Contents: Diagnostic Codes Table ↧ Code P0562 ↧ Low voltage of the on-board network ↧ DTC P0562 - Vehicle System Voltage… ↧ Code P0563 ↧ High voltage of the on-board network ↧ DTC P0563 - System Voltage High ↧ Code P0601 ↧ Gearbox controller ROM ↧ Code P0601 - Transmission Controller… ↧ Code P0602 ↧ The gearbox controller is not… ↧ Code P0602 - Transmission Controller… ↧ Code P0603 ↧ Resetting the long-term memory of… ↧ Code P0603 - Transmission Control… ↧ Code P0604 ↧ Gearbox controller RAM ↧ Code P0604 - Transmission Controller… ↧ Code P0705 ↧ Gearbox Range Shifter Circuit ↧ DTC P0705 - Transmission Range… ↧ Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0711 ↧ Transmission Fluid Temperature… ↧ Code P0711 - Transmission Fluid… ↧ Code P0712 ↧ Transmission Fluid Temperature… ↧ Code P0712 - Transmission Fluid… ↧ Code P0713 ↧ Transmission Fluid Temperature… ↧ Code P0713 - Transmission Fluid… ↧ Code P0717 ↧ Input Shaft Speed Sensor Circuit Low… ↧ Code P0717 - Input Speed Sensor… ↧ Code P0722 ↧ Secondary Shaft Speed Sensor Circuit… ↧ Code P0722 - Output Shaft Speed… ↧ Code P0731 ↧ Incorrect 1st gear ratio ↧ Code P0731 - 1st Gear Ratio Incorrect ↧ Code P0732 ↧ Incorrect 2nd gear ratio ↧ Code P0732 - 2nd Gear Ratio Incorrect ↧ Code P0733 ↧ Incorrect 3rd gear ratio ↧ Code P0733 - 3rd Gear Ratio Incorrect ↧ Code P0734 ↧ Incorrect 4th gear ratio ↧ Code P0734 - 4th Gear Ratio Incorrect ↧ Code P0735 ↧ Incorrect 5th gear ratio ↧ Code P0735 - 5th Gear Ratio Incorrect ↧ Code P0736 ↧ Incorrect reverse gear ratio ↧ Code P0736 - Reverse Gear Ratio… ↧ Code P0762 ↧ Operating characteristics or… ↧ Code P0762-Operating characteristics… ↧ Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0962 ↧ Low Voltage in Hydraulic Line… ↧ Code P0962 - Powertrain Pressure… ↧ Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0963 ↧ High Voltage in Hydraulic Line… ↧ Code P0963 - Powertrain Pressure… ↧ Code P0970 ↧ Shift Pressure Regulating Solenoid… ↧ Code P0970 - Shift Pressure Control… ↧ Code P0971 ↧ Shift Pressure Regulating Solenoid… ↧ Code P0971 - Shift Pressure Control… ↧ Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0973 ↧ Shift Solenoid Valve SS1 Control… ↧ Code P0973 - Shift Solenoid SS1… ↧ Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0974 ↧ SS1 Shift Solenoid Control Circuit… ↧ Code P0974 - Shift Solenoid SS1… ↧ Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0976 ↧ SS2 Shift Solenoid Control Circuit… ↧ Code P0976 - Shift Solenoid SS2… ↧ Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0977 ↧ SS2 Shift Solenoid Control Circuit… ↧ Code P0977 - Shift Solenoid SS2… ↧ Code P0979 ↧ SS3 Shift Solenoid Control Circuit… ↧ Code P0979 - Shift Solenoid SS3… ↧ Code P0980 ↧ SS3 Shift Solenoid Control Circuit… ↧ Code P0980 - Shift Solenoid SS3… ↧ Code P0982 ↧ SS4 Shift Solenoid Control Circuit… ↧ Code P0982 - Shift Solenoid SS4… ↧ Code P0983 ↧ SS4 Shift Solenoid Control Circuit… ↧ Code P0983 - Shift Solenoid SS4… ↧ Code P0985 ↧ SS5 Shift Solenoid Control Circuit… ↧ Code P0985 - Shift Solenoid SS5… ↧ Code P0986 ↧ SS5 Shift Solenoid Control Circuit… ↧ Code P0986 - Shift Solenoid SS5… ↧ Code P1715 ↧ Incorrect 1st gear ratio (SS5 shift… ↧ Code P1715-Incorrect 1st gear ratio… ↧ Code P1719 ↧ Incorrect switching detected ↧ Code P1719 - Incorrect Shift Detected ↧ Code P2533 ↧ Open or short to ground ignition line ↧ Code P2533 - Ignition Line Open or… ↧ Code P2757 ↧ Locking in the off state of the… ↧ Code P2757 - Torque Converter Clutch… ↧ Code P2758 ↧ Locking in the on state of the… ↧ Code P2758 - Torque Converter Clutch… ↧ Code P2763 ↧ Torque Converter Clutch Pressure… ↧ Code P2763 - Torque Converter Clutch… ↧ Code P2764 ↧ Torque Converter Clutch Pressure… ↧ Code P2764 - Torque Converter Clutch… ↧ Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) U0001 ↧ CAN bus disconnect counter overflow ↧ Code U0001 - CAN bus disconnect… ↧ Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) U0100 ↧ Communication failure with ECM ↧ Code U0100 - Communication failure… ↧ Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) U0121 ↧ ABS communication failure ↧ Code U0121 - ABS Communication Lost ↧ Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) U0140 ↧ Communication failure with BCM ↧ Code U0140 - Communication Lost with… ↧ Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) U0401 ↧ Receiving incorrect data from ECM ↧ Code U0401 - Incorrect data received… ↧ Code U0422 ↧ Malfunction of the up/down mode… ↧ Code U0422 - Up/Down Mode Switch… ↧
Diagnostic Codes Table
|
Diagnostic trouble code
|
DESCRIPTION
|
TYPE
|
The malfunction indicator is on
|
SVS is on
|
|
P0562
|
Low voltage of the on-board network
|
A
|
Yes
|
No
|
|
P0563
|
High voltage of the on-board network
|
A
|
Yes
|
No
|
|
P0601
|
Gearbox controller ROM
|
A
|
Yes
|
No
|
|
P0602
|
The gearbox controller is not programmed
|
C1
|
No
|
Yes
|
|
P0603
|
Resetting the long-term memory of the gearbox controller
|
A
|
Yes
|
No
|
|
P0604
|
Gearbox controller RAM
|
A
|
Yes
|
No
|
|
P0705
|
Gearbox Range Shifter Circuit
|
A
|
Yes
|
No
|
|
P0711
|
Transmission Fluid Temperature Sensor Circuit Performance
|
A
|
Yes
|
No
|
|
P0712
|
Transmission Fluid Temperature Sensor Circuit Low Voltage
|
A
|
Yes
|
No
|
|
P0713
|
Transmission Fluid Temperature Sensor Circuit High Voltage
|
A
|
Yes
|
No
|
|
P0717
|
Input Shaft Speed Sensor Circuit Low Voltage
|
A
|
Yes
|
No
|
|
P0722
|
Secondary Shaft Speed Sensor Circuit Low Voltage
|
A
|
Yes
|
No
|
|
P0731
|
Incorrect 1st gear ratio
|
A
|
Yes
|
No
|
|
P0732
|
Incorrect 2nd gear ratio
|
A
|
Yes
|
No
|
|
P0733
|
Incorrect 3rd gear ratio
|
A
|
Yes
|
No
|
|
P0734
|
Incorrect 4th gear ratio
|
A
|
Yes
|
No
|
|
P0735
|
Incorrect 5th gear ratio
|
A
|
Yes
|
No
|
|
P0736
|
Incorrect reverse gear ratio
|
A
|
Yes
|
No
|
|
P0762
|
SS3 Shift Solenoid Valve Performance or Stuck in ON Position
|
A
|
Yes
|
No
|
|
P0962
|
Low Voltage in Hydraulic Line Pressure Regulating Solenoid Valve Control Circuit
|
A
|
Yes
|
No
|
|
P0963
|
High Voltage in Hydraulic Line Pressure Regulating Solenoid Valve Control Circuit
|
A
|
Yes
|
No
|
|
P0970
|
Shift Pressure Regulating Solenoid Valve Control Circuit Low Voltage
|
A
|
Yes
|
No
|
|
P0971
|
Shift Pressure Regulating Solenoid Valve Control Circuit High Voltage
|
A
|
Yes
|
No
|
|
P0973
|
Shift Solenoid Valve SS1 Control Circuit Low Voltage
|
A
|
Yes
|
No
|
|
P0974
|
SS1 Shift Solenoid Control Circuit High Voltage
|
A
|
Yes
|
No
|
|
P0976
|
SS2 Shift Solenoid Control Circuit Low Voltage
|
A
|
Yes
|
No
|
|
P0977
|
SS2 Shift Solenoid Control Circuit High Voltage
|
A
|
Yes
|
No
|
|
P0979
|
SS3 Shift Solenoid Control Circuit Low Voltage
|
A
|
Yes
|
No
|
|
P0980
|
SS3 Shift Solenoid Control Circuit High Voltage
|
A
|
Yes
|
No
|
|
P0982
|
SS4 Shift Solenoid Control Circuit Low Voltage
|
A
|
Yes
|
No
|
|
P0983
|
SS4 Shift Solenoid Control Circuit High Voltage
|
A
|
Yes
|
No
|
|
P0985
|
SS5 Shift Solenoid Control Circuit Low Voltage
|
A
|
Yes
|
No
|
|
P0986
|
SS5 Shift Solenoid Control Circuit High Voltage
|
A
|
Yes
|
No
|
|
P1715
|
Incorrect 1st gear ratio (SS5 shift valve: OFF, Torque converter Clutch Interlock Solenoid valve (SLU): OFF)
|
A
|
Yes
|
No
|
|
P1719
|
Incorrect switching detected
|
A
|
Yes
|
No
|
|
P2533
|
Open or short to ground ignition line
|
A
|
Yes
|
No
|
|
P2757
|
Locking in the off state of the electromagnetic valve-regulator of the pressure of the locking clutch of the torque converter
|
A
|
Yes
|
No
|
|
P2758
|
Torque Converter Clutch Lock-Up Pressure Regulator Solenoid Valve, Lock-On
|
A
|
Yes
|
No
|
|
P2763
|
Torque Converter Clutch Pressure Regulator Solenoid Valve Control Circuit High Voltage
|
A
|
Yes
|
No
|
|
P2764
|
Torque Converter Clutch Pressure Regulator Solenoid Control Circuit Low Voltage
|
A
|
Yes
|
No
|
|
U0001
|
CAN bus disconnect counter overflow
|
A
|
Yes
|
No
|
|
U0100
|
Communication failure with ECM
|
A
|
Yes
|
No
|
|
U0121
|
ABS communication failure
|
C1
|
No
|
Yes
|
|
U0140
|
Communication failure with BCM
|
C1
|
No
|
Yes
|
|
U0401
|
Receiving incorrect data from ECM
|
C1
|
No
|
Yes
|
|
U0422
|
Tiptronic signal malfunction (Receiving incorrect data from BCM)
|
C1
|
No
|
Yes
|
* Description of types:
- Type A: The TCM commands the MIL to turn on and stores a code when a malfunction occurs during one ignition cycle.
- Type C1: The gearbox controller gives the command to activate the maintenance approach indicator (SVS) and enters the corresponding code when a fault occurs in one ignition cycle.
- Emergency mode is disabled.
- No CAN Bus Off/ECU ID Missing Fault Condition.
- There is no fault with the crankshaft speed.
- The crankshaft rotation frequency is more than 400 rpm.
- The on-board network voltage is less than 9 V for 20 seconds.
- The transmission controller commands the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) to turn on.
- The TCM records the operating status when the "Conditions for Setting the Malfunction Code" are met. The TCM stores this information as a malfunction record.
- The TCM stores the diagnostic trouble code in the TCM memory.
- The gearbox controller switches to emergency mode.
The transmission will operate in 4th gear when the transmission is shifted into D, M+ or 4th gear range.
The transmission will operate in 2nd gear when the transmission is shifted into 2nd or M gear range.
Learning management is disabled.
Lock control is disabled.
Adaptive control is disabled.
ND switching is disabled.
ABS function is disabled.
- The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) turns off if no malfunction is detected for three consecutive drive cycles.
- You can clear the code from the controller's memory using a diagnostic tool.
- The TCM clears the diagnostic trouble code from the TCM memory after forty consecutive warm-up cycles without a fault.
- Transmission Controller Wiring Harness and Electrical Connectors
- Battery
- gearbox controller
| Step | Operation | Values | Yes | No |
| 1 |
Is the voltage within the specified range?
|
9 - 16 V
|
Go to Step 4
|
Go to Step 2
|
| 2 |
Is the voltage within the specified range?
|
9 - 16 V
|
Go to Step 4
|
Go to Step 3
|
| 3 |
Is the replacement complete?
|
-
|
The system is working properly
|
-
|
| 4 |
Is the voltage within the specified range?
|
9 - 16 V
|
Go to Step 6
|
Go to Step 5
|
| 5 |
Action completed?
|
-
|
The system is working properly
|
-
|
| 6 |
Check fuses EF32, EF30, F29 for open circuit.
Malfunction detected?
|
-
|
Go to Step 7
|
Go to Step 8
|
| 7 |
Check fuses EF32, EF30, F29 for short circuit.
Replace fuses if necessary.
Is the replacement complete?
|
-
|
The system is working properly
|
-
|
| 8 |
Is the voltage within the specified range?
|
9 - 16 V
|
Go to Step 10
|
Go to Step 9
|
| 9 |
Eliminate the break in the power supply circuit protected by the fuse.
Action completed?
|
-
|
The system is working properly
|
-
|
| 10 |
Is the measured resistance within the specified range?
|
0Ohm
|
Go to Step 12
|
Go to Step 11
|
| 11 |
Eliminate ground fault or open circuit (between EF32 and pin 6 of connector J1).
Eliminate ground fault or open circuit (between EF20 and pin 22 of connector J2).
Is the renovation finished?
|
-
|
The system is working properly
|
-
|
| 12 |
Is the voltage within the specified range?
|
9 - 16 V
|
Go to Step 13
|
Go to Step 14
|
| 13 |
Eliminate the short circuit to the on-board network voltage in the circuit between EF20 and contact 22 of the J2 connector of the gearbox controller.
Is the renovation finished?
|
-
|
The system is working properly
|
-
|
| 14 |
Is the measured resistance within the specified range?
|
0Ohm
|
Go to Step 17
|
Go to Step 15
|
| 15 |
Eliminate ground fault or open circuit (between EF29 and pin 21 of connector J2).
Is the renovation finished?
|
-
|
The system is working properly
|
-
|
| 16 |
Is the voltage within the specified range?
|
9 - 16 V
|
Go to Step 17
|
Go to Step 18
|
| 17 |
Eliminate short circuit to voltage in the on-board network circuit (between F29 and pin 21 of connector J2).
Is the renovation finished?
|
-
|
The system is working properly
|
-
|
| 18 |
Malfunction detected?
|
-
|
Check the repair progress and proceed to Step 20
|
-
|
| 19 |
Replace the gearbox controller.
