Contents: Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle ↧ PMM Power Mode Parameters ↧ List of Diagnostic Trouble Codes… ↧ Diagnosing DTC B0283 ↧ Diagnosing DTC B0981 ↧ Diagnosing DTC B1000 ↧ Diagnosing DTC B1001 ↧ Diagnosing DTC B1016 ↧ Diagnosing DTC B1370 ↧ Diagnosing DTC B1380 ↧ Diagnosing DTC B1395 ↧ Diagnosing DTC B1428 ↧ Diagnosing DTC B1433 ↧ Diagnosing DTC B1440 ↧ Diagnosing DTC B1441 ↧ Diagnosing DTC B1475 ↧ Diagnosing DTC B1480 ↧ Diagnosing DTC B1517 ↧ Diagnosing DTC B2530 ↧ Diagnosing DTC B2545 ↧ Diagnosing DTC B2575 ↧ Diagnosing DTC B257A ↧ Diagnosing DTC B2580 ↧ Diagnosing DTC B2585 ↧ Diagnosing DTC B2625 ↧ Diagnosing DTC B2645 ↧ Diagnosing DTC B2705 ↧ Description of the gear shift… ↧ Diagnosing DTC B2745 ↧ Diagnosing DTC B2750 ↧ Diagnosing DTC B2924 ↧ Diagnosing DTC B3089 ↧ Diagnosing DTC B3130 ↧ Diagnosing DTC B3135 ↧ Diagnosing DTC B3265 ↧ Diagnosing DTC B3445 ↧ Diagnosing DTC B3622 ↧ Diagnosing DTC B370D ↧ Diagnosing DTC B370D ↧ Diagnosing DTC B3715 ↧ Diagnosing DTC B3794 ↧ Diagnosing DTC B3812 ↧ Diagnosing DTC B3873 ↧ Diagnosing DTC B3875 ↧ Diagnosing DTC B3922 ↧ Diagnosing DTC B3933 ↧ Diagnosing DTC P0826 ↧ Diagnosing DTC U0073 ↧ Diagnosing DTC U0100 - U0164 ↧ Diagnosing DTC U1814 ↧ Diagnosing DTC U2099 ↧
Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle
1. Before proceeding with diagnostics, it is necessary to make sure that none of the following preliminary inspections/checks will reveal the cause of the vehicle malfunction.
- Make sure the battery is fully charged
- Make sure the battery cables are clean and the fasteners are tight.
- Check for blown fuses
- Make sure the ground wires are clean, the fasteners are tight, and the ground wires are connected correctly.
- Inspect easily accessible systems or visible parts of systems for obvious signs of damage or conditions that could lead to malfunction.
- Inspect for aftermarket equipment that may affect system operation.
- Find service bulletins related to your issue.
2. Install the diagnostic tool. Make sure the diagnostic tool has power.
3. Turn on the ignition, turn off the engine, check the connection with all controllers on the car.
Important: Open the driver's door to prevent activation of the Auxiliary Power Hold (RAP) mode during this check. During this check, you can start the engine. Turn off the engine as soon as the power mode is checked when starting the engine.
4. Using a scan tool, access the Body Control Module Power Mode parameter list. Verify that all parameters listed in the following table correspond to the ignition switch position. The following PMM Power Mode parameter table illustrates the correct state of these parameters (circuits) at the corresponding ignition switch positions. The circuits corresponding to the parameters are indicated in parentheses.
5. Turn on ignition, observe security indicator. Security indicator should remain on after vehicle bulb check is completed.
6. Try to start the engine. Make sure that the engine turns over.
7. Attempt to start the engine. Make sure that the engine starts and runs.
Important: Do not clear any DTCs unless instructed to do so in the diagnostic procedure description.
Important: If any DTCs are powertrain related, select "Collect Information" to save the DTC information using the scan tool.
PMM Power Mode Parameters
|
Ignition switch position
|
Current power supply mode
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Ignition Off/Run/Start (off/run/start voltage circuits)
|
Auxiliary ignition/Start (auxiliary voltage circuit)
|
Ignition run/start (voltage circuit "Ignition 1")
|
|
Off, key removed
|
Off
|
Key removed/auxiliary
|
Inactive
|
Inactive
|
|
Off, key inserted (LOCK - locked)
|
Off
|
Key in/out
|
Inactive
|
Inactive
|
|
ACC
|
Auxiliary
|
Key inserted/ACC (auxiliary)
|
Active
|
Inactive
|
|
ON
|
Job
|
Job
|
Active
|
Active
|
|
START
|
Launch request
|
Start (cranking)
|
Inactive
|
Active
|
List of Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTC)
|
DTC code
|
Description
|
SUBSYSTEM
|
|
B0283
|
Rear window heating circuit
|
HEATING, VENTILATION AND AIR CONDITIONING SYSTEM
|
|
B0981
|
Short circuit to ground of winter mode switch of gearbox
|
POWER POINT
|
|
B1000
|
Functioning of the electronic control unit (ECU), malfunction of the special memory
|
DESIGN
|
|
B1000
|
Electronic Control Unit (ECU) Functionality, RAM Integrity
|
DESIGN
|
|
B1000
|
Electronic Control Unit (ECU) Functionality, ROM Integrity
|
DESIGN
|
|
B1000
|
Electronic Control Unit (ECU) Functionality, EPROM Integrity
|
DESIGN
|
|
B1001
|
Option configuration error - option not programmed
|
DESIGN
|
|
B1016
|
VIN not programmed
|
DESIGN
|
|
B1370
|
Ignition circuit short circuit 1 device (ON and START) on battery voltage
|
DESIGN
|
|
B1370
|
Ignition circuit short circuit 1 device (ON and START) to ground or open circuit
|
DESIGN
|
|
B1380
|
Short circuit of ignition circuit of AUXILIARY device to battery voltage
|
DESIGN
|
|
B1380
|
AUXILIARY device ignition circuit shorted to ground or open circuit
|
DESIGN
|
|
B1395
|
Device Reference Voltage Circuit at Output 1 - Voltage Below Threshold
|
LIGHTING SYSTEM
|
|
B1395
|
Device Reference Voltage Circuit at Output 1 - Voltage Above Threshold
|
LIGHTING SYSTEM
|
|
B1428
|
Ignition Power Switch Relay 1 Circuit
|
DESIGN
|
|
B1433
|
Ignition Power Switch Relay 2 Circuit
|
DESIGN
|
|
B1440
|
Mismatch of the input circuits of the master device of the power supply mode
|
DESIGN
|
|
B1441
|
Closing the ignition circuits of the device OFF, OPERATION and START to battery voltage.
|
DESIGN
|
|
B1441
|
Short circuit of ignition circuits of the device OFF, OPERATION and START to ground or open circuit.
|
DESIGN
|
|
B1475
|
Auxiliary power hold circuit
|
DESIGN
|
|
B1480
|
Battery discharge protection circuit
|
CHARGING SYSTEM
|
|
B1517
|
Battery voltage below threshold
|
CHARGING SYSTEM
|
|
B1517
|
Battery voltage is above threshold
|
CHARGING SYSTEM
|
|
B2530
|
Front fog lamp control circuit
|
LIGHTING SYSTEM
|
|
B2545
|
Reverse Light Chain
|
LIGHTING SYSTEM
|
|
B2575
|
Headlight control circuit
|
LIGHTING SYSTEM
|
|
B257A
|
Headlight switch input signal mismatch
|
LIGHTING SYSTEM
|
|
B2580
|
Headlight high beam control circuit
|
LIGHTING SYSTEM
|
|
B2585
|
Left parking light control circuit
|
LIGHTING SYSTEM
|
|
B2625
|
Pulse Width Modulation (PWM) output circuit for display illumination control
|
LIGHTING SYSTEM
|
|
B2645
|
The voltage in the ambient light sensor circuit is below the threshold
|
LIGHTING SYSTEM
|
|
B2645
|
The voltage in the ambient light sensor circuit is above the threshold
|
LIGHTING SYSTEM
|
|
B2705
|
Shorting the gearshift release circuit to ground
|
POWER POINT
|
|
B2745
|
Traction control switch circuit shorted to ground
|
CHASSIS
|
|
B2750
|
Horn relay winding circuit
|
AUXILIARY
|
|
B2924
|
Anti-theft alarm sensor 3 signal circuit (tilt, etc.)
|
anti-theft system
|
|
B3089
|
Anti-theft alarm sensor 1 signal circuit (concussion, penetration, etc.)
|
anti-theft system
|
|
B3130
|
All door unlocking chain
|
AUXILIARY
|
|
B3135
|
All door locking chain
|
AUXILIARY
|
|
B3265
|
Trunk/Tailgate/Window Release Output Circuit
|
AUXILIARY
|
|
B3445
|
Brake light chain
|
LIGHTING SYSTEM
|
|
B3622
|
Steering Wheel Controls Signal Circuit Group 1 Voltage Above Threshold
|
DESIGN
|
|
B370C
|
Rain Sensor Intensity Signal Circuit
|
WINDSHIELD WIPERS AND WASHERS
|
|
B370D
|
Rain sensor mode control circuit
|
WINDSHIELD WIPERS AND WASHERS
|
|
B3715
|
Front Wiper Relay Control Circuit
|
WINDSHIELD WIPERS AND WASHERS
|
|
B3794
|
Cruise control function request circuit - signal incorrect
|
POWER POINT
|
|
B3794
|
Cruise control function request circuit - drive jammed
|
POWER POINT
|
|
B3812
|
Ground circuit of the sensor of the anti-theft system
|
anti-theft system
|
|
B3873
|
Front Windscreen Washer Relay Circuit
|
WINDSHIELD WIPERS AND WASHERS
|
|
B3875
|
Windshield Wiper High Speed Relay Circuit
|
WINDSHIELD WIPERS AND WASHERS
|
|
B3922
|
Front wiper function selection circuit
|
WINDSHIELD WIPERS AND WASHERS
|
|
B3933
|
Air Conditioning (A/C) Evaporator Temperature Sensor Circuit Voltage Above Threshold
|
HEATING, VENTILATION AND AIR CONDITIONING SYSTEM
|
|
P0826
|
Upshift and Downshift Circuit - Incorrect Signal
|
POWER POINT
|
|
P0826
|
Upshift and downshift chain - drive jammed
|
POWER POINT
|
|
U0073
|
The controller communication bus is not working
|
DESIGN
|
|
U0100
|
Communication failure with ECM/PCM "A"
|
POWER POINT
|
|
U0101
|
Communication failure with TCM
|
POWER POINT
|
|
U0155
|
Communication failure with the instrument cluster controller (IPC)
|
DESIGN
|
|
U0164
|
Communication failure with body control module (BCM)
|
HEATING, VENTILATION AND AIR CONDITIONING SYSTEM
|
|
U1814
|
High-speed powertrain communication line enable circuit
|
DESIGN
|
|
U2099
|
High-speed communication line enable circuit
|
DESIGN
|
This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTCs:
DTC B0283 Rear Window Defogger
The body control module (BCM) controls the DEFOG relay circuit (glass heating). When the ignition switch is in the RUN position and the defroster switch is pressed, the body control module (BCM) supplies voltage to the DEFOG relay control circuit (glass heating).
The voltage in the system should be within 9-16 V.
- The body control module (BCM) detects a short to battery positive voltage in the DEFOG relay control circuit when the body control module (BCM) attempts to supply voltage to the relay.
- The body control module (BCM) detects that the DEFOG relay control circuit is open.
- The described condition must be valid for longer than 1 second.
- The body control module (BCM) stores fault code B0283 in memory.
- The glass heating will not work.
- The current fault code is cleared once the fault has disappeared.
- The fault code is cleared from the history when the ignition cycle counter in the controller reaches the reset threshold without the fault recurring.
The numbers below represent steps in the diagnostic chart.
- Check the positive battery voltage on the rear window heating relay coil side. Voltage is supplied to the DEFOG relay coil side via fuse EF25 (10 A).
- Check the DEFOG relay circuit on the control side for faults that cause DTC B0283.
- Check by ear for clicks when the DEFOG relay is triggered. Issue a command to turn on and off. Repeat the commands if necessary.
- Check that the body control module (BCM) grounds the heated glass relay.
| Step | Operation | Values | Yes | No |
| 1 |
Has the vehicle system diagnostic check been completed?
|
-
|
Proceed to Step 2
|
Go to section "Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle" in the description of the vehicle's fault codes.
|
| 2 |
Is the indicator light on?
|
-
|
Proceed to Step 3
|
Proceed to Step 8
|
| 3 |
Has the cause been found and corrected?
|
-
|
Proceed to Step 11
|
Proceed to Step 4
|
| 4 |
Does the indicator light come on and go out?
|
-
|
Proceed to Step 6
|
Proceed to Step 5
|
| 5 |
Check the DEFOG relay control circuit for an open circuit.
Has the cause been found and corrected?
|
-
|
Proceed to Step 11
|
Proceed to Step 7
|
| 6 |
Inspect the relay socket for poor contact or damaged terminals.
Has the cause been found and corrected?
|
-
|
Proceed to Step 11
|
Proceed to Step 9
|
| 7 |
Check for poor contact at the body control module (BCM) wiring harness connector.
Has the cause been found and corrected?
|
-
|
Proceed to Step 11
|
Proceed to Step 10
|
| 8 |
Eliminate short to ground, poor contact, or open circuit in the supply voltage circuit of fuse EF25 (10 A).
Is the renovation completed?
|
-
|
Proceed to Step 11
|
-
|
| 9 |
Replace DEFOG relay (glass heating).
Is the replacement complete?
|
-
|
Proceed to Step 11
|
-
|
| 10 |
Replace the body control module (BCM).
Is the replacement complete?
|
-
|
Proceed to Step 11
|
-
|
| 11 |
Has the DTC been cleared?
|
-
|
Proceed to Step 2
|
The system is normal
|
DTC B0981: Short circuit to ground of winter mode switch of gearbox
The BCM monitors the winter mode switch inputs to provide the driver with the ability to change transmission characteristics. On the input side, the BCM detects momentary presses of the switch and uses these events to activate/deactivate configurable alternate shift patterns.
The BCM automatically restores the original shift pattern when the ignition switch is turned to the OFF position.
The BCM detects a short to ground in the winter mode switch circuit.
Use a diagnostic tool to clear the fault code.
The numbers below represent steps in the diagnostic chart.
- At this stage, the serviceability of the winter mode switch is checked.
- This step checks the input voltage from the BCM to the winter mode switch.
- At this stage, the integrity of the ground circuit is checked.
| Step | Operation | Values | Yes | No |
| 1 |
Does the scan tool indicate ACTIVE when the switch is pressed the first time and INACTIVE when the switch is pressed a second time?
|
-
|
Proceed to Step 2
|
|
| 2 |
Does the diagnostic tool show a change in the status of the Winter Mode parameter?
|
-
|
Proceed to Step 7
|
Proceed to Step 3
|
| 3 |
Measure the voltage in the switch signal circuit at the switch connector.
