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Captiva 1 (2006-2018)
  • Home
  • Captiva
  • 1 (2006-2018)
  • Transmission
  • Automatic gearbox - service
  • Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTC)

Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTC) (Chevrolet Captiva 1)

            0

Contents: Diagnostic Codes Table ↧ Code P0562 ↧ Low voltage of the on-board network ↧ DTC P0562 - Vehicle System Voltage… ↧ Code P0563 ↧ High voltage of the on-board network ↧ DTC P0563 - System Voltage High ↧ Code P0601 ↧ Gearbox controller ROM ↧ Code P0601 - Transmission Controller… ↧ Code P0602 ↧ The gearbox controller is not… ↧ Code P0602 - Transmission Controller… ↧ Code P0603 ↧ Resetting the long-term memory of… ↧ Code P0603 - Transmission Control… ↧ Code P0604 ↧ Gearbox controller RAM ↧ Code P0604 - Transmission Controller… ↧ Code P0705 ↧ Gearbox Range Shifter Circuit ↧ DTC P0705 - Transmission Range… ↧ Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0711 ↧ Transmission Fluid Temperature… ↧ Code P0711 - Transmission Fluid… ↧ Code P0712 ↧ Transmission Fluid Temperature… ↧ Code P0712 - Transmission Fluid… ↧ Code P0713 ↧ Transmission Fluid Temperature… ↧ Code P0713 - Transmission Fluid… ↧ Code P0717 ↧ Input Shaft Speed Sensor Circuit Low… ↧ Code P0717 - Input Speed Sensor… ↧ Code P0722 ↧ Secondary Shaft Speed Sensor Circuit… ↧ Code P0722 - Output Shaft Speed… ↧ Code P0731 ↧ Incorrect 1st gear ratio ↧ Code P0731 - 1st Gear Ratio Incorrect ↧ Code P0732 ↧ Incorrect 2nd gear ratio ↧ Code P0732 - 2nd Gear Ratio Incorrect ↧ Code P0733 ↧ Incorrect 3rd gear ratio ↧ Code P0733 - 3rd Gear Ratio Incorrect ↧ Code P0734 ↧ Incorrect 4th gear ratio ↧ Code P0734 - 4th Gear Ratio Incorrect ↧ Code P0735 ↧ Incorrect 5th gear ratio ↧ Code P0735 - 5th Gear Ratio Incorrect ↧ Code P0736 ↧ Incorrect reverse gear ratio ↧ Code P0736 - Reverse Gear Ratio… ↧ Code P0762 ↧ Operating characteristics or… ↧ Code P0762-Operating characteristics… ↧ Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0962 ↧ Low Voltage in Hydraulic Line… ↧ Code P0962 - Powertrain Pressure… ↧ Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0963 ↧ High Voltage in Hydraulic Line… ↧ Code P0963 - Powertrain Pressure… ↧ Code P0970 ↧ Shift Pressure Regulating Solenoid… ↧ Code P0970 - Shift Pressure Control… ↧ Code P0971 ↧ Shift Pressure Regulating Solenoid… ↧ Code P0971 - Shift Pressure Control… ↧ Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0973 ↧ Shift Solenoid Valve SS1 Control… ↧ Code P0973 - Shift Solenoid SS1… ↧ Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0974 ↧ SS1 Shift Solenoid Control Circuit… ↧ Code P0974 - Shift Solenoid SS1… ↧ Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0976 ↧ SS2 Shift Solenoid Control Circuit… ↧ Code P0976 - Shift Solenoid SS2… ↧ Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0977 ↧ SS2 Shift Solenoid Control Circuit… ↧ Code P0977 - Shift Solenoid SS2… ↧ Code P0979 ↧ SS3 Shift Solenoid Control Circuit… ↧ Code P0979 - Shift Solenoid SS3… ↧ Code P0980 ↧ SS3 Shift Solenoid Control Circuit… ↧ Code P0980 - Shift Solenoid SS3… ↧ Code P0982 ↧ SS4 Shift Solenoid Control Circuit… ↧ Code P0982 - Shift Solenoid SS4… ↧ Code P0983 ↧ SS4 Shift Solenoid Control Circuit… ↧ Code P0983 - Shift Solenoid SS4… ↧ Code P0985 ↧ SS5 Shift Solenoid Control Circuit… ↧ Code P0985 - Shift Solenoid SS5… ↧ Code P0986 ↧ SS5 Shift Solenoid Control Circuit… ↧ Code P0986 - Shift Solenoid SS5… ↧ Code P1715 ↧ Incorrect 1st gear ratio (SS5 shift… ↧ Code P1715-Incorrect 1st gear ratio… ↧ Code P1719 ↧ Incorrect switching detected ↧ Code P1719 - Incorrect Shift Detected ↧ Code P2533 ↧ Open or short to ground ignition line ↧ Code P2533 - Ignition Line Open or… ↧ Code P2757 ↧ Locking in the off state of the… ↧ Code P2757 - Torque Converter Clutch… ↧ Code P2758 ↧ Locking in the on state of the… ↧ Code P2758 - Torque Converter Clutch… ↧ Code P2763 ↧ Torque Converter Clutch Pressure… ↧ Code P2763 - Torque Converter Clutch… ↧ Code P2764 ↧ Torque Converter Clutch Pressure… ↧ Code P2764 - Torque Converter Clutch… ↧ Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) U0001 ↧ CAN bus disconnect counter overflow ↧ Code U0001 - CAN bus disconnect… ↧ Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) U0100 ↧ Communication failure with ECM ↧ Code U0100 - Communication failure… ↧ Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) U0121 ↧ ABS communication failure ↧ Code U0121 - ABS Communication Lost ↧ Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) U0140 ↧ Communication failure with BCM ↧ Code U0140 - Communication Lost with… ↧ Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) U0401 ↧ Receiving incorrect data from ECM ↧ Code U0401 - Incorrect data received… ↧ Code U0422 ↧ Malfunction of the up/down mode… ↧ Code U0422 - Up/Down Mode Switch… ↧



Diagnostic Codes Table



Diagnostic trouble code
DESCRIPTION
TYPE
The malfunction indicator is on
SVS is on
P0562
Low voltage of the on-board network
A
Yes
No
P0563
High voltage of the on-board network
A
Yes
No
P0601
Gearbox controller ROM
A
Yes
No
P0602
The gearbox controller is not programmed
C1
No
Yes
P0603
Resetting the long-term memory of the gearbox controller
A
Yes
No
P0604
Gearbox controller RAM
A
Yes
No
P0705
Gearbox Range Shifter Circuit
A
Yes
No
P0711
Transmission Fluid Temperature Sensor Circuit Performance
A
Yes
No
P0712
Transmission Fluid Temperature Sensor Circuit Low Voltage
A
Yes
No
P0713
Transmission Fluid Temperature Sensor Circuit High Voltage
A
Yes
No
P0717
Input Shaft Speed Sensor Circuit Low Voltage
A
Yes
No
P0722
Secondary Shaft Speed Sensor Circuit Low Voltage
A
Yes
No
P0731
Incorrect 1st gear ratio
A
Yes
No
P0732
Incorrect 2nd gear ratio
A
Yes
No
P0733
Incorrect 3rd gear ratio
A
Yes
No
P0734
Incorrect 4th gear ratio
A
Yes
No
P0735
Incorrect 5th gear ratio
A
Yes
No
P0736
Incorrect reverse gear ratio
A
Yes
No
P0762
SS3 Shift Solenoid Valve Performance or Stuck in ON Position
A
Yes
No
P0962
Low Voltage in Hydraulic Line Pressure Regulating Solenoid Valve Control Circuit
A
Yes
No
P0963
High Voltage in Hydraulic Line Pressure Regulating Solenoid Valve Control Circuit
A
Yes
No
P0970
Shift Pressure Regulating Solenoid Valve Control Circuit Low Voltage
A
Yes
No
P0971
Shift Pressure Regulating Solenoid Valve Control Circuit High Voltage
A
Yes
No
P0973
Shift Solenoid Valve SS1 Control Circuit Low Voltage
A
Yes
No
P0974
SS1 Shift Solenoid Control Circuit High Voltage
A
Yes
No
P0976
SS2 Shift Solenoid Control Circuit Low Voltage
A
Yes
No
P0977
SS2 Shift Solenoid Control Circuit High Voltage
A
Yes
No
P0979
SS3 Shift Solenoid Control Circuit Low Voltage
A
Yes
No
P0980
SS3 Shift Solenoid Control Circuit High Voltage
A
Yes
No
P0982
SS4 Shift Solenoid Control Circuit Low Voltage
A
Yes
No
P0983
SS4 Shift Solenoid Control Circuit High Voltage
A
Yes
No
P0985
SS5 Shift Solenoid Control Circuit Low Voltage
A
Yes
No
P0986
SS5 Shift Solenoid Control Circuit High Voltage
A
Yes
No
P1715
Incorrect 1st gear ratio (SS5 shift valve: OFF, Torque converter Clutch Interlock Solenoid valve (SLU): OFF)
A
Yes
No
P1719
Incorrect switching detected
A
Yes
No
P2533
Open or short to ground ignition line
A
Yes
No
P2757
Locking in the off state of the electromagnetic valve-regulator of the pressure of the locking clutch of the torque converter
A
Yes
No
P2758
Torque Converter Clutch Lock-Up Pressure Regulator Solenoid Valve, Lock-On
A
Yes
No
P2763
Torque Converter Clutch Pressure Regulator Solenoid Valve Control Circuit High Voltage
A
Yes
No
P2764
Torque Converter Clutch Pressure Regulator Solenoid Control Circuit Low Voltage
A
Yes
No
U0001
CAN bus disconnect counter overflow
A
Yes
No
U0100
Communication failure with ECM
A
Yes
No
U0121
ABS communication failure
C1
No
Yes
U0140
Communication failure with BCM
C1
No
Yes
U0401
Receiving incorrect data from ECM
C1
No
Yes
U0422
Tiptronic signal malfunction (Receiving incorrect data from BCM)
C1
No
Yes

* Description of types:


  • Type A: The TCM commands the MIL to turn on and stores a code when a malfunction occurs during one ignition cycle.
  • Type C1: The gearbox controller gives the command to activate the maintenance approach indicator (SVS) and enters the corresponding code when a fault occurs in one ignition cycle.



Code P0562




Low voltage of the on-board network




DTC Conditions


  • Emergency mode is disabled.
  • No CAN Bus Off/ECU ID Missing Fault Condition.
  • There is no fault with the crankshaft speed.
  • The crankshaft rotation frequency is more than 400 rpm.

Conditions for entering a fault code


  • The on-board network voltage is less than 9 V for 20 seconds.

Actions when a fault code is entered


  • The transmission controller commands the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) to turn on.
  • The TCM records the operating status when the "Conditions for Setting the Malfunction Code" are met. The TCM stores this information as a malfunction record.
  • The TCM stores the diagnostic trouble code in the TCM memory.
  • The gearbox controller switches to emergency mode.
When emergency mode is enabled, the following conditions apply:
    The transmission will operate in 4th gear when the transmission is shifted into D, M+ or 4th gear range.
    The transmission will operate in 2nd gear when the transmission is shifted into 2nd or M gear range.
    Learning management is disabled.
    Lock control is disabled.
    Adaptive control is disabled.
    ND switching is disabled.
    ABS function is disabled.

Conditions for Clearing the DTC/Turning Off the Malfunction Indicator Light


  • The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) turns off if no malfunction is detected for three consecutive drive cycles.
  • You can clear the code from the controller's memory using a diagnostic tool.
  • The TCM clears the diagnostic trouble code from the TCM memory after forty consecutive warm-up cycles without a fault.

Cause of malfunction


  • Transmission Controller Wiring Harness and Electrical Connectors
  • Battery
  • gearbox controller




DTC P0562 - Vehicle System Voltage Low



Step Operation Values Yes No
1
  1. Turn off the ignition.
  2. Connect the diagnostic tool.
  3. Turn on the ignition with the engine off.
  4. Increase engine speed to 400 rpm or higher.
  5. Write down and then erase the fault codes.
  6. In the diagnostic tool, select the on-board network voltage.
  7. Drive the car and check the following using the diagnostic tool:
Is the voltage within the specified range?
9 - 16 V
Go to Step 4
Go to Step 2
2
  1. Disconnect the battery cable.
  2. Measure the battery voltage.
Is the voltage within the specified range?
9 - 16 V
Go to Step 4
Go to Step 3
3
  1. Replace the battery.
Is the replacement complete?
-
The system is working properly
-
4
  1. Use headlights.
  2. Turn on the air conditioner.
  3. Increase engine speed to 400 rpm or higher.
  4. Check the voltage in the on-board network using a diagnostic tool.
Is the voltage within the specified range?
9 - 16 V
Go to Step 6
Go to Step 5
5
  1. Turn the ignition key to the "LOCK" position (blocking).
  2. If necessary, troubleshoot the generator circuit.
Action completed?
-
The system is working properly
-
6
Check fuses EF32, EF30, F29 for open circuit.
Malfunction detected?
-
Go to Step 7
Go to Step 8
7
Check fuses EF32, EF30, F29 for short circuit.
Replace fuses if necessary.
Is the replacement complete?
-
The system is working properly
-
8
  1. Turn on the ignition.
  2. Measure voltage on EF32, EF30, F29.
Is the voltage within the specified range?
9 - 16 V
Go to Step 10
Go to Step 9
9
Eliminate the break in the power supply circuit protected by the fuse.
Action completed?
-
The system is working properly
-
10
  1. Turn the ignition key to the "LOCK" position (blocking).
  2. Disconnect the electrical connector from the transmission controller.
  3. Measure the resistance between fuse EF32 and contact 6 of connector J1 of the gearbox controller.
  4. Measure the resistance between fuse EF20 and pin 22 of the J2 connector of the transmission controller.
Is the measured resistance within the specified range?
0Ohm
Go to Step 12
Go to Step 11
11
Eliminate ground fault or open circuit (between EF32 and pin 6 of connector J1).
Eliminate ground fault or open circuit (between EF20 and pin 22 of connector J2).
Is the renovation finished?
-
The system is working properly
-
12
  1. Disconnect the X201 connector and the gearbox controller connector.
  2. Turn on the ignition.
  3. Measure the voltage at pin 22 of connector J2.
Is the voltage within the specified range?
9 - 16 V
Go to Step 13
Go to Step 14
13
Eliminate the short circuit to the on-board network voltage in the circuit between EF20 and contact 22 of the J2 connector of the gearbox controller.
Is the renovation finished?
-
The system is working properly
-
14
  1. Turn the ignition key to the "LOCK" position (blocking).
  2. Measure the resistance between fuse EF29 and pin 21 of connector J2 of the transmission controller.
Is the measured resistance within the specified range?
0Ohm
Go to Step 17
Go to Step 15
15
Eliminate ground fault or open circuit (between EF29 and pin 21 of connector J2).
Is the renovation finished?
-
The system is working properly
-
16
  1. Turn on the ignition.
  2. Measure the voltage at pin 21 of connector J2.
Is the voltage within the specified range?
9 - 16 V
Go to Step 17
Go to Step 18
17
Eliminate short circuit to voltage in the on-board network circuit (between F29 and pin 21 of connector J2).
Is the renovation finished?
-
The system is working properly
-
18
  1. Check the reliability of the connection of the gearbox harness to the gearbox electrical connector.
  2. Make sure that there is no deformation or damage to the contacts.
  3. Make sure there is no weak contact tension.
Malfunction detected?
-
Check the repair progress and proceed to Step 20
-
19
Replace the gearbox controller.
Is the replacement complete?
-
Go to Step 20
-
20
  1. After completing the repair, select the command "clear info" ("clear data") on the diagnostic tool and road test the vehicle.
  2. View information about codes ("DTC info").
Did the last test fail or is the current code displayed?
-
Start diagnostics again
Check the serviceability after repair. Repair is complete




Code P0563




High voltage of the on-board network




DTC Conditions


  • Emergency mode is disabled.
  • No CAN Bus Off/Missing ECM ID fault condition.
  • There is no fault with the crankshaft speed.
  • The crankshaft rotation frequency is more than 400 rpm.

Conditions for entering a fault code


  • On-board network voltage is greater than 18 V for 20 seconds

Actions when a fault code is entered


  • The transmission controller commands the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) to turn on.
  • The TCM records the operating status when the "Conditions for Setting the Malfunction Code" are met. The TCM stores this information as a malfunction record.
  • The TCM stores the diagnostic trouble code in the TCM memory.
  • The gearbox controller switches to emergency mode.
When emergency mode is enabled, the following conditions apply:
    The transmission will operate in 4th gear when the transmission is shifted into D, M+ or 4th gear range.
    The transmission will operate in 2nd gear when the transmission is shifted into 2nd or M gear range.
    Learning management is disabled.
    Lock control is disabled.
    Adaptive control is disabled.
    ND switching is disabled.
    ABS function is disabled.

Conditions for Clearing the DTC/Turning Off the Malfunction Indicator Light


  • The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) turns off if no malfunction is detected for three consecutive drive cycles.
  • You can clear the code from the controller's memory using a diagnostic tool.
  • The TCM clears the diagnostic trouble code from the TCM memory after forty consecutive warm-up cycles without a fault.

Cause of malfunction


  • Transmission Controller Wiring Harness and Electrical Connectors
  • Battery
  • gearbox controller




DTC P0563 - System Voltage High



Step Operation Values Yes No
1
  1. Turn off the ignition.
  2. Connect the diagnostic tool.
  3. Turn on the ignition with the engine off.
  4. Increase engine speed to 400 rpm or higher.
  5. Write down and then erase the fault codes.
  6. In the diagnostic tool, select the on-board network voltage.
  7. Drive the car and check the following using the diagnostic tool:
Is the voltage within the specified range?
9 - 16 V
Go to Step 4
Go to Step 2
2
  1. Disconnect the battery cable.
  2. Measure the battery voltage.
Is the voltage within the specified range?
9 - 16 V
Go to Step 4
Go to Step 3
3
  1. Replace the battery.
Is the replacement complete?
-
The system is working properly
-
4
  1. Use headlights.
  2. Turn on the air conditioner.
  3. Increase engine speed to 400 rpm or higher.
  4. Check the voltage in the on-board network using a diagnostic tool.
Is the voltage within the specified range?
9 - 16 V
Go to Step 6
Go to Step 5
5
  1. Turn the ignition key to the "LOCK" position (blocking).
  2. If necessary, troubleshoot the generator circuit.
Action completed?
-
The system is working properly
-
6
Check fuses EF32, EF30, F29 for open circuit.
Malfunction detected?
-
Go to Step 7
Go to Step 8
7
Check fuses EF32, EF30, F29 for short circuit.
Replace fuses if necessary.
Is the replacement complete?
-
The system is working properly
-
8
  1. Turn on the ignition.
  2. Measure voltage on EF32, EF30, F29.
Is the voltage within the specified range?
9 - 16 V
Go to Step 10
Go to Step 9
9
Eliminate the break in the power supply circuit protected by the fuse.
Action completed?
-
The system is working properly
-
10
  1. Turn the ignition key to the "LOCK" position (blocking).
  2. Disconnect the electrical connector from the transmission controller.
  3. Measure the resistance between fuse EF32 and contact 6 of connector J1 of the gearbox controller.
  4. Measure the resistance between fuse EF20 and pin 22 of the J2 connector of the transmission controller.
Is the measured resistance within the specified range?
0Ohm
Go to Step 12
Go to Step 11
11
Eliminate ground fault or open circuit (between EF32 and pin 6 of connector J1).
Eliminate ground fault or open circuit (between EF20 and pin 22 of connector J2).
Is the renovation finished?
-
The system is working properly
-
12
  1. Disconnect the X201 connector and the gearbox controller connector.
  2. Turn on the ignition.
  3. Measure the voltage at pin 22 of connector J2.
Is the voltage within the specified range?
9 - 16 V
Go to Step 13
Go to Step 14
13
Eliminate the short circuit to the on-board network voltage in the circuit between EF20 and contact 22 of the J2 connector of the gearbox controller.
Is the renovation finished?
-
The system is working properly
-
14
  1. Turn the ignition key to the "LOCK" position (blocking).
  2. Measure the resistance between fuse F29 and contact A6 of the J2 connector of the gearbox controller.
Is the measured resistance within the specified range?
0Ohm
Go to Step 17
Go to Step 15
15
Eliminate ground fault or open circuit (between EF29 and pin 21 of connector J2).
Is the renovation finished?
-
The system is working properly
-
16
  1. Turn on the ignition.
  2. Measure the voltage at pin 21 of connector J2.
Is the voltage within the specified range?
9 - 16 V
Go to Step 17
Go to Step 18
17
Eliminate short circuit to voltage in the on-board network circuit (between F29 and pin 21 of connector J2).
Is the renovation finished?
-
The system is working properly
-
18
  1. Check the reliability of the connection of the gearbox harness to the gearbox electrical connector.
  2. Make sure that there is no deformation or damage to the contacts.
  3. Make sure there is no weak contact tension.
Malfunction detected?
-
Check the repair progress and proceed to Step 20
-
19
Replace the gearbox controller.
Is the replacement complete?
-
Go to Step 20
-
20
  1. After completing the repair, select the command "clear info" ("clear data") on the diagnostic tool and road test the vehicle.
  2. View information about codes ("DTC info").
Did the last test fail or is the current code displayed?
-
Start diagnostics again
Check the serviceability after repair. Repair is complete

Code P0601




Gearbox controller ROM




DTC Conditions


  • The transmission controller runs a program to detect an internal fault while the engine is running.

Conditions for entering a fault code


  • The TCM detects that the calculated checksum differs from the exact checksum value in the ROM.

Actions when a fault code is entered


  • The transmission controller commands the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) to turn on.
  • The TCM records the operating status when the "Conditions for Setting the Malfunction Code" are met. The TCM stores this information as a malfunction record.
  • The TCM stores the diagnostic trouble code in the TCM memory.
  • The gearbox controller switches to emergency mode.
When emergency mode is enabled, the following conditions apply:
    The transmission will operate in 4th gear when the transmission is shifted to D, M+ or 4th gear range
    The transmission will operate in 2nd gear when the transmission is shifted into 2nd or M gear range.
    Learning management is disabled.
    Lock control is disabled.
    Adaptive control is disabled.
    ND switching is disabled.
    ABS function is disabled.

Conditions for Clearing the DTC/Turning Off the Malfunction Indicator Light


  • The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) turns off if no malfunction is detected for three consecutive drive cycles.
  • You can clear the code from the controller's memory using a diagnostic tool.
  • The TCM clears the diagnostic trouble code from the TCM memory after forty consecutive warm-up cycles without a fault.

Cause of malfunction


  • Electrical connector or harness between TCM and ECM
  • ECU controller
  • gearbox controller

Code P0601 - Transmission Controller EEPROM



Step Operation Values Yes No
1
  1. Turn off the ignition.
  2. Connect the diagnostic tool.
  3. The engine is stopped. Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
  4. On the menu "Diagnostic Trouble Codes Information" ("Information about codes") of the diagnostic tool select the command "Store Freeze Frame/Failure Records" ("Freeze Frame/Malfunction Recordings").
  5. Save freeze frame/malfunction record data.
  6. On the menu "Diagnostic Trouble Codes Information" ("Information about codes") select command "Clear DTC Information" ("Clear code information").
  7. Clear code information.
  8. Complete one drive cycle.
Is the malfunction indicator light on?
-
Go to Step 2
Check the harness and connector of the transmission controller for signs of intermittent failure. Perform the necessary repairs.
2
  1. On the menu "Diagnostic Trouble Codes Information" ("Information about codes") select command "Request DTC by Status" ("Request codes by status").
  2. Perform a status code query.
Is the P0601 code displayed?
-
Replace the gearbox controller.
Check the harness and connector of the transmission controller for signs of intermittent failure. Perform the necessary repairs.

Code P0602




The gearbox controller is not programmed




DTC Conditions


  • Emergency mode is disabled.

Conditions for entering a fault code


  • Data is not written to a fixed address in the calibration area.

Actions when a fault code is entered


  • The transmission controller commands the service warning lamp (SVS) to turn on.
  • The TCM records the operating status when the "Conditions for Setting the Malfunction Code" are met. The TCM stores this information as a malfunction record.
  • The TCM stores the diagnostic trouble code in the TCM memory.
  • The gearbox controller switches to emergency mode.
When emergency mode is enabled, the following conditions apply:
    The transmission will operate in 4th gear when the transmission is shifted to D, M+ or 4th gear range
    The transmission will operate in 2nd gear when the transmission is shifted into 2nd or M gear range.
    Learning management is disabled.
    Lock control is disabled.
    Adaptive control is disabled.
    ND switching is disabled.
    ABS function is disabled.

Conditions for turning off the SVS lamp / erasing the fault code


  • The TCM turns off the service voltage indicator (SVS) lamp if a malfunction is not detected for three consecutive drive cycles.
  • You can clear the code from the controller's memory using a diagnostic tool.
  • The TCM clears the diagnostic trouble code from the TCM memory after forty consecutive warm-up cycles without a fault.

Cause of malfunction


  • Electrical connector or harness between TCM and ECM
  • ECU controller
  • gearbox controller

Code P0602 - Transmission Controller Not Programmed



Step Operation Values Yes No
1
  1. Turn off the ignition.
  2. Connect the diagnostic tool.
  3. The engine is stopped. Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
  4. On the menu "Diagnostic Trouble Codes Information" ("Information about codes") of the diagnostic tool select the command "Store Freeze Frame/Failure Records" ("Freeze Frame/Malfunction Recordings").
  5. Save freeze frame/malfunction record data.
  6. On the menu "Diagnostic Trouble Codes Information" ("Information about codes") select command "Clear DTC Information" ("Clear code information").
  7. Clear code information.
  8. Complete one drive cycle.
Is the SVS light on?
-
Go to Step 2
Check the harness and connector of the transmission controller for signs of intermittent failure. Perform the necessary repairs.
2
  1. On the menu "Diagnostic Trouble Codes Information" ("Information about codes") select command "Request DTC by Status" ("Request codes by status").
  2. Perform a status code query.
Is the code P0602 displayed?
-
Replace the gearbox controller.
Check the harness and connector of the transmission controller for signs of intermittent failure. Perform the necessary repairs.

Code P0603




Resetting the long-term memory of the gearbox controller




DTC Conditions


  • Emergency mode is disabled.

Conditions for entering a fault code


  • The TCM detects that the calculated checksum in RAM differs from the checksum value in EEPROM.

Actions when a fault code is entered


  • The transmission controller commands the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) to turn on.
  • The TCM records the operating status when the "Conditions for Setting the Malfunction Code" are met. The TCM stores this information as a malfunction record.
  • The TCM stores the diagnostic trouble code in the TCM memory.
  • The TCM uses the default value as the initial value for the EEPROM.

Conditions for Clearing the DTC/Turning Off the Malfunction Indicator Light


  • The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) turns off if no malfunction is detected for three consecutive drive cycles.
  • You can clear the code from the controller's memory using a diagnostic tool.
  • The TCM clears the diagnostic trouble code from the TCM memory after forty consecutive warm-up cycles without a fault.

