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Captiva 1 (2006-2018)
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  • Captiva
  • 1 (2006-2018)
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  • Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTC)

Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTC) (Chevrolet Captiva 1)

            0

Contents: Diagnostic Trouble Code Table ↧ Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) B0012 ↧ Front Airbag Deployment Circuit:… ↧ Code B0012 - "Resistance Too High"… ↧ Code B0012 - "Resistance too low"… ↧ Code B0012 - "Short to Ground" Front… ↧ Code B0012 - "Short to Battery"… ↧ Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) B0014 ↧ Side airbag deployment chain: left… ↧ Code B0014 - "Resistance Too High"… ↧ Code B0014 - "Resistance too low"… ↧ Code B0014 - "Short to Ground" Side… ↧ Code B0014 - "Short to Battery" Side… ↧ Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) B0015 ↧ Seat belt tensioner circuit: left… ↧ Code B0015 - Seat Belt Pretensioner… ↧ Code B0015 - Seat Belt Pretensioner… ↧ Code B0015 - "Short to Ground" in… ↧ Code B0015 - "Short to Battery" in… ↧ Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) B0016 ↧ Airbag deployment chain: left front… ↧ Code B0016 - "Resistance Too High"… ↧ Code B0016 - "Resistance too low" of… ↧ Code B0016 - "Short to ground" of… ↧ Code B0016 - "Short to Battery… ↧ Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) B0019 ↧ Front airbag deployment circuit:… ↧ Code B0019 - "Resistance Too High"… ↧ Code B0019 - "Resistance too low"… ↧ Code B0019 - "Short to Ground" Front… ↧ Code B0019 - "Short to Battery"… ↧ Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) B0021 ↧ Side airbag deployment chain: right… ↧ Code B0021 - "Resistance Too High"… ↧ Code B0021 - "Resistance too low"… ↧ Code B0021 - "Short to Ground" Side… ↧ Code B0021 - "Short to Battery" Side… ↧ Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) B0022 ↧ Tensioner Trigger Circuit: Right… ↧ Code B0022 - "Resistance Too High"… ↧ Code B0022 - "Resistance too low" of… ↧ Code B0022 - "Short to ground" of… ↧ Code B0022 - "Short to Battery… ↧ Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) B0023 ↧ Airbag deployment chain: right front… ↧ Code B0023 - "Resistance Too High"… ↧ Code B0023 - "Resistance too low" of… ↧ Code B0023 - "Short to ground" of… ↧ Code B0023 - "Short to Battery… ↧ Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) B0052 ↧ The command to operate has been given ↧ Code B0052 - Trigger command given ↧ Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) B0053 ↧ Command given to operate in the… ↧ DTC B0053 - Circuit Malfunction… ↧ Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) B0055 ↧ A command has been given to deploy… ↧ Code B0055 - Side airbag deployment… ↧ Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) B0085 ↧ Side Impact Sensor (SIS): Left… ↧ Code B0085 - "Internal… ↧ Code B0085 - "Short to Ground or… ↧ Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) B0086 ↧ Side Impact Sensor (SIS): Right… ↧ Code B0086 - "Internal… ↧ Code B0086 - "Short to Ground or… ↧ Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) B1000 ↧ Functioning of the Electronic… ↧ Code B1000 - Electronic Control Unit… ↧ Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) B1001 ↧ Wrong car (SDM module failed vehicle… ↧ Code B1001 - Wrong vehicle (SDM… ↧ Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) B1019 ↧ SDM module system configuration error ↧ Code B1019 - SDM System… ↧ Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) B1370 ↧ "Run/Start" Circuit (ignition 1… ↧ Code B1370 - "Run/Start" Circuit… ↧ Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) U0073 ↧ The controller communication bus is… ↧ Code U0073 - Controller… ↧ Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) U0140 ↧ Communication failure with BCM ↧ Code U0140 - Communication Lost with… ↧ Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) U0155 ↧ IPC connection failure ↧ Code U0155 - Communication failure… ↧



When the sensing and diagnostic module (SDM) detects a problem, it turns on the air bag warning light and stores diagnostic trouble codes (DTCs) in memory.

Any troubleshooting of the airbag Inflator system (SIR) must begin by checking the SIR diagnostic system. Checking the diagnostic system with a diagnostic device allows you to read diagnostic trouble codes (DTCs). The diagnostic device also checks the correct operation of the airbag warning lamp.

The system records two types of diagnostic trouble codes:

1. Active diagnostic trouble codes (DTCs) describe malfunctions that have occurred during the current ignition cycle. Active DTCs are stored in random access memory (RAM).

2. History DTCs represent malfunctions that have occurred since the history memory was last cleared. History DTCs are stored in Electrically Erasable Read-Only Memory (EEPROM).

Diagnostic Trouble Code Table



DTC code and description
DTC code symptom
Warning lamp
B0012 Front Air Bag Deployment Circuit: Left Front/Driver
Too high resistance
Yes
Breaking the chain
Too low resistance
Short to ground
Short circuit to battery voltage
B0014 Side Air Bag Deployment Circuit: Left Front/Driver
Too high resistance
Yes
Breaking the chain
Too low resistance
Short to ground
Short circuit to battery voltage
B0015 Seat Belt Pretensioner Circuit: Left Front/Driver
Too high resistance
Yes
Breaking the chain
Too low resistance
Short to ground
Short circuit to battery voltage
B0016 Airbag Deployment Circuit: Left Front/Driver, Roof Rail/Head Curtain
Too high resistance
Yes
Breaking the chain
Too low resistance
Short to ground
Short circuit to battery voltage
B0019 Front Air Bag Deployment Circuit: Right Front/Passenger
Too high resistance
Yes
Breaking the chain
Too low resistance
Short to ground
Short circuit to battery voltage
B0021 Side Airbag Deployment Circuit: Right Front/Passenger
Too high resistance
Yes
Breaking the chain
Too low resistance
Short to ground
Short circuit to battery voltage
B0022 Pretensioner Circuit: Right Front/Passenger
Too high resistance
Yes
Breaking the chain
Too low resistance
Short to ground
Short circuit to battery voltage
B0023 Right Front/Passenger Roof Rail/Head Curtain Air Bag Deployment Circuit
Too high resistance
Yes
Breaking the chain
Too low resistance
Short to ground
Short circuit to battery voltage
B0052 Trigger command given
-
Yes
B0053 Commanded to operate with fault codes present
-
Yes
B0055 Side airbag deployment commanded
-
Yes
B0085 Side Impact Sensor (SIS): Left Front/Driver
Internal failure/defective electronics
Yes
Incorrect components installed
Short to ground
Short to ground or open circuit
Short circuit to battery voltage
Invalid serial data received
Intermittent fault
B0086 Side Impact Sensor (SIS): Right Front/Passenger
Internal failure/defective electronics
Yes
Incorrect components installed
Short to ground
Short to ground or open circuit
Short circuit to battery voltage
Invalid serial data received
Intermittent fault
B1000 Electronic Control Unit (ECU) Function
-
Yes
B1001 Wrong vehicle (SDM module failed vehicle validation check)
-
Yes
B1019 SDM System Configuration Error
-
Yes
B1370 "Run/Start" Circuit (ignition 1 device)
Short to ground or open circuit
No
U0073 Controller Communication Bus Disabled
-
No
U0140 Communication Lost with BCM
-
No
U0155 IPC Communication Lost
-
No


Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTC)






Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) B0012




Front Airbag Deployment Circuit: Left Front / Driver




Description of the scheme


When the ignition switch is turned to the ON position, the sensing and diagnostic module (SDM) performs an initial check to detect significant problems within the SDM itself.
After these checks, the module measures the voltages in the ignition and airbag deployment circuits, verifying that they are within the nominal ranges. The SDM monitors the voltages in the driver and passenger airbag low-level wires, detecting a short to ground or supply voltage in the deployment circuits.
The SDM tests the wiring to the driver's front airbag deployment circuit by passing a tiny current through the internal circuit and checking for resistance.

The diagnostic trouble code DTC B0012 is recorded when


  • Resistance too high or too low - The resistance of the driver airbag deployment circuit is higher than 4.24 ohms or lower than 2.01 ohms.
  • Breaking the chain - Break in the front driver airbag deployment circuit
  • Short circuits to battery voltage or short circuits to ground - Short circuit to battery voltage or to ground in the front driver airbag deployment circuit.

Code B0012 - "Resistance Too High" or "Open" in Front Air Bag Deployment Circuit: Left Front/Driver



Caution! The sensing and diagnostic module (SDM) can retain sufficient voltage to deploy the air bags and pretensioners for 1 minute after the ignition is turned off and the fuse is removed. If the air bags and pretensioners are not disconnected, do not begin servicing until one minute has passed after disconnecting power from the SDM. Failure to do so could result in personal injury.



Attention! Handle the Sensor and Diagnostic module (SDM) very carefully during maintenance. Do not hit or shake the SDM. Never connect power to the Airbag Inflator system (SIR) unless the SDM is rigidly connected to the vehicle. In order for the Airbag Inflator system (SIR) to work correctly, all the mounting bolts of the SDM sensor and diagnostic module must be carefully tightened, and the arrow on the SDM must point towards the front of the vehicle. If the SDM module is not firmly attached to the vehicle, the included module may trigger, causing the airbags to release unexpectedly and causing injury.
Step Operation Values Yes No
1
  1. Make sure the ignition key is in the OFF position.
  2. Wait one minute to allow the SDM power supply to discharge.
-
Proceed to Step 2
-
2
Inspect the driver's front airbag connector and wiring.
Is the connector disconnected?
-
Connect the connector and go to Step 1
Proceed to Step 3
3
  1. Make sure the ignition key is in the OFF position.
  2. Remove the driver's front airbag module.
  3. Disconnect the sensing and diagnostic module (SDM) wiring connector.
  4. Check the resistance between terminals 9, 8 of the SDM and the high and low terminals of the driver front air bag module.
Is the resistance close to 0 (zero)?
? 0 Ohm
Proceed to Step 4
Proceed to Step 5
4
  1. Replace the SDM module.
  2. Perform the BCM Reprogramming procedure to have the BCM relearn the new SDM ID code.
  3. Make sure the ignition key is in the ON position.
  4. Clear the diagnostic trouble code using a scan tool.
  5. Perform a Supplemental Inflatable Restraint (SIR) Diagnostic System Check.
Is the diagnostic trouble code cleared?
-
The system is normal.
Replace the driver's front airbag module.
5
  1. Disconnect the connector from the clock spring wiring.
  2. Check the resistance between terminals 9, 8 of the SDM module and terminals 4, 3 of the clock spring.
Is the resistance close to 0 (zero)?
? 0 Ohm
Replace the clock spring.
Replace the airbag wiring.




Code B0012 - "Resistance too low" front airbag deployment circuit: left front / driver



Caution! The sensing and diagnostic module (SDM) can retain sufficient voltage to deploy the air bags and pretensioners for 1 minute after the ignition is turned off and the fuse is removed. If the air bags and pretensioners are not disconnected, do not begin servicing until one minute has passed after disconnecting power from the SDM. Failure to do so could result in personal injury.
Attention! Handle the Sensor and Diagnostic module (SDM) very carefully during maintenance. Do not hit or shake the SDM. Never connect power to the Airbag Inflator system (SIR) unless the SDM is rigidly connected to the vehicle. In order for the Airbag Inflator system (SIR) to work correctly, all the mounting bolts of the SDM sensor and diagnostic module must be carefully tightened, and the arrow on the SDM must point towards the front of the vehicle. If the SDM module is not firmly attached to the vehicle, the included module may trigger, causing the airbags to release unexpectedly and causing injury.
Step Operation Values Yes No
1
  1. Make sure the ignition key is in the OFF position.
  2. Wait one minute to allow the SDM power supply to discharge.
-
Proceed to Step 2
-
2
Inspect the driver's front airbag connector and wiring.
Is the airbag wiring damaged?
-
Replace the airbag wiring.
Proceed to Step 5
3
  1. Make sure the ignition key is in the OFF position.
  2. Remove the driver's front airbag module.
  3. Disconnect the sensing and diagnostic module (SDM) wiring connector.
  4. Check the resistance between the high and low terminals of the driver front air bag module.
The resistance is??
?
Proceed to Step 4
Proceed to Step 5
4
  1. Replace the SDM module.
  2. Perform the BCM Reprogramming procedure to have the BCM relearn the new SDM ID code.
  3. Make sure the ignition key is in the ON position.
  4. Clear the diagnostic trouble code using a scan tool.
  5. Perform a Supplemental Inflatable Restraint (SIR) Diagnostic System Check.
Is the diagnostic trouble code cleared?
-
The system is normal.
Replace the driver's front airbag module.
5
  1. Disconnect the connector from the clock spring wiring.
  2. Check the resistance between terminals 3 and 4 of the clock spring.
The resistance is??
?
Replace the airbag wiring.
Replace the clock spring.




Code B0012 - "Short to Ground" Front Air Bag Deployment Circuit: Left Front / Driver



Caution! The sensing and diagnostic module (SDM) can retain sufficient voltage to deploy the air bags and pretensioners for 1 minute after the ignition is turned off and the fuse is removed. If the air bags and pretensioners are not disconnected, do not begin servicing until one minute has passed after disconnecting power from the SDM. Failure to do so could result in personal injury.
Attention! Handle the Sensor and Diagnostic module (SDM) very carefully during maintenance. Do not hit or shake the SDM. Never connect power to the Airbag Inflator system (SIR) unless the SDM is rigidly connected to the vehicle. In order for the Airbag Inflator system (SIR) to work correctly, all the mounting bolts of the SDM sensor and diagnostic module must be carefully tightened, and the arrow on the SDM must point towards the front of the vehicle. If the SDM module is not firmly attached to the vehicle, the included module may trigger, causing the airbags to release unexpectedly and causing injury.
Step Operation Values Yes No
1
  1. Make sure the ignition key is in the OFF position.
  2. Wait one minute to allow the SDM power supply to discharge.
-
Proceed to Step 2
-
2
Inspect the driver's front airbag connector and wiring.
Is the airbag wiring damaged?
-
Replace the airbag wiring.
Proceed to Step 3
3
  1. Make sure the ignition key is in the OFF position.
  2. Remove the driver's airbag module.
  3. Disconnect the sensing and diagnostic module (SDM) wiring connector.
  4. Check the resistance between the driver front air bag module high and low wires and ground.
Resistance above 50 kOhm?
50 Ohm
Proceed to Step 4
Proceed to Step 5
4
  1. Replace the SDM module.
  2. Perform the BCM Reprogramming procedure to have the BCM relearn the new SDM ID code.
  3. Make sure the ignition key is in the ON position.
  4. Clear the diagnostic trouble code using a scan tool.
  5. Perform a Supplemental Inflatable Restraint (SIR) Diagnostic System Check.
Is the diagnostic trouble code cleared?
-
The system is normal.
Replace the driver's front airbag module.
5
  1. Disconnect the connector from the clock spring wiring.
  2. Check the resistance between the high and low clock spring wires and ground.
Resistance above 50 kOhm?
50 Ohm
Replace the clock spring.
Replace the airbag wiring.

Code B0012 - "Short to Battery" Front Air Bag Deployment Circuit: Left Front / Driver



Caution! The sensing and diagnostic module (SDM) can retain sufficient voltage to deploy the air bags and pretensioners for 1 minute after the ignition is turned off and the fuse is removed. If the air bags and pretensioners are not disconnected, do not begin servicing until one minute has passed after disconnecting power from the SDM. Failure to do so could result in personal injury.
Attention! Handle the Sensor and Diagnostic module (SDM) very carefully during maintenance. Do not hit or shake the SDM. Never connect power to the Airbag Inflator system (SIR) unless the SDM is rigidly connected to the vehicle. In order for the Airbag Inflator system (SIR) to work correctly, all the mounting bolts of the SDM sensor and diagnostic module must be carefully tightened, and the arrow on the SDM must point towards the front of the vehicle. If the SDM module is not firmly attached to the vehicle, the included module may trigger, causing the airbags to release unexpectedly and causing injury.
Step Operation Values Yes No
1
  1. Make sure the ignition key is in the OFF position.
  2. Wait one minute to allow the SDM power supply to discharge.
-
Proceed to Step 2
-
2
Inspect the driver's front airbag connector and wiring.
Is the airbag wiring damaged?
-
Replace the airbag wiring.
Proceed to Step 3
3
  1. Make sure the ignition key is in the OFF position.
  2. Remove the driver's airbag module.
  3. Disconnect the sensing and diagnostic module (SDM) wiring connector.
  4. Check the resistance between the driver front air bag module high and low wires and battery voltage.
Resistance above 50 kOhm?
50 Ohm
Proceed to Step 4
Proceed to Step 5
4
  1. Replace the SDM module.
  2. Perform the BCM Reprogramming procedure to have the BCM relearn the new SDM ID code.
  3. Make sure the ignition key is in the ON position.
  4. Clear the diagnostic trouble code using a scan tool.
  5. Perform a Supplemental Inflatable Restraint (SIR) Diagnostic System Check.
Is the diagnostic trouble code cleared?
-
The system is normal.
Replace the driver's front airbag module.
5
  1. Disconnect the connector from the clock spring wiring.
  2. Check the resistance between the high and low clock spring wires and the battery.
Resistance above 50 kOhm?
50 Ohm
Replace the clock spring.
Replace the airbag wiring.

Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTC)

Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) B0014




Side airbag deployment chain: left front / driver




Description of the scheme


When the ignition switch is turned to the ON position, the sensing and diagnostic module (SDM) performs an initial check to detect significant problems within the SDM itself.
After these checks, the module measures the voltages in the ignition and airbag deployment circuits, verifying that they are within the nominal ranges. The SDM monitors the voltages in the driver and passenger airbag low-level wires, detecting a short to ground or supply voltage in the deployment circuits.
The SDM tests the wiring to the driver's side airbag deployment circuit by passing a tiny current through the internal circuit and checking for resistance.

The diagnostic trouble code DTC B0014 is recorded when


  • Resistance too high or too low - The resistance of the driver's side airbag deployment circuit is higher than 3.45 ohms or lower than 1.77 ohms.
  • Breaking the chain - Break in the driver's side airbag deployment circuit.
  • Short to battery voltage or short to ground - Short circuit to battery voltage or to ground in the driver's side airbag deployment circuit.

Code B0014 - "Resistance Too High" or "Open" in the Side Air Bag Deployment Circuit: Left Front/Driver



Caution! The sensing and diagnostic module (SDM) can retain sufficient voltage to deploy the air bags and pretensioners for 1 minute after the ignition is turned off and the fuse is removed. If the air bags and pretensioners are not disconnected, do not begin servicing until one minute has passed after disconnecting power from the SDM. Failure to do so could result in personal injury.
Attention! Handle the Sensor and Diagnostic module (SDM) very carefully during maintenance. Do not hit or shake the SDM. Never connect power to the Airbag Inflator system (SIR) unless the SDM is rigidly connected to the vehicle. In order for the Airbag Inflator system (SIR) to work correctly, all the mounting bolts of the SDM sensor and diagnostic module must be carefully tightened, and the arrow on the SDM must point towards the front of the vehicle. If the SDM module is not firmly attached to the vehicle, the included module may trigger, causing the airbags to release unexpectedly and causing injury.
Step Operation Values Yes No
1
  1. Make sure the ignition key is in the OFF position.
Wait one minute to allow the sensing and diagnostic module power supply to discharge.
-
Proceed to Step 2
-
2
Inspect the driver's side airbag connector and wiring.
Is the connector disconnected?
-
Connect the connector and go to Step 1
Proceed to Step 3
3
  1. Make sure the ignition key is in the OFF position.
  2. Disconnect the driver side airbag module connector.
  3. Disconnect the sensing and diagnostic module (SDM) wiring connector.
  4. Check the resistance between terminals 13, 12 of the SDM module and terminals 2, 1 of the driver side airbag module.
Is the resistance close to 0 (zero)?
? 0 Ohm
Proceed to Step 4
Replace the airbag wiring.
4
  1. Replace the SDM module.
  2. Perform the BCM Reprogramming procedure to have the BCM relearn the new SDM ID code.
  3. Make sure the ignition key is in the ON position.
  4. Clear the diagnostic trouble code using a scan tool.
  5. Perform a Supplemental Inflatable Restraint (SIR) Diagnostic System Check.
Is the diagnostic trouble code cleared?
-
The system is normal.
Replace the driver's side airbag module.

Code B0014 - "Resistance too low" side airbag deployment circuit: left front / driver



Caution! The sensing and diagnostic module (SDM) can retain sufficient voltage to deploy the air bags and pretensioners for 1 minute after the ignition is turned off and the fuse is removed. If the air bags and pretensioners are not disconnected, do not begin servicing until one minute has passed after disconnecting power from the SDM. Failure to do so could result in personal injury.
Attention! Handle the Sensor and Diagnostic module (SDM) very carefully during maintenance. Do not hit or shake the SDM. Never connect power to the Airbag Inflator system (SIR) unless the SDM is rigidly connected to the vehicle. In order for the Airbag Inflator system (SIR) to work correctly, all the mounting bolts of the SDM sensor and diagnostic module must be carefully tightened, and the arrow on the SDM must point towards the front of the vehicle. If the SDM module is not firmly attached to the vehicle, the included module may trigger, causing the airbags to release unexpectedly and causing injury.
Step Operation Values Yes No
1
  1. Make sure the ignition key is in the OFF position.
  2. Wait one minute to allow the SDM power supply to discharge.
-
Proceed to Step 2
-
2
Inspect the driver's side airbag connector and wiring.
Is the airbag wiring damaged?
-
Replace the airbag wiring.
Proceed to Step 3
3
  1. Make sure the ignition key is in the OFF position.
  2. Disconnect the driver side airbag module connector.
  3. Disconnect the sensing and diagnostic module (SDM) wiring connector.
  4. Check the resistance between terminals 2 and 1 of the driver side airbag module.
The resistance is??
?
Proceed to Step 4
Replace the airbag wiring.
4
  1. Replace the SDM module.
  2. Perform the BCM Reprogramming procedure to have the BCM relearn the new SDM ID code.
  3. Make sure the ignition key is in the ON position.
  4. Clear the diagnostic trouble code using a scan tool.
  5. Perform a Supplemental Inflatable Restraint (SIR) Diagnostic System Check.
Is the diagnostic trouble code cleared?
-
The system is normal.
Replace the driver's side airbag module.

Code B0014 - "Short to Ground" Side Air Bag Deployment Circuit: Left Front / Driver



Caution! The sensing and diagnostic module (SDM) can retain sufficient voltage to deploy the air bags and pretensioners for 1 minute after the ignition is turned off and the fuse is removed. If the air bags and pretensioners are not disconnected, do not begin servicing until one minute has passed after disconnecting power from the SDM. Failure to do so could result in personal injury.
Attention! Handle the Sensor and Diagnostic module (SDM) very carefully during maintenance. Do not hit or shake the SDM. Never connect power to the Airbag Inflator system (SIR) unless the SDM is rigidly connected to the vehicle. In order for the Airbag Inflator system (SIR) to work correctly, all the mounting bolts of the SDM sensor and diagnostic module must be carefully tightened, and the arrow on the SDM must point towards the front of the vehicle. If the SDM module is not firmly attached to the vehicle, the included module may trigger, causing the airbags to release unexpectedly and causing injury.
Step Operation Values Yes No
1
  1. Make sure the ignition key is in the OFF position.
  2. Wait one minute to allow the SDM power supply to discharge.
-
Proceed to Step 2
-
2
Inspect the driver's side airbag connector and wiring.
Is the airbag wiring damaged?
-
Replace the airbag wiring.
Proceed to Step 3
3
  1. Make sure the ignition key is in the OFF position.
  2. Disconnect the driver side airbag module connector.
  3. Disconnect the sensing and diagnostic module (SDM) wiring connector.
  4. Check the resistance between the driver side airbag module high and low wires and ground.
Resistance above 50 kOhm?
50 Ohm
Proceed to Step 4
Replace the airbag wiring.
4
  1. Replace the SDM module.
  2. Perform the BCM Reprogramming procedure to have the BCM relearn the new SDM ID code.
  3. Make sure the ignition key is in the ON position.
  4. Clear the diagnostic trouble code using a scan tool.
  5. Perform a Supplemental Inflatable Restraint (SIR) Diagnostic System Check.
Is the diagnostic trouble code cleared?
-
The system is normal.
Replace the driver's side airbag module.

Code B0014 - "Short to Battery" Side Air Bag Deployment Circuit: Left Front / Driver



Caution! The sensing and diagnostic module (SDM) can retain sufficient voltage to deploy the air bags and pretensioners for 1 minute after the ignition is turned off and the fuse is removed. If the air bags and pretensioners are not disconnected, do not begin servicing until one minute has passed after disconnecting power from the SDM. Failure to do so could result in personal injury.
Attention! Handle the Sensor and Diagnostic module (SDM) very carefully during maintenance. Do not hit or shake the SDM. Never connect power to the Airbag Inflator system (SIR) unless the SDM is rigidly connected to the vehicle. In order for the Airbag Inflator system (SIR) to work properly, all the mounting bolts of the SDM sensor and diagnostic module must be carefully tightened, and the arrow on the SDM module must point towards the front of the vehicle. If the SDM module is not firmly attached to the vehicle, the included module may trigger, causing the airbags to release unexpectedly and causing injury.
Step Operation Values Yes No
1
  1. Make sure the ignition key is in the OFF position.
  2. Wait one minute to allow the SDM power supply to discharge.
-
Proceed to Step 2
-
2
Inspect the driver's side airbag connector and wiring.
Is the airbag wiring damaged?
-
Replace the airbag wiring.
Proceed to Step 3
3
  1. Make sure the ignition key is in the OFF position.
  2. Disconnect the driver side airbag module connector.
  3. Disconnect the sensing and diagnostic module (SDM) wiring connector.
  4. Check the resistance between the driver side airbag module high and low wires and battery voltage.
Resistance above 50 kOhm?
50 Ohm
Proceed to Step 4
Replace the airbag wiring.
4
  1. Replace the SDM module.
  2. Perform the BCM Reprogramming procedure to have the BCM relearn the new SDM ID code.
  3. Make sure the ignition key is in the ON position.
  4. Clear the diagnostic trouble code using a scan tool.
  5. Perform a Supplemental Inflatable Restraint (SIR) Diagnostic System Check.
Is the diagnostic trouble code cleared?
-
The system is normal.
Replace the driver's side airbag module.

Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTC)

Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) B0015




Seat belt tensioner circuit: left front / driver




Description of the scheme


When the ignition switch is turned to the ON position, the sensing and diagnostic module (SDM) performs an initial check to detect significant problems within the SDM itself.
After these checks, the module measures the voltages in the ignition and airbag deployment circuits, verifying that they are within the nominal ranges. The SDM monitors the voltages in the driver and passenger airbag low-level wires, detecting a short to ground or supply voltage in the deployment circuits.
The SDM tests the wiring to the driver's seat belt pretensioner deployment circuit by passing a tiny current through the internal circuit and checking for resistance.

The diagnostic trouble code DTC B0015 is recorded when


  • Resistance too high or too low - The resistance of the driver's seat belt pretensioner trigger circuit is greater than 3.54 ohms or less than 1.77 ohms.
  • Breaking the chain - Open circuit of the driver's seat belt tensioner.
  • Short to battery voltage or short to ground - Short circuit to battery voltage or to ground in the driver's seat belt tensioner circuit.

Code B0015 - Seat Belt Pretensioner Activation Circuit "Too High Resistance" or "Open": Left Front/Driver



Caution! The sensing and diagnostic module (SDM) can retain sufficient voltage to deploy the air bags and pretensioners for 1 minute after the ignition is turned off and the fuse is removed. If the air bags and pretensioners are not disconnected, do not begin servicing until one minute has passed after disconnecting power from the SDM. Failure to do so could result in personal injury.
Attention! Handle the Sensor and Diagnostic module (SDM) very carefully during maintenance. Do not hit or shake the SDM. Never connect power to the Airbag Inflator system (SIR) unless the SDM is rigidly connected to the vehicle. In order for the Airbag Inflator system (SIR) to work properly, all the mounting bolts of the SDM sensor and diagnostic module must be carefully tightened, and the arrow on the SDM module must point towards the front of the vehicle. If the SDM module is not firmly attached to the vehicle, the included module may trigger, causing the airbags to release unexpectedly and causing injury.
Step Operation Values Yes No
1
  1. Make sure the ignition key is in the OFF position.
  2. Wait one minute to allow the SDM power supply to discharge.
-
Proceed to Step 2
-
2
Inspect the driver's seat belt pretensioner connector and wiring.
Is the connector disconnected?
-
Connect the connector and go to Step 1
Proceed to Step 3
3
  1. Make sure the ignition key is in the OFF position.
  2. Disconnect the driver's seat belt pretensioner connector.
  3. Disconnect the sensing and diagnostic module (SDM) wiring connector.
  4. Check the resistance between terminals 5, 4 of the SDM module and terminals 2, 1 of the driver's seat belt pretensioner.
Is the resistance close to 0 (zero)?
? 0 Ohm
Proceed to Step 4
Replace the airbag wiring.
4
  1. Replace the SDM module.
  2. Perform the BCM Reprogramming procedure to have the BCM relearn the new SDM ID code.
  3. Make sure the ignition key is in the ON position.
  4. Clear the diagnostic trouble code using a scan tool.
  5. Perform a Supplemental Inflatable Restraint (SIR) Diagnostic System Check.
Is the diagnostic trouble code cleared?
-
The system is normal.
Replace the driver's seat belt tensioner.

Code B0015 - Seat Belt Pretensioner Activation Circuit "Resistance Too Low": Left Front/Driver



Caution! The sensing and diagnostic module (SDM) can retain sufficient voltage to deploy the air bags and pretensioners for 1 minute after the ignition is turned off and the fuse is removed. If the air bags and pretensioners are not disconnected, do not begin servicing until one minute has passed after disconnecting power from the SDM. Failure to do so could result in personal injury.
Attention! Handle the Sensor and Diagnostic module (SDM) very carefully during maintenance. Do not hit or shake the SDM. Never connect power to the Airbag Inflator system (SIR) unless the SDM is rigidly connected to the vehicle. In order for the Airbag Inflator system (SIR) to work correctly, all the mounting bolts of the SDM sensor and diagnostic module must be carefully tightened, and the arrow on the SDM must point towards the front of the vehicle. If the SDM module is not firmly attached to the vehicle, the included module may trigger, causing the airbags to release unexpectedly and causing injury.
Step Operation Values Yes No
1
  1. Make sure the ignition key is in the OFF position.
  2. Wait one minute to allow the SDM power supply to discharge.
-
Proceed to Step 2
-
2
Inspect the driver's seat belt pretensioner connector and wiring.
Is the wiring damaged?
-
Replace the airbag wiring.
Proceed to Step 3
3
  1. Make sure the ignition key is in the OFF position.
  2. Disconnect the driver's seat belt pretensioner connector.
  3. Disconnect the sensing and diagnostic module (SDM) wiring connector.
  4. Check the resistance between terminals 1 and 2 of the driver's seat belt pretensioner.
The resistance is??
?
Proceed to Step 4
Replace the airbag wiring.
4
  1. Replace the SDM module.
  2. Perform the BCM Reprogramming procedure to have the BCM relearn the new SDM ID code.
  3. Make sure the ignition key is in the ON position.
  4. Clear the diagnostic trouble code using a scan tool.
  5. Perform a Supplemental Inflatable Restraint (SIR) Diagnostic System Check.
Is the diagnostic trouble code cleared?
-
The system is normal.
Replace the driver's seat belt tensioner.

Code B0015 - "Short to Ground" in the Seat Belt Pretensioner Circuit: Left Front / Driver



Caution! The sensing and diagnostic module (SDM) can retain sufficient voltage to deploy the air bags and pretensioners for 1 minute after the ignition is turned off and the fuse is removed. If the air bags and pretensioners are not disconnected, do not begin servicing until one minute has passed after disconnecting power from the SDM. Failure to do so could result in personal injury.
Attention! Handle the Sensor and Diagnostic module (SDM) very carefully during maintenance. Do not hit or shake the SDM. Never connect power to the Airbag Inflator system (SIR) unless the SDM is rigidly connected to the vehicle. In order for the Airbag Inflator system (SIR) to work correctly, all the mounting bolts of the SDM sensor and diagnostic module must be carefully tightened, and the arrow on the SDM must point towards the front of the vehicle. If the SDM module is not firmly attached to the vehicle, the included module may trigger, causing the airbags to release unexpectedly and causing injury.
Step Operation Values Yes No
1
  1. Make sure the ignition key is in the OFF position.
  2. Wait one minute to allow the SDM power supply to discharge.
-
Proceed to Step 2
-
2
Inspect the driver's seat belt pretensioner connector and wiring.
Is the wiring damaged?
-
Replace the airbag wiring.
Proceed to Step 3
3
  1. Make sure the ignition key is in the OFF position.
  2. Disconnect the driver's seat belt pretensioner connector.
  3. Disconnect the sensing and diagnostic module (SDM) wiring connector.
  4. Check the resistance between the high and low wires of the driver's seat belt pretensioner and ground.
Resistance above 50 kOhm?
50 Ohm
Proceed to Step 4
Replace the airbag wiring.
4
  1. Replace the SDM module.
  2. Perform the BCM Reprogramming procedure to have the BCM relearn the new SDM ID code.
  3. Make sure the ignition key is in the ON position.
  4. Clear the diagnostic trouble code using a scan tool.
  5. Perform a Supplemental Inflatable Restraint (SIR) Diagnostic System Check.
Is the diagnostic trouble code cleared?
-
The system is normal.
Replace the driver's seat belt tensioner.

