Table of diagnostic codes
Diagnostic trouble code
|
DESCRIPTION
|
TYPE
|
Fault indicator lights up
|
SVS is lit
|
P0562
|
Low voltage on-board network
|
A
|
Yes
|
No
|
P0563
|
High voltage on-board network
|
A
|
Yes
|
No
|
P0601
|
TCM ROM
|
A
|
Yes
|
No
|
P0602
|
TCM not programmed
|
C1
|
No
|
Yes
|
P0603
|
Reset TCM Non-volatile Memory
|
A
|
Yes
|
No
|
P0604
|
TCM RAM
|
A
|
Yes
|
No
|
P0705
|
Transmission Range Switch Circuit
|
A
|
Yes
|
No
|
P0711
|
Transmission Fluid Temperature Sensor Circuit Performance
|
A
|
Yes
|
No
|
P0712
|
Transmission Fluid Temperature Sensor Circuit Low Voltage
|
A
|
Yes
|
No
|
P0713
|
Transmission Fluid Temperature Sensor Circuit High Voltage
|
A
|
Yes
|
No
|
P0717
|
Input Shaft Speed Sensor Circuit Low Voltage
|
A
|
Yes
|
No
|
P0722
|
Output Shaft Speed Sensor Circuit Low Voltage
|
A
|
Yes
|
No
|
P0731
|
Incorrect 1st gear ratio
|
A
|
Yes
|
No
|
P0732
|
Incorrect 2nd gear ratio
|
A
|
Yes
|
No
|
P0733
|
Incorrect 3rd gear ratio
|
A
|
Yes
|
No
|
P0734
|
Incorrect 4th gear ratio
|
A
|
Yes
|
No
|
P0735
|
Incorrect 5th gear ratio
|
A
|
Yes
|
No
|
P0736
|
Incorrect reverse gear ratio
|
A
|
Yes
|
No
|
P0762
|
Operating characteristics or blocking in the switched-on state of the SS3 gearshift solenoid valve
|
A
|
Yes
|
No
|
P0962
|
Low voltage control circuit of the solenoid valve pressure control in the hydraulic lines
|
A
|
Yes
|
No
|
P0963
|
High voltage control circuit of the solenoid pressure control valve in the hydraulic lines
|
A
|
Yes
|
No
|
P0970
|
Shift Pressure Control Solenoid Control Circuit Low Voltage
|
A
|
Yes
|
No
|
P0971
|
Shift Pressure Control Solenoid Control Circuit High Voltage
|
A
|
Yes
|
No
|
P0973
|
Shift Solenoid SS1 Control Circuit Low Voltage
|
A
|
Yes
|
No
|
P0974
|
Shift Solenoid SS1 Control Circuit High Voltage
|
A
|
Yes
|
No
|
P0976
|
Shift Solenoid SS2 Control Circuit Low Voltage
|
A
|
Yes
|
No
|
P0977
|
Shift Solenoid SS2 Control Circuit High Voltage
|
A
|
Yes
|
No
|
P0979
|
SS3 Shift Solenoid Control Circuit Low Voltage
|
A
|
Yes
|
No
|
P0980
|
SS3 Shift Solenoid Control Circuit High Voltage
|
A
|
Yes
|
No
|
P0982
|
SS4 Shift Solenoid Control Circuit Low Voltage
|
A
|
Yes
|
No
|
P0983
|
SS4 Shift Solenoid Control Circuit High Voltage
|
A
|
Yes
|
No
|
P0985
|
SS5 Shift Solenoid Control Circuit Low Voltage
|
A
|
Yes
|
No
|
P0986
|
SS5 Shift Solenoid Control Circuit High Voltage
|
A
|
Yes
|
No
|
P1715
|
Incorrect 1st gear ratio (SS5 Shift Valve: OFF, Torque Converter Clutch Lockup Pressure Control Solenoid (SLU): OFF)
|
A
|
Yes
|
No
|
P1719
|
Incorrect switching detected
|
A
|
Yes
|
No
|
P2533
|
Open or short to ground ignition line
|
A
|
Yes
|
No
|
P2757
|
Torque Converter Clutch Lockup Solenoid Pressure Regulator Off Lockup
|
A
|
Yes
|
No
|
P2758
|
Torque Converter Clutch Lock-up Solenoid Valve, Lock-On
|
A
|
Yes
|
No
|
P2763
|
Torque Converter Clutch Lock-up Pressure Solenoid Control Circuit High Voltage
|
A
|
Yes
|
No
|
P2764
|
Torque Converter Clutch Lockup Solenoid Control Circuit Low Voltage
|
A
|
Yes
|
No
|
U0001
|
CAN bus trip counter overflow
|
A
|
Yes
|
No
|
U0100
|
Disruption of communication with the ECM
|
A
|
Yes
|
No
|
U0121
|
Lost communication with ABS
|
C1
|
No
|
Yes
|
U0140
|
Lost communication with BCM
|
C1
|
No
|
Yes
|
U0401
|
Receiving incorrect data from the ECM
|
C1
|
No
|
Yes
|
U0422
|
Tiptronic signal failure (Receiving bad data from BCM)
|
C1
|
No
|
Yes
|
* Description of types:
- Type A: The TCM will command a fault warning light and set the appropriate code when a fault occurs in one ignition cycle.
- Type C1: TCM instructs to turn on service due warning light (SVS) and enters the corresponding code when a malfunction occurs in one ignition cycle.
- Emergency mode disabled.
- There is no CAN bus disable/ECM ID missing fault condition.
- There is no crankshaft speed malfunction.
- The crankshaft speed is over 400 rpm.
- The on-board network voltage is less than 9 V for 20 seconds.
- The TCM issues a command to turn on the malfunction indicator (MIL).
- The TCM registers an operating state when the "Conditions for setting the DTC". The TCM stores this information as a fault record.
- The TCM stores a DTC in the TCM memory.
- The TCM activates emergency mode.
The transmission will operate in 4th gear when the transmission is shifted into D, M+, or 4th gear.
The transmission will operate in 2nd gear when the transmission is shifted into 2nd or M-gear range.
Learning management is disabled.
Blocking control is disabled.
Adaptive control is disabled.
ND switching is disabled.
The ABS function is disabled.
- Fault indicator (MIL) turns off if no fault is detected for three consecutive drive cycles.
- You can clear the code from the controller memory using a diagnostic tool.
- The TCM clears the DTC from the TCM memory after forty consecutive heating cycles without a malfunction.
- TCM Wiring Harness and Electrical Connectors
- Accumulator battery
- gearbox controller
Step | Operation | Values | Yes | No |
1 |
Is the voltage within the specified range?
|
9 - 16 V
|
Go to Step 4
|
Go to Step 2
|
2 |
Is the voltage within the specified range?
|
9 - 16 V
|
Go to Step 4
|
Go to Step 3
|
3 |
Replacement completed?
|
-
|
System OK
|
-
|
4 |
Is the voltage within the specified range?
|
9 - 16 V
|
Go to Step 6
|
Go to Step 5
|
5 |
Action completed?
|
-
|
System OK
|
-
|
6 |
Check fuses EF32, EF30, F29 for breaks.
Fault found?
|
-
|
Go to Step 7
|
Go to Step 8
|
7 |
Check fuses EF32, EF30, F29 for short circuit.
Replace fuses if necessary.
Replacement completed?
|
-
|
System OK
|
-
|
8 |
Is the voltage within the specified range?
|
9 - 16 V
|
Go to Step 10
|
Go to Step 9
|
9 |
Repair the open in the fused power circuit.
Action completed?
|
-
|
System OK
|
-
|
10 |
Is the measured resistance within the specified range?
|
0 ohm
|
Go to Step 12
|
Go to Step 11
|
11 |
Repair short to ground or open circuit (between EF32 and pin 6 of J1).
Repair short to ground or open circuit (between EF20 and pin 22 of J2).
Is the repair finished?
|
-
|
System OK
|
-
|
12 |
Is the voltage within the specified range?
|
9 - 16 V
|
Go to Step 13
|
Go to Step 14
|
13 |
Repair the short to voltage in the circuit between EF20 and terminal 22 of TCM connector J2.
Is the repair finished?
|
-
|
System OK
|
-
|
14 |
Is the measured resistance within the specified range?
|
0 ohm
|
Go to Step 17
|
Go to Step 15
|
15 |
Repair short to ground or open circuit (between EF29 and pin 21 of J2).
Is the repair finished?
|
-
|
System OK
|
-
|
16 |
Is the voltage within the specified range?
|
9 - 16 V
|
Go to Step 17
|
Go to Step 18
|
17 |
Repair a short to voltage on the on-board network of the circuit (between F29 and pin 21 of J2).
Is the repair finished?
|
-
|
System OK
|
-
|
18 |
Fault found?
|
-
|
Verify repair progress and go to Step 20
|
-
|
19 |
Replace TCM.
Replacement completed?
|
-
|
Go to Step 20
|
-
|
20 |
Did the last test fail or is the current code displayed?
|
-
|
Restart diagnostics
|
Check serviceability after repair. Repair completed
|
- Emergency mode disabled.
- There is no CAN bus disable/ECM ID missing fault condition.
- There is no crankshaft speed malfunction.
- The crankshaft speed is over 400 rpm.
- The voltage of the on-board network is greater than 18 V for 20 seconds
- The TCM issues a command to turn on the malfunction indicator (MIL).
- The TCM registers an operating state when the "Conditions for setting the DTC". The TCM stores this information as a fault record.
- The TCM stores a DTC in the TCM memory.
- The TCM activates emergency mode.
The transmission will operate in 4th gear when the transmission is shifted into D, M+, or 4th gear.
The transmission will operate in 2nd gear when the transmission is shifted into 2nd or M-gear range.
Learning management is disabled.
Blocking control is disabled.
Adaptive control is disabled.
ND switching is disabled.
The ABS function is disabled.
- Fault indicator (MIL) turns off if no fault is detected for three consecutive drive cycles.
- You can clear the code from the controller memory using a diagnostic tool.
- The TCM clears the DTC from the TCM memory after forty consecutive heating cycles without a malfunction.
- TCM Wiring Harness and Electrical Connectors
- Accumulator battery
- gearbox controller
Step | Operation | Values | Yes | No |
1 |
Is the voltage within the specified range?
|
9 - 16 V
|
Go to Step 4
|
Go to Step 2
|
2 |
Is the voltage within the specified range?
|
9 - 16 V
|
Go to Step 4
|
Go to Step 3
|
3 |
Replacement completed?
|
-
|
System OK
|
-
|
4 |
Is the voltage within the specified range?
|
9 - 16 V
|
Go to Step 6
|
Go to Step 5
|
5 |
Action completed?
|
-
|
System OK
|
-
|
6 |
Check fuses EF32, EF30, F29 for breaks.
Fault found?
|
-
|
Go to Step 7
|
Go to Step 8
|
7 |
Check fuses EF32, EF30, F29 for short circuit.
Replace fuses if necessary.
Replacement completed?
|
-
|
System OK
|
-
|
8 |
Is the voltage within the specified range?
|
9 - 16 V
|
Go to Step 10
|
Go to Step 9
|
9 |
Repair the open in the fused power circuit.
Action completed?
|
-
|
System OK
|
-
|
10 |
Is the measured resistance within the specified range?
|
0 ohm
|
Go to Step 12
|
Go to Step 11
|
11 |
Repair short to ground or open circuit (between EF32 and pin 6 of J1).
Repair short to ground or open circuit (between EF20 and pin 22 of J2).
Is the repair finished?
|
-
|
System OK
|
-
|
12 |
Is the voltage within the specified range?
|
9 - 16 V
|
Go to Step 13
|
Go to Step 14
|
13 |
Repair the short to voltage in the circuit between EF20 and terminal 22 of TCM connector J2.
Is the repair finished?
|
-
|
System OK
|
-
|
14 |
Is the measured resistance within the specified range?
|
0 ohm
|
Go to Step 17
|
Go to Step 15
|
15 |
Repair short to ground or open circuit (between EF29 and pin 21 of J2).
Is the repair finished?
|
-
|
System OK
|
-
|
16 |
Is the voltage within the specified range?
|
9 - 16 V
|
Go to Step 17
|
Go to Step 18
|
17 |
Repair a short to voltage on the on-board network of the circuit (between F29 and pin 21 of J2).
Is the repair finished?
|
-
|
System OK
|
-
|
18 |
Fault found?
|
-
|
Verify repair progress and go to Step 20
|
-
|
19 |
Replace TCM.
Replacement completed?
|
-
|
Go to Step 20
|
-
|
20 |
Did the last test fail or is the current code displayed?
|
-
|
Restart diagnostics
|
Check serviceability after repair. Repair completed
|
- The TCM runs an internal fault detection program when the engine is running.
- The TCM detects that the calculated checksum is different from the exact checksum value in the ROM.
- The TCM issues a command to turn on the malfunction indicator (MIL).
- The TCM registers an operating state when the "Conditions for setting the DTC". The TCM stores this information as a fault record.
- The TCM stores a DTC in the TCM memory.
- The TCM activates emergency mode.
The transmission will operate in 4th gear when the transmission is shifted into D, M+ or 4th gear
The transmission will operate in 2nd gear when the transmission is shifted into 2nd or M-gear range.
Learning management is disabled.
Blocking control is disabled.
Adaptive control is disabled.
ND switching is disabled.
The ABS function is disabled.
- Fault indicator (MIL) turns off if no fault is detected for three consecutive drive cycles.
- You can clear the code from the controller memory using a diagnostic tool.
- The TCM clears the DTC from the TCM memory after forty consecutive heating cycles without a malfunction.
- Electrical connector or harness between TCM and ECM
- ECM controller
- gearbox controller
Step | Operation | Values | Yes | No |
1 |
Is the fault indicator on?
|
-
|
Go to Step 2
|
Check TCM harness and connector for signs of intermittent failure. Carry out the necessary repairs.
|
2 |
Is code P0601 displayed?
|
-
|
Replace TCM.
|
Check TCM harness and connector for signs of intermittent failure. Carry out the necessary repairs.
|
- Emergency mode disabled.
- Data is not written to a fixed address in the calibration area.
- The TCM commands the maintenance warning lamp to turn on (SVS).
- The TCM registers an operating state when the "Conditions for setting the DTC". The TCM stores this information as a fault record.
- The TCM stores a DTC in the TCM memory.
- The TCM activates emergency mode.
The transmission will operate in 4th gear when the transmission is shifted into D, M+ or 4th gear
The transmission will operate in 2nd gear when the transmission is shifted into 2nd or M-gear range.
Learning management is disabled.
Blocking control is disabled.
Adaptive control is disabled.
ND switching is disabled.
The ABS function is disabled.
- The TCM turns off the maintenance warning light (SVS), if the fault is not detected within three consecutive drive cycles.
- You can clear the code from the controller memory using a diagnostic tool.
- The TCM clears the DTC from the TCM memory after forty consecutive heating cycles without a malfunction.
- Electrical connector or harness between TCM and ECM
- ECM controller
- gearbox controller
Step | Operation | Values | Yes | No |
1 |
Is the SVS light on?
|
-
|
Go to Step 2
|
Check TCM harness and connector for signs of intermittent failure. Carry out the necessary repairs.
|
2 |
Is code P0602 displayed?
|
-
|
Replace TCM.
|
Check TCM harness and connector for signs of intermittent failure. Carry out the necessary repairs.
|
- Emergency mode disabled.
- The TCM detects that the calculated checksum in RAM is different from the checksum value in EEPROM.
- The TCM issues a command to turn on the malfunction indicator (MIL).
- The TCM registers an operating state when the "Conditions for setting the DTC". The TCM stores this information as a fault record.
- The TCM stores a DTC in the TCM memory.
- The TCM uses the default value as the initial value for the EEPROM.