Cause of malfunction


  • Electrical connector or harness between TCM and ECM
  • ECU controller
  • gearbox controller

Code P0603 - Transmission Control Module Long Term Memory Reset



Step Operation Values Yes No
1
  1. Turn off the ignition.
  2. Connect the diagnostic tool.
  3. The engine is stopped. Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
  4. On the menu "Diagnostic Trouble Codes Information" ("Information about codes") of the diagnostic tool select the command "Store Freeze Frame/Failure Records" ("Freeze Frame/Malfunction Recordings").
  5. Save freeze frame/malfunction record data.
  6. On the menu "Diagnostic Trouble Codes Information" ("Information about codes") select command "Clear DTC Information" ("Clear code information").
  7. Clear code information.
  8. Complete one drive cycle.
Is the malfunction indicator light on?
-
Go to Step 2
Check the harness and connector of the transmission controller for signs of intermittent failure. Perform the necessary repairs.
2
  1. On the menu "Diagnostic Trouble Codes Information" ("Information about codes") select command "Request DTC by Status" ("Request codes by status").
  2. Perform a status code query.
Is the P0603 code displayed?
-
Replace the gearbox controller.
Check the harness and connector of the transmission controller for signs of intermittent failure. Perform the necessary repairs.

Code P0604




Gearbox controller RAM




DTC Conditions


  • Emergency mode is disabled.

Conditions for entering a fault code


  • The TCM cannot perform four RAM initialization operations.
  • The TCM has determined that writing and reading RAM data cannot be performed correctly.

Actions when a fault code is entered


  • The transmission controller commands the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) to turn on.
  • The TCM records the operating status when the "Conditions for Setting the Malfunction Code" are met. The TCM stores this information as a malfunction record.
  • The TCM stores the diagnostic trouble code in the TCM memory.

Conditions for Clearing the DTC/Turning Off the Malfunction Indicator Light


  • The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) turns off if no malfunction is detected for three consecutive drive cycles.
  • You can clear the code from the controller's memory using a diagnostic tool.
  • The TCM clears the diagnostic trouble code from the TCM memory after forty consecutive warm-up cycles without a fault.

Cause of malfunction


  • Electrical connector or harness between TCM and ECM
  • ECU controller
  • gearbox controller

Code P0604 - Transmission Controller RAM



Step Operation Values Yes No
1
  1. Turn off the ignition.
  2. Connect the diagnostic tool.
  3. The engine is stopped. Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
  4. On the menu "Diagnostic Trouble Codes Information" ("Information about codes") of the diagnostic tool select the command "Store Freeze Frame/Failure Records" ("Freeze Frame/Malfunction Recordings").
  5. Save freeze frame/malfunction record data.
  6. On the menu "Diagnostic Trouble Codes Information" ("Information about codes") select command "Clear DTC Information" ("Clear code information").
  7. Clear code information.
  8. Complete one drive cycle.
Is the malfunction indicator light on?
-
Go to Step 2
Check the harness and connector of the transmission controller for signs of intermittent failure. Perform the necessary repairs.
2
  1. On the menu "Diagnostic Trouble Codes Information" ("Information about codes") select command "Request DTC by Status" ("Request codes by status").
  2. Perform a status code query.
Is the code P0604 displayed?
-
Replace the gearbox controller.
Check the harness and connector of the transmission controller for signs of intermittent failure. Perform the necessary repairs.

Code P0705




Gearbox Range Shifter Circuit




DTC Conditions


  • The voltage in the on-board network is 10.2 - 15.5 volts.
  • The engine is running.

Conditions for entering a fault code


  • The combination of signals from the automatic transmission range switch is invalid for 5 seconds.
Gearbox Range Switch Logic (Boost and Decrease Mode Type).
Position
A
B
C
PA
P
HIGH
LOW
LOW
HIGH
R
HIGH
HIGH
LOW
LOW
N
LOW
HIGH
LOW
HIGH
D
LOW
HIGH
HIGH
LOW
Automatic transmission range switch logic (Straight type).
Position
A
B
C
PA
P
HIGH
LOW
LOW
HIGH
R
HIGH
HIGH
LOW
LOW
N
LOW
HIGH
LOW
HIGH
D
LOW
HIGH
HIGH
LOW
4
HIGH
HIGH
HIGH
HIGH
2
HIGH
LOW
HIGH
LOW
* HIGH: Ignition voltage, LOW: 0 voltage

Actions when a fault code is entered


  • The transmission controller commands the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) to turn on.
  • The TCM records the operating status when the "Conditions for Setting the Malfunction Code" are met. The TCM stores this information as a malfunction record.
  • The TCM stores the diagnostic trouble code in the TCM memory.
  • The gearbox controller switches to emergency mode.
When emergency mode is enabled, the following conditions apply:
    The transmission will operate in 4th gear when the transmission is shifted into D, M+ or 4th gear range.
    The transmission will operate in 4th gear when the transmission is shifted into 2nd or M gear range.
    Learning management is disabled.
    Lock control is disabled.
    Adaptive control is disabled.
    ND switching is disabled.

Conditions for Clearing the DTC/Turning Off the Malfunction Indicator Light


  • The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) turns off if no malfunction is detected for three consecutive drive cycles.
  • You can clear the code from the controller's memory using a diagnostic tool.
  • The TCM clears the diagnostic trouble code from the TCM memory after forty consecutive warm-up cycles without a fault.

Cause of malfunction


  • Electrical connector or harness between the transmission range sensor and the transmission controller
  • Gearbox range switch
  • gearbox controller

DTC P0705 - Transmission Range Switch Circuit



Step Operation Values Yes No
1
  1. Turn off the ignition.
  2. Connect the diagnostic tool.
  3. The engine is stopped. Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
  4. On the menu "Diagnostic Trouble Codes Information" ("Information about codes") of the diagnostic tool select the command "Store Freeze Frame/Failure Records" ("Freeze Frame/Malfunction Recordings").
  5. Save freeze frame/malfunction record data.
  6. On the menu "Diagnostic Trouble Codes Information" ("Information about codes") select command "Clear DTC Information" ("Clear code information").
  7. Clear code information.
  8. Complete one drive cycle.
Is the malfunction indicator light on?
-
Go to Step 2
Eliminate intermittent contact in the electrical connector (see "Checking harnesses and electrical connectors" in this section)
2
  1. On the menu "Diagnostic Trouble Codes Information" ("Information about codes") select command "Request DTC by Status" ("Request codes by status").
  2. Perform a status code query.
Is the code P0705 displayed?
-
Go to Step 3
Eliminate intermittent contact in the electrical connector (see "Checking harnesses and electrical connectors" in this section)
3
  1. Turn off the ignition.
  2. Check for an open circuit between the vehicle harness and the automatic transmission range sensor.
  3. Disconnect the J2 (X-1) connector of the vehicle harness from the TCM and check the circuits between the terminals for continuity as shown in the diagram. See "Checking the unit's condition" in this section.
Is there no fault?
-
Go to Step 4
Go to Step 5
4
  1. Check for a fault between the vehicle harness connector and the gearbox controller.
  2. Check the connector pads. See "Checking harnesses and electrical connectors" in this section.
  3. Check the reliability of the connection of the connector blocks (C-1).
Is the connection OK?
-
Go to Step 6
Repair the faulty harness pads.
5
  1. Check for a fault between the vehicle harness and the automatic transmission range sensor.
  2. Disconnect the TCM connector (X-2) and check the circuits between the contacts for continuity. See "Checking harnesses and electrical connectors" in this section.
Is the automatic transmission range sensor working properly?
-
Go to Step 7
Replace the automatic transmission range sensor.
6
  1. Replace the main transmission controller.
  2. After eliminating the codes, perform a test to reproduce the conditions under which the fault occurred.
Is there a fault code displayed?
-
Eliminate intermittent contact in the electrical connector (see "Checking harnesses and electrical connectors" in this section)
Replace the gearbox controller.
7
  1. Check for a faulty vehicle harness.
  2. Check the harness for opens or shorts. Check the connection between the connectors (C-2). See "Checking harnesses and electrical connectors" in this section.
Is everything okay?
-
Eliminate intermittent contact in the electrical connector (see "Checking harnesses and electrical connectors" in this section)
Replace the harness or adjust the connectors.

Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0711




Transmission Fluid Temperature Sensor Circuit Performance




DTC Conditions


  • There is no fault condition in the gearbox range.
  • Emergency mode is disabled.
  • The transmission fluid temperature at start-up is below 20°C (68°F).

Conditions for entering a fault code


  • The transmission fluid temperature has changed no more than 5°C (9°F) in ten minutes since starting.

Actions when a fault code is entered


  • The transmission controller commands the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) to turn on.
  • The TCM records the operating status when the "Conditions for Setting the Malfunction Code" are met. The TCM stores this information as a malfunction record.
  • The TCM stores the diagnostic trouble code in the TCM memory.
  • The TCM sets the transmission fluid temperature to 30°C (86°F) by default and begins self-learning control after the transmission fluid temperature reaches 111°C (232°F) after 15 minutes.
  • Nothing unusual was found in the gear shifting.
  • Hill Start Control is not activated until the transmission fluid temperature is above 40°C (104°F) for 5 seconds.

Conditions for Clearing the DTC/Turning Off the Malfunction Indicator Light


  • The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) turns off if no malfunction is detected for three consecutive drive cycles.
  • You can clear the code from the controller's memory using a diagnostic tool.
  • The TCM clears the diagnostic trouble code from the TCM memory after forty consecutive warm-up cycles without a fault.

Cause of malfunction


  • Electrical connector or harness between the transmission fluid temperature sensor and the transmission controller
  • Gearbox fluid temperature sensor
  • gearbox controller

Code P0711 - Transmission Fluid Temperature Sensor Circuit Performance



Step Operation Values Yes No
1
  1. Turn off the ignition.
  2. Connect the diagnostic tool.
  3. The engine is stopped. Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
  4. On the menu "Diagnostic Trouble Codes Information" ("Information about codes") of the diagnostic tool select the command "Store Freeze Frame/Failure Records" ("Freeze Frame/Malfunction Recordings").
  5. Save freeze frame/malfunction record data.
  6. On the menu "Diagnostic Trouble Codes Information" ("Information about codes") select command "Clear DTC Information" ("Clear code information").
  7. Clear code information.
  8. Complete one drive cycle.
Is the malfunction indicator light on?
-
Go to Step 2
Eliminate intermittent contact in the electrical connector (see "Checking harnesses and electrical connectors" in this section)
2
  1. On the menu "Diagnostic Trouble Codes Information" ("Information about codes") select command "Request DTC by Status" ("Request codes by status").
  2. Perform a status code query.
Is the P0711 code displayed?
-
Go to Step 3
Eliminate intermittent contact in the electrical connector (see "Checking harnesses and electrical connectors" in this section)
3
  1. Turn off the ignition.
  2. Check the resistance between the vehicle harness and the transmission fluid temperature sensor. See "Checking the unit's condition" in this section.
  3. Disconnect the J1 connector of the gearbox controller (X-1) and check the resistance between contacts 11 and 12.
Is the measurement result within the specified range?
10°C (50°F): 5.80-7.09 kOhm
110°C (230°F): 0.231-0.263 kOhm
Go to Step 4
Go to Step 5
4
  1. Check for a fault between the vehicle harness connector and the gearbox controller.
  2. Check the connector pads. See "Checking harnesses and electrical connectors" in this section.
  3. Check the reliability of the connection of the connector blocks (C-1).
Is the connection OK?
-
Go to Step 6
Repair the faulty harness pads.
5
  1. Check for a fault between the vehicle harness and the transmission fluid temperature sensor.
  2. Disconnect the gearbox wire connector (X-3) and check the resistance between contacts 1 and 8 of the gearbox fluid temperature sensor connector.
Is the measurement result within the specified range?
10°C (50°F): 5.80-7.09 kOhm
110°C (230°F): 0.231-0.263 kOhm
Go to Step 7
Go to Step 8
6
  1. Replace the main transmission controller.
  2. After eliminating the codes, perform a test to reproduce the conditions under which the fault occurred.
Is there a fault code displayed?
-
Eliminate intermittent contact in the electrical connector (see "Checking harnesses and electrical connectors" in this section)
Replace the gearbox controller.
7
  1. Check for faulty vehicle harness or connectors.
  2. Check the vehicle's wiring harnesses for continuity, open circuits, or short circuits. Check the connection between connectors (C-3) for reliability. See "Checking harnesses and electrical connectors" in this section.
Is everything okay?
-
Eliminate intermittent contact in the electrical connector (see "Checking harnesses and electrical connectors" in this section)
Replace the harness or adjust the connectors.
8
  1. Check for a fault in the gearbox harness or the gearbox fluid temperature sensor connectors.
  2. Check the serviceability of the gearbox fluid temperature sensor. See "Checking the unit's condition" in this section.
Malfunction detected?
-
Replace the transmission fluid temperature sensor.
Go to Step 9
9
  1. Check for a faulty gearbox harness.
  2. Check the electrical continuity of the gearbox wire, as well as for breaks or short circuits. Check the reliability of the connection between the connectors (C-5). See "Checking harnesses and electrical connectors" in this section.
Is everything okay?
-
Eliminate intermittent contact in the electrical connector (see "Checking harnesses and electrical connectors" in this section)
Replace the gearbox wire or adjust the connectors.

Code P0712




Transmission Fluid Temperature Sensor Circuit Low Voltage




DTC Conditions


  • Emergency mode is disabled.

Conditions for entering a fault code


  • The TCM detects a transmission fluid temperature of 200°C (392°F) or higher for 5 minutes.

Actions when a fault code is entered


  • The transmission controller commands the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) to turn on.
  • The TCM records the operating status when the "Conditions for Setting the Malfunction Code" are met. The TCM stores this information as a malfunction record.
  • The TCM stores the diagnostic trouble code in the TCM memory.
  • The TCM sets the transmission fluid temperature to 30°C (86°F) by default and begins self-learning control after the transmission fluid temperature reaches 111°C (232°F) after 15 minutes.
  • Nothing unusual was found in the gear shifting.
  • Hill Start Control is not activated until the transmission fluid temperature is above 40°C (104°F) for 5 seconds.

Conditions for Clearing the DTC/Turning Off the Malfunction Indicator Light


  • The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) turns off if no malfunction is detected for three consecutive drive cycles.
  • You can clear the code from the controller's memory using a diagnostic tool.
  • The TCM clears the diagnostic trouble code from the TCM memory after forty consecutive warm-up cycles without a fault.

Cause of malfunction


  • Electrical connector or harness between the transmission fluid temperature sensor and the transmission controller
  • Gearbox fluid temperature sensor
  • gearbox controller

Code P0712 - Transmission Fluid Temperature Sensor Circuit Low Voltage



Step Operation Values Yes No
1
  1. Turn off the ignition.
  2. Connect the diagnostic tool.
  3. The engine is stopped. Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
  4. On the menu "Diagnostic Trouble Codes Information" ("Information about codes") of the diagnostic tool select the command "Store Freeze Frame/Failure Records" ("Freeze Frame/Malfunction Recordings").
  5. Save freeze frame/malfunction record data.
  6. On the menu "Diagnostic Trouble Codes Information" ("Information about codes") select command "Clear DTC Information" ("Clear code information").
  7. Clear code information.
  8. Complete one drive cycle.
Is the malfunction indicator light on?
-
Go to Step 2
Eliminate intermittent contact in the electrical connector (see "Checking harnesses and electrical connectors" in this section)
2
  1. On the menu "Diagnostic Trouble Codes Information" ("Information about codes") select command "Request DTC by Status" ("Request codes by status").
  2. Perform a status code query.
Is the code P0712 displayed?
-
Go to Step 3
Eliminate intermittent contact in the electrical connector (see "Checking harnesses and electrical connectors" in this section)
3
  1. Turn off the ignition.
  2. Check the resistance between the vehicle harness and the transmission fluid temperature sensor. See "Checking the unit's condition" in this section.
  3. Disconnect the J1 connector of the gearbox controller (X-1) and check the resistance between contacts 11 and 12.
Is the measurement result within the specified range?
10°C (50°F): 5.80-7.09 kOhm
110°C (230°F): 0.231-0.263 kOhm
Go to Step 4
Go to Step 5
4
  1. Check for a fault between the vehicle harness connector and the gearbox controller.
  2. Check the connector pads. See "Checking harnesses and electrical connectors" in this section.
  3. Check the reliability of the connection of the connector blocks (C-1).
Is the connection OK?
-
Go to Step 6
Repair the faulty harness pads.
5
  1. Check for a fault between the vehicle harness and the transmission fluid temperature sensor.
  2. Disconnect the gearbox wire connector (X-3) and check the resistance between contacts 1 and 8 of the gearbox fluid temperature sensor connector.
Is the measurement result within the specified range?
10°C (50°F): 5.80-7.09 kOhm
110°C (230°F): 0.231-0.263 kOhm
Go to Step 7
Go to Step 8
6
  1. Replace the main transmission controller.
  2. After eliminating the codes, perform a test to reproduce the conditions under which the fault occurred.
Is there a fault code displayed?
-
Eliminate intermittent contact in the electrical connector (see "Checking harnesses and electrical connectors" in this section)
Replace the gearbox controller.
7
  1. Check for faulty vehicle harness or connectors.
  2. Check the vehicle's wiring harnesses for continuity, open circuits, or short circuits. Check the connection between connectors (C-3) for reliability. See "Checking harnesses and electrical connectors" in this section.
Is everything okay?
-
Eliminate intermittent contact in the electrical connector (see "Checking harnesses and electrical connectors" in this section)
Replace the harness or adjust the connectors.
8
  1. Check for a fault in the gearbox harness or the gearbox fluid temperature sensor connectors.
  2. Check the serviceability of the gearbox fluid temperature sensor. See "Checking the unit's condition" in this section.
Malfunction detected?
-
Replace the transmission fluid temperature sensor.
Go to Step 9
9
  1. Check for a faulty gearbox harness.
  2. Check the electrical continuity of the gearbox wire, as well as for breaks or short circuits. Check the reliability of the connection between the connectors (C-5). See "Checking harnesses and electrical connectors" in this section.
Is everything okay?
-
Eliminate intermittent contact in the electrical connector (see "Checking harnesses and electrical connectors" in this section)
Replace the gearbox wire or adjust the connectors.

Code P0713




Transmission Fluid Temperature Sensor Circuit High Voltage




DTC Conditions


  • The engine running time is 10 minutes or more.
  • Engine coolant temperature (ECT) is above 50°C (122°F).
  • No ECT fault codes found.
  • Emergency mode is disabled.

Conditions for entering a fault code


  • The TCM detects a transmission fluid temperature of -46°C (-51°F) or lower for 12 seconds.

Actions when a fault code is entered


  • The transmission controller commands the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) to turn on.
  • The TCM records the operating status when the "Conditions for Setting the Malfunction Code" are met. The TCM stores this information as a malfunction record.
  • The TCM stores the diagnostic trouble code in the TCM memory.
  • The TCM sets the transmission fluid temperature to 30°C (86°F) by default and begins self-learning control after the transmission fluid temperature reaches 111°C (232°F) after 15 minutes.
  • Nothing unusual was found in the gear shifting.
  • Hill Start Control is not activated until the transmission fluid temperature is above 40°C (104°F) for 5 seconds.

Conditions for Clearing the DTC/Turning Off the Malfunction Indicator Light


  • The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) turns off if no malfunction is detected for three consecutive drive cycles.
  • You can clear the code from the controller's memory using a diagnostic tool.
  • The TCM clears the diagnostic trouble code from the TCM memory after forty consecutive warm-up cycles without a fault.

Cause of malfunction


  • Electrical connector or harness between the transmission fluid temperature sensor and the transmission controller
  • Gearbox fluid temperature sensor
  • gearbox controller

Code P0713 - Transmission Fluid Temperature Sensor Circuit High Voltage



Step Operation Values Yes No
1
  1. Turn off the ignition.
  2. Connect the diagnostic tool.
  3. The engine is stopped. Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
  4. On the menu "Diagnostic Trouble Codes Information" ("Information about codes") of the diagnostic tool select the command "Store Freeze Frame/Failure Records" ("Freeze Frame/Malfunction Recordings").
  5. Save freeze frame/malfunction record data.
  6. On the menu "Diagnostic Trouble Codes Information" ("Information about codes") select command "Clear DTC Information" ("Clear code information").
  7. Clear code information.
  8. Complete one drive cycle.
Is the malfunction indicator light on?
-
Go to Step 2
Eliminate intermittent contact in the electrical connector (see "Checking harnesses and electrical connectors" in this section)
2
  1. On the menu "Diagnostic Trouble Codes Information" ("Information about codes") select command "Request DTC by Status" ("Request codes by status").
  2. Perform a status code query.
Is the code P0713 displayed?
-
Go to Step 3
Eliminate intermittent contact in the electrical connector (see "Checking harnesses and electrical connectors" in this section)
3
  1. Turn off the ignition.
  2. Check the resistance between the vehicle harness and the transmission fluid temperature sensor. See "Checking the unit's condition" in this section.
  3. Disconnect the J1 connector of the gearbox controller (X-1) and check the resistance between contacts 11 and 12.
Is the measurement result within the specified range?
10°C (50°F): 5.80-7.09 kOhm
110°C (230°F): 0.231-0.263 kOhm
Go to Step 4
Go to Step 5
4
  1. Check for a fault between the vehicle harness connector and the gearbox controller.
  2. Check the connector pads. See "Checking harnesses and electrical connectors" in this section.
  3. Check the reliability of the connection of the connector blocks (C-1).
Is the connection OK?
-
Go to Step 6
Repair the faulty harness pads.
5
  1. Check for a fault between the vehicle harness and the transmission fluid temperature sensor.
  2. Disconnect the gearbox wire connector (X-3) and check the resistance between contacts 1 and 8 of the gearbox fluid temperature sensor connector.
Is the measurement result within the specified range?
10°C (50°F): 5.80-7.09 kOhm
110°C (230°F): 0.231-0.263 kOhm
Go to Step 7
Go to Step 8
6
  1. Replace the main transmission controller.
  2. After eliminating the codes, perform a test to reproduce the conditions under which the fault occurred.
Is there a fault code displayed?
-
Eliminate intermittent contact in the electrical connector (see "Checking harnesses and electrical connectors" in this section)
Replace the gearbox controller.
7
  1. Check for faulty vehicle harness or connectors.
  2. Check the vehicle's wiring harnesses for continuity, open circuits, or short circuits. Check the connection between connectors (C-3) for reliability. See "Checking harnesses and electrical connectors" in this section.
Is everything okay?
-
Eliminate intermittent contact in the electrical connector (see "Checking harnesses and electrical connectors" in this section)
Replace the harness or adjust the connectors.
8
  1. Check for a fault in the gearbox harness or the gearbox fluid temperature sensor connectors.
  2. Check the serviceability of the gearbox fluid temperature sensor. See "Checking the unit's condition" in this section.
Malfunction detected?
-
Replace the transmission fluid temperature sensor.
Go to Step 9
9
  1. Check for a faulty gearbox harness.
  2. Check the electrical continuity of the gearbox wire, as well as for breaks or short circuits. Check the reliability of the connection between the connectors (C-5). See "Checking harnesses and electrical connectors" in this section.
Is everything okay?
-
Eliminate intermittent contact in the electrical connector (see "Checking harnesses and electrical connectors" in this section)
Replace the gearbox wire or adjust the connectors.

Code P0717




Input Shaft Speed Sensor Circuit Low Voltage




DTC Conditions


Malfunction Case 1
  • When the vehicle speed is 66 km/h (41 mph) or the transmission oil temperature is higher than 20°C (68°F), the transmission range is changed from P, R, N to others for 2.5 seconds or longer.
  • When the transmission oil temperature is 0-20°C (32-68°F), the transmission range change from P, R, N to others is performed for 10 seconds or longer.
  • If the transmission oil temperature is below 0°C (32°F), the transmission range change from P, R, N to others is performed for 180 seconds or longer.
  • Secondary shaft speed is more than 600 rpm.
  • There is no fault with the gear selector mechanism.
  • The gearbox does not shift.
  • The gearbox controller does not control ND.
  • Gear 2 or higher is selected.
  • There are no transmission fluid fault codes.
  • Emergency mode is disabled.
Malfunction Case 2
  • The voltage in the on-board network is 10.2 - 15.5 volts.
  • Emergency mode is disabled
Malfunction Case 3 (For vehicles equipped with ABS)
  • When the vehicle speed is 66 km/h (41 mph) or the transmission oil temperature is higher than 20°C (68°F), the transmission range is changed from P, R, N to others for 2.5 seconds or longer.
  • When the transmission oil temperature is 0-20°C (32-68°F), the transmission range change from P, R, N to others is performed for 10 seconds or longer.
  • If the transmission oil temperature is below 0°C (32°F), the transmission range change from P, R, N to others is performed for 180 seconds or longer.
  • Secondary shaft speed is more than 600 rpm.
  • There is no fault with the gear selector mechanism.
  • The gearbox does not shift.
  • The gearbox controller does not control ND.
  • Gear 2 or higher is selected.
  • There are no transmission fluid fault codes.
  • Emergency mode is disabled.

Conditions for entering a fault code


Malfunction Case 1
  • The TCM does not register pulses from the input shaft speed sensor, but does register 3000 pulses from the output shaft speed sensor signal.
Malfunction Case 2
  • Open or short circuit in the input shaft speed sensor signal circuit for 30 seconds or longer.
Malfunction Case 3 (For vehicles equipped with ABS)
  • The input shaft speed in rpm is 0 and the vehicle speed with ABS is greater than 20 km/h (12 mph) for 30 seconds or longer.

Actions when a fault code is entered


  • The transmission controller commands the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) to turn on.
  • The TCM records the operating status when the "Conditions for Setting the Malfunction Code" are met. The TCM stores this information as a malfunction record.
  • The TCM stores the diagnostic trouble code in the TCM memory.
  • The gearbox controller switches to emergency mode.
When emergency mode is enabled, the following conditions apply:
    The transmission will operate in 4th gear when the transmission is shifted into D, M+ or 4th gear range.
    The transmission will operate in 2nd gear when the transmission is shifted into 2nd or M gear range.
    Learning management is disabled.
    Lock control is disabled.
    Adaptive control is disabled.
    ND switching is disabled.
    ABS function is disabled.

Conditions for Clearing the DTC/Turning Off the Malfunction Indicator Light


  • The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) turns off if no malfunction is detected for three consecutive drive cycles.
  • You can clear the code from the controller's memory using a diagnostic tool.
  • The TCM clears the diagnostic trouble code from the TCM memory after forty consecutive warm-up cycles without a fault.