Is the replacement complete?
|
-
|
Go to Step 20
|
-
|
| 20 |
Did the last test fail or is the current code displayed?
|
-
|
Start diagnostics again
|
Check the serviceability after repair. Repair is complete
|
- Emergency mode is disabled.
- No CAN Bus Off/Missing ECM ID fault condition.
- There is no fault with the crankshaft speed.
- The crankshaft rotation frequency is more than 400 rpm.
- On-board network voltage is greater than 18 V for 20 seconds
- The transmission controller commands the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) to turn on.
- The TCM records the operating status when the "Conditions for Setting the Malfunction Code" are met. The TCM stores this information as a malfunction record.
- The TCM stores the diagnostic trouble code in the TCM memory.
- The gearbox controller switches to emergency mode.
The transmission will operate in 4th gear when the transmission is shifted into D, M+ or 4th gear range.
The transmission will operate in 2nd gear when the transmission is shifted into 2nd or M gear range.
Learning management is disabled.
Lock control is disabled.
Adaptive control is disabled.
ND switching is disabled.
ABS function is disabled.
- The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) turns off if no malfunction is detected for three consecutive drive cycles.
- You can clear the code from the controller's memory using a diagnostic tool.
- The TCM clears the diagnostic trouble code from the TCM memory after forty consecutive warm-up cycles without a fault.
- Transmission Controller Wiring Harness and Electrical Connectors
- Battery
- gearbox controller
| Step | Operation | Values | Yes | No |
| 1 |
Is the voltage within the specified range?
|
9 - 16 V
|
Go to Step 4
|
Go to Step 2
|
| 2 |
Is the voltage within the specified range?
|
9 - 16 V
|
Go to Step 4
|
Go to Step 3
|
| 3 |
Is the replacement complete?
|
-
|
The system is working properly
|
-
|
| 4 |
Is the voltage within the specified range?
|
9 - 16 V
|
Go to Step 6
|
Go to Step 5
|
| 5 |
Action completed?
|
-
|
The system is working properly
|
-
|
| 6 |
Check fuses EF32, EF30, F29 for open circuit.
Malfunction detected?
|
-
|
Go to Step 7
|
Go to Step 8
|
| 7 |
Check fuses EF32, EF30, F29 for short circuit.
Replace fuses if necessary.
Is the replacement complete?
|
-
|
The system is working properly
|
-
|
| 8 |
Is the voltage within the specified range?
|
9 - 16 V
|
Go to Step 10
|
Go to Step 9
|
| 9 |
Eliminate the break in the power supply circuit protected by the fuse.
Action completed?
|
-
|
The system is working properly
|
-
|
| 10 |
Is the measured resistance within the specified range?
|
0Ohm
|
Go to Step 12
|
Go to Step 11
|
| 11 |
Eliminate ground fault or open circuit (between EF32 and pin 6 of connector J1).
Eliminate ground fault or open circuit (between EF20 and pin 22 of connector J2).
Is the renovation finished?
|
-
|
The system is working properly
|
-
|
| 12 |
Is the voltage within the specified range?
|
9 - 16 V
|
Go to Step 13
|
Go to Step 14
|
| 13 |
Eliminate the short circuit to the on-board network voltage in the circuit between EF20 and contact 22 of the J2 connector of the gearbox controller.
Is the renovation finished?
|
-
|
The system is working properly
|
-
|
| 14 |
Is the measured resistance within the specified range?
|
0Ohm
|
Go to Step 17
|
Go to Step 15
|
| 15 |
Eliminate ground fault or open circuit (between EF29 and pin 21 of connector J2).
Is the renovation finished?
|
-
|
The system is working properly
|
-
|
| 16 |
Is the voltage within the specified range?
|
9 - 16 V
|
Go to Step 17
|
Go to Step 18
|
| 17 |
Eliminate short circuit to voltage in the on-board network circuit (between F29 and pin 21 of connector J2).
Is the renovation finished?
|
-
|
The system is working properly
|
-
|
| 18 |
Malfunction detected?
|
-
|
Check the repair progress and proceed to Step 20
|
-
|
| 19 |
Replace the gearbox controller.
Is the replacement complete?
|
-
|
Go to Step 20
|
-
|
| 20 |
Did the last test fail or is the current code displayed?
|
-
|
Start diagnostics again
|
Check the serviceability after repair. Repair is complete
|
- The transmission controller runs a program to detect an internal fault while the engine is running.
- The TCM detects that the calculated checksum differs from the exact checksum value in the ROM.
- The transmission controller commands the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) to turn on.
- The TCM records the operating status when the "Conditions for Setting the Malfunction Code" are met. The TCM stores this information as a malfunction record.
- The TCM stores the diagnostic trouble code in the TCM memory.
- The gearbox controller switches to emergency mode.
The transmission will operate in 4th gear when the transmission is shifted to D, M+ or 4th gear range
The transmission will operate in 2nd gear when the transmission is shifted into 2nd or M gear range.
Learning management is disabled.
Lock control is disabled.
Adaptive control is disabled.
ND switching is disabled.
ABS function is disabled.
- The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) turns off if no malfunction is detected for three consecutive drive cycles.
- You can clear the code from the controller's memory using a diagnostic tool.
- The TCM clears the diagnostic trouble code from the TCM memory after forty consecutive warm-up cycles without a fault.
- Electrical connector or harness between TCM and ECM
- ECU controller
- gearbox controller
| Step | Operation | Values | Yes | No |
| 1 |
Is the malfunction indicator light on?
|
-
|
Go to Step 2
|
Check the harness and connector of the transmission controller for signs of intermittent failure. Perform the necessary repairs.
|
| 2 |
Is the P0601 code displayed?
|
-
|
Replace the gearbox controller.
|
Check the harness and connector of the transmission controller for signs of intermittent failure. Perform the necessary repairs.
|
- Emergency mode is disabled.
- Data is not written to a fixed address in the calibration area.
- The transmission controller commands the service warning lamp (SVS) to turn on.
- The TCM records the operating status when the "Conditions for Setting the Malfunction Code" are met. The TCM stores this information as a malfunction record.
- The TCM stores the diagnostic trouble code in the TCM memory.
- The gearbox controller switches to emergency mode.
The transmission will operate in 4th gear when the transmission is shifted to D, M+ or 4th gear range
The transmission will operate in 2nd gear when the transmission is shifted into 2nd or M gear range.
Learning management is disabled.
Lock control is disabled.
Adaptive control is disabled.
ND switching is disabled.
ABS function is disabled.
- The TCM turns off the service voltage indicator (SVS) lamp if a malfunction is not detected for three consecutive drive cycles.
- You can clear the code from the controller's memory using a diagnostic tool.
- The TCM clears the diagnostic trouble code from the TCM memory after forty consecutive warm-up cycles without a fault.
- Electrical connector or harness between TCM and ECM
- ECU controller
- gearbox controller
| Step | Operation | Values | Yes | No |
| 1 |
Is the SVS light on?
|
-
|
Go to Step 2
|
Check the harness and connector of the transmission controller for signs of intermittent failure. Perform the necessary repairs.
|
| 2 |
Is the code P0602 displayed?
|
-
|
Replace the gearbox controller.
|
Check the harness and connector of the transmission controller for signs of intermittent failure. Perform the necessary repairs.
|
- Emergency mode is disabled.
- The TCM detects that the calculated checksum in RAM differs from the checksum value in EEPROM.
- The transmission controller commands the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) to turn on.
- The TCM records the operating status when the "Conditions for Setting the Malfunction Code" are met. The TCM stores this information as a malfunction record.
- The TCM stores the diagnostic trouble code in the TCM memory.
- The TCM uses the default value as the initial value for the EEPROM.
- The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) turns off if no malfunction is detected for three consecutive drive cycles.
- You can clear the code from the controller's memory using a diagnostic tool.
- The TCM clears the diagnostic trouble code from the TCM memory after forty consecutive warm-up cycles without a fault.
- Electrical connector or harness between TCM and ECM
- ECU controller
- gearbox controller
| Step | Operation | Values | Yes | No |
| 1 |
Is the malfunction indicator light on?
|
-
|
Go to Step 2
|
Check the harness and connector of the transmission controller for signs of intermittent failure. Perform the necessary repairs.
|
| 2 |
Is the P0603 code displayed?
|
-
|
Replace the gearbox controller.
|
Check the harness and connector of the transmission controller for signs of intermittent failure. Perform the necessary repairs.
|
- Emergency mode is disabled.
- The TCM cannot perform four RAM initialization operations.
- The TCM has determined that writing and reading RAM data cannot be performed correctly.
- The transmission controller commands the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) to turn on.
- The TCM records the operating status when the "Conditions for Setting the Malfunction Code" are met. The TCM stores this information as a malfunction record.
- The TCM stores the diagnostic trouble code in the TCM memory.
- The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) turns off if no malfunction is detected for three consecutive drive cycles.
- You can clear the code from the controller's memory using a diagnostic tool.
- The TCM clears the diagnostic trouble code from the TCM memory after forty consecutive warm-up cycles without a fault.
- Electrical connector or harness between TCM and ECM
- ECU controller
- gearbox controller
| Step | Operation | Values | Yes | No |
| 1 |
Is the malfunction indicator light on?
|
-
|
Go to Step 2
|
Check the harness and connector of the transmission controller for signs of intermittent failure. Perform the necessary repairs.
|
| 2 |
Is the code P0604 displayed?
|
-
|
Replace the gearbox controller.
|
Check the harness and connector of the transmission controller for signs of intermittent failure. Perform the necessary repairs.
|
- The voltage in the on-board network is 10.2 - 15.5 volts.
- The engine is running.
- The combination of signals from the automatic transmission range switch is invalid for 5 seconds.
Gearbox Range Switch Logic (Boost and Decrease Mode Type).
|
Position
|
A
|
B
|
C
|
PA
|
|
P
|
HIGH
|
LOW
|
LOW
|
HIGH
|
|
R
|
HIGH
|
HIGH
|
LOW
|
LOW
|
|
N
|
LOW
|
HIGH
|
LOW
|
HIGH
|
|
D
|
LOW
|
HIGH
|
HIGH
|
LOW
|
Automatic transmission range switch logic (Straight type).
|
Position
|
A
|
B
|
C
|
PA
|
|
P
|
HIGH
|
LOW
|
LOW
|
HIGH
|
|
R
|
HIGH
|
HIGH
|
LOW
|
LOW
|
|
N
|
LOW
|
HIGH
|
LOW
|
HIGH
|
|
D
|
LOW
|
HIGH
|
HIGH
|
LOW
|
|
4
|
HIGH
|
HIGH
|
HIGH
|
HIGH
|
|
2
|
HIGH
|
LOW
|
HIGH
|
LOW
|
* HIGH: Ignition voltage, LOW: 0 voltage
- The transmission controller commands the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) to turn on.
- The TCM records the operating status when the "Conditions for Setting the Malfunction Code" are met. The TCM stores this information as a malfunction record.
- The TCM stores the diagnostic trouble code in the TCM memory.
- The gearbox controller switches to emergency mode.
The transmission will operate in 4th gear when the transmission is shifted into D, M+ or 4th gear range.
The transmission will operate in 4th gear when the transmission is shifted into 2nd or M gear range.
Learning management is disabled.
Lock control is disabled.
Adaptive control is disabled.
ND switching is disabled.
- The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) turns off if no malfunction is detected for three consecutive drive cycles.
- You can clear the code from the controller's memory using a diagnostic tool.
- The TCM clears the diagnostic trouble code from the TCM memory after forty consecutive warm-up cycles without a fault.
- Electrical connector or harness between the transmission range sensor and the transmission controller
- Gearbox range switch
- gearbox controller
| Step | Operation | Values | Yes | No |
| 1 |
Is the malfunction indicator light on?
|
-
|
Go to Step 2
|
Eliminate intermittent contact in the electrical connector (see "Checking harnesses and electrical connectors" in this section)
|
| 2 |
Is the code P0705 displayed?
|
-
|
Go to Step 3
|
Eliminate intermittent contact in the electrical connector (see "Checking harnesses and electrical connectors" in this section)
|
| 3 |
Is there no fault?
|
-
|
Go to Step 4
|
Go to Step 5
|
| 4 |
Is the connection OK?
|
-
|
Go to Step 6
|
Repair the faulty harness pads.
|
| 5 |
Is the automatic transmission range sensor working properly?
|
-
|
Go to Step 7
|
Replace the automatic transmission range sensor.
|
| 6 |
Is there a fault code displayed?
|
-
|
Eliminate intermittent contact in the electrical connector (see "Checking harnesses and electrical connectors" in this section)
|
Replace the gearbox controller.
|
| 7 |
Is everything okay?
|
-
|
Eliminate intermittent contact in the electrical connector (see "Checking harnesses and electrical connectors" in this section)
|
Replace the harness or adjust the connectors.
|
- There is no fault condition in the gearbox range.
- Emergency mode is disabled.
- The transmission fluid temperature at start-up is below 20°C (68°F).
- The transmission fluid temperature has changed no more than 5°C (9°F) in ten minutes since starting.
- The transmission controller commands the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) to turn on.
- The TCM records the operating status when the "Conditions for Setting the Malfunction Code" are met. The TCM stores this information as a malfunction record.
- The TCM stores the diagnostic trouble code in the TCM memory.
- The TCM sets the transmission fluid temperature to 30°C (86°F) by default and begins self-learning control after the transmission fluid temperature reaches 111°C (232°F) after 15 minutes.
- Nothing unusual was found in the gear shifting.
- Hill Start Control is not activated until the transmission fluid temperature is above 40°C (104°F) for 5 seconds.
- The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) turns off if no malfunction is detected for three consecutive drive cycles.
- You can clear the code from the controller's memory using a diagnostic tool.
- The TCM clears the diagnostic trouble code from the TCM memory after forty consecutive warm-up cycles without a fault.
- Electrical connector or harness between the transmission fluid temperature sensor and the transmission controller
- Gearbox fluid temperature sensor
- gearbox controller
| Step | Operation | Values | Yes | No |
| 1 |
Is the malfunction indicator light on?
|
-
|
Go to Step 2
|
Eliminate intermittent contact in the electrical connector (see "Checking harnesses and electrical connectors" in this section)
|
| 2 |
Is the P0711 code displayed?
|
-
|
Go to Step 3
|
Eliminate intermittent contact in the electrical connector (see "Checking harnesses and electrical connectors" in this section)
|
| 3 |
Is the measurement result within the specified range?
|
10°C (50°F): 5.80-7.09 kOhm
110°C (230°F): 0.231-0.263 kOhm
|
Go to Step 4
|
Go to Step 5
|
| 4 |
Is the connection OK?
|
-
|
Go to Step 6
|
Repair the faulty harness pads.
|
| 5 |
Is the measurement result within the specified range?
|
10°C (50°F): 5.80-7.09 kOhm
110°C (230°F): 0.231-0.263 kOhm
|
Go to Step 7
|
Go to Step 8
|
| 6 |
Is there a fault code displayed?
|
-
|
Eliminate intermittent contact in the electrical connector (see "Checking harnesses and electrical connectors" in this section)
|
Replace the gearbox controller.
|
| 7 |
Is everything okay?
|
-
|
Eliminate intermittent contact in the electrical connector (see "Checking harnesses and electrical connectors" in this section)
|
Replace the harness or adjust the connectors.
|
| 8 |
Malfunction detected?
|
-
|
Replace the transmission fluid temperature sensor.
|
Go to Step 9
|
| 9 |
Is everything okay?
|
-
|
Eliminate intermittent contact in the electrical connector (see "Checking harnesses and electrical connectors" in this section)
|
Replace the gearbox wire or adjust the connectors.
|
- Emergency mode is disabled.