- Fault indicator (MIL) turns off if no fault is detected for three consecutive drive cycles.
- You can clear the code from the controller memory using a diagnostic tool.
- The TCM clears the DTC from the TCM memory after forty consecutive heating cycles without a malfunction.
- Electrical connector or harness between TCM and ECM
- ECM controller
- gearbox controller
Step | Operation | Values | Yes | No |
1 |
Is the fault indicator on?
|
-
|
Go to Step 2
|
Check TCM harness and connector for signs of intermittent failure. Carry out the necessary repairs.
|
2 |
Is code P0603 displayed?
|
-
|
Replace TCM.
|
Check TCM harness and connector for signs of intermittent failure. Carry out the necessary repairs.
|
- Emergency mode disabled.
- The TCM is unable to perform four RAM initializations.
- The TCM has determined that writing and reading RAM data cannot be performed correctly.
- The TCM issues a command to turn on the malfunction indicator (MIL).
- The TCM registers an operating state when the "Conditions for setting the DTC". The TCM stores this information as a fault record.
- The TCM stores a DTC in the TCM memory.
- Fault indicator (MIL) turns off if no fault is detected for three consecutive drive cycles.
- You can clear the code from the controller memory using a diagnostic tool.
- The TCM clears the DTC from the TCM memory after forty consecutive heating cycles without a malfunction.
- Electrical connector or harness between TCM and ECM
- ECM controller
- gearbox controller
Step | Operation | Values | Yes | No |
1 |
Is the fault indicator on?
|
-
|
Go to Step 2
|
Check TCM harness and connector for signs of intermittent failure. Carry out the necessary repairs.
|
2 |
Is code P0604 displayed?
|
-
|
Replace TCM.
|
Check TCM harness and connector for signs of intermittent failure. Carry out the necessary repairs.
|
- The voltage in the on-board network is 10.2 - 15.5 volts.
- The engine is running.
- The AT range switch signal combination is invalid for 5 seconds.
Transmission Range Switch Logic (Boost and Step Down Mode Type).
Position
|
A
|
B
|
C
|
PA
|
P
|
HIGH
|
LOW
|
LOW
|
HIGH
|
R
|
HIGH
|
HIGH
|
LOW
|
LOW
|
N
|
LOW
|
HIGH
|
LOW
|
HIGH
|
D
|
LOW
|
HIGH
|
HIGH
|
LOW
|
Automatic transmission range switch logic (straight type).
Position
|
A
|
B
|
C
|
PA
|
P
|
HIGH
|
LOW
|
LOW
|
HIGH
|
R
|
HIGH
|
HIGH
|
LOW
|
LOW
|
N
|
LOW
|
HIGH
|
LOW
|
HIGH
|
D
|
LOW
|
HIGH
|
HIGH
|
LOW
|
4
|
HIGH
|
HIGH
|
HIGH
|
HIGH
|
2
|
HIGH
|
LOW
|
HIGH
|
LOW
|
* HIGH: Ignition voltage, LOW: 0 voltage
- The TCM issues a command to turn on the malfunction indicator (MIL).
- The TCM registers an operating state when the "Conditions for setting the DTC". The TCM stores this information as a fault record.
- The TCM stores a DTC in the TCM memory.
- The TCM activates emergency mode.
The transmission will operate in 4th gear when the transmission is shifted into D, M+, or 4th gear.
The transmission will operate in 4th gear when the transmission is shifted into the 2nd or M- range.
Learning management is disabled.
Blocking control is disabled.
Adaptive control is disabled.
ND switching is disabled.
- Fault indicator (MIL) turns off if no fault is detected for three consecutive drive cycles.
- You can clear the code from the controller memory using a diagnostic tool.
- The TCM clears the DTC from the TCM memory after forty consecutive heating cycles without a malfunction.
- Electrical connector or harness between AT range sensor and TCM
- Transmission range switch
- gearbox controller
Step | Operation | Values | Yes | No |
1 |
Is the fault indicator on?
|
-
|
Go to Step 2
|
Eliminate intermittent contact in the electrical connector (see «Checking harnesses and electrical connectors» in this section)
|
2 |
Is code P0705 displayed?
|
-
|
Go to Step 3
|
Eliminate intermittent contact in the electrical connector (see «Checking harnesses and electrical connectors» in this section)
|
3 |
Fault missing?
|
-
|
Go to Step 4
|
Go to Step 5
|
4 |
Is the connection correct?
|
-
|
Go to Step 6
|
Troubleshoot harness pads.
|
5 |
Is the automatic transmission range sensor correct?
|
-
|
Go to Step 7
|
Replace the automatic transmission range sensor.
|
6 |
Is a fault code displayed?
|
-
|
Eliminate intermittent contact in the electrical connector (see «Checking harnesses and electrical connectors» in this section)
|
Replace TCM.
|
7 |
Is everything okay?
|
-
|
Eliminate intermittent contact in the electrical connector (see «Checking harnesses and electrical connectors» in this section)
|
Replace harness or adjust connectors.
|
- There is no transmission range fault condition.
- Emergency mode disabled.
- Transmission fluid temperature at startup is below 20°C (68°F).
- Transmission fluid temperature has changed by no more than 5°C (9°F) ten minutes after launch.
- The TCM issues a command to turn on the malfunction indicator (MIL).
- The TCM registers an operating state when the "Conditions for setting the DTC". The TCM stores this information as a fault record.
- The TCM stores a DTC in the TCM memory.
- The default transmission oil temperature is set to 30°C by the TCM (86°F) and starts self-learning control after the transmission fluid reaches a temperature of 111°C (232°F) after 15 minutes.
- Nothing out of the ordinary in gear shifting.
- Hill terrain control is not activated until the transmission fluid temperature is above 40°C (104°F) within 5 seconds.
- Fault indicator (MIL) turns off if no fault is detected for three consecutive drive cycles.
- You can clear the code from the controller memory using a diagnostic tool.
- The TCM clears the DTC from the TCM memory after forty consecutive heating cycles without a malfunction.
- Electrical connector or harness between TFT sensor and TCM
- Transmission Fluid Temperature Sensor
- gearbox controller
Step | Operation | Values | Yes | No |
1 |
Is the fault indicator on?
|
-
|
Go to Step 2
|
Eliminate intermittent contact in the electrical connector (see «Checking harnesses and electrical connectors» in this section)
|
2 |
Is code P0711 displayed?
|
-
|
Go to Step 3
|
Eliminate intermittent contact in the electrical connector (see «Checking harnesses and electrical connectors» in this section)
|
3 |
Is the measurement result within the specified range?
|
10°С (50°F): 5.80-7.09 kΩ
110°C (230°F): 0.231-0.263 kOhm
|
Go to Step 4
|
Go to Step 5
|
4 |
Is the connection correct?
|
-
|
Go to Step 6
|
Troubleshoot harness pads.
|
5 |
Is the measurement result within the specified range?
|
10°С (50°F): 5.80-7.09 kΩ
110°C (230°F): 0.231-0.263 kOhm
|
Go to Step 7
|
Go to Step 8
|
6 |
Is a fault code displayed?
|
-
|
Eliminate intermittent contact in the electrical connector (see «Checking harnesses and electrical connectors» in this section)
|
Replace TCM.
|
7 |
Is everything okay?
|
-
|
Eliminate intermittent contact in the electrical connector (see «Checking harnesses and electrical connectors» in this section)
|
Replace harness or adjust connectors.
|
8 |
Fault found?
|
-
|
Replace the transmission fluid temperature sensor.
|
Go to Step 9
|
9 |
Is everything okay?
|
-
|
Eliminate intermittent contact in the electrical connector (see «Checking harnesses and electrical connectors» in this section)
|
Replace transmission wire or adjust connectors.
|
- Emergency mode disabled.
- TCM registers transmission fluid temperature of 200°C (392°F) or higher for 5 minutes.
- The TCM issues a command to turn on the malfunction indicator (MIL).
- The TCM registers an operating state when the "Conditions for setting the DTC". The TCM stores this information as a fault record.
- The TCM stores a DTC in the TCM memory.
- The default transmission oil temperature is set to 30°C by the TCM (86°F) and starts self-learning control after the transmission fluid reaches a temperature of 111°C (232°F) after 15 minutes.
- Nothing out of the ordinary in gear shifting.
- Hill terrain control is not activated until the transmission fluid temperature is above 40°C (104°F) within 5 seconds.
- Fault indicator (MIL) turns off if no fault is detected for three consecutive drive cycles.
- You can clear the code from the controller memory using a diagnostic tool.
- The TCM clears the DTC from the TCM memory after forty consecutive heating cycles without a malfunction.
- Electrical connector or harness between TFT sensor and TCM
- Transmission Fluid Temperature Sensor
- gearbox controller
Step | Operation | Values | Yes | No |
1 |
Is the fault indicator on?
|
-
|
Go to Step 2
|
Eliminate intermittent contact in the electrical connector (see «Checking harnesses and electrical connectors» in this section)
|
2 |
Is code P0712 displayed?
|
-
|
Go to Step 3
|
Eliminate intermittent contact in the electrical connector (see «Checking harnesses and electrical connectors» in this section)
|
3 |
Is the measurement result within the specified range?
|
10°С (50°F): 5.80-7.09 kΩ
110°C (230°F): 0.231-0.263 kOhm
|
Go to Step 4
|
Go to Step 5
|
4 |
Is the connection correct?
|
-
|
Go to Step 6
|
Troubleshoot harness pads.
|
5 |
Is the measurement result within the specified range?
|
10°С (50°F): 5.80-7.09 kΩ
110°C (230°F): 0.231-0.263 kOhm
|
Go to Step 7
|
Go to Step 8
|
6 |
Is a fault code displayed?
|
-
|
Eliminate intermittent contact in the electrical connector (see «Checking harnesses and electrical connectors» in this section)
|
Replace TCM.
|
7 |
Is everything okay?
|
-
|
Eliminate intermittent contact in the electrical connector (see «Checking harnesses and electrical connectors» in this section)
|
Replace harness or adjust connectors.
|
8 |
Fault found?
|
-
|
Replace the transmission fluid temperature sensor.
|
Go to Step 9
|
9 |
Is everything okay?
|
-
|
Eliminate intermittent contact in the electrical connector (see «Checking harnesses and electrical connectors» in this section)
|
Replace transmission wire or adjust connectors.
|
- Engine run time is 10 minutes or more.
- Engine coolant temperature (ECT) above 50°C (122°F).
- No ECT DTCs.
- Emergency mode disabled.
- TCM registers transaxle fluid temperature -46°C (-51°F) or lower for 12 seconds.
- The TCM issues a command to turn on the malfunction indicator (MIL).
- The TCM registers an operating state when the "Conditions for setting the DTC". The TCM stores this information as a fault record.
- The TCM stores a DTC in the TCM memory.
- The default transmission oil temperature is set to 30°C by the TCM (86°F) and starts self-learning control after the transmission fluid reaches a temperature of 111°C (232°F) after 15 minutes.
- Nothing out of the ordinary in gear shifting.
- Hill terrain control is not activated until the transmission fluid temperature is above 40°C (104°F) within 5 seconds.
- Fault indicator (MIL) turns off if no fault is detected for three consecutive drive cycles.
- You can clear the code from the controller memory using a diagnostic tool.
- The TCM clears the DTC from the TCM memory after forty consecutive heating cycles without a malfunction.
- Electrical connector or harness between TFT sensor and TCM
- Transmission Fluid Temperature Sensor
- gearbox controller
Step | Operation | Values | Yes | No |
1 |
Is the fault indicator on?
|
-
|
Go to Step 2
|
Eliminate intermittent contact in the electrical connector (see «Checking harnesses and electrical connectors» in this section)
|
2 |
Is code P0713 displayed?
|
-
|
Go to Step 3
|
Eliminate intermittent contact in the electrical connector (see «Checking harnesses and electrical connectors» in this section)
|
3 |
Is the measurement result within the specified range?
|
10°С (50°F): 5.80-7.09 kΩ
110°C (230°F): 0.231-0.263 kOhm
|
Go to Step 4
|
Go to Step 5
|
4 |
Is the connection correct?
|
-
|
Go to Step 6
|
Troubleshoot harness pads.
|
5 |
Is the measurement result within the specified range?
|
10°С (50°F): 5.80-7.09 kΩ
110°C (230°F): 0.231-0.263 kOhm
|
Go to Step 7
|
Go to Step 8
|
6 |
Is a fault code displayed?
|
-
|
Eliminate intermittent contact in the electrical connector (see «Checking harnesses and electrical connectors» in this section)
|
Replace TCM.
|
7 |
Is everything okay?
|
-
|
Eliminate intermittent contact in the electrical connector (see «Checking harnesses and electrical connectors» in this section)
|
Replace harness or adjust connectors.
|
8 |
Fault found?
|
-
|
Replace the transmission fluid temperature sensor.
|
Go to Step 9
|
9 |
Is everything okay?
|
-
|
Eliminate intermittent contact in the electrical connector (see «Checking harnesses and electrical connectors» in this section)
|
Replace transmission wire or adjust connectors.
|
Fault case 1
- If the vehicle speed is 66 km/h (41 mph) or transmission oil temperature above 20°C (68°F), changing the transmission range from P, R, N to other ranges takes 2.5 seconds or longer.
- If the transmission oil temperature is 0-20°C (32-68°F), changing the transmission range from P, R, N to other ranges takes 10 seconds or longer.
- If the transmission oil temperature is below 0°C (32°F), changing the transmission range from P, R, N to other ranges takes 180 seconds or longer.
- Output shaft speed over 600 rpm.
- There is no malfunction of the gear change selector.
- The gearbox does not shift.
- The TCM does not control the ND.
- Gear 2 or higher is set.
- There are no transmission fluid fault codes.
- Emergency mode disabled.
Fault case 2
- The voltage in the on-board network is 10.2 - 15.5 volts.
- Emergency mode disabled
Fault case 3 (For vehicles equipped with ABS)
- If the vehicle speed is 66 km/h (41 mph) or transmission oil temperature above 20°C (68°F), changing the transmission range from P, R, N to other ranges takes 2.5 seconds or longer.
- If the transmission oil temperature is 0-20°C (32-68°F), changing the transmission range from P, R, N to other ranges takes 10 seconds or longer.
- If the transmission oil temperature is below 0°C (32°F), changing the transmission range from P, R, N to other ranges takes 180 seconds or longer.
- Output shaft speed over 600 rpm.
- There is no malfunction of the gear change selector.
- The gearbox does not shift.
- The TCM does not control the ND.
- Gear 2 or higher is set.
- There are no transmission fluid fault codes.
- Emergency mode disabled.
Fault case 1
- The TCM does not register input shaft speed sensor pulses, but registers 3000 output shaft speed sensor signal pulses.
Fault case 2
- An open or short in the input shaft speed sensor signal circuit for 30 seconds or more.
Fault case 3 (For vehicles equipped with ABS)
- The input shaft speed in rpm is 0 and the vehicle speed with ABS is greater than 20 km/h (12 mph) for 30 seconds or longer.
- The TCM issues a command to turn on the malfunction indicator (MIL).
- The TCM registers an operating state when the "Conditions for setting the DTC". The TCM stores this information as a fault record.
- The TCM stores a DTC in the TCM memory.
- The TCM activates emergency mode.
The transmission will operate in 4th gear when the transmission is shifted into D, M+, or 4th gear.
The transmission will operate in 2nd gear when the transmission is shifted into 2nd or M-gear range.
Learning management is disabled.
Blocking control is disabled.
Adaptive control is disabled.
ND switching is disabled.
The ABS function is disabled.
- Fault indicator (MIL) turns off if no fault is detected for three consecutive drive cycles.
- You can clear the code from the controller memory using a diagnostic tool.
- The TCM clears the DTC from the TCM memory after forty consecutive heating cycles without a malfunction.