Cause of malfunction


  • Electrical connector or harness between input shaft speed sensor and TCM
  • Input shaft speed sensor
  • gearbox controller

Code P0717 - Input Speed Sensor Circuit Low Voltage



Step Operation Values Yes No
1
  1. Turn off the ignition.
  2. Connect the diagnostic tool.
  3. The engine is stopped. Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
  4. On the menu "Diagnostic Trouble Codes Information" ("Information about codes") of the diagnostic tool select the command "Store Freeze Frame/Failure Records" ("Freeze Frame/Malfunction Recordings").
  5. Save freeze frame/malfunction record data.
  6. On the menu "Diagnostic Trouble Codes Information" ("Information about codes") select command "Clear DTC Information" ("Clear code information").
  7. Clear code information.
  8. Complete one drive cycle.
Is the malfunction indicator light on?
-
Go to Step 2
Eliminate intermittent contact in the electrical connector (see "Checking harnesses and electrical connectors" in this section)
2
  1. On the menu "Diagnostic Trouble Codes Information" ("Information about codes") select command "Request DTC by Status" ("Request codes by status").
  2. Perform a status code query.
Is the code P0717 displayed?
-
Go to Step 3
Eliminate intermittent contact in the electrical connector (see "Checking harnesses and electrical connectors" in this section)
3
  1. Check the serviceability of the vehicle harness.
  2. Disconnect the vehicle harness connector (X-1,C-4) and check the circuits for open circuits.
Is there no fault?
-
Go to Step 4
Go to Step 5
4
  1. Check for faults in the input shaft speed sensor and gearbox controller.
  2. Check the serviceability of the input shaft speed sensor. See "Checking the unit's condition" in this section.
Is the measurement result within the specified range?
At high signal: 12.0-16.0 mA
At low signal: 4.0-8.0 mA
Go to Step 6
Replace the gearbox input shaft speed sensor.
5
  1. Check for a faulty vehicle harness.
  2. Check the serviceability of the vehicle harness and connector.
  3. Check the reliability of the connector connection (C-1, C-4).
  4. Check the wiring harness for an open circuit.
Is there no fault?
-
Check for intermittent contact in the electrical connector (see "Checking harnesses and electrical connectors" in this section).
Replace the harness or adjust the connectors.
6
  1. Replace the main transmission controller.
  2. After eliminating the codes, perform a test to reproduce the conditions under which the fault occurred.
Is there a fault code displayed?
-
Eliminate intermittent contact in the electrical connector (see "Checking harnesses and electrical connectors" in this section)
Replace the gearbox controller.

Code P0722




Secondary Shaft Speed Sensor Circuit Low Voltage




DTC Conditions


Malfunction Case 1
  • When the vehicle speed is 66 km/h (41 mph) or the transmission oil temperature is higher than 20°C (68°F), the transmission range is changed from P, R, N to others for 2.5 seconds or longer.
  • When the transmission oil temperature is 0-20°C (32-68°F), the transmission range change from P, R, N to others is performed for 10 seconds or longer.
  • If the transmission oil temperature is below 0°C (32°F), the transmission range change from P, R, N to others is performed for 180 seconds or longer.
  • There is no fault with the gear selector mechanism.
  • There are no transmission fluid fault codes.
  • The gearbox does not shift.
  • The gearbox controller does not control ND.
  • Emergency mode is disabled.
Malfunction Case 2
  • The voltage in the on-board network is 10.2 - 15.5 volts.
  • Emergency mode is disabled.
Malfunction Case 3 (For vehicles equipped with ABS)
  • When the vehicle speed is 66 km/h (41 mph) or the transmission oil temperature is higher than 20°C (68°F), the transmission range is changed from P, R, N to others for 2.5 seconds or longer.
  • When the transmission oil temperature is 0-20°C (32-68°F), the transmission range change from P, R, N to others is performed for 10 seconds or longer.
  • If the transmission oil temperature is below 0°C (32°F), the transmission range change from P, R, N to others is performed for 180 seconds or longer.
  • There is no fault with the gear selector mechanism.
  • There are no transmission fluid fault codes.
  • The gearbox does not shift.
  • The gearbox controller does not control ND.
  • Emergency mode is disabled.

Conditions for entering a fault code


Malfunction Case 1
  • The TCM does not register pulses from the secondary shaft speed sensor, but registers 6000 pulses from the primary shaft speed sensor signal.
Malfunction Case 2
  • Open or short circuit in the secondary shaft speed sensor signal circuit for 30 seconds or longer.
Malfunction Case 3 (For vehicles equipped with ABS)
  • The output shaft speed in rpm is 0 and the vehicle speed with ABS is greater than 20 km/h (12 mph) for 30 seconds or longer.

Actions when a fault code is entered


  • The transmission controller commands the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) to turn on.
  • The TCM records the operating status when the "Conditions for Setting the Malfunction Code" are met. The TCM stores this information as a malfunction record.
  • The TCM stores the diagnostic trouble code in the TCM memory.
  • The gearbox controller switches to emergency mode.
When emergency mode is enabled, the following conditions apply:
    The transmission will operate in 4th gear when the transmission is shifted into D, M+ or 4th gear range.
    The transmission will operate in 2nd gear when the transmission is shifted into 2nd or M gear range.
    Learning management is disabled.
    Lock control is disabled.
    Adaptive control is disabled.
    ND switching is disabled.
    ABS function is disabled.

Conditions for Clearing the DTC/Turning Off the Malfunction Indicator Light


  • The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) turns off if no malfunction is detected for three consecutive drive cycles.
  • You can clear the code from the controller's memory using a diagnostic tool.
  • The TCM clears the diagnostic trouble code from the TCM memory after forty consecutive warm-up cycles without a fault.

Cause of malfunction


  • Electrical connector or harness between secondary shaft speed sensor and TCM
  • Secondary shaft speed sensor
  • gearbox controller

Code P0722 - Output Shaft Speed Sensor Circuit Low Voltage



Step Operation Values Yes No
1
  1. Turn off the ignition.
  2. Connect the diagnostic tool.
  3. The engine is stopped. Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
  4. On the menu "Diagnostic Trouble Codes Information" ("Information about codes") of the diagnostic tool select the command "Store Freeze Frame/Failure Records" ("Freeze Frame/Malfunction Recordings").
  5. Save freeze frame/malfunction record data.
  6. On the menu "Diagnostic Trouble Codes Information" ("Information about codes") select command "Clear DTC Information" ("Clear code information").
  7. Clear code information.
  8. Complete one drive cycle.
Is the malfunction indicator light on?
-
Go to Step 2
Eliminate intermittent contact in the electrical connector (see "Checking harnesses and electrical connectors" in this section)
2
  1. On the menu "Diagnostic Trouble Codes Information" ("Information about codes") select command "Request DTC by Status" ("Request codes by status").
  2. Perform a status code query.
Is the code P0722 displayed?
-
Go to Step 3
Eliminate intermittent contact in the electrical connector (see "Checking harnesses and electrical connectors" in this section)
3
  1. Check the serviceability of the vehicle harness.
  2. Disconnect the connector (X-1,C-4) of the vehicle harness and check the circuits for breaks.
Is there no fault?
-
Go to Step 4
Go to Step 5
4
  1. Check for a faulty secondary shaft speed sensor and gearbox controller.
  2. Check the secondary shaft speed sensor for proper operation. See "Checking the unit's condition" in this section.
Is the measurement result within the specified range?
At high signal: 12.0-16.0 mA
At low signal: 4.0-8.0 mA
Go to Step 6
Replace the gearbox secondary shaft speed sensor.
5
  1. Check for a faulty vehicle harness.
  2. Check the serviceability of the vehicle harness and connector.
  3. Check the reliability of the connector connection (C-1, C-4).
  4. Check the wiring harness for an open circuit.
Is there no fault?
-
Check for intermittent contact in the electrical connector (see "Checking harnesses and electrical connectors" in this section).
Replace the harness or adjust the connectors.
6
  1. Replace the main transmission controller.
  2. After eliminating the codes, perform a test to reproduce the conditions under which the fault occurred.
Is there a fault code displayed?
-
Eliminate intermittent contact in the electrical connector (see "Checking harnesses and electrical connectors" in this section)
Replace the gearbox controller.

Code P0731




Incorrect 1st gear ratio




DTC Conditions


  • The current gear is 1st gear.
  • The crankshaft speed is at least 150 rpm higher than the input shaft speed for 0.5 second.
  • Engine torque in the range of 30-200 Nm (22-147 ft·lbs).
  • The input shaft torque deviation is 25 Nm (18 ft·lbs) or less.
  • The primary shaft speed is more than 400 rpm.
  • Secondary shaft speed is more than 200 rpm.
  • Elapsed time after shifting to gearshift position (range D, M, 2) is 2 seconds.
  • 1 second has passed since the ND switching control was performed.
  • The voltage in the on-board network is 10.5 volts or higher.
  • Transmission fluid temperature is 20°C (68°F) or higher.
  • The crankshaft speed is 400 rpm or higher.
  • After the gear shift, 0.5 seconds have passed.
  • There is no garage switch.
  • Emergency mode is disabled.
  • No faults were found in the secondary shaft speed sensor, primary shaft speed sensor, selector position, shift solenoid valve, linear solenoid valve, CAN bus shutdown, crankshaft speed, engine torque, throttle valve, transmission fluid temperature sensor.
  • No faults found with ABS or wheel speed sensors.

Conditions for entering a fault code


  • | input shaft speed/output shaft speed X 4.602 | greater than 300 rpm and | input shaft speed/output shaft speed X 2.220 | less than 100 rpm.

Actions when a fault code is entered


  • The transmission controller commands the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) to turn on.
  • The TCM records the operating status when the "Conditions for Setting the Malfunction Code" are met. The TCM stores this information as a malfunction record.
  • The TCM stores the diagnostic trouble code in the TCM memory.
  • 1st gear is prohibited.
  • ND switching is disabled.

Conditions for Clearing the DTC/Turning Off the Malfunction Indicator Light


  • The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) turns off if no malfunction is detected for three consecutive drive cycles.
  • You can clear the code from the controller's memory using a diagnostic tool.
  • The TCM clears the diagnostic trouble code from the TCM memory after forty consecutive warm-up cycles without a fault.

Cause of malfunction


  • Gear shift solenoid valve 1, interlock in off state
  • Gearshift solenoid valve SS2, interlock in the on state
  • Solenoid valve for regulating pressure in hydraulic lines, locking in off state
  • Internal elements of the valve
  • gearbox controller

Code P0731 - 1st Gear Ratio Incorrect



Step Operation Values Yes No
1
  1. Turn off the ignition.
  2. Connect the diagnostic tool.
  3. The engine is stopped. Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
  4. On the menu "Diagnostic Trouble Codes Information" ("Information about codes") of the diagnostic tool select the command "Store Freeze Frame/Failure Records" ("Freeze Frame/Malfunction Recordings").
  5. Save freeze frame/malfunction record data.
  6. On the menu "Diagnostic Trouble Codes Information" ("Information about codes") select command "Clear DTC Information" ("Clear code information").
  7. Clear code information.
  8. Complete one drive cycle.
Is the malfunction indicator light on?
-
Go to Step 2
Eliminate intermittent contact in the electrical connector (see "Checking harnesses and electrical connectors" in this section)
2
  1. On the menu "Diagnostic Trouble Codes Information" ("Information about codes") select command "Request DTC by Status" ("Request codes by status").
  2. Perform a status code query.
Is the code P0731 displayed?
-
Go to Step 3
Eliminate intermittent contact in the electrical connector (see "Checking harnesses and electrical connectors" in this section)
3
  1. Turn off the ignition.
  2. Replace the main TCM and retest to reproduce the fault conditions.
Is the P0731 code showing again?
-
Go to Step 4
Replace the gearbox controller.
4
  1. Check whether the gear shift solenoid valve SS1, the gear shift solenoid valve SS2, the pressure control solenoid valve in the hydraulic drive lines or the internal elements of the valve block are defective.
  2. Check the serviceability of the gear shift valves SS1 or SS2. See "Checking the unit's condition" in this section.
Are the shift valves SS1 and SS2 in good condition?
-
Replace the valve assembly.
Replace shift solenoid valve SS1 or shift solenoid valve SS2.

Code P0732




Incorrect 2nd gear ratio




DTC Conditions


  • The throttle valve is open 10% or more.
  • The primary shaft speed is more than 400 rpm.
  • Secondary shaft speed is more than 200 rpm.
  • After the end of the control of the 2nd gear inertia clutch engagement (B1), 0.5 seconds have passed.
  • Elapsed time after shifting to gearshift position (range D, M, 2) is 2 seconds.
  • 1 second has passed since the ND switching control was performed.
  • 0.5 seconds have passed since the gear shift control was performed.
  • Transmission fluid temperature is 20°C (68°F) or higher.
  • The crankshaft speed is 400 rpm or higher.
  • The voltage in the on-board network is 10.5 volts or higher.
  • There is no gear shifting.
  • There is no garage switch.
  • Emergency mode is disabled.
  • No faults were found in the secondary shaft speed sensor, primary shaft speed sensor, selector position, shift solenoid valve, linear solenoid valve, CAN bus shutdown, crankshaft speed, engine torque, throttle valve, transmission fluid temperature sensor.
  • No faults found with ABS or wheel speed sensors.

Conditions for entering a fault code


  • The current gear is 2nd gear.
  • | 1 - Current 2nd gear ratio / expected 2nd gear ratio | greater than 20% of expected 2nd gear ratio for 5 seconds.

Actions when a fault code is entered


  • The transmission controller commands the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) to turn on.
  • The TCM records the operating status when the "Conditions for Setting the Malfunction Code" are met. The TCM stores this information as a malfunction record.
  • The TCM stores the diagnostic trouble code in the TCM memory.
  • The TCM sends a request to the ECM to limit engine torque to 150 Nm (111 ft·lbs).
  • The gearbox controller switches to emergency mode.
When emergency mode is enabled, the following conditions apply:
    The transmission will operate in 4th gear when the transmission is shifted into D, M+ or 4th gear range.
    The transmission will operate in 2nd gear when the transmission is shifted into 2nd or M gear range.
    Learning management is disabled.
    Lock control is disabled.
    Adaptive control is disabled.
    ND switching is disabled.
    ABS function is disabled.

Conditions for Clearing the DTC/Turning Off the Malfunction Indicator Light


  • The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) turns off if no malfunction is detected for three consecutive drive cycles.
  • You can clear the code from the controller's memory using a diagnostic tool.
  • The TCM clears the diagnostic trouble code from the TCM memory after forty consecutive warm-up cycles without a fault.

Cause of malfunction


  • Gear shift solenoid valve SS1, interlock in the on state
  • SS2 gearshift solenoid valve, interlock in off state
  • SS3 gear shift solenoid valve, interlock in off state
  • SS4 gear shift solenoid valve, interlock in the on state
  • Forward clutch (C1), 2nd gear overrun brake (B1), 2nd gear brake (B2), B5 brake.
  • Internal elements of the valve
  • Torque Converter Clutch Lock-Up Pressure Regulator Solenoid Valve, Lock-On
  • Solenoid valve for regulating pressure in hydraulic lines, locking in off state
  • gearbox controller

Code P0732 - 2nd Gear Ratio Incorrect



Step Operation Values Yes No
1
  1. Turn off the ignition.
  2. Connect the diagnostic tool.
  3. The engine is stopped. Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
  4. On the menu "Diagnostic Trouble Codes Information" ("Information about codes") of the diagnostic tool select the command "Store Freeze Frame/Failure Records" ("Freeze Frame/Malfunction Recordings").
  5. Save freeze frame/malfunction record data.
  6. On the menu "Diagnostic Trouble Codes Information" ("Information about codes") select command "Clear DTC Information" ("Clear code information").
  7. Clear code information.
  8. Complete one drive cycle.
Is the malfunction indicator light on?
-
Go to Step 2
Eliminate intermittent contact in the electrical connector (see "Checking harnesses and electrical connectors" in this section)
2
  1. On the menu "Diagnostic Trouble Codes Information" ("Information about codes") select command "Request DTC by Status" ("Request codes by status").
  2. Perform a status code query.
Is the code P0732 displayed?
-
Go to Step 3
Eliminate intermittent contact in the electrical connector (see "Checking harnesses and electrical connectors" in this section)
3
  1. Turn off the ignition.
  2. Replace the main TCM and retest to reproduce the fault conditions.
Is the P0732 code showing up again?
-
Go to Step 4
Replace the gearbox controller.
4
  1. Check for faults in the shift solenoid valves SS1, SS2, SS3 and SS4.
  2. Check the serviceability of the gear shift valves SS1, SS2, SS3, SS4 and SS5. See "Checking the unit's condition" in this section.
Is the solenoid valve OK?
-
Go to Step 5
Replace shift valves SS1, SS2, SS3 or SS4.
5
  1. Check for a fault in the torque converter clutch lock-up pressure control solenoid valve, the hydraulic line pressure control solenoid valve, or the internal components of the valve block.
Malfunction detected?
-
Replace the valve assembly.
Repair the fault or replace the gearbox with the final drive assembly.

Code P0733




Incorrect 3rd gear ratio




DTC Conditions


  • The secondary shaft speed is 500 rpm or higher.
  • The throttle valve is open 10% or more.
  • Elapsed time after shifting to gearshift position (range D, M, 2) is 2 seconds.
  • 1 second has passed since the ND switching control was performed.
  • 0.5 seconds have passed since the gear shift control was performed.
  • Transmission fluid temperature is 20°C (68°F) or higher.
  • The crankshaft speed is 400 rpm or higher.
  • The voltage in the on-board network is 10.5 volts or higher.
  • There is no gear shifting.
  • There is no garage switch.
  • Emergency mode is disabled.
  • No faults were found in the secondary shaft speed sensor, primary shaft speed sensor, selector position, shift solenoid valve, linear solenoid valve, CAN bus shutdown, crankshaft speed, engine torque, throttle valve, transmission fluid temperature sensor.
  • No faults found with ABS or wheel speed sensors.

Conditions for entering a fault code


  • The current gear is 3rd gear.
  • | 1 - Current 3rd gear ratio / expected 3rd gear ratio | greater than 20% of expected 3rd gear ratio for 5 seconds.

Actions when a fault code is entered


  • The transmission controller commands the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) to turn on.
  • The TCM records the operating status when the "Conditions for Setting the Malfunction Code" are met. The TCM stores this information as a malfunction record.
  • The TCM stores the diagnostic trouble code in the TCM memory.
  • The TCM sends a request to the ECM to limit engine torque to 150 Nm (111 ft·lbs).
  • The gearbox controller switches to emergency mode.
When emergency mode is enabled, the following conditions apply:
    The transmission will operate in 4th gear when the transmission is shifted into D, M+ or 4th gear range.
    The transmission will operate in 2nd gear when the transmission is shifted into 2nd or M gear range.
    Learning management is disabled.
    Lock control is disabled.
    Adaptive control is disabled.
    ND switching is disabled.
    ABS function is disabled.

Conditions for Clearing the DTC/Turning Off the Malfunction Indicator Light


  • The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) turns off if no malfunction is detected for three consecutive drive cycles.
  • You can clear the code from the controller's memory using a diagnostic tool.
  • The TCM clears the diagnostic trouble code from the TCM memory after forty consecutive warm-up cycles without a fault.

Cause of malfunction


  • Gear shift solenoid valve SS1, interlock in the on state
  • SS2 gearshift solenoid valve, interlock in off state
  • SS3 gear shift solenoid valve, interlock in off state
  • SS4 gear shift solenoid valve, interlock in off state
  • Forward clutch (C1), 2nd gear overrun brake (B1), 2nd gear brake (B2), downshift brake (B4).
  • Internal elements of the valve
  • Solenoid valve for regulating pressure in hydraulic lines, locking in off state
  • gearbox controller

Code P0733 - 3rd Gear Ratio Incorrect



Step Operation Values Yes No
1
  1. Turn off the ignition.
  2. Connect the diagnostic tool.
  3. The engine is stopped. Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
  4. On the menu "Diagnostic Trouble Codes Information" ("Information about codes") of the diagnostic tool select the command "Store Freeze Frame/Failure Records" ("Freeze Frame/Malfunction Recordings").
  5. Save freeze frame/malfunction record data.
  6. On the menu "Diagnostic Trouble Codes Information" ("Information about codes") select command "Clear DTC Information" ("Clear code information").
  7. Clear code information.
  8. Complete one drive cycle.
Is the malfunction indicator light on?
-
Go to Step 2
Eliminate intermittent contact in the electrical connector (see "Checking harnesses and electrical connectors" in this section)
2
  1. On the menu "Diagnostic Trouble Codes Information" ("Information about codes") select command "Request DTC by Status" ("Request codes by status").
  2. Perform a status code query.
Is the code P0733 displayed?
-
Go to Step 3
Eliminate intermittent contact in the electrical connector (see "Checking harnesses and electrical connectors" in this section)
3
  1. Turn off the ignition.
  2. Replace the main TCM and retest to reproduce the fault conditions.
Is the P0733 code showing up again?
-
Go to Step 4
Replace the gearbox controller.
4
  1. Check for faults in the shift solenoid valves SS1, SS2, SS3 and SS4.
  2. Check the serviceability of the gear shift valves SS1, SS2, SS3 and SS4. See "Checking the unit's condition" in this section.
Is the solenoid valve OK?
-
Go to Step 5
Replace shift valves SS1, SS2, SS3 or SS4.
5
  1. Check for a fault in the electromagnetic valve for regulating the pressure in the hydraulic drive lines or the internal elements of the valve block.
Malfunction detected?
-
Replace the valve assembly.
Repair the fault or replace the gearbox with the final drive assembly.

Code P0734




Incorrect 4th gear ratio




DTC Conditions


  • The secondary shaft speed is 500 rpm or higher.
  • The throttle valve is open 10% or more.
  • Elapsed time after shifting to gearshift position (range D, M, 2) is 8 seconds.
  • 0.5 seconds have passed since the gear shift control was performed.
  • Transmission fluid temperature is 20°C (68°F) or higher.
  • The crankshaft speed is 400 rpm or higher.
  • The voltage in the on-board network is 10.5 volts or higher.
  • There is no gear shifting.
  • There is no garage switch.
  • Emergency mode is disabled.
  • No faults were found in the secondary shaft speed sensor, primary shaft speed sensor, selector position, shift solenoid valve, linear solenoid valve, CAN bus shutdown, crankshaft speed, engine torque, throttle valve, transmission fluid temperature sensor.
  • No faults found with ABS or wheel speed sensors.

Conditions for entering a fault code


  • The current gear is 4th gear.
  • | 1 - Current 4th gear ratio / expected 4th gear ratio | greater than 20% of expected 4th gear ratio for 12 seconds.

Actions when a fault code is entered


  • The transmission controller commands the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) to turn on.
  • The TCM records the operating status when the "Conditions for Setting the Malfunction Code" are met. The TCM stores this information as a malfunction record.
  • The TCM stores the diagnostic trouble code in the TCM memory.
  • The TCM sends a request to the ECM to limit engine torque to 150 Nm (111 ft·lbs).
  • The gearbox controller switches to emergency mode.
When emergency mode is enabled, the following conditions apply:
    The transmission will operate in 4th gear when the transmission is shifted into D, M+ or 4th gear range.
    The transmission will operate in 2nd gear when the transmission is shifted into 2nd or M gear range.
    Learning management is disabled.
    Lock control is disabled.
    Adaptive control is disabled.
    ND switching is disabled.
    ABS function is disabled.

Conditions for Clearing the DTC/Turning Off the Malfunction Indicator Light


  • The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) turns off if no malfunction is detected for three consecutive drive cycles.
  • You can clear the code from the controller's memory using a diagnostic tool.
  • The TCM clears the diagnostic trouble code from the TCM memory after forty consecutive warm-up cycles without a fault.

Cause of malfunction


  • Gear shift solenoid valve 1, interlock in off state
  • SS2 gearshift solenoid valve, interlock in off state
  • SS3 gear shift solenoid valve, interlock in the on state
  • Forward clutch (C1), low range clutch (C3), 2nd gear overrun brake (B1), 2nd gear brake (B2).
  • Internal elements of the valve
  • Solenoid valve for regulating pressure in hydraulic lines, locking in off state
  • gearbox controller

Code P0734 - 4th Gear Ratio Incorrect



Step Operation Values Yes No
1
  1. Turn off the ignition.
  2. Connect the diagnostic tool.
  3. The engine is stopped. Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
  4. On the menu "Diagnostic Trouble Codes Information" ("Information about codes") of the diagnostic tool select the command "Store Freeze Frame/Failure Records" ("Freeze Frame/Malfunction Recordings").
  5. Save freeze frame/malfunction record data.
  6. On the menu "Diagnostic Trouble Codes Information" ("Information about codes") select command "Clear DTC Information" ("Clear code information").
  7. Clear code information.
  8. Complete one drive cycle.
Is the malfunction indicator light on?
-
Go to Step 2
Eliminate intermittent contact in the electrical connector (see "Checking harnesses and electrical connectors" in this section)
2
  1. On the menu "Diagnostic Trouble Codes Information" ("Information about codes") select command "Request DTC by Status" ("Request codes by status").
  2. Perform a status code query.
Is the code P0734 displayed?
-
Go to Step 3
Eliminate intermittent contact in the electrical connector (see "Checking harnesses and electrical connectors" in this section)
3
  1. Turn off the ignition.
  2. Replace the main TCM and retest to reproduce the fault conditions.
Is the P0734 code showing up again?
-
Go to Step 4
Replace the gearbox controller.
4
  1. Check for faults in the SS1, SS2 and SS3 shift solenoid valves.
  2. Check the serviceability of the gear shift valves SS1, SS2, and SS3. See "Checking the unit's condition" in this section.
Is the solenoid valve OK?
-
Go to Step 5
Replace shift valves SS1, SS2 or SS3.
5
  1. Check for a fault in the electromagnetic valve for regulating the pressure in the hydraulic drive lines or the internal elements of the valve block.
Malfunction detected?
-
Replace the valve assembly.
Repair the fault or replace the gearbox with the final drive assembly.

Code P0735




Incorrect 5th gear ratio




DTC Conditions


  • The secondary shaft speed is 500 rpm or higher.
  • The throttle valve is open 10% or more.
  • Elapsed time after shifting to gearshift position (range D, M, 2) is 8 seconds.
  • 0.5 seconds have passed since the gear shift control was performed.
  • Transmission fluid temperature is 20°C (68°F) or higher.
  • The crankshaft speed is 400 rpm or higher.
  • The voltage in the on-board network is 10.5 volts or higher.
  • No gear shifting
  • There is no garage switch.
  • Emergency mode is disabled.
  • No faults were found in the secondary shaft speed sensor, primary shaft speed sensor, selector position, shift solenoid valve, linear solenoid valve, CAN bus shutdown, crankshaft speed, engine torque, throttle valve, transmission fluid temperature sensor.
  • No faults found with ABS or wheel speed sensors.

Conditions for entering a fault code


  • The current gear is 5th gear.
  • | 1 - Current 5th gear ratio / expected 5th gear ratio | greater than 20% of expected 5th gear ratio for 12 seconds.