- The TCM detects a transmission fluid temperature of 200°C (392°F) or higher for 5 minutes.
- The transmission controller commands the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) to turn on.
- The TCM records the operating status when the "Conditions for Setting the Malfunction Code" are met. The TCM stores this information as a malfunction record.
- The TCM stores the diagnostic trouble code in the TCM memory.
- The TCM sets the transmission fluid temperature to 30°C (86°F) by default and begins self-learning control after the transmission fluid temperature reaches 111°C (232°F) after 15 minutes.
- Nothing unusual was found in the gear shifting.
- Hill Start Control is not activated until the transmission fluid temperature is above 40°C (104°F) for 5 seconds.
- The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) turns off if no malfunction is detected for three consecutive drive cycles.
- You can clear the code from the controller's memory using a diagnostic tool.
- The TCM clears the diagnostic trouble code from the TCM memory after forty consecutive warm-up cycles without a fault.
- Electrical connector or harness between the transmission fluid temperature sensor and the transmission controller
- Gearbox fluid temperature sensor
- gearbox controller
| Step | Operation | Values | Yes | No |
| 1 |
Is the malfunction indicator light on?
|
-
|
Go to Step 2
|
Eliminate intermittent contact in the electrical connector (see "Checking harnesses and electrical connectors" in this section)
|
| 2 |
Is the code P0712 displayed?
|
-
|
Go to Step 3
|
Eliminate intermittent contact in the electrical connector (see "Checking harnesses and electrical connectors" in this section)
|
| 3 |
Is the measurement result within the specified range?
|
10°C (50°F): 5.80-7.09 kOhm
110°C (230°F): 0.231-0.263 kOhm
|
Go to Step 4
|
Go to Step 5
|
| 4 |
Is the connection OK?
|
-
|
Go to Step 6
|
Repair the faulty harness pads.
|
| 5 |
Is the measurement result within the specified range?
|
10°C (50°F): 5.80-7.09 kOhm
110°C (230°F): 0.231-0.263 kOhm
|
Go to Step 7
|
Go to Step 8
|
| 6 |
Is there a fault code displayed?
|
-
|
Eliminate intermittent contact in the electrical connector (see "Checking harnesses and electrical connectors" in this section)
|
Replace the gearbox controller.
|
| 7 |
Is everything okay?
|
-
|
Eliminate intermittent contact in the electrical connector (see "Checking harnesses and electrical connectors" in this section)
|
Replace the harness or adjust the connectors.
|
| 8 |
Malfunction detected?
|
-
|
Replace the transmission fluid temperature sensor.
|
Go to Step 9
|
| 9 |
Is everything okay?
|
-
|
Eliminate intermittent contact in the electrical connector (see "Checking harnesses and electrical connectors" in this section)
|
Replace the gearbox wire or adjust the connectors.
|
- The engine running time is 10 minutes or more.
- Engine coolant temperature (ECT) is above 50°C (122°F).
- No ECT fault codes found.
- Emergency mode is disabled.
- The TCM detects a transmission fluid temperature of -46°C (-51°F) or lower for 12 seconds.
- The transmission controller commands the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) to turn on.
- The TCM records the operating status when the "Conditions for Setting the Malfunction Code" are met. The TCM stores this information as a malfunction record.
- The TCM stores the diagnostic trouble code in the TCM memory.
- The TCM sets the transmission fluid temperature to 30°C (86°F) by default and begins self-learning control after the transmission fluid temperature reaches 111°C (232°F) after 15 minutes.
- Nothing unusual was found in the gear shifting.
- Hill Start Control is not activated until the transmission fluid temperature is above 40°C (104°F) for 5 seconds.
- The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) turns off if no malfunction is detected for three consecutive drive cycles.
- You can clear the code from the controller's memory using a diagnostic tool.
- The TCM clears the diagnostic trouble code from the TCM memory after forty consecutive warm-up cycles without a fault.
- Electrical connector or harness between the transmission fluid temperature sensor and the transmission controller
- Gearbox fluid temperature sensor
- gearbox controller
| Step | Operation | Values | Yes | No |
| 1 |
Is the malfunction indicator light on?
|
-
|
Go to Step 2
|
Eliminate intermittent contact in the electrical connector (see "Checking harnesses and electrical connectors" in this section)
|
| 2 |
Is the code P0713 displayed?
|
-
|
Go to Step 3
|
Eliminate intermittent contact in the electrical connector (see "Checking harnesses and electrical connectors" in this section)
|
| 3 |
Is the measurement result within the specified range?
|
10°C (50°F): 5.80-7.09 kOhm
110°C (230°F): 0.231-0.263 kOhm
|
Go to Step 4
|
Go to Step 5
|
| 4 |
Is the connection OK?
|
-
|
Go to Step 6
|
Repair the faulty harness pads.
|
| 5 |
Is the measurement result within the specified range?
|
10°C (50°F): 5.80-7.09 kOhm
110°C (230°F): 0.231-0.263 kOhm
|
Go to Step 7
|
Go to Step 8
|
| 6 |
Is there a fault code displayed?
|
-
|
Eliminate intermittent contact in the electrical connector (see "Checking harnesses and electrical connectors" in this section)
|
Replace the gearbox controller.
|
| 7 |
Is everything okay?
|
-
|
Eliminate intermittent contact in the electrical connector (see "Checking harnesses and electrical connectors" in this section)
|
Replace the harness or adjust the connectors.
|
| 8 |
Malfunction detected?
|
-
|
Replace the transmission fluid temperature sensor.
|
Go to Step 9
|
| 9 |
Is everything okay?
|
-
|
Eliminate intermittent contact in the electrical connector (see "Checking harnesses and electrical connectors" in this section)
|
Replace the gearbox wire or adjust the connectors.
|
Malfunction Case 1
- When the vehicle speed is 66 km/h (41 mph) or the transmission oil temperature is higher than 20°C (68°F), the transmission range is changed from P, R, N to others for 2.5 seconds or longer.
- When the transmission oil temperature is 0-20°C (32-68°F), the transmission range change from P, R, N to others is performed for 10 seconds or longer.
- If the transmission oil temperature is below 0°C (32°F), the transmission range change from P, R, N to others is performed for 180 seconds or longer.
- Secondary shaft speed is more than 600 rpm.
- There is no fault with the gear selector mechanism.
- The gearbox does not shift.
- The gearbox controller does not control ND.
- Gear 2 or higher is selected.
- There are no transmission fluid fault codes.
- Emergency mode is disabled.
Malfunction Case 2
- The voltage in the on-board network is 10.2 - 15.5 volts.
- Emergency mode is disabled
Malfunction Case 3 (For vehicles equipped with ABS)
- When the vehicle speed is 66 km/h (41 mph) or the transmission oil temperature is higher than 20°C (68°F), the transmission range is changed from P, R, N to others for 2.5 seconds or longer.
- When the transmission oil temperature is 0-20°C (32-68°F), the transmission range change from P, R, N to others is performed for 10 seconds or longer.
- If the transmission oil temperature is below 0°C (32°F), the transmission range change from P, R, N to others is performed for 180 seconds or longer.
- Secondary shaft speed is more than 600 rpm.
- There is no fault with the gear selector mechanism.
- The gearbox does not shift.
- The gearbox controller does not control ND.
- Gear 2 or higher is selected.
- There are no transmission fluid fault codes.
- Emergency mode is disabled.
Malfunction Case 1
- The TCM does not register pulses from the input shaft speed sensor, but does register 3000 pulses from the output shaft speed sensor signal.
Malfunction Case 2
- Open or short circuit in the input shaft speed sensor signal circuit for 30 seconds or longer.
Malfunction Case 3 (For vehicles equipped with ABS)
- The input shaft speed in rpm is 0 and the vehicle speed with ABS is greater than 20 km/h (12 mph) for 30 seconds or longer.
- The transmission controller commands the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) to turn on.
- The TCM records the operating status when the "Conditions for Setting the Malfunction Code" are met. The TCM stores this information as a malfunction record.
- The TCM stores the diagnostic trouble code in the TCM memory.
- The gearbox controller switches to emergency mode.
The transmission will operate in 4th gear when the transmission is shifted into D, M+ or 4th gear range.
The transmission will operate in 2nd gear when the transmission is shifted into 2nd or M gear range.
Learning management is disabled.
Lock control is disabled.
Adaptive control is disabled.
ND switching is disabled.
ABS function is disabled.
- The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) turns off if no malfunction is detected for three consecutive drive cycles.
- You can clear the code from the controller's memory using a diagnostic tool.
- The TCM clears the diagnostic trouble code from the TCM memory after forty consecutive warm-up cycles without a fault.
- Electrical connector or harness between input shaft speed sensor and TCM
- Input shaft speed sensor
- gearbox controller
| Step | Operation | Values | Yes | No |
| 1 |
Is the malfunction indicator light on?
|
-
|
Go to Step 2
|
Eliminate intermittent contact in the electrical connector (see "Checking harnesses and electrical connectors" in this section)
|
| 2 |
Is the code P0717 displayed?
|
-
|
Go to Step 3
|
Eliminate intermittent contact in the electrical connector (see "Checking harnesses and electrical connectors" in this section)
|
| 3 |
Is there no fault?
|
-
|
Go to Step 4
|
Go to Step 5
|
| 4 |
Is the measurement result within the specified range?
|
At high signal: 12.0-16.0 mA
At low signal: 4.0-8.0 mA
|
Go to Step 6
|
Replace the gearbox input shaft speed sensor.
|
| 5 |
Is there no fault?
|
-
|
Check for intermittent contact in the electrical connector (see "Checking harnesses and electrical connectors" in this section).
|
Replace the harness or adjust the connectors.
|
| 6 |
Is there a fault code displayed?
|
-
|
Eliminate intermittent contact in the electrical connector (see "Checking harnesses and electrical connectors" in this section)
|
Replace the gearbox controller.
|
Malfunction Case 1
- When the vehicle speed is 66 km/h (41 mph) or the transmission oil temperature is higher than 20°C (68°F), the transmission range is changed from P, R, N to others for 2.5 seconds or longer.
- When the transmission oil temperature is 0-20°C (32-68°F), the transmission range change from P, R, N to others is performed for 10 seconds or longer.
- If the transmission oil temperature is below 0°C (32°F), the transmission range change from P, R, N to others is performed for 180 seconds or longer.
- There is no fault with the gear selector mechanism.
- There are no transmission fluid fault codes.
- The gearbox does not shift.
- The gearbox controller does not control ND.
- Emergency mode is disabled.
Malfunction Case 2
- The voltage in the on-board network is 10.2 - 15.5 volts.
- Emergency mode is disabled.
Malfunction Case 3 (For vehicles equipped with ABS)
- When the vehicle speed is 66 km/h (41 mph) or the transmission oil temperature is higher than 20°C (68°F), the transmission range is changed from P, R, N to others for 2.5 seconds or longer.
- When the transmission oil temperature is 0-20°C (32-68°F), the transmission range change from P, R, N to others is performed for 10 seconds or longer.
- If the transmission oil temperature is below 0°C (32°F), the transmission range change from P, R, N to others is performed for 180 seconds or longer.
- There is no fault with the gear selector mechanism.
- There are no transmission fluid fault codes.
- The gearbox does not shift.
- The gearbox controller does not control ND.
- Emergency mode is disabled.
Malfunction Case 1
- The TCM does not register pulses from the secondary shaft speed sensor, but registers 6000 pulses from the primary shaft speed sensor signal.
Malfunction Case 2
- Open or short circuit in the secondary shaft speed sensor signal circuit for 30 seconds or longer.
Malfunction Case 3 (For vehicles equipped with ABS)
- The output shaft speed in rpm is 0 and the vehicle speed with ABS is greater than 20 km/h (12 mph) for 30 seconds or longer.
- The transmission controller commands the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) to turn on.
- The TCM records the operating status when the "Conditions for Setting the Malfunction Code" are met. The TCM stores this information as a malfunction record.
- The TCM stores the diagnostic trouble code in the TCM memory.
- The gearbox controller switches to emergency mode.
The transmission will operate in 4th gear when the transmission is shifted into D, M+ or 4th gear range.
The transmission will operate in 2nd gear when the transmission is shifted into 2nd or M gear range.
Learning management is disabled.
Lock control is disabled.
Adaptive control is disabled.
ND switching is disabled.
ABS function is disabled.
- The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) turns off if no malfunction is detected for three consecutive drive cycles.
- You can clear the code from the controller's memory using a diagnostic tool.
- The TCM clears the diagnostic trouble code from the TCM memory after forty consecutive warm-up cycles without a fault.
- Electrical connector or harness between secondary shaft speed sensor and TCM
- Secondary shaft speed sensor
- gearbox controller
| Step | Operation | Values | Yes | No |
| 1 |
Is the malfunction indicator light on?
|
-
|
Go to Step 2
|
Eliminate intermittent contact in the electrical connector (see "Checking harnesses and electrical connectors" in this section)
|
| 2 |
Is the code P0722 displayed?
|
-
|
Go to Step 3
|
Eliminate intermittent contact in the electrical connector (see "Checking harnesses and electrical connectors" in this section)
|
| 3 |
Is there no fault?
|
-
|
Go to Step 4
|
Go to Step 5
|
| 4 |
Is the measurement result within the specified range?
|
At high signal: 12.0-16.0 mA
At low signal: 4.0-8.0 mA
|
Go to Step 6
|
Replace the gearbox secondary shaft speed sensor.
|
| 5 |
Is there no fault?
|
-
|
Check for intermittent contact in the electrical connector (see "Checking harnesses and electrical connectors" in this section).
|
Replace the harness or adjust the connectors.
|
| 6 |
Is there a fault code displayed?
|
-
|
Eliminate intermittent contact in the electrical connector (see "Checking harnesses and electrical connectors" in this section)
|
Replace the gearbox controller.
|
- The current gear is 1st gear.
- The crankshaft speed is at least 150 rpm higher than the input shaft speed for 0.5 second.
- Engine torque in the range of 30-200 Nm (22-147 ft·lbs).
- The input shaft torque deviation is 25 Nm (18 ft·lbs) or less.
- The primary shaft speed is more than 400 rpm.
- Secondary shaft speed is more than 200 rpm.
- Elapsed time after shifting to gearshift position (range D, M, 2) is 2 seconds.
- 1 second has passed since the ND switching control was performed.
- The voltage in the on-board network is 10.5 volts or higher.
- Transmission fluid temperature is 20°C (68°F) or higher.
- The crankshaft speed is 400 rpm or higher.
- After the gear shift, 0.5 seconds have passed.
- There is no garage switch.
- Emergency mode is disabled.