- Electrical connector or harness between input shaft speed sensor and TCM
- Input shaft speed sensor
- gearbox controller
Step | Operation | Values | Yes | No |
1 |
Is the fault indicator on?
|
-
|
Go to Step 2
|
Eliminate intermittent contact in the electrical connector (see «Checking harnesses and electrical connectors» in this section)
|
2 |
Is code P0717 displayed?
|
-
|
Go to Step 3
|
Eliminate intermittent contact in the electrical connector (see «Checking harnesses and electrical connectors» in this section)
|
3 |
Fault missing?
|
-
|
Go to Step 4
|
Go to Step 5
|
4 |
Is the measurement result within the specified range?
|
High signal: 12.0-16.0mA
At low signal: 4.0-8.0 mA
|
Go to Step 6
|
Replace the transmission input speed sensor.
|
5 |
Fault missing?
|
-
|
Check for an intermittent contact in the electrical connector (see «Checking harnesses and electrical connectors»in this section).
|
Replace harness or adjust connectors.
|
6 |
Is a fault code displayed?
|
-
|
Eliminate intermittent contact in the electrical connector (see «Checking harnesses and electrical connectors» in this section)
|
Replace TCM.
|
Fault case 1
- If the vehicle speed is 66 km/h (41 mph) or transmission oil temperature above 20°C (68°F), changing the transmission range from P, R, N to other ranges takes 2.5 seconds or longer.
- If the transmission oil temperature is 0-20°C (32-68°F), changing the transmission range from P, R, N to other ranges takes 10 seconds or longer.
- If the transmission oil temperature is below 0°C (32°F), changing the transmission range from P, R, N to other ranges takes 180 seconds or longer.
- There is no malfunction of the gear change selector.
- There are no transmission fluid fault codes.
- The gearbox does not shift.
- The TCM does not control the ND.
- Emergency mode disabled.
Fault case 2
- The voltage in the on-board network is 10.2 - 15.5 volts.
- Emergency mode disabled.
Fault case 3 (For vehicles equipped with ABS)
- If the vehicle speed is 66 km/h (41 mph) or transmission oil temperature above 20°C (68°F), changing the transmission range from P, R, N to other ranges takes 2.5 seconds or longer.
- If the transmission oil temperature is 0-20°C (32-68°F), changing the transmission range from P, R, N to other ranges takes 10 seconds or longer.
- If the transmission oil temperature is below 0°C (32°F), changing the transmission range from P, R, N to other ranges takes 180 seconds or longer.
- There is no malfunction of the gear change selector.
- There are no transmission fluid fault codes.
- The gearbox does not shift.
- The TCM does not control the ND.
- Emergency mode disabled.
Fault case 1
- The TCM does not register input shaft speed sensor pulses, but registers 6000 input shaft speed sensor signal pulses.
Fault case 2
- An open or short in the input shaft speed sensor signal circuit for 30 seconds or more.
Fault case 3 (For vehicles equipped with ABS)
- The output shaft speed in rpm is 0 and the vehicle speed with ABS is above 20 km/h (12 mph) for 30 seconds or longer.
- The TCM issues a command to turn on the malfunction indicator (MIL).
- The TCM registers an operating state when the "Conditions for setting the DTC". The TCM stores this information as a fault record.
- The TCM stores a DTC in the TCM memory.
- The TCM activates emergency mode.
The transmission will operate in 4th gear when the transmission is shifted into D, M+, or 4th gear.
The transmission will operate in 2nd gear when the transmission is shifted into 2nd or M-gear range.
Learning management is disabled.
Blocking control is disabled.
Adaptive control is disabled.
ND switching is disabled.
The ABS function is disabled.
- Fault indicator (MIL) turns off if no fault is detected for three consecutive drive cycles.
- You can clear the code from the controller memory using a diagnostic tool.
- The TCM clears the DTC from the TCM memory after forty consecutive heating cycles without a malfunction.
- Electrical connector or harness between output shaft speed sensor and TCM
- Output shaft speed sensor
- gearbox controller
Step | Operation | Values | Yes | No |
1 |
Is the fault indicator on?
|
-
|
Go to Step 2
|
Eliminate intermittent contact in the electrical connector (see «Checking harnesses and electrical connectors» in this section)
|
2 |
Is code P0722 displayed?
|
-
|
Go to Step 3
|
Eliminate intermittent contact in the electrical connector (see «Checking harnesses and electrical connectors» in this section)
|
3 |
Fault missing?
|
-
|
Go to Step 4
|
Go to Step 5
|
4 |
Is the measurement result within the specified range?
|
High signal: 12.0-16.0 mA
At low signal: 4.0-8.0mA
|
Go to Step 6
|
Replace the transmission speed sensor.
|
5 |
Fault missing?
|
-
|
Check for an intermittent contact in the electrical connector (see «Checking harnesses and electrical connectors»in this section).
|
Replace harness or adjust connectors.
|
6 |
Is a fault code displayed?
|
-
|
Eliminate intermittent contact in the electrical connector (see «Checking harnesses and electrical connectors» in this section)
|
Replace TCM.
|
- The current gear is 1st gear.
- Engine speed at least 150 rpm above input shaft speed for 0.5 second.
- Engine torque between 30-200 Nm (22-147 lb-ft).
- Input shaft torque deviation is 25 Nm (18 lb-ft) or less.
- Input shaft speed over 400 rpm.
- Output shaft speed over 200 rpm.
- Elapsed time since shift to shift position (range D, M, 2) is 2 seconds.
- 1 second has elapsed after ND switch control.
- The voltage in the on-board network is 10.5 volts or higher.
- Transmission Fluid Temperature 20°C (68°F) or higher.
- The crankshaft speed is 400 rpm or higher.
- 0.5 seconds have elapsed since the gear change.
- There is no garage switch.
- Emergency mode disabled.
- No faults were found with the output shaft speed sensor, input shaft speed sensor, selector position, shift solenoid valve, linear solenoid valve, CAN bus shutdown, crankshaft speed, engine torque, throttle, transmission fluid temperature sensor.
- No faults found with ABS and wheel speed sensors.
- | input shaft speed/output shaft speed X 4,602 | over 300 rpm and | input shaft speed/output shaft speed X 2,220 | less than 100 rpm.
- The TCM issues a command to turn on the malfunction indicator (MIL).
- The TCM registers an operating state when the "Conditions for setting the DTC". The TCM stores this information as a fault record.
- The TCM stores a DTC in the TCM memory.
- 1st gear is prohibited.
- ND switching is disabled.
- Fault indicator (MIL) turns off if no fault is detected for three consecutive drive cycles.
- You can clear the code from the controller memory using a diagnostic tool.
- The TCM clears the DTC from the TCM memory after forty consecutive heating cycles without a malfunction.
- Electromagnetic gearshift valve 1, locking in the off state
- Shift solenoid valve SS2, lock-on
- Solenoid valve for pressure control in the hydraulic lines, blocking in the off position
- Valve internals
- gearbox controller
Step | Operation | Values | Yes | No |
1 |
Is the fault indicator on?
|
-
|
Go to Step 2
|
Eliminate intermittent contact in the electrical connector (see «Checking harnesses and electrical connectors» in this section)
|
2 |
Is code P0731 displayed?
|
-
|
Go to Step 3
|
Eliminate intermittent contact in the electrical connector (see «Checking harnesses and electrical connectors» in this section)
|
3 |
Is code P0731 showing again?
|
-
|
Go to Step 4
|
Replace TCM.
|
4 |
Are shift valves SS1 and SS2 OK?
|
-
|
Replace valve assembly.
|
Replace shift solenoid valve SS1 or shift solenoid valve SS2.
|
- Throttle valve open 10% or more.
- Input shaft speed over 400 rpm.
- Output shaft speed over 200 rpm.
- After the end of the control of the inclusion of the inertia clutch 2nd gear (B1) 0.5 seconds have passed.
- Elapsed time since shift to shift position (range D, M, 2) is 2 seconds.
- 1 second has elapsed after ND switch control.
- 0.5 seconds elapsed after shift control.
- Transmission Fluid Temperature 20°C (68°F) or higher.
- The crankshaft speed is 400 rpm or higher.
- The voltage in the on-board network is 10.5 volts or higher.
- There is no gear shift.
- There is no garage switch.
- Emergency mode disabled.
- No faults were found with the output shaft speed sensor, input shaft speed sensor, selector position, shift solenoid valve, linear solenoid valve, CAN bus shutdown, crankshaft speed, engine torque, throttle, transmission fluid temperature sensor.
- No faults found with ABS and wheel speed sensors.
- The current gear is 2nd gear.
- | 1 - current 2nd gear ratio / expected 2nd gear ratio | more than 20% of expected 2nd gear ratio for 5 seconds.
- The TCM issues a command to turn on the malfunction indicator (MIL).
- The TCM registers an operating state when the "Conditions for setting the DTC". The TCM stores this information as a fault record.
- The TCM stores a DTC in the TCM memory.
- The TCM sends a request to the ECM to limit engine torque to 150 Nm (111 lb-ft).
- The TCM activates emergency mode.
The transmission will operate in 4th gear when the transmission is shifted into D, M+, or 4th gear.
The transmission will operate in 2nd gear when the transmission is shifted into 2nd or M-gear range.
Learning management is disabled.
Blocking control is disabled.
Adaptive control is disabled.
ND switching is disabled.
The ABS function is disabled.
- Fault indicator (MIL) turns off if no fault is detected for three consecutive drive cycles.
- You can clear the code from the controller memory using a diagnostic tool.
- The TCM clears the DTC from the TCM memory after forty consecutive heating cycles without a malfunction.
- Shift solenoid valve SS1, lock-on
- Shift solenoid valve SS2, lock-off
- Shift solenoid valve SS3, lock-off
- Shift solenoid valve SS4, lock-on
- Forward clutch (C1), inertia brake 2nd gear (B1), 2nd brake (B2), brake B5.
- Valve internals
- Torque Converter Clutch Lock-up Solenoid Valve, Lock-On
- Solenoid valve for regulating pressure in hydraulic lines, blocking in the off position
- gearbox controller
Step | Operation | Values | Yes | No |
1 |
Is the fault indicator on?
|
-
|
Go to Step 2
|
Eliminate intermittent contact in the electrical connector (see «Checking harnesses and electrical connectors» in this section)
|
2 |
Is code P0732 displayed?
|
-
|
Go to Step 3
|
Eliminate intermittent contact in the electrical connector (see «Checking harnesses and electrical connectors» in this section)
|
3 |
Is code P0732 showing again?
|
-
|
Go to Step 4
|
Replace TCM.
|
4 |
Is the solenoid valve OK?
|
-
|
Go to Step 5
|
Replace shift valves SS1, SS2, SS3 or SS4.
|
5 |
Fault found?
|
-
|
Replace valve assembly.
|
Repair or replace the transaxle/transaxle assembly.
|
- Output shaft speed is 500 rpm or higher.
- Throttle valve open 10% or more.
- Elapsed time since shift to shift position (range D, M, 2) is 2 seconds.
- 1 second has elapsed after ND switch control.
- 0.5 seconds elapsed after shift control.
- Transmission Fluid Temperature 20°C (68°F) or higher.
- The crankshaft speed is 400 rpm or higher.
- The voltage in the on-board network is 10.5 volts or higher.
- There is no gear shift.
- There is no garage switch.
- Emergency mode disabled.
- No faults were found with the output shaft speed sensor, input shaft speed sensor, selector position, shift solenoid valve, linear solenoid valve, CAN bus shutdown, crankshaft speed, engine torque, throttle, transmission fluid temperature sensor.
- No faults found with ABS and wheel speed sensors.
- The current gear is 3rd gear.
- | 1 - current 3rd gear ratio / expected 3rd gear ratio | more than 20% of expected 3rd gear ratio for 5 seconds.
- The TCM issues a command to turn on the malfunction indicator (MIL).
- The TCM registers an operating state when the "Conditions for setting the DTC". The TCM stores this information as a fault record.
- The TCM stores a DTC in the TCM memory.
- The TCM sends a request to the ECM to limit engine torque to 150 Nm (111 lb-ft).
- The TCM activates emergency mode.
The transmission will operate in 4th gear when the transmission is shifted into D, M+, or 4th gear.
The transmission will operate in 2nd gear when the transmission is shifted into 2nd or M-gear range.
Learning management is disabled.
Blocking control is disabled.
Adaptive control is disabled.
ND switching is disabled.
The ABS function is disabled.
- Fault indicator (MIL) turns off if no fault is detected for three consecutive drive cycles.
- You can clear the code from the controller memory using a diagnostic tool.
- The TCM clears the DTC from the TCM memory after forty consecutive heating cycles without a malfunction.
- Shift solenoid valve SS1, lock-on
- Shift solenoid valve SS2, lock-off
- Shift solenoid valve SS3, lock-off
- Shift solenoid valve SS4, lock-off
- Forward clutch (C1), inertia brake 2nd gear (B1), 2nd brake (B2), downshift brake (B4).
- Valve internals
- Solenoid valve for pressure control in the hydraulic lines, blocking in the off position
- gearbox controller
Step | Operation | Values | Yes | No |
1 |
Is the fault indicator on?
|
-
|
Go to Step 2
|
Eliminate intermittent contact in the electrical connector (see «Checking harnesses and electrical connectors» in this section)
|
2 |
Is code P0733 displayed?
|
-
|
Go to Step 3
|
Eliminate intermittent contact in the electrical connector (see «Checking harnesses and electrical connectors» in this section)
|
3 |
Code P0733 showing again?
|
-
|
Go to Step 4
|
Replace TCM.
|
4 |
Is the solenoid valve OK?
|
-
|
Go to Step 5
|
Replace shift valves SS1, SS2, SS3 or SS4.
|
5 |
Fault found?
|
-
|
Replace valve assembly.
|
Repair or replace the transaxle/transaxle assembly.
|
- Output shaft speed is 500 rpm or higher.
- Throttle valve open 10% or more.
- Elapsed time since shift to shift position (range D, M, 2) is 8 seconds.
- 0.5 seconds elapsed after shift control.
- Transmission Fluid Temperature 20°C (68°F) or higher.
- The crankshaft speed is 400 rpm or higher.
- The voltage in the on-board network is 10.5 volts or higher.
- There is no gear shift.
- There is no garage switch.
- Emergency mode disabled.
- No faults were found with the output shaft speed sensor, input shaft speed sensor, selector position, shift solenoid valve, linear solenoid valve, CAN bus shutdown, crankshaft speed, engine torque, throttle, transmission fluid temperature sensor.
- No faults found with ABS and wheel speed sensors.
- The current gear is 4th gear.
- | 1 - current 4th gear ratio / expected 4th gear ratio | more than 20% of expected 4th gear ratio for 12 seconds.
- The TCM issues a command to turn on the malfunction indicator (MIL).
- The TCM registers an operating state when the "Conditions for setting the DTC". The TCM stores this information as a fault record.
- The TCM stores a DTC in the TCM memory.
- The TCM sends a request to the ECM to limit engine torque to 150 Nm (111 lb-ft).
- The TCM activates emergency mode.
The transmission will operate in 4th gear when the transmission is shifted into D, M+, or 4th gear.
The transmission will operate in 2nd gear when the transmission is shifted into 2nd or M-gear range.
Learning management is disabled.
Blocking control is disabled.
Adaptive control is disabled.
ND switching is disabled.
The ABS function is disabled.
- Fault indicator (MIL) turns off if no fault is detected for three consecutive drive cycles.
- You can clear the code from the controller memory using a diagnostic tool.
- The TCM clears the DTC from the TCM memory after forty consecutive heating cycles without a malfunction.