Code B0015 - "Short to Battery" in the Seat Belt Pretensioner Circuit: Left Front / Driver



Caution! The sensing and diagnostic module (SDM) can retain sufficient voltage to deploy the air bags and pretensioners for 1 minute after the ignition is turned off and the fuse is removed. If the air bags and pretensioners are not disconnected, do not begin servicing until one minute has passed after disconnecting power from the SDM. Failure to do so could result in personal injury.
Attention! Handle the Sensor and Diagnostic module (SDM) very carefully during maintenance. Do not hit or shake the SDM. Never connect power to the Airbag Inflator system (SIR) unless the SDM is rigidly connected to the vehicle. In order for the Airbag Inflator system (SIR) to work correctly, all the mounting bolts of the SDM sensor and diagnostic module must be carefully tightened, and the arrow on the SDM must point towards the front of the vehicle. If the SDM module is not firmly attached to the vehicle, the included module may trigger, causing the airbags to release unexpectedly and causing injury.
Step Operation Values Yes No
1
  1. Make sure the ignition key is in the OFF position.
  2. Wait one minute to allow the SDM power supply to discharge.
-
Proceed to Step 2
-
2
Inspect the driver's seat belt pretensioner connector and wiring.
Is the wiring damaged?
-
Replace the airbag wiring.
Proceed to Step 3
3
  1. Make sure the ignition key is in the OFF position.
  2. Disconnect the driver's seat belt pretensioner connector.
  3. Disconnect the sensing and diagnostic module (SDM) wiring connector.
  4. Check the resistance between the high and low wires of the driver's seat belt pretensioner and the battery.
Resistance above 50 kOhm?
50 Ohm
Proceed to Step 4
Replace the airbag wiring.
4
  1. Replace the SDM module.
  2. Perform the BCM Reprogramming procedure to have the BCM relearn the new SDM ID code.
  3. Make sure the ignition key is in the ON position.
  4. Clear the diagnostic trouble code using a scan tool.
  5. Perform a Supplemental Inflatable Restraint (SIR) Diagnostic System Check.
Is the diagnostic trouble code cleared?
-
The system is normal.
Replace the driver's seat belt tensioner.

Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTC)

Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) B0016




Airbag deployment chain: left front / driver, roof rail / head curtain




Description of the scheme


When the ignition switch is turned to the ON position, the sensing and diagnostic module (SDM) performs an initial check to detect significant problems within the SDM itself.
After these checks, the module measures the voltages in the ignition and airbag deployment circuits, verifying that they are within the nominal ranges. The SDM monitors the voltages in the driver and passenger airbag low-level wires, detecting a short to ground or supply voltage in the deployment circuits.
The SDM tests the wiring to the driver's head curtain airbag deployment circuit by passing a tiny current through the internal circuit and checking for resistance.

The diagnostic trouble code DTC B0016 is recorded when


  • Resistance too high or too low - The resistance of the driver's head curtain airbag deployment circuit is higher than 3.54 ohms or lower than 1.77 ohms.
  • Breaking the chain - Break in the driver's head curtain activation circuit.
  • Short to battery voltage or short to ground - Short circuit to battery voltage or to ground in the driver's head curtain actuation circuit.

Code B0016 - "Resistance Too High" or "Open" in the Air Bag Deployment Circuit: Left Front/Driver, Roof Rail/Head Curtain



Caution! The sensing and diagnostic module (SDM) can retain sufficient voltage to deploy the air bags and pretensioners for 1 minute after the ignition is turned off and the fuse is removed. If the air bags and pretensioners are not disconnected, do not begin servicing until one minute has passed after disconnecting power from the SDM. Failure to do so could result in personal injury.
Attention! Handle the Sensor and Diagnostic module (SDM) very carefully during maintenance. Do not hit or shake the SDM. Never connect power to the Airbag Inflator system (SIR) unless the SDM is rigidly connected to the vehicle. In order for the Airbag Inflator system (SIR) to work correctly, all the mounting bolts of the SDM sensor and diagnostic module must be carefully tightened, and the arrow on the SDM must point towards the front of the vehicle. If the SDM module is not firmly attached to the vehicle, the included module may trigger, causing the airbags to release unexpectedly and causing injury.
Step Operation Values Yes No
1
  1. Make sure the ignition key is in the OFF position.
  2. Wait one minute to allow the SDM power supply to discharge.
-
Proceed to Step 2
-
2
Inspect the connector and wiring of the driver's head curtain airbag.
Is the connector disconnected?
-
Connect the connector and go to Step 1
Proceed to Step 3
3
  1. Make sure the ignition key is in the OFF position.
  2. Disconnect the driver's head curtain airbag module connector.
  3. Disconnect the sensing and diagnostic module (SDM) wiring connector.
  4. Check the resistance between terminals 17, 16 of the SDM module and terminals 1, 2 of the driver's head curtain airbag module.
Is the resistance close to 0 (zero)?
? 0 Ohm
Proceed to Step 4
Replace the airbag wiring.
4
  1. Replace the SDM module.
  2. Perform the BCM Reprogramming procedure to have the BCM relearn the new SDM ID code.
  3. Make sure the ignition key is in the ON position.
  4. Clear the diagnostic trouble code using a scan tool.
  5. Perform a Supplemental Inflatable Restraint (SIR) Diagnostic System Check.
Is the diagnostic trouble code cleared?
-
The system is normal.
Replace the driver's head curtain airbag module.

Code B0016 - "Resistance too low" of the airbag deployment circuit: left front / driver, roof rail / curtain head



Caution! The sensing and diagnostic module (SDM) can retain sufficient voltage to deploy the air bags and pretensioners for 1 minute after the ignition is turned off and the fuse is removed. If the air bags and pretensioners are not disconnected, do not begin servicing until one minute has passed after disconnecting power from the SDM. Failure to do so could result in personal injury.
Attention! Handle the Sensor and Diagnostic module (SDM) very carefully during maintenance. Do not hit or shake the SDM. Never connect power to the Airbag Inflator system (SIR) unless the SDM is rigidly connected to the vehicle. In order for the Airbag Inflator system (SIR) to work correctly, all the mounting bolts of the SDM sensor and diagnostic module must be carefully tightened, and the arrow on the SDM must point towards the front of the vehicle. If the SDM module is not firmly attached to the vehicle, the included module may trigger, causing the airbags to release unexpectedly and causing injury.
Step Operation Values Yes No
1
  1. Make sure the ignition key is in the OFF position.
  2. Wait one minute to allow the SDM power supply to discharge.
-
Proceed to Step 1
-
2
Inspect the connector and wiring of the driver's head curtain airbag.
Is the wiring damaged?
-
Replace the airbag wiring.
Proceed to Step 3
3
  1. Make sure the ignition key is in the OFF position.
  2. Disconnect the driver's head curtain airbag module connector.
  3. Disconnect the sensing and diagnostic module (SDM) wiring connector.
  4. Check the resistance between terminals 1 and 2 of the driver's head curtain airbag module.
The resistance is??
?
Proceed to Step 4
Replace the airbag wiring.
4
  1. Replace the SDM module.
  2. Perform the BCM Reprogramming procedure to have the BCM relearn the new SDM ID code.
  3. Make sure the ignition key is in the ON position.
  4. Clear the diagnostic trouble code using a scan tool.
  5. Perform a Supplemental Inflatable Restraint (SIR) Diagnostic System Check.
Is the diagnostic trouble code cleared?
-
The system is normal.
Replace the driver's head curtain airbag module.

Code B0016 - "Short to ground" of the airbag deployment circuit: left front / driver, roof rail / head curtain



Caution! The sensing and diagnostic module (SDM) can retain sufficient voltage to deploy the air bags and pretensioners for 1 minute after the ignition is turned off and the fuse is removed. If the air bags and pretensioners are not disconnected, do not begin servicing until one minute has passed after disconnecting power from the SDM. Failure to do so could result in personal injury.
Attention! Handle the Sensor and Diagnostic module (SDM) very carefully during maintenance. Do not hit or shake the SDM. Never connect power to the Airbag Inflator system (SIR) unless the SDM is rigidly connected to the vehicle. In order for the Airbag Inflator system (SIR) to work correctly, all the mounting bolts of the SDM sensor and diagnostic module must be carefully tightened, and the arrow on the SDM must point towards the front of the vehicle. If the SDM module is not firmly attached to the vehicle, the included module may trigger, causing the airbags to release unexpectedly and causing injury.
Step Operation Values Yes No
1
  1. Make sure the ignition key is in the OFF position.
  2. Wait one minute to allow the SDM power supply to discharge.
-
Proceed to Step 2
-
2
Inspect the driver head curtain airbag module connector and wiring.
Is the wiring damaged?
-
Replace the airbag wiring.
Proceed to Step 3
3
  1. Make sure the ignition key is in the OFF position.
  2. Disconnect the driver's head curtain airbag module connector.
  3. Disconnect the sensing and diagnostic module (SDM) wiring connector.
  4. Check the resistance between the driver head curtain airbag module high and low wires and ground.
Resistance above 50 kOhm?
50 Ohm
Proceed to Step 4
Replace the airbag wiring.
4
  1. Replace the SDM module.
  2. Perform the BCM Reprogramming procedure to have the BCM relearn the new SDM ID code.
  3. Make sure the ignition key is in the ON position.
  4. Clear the diagnostic trouble code using a scan tool.
  5. Perform a Supplemental Inflatable Restraint (SIR) Diagnostic System Check.
Is the diagnostic trouble code cleared?
-
The system is normal.
Replace the driver's head curtain airbag module.

Code B0016 - "Short to Battery Voltage" in the Air Bag Deployment Circuit: Left Front/Driver, Roof Rail/Head Curtain



Caution! The sensing and diagnostic module (SDM) can retain sufficient voltage to deploy the air bags and pretensioners for 1 minute after the ignition is turned off and the fuse is removed. If the air bags and pretensioners are not disconnected, do not begin servicing until one minute has passed after disconnecting power from the SDM. Failure to do so could result in personal injury.
Attention! Handle the Sensor and Diagnostic module (SDM) very carefully during maintenance. Do not hit or shake the SDM. Never connect power to the Airbag Inflator system (SIR) unless the SDM is rigidly connected to the vehicle. In order for the Airbag Inflator system (SIR) to work correctly, all the mounting bolts of the SDM sensor and diagnostic module must be carefully tightened, and the arrow on the SDM must point towards the front of the vehicle. If the SDM module is not firmly attached to the vehicle, the included module may trigger, causing the airbags to release unexpectedly and causing injury.
Step Operation Values Yes No
1
  1. Make sure the ignition key is in the OFF position.
  2. Wait one minute to allow the SDM power supply to discharge.
-
Proceed to Step 2
-
2
Inspect the driver head curtain airbag module connector and wiring.
Is the wiring damaged?
-
Replace the airbag wiring.
Proceed to Step 3
3
  1. Make sure the ignition key is in the OFF position.
  2. Disconnect the driver's head curtain airbag module connector.
  3. Disconnect the sensing and diagnostic module (SDM) wiring connector.
  4. Check the resistance between the driver head curtain airbag module high and low wires and battery voltage.
Resistance above 50 kOhm?
50 Ohm
Proceed to Step 4
Replace the airbag wiring.
4
  1. Replace the SDM module.
  2. Perform the BCM Reprogramming procedure to have the BCM relearn the new SDM ID code.
  3. Make sure the ignition key is in the ON position.
  4. Clear the diagnostic trouble code using a scan tool.
  5. Perform a Supplemental Inflatable Restraint (SIR) Diagnostic System Check.
Is the diagnostic trouble code cleared?
-
The system is normal.
Replace the driver's head curtain airbag module.

Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTC)

Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) B0019




Front airbag deployment circuit: right front / passenger




Description of the scheme


When the ignition switch is turned to the ON position, the sensing and diagnostic module (SDM) performs an initial check to detect significant problems within the SDM itself.
After these checks, the module measures the voltages in the ignition and airbag deployment circuits, verifying that they are within the nominal ranges. The SDM monitors the voltages in the driver and passenger airbag low-level wires, detecting a short to ground or supply voltage in the deployment circuits.
The SDM tests the wiring to the passenger front airbag deployment circuit by passing a tiny current through the internal circuit and checking for resistance.

The diagnostic trouble code DTC B0019 is recorded when


  • Resistance too high or too low - The resistance of the front passenger airbag deployment circuit is greater than 3.54 ohms or lower than 1.77 ohms.
  • Breaking the chain - Front passenger airbag deployment circuit high and low wires.
  • Short to battery voltage or short to ground - Short circuit to battery voltage or to ground in the front passenger airbag deployment circuit.

Code B0019 - "Resistance Too High" or "Open" Front Air Bag Deployment Circuit: Right Front/Passenger



Caution! The sensing and diagnostic module (SDM) can retain sufficient voltage to deploy the air bags and pretensioners for 1 minute after the ignition is turned off and the fuse is removed. If the air bags and pretensioners are not disconnected, do not begin servicing until one minute has passed after disconnecting power from the SDM. Failure to do so could result in personal injury.
Attention! Handle the Sensor and Diagnostic module (SDM) very carefully during maintenance. Do not hit or shake the SDM. Never connect power to the Airbag Inflator system (SIR) unless the SDM is rigidly connected to the vehicle. In order for the Airbag Inflator system (SIR) to work correctly, all the mounting bolts of the SDM sensor and diagnostic module must be carefully tightened, and the arrow on the SDM must point towards the front of the vehicle. If the SDM module is not firmly attached to the vehicle, the included module may trigger, causing the airbags to release unexpectedly and causing injury.
Step Operation Values Yes No
1
  1. Make sure the ignition key is in the OFF position.
Wait one minute to allow the sensing and diagnostic module power supply to discharge.
-
Proceed to Step 2
-
2
Inspect the front passenger airbag connector and wiring.
Is the connector disconnected?
-
Connect the connector and go to Step 1
Proceed to Step 3
3
  1. Make sure the ignition key is in the OFF position.
  2. Disconnect the front passenger airbag module connector.
  3. Disconnect the sensing and diagnostic module (SDM) wiring connector.
  4. Check the resistance between terminals 10, 11 of the SDM module and terminals 2, 1 of the passenger front airbag module.
Is the resistance close to 0 (zero)?
? 0 Ohm
Proceed to Step 4
Replace the airbag wiring.
4
  1. Replace the SDM module.
  2. Perform the BCM Reprogramming procedure to have the BCM relearn the new SDM ID code.
  3. Make sure the ignition key is in the ON position.
  4. Clear the diagnostic trouble code using a scan tool.
  5. Perform a Supplemental Inflatable Restraint (SIR) Diagnostic System Check.
Is the diagnostic trouble code cleared?
-
The system is normal.
Replace the passenger front air bag module.

Code B0019 - "Resistance too low" front airbag deployment circuit: right front / passenger



Caution! The sensing and diagnostic module (SDM) can retain sufficient voltage to deploy the air bags and pretensioners for 1 minute after the ignition is turned off and the fuse is removed. If the air bags and pretensioners are not disconnected, do not begin servicing until one minute has passed after disconnecting power from the SDM. Failure to do so could result in personal injury.
Attention! Handle the Sensor and Diagnostic module (SDM) very carefully during maintenance. Do not hit or shake the SDM. Never connect power to the Airbag Inflator system (SIR) unless the SDM is rigidly connected to the vehicle. In order for the Airbag Inflator system (SIR) to work correctly, all the mounting bolts of the SDM sensor and diagnostic module must be carefully tightened, and the arrow on the SDM must point towards the front of the vehicle. If the SDM module is not firmly attached to the vehicle, the included module may trigger, causing the airbags to release unexpectedly and causing injury.
Step Operation Values Yes No
1
  1. Make sure the ignition key is in the OFF position.
  2. Wait one minute to allow the SDM power supply to discharge.
-
Proceed to Step 2
-
2
Inspect the front passenger airbag connector and wiring.
Is the airbag wiring damaged?
-
Replace the airbag wiring.
Proceed to Step 3
3
  1. Make sure the ignition key is in the OFF position.
  2. Disconnect the front passenger airbag module connector.
  3. Disconnect the sensing and diagnostic module (SDM) wiring connector.
  4. Check the resistance between terminals 2 and 1 of the passenger front airbag module.
The resistance is??
?
Proceed to Step 4
Replace the airbag wiring.
4
  1. Replace the SDM module.
  2. Perform the BCM Reprogramming procedure to have the BCM relearn the new SDM ID code.
  3. Make sure the ignition key is in the ON position.
  4. Clear the diagnostic trouble code using a scan tool.
  5. Perform a Supplemental Inflatable Restraint (SIR) Diagnostic System Check.
Is the diagnostic trouble code cleared?
-
The system is normal.
Replace the passenger front air bag module.