Actions when a fault code is entered


  • The transmission controller commands the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) to turn on.
  • The TCM records the operating status when the "Conditions for Setting the Malfunction Code" are met. The TCM stores this information as a malfunction record.
  • The TCM stores the diagnostic trouble code in the TCM memory.
  • The TCM sends a request to the ECM to limit engine torque to 150 Nm (111 ft·lbs).
  • The gearbox controller switches to emergency mode.
When emergency mode is enabled, the following conditions apply:
    The transmission will operate in 4th gear when the transmission is shifted into D, M+ or 4th gear range.
    The transmission will operate in 2nd gear when the transmission is shifted into 2nd or M gear range.
    Learning management is disabled.
    Lock control is disabled.
    Adaptive control is disabled.
    ND switching is disabled.
    ABS function is disabled.

Conditions for Clearing the DTC/Turning Off the Malfunction Indicator Light


  • The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) turns off if no malfunction is detected for three consecutive drive cycles.
  • You can clear the code from the controller's memory using a diagnostic tool.
  • The TCM clears the diagnostic trouble code from the TCM memory after forty consecutive warm-up cycles without a fault.

Cause of malfunction


  • Gearshift solenoid valve SS2, interlock in the on state
  • SS3 gear shift solenoid valve, interlock in the on state
  • Forward clutch (C1), direct clutch (C2), low clutch (C3)
  • Internal elements of the valve
  • Solenoid valve for regulating pressure in hydraulic lines, locking in off state
  • Shift Pressure Regulating Solenoid Valve, Lock-On
  • gearbox controller

Code P0735 - 5th Gear Ratio Incorrect



Step Operation Values Yes No
1
  1. Turn off the ignition.
  2. Connect the diagnostic tool.
  3. The engine is stopped. Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
  4. On the menu "Diagnostic Trouble Codes Information" ("Information about codes") of the diagnostic tool select the command "Store Freeze Frame/Failure Records" ("Freeze Frame/Malfunction Recordings").
  5. Save freeze frame/malfunction record data.
  6. On the menu "Diagnostic Trouble Codes Information" ("Information about codes") select command "Clear DTC Information" ("Clear code information").
  7. Clear code information.
  8. Complete one drive cycle.
Is the malfunction indicator light on?
-
Go to Step 2
Eliminate intermittent contact in the electrical connector (see "Checking harnesses and electrical connectors" in this section)
2
  1. On the menu "Diagnostic Trouble Codes Information" ("Information about codes") select command "Request DTC by Status" ("Request codes by status").
  2. Perform a status code query.
Is the code P0735 displayed?
-
Go to Step 3
Eliminate intermittent contact in the electrical connector (see "Checking harnesses and electrical connectors" in this section)
3
  1. Turn off the ignition.
  2. Replace the main TCM and retest to reproduce the fault conditions.
Is the P0735 code showing up again?
-
Go to Step 4
Replace the gearbox controller.
4
  1. Check for a faulty SS2 or SS3 shift valve.
  2. Check the serviceability of the gear shift valves SS2 or SS3. See "Checking the unit's condition" in this section.
Is the solenoid valve OK?
-
Go to Step 5
Replace the SS2 or SS3 shift valve.
5
  1. Check whether the hydraulic drive pressure control solenoid valve, the gearshift pressure control solenoid valve, or the internal components of the valve block are defective.
Malfunction detected?
-
Replace the valve assembly.
Repair the fault or replace the gearbox with the final drive assembly.

Code P0736




Incorrect reverse gear ratio




DTC Conditions


  • The secondary shaft speed is 500 rpm or higher.
  • Elapsed time after shifting to gearshift position (reverse) is 8 seconds
  • Transmission fluid temperature is 20°C (68°F) or higher.
  • The crankshaft speed is 400 rpm or higher.
  • The voltage in the on-board network is 10.5 volts or higher.
  • There is no gear shifting.
  • There is no NR switching control.
  • Emergency mode is disabled.
  • No faults were found in the secondary shaft speed sensor, primary shaft speed sensor, selector position, shift solenoid valve, linear solenoid valve, CAN bus shutdown, crankshaft speed, engine torque, throttle valve, transmission fluid temperature sensor.

Conditions for entering a fault code


  • The current gear is reverse.
  • | 1 - Current reverse gear ratio / expected reverse gear ratio | greater than 20% of expected reverse gear ratio for 6 seconds.

Actions when a fault code is entered


  • The transmission controller commands the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) to turn on.
  • The TCM records the operating status when the "Conditions for Setting the Malfunction Code" are met. The TCM stores this information as a malfunction record.
  • The TCM stores the diagnostic trouble code in the TCM memory.
  • The TCM sends a request to the ECM to limit engine torque to 150 Nm (111 ft·lbs).
  • The gearbox controller switches to emergency mode.
When emergency mode is enabled, the following conditions apply:
    The transmission will operate in 4th gear when the transmission is shifted into D, M+ or 4th gear range.
    The transmission will operate in 2nd gear when the transmission is shifted into 2nd or M gear range.
    Learning management is disabled.
    Lock control is disabled.
    Adaptive control is disabled.
    ND switching is disabled.
    ABS function is disabled.

Conditions for Clearing the DTC/Turning Off the Malfunction Indicator Light


  • The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) turns off if no malfunction is detected for three consecutive drive cycles.
  • You can clear the code from the controller's memory using a diagnostic tool.
  • The TCM clears the diagnostic trouble code from the TCM memory after forty consecutive warm-up cycles without a fault.

Cause of malfunction


  • Gear shift solenoid valve SS1, interlock in the on state
  • SS4 gear shift solenoid valve, interlock in the on state
  • Direct Drive Clutch (C2), 1st and Reverse Gear Brake (B3), B5 Brake (B5)
  • Solenoid valve for regulating pressure in hydraulic lines, locking in off state
  • Internal elements of the valve
  • gearbox controller

Code P0736 - Reverse Gear Ratio Incorrect



Step Operation Values Yes No
1
  1. Turn off the ignition.
  2. Connect the diagnostic tool.
  3. The engine is stopped. Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
  4. On the menu "Diagnostic Trouble Codes Information" ("Information about codes") of the diagnostic tool select the command "Store Freeze Frame/Failure Records" ("Freeze Frame/Malfunction Recordings").
  5. Save freeze frame/malfunction record data.
  6. On the menu "Diagnostic Trouble Codes Information" ("Information about codes") select command "Clear DTC Information" ("Clear code information").
  7. Clear code information.
  8. Complete one drive cycle.
Is the malfunction indicator light on?
-
Go to Step 2
Eliminate intermittent contact in the electrical connector (see "Checking harnesses and electrical connectors" in this section)
2
  1. On the menu "Diagnostic Trouble Codes Information" ("Information about codes") select command "Request DTC by Status" ("Request codes by status").
  2. Perform a status code query.
Is the code P0736 displayed?
-
Go to Step 3
Eliminate intermittent contact in the electrical connector (see "Checking harnesses and electrical connectors" in this section)
3
  1. Turn off the ignition.
  2. Replace the main TCM and retest to reproduce the fault conditions.
Is the P0736 code showing up again?
-
Go to Step 4
Replace the gearbox controller.
4
  1. Check for a faulty SS1 or SS4 shift valve.
  2. Check the serviceability of the gear shift valves SS1 or SS4. See "Checking the unit's condition" in this section.
Is the solenoid valve OK?
-
Go to Step 5
Replace shift valve SS1 or SS4.
5
  1. Check for a fault in the electromagnetic valve for regulating the pressure in the hydraulic drive lines or the internal elements of the valve block.
Malfunction detected?
-
Replace the valve assembly.
Repair the fault or replace the gearbox with the final drive assembly.

Code P0762




Operating characteristics or blocking in the on state of the SS3 gear shift solenoid valve




DTC Conditions


  • The secondary shaft speed is 500 rpm or higher.
  • The throttle valve is open 10% or more.
  • Elapsed time after shifting to gearshift position (range D, M, 2) is 2 seconds.
  • 0.5 seconds have passed since the gear shift control was performed.
  • Transmission fluid temperature is 20°C (68°F) or higher.
  • The crankshaft speed is 400 rpm or higher.
  • The voltage in the on-board network is 10.5 volts or higher.
  • There is no gear shifting.
  • There is no garage switch.
  • No faults were found in the secondary shaft speed sensor, primary shaft speed sensor, selector position, shift solenoid valve, linear solenoid valve, CAN bus shutdown, crankshaft speed, engine torque, throttle valve, transmission fluid temperature sensor.
  • No faults found with ABS or wheel speed sensors.

Conditions for entering a fault code


  • The current gear is 5th gear and the current gear ratio is 1.451 for 1.0 seconds, and | 1 - Current Reverse Gear Ratio / Expected Reverse Gear Ratio | is greater than 20% of the expected gear ratio for 12 seconds.
  • If the current gear ratio is 3rd gear, the current gear is 4th gear for 12 seconds and the pressure in the hydraulic lines increases.

Actions when a fault code is entered


  • The transmission controller commands the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) to turn on.
  • The TCM records the operating status when the "Conditions for Setting the Malfunction Code" are met. The TCM stores this information as a malfunction record.
  • The TCM stores the diagnostic trouble code in the TCM memory.
  • The TCM sends a request to the ECM to limit engine torque to 150 Nm (111 ft·lbs).
  • The gearbox controller switches to emergency mode.
When emergency mode is enabled, the following conditions apply:
    The transmission will operate in 3rd gear when the transmission is shifted into D, M+ or 4th gear range.
    The transmission will operate in 2nd gear when the transmission is shifted into 2nd or M gear range.
    Learning management is disabled.
    Lock control is disabled.
    Adaptive control is disabled.
    ND switching is disabled.
    ABS function is disabled.

Conditions for Clearing the DTC/Turning Off the Malfunction Indicator Light


  • The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) turns off if no malfunction is detected for three consecutive drive cycles.
  • You can clear the code from the controller's memory using a diagnostic tool.
  • The TCM clears the diagnostic trouble code from the TCM memory after forty consecutive warm-up cycles without a fault.

Cause of malfunction


  • Gear shift solenoid valve 1, interlock in off state
  • Gearshift solenoid valve SS2, interlock in the on state
  • Solenoid valve for regulating pressure in hydraulic lines, locking in off state
  • Internal elements of the valve
  • gearbox controller

Code P0762-Operating characteristics or blocking in the switched-on state of the SS3 gearshift solenoid valve



Step Operation Values Yes No
1
  1. Turn off the ignition.
  2. Connect the diagnostic tool.
  3. The engine is stopped. Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
  4. On the menu "Diagnostic Trouble Codes Information" ("Information about codes") of the diagnostic tool select the command "Store Freeze Frame/Failure Records" ("Freeze Frame/Malfunction Recordings").
  5. Save freeze frame/malfunction record data.
  6. On the menu "Diagnostic Trouble Codes Information" ("Information about codes") select command "Clear DTC Information" ("Clear code information").
  7. Clear code information.
  8. Complete one drive cycle.
Is the malfunction indicator light on?
-
Go to Step 2
Eliminate intermittent contact in the electrical connector (see "Checking harnesses and electrical connectors" in this section)
2
  1. On the menu "Diagnostic Trouble Codes Information" ("Information about codes") select command "Request DTC by Status" ("Request codes by status").
  2. Perform a status code query.
Is the code P0762 displayed?
-
Go to Step 3
Eliminate intermittent contact in the electrical connector (see "Checking harnesses and electrical connectors" in this section)
3
  1. Turn off the ignition.
  2. Replace the main TCM and retest to reproduce the fault conditions.
Is the P0762 code showing up again?
-
Go to Step 4
Replace the gearbox controller.
4
  1. Check for a fault in the gear shift valve 3 or the internal components of the valve.
  2. Check the serviceability of the SS3 gear shift valve. See "Checking the unit's condition" in this section.
Is the SS3 shift valve OK?
-
Replace the valve assembly.
Replace the shift solenoid valve SS3.

Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0962




Low Voltage in Hydraulic Line Pressure Regulating Solenoid Valve Control Circuit




DTC Conditions


  • Emergency mode is disabled.
  • The voltage in the on-board network is 10.2 - 15.5 volts.

Conditions for entering a fault code


  • The current in the feedback circuit of the electromagnetic valve for regulating the pressure in the hydraulic drive lines is less than 0.092 A for 12.5 seconds.
  • The hydraulic pressure control solenoid valve feedback circuit has indicated a continuous open or short to ground for 12.5 seconds.

Actions when a fault code is entered


  • The transmission controller commands the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) to turn on.
  • The TCM records the operating status when the "Conditions for Setting the Malfunction Code" are met. The TCM stores this information as a malfunction record.
  • The TCM stores the diagnostic trouble code in the TCM memory.
  • The gearbox controller switches to emergency mode.
When emergency mode is enabled, the following conditions apply:
    The transmission will operate in 4th gear when the transmission is shifted to D or M+ range.
    The transmission will operate in 2nd gear when the transmission is shifted into 2nd or M gear range.
    Learning management is disabled.
    Lock control is disabled.
    Adaptive control is disabled.
    ND switching is disabled.
    ABS function is disabled.

Conditions for Clearing the DTC/Turning Off the Malfunction Indicator Light


  • The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) turns off if no malfunction is detected for three consecutive drive cycles.
  • You can clear the code from the controller's memory using a diagnostic tool.
  • The TCM clears the diagnostic trouble code from the TCM memory after forty consecutive warm-up cycles without a fault.

Cause of malfunction


  • Electrical connector or harness between the solenoid valve for regulating the pressure in the hydraulic lines and the TCM
  • Electromagnetic valve for regulating pressure in hydraulic drive lines
  • gearbox controller

Code P0962 - Powertrain Pressure Regulating Solenoid Control Circuit Low Voltage



Step Operation Values Yes No
1
  1. Turn off the ignition.
  2. Connect the diagnostic tool.
  3. The engine is stopped. Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
  4. On the menu "Diagnostic Trouble Codes Information" ("Information about codes") of the diagnostic tool select the command "Store Freeze Frame/Failure Records" ("Freeze Frame/Malfunction Recordings").
  5. Save freeze frame/malfunction record data.
  6. On the menu "Diagnostic Trouble Codes Information" ("Information about codes") select command "Clear DTC Information" ("Clear code information").
  7. Clear code information.
  8. Complete one drive cycle.
Is the malfunction indicator light on?
-
Go to Step 2
Eliminate intermittent contact in the electrical connector (see "Checking harnesses and electrical connectors" in this section)
2
  1. On the menu "Diagnostic Trouble Codes Information" ("Information about codes") select command "Request DTC by Status" ("Request codes by status").
  2. Perform a status code query.
Is the code P0962 displayed?
-
Go to Step 3
Eliminate intermittent contact in the electrical connector (see "Checking harnesses and electrical connectors" in this section)
3
  1. Turn off the ignition.
  2. Check the resistance between the vehicle harness and the hydraulic pressure control solenoid valve. See "Checking the unit's condition" in this section.
  3. Disconnect the J1 connector of the gearbox controller (X-1) and check the resistance between contacts 4 and 2.
Is the measurement result within the specified range?
20°C (68°F): 5.0-5.6 kOhm
Go to Step 4
Go to Step 5
4
  1. Check for a fault between the vehicle harness connector and the gearbox controller.
  2. Check the connector pads. See "Checking harnesses and electrical connectors" in this section.
  3. Check the reliability of the connection of the connector blocks (C-1).
Is the connection OK?
-
Go to Step 6
Repair the faulty harness pads.
5
  1. Check for a fault between the vehicle harness and the hydraulic pressure control solenoid valve.
  2. Disconnect the gearbox wire connector (X-3) and check the resistance between contacts 11 and 4 of the hydraulic pressure control solenoid valve connector.
Is the measurement result within the specified range?
20°C (68°F): 5.0-5.6 kOhm
Go to Step 7
Go to Step 8
6
  1. Replace the main transmission controller.
  2. After eliminating the codes, perform a test to reproduce the conditions under which the fault occurred.
Is there a fault code displayed?
-
Eliminate intermittent contact in the electrical connector (see "Checking harnesses and electrical connectors" in this section)
Replace the gearbox controller.
7
  1. Check for faulty vehicle harness or connectors.
  2. Check the vehicle's wiring harnesses for opens or shorts. Check the connection between connectors (C-3). See "Checking Wire Harnesses and Connectors" in this section.
Is everything okay?
-
Fix intermittent contact in the electrical connector.
Replace the harness or adjust the connectors.
8
  1. Check for a fault in the gearbox wire or between the connectors of the electromagnetic valve for regulating the pressure in the hydraulic drive lines.
  2. Check the serviceability of the electromagnetic valve for regulating the pressure in the hydraulic drive lines. See "Checking the unit's condition" in this section.
Malfunction detected?
-
Replace the valve block assembly. (Separate replacement of the electromagnetic valve for regulating pressure in the hydraulic drive lines is not permitted.)
Go to Step 9
9
  1. Check for a faulty gearbox harness.
  2. Check the gearbox wire for breaks or shorts. Check the connection between the connectors (C-5). See "Checking harnesses and connectors" in this section.
Is everything okay?
-
Fix intermittent contact in the electrical connector.
Replace the gearbox wire or adjust the connectors.

Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0963




High Voltage in Hydraulic Line Pressure Regulating Solenoid Valve Control Circuit




DTC Conditions


  • Emergency mode is disabled.
  • The voltage in the on-board network is 10.2 - 15.5 volts.

Conditions for entering a fault code


  • The current in the feedback circuit of the electromagnetic valve for regulating the pressure in the hydraulic drive lines is greater than 1.356 A for 2 seconds.
  • The feedback circuit of the solenoid valve for regulating the pressure in the hydraulic drive lines indicates a constant short to voltage for 2 seconds.

Actions when a fault code is entered


  • The transmission controller commands the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) to turn on.
  • The TCM records the operating status when the "Conditions for Setting the Malfunction Code" are met. The TCM stores this information as a malfunction record.
  • The TCM sends a request to the ECM to limit engine torque to 150 Nm (111 ft·lbs).
  • The TCM stores the diagnostic trouble code in the TCM memory.
  • The gearbox controller switches to emergency mode.
When emergency mode is enabled, the following conditions apply:
    The transmission will operate in 4th gear when the transmission is shifted to D or M+ range.
    The transmission will operate in 2nd gear when the transmission is shifted into 2nd or M gear range.
    Learning management is disabled.
    Lock control is disabled.
    Adaptive control is disabled.
    ND switching is disabled.
    ABS function is disabled.

Conditions for Clearing the DTC/Turning Off the Malfunction Indicator Light


  • The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) turns off if no malfunction is detected for three consecutive drive cycles.
  • You can clear the code from the controller's memory using a diagnostic tool.
  • The TCM clears the diagnostic trouble code from the TCM memory after forty consecutive warm-up cycles without a fault.

Cause of malfunction


  • Electrical connector or harness between the solenoid valve for regulating the pressure in the hydraulic lines and the TCM
  • Electromagnetic valve for regulating pressure in hydraulic drive lines
  • gearbox controller

Code P0963 - Powertrain Pressure Regulating Solenoid Control Circuit High Voltage



Step Operation Values Yes No
1
  1. Turn off the ignition.
  2. Connect the diagnostic tool.
  3. The engine is stopped. Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
  4. On the menu "Diagnostic Trouble Codes Information" ("Information about codes") of the diagnostic tool select the command "Store Freeze Frame/Failure Records" ("Freeze Frame/Malfunction Recordings").
  5. Save freeze frame/malfunction record data.
  6. On the menu "Diagnostic Trouble Codes Information" ("Information about codes") select command "Clear DTC Information" ("Clear code information").
  7. Clear code information.
  8. Complete one drive cycle.
Is the malfunction indicator light on?
-
Go to Step 2
Eliminate intermittent contact in the electrical connector (see "Checking harnesses and electrical connectors" in this section)
2
  1. On the menu "Diagnostic Trouble Codes Information" ("Information about codes") select command "Request DTC by Status" ("Request codes by status").
  2. Perform a status code query.
Is the code P0963 displayed?
-
Go to Step 3
Eliminate intermittent contact in the electrical connector (see "Checking harnesses and electrical connectors" in this section)
3
  1. Turn off the ignition.
  2. Check the resistance between the vehicle harness and the hydraulic pressure control solenoid valve. See "Checking the unit's condition" in this section.
  3. Disconnect the J1 connector of the gearbox controller (X-1) and check the resistance between contacts 4 and 2.
Is the measurement result within the specified range?
20°C (68°F): 5.0-5.6 kOhm
Go to Step 4
Go to Step 5
4
  1. Check for a fault between the vehicle harness connector and the gearbox controller.
  2. Check the connector pads. See "Checking harnesses and electrical connectors" in this section.
  3. Check the reliability of the connection of the connector blocks (C-1).
Is the connection OK?
-
Go to Step 6
Repair the faulty harness pads.
5
  1. Check for a fault between the vehicle harness and the hydraulic pressure control solenoid valve.
  2. Disconnect the gearbox wire connector (X-3) and check the resistance between contacts 11 and 4 of the hydraulic pressure control solenoid valve connector.
Is the measurement result within the specified range?
20°C (68°F): 5.0-5.6 kOhm
Go to Step 7
Go to Step 8
6
  1. Replace the main transmission controller.
  2. After eliminating the codes, perform a test to reproduce the conditions under which the fault occurred.
Is there a fault code displayed?
-
Repair intermittent contact in electrical connector. (See "Checking harnesses and connectors" in this section.)
Replace the gearbox controller.
7
  1. Check for faulty vehicle harness or connectors.
  2. Check the vehicle's wiring harnesses for opens or shorts. Check the connection between connectors (C-3). See "Checking Wire Harnesses and Connectors" in this section.
Is everything okay?
-
Repair intermittent contact in electrical connector. (See "Checking harnesses and connectors" in this section.)
Replace the harness or adjust the connectors.
8
  1. Check for a fault in the gearbox wire or between the connectors of the electromagnetic valve for regulating the pressure in the hydraulic drive lines.
  2. Check the serviceability of the electromagnetic valve for regulating the pressure in the hydraulic drive lines. See "Checking the unit's condition" in this section.
Malfunction detected?
-
Replace the valve block assembly. (Separate replacement of the electromagnetic valve for regulating pressure in the hydraulic drive lines is not permitted.)
Go to Step 9
9
  1. Check for a faulty gearbox harness.
  2. Check the gearbox wire for breaks or shorts. Check the connection between the connectors (C-5). See "Checking harnesses and connectors" in this section.
Is everything okay?
-
Repair intermittent contact in electrical connector. (See "Checking harnesses and connectors" in this section.)
Replace the gearbox wire or adjust the connectors.

Code P0970




Shift Pressure Regulating Solenoid Valve Control Circuit Low Voltage




DTC Conditions


  • Emergency mode is disabled.
  • The voltage in the on-board network is 10.2 - 15.5 volts.

Conditions for entering a fault code


  • The current in the shift pressure control solenoid valve feedback circuit is less than 0.092 A for 12.5 seconds.
  • The shift pressure control solenoid feedback circuit has been continuously open or shorted to ground for 12.5 seconds.

Actions when a fault code is entered


  • The transmission controller commands the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) to turn on.
  • The TCM records the operating status when the "Conditions for Setting the Malfunction Code" are met. The TCM stores this information as a malfunction record.
  • The TCM stores the diagnostic trouble code in the TCM memory.
  • The gearbox controller switches to emergency mode.
When emergency mode is enabled, the following conditions apply:
    The transmission will operate in 4th gear when the transmission is shifted to D or M+ range.
    The transmission will operate in 2nd gear when the transmission is shifted into 2nd or M gear range.
    Learning management is disabled.
    Lock control is disabled.
    Adaptive control is disabled.
    ND switching is disabled.
    ABS function is disabled.

Conditions for Clearing the DTC/Turning Off the Malfunction Indicator Light


  • The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) turns off if no malfunction is detected for three consecutive drive cycles.
  • You can clear the code from the controller's memory using a diagnostic tool.
  • The TCM clears the diagnostic trouble code from the TCM memory after forty consecutive warm-up cycles without a fault.

Cause of malfunction


  • Electrical connector or harness between shift pressure control solenoid and transmission controller
  • Shift Pressure Regulating Solenoid Valve
  • gearbox controller

Code P0970 - Shift Pressure Control Solenoid Control Circuit Low Voltage



Step Operation Values Yes No
1
  1. Turn off the ignition.
  2. Connect the diagnostic tool.
  3. The engine is stopped. Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
  4. On the menu "Diagnostic Trouble Codes Information" ("Information about codes") of the diagnostic tool select the command "Store Freeze Frame/Failure Records" ("Freeze Frame/Malfunction Recordings").
  5. Save freeze frame/malfunction record data.
  6. On the menu "Diagnostic Trouble Codes Information" ("Information about codes") select command "Clear DTC Information" ("Clear code information").
  7. Clear code information.
  8. Complete one drive cycle.
Is the malfunction indicator light on?
-
Go to Step 2
Eliminate intermittent contact in the electrical connector (see "Checking harnesses and electrical connectors" in this section)
2
  1. On the menu "Diagnostic Trouble Codes Information" ("Information about codes") select command "Request DTC by Status" ("Request codes by status").
  2. Perform a status code query.
Is the P0970 code displayed?
-
Go to Step 3
Eliminate intermittent contact in the electrical connector (see "Checking harnesses and electrical connectors" in this section)
3
  1. Turn off the ignition.
  2. Check the resistance between the vehicle harness and the shift pressure control solenoid valve. See "Checking the unit's condition" in this section.
  3. Disconnect the J1 connector of the gearbox controller (X-1) and check the resistance between contacts 21 and 19.
Is the measurement result within the specified range?
20°C (68°F): 5.0-5.6 kOhm
Go to Step 4
Go to Step 5
4
  1. Check for a fault between the vehicle harness connector and the gearbox controller.
  2. Check the connector pads. See "Checking harnesses and electrical connectors" in this section.
  3. Check the reliability of the connection of the connector blocks (C-1).
Is the connection OK?
-
Go to Step 6
Repair the faulty harness pads.
5
  1. Check for a fault between the vehicle harness and the shift pressure control solenoid valve.
  2. Disconnect the gearbox wire connector (X-3) and check the resistance between contacts 9 and 2 of the shift pressure control solenoid valve connector.
Is the measurement result within the specified range?
20°C (68°F): 5.0-5.6 kOhm
Go to Step 7
Go to Step 8
6
  1. Replace the main transmission controller.
  2. After eliminating the codes, perform a test to reproduce the conditions under which the fault occurred.
Is there a fault code displayed?
-
Repair intermittent contact in electrical connector. (See "Checking harnesses and connectors" in this section.)
Replace the gearbox controller.
7
  1. Check for faulty vehicle harness or connectors.
  2. Check the vehicle's wiring harnesses for opens or shorts. Check the connection between connectors (C-3). See "Checking Wire Harnesses and Connectors" in this section.
Is everything okay?
-
Repair intermittent contact in electrical connector. (See "Checking harnesses and connectors" in this section.)
Replace the harness or adjust the connectors.
8
  1. Check for a fault in the transmission wire or between the connectors of the shift pressure control solenoid valve.
  2. Check the serviceability of the electromagnetic valve for regulating the gear shift pressure. See "Checking the unit's condition" in this section.
Malfunction detected?
-
Replace the valve block assembly. (Separate replacement of the shift pressure control solenoid valve is not permitted)
Go to Step 9
9
  1. Check for a faulty gearbox harness.
  2. Check the gearbox wire for breaks or shorts. Check the connection between the connectors (C-5). See "Checking harnesses and connectors" in this section.
Is everything okay?
-
Repair intermittent contact in electrical connector. (See "Checking harnesses and connectors" in this section.)
Replace the gearbox wire or adjust the connectors.