Does the measured value correspond to the ignition voltage?
|
-
|
Proceed to Step 6
|
Proceed to Step 4
|
| 4 |
Measure the voltage at the body control module (BCM) switch signal circuit.
Does the measured value correspond to the ignition voltage?
|
-
|
Proceed to Step 5
|
Proceed to Step 8
|
| 5 |
Check the switch signal circuit for short circuits.
Has the cause been found and corrected?
|
-
|
Proceed to Step 9
|
|
| 6 |
Check the switch ground circuit for short circuits.
Has the cause been found and corrected?
|
-
|
Proceed to Step 9
|
|
| 7 |
Replace the winter mode switch.
Is the replacement complete?
|
-
|
Proceed to Step 9
|
-
|
| 8 |
Replace BCM.
Has the cause been found and corrected?
|
-
|
Proceed to Step 9
|
-
|
| 9 |
After completing the repair, observe the "Winter mode" parameter on the diagnostic device screen, alternately turning the switch on and off.
Does the scan tool indicate ACTIVE when the switch is pressed the first time and INACTIVE when the switch is pressed a second time?
|
-
|
The system is normal
|
Go to Step 1
|
DTC B1000: Functioning of the electronic control unit (ECU), failure of the special memory
DTC B1000: Electronic Control Unit (ECU) Functionality, RAM Integrity
DTC B1000: Electronic Control Unit (ECU) Functionality, ROM Integrity
DTC B1000: Electronic Control Unit (ECU) Functionality, EPROM Integrity
DTC B1000: Electronic Control Unit (ECU) Functioning, Internal Electronic Malfunction
Before performing the diagnostic procedure, perform diagnostic check of the vehicle system.
Internal fault detection is performed inside the controller. External circuits are not affected.
The controller executes a program to detect an internal fault when it receives a power-on command. The only requirement is that the supply voltage and ground are present. This program is executed even if the voltage is outside the permissible operating range.
An internal fault has been detected in the controller.
The controller disables all additional inputs.
- The current fault code is cleared once the fault has disappeared.
- The fault code is cleared from the history when the ignition cycle counter in the controller reaches the reset threshold of 50 without the fault recurring.
- This DTC may be stored in the DTC history without affecting the operation of the controller.
- If the fault code is only stored in the log and is not issued as a current fault code, the controller should not be replaced.
- If the DTC is received both as a current DTC and as a stored DTC, replace the controller that generated the DTC.
If this DTC is received as current, replace the controller that set this DTC.
Perform a post-repair diagnostic check upon completion of the repair.
Information on controllers for replacing and programming controllers with communication problems.
DTC B1001: Option configuration error - option not programmed
Before performing the diagnostic procedure, perform diagnostic check of the vehicle system.
Internal fault detection is performed inside the controller. External circuits are not affected.
The only necessary conditions are the presence of supply voltage and ground.
The controller has detected that the airbag identification number is not programmed.
- The current fault code is cleared once the fault has disappeared.
- The fault code is cleared from the history when the ignition cycle counter in the controller reaches the reset threshold without the fault recurring.
- Program the airbag identification number into the body control module (BCM).
- Read the trouble codes from the BCM. The DTC B1001 should change to logged.
- If the DTC remains current, replace the BCM.
Perform a post-repair diagnostic check upon completion of the repair.
Controller information for replacing and programming BCM.
DTC B1016: VIN not programmed
Before performing the diagnostic procedure, perform diagnostic check of the vehicle system.
Internal fault detection is performed inside the controller. External circuits are not affected.
The only necessary conditions are the presence of supply voltage and ground.
The controller detected that the VIN is not programmed.
- The current fault code is cleared once the fault has disappeared.
- The fault code is cleared from the history when the ignition cycle counter in the controller reaches the reset threshold without the fault recurring.
- Program VIN information into the body control module (BCM).
- Turn off the ignition, wait a few seconds and turn on the ignition.
- Read the trouble codes from the BCM. DTC B1016 should change to logged.
- If this DTC is received as current, replace the controller that set this DTC.
Perform a post-repair diagnostic check upon completion of the repair.
Controller information for replacing and programming BCM.
DTC B1370: Ignition Device Circuit 1 (ON and START) - short circuit to battery voltage
DTC B1370: Ignition Device Circuit 1 (ON and START) - short circuit to ground or open circuit
The power mode master (PMM) on the vehicle is the body control module (BCM). The ignition switch is a low current switch that provides multiple discrete ignition switch signals to the PMM to determine the power mode. The PMM receives the ignition switch signals and, optionally, a reference voltage signal from the BCM through the ignition switch and back to the BCM. There is redundancy within the PMM system that can ensure that certain subsystems continue to function when faults occur in the ignition switch circuits. Other information, such as serial data from other controllers and fault codes, is also used to determine what power mode signals and information are transmitted by the PMM. The BCM circuits use all of this information to determine the driver's desired power mode and activate the appropriate discrete signals and serial commands to control a variety of different subsystems as needed. Other controllers that have switched voltage inputs may operate in the default mode if the serial communications commands from the PMM do not match the information that the individual controllers can receive over their connections. The PMM may control relays and other discrete outputs of the PMM as needed in accordance with the calculated power mode. Several relays controlled by the BCM are switched by the ignition voltage outputs, and there are pass-through circuits within the BCM that are directly connected to the ignition switch. If these circuits are shorted to ground, the ignition switch fuse will blow.
- The ignition switch is in the OFF or ACC position.
- The ignition switch is in the START position.
- Ignition voltage circuit 1 is shorted to supply voltage for more than 2 seconds.
- Ignition voltage circuit 1 is open for more than 2 seconds.
- Ignition voltage 1, auxiliary voltage, or off/run/start voltage circuit shorted to ground.
- There is an open or short to ground in the positive battery voltage circuit at the ignition switch.
- Open circuit in the control circuit of the relay winding "run/start" (including relay winding and ground).
- The current fault code is cleared once the fault has disappeared.
- The fault code is cleared from the history when the ignition cycle counter in the controller reaches the reset threshold without the fault recurring.
- A short to ground in the auxiliary wake-up serial communication circuit will cause the ignition switch fuse to blow. DTC U1814 should be current.
- A short to ground in the ignition 1 run/crank voltage circuit at the start relay will cause the ignition switch fuse to blow. DTC B1428 should be current.
- Power modes and control actions are determined by the BCM circuitry. A power mode fault is determined by comparing the displayed BCM power mode parameters in the Circuit/System Test list.
- Inspect the ignition switch fuse for a blown fuse. The fuse should be good.
- If the fuse is blown, the following circuits should be checked for shorts to ground. If all circuits are OK, replace the BCM.
- Disconnect the ignition switch connector.
- Check for battery positive voltage between the battery positive voltage circuit at the ignition switch and ground.
- If the voltage is below the positive battery voltage, eliminate the open or high resistance in the circuit.
- Perform a check of the ignition switch parts.
- If the ignition switch is faulty, replace the ignition switch.
- Turn ignition OFF, disconnect connector C1 at the BCM, test for voltage below 1.0 V between the following BCM circuits and ground.
- Remove the ignition key, test for less than 1.0 V between the following BCM circuits and ground: - Ignition switch resistor signal - Off/Work/Start - Auxiliary voltage Ignition voltage 1
- If the voltage is higher than 1.0 V, eliminate the short circuit to the supply voltage in the circuit.
- Verify that the resistance in the following circuits between the BCM and the ignition switch is less than 1.0 ohms: - Ignition switch resistor signal - Off/Work/Start - Auxiliary voltage Ignition voltage 1
- If the resistance is higher than 5 Ohms, eliminate the open circuit or increased resistance in the circuit.
- Check for infinite resistance between the ignition switch resistor signal circuit at the BCM and ground.
- If the resistance is not infinite, eliminate the short to ground in the signal circuit.
- Replace BCM controller.
DTC B1380: Ignition Auxiliary Voltage Circuit Short to Battery Voltage
DTC B1380: Ignition Auxiliary Voltage Circuit - Short to Ground or Open
The power mode master (PMM) on the vehicle is the body control module (BCM). The ignition switch is a low current switch that provides multiple discrete ignition switch signals to the PMM to determine the power mode. The PMM receives the ignition switch signals and, optionally, a reference voltage signal from the BCM through the ignition switch and back to the BCM. There is redundancy within the PMM system that can ensure that certain subsystems continue to function when faults occur in the ignition switch circuits. Other information, such as serial data from other controllers and fault codes, is also used to determine what power mode signals and information are transmitted by the PMM. The BCM circuits use all of this information to determine the driver's desired power mode and activate the appropriate discrete signals and serial commands to control a variety of different subsystems as needed. Other controllers that have switched voltage inputs may operate in the default mode if the serial communications commands from the PMM do not match the information that the individual controllers can receive over their connections. The PMM may control relays and other discrete outputs of the PMM as needed in accordance with the calculated power mode. Several relays controlled by the BCM are switched by the ignition voltage outputs, and there are pass-through circuits within the BCM that are directly connected to the ignition switch. If these circuits are shorted to ground, the ignition switch fuse will blow.
- The ignition switch is in the START position.
- The ignition switch is in the RUN position.
- The auxiliary voltage circuit is shorted to the supply voltage for more than 2 seconds.
- The ignition auxiliary voltage circuit is open for more than 2 seconds.
- Ignition voltage 1, auxiliary voltage, or off/run/start voltage circuit shorted to ground.
- There is an open or short to ground in the positive battery voltage circuit at the ignition switch.
- The current fault code is cleared once the fault has disappeared.
- The fault code is cleared from the history when the ignition cycle counter in the controller reaches the reset threshold without the fault recurring.
- A short to ground in the auxiliary wake-up serial communication circuit will cause the ignition switch fuse to blow. DTC U1814 should be current.
- A short to ground in the ignition 1 run/crank voltage circuit at the start relay will cause the ignition switch fuse to blow. DTC B1428 should be current.
- Power modes and control actions are determined by the BCM circuitry. A power mode fault is determined by comparing the displayed BCM power mode parameters in the Circuit/System Test list.
- Inspect the ignition switch fuse for a blown fuse. The fuse should be good.
- If the fuse is blown, the following circuits should be checked for shorts to ground. If all circuits are OK, replace the BCM.
- Disconnect the ignition switch connector.
- Check for battery positive voltage between the battery positive voltage circuit at the ignition switch and ground.
- If the voltage is below the positive battery voltage, eliminate the open or high resistance in the circuit.
- Perform a check of the ignition switch parts.
- If the ignition switch is faulty, replace the ignition switch.
- Turn ignition OFF, disconnect connector C1 at the BCM, test for voltage below 1.0 V between the following BCM circuits and ground.
- Remove the ignition key, test for less than 1.0 V between the following BCM circuits and ground: - Ignition switch resistor signal - Off/Work/Start - Auxiliary voltage Ignition voltage 1
- If the voltage is higher than 1.0 V, eliminate the short circuit to the supply voltage in the circuit.
- Verify that the resistance in the following circuits between the BCM and the ignition switch is less than 1.0 ohms: - Ignition switch resistor signal - Off/Work/Start - Auxiliary voltage Ignition voltage 1
- If the resistance is higher than 5 Ohms, eliminate the open circuit or increased resistance in the circuit.
- Check for infinite resistance between the ignition switch resistor signal circuit at the BCM and ground.
- If the resistance is not infinite, eliminate the short to ground in the signal circuit.
- Replace BCM controller.
DTC B1395: Voltage below threshold
DTC B1395: Voltage above threshold
Important: Before performing a diagnostic procedure, it is always necessary to diagnostic check of the vehicle system.
|
Chain
|
Short to ground
|
Open circuit or increased resistance
|
Short circuit to supply voltage
|
Signal characteristics
|
|
Instrument cluster light controller reference voltage
|
Battery voltage is above threshold
|
Battery voltage is above threshold
|
Voltage above threshold
|
Battery voltage is above threshold
|
|
Instrument cluster light dimmer control circuit
|
B3600
|
B3600
|
1
|
B3600
|
|
1. Interior lighting does not work
|
||||
The voltage for the interior lighting is supplied by the body control module (BCM). From the BCM, the reference voltage is supplied through the instrument cluster lighting reference voltage (I/P) circuit to the interior lighting dimmer switch, which is part of the headlamp switch. When the dimmer switch is set to the desired position, the adjusted lighting voltage is supplied from the interior lighting dimmer switch through the instrument cluster lighting control circuit to the BCM. The adjusted lighting voltage is then supplied from the BCM to the instrument cluster lighting lamp power supply circuit, which operates at the set lighting level.
The ignition switch is set to the ON position.
B1395: Voltage below threshold
The BCM detects a voltage below 9 V on the instrument cluster dimmer reference circuit.
B1395: Voltage above threshold
The BCM detects a voltage greater than 12 V on the instrument cluster dimmer reference circuit.
B3600
The BCM detects a voltage below 5 V on the instrument cluster dimmer control circuit.
The instrument cluster lights do not light.
The BCM clears this DTC from the current DTCs when the fault in the system is corrected.
Turn on the ignition, cover the ambient light sensor, change the position of the interior lighting control switch from dim to full brightness. The instrument cluster lighting lamps should change brightness from dim to maximum brightness.
- Clear the fault code. Disconnect the mirror control switch (dimmer).
- Connect a multimeter between the instrument cluster dimmer reference voltage circuit and the negative battery terminal.
- Turn on the ignition, check the voltage level 9-14 V.
- If voltage is less than 9 V, test the instrument cluster dimmer reference voltage circuit for a short to ground, open, or high resistance. If circuit and connections are normal, replace the BCM.
- If voltage is greater than 14 V, test the instrument cluster dimmer reference voltage circuit for a short to battery voltage. If circuit and connections are normal, replace BCM.
- If the voltage is correct and all circuits and connections are good, replace the mirror control switch (dimmer).
Important: Perform a post-repair diagnostic check upon completion of each diagnostic procedure.
- Mirror control switch (lighting control), replacement
- Controller information for replacing and programming BCM.
DTC B1428: Ignition Power Switch Relay 1 Circuit
The body control module (BCM) controls the IGM MAIN PCB relay through the run/start relay coil control circuit, energizing this circuit. The IGN MAIN PCB relay is energized when the ignition switch is in the ON or START position, and when a remote start command is given.
- The voltage in the system is 9 - 16 V.
- The fault code can only be generated when the output is activated.
- This fault code will only set when the output is activated and there is a short to ground in the run/start relay coil control circuit.
- The controller output driver will be disabled and the supply voltage will not be supplied to the control circuit of the "run/start" relay winding.