Code B0019 - "Short to Ground" Front Air Bag Deployment Circuit: Right Front/Passenger



Caution! The sensing and diagnostic module (SDM) can retain sufficient voltage to deploy the air bags and pretensioners for 1 minute after the ignition is turned off and the fuse is removed. If the air bags and pretensioners are not disconnected, do not begin servicing until one minute has passed after disconnecting power from the SDM. Failure to do so could result in personal injury.
Attention! Handle the Sensor and Diagnostic module (SDM) very carefully during maintenance. Do not hit or shake the SDM. Never connect power to the Airbag Inflator system (SIR) unless the SDM is rigidly connected to the vehicle. In order for the Airbag Inflator system (SIR) to work correctly, all the mounting bolts of the SDM sensor and diagnostic module must be carefully tightened, and the arrow on the SDM must point towards the front of the vehicle. If the SDM module is not firmly attached to the vehicle, the included module may trigger, causing the airbags to release unexpectedly and causing injury.
Step Operation Values Yes No
1
  1. Make sure the ignition key is in the OFF position.
  2. Wait one minute to allow the SDM power supply to discharge.
-
Proceed to Step 2
-
2
Inspect the front passenger airbag connector and wiring.
Is the wiring damaged?
-
Replace the airbag wiring.
Proceed to Step 3
3
  1. Make sure the ignition key is in the OFF position.
  2. Disconnect the front passenger airbag module connector.
  3. Disconnect the sensing and diagnostic module (SDM) wiring connector.
  4. Check the resistance between the high and low terminals of the passenger front air bag module and ground.
Resistance above 50 kOhm?
50 Ohm
Proceed to Step 4
Replace the airbag wiring.
4
  1. Replace the SDM module.
  2. Perform the BCM Reprogramming procedure to have the BCM relearn the new SDM ID code.
  3. Make sure the ignition key is in the ON position.
  4. Clear the diagnostic trouble code using a scan tool.
  5. Perform a Supplemental Inflatable Restraint (SIR) Diagnostic System Check.
Is the diagnostic trouble code cleared?
-
The system is normal.
Replace the passenger front air bag module.

Code B0019 - "Short to Battery" Front Air Bag Deployment Circuit: Right Front/Passenger



Caution! The sensing and diagnostic module (SDM) can retain sufficient voltage to deploy the air bags and pretensioners for 1 minute after the ignition is turned off and the fuse is removed. If the air bags and pretensioners are not disconnected, do not begin servicing until one minute has passed after disconnecting power from the SDM. Failure to do so could result in personal injury.
Attention! Handle the Sensor and Diagnostic module (SDM) very carefully during maintenance. Do not hit or shake the SDM. Never connect power to the Airbag Inflator system (SIR) unless the SDM is rigidly connected to the vehicle. In order for the Airbag Inflator system (SIR) to work correctly, all the mounting bolts of the SDM sensor and diagnostic module must be carefully tightened, and the arrow on the SDM must point towards the front of the vehicle. If the SDM module is not firmly attached to the vehicle, the included module may trigger, causing the airbags to release unexpectedly and causing injury.
Step Operation Values Yes No
1
  1. Make sure the ignition key is in the OFF position.
  2. Wait one minute to allow the SDM power supply to discharge.
-
Proceed to Step 2
-
2
Inspect the front passenger airbag connector and wiring.
Is the wiring damaged?
-
Replace the airbag wiring.
Proceed to Step 3
3
  1. Make sure the ignition key is in the OFF position.
  2. Disconnect the front passenger airbag module connector.
  3. Disconnect the sensing and diagnostic module (SDM) wiring connector.
  4. Check the resistance between the SDM and the high and low terminals of the passenger front air bag module and battery voltage.
Resistance above 50 kOhm?
50 Ohm
Proceed to Step 4
Replace the airbag wiring.
4
  1. Replace the SDM module.
  2. Perform the BCM Reprogramming procedure to have the BCM relearn the new SDM ID code.
  3. Make sure the ignition key is in the ON position.
  4. Clear the diagnostic trouble code using a scan tool.
  5. Perform a Supplemental Inflatable Restraint (SIR) Diagnostic System Check.
Is the diagnostic trouble code cleared?
-
The system is normal.
Replace the passenger front air bag module.

Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTC)

Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) B0021




Side airbag deployment chain: right front / passenger




Description of the scheme


When the ignition switch is turned to the ON position, the sensing and diagnostic module (SDM) performs an initial check to detect significant problems within the SDM itself.
Following these tests, the module measures the voltages in the ignition and airbag deployment circuits, verifying that they are within the specified ranges. The SDM monitors the voltages in the driver and passenger airbag low-level wiring, detecting shorts in the deployment circuits to ground or supply voltage. The SDM tests the wiring to the passenger side airbag deployment circuit by passing a tiny current through the internal circuit and checking for resistance.

The diagnostic trouble code DTC B0021 is recorded when


  • Resistance too high or too low - The resistance of the passenger side airbag deployment circuit is higher than 3.54 ohms or lower than 1.77 ohms.
  • Breaking the chain - High and low level wires of the passenger side airbag deployment circuit.
  • Short to battery voltage or short to ground - Short circuit to battery voltage or to ground in the passenger airbag trigger circuit.

Code B0021 - "Resistance Too High" or "Open" in the Side Air Bag Deployment Circuit: Right Front/Passenger



Caution! The sensing and diagnostic module (SDM) can retain sufficient voltage to deploy the air bags and pretensioners for 1 minute after the ignition is turned off and the fuse is removed. If the air bags and pretensioners are not disconnected, do not begin servicing until one minute has passed after disconnecting power from the SDM. Failure to do so could result in personal injury.
Attention! Handle the Sensor and Diagnostic module (SDM) very carefully during maintenance. Do not hit or shake the SDM. Never connect power to the Airbag Inflator system (SIR) unless the SDM is rigidly connected to the vehicle. In order for the Airbag Inflator system (SIR) to work correctly, all the mounting bolts of the SDM sensor and diagnostic module must be carefully tightened, and the arrow on the SDM must point towards the front of the vehicle. If the SDM module is not firmly attached to the vehicle, the included module may trigger, causing the airbags to release unexpectedly and causing injury.
Step Operation Values Yes No
1
  1. Make sure the ignition key is in the OFF position.
  2. Wait one minute to allow the SDM power supply to discharge.
-
Proceed to Step 2
-
2
Inspect the passenger side airbag connector and wiring.
Is the connector disconnected?
-
Connect the connector and go to Step 1
Proceed to Step 3
3
  1. Make sure the ignition key is in the OFF position.
  2. Disconnect the passenger side airbag module connector.
  3. Disconnect the sensing and diagnostic module (SDM) wiring connector.
  4. Check the resistance between terminals 2, 1 of the passenger side airbag module and terminals 14, 15 of the SDM module.
Is the resistance close to 0 (zero)?
? 0 Ohm
Proceed to Step 4
Replace the airbag wiring.
4
  1. Replace the SDM module.
  2. Perform the BCM Reprogramming procedure to have the BCM relearn the new SDM ID code.
  3. Make sure the ignition key is in the ON position.
  4. Clear the diagnostic trouble code using a scan tool
  5. Perform a diagnostic system check on the Supplemental Inflatable Restraint (SIR) system.
Is the diagnostic trouble code cleared?
-
The system is normal.
Replace the passenger side airbag module.

Code B0021 - "Resistance too low" side airbag deployment circuit: right front / passenger



Caution! The sensing and diagnostic module (SDM) can retain sufficient voltage to deploy the air bags and pretensioners for 1 minute after the ignition is turned off and the fuse is removed. If the air bags and pretensioners are not disconnected, do not begin servicing until one minute has passed after disconnecting power from the SDM. Failure to do so could result in personal injury.
Attention! Handle the Sensor and Diagnostic module (SDM) very carefully during maintenance. Do not hit or shake the SDM. Never connect power to the Airbag Inflator system (SIR) unless the SDM is rigidly connected to the vehicle. In order for the Airbag Inflator system (SIR) to work correctly, all the mounting bolts of the SDM sensor and diagnostic module must be carefully tightened, and the arrow on the SDM must point towards the front of the vehicle. If the SDM module is not firmly attached to the vehicle, the included module may trigger, causing the airbags to release unexpectedly and causing injury.
Step Operation Values Yes No
1
  1. Make sure the ignition key is in the OFF position.
  2. Wait one minute to allow the SDM power supply to discharge.
-
Proceed to Step 2
-
2
Inspect the passenger side airbag connector and wiring.
Is the wiring damaged?
-
Replace the airbag wiring.
Proceed to Step 3
3
  1. Make sure the ignition key is in the OFF position.
  2. Disconnect the passenger side airbag module connector.
  3. Disconnect the sensing and diagnostic module (SDM) connector.
  4. Check the resistance between terminals 1 and 2 of the passenger side airbag module.
The resistance is??
?
Proceed to Step 4
Replace the airbag wiring.
4
  1. Replace the SDM module.
  2. Perform the BCM Reprogramming procedure to have the BCM relearn the new SDM ID code.
  3. Make sure the ignition key is in the ON position.
  4. Clear the diagnostic trouble code using a scan tool.
  5. Perform a Supplemental Inflatable Restraint (SIR) Diagnostic System Check.
Is the diagnostic trouble code cleared?
-
Proceed to Step 4
Replace the passenger side airbag module.

Code B0021 - "Short to Ground" Side Air Bag Deployment Circuit: Right Front/Passenger



Caution! The sensing and diagnostic module (SDM) can retain sufficient voltage to deploy the air bags and pretensioners for 1 minute after the ignition is turned off and the fuse is removed. If the air bags and pretensioners are not disconnected, do not begin servicing until one minute has passed after disconnecting power from the SDM. Failure to do so could result in personal injury.
Attention! Handle the Sensor and Diagnostic module (SDM) very carefully during maintenance. Do not hit or shake the SDM. Never connect power to the Airbag Inflator system (SIR) unless the SDM is rigidly connected to the vehicle. In order for the Airbag Inflator system (SIR) to work correctly, all the mounting bolts of the SDM sensor and diagnostic module must be carefully tightened, and the arrow on the SDM must point towards the front of the vehicle. If the SDM module is not firmly attached to the vehicle, the included module may trigger, causing the airbags to release unexpectedly and causing injury.
Step Operation Values Yes No
1
  1. Make sure the ignition key is in the OFF position.
  2. Wait one minute to allow the SDM power supply to discharge.
-
Proceed to Step 2
-
2
Inspect the passenger side airbag connector and wiring.
Is the wiring damaged?
-
Replace the airbag wiring.
Proceed to Step 3
3
  1. Make sure the ignition key is in the OFF position.
  2. Disconnect the passenger side airbag module connector.
  3. Disconnect the sensing and diagnostic module (SDM) connector.
  4. Check the resistance between the high and low terminals of the passenger side airbag module and ground.
Resistance above 50 kOhm?
50 Ohm
Proceed to Step 4
Replace the airbag wiring.
4
  1. Replace the SDM module.
  2. Perform the BCM Reprogramming procedure to have the BCM relearn the new SDM ID code.
  3. Make sure the ignition key is in the ON position.
  4. Clear the diagnostic trouble code using a scan tool.
  5. Perform a Supplemental Inflatable Restraint (SIR) Diagnostic System Check.
Is the diagnostic trouble code cleared?
-
The system is normal.
Replace the passenger side airbag module.

Code B0021 - "Short to Battery" Side Airbag Deployment Circuit: Right Front/Passenger



Caution! The sensing and diagnostic module (SDM) can retain sufficient voltage to deploy the air bags and pretensioners for 1 minute after the ignition is turned off and the fuse is removed. If the air bags and pretensioners are not disconnected, do not begin servicing until one minute has passed after disconnecting power from the SDM. Failure to do so could result in personal injury.
Attention! Handle the Sensor and Diagnostic module (SDM) very carefully during maintenance. Do not hit or shake the SDM. Never connect power to the Airbag Inflator system (SIR) unless the SDM is rigidly connected to the vehicle. In order for the Airbag Inflator system (SIR) to work correctly, all the mounting bolts of the SDM sensor and diagnostic module must be carefully tightened, and the arrow on the SDM must point towards the front of the vehicle. If the SDM module is not firmly attached to the vehicle, the included module may trigger, causing the airbags to release unexpectedly and causing injury.
Step Operation Values Yes No
1
  1. Make sure the ignition key is in the OFF position.
  2. Wait one minute to allow the SDM power supply to discharge.
-
Go to Step 2
-
2
Inspect the passenger side airbag connector and wiring.
Is the wiring damaged?
-
Replace the airbag wiring.
Proceed to Step 3
3
  1. Make sure the ignition key is in the OFF position.
  2. Disconnect the passenger side airbag module connector.
  3. Disconnect the sensing and diagnostic module (SDM) connector.
  4. Check the resistance between the high and low terminals of the passenger side airbag module and the battery.
Resistance above 50 kOhm?
50 Ohm
Proceed to Step 4
Replace the airbag wiring.
4
  1. Replace the SDM module.
  2. Perform the BCM Reprogramming procedure to have the BCM relearn the new SDM ID code.
  3. Make sure the ignition key is in the ON position.
  4. Clear the diagnostic trouble code using a scan tool.
  5. Perform a Supplemental Inflatable Restraint (SIR) Diagnostic System Check.
Is the diagnostic trouble code cleared?
-
The system is normal.
Replace the passenger side airbag module.

Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTC)

Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) B0022




Tensioner Trigger Circuit: Right Front/Passenger




Description of the scheme


When the ignition switch is turned to the ON position, the sensing and diagnostic module (SDM) performs an initial check to detect significant problems within the SDM itself.
After these checks, the module measures the voltages in the ignition and airbag deployment circuits, verifying that they are within the nominal ranges. The SDM monitors the voltages in the driver and passenger airbag low-level wires, detecting a short to ground or supply voltage in the deployment circuits.
The SDM tests the wiring to the passenger seat belt pretensioner deployment circuit by passing a tiny current through the internal circuit and checking for resistance.

The diagnostic trouble code DTC B0022 is recorded when


  • Resistance too high or too low - The resistance of the passenger seat belt pretensioner circuit is greater than 3.54 ohms or less than 1.77 ohms.
  • Breaking the chain - High and low level wires of the passenger seat belt tensioner actuation circuit.
  • Short to battery voltage or short to ground - Short circuit to battery voltage or to ground in the passenger seat belt tensioner actuation circuit.

Code B0022 - "Resistance Too High" or "Open" in the Pretensioner Deployment Circuit: Right Front/Passenger



Caution! The sensing and diagnostic module (SDM) can retain sufficient voltage to deploy the air bags and pretensioners for 1 minute after the ignition is turned off and the fuse is removed. If the air bags and pretensioners are not disconnected, do not begin servicing until one minute has passed after disconnecting power from the SDM. Failure to do so could result in personal injury.
Attention! Handle the Sensor and Diagnostic module (SDM) very carefully during maintenance. Do not hit or shake the SDM. Never connect power to the Airbag Inflator system (SIR) unless the SDM is rigidly connected to the vehicle. In order for the Airbag Inflator system (SIR) to work correctly, all the mounting bolts of the SDM sensor and diagnostic module must be carefully tightened, and the arrow on the SDM must point towards the front of the vehicle. If the SDM module is not firmly attached to the vehicle, the included module may trigger, causing the airbags to release unexpectedly and causing injury.
Step Operation Values Yes No
1
  1. Make sure the ignition key is in the OFF position.
  2. Wait one minute to allow the SDM power supply to discharge.
-
Proceed to Step 2
-
2
Inspect the passenger seat belt pretensioner connector and wiring.
Is the connector disconnected?
-
Connect the connector and go to Step 1
Proceed to Step 3
3
  1. Make sure the ignition key is in the OFF position.
  2. Disconnect the passenger seat belt pretensioner connector.
  3. Disconnect the sensing and diagnostic module (SDM) wiring connector.
  4. Check the resistance between terminals 6, 7 of the SDM module and terminals 2, 1 of the passenger seat belt pretensioner.
Is the resistance close to 0 (zero)?
? 0 Ohm
Proceed to Step 4
Replace the airbag wiring.
4
  1. Replace the SDM module.
  2. Perform the BCM Reprogramming procedure to have the BCM relearn the new SDM ID code.
  3. Make sure the ignition key is in the ON position.
  4. Clear the diagnostic trouble code using a scan tool.
  5. Perform a Supplemental Inflatable Restraint (SIR) Diagnostic System Check.
Is the diagnostic trouble code cleared?
-
The system is normal.
Replace the passenger seat belt tensioner.

Code B0022 - "Resistance too low" of the trigger circuit of the pretensioners: right front / passenger



Caution! The sensing and diagnostic module (SDM) can retain sufficient voltage to deploy the air bags and pretensioners for 1 minute after the ignition is turned off and the fuse is removed. If the air bags and pretensioners are not disconnected, do not begin servicing until one minute has passed after disconnecting power from the SDM. Failure to do so could result in personal injury.
Attention! Handle the Sensor and Diagnostic module (SDM) very carefully during maintenance. Do not hit or shake the SDM. Never connect power to the Airbag Inflator system (SIR) unless the SDM is rigidly connected to the vehicle. In order for the Airbag Inflator system (SIR) to work correctly, all the mounting bolts of the SDM sensor and diagnostic module must be carefully tightened, and the arrow on the SDM must point towards the front of the vehicle. If the SDM module is not firmly attached to the vehicle, the included module may trigger, causing the airbags to release unexpectedly and causing injury.
Step Operation Values Yes No
1
  1. Make sure the ignition key is in the OFF position.
  2. Wait one minute to allow the SDM power supply to discharge.
-
Proceed to Step 1
-
2
Inspect the passenger seat belt pretensioner connector and wiring.
Is the wiring damaged?
-
Replace the airbag wiring.
Proceed to Step 3
3
  1. Make sure the ignition key is in the OFF position.
  2. Disconnect the passenger seat belt pretensioner connector.
  3. Disconnect the sensing and diagnostic module (SDM) wiring connector.
  4. Check the resistance between terminals 1 and 2 of the passenger seat belt pretensioner.
The resistance is??
?
Proceed to Step 4
Replace the airbag wiring.
4
  1. Replace the SDM module.
  2. Perform the BCM Reprogramming procedure to have the BCM relearn the new SDM ID code.
  3. Make sure the ignition key is in the ON position.
  4. Clear the diagnostic trouble code using a scan tool.
  5. Perform a Supplemental Inflatable Restraint (SIR) Diagnostic System Check.
Is the diagnostic trouble code cleared?
-
The system is normal.
Replace the passenger seat belt tensioner.