- Electromagnetic gearshift valve 1, locking in the off state
- Shift solenoid valve SS2, lock-off
- Shift solenoid valve SS3, lock-on
- Forward clutch (C1), underdrive clutch (C3), inertia brake 2nd gear (B1), 2nd brake (B2).
- Valve internals
- Solenoid valve for pressure control in the hydraulic lines, blocking in the off position
- gearbox controller
Step | Operation | Values | Yes | No |
1 |
Is the fault indicator on?
|
-
|
Go to Step 2
|
Eliminate intermittent contact in the electrical connector (see «Checking harnesses and electrical connectors» in this section)
|
2 |
Is code P0734 displayed?
|
-
|
Go to Step 3
|
Eliminate intermittent contact in the electrical connector (see «Checking harnesses and electrical connectors» in this section)
|
3 |
Code P0734 showing again?
|
-
|
Go to Step 4
|
Replace TCM.
|
4 |
Is the solenoid valve OK?
|
-
|
Go to Step 5
|
Replace shift valves SS1, SS2 or SS3.
|
5 |
Fault found?
|
-
|
Replace valve assembly.
|
Repair or replace the transaxle/transaxle assembly.
|
- Output shaft speed is 500 rpm or higher.
- Throttle valve open 10% or more.
- Elapsed time since shift to shift position (range D, M, 2) is 8 seconds.
- 0.5 seconds elapsed after shift control.
- Transmission Fluid Temperature 20°C (68°F) or higher.
- The crankshaft speed is 400 rpm or higher.
- The voltage in the on-board network is 10.5 volts or higher.
- No gear shift
- There is no garage switch.
- Emergency mode disabled.
- No faults were found with the output shaft speed sensor, input shaft speed sensor, selector position, shift solenoid valve, linear solenoid valve, CAN bus shutdown, crankshaft speed, engine torque, throttle, transmission fluid temperature sensor.
- No faults found with ABS and wheel speed sensors.
- The current gear is 5th gear.
- | 1 - current 5th gear ratio / expected 5th gear ratio | more than 20% of expected 5th gear ratio for 12 seconds.
- The TCM issues a command to turn on the malfunction indicator (MIL).
- The TCM registers an operating state when the "Conditions for setting the DTC". The TCM stores this information as a fault record.
- The TCM stores a DTC in the TCM memory.
- The TCM sends a request to the ECM to limit engine torque to 150 Nm (111 lb-ft).
- The TCM activates emergency mode.
The transmission will operate in 4th gear when the transmission is shifted into D, M+, or 4th gear.
The transmission will operate in 2nd gear when the transmission is shifted into 2nd or M-gear range.
Learning management is disabled.
Blocking control is disabled.
Adaptive control is disabled.
ND switching is disabled.
The ABS function is disabled.
- Fault indicator (MIL) turns off if no fault is detected for three consecutive drive cycles.
- You can clear the code from the controller memory using a diagnostic tool.
- The TCM clears the DTC from the TCM memory after forty consecutive heating cycles without a malfunction.
- Shift solenoid valve SS2, lock-on
- Shift solenoid valve SS3, lock-on
- Forward clutch (C1), direct clutch (C2), underdrive clutch (C3)
- Valve internals
- Solenoid valve for pressure control in the hydraulic lines, blocking in the off position
- Shift pressure control solenoid valve, lock-out
- gearbox controller
Step | Operation | Values | Yes | No |
1 |
Is the fault indicator on?
|
-
|
Go to Step 2
|
Eliminate intermittent contact in the electrical connector (see «Checking harnesses and electrical connectors» in this section)
|
2 |
Is code P0735 displayed?
|
-
|
Go to Step 3
|
Eliminate intermittent contact in the electrical connector (see «Checking harnesses and electrical connectors» in this section)
|
3 |
Code P0735 showing again?
|
-
|
Go to Step 4
|
Replace TCM.
|
4 |
Is the solenoid valve OK?
|
-
|
Go to Step 5
|
Replace shift valve SS2 or SS3.
|
5 |
Fault found?
|
-
|
Replace valve assembly.
|
Repair or replace the transaxle/transaxle assembly.
|
- Output shaft speed is 500 rpm or higher.
- Elapsed time since shift to shift position (reverse) is 8 seconds
- Transmission Fluid Temperature 20°C (68°F) or higher.
- The crankshaft speed is 400 rpm or higher.
- The voltage in the on-board network is 10.5 volts or higher.
- There is no gear shift.
- No NR switch control.
- Emergency mode disabled.
- No faults were found with the output shaft speed sensor, input shaft speed sensor, selector position, shift solenoid valve, linear solenoid valve, CAN bus shutdown, crankshaft speed, engine torque, throttle, transmission fluid temperature sensor.
- The current gear is reverse gear.
- | 1 - current reverse gear ratio / expected reverse gear ratio | more than 20% of the expected reverse gear ratio for 6 seconds.
- The TCM issues a command to turn on the malfunction indicator (MIL).
- The TCM registers an operating state when the "Conditions for setting the DTC". The TCM stores this information as a fault record.
- The TCM stores a DTC in the TCM memory.
- The TCM sends a request to the ECM to limit engine torque to 150 Nm (111 lb-ft).
- The TCM activates emergency mode.
The transmission will operate in 4th gear when the transmission is shifted into D, M+, or 4th gear.
The transmission will operate in 2nd gear when the transmission is shifted into 2nd or M-gear range.
Learning management is disabled.
Blocking control is disabled.
Adaptive control is disabled.
ND switching is disabled.
The ABS function is disabled.
- Fault indicator (MIL) turns off if no fault is detected for three consecutive drive cycles.
- You can clear the code from the controller memory using a diagnostic tool.
- The TCM clears the DTC from the TCM memory after forty consecutive heating cycles without a malfunction.
- Shift solenoid valve SS1, lock-on
- Shift solenoid valve SS4, lock-on
- Direct clutch (C2), brake 1st gear and reverse gear (B3), brake B5 (B5)
- Solenoid valve for pressure control in the hydraulic lines, blocking in the off position
- Valve internals
- gearbox controller
Step | Operation | Values | Yes | No |
1 |
Is the fault indicator on?
|
-
|
Go to Step 2
|
Eliminate intermittent contact in the electrical connector (see «Checking harnesses and electrical connectors» in this section)
|
2 |
Is code P0736 displayed?
|
-
|
Go to Step 3
|
Eliminate intermittent contact in the electrical connector (see «Checking harnesses and electrical connectors» in this section)
|
3 |
Is code P0736 showing again?
|
-
|
Go to Step 4
|
Replace TCM.
|
4 |
Is the solenoid valve OK?
|
-
|
Go to Step 5
|
Replace shift valve SS1 or SS4.
|
5 |
Fault found?
|
-
|
Replace valve assembly.
|
Repair or replace the transaxle/transaxle assembly.
|
- Output shaft speed is 500 rpm or higher.
- Throttle valve open 10% or more.
- Elapsed time since shift to shift position (range D, M, 2) is 2 seconds.
- 0.5 seconds elapsed after shift control.
- Transmission Fluid Temperature 20°C (68°F) or higher.
- The crankshaft speed is 400 rpm or higher.
- The voltage in the on-board network is 10.5 volts or higher.
- There is no gear shift.
- There is no garage switch.
- No faults were found with the output shaft speed sensor, input shaft speed sensor, selector position, shift solenoid valve, linear solenoid valve, CAN bus shutdown, crankshaft speed, engine torque, throttle, transmission fluid temperature sensor.
- No faults found with ABS and wheel speed sensors.
- The current gear is 5th gear and the current gear ratio is 1.451 for 1.0 second, and | 1 - current reverse gear ratio / expected reverse gear ratio | more than 20% of the expected gear ratio for 12 seconds.
- If the current gear ratio is 3rd gear, the current gear is 4th gear for 12 seconds and the pressure in the hydraulic lines increases.
- The TCM issues a command to turn on the malfunction indicator (MIL).
- The TCM registers an operating state when the "Conditions for setting the DTC". The TCM stores this information as a fault record.
- The TCM stores a DTC in the TCM memory.
- The TCM sends a request to the ECM to limit engine torque to 150 Nm (111 lb-ft).
- The TCM activates emergency mode.
The transmission will operate in 3rd gear when the transmission is shifted into D, M+ or 4th gear.
The transmission will operate in 2nd gear when the transmission is shifted into 2nd or M-gear range.
Learning management is disabled.
Blocking control is disabled.
Adaptive control is disabled.
ND switching is disabled.
The ABS function is disabled.
- Fault indicator (MIL) turns off if no fault is detected for three consecutive drive cycles.
- You can clear the code from the controller memory using a diagnostic tool.
- The TCM clears the DTC from the TCM memory after forty consecutive heating cycles without a malfunction.
- Electromagnetic gearshift valve 1, locking in the off state
- Shift solenoid valve SS2, lock-on
- Solenoid valve for pressure control in the hydraulic lines, blocking in the off position
- Valve internals
- gearbox controller
Step | Operation | Values | Yes | No |
1 |
Is the fault indicator on?
|
-
|
Go to Step 2
|
Eliminate intermittent contact in the electrical connector (see «Checking harnesses and electrical connectors» in this section)
|
2 |
Is code P0762 displayed?
|
-
|
Go to Step 3
|
Eliminate intermittent contact in the electrical connector (see «Checking harnesses and electrical connectors» in this section)
|
3 |
Code P0762 showing again?
|
-
|
Go to Step 4
|
Replace TCM.
|
4 |
Is the SS3 shift valve OK?
|
-
|
Replace valve assembly.
|
Replace shift solenoid valve SS3.
|
- Emergency mode disabled.
- The voltage in the on-board network is 10.2 - 15.5 volts.
- The current in the feedback circuit of the hydraulic pressure control solenoid valve is less than 0.092 A for 12.5 seconds.
- The hydraulic line pressure control solenoid valve feedback circuit signals a permanent open or short to ground for 12.5 seconds.
- The TCM issues a command to turn on the malfunction indicator (MIL).
- The TCM registers an operating state when the "Conditions for setting the DTC". The TCM stores this information as a fault record.
- The TCM stores a DTC in the TCM memory.
- The TCM activates emergency mode.
The transmission will operate in 4th gear when the transmission is shifted into the D or M+ range.
The transmission will operate in 2nd gear when the transmission is shifted into 2nd or M-gear range.
Learning management is disabled.
Blocking control is disabled.
Adaptive control is disabled.
ND switching is disabled.
The ABS function is disabled.
- Fault indicator (MIL) turns off if no fault is detected for three consecutive drive cycles.
- You can clear the code from the controller memory using a diagnostic tool.
- The TCM clears the DTC from the TCM memory after forty consecutive heating cycles without a malfunction.
- Electrical connector or harness between hydraulic pressure control solenoid valve and TCM
- Solenoid valve for pressure control in hydraulic lines
- gearbox controller
Code P0962 - Low voltage control circuit of the pressure control solenoid valve in the hydraulic lines
Step | Operation | Values | Yes | No |
1 |
Is the fault indicator on?
|
-
|
Go to Step 2
|
Eliminate intermittent contact in the electrical connector (see «Checking harnesses and electrical connectors» in this section)
|
2 |
Is code P0962 displayed?
|
-
|
Go to Step 3
|
Eliminate intermittent contact in the electrical connector (see «Checking harnesses and electrical connectors» in this section)
|
3 |
Is the measurement result within the specified range?
|
20°С (68°F): 5.0-5.6 kΩ
|
Go to Step 4
|
Go to Step 5
|
4 |
Is the connection correct?
|
-
|
Go to Step 6
|
Troubleshoot harness pads.
|
5 |
Is the measurement result within the specified range?
|
20°C (68°F): 5.0-5.6 kΩ
|
Go to Step 7
|
Go to Step 8
|
6 |
Is a fault code displayed?
|
-
|
Eliminate intermittent contact in the electrical connector (see «Checking harnesses and electrical connectors» in this section)
|
Replace TCM.
|
7 |
Is everything okay?
|
-
|
Eliminate intermittent contact in the electrical connector.
|
Replace harness or adjust connectors.
|
8 |
Fault found?
|
-
|
Replace valve block assembly. (Separate replacement of the pressure control solenoid valve in the hydraulic lines is not allowed.)
|
Go to Step 9
|
9 |
Is everything okay?
|
-
|
Eliminate intermittent contact in the electrical connector.
|
Replace transmission wire or adjust connectors.
|
- Emergency mode disabled.
- The voltage in the on-board network is 10.2 - 15.5 volts.
- The current in the feedback circuit of the hydraulic pressure control solenoid valve is greater than 1.356 A for 2 seconds.
- The hydraulic line pressure control solenoid valve feedback circuit signals a permanent short to voltage for 2 seconds.
- The TCM issues a command to turn on the malfunction indicator (MIL).
- The TCM registers an operating state when the "Conditions for setting the DTC". The TCM stores this information as a fault record.
- The TCM sends a request to the ECM to limit engine torque to 150 Nm (111 lb-ft).
- The TCM stores a DTC in the TCM memory.
- The TCM activates emergency mode.
The transmission will operate in 4th gear when the transmission is shifted into the D or M+ range.
The transmission will operate in 2nd gear when the transmission is shifted into 2nd or M-gear range.
Learning management is disabled.
Blocking control is disabled.
Adaptive control is disabled.
ND switching is disabled.
The ABS function is disabled.
- Fault indicator (MIL) turns off if no fault is detected for three consecutive drive cycles.
- You can clear the code from the controller memory using a diagnostic tool.
- The TCM clears the DTC from the TCM memory after forty consecutive heating cycles without a malfunction.
- Electrical connector or harness between hydraulic pressure control solenoid valve and TCM
- Solenoid valve for pressure control in hydraulic lines
- gearbox controller
Code P0963 - High voltage control circuit of the pressure control solenoid valve in the hydraulic lines
Step | Operation | Values | Yes | No |
1 |
Is the fault indicator on?
|
-
|
Go to Step 2
|
Eliminate intermittent contact in the electrical connector (see «Checking harnesses and electrical connectors» in this section)
|
2 |
Is code P0963 displayed?
|
-
|
Go to Step 3
|
Eliminate intermittent contact in the electrical connector (see «Checking harnesses and electrical connectors» in this section)
|
3 |
Is the measurement result within the specified range?
|
20°C (68°F): 5.0-5.6 kΩ
|
Go to Step 4
|
Go to Step 5
|
4 |
Is the connection correct?
|
-
|
Go to Step 6
|
Troubleshoot harness pads.
|
5 |
Is the measurement result within the specified range?
|
20°С (68°F): 5.0-5.6 kΩ
|
Go to Step 7
|
Go to Step 8
|
6 |
Is a fault code displayed?
|
-
|
Eliminate intermittent contact in the electrical connector. (See «Checking harnesses and connectors» in this section.)
|
Replace TCM.
|
7 |
Is everything okay?
|
-
|
Eliminate intermittent contact in the electrical connector. (See «Checking harnesses and connectors» in this section.)
|
Replace harness or adjust connectors.
|
8 |
Fault found?
|
-
|
Replace valve block assembly. (Separate replacement of the pressure control solenoid valve in the hydraulic lines is not allowed.)
|
Go to Step 9
|
9 |
Is everything okay?
|
-
|
Eliminate intermittent contact in the electrical connector. (See «Checking harnesses and connectors»in this section.)
|
Replace transmission wire or adjust connectors.
|
- Emergency mode disabled.
- The voltage in the on-board network is 10.2 - 15.5 volts.
- Shift pressure control solenoid feedback current is less than 0.092 A for 12.5 seconds.
- The shift pressure control solenoid valve feedback circuit signals a permanent open or short to ground for 12.5 seconds.
- The TCM issues a command to turn on the malfunction indicator (MIL).
- The TCM registers an operating state when the "Conditions for setting the DTC". The TCM stores this information as a fault record.
- The TCM stores a DTC in the TCM memory.