Code P0971




Shift Pressure Regulating Solenoid Valve Control Circuit High Voltage




DTC Conditions


  • Emergency mode is disabled.
  • The voltage in the on-board network is 10.2 - 15.5 volts.

Conditions for entering a fault code


  • The shift pressure control solenoid feedback circuit current is greater than 1.356 A for 2 seconds.
  • The shift pressure control solenoid feedback circuit has indicated a continuous short to voltage for 2 seconds.

Actions when a fault code is entered


  • The transmission controller commands the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) to turn on.
  • The TCM records the operating status when the "Conditions for Setting the Malfunction Code" are met. The TCM stores this information as a malfunction record.
  • The TCM stores the diagnostic trouble code in the TCM memory.
  • The gearbox controller switches to emergency mode.
When emergency mode is enabled, the following conditions apply:
    The transmission will operate in 4th gear when the transmission is shifted to D or M+ range.
    The transmission will operate in 2nd gear when the transmission is shifted into 2nd or M gear range.
    Learning management is disabled.
    Lock control is disabled.
    Adaptive control is disabled.
    ND switching is disabled.
    ABS function is disabled.

Conditions for Clearing the DTC/Turning Off the Malfunction Indicator Light


  • The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) turns off if no malfunction is detected for three consecutive drive cycles.
  • You can clear the code from the controller's memory using a diagnostic tool.
  • The TCM clears the diagnostic trouble code from the TCM memory after forty consecutive warm-up cycles without a fault.

Cause of malfunction


  • Electrical connector or harness between shift pressure control solenoid and transmission controller
  • Shift Pressure Regulating Solenoid Valve
  • gearbox controller

Code P0971 - Shift Pressure Control Solenoid Control Circuit High Voltage



Step Operation Values Yes No
1
  1. Turn off the ignition.
  2. Connect the diagnostic tool.
  3. The engine is stopped. Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
  4. On the menu "Diagnostic Trouble Codes Information" ("Information about codes") of the diagnostic tool select the command "Store Freeze Frame/Failure Records" ("Freeze Frame/Malfunction Recordings").
  5. Save freeze frame/malfunction record data.
  6. On the menu "Diagnostic Trouble Codes Information" ("Information about codes") select command "Clear DTC Information" ("Clear code information").
  7. Clear code information.
  8. Complete one drive cycle.
Is the malfunction indicator light on?
-
Go to Step 2
Eliminate intermittent contact in the electrical connector (see "Checking harnesses and electrical connectors" in this section)
2
  1. On the menu "Diagnostic Trouble Codes Information" ("Information about codes") select command "Request DTC by Status" ("Request codes by status").
  2. Perform a status code query.
Is the code P0971 displayed?
-
Go to Step 3
Eliminate intermittent contact in the electrical connector (see "Checking harnesses and electrical connectors" in this section)
3
  1. Turn off the ignition.
  2. Check the resistance between the vehicle harness and the shift pressure control solenoid valve. See "Checking the unit's condition" in this section.
  3. Disconnect the J1 connector of the gearbox controller (X-1) and check the resistance between contacts 21 and 19.
Is the measurement result within the specified range?
20°C (68°F): 5.0-5.6 kOhm
Go to Step 4
Go to Step 5
4
  1. Check for a fault between the vehicle harness connector and the gearbox controller.
  2. Check the connector pads. See "Checking harnesses and electrical connectors" in this section.
  3. Check the reliability of the connection of the connector blocks (C-1).
Is the connection OK?
-
Go to Step 6
Repair the faulty harness pads.
5
  1. Check for a fault between the vehicle harness and the shift pressure control solenoid valve.
  2. Disconnect the gearbox wire connector (X-3) and check the resistance between contacts 9 and 2 of the shift pressure control solenoid valve connector.
Is the measurement result within the specified range?
20°C (68°F): 5.0-5.6 kOhm
Go to Step 7
Go to Step 8
6
  1. Replace the main transmission controller.
  2. After eliminating the codes, perform a test to reproduce the conditions under which the fault occurred.
Is there a fault code displayed?
-
Repair intermittent contact in electrical connector. (See "Checking harnesses and connectors" in this section.)
Replace the gearbox controller.
7
  1. Check for faulty vehicle harness or connectors.
  2. Check the vehicle's wiring harnesses for opens or shorts. Check the connection between connectors (C-3). See "Checking Wire Harnesses and Connectors" in this section.
Is everything okay?
-
Repair intermittent contact in electrical connector. (See "Checking harnesses and connectors" in this section.)
Replace the harness or adjust the connectors.
8
  1. Check for a fault in the transmission wire or between the connectors of the shift pressure control solenoid valve.
  2. Check the serviceability of the electromagnetic valve for regulating the gear shift pressure. See "Checking the unit's condition" in this section.
Malfunction detected?
-
Replace the valve block assembly. (Separate replacement of the shift pressure control solenoid valve is not permitted)
Go to Step 9
9
  1. Check for a faulty gearbox harness.
  2. Check the gearbox wire for breaks or shorts. Check the connection between the connectors (C-5). See "Checking harnesses and connectors" in this section.
Is everything okay?
-
Repair intermittent contact in electrical connector. (See "Checking harnesses and connectors" in this section.)
Replace the gearbox wire or adjust the connectors.

Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0973




Shift Solenoid Valve SS1 Control Circuit Low Voltage




DTC Conditions


  • Emergency mode is disabled.
  • The elapsed time after the change in the output signal of the solenoid valve is 0.025 seconds.

Conditions for entering a fault code


  • The shift solenoid SS1 feedback circuit signals a short to ground for 0.5 seconds.

Actions when a fault code is entered


  • The transmission controller commands the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) to turn on.
  • The TCM records the operating status when the "Conditions for Setting the Malfunction Code" are met. The TCM stores this information as a malfunction record.
  • The TCM stores the diagnostic trouble code in the TCM memory.
  • The gearbox controller switches to emergency mode.
When emergency mode is enabled, the following conditions apply:
    The transmission will operate in 4th gear when the transmission is shifted to D or M+ range.
    The transmission will operate in 2nd gear when the transmission is shifted into 2nd or M gear range.
    Learning management is disabled.
    Lock control is disabled.
    Adaptive control is disabled.
    ND switching is disabled.
    ABS function is disabled.

Conditions for Clearing the DTC/Turning Off the Malfunction Indicator Light


  • The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) turns off if no malfunction is detected for three consecutive drive cycles.
  • You can clear the code from the controller's memory using a diagnostic tool.
  • The TCM clears the diagnostic trouble code from the TCM memory after forty consecutive warm-up cycles without a fault.

Cause of malfunction


  • Electrical connector or harness between shift solenoid 1 and TCM
  • Switch valve 1
  • gearbox controller

Code P0973 - Shift Solenoid SS1 Control Circuit Low Voltage



Step Operation Values Yes No
1
  1. Turn off the ignition.
  2. Connect the diagnostic tool.
  3. The engine is stopped. Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
  4. On the menu "Diagnostic Trouble Codes Information" ("Information about codes") of the diagnostic tool select the command "Store Freeze Frame/Failure Records" ("Freeze Frame/Malfunction Recordings").
  5. Save freeze frame/malfunction record data.
  6. On the menu "Diagnostic Trouble Codes Information" ("Information about codes") select command "Clear DTC Information" ("Clear code information").
  7. Clear code information.
  8. Complete one drive cycle.
Is the malfunction indicator light on?
-
Go to Step 2
Eliminate intermittent contact in the electrical connector (see "Checking harnesses and electrical connectors" in this section)
2
  1. On the menu "Diagnostic Trouble Codes Information" ("Information about codes") select command "Request DTC by Status" ("Request codes by status").
  2. Perform a status code query.
Is the code P0973 displayed?
-
Go to Step 3
Eliminate intermittent contact in the electrical connector (see "Checking harnesses and electrical connectors" in this section)
3
  1. Turn off the ignition.
  2. Check the resistance between the vehicle harness and the shift solenoid valve 1. See "Checking the unit's condition" in this section.
  3. Disconnect the J1 connector of the gearbox controller (X-1) and check the resistance between contacts 16 and 23.
Is the measurement result within the specified range?
20°C (68°F): 11-16 Ohm
Go to Step 4
Go to Step 5
4
  1. Check for a fault between the vehicle harness connector and the gearbox controller.
  2. Check the connector pads. See "Checking harnesses and electrical connectors" in this section.
  3. Check the reliability of the connection of the connector blocks (C-1).
Is the connection OK?
-
Go to Step 6
Repair the faulty harness pads.
5
  1. Check for a fault between the vehicle harness and the gear shift valve 1.
  2. Disconnect the transmission wire connector (X-3) and check the resistance between terminal 14 of the SS1 shift valve connector and ground.
Is the measurement result within the specified range?
20°C (68°F): 11-16 Ohm
Go to Step 7
Go to Step 8
6
  1. Replace the main transmission controller.
  2. After eliminating the codes, perform a test to reproduce the conditions under which the fault occurred.
Is there a fault code displayed?
-
Repair intermittent contact in electrical connector. (See "Checking harnesses and connectors" in this section.)
Replace the gearbox controller.
7
  1. Check for faulty vehicle harness or connectors.
  2. Check the vehicle's wiring harnesses for opens or shorts. Check the connection between connectors (C-3). See "Checking Wire Harnesses and Connectors" in this section.
Is everything okay?
-
Repair intermittent contact in electrical connector. (See "Checking harnesses and connectors" in this section.)
Replace the harness or adjust the connectors.
8
  1. Check for a fault in the transmission harness or the gear shift valve connectors 1.
  2. Check the serviceability of the gear shift valve 1. See "Checking the unit's condition" in this section.
Malfunction detected?
-
Replace the SS1 shift valve.
Go to Step 9
9
  1. Check for a faulty gearbox harness.
  2. Check the gearbox wire for breaks or shorts. Check the connection between the connectors (C-5). See "Checking harnesses and connectors" in this section.
Is everything okay?
-
Repair intermittent contact in electrical connector. (See "Checking harnesses and connectors" in this section.)
Replace the gearbox wire or adjust the connectors.

Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0974




SS1 Shift Solenoid Control Circuit High Voltage




DTC Conditions


  • Emergency mode is disabled.
  • The elapsed time after the change in the output signal of the solenoid valve is 0.025 seconds.

Conditions for entering a fault code


  • The SS1 shift solenoid feedback circuit indicates a permanent open or short to voltage for 0.5 seconds.

Actions when a fault code is entered


  • The transmission controller commands the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) to turn on.
  • The TCM records the operating status when the "Conditions for Setting the Malfunction Code" are met. The TCM stores this information as a malfunction record.
  • The TCM stores the diagnostic trouble code in the TCM memory.
  • The gearbox controller switches to emergency mode.
  • The TCM sends a request to the ECM to limit engine torque to 185 Nm (136 ft·lbs).
When emergency mode is enabled, the following conditions apply:
    The transmission will operate in 4th gear when the transmission is shifted to D or M+ range.
    The transmission will operate in 2nd gear when the transmission is shifted into 2nd or M gear range.
    Learning management is disabled.
    Lock control is disabled.
    Adaptive control is disabled.
    ND switching is disabled.
    ABS function is disabled.

Conditions for Clearing the DTC/Turning Off the Malfunction Indicator Light


  • The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) turns off if no malfunction is detected for three consecutive drive cycles.
  • You can clear the code from the controller's memory using a diagnostic tool.
  • The TCM clears the diagnostic trouble code from the TCM memory after forty consecutive warm-up cycles without a fault.

Cause of malfunction


  • Electrical connector or harness between shift solenoid 1 and TCM
  • Switch valve 1
  • gearbox controller

Code P0974 - Shift Solenoid SS1 Control Circuit High Voltage



Step Operation Values Yes No
1
  1. Turn off the ignition.
  2. Connect the diagnostic tool.
  3. The engine is stopped. Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
  4. On the menu "Diagnostic Trouble Codes Information" ("Information about codes") of the diagnostic tool select the command "Store Freeze Frame/Failure Records" ("Freeze Frame/Malfunction Recordings").
  5. Save freeze frame/malfunction record data.
  6. On the menu "Diagnostic Trouble Codes Information" ("Information about codes") select command "Clear DTC Information" ("Clear code information").
  7. Clear code information.
  8. Complete one drive cycle.
Is the malfunction indicator light on?
-
Go to Step 2
Eliminate intermittent contact in the electrical connector (see "Checking harnesses and electrical connectors" in this section)
2
  1. On the menu "Diagnostic Trouble Codes Information" ("Information about codes") select command "Request DTC by Status" ("Request codes by status").
  2. Perform a status code query.
Is the code P0974 displayed?
-
Go to Step 3
Eliminate intermittent contact in the electrical connector (see "Checking harnesses and electrical connectors" in this section)
3
  1. Turn off the ignition.
  2. Check the resistance between the vehicle harness and the shift solenoid valve 1. See "Checking the unit's condition" in this section.
  3. Disconnect the J1 connector of the gearbox controller (X-1) and check the resistance between contacts 16 and 23.
Is the measurement result within the specified range?
20°C (68°F): 11-16 Ohm
Go to Step 4
Go to Step 5
4
  1. Check for a fault between the vehicle harness connector and the gearbox controller.
  2. Check the connector pads. See "Checking harnesses and electrical connectors" in this section.
  3. Check the reliability of the connection of the connector blocks (C-1).
Is the connection OK?
-
Go to Step 6
Repair the faulty harness pads.
5
  1. Check for a fault between the vehicle harness and the gear shift valve 1.
  2. Disconnect the transmission wire connector (X-3) and check the resistance between terminal 14 of the SS1 shift valve connector and ground.
Is the measurement result within the specified range?
20°C (68°F): 11-16 Ohm
Go to Step 7
Go to Step 8
6
  1. Replace the main transmission controller.
  2. After eliminating the codes, perform a test to reproduce the conditions under which the fault occurred.
Is there a fault code displayed?
-
Repair intermittent contact in electrical connector. (See "Checking harnesses and connectors" in this section.)
Replace the gearbox controller.
7
  1. Check for faulty vehicle harness or connectors.
  2. Check the vehicle's wiring harnesses for opens or shorts. Check the connection between connectors (C-3). See "Checking Wire Harnesses and Connectors" in this section.
Is everything okay?
-
Repair intermittent contact in electrical connector. (See "Checking harnesses and connectors" in this section.)
Replace the harness or adjust the connectors.
8
  1. Check for a fault in the transmission harness or the gear shift valve connectors 1.
  2. Check the serviceability of the gear shift valve 1. See "Checking the unit's condition" in this section.
Malfunction detected?
-
Replace the SS1 shift valve.
Go to Step 9
9
  1. Check for a faulty gearbox harness.
  2. Check the gearbox wire for breaks or shorts. Check the connection between the connectors (C-5). See "Checking harnesses and connectors" in this section.
Is everything okay?
-
Repair intermittent contact in electrical connector. (See "Checking harnesses and connectors" in this section.)
Replace the gearbox wire or adjust the connectors.

Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0976




SS2 Shift Solenoid Control Circuit Low Voltage




DTC Conditions


  • Emergency mode is disabled.
  • The elapsed time after the change in the output signal of the solenoid valve is 0.025 seconds.

Conditions for entering a fault code


  • The SS2 shift solenoid feedback circuit signals a short to ground for 0.5 seconds.

Actions when a fault code is entered


  • The transmission controller commands the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) to turn on.
  • The TCM records the operating status when the "Conditions for Setting the Malfunction Code" are met. The TCM stores this information as a malfunction record.
  • The TCM stores the diagnostic trouble code in the TCM memory.
  • The gearbox controller switches to emergency mode.
When emergency mode is enabled, the following conditions apply:
    The transmission will operate in 4th gear when the transmission is shifted to D or M+ range.
    The transmission will operate in 2nd gear when the transmission is shifted into 2nd or M gear range.
    Learning management is disabled.
    Lock control is disabled.
    Adaptive control is disabled.
    ND switching is disabled.
    ABS function is disabled.

Conditions for Clearing the DTC/Turning Off the Malfunction Indicator Light


  • The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) turns off if no malfunction is detected for three consecutive drive cycles.
  • You can clear the code from the controller's memory using a diagnostic tool.
  • The TCM clears the diagnostic trouble code from the TCM memory after forty consecutive warm-up cycles without a fault.

Cause of malfunction


  • Electrical connector or harness between SS2 shift solenoid and TCM
  • Switch valve 2
  • gearbox controller

Code P0976 - Shift Solenoid SS2 Control Circuit Low Voltage



Step Operation Values Yes No
1
  1. Turn off the ignition.
  2. Connect the diagnostic tool.
  3. The engine is stopped. Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
  4. On the menu "Diagnostic Trouble Codes Information" ("Information about codes") of the diagnostic tool select the command "Store Freeze Frame/Failure Records" ("Freeze Frame/Malfunction Recordings").
  5. Save freeze frame/malfunction record data.
  6. On the menu "Diagnostic Trouble Codes Information" ("Information about codes") select command "Clear DTC Information" ("Clear code information").
  7. Clear code information.
  8. Complete one drive cycle.
Is the malfunction indicator light on?
-
Go to Step 2
Eliminate intermittent contact in the electrical connector (see "Checking harnesses and electrical connectors" in this section)
2
  1. On the menu "Diagnostic Trouble Codes Information" ("Information about codes") select command "Request DTC by Status" ("Request codes by status").
  2. Perform a status code query.
Is the code P0976 displayed?
-
Go to Step 3
Eliminate intermittent contact in the electrical connector (see "Checking harnesses and electrical connectors" in this section)
3
  1. Turn off the ignition.
  2. Check the resistance between the vehicle harness and the SS2 shift solenoid valve. See "Checking the unit's condition" in this section.
  3. Disconnect the J1 connector of the gearbox controller (X-1) and check the resistance between contacts 15 and 23.
Is the measurement result within the specified range?
20°C (68°F): 11-16 Ohm
Go to Step 4
Go to Step 5
4
  1. Check for a fault between the vehicle harness connector and the gearbox controller.
  2. Check the connector pads. See "Checking harnesses and electrical connectors" in this section.
  3. Check the reliability of the connection of the connector blocks (C-1).
Is the connection OK?
-
Go to Step 6
Repair the faulty harness pads.
5
  1. Check for a fault between the vehicle harness and gear shift valve 2.
  2. Disconnect the transmission wire connector (X-3) and check the resistance between terminal 7 of the SS2 shift valve connector and ground.
Is the measurement result within the specified range?
20°C (68°F): 11-16 Ohm
Go to Step 7
Go to Step 8
6
  1. Replace the main transmission controller.
  2. After eliminating the codes, perform a test to reproduce the conditions under which the fault occurred.
Is there a fault code displayed?
-
Eliminate intermittent contact in the electrical connector (see "Checking harnesses and electrical connectors" in this section)
Replace the gearbox controller.
7
  1. Check for faulty vehicle harness or connectors.
  2. Check the vehicle's wiring harnesses for opens or shorts. Check the connection between connectors (C-3). See "Checking Wire Harnesses and Connectors" in this section.
Is everything okay?
-
Repair intermittent contact in electrical connector. (See "Checking harnesses and connectors" in this section.)
Replace the harness or adjust the connectors.
8
  1. Check for a fault in the transmission harness or the gear shift valve 2 connectors.
  2. Check the serviceability of the gear shift valve 2. See "Checking the unit's condition" in this section.
Malfunction detected?
-
Replace the SS2 shift valve.
Go to Step 9
9
  1. Check for a faulty gearbox harness.
  2. Check the gearbox wire for breaks or shorts. Check the connection between the connectors (C-5). See "Checking harnesses and connectors" in this section.
Is everything okay?
-
Repair intermittent contact in electrical connector. (See "Checking harnesses and connectors" in this section.)
Replace the gearbox wire or adjust the connectors.

Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0977




SS2 Shift Solenoid Control Circuit High Voltage




DTC Conditions


  • Emergency mode is disabled.
  • The elapsed time after the change in the output signal of the solenoid valve is 0.025 seconds.

Conditions for entering a fault code


  • The SS2 shift solenoid feedback circuit has indicated a continuous open or short to voltage for 0.5 seconds.

Actions when a fault code is entered


  • The transmission controller commands the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) to turn on.
  • The TCM records the operating status when the "Conditions for Setting the Malfunction Code" are met. The TCM stores this information as a malfunction record.
  • The TCM stores the diagnostic trouble code in the TCM memory.
  • The gearbox controller switches to emergency mode.
When emergency mode is enabled, the following conditions apply:
    The gearbox will operate in 4th gear (short to voltage: 5th gear) when shifting the gearbox into the D or M+ range.
    The transmission will operate in 2nd gear when the transmission is shifted into 2nd or M gear range.
    Learning management is disabled.
    Lock control is disabled.
    Adaptive control is disabled.
    ND switching is disabled.
    ABS function is disabled.

Conditions for Clearing the DTC/Turning Off the Malfunction Indicator Light


  • The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) turns off if no malfunction is detected for three consecutive drive cycles.
  • You can clear the code from the controller's memory using a diagnostic tool.
  • The TCM clears the diagnostic trouble code from the TCM memory after forty consecutive warm-up cycles without a fault.

Cause of malfunction


  • Electrical connector or harness between SS2 shift solenoid and TCM
  • Switch valve 2
  • gearbox controller

Code P0977 - Shift Solenoid SS2 Control Circuit High Voltage



Step Operation Values Yes No
1
  1. Turn off the ignition.
  2. Connect the diagnostic tool.
  3. The engine is stopped. Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
  4. On the menu "Diagnostic Trouble Codes Information" ("Information about codes") of the diagnostic tool select the command "Store Freeze Frame/Failure Records" ("Freeze Frame/Malfunction Recordings").
  5. Save freeze frame/malfunction record data.
  6. On the menu "Diagnostic Trouble Codes Information" ("Information about codes") select command "Clear DTC Information" ("Clear code information").
  7. Clear code information.
  8. Complete one drive cycle.
Is the malfunction indicator light on?
-
Go to Step 2
Eliminate intermittent contact in the electrical connector (see "Checking harnesses and electrical connectors" in this section)
2
  1. On the menu "Diagnostic Trouble Codes Information" ("Information about codes") select command "Request DTC by Status" ("Request codes by status").
  2. Perform a status code query.
Is the code P0977 displayed?
-
Go to Step 3
Eliminate intermittent contact in the electrical connector (see "Checking harnesses and electrical connectors" in this section)
3
  1. Turn off the ignition.
  2. Check the resistance between the vehicle harness and the SS2 shift solenoid valve. See "Checking the unit's condition" in this section.
  3. Disconnect the J1 connector of the gearbox controller (X-1) and check the resistance between contacts 15 and 23.
Is the measurement result within the specified range?
20°C (68°F): 11-16 Ohm
Go to Step 4
Go to Step 5
4
  1. Check for a fault between the vehicle harness connector and the gearbox controller.
  2. Check the connector pads. See "Checking harnesses and electrical connectors" in this section.
  3. Check the reliability of the connection of the connector blocks (C-1).
Is the connection OK?
-
Go to Step 6
Repair the faulty harness pads.
5
  1. Check for a fault between the vehicle harness and gear shift valve 2.
  2. Disconnect the transmission wire connector (X-3) and check the resistance between terminal 7 of the SS2 shift valve connector and ground.
Is the measurement result within the specified range?
20°C (68°F): 11-16 Ohm
Go to Step 7
Go to Step 8
6
  1. Replace the main transmission controller.
  2. After eliminating the codes, perform a test to reproduce the conditions under which the fault occurred.
Is there a fault code displayed?
-
Repair intermittent contact in electrical connector. (See "Checking harnesses and connectors" in this section.)
Replace the gearbox controller.
7
  1. Check for faulty vehicle harness or connectors.
  2. Check the vehicle's wiring harnesses for opens or shorts. Check the connection between connectors (C-3). See "Checking Wire Harnesses and Connectors" in this section.
Is everything okay?
-
Repair intermittent contact in electrical connector. (See "Checking harnesses and connectors" in this section.)
Replace the harness or adjust the connectors.
8
  1. Check for a fault in the transmission harness or the gear shift valve 2 connectors.
  2. Check the serviceability of the gear shift valve 2. See "Checking the unit's condition" in this section.
Malfunction detected?
-
Replace the SS2 shift valve.
Go to Step 9
9
  1. Check for a faulty gearbox harness.
  2. Check the gearbox wire for breaks or shorts. Check the connection between the connectors (C-5). See "Checking harnesses and connectors" in this section.
Is everything okay?
-
Repair intermittent contact in electrical connector. (See "Checking harnesses and connectors" in this section.)
Replace the gearbox wire or adjust the connectors.

Code P0979




SS3 Shift Solenoid Control Circuit Low Voltage




DTC Conditions


  • Emergency mode is disabled.
  • The elapsed time after the change in the output signal of the solenoid valve is 0.025 seconds.

Conditions for entering a fault code


  • The SS3 shift solenoid feedback circuit signals a short to ground for 0.5 seconds.

Actions when a fault code is entered


  • The transmission controller commands the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) to turn on.
  • The TCM records the operating status when the "Conditions for Setting the Malfunction Code" are met. The TCM stores this information as a malfunction record.
  • The TCM stores the diagnostic trouble code in the TCM memory.
  • The gearbox controller switches to emergency mode.
When emergency mode is enabled, the following conditions apply:
    The gearbox will operate in 4th gear when shifting the gearbox into the range D, M+, M-, 2nd gear.
    Learning management is disabled.
    Lock control is disabled.
    Adaptive control is disabled.
    ND switching is disabled.
    ABS function is disabled.

Conditions for Clearing the DTC/Turning Off the Malfunction Indicator Light


  • The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) turns off if no malfunction is detected for three consecutive drive cycles.
  • You can clear the code from the controller's memory using a diagnostic tool.
  • The TCM clears the diagnostic trouble code from the TCM memory after forty consecutive warm-up cycles without a fault.