Code B0022 - "Short to ground" of the tensioner activation circuit: right front / passenger



Caution! The sensing and diagnostic module (SDM) can retain sufficient voltage to deploy the air bags and pretensioners for 1 minute after the ignition is turned off and the fuse is removed. If the air bags and pretensioners are not disconnected, do not begin servicing until one minute has passed after disconnecting power from the SDM. Failure to do so could result in personal injury.
Attention! Handle the Sensor and Diagnostic module (SDM) very carefully during maintenance. Do not hit or shake the SDM. Never connect power to the Airbag Inflator system (SIR) unless the SDM is rigidly connected to the vehicle. In order for the Airbag Inflator system (SIR) to work correctly, all the mounting bolts of the SDM sensor and diagnostic module must be carefully tightened, and the arrow on the SDM must point towards the front of the vehicle. If the SDM module is not firmly attached to the vehicle, the included module may trigger, causing the airbags to release unexpectedly and causing injury.
Step Operation Values Yes No
1
  1. Make sure the ignition key is in the OFF position.
  2. Wait one minute to allow the SDM power supply to discharge.
-
Proceed to Step 2
-
2
Inspect the passenger seat belt pretensioner connector and wiring.
Is the wiring damaged?
-
Replace the airbag wiring.
Proceed to Step 3
3
  1. Make sure the ignition key is in the OFF position.
  2. Disconnect the passenger seat belt pretensioner connector.
  3. Disconnect the sensing and diagnostic module (SDM) wiring connector.
  4. Check the resistance between the high and low wires of the passenger seat belt pretensioner and ground.
Resistance above 50 kOhm?
50 Ohm
Proceed to Step 4
Replace the airbag wiring.
4
  1. Replace the SDM module.
  2. Perform the BCM Reprogramming procedure to have the BCM relearn the new SDM ID code.
  3. Make sure the ignition key is in the ON position.
  4. Clear the diagnostic trouble code using a scan tool.
  5. Perform a Supplemental Inflatable Restraint (SIR) Diagnostic System Check.
Is the diagnostic trouble code cleared?
-
The system is normal.
Replace the passenger seat belt tensioner.

Code B0022 - "Short to Battery Voltage" in the Tensioner Trigger Circuit: Right Front / Passenger



Caution! The sensing and diagnostic module (SDM) can retain sufficient voltage to deploy the air bags and pretensioners for 1 minute after the ignition is turned off and the fuse is removed. If the air bags and pretensioners are not disconnected, do not begin servicing until one minute has passed after disconnecting power from the SDM. Failure to do so could result in personal injury.
Attention! Handle the Sensor and Diagnostic module (SDM) very carefully during maintenance. Do not hit or shake the SDM. Never connect power to the Airbag Inflator system (SIR) unless the SDM is rigidly connected to the vehicle. In order for the Airbag Inflator system (SIR) to work correctly, all the mounting bolts of the SDM sensor and diagnostic module must be carefully tightened, and the arrow on the SDM must point towards the front of the vehicle. If the SDM module is not firmly attached to the vehicle, the included module may trigger, causing the airbags to release unexpectedly and causing injury.
Step Operation Values Yes No
1
  1. Make sure the ignition key is in the OFF position.
  2. Wait one minute to allow the SDM power supply to discharge.
-
Proceed to Step 2
-
2
Inspect the passenger seat belt pretensioner connector and wiring.
Is the wiring damaged?
-
Replace the airbag wiring.
Proceed to Step 3
3
  1. Make sure the ignition key is in the OFF position.
  2. Disconnect the passenger seat belt pretensioner connector.
  3. Disconnect the sensing and diagnostic module (SDM) wiring connector.
  4. Check the resistance between the passenger seat belt pretensioner high and low wires and the battery.
Resistance above 50 kOhm?
50 Ohm
Proceed to Step 4
Replace the airbag wiring.
4
  1. Replace the SDM module.
  2. Perform the BCM Reprogramming procedure to have the BCM relearn the new SDM ID code.
  3. Make sure the ignition key is in the ON position.
  4. Clear the diagnostic trouble code using a scan tool.
  5. Perform a Supplemental Inflatable Restraint (SIR) Diagnostic System Check.
Is the diagnostic trouble code cleared?
-
The system is normal.
Replace the passenger seat belt tensioner.
Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTC)

Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) B0023




Airbag deployment chain: right front / passenger, roof rail / head curtain




Description of the scheme


When the ignition switch is turned to the ON position, the sensing and diagnostic module (SDM) performs an initial check to detect significant problems within the SDM itself.
After these checks, the module measures the voltages in the ignition and airbag deployment circuits, verifying that they are within the nominal ranges. The SDM monitors the voltages in the driver and passenger airbag low-level wires, detecting a short to ground or supply voltage in the deployment circuits.
The SDM tests the wiring to the passenger head curtain airbag deployment circuit by passing a tiny current through the internal circuit and checking for resistance.

The diagnostic trouble code DTC B0023 is recorded when


  • Resistance too high or too low - The resistance of the passenger head curtain airbag deployment circuit is higher than 3.54 ohms or lower than 1.77 ohms.
  • Breaking the chain - Upper and lower level wires of the passenger head curtain actuation circuit.
  • Short to battery voltage or short to ground - Short circuit to battery voltage or to ground in the passenger head curtain actuation circuit.

Code B0023 - "Resistance Too High" or "Open" in the Air Bag Deployment Circuit: Right Front/Passenger, Roof Rail/Head Curtain



Caution! The sensing and diagnostic module (SDM) can retain sufficient voltage to deploy the air bags and pretensioners for 1 minute after the ignition is turned off and the fuse is removed. If the air bags and pretensioners are not disconnected, do not begin servicing until one minute has passed after disconnecting power from the SDM. Failure to do so could result in personal injury.
Attention! Handle the Sensor and Diagnostic module (SDM) very carefully during maintenance. Do not hit or shake the SDM. Never connect power to the Airbag Inflator system (SIR) unless the SDM is rigidly connected to the vehicle. In order for the Airbag Inflator system (SIR) to work correctly, all the mounting bolts of the SDM sensor and diagnostic module must be carefully tightened, and the arrow on the SDM must point towards the front of the vehicle. If the SDM module is not firmly attached to the vehicle, the included module may trigger, causing the airbags to release unexpectedly and causing injury.
Step Operation Values Yes No
1
  1. Make sure the ignition key is in the OFF position.
Wait one minute to allow the sensing and diagnostic module power supply to discharge.
-
Proceed to Step 2
-
2
Inspect the connector and wiring of the passenger head curtain airbag.
Is the connector disconnected?
-
Connect the connector and go to Step 1
Proceed to Step 3
3
  1. Make sure the ignition key is in the OFF position.
  2. Disconnect the passenger head curtain airbag module connector.
  3. Disconnect the sensing and diagnostic module (SDM) wiring connector.
  4. Check the resistance between terminals 18, 19 of the SDM module and terminals 1, 2 of the passenger head curtain airbag module.
Is the resistance close to 0 (zero)?
? 0 Ohm
Proceed to Step 4
Replace the airbag wiring.
4
  1. Replace the SDM module.
  2. Perform the BCM Reprogramming procedure to have the BCM relearn the new SDM ID code.
  3. Make sure the ignition key is in the ON position.
  4. Clear the diagnostic trouble code using a scan tool.
  5. Perform a Supplemental Inflatable Restraint (SIR) Diagnostic System Check.
Is the diagnostic trouble code cleared?
-
The system is normal.
Replace the passenger head curtain airbag module.

Code B0023 - "Resistance too low" of the airbag deployment circuit: right front / passenger, roof rail / curtain head



Caution! The sensing and diagnostic module (SDM) can retain sufficient voltage to deploy the air bags and pretensioners for 1 minute after the ignition is turned off and the fuse is removed. If the air bags and pretensioners are not disconnected, do not begin servicing until one minute has passed after disconnecting power from the SDM. Failure to do so could result in personal injury.
Attention! Handle the Sensor and Diagnostic module (SDM) very carefully during maintenance. Do not hit or shake the SDM. Never connect power to the Airbag Inflator system (SIR) unless the SDM is rigidly connected to the vehicle. In order for the Airbag Inflator system (SIR) to work correctly, all the mounting bolts of the SDM sensor and diagnostic module must be carefully tightened, and the arrow on the SDM must point towards the front of the vehicle. If the SDM module is not firmly attached to the vehicle, the included module may trigger, causing the airbags to release unexpectedly and causing injury.
Step Operation Values Yes No
1
  1. Make sure the ignition key is in the OFF position.
  2. Wait one minute to allow the SDM power supply to discharge.
-
Proceed to Step 2
-
2
Inspect the connector and wiring of the passenger head curtain airbag.
Is the airbag wiring damaged?
-
Replace the airbag wiring.
Proceed to Step 3
3
  1. Make sure the ignition key is in the OFF position.
  2. Disconnect the passenger head curtain airbag module connector.
  3. Disconnect the sensing and diagnostic module (SDM) wiring connector.
  4. Check the resistance between terminals 1 and 2 of the passenger head curtain airbag module.
The resistance is??
?
Proceed to Step 4
Replace the airbag wiring.
4
  1. Replace the SDM module.
  2. Perform the BCM Reprogramming procedure to have the BCM relearn the new SDM ID code.
  3. Make sure the ignition key is in the ON position.
  4. Clear the diagnostic trouble code using a scan tool.
  5. Perform a Supplemental Inflatable Restraint (SIR) Diagnostic System Check.
Is the diagnostic trouble code cleared?
-
The system is normal.
Replace the passenger head curtain airbag module.

Code B0023 - "Short to ground" of the airbag deployment circuit: right front / passenger, roof rail / head curtain



Caution! The sensing and diagnostic module (SDM) can retain sufficient voltage to deploy the air bags and pretensioners for 1 minute after the ignition is turned off and the fuse is removed. If the air bags and pretensioners are not disconnected, do not begin servicing until one minute has passed after disconnecting power from the SDM. Failure to do so could result in personal injury.
Attention! Handle the Sensor and Diagnostic module (SDM) very carefully during maintenance. Do not hit or shake the SDM. Never connect power to the Airbag Inflator system (SIR) unless the SDM is rigidly connected to the vehicle. In order for the Airbag Inflator system (SIR) to work correctly, all the mounting bolts of the SDM sensor and diagnostic module must be carefully tightened, and the arrow on the SDM must point towards the front of the vehicle. If the SDM module is not firmly attached to the vehicle, the included module may trigger, causing the airbags to release unexpectedly and causing injury.
Step Operation Values Yes No
1
  1. Make sure the ignition key is in the OFF position.
  2. Wait one minute to allow the SDM power supply to discharge.
-
Proceed to Step 2
-
2
Inspect the connector and wiring of the passenger head curtain airbag.
Is the wiring damaged?
-
Replace the airbag wiring.
Proceed to Step 3
3
  1. Make sure the ignition key is in the OFF position.
  2. Disconnect the passenger head curtain airbag module connector.
  3. Disconnect the sensing and diagnostic module (SDM) wiring connector.
  4. Check the resistance between the high and low terminals of the passenger head curtain airbag module and ground
Resistance above 50 kOhm?
50 Ohm
Proceed to Step 4
Replace the airbag wiring.
4
  1. Replace the SDM module.
  2. Perform the BCM Reprogramming procedure to have the BCM relearn the new SDM ID code.
  3. Make sure the ignition key is in the ON position.
  4. Clear the diagnostic trouble code using a scan tool.
  5. Perform a Supplemental Inflatable Restraint (SIR) Diagnostic System Check.
Is the diagnostic trouble code cleared?
-
The system is normal.
Replace the passenger head curtain airbag module.

Code B0023 - "Short to Battery Voltage" in the Air Bag Deployment Circuit: Right Front/Passenger, Roof Rail/Head Curtain



Caution! The sensing and diagnostic module (SDM) can retain sufficient voltage to deploy the air bags and pretensioners for 1 minute after the ignition is turned off and the fuse is removed. If the air bags and pretensioners are not disconnected, do not begin servicing until one minute has passed after disconnecting power from the SDM. Failure to do so could result in personal injury.
Attention! Handle the Sensor and Diagnostic module (SDM) very carefully during maintenance. Do not hit or shake the SDM. Never connect power to the Airbag Inflator system (SIR) unless the SDM is rigidly connected to the vehicle. In order for the Airbag Inflator system (SIR) to work correctly, all the mounting bolts of the SDM sensor and diagnostic module must be carefully tightened, and the arrow on the SDM must point towards the front of the vehicle. If the SDM module is not firmly attached to the vehicle, the included module may trigger, causing the airbags to release unexpectedly and causing injury.
Step Operation Values Yes No
1
  1. Make sure the ignition key is in the OFF position.
  2. Wait one minute to allow the SDM power supply to discharge.
-
Proceed to Step 2
-
2
Inspect the connector and wiring of the passenger head curtain airbag.
Is the wiring damaged?
-
Replace the airbag wiring.
Proceed to Step 3
3
  1. Make sure the ignition key is in the OFF position.
  2. Disconnect the passenger head curtain airbag module connector.
  3. Disconnect the sensing and diagnostic module (SDM) wiring connector.
  4. Check the resistance between the SDM and the passenger head curtain airbag module high and low terminals and battery voltage.
Resistance above 50 kOhm?
50 Ohm
Proceed to Step 4
Replace the airbag wiring.
4
  1. Replace the SDM module.
  2. Perform the BCM Reprogramming procedure to have the BCM relearn the new SDM ID code.
  3. Make sure the ignition key is in the ON position.
  4. Clear the diagnostic trouble code using a scan tool.
  5. Perform a Supplemental Inflatable Restraint (SIR) Diagnostic System Check.
Is the diagnostic trouble code cleared?
-
The system is normal.
Replace the passenger head curtain airbag module.

Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) B0052




The command to operate has been given




Description of the scheme


The sensing and diagnostic module (SDM) of the airbag system includes a sensing element that converts changes in vehicle speed into an electrical signal.
The SDM compares this electrical signal to a stored value. When the generated signal exceeds the stored value, the SDM performs additional signal processing and compares the generated signal to the stored values. When the two generated signals exceed the stored values, the SDM will direct current through the deployment circuits, causing the front airbags and/or seat belt pretensioners to deploy and setting DTC B0052.
Important: The seat belt pretensioners may deploy in collisions that are not severe enough to deploy the front or side air bags. The SDM is designed to withstand one deployment of the pretensioner, or one deployment of the front or side air bags. Once the front air bags deploy, DTC B0052 becomes a lock code that cannot be cleared.

The diagnostic trouble code DTC B0052 is recorded when


  • The SDM detects a frontal collision of sufficient severity to require deployment of the front air bags and/or seat belt pretensioners.

Diagnostic trouble code DTC B0052 clears when


  • The diagnostic trouble code DTC B0052 is a lockable code. This code cannot be deleted using the diagnostic tool. Replace the SDM module after following the instructions in the following diagnostic table.