- The TCM activates emergency mode.
The transmission will operate in 4th gear when the transmission is shifted into the D or M+ range.
The transmission will operate in 2nd gear when the transmission is shifted into 2nd or M-gear range.
Learning management is disabled.
Blocking control is disabled.
Adaptive control is disabled.
ND switching is disabled.
The ABS function is disabled.
- Fault indicator (MIL) turns off if no fault is detected for three consecutive drive cycles.
- You can clear the code from the controller memory using a diagnostic tool.
- The TCM clears the DTC from the TCM memory after forty consecutive heating cycles without a malfunction.
- Electrical connector or harness between shift pressure control solenoid valve and TCM
- Shift pressure control solenoid valve
- gearbox controller
Step | Operation | Values | Yes | No |
1 |
Is the fault indicator on?
|
-
|
Go to Step 2
|
Eliminate intermittent contact in the electrical connector (see «Checking harnesses and electrical connectors» in this section)
|
2 |
Is code P0970 displayed?
|
-
|
Go to Step 3
|
Eliminate intermittent contact in the electrical connector (see «Checking harnesses and electrical connectors» in this section)
|
3 |
Is the measurement result within the specified range?
|
20°С (68°F): 5.0-5.6 kΩ
|
Go to Step 4
|
Go to Step 5
|
4 |
Is the connection correct?
|
-
|
Go to Step 6
|
Troubleshoot harness pads.
|
5 |
Is the measurement result within the specified range?
|
20°С (68°F): 5.0-5.6 kΩ
|
Go to Step 7
|
Go to Step 8
|
6 |
Is a fault code displayed?
|
-
|
Eliminate intermittent contact in the electrical connector. (See «Checking harnesses and connectors» in this section.)
|
Replace TCM.
|
7 |
Is everything okay?
|
-
|
Eliminate intermittent contact in the electrical connector. (See «Checking harnesses and connectors» in this section.)
|
Replace harness or adjust connectors.
|
8 |
Fault found?
|
-
|
Replace valve block assembly. (Separate replacement of the shift pressure control solenoid valve is not permitted)
|
Go to Step 9
|
9 |
Is everything okay?
|
-
|
Eliminate intermittent contact in the electrical connector. (See «Checking harnesses and connectors» in this section.)
|
Replace transmission wire or adjust connectors.
|
- Emergency mode disabled.
- The voltage in the on-board network is 10.2 - 15.5 volts.
- Shift pressure control solenoid feedback current is greater than 1.356 amps for 2 seconds.
- The shift pressure control solenoid valve feedback circuit signals a constant short to voltage for 2 seconds.
- The TCM issues a command to turn on the malfunction indicator (MIL).
- The TCM registers an operating state when the "Conditions for setting the DTC". The TCM stores this information as a fault record.
- The TCM stores a DTC in the TCM memory.
- The TCM activates emergency mode.
The transmission will operate in 4th gear when the transmission is shifted into the D or M+ range.
The transmission will operate in 2nd gear when the transmission is shifted into 2nd or M-gear range.
Learning management is disabled.
Blocking control is disabled.
Adaptive control is disabled.
ND switching is disabled.
The ABS function is disabled.
- Fault indicator (MIL) turns off if no fault is detected for three consecutive drive cycles.
- You can clear the code from the controller memory using a diagnostic tool.
- The TCM clears the DTC from the TCM memory after forty consecutive heating cycles without a malfunction.
- Electrical connector or harness between shift pressure control solenoid valve and TCM
- Shift pressure control solenoid valve
- gearbox controller
Step | Operation | Values | Yes | No |
1 |
Is the fault indicator on?
|
-
|
Go to Step 2
|
Eliminate intermittent contact in the electrical connector (see «Checking harnesses and electrical connectors» in this section)
|
2 |
Is code P0971 displayed?
|
-
|
Go to Step 3
|
Eliminate intermittent contact in the electrical connector (see «Checking harnesses and electrical connectors» in this section)
|
3 |
Is the measurement result within the specified range?
|
20°С (68°F): 5.0-5.6 kΩ
|
Go to Step 4
|
Go to Step 5
|
4 |
Is the connection correct?
|
-
|
Go to Step 6
|
Troubleshoot harness pads.
|
5 |
Is the measurement result within the specified range?
|
20°C (68°F): 5.0-5.6 kΩ
|
Go to Step 7
|
Go to Step 8
|
6 |
Is a fault code displayed?
|
-
|
Eliminate intermittent contact in the electrical connector. (See «Checking harnesses and connectors» in this section.)
|
Replace TCM.
|
7 |
Is everything okay?
|
-
|
Eliminate intermittent contact in the electrical connector. (See «Checking harnesses and connectors» in this section.)
|
Replace harness or adjust connectors.
|
8 |
Fault found?
|
-
|
Replace valve block assembly. (Separate replacement of the shift pressure control solenoid valve is not permitted)
|
Go to Step 9
|
9 |
Is everything okay?
|
-
|
Eliminate intermittent contact in the electrical connector. (See «Checking harnesses and connectors» in this section.)
|
Replace transmission wire or adjust connectors.
|
- Emergency mode disabled.
- The elapsed time after changing the solenoid valve output is 0.025 seconds.
- The SS1 shift solenoid feedback circuit signals a ground fault for 0.5 second.
- The TCM issues a command to turn on the malfunction indicator (MIL).
- The TCM registers an operating state when the "Conditions for setting the DTC". The TCM stores this information as a fault record.
- The TCM stores a DTC in the TCM memory.
- The TCM activates emergency mode.
The transmission will operate in 4th gear when the transmission is shifted into the D or M+ range.
The transmission will operate in 2nd gear when the transmission is shifted into 2nd or M-gear range.
Learning management is disabled.
Blocking control is disabled.
Adaptive control is disabled.
ND switching is disabled.
The ABS function is disabled.
- Fault indicator (MIL) turns off if no fault is detected for three consecutive drive cycles.
- You can clear the code from the controller memory using a diagnostic tool.
- The TCM clears the DTC from the TCM memory after forty consecutive heating cycles without a malfunction.
- Electrical connector or harness between shift solenoid valve 1 and TCM
- Switch valve 1
- gearbox controller
Step | Operation | Values | Yes | No |
1 |
Is the fault indicator on?
|
-
|
Go to Step 2
|
Eliminate intermittent contact in the electrical connector (see «Checking harnesses and electrical connectors» in this section)
|
2 |
Is code P0973 displayed?
|
-
|
Go to Step 3
|
Eliminate intermittent contact in the electrical connector (see «Checking harnesses and electrical connectors» in this section)
|
3 |
Is the measurement result within the specified range?
|
20°C (68°F): 11-16ohm
|
Go to Step 4
|
Go to Step 5
|
4 |
Is the connection correct?
|
-
|
Go to Step 6
|
Troubleshoot harness pads.
|
5 |
Is the measurement result within the specified range?
|
20°C (68°F): 11-16ohm
|
Go to Step 7
|
Go to Step 8
|
6 |
Is a fault code displayed?
|
-
|
Eliminate intermittent contact in the electrical connector. (See «Checking harnesses and connectors» in this section.)
|
Replace TCM.
|
7 |
Is everything okay?
|
-
|
Eliminate intermittent contact in the electrical connector. (See «Checking harnesses and connectors» in this section.)
|
Replace harness or adjust connectors.
|
8 |
Fault found?
|
-
|
Replace shift valve SS1.
|
Go to Step 9
|
9 |
Is everything okay?
|
-
|
Eliminate intermittent contact in the electrical connector. (See «Checking harnesses and connectors» in this section.)
|
Replace transmission wire or adjust connectors.
|
- Emergency mode disabled.
- The elapsed time after changing the solenoid valve output is 0.025 seconds.
- The SS1 shift solenoid feedback circuit indicates a permanent open or short to voltage for 0.5 second.
- The TCM issues a command to turn on the malfunction indicator (MIL).
- The TCM registers an operating state when the "Conditions for setting the DTC". The TCM stores this information as a fault record.
- The TCM stores a DTC in the TCM memory.
- The TCM activates emergency mode.
- The TCM sends a request to the ECM to limit engine torque to 185 Nm (136 lb-ft).
The transmission will operate in 4th gear when the transmission is shifted into the D or M+ range.
The transmission will operate in 2nd gear when the transmission is shifted into 2nd or M-gear range.
Learning management is disabled.
Blocking control is disabled.
Adaptive control is disabled.
ND switching is disabled.
The ABS function is disabled.
- Fault indicator (MIL) turns off if no fault is detected for three consecutive drive cycles.
- You can clear the code from the controller memory using a diagnostic tool.
- The TCM clears the DTC from the TCM memory after forty consecutive heating cycles without a malfunction.
- Electrical connector or harness between shift solenoid valve 1 and TCM
- Switch valve 1
- gearbox controller
Step | Operation | Values | Yes | No |
1 |
Is the fault indicator on?
|
-
|
Go to Step 2
|
Eliminate intermittent contact in the electrical connector (see «Checking harnesses and electrical connectors» in this section)
|
2 |
Is code P0974 displayed?
|
-
|
Go to Step 3
|
Eliminate intermittent contact in the electrical connector (see «Checking harnesses and electrical connectors» in this section)
|
3 |
Is the measurement result within the specified range?
|
20°C (68°F): 11-16ohm
|
Go to Step 4
|
Go to Step 5
|
4 |
Is the connection correct?
|
-
|
Go to Step 6
|
Troubleshoot harness pads.
|
5 |
Is the measurement result within the specified range?
|
20°C (68°F): 11-16ohm
|
Go to Step 7
|
Go to Step 8
|
6 |
Is a fault code displayed?
|
-
|
Eliminate intermittent contact in the electrical connector. (See «Checking harnesses and connectors» in this section.)
|
Replace TCM.
|
7 |
Is everything okay?
|
-
|
Eliminate intermittent contact in the electrical connector. (See «Checking harnesses and connectors» in this section.)
|
Replace harness or adjust connectors.
|
8 |
Fault found?
|
-
|
Replace shift valve SS1.
|
Go to Step 9
|
9 |
Is everything okay?
|
-
|
Eliminate intermittent contact in the electrical connector. (See «Checking harnesses and connectors» in this section.)
|
Replace transmission wire or adjust connectors.
|
- Emergency mode disabled.
- The elapsed time after changing the solenoid valve output is 0.025 seconds.
- The SS2 shift solenoid feedback circuit signals a short to ground for 0.5 second.
- The TCM issues a command to turn on the malfunction indicator (MIL).
- The TCM registers an operating state when the "Conditions for setting the DTC". The TCM stores this information as a fault record.
- The TCM stores a DTC in the TCM memory.
- The TCM activates emergency mode.
The transmission will operate in 4th gear when the transmission is shifted into the D or M+ range.
The transmission will operate in 2nd gear when the transmission is shifted into 2nd or M-gear range.
Learning management is disabled.
Blocking control is disabled.
Adaptive control is disabled.
ND switching is disabled.
The ABS function is disabled.
- Fault indicator (MIL) turns off if no fault is detected for three consecutive drive cycles.
- You can clear the code from the controller memory using a diagnostic tool.
- The TCM clears the DTC from the TCM memory after forty consecutive heating cycles without a malfunction.
- Electrical connector or harness between shift solenoid valve SS2 and TCM
- Switch valve 2
- gearbox controller
Step | Operation | Values | Yes | No |
1 |
Is the fault indicator on?
|
-
|
Go to Step 2
|
Eliminate intermittent contact in the electrical connector (see «Checking harnesses and electrical connectors» in this section)
|
2 |
Is code P0976 displayed?
|
-
|
Go to Step 3
|
Eliminate intermittent contact in the electrical connector (see «Checking harnesses and electrical connectors» in this section)
|
3 |
Is the measurement result within the specified range?
|
20°C (68°F): 11-16ohm
|
Go to Step 4
|
Go to Step 5
|
4 |
Is the connection correct?
|
-
|
Go to Step 6
|
Troubleshoot harness pads.
|
5 |
Is the measurement result within the specified range?
|
20°C (68°F): 11-16ohm
|
Go to Step 7
|
Go to Step 8
|
6 |
Is a fault code displayed?
|
-
|
Eliminate intermittent contact in the electrical connector (see «Checking harnesses and electrical connectors» in this section)
|
Replace TCM.
|
7 |
Is everything okay?
|
-
|
Eliminate intermittent contact in the electrical connector. (See «Checking harnesses and connectors» in this section.)
|
Replace harness or adjust connectors.
|
8 |
Fault found?
|
-
|
Replace shift valve SS2.
|
Go to Step 9
|
9 |
Is everything okay?
|
-
|
Eliminate intermittent contact in the electrical connector. (See «Checking harnesses and connectors» in this section.)
|
Replace transmission wire or adjust connectors.
|
- Emergency mode disabled.
- The elapsed time after changing the solenoid valve output is 0.025 seconds.
- The SS2 shift solenoid feedback circuit indicates a permanent open or short to voltage for 0.5 second.
- The TCM issues a command to turn on the malfunction indicator (MIL).
- The TCM registers an operating state when the "Conditions for setting the DTC". The TCM stores this information as a fault record.
- The TCM stores a DTC in the TCM memory.
- The TCM activates emergency mode.
The gearbox will operate in 4th gear (short to voltage: 5th gear) when switching the gearbox to the D or M + range.
The transmission will operate in 2nd gear when the transmission is shifted into 2nd or M-gear range.
Learning management is disabled.
Blocking control is disabled.
Adaptive control is disabled.
ND switching is disabled.
The ABS function is disabled.
- Fault indicator (MIL) turns off if no fault is detected for three consecutive drive cycles.
- You can clear the code from the controller memory using a diagnostic tool.
- The TCM clears the DTC from the TCM memory after forty consecutive heating cycles without a malfunction.
- Electrical connector or harness between shift solenoid valve SS2 and TCM
- Switch valve 2
- gearbox controller
Step | Operation | Values | Yes | No |
1 |
Is the fault indicator on?
|
-
|
Go to Step 2
|
Eliminate intermittent contact in the electrical connector (see «Checking harnesses and electrical connectors» in this section)
|
2 |
Is code P0977 displayed?
|
-
|
Go to Step 3
|
Eliminate intermittent contact in the electrical connector (see «Checking harnesses and electrical connectors» in this section)
|
3 |
Is the measurement result within the specified range?
|
20°C (68°F): 11-16ohm
|
Go to Step 4
|
Go to Step 5
|
4 |
Is the connection correct?
|
-
|
Go to Step 6
|
Troubleshoot harness pads.
|
5 |
Is the measurement result within the specified range?
|
20°C (68°F): 11-16ohm
|
Go to Step 7
|
Go to Step 8
|
6 |
Is a fault code displayed?
|
-
|
Eliminate intermittent contact in the electrical connector. (See «Checking harnesses and connectors» in this section.)
|
Replace TCM.
|
7 |
Is everything okay?
|
-
|
Eliminate intermittent contact in the electrical connector. (See «Checking harnesses and connectors» in this section.)
|
Replace harness or adjust connectors.
|
8 |
Fault found?
|
-
|
Replace shift valve SS2.
|
Go to Step 9
|
9 |
Is everything okay?
|
-
|
Eliminate intermittent contact in the electrical connector. (See «Checking harnesses and connectors» in this section.)
|
Replace transmission wire or adjust connectors.
|
- Emergency mode disabled.
- The elapsed time after changing the solenoid valve output is 0.025 seconds.
- The SS3 shift solenoid feedback circuit signals a short to ground for 0.5 second.
- The TCM issues a command to turn on the malfunction indicator (MIL).
- The TCM registers an operating state when the "Conditions for setting the DTC". The TCM stores this information as a fault record.
- The TCM stores a DTC in the TCM memory.
- The TCM activates emergency mode.