Cause of malfunction


  • Electrical connector or harness between SS3 shift solenoid and TCM
  • Switching valve SS3
  • gearbox controller

Code P0979 - Shift Solenoid SS3 Control Circuit Low Voltage



Step Operation Values Yes No
1
  1. Turn off the ignition.
  2. Connect the diagnostic tool.
  3. The engine is stopped. Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
  4. On the menu "Diagnostic Trouble Codes Information" ("Information about codes") of the diagnostic tool select the command "Store Freeze Frame/Failure Records" ("Freeze Frame/Malfunction Recordings").
  5. Save freeze frame/malfunction record data.
  6. On the menu "Diagnostic Trouble Codes Information" ("Information about codes") select command "Clear DTC Information" ("Clear code information").
  7. Clear code information.
  8. Complete one drive cycle.
Is the malfunction indicator light on?
-
Go to Step 2
Eliminate intermittent contact in the electrical connector (see "Checking harnesses and electrical connectors" in this section)
2
  1. On the menu "Diagnostic Trouble Codes Information" ("Information about codes") select command "Request DTC by Status" ("Request codes by status").
  2. Perform a status code query.
Is the code P0979 displayed?
-
Go to Step 3
Eliminate intermittent contact in the electrical connector (see "Checking harnesses and electrical connectors" in this section)
3
  1. Turn off the ignition.
  2. Check the resistance between the vehicle harness and the SS3 shift solenoid valve. See "Checking the unit's condition" in this section.
  3. Disconnect the J1 connector of the gearbox controller (X-1) and check the resistance between contacts 14 and 23.
Is the measurement result within the specified range?
20°C (68°F): 11-16 Ohm
Go to Step 4
Go to Step 5
4
  1. Check for a fault between the vehicle harness connector and the gearbox controller.
  2. Check the connector pads. See "Checking harnesses and electrical connectors" in this section.
  3. Check the reliability of the connection of the connector blocks (C-1).
Is the connection OK?
-
Go to Step 6
Repair the faulty harness pads.
5
  1. Check for a fault between the vehicle harness and the SS3 shift valve.
  2. Disconnect the transmission wire connector (X-3) and check the resistance between terminal 13 of the SS3 shift valve connector and ground.
Is the measurement result within the specified range?
20°C (68°F): 11-16 Ohm
Go to Step 7
Go to Step 8
6
  1. Replace the main transmission controller.
  2. After eliminating the codes, perform a test to reproduce the conditions under which the fault occurred.
Is there a fault code displayed?
-
Eliminate intermittent contact in the electrical connector (see "Checking harnesses and electrical connectors" in this section)
Replace the gearbox controller.
7
  1. Check for faulty vehicle harness or connectors.
  2. Check the vehicle's wiring harnesses for opens or shorts. Check the connection between connectors (C-3). See "Checking Wire Harnesses and Connectors" in this section.
Is everything okay?
-
Repair intermittent contact in electrical connector. (See "Checking harnesses and connectors" in this section.)
Replace the harness or adjust the connectors.
8
  1. Check for faulty transmission wire or SS3 shift valve connectors.
  2. Check the serviceability of the SS3 gear shift valve. See "Checking the unit's condition" in this section.
Malfunction detected?
-
Replace the SS3 shift valve.
Go to Step 9
9
  1. Check for a faulty gearbox harness.
  2. Check the gearbox wire for breaks or shorts. Check the connection between the connectors (C-5). See "Checking harnesses and connectors" in this section.
Is everything okay?
-
Repair intermittent contact in electrical connector. (See "Checking harnesses and connectors" in this section.)
Replace the gearbox wire or adjust the connectors.

Code P0980




SS3 Shift Solenoid Control Circuit High Voltage




DTC Conditions


  • Emergency mode is disabled.
  • The elapsed time after the change in the output signal of the solenoid valve is 0.025 seconds.

Conditions for entering a fault code


  • The SS3 shift solenoid feedback circuit has indicated a continuous open or short to voltage for 0.5 seconds.

Actions when a fault code is entered


  • The transmission controller commands the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) to turn on.
  • The TCM records the operating status when the "Conditions for Setting the Malfunction Code" are met. The TCM stores this information as a malfunction record.
  • The TCM stores the diagnostic trouble code in the TCM memory.
  • The gearbox controller switches to emergency mode.
When emergency mode is enabled, the following conditions apply:
    The gearbox will operate in 3rd gear (short circuit to voltage) or 4th gear (break) when shifting the gearbox to the D or M+ range.
    The gearbox will operate in 2nd gear (short circuit to voltage) or 4th gear (break) when shifting the gearbox into the 2nd or M-gear range.
    Learning management is disabled.
    Lock control is disabled.
    Adaptive control is disabled.
    ND switching is disabled.
    ABS function is disabled.

Conditions for Clearing the DTC/Turning Off the Malfunction Indicator Light


  • The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) turns off if no malfunction is detected for three consecutive drive cycles.
  • You can clear the code from the controller's memory using a diagnostic tool.
  • The TCM clears the diagnostic trouble code from the TCM memory after forty consecutive warm-up cycles without a fault.

Cause of malfunction


  • Electrical connector or harness between SS3 shift solenoid and TCM
  • Switching valve SS3
  • gearbox controller

Code P0980 - Shift Solenoid SS3 Control Circuit High Voltage



Step Operation Values Yes No
1
  1. Turn off the ignition.
  2. Connect the diagnostic tool.
  3. The engine is stopped. Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
  4. On the menu "Diagnostic Trouble Codes Information" ("Information about codes") of the diagnostic tool select the command "Store Freeze Frame/Failure Records" ("Freeze Frame/Malfunction Recordings").
  5. Save freeze frame/malfunction record data.
  6. On the menu "Diagnostic Trouble Codes Information" ("Information about codes") select command "Clear DTC Information" ("Clear code information").
  7. Clear code information.
  8. Complete one drive cycle.
Is the malfunction indicator light on?
-
Go to Step 2
Eliminate intermittent contact in the electrical connector (see "Checking harnesses and electrical connectors" in this section)
2
  1. On the menu "Diagnostic Trouble Codes Information" ("Information about codes") select command "Request DTC by Status" ("Request codes by status").
  2. Perform a status code query.
Is the P0980 code displayed?
-
Go to Step 3
Eliminate intermittent contact in the electrical connector (see "Checking harnesses and electrical connectors" in this section)
3
  1. Turn off the ignition.
  2. Check the resistance between the vehicle harness and the SS3 shift solenoid valve. See "Checking the unit's condition" in this section.
  3. Disconnect the J1 connector of the gearbox controller (X-1) and check the resistance between contacts 14 and 23.
Is the measurement result within the specified range?
20°C (68°F): 11-16 Ohm
Go to Step 4
Go to Step 5
4
  1. Check for a fault between the vehicle harness connector and the gearbox controller.
  2. Check the connector pads. See "Checking harnesses and electrical connectors" in this section.
  3. Check the reliability of the connection of the connector blocks (C-1).
Is the connection OK?
-
Go to Step 6
Repair the faulty harness pads.
5
  1. Check for a fault between the vehicle harness and the SS3 shift valve.
  2. Disconnect the transmission wire connector (X-3) and check the resistance between terminal 13 of the SS3 shift valve connector and ground.
Is the measurement result within the specified range?
20°C (68°F): 11-16 Ohm
Go to Step 7
Go to Step 8
6
  1. Replace the main transmission controller.
  2. After eliminating the codes, perform a test to reproduce the conditions under which the fault occurred.
Is there a fault code displayed?
-
Repair intermittent contact in electrical connector. (See "Checking harnesses and connectors" in this section.)
Replace the gearbox controller.
7
  1. Check for faulty vehicle harness or connectors.
  2. Check the vehicle's wiring harnesses for opens or shorts. Check the connection between connectors (C-3). See "Checking Wire Harnesses and Connectors" in this section.
Is everything okay?
-
Repair intermittent contact in electrical connector. (See "Checking harnesses and connectors" in this section.)
Replace the harness or adjust the connectors.
8
  1. Check for faulty transmission wire or SS3 shift valve connectors.
  2. Check the serviceability of the SS3 gear shift valve. See "Checking the unit's condition" in this section.
Malfunction detected?
-
Replace the SS3 shift valve.
Go to Step 9
9
  1. Check for a faulty gearbox harness.
  2. Check the gearbox wire for breaks or shorts. Check the connection between the connectors (C-5). See "Checking harnesses and connectors" in this section.
Is everything okay?
-
Repair intermittent contact in electrical connector. (See "Checking harnesses and connectors" in this section.)
Replace the gearbox wire or adjust the connectors.

Code P0982




SS4 Shift Solenoid Control Circuit Low Voltage




DTC Conditions


  • Emergency mode is disabled.
  • The elapsed time after the change in the output signal of the solenoid valve is 0.025 seconds.

Conditions for entering a fault code


  • The SS4 shift solenoid feedback circuit signals a short to ground for 0.5 seconds.

Actions when a fault code is entered


  • The transmission controller commands the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) to turn on.
  • The TCM records the operating status when the "Conditions for Setting the Malfunction Code" are met. The TCM stores this information as a malfunction record.
  • The TCM stores the diagnostic trouble code in the TCM memory.
  • The gearbox controller switches to emergency mode.
When emergency mode is enabled, the following conditions apply:
    The transmission will operate in 4th gear when the transmission is shifted to D or M+ range.
    The transmission will operate in 2nd gear when the transmission is shifted into 2nd or M gear range.
    Learning management is disabled.
    Lock control is disabled.
    Adaptive control is disabled.
    ND switching is disabled.
    ABS function is disabled.

Conditions for Clearing the DTC/Turning Off the Malfunction Indicator Light


  • The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) turns off if no malfunction is detected for three consecutive drive cycles.
  • You can clear the code from the controller's memory using a diagnostic tool.
  • The TCM clears the diagnostic trouble code from the TCM memory after forty consecutive warm-up cycles without a fault.

Cause of malfunction


  • Electrical connector or harness between SS4 shift solenoid and TCM
  • SS4 Switch Valve
  • gearbox controller

Code P0982 - Shift Solenoid SS4 Control Circuit Low Voltage



Step Operation Values Yes No
1
  1. Turn off the ignition.
  2. Connect the diagnostic tool.
  3. The engine is stopped. Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
  4. On the menu "Diagnostic Trouble Codes Information" ("Information about codes") of the diagnostic tool select the command "Store Freeze Frame/Failure Records" ("Freeze Frame/Malfunction Recordings").
  5. Save freeze frame/malfunction record data.
  6. On the menu "Diagnostic Trouble Codes Information" ("Information about codes") select command "Clear DTC Information" ("Clear code information").
  7. Clear code information.
  8. Complete one drive cycle.
Is the malfunction indicator light on?
-
Go to Step 2
Eliminate intermittent contact in the electrical connector (see "Checking harnesses and electrical connectors" in this section)
2
  1. On the menu "Diagnostic Trouble Codes Information" ("Information about codes") select command "Request DTC by Status" ("Request codes by status").
  2. Perform a status code query.
Is the code P0982 displayed?
-
Go to Step 3
Eliminate intermittent contact in the electrical connector (see "Checking harnesses and electrical connectors" in this section)
3
  1. Turn off the ignition.
  2. Check the resistance between the vehicle harness and the SS4 shift solenoid valve. See "Checking the unit's condition" in this section.
  3. Disconnect the J1 connector of the gearbox controller (X-1) and check the resistance between contacts 13 and 23.
Is the measurement result within the specified range?
20°C (68°F): 11-16 Ohm
Go to Step 4
Go to Step 5
4
  1. Check for a fault between the vehicle harness connector and the gearbox controller.
  2. Check the connector pads. See "Checking harnesses and electrical connectors" in this section.
  3. Check the reliability of the connection of the connector blocks (C-1).
Is the connection OK?
-
Go to Step 6
Repair the faulty harness pads.
5
  1. Check for a fault between the vehicle harness and the SS4 shift valve.
  2. Disconnect the transmission wire connector (X-3) and check the resistance between terminal 6 of the SS4 shift valve connector and ground.
Is the measurement result within the specified range?
20°C (68°F): 11-16 Ohm
Go to Step 7
Go to Step 8
6
  1. Replace the main transmission controller.
  2. After eliminating the codes, perform a test to reproduce the conditions under which the fault occurred.
Is there a fault code displayed?
-
Repair intermittent contact in electrical connector. (See "Checking harnesses and connectors" in this section.)
Replace the gearbox controller.
7
  1. Check for faulty vehicle harness or connectors.
  2. Check the vehicle's wiring harnesses for opens or shorts. Check the connection between connectors (C-3). See "Checking Wire Harnesses and Connectors" in this section.
Is everything okay?
-
Repair intermittent contact in electrical connector. (See "Checking harnesses and connectors" in this section.)
Replace the harness or adjust the connectors.
8
  1. Check for faulty transmission wire or SS4 shift valve connectors.
  2. Check the serviceability of the SS4 gear shift valve. See "Checking the unit's condition" in this section.
Malfunction detected?
-
Replace the SS4 shift valve.
Go to Step 9
9
  1. Check for a faulty gearbox harness.
  2. Check the gearbox wire for breaks or shorts. Check the connection between the connectors (C-5). See "Checking harnesses and connectors" in this section.
Is everything okay?
-
Repair intermittent contact in electrical connector. (See "Checking harnesses and connectors" in this section.)
Replace the gearbox wire or adjust the connectors.

Code P0983




SS4 Shift Solenoid Control Circuit High Voltage




DTC Conditions


  • Emergency mode is disabled.
  • The elapsed time after the change in the output signal of the solenoid valve is 0.025 seconds.

Conditions for entering a fault code


  • The SS4 shift solenoid feedback circuit has been continuously open or shorted to voltage for 0.5 seconds.

Actions when a fault code is entered


  • The transmission controller commands the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) to turn on.
  • The TCM records the operating status when the "Conditions for Setting the Malfunction Code" are met. The TCM stores this information as a malfunction record.
  • The TCM stores the diagnostic trouble code in the TCM memory.
  • The gearbox controller switches to emergency mode.
When emergency mode is enabled, the following conditions apply:
    The transmission will operate in 4th gear when the transmission is shifted to D or M+ range.
    The gearbox will operate in 2nd gear (break) or 3rd gear (short circuit to voltage) when shifting the gearbox into 2nd or M gear range.
    Learning management is disabled.
    Lock control is disabled.
    Adaptive control is disabled.
    ND switching is disabled.
    ABS function is disabled.

Conditions for Clearing the DTC/Turning Off the Malfunction Indicator Light


  • The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) turns off if no malfunction is detected for three consecutive drive cycles.
  • You can clear the code from the controller's memory using a diagnostic tool.
  • The TCM clears the diagnostic trouble code from the TCM memory after forty consecutive warm-up cycles without a fault.

Cause of malfunction


  • Electrical connector or harness between SS4 shift solenoid and TCM
  • SS4 Switch Valve
  • gearbox controller

Code P0983 - Shift Solenoid SS4 Control Circuit High Voltage



Step Operation Values Yes No
1
  1. Turn off the ignition.
  2. Connect the diagnostic tool.
  3. The engine is stopped. Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
  4. On the menu "Diagnostic Trouble Codes Information" ("Information about codes") of the diagnostic tool select the command "Store Freeze Frame/Failure Records" ("Freeze Frame/Malfunction Recordings").
  5. Save freeze frame/malfunction record data.
  6. On the menu "Diagnostic Trouble Codes Information" ("Information about codes") select command "Clear DTC Information" ("Clear code information").
  7. Clear code information.
  8. Perform one drive cycle. Is the malfunction indicator illuminated?
Is the malfunction indicator light on?
-
Go to Step 2
Eliminate intermittent contact in the electrical connector (see "Checking harnesses and electrical connectors" in this section)
2
  1. On the menu "Diagnostic Trouble Codes Information" ("Information about codes") select command "Request DTC by Status" ("Request codes by status").
  2. Perform a status code query.
Is the code P0983 displayed?
-
Go to Step 3
Eliminate intermittent contact in the electrical connector (see "Checking harnesses and electrical connectors" in this section)
3
  1. Turn off the ignition.
  2. Check the resistance between the vehicle harness and the SS4 shift solenoid valve. See "Checking the unit's condition" in this section.
  3. Disconnect the J1 connector of the gearbox controller (X-1) and check the resistance between contacts 13 and 23.
Is the measurement result within the specified range?
20°C (68°F): 11-16 Ohm
Go to Step 4
Go to Step 5
4
  1. Check for a fault between the vehicle harness connector and the gearbox controller.
  2. Check the connector pads. See "Checking harnesses and electrical connectors" in this section.
  3. Check the reliability of the connection of the connector blocks (C-1).
Is the connection OK?
-
Go to Step 6
Repair the faulty harness pads.
5
  1. Check for a fault between the vehicle harness and the SS4 shift valve.
  2. Disconnect the transmission wire connector (X-3) and check the resistance between terminal 6 of the SS4 shift valve connector and ground.
Is the measurement result within the specified range?
20°C (68°F): 11-16 Ohm
Go to Step 7
Go to Step 8
6
  1. Replace the main transmission controller.
  2. After eliminating the codes, perform a test to reproduce the conditions under which the fault occurred.
Is there a fault code displayed?
-
Repair intermittent contact in electrical connector. (See "Checking harnesses and connectors" in this section.)
Replace the gearbox controller.
7
  1. Check for faulty vehicle harness or connectors.
  2. Check the vehicle's wiring harnesses for opens or shorts. Check the connection between connectors (C-3). See "Checking Wire Harnesses and Connectors" in this section.
Is everything okay?
-
Repair intermittent contact in electrical connector. (See "Checking harnesses and connectors" in this section.)
Replace the harness or adjust the connectors.
8
  1. Check for faulty transmission wire or SS4 shift valve connectors.
  2. Check the serviceability of the SS4 gear shift valve. See "Checking the unit's condition" in this section.
Malfunction detected?
-
Replace the SS4 shift valve.
Go to Step 9
9
  1. Check for a faulty gearbox harness.
  2. Check the gearbox wire for breaks or shorts. Check the connection between the connectors (C-5). See "Checking harnesses and connectors" in this section.
Is everything okay?
-
Repair intermittent contact in electrical connector. (See "Checking harnesses and connectors" in this section.)
Replace the gearbox wire or adjust the connectors.

Code P0985




SS5 Shift Solenoid Control Circuit Low Voltage




DTC Conditions


  • Emergency mode is disabled.
  • The elapsed time after the change in the output signal of the solenoid valve is 0.025 seconds.

Conditions for entering a fault code


  • The SS5 shift solenoid feedback circuit signals a short to ground for 0.5 seconds.

Actions when a fault code is entered


  • The transmission controller commands the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) to turn on.
  • The TCM records the operating status when the "Conditions for Setting the Malfunction Code" are met. The TCM stores this information as a malfunction record.
  • The TCM stores the diagnostic trouble code in the TCM memory.
  • The TCM sends a request to the ECM to limit engine torque to 150 Nm (111 ft·lbs).
  • The gearbox controller switches to emergency mode.
When emergency mode is enabled, the following conditions apply:
    The transmission will operate in 4th gear when the transmission is shifted to D or M+ range.
    The transmission will operate in 2nd gear when the transmission is shifted into 2nd or M gear range.
    Learning management is disabled.
    Lock control is disabled.
    Adaptive control is disabled.
    ND switching is disabled.
    ABS function is disabled.

Conditions for Clearing the DTC/Turning Off the Malfunction Indicator Light


  • The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) turns off if no malfunction is detected for three consecutive drive cycles.
  • You can clear the code from the controller's memory using a diagnostic tool.
  • The TCM clears the diagnostic trouble code from the TCM memory after forty consecutive warm-up cycles without a fault.

Cause of malfunction


  • Electrical connector or harness between SS5 shift solenoid and TCM
  • Switching valve SS5
  • gearbox controller

Code P0985 - Shift Solenoid SS5 Control Circuit Low Voltage



Step Operation Values Yes No
1
  1. Turn off the ignition.
  2. Connect the diagnostic tool.
  3. The engine is stopped. Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
  4. On the menu "Diagnostic Trouble Codes Information" ("Information about codes") of the diagnostic tool select the command "Store Freeze Frame/Failure Records" ("Freeze Frame/Malfunction Recordings").
  5. Save freeze frame/malfunction record data.
  6. On the menu "Diagnostic Trouble Codes Information" ("Information about codes") select command "Clear DTC Information" ("Clear code information").
  7. Clear code information.
  8. Perform one drive cycle. Is the malfunction indicator illuminated?
Is the malfunction indicator light on?
-
Go to Step 2
Eliminate intermittent contact in the electrical connector (see "Checking harnesses and electrical connectors" in this section)
2
  1. On the menu "Diagnostic Trouble Codes Information" ("Information about codes") select command "Request DTC by Status" ("Request codes by status").
  2. Perform a status code query.
Is the code P0985 displayed?
-
Go to Step 3
Eliminate intermittent contact in the electrical connector (see "Checking harnesses and electrical connectors" in this section)
3
  1. Turn off the ignition.
  2. Check the resistance between the vehicle harness and the SS5 shift solenoid valve. See "Checking the unit's condition" in this section.
  3. Disconnect the J1 connector of the gearbox controller (X-1) and check the resistance between contacts 22 and 23.
Is the measurement result within the specified range?
20°C (68°F): 11-16 Ohm
Go to Step 4
Go to Step 5
4
  1. Check for a fault between the vehicle harness connector and the gearbox controller.
  2. Check the connector pads. See "Checking harnesses and electrical connectors" in this section.
  3. Check the reliability of the connection of the connector blocks (C-1).
Is the connection OK?
-
Go to Step 6
Repair the faulty harness pads.
5
  1. Check for a fault between the vehicle harness and the SS5 shift valve.
  2. Disconnect the transmission wire connector (X-3) and check the resistance between terminal 12 of the SS5 shift valve connector and ground.
Is the measurement result within the specified range?
20°C (68°F): 11-16 Ohm
Go to Step 7
Go to Step 8
6
  1. Replace the main transmission controller.
  2. After eliminating the codes, perform a test to reproduce the conditions under which the fault occurred.
Is there a fault code displayed?
-
Eliminate intermittent contact in the electrical connector (see "Checking harnesses and electrical connectors" in this section)
Replace the gearbox controller.
7
  1. Check for faulty vehicle harness or connectors.
  2. Check the vehicle's wiring harnesses for opens or shorts. Check the connection between connectors (C-3). See "Checking Wire Harnesses and Connectors" in this section.
Is everything okay?
-
Repair intermittent contact in electrical connector. (See "Checking harnesses and connectors" in this section.)
Replace the harness or adjust the connectors.
8
  1. Check for faulty transmission wire or SS5 shift valve connectors.
  2. Check the serviceability of the SS5 gear shift valve. See "Checking the unit's condition" in this section.
Malfunction detected?
-
Replace the SS5 shift valve.
Go to Step 9
9
  1. Check for a faulty gearbox harness.
  2. Check the gearbox wire for breaks or shorts. Check the connection between the connectors (C-5). See "Checking harnesses and connectors" in this section.
Is everything okay?
-
Repair intermittent contact in electrical connector. (See "Checking harnesses and connectors" in this section.)
Replace the gearbox wire or adjust the connectors.

Code P0986




SS5 Shift Solenoid Control Circuit High Voltage




DTC Conditions


  • Emergency mode is disabled.
  • The elapsed time after the change in the output signal of the solenoid valve is 0.025 seconds.

Conditions for entering a fault code


  • The SS5 shift solenoid feedback circuit indicates a continuous open or short to voltage for 0.5 seconds.

Actions when a fault code is entered


  • The transmission controller commands the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) to turn on.
  • The TCM records the operating status when the "Conditions for Setting the Malfunction Code" are met. The TCM stores this information as a malfunction record.
  • The TCM stores the diagnostic trouble code in the TCM memory.
  • The TCM sends a request to the ECM to limit engine torque to 150 Nm (111 ft·lbs).
  • The gearbox controller switches to emergency mode.
When emergency mode is enabled, the following conditions apply:
    The transmission will operate in 4th gear when the transmission is shifted to D or M+ range.
    The transmission will operate in 2nd gear when the transmission is shifted into 2nd or M gear range.
    Learning management is disabled.
    Lock control is disabled.
    Adaptive control is disabled.
    ND switching is disabled.
    ABS function is disabled.

Conditions for Clearing the DTC/Turning Off the Malfunction Indicator Light


  • The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) turns off if no malfunction is detected for three consecutive drive cycles.
  • You can clear the code from the controller's memory using a diagnostic tool.
  • The TCM clears the diagnostic trouble code from the TCM memory after forty consecutive warm-up cycles without a fault.

Cause of malfunction


  • Electrical connector or harness between SS5 shift solenoid and TCM
  • Switching valve SS5
  • gearbox controller

Code P0986 - Shift Solenoid SS5 Control Circuit High Voltage



Step Operation Values Yes No
1
  1. Turn off the ignition.
  2. Connect the diagnostic tool.
  3. The engine is stopped. Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
  4. On the menu "Diagnostic Trouble Codes Information" ("Information about codes") of the diagnostic tool select the command "Store Freeze Frame/Failure Records" ("Freeze Frame/Malfunction Recordings").
  5. Save freeze frame/malfunction record data.
  6. On the menu "Diagnostic Trouble Codes Information" ("Information about codes") select command "Clear DTC Information" ("Clear code information").
  7. Clear code information.
  8. Perform one drive cycle. Is the malfunction indicator illuminated?
Is the malfunction indicator light on?
-
Go to Step 2
Eliminate intermittent contact in the electrical connector (see "Checking harnesses and electrical connectors" in this section)
2
  1. On the menu "Diagnostic Trouble Codes Information" ("Information about codes") select command "Request DTC by Status" ("Request codes by status").
  2. Perform a status code query.
Is the code P0986 displayed?
-
Go to Step 3
Eliminate intermittent contact in the electrical connector (see "Checking harnesses and electrical connectors" in this section)
3
  1. Turn off the ignition.
  2. Check the resistance between the vehicle harness and the SS5 shift solenoid valve. See "Checking the unit's condition" in this section.
  3. Disconnect the J1 connector of the gearbox controller (X-1) and check the resistance between contacts 22 and 23.
Is the measurement result within the specified range?
20°C (68°F): 11-16 Ohm
Go to Step 4
Go to Step 5
4
  1. Check for a fault between the vehicle harness connector and the gearbox controller.
  2. Check the connector pads. See "Checking harnesses and electrical connectors" in this section.
  3. Check the reliability of the connection of the connector blocks (C-1).
Is the connection OK?
-
Go to Step 6
Repair the faulty harness pads.
5
  1. Check for a fault between the vehicle harness and the SS5 shift valve.
  2. Disconnect the transmission wire connector (X-3) and check the resistance between terminal 12 of the SS5 shift valve connector and ground.
Is the measurement result within the specified range?
20°C (68°F): 11-16 Ohm
Go to Step 7
Go to Step 8
6
  1. Replace the main transmission controller.
  2. After eliminating the codes, perform a test to reproduce the conditions under which the fault occurred.
Is there a fault code displayed?
-
Repair intermittent contact in electrical connector. (See "Checking harnesses and connectors" in this section.)
Replace the gearbox controller.
7
  1. Check for faulty vehicle harness or connectors.
  2. Check the vehicle's wiring harnesses for opens or shorts. Check the connection between connectors (C-3). See "Checking Wire Harnesses and Connectors" in this section.
Is everything okay?
-
Repair intermittent contact in electrical connector. (See "Checking harnesses and connectors" in this section.)
Replace the harness or adjust the connectors.
8
  1. Check for faulty transmission wire or SS5 shift valve connectors.
  2. Check the serviceability of the SS5 gear shift valve. See "Checking the unit's condition" in this section.
Malfunction detected?
-
Replace the SS5 shift valve.
Go to Step 9
9
  1. Check for a faulty gearbox harness.
  2. Check the gearbox wire for breaks or shorts. Check the connection between the connectors (C-5). See "Checking harnesses and connectors" in this section.
Is everything okay?
-
Repair intermittent contact in electrical connector. (See "Checking harnesses and connectors" in this section.)
Replace the gearbox wire or adjust the connectors.