- The current fault code is cleared after the controller output command is removed or the fault disappears.
- The fault code is cleared from the history when the ignition cycle counter in the controller reaches the reset threshold of 50 without the fault recurring.
- To localize an intermittent fault, use the MIN/MAX function of the multimeter.
- A short to supply voltage in the control circuit of the run/start relay coil will cause the check engine light (MIL) to illuminate when the ignition switch is in the OFF position.
- Turn off the ignition, disconnect the IGN MAIN PCB relay and connect a test lamp between the relay control circuit and ground.
- Switch the ignition on and off alternately. The indicator lamp should light and go out when the ignition switch position changes.
- If the test lamp never illuminates, test the relay control circuit for a short to ground, open, or high resistance. If the circuit is OK, replace the BCM.
- If the test lamp remains on, test the relay control circuit for a short to battery voltage. If the circuit is OK, replace the BCM.
- If the indicator light comes on and goes out normally, check or replace the IGN MAIN PCB relay.
DTC B1433: Ignition Power Switch Relay 2 Circuit
The body control module (BCM) controls the RUN relay via the relay coil control circuit "run", energizing the relay coil circuit. Voltage is energized to the RUN relay if one of the following conditions is met:
- Ignition switch in ACC or RUN position.
- The car was started remotely.
- The vehicle is in RAP (Resistor Assist Power) hold mode.
- The voltage in the system is 9 - 16 V.
- The fault code can only be set when the output is activated by a command from the controller.
- This fault code will only set when the controller activates the output and there is a short to ground in the control circuit of the run relay coil.
- The controller's output driver will be disabled and no supply voltage will be supplied to this circuit.
- The current fault code is cleared after the controller output command is removed or the fault disappears.
- The fault code is cleared from the history when the ignition cycle counter in the controller reaches the reset threshold of 50 without the fault recurring.
- To localize an intermittent fault, use the MIN/MAX function of the multimeter.
- A short to supply voltage in the control circuit of the run/start relay coil will cause the check engine light (MIL) to illuminate when the ignition switch is in the OFF position.
- With the ignition off, disconnect the RUN relay and connect a test lamp between the control circuit of the "run" relay and the positive voltage of the battery. The test lamp should not light.
- If the test lamp illuminates, test the control circuit of the run relay coil for a short to ground. If the circuits are OK and the DTC is current, replace the BCM.
- If the circuits are OK and the DTC is "current", test or replace the RUN relay or BCM.
DTC B1440: Mismatch of the input circuits of the master device of the power supply mode
The body control module (BCM) monitors the ignition off/run/start voltage input circuits, ignition 1 voltage, and auxiliary voltage signals from the ignition switch. The ignition key resistor signal circuit provides a 5-volt reference voltage from the BCM to the ignition switch. The BCM uses the signal sequence, signal voltage levels, engine run flag (ERF) status, and remote start status to determine the power mode.
- The ignition switch is in the RUN position.
- The BCM detects an open or short to voltage in the off/run/crank voltage circuit when both ignition auxiliary voltage/run and ignition run/crank parameters are active.
- The BCM detects an open in the battery positive voltage circuit while the engine is running. An open in the battery voltage circuit may be caused by a short to ground in one of the following circuits: - Positive battery voltage - Auxiliary voltage - Ignition voltage 1 - Voltage "off/run/start"
- The controller enters the emergency power mode depending on the data about the last detected effective power mode and the status of the engine run flag in the GMLAN serial communication circuits.
- The remaining controllers on the vehicle operate in a fail-safe power mode depending on the last valid power mode communicated by the BCM and the status of the engine run flag on the GMLAN serial data circuits.
- The engine cannot be started.
- The current fault code is cleared once the fault has disappeared.
- The fault code is cleared from the history when the ignition cycle counter in the controller reaches the reset threshold of 50 without the fault recurring.
- To localize an intermittent fault, use the MIN/MAX function of the multimeter.
- With the ignition off, disconnect the BCM connector.
- With the ignition off and the key removed, or with the key in the ACC position, measure 0 V between the off/run/crank voltage circuit at the BCM connector and ground.
- If voltage is greater than 0 V, disconnect the ignition switch and test the off/run/start voltage circuit for a short to supply voltage or short to other ignition switch signal circuits.
- With the ignition off and the key inserted, measure the battery voltage between the off/run/crank voltage circuit at the BCM connector and ground.
- If the voltage is lower than battery voltage, disconnect the ignition switch and test the off/run/start voltage circuit for an open or short to ground.
- With the ignition switch in the RUN and START positions, measure the battery voltage between the ignition 1 voltage circuit at the BCM connector and ground.
- If the voltage is lower than battery voltage, disconnect the ignition switch and test the ignition 1 voltage circuit and the battery positive voltage circuit for an open or short to ground.
- With the ignition switch in the ACC and RUN positions, measure the battery voltage between the accessory voltage circuit at the BCM connector and ground.
- If the voltage is lower than battery voltage, disconnect the ignition switch and test the ignition voltage circuit and the battery positive voltage circuit for an open or short to ground.
DTC B1441: Ignition device circuit (Off, Working, Start) - short circuit to battery voltage
DTC B1441: Ignition device circuit (Off, Working, Start) - short circuit to ground or open circuit
The body control module (BCM) monitors the ignition off/run/start voltage input circuits, ignition 1 voltage, and auxiliary voltage signals from the ignition switch. The ignition key resistor signal circuit provides a 5-volt reference voltage from the BCM to the ignition switch. The BCM uses the signal sequence, signal voltage levels, engine run flag (ERF) status, and remote start status to determine the power mode.
- The ignition switch is in the START position.
- The off/run/start circuit is shorted to supply voltage for more than 2 seconds.
- In the "off/run/start" circuit, the break lasts longer than 2 seconds.
- The controller enters the emergency power mode depending on the data about the last detected effective power mode and the status of the engine run flag in the GMLAN serial communication circuits.
- The remaining controllers on the vehicle operate in a fail-safe power mode depending on the last valid power mode communicated by the BCM and the status of the engine run flag on the GMLAN serial data circuits.
- The current fault code is cleared once the fault has disappeared.
- The fault code is cleared from the history when the ignition cycle counter in the controller reaches the reset threshold of 50 without the fault recurring.
- To localize an intermittent fault, use the MIN/MAX function of the multimeter.
- With the key removed from the ignition switch and in the ACC position, check for infinite resistance between the positive battery voltage terminals and the off/run/start voltage terminals at the ignition switch. Repeat the same measurement between the ignition key resistor signal terminals and the off/run/start voltage terminals at the ignition switch.
- If the resistance is not infinite, replace the ignition switch.
- With the ignition key inserted in the OFF position, measure resistance of less than 1 ohm between the positive battery voltage terminal and the "off/run/start" voltage terminal on the ignition switch.
- If the resistance is greater than 1 ohm, replace the ignition switch.
- With the ignition key in the RUN position, measure a resistance of less than 1 ohm between the terminals of the signal from the ignition key resistor and the "off/run/start" voltage on the ignition switch.
- If the resistance is greater than 1 ohm, replace the ignition switch.
- With the key in the START position, measure the resistance of 1170-1430 Ohm between the terminals of the signal from the ignition key resistor and the "off/run/start" voltage on the ignition switch.
- If the measured value is outside the specified range, replace the ignition switch.
DTC B1475: Auxiliary power hold circuit
The body control module (BCM) controls the hold auxiliary power (RAP) relay via the RAP relay control circuit, energizing the relay control coil. The RAP relay is energized when one of the following conditions is met:
- Ignition switch in ACC or RUN position.
- The car was started remotely.
- The vehicle is in RAP (Resistor Assist Power) hold mode.
- The voltage in the system is 9 - 16 V.
- The fault code can only be generated when the output is activated by a command from the controller.
- The fault code is set only when the controller activates the output and there is a short to ground in the RAP relay control circuit.
- The controller's output driver will be disabled and no supply voltage will be supplied to this circuit.
- The current fault code is cleared after the controller output command is removed or the fault disappears.
- The fault code is cleared from the history when the ignition cycle counter in the controller reaches the reset threshold of 50 without the fault recurring.
- To localize an intermittent fault, use the MIN/MAX function of the multimeter.
- The RAP radio mode is a separate function and continues to operate normally.
- The ignition switch will not return to the OFF position if there is no voltage applied to the RAP relay.
- Disconnect the RAP relay and connect a test lamp between the RAP relay control circuit and ground.
- Turn on the ignition. The indicator lamp should light.
- If the test lamp does not illuminate, test the relay control circuit for a short to ground. If the circuit is OK, replace the BCM.
- If the indicator lamp comes on, check or replace the RAP relay.
This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTCs:
DTC B1480 Low Battery Protection Circuit
The body control module (BCM) supplies battery positive voltage to the entry lamp, instrument panel lamp, console lamp, and both vanity mirror lamps. If any of these lamps remain illuminated for several minutes with the ignition switch in the OFF position, the BCM will deactivate the erroneously activated interior lamp power circuit to prevent the battery from being completely discharged.
- The battery voltage should be 9-16 V.
DTC B1480
The automatic power supply circuit for the interior lamps, instrument panel compartment lamp, console lamp and both vanity mirror lamps in the sun visor is shorted to ground for more than 1 second.
The entry lights, instrument panel lights, console lights, and both lights on the vanity mirror in the sun visor will not work.
- This fault code will be cleared from the current ones once the cause of the fault has been corrected.
- The fault code in the history will be cleared after 100 consecutive ignition cycles without the fault being present.
- The history fault code and the current code can be cleared using a diagnostic tool.
Perform a visual inspection for loose connectors or poor connections on all related components.
| Step | Operation | Values | Yes | No |
| 1 |
Has the vehicle system diagnostic check been completed?
|
-
|
Proceed to Step 2
|
Go to section Diagnostic check of the vehicle system
|
| 2 |
Is DTC B1480 present?
|
-
|
Proceed to Step 3
|
Perform a check for intermittent faults and contact problems in connectors
|
| 3 |
Check the incorrectly connected power supply circuit of the entrance lighting lamps for a short to ground.
Has the cause been found and corrected?
|
-
|
Proceed to Step 5
|
Proceed to Step 4
|
| 4 |
Replace the body control module (BCM). Refer to the module reference material for replacement and programming procedures.
Is the replacement complete?
|
-
|
Proceed to Step 5
|
-
|
| 5 |
Has the DTC been cleared?
|
-
|
Proceed to Step 2
|
The system is normal
|
This diagnostic procedure supports the following trouble code:
DTC B1517: Battery Voltage
The vehicle has a fault code with the following symptoms.
|
Error code descriptions
|
|
Battery voltage is above threshold
|
|
Voltage above threshold
|
The Body Control Module (BCM) has circuits that monitor the voltage in the vehicle systems. The BCM monitors the system voltage to ensure that the voltage is maintained within the specified range. If the voltage is outside the specified range, components may be damaged and data may be lost. The BCM monitors the system voltage over an extended period of time. If the BCM detects that the voltage is outside the specified range for a period of time, or the voltage in the battery monitoring circuits is different by 2 volts, DTC B1517 will set. Other modules also monitor the system voltage. The system voltage message is sent to the other modules, and the normal voltage is 12.9 volts.
This DTC will only set if the BCM is connected to power and ground and the ignition switch is not in the START position. This DTC will set regardless of battery voltage.
- Battery voltage drops below 11V, engine speed is above 1100rpm for 15 seconds.
- Battery voltage is above 16 V, engine speed is above 1100 rpm for 15 seconds.
- Battery voltage differs by 2 volts in the battery monitoring circuits of the BCM for 10 seconds.
B1517
The battery indicator turns on.
B1517
The battery indicator turns on.
- The fault code will lose its current status once the fault has disappeared.
- After 50 consecutive ignition cycles, if the fault condition is no longer present, the DTC is cleared from the history.
- To clear the fault code, use the "Clear fault codes" function of the diagnostic tool.
The numbers below represent steps in the diagnostic chart.
- This step checks the voltage in the battery positive voltage monitoring circuits in the BCM. If the voltage readings are not within the specified range, the voltage monitoring circuits need to be checked.
- This step tests the BCM ground sense circuit.
- This step checks for proper voltage at the BCM ground sensing circuits. If the voltage is not within the proper operating range, the battery positive voltage and BCM ground circuits need to be checked.
| Step | Operation | Values | Yes | No |
| 1 |
Has the vehicle system diagnostic check been completed?
|
-
|
Proceed to Step 2
|
Go to section Diagnostic check of the vehicle system
|
| 2 |
Do any voltages differ by more than the stated value?
|
2 B
|
Proceed to Step 5
|
Proceed to Step 3
|
| 3 |
Do the voltages differ by more than the specified value?
|
2 B
|
Proceed to Step 9
|
Proceed to Step 4
|
| 4 |
Measure the voltage between the battery positive voltage circuit at the BCM and a good ground.
Do the voltages differ by more than the specified value?
|
2 B
|
Proceed to Step 8
|
Proceed to Step 7
|
| 5 |
Is the measured value within the specified range?
|
10.5 - 15.5 V
|
Proceed to Step 9
|
Proceed to Step 6
|
| 6 |
Measure the voltage between the battery positive voltage circuit at the BCM and a good ground.
Is the measured value within the specified range?
|
10.5 - 15.5 V
|
Proceed to Step 8
|
Proceed to Step 7
|
| 7 |
Check the battery positive voltage circuits at the BCM for high resistance or open circuits.
Has the cause been found and corrected?
|
-
|
Proceed to Step 11
|
Proceed to Step 9
|
| 8 |
Check the ground circuits at the BCM for high resistance or open circuits.
Has the cause been found and corrected?
|
-
|
Proceed to Step 11
|
Proceed to Step 9
|
| 9 |
Check the body controller wiring harness connector for poor connection.
Has the cause been found and corrected?
|
-
|
Proceed to Step 11
|
Proceed to Step 10
|
| 10 |
Replace the BCM. Refer to the controller reference material for replacement and programming procedures.
Is the replacement complete?
|
-
|
Proceed to Step 11
|
-
|
| 11 |
Has the DTC been cleared?
|
-
|
Proceed to Step 2
|
The system is normal
|
DTC B2530: Front fog lamp control circuit
Before performing the diagnostic procedure, perform diagnostic check of the vehicle system.
The fog lamp relay is always energized. When the fog lamp switch is turned to the ON position, a ground signal is sent to the body control module (BCM) via the fog lamp switch signal circuit. The BCM then grounds the front fog lamp control circuit. This energizes the fog lamp relay and energizes the front fog lamps via the FOG LAMP fuse (fog lights).
Turn on the ignition. The parking lights should come on and the fog lights should be commanded to turn on.
The BCM detects a short to ground, open, high resistance, or short to voltage in the front fog lamp control circuit.
The fog lights do not work.