- No faults were found in the secondary shaft speed sensor, primary shaft speed sensor, selector position, shift solenoid valve, linear solenoid valve, CAN bus shutdown, crankshaft speed, engine torque, throttle valve, transmission fluid temperature sensor.
- No faults found with ABS or wheel speed sensors.
- | input shaft speed/output shaft speed X 4.602 | greater than 300 rpm and | input shaft speed/output shaft speed X 2.220 | less than 100 rpm.
- The transmission controller commands the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) to turn on.
- The TCM records the operating status when the "Conditions for Setting the Malfunction Code" are met. The TCM stores this information as a malfunction record.
- The TCM stores the diagnostic trouble code in the TCM memory.
- 1st gear is prohibited.
- ND switching is disabled.
- The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) turns off if no malfunction is detected for three consecutive drive cycles.
- You can clear the code from the controller's memory using a diagnostic tool.
- The TCM clears the diagnostic trouble code from the TCM memory after forty consecutive warm-up cycles without a fault.
- Gear shift solenoid valve 1, interlock in off state
- Gearshift solenoid valve SS2, interlock in the on state
- Solenoid valve for regulating pressure in hydraulic lines, locking in off state
- Internal elements of the valve
- gearbox controller
| Step | Operation | Values | Yes | No |
| 1 |
Is the malfunction indicator light on?
|
-
|
Go to Step 2
|
Eliminate intermittent contact in the electrical connector (see "Checking harnesses and electrical connectors" in this section)
|
| 2 |
Is the code P0731 displayed?
|
-
|
Go to Step 3
|
Eliminate intermittent contact in the electrical connector (see "Checking harnesses and electrical connectors" in this section)
|
| 3 |
Is the P0731 code showing again?
|
-
|
Go to Step 4
|
Replace the gearbox controller.
|
| 4 |
Are the shift valves SS1 and SS2 in good condition?
|
-
|
Replace the valve assembly.
|
Replace shift solenoid valve SS1 or shift solenoid valve SS2.
|
- The throttle valve is open 10% or more.
- The primary shaft speed is more than 400 rpm.
- Secondary shaft speed is more than 200 rpm.
- After the end of the control of the 2nd gear inertia clutch engagement (B1), 0.5 seconds have passed.
- Elapsed time after shifting to gearshift position (range D, M, 2) is 2 seconds.
- 1 second has passed since the ND switching control was performed.
- 0.5 seconds have passed since the gear shift control was performed.
- Transmission fluid temperature is 20°C (68°F) or higher.
- The crankshaft speed is 400 rpm or higher.
- The voltage in the on-board network is 10.5 volts or higher.
- There is no gear shifting.
- There is no garage switch.
- Emergency mode is disabled.
- No faults were found in the secondary shaft speed sensor, primary shaft speed sensor, selector position, shift solenoid valve, linear solenoid valve, CAN bus shutdown, crankshaft speed, engine torque, throttle valve, transmission fluid temperature sensor.
- No faults found with ABS or wheel speed sensors.
- The current gear is 2nd gear.
- | 1 - Current 2nd gear ratio / expected 2nd gear ratio | greater than 20% of expected 2nd gear ratio for 5 seconds.
- The transmission controller commands the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) to turn on.
- The TCM records the operating status when the "Conditions for Setting the Malfunction Code" are met. The TCM stores this information as a malfunction record.
- The TCM stores the diagnostic trouble code in the TCM memory.
- The TCM sends a request to the ECM to limit engine torque to 150 Nm (111 ft·lbs).
- The gearbox controller switches to emergency mode.
The transmission will operate in 4th gear when the transmission is shifted into D, M+ or 4th gear range.
The transmission will operate in 2nd gear when the transmission is shifted into 2nd or M gear range.
Learning management is disabled.
Lock control is disabled.
Adaptive control is disabled.
ND switching is disabled.
ABS function is disabled.
- The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) turns off if no malfunction is detected for three consecutive drive cycles.
- You can clear the code from the controller's memory using a diagnostic tool.
- The TCM clears the diagnostic trouble code from the TCM memory after forty consecutive warm-up cycles without a fault.
- Gear shift solenoid valve SS1, interlock in the on state
- SS2 gearshift solenoid valve, interlock in off state
- SS3 gear shift solenoid valve, interlock in off state
- SS4 gear shift solenoid valve, interlock in the on state
- Forward clutch (C1), 2nd gear overrun brake (B1), 2nd gear brake (B2), B5 brake.
- Internal elements of the valve
- Torque Converter Clutch Lock-Up Pressure Regulator Solenoid Valve, Lock-On
- Solenoid valve for regulating pressure in hydraulic lines, locking in off state
- gearbox controller
| Step | Operation | Values | Yes | No |
| 1 |
Is the malfunction indicator light on?
|
-
|
Go to Step 2
|
Eliminate intermittent contact in the electrical connector (see "Checking harnesses and electrical connectors" in this section)
|
| 2 |
Is the code P0732 displayed?
|
-
|
Go to Step 3
|
Eliminate intermittent contact in the electrical connector (see "Checking harnesses and electrical connectors" in this section)
|
| 3 |
Is the P0732 code showing up again?
|
-
|
Go to Step 4
|
Replace the gearbox controller.
|
| 4 |
Is the solenoid valve OK?
|
-
|
Go to Step 5
|
Replace shift valves SS1, SS2, SS3 or SS4.
|
| 5 |
Malfunction detected?
|
-
|
Replace the valve assembly.
|
Repair the fault or replace the gearbox with the final drive assembly.
|
- The secondary shaft speed is 500 rpm or higher.
- The throttle valve is open 10% or more.
- Elapsed time after shifting to gearshift position (range D, M, 2) is 2 seconds.
- 1 second has passed since the ND switching control was performed.
- 0.5 seconds have passed since the gear shift control was performed.
- Transmission fluid temperature is 20°C (68°F) or higher.
- The crankshaft speed is 400 rpm or higher.
- The voltage in the on-board network is 10.5 volts or higher.
- There is no gear shifting.
- There is no garage switch.
- Emergency mode is disabled.
- No faults were found in the secondary shaft speed sensor, primary shaft speed sensor, selector position, shift solenoid valve, linear solenoid valve, CAN bus shutdown, crankshaft speed, engine torque, throttle valve, transmission fluid temperature sensor.
- No faults found with ABS or wheel speed sensors.
- The current gear is 3rd gear.
- | 1 - Current 3rd gear ratio / expected 3rd gear ratio | greater than 20% of expected 3rd gear ratio for 5 seconds.
- The transmission controller commands the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) to turn on.
- The TCM records the operating status when the "Conditions for Setting the Malfunction Code" are met. The TCM stores this information as a malfunction record.
- The TCM stores the diagnostic trouble code in the TCM memory.
- The TCM sends a request to the ECM to limit engine torque to 150 Nm (111 ft·lbs).
- The gearbox controller switches to emergency mode.
The transmission will operate in 4th gear when the transmission is shifted into D, M+ or 4th gear range.
The transmission will operate in 2nd gear when the transmission is shifted into 2nd or M gear range.
Learning management is disabled.
Lock control is disabled.
Adaptive control is disabled.
ND switching is disabled.
ABS function is disabled.
- The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) turns off if no malfunction is detected for three consecutive drive cycles.
- You can clear the code from the controller's memory using a diagnostic tool.
- The TCM clears the diagnostic trouble code from the TCM memory after forty consecutive warm-up cycles without a fault.
- Gear shift solenoid valve SS1, interlock in the on state
- SS2 gearshift solenoid valve, interlock in off state
- SS3 gear shift solenoid valve, interlock in off state
- SS4 gear shift solenoid valve, interlock in off state
- Forward clutch (C1), 2nd gear overrun brake (B1), 2nd gear brake (B2), downshift brake (B4).
- Internal elements of the valve
- Solenoid valve for regulating pressure in hydraulic lines, locking in off state
- gearbox controller
| Step | Operation | Values | Yes | No |
| 1 |
Is the malfunction indicator light on?
|
-
|
Go to Step 2
|
Eliminate intermittent contact in the electrical connector (see "Checking harnesses and electrical connectors" in this section)
|
| 2 |
Is the code P0733 displayed?
|
-
|
Go to Step 3
|
Eliminate intermittent contact in the electrical connector (see "Checking harnesses and electrical connectors" in this section)
|
| 3 |
Is the P0733 code showing up again?
|
-
|
Go to Step 4
|
Replace the gearbox controller.
|
| 4 |
Is the solenoid valve OK?
|
-
|
Go to Step 5
|
Replace shift valves SS1, SS2, SS3 or SS4.
|
| 5 |
Malfunction detected?
|
-
|
Replace the valve assembly.
|
Repair the fault or replace the gearbox with the final drive assembly.
|
- The secondary shaft speed is 500 rpm or higher.
- The throttle valve is open 10% or more.
- Elapsed time after shifting to gearshift position (range D, M, 2) is 8 seconds.
- 0.5 seconds have passed since the gear shift control was performed.
- Transmission fluid temperature is 20°C (68°F) or higher.
- The crankshaft speed is 400 rpm or higher.
- The voltage in the on-board network is 10.5 volts or higher.
- There is no gear shifting.
- There is no garage switch.
- Emergency mode is disabled.
- No faults were found in the secondary shaft speed sensor, primary shaft speed sensor, selector position, shift solenoid valve, linear solenoid valve, CAN bus shutdown, crankshaft speed, engine torque, throttle valve, transmission fluid temperature sensor.
- No faults found with ABS or wheel speed sensors.
- The current gear is 4th gear.
- | 1 - Current 4th gear ratio / expected 4th gear ratio | greater than 20% of expected 4th gear ratio for 12 seconds.
- The transmission controller commands the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) to turn on.
- The TCM records the operating status when the "Conditions for Setting the Malfunction Code" are met. The TCM stores this information as a malfunction record.
- The TCM stores the diagnostic trouble code in the TCM memory.
- The TCM sends a request to the ECM to limit engine torque to 150 Nm (111 ft·lbs).
- The gearbox controller switches to emergency mode.
The transmission will operate in 4th gear when the transmission is shifted into D, M+ or 4th gear range.
The transmission will operate in 2nd gear when the transmission is shifted into 2nd or M gear range.
Learning management is disabled.
Lock control is disabled.
Adaptive control is disabled.
ND switching is disabled.
ABS function is disabled.
- The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) turns off if no malfunction is detected for three consecutive drive cycles.
- You can clear the code from the controller's memory using a diagnostic tool.
- The TCM clears the diagnostic trouble code from the TCM memory after forty consecutive warm-up cycles without a fault.
- Gear shift solenoid valve 1, interlock in off state
- SS2 gearshift solenoid valve, interlock in off state
- SS3 gear shift solenoid valve, interlock in the on state
- Forward clutch (C1), low range clutch (C3), 2nd gear overrun brake (B1), 2nd gear brake (B2).
- Internal elements of the valve
- Solenoid valve for regulating pressure in hydraulic lines, locking in off state
- gearbox controller
| Step | Operation | Values | Yes | No |
| 1 |
Is the malfunction indicator light on?
|
-
|
Go to Step 2
|
Eliminate intermittent contact in the electrical connector (see "Checking harnesses and electrical connectors" in this section)
|
| 2 |
Is the code P0734 displayed?
|
-
|
Go to Step 3
|
Eliminate intermittent contact in the electrical connector (see "Checking harnesses and electrical connectors" in this section)
|
| 3 |
Is the P0734 code showing up again?
|
-
|
Go to Step 4
|
Replace the gearbox controller.
|
| 4 |
Is the solenoid valve OK?
|
-
|
Go to Step 5
|
Replace shift valves SS1, SS2 or SS3.
|
| 5 |
Malfunction detected?
|
-
|
Replace the valve assembly.
|
Repair the fault or replace the gearbox with the final drive assembly.
|
- The secondary shaft speed is 500 rpm or higher.
- The throttle valve is open 10% or more.
- Elapsed time after shifting to gearshift position (range D, M, 2) is 8 seconds.
- 0.5 seconds have passed since the gear shift control was performed.
- Transmission fluid temperature is 20°C (68°F) or higher.
- The crankshaft speed is 400 rpm or higher.
- The voltage in the on-board network is 10.5 volts or higher.
- No gear shifting
- There is no garage switch.
- Emergency mode is disabled.
- No faults were found in the secondary shaft speed sensor, primary shaft speed sensor, selector position, shift solenoid valve, linear solenoid valve, CAN bus shutdown, crankshaft speed, engine torque, throttle valve, transmission fluid temperature sensor.
- No faults found with ABS or wheel speed sensors.
- The current gear is 5th gear.
- | 1 - Current 5th gear ratio / expected 5th gear ratio | greater than 20% of expected 5th gear ratio for 12 seconds.
- The transmission controller commands the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) to turn on.
- The TCM records the operating status when the "Conditions for Setting the Malfunction Code" are met. The TCM stores this information as a malfunction record.
- The TCM stores the diagnostic trouble code in the TCM memory.
- The TCM sends a request to the ECM to limit engine torque to 150 Nm (111 ft·lbs).
- The gearbox controller switches to emergency mode.
The transmission will operate in 4th gear when the transmission is shifted into D, M+ or 4th gear range.
The transmission will operate in 2nd gear when the transmission is shifted into 2nd or M gear range.
Learning management is disabled.
Lock control is disabled.
Adaptive control is disabled.
ND switching is disabled.
ABS function is disabled.
- The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) turns off if no malfunction is detected for three consecutive drive cycles.
- You can clear the code from the controller's memory using a diagnostic tool.
- The TCM clears the diagnostic trouble code from the TCM memory after forty consecutive warm-up cycles without a fault.
- Gearshift solenoid valve SS2, interlock in the on state
- SS3 gear shift solenoid valve, interlock in the on state
- Forward clutch (C1), direct clutch (C2), low clutch (C3)
- Internal elements of the valve
- Solenoid valve for regulating pressure in hydraulic lines, locking in off state
- Shift Pressure Regulating Solenoid Valve, Lock-On
- gearbox controller
| Step | Operation | Values | Yes | No |
| 1 |
Is the malfunction indicator light on?
|
-
|
Go to Step 2
|
Eliminate intermittent contact in the electrical connector (see "Checking harnesses and electrical connectors" in this section)
|
| 2 |
Is the code P0735 displayed?
|
-
|
Go to Step 3
|
Eliminate intermittent contact in the electrical connector (see "Checking harnesses and electrical connectors" in this section)
|
| 3 |
Is the P0735 code showing up again?
|
-
|
Go to Step 4
|
Replace the gearbox controller.
|
| 4 |
Is the solenoid valve OK?
|
-
|
Go to Step 5
|
Replace the SS2 or SS3 shift valve.
|
| 5 |
Malfunction detected?
|
-
|
Replace the valve assembly.
|
Repair the fault or replace the gearbox with the final drive assembly.
|
- The secondary shaft speed is 500 rpm or higher.
- Elapsed time after shifting to gearshift position (reverse) is 8 seconds
- Transmission fluid temperature is 20°C (68°F) or higher.
- The crankshaft speed is 400 rpm or higher.
- The voltage in the on-board network is 10.5 volts or higher.
- There is no gear shifting.
- There is no NR switching control.
- Emergency mode is disabled.