Code P1715




Incorrect 1st gear ratio (SS5 shift valve: OFF, Torque converter Clutch Interlock Solenoid valve (SLU): OFF)




DTC Conditions


  • Mode selector in up and down mode.
  • The secondary shaft speed is 500-1260 rpm.
  • Elapsed time after shifting to gearshift position (range 2) is 2 seconds.
  • 0.5 seconds have passed since the gear shift control was performed.
  • The throttle valve is open at 0%.
  • Transmission fluid temperature is 20°C (68°F) or higher.
  • The crankshaft speed is more than 400 rpm.
  • The voltage in the on-board network is 10.5 volts or higher.
  • No gear shifting
  • No ND switching
  • There were no malfunctions of the secondary shaft speed sensor, primary shaft speed sensor, selector position, gear shift solenoid valve, lock slip, linear solenoid valve, crankshaft speed, engine torque, throttle valve, gearbox working fluid temperature sensor

Conditions for entering a fault code


  • The current gear is 1st gear.
  • | 1 - Current 1st gear ratio / expected 1st gear ratio | greater than 20% of expected 1st gear ratio for 12 seconds.

Actions when a fault code is entered


  • The transmission controller commands the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) to turn on.
  • The TCM records the operating status when the "Conditions for Setting the Malfunction Code" are met. The TCM stores this information as a malfunction record.
  • The TCM stores the diagnostic trouble code in the TCM memory.
  • The TCM sends a request to the ECM to limit engine torque to 150 Nm (111 ft·lbs).
  • The gearbox controller switches to emergency mode.
When emergency mode is enabled, the following conditions apply:
    The transmission will operate in 4th gear when the transmission is shifted into D, M+ or 4th gear range.
    The transmission will operate in 2nd gear when the transmission is shifted into 2nd or M gear range.
    Learning management is disabled.
    Lock control is disabled.
    Adaptive control is disabled.
    ND switching is disabled.
    ABS function is disabled.

Conditions for Clearing the DTC/Turning Off the Malfunction Indicator Light


  • The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) turns off if no malfunction is detected for three consecutive drive cycles.
  • You can clear the code from the controller's memory using a diagnostic tool.
  • The TCM clears the diagnostic trouble code from the TCM memory after forty consecutive warm-up cycles without a fault.

Cause of malfunction


  • Gear shift solenoid valve 1, interlock in off state
  • Gearshift solenoid valve SS2, interlock in the on state
  • Solenoid valve for regulating pressure in hydraulic lines, locking in off state
  • Internal elements of the valve
  • gearbox controller

Code P1715-Incorrect 1st gear ratio (SS5 Shift valve: OFF, Torque converter Clutch Interlock Solenoid valve (SLU): OFF)



Step Operation Values Yes No
1
  1. Turn off the ignition.
  2. Connect the diagnostic tool.
  3. The engine is stopped. Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
  4. On the menu "Diagnostic Trouble Codes Information" ("Information about codes") of the diagnostic tool select the command "Store Freeze Frame/Failure Records" ("Freeze Frame/Malfunction Recordings").
  5. Save freeze frame/malfunction record data.
  6. On the menu "Diagnostic Trouble Codes Information" ("Information about codes") select command "Clear DTC Information" ("Clear code information").
  7. Clear code information.
  8. Complete one drive cycle.
Is the malfunction indicator light on?
-
Go to Step 2
Eliminate intermittent contact in the electrical connector (see "Checking harnesses and electrical connectors" in this section)
2
  1. On the menu "Diagnostic Trouble Codes Information" ("Information about codes") select command "Request DTC by Status" ("Request codes by status").
  2. Perform a status code query.
Is the code P1715 displayed?
-
Go to Step 3
Eliminate intermittent contact in the electrical connector (see "Checking harnesses and electrical connectors" in this section)
3
  1. Turn off the ignition.
  2. Replace the main TCM and retest to reproduce the fault conditions.
Is the P1715 code showing up again?
-
Go to Step 4
Replace the gearbox controller.
4
  1. Check whether the gear shift solenoid valve SS1, the gear shift solenoid valve SS2, the pressure control solenoid valve in the hydraulic drive lines or the internal elements of the valve block are defective.
  2. Check the serviceability of the gear shift valves SS1 or SS2. See "Checking the unit's condition" in this section.
Are the shift valves SS1 and SS2 in good condition?
-
Replace the valve assembly.
Replace shift solenoid valve SS1 or shift solenoid valve SS2.

Code P1719




Incorrect switching detected




DTC Conditions


  • Emergency mode is disabled.
  • No faults were found in the secondary shaft speed sensor, crankshaft speed sensor, engine torque sensor, or transmission fluid temperature sensor.

Conditions for entering a fault code


  • Gear shift position - D, M, 2.
  • Transmission fluid temperature is 60°C (140°F) or higher.
  • The transmission controller issues a command for one gear shift, and the following occurs 5 times:
  • Delay of movement
    Brief rev boost
    Long switching
    Quick Switch

Actions when a fault code is entered


  • The transmission controller commands the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) to turn on.
  • The TCM records the operating status when the "Conditions for Setting the Malfunction Code" are met. The TCM stores this information as a malfunction record.
  • The TCM stores the diagnostic trouble code in the TCM memory.
  • The TCM sends a request to the ECM to limit engine torque to 150 Nm (111 ft·lbs).
  • The gearbox controller switches to emergency mode.
When emergency mode is enabled, the following conditions apply:
    The transmission will operate in 4th gear when the transmission is shifted into D, M+ or 4th gear range.
    The transmission will operate in 2nd gear when the transmission is shifted into 2nd or M gear range.
    Learning management is disabled.
    Lock control is disabled.
    Adaptive control is disabled.
    ND switching is disabled.
    ABS function is disabled.

Conditions for Clearing the DTC/Turning Off the Malfunction Indicator Light


  • The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) turns off if no malfunction is detected for three consecutive drive cycles.
  • You can clear the code from the controller's memory using a diagnostic tool.
  • The TCM clears the diagnostic trouble code from the TCM memory after forty consecutive warm-up cycles without a fault.

Cause of malfunction


  • SS4 Shift Solenoid Valve Shutdown Malfunction
  • SS5 Shift Solenoid Valve Shutdown Malfunction
  • Hydraulic line pressure control solenoid valve, on/off switch malfunction
  • Shift Pressure Regulating Solenoid Valve, On/Off Malfunction
  • Torque Converter Clutch Lock-Up Pressure Regulator Solenoid Valve, On/Off Malfunction
  • Internal elements of the valve
  • gearbox controller

Code P1719 - Incorrect Shift Detected



Step Operation Values Yes No
1
  1. Turn off the ignition.
  2. Connect the diagnostic tool.
  3. The engine is stopped. Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
  4. On the menu "Diagnostic Trouble Codes Information" ("Information about codes") of the diagnostic tool select the command "Store Freeze Frame/Failure Records" ("Freeze Frame/Malfunction Recordings").
  5. Save freeze frame/malfunction record data.
  6. On the menu "Diagnostic Trouble Codes Information" ("Information about codes") select command "Clear DTC Information" ("Clear code information").
  7. Clear code information.
  8. Complete one drive cycle.
Is the malfunction indicator light on?
-
Go to Step 2
Eliminate intermittent contact in the electrical connector (see "Checking harnesses and electrical connectors" in this section)
2
  1. On the menu "Diagnostic Trouble Codes Information" ("Information about codes") select command "Request DTC by Status" ("Request codes by status").
  2. Perform a status code query.
Is code P1719 displayed?
-
Go to Step 3
Eliminate intermittent contact in the electrical connector (see "Checking harnesses and electrical connectors" in this section)
3
  1. Turn off the ignition.
  2. Replace the main TCM and retest to reproduce the fault conditions.
Is the P1719 code showing up again?
-
Go to Step 4
Replace the gearbox controller.
4
  1. Check for malfunctions of the SS4 gearshift solenoid valve, SS5 gearshift solenoid valve, hydraulic drive line pressure control solenoid valve, gearshift pressure control solenoid valve, torque converter clutch lockout solenoid valve, or internal components of the valve block.
  2. Check the serviceability of the gear shift valves SS4 or SS5. See "Checking the unit's condition" in this section.
Are the solenoid valves working properly?
-
Replace the valve assembly.
Replace shift valve SS4 or SS5.

Code P2533




Open or short to ground ignition line




DTC Conditions


  • Emergency mode is disabled.
  • No CAN bus failure fault condition
  • No communication failure with ECM detected.
  • No crankshaft speed fault detected.
  • The crankshaft rotation frequency is more than 400 rpm.
  • Low voltage in the vehicle electrical system was not detected.
  • Ignition voltage is greater than 9 volts.

Conditions for entering a fault code


  • The TCM detects that the ignition input signal has been off for 20 seconds.

Actions when a fault code is entered


  • The transmission controller commands the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) to turn on.
  • The TCM records the operating status when the "Conditions for Setting the Malfunction Code" are met. The TCM stores this information as a malfunction record.
  • The TCM stores the diagnostic trouble code in the TCM memory.
  • The gearbox controller switches to emergency mode.
When emergency mode is enabled, the following conditions apply:
    The transmission will operate in 4th gear when the transmission is shifted into D, M+ or 4th gear range.
    The transmission will operate in 2nd gear when the transmission is shifted into 2nd or M gear range.
    Learning management is disabled.
    Lock control is disabled.
    Adaptive control is disabled.
    ND switching is disabled.
    ABS function is disabled.

Conditions for Clearing the DTC/Turning Off the Malfunction Indicator Light


  • The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) turns off if no malfunction is detected for three consecutive drive cycles.
  • You can clear the code from the controller's memory using a diagnostic tool.
  • The TCM clears the diagnostic trouble code from the TCM memory after forty consecutive warm-up cycles without a fault.

Cause of malfunction


  • Transmission Controller Wiring Harness and Electrical Connectors
  • Battery
  • gearbox controller

Code P2533 - Ignition Line Open or Short to Ground



Step Operation Values Yes No
1
  1. Turn off the ignition.
  2. Connect the diagnostic tool.
  3. Turn on the ignition with the engine off.
  4. Increase engine speed to 400 rpm or higher.
  5. Write down and then erase the fault codes.
  6. In the diagnostic tool, select the on-board network voltage.
  7. Drive the car and check the following using the diagnostic tool:
Is the voltage within the specified range?
9 - 16 V
Go to Step 4
Go to Step 2
2
  1. Disconnect the battery cable.
  2. Measure the battery voltage.
Is the voltage within the specified range?
9 - 16 V
Go to Step 4
Go to Step 3
3
  1. Replace the battery.
Is the replacement complete?
-
The system is working properly
-
4
  1. Use headlights.
  2. Turn on the air conditioner.
  3. Increase engine speed to 400 rpm or higher.
  4. Check the voltage in the on-board network using a diagnostic tool.
Is the voltage within the specified range?
9 - 16 V
Go to Step 6
Go to Step 5
5
  1. Turn the ignition key to the "LOCK" position (blocking).
  2. If necessary, troubleshoot the generator circuit.
Action completed?
-
The system is working properly
-
6
Check fuses EF32, EF30, F29 for open circuit.
Malfunction detected?
-
Go to Step 7
Go to Step 8
7
Check fuses EF32, EF30, F29 for short circuit.
Replace fuses if necessary.
Is the replacement complete?
-
The system is working properly
-
8
  1. Turn on the ignition.
  2. Measure voltage on EF32, EF30, F29.
Is the voltage within the specified range?
9 - 16 V
Go to Step 10
Go to Step 9
9
Eliminate the break in the power supply circuit protected by the fuse.
Action completed?
-
The system is working properly
-
10
  1. Turn the ignition key to the "LOCK" position (blocking).
  2. Disconnect the electrical connector from the transmission controller.
  3. Measure the resistance between fuse EF30 and pin 6 of connector J1 of the gearbox controller.
  4. Measure the resistance between fuse EF20 and pin 22 of the J2 connector of the transmission controller.
Is the measured resistance within the specified range?
0Ohm
Go to Step 12
Go to Step 11
11
Eliminate ground fault or open circuit (between EF32 and pin 6 of connector J1).
Eliminate ground fault or open circuit (between EF20 and pin 22 of connector J2).
Is the renovation finished?
-
The system is working properly
-
12
  1. Disconnect the X201 connector and the gearbox controller connector.
  2. Turn on the ignition.
  3. Measure the voltage at pin 22 of connector J2.
Is the voltage within the specified range?
9 - 16 V
Go to Step 13
Go to Step 14
13
Eliminate the short circuit to the on-board network voltage in the circuit between EF20 and contact 22 of the J2 connector of the gearbox controller.
Is the renovation finished?
-
The system is working properly
-
14
  1. Turn the ignition key to the "LOCK" position (blocking).
  2. Measure the resistance between fuse EF29 and pin 21 of connector J2 of the transmission controller.
Is the measured resistance within the specified range?
0Ohm
Go to Step 17
Go to Step 15
15
Eliminate ground fault or open circuit (between EF29 and pin 21 of connector J2).
Is the renovation finished?
-
The system is working properly
-
16
  1. Turn on the ignition.
  2. Measure the voltage at pin 21 of connector J2.
Is the voltage within the specified range?
9 - 16 V
Go to Step 17
Go to Step 18
17
Eliminate short circuit to voltage in the on-board network circuit (between F29 and pin 21 of connector J2).
Is the renovation finished?
-
The system is working properly
-
18
  1. Check the reliability of the connection of the gearbox harness to the gearbox electrical connector.
  2. Make sure that there is no deformation or damage to the contacts.
  3. Make sure there is no weak contact tension.
Malfunction detected?
-
Check the repair progress and proceed to Step 20
-
19
Replace the gearbox controller.
Is the replacement complete?
-
Go to Step 20
-
20
  1. After completing the repair, select the command "clear info" ("clear data") on the diagnostic tool and road test the vehicle.
  2. View information about codes ("DTC info").
Did the last test fail or is the current code displayed?
-
Start diagnostics again
Check the serviceability after repair. Repair is complete

Code P2757




Locking in the off state of the electromagnetic valve-regulator of the pressure of the locking clutch of the torque converter




DTC Conditions


  • The throttle valve is open 10% or more.
  • Gear shift position - range D, M, 2.
  • 0.5 seconds have passed since the gear shift control was performed.
  • The crankshaft speed is 4000 rpm or lower.
  • There is no gear shifting.
  • The on-board network voltage is more than 10.5 V.
  • The reference current of the torque converter clutch pressure regulating solenoid valve is 1 A or higher.
  • Lock is on.
  • Emergency mode is disabled.
  • No faults found in secondary shaft speed sensor, primary shaft speed sensor, selector position, shift solenoid valve, linear solenoid valve, CAN bus shutdown, crankshaft speed, engine torque, throttle valve, transmission fluid temperature sensor
  • No faults found with ABS or wheel speed sensors.

Conditions for entering a fault code


  • (Crankshaft speed - primary shaft speed) exceeds 100 rpm for 12 seconds.

Actions when a fault code is entered


  • The transmission controller commands the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) to turn on.
  • The TCM records the operating status when the "Conditions for Setting the Malfunction Code" are met. The TCM stores this information as a malfunction record.
  • The TCM stores the diagnostic trouble code in the TCM memory.
  • The gearbox controller switches to emergency mode.
When emergency mode is enabled, the following conditions apply:
    The transmission will operate in 4th gear when the transmission is shifted to D or M+ range.
    The transmission will operate in 2nd gear when the transmission is shifted into 2nd or M gear range.
    Learning management is disabled.
    Lock control is disabled.
    Adaptive control is disabled.
    ND switching is disabled.
    ABS function is disabled.

Conditions for Clearing the DTC/Turning Off the Malfunction Indicator Light


  • The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) turns off if no malfunction is detected for three consecutive drive cycles.
  • You can clear the code from the controller's memory using a diagnostic tool.
  • The TCM clears the diagnostic trouble code from the TCM memory after forty consecutive warm-up cycles without a fault.

Cause of malfunction


  • SS4 gear shift solenoid valve, interlock in off state
  • Torque Converter Clutch Lock-Up Pressure Regulator Solenoid Valve, Lock-On/Off
  • Lock-up clutch malfunction
  • Internal elements of the valve
  • gearbox controller

Code P2757 - Torque Converter Clutch Pressure Regulator Solenoid Valve Stuck Off



Step Operation Values Yes No
1
  1. Turn off the ignition.
  2. Connect the diagnostic tool.
  3. The engine is stopped. Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
  4. On the menu "Diagnostic Trouble Codes Information" ("Information about codes") of the diagnostic tool select the command "Store Freeze Frame/Failure Records" ("Freeze Frame/Malfunction Recordings").
  5. Save freeze frame/malfunction record data.
  6. On the menu "Diagnostic Trouble Codes Information" ("Information about codes") select command "Clear DTC Information" ("Clear code information").
  7. Clear code information.
  8. Complete one drive cycle.
Is the malfunction indicator light on?
-
Go to Step 2
Eliminate intermittent contact in the electrical connector (see "Checking harnesses and electrical connectors" in this section)
2
  1. On the menu "Diagnostic Trouble Codes Information" ("Information about codes") select command "Request DTC by Status" ("Request codes by status").
  2. Perform a status code query.
Is the code P2757 displayed?
-
Go to Step 3
Eliminate intermittent contact in the electrical connector (see "Checking harnesses and electrical connectors" in this section)
3
  1. Turn off the ignition.
  2. Replace the main TCM and retest to reproduce the fault conditions.
Is the P2757 code showing up again?
-
Go to Step 4
Replace the gearbox controller.
4
  1. Check for a malfunction of the SS4 gear shift solenoid valve, the torque converter clutch locking solenoid valve, the locking clutch, or the SS4 gear shift solenoid valve.
  2. Check the serviceability of the SS4 gear shift valve. See "Checking the unit's condition" in this section.
Is the solenoid valve OK?
-
Go to Step 5
Replace the SS4 shift valve.
5
  1. Check for a fault in the torque converter clutch pressure regulator solenoid valve or internal valve block components.
Malfunction detected?
-
Replace the valve assembly.
Repair the fault or replace the gearbox with the final drive assembly.

Code P2758




Locking in the on state of the electromagnetic valve-regulator of the pressure of the locking clutch of the torque converter




DTC Conditions


  • Engine torque 44-240 Nm.
  • Input shaft speed is 3000 rpm or lower
  • After shifting to the gearshift position (D, M, 2), 8.0 seconds have passed.
  • 3 minutes have passed since the ignition was turned on or the gearbox controller was reset.
  • 0.5 seconds have passed since the gear shift control was performed.
  • Transmission fluid temperature 20°C (68°F).
  • Gear shift position - range D, M, 2.
  • The crankshaft speed is 400 rpm or higher.
  • The voltage in the on-board network is 10.5 volts or higher.
  • There is no gear shifting.
  • Emergency mode is disabled.
  • No faults found in secondary shaft speed sensor, primary shaft speed sensor, selector position, shift solenoid valve, linear solenoid valve, CAN bus shutdown, crankshaft speed, engine torque, throttle valve, transmission fluid temperature sensor
  • No faults found with ABS or wheel speed sensors.

Conditions for entering a fault code


  • (Crankshaft speed - primary shaft speed) ranges from -50 to 50 rpm for 12 seconds.

Actions when a fault code is entered


  • The transmission controller commands the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) to turn on.
  • The TCM records the operating status when the "Conditions for Setting the Malfunction Code" are met. The TCM stores this information as a malfunction record.
  • The TCM stores the diagnostic trouble code in the TCM memory.
  • The gearbox controller switches to emergency mode.
When emergency mode is enabled, the following conditions apply:
    The transmission will operate in 4th gear when the transmission is shifted to D or M+ range.
    The transmission will operate in 2nd gear when the transmission is shifted into 2nd or M gear range.
    Learning management is disabled.
    Lock control is disabled.
    Adaptive control is disabled.
    ND switching is disabled.
    ABS function is disabled.

Conditions for Clearing the DTC/Turning Off the Malfunction Indicator Light


  • The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) turns off if no malfunction is detected for three consecutive drive cycles.
  • You can clear the code from the controller's memory using a diagnostic tool.
  • The TCM clears the diagnostic trouble code from the TCM memory after forty consecutive warm-up cycles without a fault.

Cause of malfunction


  • SS4 gear shift solenoid valve, interlock in the on state
  • Torque Converter Clutch Lock-Up Pressure Regulator Solenoid Valve, Lock-On
  • Lock-up clutch malfunction
  • Internal elements of the valve
  • gearbox controller

Code P2758 - Torque Converter Clutch Pressure Regulator Solenoid Valve Stuck On



Step Operation Values Yes No
1
  1. Turn off the ignition.
  2. Connect the diagnostic tool.
  3. The engine is stopped. Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
  4. On the menu "Diagnostic Trouble Codes Information" ("Information about codes") of the diagnostic tool select the command "Store Freeze Frame/Failure Records" ("Freeze Frame/Malfunction Recordings").
  5. Save freeze frame/malfunction record data.
  6. On the menu "Diagnostic Trouble Codes Information" ("Information about codes") select command "Clear DTC Information" ("Clear code information").
  7. Clear code information.
  8. Complete one drive cycle.
Is the malfunction indicator light on?
-
Go to Step 2
Eliminate intermittent contact in the electrical connector (see "Checking harnesses and electrical connectors" in this section)
2
  1. On the menu "Diagnostic Trouble Codes Information" ("Information about codes") select command "Request DTC by Status" ("Request codes by status").
  2. Perform a status code query.
Is code P2758 displayed?
-
Go to Step 3
Eliminate intermittent contact in the electrical connector (see "Checking harnesses and electrical connectors" in this section)
3
  1. Turn off the ignition.
  2. Replace the main TCM and retest to reproduce the fault conditions.
Is the P2758 code showing up again?
-
Go to Step 4
Replace the gearbox controller.
4
  1. Check for a malfunction of the SS4 gear shift solenoid valve, the torque converter clutch locking solenoid valve, the locking clutch, or the SS4 gear shift solenoid valve.
  2. Check the serviceability of the SS4 gear shift valve. See "Checking the unit's condition" in this section.
Is the solenoid valve OK?
-
Go to Step 5
Replace the SS4 shift valve.
5
  1. Check for a fault in the torque converter clutch pressure regulator solenoid valve or internal valve block components.
Malfunction detected?
-
Replace the valve assembly.
Repair the fault or replace the gearbox with the final drive assembly.

Code P2763




Torque Converter Clutch Pressure Regulator Solenoid Valve Control Circuit High Voltage




DTC Conditions


  • Emergency mode is disabled.
  • The voltage in the on-board network is 10.2 - 15.5 volts.

Conditions for entering a fault code


  • The current in the feedback circuit of the torque converter clutch lock-up pressure control solenoid valve is greater than 1.356 A for 2 seconds.
  • The torque converter clutch lock-up pressure control solenoid valve feedback circuit indicates a continuous short to voltage for 2 seconds.

Actions when a fault code is entered


  • The transmission controller commands the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) to turn on.
  • The TCM records the operating status when the "Conditions for Setting the Malfunction Code" are met. The TCM stores this information as a malfunction record.
  • The TCM stores the diagnostic trouble code in the TCM memory.
  • The gearbox controller switches to emergency mode.
When emergency mode is enabled, the following conditions apply:
    The transmission will operate in 4th gear when the transmission is shifted to D or M+ range.
    The transmission will operate in 2nd gear when the transmission is shifted into 2nd or M gear range.
    Learning management is disabled.
    Lock control is disabled.
    Adaptive control is disabled.
    ND switching is disabled.
    ABS function is disabled.

Conditions for Clearing the DTC/Turning Off the Malfunction Indicator Light


  • The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) turns off if no malfunction is detected for three consecutive drive cycles.
  • You can clear the code from the controller's memory using a diagnostic tool.
  • The TCM clears the diagnostic trouble code from the TCM memory after forty consecutive warm-up cycles without a fault.

Cause of malfunction


  • Electrical connector or harness between torque converter clutch lock-up pressure regulator solenoid valve and TCM
  • Torque Converter Clutch Lock-Up Pressure Regulator Solenoid Valve
  • gearbox controller

Code P2763 - Torque Converter Clutch Lock-Up Pressure Regulator Solenoid Control Circuit High Voltage



Step Operation Values Yes No
1
  1. Turn off the ignition.
  2. Connect the diagnostic tool.
  3. The engine is stopped. Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
  4. On the menu "Diagnostic Trouble Codes Information" ("Information about codes") of the diagnostic tool select the command "Store Freeze Frame/Failure Records" ("Freeze Frame/Malfunction Recordings").
  5. Save freeze frame/malfunction record data.
  6. On the menu "Diagnostic Trouble Codes Information" ("Information about codes") select command "Clear DTC Information" ("Clear code information").
  7. Clear code information.
  8. Complete one drive cycle.
Is the malfunction indicator light on?
-
Go to Step 2
Eliminate intermittent contact in the electrical connector (see "Checking harnesses and electrical connectors" in this section)
2
  1. On the menu "Diagnostic Trouble Codes Information" ("Information about codes") select command "Request DTC by Status" ("Request codes by status").
  2. Perform a status code query.
Is the code P2763 displayed?
-
Go to Step 3
Eliminate intermittent contact in the electrical connector (see "Checking harnesses and electrical connectors" in this section)
3
  1. Turn off the ignition.
  2. Check the resistance between the vehicle harness and the torque converter clutch lock-up pressure regulator solenoid valve. See "Checking the unit's condition" in this section.
  3. Disconnect the J1 connector of the gearbox controller (X-1) and check the resistance between contacts 5 and 3.
Is the measurement result within the specified range?
20°C (68°F): 5.0-5.6 Ohm
Go to Step 4
Go to Step 5
4
  1. Check for a fault between the vehicle harness connector and the gearbox controller.
  2. Check the connector pads. See "Checking harnesses and electrical connectors" in this section.
  3. Check the reliability of the connection of the connector blocks (C-1).
Is the connection OK?
-
Go to Step 6
Repair the faulty harness pads.
5
  1. Check for a fault between the vehicle harness and the torque converter clutch lock-up pressure control solenoid valve.
  2. Disconnect the transmission wire connector (X-3) and check the resistance between contacts 10 and 3 of the torque converter clutch lock-up pressure regulator solenoid valve connector.
Is the measurement result within the specified range?
20°C (68°F): 5.0-5.6 Ohm
Go to Step 7
Go to Step 8
6
  1. Replace the main transmission controller.
  2. After eliminating the codes, perform a test to reproduce the conditions under which the fault occurred.
Is there a fault code displayed?
-
Repair intermittent contact in electrical connector. (See "Checking harnesses and electrical connectors" in this section.)
Replace the gearbox controller.
7
  1. Check for faulty vehicle harness or connectors.
  2. Check the vehicle's wiring harnesses for opens or shorts. Check the connection between connectors (C-3). See "Checking Wire Harnesses and Connectors" in this section.
Is everything okay?
-
Repair intermittent contact in electrical connector. (See "Checking harnesses and electrical connectors" in this section.)
Replace the harness or adjust the connectors.
8
  1. Check for a fault in the gearbox wire or between the connectors of the torque converter clutch lock-up pressure regulator solenoid valve.
  2. Check the serviceability of the electromagnetic valve-regulator of the pressure of the torque converter clutch lock-up. See "Checking the unit's condition" in this section.
Malfunction detected?
-
Replace the valve block assembly. (Separate replacement of the electromagnetic valve-regulator of the pressure of the torque converter clutch lock-up is not allowed)
Go to Step 9
9
  1. Check for a faulty gearbox harness.
  2. Check the continuity of the gearbox wire and for a short circuit. Check the reliability of the connection between the connectors (C-5). See "Checking harnesses and electrical connectors" in this section.
Is everything okay?
-
Repair intermittent contact in electrical connector. (See "Checking harnesses and electrical connectors" in this section.)
Replace the gearbox wire or adjust the connectors.