- The conditions for issuing this DTC are no longer valid.
- The fault code is cleared from the history after 100 ignition cycles without a fault.
- The BCM receives a command to clear the code from the scan tool.
Reference information
|
Chain
|
Short to ground
|
Open circuit or increased resistance
|
Short circuit to supply voltage
|
Signal characteristics
|
|
Front fog lamp control circuit
|
B2530
|
B2530
|
B2530
|
-
|
Turn on the ignition, activate the fog lamp output control on the diagnostic device. The fog lamp relay command parameter in the data list should show "ON" and the fog lights should be on.
- Turn off the ignition, disconnect the J2 connector on the instrument panel fuse block and check for a short to voltage, a short to ground, an open or increased resistance at terminal 32.
- Turn on the ignition, activate the fog lamp output control on the scan tool and check the ground circuit at terminal 32 of the instrument panel fuse block connector.
- If ground is present, replace the engine fuse block. If ground is not present, replace the BCM.
Perform a post-repair diagnostic check upon completion of the diagnostic procedure.
- Replacing the Instrument Panel Fuse Box
- Controller information for BCM replacement and programming
This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTCs:
DTC B2545 Reverse Light Circuit
When the body control module (BCM) receives a signal from the TCM indicating that the transmission shift lever is in the REVERSE position, the BCM supplies battery positive voltage to the power circuit for the backup lamps. The backup lamps are connected to ground at connector GX401 on the left lamp and GX402 on the right lamp.
The battery voltage should be 9-16 V.
DTC B2545 sets when there is a short to ground or an open in the backup lamp supply circuit, or if there is a short to ground or an open in the supply circuit from the CHMSL/BACKUP fuse (central stop/reverse light) there is a short to ground or an open circuit on the BCM controller.
The reversing lights do not work.
- This fault code will be cleared from the current ones once the cause of the fault has been corrected.
- The fault code in the history will be cleared after 100 consecutive ignition cycles without the fault being present.
- DTCs in the history can be cleared using a diagnostic tool.
Perform a visual inspection for loose connectors or poor connections on all related components.
| Step | Operation | Values | Yes | No |
| 1 |
Has the vehicle system diagnostic check been completed?
|
-
|
Proceed to Step 2
|
Go to section Diagnostic check of the vehicle system
|
| 2 |
Do the reversing lights come on and go out as commanded?
|
-
|
Go to diagnostic recommendations
|
Proceed to Step 3
|
| 3 |
Check the power supply circuit of the reversing lights for a short to ground or an open circuit.
Has the cause been found and corrected?
|
-
|
Proceed to Step 6
|
Proceed to Step 4
|
| 4 |
Check the power supply circuit from the CHMSL/BACKUP fuse (central stop/reverse light) to the BCM controller for a short to ground or an open circuit.
|
-
|
Proceed to Step 6
|
Proceed to Step 5
|
| 5 |
Replace the BCM. Refer to the controller reference material for replacement and programming procedures.
Is the replacement complete?
|
-
|
Proceed to Step 6
|
-
|
| 6 |
Has the DTC been cleared?
|
-
|
Proceed to Step 2
|
The system is normal
|
DTC B2575: Headlight control circuit
Before performing the diagnostic procedure, perform diagnostic check of the vehicle system.
|
Chain
|
Short to ground
|
Open circuit or increased resistance
|
Short circuit to supply voltage
|
Signal characteristics
|
|
Low beam headlight relay control circuit
|
B2575
|
B2575
|
B2575
|
-
|
|
Battery voltage supply circuit of the low beam relay
|
B2575
|
B2575
|
-
|
-
|
The low beam headlamps are controlled by the body control module (BCM). The BCM grounds the low beam relay control circuit to apply voltage to the HEADLAMP LOW relay coil (LOW BEAM). The LOW BEAM relay then supplies voltage to the low beam headlights.
- The command to turn on the headlights has been given.
- The headlight dimmer must be in the low beam position.
One or more of the following conditions exist:
- There is an open circuit, short circuit to ground, or short circuit to supply voltage in the low beam relay control circuit.
- There is an open circuit or short circuit to ground in the low beam relay battery supply voltage circuit.
The BCM disables control of the low beam relay until the end of the ignition cycle.
- The conditions for issuing this DTC are no longer valid.
- The fault code is cleared from the history after 100 ignition cycles without a fault.
- The BCM receives a command to clear the code from the scan tool.
Turn on ignition, activate low beam output control on the scan tool. The low beam command parameter in the data list should show ON and the low beam headlights should be illuminated.
- Turn off the ignition, disconnect the J2 connector on the engine fuse block and check the terminal of the connector 26 for a short to voltage, a short to ground, an open or high resistance.
- Turn on the headlight switch, set the headlight low/high beam switch to the low beam position and check the circuit at terminal 26 on connector J2 for ground.
- If ground is present, replace the engine fuse block. If ground is not present, replace the BCM.
DTC B257A: Mismatch of input signals on headlight switch
Important: Before performing a diagnostic procedure, it is always necessary to diagnostic check of the vehicle system.
|
Chain
|
Short to ground
|
Open circuit or increased resistance
|
Short circuit to supply voltage
|
Signal characteristics
|
|
The headlight switch is off
|
B257A
|
B257A
|
B257A
|
-
|
|
The parking light switch is on
|
B257A
|
B257A
|
B257A
|
-
|
|
The headlight switch is on
|
1
|
2
|
B2575
|
-
|
|
Weight of headlights
|
-
|
B257A
|
2
|
-
|
|
||||
When the headlamp switch is in the OFF position, the body control module (BCM) receives ground on the headlamp switch OFF circuit and an open signal on the parking lamp ON circuit. When the headlamp switch is in the PARK or LAMP position, the body control module (BCM) receives an open signal on the headlamp switch OFF circuit and ground on the parking lamp ON circuit.
The ignition switch is set to the ON position.
An abnormal signal is received by the BCM on the headlamp switch OFF circuit or the parking lamp ON circuit.
The BCM ignores the input signal from the headlamp switch and enters automatic headlamp control mode.
The BCM clears this DTC from the current DTCs when the fault in the system is corrected.
Turn on the ignition, set the headlight switch to the PARKING position, only the parking lights should be on.
- Set the headlight switch to the OFF position, disconnect the J6 connector of the BCM controller.
- Turn on the ignition, connect a test lamp between the OFF circuit of the headlight switch and the positive terminal of the battery. Make sure that the test lamp lights.
- If the indicator lamp does not light:
- Set the headlight switch to the PARK position. Make sure that the indicator lamp does not light.
- If the test lamp illuminates, test the headlamp switch OFF circuit for a short to ground. If circuit/connections are OK, replace the headlamp switch.
- Set the headlight switch to the PARK position. Connect a test lamp between the ON circuit of the parking light switch and the positive terminal of the battery. Make sure that the test lamp lights.
- If the test lamp does not illuminate, check the ON circuit of the parking lamp switch for a short to voltage or an open. If the circuit/connections are OK, replace the headlamp switch.
- Set the headlight switch to the OFF position. Make sure that the indicator lamp does not light.
- If the test lamp illuminates, test the ON circuit of the parking lamp switch for a short to ground. If the circuit/connections are OK, replace the headlamp switch.
- If there are no faults in the circuit or connections, replace the BCM.
Check the headlight switch OFF circuit for a short to voltage or an open.
Check the headlight ground circuit.
If the circuit/connections are OK, replace the headlight switch.
Important: Perform a post-repair diagnostic check upon completion of each diagnostic procedure.
- Headlight Switch Replacement
- Controller information for BCM replacement and programming
This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTCs:
DTC B2580 Headlamp High Beam Control Circuit
When the body control module (BCM) receives ground from the high/low beam switch in the high beam position or the hazard warning light signal as a command to turn on the high beam headlamps, the BCM energizes the high beam relay by shorting the high beam relay control circuit to ground.
The battery voltage should be 9-16 V.
- When the BCM is commanded to turn the high beams OFF and the high beam relay control circuit is shorted to ground.
- When the BCM is commanded to turn the high beam headlamps ON and the high beam relay control circuit is shorted to voltage or open.
High beam headlights do not come on or remain on constantly.
- This fault code will be cleared from the current ones once the cause of the fault has been corrected.
- The fault code in the history will be cleared after 100 consecutive ignition cycles without the fault being present.
- The history fault code and the current code can be cleared using a diagnostic tool.
| Step | Operation | Values | Yes | No |
| 1 |
Has the vehicle system diagnostic check been completed?
|
-
|
Proceed to Step 2
|
Go to section Diagnostic check of the vehicle system
|
| 2 |
Does the high beam relay turn on and off according to the commands received?
|
-
|
Perform a check for intermittent faults and contact problems in connectors
|
Proceed to Step 3
|
| 3 |
Is the indicator light on?
|
-
|
Proceed to Step 4
|
Proceed to Step 10
|
| 4 |
Does the indicator light come on and go out according to each command?
|
-
|
Proceed to Step 8
|
Proceed to Step 5
|
| 5 |
Does the control lamp continue to light with any command?
|
-
|
Proceed to Step 7
|
Proceed to Step 6
|
| 6 |
Check the high beam relay control circuit for a short to battery positive or an open.
Has the cause been found and corrected?
|
-
|
Proceed to Step 14
|
Proceed to Step 9
|
| 7 |
Check the high beam relay control circuit for a short to ground.
Has the cause been found and corrected?
|
-
|
Proceed to Step 14
|
Proceed to Step 9
|
| 8 |
Check the high beam relay in the engine fuse box for increased resistance or poor contact.
Has the cause been found and corrected?
|
-
|
Proceed to Step 14
|
Proceed to Step 12
|
| 9 |
Check for high resistance or poor connection at the body control module (BCM) harness connector.
Has the cause been found and corrected?
|
-
|
Proceed to Step 14
|
Proceed to Step 13
|
| 10 |
Check the wiring harness connectors at the engine fuse box for increased resistance or poor connections.
Has the cause been found and corrected?
|
-
|
Proceed to Step 14
|
Proceed to Step 11
|
| 11 |
Replace the engine fuse box.
Is the renovation completed?
|
-
|
Proceed to Step 14
|
-
|
| 12 |
Replace the high beam relay in the engine fuse box.
Is the renovation completed?
|
-
|
Proceed to Step 14
|
-
|
| 13 |
Replace the BCM. Refer to the controller reference material for replacement and programming procedures.
Is the replacement complete?
|
-
|
Proceed to Step 14
|
-
|
| 14 |
Has the DTC been cleared?
|
-
|
Proceed to Step 2
|
The system is normal
|
DTC B2585: Parking light control circuit
Before performing the diagnostic procedure, perform diagnostic check of the vehicle system.
|
Chain
|
Short to ground
|
Open circuit or increased resistance
|
Short circuit to supply voltage
|
Signal characteristics
|
|
Parking Light Relay Control
|
B2585
|
B2585
|
B2585
|
-
|
The parking lamp relay is supplied with voltage continuously through the battery supply voltage circuit. When the headlamp switch is in the PARK position, ground is applied through the parking lamp signal circuit in the headlamp switch to the body control module (BCM). The BCM then supplies ground to the parking lamp relay control circuit. This causes the relay to operate and supply voltage through the parking lamp fuses to all parking lamp bulbs.
Turn ignition on. Parking lights must be commanded on from headlamp switch or from BCM controller - in low light conditions in automatic headlamp control mode.
The BCM detects a short to ground, open, high resistance, or short to voltage in the park lamp relay control circuit.
All parking lights do not work.
- The conditions for issuing this DTC are no longer valid.
- The fault code is cleared from the history after 100 ignition cycles without a fault.
- The BCM receives a command to clear the code from the scan tool.
Turn ignition on, activate parking light output control on the diagnostic tool. The parking light relay command parameter in the data list should show "ON" and the parking lights should be illuminated.
- Turn off the ignition, disconnect the J2 connector on the engine fuse block and check terminal 33 of the connector for a short to supply voltage, a short to ground, an open or increased resistance.
- Using a diagnostic tool, activate the parking light output control and check the ground at terminal 33 of connector J2 on the engine fuse block.
- If ground is present, replace the engine fuse block. If ground is not present, replace the BCM.
Perform a post-repair diagnostic check upon completion of the diagnostic procedure.
- Engine fuse box replacement
- Controller information for BCM replacement and programming
DTC B2625: Pulse Width Modulation (PWM) output circuit for display illumination control
Before performing the diagnostic procedure, perform diagnostic check of the vehicle system.
|
Chain
|
Short to ground
|
Open circuit or increased resistance
|
Short circuit to supply voltage
|
Signal characteristics
|
|
Power supply for LED indicator dimmer
|
B2625
|
B2625
|
B2625
|
-
|
When the interior light control switch is activated, an AC voltage signal is sent through the instrument panel light control switch signal circuit to the body control module (BCM). The BCM then sends an AC voltage signal through the LED light control switch power circuit to the circuit components.
The ignition switch is set to the ON position.
The BCM controller is supplied with ground via the LED indicator dimmer power supply circuit.
The BCM stops attempting to dim or brighten the LED indicator lamps.
- The conditions for issuing this DTC are no longer valid.
- The fault code is cleared from the history after 100 ignition cycles without a fault.
- The BCM receives a command to clear the code from the scan tool.
Turn on the ignition, set the headlight switch to the PARKING position, change the position of the interior lighting control switch from dim to full brightness. The LED indicators should change brightness from dim to maximum brightness.
- Turn ignition off, turn parking lights off, disconnect all LED components in the dimmer supply circuit. Verify that DTC B2625 is not set.
- If the fault code is restored, check the supply voltage circuit of the LED indicator light controller for a supply voltage fault, ground fault, or open circuit. If the circuit/connections are in order, replace the BCM controller, the driver's door switch, and the passenger's door switch, respectively.
- Connect the elements one by one and check for the B2625 fault code.
- If the fault code is restored, replace the corresponding element.
- If the DTC is not set, replace the BCM.
Perform a post-repair diagnostic check upon completion of the diagnostic procedure.
- Refer to the appropriate replacement procedure for the component causing the malfunction.