- No faults were found in the secondary shaft speed sensor, primary shaft speed sensor, selector position, shift solenoid valve, linear solenoid valve, CAN bus shutdown, crankshaft speed, engine torque, throttle valve, transmission fluid temperature sensor.
- The current gear is reverse.
- | 1 - Current reverse gear ratio / expected reverse gear ratio | greater than 20% of expected reverse gear ratio for 6 seconds.
- The transmission controller commands the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) to turn on.
- The TCM records the operating status when the "Conditions for Setting the Malfunction Code" are met. The TCM stores this information as a malfunction record.
- The TCM stores the diagnostic trouble code in the TCM memory.
- The TCM sends a request to the ECM to limit engine torque to 150 Nm (111 ft·lbs).
- The gearbox controller switches to emergency mode.
The transmission will operate in 4th gear when the transmission is shifted into D, M+ or 4th gear range.
The transmission will operate in 2nd gear when the transmission is shifted into 2nd or M gear range.
Learning management is disabled.
Lock control is disabled.
Adaptive control is disabled.
ND switching is disabled.
ABS function is disabled.
- The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) turns off if no malfunction is detected for three consecutive drive cycles.
- You can clear the code from the controller's memory using a diagnostic tool.
- The TCM clears the diagnostic trouble code from the TCM memory after forty consecutive warm-up cycles without a fault.
- Gear shift solenoid valve SS1, interlock in the on state
- SS4 gear shift solenoid valve, interlock in the on state
- Direct Drive Clutch (C2), 1st and Reverse Gear Brake (B3), B5 Brake (B5)
- Solenoid valve for regulating pressure in hydraulic lines, locking in off state
- Internal elements of the valve
- gearbox controller
| Step | Operation | Values | Yes | No |
| 1 |
Is the malfunction indicator light on?
|
-
|
Go to Step 2
|
Eliminate intermittent contact in the electrical connector (see "Checking harnesses and electrical connectors" in this section)
|
| 2 |
Is the code P0736 displayed?
|
-
|
Go to Step 3
|
Eliminate intermittent contact in the electrical connector (see "Checking harnesses and electrical connectors" in this section)
|
| 3 |
Is the P0736 code showing up again?
|
-
|
Go to Step 4
|
Replace the gearbox controller.
|
| 4 |
Is the solenoid valve OK?
|
-
|
Go to Step 5
|
Replace shift valve SS1 or SS4.
|
| 5 |
Malfunction detected?
|
-
|
Replace the valve assembly.
|
Repair the fault or replace the gearbox with the final drive assembly.
|
- The secondary shaft speed is 500 rpm or higher.
- The throttle valve is open 10% or more.
- Elapsed time after shifting to gearshift position (range D, M, 2) is 2 seconds.
- 0.5 seconds have passed since the gear shift control was performed.
- Transmission fluid temperature is 20°C (68°F) or higher.
- The crankshaft speed is 400 rpm or higher.
- The voltage in the on-board network is 10.5 volts or higher.
- There is no gear shifting.
- There is no garage switch.
- No faults were found in the secondary shaft speed sensor, primary shaft speed sensor, selector position, shift solenoid valve, linear solenoid valve, CAN bus shutdown, crankshaft speed, engine torque, throttle valve, transmission fluid temperature sensor.
- No faults found with ABS or wheel speed sensors.
- The current gear is 5th gear and the current gear ratio is 1.451 for 1.0 seconds, and | 1 - Current Reverse Gear Ratio / Expected Reverse Gear Ratio | is greater than 20% of the expected gear ratio for 12 seconds.
- If the current gear ratio is 3rd gear, the current gear is 4th gear for 12 seconds and the pressure in the hydraulic lines increases.
- The transmission controller commands the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) to turn on.
- The TCM records the operating status when the "Conditions for Setting the Malfunction Code" are met. The TCM stores this information as a malfunction record.
- The TCM stores the diagnostic trouble code in the TCM memory.
- The TCM sends a request to the ECM to limit engine torque to 150 Nm (111 ft·lbs).
- The gearbox controller switches to emergency mode.
The transmission will operate in 3rd gear when the transmission is shifted into D, M+ or 4th gear range.
The transmission will operate in 2nd gear when the transmission is shifted into 2nd or M gear range.
Learning management is disabled.
Lock control is disabled.
Adaptive control is disabled.
ND switching is disabled.
ABS function is disabled.
- The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) turns off if no malfunction is detected for three consecutive drive cycles.
- You can clear the code from the controller's memory using a diagnostic tool.
- The TCM clears the diagnostic trouble code from the TCM memory after forty consecutive warm-up cycles without a fault.
- Gear shift solenoid valve 1, interlock in off state
- Gearshift solenoid valve SS2, interlock in the on state
- Solenoid valve for regulating pressure in hydraulic lines, locking in off state
- Internal elements of the valve
- gearbox controller
Code P0762-Operating characteristics or blocking in the switched-on state of the SS3 gearshift solenoid valve
| Step | Operation | Values | Yes | No |
| 1 |
Is the malfunction indicator light on?
|
-
|
Go to Step 2
|
Eliminate intermittent contact in the electrical connector (see "Checking harnesses and electrical connectors" in this section)
|
| 2 |
Is the code P0762 displayed?
|
-
|
Go to Step 3
|
Eliminate intermittent contact in the electrical connector (see "Checking harnesses and electrical connectors" in this section)
|
| 3 |
Is the P0762 code showing up again?
|
-
|
Go to Step 4
|
Replace the gearbox controller.
|
| 4 |
Is the SS3 shift valve OK?
|
-
|
Replace the valve assembly.
|
Replace the shift solenoid valve SS3.
|
- Emergency mode is disabled.
- The voltage in the on-board network is 10.2 - 15.5 volts.
- The current in the feedback circuit of the electromagnetic valve for regulating the pressure in the hydraulic drive lines is less than 0.092 A for 12.5 seconds.
- The hydraulic pressure control solenoid valve feedback circuit has indicated a continuous open or short to ground for 12.5 seconds.
- The transmission controller commands the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) to turn on.
- The TCM records the operating status when the "Conditions for Setting the Malfunction Code" are met. The TCM stores this information as a malfunction record.
- The TCM stores the diagnostic trouble code in the TCM memory.
- The gearbox controller switches to emergency mode.
The transmission will operate in 4th gear when the transmission is shifted to D or M+ range.
The transmission will operate in 2nd gear when the transmission is shifted into 2nd or M gear range.
Learning management is disabled.
Lock control is disabled.
Adaptive control is disabled.
ND switching is disabled.
ABS function is disabled.
- The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) turns off if no malfunction is detected for three consecutive drive cycles.
- You can clear the code from the controller's memory using a diagnostic tool.
- The TCM clears the diagnostic trouble code from the TCM memory after forty consecutive warm-up cycles without a fault.
- Electrical connector or harness between the solenoid valve for regulating the pressure in the hydraulic lines and the TCM
- Electromagnetic valve for regulating pressure in hydraulic drive lines
- gearbox controller
| Step | Operation | Values | Yes | No |
| 1 |
Is the malfunction indicator light on?
|
-
|
Go to Step 2
|
Eliminate intermittent contact in the electrical connector (see "Checking harnesses and electrical connectors" in this section)
|
| 2 |
Is the code P0962 displayed?
|
-
|
Go to Step 3
|
Eliminate intermittent contact in the electrical connector (see "Checking harnesses and electrical connectors" in this section)
|
| 3 |
Is the measurement result within the specified range?
|
20°C (68°F): 5.0-5.6 kOhm
|
Go to Step 4
|
Go to Step 5
|
| 4 |
Is the connection OK?
|
-
|
Go to Step 6
|
Repair the faulty harness pads.
|
| 5 |
Is the measurement result within the specified range?
|
20°C (68°F): 5.0-5.6 kOhm
|
Go to Step 7
|
Go to Step 8
|
| 6 |
Is there a fault code displayed?
|
-
|
Eliminate intermittent contact in the electrical connector (see "Checking harnesses and electrical connectors" in this section)
|
Replace the gearbox controller.
|
| 7 |
Is everything okay?
|
-
|
Fix intermittent contact in the electrical connector.
|
Replace the harness or adjust the connectors.
|
| 8 |
Malfunction detected?
|
-
|
Replace the valve block assembly. (Separate replacement of the electromagnetic valve for regulating pressure in the hydraulic drive lines is not permitted.)
|
Go to Step 9
|
| 9 |
Is everything okay?
|
-
|
Fix intermittent contact in the electrical connector.
|
Replace the gearbox wire or adjust the connectors.
|
- Emergency mode is disabled.
- The voltage in the on-board network is 10.2 - 15.5 volts.
- The current in the feedback circuit of the electromagnetic valve for regulating the pressure in the hydraulic drive lines is greater than 1.356 A for 2 seconds.
- The feedback circuit of the solenoid valve for regulating the pressure in the hydraulic drive lines indicates a constant short to voltage for 2 seconds.
- The transmission controller commands the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) to turn on.
- The TCM records the operating status when the "Conditions for Setting the Malfunction Code" are met. The TCM stores this information as a malfunction record.
- The TCM sends a request to the ECM to limit engine torque to 150 Nm (111 ft·lbs).
- The TCM stores the diagnostic trouble code in the TCM memory.
- The gearbox controller switches to emergency mode.
The transmission will operate in 4th gear when the transmission is shifted to D or M+ range.
The transmission will operate in 2nd gear when the transmission is shifted into 2nd or M gear range.
Learning management is disabled.
Lock control is disabled.
Adaptive control is disabled.
ND switching is disabled.
ABS function is disabled.
- The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) turns off if no malfunction is detected for three consecutive drive cycles.
- You can clear the code from the controller's memory using a diagnostic tool.
- The TCM clears the diagnostic trouble code from the TCM memory after forty consecutive warm-up cycles without a fault.
- Electrical connector or harness between the solenoid valve for regulating the pressure in the hydraulic lines and the TCM
- Electromagnetic valve for regulating pressure in hydraulic drive lines
- gearbox controller
| Step | Operation | Values | Yes | No |
| 1 |
Is the malfunction indicator light on?
|
-
|
Go to Step 2
|
Eliminate intermittent contact in the electrical connector (see "Checking harnesses and electrical connectors" in this section)
|
| 2 |
Is the code P0963 displayed?
|
-
|
Go to Step 3
|
Eliminate intermittent contact in the electrical connector (see "Checking harnesses and electrical connectors" in this section)
|
| 3 |
Is the measurement result within the specified range?
|
20°C (68°F): 5.0-5.6 kOhm
|
Go to Step 4
|
Go to Step 5
|
| 4 |
Is the connection OK?
|
-
|
Go to Step 6
|
Repair the faulty harness pads.
|
| 5 |
Is the measurement result within the specified range?
|
20°C (68°F): 5.0-5.6 kOhm
|
Go to Step 7
|
Go to Step 8
|
| 6 |
Is there a fault code displayed?
|
-
|
Repair intermittent contact in electrical connector. (See "Checking harnesses and connectors" in this section.)
|
Replace the gearbox controller.
|
| 7 |
Is everything okay?
|
-
|
Repair intermittent contact in electrical connector. (See "Checking harnesses and connectors" in this section.)
|
Replace the harness or adjust the connectors.
|
| 8 |
Malfunction detected?
|
-
|
Replace the valve block assembly. (Separate replacement of the electromagnetic valve for regulating pressure in the hydraulic drive lines is not permitted.)
|
Go to Step 9
|
| 9 |
Is everything okay?
|
-
|
Repair intermittent contact in electrical connector. (See "Checking harnesses and connectors" in this section.)
|
Replace the gearbox wire or adjust the connectors.
|
- Emergency mode is disabled.
- The voltage in the on-board network is 10.2 - 15.5 volts.
- The current in the shift pressure control solenoid valve feedback circuit is less than 0.092 A for 12.5 seconds.
- The shift pressure control solenoid feedback circuit has been continuously open or shorted to ground for 12.5 seconds.
- The transmission controller commands the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) to turn on.
- The TCM records the operating status when the "Conditions for Setting the Malfunction Code" are met. The TCM stores this information as a malfunction record.
- The TCM stores the diagnostic trouble code in the TCM memory.
- The gearbox controller switches to emergency mode.
The transmission will operate in 4th gear when the transmission is shifted to D or M+ range.
The transmission will operate in 2nd gear when the transmission is shifted into 2nd or M gear range.
Learning management is disabled.
Lock control is disabled.
Adaptive control is disabled.
ND switching is disabled.
ABS function is disabled.
- The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) turns off if no malfunction is detected for three consecutive drive cycles.
- You can clear the code from the controller's memory using a diagnostic tool.
- The TCM clears the diagnostic trouble code from the TCM memory after forty consecutive warm-up cycles without a fault.
- Electrical connector or harness between shift pressure control solenoid and transmission controller
- Shift Pressure Regulating Solenoid Valve
- gearbox controller
| Step | Operation | Values | Yes | No |
| 1 |
Is the malfunction indicator light on?
|
-
|
Go to Step 2
|
Eliminate intermittent contact in the electrical connector (see "Checking harnesses and electrical connectors" in this section)
|
| 2 |
Is the P0970 code displayed?
|
-
|
Go to Step 3
|
Eliminate intermittent contact in the electrical connector (see "Checking harnesses and electrical connectors" in this section)
|
| 3 |
Is the measurement result within the specified range?
|
20°C (68°F): 5.0-5.6 kOhm
|
Go to Step 4
|
Go to Step 5
|
| 4 |
Is the connection OK?
|
-
|
Go to Step 6
|
Repair the faulty harness pads.
|
| 5 |
Is the measurement result within the specified range?
|
20°C (68°F): 5.0-5.6 kOhm
|
Go to Step 7
|
Go to Step 8
|
| 6 |
Is there a fault code displayed?
|
-
|
Repair intermittent contact in electrical connector. (See "Checking harnesses and connectors" in this section.)
|
Replace the gearbox controller.
|
| 7 |
Is everything okay?
|
-
|
Repair intermittent contact in electrical connector. (See "Checking harnesses and connectors" in this section.)
|
Replace the harness or adjust the connectors.
|
| 8 |
Malfunction detected?
|
-
|
Replace the valve block assembly. (Separate replacement of the shift pressure control solenoid valve is not permitted)
|
Go to Step 9
|
| 9 |
Is everything okay?
|
-
|
Repair intermittent contact in electrical connector. (See "Checking harnesses and connectors" in this section.)
|
Replace the gearbox wire or adjust the connectors.
|
- Emergency mode is disabled.
- The voltage in the on-board network is 10.2 - 15.5 volts.
- The shift pressure control solenoid feedback circuit current is greater than 1.356 A for 2 seconds.
- The shift pressure control solenoid feedback circuit has indicated a continuous short to voltage for 2 seconds.
- The transmission controller commands the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) to turn on.
- The TCM records the operating status when the "Conditions for Setting the Malfunction Code" are met. The TCM stores this information as a malfunction record.
- The TCM stores the diagnostic trouble code in the TCM memory.
- The gearbox controller switches to emergency mode.
The transmission will operate in 4th gear when the transmission is shifted to D or M+ range.
The transmission will operate in 2nd gear when the transmission is shifted into 2nd or M gear range.
Learning management is disabled.