Code B0052 - Trigger command given



Caution! The sensing and diagnostic module (SDM) can retain sufficient voltage to deploy the air bags and pretensioners for 1 minute after the ignition is turned off and the fuse is removed. If the air bags and pretensioners are not disconnected, do not begin servicing until one minute has passed after disconnecting power from the SDM. Failure to do so could result in personal injury.
Attention! Handle the Sensor and Diagnostic module (SDM) very carefully during maintenance. Do not hit or shake the SDM. Never connect power to the Airbag Inflator system (SIR) unless the SDM is rigidly connected to the vehicle. In order for the Airbag Inflator system (SIR) to work correctly, all the mounting bolts of the SDM sensor and diagnostic module must be carefully tightened, and the arrow on the SDM must point towards the front of the vehicle. If the SDM module is not firmly attached to the vehicle, the included module may trigger, causing the airbags to release unexpectedly and causing injury.
Warning! Never measure the resistance of the air bag module with an ohmmeter. The ohmmeter battery may cause the air bag to deploy, resulting in injury.
Step Operation Values Yes No
1
Has the diagnostic system check been performed?
-
Proceed to Step 2
Go to item "Checking the SIR diagnostic system"
2
  1. Turn the ignition to the OFF position.
  2. Check the vehicle for signs of front airbag or pretensioner deployment.
Does the vehicle show any signs of front airbag or pretensioner deployment?
-
Proceed to Step 4
Proceed to Step 3
3
Check the front of the vehicle and chassis for signs of collision/impact.
Does the vehicle show any signs of collision/impact?
-
Proceed to Step 4
Proceed to Step 5
4
  1. Install the diagnostic tool.
  2. Using a scan tool, observe the SIR fault code display.
  3. If there is a history DTC, refer to each diagnostic chart for that specific code and diagnose the problem.
  4. Replace components and perform any checks that are required after an accident. See "Repairs and inspections required after an accident" in this section.
  5. Is the action completed?
Does the vehicle show any signs of front airbag or pretensioner deployment?
-
Proceed to Step 5
-
5
Using a scan tool, attempt to clear DTC B0052.
Was fault code B0052 cleared successfully?
-
Proceed to Step 7
Proceed to Step 6
6
  1. Replace the SDM module.
  2. Perform the BCM Reprogramming procedure to have the BCM relearn the new SDM ID code.
Is the replacement complete?
-
Proceed to Step 7
-
7
  1. Reconnect all SIR system components.
  2. Use a diagnostic tool to clear any existing fault codes.
  3. Run the vehicle under conditions where the ignition voltage is within the normal range (9~16V).
Does the fault code re-enter?
-
Proceed to Step 2
The system is normal

Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) B0053




Command given to operate in the presence of fault codes




Description of the scheme


The sensing and diagnostic module (SDM) of the air bag system contains sensing elements that convert changes in vehicle speed into electrical signals. The SDM processes the electrical signals generated and compares them to stored values. When the generated signals exceed the stored values, the SDM performs additional signal processing and compares the generated signals to the stored signals. When 2 generated signals exceed the stored values, the SDM will direct current through the deployment circuits, causing the front air bags and/or pretensioners to deploy. Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) B0053 will set with DTC B0052 when a deployment occurs and a circuit malfunction is present in one of the deployment circuits.
Important: The seat belt pretensioners may deploy in collisions that are not severe enough to deploy the front or side air bags. The SDM can withstand 1 pretensioner deployment, or 1 deployment of the front or side air bags. Once the front air bags deploy, DTCs B0052 and B0053 become lock codes that cannot be cleared.

The diagnostic trouble code DTC B0053 is recorded when


  • The SDM detects a frontal collision of sufficient severity to require deployment of the front air bags and/or seat belt pretensioners.

Diagnostic trouble code DTC B0053 clears when


  • Diagnostic trouble code DTC B0053 is a lock code. This code cannot be cleared with a scan tool. Replace the SDM after following the instructions in the following diagnostic table.

Diagnostic recommendations


DTC B0053 will be accompanied by a different code than codes B1000 and B0052. Before installing a new SDM, correct the fault that is causing the other DTCs.

DTC B0053 - Circuit Malfunction Commanded



Caution! The sensing and diagnostic module (SDM) can retain sufficient voltage to deploy the air bags and pretensioners for 1 minute after the ignition is turned off and the fuse is removed. If the air bags and pretensioners are not disconnected, do not begin servicing until one minute has passed after disconnecting power from the SDM. Failure to do so could result in personal injury.
Attention! Handle the Sensor and Diagnostic module (SDM) very carefully during maintenance. Do not hit or shake the SDM. Never connect power to the Airbag Inflator system (SIR) unless the SDM is rigidly connected to the vehicle. In order for the Airbag Inflator system (SIR) to work correctly, all the mounting bolts of the SDM sensor and diagnostic module must be carefully tightened, and the arrow on the SDM must point towards the front of the vehicle. If the SDM module is not firmly attached to the vehicle, the included module may trigger, causing the airbags to release unexpectedly and causing injury.
Warning! Never measure the resistance of the air bag module with an ohmmeter. The ohmmeter battery may cause the air bag to deploy, resulting in injury.
Step Operation Values Yes No
1
Has the diagnostic system check been performed?
-
Proceed to Step 2
Go to item "Checking the SIR diagnostic system"
2
  1. Turn the ignition to the OFF position.
  2. Check the vehicle for signs of front airbag or pretensioner deployment.
Does the vehicle show any signs of front airbag or pretensioner deployment?
-
Proceed to Step 4
Proceed to Step 3
3
Check the front of the vehicle and chassis for signs of collision/impact.
Does the vehicle show any signs of collision/impact?
-
Proceed to Step 4
Proceed to Step 5
4
  1. Install the diagnostic tool.
  2. Using a scan tool, observe the SIR fault code display.
  3. If there is a history DTC, refer to each diagnostic chart for that specific code and diagnose the problem.
  4. Replace components and perform any checks that are required after an accident. See "Repairs and inspections required after an accident" in this section.
  5. Is the action completed?
Does the vehicle show any signs of front airbag or pretensioner deployment?
-
Proceed to Step 5
-
5
Using a scan tool, attempt to clear DTC B0053.
Was fault code B0053 cleared successfully?
-
Proceed to Step 7
Proceed to Step 6
6
  1. Replace the SDM module.
  2. Perform the BCM Reprogramming procedure to have the BCM relearn the new SDM ID code.
Is the replacement complete?
-
Proceed to Step 7
-
7
  1. Reconnect all SIR system components.
  2. Use a diagnostic tool to clear any existing fault codes.
  3. Run the vehicle under conditions where the ignition voltage is within the normal range (9~16V).
Does the fault code re-enter?
-
Proceed to Step 2
The system is normal

Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) B0055




A command has been given to deploy the side airbag




Description of the scheme


The sensing and diagnostic module (SDM) of the airbag system includes a sensing element that converts changes in vehicle speed into an electrical signal.
The SDM compares this electrical signal with a stored value. When the generated signal exceeds the stored value, the SDM performs additional signal processing and compares the generated signal with the stored values. When the two generated signals exceed the stored values, the SDM will direct current through the deployment circuits, causing the side airbags to deploy and setting DTC B0055.
Important: The seat belt pretensioners may deploy in collisions that are not severe enough to deploy the front or side air bags. The SDM is designed to withstand one pretensioner deployment, or one deployment of the front or side air bags. Once the side air bags deploy, DTC B0055 becomes a lock code that cannot be cleared. Replace the SDM after following the instructions on the diagnostic chart.

The diagnostic trouble code DTC B0055 is recorded when


  • The SDM detects a side impact of sufficient severity to require deployment of the side airbags.

Diagnostic trouble code DTC B0055 clears when


  • The diagnostic trouble code DTC B0055 is a lockable code. This code cannot be deleted using the diagnostic tool. Replace the SDM module after following the instructions in the following diagnostic table.

Code B0055 - Side airbag deployment commanded



Caution! The sensing and diagnostic module (SDM) can retain sufficient voltage to deploy the air bags and pretensioners for 1 minute after the ignition is turned off and the fuse is removed. If the air bags and pretensioners are not disconnected, do not begin servicing until one minute has passed after disconnecting power from the SDM. Failure to do so could result in personal injury.
Attention! Handle the Sensor and Diagnostic module (SDM) very carefully during maintenance. Do not hit or shake the SDM. Never connect power to the Airbag Inflator system (SIR) unless the SDM is rigidly connected to the vehicle. In order for the Airbag Inflator system (SIR) to work correctly, all the mounting bolts of the SDM sensor and diagnostic module must be carefully tightened, and the arrow on the SDM must point towards the front of the vehicle. If the SDM module is not firmly attached to the vehicle, the included module may trigger, causing the airbags to release unexpectedly and causing injury.
Warning! Never measure the resistance of the air bag module with an ohmmeter. The ohmmeter battery may cause the air bag to deploy, resulting in injury.
Step Operation Values Yes No
1
Has the diagnostic system check been performed?
-
Proceed to Step 2
Go to item "Checking the SIR diagnostic system"
2
  1. Turn the ignition to the OFF position.
  2. Check your vehicle for signs of side airbag deployment.
Does the vehicle show any signs of side airbag deployment?
-
Proceed to Step 4
Proceed to Step 3
3
Check the sides of the vehicle and chassis for signs of collision/impact.
Does the vehicle show any signs of collision/impact?
-
Proceed to Step 4
Proceed to Step 5
4
  1. Install the diagnostic tool.
  2. Using a scan tool, observe the SIR fault code display.
  3. If there is a history DTC, refer to each diagnostic chart for that specific code and diagnose the problem.
  4. Replace components and perform any checks that are required after an accident. See "Repairs and inspections required after an accident" in this section.
  5. Is the action completed?
Does the vehicle show any signs of front airbag or pretensioner deployment?
-
Proceed to Step 5
-
5
Using a scan tool, attempt to clear DTC B0055.
Was fault code B0055 cleared successfully?
-
Proceed to Step 7
Proceed to Step 6
6
  1. Replace the SDM module.
  2. Perform the BCM Reprogramming procedure to have the BCM relearn the new SDM ID code.
Is the replacement complete?
-
Proceed to Step 7
-
7
  1. Reconnect all SIR system components.
  2. Use a diagnostic tool to clear any existing fault codes.
  3. Run the vehicle under conditions where the ignition voltage is within the normal range (9~16V).
Does the fault code re-enter?
-
Proceed to Step 2
The system is normal

Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTC)

Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) B0085




Side Impact Sensor (SIS): Left Front/Driver




Description of the scheme


The Side Impact Sensor (SIS) uses a single-ended, 2-wire circuit. The SIS modulates the current in the interface to provide the Sensing and Diagnostic Module (SDM) with an identification code, health status, and deployment commands.
The SDM serves as a power source and ground for the SIS. When the ignition is turned on and power is initially detected from the SDM, the SIS responds by running internal diagnostics and sending an ID code to the SDM. The SDM considers the ID code to be valid if the response time is less than 5 seconds. The SIS continuously sends status messages to the SDM to determine if a fault is present in the SIS circuit. If a fault is detected, the SDM resets the SIS twice by cycling power to the SIS. If the fault persists, the SDM sets a fault code.

The diagnostic trouble code DTC B0085 is recorded when


  • Open or short to ground/battery voltage in driver SIS sensor wiring circuit for 500 ms.
  • Short circuit to voltage in driver SIS sensor wiring circuit for 500 ms.
  • A valid identification code message was not received within 5 seconds of power being applied to the driver SIS sensor.
  • Status message not received.
  • The SDM has reset the driver SIS sensor twice without detecting a valid ID message.
  • The SDM has received a message from the driver SIS sensor containing an identification code that does not match the identification code stored in the SDM memory.
  • The SDM has reset the driver SIS sensor twice without detecting a message with the correct identification code.
  • The SDM module received a NOK message from the driver SIS sensor.

Diagnostic recommendations


The following are conditions that may cause the malfunction:
  • Short to ground or short to voltage in the driver SIS sensor circuit.
  • High or low resistance in the driver SIS sensor circuit.
  • The vehicle has an incorrect SIS sensor installed.
Carefully inspect the wires and connectors. Incomplete inspection of the wires and connectors may result in an erroneous diagnosis, which in turn will lead to replacement of parts with the subsequent return of the fault.

Code B0085 - "Internal Malfunction/Electronic Failure" or "Incorrect Components Installed" Side Impact Sensor (SIS): Left Front/Driver



Caution! The sensing and diagnostic module (SDM) can retain sufficient voltage to deploy the air bags and pretensioners for 1 minute after the ignition is turned off and the fuse is removed. If the air bags and pretensioners are not disconnected, do not begin servicing until one minute has passed after disconnecting power from the SDM. Failure to do so could result in personal injury.
Attention! Handle the Sensor and Diagnostic module (SDM) very carefully during maintenance. Do not hit or shake the SDM. Never connect power to the Airbag Inflator system (SIR) unless the SDM is rigidly connected to the vehicle. In order for the Airbag Inflator system (SIR) to work correctly, all the mounting bolts of the SDM sensor and diagnostic module must be carefully tightened, and the arrow on the SDM must point towards the front of the vehicle. If the SDM module is not firmly attached to the vehicle, the included module may trigger, causing the airbags to release unexpectedly and causing injury.
Step Operation Values Yes No
1
Has the diagnostic system check been performed?
-
Proceed to Step 2
Go to item "Checking the SIR diagnostic system"
2
  1. Install the diagnostic tool.
  2. Set the ignition to the ON position
  3. Using a scan tool, request the SIR system fault codes to be displayed.
Does the scan tool indicate that code B0085 is current and that code B0085 has the symptom of "Internal Electronic Failure/Defect" or "Incorrect Components Installed"?
-
Proceed to Step 3
See next page
3
  1. If the fault code has the symptom "Internal fault/electronic defect", then the driver's SIS sensor must be replaced.
  2. If the DTC has the symptom "Incorrect components installed", check the part number of the installed driver SIS sensor.
Is the installed driver SIS sensor correct for the vehicle? (Please refer to the parts catalog for the correct part number for a specific vehicle)
-
Proceed to Step 4
-
4
  1. Reconnect all SIR system components.
  2. Use a diagnostic tool to clear any existing fault codes.
  3. Run the vehicle under conditions where the ignition voltage is within the normal range (9~16V).
Does the fault code re-enter?
-
Proceed to Step 5
The system is normal
5
  1. Turn the ignition to the OFF position.
  2. Replace the SDM module.
  3. Perform the BCM Reprogramming procedure to have the BCM relearn the new SDM ID code.
Is the replacement complete?
-
Proceed to Step 2
The system is normal
6
  1. Set the ignition to the ON position
  2. Use a diagnostic tool to clear any existing fault codes.
  3. Run the vehicle under conditions where the ignition voltage is within the normal range (9~16V).
Does the fault code re-enter?
-
Proceed to Step 2
The system is normal

Code B0085 - "Short to Ground or Open Circuit" or "Short to Ground" or "Short to Battery" or "Invalid Serial Data Received" or "Intermittent Malfunction" of the Side Impact Sensor (SIS): Left Front/Driver



Caution! The sensing and diagnostic module (SDM) can retain sufficient voltage to deploy the air bags and pretensioners for 1 minute after the ignition is turned off and the fuse is removed. If the air bags and pretensioners are not disconnected, do not begin servicing until one minute has passed after disconnecting power from the SDM. Failure to do so could result in personal injury.
Attention! Handle the Sensor and Diagnostic module (SDM) very carefully during maintenance. Do not hit or shake the SDM. Never connect power to the Airbag Inflator system (SIR) unless the SDM is rigidly connected to the vehicle. In order for the Airbag Inflator system (SIR) to work correctly, all the mounting bolts of the SDM sensor and diagnostic module must be carefully tightened, and the arrow on the SDM must point towards the front of the vehicle. If the SDM module is not firmly attached to the vehicle, the included module may trigger, causing the airbags to release unexpectedly and causing injury.
Step Operation Values Yes No
1
Has the diagnostic system check been performed?
-
Proceed to Step 2
Go to item "Checking the SIR diagnostic system"
2
  1. Install the diagnostic tool.
  2. Turn the ignition switch to the ON position without starting the engine.
  3. Using a scan tool, request the SIR system fault codes to be displayed.
Does the scan tool show that code B0085 is current?
-
Proceed to Step 10
Proceed to Step 3
3
  1. Turn the ignition to the OFF position.
  2. Disconnect the driver's SIS sensor connector.
  3. Check the connector for damage or corrosion on both the component side and the harness side.
Does the connector show any signs of damage or corrosion?
-
Proceed to Step 4
Proceed to Step 5
4
  1. If the driver SIS sensor connector on the component side is damaged, the driver SIS sensor must be replaced.
  2. If the SIS sensor connector on the harness side is damaged, the airbag wiring must be replaced.
Is the repair work completed?
-
Proceed to Step 11
-
5
  1. Turn the ignition to the OFF position.
  2. Disconnect the SDM module connector.
  3. Inspect the SDM connector for damage or corrosion on both the component side and the harness side.
Does the connector show any signs of damage or corrosion?
-
Proceed to Step 6
Proceed to Step 7
6
  1. If the SDM connector on the component side is damaged, the SDM must be replaced.
  2. If the SDM connector on the harness side is damaged, the airbag wiring must be replaced.
Is the repair work completed?
-
Proceed to Step 11
-
7
Check the resistance between terminals 42, 40 of the SDM module and terminals 2, 1 of the driver SIS sensor.
Is the resistance close to 0 (zero)?
? 0 Ohm
Proceed to Step 8
Replace the airbag wiring
8
Check the resistance between pin 42 and 40 of the SDM module.
The resistance is??
?
Proceed to Step 9
Replace the airbag wiring
9
Check the resistance between terminal 42, 40 of the SDM module and ground.
Check the resistance between terminal 42, 40 of the SDM module and the battery voltage.
The resistance is??
?
Proceed to Step 10
Replace the airbag wiring
10
Replace the driver's SIS sensor.
Is the replacement complete?
-
Proceed to Step 11
-
11
  1. Reconnect all SIR system components.
  2. Use a diagnostic tool to clear any existing fault codes.
  3. Run the vehicle under conditions where the ignition voltage is within the normal range (9~16V).
Does the fault code re-enter?
-
Proceed to Step 12
The system is normal
12
  1. Turn the ignition to the OFF position.
  2. Replace the SDM module.
  3. Perform the BCM Reprogramming procedure to have the BCM relearn the new SDM ID code.
Is the replacement complete?
-
Proceed to Step 13
-
13
  1. Set the ignition to the ON position
  2. Use a diagnostic tool to clear any existing fault codes.
  3. Run the vehicle under conditions where the ignition voltage is within the normal range (9~16V).
Does the fault code re-enter?
-
Proceed to Step 2
The system is normal

Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTC)

Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) B0086




Side Impact Sensor (SIS): Right Front/Passenger




Description of the scheme


The Side Impact Sensor (SIS) uses a single-ended, 2-wire circuit. The SIS modulates the current in the interface to provide the Sensing and Diagnostic Module (SDM) with an identification code, health status, and deployment commands.
The SDM serves as a power source and ground for the SIS. When the ignition is turned on and power is initially detected from the SDM, the SIS responds by running internal diagnostics and sending an ID code to the SDM. The SDM considers the ID code to be valid if the response time is less than 5 seconds. The SIS continuously sends status messages to the SDM to determine if a fault is present in the SIS circuit. If a fault is detected, the SDM resets the SIS twice by cycling power to the SIS. If the fault persists, the SDM sets a fault code.