- Controller information for replacement, setup and programming of BCM
DTC B2645: Outside light sensor circuit below threshold
DTC B2645: Outside light sensor circuit above threshold
Before performing the diagnostic procedure, perform diagnostic check of the vehicle system.
|
Chain
|
Short to ground
|
Open circuit or increased resistance
|
Short circuit to supply voltage
|
Signal characteristics
|
|
Ambient Light Sensor Signal Circuit
|
B2645 Ambient Light Sensor Circuit Above Threshold
|
B2645 Ambient Light Sensor Circuit Below Threshold
|
B2645 Ambient Light Sensor Circuit Above Threshold
|
B2645 Ambient Light Sensor Circuit Below Threshold or B2645 Ambient Light Sensor Circuit Above Threshold
|
|
Outside Light Sensor Ground Circuit
|
-
|
B2645 Ambient Light Sensor Circuit Below Threshold
|
-
|
B2645 Ambient Light Sensor Circuit Below Threshold or B2645 Ambient Light Sensor Circuit Above Threshold
|
The ambient light sensor is used to monitor the ambient light conditions. The ambient light sensor outputs a voltage signal that changes depending on the ambient light conditions. The body control module (BCM) provides a 10 V reference signal to the ambient light sensor. The BCM monitors the ambient light sensor signal circuit to determine if the ambient light conditions are sufficient to command daytime running lamps (DRL) or automatic lighting control (ALC) when the headlamp switch is in the AUTO position. During daytime conditions, the BCM commands daytime running lamps (DLR) to turn on. During low light conditions, when the headlamp switch is in the AUTO position, the BCM commands the low beam headlamps to turn on.
The battery voltage should be 9-16 V.
B2645 Outside light sensor circuit below threshold
This DTC sets if the BCM detects a low voltage in the ambient light sensor signal circuit.
B2645 Outside light sensor circuit above threshold
This DTC sets if the BCM detects a voltage greater than 10 V on the ambient light sensor signal circuit.
When DTC B2645 is present, the ALC system is automatically enabled.
- The cause of this fault code has been corrected.
- A command to clear fault codes was issued using the diagnostic tool.
- The fault code in the history is cleared after 100 consecutive ignition cycles without a fault.
- Turn off the ignition, disconnect the outside light sensor.
- Turn ignition on, observe the "Ambient Light Sensor" parameter in the BCM data list on the scan tool.
- If the parameter on the scan tool shows less than 7 V, find and fix an open, high resistance, or short to ground in the ambient light sensor signal circuit, or replace the ambient light sensor.
- If the parameter on the diagnostic tool shows more than 10.5 V, you should find and eliminate the short to supply voltage in the signal circuit of the outside light sensor.
- If the circuits are OK, replace the BCM.
Perform a post-repair diagnostic check upon completion of the diagnostic procedure.
- Replacing the ambient light sensor
- Controller information for BCM replacement and programming
The body control module (BCM) controls the BTSI solenoid by supplying battery voltage to the BTSI solenoid. The BCM uses a self-regulating output driver to regulate the voltage supplied to the BTSI solenoid. The self-regulating output driver monitors the voltage and current in the controlled circuit.
- The ignition switch is in the ON position.
- The brake pedal is pressed.
- The gearbox is in the PARK position.
The BCM output driver detects an open or short in the output control circuit.
The BCM disables the control output until the next ignition cycle.
- Current DTC B2705 will be cleared when the fault is cleared and the ignition is cycled.
- All BCM history DTCs will clear after 100 ignition cycles without issuing any current DTCs for 100 ignition cycles.
- Using a scan tool, verify that there are no DTCs associated with the brake pedal position sensor and/or transmission internal mode switch (IMS) that could prevent the BCM from supplying battery voltage to the BTSI solenoid.
- If the automatic transmission shift lock control circuit is shorted to battery positive voltage, the BTSI solenoid will not operate. On vehicles with a floor mounted shift lever, shifting from PARK will be accomplished without pressing the brake pedal. On vehicles with a steering column mounted shift lever, the shift lever must be locked in PARK.
- Perform tests by wiggling the wires and connectors. Intermittent faults can often be detected this way.
The numbers below represent steps in the diagnostic chart.
- Listen for the click when the BTSI solenoid is activated. Issue a command to turn it on and off. Repeat the commands if necessary.
- This step checks the battery voltage in the BTSI solenoid control circuit.
- At this stage the BTSI solenoid control circuit is checked for an open or short to ground.
- At this stage, the BTSI solenoid ground circuit is checked for an open circuit.
| Step | Operation | Values | Yes | No |
| 1 |
Does the BTSI solenoid turn on and off as commanded?
|
-
|
Perform a check in case of intermittent malfunction and contact problems in connectors.
|
Proceed to Step 2
|
| 2 |
Does the indicator light come on and go out as commanded?
|
-
|
Proceed to Step 4
|
Proceed to Step 3
|
| 3 |
Check the BTSI solenoid control circuit for an open or short to ground.
Has the cause been found and corrected?
|
-
|
Proceed to Step 9
|
Proceed to Step 6
|
| 4 |
Check the BTSI solenoid ground circuit for an open.
Has the cause been found and corrected?
|
-
|
Proceed to Step 9
|
Proceed to Step 5
|
| 5 |
Inspect the wiring harness connector at the BTSI solenoid for poor connections.
Has the cause been found and corrected?
|
-
|
Proceed to Step 9
|
Proceed to Step 7
|
| 6 |
Check the body controller wiring harness connector for poor connection.
Has the cause been found and corrected?
|
-
|
Proceed to Step 9
|
Proceed to Step 8
|
| 7 |
Replace BTSI solenoid.
Is the replacement complete?
|
-
|
Proceed to Step 9
|
-
|
| 8 |
Important: Perform BCM setup procedures. Replace BCM controller.
Is the replacement complete?
|
-
|
Proceed to Step 9
|
-
|
| 9 |
Has the DTC been cleared?
|
-
|
Go to Step 1
|
The system is normal
|
Traction control system circuit short to ground
The EBCM monitors and evaluates the output signal from the hydraulic modulator pressure sensor to determine the amount of brake fluid pressure applied to each wheel. In this way, the EBCM can determine the speed at which brake pedal force is applied.
Operates in conjunction with the EBCM self-test initialization sequence.
If the EBCM detects a fault in the hydraulic modulator pressure sensor voltage output signal.
- The EBCM disables the ABS-TCS/ESP systems during the ignition cycle.
- One or more of the following warning indicators may be on:
- ABS-TCS warning indicator,
- ABS-TCS warning indicator,
- ESP warning indicator,
- Brake Malfunction Indicator and/or
- Warning indication of departure from course.
The following numbers represent the steps in the diagnostic chart.
- Confirmation that the fault that caused this DTC to be issued is currently present.
- Confirms the integrity of the internal circuits of the ECBM controller. An internal fault within the ECBM controller may cause this DTC to be generated.
| Step | Operation | Values | Yes | No |
| 1 |
Is the diagnostic system check complete?
|
-
|
Proceed to Step 2
|
Proceed to the diagnostic circuit check in this section.
|
| 2 |
Is DTC C0131 (B2745) set on this ignition cycle?
|
-
|
Proceed to Step 3
|
Proceed to Step 4
|
| 3 |
Are fault codes C0550 or C0551 also set?
|
-
|
Refer to DTCs C0550 and C0551 in this section.
|
Proceed to Step 4
|
| 4 |
Has any cause for the malfunction been found and corrected?
|
-
|
Proceed to Step 7
|
Proceed to Step 5
|
| 5 |
Check the EBCM wiring connector for poor connections.
Has any cause for the malfunction been found and corrected?
|
-
|
Proceed to Step 7
|
Proceed to Step 6
|
| 6 |
Replace the hydraulic modulator. See "Brake Modulator Assembly" in this section.
Is the renovation finished?
|
-
|
Proceed to Step 7
|
-
|
| 7 |
Is DTC C0131 (B2745) set on this ignition cycle?
|
-
|
Proceed to Step 2
|
Proceed to Step 8
|
| 8 |
On the diagnostic tool, select the function for displaying fault codes.
Does the scan tool show any trouble codes?
|
-
|
Go to the table of the corresponding fault code.
|
The system is normal
|
DTC B2750: Horn Relay Winding Circuit - Short to Battery Voltage
Important: Before performing a diagnostic procedure, it is always necessary to diagnostic check of the vehicle system.
|
Chain
|
Short to ground
|
Open circuit or increased resistance
|
Short circuit to supply voltage
|
Signal characteristics
|
|
Horn Relay Control
|
1
|
2
|
B2750
|
-
|
|
Sound signal control
|
2
|
2
|
2
|
-
|
|
Sound signal mass
|
-
|
2
|
-
|
-
|
|
Horn switch weight
|
-
|
2
|
-
|
-
|
|
||||
The Body controller (BCM) controls the beep relay by closing to ground the control circuit of the beep relay winding to supply voltage to the relay. When a voltage is applied to the beep relay, the relay contacts are closed, applying voltage through the beep fuse and the beep control circuit to the beep.
The fault code can only be set when the output is activated by a command from the BCM.
The BCM detects a short to voltage in the horn relay control circuit for approximately 125 milliseconds.
The BCM disables the horn relay control output until the next ignition cycle.
- The fault code is cleared after the fault disappears.
- The current fault code will be transferred to the log when the exit request is removed.
- The fault code in the history will be cleared after 50 consecutive ignition cycles without a fault.
Turn on the ignition, use the diagnostic tool to issue a command to the horn control output on the horn relay, listening to the clicks of the relay triggering on and off commands.
- Turn off ignition, disconnect harness connector J2 at engine fuse block.
- Connect a test lamp between the control circuit at terminal 22 and the battery voltage.
- Using the diagnostic tool, issue commands to turn the horn on and off. The indicator lamp should light and go out in accordance with the commands.
- If the test lamp is constantly on, check the control circuit for a short to ground. If the circuit is OK, replace the body controller.
- If the test lamp is always off, check the control circuit for a short to supply voltage or an open/high resistance. If the circuit is OK, replace the body controller.
- If all circuits are good, check or replace the engine fuse box.
Important: Perform a post-repair diagnostic check upon completion of each diagnostic procedure.
- Replacing the junction block
- Controller information for replacing and programming the body controller
DTC B2924: Anti-theft alarm sensor 3 signal circuit (tilt, etc.)
The anti-theft feature provides protection against theft by sounding an alarm and flashing the headlights and parking lights when an unauthorized entry attempt is made to the vehicle or a break-in is detected.
The tilt sensor detects changes in the angular position of a parked vehicle. If the change in a certain angle exceeds a preset value for several seconds, the anti-theft system triggers an audible alarm. The sensor is automatically calibrated each time the vehicle is parked, so parking on a steep slope does not trigger a false alarm.
- The voltage in the system should be 9-16 V.
- The anti-theft system is in a state of readiness.
This DTC sets if the BCM detects an open or short to battery voltage or ground in the inclination sensor circuit.
The current DTC is moved to the history when the exit command is cancelled or the cause of the DTC is corrected.
| Step | Operation | Values | Yes | No |
| 1 |
Has the vehicle system diagnostic check been completed?
|
-
|
Proceed to Step 2
|
Go to section Diagnostic check of the vehicle system
|
| 2 |
Is the indicator light on?
|
-
|
Proceed to Step 3
|
Proceed to Step 7
|
| 3 |
Using a digital multimeter, measure the voltage in the tilt sensor signal circuit at the tilt sensor harness connector.
Is the measured voltage equal to the battery voltage?
|
9 - 16 V
|
Proceed to Step 4
|
Proceed to Step 5
|
| 4 |
Check the tilt sensor power circuit for a short to battery voltage, short to ground, or open.
Has the cause been found and corrected?
|
-
|
Proceed to Step 9
|
Proceed to Step 6
|
| 5 |
Check the tilt sensor signal circuit for an open or short to ground.
Has the cause been found and corrected?
|
-
|
Proceed to Step 9
|
Proceed to Step 6
|
| 6 |
Check the tilt sensor harness connector for poor connection or poor contact.
Has the cause been found and corrected?
|
-
|
Proceed to Step 9
|
Proceed to Step 8
|
| 7 |
Repair the positive battery voltage supply circuit to the tilt sensor.
Has the cause been eliminated?
|
-
|
Proceed to Step 9
|
-
|
| 8 |
Replace the tilt sensor.
Has the cause been eliminated?
|
-
|
Proceed to Step 9
|
-
|
| 9 |
Has the DTC been cleared?
|
-
|
Proceed to Step 10
|
The system is normal
|
| 10 |
Replace the BCM. Refer to the controller reference material for replacement and programming procedures.
Is the replacement complete?
|
-
|
The system is normal
|
-
|
DTC B3089: Anti-theft alarm sensor 1 signal circuit (concussion, penetration, etc.)
The anti-theft feature provides protection against theft by sounding an alarm and flashing the headlights and parking lights when an unauthorized entry attempt is made to the vehicle or a break-in is detected.
When the anti-theft system (CTD) is ready and the intrusion sensor is turned on, the BCM module receives a power-on confirmation signal from the intrusion sensor.
- The voltage in the system should be 9-16 V.
- The anti-theft system is in a state of readiness.
This DTC sets if the BCM detects an open or short to battery voltage or ground in the intrusion sensor circuit.
The current DTC is moved to the history when the exit command is cancelled or the cause of the DTC is corrected.
| Step | Operation | Values | Yes | No |
| 1 |
Has the vehicle system diagnostic check been completed?
|
-
|
Proceed to Step 2
|
Go to section Diagnostic check of the vehicle system
|
| 2 |
Is the indicator light on?
|
-
|
Proceed to Step 3
|
Proceed to Step 7
|
| 3 |
Using a digital multimeter, measure the voltage in the intrusion sensor signal circuit at the intrusion sensor harness connector.
Is the measured voltage equal to the battery voltage?
|
9 - 16 V
|
Proceed to Step 4
|
Proceed to Step 5
|
| 4 |
Check the intrusion sensor power circuit for a short to battery voltage, short to ground, or open.
Has the cause been found and corrected?
|
-
|
Proceed to Step 9
|
Proceed to Step 6
|
| 5 |
Check the faulty tilt sensor signal circuit for an open or short to ground.
Has the cause been found and corrected?
|
-
|
Proceed to Step 9
|
Proceed to Step 6
|
| 6 |
Check the intrusion sensor wiring harness connector for poor connection or poor contact.
Has the cause been found and corrected?
|
-
|
Proceed to Step 9
|
Proceed to Step 8
|
| 7 |
Repair the circuit supplying positive battery voltage to the intrusion sensor.
Has the cause been eliminated?
|
-
|
Proceed to Step 9
|
-
|
| 8 |
Replace the intrusion sensor.
Is the replacement complete?
|
-
|
Proceed to Step 9
|
-
|
| 9 |
Has the DTC been cleared?
|
-
|
Proceed to Step 10
|
The system is normal
|
| 10 |
Replace the BCM. Refer to the controller reference material for replacement and programming procedures.
Is the replacement complete?
|
-
|
The system is normal
|
-
|
DTC B3130: All door unlocking chain
Important: Before performing a diagnostic procedure, it is always necessary to diagnostic check of the vehicle system.
|
Chain
|
Short to ground
|
Open circuit or increased resistance
|
Short circuit to supply voltage
|
Signal characteristics
|
|
Passenger Door Release Relay Control
|
B3130
|
1
|
1
|
-
|
|
||||
When the door lock switch is in the UNLOCK position, ground is supplied through the switch to the body control module (BCM). The BCM then supplies ground through the door unlock relay control circuit to the unlock relay coil in the instrument panel fuse block. The relay energizes and supplies voltage to all door lock assemblies.