The gearbox will operate in 4th gear when shifting the gearbox to D, M+, M-, 2nd gear.
Learning management is disabled.
Blocking control is disabled.
Adaptive control is disabled.
ND switching is disabled.
The ABS function is disabled.
- Fault indicator (MIL) turns off if no fault is detected for three consecutive drive cycles.
- You can clear the code from the controller memory using a diagnostic tool.
- The TCM clears the DTC from the TCM memory after forty consecutive heating cycles without a malfunction.
- Electrical connector or harness between shift solenoid valve SS3 and TCM
- Switching valve SS3
- gearbox controller
Step | Operation | Values | Yes | No |
1 |
Is the fault indicator on?
|
-
|
Go to Step 2
|
Eliminate intermittent contact in the electrical connector (see «Checking harnesses and electrical connectors» in this section)
|
2 |
Is code P0979 displayed?
|
-
|
Go to Step 3
|
Eliminate intermittent contact in the electrical connector (see «Checking harnesses and electrical connectors» in this section)
|
3 |
Is the measurement result within the specified range?
|
20°C (68°F): 11-16ohm
|
Go to Step 4
|
Go to Step 5
|
4 |
Is the connection correct?
|
-
|
Go to Step 6
|
Troubleshoot harness pads.
|
5 |
Is the measurement result within the specified range?
|
20°C (68°F): 11-16ohm
|
Go to Step 7
|
Go to Step 8
|
6 |
Is a fault code displayed?
|
-
|
Eliminate intermittent contact in the electrical connector (see «Checking harnesses and electrical connectors» in this section)
|
Replace TCM.
|
7 |
Is everything okay?
|
-
|
Eliminate intermittent contact in the electrical connector. (See «Checking harnesses and connectors» in this section.)
|
Replace harness or adjust connectors.
|
8 |
Fault found?
|
-
|
Replace shift valve SS3.
|
Go to Step 9
|
9 |
Is everything okay?
|
-
|
Eliminate intermittent contact in the electrical connector. (See «Checking harnesses and connectors» in this section.)
|
Replace transmission wire or adjust connectors.
|
- Emergency mode disabled.
- The elapsed time after changing the solenoid valve output is 0.025 seconds.
- The SS3 shift solenoid feedback circuit indicates a permanent open or short to voltage for 0.5 second.
- The TCM issues a command to turn on the malfunction indicator (MIL).
- The TCM registers an operating state when the "Conditions for setting the DTC". The TCM stores this information as a fault record.
- The TCM stores a DTC in the TCM memory.
- The TCM activates emergency mode.
The gearbox will operate in 3rd gear (voltage short circuit) or 4th gear (cliff) when switching the gearbox to the D or M + range.
The gearbox will operate in 2nd gear (voltage short circuit) or 4th gear (cliff) when shifting the gearbox into the 2nd or M-gear range.
Learning management is disabled.
Blocking control is disabled.
Adaptive control is disabled.
ND switching is disabled.
The ABS function is disabled.
- Fault indicator (MIL) turns off if no fault is detected for three consecutive drive cycles.
- You can clear the code from the controller memory using a diagnostic tool.
- The TCM clears the DTC from the TCM memory after forty consecutive heating cycles without a malfunction.
- Electrical connector or harness between shift solenoid valve SS3 and TCM
- Switching valve SS3
- gearbox controller
Step | Operation | Values | Yes | No |
1 |
Is the fault indicator on?
|
-
|
Go to Step 2
|
Eliminate intermittent contact in the electrical connector (see «Checking harnesses and electrical connectors» in this section)
|
2 |
Is code P0980 displayed?
|
-
|
Go to Step 3
|
Eliminate intermittent contact in the electrical connector (see «Checking harnesses and electrical connectors» in this section)
|
3 |
Is the measurement result within the specified range?
|
20°C (68°F): 11-16ohm
|
Go to Step 4
|
Go to Step 5
|
4 |
Is the connection correct?
|
-
|
Go to Step 6
|
Troubleshoot harness pads.
|
5 |
Is the measurement result within the specified range?
|
20°C (68°F): 11-16ohm
|
Go to Step 7
|
Go to Step 8
|
6 |
Is a fault code displayed?
|
-
|
Eliminate intermittent contact in the electrical connector. (See «Checking harnesses and connectors» in this section.)
|
Replace TCM.
|
7 |
Is everything okay?
|
-
|
Eliminate intermittent contact in the electrical connector. (See «Checking harnesses and connectors» in this section.)
|
Replace harness or adjust connectors.
|
8 |
Fault found?
|
-
|
Replace shift valve SS3.
|
Go to Step 9
|
9 |
Is everything okay?
|
-
|
Eliminate intermittent contact in the electrical connector. (See «Checking harnesses and connectors» in this section.)
|
Replace transmission wire or adjust connectors.
|
- Emergency mode disabled.
- The elapsed time after changing the solenoid valve output is 0.025 seconds.
- The SS4 shift solenoid feedback circuit signals a short to ground for 0.5 second.
- The TCM issues a command to turn on the malfunction indicator (MIL).
- The TCM registers an operating state when the "Conditions for setting the DTC". The TCM stores this information as a fault record.
- The TCM stores a DTC in the TCM memory.
- The TCM activates emergency mode.
The transmission will operate in 4th gear when the transmission is shifted into the D or M+ range.
The transmission will operate in 2nd gear when the transmission is shifted into 2nd or M-gear range.
Learning management is disabled.
Blocking control is disabled.
Adaptive control is disabled.
ND switching is disabled.
The ABS function is disabled.
- Fault indicator (MIL) turns off if no fault is detected for three consecutive drive cycles.
- You can clear the code from the controller memory using a diagnostic tool.
- The TCM clears the DTC from the TCM memory after forty consecutive heating cycles without a malfunction.
- Electrical connector or harness between shift solenoid valve SS4 and TCM
- Switching valve SS4
- gearbox controller
Step | Operation | Values | Yes | No |
1 |
Is the fault indicator on?
|
-
|
Go to Step 2
|
Eliminate intermittent contact in the electrical connector (see «Checking harnesses and electrical connectors» in this section)
|
2 |
Is code P0982 displayed?
|
-
|
Go to Step 3
|
Eliminate intermittent contact in the electrical connector (see «Checking harnesses and electrical connectors» in this section)
|
3 |
Is the measurement result within the specified range?
|
20°C (68°F): 11-16ohm
|
Go to Step 4
|
Go to Step 5
|
4 |
Is the connection correct?
|
-
|
Go to Step 6
|
Troubleshoot harness pads.
|
5 |
Is the measurement result within the specified range?
|
20°C (68°F): 11-16ohm
|
Go to Step 7
|
Go to Step 8
|
6 |
Is a fault code displayed?
|
-
|
Eliminate intermittent contact in the electrical connector. (See «Checking harnesses and connectors» in this section.)
|
Replace TCM.
|
7 |
Is everything okay?
|
-
|
Eliminate intermittent contact in the electrical connector. (See «Checking harnesses and connectors» in this section.)
|
Replace harness or adjust connectors.
|
8 |
Fault found?
|
-
|
Replace shift valve SS4.
|
Go to Step 9
|
9 |
Is everything okay?
|
-
|
Eliminate intermittent contact in the electrical connector. (See «Checking harnesses and connectors» in this section.)
|
Replace transmission wire or adjust connectors.
|
- Emergency mode disabled.
- The elapsed time after changing the solenoid valve output is 0.025 seconds.
- The SS4 shift solenoid feedback circuit indicates a permanent open or short to voltage for 0.5 second.
- The TCM issues a command to turn on the malfunction indicator (MIL).
- The TCM registers an operating state when the "Conditions for setting the DTC". The TCM stores this information as a fault record.
- The TCM stores a DTC in the TCM memory.
- The TCM activates emergency mode.
The transmission will operate in 4th gear when the transmission is shifted into the D or M+ range.
The gearbox will operate in 2nd gear (cliff) or 3rd gear (voltage short circuit) when shifting the gearbox into the 2nd or M-gear range.
Learning management is disabled.
Blocking control is disabled.
Adaptive control is disabled.
ND switching is disabled.
The ABS function is disabled.
- Fault indicator (MIL) turns off if no fault is detected for three consecutive drive cycles.
- You can clear the code from the controller memory using a diagnostic tool.
- The TCM clears the DTC from the TCM memory after forty consecutive heating cycles without a malfunction.
- Electrical connector or harness between shift solenoid valve SS4 and TCM
- Switching valve SS4
- gearbox controller
Step | Operation | Values | Yes | No |
1 |
Is the fault indicator on?
|
-
|
Go to Step 2
|
Eliminate intermittent contact in the electrical connector (see «Checking harnesses and electrical connectors» in this section)
|
2 |
Is code P0983 displayed?
|
-
|
Go to Step 3
|
Eliminate intermittent contact in the electrical connector (see «Checking harnesses and electrical connectors» in this section)
|
3 |
Is the measurement result within the specified range?
|
20°C (68°F): 11-16ohm
|
Go to Step 4
|
Go to Step 5
|
4 |
Is the connection correct?
|
-
|
Go to Step 6
|
Troubleshoot harness pads.
|
5 |
Is the measurement result within the specified range?
|
20°C (68°F): 11-16ohm
|
Go to Step 7
|
Go to Step 8
|
6 |
Is a fault code displayed?
|
-
|
Eliminate intermittent contact in the electrical connector. (See «Checking harnesses and connectors» in this section.)
|
Replace TCM.
|
7 |
Is everything okay?
|
-
|
Eliminate intermittent contact in the electrical connector. (See «Checking harnesses and connectors» in this section.)
|
Replace harness or adjust connectors.
|
8 |
Fault found?
|
-
|
Replace shift valve SS4.
|
Go to Step 9
|
9 |
Is everything okay?
|
-
|
Eliminate intermittent contact in the electrical connector. (See «Checking harnesses and connectors» in this section.)
|
Replace transmission wire or adjust connectors.
|
- Emergency mode disabled.
- The elapsed time after changing the solenoid valve output is 0.025 seconds.
- The SS5 shift solenoid feedback circuit signals a short to ground for 0.5 second.
- The TCM issues a command to turn on the malfunction indicator (MIL).
- The TCM registers an operating state when the "Conditions for setting the DTC". The TCM stores this information as a fault record.
- The TCM stores a DTC in the TCM memory.
- The TCM sends a request to the ECM to limit engine torque to 150 Nm (111 lb-ft).
- The TCM activates emergency mode.
The transmission will operate in 4th gear when the transmission is shifted into the D or M+ range.
The transmission will operate in 2nd gear when the transmission is shifted into 2nd or M-gear range.
Learning management is disabled.
Blocking control is disabled.
Adaptive control is disabled.
ND switching is disabled.
The ABS function is disabled.
- Fault indicator (MIL) turns off if no fault is detected for three consecutive drive cycles.
- You can clear the code from the controller memory using a diagnostic tool.
- The TCM clears the DTC from the TCM memory after forty consecutive heating cycles without a malfunction.
- Electrical connector or harness between SS5 shift solenoid valve and TCM
- Switching valve SS5
- gearbox controller
Step | Operation | Values | Yes | No |
1 |
Is the fault indicator on?
|
-
|
Go to Step 2
|
Eliminate intermittent contact in the electrical connector (see «Checking harnesses and electrical connectors» in this section)
|
2 |
Is code P0985 displayed?
|
-
|
Go to Step 3
|
Eliminate intermittent contact in the electrical connector (see «Checking harnesses and electrical connectors» in this section)
|
3 |
Is the measurement result within the specified range?
|
20°C (68°F): 11-16ohm
|
Go to Step 4
|
Go to Step 5
|
4 |
Is the connection correct?
|
-
|
Go to Step 6
|
Troubleshoot harness pads.
|
5 |
Is the measurement result within the specified range?
|
20°C (68°F): 11-16ohm
|
Go to Step 7
|
Go to Step 8
|
6 |
Is a fault code displayed?
|
-
|
Eliminate intermittent contact in the electrical connector (see «Checking harnesses and electrical connectors» in this section)
|
Replace TCM.
|
7 |
Is everything okay?
|
-
|
Eliminate intermittent contact in the electrical connector. (See «Checking harnesses and connectors» in this section.)
|
Replace harness or adjust connectors.
|
8 |
Fault found?
|
-
|
Replace shift valve SS5.
|
Go to Step 9
|
9 |
Is everything okay?
|
-
|
Eliminate intermittent contact in the electrical connector. (See «Checking harnesses and connectors» in this section.)
|
Replace transmission wire or adjust connectors.
|
- Emergency mode disabled.
- The elapsed time after changing the solenoid valve output is 0.025 seconds.
- The SS5 shift solenoid feedback circuit indicates a permanent open or short to voltage for 0.5 second.
- The TCM issues a command to turn on the malfunction indicator (MIL).
- The TCM registers an operating state when the "Conditions for setting the DTC". The TCM stores this information as a fault record.
- The TCM stores a DTC in the TCM memory.
- The TCM sends a request to the ECM to limit engine torque to 150 Nm (111 lb-ft).
- The TCM activates emergency mode.
The transmission will operate in 4th gear when the transmission is shifted into the D or M+ range.
The transmission will operate in 2nd gear when the transmission is shifted into 2nd or M-gear range.
Learning management is disabled.
Blocking control is disabled.
Adaptive control is disabled.
ND switching is disabled.
The ABS function is disabled.
- Fault indicator (MIL) turns off if no fault is detected for three consecutive drive cycles.
- You can clear the code from the controller memory using a diagnostic tool.
- The TCM clears the DTC from the TCM memory after forty consecutive heating cycles without a malfunction.
- Electrical connector or harness between SS5 shift solenoid valve and TCM
- Switching valve SS5
- gearbox controller
Step | Operation | Values | Yes | No |
1 |
Is the fault indicator on?
|
-
|
Go to Step 2
|
Eliminate intermittent contact in the electrical connector (see «Checking harnesses and electrical connectors» in this section)
|
2 |
Is code P0986 displayed?
|
-
|
Go to Step 3
|
Eliminate intermittent contact in the electrical connector (see «Checking harnesses and electrical connectors» in this section)
|
3 |
Is the measurement result within the specified range?
|
20°C (68°F): 11-16ohm
|
Go to Step 4
|
Go to Step 5
|
4 |
Is the connection correct?
|
-
|
Go to Step 6
|
Troubleshoot harness pads.
|
5 |
Is the measurement result within the specified range?
|
20°C (68°F): 11-16ohm
|
Go to Step 7
|
Go to Step 8
|
6 |
Is a fault code displayed?
|
-
|
Eliminate intermittent contact in the electrical connector. (See «Checking harnesses and connectors» in this section.)
|
Replace TCM.
|
7 |
Is everything okay?
|
-
|
Eliminate intermittent contact in the electrical connector. (See «Checking harnesses and connectors» in this section.)
|
Replace harness or adjust connectors.
|
8 |
Fault found?
|
-
|
Replace shift valve SS5.
|
Go to Step 9
|
9 |
Is everything okay?
|
-
|
Eliminate intermittent contact in the electrical connector. (See «Checking harnesses and connectors» in this section.)
|
Replace transmission wire or adjust connectors.
|
Incorrect 1st gear ratio (SS5 Shift Valve: OFF, Torque Converter Clutch Lockup Pressure Control Solenoid (SLU): OFF)
- Mode selector in up and down mode.
- The output shaft speed is 500-1260 rpm.
- Elapsed time since shift to shift position (range 2) is 2 seconds.
- 0.5 seconds elapsed after shift control.
- Throttle valve open at 0%.
- Transmission Fluid Temperature 20°C (68°F) or higher.
- The crankshaft speed is over 400 rpm.
- The voltage in the on-board network is 10.5 volts or higher.