The diagnostic trouble code DTC B0086 is recorded when


  • Open or short to ground/battery voltage in passenger SIS sensor wiring circuit for 500 ms.
  • Short circuit to voltage in passenger SIS sensor wiring circuit for 500 ms.
  • A valid identification code message was not received within 5 seconds of power being applied to the passenger SIS sensor.
  • Status message not received.
  • The SDM has reset the passenger SIS sensor twice without detecting a valid ID message.
  • The SDM has received a message from the passenger SIS sensor containing an identification code that does not match the identification code stored in the SDM memory.
  • The SDM has reset the passenger SIS sensor twice without detecting a message with the correct ID code.
  • The SDM module received a NOK message from the passenger SIS sensor.

Diagnostic recommendations


The following are conditions that may cause the malfunction:
  • Short to ground or short to voltage in the passenger SIS sensor circuit.
  • High or low resistance in the passenger SIS sensor circuit
  • The vehicle has an incorrect SIS sensor installed.
Carefully inspect the wires and connectors. Incomplete inspection of the wires and connectors may result in an erroneous diagnosis, which in turn will lead to replacement of parts with the subsequent return of the fault.

Code B0086 - "Internal Malfunction/Electronic Failure" or "Incorrect Components Installed" Side Impact Sensor (SIS): Right Front/Passenger



Caution! The sensing and diagnostic module (SDM) can retain sufficient voltage to deploy the air bags and pretensioners for 1 minute after the ignition is turned off and the fuse is removed. If the air bags and pretensioners are not disconnected, do not begin servicing until one minute has passed after disconnecting power from the SDM. Failure to do so could result in personal injury.
Attention! Handle the Sensor and Diagnostic module (SDM) very carefully during maintenance. Do not hit or shake the SDM. Never connect power to the Airbag Inflator system (SIR) unless the SDM is rigidly connected to the vehicle. In order for the Airbag Inflator system (SIR) to work correctly, all the mounting bolts of the SDM sensor and diagnostic module must be carefully tightened, and the arrow on the SDM must point towards the front of the vehicle. If the SDM module is not firmly attached to the vehicle, the included module may trigger, causing the airbags to release unexpectedly and causing injury.
Step Operation Values Yes No
1
Has the diagnostic system check been performed?
-
Proceed to Step 2
Go to item "Checking the SIR diagnostic system"
2
  1. Install the diagnostic tool.
  2. Set the ignition to the ON position
  3. Using a scan tool, request the SIR system fault codes to be displayed.
Does the scan tool indicate that code B0086 is current and that code B0086 has the symptom of "Internal Electronic Failure/Defect" or "Incorrect Components Installed"?
-
Proceed to Step 3
See next page
3
  1. If the fault code has the symptom "Internal fault/electronic defect", then the passenger SIS sensor needs to be replaced.
  2. If the DTC has the symptom "Incorrect components installed", check the part number of the passenger SIS sensor installed.
Is the installed passenger SIS sensor correct for the vehicle? (Please refer to the parts catalog for the correct part number for a specific vehicle)
-
Proceed to Step 4
-
4
  1. Reconnect all SIR system components.
  2. Use a diagnostic tool to clear any existing fault codes.
  3. Run the vehicle under conditions where the ignition voltage is within the normal range (9~16V).
Does the fault code re-enter?
-
Proceed to Step 5
The system is normal
5
  1. Turn the ignition to the OFF position.
  2. Replace the SDM module.
  3. Perform the BCM Reprogramming procedure to have the BCM relearn the new SDM ID code.
Is the replacement complete?
-
Proceed to Step 2
The system is normal
6
  1. Set the ignition to the ON position
  2. Use a diagnostic tool to clear any existing fault codes.
  3. Run the vehicle under conditions where the ignition voltage is within the normal range (9~16V).
Does the fault code re-enter?
-
Proceed to Step 2
The system is normal

Code B0086 - "Short to Ground or Open Circuit" or "Short to Ground" or "Short to Battery" or "Invalid Serial Data Received" or "Intermittent Malfunction" of the Side Impact Sensor (SIS): Right Front/Passenger



Caution! The sensing and diagnostic module (SDM) can retain sufficient voltage to deploy the air bags and pretensioners for 1 minute after the ignition is turned off and the fuse is removed. If the air bags and pretensioners are not disconnected, do not begin servicing until one minute has passed after disconnecting power from the SDM. Failure to do so could result in personal injury.
Attention! Handle the Sensor and Diagnostic module (SDM) very carefully during maintenance. Do not hit or shake the SDM. Never connect power to the Airbag Inflator system (SIR) unless the SDM is rigidly connected to the vehicle. In order for the Airbag Inflator system (SIR) to work correctly, all the mounting bolts of the SDM sensor and diagnostic module must be carefully tightened, and the arrow on the SDM must point towards the front of the vehicle. If the SDM module is not firmly attached to the vehicle, the included module may trigger, causing the airbags to release unexpectedly and causing injury.
Step Operation Values Yes No
1
Has the diagnostic system check been performed?
-
Proceed to Step 2
Go to item "Checking the SIR diagnostic system"
2
  1. Install the diagnostic tool.
  2. Turn the ignition switch to the ON position without starting the engine.
  3. Using a scan tool, request the SIR system fault codes to be displayed.
Does the scan tool show that code B0086 is current?
-
Proceed to Step 10
Proceed to Step 3
3
  1. Turn the ignition to the OFF position.
  2. Disconnect the passenger SIS sensor connector.
  3. Check the connector for damage or corrosion on both the component side and the harness side.
Does the connector show any signs of damage or corrosion?
-
Proceed to Step 4
Proceed to Step 5
4
  1. If the component side of the passenger SIS sensor connector is damaged, the passenger SIS sensor must be replaced.
  2. If the SIS sensor connector on the harness side is damaged, the airbag wiring must be replaced.
Is the repair work completed?
-
Proceed to Step 11
-
5
  1. Turn the ignition to the OFF position.
  2. Disconnect the SDM module connector.
  3. Inspect the SDM connector for damage or corrosion on both the component side and the harness side.
Does the connector show any signs of damage or corrosion?
-
Proceed to Step 6
Proceed to Step 7
6
  1. If the SDM connector on the component side is damaged, the SDM must be replaced.
  2. If the SDM connector on the harness side is damaged, the airbag wiring must be replaced.
Is the repair work completed?
-
Proceed to Step 11
-
7
Check the resistance between terminals 43, 41 of the SDM module and terminals 2, 1 of the passenger SIS sensor.
Is the resistance close to 0 (zero)?
? 0 Ohm
Proceed to Step 8
Replace the airbag wiring
8
Check the resistance between pin 43 and 41 of the SDM module.
The resistance is??
?
Proceed to Step 9
Replace the airbag wiring
9
Check the resistance between terminal 43, 41 of the SDM module and ground.
Check the resistance between terminal 43, 41 of the SDM module and the battery voltage.
The resistance is??
?
Proceed to Step 10
Replace the airbag wiring
10
Replace the passenger SIS sensor.
Is the replacement complete?
-
Proceed to Step 11
-
11
  1. Reconnect all SIR system components.
  2. Use a diagnostic tool to clear any existing fault codes.
  3. Run the vehicle under conditions where the ignition voltage is within the normal range (9~16V).
Does the fault code re-enter?
-
Proceed to Step 12
The system is normal
12
  1. Turn the ignition to the OFF position.
  2. Replace the SDM module.
  3. Perform the BCM Reprogramming procedure to have the BCM relearn the new SDM ID code.
Is the replacement complete?
-
Proceed to Step 13
-
13
  1. Set the ignition to the ON position
  2. Use a diagnostic tool to clear any existing fault codes.
  3. Run the vehicle under conditions where the ignition voltage is within the normal range (9~16V).
Does the fault code re-enter?
-
Proceed to Step 2
The system is normal
Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTC)

Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) B1000




Functioning of the Electronic Control Unit (ECU)




Description of the scheme


When the ignition switch is turned to the ON position, the sensing and diagnostic module (SDM) performs an initial check to detect significant problems within the SDM itself.

The diagnostic trouble code DTC B1000 is recorded when


  • The sensing and diagnostic module does not perform diagnostics. In this case, before replacing the SDM module, you must replace the module wiring harness.

Code B1000 - Electronic Control Unit (ECU) Functioning



Caution! The sensing and diagnostic module (SDM) can retain sufficient voltage to deploy the air bags and pretensioners for 1 minute after the ignition is turned off and the fuse is removed. If the air bags and pretensioners are not disconnected, do not begin servicing until one minute has passed after disconnecting power from the SDM. Failure to do so could result in personal injury.
Attention! Handle the Sensor and Diagnostic module (SDM) very carefully during maintenance. Do not hit or shake the SDM. Never connect power to the Airbag Inflator system (SIR) unless the SDM is rigidly connected to the vehicle. In order for the Airbag Inflator system (SIR) to work correctly, all the mounting bolts of the SDM sensor and diagnostic module must be carefully tightened, and the arrow on the SDM must point towards the front of the vehicle. If the SDM module is not firmly attached to the vehicle, the included module may trigger, causing the airbags to release unexpectedly and causing injury.

Attention! Handle the Sensor and Diagnostic module (SDM) very carefully during maintenance. Do not…

Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) B1001




Wrong car (SDM module failed vehicle validation check)




Description of the scheme


The Sensor and Diagnostic Module (SDM) of the inflatable airbag system stores the vehicle movement limiter identification code derived from the Vehicle Identification Number (VIN) and the last 4 digits of the SDM module part number. When the ignition is turned on, the SDM module compares this information with that stored in the body controller (BCM) via the GMLAN link. If the information stored in the SDM module and the BCM controller do not match, then the fault code B1001 is entered and the SDM module makes any triggers unavailable.

The diagnostic trouble code DTC B1001 is recorded when


  • The last 4 digits of the SDM part number do not match the 4 digits stored in the BCM.
  • The VIN stored in the BCM does not match the actual VIN of the vehicle.

Diagnostic recommendations


This DTC indicates that the vehicle has an incorrect SDM installed, or that the SDM and/or BCM have been replaced and the BCM has not been programmed with new information.

Code B1001 - Wrong vehicle (SDM module failed vehicle validation check)



Caution! The sensing and diagnostic module (SDM) can retain sufficient voltage to deploy the air bags and pretensioners for 1 minute after the ignition is turned off and the fuse is removed. If the air bags and pretensioners are not disconnected, do not begin servicing until one minute has passed after disconnecting power from the SDM. Failure to do so could result in personal injury.
Attention! Handle the Sensor and Diagnostic module (SDM) very carefully during maintenance. Do not hit or shake the SDM. Never connect power to the Airbag Inflator system (SIR) unless the SDM is rigidly connected to the vehicle. In order for the Airbag Inflator system (SIR) to work correctly, all the mounting bolts of the SDM sensor and diagnostic module must be carefully tightened, and the arrow on the SDM must point towards the front of the vehicle. If the SDM module is not firmly attached to the vehicle, the included module may trigger, causing the airbags to release unexpectedly and causing injury.
Step Operation Values Yes No
1
Has the diagnostic system check been performed?
-
Proceed to Step 2
Go to item "Checking the SIR diagnostic system"
2
  1. Install the diagnostic tool, request the display of the SIR fault code.
  2. Set the ignition to the ON position
Does the scan tool show that code B1001 is current?
-
Proceed to Step 3
Proceed to Step 10
3
Using a scan tool, verify that the body control module (BCM) is programmed with the correct Vehicle Identification Number (VIN) that matches the one on the vehicle identification plate.
Is the correct VIN number programmed into the BCM?
-
Proceed to Step 5
Proceed to Step 4
4
Using a scan tool, program the correct VIN into the BCM.
Is the reprogramming procedure complete?
-
Proceed to Step 5
-
5
Using a scan tool, install the SDM part number into the BCM.
Is the reprogramming procedure complete?
-
Proceed to Step 6
-
6
  1. Using a scan tool, check to see if code B1001 is current.
  2. Clear diagnostic trouble codes.
  3. Turn the ignition to the OFF position, then to the ON position.
Does the scan tool show this code as current?
-
Proceed to Step 7
Proceed to Step 10
7
Using a scan tool, perform a full BCM reprogramming procedure.
Is the reprogramming procedure complete?
-
Proceed to Step 8
-
8
  1. Using a scan tool, check to see if code B1001 is current.
  2. Clear diagnostic trouble codes.
  3. Turn the ignition to the OFF position, then to the ON position.
Does the scan tool show this code as current?
-
Proceed to Step 9
Proceed to Step 10
9
  1. Replace the SDM module.
  2. Perform the BCM Reprogramming procedure to have the BCM relearn the new SDM ID code.
Is the replacement complete?
-
Proceed to Step 10
-
10
  1. Reconnect all SIR system components.
  2. Using a scan tool, clear any existing diagnostic trouble codes.
  3. Run the vehicle under conditions where the ignition voltage is within the normal range (9~16V).
Does the fault code re-enter?
-
Proceed to Step 2
The system is normal

Attention! Handle the Sensor and Diagnostic module (SDM) very carefully during maintenance. Do not…

Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) B1019




SDM module system configuration error




Description of the scheme


The SDM (Sensing and Diagnostic Module) of the airbag system performs continuous diagnostic tests on the system. When the ignition is turned on, the SDM will check to see if the components are installed correctly for the vehicle configuration. If the SDM detects that the system has too few or too many components, a B1019 fault code will be set and the SDM will disable any deployments. When replacing the SDM, be sure to install the correct part number for the vehicle.

The diagnostic trouble code DTC B1019 is recorded when


  • The SDM module is programmed with incorrect options that do not match the vehicle.
  • An incorrect SDM module has been installed that does not match the contents of this vehicle.

Diagnostic recommendations


This DTC indicates that the vehicle has the wrong SDM installed.

Code B1019 - SDM System Configuration Error



Caution! The sensing and diagnostic module (SDM) can retain sufficient voltage to deploy the air bags and pretensioners for 1 minute after the ignition is turned off and the fuse is removed. If the air bags and pretensioners are not disconnected, do not begin servicing until one minute has passed after disconnecting power from the SDM. Failure to do so could result in personal injury.
Attention! Handle the Sensor and Diagnostic module (SDM) very carefully during maintenance. Do not hit or shake the SDM. Never connect power to the Airbag Inflator system (SIR) unless the SDM is rigidly connected to the vehicle. In order for the Airbag Inflator system (SIR) to work correctly, all the mounting bolts of the SDM sensor and diagnostic module must be carefully tightened, and the arrow on the SDM must point towards the front of the vehicle. If the SDM module is not firmly attached to the vehicle, the included module may trigger, causing the airbags to release unexpectedly and causing injury.
Step Operation Values Yes No
1
Has the diagnostic system check been performed?
-
Proceed to Step 2
Go to item "Checking the SIR diagnostic system"
2
  1. Install the diagnostic tool, request the display of the SIR fault code.
  2. Set the ignition to the ON position
Does the scan tool show that code B1019 is current?
-
Proceed to Step 3
Proceed to Step 10
3
Using a scan tool, verify that the body control module (BCM) is programmed with the correct Vehicle Identification Number (VIN) that matches the one on the vehicle identification plate.
Is the correct VIN number programmed into the BCM?
-
Proceed to Step 5
Proceed to Step 4
4
Using a scan tool, program the correct VIN into the BCM.
Is the reprogramming procedure complete?
-
Proceed to Step 5
-
5
Using a scan tool, install the SDM part number into the BCM.
Is the reprogramming procedure complete?
-
Proceed to Step 6
-
6
  1. Using a scan tool, check to see if code B1001 is current.
  2. Clear diagnostic trouble codes.
  3. Turn the ignition to the OFF position, then to the ON position.
Does the scan tool show this code as current?
-
Proceed to Step 7
Proceed to Step 8
7
  1. Replace the SDM module.
  2. Perform the BCM Reprogramming procedure to have the BCM relearn the new SDM ID code.
Is the replacement complete?
-
Proceed to Step 8
-
8
  1. Reconnect all SIR system components.
  2. Using a scan tool, clear any existing diagnostic trouble codes.
  3. Run the vehicle under conditions where the ignition voltage is within the normal range (9~16V).
Does the fault code re-enter?
-
Proceed to Step 2
The system is normal

Attention! Handle the Sensor and Diagnostic module (SDM) very carefully during maintenance. Do not…

Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) B1370




"Run/Start" Circuit (ignition 1 device)




Description of the scheme


The air bag sensing and diagnostic module (SDM) monitors the ignition 1 signal from the ignition switch. When the vehicle ignition switch is turned to the RUN or CRANK position, voltage is supplied from the ignition switch to the SDM ignition 1 input terminal. If an open, short to voltage, or short to ground is detected in this SDM ignition 1 circuit, DTC B1370 sets.