The ignition switch is set to the ON position.
The BCM receives a voltage signal from the passenger door unlock relay control circuit.
The BCM stops attempting to unlock the doors.
The BCM clears this DTC from the current DTCs when the fault in the system is corrected.
Turn on the ignition, set the door lock switch to the UNLOCK position. All doors should unlock.
- Disconnect the J2 connector on the instrument panel fuse box. Check if the fault code is reset.
- If the fault code does not reset, replace the instrument panel fuse box.
- Check the door power relay control circuit for a short circuit to the supply voltage.
- If all circuits and connections are normal, replace the BCM.
Important: Perform a post-repair diagnostic check upon completion of each diagnostic procedure.
- Controller information for replacement, setup and programming of BCM
- Replacing the Instrument Panel Fuse Box
DTC B3135: All door locking chain
Important: Before performing a diagnostic procedure, it is always necessary to diagnostic check of the vehicle system.
|
Chain
|
Short to ground
|
Open circuit or increased resistance
|
Short circuit to supply voltage
|
Signal characteristics
|
|
Door lock relay control
|
B3135
|
1
|
1
|
-
|
|
||||
When the door lock switch is in the LOCK position, ground is supplied through the switch to the body control module (BCM). The BCM then supplies voltage through the door lock relay control circuit to the lock relay coil in the instrument panel fuse block. The relay energizes and supplies voltage to all door lock assemblies.
The ignition switch is set to the ON position.
The BCM receives ground via the door lock relay control circuit.
The BCM stops attempting to lock the doors.
The BCM clears this DTC from the current DTCs when the fault in the system is corrected.
Turn on the ignition, set the door lock switch to the LOCK position. All doors should lock.
- Disconnect the lock relay in the instrument panel fuse box. Check if the fault code is reset.
- If the fault code is not displayed, replace the relay.
- Disconnect the J2 connector on the instrument panel fuse box. Check if the fault code is reset.
- If the fault code does not reset, replace the instrument panel fuse box.
- Check the door lock relay control circuit for a short to ground.
- If all circuits and connections are normal, replace the BCM.
Important: Perform a post-repair diagnostic check upon completion of each diagnostic procedure.
- Controller information for replacement, setup and programming of BCM
- Replacing the Instrument Panel Fuse Box
DTC B3265: Trunk/Tailgate/Window Release Output Circuit
Before performing the diagnostic procedure, perform diagnostic check of the vehicle system.
|
Chain
|
Short to ground
|
Open circuit or increased resistance
|
Short circuit to supply voltage
|
Signal characteristics
|
|
Lift glass release switch signal
|
1
|
1
|
1
|
-
|
|
Lift glass latch release signal
|
B3265
|
1
|
1
|
-
|
|
Control of the lifting glass release drive
|
1
|
1
|
1
|
-
|
|
Glass lift release switch mass
|
-
|
1
|
-
|
-
|
|
Weight of the lifting glass release drive
|
-
|
1
|
-
|
-
|
|
||||
The lift glass release switch is an input signal to the body control module (BCM). The BCM supplies battery voltage to the signal circuit, and when the release switch is pressed, the voltage in the signal circuit drops. The BCM controls the lift glass release actuator through the rear wiper motor controller. When a signal is received from the release switch, the BCM supplies battery voltage to the lift glass latch release signal circuit. The rear wiper motor controller supplies voltage to the release actuator through the lift glass release actuator control circuit.
- The voltage in the system should be 9-18 V.
- An attempt is made to unlock the lifting glass.
The lift glass latch release signal circuit is shorted to ground.
The BCM disables the lift glass latch release signal circuit output until the next ignition cycle.
- The fault code has a current status only as long as the command to unlock the lifting window is in effect.
- The fault code in the history will be cleared after 50 ignition cycles without a fault.
- Disconnect the J3 connector of the BCM controller.
- Verify that the test lamp does not illuminate when connected between the battery voltage circuit and the window latch release signal circuit terminal on the harness connector.
- If the test lamp illuminates, test the signal circuit for a short to ground. If the circuits are OK, replace the rear wiper motor controller.
- If the lift glass latch release signal circuit is normal, replace the BCM.
Perform a post-repair diagnostic check upon completion of the diagnostic procedure.
DTC B3445: Brake light chain
Before performing the diagnostic procedure, perform diagnostic check of the vehicle system.
When the brake pedal is pressed, a signal is sent to the BCM. The BCM then supplies voltage to the brake light power circuit.
|
Chain
|
Short to ground
|
Open circuit or increased resistance
|
Short circuit to supply voltage
|
Signal characteristics
|
|
Brake light supply voltage
|
B3445
|
B3445
|
B3445
|
-
|
The ignition is on. The brake light must be commanded to turn on.
The BCM detects a short to voltage, short to ground, or open in the brake light power circuit when the brake light is commanded to turn on.
The brake lights are not working.
- The conditions for issuing this DTC are no longer valid.
- The fault code is cleared from the history after 100 ignition cycles without a fault.
- The BCM receives a command to clear the code from the scan tool.
Turn on the ignition, press the brake pedal. The brake lights should come on.
- Disconnect the brake lights and check each brake light assembly individually for internal shorts between all terminals.
- If short circuits are detected between the terminals, replace the brake light socket or board, respectively.
- Check the brake light power supply circuit for a short to voltage, short to ground, open, or high resistance.
- If all circuits and connections are normal, replace the BCM.
Perform a post-repair diagnostic check upon completion of the diagnostic procedure.
- Replacing the tail light bulb
- Controller information for BCM replacement and programming
DTC B3622: Steering Wheel Controls Signal Circuit
Important: Before performing a diagnostic procedure, it is always necessary to diagnostic check of the vehicle system.
The body control module (BCM) monitors the voltage in the signal circuit. If the voltage is too high, parts of the system can be damaged. If the BCM detects too much voltage, it will ignore the shift commands.
Ignition in the ON position.
The BCM detects a voltage greater than 18.5 V for 100 ms.
The BCM controller ignores the shift command.
- The condition that set the DTC has been corrected and the DTC has been cleared using the scan tool.
- The BCM automatically clears the history DTC if the current DTC is not detected for 100 consecutive ignition cycles.
DTC B370C: Rain Sensor Intensity Signal Circuit
The rain sensor monitors moisture accumulation on the windshield and, based on the windshield wiper/washer status input, sends windshield cleaning commands to the BCM. The wiper/washer switch delay positions allow automatic rain sensor modes to be set. They also allow adjustment of the sensitivity to moisture accumulation, which is dependent on the delay time before the wiper motor duty cycle is initiated.
Auxiliary voltage is supplied to the rain sensor. When the ignition switch is in the run or auxiliary position, the BCM sends a wiper/washer status signal to the rain sensor via rain sensor signal circuit 1. When a wipe cycle is required, the rain sensor sends a signal to the BCM via signal circuit 2, indicating that the wipers should be turned on.
- This DTC can only set when the output is activated by a command from the BCM.
The BCM detects a short to battery, short to ground, or open in the rain sensor signal 2 circuit.
The current DTC is moved to the history when the exit command is cancelled or the cause of the DTC is corrected.
| Step | Operation | Values | Yes | No |
| 1 |
Has the vehicle system diagnostic check been completed?
|
-
|
Proceed to Step 2
|
Go to the section Diagnostic check of the vehicle system
|
| 2 |
Has the cause been found and corrected?
|
-
|
Proceed to Step 7
|
Proceed to Step 3
|
| 3 |
Check the ground circuit of the rain sensor for an open or short to supply voltage.
Has the cause been found and corrected?
|
9 - 16 V
|
Proceed to Step 7
|
Proceed to Step 4
|
| 4 |
Check rain sensor signal circuit 2 for an open or short to ground or a short to supply voltage.
Has the cause been found and corrected?
|
-
|
Proceed to Step 7
|
Proceed to Step 5
|
| 5 |
Check the rain sensor wiring harness connector for poor connection or poor contact.
Has the cause been found and corrected?
|
-
|
Proceed to Step 7
|
Proceed to Step 6
|
| 6 |
Replace the rain sensor.
Has the cause been eliminated?
|
-
|
Proceed to Step 7
|
-
|
| 7 |
Has the DTC been cleared?
|
-
|
Proceed to Step 8
|
The system is normal
|
| 8 |
Replace the BCM. Refer to the controller reference material for replacement and programming procedures.
Is the replacement complete?
|
-
|
The system is normal
|
-
|
DTC B370D: Rain sensor mode control circuit
The rain sensor monitors moisture accumulation on the windshield and, based on the windshield wiper/washer status input, sends windshield cleaning commands to the BCM. The wiper/washer switch delay positions allow automatic rain sensor modes to be set. They also allow adjustment of the sensitivity to moisture accumulation, which is dependent on the delay time before the wiper motor duty cycle is initiated.
Auxiliary voltage is supplied to the rain sensor. When the ignition switch is in the run or auxiliary position, the BCM sends a wiper/washer status signal to the rain sensor via rain sensor signal circuit 1. When a wipe cycle is required, the rain sensor sends a signal to the BCM via signal circuit 2, indicating that the wipers should be turned on.
- This DTC can only set when the output is activated by a command from the BCM.
The BCM detects a short to battery, short to ground, or open in the rain sensor signal 1 circuit.
The current DTC is moved to the history when the exit command is cancelled or the cause of the DTC is corrected.
| Step | Operation | Values | Yes | No |
| 1 |
Has the vehicle system diagnostic check been completed?
|
-
|
Proceed to Step 2
|
Go to the section Diagnostic check of the vehicle system
|
| 2 |
Has the cause been found and corrected?
|
-
|
Proceed to Step 7
|
Proceed to Step 3
|
| 3 |
Check the ground circuit of the rain sensor for an open or short to supply voltage.
Has the cause been found and corrected?
|
9 - 16 V
|
Proceed to Step 7
|
Proceed to Step 4
|
| 4 |
Check rain sensor signal circuit 1 for an open or short to ground or a short to supply voltage.
Has the cause been found and corrected?
|
-
|
Proceed to Step 7
|
Proceed to Step 5
|
| 5 |
Check the rain sensor wiring harness connector for poor connection or poor contact.
Has the cause been found and corrected?
|
-
|
Proceed to Step 7
|
Proceed to Step 6
|
| 6 |
Replace the rain sensor.
Is the replacement complete?
|
-
|
Proceed to Step 7
|
-
|
| 7 |
Has the DTC been cleared?
|
-
|
Proceed to Step 8
|
The system is normal
|
| 8 |
Replace the BCM. Refer to the controller reference material for replacement and programming procedures.
Is the replacement complete?
|
-
|
The system is normal
|
-
|
DTC B3715: Front Wiper Relay Control Circuit
Before performing a diagnostic procedure, it is always necessary to diagnostic check of the vehicle system.
|
Chain
|
Short to ground
|
Open circuit or increased resistance
|
Short circuit to supply voltage
|
Signal characteristics
|
|
Windshield Washer Switch Signal
|
6
|
8
|
1
|
-
|
|
Windshield wiper motor relay coil supply voltage
|
B3715
|
2
|
6
|
-
|
|
Windshield wiper high speed switch signal
|
6
|
4
|
1
|
-
|
|
Windshield wiper low speed switch signal
|
B3922
|
3
|
1
|
-
|
|
Windshield wiper motor parking switch signal
|
5
|
5
|
-
|
-
|
|
Windshield wiper motor high speed control
|
2
|
4
|
-
|
-
|
|
Windshield wiper motor low speed control
|
2
|
3
|
-
|
-
|
|
Windscreen wiper motor weight
|
-
|
2
|
-
|
-
|
|
Windscreen wiper switch weight
|
-
|
1
|
-
|
-
|
|
High Speed Wiper Relay Control
|
7
|
4
|
B3875
|
-
|
|
Windscreen wiper relay mass
|
-
|
2
|
-
|
-
|
|
||||
The body control module (BCM) monitors the wiper relay control circuit. The voltage should be low when the wiper relay is not energized, and near system voltage when the relay is energized. When the BCM receives a low speed, intermittent, or mist signal from the wiper/washer switch, the BCM responds by sending battery voltage through the wiper relay control circuit to the relay coil, energizing the wiper relay. Ground is supplied to the wiper relay coil at all times from connector GX401.
This DTC can only set when the output is activated by a command from the BCM.
If the BCM detects a short to ground in the wiper relay control circuit.
The BCM does not activate the output.
- The current DTC is moved to the history when the exit command is cancelled or the cause of the DTC is corrected.
- The fault code in the history will be cleared after 50 consecutive ignition cycles without the fault being present.
- Turn off ignition, disconnect harness connector J2 at engine fuse block.
- Connect a test lamp between the control circuit at terminal 25 and ground.
- Using the diagnostic tool, issue commands to turn the windshield wiper relay on and off. The indicator lamp should light and go out in accordance with the commands.
- If the test lamp is constantly on, check the control circuit for a short to supply voltage. If the circuits are OK, check or replace the body controller.
- If the test lamp never illuminates, test the control circuit for a short to ground, open, or high resistance. If the circuits are OK, test or replace the body control module.
- If all circuits are good, check or replace the engine fuse box.
Important: Perform a post-repair diagnostic check upon completion of each diagnostic procedure.
- Engine fuse box replacement
- Controller information for BCM replacement and programming
This diagnostic procedure supports the following trouble code:
DTC B3794: Cruise Control Function Request Circuit
The vehicle has fault codes with the following symptoms. Additional information about the symptoms.
|
Error code descriptions
|
|
Wrong signal
|
|
The drive is jammed
|
The cruise control switch is an input to the body control module (BCM). The BCM monitors the SET/COAST cruise control switch signal circuits (SET/COAST) and RESUME/ACCELERATE (RECOVER/SPEED UP) to determine when the driver requests one of the system's functions. The BCM detects a specific voltage signal in the SET/COAST cruise control switch circuit (SET/COAST) and RESUME/ACCELERATE (RECOVER/SPEED UP), when the driver operates the switch.
- The speed stabilizer switch is set to the on position.
- The ignition switch is set to the ON position.
- The BCM detects an abnormal voltage signal in the cruise control system "+ RES" and "- SET" switch signal circuits.
- The described condition is valid for 0.5 seconds.
- The BCM stores the DTC information in memory if the diagnostic run ends with a fault detected.
- The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) does not illuminate.
- The cruise control system is disabled.
- The fault code is transferred to the log after the fault is corrected.
- The fault code in the log is cleared after 100 ignition cycles without a fault.
- The BCM receives a command to clear the code from the scan tool.