Lock control is disabled.
Adaptive control is disabled.
ND switching is disabled.
ABS function is disabled.
- The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) turns off if no malfunction is detected for three consecutive drive cycles.
- You can clear the code from the controller's memory using a diagnostic tool.
- The TCM clears the diagnostic trouble code from the TCM memory after forty consecutive warm-up cycles without a fault.
- Electrical connector or harness between shift pressure control solenoid and transmission controller
- Shift Pressure Regulating Solenoid Valve
- gearbox controller
| Step | Operation | Values | Yes | No |
| 1 |
Is the malfunction indicator light on?
|
-
|
Go to Step 2
|
Eliminate intermittent contact in the electrical connector (see "Checking harnesses and electrical connectors" in this section)
|
| 2 |
Is the code P0971 displayed?
|
-
|
Go to Step 3
|
Eliminate intermittent contact in the electrical connector (see "Checking harnesses and electrical connectors" in this section)
|
| 3 |
Is the measurement result within the specified range?
|
20°C (68°F): 5.0-5.6 kOhm
|
Go to Step 4
|
Go to Step 5
|
| 4 |
Is the connection OK?
|
-
|
Go to Step 6
|
Repair the faulty harness pads.
|
| 5 |
Is the measurement result within the specified range?
|
20°C (68°F): 5.0-5.6 kOhm
|
Go to Step 7
|
Go to Step 8
|
| 6 |
Is there a fault code displayed?
|
-
|
Repair intermittent contact in electrical connector. (See "Checking harnesses and connectors" in this section.)
|
Replace the gearbox controller.
|
| 7 |
Is everything okay?
|
-
|
Repair intermittent contact in electrical connector. (See "Checking harnesses and connectors" in this section.)
|
Replace the harness or adjust the connectors.
|
| 8 |
Malfunction detected?
|
-
|
Replace the valve block assembly. (Separate replacement of the shift pressure control solenoid valve is not permitted)
|
Go to Step 9
|
| 9 |
Is everything okay?
|
-
|
Repair intermittent contact in electrical connector. (See "Checking harnesses and connectors" in this section.)
|
Replace the gearbox wire or adjust the connectors.
|
- Emergency mode is disabled.
- The elapsed time after the change in the output signal of the solenoid valve is 0.025 seconds.
- The shift solenoid SS1 feedback circuit signals a short to ground for 0.5 seconds.
- The transmission controller commands the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) to turn on.
- The TCM records the operating status when the "Conditions for Setting the Malfunction Code" are met. The TCM stores this information as a malfunction record.
- The TCM stores the diagnostic trouble code in the TCM memory.
- The gearbox controller switches to emergency mode.
The transmission will operate in 4th gear when the transmission is shifted to D or M+ range.
The transmission will operate in 2nd gear when the transmission is shifted into 2nd or M gear range.
Learning management is disabled.
Lock control is disabled.
Adaptive control is disabled.
ND switching is disabled.
ABS function is disabled.
- The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) turns off if no malfunction is detected for three consecutive drive cycles.
- You can clear the code from the controller's memory using a diagnostic tool.
- The TCM clears the diagnostic trouble code from the TCM memory after forty consecutive warm-up cycles without a fault.
- Electrical connector or harness between shift solenoid 1 and TCM
- Switch valve 1
- gearbox controller
| Step | Operation | Values | Yes | No |
| 1 |
Is the malfunction indicator light on?
|
-
|
Go to Step 2
|
Eliminate intermittent contact in the electrical connector (see "Checking harnesses and electrical connectors" in this section)
|
| 2 |
Is the code P0973 displayed?
|
-
|
Go to Step 3
|
Eliminate intermittent contact in the electrical connector (see "Checking harnesses and electrical connectors" in this section)
|
| 3 |
Is the measurement result within the specified range?
|
20°C (68°F): 11-16 Ohm
|
Go to Step 4
|
Go to Step 5
|
| 4 |
Is the connection OK?
|
-
|
Go to Step 6
|
Repair the faulty harness pads.
|
| 5 |
Is the measurement result within the specified range?
|
20°C (68°F): 11-16 Ohm
|
Go to Step 7
|
Go to Step 8
|
| 6 |
Is there a fault code displayed?
|
-
|
Repair intermittent contact in electrical connector. (See "Checking harnesses and connectors" in this section.)
|
Replace the gearbox controller.
|
| 7 |
Is everything okay?
|
-
|
Repair intermittent contact in electrical connector. (See "Checking harnesses and connectors" in this section.)
|
Replace the harness or adjust the connectors.
|
| 8 |
Malfunction detected?
|
-
|
Replace the SS1 shift valve.
|
Go to Step 9
|
| 9 |
Is everything okay?
|
-
|
Repair intermittent contact in electrical connector. (See "Checking harnesses and connectors" in this section.)
|
Replace the gearbox wire or adjust the connectors.
|
- Emergency mode is disabled.
- The elapsed time after the change in the output signal of the solenoid valve is 0.025 seconds.
- The SS1 shift solenoid feedback circuit indicates a permanent open or short to voltage for 0.5 seconds.
- The transmission controller commands the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) to turn on.
- The TCM records the operating status when the "Conditions for Setting the Malfunction Code" are met. The TCM stores this information as a malfunction record.
- The TCM stores the diagnostic trouble code in the TCM memory.
- The gearbox controller switches to emergency mode.
- The TCM sends a request to the ECM to limit engine torque to 185 Nm (136 ft·lbs).
The transmission will operate in 4th gear when the transmission is shifted to D or M+ range.
The transmission will operate in 2nd gear when the transmission is shifted into 2nd or M gear range.
Learning management is disabled.
Lock control is disabled.
Adaptive control is disabled.
ND switching is disabled.
ABS function is disabled.
- The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) turns off if no malfunction is detected for three consecutive drive cycles.
- You can clear the code from the controller's memory using a diagnostic tool.
- The TCM clears the diagnostic trouble code from the TCM memory after forty consecutive warm-up cycles without a fault.
- Electrical connector or harness between shift solenoid 1 and TCM
- Switch valve 1
- gearbox controller
| Step | Operation | Values | Yes | No |
| 1 |
Is the malfunction indicator light on?
|
-
|
Go to Step 2
|
Eliminate intermittent contact in the electrical connector (see "Checking harnesses and electrical connectors" in this section)
|
| 2 |
Is the code P0974 displayed?
|
-
|
Go to Step 3
|
Eliminate intermittent contact in the electrical connector (see "Checking harnesses and electrical connectors" in this section)
|
| 3 |
Is the measurement result within the specified range?
|
20°C (68°F): 11-16 Ohm
|
Go to Step 4
|
Go to Step 5
|
| 4 |
Is the connection OK?
|
-
|
Go to Step 6
|
Repair the faulty harness pads.
|
| 5 |
Is the measurement result within the specified range?
|
20°C (68°F): 11-16 Ohm
|
Go to Step 7
|
Go to Step 8
|
| 6 |
Is there a fault code displayed?
|
-
|
Repair intermittent contact in electrical connector. (See "Checking harnesses and connectors" in this section.)
|
Replace the gearbox controller.
|
| 7 |
Is everything okay?
|
-
|
Repair intermittent contact in electrical connector. (See "Checking harnesses and connectors" in this section.)
|
Replace the harness or adjust the connectors.
|
| 8 |
Malfunction detected?
|
-
|
Replace the SS1 shift valve.
|
Go to Step 9
|
| 9 |
Is everything okay?
|
-
|
Repair intermittent contact in electrical connector. (See "Checking harnesses and connectors" in this section.)
|
Replace the gearbox wire or adjust the connectors.
|
- Emergency mode is disabled.
- The elapsed time after the change in the output signal of the solenoid valve is 0.025 seconds.
- The SS2 shift solenoid feedback circuit signals a short to ground for 0.5 seconds.
- The transmission controller commands the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) to turn on.
- The TCM records the operating status when the "Conditions for Setting the Malfunction Code" are met. The TCM stores this information as a malfunction record.
- The TCM stores the diagnostic trouble code in the TCM memory.
- The gearbox controller switches to emergency mode.
The transmission will operate in 4th gear when the transmission is shifted to D or M+ range.
The transmission will operate in 2nd gear when the transmission is shifted into 2nd or M gear range.
Learning management is disabled.
Lock control is disabled.
Adaptive control is disabled.
ND switching is disabled.
ABS function is disabled.
- The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) turns off if no malfunction is detected for three consecutive drive cycles.
- You can clear the code from the controller's memory using a diagnostic tool.
- The TCM clears the diagnostic trouble code from the TCM memory after forty consecutive warm-up cycles without a fault.
- Electrical connector or harness between SS2 shift solenoid and TCM
- Switch valve 2
- gearbox controller
| Step | Operation | Values | Yes | No |
| 1 |
Is the malfunction indicator light on?
|
-
|
Go to Step 2
|
Eliminate intermittent contact in the electrical connector (see "Checking harnesses and electrical connectors" in this section)
|
| 2 |
Is the code P0976 displayed?
|
-
|
Go to Step 3
|
Eliminate intermittent contact in the electrical connector (see "Checking harnesses and electrical connectors" in this section)
|
| 3 |
Is the measurement result within the specified range?
|
20°C (68°F): 11-16 Ohm
|
Go to Step 4
|
Go to Step 5
|
| 4 |
Is the connection OK?
|
-
|
Go to Step 6
|
Repair the faulty harness pads.
|
| 5 |
Is the measurement result within the specified range?
|
20°C (68°F): 11-16 Ohm
|
Go to Step 7
|
Go to Step 8
|
| 6 |
Is there a fault code displayed?
|
-
|
Eliminate intermittent contact in the electrical connector (see "Checking harnesses and electrical connectors" in this section)
|
Replace the gearbox controller.
|
| 7 |
Is everything okay?
|
-
|
Repair intermittent contact in electrical connector. (See "Checking harnesses and connectors" in this section.)
|
Replace the harness or adjust the connectors.
|
| 8 |
Malfunction detected?
|
-
|
Replace the SS2 shift valve.
|
Go to Step 9
|
| 9 |
Is everything okay?
|
-
|
Repair intermittent contact in electrical connector. (See "Checking harnesses and connectors" in this section.)
|
Replace the gearbox wire or adjust the connectors.
|
- Emergency mode is disabled.
- The elapsed time after the change in the output signal of the solenoid valve is 0.025 seconds.
- The SS2 shift solenoid feedback circuit has indicated a continuous open or short to voltage for 0.5 seconds.
- The transmission controller commands the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) to turn on.
- The TCM records the operating status when the "Conditions for Setting the Malfunction Code" are met. The TCM stores this information as a malfunction record.
- The TCM stores the diagnostic trouble code in the TCM memory.
- The gearbox controller switches to emergency mode.
The gearbox will operate in 4th gear (short to voltage: 5th gear) when shifting the gearbox into the D or M+ range.
The transmission will operate in 2nd gear when the transmission is shifted into 2nd or M gear range.
Learning management is disabled.
Lock control is disabled.
Adaptive control is disabled.
ND switching is disabled.
ABS function is disabled.
- The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) turns off if no malfunction is detected for three consecutive drive cycles.
- You can clear the code from the controller's memory using a diagnostic tool.
- The TCM clears the diagnostic trouble code from the TCM memory after forty consecutive warm-up cycles without a fault.
- Electrical connector or harness between SS2 shift solenoid and TCM
- Switch valve 2
- gearbox controller
| Step | Operation | Values | Yes | No |
| 1 |
Is the malfunction indicator light on?
|
-
|
Go to Step 2
|
Eliminate intermittent contact in the electrical connector (see "Checking harnesses and electrical connectors" in this section)
|
| 2 |
Is the code P0977 displayed?
|
-
|
Go to Step 3
|
Eliminate intermittent contact in the electrical connector (see "Checking harnesses and electrical connectors" in this section)
|
| 3 |
Is the measurement result within the specified range?
|
20°C (68°F): 11-16 Ohm
|
Go to Step 4
|
Go to Step 5
|
| 4 |
Is the connection OK?
|
-
|
Go to Step 6
|
Repair the faulty harness pads.
|
| 5 |
Is the measurement result within the specified range?
|
20°C (68°F): 11-16 Ohm
|
Go to Step 7
|
Go to Step 8
|
| 6 |
Is there a fault code displayed?
|
-
|
Repair intermittent contact in electrical connector. (See "Checking harnesses and connectors" in this section.)
|
Replace the gearbox controller.
|
| 7 |
Is everything okay?
|
-
|
Repair intermittent contact in electrical connector. (See "Checking harnesses and connectors" in this section.)
|
Replace the harness or adjust the connectors.
|
| 8 |
Malfunction detected?
|
-
|
Replace the SS2 shift valve.
|
Go to Step 9
|
| 9 |
Is everything okay?
|
-
|
Repair intermittent contact in electrical connector. (See "Checking harnesses and connectors" in this section.)
|
Replace the gearbox wire or adjust the connectors.
|
- Emergency mode is disabled.
- The elapsed time after the change in the output signal of the solenoid valve is 0.025 seconds.
- The SS3 shift solenoid feedback circuit signals a short to ground for 0.5 seconds.
- The transmission controller commands the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) to turn on.
- The TCM records the operating status when the "Conditions for Setting the Malfunction Code" are met. The TCM stores this information as a malfunction record.
- The TCM stores the diagnostic trouble code in the TCM memory.
- The gearbox controller switches to emergency mode.
The gearbox will operate in 4th gear when shifting the gearbox into the range D, M+, M-, 2nd gear.
Learning management is disabled.
Lock control is disabled.
Adaptive control is disabled.
ND switching is disabled.
ABS function is disabled.
- The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) turns off if no malfunction is detected for three consecutive drive cycles.
- You can clear the code from the controller's memory using a diagnostic tool.
- The TCM clears the diagnostic trouble code from the TCM memory after forty consecutive warm-up cycles without a fault.
- Electrical connector or harness between SS3 shift solenoid and TCM
- Switching valve SS3
- gearbox controller
| Step | Operation | Values | Yes | No |
| 1 |
Is the malfunction indicator light on?
|
-
|
Go to Step 2
|
Eliminate intermittent contact in the electrical connector (see "Checking harnesses and electrical connectors" in this section)
|
| 2 |
Is the code P0979 displayed?
|
-
|
Go to Step 3
|
Eliminate intermittent contact in the electrical connector (see "Checking harnesses and electrical connectors" in this section)
|
| 3 |
Is the measurement result within the specified range?
|
20°C (68°F): 11-16 Ohm
|
Go to Step 4
|
Go to Step 5
|
| 4 |
Is the connection OK?
|
-
|
Go to Step 6
|
Repair the faulty harness pads.
|
| 5 |
Is the measurement result within the specified range?
|
20°C (68°F): 11-16 Ohm
|
Go to Step 7
|
Go to Step 8
|
| 6 |
Is there a fault code displayed?
|
-
|
Eliminate intermittent contact in the electrical connector (see "Checking harnesses and electrical connectors" in this section)
|
Replace the gearbox controller.
|
| 7 |
Is everything okay?
|
-
|
Repair intermittent contact in electrical connector. (See "Checking harnesses and connectors" in this section.)
|
Replace the harness or adjust the connectors.
|
| 8 |
Malfunction detected?
|
-
|
Replace the SS3 shift valve.
|
Go to Step 9
|
| 9 |
Is everything okay?
|
-
|
Repair intermittent contact in electrical connector. (See "Checking harnesses and connectors" in this section.)
|
Replace the gearbox wire or adjust the connectors.
|
- Emergency mode is disabled.