- No gear shift
- No ND switching
- No faults found for Output Shaft Speed Sensor, Input Speed Sensor, Selector Position, Shift Solenoid, Lockout Slip, Linear Solenoid, Engine Speed, Engine Torque, Throttle, Transmission Fluid Temperature Sensor
- The current gear is 1st gear.
- | 1 - current 1st gear ratio / expected 1st gear ratio | more than 20% of expected 1st gear ratio for 12 seconds.
- The TCM issues a command to turn on the malfunction indicator (MIL).
- The TCM registers an operating state when the "Conditions for setting the DTC". The TCM stores this information as a fault record.
- The TCM stores a DTC in the TCM memory.
- The TCM sends a request to the ECM to limit engine torque to 150 Nm (111 lb-ft).
- The TCM activates emergency mode.
The transmission will operate in 4th gear when the transmission is shifted into D, M+, or 4th gear.
The transmission will operate in 2nd gear when the transmission is shifted into 2nd or M-gear range.
Learning management is disabled.
Blocking control is disabled.
Adaptive control is disabled.
ND switching is disabled.
The ABS function is disabled.
- Fault indicator (MIL) turns off if no fault is detected for three consecutive drive cycles.
- You can clear the code from the controller memory using a diagnostic tool.
- The TCM clears the DTC from the TCM memory after forty consecutive heating cycles without a malfunction.
- Electromagnetic gearshift valve 1, locking in the off state
- Shift solenoid valve SS2, lock-on
- Solenoid valve for pressure control in the hydraulic lines, blocking in the off position
- Valve internals
- gearbox controller
Code P1715 - Incorrect 1st gear ratio (SS5 Shift Valve: OFF, Torque Converter Clutch Lockup Pressure Control Solenoid (SLU): OFF)
Step | Operation | Values | Yes | No |
1 |
Is the fault indicator on?
|
-
|
Go to Step 2
|
Eliminate intermittent contact in the electrical connector (see «Checking harnesses and electrical connectors» in this section)
|
2 |
Is code P1715 displayed?
|
-
|
Go to Step 3
|
Eliminate intermittent contact in the electrical connector (see «Checking harnesses and electrical connectors» in this section)
|
3 |
Is code P1715 showing again?
|
-
|
Go to Step 4
|
Replace TCM.
|
4 |
Are shift valves SS1 and SS2 OK?
|
-
|
Replace valve assembly.
|
Replace shift solenoid valve SS1 or shift solenoid valve SS2.
|
- Emergency mode disabled.
- No faults were found in the output shaft speed sensor, crankshaft speed, engine torque, transmission fluid temperature sensor.
- Gear shift position - D, M, 2.
- Transmission Fluid Temperature 60°C (140°F) or higher.
- The TCM commands one gear shift and the following occurs 5 times:
Motion delay
Brief revving
long switching
Fast switching
- The TCM issues a command to turn on the malfunction indicator (MIL).
- The TCM registers an operating state when the "Conditions for setting the DTC". The TCM stores this information as a fault record.
- The TCM stores a DTC in the TCM memory.
- The TCM sends a request to the ECM to limit engine torque to 150 Nm (111 lb-ft).
- The TCM activates emergency mode.
The transmission will operate in 4th gear when the transmission is shifted into D, M+, or 4th gear.
The transmission will operate in 2nd gear when the transmission is shifted into 2nd or M-gear range.
Learning management is disabled.
Blocking control is disabled.
Adaptive control is disabled.
ND switching is disabled.
The ABS function is disabled.
- Fault indicator (MIL) turns off if no fault is detected for three consecutive drive cycles.
- You can clear the code from the controller memory using a diagnostic tool.
- The TCM clears the DTC from the TCM memory after forty consecutive heating cycles without a malfunction.
- SS4 Shift Solenoid Valve Shutdown Malfunction
- SS5 Shift Solenoid Valve Shutdown Malfunction
- Hydraulic Line Pressure Control Solenoid Valve On/Off Malfunction
- Shift Pressure Control Solenoid Valve On/Off Malfunction
- Torque Converter Clutch Lockup Pressure Control Solenoid On/Off Malfunction
- Valve internals
- gearbox controller
Step | Operation | Values | Yes | No |
1 |
Is the fault indicator on?
|
-
|
Go to Step 2
|
Eliminate intermittent contact in the electrical connector (see «Checking harnesses and electrical connectors» in this section)
|
2 |
Is code P1719 displayed?
|
-
|
Go to Step 3
|
Eliminate intermittent contact in the electrical connector (see «Checking harnesses and electrical connectors» in this section)
|
3 |
Is code P1719 showing again?
|
-
|
Go to Step 4
|
Replace TCM.
|
4 |
Are the solenoid valves OK?
|
-
|
Replace valve assembly.
|
Replace shift valve SS4 or SS5.
|
- Emergency mode disabled.
- No faulty CAN bus failure status
- No communication failure with ECM detected.
- No crankshaft speed malfunction detected.
- The crankshaft speed is over 400 rpm.
- Low voltage of the on-board network was not detected.
- The ignition voltage is greater than 9 volts.
- The TCM registers ignition input OFF for 20 seconds.
- The TCM issues a command to turn on the malfunction indicator (MIL).
- The TCM registers an operating state when the "Conditions for setting the DTC". The TCM stores this information as a fault record.
- The TCM stores a DTC in the TCM memory.
- The TCM activates emergency mode.
The transmission will operate in 4th gear when the transmission is shifted into D, M+, or 4th gear.
The transmission will operate in 2nd gear when the transmission is shifted into 2nd or M-gear range.
Learning management is disabled.
Blocking control is disabled.
Adaptive control is disabled.
ND switching is disabled.
The ABS function is disabled.
- Fault indicator (MIL) turns off if no fault is detected for three consecutive drive cycles.
- You can clear the code from the controller memory using a diagnostic tool.
- The TCM clears the DTC from the TCM memory after forty consecutive heating cycles without a malfunction.
- TCM Wiring Harness and Electrical Connectors
- Accumulator battery
- gearbox controller
Step | Operation | Values | Yes | No |
1 |
Is the voltage within the specified range?
|
9 - 16 V
|
Go to Step 4
|
Go to Step 2
|
2 |
Is the voltage within the specified range?
|
9 - 16 V
|
Go to Step 4
|
Go to Step 3
|
3 |
Replacement completed?
|
-
|
System OK
|
-
|
4 |
Is the voltage within the specified range?
|
9 - 16 V
|
Go to Step 6
|
Go to Step 5
|
5 |
Action completed?
|
-
|
System OK
|
-
|
6 |
Check fuses EF32, EF30, F29 for breaks.
Fault found?
|
-
|
Go to Step 7
|
Go to Step 8
|
7 |
Check fuses EF32, EF30, F29 for short circuit.
Replace fuses if necessary.
Replacement completed?
|
-
|
System OK
|
-
|
8 |
Is the voltage within the specified range?
|
9 - 16 V
|
Go to Step 10
|
Go to Step 9
|
9 |
Repair the open in the fused power circuit.
Action completed?
|
-
|
System OK
|
-
|
10 |
Is the measured resistance within the specified range?
|
0 ohm
|
Go to Step 12
|
Go to Step 11
|
11 |
Repair short to ground or open circuit (between EF32 and pin 6 of J1).
Repair short to ground or open circuit (between EF20 and pin 22 of J2).
Is the repair finished?
|
-
|
System OK
|
-
|
12 |
Is the voltage within the specified range?
|
9 - 16 V
|
Go to Step 13
|
Go to Step 14
|
13 |
Repair the short to voltage in the circuit between EF20 and terminal 22 of TCM connector J2.
Is the repair finished?
|
-
|
System OK
|
-
|
14 |
Is the measured resistance within the specified range?
|
0 ohm
|
Go to Step 17
|
Go to Step 15
|
15 |
Repair short to ground or open circuit (between EF29 and pin 21 of J2).
Is the repair finished?
|
-
|
System OK
|
-
|
16 |
Is the voltage within the specified range?
|
9 - 16 V
|
Go to Step 17
|
Go to Step 18
|
17 |
Repair a short to voltage on the on-board network of the circuit (between F29 and pin 21 of J2).
Is the repair finished?
|
-
|
System OK
|
-
|
18 |
Fault found?
|
-
|
Verify repair progress and go to Step 20
|
-
|
19 |
Replace TCM.
Replacement completed?
|
-
|
Go to Step 20
|
-
|
20 |
Did the last test fail or is the current code displayed?
|
-
|
Restart diagnostics
|
Check serviceability after repair. Repair completed
|
- Throttle valve open 10% or more.
- Gear shift position - range D, M, 2.
- 0.5 seconds elapsed after shift control.
- The crankshaft speed is 4000 rpm or less.
- There is no gear shift.
- The voltage of the on-board network is more than 10.5 V.
- The reference current of the torque converter clutch pressure control solenoid valve is 1 A or more.
- Blocking enabled.
- Emergency mode disabled.
- No faults found for Output Shaft Speed Sensor, Input Shaft Speed Sensor, Selector Position, Shift Solenoid, Linear Solenoid, CAN Bus Off, Engine Speed, Engine Torque, Throttle, Transmission Fluid Temperature Sensor
- No faults found with ABS and wheel speed sensors.
- (Engine speed - input shaft speed) exceeds 100 rpm for 12 seconds.
- The TCM issues a command to turn on the malfunction indicator (MIL).
- The TCM registers an operating state when the "Conditions for setting the DTC". The TCM stores this information as a fault record.
- The TCM stores a DTC in the TCM memory.
- The TCM activates emergency mode.
The transmission will operate in 4th gear when the transmission is shifted into the D or M+ range.
The transmission will operate in 2nd gear when the transmission is shifted into 2nd or M-gear range.
Learning management is disabled.
Blocking control is disabled.
Adaptive control is disabled.
ND switching is disabled.
The ABS function is disabled.
- Fault indicator (MIL) turns off if no fault is detected for three consecutive drive cycles.
- You can clear the code from the controller memory using a diagnostic tool.
- The TCM clears the DTC from the TCM memory after forty consecutive heating cycles without a malfunction.
- Shift solenoid valve SS4, lock-off
- Torque Converter Clutch Lockup Solenoid Valve, Lockup On/Off
- Lock-up clutch failure
- Valve internals
- gearbox controller
Step | Operation | Values | Yes | No |
1 |
Is the fault indicator on?
|
-
|
Go to Step 2
|
Eliminate intermittent contact in the electrical connector (see «Checking harnesses and electrical connectors» in this section)
|
2 |
Is code P2757 displayed?
|
-
|
Go to Step 3
|
Eliminate intermittent contact in the electrical connector (see «Checking harnesses and electrical connectors» in this section)
|
3 |
Is code P2757 showing again?
|
-
|
Go to Step 4
|
Replace TCM.
|
4 |
Is the solenoid valve OK?
|
-
|
Go to Step 5
|
Replace shift valve SS4.
|
5 |
Fault found?
|
-
|
Replace valve assembly.
|
Repair or replace the transaxle/transaxle assembly.
|
- Engine torque 44 -240 Nm.
- Input shaft speed is 3000 rpm or less
- After shifting to the shift position (D, M, 2) 8.0 seconds have passed.
- 3 minutes have passed since the ignition was switched on or the TCM was reset.
- 0.5 seconds elapsed after shift control.
- Transmission Fluid Temperature 20°C (68°F).
- Gear shift position - range D, M, 2.
- The crankshaft speed is 400 rpm or higher.
- The voltage in the on-board network is 10.5 volts or higher.
- There is no gear shift.
- Emergency mode disabled.
- No faults found for Output Shaft Speed Sensor, Input Shaft Speed Sensor, Selector Position, Shift Solenoid, Linear Solenoid, CAN Bus Off, Engine Speed, Engine Torque, Throttle, Transmission Fluid Temperature Sensor
- No faults found with ABS and wheel speed sensors.
- (Engine speed - input shaft speed) is -50 to 50 rpm for 12 seconds.
- The TCM issues a command to turn on the malfunction indicator (MIL).
- The TCM registers an operating state when the "Conditions for setting the DTC". The TCM stores this information as a fault record.
- The TCM stores a DTC in the TCM memory.
- The TCM activates emergency mode.
The transmission will operate in 4th gear when the transmission is shifted into the D or M+ range.
The transmission will operate in 2nd gear when the transmission is shifted into 2nd or M-gear range.
Learning management is disabled.
Blocking control is disabled.
Adaptive control is disabled.
ND switching is disabled.
The ABS function is disabled.
- Fault indicator (MIL) turns off if no fault is detected for three consecutive drive cycles.
- You can clear the code from the controller memory using a diagnostic tool.
- The TCM clears the DTC from the TCM memory after forty consecutive heating cycles without a malfunction.
- Shift solenoid valve SS4, lock-on
- Torque Converter Clutch Lock-up Solenoid Valve, Lock-On
- Lock-up clutch failure
- Valve internals
- gearbox controller
Step | Operation | Values | Yes | No |
1 |
Is the fault indicator on?
|
-
|
Go to Step 2
|
Eliminate intermittent contact in the electrical connector (see «Checking harnesses and electrical connectors» in this section)
|
2 |
Is code P2758 displayed?
|
-
|
Go to Step 3
|
Eliminate intermittent contact in the electrical connector (see «Checking harnesses and electrical connectors» in this section)
|
3 |
Is code P2758 showing again?
|
-
|
Go to Step 4
|
Replace TCM.
|
4 |
Is the solenoid valve OK?
|
-
|
Go to Step 5
|
Replace shift valve SS4.
|
5 |
Fault found?
|
-
|
Replace valve assembly.
|
Repair or replace the transaxle/transaxle assembly.
|
- Emergency mode disabled.
- The voltage in the on-board network is 10.2 - 15.5 volts.
- The current in the feedback circuit of the torque converter clutch pressure control solenoid valve is greater than 1.356 A for 2 seconds.
- The torque converter clutch pressure control solenoid feedback circuit signals a permanent short to voltage for 2 seconds.
- The TCM issues a command to turn on the malfunction indicator (MIL).
- The TCM registers an operating state when the "Conditions for setting the DTC". The TCM stores this information as a fault record.
- The TCM stores a DTC in the TCM memory.
- The TCM activates emergency mode.
The transmission will operate in 4th gear when the transmission is shifted into the D or M+ range.
The transmission will operate in 2nd gear when the transmission is shifted into 2nd or M-gear range.
Learning management is disabled.
Blocking control is disabled.
Adaptive control is disabled.
ND switching is disabled.
The ABS function is disabled.
- Fault indicator (MIL) turns off if no fault is detected for three consecutive drive cycles.
- You can clear the code from the controller memory using a diagnostic tool.
- The TCM clears the DTC from the TCM memory after forty consecutive heating cycles without a malfunction.
- Electrical connector or harness between torque converter clutch pressure control solenoid valve and TCM
- Torque converter clutch lock-up solenoid valve
- gearbox controller
Step | Operation | Values | Yes | No |
1 |
Is the fault indicator on?
|
-
|
Go to Step 2
|
Eliminate intermittent contact in the electrical connector (see «Checking harnesses and electrical connectors» in this section)
|
2 |
Is code P2763 displayed?
|
-
|
Go to Step 3
|
Eliminate intermittent contact in the electrical connector (see «Checking harnesses and electrical connectors» in this section)
|
3 |
Is the measurement result within the specified range?
|
20°C (68°F): 5.0-5.6 ohm
|
Go to Step 4
|
Go to Step 5
|
4 |
Is the connection correct?
|
-
|
Go to Step 6
|
Troubleshoot harness pads.
|
5 |
Is the measurement result within the specified range?
|
20°C (68°F): 5.0-5.6 ohm
|
Go to Step 7
|
Go to Step 8
|
6 |
Is a fault code displayed?
|
-
|
Eliminate intermittent contact in the electrical connector. (See «Checking harnesses and electrical connectors»in this section.)
|
Replace TCM.
|
7 |
Is everything okay?
|
-
|
Eliminate intermittent contact in the electrical connector. (See «Checking harnesses and electrical connectors»in this section.)
|
Replace harness or adjust connectors.
|
8 |
Fault found?
|
-
|
Replace valve block assembly. (Separate replacement of the torque converter clutch pressure control solenoid valve is not allowed)
|
Go to Step 9
|
9 |
Is everything okay?
|
-
|
Eliminate intermittent contact in the electrical connector. (See «Checking harnesses and electrical connectors»in this section.)
|
Replace transmission wire or adjust connectors.
|
- Emergency mode disabled.