If an intermittent fault is detected, see the section "Checking for intermittent faults and poor contact in connectors".
| Step | Operation | Values | Yes | No |
| 1 |
Has the vehicle system diagnostic check been completed?
|
-
|
Proceed to Step 2
|
Go to section Diagnostic check of the vehicle system
|
| 2 |
Does the "Cruise Control Switch" parameter show an error?
|
-
|
Proceed to Step 3
|
Proceed to Step 4
|
| 3 |
Does the "Cruise Control Switch" parameter show an error?
|
-
|
Proceed to Step 9
|
Proceed to Step 11
|
| 4 |
Does the "Cruise Control Switch" parameter show an error?
|
-
|
Proceed to Step 7
|
Proceed to Step 5
|
| 5 |
Does the "Cruise Control Switch" parameter show an error?
|
-
|
Proceed to Step 7
|
Proceed to Step 6
|
| 6 |
Does the "Cruise Control Switch" parameter show an error?
|
-
|
Proceed to Step 7
|
Go to diagnostic recommendations
|
| 7 |
Important: The cruise control switch must be in the ON position for the multimeter to correctly display the resistance value of the "SET/COAST" switch.
Are the measured resistance values of the cruise control function switch within the specified value ranges?
|
Off = circuit break
On = 7.8 kOhm - 8.6 kOhm
Resume = 2.7 kOhm - 3.0 kOhm
Set = 1.2 kOhm - 1.3 kOhm
|
Proceed to Step 8
|
Proceed to Step 11
|
| 8 |
Check the "ignition 1" voltage circuit for increased resistance.
Has the cause been found and corrected?
|
-
|
Proceed to Step 15
|
Proceed to Step 10
|
| 9 |
Check the signal circuits of the "SET/COAST" switch and "RESUME/ACCELERATE" automatic cruise control systems for short circuits to supply voltage.
Has the cause been found and corrected?
|
-
|
Proceed to Step 15
|
Proceed to Step 2
|
| 10 |
Check the signal circuits of the "SET/COAST" switch and "RESUME/ACCELERATE" automatic cruise control systems for increased resistance.
Is the renovation completed?
|
-
|
Proceed to Step 15
|
Proceed to Step 12
|
| 11 |
Inspect the Multi-ASM switch for poor contact.
Has the cause been found and corrected?
|
-
|
Proceed to Step 15
|
Proceed to Step 13
|
| 12 |
Check the body controller wiring harness connector for poor connection.
Has the cause been found and corrected?
|
-
|
Proceed to Step 15
|
-
|
| 13 |
Replace the cruise control switch.
Is the replacement complete?
|
-
|
Proceed to Step 15
|
-
|
| 14 |
Replace the BCM. Refer to the controller reference material for replacement and programming procedures.
Is the replacement complete?
|
-
|
Proceed to Step 15
|
-
|
| 15 |
Has the DTC been cleared?
|
-
|
Go to Step 2
|
The system is normal
|
DTC B3812: Ground circuit of the sensor of the anti-theft system
The anti-theft feature provides protection against theft by sounding an alarm and flashing the headlights and parking lights when an unauthorized entry attempt is made to the vehicle or a break-in is detected.
- The voltage in the system should be 9-16 V.
- The anti-theft system is in a state of readiness.
This DTC sets if the BCM detects an open or short to battery voltage or ground in the theft deterrent sensor ground circuit.
The current DTC is moved to the history when the exit command is cancelled or the cause of the DTC is corrected.
| Step | Operation | Values | Yes | No |
| 1 |
Has the vehicle system diagnostic check been completed?
|
-
|
Proceed to Step 2
|
Go to section Diagnostic check of the vehicle system
|
| 2 |
Check the intrusion sensor wiring harness connector for poor connection or poor contact.
Has the cause been found and corrected?
|
-
|
Proceed to Step 6
|
Proceed to Step 3
|
| 3 |
Check the body controller wiring harness connector for poor connection or contact failure.
Has the cause been found and corrected?
|
9 - 16 V
|
Proceed to Step 6
|
Proceed to Step 4
|
| 4 |
Has the cause been found and corrected?
|
-
|
Proceed to Step 6
|
Proceed to Step 5
|
| 5 |
Replace the intrusion sensor.
Is the replacement complete?
|
-
|
Proceed to Step 6
|
-
|
| 6 |
Has the DTC been cleared?
|
-
|
Proceed to Step 7
|
The system is normal
|
| 7 |
Replace the BCM. Refer to the controller reference material for replacement and programming procedures.
Is the replacement complete?
|
-
|
The system is normal
|
-
|
DTC B3873: Front Windscreen Washer Relay Circuit
Important: Before performing a diagnostic procedure, it is always necessary to diagnostic check of the vehicle system.
|
Chain
|
Short to ground
|
Open circuit or increased resistance
|
Short circuit to supply voltage
|
Signal characteristics
|
|
Windshield Washer Switch Signal
|
2
|
1
|
3
|
-
|
|
Windshield Washer Pump Control
|
1
|
1
|
2
|
-
|
|
Windshield Washer Relay Control
|
2
|
1
|
B3873
|
-
|
|
Windshield washer pump weight
|
-
|
1
|
-
|
-
|
|
Windscreen wiper switch weight
|
-
|
3
|
-
|
-
|
|
||||
The windshield washer system is controlled by the body control module (BCM). When the windshield washer switch is pressed, ground is applied through the switch contacts and the signal circuit to the BCM, indicating a request for windshield washing. The BCM then applies ground through the control circuit to the windshield washer pump relay coil, energizing the relay. When energized, battery voltage from fuses EF2 and EF3 is applied through the relay changeover contacts and the control circuit to the windshield washer fluid pump.
This DTC can only set when the output is activated by a command from the BCM.
This DTC sets if the BCM detects a short to battery voltage in the high speed wiper relay control circuit.
The BCM does not activate the output.
- The current DTC is moved to the history when the exit command is cancelled or the cause of the DTC is corrected.
- The fault code in the history will be cleared after 50 consecutive ignition cycles without the fault being present.
- Turn off the ignition, disconnect the J2 harness connector at the instrument panel fuse block.
- Connect a test lamp between the control circuit at terminal 43 and the battery voltage.
- Using the diagnostic tool, issue commands to turn the windshield wiper/washer motor on and off. The indicator lamp should light and go out in accordance with the commands.
- If the test lamp is constantly on, check the control circuit for a short to ground. If the circuit is OK, replace the body controller.
- If the test lamp is always off, check the control circuit for a short to supply voltage or an open/high resistance. If the circuit is OK, replace the body controller.
- If all circuits are good, check or replace the engine fuse box.
Important: Perform a post-repair diagnostic check upon completion of each diagnostic procedure.
- Replacing the junction block
- Controller information for BCM replacement and programming
DTC B3875: Windshield Wiper High Speed Relay Circuit
Important: Before performing a diagnostic procedure, it is always necessary to diagnostic check of the vehicle system.
|
Chain
|
Short to ground
|
Open circuit or increased resistance
|
Short circuit to supply voltage
|
Signal characteristics
|
|
Windshield Washer Switch Signal
|
6
|
8
|
1
|
-
|
|
Windshield wiper motor relay coil supply voltage
|
B3715
|
2
|
6
|
-
|
|
Windshield wiper high speed switch signal
|
6
|
4
|
1
|
-
|
|
Windshield wiper low speed switch signal
|
B3922
|
3
|
1
|
-
|
|
Windshield wiper motor parking switch signal
|
5
|
5
|
-
|
-
|
|
Windshield wiper motor high speed control
|
2
|
4
|
-
|
-
|
|
Windshield wiper motor low speed control
|
2
|
3
|
-
|
-
|
|
Windscreen wiper motor weight
|
-
|
2
|
-
|
-
|
|
Windscreen wiper switch weight
|
-
|
1
|
-
|
-
|
|
High Speed Wiper Relay Control
|
7
|
4
|
B3875
|
-
|
|
Windscreen wiper relay mass
|
-
|
2
|
-
|
-
|
|
||||
The body control module (BCM) monitors the high speed wiper relay control circuit only when the high speed wiper mode is engaged. When the high speed wiper mode is commanded to engage, the BCM responds by grounding the high speed wiper relay control circuit to the relay coil, energizing the high speed wiper relay.
This DTC can only set when the output is activated by a command from the BCM.
This DTC sets if the BCM detects a short to battery voltage in the high speed wiper relay control circuit.
The BCM does not activate the output.
- The current DTC is moved to the history when the exit command is cancelled or the cause of the DTC is corrected.
- The fault code in the history will be cleared after 50 consecutive ignition cycles without the fault being present.
- Turn off ignition, disconnect harness connector J2 at engine fuse block.
- Connect a test lamp between the control circuit at terminal 21 and the battery voltage.
- Using the diagnostic tool, issue commands to turn the high-speed windshield wiper relay on and off. The indicator lamp should light and go out according to the commands.
- If the test lamp is always on, test the control circuit for a short to ground. If the circuits are OK, test or replace the body control module.
- If the test lamp is always off, test the control circuit for a short to voltage or an open/high resistance. If the circuits are OK, test or replace the body control module.
- If all circuits are good, check or replace the engine fuse box.
Important: Perform a post-repair diagnostic check upon completion of each diagnostic procedure.
- Engine fuse box replacement
- Controller information for BCM replacement and programming
This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTCs:
DTC B3922 Front Wiper Function Select Circuit
The body control module (BCM) monitors the windshield wiper low speed switch signal circuit. When the wiper switch is in the low speed position, battery voltage is supplied through the switch contacts, the resistor series, and the low speed switch signal circuit to the BCM. The BCM then supplies battery positive voltage to the wiper relay control circuit, causing it to operate. This supplies battery voltage from the WRP fuse through the relay changeover contacts to the windshield wiper motor.
- The ignition switch is set to the ON position.
- The ignition voltage is between 9 and 16 V.
The BCM detects a short to ground or short to voltage in the windshield wiper low speed switch signal circuit.
- The BCM does not activate the low speed output.
- The windshield wipers will only operate at high speed.
- This DTC will clear once the cause of the malfunction has been corrected.
- A history DTC will clear after 50 consecutive ignition cycles in which the fault does not occur.
Perform a visual inspection for loose connectors or poor connections on all related components.
| Step | Operation | Values | Yes | No |
| 1 |
Has the vehicle system diagnostic check been completed?
|
-
|
Proceed to Step 2
|
Go to section Diagnostic check of the vehicle system
|
| 2 |
Are your windshield wipers working properly?
|
-
|
Perform a check for intermittent faults and contact problems in connectors
|
Proceed to Step 3
|
| 3 |
Does the Windshield Wiper Switch parameter show OFF?
|
-
|
Proceed to Step 5
|
Proceed to Step 4
|
| 4 |
Check the low speed wiper switch signal circuit for the following faults:
Has the cause been found and corrected?
|
-
|
Proceed to Step 9
|
Proceed to Step 6
|
| 5 |
Inspect the wiring harness connector at the windshield wiper/washer switch for poor connections.
Has the cause been found and corrected?
|
-
|
Proceed to Step 9
|
Proceed to Step 7
|
| 6 |
Check for poor contact at the body control module (BCM) wiring harness connector.
Has the cause been found and corrected?
|
-
|
Proceed to Step 9
|
Proceed to Step 8
|
| 7 |
Replace the windshield wiper switch. See "Replacing the multifunction turn signal switch".
Is the replacement complete?
|
-
|
Proceed to Step 9
|
-
|
| 8 |
Replace the BCM. Refer to the controller reference material for replacement and programming procedures.
Is the replacement complete?
|
-
|
Proceed to Step 9
|
-
|
| 9 |
Clear DTCs using a scan tool.
Has the DTC been cleared?
|
-
|
Go to Step 2
|
The system is normal
|
DTC B3933: Air Conditioning (A/C) Evaporator Temperature Sensor Circuit Voltage Above Threshold
The heating, ventilation and air conditioning (HVAC) controller monitors the evaporator temperature by means of an evaporator temperature sensor. When the air is cold, the sensor resistance and signal voltage are high. When the air is warm, the sensor resistance and signal voltage are low.
- The ignition is on.
The HVAC controller detects that the voltage on the evaporator temperature sensor signal circuit is below 0.09 V (5 counts) or higher than 4.90 V (250 counts).
- Segment lights up on HVAC controller "A/C OFF" ("the air conditioner is turned off").
- The air conditioning compressor switches off.
- The fault code will be transferred to the log if the HVAC controller no longer detects a fault.
- The fault code in the history will be cleared after 50 ignition cycles without a fault.
- The fault code can be cleared using a diagnostic tool.
The numbers below represent steps in the diagnostic chart.
- At this stage, the correct operation of the circuit in the upper voltage range is checked.
- This step checks for proper operation of the circuit in the lower voltage range. If the fuse on the jumper blows during this test, there is a short to supply voltage in the signal circuit.
| Step | Operation | Values | Yes | No |
| 1 |
Has the vehicle system diagnostic check been completed?
|
-
|
Proceed to Step 2
|
Go to section Diagnostic check of the vehicle system
|
| 2 |
Does the scan tool indicate that the Evaporator Temperature parameter is within the specified range?
|
0.09 - 4.90 V
|
Proceed to Step 3
|
Proceed to Step 4
|
| 3 |
Check the connection on the climate control panel and replace the terminals if necessary.
Is the renovation finished?
|
-
|
The system is normal
|
Proceed to Step 4
|
| 4 |
Is the "Evaporator Temperature" parameter higher than the specified value?
|
4.09 V
|
Proceed to Step 5
|
Proceed to Step 6
|
| 5 |
Is the "Evaporator Temperature" parameter below the specified value?
|
0.09 V
|
Proceed to Step 10
|
Proceed to Step 7
|
| 6 |
Check the evaporator temperature sensor signal circuit for a short to ground.
Has the cause been found and corrected?
|
-
|
Proceed to Step 14
|
Proceed to Step 11
|
| 7 |
Check the evaporator temperature sensor signal circuit for one of the following faults:
Has the cause been found and corrected?
|
-
|
Proceed to Step 14
|
Proceed to Step 8
|
| 8 |
Test the evaporator temperature sensor low reference circuit for one of the following conditions:
Has the cause been found and corrected?
|
-
|
Proceed to Step 14
|
Proceed to Step 9
|
| 9 |
Check the following signal circuits for shorts to supply voltage:
Has the cause been found and corrected?
|
-
|
Proceed to Step 14
|
Proceed to Step 11
|
| 10 |
Inspect the evaporator temperature sensor wiring harness connector for poor connections.
Has the cause been found and corrected?
|
-
|
Proceed to Step 14
|
Proceed to Step 12
|
| 11 |
Check the wiring harness connector on the heating, ventilation and air conditioning (HVAC) controller for any contact issues.