- The elapsed time after the change in the output signal of the solenoid valve is 0.025 seconds.
- The SS3 shift solenoid feedback circuit has indicated a continuous open or short to voltage for 0.5 seconds.
- The transmission controller commands the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) to turn on.
- The TCM records the operating status when the "Conditions for Setting the Malfunction Code" are met. The TCM stores this information as a malfunction record.
- The TCM stores the diagnostic trouble code in the TCM memory.
- The gearbox controller switches to emergency mode.
The gearbox will operate in 3rd gear (short circuit to voltage) or 4th gear (break) when shifting the gearbox to the D or M+ range.
The gearbox will operate in 2nd gear (short circuit to voltage) or 4th gear (break) when shifting the gearbox into the 2nd or M-gear range.
Learning management is disabled.
Lock control is disabled.
Adaptive control is disabled.
ND switching is disabled.
ABS function is disabled.
- The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) turns off if no malfunction is detected for three consecutive drive cycles.
- You can clear the code from the controller's memory using a diagnostic tool.
- The TCM clears the diagnostic trouble code from the TCM memory after forty consecutive warm-up cycles without a fault.
- Electrical connector or harness between SS3 shift solenoid and TCM
- Switching valve SS3
- gearbox controller
| Step | Operation | Values | Yes | No |
| 1 |
Is the malfunction indicator light on?
|
-
|
Go to Step 2
|
Eliminate intermittent contact in the electrical connector (see "Checking harnesses and electrical connectors" in this section)
|
| 2 |
Is the P0980 code displayed?
|
-
|
Go to Step 3
|
Eliminate intermittent contact in the electrical connector (see "Checking harnesses and electrical connectors" in this section)
|
| 3 |
Is the measurement result within the specified range?
|
20°C (68°F): 11-16 Ohm
|
Go to Step 4
|
Go to Step 5
|
| 4 |
Is the connection OK?
|
-
|
Go to Step 6
|
Repair the faulty harness pads.
|
| 5 |
Is the measurement result within the specified range?
|
20°C (68°F): 11-16 Ohm
|
Go to Step 7
|
Go to Step 8
|
| 6 |
Is there a fault code displayed?
|
-
|
Repair intermittent contact in electrical connector. (See "Checking harnesses and connectors" in this section.)
|
Replace the gearbox controller.
|
| 7 |
Is everything okay?
|
-
|
Repair intermittent contact in electrical connector. (See "Checking harnesses and connectors" in this section.)
|
Replace the harness or adjust the connectors.
|
| 8 |
Malfunction detected?
|
-
|
Replace the SS3 shift valve.
|
Go to Step 9
|
| 9 |
Is everything okay?
|
-
|
Repair intermittent contact in electrical connector. (See "Checking harnesses and connectors" in this section.)
|
Replace the gearbox wire or adjust the connectors.
|
- Emergency mode is disabled.
- The elapsed time after the change in the output signal of the solenoid valve is 0.025 seconds.
- The SS4 shift solenoid feedback circuit signals a short to ground for 0.5 seconds.
- The transmission controller commands the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) to turn on.
- The TCM records the operating status when the "Conditions for Setting the Malfunction Code" are met. The TCM stores this information as a malfunction record.
- The TCM stores the diagnostic trouble code in the TCM memory.
- The gearbox controller switches to emergency mode.
The transmission will operate in 4th gear when the transmission is shifted to D or M+ range.
The transmission will operate in 2nd gear when the transmission is shifted into 2nd or M gear range.
Learning management is disabled.
Lock control is disabled.
Adaptive control is disabled.
ND switching is disabled.
ABS function is disabled.
- The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) turns off if no malfunction is detected for three consecutive drive cycles.
- You can clear the code from the controller's memory using a diagnostic tool.
- The TCM clears the diagnostic trouble code from the TCM memory after forty consecutive warm-up cycles without a fault.
- Electrical connector or harness between SS4 shift solenoid and TCM
- SS4 Switch Valve
- gearbox controller
| Step | Operation | Values | Yes | No |
| 1 |
Is the malfunction indicator light on?
|
-
|
Go to Step 2
|
Eliminate intermittent contact in the electrical connector (see "Checking harnesses and electrical connectors" in this section)
|
| 2 |
Is the code P0982 displayed?
|
-
|
Go to Step 3
|
Eliminate intermittent contact in the electrical connector (see "Checking harnesses and electrical connectors" in this section)
|
| 3 |
Is the measurement result within the specified range?
|
20°C (68°F): 11-16 Ohm
|
Go to Step 4
|
Go to Step 5
|
| 4 |
Is the connection OK?
|
-
|
Go to Step 6
|
Repair the faulty harness pads.
|
| 5 |
Is the measurement result within the specified range?
|
20°C (68°F): 11-16 Ohm
|
Go to Step 7
|
Go to Step 8
|
| 6 |
Is there a fault code displayed?
|
-
|
Repair intermittent contact in electrical connector. (See "Checking harnesses and connectors" in this section.)
|
Replace the gearbox controller.
|
| 7 |
Is everything okay?
|
-
|
Repair intermittent contact in electrical connector. (See "Checking harnesses and connectors" in this section.)
|
Replace the harness or adjust the connectors.
|
| 8 |
Malfunction detected?
|
-
|
Replace the SS4 shift valve.
|
Go to Step 9
|
| 9 |
Is everything okay?
|
-
|
Repair intermittent contact in electrical connector. (See "Checking harnesses and connectors" in this section.)
|
Replace the gearbox wire or adjust the connectors.
|
- Emergency mode is disabled.
- The elapsed time after the change in the output signal of the solenoid valve is 0.025 seconds.
- The SS4 shift solenoid feedback circuit has been continuously open or shorted to voltage for 0.5 seconds.
- The transmission controller commands the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) to turn on.
- The TCM records the operating status when the "Conditions for Setting the Malfunction Code" are met. The TCM stores this information as a malfunction record.
- The TCM stores the diagnostic trouble code in the TCM memory.
- The gearbox controller switches to emergency mode.
The transmission will operate in 4th gear when the transmission is shifted to D or M+ range.
The gearbox will operate in 2nd gear (break) or 3rd gear (short circuit to voltage) when shifting the gearbox into 2nd or M gear range.
Learning management is disabled.
Lock control is disabled.
Adaptive control is disabled.
ND switching is disabled.
ABS function is disabled.
- The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) turns off if no malfunction is detected for three consecutive drive cycles.
- You can clear the code from the controller's memory using a diagnostic tool.
- The TCM clears the diagnostic trouble code from the TCM memory after forty consecutive warm-up cycles without a fault.
- Electrical connector or harness between SS4 shift solenoid and TCM
- SS4 Switch Valve
- gearbox controller
| Step | Operation | Values | Yes | No |
| 1 |
Is the malfunction indicator light on?
|
-
|
Go to Step 2
|
Eliminate intermittent contact in the electrical connector (see "Checking harnesses and electrical connectors" in this section)
|
| 2 |
Is the code P0983 displayed?
|
-
|
Go to Step 3
|
Eliminate intermittent contact in the electrical connector (see "Checking harnesses and electrical connectors" in this section)
|
| 3 |
Is the measurement result within the specified range?
|
20°C (68°F): 11-16 Ohm
|
Go to Step 4
|
Go to Step 5
|
| 4 |
Is the connection OK?
|
-
|
Go to Step 6
|
Repair the faulty harness pads.
|
| 5 |
Is the measurement result within the specified range?
|
20°C (68°F): 11-16 Ohm
|
Go to Step 7
|
Go to Step 8
|
| 6 |
Is there a fault code displayed?
|
-
|
Repair intermittent contact in electrical connector. (See "Checking harnesses and connectors" in this section.)
|
Replace the gearbox controller.
|
| 7 |
Is everything okay?
|
-
|
Repair intermittent contact in electrical connector. (See "Checking harnesses and connectors" in this section.)
|
Replace the harness or adjust the connectors.
|
| 8 |
Malfunction detected?
|
-
|
Replace the SS4 shift valve.
|
Go to Step 9
|
| 9 |
Is everything okay?
|
-
|
Repair intermittent contact in electrical connector. (See "Checking harnesses and connectors" in this section.)
|
Replace the gearbox wire or adjust the connectors.
|
- Emergency mode is disabled.
- The elapsed time after the change in the output signal of the solenoid valve is 0.025 seconds.
- The SS5 shift solenoid feedback circuit signals a short to ground for 0.5 seconds.
- The transmission controller commands the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) to turn on.
- The TCM records the operating status when the "Conditions for Setting the Malfunction Code" are met. The TCM stores this information as a malfunction record.
- The TCM stores the diagnostic trouble code in the TCM memory.
- The TCM sends a request to the ECM to limit engine torque to 150 Nm (111 ft·lbs).
- The gearbox controller switches to emergency mode.
The transmission will operate in 4th gear when the transmission is shifted to D or M+ range.
The transmission will operate in 2nd gear when the transmission is shifted into 2nd or M gear range.
Learning management is disabled.
Lock control is disabled.
Adaptive control is disabled.
ND switching is disabled.
ABS function is disabled.
- The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) turns off if no malfunction is detected for three consecutive drive cycles.
- You can clear the code from the controller's memory using a diagnostic tool.
- The TCM clears the diagnostic trouble code from the TCM memory after forty consecutive warm-up cycles without a fault.
- Electrical connector or harness between SS5 shift solenoid and TCM
- Switching valve SS5
- gearbox controller
| Step | Operation | Values | Yes | No |
| 1 |
Is the malfunction indicator light on?
|
-
|
Go to Step 2
|
Eliminate intermittent contact in the electrical connector (see "Checking harnesses and electrical connectors" in this section)
|
| 2 |
Is the code P0985 displayed?
|
-
|
Go to Step 3
|
Eliminate intermittent contact in the electrical connector (see "Checking harnesses and electrical connectors" in this section)
|
| 3 |
Is the measurement result within the specified range?
|
20°C (68°F): 11-16 Ohm
|
Go to Step 4
|
Go to Step 5
|
| 4 |
Is the connection OK?
|
-
|
Go to Step 6
|
Repair the faulty harness pads.
|
| 5 |
Is the measurement result within the specified range?
|
20°C (68°F): 11-16 Ohm
|
Go to Step 7
|
Go to Step 8
|
| 6 |
Is there a fault code displayed?
|
-
|
Eliminate intermittent contact in the electrical connector (see "Checking harnesses and electrical connectors" in this section)
|
Replace the gearbox controller.
|
| 7 |
Is everything okay?
|
-
|
Repair intermittent contact in electrical connector. (See "Checking harnesses and connectors" in this section.)
|
Replace the harness or adjust the connectors.
|
| 8 |
Malfunction detected?
|
-
|
Replace the SS5 shift valve.
|
Go to Step 9
|
| 9 |
Is everything okay?
|
-
|
Repair intermittent contact in electrical connector. (See "Checking harnesses and connectors" in this section.)
|
Replace the gearbox wire or adjust the connectors.
|
- Emergency mode is disabled.
- The elapsed time after the change in the output signal of the solenoid valve is 0.025 seconds.
- The SS5 shift solenoid feedback circuit indicates a continuous open or short to voltage for 0.5 seconds.
- The transmission controller commands the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) to turn on.
- The TCM records the operating status when the "Conditions for Setting the Malfunction Code" are met. The TCM stores this information as a malfunction record.
- The TCM stores the diagnostic trouble code in the TCM memory.
- The TCM sends a request to the ECM to limit engine torque to 150 Nm (111 ft·lbs).
- The gearbox controller switches to emergency mode.
The transmission will operate in 4th gear when the transmission is shifted to D or M+ range.
The transmission will operate in 2nd gear when the transmission is shifted into 2nd or M gear range.
Learning management is disabled.
Lock control is disabled.
Adaptive control is disabled.
ND switching is disabled.
ABS function is disabled.
- The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) turns off if no malfunction is detected for three consecutive drive cycles.
- You can clear the code from the controller's memory using a diagnostic tool.
- The TCM clears the diagnostic trouble code from the TCM memory after forty consecutive warm-up cycles without a fault.
- Electrical connector or harness between SS5 shift solenoid and TCM
- Switching valve SS5
- gearbox controller
| Step | Operation | Values | Yes | No |
| 1 |
Is the malfunction indicator light on?
|
-
|
Go to Step 2
|
Eliminate intermittent contact in the electrical connector (see "Checking harnesses and electrical connectors" in this section)
|
| 2 |
Is the code P0986 displayed?
|
-
|
Go to Step 3
|
Eliminate intermittent contact in the electrical connector (see "Checking harnesses and electrical connectors" in this section)
|
| 3 |
Is the measurement result within the specified range?
|
20°C (68°F): 11-16 Ohm
|
Go to Step 4
|
Go to Step 5
|
| 4 |
Is the connection OK?
|
-
|
Go to Step 6
|
Repair the faulty harness pads.
|
| 5 |
Is the measurement result within the specified range?
|
20°C (68°F): 11-16 Ohm
|
Go to Step 7
|
Go to Step 8
|
| 6 |
Is there a fault code displayed?
|
-
|
Repair intermittent contact in electrical connector. (See "Checking harnesses and connectors" in this section.)
|
Replace the gearbox controller.
|
| 7 |
Is everything okay?
|
-
|
Repair intermittent contact in electrical connector. (See "Checking harnesses and connectors" in this section.)
|
Replace the harness or adjust the connectors.
|
| 8 |
Malfunction detected?
|
-
|
Replace the SS5 shift valve.
|
Go to Step 9
|
| 9 |
Is everything okay?
|
-
|
Repair intermittent contact in electrical connector. (See "Checking harnesses and connectors" in this section.)
|
Replace the gearbox wire or adjust the connectors.
|
Incorrect 1st gear ratio (SS5 shift valve: OFF, Torque converter Clutch Interlock Solenoid valve (SLU): OFF)
- Mode selector in up and down mode.
- The secondary shaft speed is 500-1260 rpm.
- Elapsed time after shifting to gearshift position (range 2) is 2 seconds.
- 0.5 seconds have passed since the gear shift control was performed.
- The throttle valve is open at 0%.
- Transmission fluid temperature is 20°C (68°F) or higher.
- The crankshaft speed is more than 400 rpm.
- The voltage in the on-board network is 10.5 volts or higher.
- No gear shifting
- No ND switching
- There were no malfunctions of the secondary shaft speed sensor, primary shaft speed sensor, selector position, gear shift solenoid valve, lock slip, linear solenoid valve, crankshaft speed, engine torque, throttle valve, gearbox working fluid temperature sensor
- The current gear is 1st gear.
- | 1 - Current 1st gear ratio / expected 1st gear ratio | greater than 20% of expected 1st gear ratio for 12 seconds.
- The transmission controller commands the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) to turn on.
- The TCM records the operating status when the "Conditions for Setting the Malfunction Code" are met. The TCM stores this information as a malfunction record.