Code P2764




Torque Converter Clutch Pressure Regulator Solenoid Control Circuit Low Voltage




DTC Conditions


  • Emergency mode is disabled.
  • The voltage in the on-board network is 10.2 - 15.5 volts.

Conditions for entering a fault code


  • The current in the feedback circuit of the torque converter clutch lock-up pressure control solenoid valve is less than 0.092 A for 12.5 seconds.
  • The current in the feedback circuit of the torque converter clutch lock-up pressure regulator solenoid valve indicates a permanent open or short to ground for 12.5 seconds.

Actions when a fault code is entered


  • The transmission controller commands the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) to turn on.
  • The TCM records the operating status when the "Conditions for Setting the Malfunction Code" are met. The TCM stores this information as a malfunction record.
  • The TCM stores the diagnostic trouble code in the TCM memory.
  • The gearbox controller switches to emergency mode.
When emergency mode is enabled, the following conditions apply:
    The transmission will operate in 4th gear when the transmission is shifted to D or M+ range.
    The transmission will operate in 2nd gear when the transmission is shifted into 2nd or M gear range.
    Learning management is disabled.
    Lock control is disabled.
    Adaptive control is disabled.
    ND switching is disabled.
    ABS function is disabled.

Conditions for Clearing the DTC/Turning Off the Malfunction Indicator Light


  • The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) turns off if no malfunction is detected for three consecutive drive cycles.
  • You can clear the code from the controller's memory using a diagnostic tool.
  • The TCM clears the diagnostic trouble code from the TCM memory after forty consecutive warm-up cycles without a fault.

Cause of malfunction


  • Electrical connector or harness between torque converter clutch lock-up pressure regulator solenoid valve and TCM
  • Torque Converter Clutch Lock-Up Pressure Regulator Solenoid Valve
  • gearbox controller

Code P2764 - Torque Converter Clutch Lock-Up Pressure Regulator Solenoid Control Circuit Low Voltage



Step Operation Values Yes No
1
  1. Turn off the ignition.
  2. Connect the diagnostic tool.
  3. The engine is stopped. Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
  4. On the menu "Diagnostic Trouble Codes Information" ("Information about codes") of the diagnostic tool select the command "Store Freeze Frame/Failure Records" ("Freeze Frame/Malfunction Recordings").
  5. Save freeze frame/malfunction record data.
  6. On the menu "Diagnostic Trouble Codes Information" ("Information about codes") select command "Clear DTC Information" ("Clear code information").
  7. Clear code information.
  8. Complete one drive cycle.
Is the malfunction indicator light on?
-
Go to Step 2
Eliminate intermittent contact in the electrical connector (see "Checking harnesses and electrical connectors" in this section)
2
  1. On the menu "Diagnostic Trouble Codes Information" ("Information about codes") select command "Request DTC by Status" ("Request codes by status").
  2. Perform a status code query.
Is the code P2764 displayed?
-
Go to Step 3
Eliminate intermittent contact in the electrical connector (see "Checking harnesses and electrical connectors" in this section)
3
  1. Turn off the ignition.
  2. Check the resistance between the vehicle harness and the torque converter clutch lock-up pressure regulator solenoid valve. See "Checking the unit's condition" in this section.
  3. Disconnect the J1 connector of the gearbox controller (X-1) and check the resistance between contacts 5 and 3.
Is the measurement result within the specified range?
20°C (68°F): 5.0-5.6 Ohm
Go to Step 4
Go to Step 5
4
  1. Check for a fault between the vehicle harness connector and the gearbox controller.
  2. Check the connector pads. See "Checking harnesses and electrical connectors" in this section.
  3. Check the reliability of the connection of the connector blocks (C-1).
Is the connection OK?
-
Go to Step 6
Repair the faulty harness pads.
5
  1. Check for a fault between the vehicle harness and the torque converter clutch lock-up pressure control solenoid valve.
  2. Disconnect the transmission wire connector (X-3) and check the resistance between contacts 10 and 3 of the torque converter clutch lock-up pressure regulator solenoid valve connector.
Is the measurement result within the specified range?
20°C (68°F): 5.0-5.6 Ohm
Go to Step 7
Go to Step 8
6
  1. Replace the main transmission controller.
  2. After eliminating the codes, perform a test to reproduce the conditions under which the fault occurred.
Is there a fault code displayed?
-
Repair intermittent contact in electrical connector. (See "Checking harnesses and electrical connectors" in this section.)
Replace the gearbox controller.
7
  1. Check for faulty vehicle harness or connectors.
  2. Check the vehicle's wiring harnesses for opens or shorts. Check the connection between connectors (C-3). See "Checking Wire Harnesses and Connectors" in this section.
Is everything okay?
-
Repair intermittent contact in electrical connector. (See "Checking harnesses and electrical connectors" in this section.)
Replace the harness or adjust the connectors.
8
  1. Check for a fault in the gearbox wire or between the connectors of the torque converter clutch lock-up pressure regulator solenoid valve.
  2. Check the serviceability of the electromagnetic valve-regulator of the pressure of the torque converter clutch lock-up. See "Checking the unit's condition" in this section.
Malfunction detected?
-
Replace the valve block assembly. (Separate replacement of the electromagnetic valve-regulator of the pressure of the torque converter clutch lock-up is not allowed)
Go to Step 9
9
  1. Check for a faulty gearbox harness.
  2. Check the continuity of the gearbox wire and for a short circuit. Check the reliability of the connection between the connectors (C-5). See "Checking harnesses and electrical connectors" in this section.
Is everything okay?
-
Repair intermittent contact in electrical connector. (See "Checking harnesses and electrical connectors" in this section.)
Replace the gearbox wire or adjust the connectors.

Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) U0001




CAN bus disconnect counter overflow




DTC Conditions


  • The voltage supplied to the controller is within the range of the rated operating voltage.
  • High speed vehicle mode requires communication.

Conditions for entering a fault code


  • A general no communication condition has been detected on the CAN serial data circuit.

Actions when a fault code is entered


  • The transmission controller commands the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) to turn on.
  • The TCM records the operating status when the "Conditions for Setting the Malfunction Code" are met. The TCM stores this information as a malfunction record.
  • The TCM stores the diagnostic trouble code in the TCM memory.
  • The TCM sends a request to the ECM to limit engine torque to 270 N·m (199 ft·lbs).
  • The gearbox controller switches to emergency mode.
When emergency mode is enabled, the following conditions apply:
    The transmission will operate in 4th gear when the transmission is shifted to D or M+ range.
    The transmission will operate in 2nd gear when the transmission is shifted into 2nd or M gear range.
    Learning management is disabled.
    Lock control is disabled.
    Adaptive control is disabled.
    ND switching is disabled.
    ABS function is disabled.

Conditions for Clearing the DTC/Turning Off the Malfunction Indicator Light


  • The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) turns off if no malfunction is detected for three consecutive drive cycles.
  • You can clear the code from the controller's memory using a diagnostic tool.
  • The TCM clears the diagnostic trouble code from the TCM memory after forty consecutive warm-up cycles without a fault.
  • The current fault code is cleared once the fault has disappeared.

Cause of malfunction


  • Electrical connector or harness
  • Controllers

Code U0001 - CAN bus disconnect counter overflow



Step Operation Values Yes No
1
  1. Turn off the ignition.
  2. Disconnect all controllers connected to the Controller Area Network (CAN).
  3. Test all CAN circuits between controllers for the following conditions:
    • Ground fault
    • Short circuit to voltage
    • Cliff
    • Short circuit between high-speed CAN and low-speed CAN circuits.
Has the cause been found and corrected?
-
Go to Step 7
Go to Step 2
2
  1. Reconnect the controller that sets the trouble code. If the code was set in multiple controllers, reconnect the ECM.
  2. Turn on the ignition with the engine off.
  3. Extract codes from the controller.
Is the U0001 code still current?
-
Go to Step 5
Go to Step 3
3
Repeat the following steps until the code is entered or all controllers are connected.
  1. Turn off the ignition.
  2. Reconnect the other disconnected controllers one by one in the following order:
    • ECM or Transmission Control Module
    • ABS controller
    • BCM
  3. Turn on the ignition with the engine off.
  4. Extract codes from the first controller connected in the previous step.
Does the scan tool display the current code U0001?
-
Go to Step 4
Eliminate intermittent contact. (See "Checking harnesses and connectors" in this section.)
4
  1. Turn off the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the last connected controller.
  3. Check the CAN circuits of the suspected controller for bad connections. See "Checking harnesses and electrical connectors" in this section.
Has the cause been found and corrected?
-
Go to Step 7
Go to Step 6
5
  1. Turn off the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the controller that is setting the fault code as current.
  3. Check the CAN circuits of the suspected controller for bad connections. See "Checking harnesses and electrical connectors" in this section.
Has the cause been found and corrected?
-
Go to Step 7
Go to Step 6
6
Replace the suspected controller.
Is the replacement complete?
-
Go to Step 7
-
7
  1. Connect all controllers and connectors.
  2. Connect the scanning tool to the diagnostic connector.
  3. Turn on the ignition with the engine off.
  4. Extract codes.
Is the U0001 code still current?
-
Proceed to Step 1
The system is working properly

Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) U0100




Communication failure with ECM




DTC Conditions


  • 3 seconds have passed since the ignition was turned on.
  • Emergency mode is disabled.
  • No CAN bus shutdown fault detected.
  • The voltage supplied to the controllers is within the normal operating voltage range.
  • The vehicle's power supply mode necessitates a serial communication session.

Conditions for entering a fault code


  • A controlled regular message determining the availability of the transmitting controller was not received.

Actions when a fault code is entered


  • The transmission controller commands the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) to turn on.
  • The TCM records the operating status when the "Conditions for Setting the Malfunction Code" are met. The TCM stores this information as a malfunction record.
  • The TCM stores the diagnostic trouble code in the TCM memory.
  • The TCM sends a request to the ECM to limit engine torque to 270 Nm (199 ft·lbs).
  • The gearbox controller switches to emergency mode.
When emergency mode is enabled, the following conditions apply:
    The transmission will operate in 4th gear when the transmission is shifted to D or M+ range.
    The transmission will operate in 2nd gear when the transmission is shifted into 2nd or M gear range.
    Learning management is disabled.
    Lock control is disabled.
    Adaptive control is disabled.
    ND switching is disabled.
    ABS function is disabled.

Conditions for Clearing the DTC/Turning Off the Malfunction Indicator Light


  • The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) turns off if no malfunction is detected for three consecutive drive cycles.
  • You can clear the code from the controller's memory using a diagnostic tool.
  • The TCM clears the diagnostic trouble code from the TCM memory after forty consecutive warm-up cycles without a fault.
  • The current code is cleared when the fault no longer exists.

Cause of malfunction


  • This fault code may be generated due to a contact problem in the failed controller.
  • This fault code may be generated due to a power failure to the controller.

Code U0100 - Communication failure with ECM



Step Operation Values Yes No
1
  1. Test for open or short to ground on the following circuits of the controller that is not transmitting data:
    • Battery Positive Voltage Input Circuits
    • Positive Battery Terminal Voltage Output Circuits
    • Ignition Voltage Input Circuits
    • Ignition voltage output circuits
    • Switched circuits of the positive battery terminal voltage.
Has the cause been found and corrected?
-
Go to Step 6
Go to Step 2
2
  1. Turn off the ignition.
  2. Test for opens in the ground circuits of the controller that is not transmitting data. If it is the BCM, also test for opens in its serial data circuit.
Has the cause been found and corrected?
-
Go to Step 6
Go to Step 3
3
Conduct a test for open circuits in the high-speed CAN controller, which does not transmit data.
Has the cause been found and corrected?
-
Go to Step 6
Go to Step 4
4
Check the harness connectors of the controller that is not transmitting data for poor connections or loose contact tension in the following circuits:
  • Battery Positive Voltage Input Circuits
  • Positive Battery Terminal Voltage Output Circuits
  • Ignition Voltage Input Circuits
  • Ignition voltage output circuits
  • Switched circuits of positive battery voltage
  • Grounding circuits
  • High-speed CAN chains
  • Serial data circuit if it is the BCM.
Has the cause been found and corrected?
-
Go to Step 6
Go to Step 5
5
Replace the controller that is not transmitting data.
Has the cause been found and corrected?
-
Go to Step 6
-
6
Use a diagnostic tool to clear DTCs.
Does the scan tool display any other codes as current?
-
Go to the table of the corresponding code.
-

Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) U0121




ABS communication failure




DTC Conditions


  • 3 seconds have passed since the ignition was turned on.
  • Emergency mode is disabled.
  • No CAN bus shutdown fault detected.
  • The voltage supplied to the controllers is within the normal operating voltage range.
  • The vehicle's power supply mode necessitates a serial communication session.

Conditions for entering a fault code


  • A controlled regular message determining the availability of the transmitting controller was not received.

Actions when a fault code is entered


  • The transmission controller commands the service warning lamp (SVS) to turn on.
  • The TCM records the operating status when the "Conditions for Setting the Malfunction Code" are met. The TCM stores this information as a malfunction record.
  • The TCM stores the diagnostic trouble code in the TCM memory.
  • Learning management is disabled.
  • Adaptive control is disabled.
  • ABS function is disabled.

Conditions for turning off the SVS lamp / erasing the fault code


  • The TCM turns off the service voltage indicator (SVS) lamp if a malfunction is not detected for three consecutive drive cycles.
  • You can clear the code from the controller's memory using a diagnostic tool.
  • The TCM clears the diagnostic trouble code from the TCM memory after forty consecutive warm-up cycles without a fault.
  • The current code is cleared when the fault no longer exists.

Cause of malfunction


  • This fault code may be generated due to a contact problem in the failed controller.
  • This fault code may be generated due to a power failure to the controller.

Code U0121 - ABS Communication Lost



Step Operation Values Yes No
1
  1. Test for open or short to ground on the following circuits of the controller that is not transmitting data:
    • Battery Positive Voltage Input Circuits
    • Positive Battery Terminal Voltage Output Circuits
    • Ignition Voltage Input Circuits
    • Ignition voltage output circuits
    • Switched circuits of the positive battery terminal voltage.
Has the cause been found and corrected?
-
Go to Step 6
Go to Step 2
2
  1. Turn off the ignition.
  2. Test for opens in the ground circuits of the controller that is not transmitting data. If it is the BCM, also test for opens in its serial data circuit.
Has the cause been found and corrected?
-
Go to Step 6
Go to Step 3
3
Conduct a test for open circuits in the high-speed CAN controller, which does not transmit data.
Has the cause been found and corrected?
-
Go to Step 6
Go to Step 4
4
Check the harness connectors of the controller that is not transmitting data for poor connections or loose contact tension in the following circuits:
  • Battery Positive Voltage Input Circuits
  • Positive Battery Terminal Voltage Output Circuits
  • Ignition Voltage Input Circuits
  • Ignition voltage output circuits
  • Switched circuits of positive battery voltage
  • Grounding circuits
  • High-speed CAN chains
  • Serial data circuit if it is the BCM.
Has the cause been found and corrected?
-
Go to Step 6
Go to Step 5
5
Replace the controller that is not transmitting data.
Has the cause been found and corrected?
-
Go to Step 6
-
6
Use a diagnostic tool to clear DTCs.
Does the scan tool display any other codes as current?
-
Go to the table of the corresponding code.
-

Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) U0140




Communication failure with BCM




DTC Conditions


  • 3 seconds have passed since the ignition was turned on.
  • Emergency mode is disabled.
  • No CAN bus shutdown fault detected.
  • The voltage supplied to the controllers is within the normal operating voltage range.
  • The vehicle's power supply mode necessitates a serial communication session.

Conditions for entering a fault code


  • A controlled regular message determining the availability of the transmitting controller was not received.

Actions when a fault code is entered


  • The transmission controller commands the service warning lamp (SVS) to turn on.
  • The TCM records the operating status when the "Conditions for Setting the Malfunction Code" are met. The TCM stores this information as a malfunction record.
  • The TCM stores the diagnostic trouble code in the TCM memory.

Conditions for turning off the SVS lamp / erasing the fault code


  • The TCM turns off the service voltage indicator (SVS) lamp if a malfunction is not detected for three consecutive drive cycles.
  • You can clear the code from the controller's memory using a diagnostic tool.
  • The TCM clears the diagnostic trouble code from the TCM memory after forty consecutive warm-up cycles without a fault.
  • The current code is cleared when the fault no longer exists.

Cause of malfunction


  • This fault code may be generated due to a contact problem in the failed controller.
  • This fault code may be generated due to a power failure to the controller.

Code U0140 - Communication Lost with BCM



Step Operation Values Yes No
1
  1. Test for open or short to ground on the following circuits of the controller that is not transmitting data:
    • Battery Positive Voltage Input Circuits
    • Positive Battery Terminal Voltage Output Circuits
    • Ignition Voltage Input Circuits
    • Ignition voltage output circuits
    • Switched circuits of the positive battery terminal voltage.
Has the cause been found and corrected?
-
Go to Step 6
Go to Step 2
2
  1. Turn off the ignition.
  2. Test for opens in the ground circuits of the controller that is not transmitting data. If it is the BCM, also test for opens in its serial data circuit.
Has the cause been found and corrected?
-
Go to Step 6
Go to Step 3
3
Conduct a test for open circuits in the high-speed CAN controller, which does not transmit data.
Has the cause been found and corrected?
-
Go to Step 6
Go to Step 4
4
Check the harness connectors of the controller that is not transmitting data for poor connections or loose contact tension in the following circuits:
  • Battery Positive Voltage Input Circuits
  • Positive Battery Terminal Voltage Output Circuits
  • Ignition Voltage Input Circuits
  • Ignition voltage output circuits
  • Switched circuits of positive battery voltage
  • Grounding circuits
  • High-speed CAN chains
  • Serial data circuit if it is the BCM.
Has the cause been found and corrected?
-
Go to Step 6
Go to Step 5
5
Replace the controller that is not transmitting data.
Has the cause been found and corrected?
-
Go to Step 6
-
6
Use a diagnostic tool to clear DTCs.
Does the scan tool display any other codes as current?
-
Go to the table of the corresponding code.
-

Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) U0401




Receiving incorrect data from ECM




DTC Conditions


  • 3 seconds have passed since the ignition was turned on.
  • Emergency mode is disabled.
  • Codes U0001, U0100 are missing.

Conditions for entering a fault code


  • The TCM receives an invalid ECM data signal from the ECM for 4 seconds.

Actions when a fault code is entered


  • The transmission controller commands the service warning lamp (SVS) to turn on.
  • The TCM records the operating status when the "Conditions for Setting the Malfunction Code" are met. The TCM stores this information as a malfunction record.
  • The TCM stores the diagnostic trouble code in the TCM memory.

Conditions for turning off the SVS lamp / erasing the fault code


  • The TCM turns off the service voltage indicator (SVS) lamp if a malfunction is not detected for three consecutive drive cycles.
  • You can clear the code from the controller's memory using a diagnostic tool.
  • The TCM clears the diagnostic trouble code from the TCM memory after forty consecutive warm-up cycles without a fault.

Cause of malfunction


  • Electrical connector or harness between TCM and ECM
  • ECU controller
  • gearbox controller

Code U0401 - Incorrect data received from ECM



Step Operation Values Yes No
1
  1. Turn off the ignition.
  2. Connect the diagnostic tool.
  3. The engine is stopped. Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
  4. On the menu "Diagnostic Trouble Codes Information" ("Information about codes") of the diagnostic tool select the command "Store Freeze Frame/Failure Records" ("Freeze Frame/Malfunction Recordings").
  5. Save freeze frame/malfunction record data.
  6. On the menu "Diagnostic Trouble Codes Information" ("Information about codes") select command "Clear DTC Information" ("Clear code information").
  7. Clear code information.
  8. Complete one drive cycle.
Is the SVS light on?
-
Go to Step 2
Eliminate intermittent contact in the electrical connector (see "Checking harnesses and electrical connectors" in this section)
2
  1. On the menu "Diagnostic Trouble Codes Information" ("Information about codes") select command "Request DTC by Status" ("Request codes by status").
  2. Perform a status code query.
Is the code U0401 displayed?
-
Go to Step 3
Eliminate intermittent contact in the electrical connector (see "Checking harnesses and electrical connectors" in this section)
3
  1. Turn off the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the Engine Control Module (ECM) and Transmission Control Module (TCM).
  3. Check for an open or short to ground in the wire between pin 17 of the TCM connector J1 and pin 30 (LD9) of the ECM connector J1. (pin 84 of connector J1: LLW, pin 42 of connector J2: LU1)
Malfunction detected?
-
Go to Step 5
Go to Step 4
4
Check for an open or short to ground in the wire between pin 7 of the TCM connector J1 and pin 49 of the ECM connector J1. (pin 83 of connector J1: LLW, pin 55 of connector J2: LU1)
Malfunction detected?
-
Go to Step 5
Go to Step 6
5
  1. Replace the unshielded twisted pair cable between the TCM and the ECM or, if necessary, repair the connector contact fault.
  2. Clear the fault codes using a diagnostic tool.
  3. Start the engine and let it idle at normal operating temperature.
  4. Let the car run.
Does the scan tool display a message indicating that the test was successful?
-
Go to Step 8
Proceed to Step 1
6
  1. Replace the gearbox controller.
  2. Clear the fault codes using a diagnostic tool.
  3. Start the engine and let it idle at normal operating temperature.
  4. Let the car run.
  5. After eliminating the codes, perform a test to reproduce the conditions under which the fault occurred.
Does the scan tool display a message indicating that the test was successful?
-
Go to Step 8
Go to Step 7
7
  1. Replace the ECM.
  2. Clear the fault codes using a diagnostic tool.
  3. Start the engine and let it idle at normal operating temperature.
  4. Let the car run.
  5. After eliminating the codes, perform a test to reproduce the conditions under which the fault occurred.
Does the scan tool display a message indicating that the test was successful?
-
Go to Step 8
-
8
Check for additional fault codes.
Are there any fault codes identified that have not yet been diagnosed?
-
Go to the table of the corresponding code
The system is working properly

Code U0422




Malfunction of the up/down mode switch (Receiving incorrect data from BCM)




DTC Conditions


  • 3 seconds have passed since the ignition was turned on.
  • Emergency mode is disabled.
  • Codes U0001, U0140 are missing.

Conditions for entering a fault code


  • The transmission controller receives an invalid signal for a request for the upshift and downshift mode for 4 seconds.

Actions when a fault code is entered


  • The transmission controller commands the service warning lamp (SVS) to turn on.
  • The TCM records the operating status when the "Conditions for Setting the Malfunction Code" are met. The TCM stores this information as a malfunction record.
  • The TCM stores the diagnostic trouble code in the TCM memory.
  • Switching to (mechanical) the up and down modes are prohibited.

Conditions for turning off the SVS lamp / erasing the fault code


  • The TCM turns off the service voltage indicator (SVS) lamp if a malfunction is not detected for three consecutive drive cycles.
  • You can clear the code from the controller's memory using a diagnostic tool.
  • The TCM clears the diagnostic trouble code from the TCM memory after forty consecutive warm-up cycles without a fault.

Cause of malfunction


  • Wiring harness between upshift/downshift switch and BCM.
  • Up/Down Mode Switch
  • BCM

Diagnostic information


Position of the gear selector lever
Output pin (6)
D
-0.3 - 0.3 V
M
0.68... 0.78 V
M+
2.18 - 2.55 V
M
1.11... 1.30 V

Code U0422 - Up/Down Mode Switch Malfunction (Receiving incorrect data from BCM)



Step Operation Values Yes No
1
  1. Turn off the ignition.
  2. Connect the diagnostic tool.
  3. The engine is stopped. Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
  4. On the menu "Diagnostic Trouble Codes Information" ("Information about codes") of the diagnostic tool select the command "Store Freeze Frame/Failure Records" ("Freeze Frame/Malfunction Recordings").
  5. Save freeze frame/malfunction record data.
  6. On the menu "Diagnostic Trouble Codes Information" ("Information about codes") select command "Clear DTC Information" ("Clear code information").
  7. Clear code information.
  8. Complete one drive cycle.
Winter mode light blinking?
-
Go to Step 2
Eliminate intermittent contact in the electrical connector (see "Checking harnesses and electrical connectors" in this section)
2
  1. On the menu "Diagnostic Trouble Codes Information" ("Information about codes") select command "Request DTC by Status" ("Request codes by status").
  2. Perform a status code query.
Is the code U0422 displayed?
-
Go to Step 3
Eliminate intermittent contact in the electrical connector (see "Checking harnesses and electrical connectors" in this section)
3
Test the 12V reference circuit for a short to ground or an open between the up/down mode switch and the BCM.
Malfunction detected?
-
Eliminate short to ground or open circuit.
Go to Step 4
4
Check the signal circuit for an open or short to voltage or a short to ground between the up/down mode switch and the BCM.
Malfunction detected?
-
Eliminate open circuit, short circuit to supply voltage or short circuit to ground in the signal circuit.
Go to Step 5
5
Check the signal circuit for an open or short to voltage or a short to ground between the up/down mode switch and ground.
Malfunction detected?
-
Repair open circuit, short circuit to voltage, or short circuit to ground.
Go to Step 6
6
With the ignition on, check the voltage at the output terminal of the up/down mode switch by changing the position of the gear shift lever. Refer to "Diagnostic Aid".
Is the measurement result within the specified range?
-
Replace BCM controller.
Replace the shift control lever assembly.

The article was checked: Vladimir Romannikov
This article is available at russian, bulgarian, belarusian, ukrainian, serbian, croatian, romanian, polish, slovak, hungarian

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Captiva 1: Automatic gearbox - service
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Automatic transmission diagnostics
Table of special tools
Procedure for checking the transmission fluid level with the final drive assembly
Changing the working fluid of the gearbox with the main gear assembly
Adjusting the shift control cable
Shift control cable
Shift Control Lever Assembly


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