The diagnostic trouble code DTC B1370 is recorded when


  • The SDM detects a short to ground or an open in the ignition 1 voltage circuit when the ignition switch is in the RUN or CRANK position.
  • This condition is present for at least 10 seconds.

Diagnostic recommendations


A history fault code may be caused by an intermittent short or open in the ignition 1 circuit.

Code B1370 - "Run/Start" Circuit (ignition 1 device)



Caution! The sensing and diagnostic module (SDM) can retain sufficient voltage to deploy the air bags and pretensioners for 1 minute after the ignition is turned off and the fuse is removed. If the air bags and pretensioners are not disconnected, do not begin servicing until one minute has passed after disconnecting power from the SDM. Failure to do so could result in personal injury.
Attention! Handle the Sensor and Diagnostic module (SDM) very carefully during maintenance. Do not hit or shake the SDM. Never connect power to the Airbag Inflator system (SIR) unless the SDM is rigidly connected to the vehicle. In order for the Airbag Inflator system (SIR) to work correctly, all the mounting bolts of the SDM sensor and diagnostic module must be carefully tightened, and the arrow on the SDM must point towards the front of the vehicle. If the SDM module is not firmly attached to the vehicle, the included module may trigger, causing the airbags to release unexpectedly and causing injury.
Step Operation Values Yes No
1
Has the diagnostic system check been performed?
-
Proceed to Step 2
Go to item "Checking the SIR diagnostic system"
2
Check fuse F6 in the instrument panel fuse box.
Is the fuse blown?
-
Proceed to Step 3
Proceed to Step 4
3
Replace fuse F6.
-
-
-
4
Check the voltage at fuse F6.
Is the voltage within the specified range?
9~16V
Proceed to Step 6
Proceed to Step 5
5
Repair the electrical supply and wiring to fuse F6.
-
-
-
6
Check the SDM module connector for poor contact.
Has the problem been detected and corrected?
-
Proceed to Step 10
Proceed to Step 7
7
  1. Turn the ignition to the OFF position.
  2. Disconnect the sensing and diagnostic module (SDM) wiring connector.
  3. Wait 30 seconds.
  4. Set the ignition to the ON position
  5. Check the voltage at pin 32 of the SDM wiring connector.
Is the voltage within the specified range?
9~16V
Proceed to Step 9
Proceed to Step 8
8
Replace the wiring between fuse F6 and terminal 32 of the SDM module connector.
Is the replacement complete?
-
Proceed to Step 10
-
9
  1. Replace the SDM module.
  2. Perform the BCM Reprogramming procedure to have the BCM relearn the new SDM ID code.
Is the replacement complete?
-
Proceed to Step 10
-
10
  1. Reconnect all SIR system components.
  2. Using a scan tool, clear any existing diagnostic trouble codes.
  3. Run the vehicle under conditions where the ignition voltage is within the normal range (9~16V).
Does the fault code re-enter?
-
Proceed to Step 2
The system is normal

Attention! Handle the Sensor and Diagnostic module (SDM) very carefully during maintenance. Do not…

Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) U0073




The controller communication bus is disabled




Description of the scheme


GMLAN serial communication lines are a computer area network (CAN) consisting of high-speed and low-speed serial data buses used to exchange data between controllers. Typical data rates must be high enough to provide the required response time for real-time operation.
The SDM continuously checks the trip switch position and circuit health by applying normal voltage to the trip switch circuit and checking the current.

The diagnostic trouble code DTC U0073 is recorded when


The controller that issued the fault code attempted to establish communication on the GMLAN lines more than 7 times.

Diagnostic recommendations


  • One of the low speed GMLAN serial data lines is shorted to ground or voltage.
  • An internal fault in one of the controllers causing a short to voltage or ground in the low speed GMLAN communication circuits.

Code U0073 - Controller Communication Bus Disabled



Caution! The sensing and diagnostic module (SDM) can retain sufficient voltage to deploy the air bags and pretensioners for 1 minute after the ignition is turned off and the fuse is removed. If the air bags and pretensioners are not disconnected, do not begin servicing until one minute has passed after disconnecting power from the SDM. Failure to do so could result in personal injury.
Attention! Handle the Sensor and Diagnostic module (SDM) very carefully during maintenance. Do not hit or shake the SDM. Never connect power to the Airbag Inflator system (SIR) unless the SDM is rigidly connected to the vehicle. In order for the Airbag Inflator system (SIR) to work correctly, all the mounting bolts of the SDM sensor and diagnostic module must be carefully tightened, and the arrow on the SDM must point towards the front of the vehicle. If the SDM module is not firmly attached to the vehicle, the included module may trigger, causing the airbags to release unexpectedly and causing injury.
Step Operation Values Yes No
1
Has the diagnostic system check been performed?
-
Proceed to Step 2
Go to item "Checking the SIR diagnostic system"
2
  1. Turn the ignition to the OFF position.
  2. Perform the vehicle trouble code reading function using a diagnostic tool.
Does the scan tool communicate with any controller connected to the low speed GMLAN data line?
-
Proceed to Step 3
Proceed to Step 5
3
Are any of the U0140 and U0155 fault codes recorded?
-
Proceed to the appropriate trouble code diagnostic section
Proceed to Step 4
4
Check for an open or short to ground or voltage in the low speed GMLAN serial data circuits at each connected controller.
Has the problem been detected and corrected?
-
Proceed to Step 16
Proceed to Step 5
5
  1. Check for an open or short to ground in the ignition or battery circuits at the BCM.
  2. Check for an open in the ground circuit at the BCM.
Has the problem been detected and corrected?
-
Proceed to Step 13
Proceed to Step 6
6
  1. Turn the ignition to the OFF position.
  2. Disconnect the scan tool from the data link connector (DLC).
  3. Check DLC pin 1 for poor connections.
Has the problem been detected and corrected?
-
Go to item "Checking the SIR diagnostic system"
Proceed to Step 7
7
  1. Disconnect the controller furthest from the DLC that is connected to the low speed GMLAN serial data line.
  2. Set the ignition to the ON position
  3. Try to communicate with the BCM.
Does the scan tool communicate with the BCM?
-
Proceed to Step 11
Proceed to Step 8
8
  1. Turn the ignition to the OFF position.
  2. Disconnect the controller furthest from the DLC that is still connected to the low speed GMLAN serial data line.
  3. Set the ignition to the ON position
  4. Try to communicate with the BCM.
Does the scan tool communicate with the BCM?
-
Proceed to Step 9
Proceed to Step 10
9
Check for a short to ground or short to voltage in the low speed GMLAN serial data circuits between the last two disconnected modules.
Has the problem been detected and corrected?
-
Proceed to Step 9
Proceed to Step 10
10
Is the BCM the last device still connected to the low speed GMLAN serial data line?
-
Proceed to Step 11
Proceed to Step 8
11
  1. Turn the ignition to the OFF position.
  2. Disconnect the BCM controller.
  3. Check for an open or short to ground or voltage in the low speed GMLAN serial data circuits between the BCM and the previous disconnected module, and between the BCM and the DLC.
Has the problem been detected and corrected?
-
Proceed to Step 14
Proceed to Step 12
12
Check for poor connections in the low speed GMLAN serial data circuit at the last module disconnected.
Has the problem been detected and corrected?
-
Proceed to Step 14
Proceed to Step 13
13
  1. Replace the last disconnected controller.
  2. Perform the BCM reprogramming procedure due to module replacement.
Is the replacement complete?
-
Proceed to Step 14
-
14
  1. Reconnect all disconnected controllers.
  2. Install the diagnostic tool.
  3. Turn the ignition to the ON position without starting the engine.
  4. Wait 10 seconds. It may be necessary to reset the scan tool by turning on the power before communication will be established after repairing the short in the low speed GMLAN serial data circuits. Turn off the power or disconnect the scan tool before performing this test.
  5. Select the function to read fault codes for each controller.
  6. Record all displayed DTCs and DTC status.
Are there any fault codes stored that start with "U" and have a status of Current?
-
Go to item "Checking the SIR diagnostic system"
Proceed to Step 15
15
Are there any fault codes stored that do not begin with "U"?
-
Go to item "Checking the SIR diagnostic system"
Proceed to Step 16
16
Have all fault codes been diagnosed?
-
Proceed to Step 17
Proceed to Step 14
17
Use a scan tool to clear any existing fault codes.
Is the action completed?
-
The system is normal
-

Attention! Handle the Sensor and Diagnostic module (SDM) very carefully during maintenance. Do not…

Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) U0140




Communication failure with BCM




Description of the scheme


During normal vehicle operation, the controllers connected to the GMLAN serial communication line monitor the transmission of data. Operational information and commands are exchanged between the controllers. The controllers have stored information about what messages should be exchanged over the serial communication lines in each virtual network. These messages are also monitored, and certain regular messages are used by the receiving controller to determine the availability of the transmitting controller. The verification delay time is 250 milliseconds. Each message contains the identification number of the transmitting controller. If a message indicating the availability of the transmitting controller is not received, the receiving controller sets the U01xx fault code, where "xx" is the 2-digit identification number of the transmitting controller.
For a module that has lost GMLAN serial communication or power is removed during the current ignition cycle, a Communication Lost DTC will be set by other modules that require data from the failed module. Modules that do not have a communication loss will set a DTC indicating the module with the communication loss.

Conditions for the validity of fault codes


  • The voltage supplied to the controllers is within the normal operating voltage range.
  • The vehicle's power supply mode necessitates a serial communication session.
  • DTC U0073 does not have a current status.

The diagnostic trouble code DTC U0140 is recorded when


  • Communication failure between the SDM module and the BCM controller.

Diagnostic recommendations


  • This fault code may be set due to a poor connection in the failed controller.
  • This fault code may be set due to a power failure in the controller.

Code U0140 - Communication Lost with BCM



Caution! The sensing and diagnostic module (SDM) can retain sufficient voltage to deploy the air bags and pretensioners for 1 minute after the ignition is turned off and the fuse is removed. If the air bags and pretensioners are not disconnected, do not begin servicing until one minute has passed after disconnecting power from the SDM. Failure to do so could result in personal injury.
Attention! Handle the Sensor and Diagnostic module (SDM) very carefully during maintenance. Do not hit or shake the SDM. Never connect power to the Airbag Inflator system (SIR) unless the SDM is rigidly connected to the vehicle. In order for the Airbag Inflator system (SIR) to work correctly, all the mounting bolts of the SDM sensor and diagnostic module must be carefully tightened, and the arrow on the SDM must point towards the front of the vehicle. If the SDM module is not firmly attached to the vehicle, the included module may trigger, causing the airbags to release unexpectedly and causing injury.
Step Operation Values Yes No
1
Has the diagnostic system check been performed?
-
Proceed to Step 2
Go to item "Checking the SIR diagnostic system"
2
Check for an open or short to ground or voltage in the low speed GMLAN serial data circuit at the BCM.
Has the problem been detected and corrected?
-
Proceed to Step 6
Proceed to Step 3
3
Check the BCM controller connector for poor connections.
Has the problem been detected and corrected?
-
Proceed to Step 6
Proceed to Step 4
4
  1. Turn the ignition to the OFF position.
  2. Disconnect the wire harness connectors from the BCM.
  3. Check the following circuits in the BCM wiring connectors for the following conditions:
    • open or short to ground in ignition voltage circuit;
    • break in the ground chain;
    • open or short to ground in the battery positive voltage circuit.
Has the problem been detected and corrected?
-
Proceed to Step 6
Proceed to Step 5
5
  1. Replace the BCM controller.
  2. Perform the BCM reprogramming procedure.
Is the replacement complete?
-
Proceed to Step 6
-
6
  1. Install the diagnostic tool.
  2. Set the ignition to the ON position
  3. Select the BCM DTC reading function.
Are any DTCs displayed on the scan tool that do not begin with "U"?
-
Proceed to the appropriate trouble code diagnostic section
Proceed to Step 7
7
Select the function to read fault codes for the SDM controller.
Are any DTCs displayed on the scan tool that do not begin with "U"?
-
Proceed to the appropriate trouble code diagnostic section
Proceed to Step 8
8
  1. Use a scan tool to clear any existing fault codes.
  2. Continue diagnosing or clearing DTCs until all controllers have been tested and all DTCs have been cleared.
Is the action completed?
-
The system is normal
-

Attention! Handle the Sensor and Diagnostic module (SDM) very carefully during maintenance. Do not…

Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) U0155




IPC connection failure




Description of the scheme


During normal vehicle operation, the controllers connected to the GMLAN serial communication line monitor the transmission of data. Operational information and commands are exchanged between the controllers. The controllers have stored information about what messages should be exchanged over the serial communication lines in each virtual network. These messages are also monitored, and certain regular messages are used by the receiving controller to determine the availability of the transmitting controller. The verification delay time is 250 milliseconds. Each message contains the identification number of the transmitting controller. If a message indicating the availability of the transmitting controller is not received, the receiving controller sets the U01xx fault code, where "xx" is the 2-digit identification number of the transmitting controller.
For a module that has lost GMLAN serial communication or power is removed during the current ignition cycle, a Communication Lost DTC will be set by other modules that require data from the failed module. Modules that do not have a communication loss will set a DTC indicating the module with the communication loss.

Conditions for the validity of fault codes


  • The voltage supplied to the controllers is within the normal operating voltage range.
  • The vehicle's power supply mode necessitates a serial communication session.
  • DTC U0073 does not have a current status.

The DTC diagnostic trouble code U0155 is recorded when


  • Communication failure between the SDM module and the instrument cluster (IPC).

Diagnostic recommendations


  • This fault code may be set due to a poor connection in the failed controller.
  • This fault code may be set due to a power failure in the controller.

Code U0155 - Communication failure with IPC



Caution! The sensing and diagnostic module (SDM) can retain sufficient voltage to deploy the air bags and pretensioners for 1 minute after the ignition is turned off and the fuse is removed. If the air bags and pretensioners are not disconnected, do not begin servicing until one minute has passed after disconnecting power from the SDM. Failure to do so could result in personal injury.
Attention! Handle the Sensor and Diagnostic module (SDM) very carefully during maintenance. Do not hit or shake the SDM. Never connect power to the Airbag Inflator system (SIR) unless the SDM is rigidly connected to the vehicle. In order for the Airbag Inflator system (SIR) to work correctly, all the mounting bolts of the SDM sensor and diagnostic module must be carefully tightened, and the arrow on the SDM must point towards the front of the vehicle. If the SDM module is not firmly attached to the vehicle, the included module may trigger, causing the airbags to release unexpectedly and causing injury.
Step Operation Values Yes No
1
Has the diagnostic system check been performed?
-
Proceed to Step 2
Go to item "Checking the SIR diagnostic system"
2
Check for an open or short to ground or voltage in the low speed GMLAN serial data circuit at the instrument cluster.
Has the problem been detected and corrected?
-
Proceed to Step 6
Proceed to Step 3
3
Check the instrument cluster connector for poor contact.
Has the problem been detected and corrected?
-
Proceed to Step 6
Proceed to Step 4
4
  1. Turn the ignition to the OFF position.
  2. Disconnect the wire harness connectors from the instrument cluster.
  3. Check the following circuits in the instrument cluster wiring connectors for the following conditions.
    • open or short to ground in ignition voltage circuit;
    • break in the ground chain;
    • open or short to ground in the battery positive voltage circuit.
Has the problem been detected and corrected?
-
Proceed to Step 6
Proceed to Step 5
5
  1. Replace the instrument cluster.
  2. Perform the instrument cluster reprogramming procedure.
Is the replacement complete?
-
Proceed to Step 6
-
6
  1. Install the diagnostic tool.
  2. Set the ignition to the ON position
  3. Select the function to read fault codes for the instrument cluster.
Are any DTCs displayed on the scan tool that do not begin with "U"?
-
Proceed to the appropriate trouble code diagnostic section
Proceed to Step 7
7
Select the function to read fault codes for the SDM controller.
Are any DTCs displayed on the scan tool that do not begin with "U"?
-
Proceed to the appropriate trouble code diagnostic section
Proceed to Step 8
8
  1. Use a scan tool to clear any existing fault codes.
  2. Continue diagnosing or clearing DTCs until all controllers have been tested and all DTCs have been cleared.
Is the action completed?
-
The system is normal
-


The original article can be found on the resource chevyman.ru

The article was checked: Vladimir Romannikov
This article is available at russian, bulgarian, belarusian, ukrainian, serbian, croatian, romanian, polish, slovak, hungarian

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Captiva 1: Airbags
Next articles

Checking the integrity of the sensor and diagnostic module (SDM)
Diagnostics using a diagnostic device
Location of Airbag System components (SIR)
Electrical diagram of the airbag system
Technical characteristics of airbags
Safety rules for servicing airbags
Sensor and Diagnostic Module (SDM)
Driver airbag module
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