Has the cause been found and corrected?
|
-
|
Proceed to Step 14
|
Proceed to Step 13
|
| 12 |
Replace the evaporator temperature sensor. See Section 7B, Manual Controls for Heating, Ventilating, and Air Conditioning Systems.
Has the cause been found and corrected?
|
-
|
Proceed to Step 14
|
-
|
| 13 |
Replace the HVAC controller. For replacement, setup, and programming procedures, see section 7B, "Manual Control of the Heating, Ventilation, and Air Conditioning System".
Is the replacement complete?
|
-
|
Proceed to Step 14
|
-
|
| 14 |
Has the DTC been cleared?
|
-
|
Go to Step 2
|
The system is normal
|
DTC P0826: Upshift and downshift chain
The BCM controls the TUTD switches (upshift/Downshift Paddles), located in the cabin, which the driver can use to manually control the automatic transmission shifting. The following two types of TUTD systems are supported.
Driver Shift Control: When this function is activated, the transmission is locked in the current gear and the TUTD switches are used to command upshifts or downshifts.
Electronic Range Selection: When this feature is activated, the TUTD switches are used to set the maximum gear at which the transmission will operate, but it will automatically shift to a gear below the set limit when required.
The BCM monitors the TUTD switch to enable or disable the driver shift control function or the electronic range selection function, depending on the selected calibration. The status of these components is communicated to the powertrain system via a high-speed local area network.
The BCM monitors the status of the switches and transmits information about their status to the powertrain system via a high-speed local area network.
The BCM uses diagnostic algorithms to monitor the TUTD switches for open circuits, shorts to voltage or ground, or sticking. If the BCM detects a fault in the TUTD shift mechanism, it automatically disables the driver shift control or electronic range selection function.
The BCM detects open circuits, shorts to battery voltage or ground, and stuck switches.
Gear shift control is prohibited.
The current fault code is cleared once the fault has disappeared.
- Wiring harness between up/down shift switch and BCM
- Up/Down Shift Switch
- BCM
|
Gear shift lever position
|
Output pin (6)
|
|
D
|
-0.3... 0.3 V
|
|
m
|
0.68... 0.78 V
|
|
M+
|
2.18... 2.55 V
|
|
M-
|
1.11... 1.30 V
|
| Step | Operation | Values | Yes | No |
| 1 |
|
-
|
Proceed to Step 2
|
Eliminate temporary contact failure in the connector.
|
| 2 |
Is DTC P0826 shown?
|
-
|
Proceed to Step 3
|
Eliminate temporary contact failure in the connector.
|
| 3 |
Check the 12V reference circuit for a short to ground or an open between the up/down switch and the BCM.
Was a fault found?
|
-
|
Eliminate short to ground or open circuit.
|
Proceed to Step 4
|
| 4 |
Check the signal circuit for an open, short to voltage, short to ground between the up/down shift switch and the BCM.
Was a fault found?
|
-
|
Eliminate open circuit, short circuit to supply voltage or short circuit to ground in the signal circuit.
|
Proceed to Step 5
|
| 5 |
Inspect the circuit for an open, short to supply voltage, or short to ground between the upshift/downshift switch and ground.
Is there a problem found?
|
-
|
Eliminate the open circuit, short circuit to supply voltage or short circuit to ground in the circuit.
|
Proceed to Step 6
|
| 6 |
With the ignition on, check the voltage at the output terminal of the upshift/downshift switch by moving the gearshift lever. See diagnostic recommendations.
Does the measured value match the specified value?
|
-
|
Replace BCM controller.
|
Replace the gear shift lever assembly.
|
DTC U0073: The controller communication bus is not working
Before performing the diagnostic procedure, perform diagnostic check of the vehicle system.
High-speed GMLAN serial data lines are high-speed serial data buses used to exchange data between controllers. Typical data rates must be high enough to provide the required response time for real-time operation. In addition, high-speed GMLAN serial data lines are connected directly to the data link connector (DLC).
- The supply voltage of the controllers is within the normal operating range.
- The vehicle's power mode requires data exchange via a serial communication line.
The controller that issued the fault code attempted to establish communication via the GMLAN lines more than 3 times.
- The controller stops transmitting all commands.
- The controller uses standard values for all parameters received via serial communication lines.
- The controller prohibits the setting of all other fault codes.
- The current fault code is cleared once the fault has disappeared.
- The fault code is cleared from the history when the ignition cycle counter in the controller reaches the reset threshold of 50 without the fault recurring.
- An intermittent fault may be caused by a short in the high speed GMLAN communication lines.
- This DTC cannot be retrieved with the status current. The diagnostic symptom "Screen scan tool not communicating with device on high speed GMLAN" is being diagnosed.
- Specific controllers that use the high speed GMLAN communication line are listed in the Communication Lines List.
DTC U0100: Lost Communication with Engine/Powertrain Controller (ECM/PCM)
DTC U0101: Lost Communication with Transmission Control Module (TCM)
DTC U0155: Lost communication with instrument cluster controller (IPC)
DTC U0164: Lost Communication with Body Control Module (BCM)
Before performing the diagnostic procedure, perform diagnostic check of the vehicle system.
|
Chain
|
Short to ground
|
Open circuit or increased resistance
|
Short circuit to supply voltage
|
Signal characteristics
|
|
Low Speed Serial Communication Line GMLAN
|
1
|
U0140 - U0214
|
1
|
-
|
|
Battery Positive Voltage Circuits
|
U0100 - U0214
|
U0100 - U0214
|
-
|
-
|
|
Ignition Voltage Circuits
|
U0100 - U0214
|
U0100 - U0214
|
-
|
-
|
|
Controller ground circuits
|
-
|
U0100 - U0214
|
-
|
-
|
|
Auxiliary wake-up circuit of serial communication line
|
U1814
|
U0100, U0101
|
-
|
-
|
|
Enabling the serial communication line
|
U2099
|
U0121
|
-
|
-
|
|
||||
The controllers connected to the high-speed and low-speed GMLAN serial links monitor the serial link communications during normal vehicle system operation. Operational information and commands are exchanged between the controllers. The controllers have pre-recorded information about what messages are to be exchanged over the serial links in each virtual network. These messages are monitored, and in addition, certain regular messages are used by the receiving controller to determine the availability of the transmitting controller. Each message contains the identification number of the transmitting controller.
The body control module (BCM) activates the serial communication enable circuit and the auxiliary serial communication wake-up circuit by applying voltage when the ignition switch is in the ACC, ON, or START position. The serial communication enable circuit wakes the electronic brake control module (EBCM) for bus communication, and the auxiliary serial communication wake-up circuit wakes the engine control module (ECM) and transmission control module (TCM).
- The voltage in the system is 9 - 16 V.
- The vehicle power mode master device requires serial data exchange to operate.
A controlled regular message determining the availability of the transmitting controller was not received.
The controllers never issued signals, so certain subsystems will not work.
- The current fault code is cleared once the fault has disappeared.
- The fault code is cleared from the history when the ignition cycle counter in the controller reaches the reset threshold of 50 without the fault recurring.
- Using the above list of fault code definitions, determine which controller is experiencing communication problems.
- If communication with multiple controllers is lost, select the one closest to the Data Link Connector (DLC).
- Information on whether a particular controller uses the high-speed or low-speed GMLAN communication channel is provided in the Communication Channel Reference section.
- Some controllers do not have internal protection for certain voltage outputs and may cause the battery positive voltage fuse or ignition voltage supply to blow. If the input voltage fuse is blown but no short circuit is detected in that circuit, make sure there are no shorted to ground voltage output circuits on the controllers before replacing the controller.
- This diagnostic can be used on any module that is required to communicate over the high or low speed GMLAN serial data line, provided the vehicle is equipped with an option that uses that module.
- Use the above list of fault code definitions and diagnostic recommendations to determine which controller with the communication problem needs to be tested.
- Turn off the ignition, disconnect the wiring harness connector on the controller where the connection is broken.
Important: Only high speed GMLAN controllers have a serial communications enable circuit OR an auxiliary serial communications wake-up circuit. Refer to the controller schematics to determine which controllers have these circuits. If the controller with the communication problem is missing one of these circuits, go to step 4.
- Turn ignition ON, verify that the test lamp illuminates between the serial data line enable circuit OR the auxiliary serial data line wake-up circuit and ground.
- If the test lamp does not light, repair the open or high resistance in the circuit. If there are no faults in the circuits, replace the BCM.
- Turn on the ignition, check if the test lamp lights between all positive battery voltage circuits and ground.
- If the test lamp does not light, eliminate the short to ground or open/high resistance in the circuit. If the circuit fuse is blown, also check the positive voltage outputs on the controller for a short to ground. If the circuits are OK, replace the faulty controller.
- Check if the test lamp lights between all ignition voltage circuits and ground.
- If the test lamp does not light, eliminate the short to ground or open/high resistance in the circuit. If the circuit fuse is blown, also check the positive voltage outputs on the controller for a short to ground. If the circuits are OK, replace the faulty controller.
- Check that the resistance between the controller ground circuits and the ground is no higher than 1 Ohm.
- If it is higher than 1 Ohm, repair the open circuit in the ground circuit.
- Using the communication line list, determine if the controller with the communication problem is using a low speed GMLAN serial communication line.
- If the controller uses only high speed GMLAN communication line, replace the controller.
- Verify that the resistance in the low speed GMLAN serial data line between the controller with the communication problem and the controller setting the fault code is less than 1 ohm.
- If the resistance is greater than 1 ohm, test the low speed GMLAN serial data circuit for an open or high resistance.
- If all circuits are OK, replace the controller with communication problems.
Perform a post-repair diagnostic check upon completion of the diagnostic procedure.
- Information on replacing, configuring and programming controllers is provided in the "Controller Information" section
- GMLAN Wiring Replacement
DTC U1814: High Speed Serial Communication Link Enable Circuit with Transmission Controller
Before performing the diagnostic procedure, perform diagnostic check of the vehicle system.
|
Chain
|
Short to ground
|
Open circuit or increased resistance
|
Short circuit to supply voltage
|
Signal characteristics
|
|
Auxiliary wake-up circuit of serial communication line
|
U1814
|
U0100
|
-
|
-
|
The auxiliary serial data wake-up circuit provides a positive voltage signal to wake up the engine controller (ECM) and transmission controller (TCM). The signal is activated in two ways: whenever the ignition switch is turned to the ACC or RUN position, or whenever the body control module (BCM) detects a request for communication from the powertrain. When the ignition switch is in the ACC or RUN position, the auxiliary voltage circuit input to the BCM is internally connected to the auxiliary serial data wake-up circuit output, and voltage is supplied to these controllers. The BCM also supplies voltage to the auxiliary serial data wake-up circuit if a need for communication with the powertrain is detected and the ignition switch is not in the ACC or RUN position, such as during remote start.
- The voltage in the system is 9 - 16 V.
- The vehicle power mode master device requires serial data exchange to operate.
The BCM detects a short to ground in the auxiliary wake-up serial communication circuit.
- Controllers use the default values of missing parameters until the next ignition cycle.
- The controllers never issued signals, so certain subsystems will not work.
- The engine cannot be started.
- The current fault code is cleared once the fault has disappeared.
- The fault code is cleared from the history when the ignition cycle counter in the controller reaches the reset threshold of 50 without the fault recurring.
- To localize an intermittent fault, use the MIN/MAX function of the multimeter.
- A short to ground may also cause multiple Communication Lost DTCs to be set by modules connected to the high speed GMLAN data link.
- With the ignition off, disconnect the ECM and TCM harness connectors one at a time. After each disconnection, check for current DTCs. DTC U1814 should remain current.
- If the DTC is transferred to the history, replace the controller that was disconnected before the DTC was transferred to the history.
- Turn off ignition, disconnect the wiring harness connector at the BCM.
- Check for infinite resistance between the serial communication line wake-up auxiliary circuit and ground.
- If the resistance is not infinite, eliminate the short to ground in the serial communication line circuit.
- If everything is OK, replace the BCM controller.
Perform a post-repair diagnostic check upon completion of the diagnostic procedure.
See controller information for replacement and programming.
DTC U2099: High-speed serial communication line enable circuit
Before performing the diagnostic procedure, perform diagnostic check of the vehicle system.
|
Chain
|
Short to ground
|
Open circuit or increased resistance
|
Short circuit to supply voltage
|
Signal characteristics
|
|
Enabling the serial communication line
|
U2099, U0100 - U0299?
|
U0100 - U0299
|
U0100 - U0299?
|
-
|
|
? The engine does not start.
? History only. When cleared, the fault code returns after a few ignition cycles.
|
|
Chain
|
Normal range
|
Short to ground
|
Cliff
|
Short circuit to supply voltage
|
|
Operating conditions: Ignition switch in ACC or RUN position
|
||||
|
Enabling the serial communication line
|
ON
|
Off
|
ON
|
ON
|
|
Operating conditions: Ignition switch OFF
|
||||
|
Enabling the serial communication line
|
Off
|
Off
|
Off
|
ON
|
The body control module (BCM) activates the serial data link enable circuit when the ignition switch is in the ACC, ON, or START position. The serial data link enable circuit wakes up the electronic brake control module (EBCM) to establish bus communication.
- The voltage in the system is 9 - 16 V.
- The vehicle power mode master device requires serial data exchange to operate.
The BCM detects a short to ground in the serial data enable circuit.
- If a fault occurs, the command output is disabled.
- Controllers use the default values of missing parameters until the next ignition cycle.
- The controllers never issued signals, so certain subsystems will not work.
- The engine cannot be started while the circuit is shorted to ground.
- The current fault code is cleared once the fault has disappeared.
- The fault code is cleared from the history when the ignition cycle counter in the controller reaches the reset threshold of 50 without the fault recurring.
- To localize an intermittent fault, use the MIN/MAX function of the multimeter.
- A short to ground will also cause multiple fault codes to be set in the "Communication Loss" log from controllers connected to the high speed GMLAN communication line.
Using a scan tool, observe the High Speed Data Line Command parameter in the Body Control Module (BCM) Data/Output Signals list with the driver's door open and the ignition switch in the RUN position. The reading should be within the normal range of typical scan tool data listed above.
If all parameters are correct and the DTC is current, replace the BCM.
- Turn ignition off, disconnect the wiring harness connector at the EBCM.
- Check for current DTCs. DTC U2099 should remain current.
- If the DTC is stored in the history, replace the EBCM.
- Turn off ignition, disconnect the wiring harness connector at the BCM.
- Check for infinite resistance between the serial communication line enable circuit and ground.
- If the resistance is not infinite, eliminate the short circuit to ground in the power-on circuit.
- If everything is OK, replace the BCM controller.
Perform a post-repair diagnostic check upon completion of the diagnostic procedure.
See controller information for replacement and programming.
[The article is reprinted from the website: ChevyMan]