- The voltage in the on-board network is 10.2 - 15.5 volts.
- The current in the feedback circuit of the torque converter clutch pressure solenoid valve is less than 0.092 A for 12.5 seconds.
- Current in the torque converter clutch pressure control solenoid valve feedback circuit indicates a permanent open or short to ground for 12.5 seconds.
- The TCM issues a command to turn on the malfunction indicator (MIL).
- The TCM registers an operating state when the "Conditions for setting the DTC". The TCM stores this information as a fault record.
- The TCM stores a DTC in the TCM memory.
- The TCM activates emergency mode.
The transmission will operate in 4th gear when the transmission is shifted into the D or M+ range.
The transmission will operate in 2nd gear when the transmission is shifted into 2nd or M-gear range.
Learning management is disabled.
Blocking control is disabled.
Adaptive control is disabled.
ND switching is disabled.
The ABS function is disabled.
- Fault indicator (MIL) turns off if no fault is detected for three consecutive drive cycles.
- You can clear the code from the controller memory using a diagnostic tool.
- The TCM clears the DTC from the TCM memory after forty consecutive heating cycles without a malfunction.
- Electrical connector or harness between torque converter clutch pressure control solenoid and TCM
- Torque converter clutch lock-up solenoid valve
- gearbox controller
Step | Operation | Values | Yes | No |
1 |
Is the fault indicator on?
|
-
|
Go to Step 2
|
Eliminate intermittent contact in the electrical connector (see «Checking harnesses and electrical connectors» in this section)
|
2 |
Is code P2764 displayed?
|
-
|
Go to Step 3
|
Eliminate intermittent contact in the electrical connector (see «Checking harnesses and electrical connectors» in this section)
|
3 |
Is the measurement result within the specified range?
|
20°C (68°F): 5.0-5.6 ohm
|
Go to Step 4
|
Go to Step 5
|
4 |
Is the connection correct?
|
-
|
Go to Step 6
|
Troubleshoot harness pads.
|
5 |
Is the measurement result within the specified range?
|
20°C (68°F): 5.0-5.6 ohm
|
Go to Step 7
|
Go to Step 8
|
6 |
Is a fault code displayed?
|
-
|
Eliminate intermittent contact in the electrical connector. (See «Checking harnesses and electrical connectors»in this section.)
|
Replace TCM.
|
7 |
Is everything okay?
|
-
|
Eliminate intermittent contact in the electrical connector. (See «Checking harnesses and electrical connectors»in this section.)
|
Replace harness or adjust connectors.
|
8 |
Fault found?
|
-
|
Replace valve block assembly. (Separate replacement of the torque converter clutch pressure control solenoid valve is not allowed)
|
Go to Step 9
|
9 |
Is everything okay?
|
-
|
Eliminate intermittent contact in the electrical connector. (See «Checking harnesses and electrical connectors»in this section.)
|
Replace transmission wire or adjust connectors.
|
- The voltage supplied to the controller is within the rated operating voltage range.
- Vehicle high speed mode requires a connection.
- A General No Communication condition has been registered on the CAN serial data circuit.
- The TCM issues a command to turn on the malfunction indicator (MIL).
- The TCM registers an operating state when the "Conditions for setting the DTC". The TCM stores this information as a fault record.
- The TCM stores a DTC in the TCM memory.
- The TCM sends a request to the ECM to limit engine torque to 270 Nm (199 lb-ft).
- The TCM activates emergency mode.
The transmission will operate in 4th gear when the transmission is shifted into the D or M+ range.
The transmission will operate in 2nd gear when the transmission is shifted into 2nd or M-gear range.
Learning management is disabled.
Blocking control is disabled.
Adaptive control is disabled.
ND switching is disabled.
The ABS function is disabled.
- Fault indicator (MIL) turns off if no fault is detected for three consecutive drive cycles.
- You can clear the code from the controller memory using a diagnostic tool.
- The TCM clears the DTC from the TCM memory after forty consecutive heating cycles without a malfunction.
- The current fault code is cleared after the fault disappears.
- Electrical connector or harness
- Controllers
Step | Operation | Values | Yes | No |
1 |
Has the cause been found and fixed?
|
-
|
Go to Step 7
|
Go to Step 2
|
2 |
Is U0001 still current?
|
-
|
Go to Step 5
|
Go to Step 3
|
3 |
Repeat the following steps until the code is entered or all controllers are connected.
Does the scan tool currently display code U0001?
|
-
|
Go to Step 4
|
Eliminate intermittent contact. (See «Checking harnesses and connectors» in this section.)
|
4 |
Has the cause been found and fixed?
|
-
|
Go to Step 7
|
Go to Step 6
|
5 |
Has the cause been found and fixed?
|
-
|
Go to Step 7
|
Go to Step 6
|
6 |
Replace the suspect controller.
Has the replacement been completed?
|
-
|
Go to Step 7
|
-
|
7 |
Is U0001 still current?
|
-
|
Go to Step 1
|
System OK
|
- 3 seconds have passed since the ignition was switched on.
- Emergency mode disabled.
- No CAN bus shutdown fault detected.
- The voltage supplied to the controllers is within the normal operating voltage range.
- The power supply mode of the car determines the need for a serial communication session.
- A monitored regular message indicating the availability of the transmitting controller was not received.
- The TCM issues a command to turn on the malfunction indicator (MIL).
- The TCM registers an operating state when the "Conditions for setting the DTC". The TCM stores this information as a fault record.
- The TCM stores a DTC in the TCM memory.
- The TCM sends a request to the ECM to limit engine torque to 270 Nm (199 lb-ft).
- The TCM activates emergency mode.
The transmission will operate in 4th gear when the transmission is shifted into the D or M+ range.
The transmission will operate in 2nd gear when the transmission is shifted into 2nd or M-gear range.
Learning management is disabled.
Blocking control is disabled.
Adaptive control is disabled.
ND switching is disabled.
The ABS function is disabled.
- Fault indicator (MIL) turns off if no fault is detected for three consecutive drive cycles.
- You can clear the code from the controller memory using a diagnostic tool.
- The TCM clears the DTC from the TCM memory after forty consecutive heating cycles without a malfunction.
- The current code is cleared when the fault is no longer present.
- This DTC may be set due to a broken contact in the failed controller.
- This DTC may be issued due to a power failure in the controller.
Step | Operation | Values | Yes | No |
1 |
Has the cause been found and fixed?
|
-
|
Go to Step 6
|
Go to Step 2
|
2 |
Has the cause been found and fixed?
|
-
|
Go to Step 6
|
Go to Step 3
|
3 |
Run an open circuit test on a high speed CAN controller that is not transmitting data.
Has the cause been found and fixed?
|
-
|
Go to Step 6
|
Go to Step 4
|
4 |
Check the controller harness connectors that are not communicating for poor connections or loose contact tension on the following circuits:
Has the cause been found and fixed?
|
-
|
Go to Step 6
|
Go to Step 5
|
5 |
Replace the controller that is not transmitting data.
Has the cause been found and fixed?
|
-
|
Go to Step 6
|
-
|
6 |
Use a scan tool to clear the DTCs.
Does the scan tool display other codes as current?
|
-
|
Go to the corresponding code table.
|
-
|
- 3 seconds have passed since the ignition was switched on.
- Emergency mode disabled.
- No CAN bus shutdown fault detected.
- The voltage supplied to the controllers is within the normal operating voltage range.
- The power supply mode of the car determines the need for a serial communication session.
- A monitored regular message indicating the availability of the transmitting controller was not received.
- The TCM commands the maintenance warning lamp to turn on (SVS).
- The TCM registers an operating state when the "Conditions for setting the DTC". The TCM stores this information as a fault record.
- The TCM stores a DTC in the TCM memory.
- Learning management is disabled.
- Adaptive control is disabled.
- The ABS function is disabled.
- The TCM turns off the maintenance warning light (SVS), if the fault is not detected within three consecutive drive cycles.
- You can clear the code from the controller memory using a diagnostic tool.
- The TCM clears the DTC from the TCM memory after forty consecutive heating cycles without a malfunction.
- The current code is cleared when the fault is no longer present.
- This DTC may be set due to a broken contact in the failed controller.
- This DTC may be issued due to a power failure in the controller.
Step | Operation | Values | Yes | No |
1 |
Has the cause been found and fixed?
|
-
|
Go to Step 6
|
Go to Step 2
|
2 |
Has the cause been found and fixed?
|
-
|
Go to Step 6
|
Go to Step 3
|
3 |
Run an open circuit test on a high speed CAN controller that is not transmitting data.
Has the cause been found and fixed?
|
-
|
Go to Step 6
|
Go to Step 4
|
4 |
Check the controller harness connectors that are not communicating for poor connections or loose contact tension on the following circuits:
Has the cause been found and fixed?
|
-
|
Go to Step 6
|
Go to Step 5
|
5 |
Replace the controller that is not transmitting data.
Has the cause been found and fixed?
|
-
|
Go to Step 6
|
-
|
6 |
Use a scan tool to clear the DTCs.
Does the scan tool display other codes as current?
|
-
|
Go to the corresponding code table.
|
-
|
- 3 seconds have passed since the ignition was switched on.
- Emergency mode disabled.
- No CAN bus shutdown fault detected.
- The voltage supplied to the controllers is within the normal operating voltage range.
- The power supply mode of the car determines the need for a serial communication session.
- A monitored regular message indicating the availability of the transmitting controller was not received.
- The TCM commands the maintenance warning lamp to turn on (SVS).
- The TCM registers an operating state when the "Conditions for setting the DTC". The TCM stores this information as a fault record.
- The TCM stores a DTC in the TCM memory.
- The TCM turns off the maintenance warning light (SVS), if the fault is not detected within three consecutive drive cycles.
- You can clear the code from the controller memory using a diagnostic tool.
- The TCM clears the DTC from the TCM memory after forty consecutive heating cycles without a malfunction.
- The current code is cleared when the fault is no longer present.
- This DTC may be set due to a broken contact in the failed controller.
- This DTC may be issued due to a power failure in the controller.
Step | Operation | Values | Yes | No |
1 |
Has the cause been found and fixed?
|
-
|
Go to Step 6
|
Go to Step 2
|
2 |
Has the cause been found and fixed?
|
-
|
Go to Step 6
|
Go to Step 3
|
3 |
Run an open circuit test on a high speed CAN controller that is not transmitting data.
Has the cause been found and fixed?
|
-
|
Go to Step 6
|
Go to Step 4
|
4 |
Check the controller harness connectors that are not communicating for poor connections or loose contact tension on the following circuits:
Has the cause been found and fixed?
|
-
|
Go to Step 6
|
Go to Step 5
|
5 |
Replace the controller that is not transmitting data.
Has the cause been found and fixed?
|
-
|
Go to Step 6
|
-
|
6 |
Use a scan tool to clear the DTCs.
Does the scan tool display other codes as current?
|
-
|
Go to the corresponding code table.
|
-
|
- 3 seconds have passed since the ignition was switched on.
- Emergency mode disabled.
- Missing codes U0001, U0100.
- The TCM receives an invalid ECM data signal for 4 seconds from the ECM.
- The TCM commands the maintenance warning lamp to turn on (SVS).
- The TCM registers an operating state when the "Conditions for setting the DTC". The TCM stores this information as a fault record.
- The TCM stores a DTC in the TCM memory.
- The TCM turns off the maintenance warning light (SVS), if the fault is not detected within three consecutive drive cycles.
- You can clear the code from the controller memory using a diagnostic tool.
- The TCM clears the DTC from the TCM memory after forty consecutive heating cycles without a malfunction.
- Electrical connector or harness between TCM and ECM
- ECM controller
- gearbox controller
Step | Operation | Values | Yes | No |
1 |
Is the SVS light on?
|
-
|
Go to Step 2
|
Eliminate intermittent contact in the electrical connector (see «Checking harnesses and electrical connectors» in this section)
|
2 |
Is the code U0401 displayed?
|
-
|
Go to Step 3
|
Eliminate intermittent contact in the electrical connector (see «Checking harnesses and electrical connectors» in this section)
|
3 |
Fault found?
|
-
|
Go to Step 5
|
Go to Step 4
|
4 |
Test for an open or short to ground in the wire between TCM connector J1 track 7 and ECM connector J1 track 49. (pin 83 of J1: LLW, pin 55 of J2: LU1)
Fault found?
|
-
|
Go to Step 5
|
Go to Step 6
|
5 |
Does the scan tool display show a message that the test was successful?
|
-
|
Go to Step 8
|
Go to Step 1
|
6 |
Does the scan tool display show a message that the test was successful?
|
-
|
Go to Step 8
|
Go to Step 7
|
7 |
Does the scan tool display show a message that the test was successful?
|
-
|
Go to Step 8
|
-
|
8 |
Check for additional DTCs.
Are there any trouble codes that have not yet been diagnosed?
|
-
|
Go to the corresponding code table
|
System OK
|
- 3 seconds have passed since the ignition was switched on.
- Emergency mode disabled.
- Missing codes U0001, U0140.
- TCM receives an invalid up and down mode request signal within 4 seconds.
- The TCM commands the maintenance warning lamp to turn on (SVS).
- The TCM registers an operating state when the "Conditions for setting the DTC". The TCM stores this information as a fault record.
- The TCM stores a DTC in the TCM memory.
- Switch to (mechanical) up and down mode is prohibited.
- The TCM turns off the maintenance warning light (SVS), if the fault is not detected within three consecutive drive cycles.
- You can clear the code from the controller memory using a diagnostic tool.
- The TCM clears the DTC from the TCM memory after forty consecutive heating cycles without a malfunction.
- Wiring harness between up/down switch and BCM.
- Up and down mode switch
- BCM
Gear select lever position
|
output pin (6)
|
D
|
-0.3 - 0.3 V
|
M
|
0.68... 0.78 V
|
M+
|
2.18 - 2.55 V
|
M
|
1.11... 1.30 V
|
Step | Operation | Values | Yes | No |
1 |
Is the winter mode lamp flashing?
|
-
|
Go to Step 2
|
Eliminate intermittent contact in the electrical connector (see «Checking harnesses and electrical connectors» in this section)
|
2 |
Is code U0422 displayed?
|
-
|
Go to Step 3
|
Eliminate intermittent contact in the electrical connector (see «Checking harnesses and electrical connectors» in this section)
|
3 |
Test the 12V control circuit for a short to ground or an open between the up/down switch and the BCM.
Fault found?
|
-
|
Repair short to ground or open circuit.
|
Go to Step 4
|
4 |
Test the signal circuit for an open or short to voltage or short to ground between the up/down switch and the BCM.
Fault found?
|
-
|
Repair an open, short to voltage, or ground in the signal circuit.
|
Go to Step 5
|
5 |
Test the signal circuit for an open or short to voltage or short to ground between the up/down switch and ground.
Fault found?
|
-
|
Repair open circuit, short to voltage, or short to ground.
|
Go to Step 6
|
6 |
With the ignition on, check the voltage at the output terminal of the up/down switch by moving the shift lever. Cm. "Diagnostic Information".
Is the measurement result within the specified range?
|
-
|
Replace BCM.
|
Replace shift control lever assembly.
|