- The TCM stores the diagnostic trouble code in the TCM memory.
- The TCM sends a request to the ECM to limit engine torque to 150 Nm (111 ft·lbs).
- The gearbox controller switches to emergency mode.
The transmission will operate in 4th gear when the transmission is shifted into D, M+ or 4th gear range.
The transmission will operate in 2nd gear when the transmission is shifted into 2nd or M gear range.
Learning management is disabled.
Lock control is disabled.
Adaptive control is disabled.
ND switching is disabled.
ABS function is disabled.
- The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) turns off if no malfunction is detected for three consecutive drive cycles.
- You can clear the code from the controller's memory using a diagnostic tool.
- The TCM clears the diagnostic trouble code from the TCM memory after forty consecutive warm-up cycles without a fault.
- Gear shift solenoid valve 1, interlock in off state
- Gearshift solenoid valve SS2, interlock in the on state
- Solenoid valve for regulating pressure in hydraulic lines, locking in off state
- Internal elements of the valve
- gearbox controller
Code P1715-Incorrect 1st gear ratio (SS5 Shift valve: OFF, Torque converter Clutch Interlock Solenoid valve (SLU): OFF)
| Step | Operation | Values | Yes | No |
| 1 |
Is the malfunction indicator light on?
|
-
|
Go to Step 2
|
Eliminate intermittent contact in the electrical connector (see "Checking harnesses and electrical connectors" in this section)
|
| 2 |
Is the code P1715 displayed?
|
-
|
Go to Step 3
|
Eliminate intermittent contact in the electrical connector (see "Checking harnesses and electrical connectors" in this section)
|
| 3 |
Is the P1715 code showing up again?
|
-
|
Go to Step 4
|
Replace the gearbox controller.
|
| 4 |
Are the shift valves SS1 and SS2 in good condition?
|
-
|
Replace the valve assembly.
|
Replace shift solenoid valve SS1 or shift solenoid valve SS2.
|
- Emergency mode is disabled.
- No faults were found in the secondary shaft speed sensor, crankshaft speed sensor, engine torque sensor, or transmission fluid temperature sensor.
- Gear shift position - D, M, 2.
- Transmission fluid temperature is 60°C (140°F) or higher.
- The transmission controller issues a command for one gear shift, and the following occurs 5 times:
Delay of movement
Brief rev boost
Long switching
Quick Switch
- The transmission controller commands the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) to turn on.
- The TCM records the operating status when the "Conditions for Setting the Malfunction Code" are met. The TCM stores this information as a malfunction record.
- The TCM stores the diagnostic trouble code in the TCM memory.
- The TCM sends a request to the ECM to limit engine torque to 150 Nm (111 ft·lbs).
- The gearbox controller switches to emergency mode.
The transmission will operate in 4th gear when the transmission is shifted into D, M+ or 4th gear range.
The transmission will operate in 2nd gear when the transmission is shifted into 2nd or M gear range.
Learning management is disabled.
Lock control is disabled.
Adaptive control is disabled.
ND switching is disabled.
ABS function is disabled.
- The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) turns off if no malfunction is detected for three consecutive drive cycles.
- You can clear the code from the controller's memory using a diagnostic tool.
- The TCM clears the diagnostic trouble code from the TCM memory after forty consecutive warm-up cycles without a fault.
- SS4 Shift Solenoid Valve Shutdown Malfunction
- SS5 Shift Solenoid Valve Shutdown Malfunction
- Hydraulic line pressure control solenoid valve, on/off switch malfunction
- Shift Pressure Regulating Solenoid Valve, On/Off Malfunction
- Torque Converter Clutch Lock-Up Pressure Regulator Solenoid Valve, On/Off Malfunction
- Internal elements of the valve
- gearbox controller
| Step | Operation | Values | Yes | No |
| 1 |
Is the malfunction indicator light on?
|
-
|
Go to Step 2
|
Eliminate intermittent contact in the electrical connector (see "Checking harnesses and electrical connectors" in this section)
|
| 2 |
Is code P1719 displayed?
|
-
|
Go to Step 3
|
Eliminate intermittent contact in the electrical connector (see "Checking harnesses and electrical connectors" in this section)
|
| 3 |
Is the P1719 code showing up again?
|
-
|
Go to Step 4
|
Replace the gearbox controller.
|
| 4 |
Are the solenoid valves working properly?
|
-
|
Replace the valve assembly.
|
Replace shift valve SS4 or SS5.
|
- Emergency mode is disabled.
- No CAN bus failure fault condition
- No communication failure with ECM detected.
- No crankshaft speed fault detected.
- The crankshaft rotation frequency is more than 400 rpm.
- Low voltage in the vehicle electrical system was not detected.
- Ignition voltage is greater than 9 volts.
- The TCM detects that the ignition input signal has been off for 20 seconds.
- The transmission controller commands the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) to turn on.
- The TCM records the operating status when the "Conditions for Setting the Malfunction Code" are met. The TCM stores this information as a malfunction record.
- The TCM stores the diagnostic trouble code in the TCM memory.
- The gearbox controller switches to emergency mode.
The transmission will operate in 4th gear when the transmission is shifted into D, M+ or 4th gear range.
The transmission will operate in 2nd gear when the transmission is shifted into 2nd or M gear range.
Learning management is disabled.
Lock control is disabled.
Adaptive control is disabled.
ND switching is disabled.
ABS function is disabled.
- The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) turns off if no malfunction is detected for three consecutive drive cycles.
- You can clear the code from the controller's memory using a diagnostic tool.
- The TCM clears the diagnostic trouble code from the TCM memory after forty consecutive warm-up cycles without a fault.
- Transmission Controller Wiring Harness and Electrical Connectors
- Battery
- gearbox controller
| Step | Operation | Values | Yes | No |
| 1 |
Is the voltage within the specified range?
|
9 - 16 V
|
Go to Step 4
|
Go to Step 2
|
| 2 |
Is the voltage within the specified range?
|
9 - 16 V
|
Go to Step 4
|
Go to Step 3
|
| 3 |
Is the replacement complete?
|
-
|
The system is working properly
|
-
|
| 4 |
Is the voltage within the specified range?
|
9 - 16 V
|
Go to Step 6
|
Go to Step 5
|
| 5 |
Action completed?
|
-
|
The system is working properly
|
-
|
| 6 |
Check fuses EF32, EF30, F29 for open circuit.
Malfunction detected?
|
-
|
Go to Step 7
|
Go to Step 8
|
| 7 |
Check fuses EF32, EF30, F29 for short circuit.
Replace fuses if necessary.
Is the replacement complete?
|
-
|
The system is working properly
|
-
|
| 8 |
Is the voltage within the specified range?
|
9 - 16 V
|
Go to Step 10
|
Go to Step 9
|
| 9 |
Eliminate the break in the power supply circuit protected by the fuse.
Action completed?
|
-
|
The system is working properly
|
-
|
| 10 |
Is the measured resistance within the specified range?
|
0Ohm
|
Go to Step 12
|
Go to Step 11
|
| 11 |
Eliminate ground fault or open circuit (between EF32 and pin 6 of connector J1).
Eliminate ground fault or open circuit (between EF20 and pin 22 of connector J2).
Is the renovation finished?
|
-
|
The system is working properly
|
-
|
| 12 |
Is the voltage within the specified range?
|
9 - 16 V
|
Go to Step 13
|
Go to Step 14
|
| 13 |
Eliminate the short circuit to the on-board network voltage in the circuit between EF20 and contact 22 of the J2 connector of the gearbox controller.
Is the renovation finished?
|
-
|
The system is working properly
|
-
|
| 14 |
Is the measured resistance within the specified range?
|
0Ohm
|
Go to Step 17
|
Go to Step 15
|
| 15 |
Eliminate ground fault or open circuit (between EF29 and pin 21 of connector J2).
Is the renovation finished?
|
-
|
The system is working properly
|
-
|
| 16 |
Is the voltage within the specified range?
|
9 - 16 V
|
Go to Step 17
|
Go to Step 18
|
| 17 |
Eliminate short circuit to voltage in the on-board network circuit (between F29 and pin 21 of connector J2).
Is the renovation finished?
|
-
|
The system is working properly
|
-
|
| 18 |
Malfunction detected?
|
-
|
Check the repair progress and proceed to Step 20
|
-
|
| 19 |
Replace the gearbox controller.
Is the replacement complete?
|
-
|
Go to Step 20
|
-
|
| 20 |
Did the last test fail or is the current code displayed?
|
-
|
Start diagnostics again
|
Check the serviceability after repair. Repair is complete
|
Locking in the off state of the electromagnetic valve-regulator of the pressure of the locking clutch of the torque converter
- The throttle valve is open 10% or more.
- Gear shift position - range D, M, 2.
- 0.5 seconds have passed since the gear shift control was performed.
- The crankshaft speed is 4000 rpm or lower.
- There is no gear shifting.
- The on-board network voltage is more than 10.5 V.
- The reference current of the torque converter clutch pressure regulating solenoid valve is 1 A or higher.
- Lock is on.
- Emergency mode is disabled.
- No faults found in secondary shaft speed sensor, primary shaft speed sensor, selector position, shift solenoid valve, linear solenoid valve, CAN bus shutdown, crankshaft speed, engine torque, throttle valve, transmission fluid temperature sensor
- No faults found with ABS or wheel speed sensors.
- (Crankshaft speed - primary shaft speed) exceeds 100 rpm for 12 seconds.
- The transmission controller commands the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) to turn on.
- The TCM records the operating status when the "Conditions for Setting the Malfunction Code" are met. The TCM stores this information as a malfunction record.
- The TCM stores the diagnostic trouble code in the TCM memory.
- The gearbox controller switches to emergency mode.
The transmission will operate in 4th gear when the transmission is shifted to D or M+ range.
The transmission will operate in 2nd gear when the transmission is shifted into 2nd or M gear range.
Learning management is disabled.
Lock control is disabled.
Adaptive control is disabled.
ND switching is disabled.
ABS function is disabled.
- The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) turns off if no malfunction is detected for three consecutive drive cycles.
- You can clear the code from the controller's memory using a diagnostic tool.
- The TCM clears the diagnostic trouble code from the TCM memory after forty consecutive warm-up cycles without a fault.
- SS4 gear shift solenoid valve, interlock in off state
- Torque Converter Clutch Lock-Up Pressure Regulator Solenoid Valve, Lock-On/Off
- Lock-up clutch malfunction
- Internal elements of the valve
- gearbox controller
| Step | Operation | Values | Yes | No |
| 1 |
Is the malfunction indicator light on?
|
-
|
Go to Step 2
|
Eliminate intermittent contact in the electrical connector (see "Checking harnesses and electrical connectors" in this section)
|
| 2 |
Is the code P2757 displayed?
|
-
|
Go to Step 3
|
Eliminate intermittent contact in the electrical connector (see "Checking harnesses and electrical connectors" in this section)
|
| 3 |
Is the P2757 code showing up again?
|
-
|
Go to Step 4
|
Replace the gearbox controller.
|
| 4 |
Is the solenoid valve OK?
|
-
|
Go to Step 5
|
Replace the SS4 shift valve.
|
| 5 |
Malfunction detected?
|
-
|
Replace the valve assembly.
|
Repair the fault or replace the gearbox with the final drive assembly.
|
Locking in the on state of the electromagnetic valve-regulator of the pressure of the locking clutch of the torque converter
- Engine torque 44-240 Nm.
- Input shaft speed is 3000 rpm or lower
- After shifting to the gearshift position (D, M, 2), 8.0 seconds have passed.
- 3 minutes have passed since the ignition was turned on or the gearbox controller was reset.
- 0.5 seconds have passed since the gear shift control was performed.
- Transmission fluid temperature 20°C (68°F).
- Gear shift position - range D, M, 2.
- The crankshaft speed is 400 rpm or higher.
- The voltage in the on-board network is 10.5 volts or higher.
- There is no gear shifting.
- Emergency mode is disabled.
- No faults found in secondary shaft speed sensor, primary shaft speed sensor, selector position, shift solenoid valve, linear solenoid valve, CAN bus shutdown, crankshaft speed, engine torque, throttle valve, transmission fluid temperature sensor
- No faults found with ABS or wheel speed sensors.
- (Crankshaft speed - primary shaft speed) ranges from -50 to 50 rpm for 12 seconds.
- The transmission controller commands the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) to turn on.
- The TCM records the operating status when the "Conditions for Setting the Malfunction Code" are met. The TCM stores this information as a malfunction record.
- The TCM stores the diagnostic trouble code in the TCM memory.
- The gearbox controller switches to emergency mode.
The transmission will operate in 4th gear when the transmission is shifted to D or M+ range.
The transmission will operate in 2nd gear when the transmission is shifted into 2nd or M gear range.
Learning management is disabled.
Lock control is disabled.
Adaptive control is disabled.
ND switching is disabled.
ABS function is disabled.
- The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) turns off if no malfunction is detected for three consecutive drive cycles.
- You can clear the code from the controller's memory using a diagnostic tool.
- The TCM clears the diagnostic trouble code from the TCM memory after forty consecutive warm-up cycles without a fault.
- SS4 gear shift solenoid valve, interlock in the on state
- Torque Converter Clutch Lock-Up Pressure Regulator Solenoid Valve, Lock-On
- Lock-up clutch malfunction
- Internal elements of the valve
- gearbox controller
| Step | Operation | Values | Yes | No |
| 1 |
Is the malfunction indicator light on?
|
-
|
Go to Step 2
|
Eliminate intermittent contact in the electrical connector (see "Checking harnesses and electrical connectors" in this section)
|
| 2 |
Is code P2758 displayed?
|
-
|
Go to Step 3
|
Eliminate intermittent contact in the electrical connector (see "Checking harnesses and electrical connectors" in this section)
|
| 3 |
Is the P2758 code showing up again?
|
-
|
Go to Step 4
|
Replace the gearbox controller.
|
| 4 |
Is the solenoid valve OK?
|
-
|
Go to Step 5
|
Replace the SS4 shift valve.
|
| 5 |
Malfunction detected?
|
-
|
Replace the valve assembly.
|
Repair the fault or replace the gearbox with the final drive assembly.
|
- Emergency mode is disabled.
- The voltage in the on-board network is 10.2 - 15.5 volts.
- The current in the feedback circuit of the torque converter clutch lock-up pressure control solenoid valve is greater than 1.356 A for 2 seconds.
- The torque converter clutch lock-up pressure control solenoid valve feedback circuit indicates a continuous short to voltage for 2 seconds.
- The transmission controller commands the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) to turn on.
- The TCM records the operating status when the "Conditions for Setting the Malfunction Code" are met. The TCM stores this information as a malfunction record.
- The TCM stores the diagnostic trouble code in the TCM memory.
- The gearbox controller switches to emergency mode.
The transmission will operate in 4th gear when the transmission is shifted to D or M+ range.
The transmission will operate in 2nd gear when the transmission is shifted into 2nd or M gear range.
Learning management is disabled.
Lock control is disabled.
Adaptive control is disabled.
ND switching is disabled.
ABS function is disabled.
- The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) turns off if no malfunction is detected for three consecutive drive cycles.
- You can clear the code from the controller's memory using a diagnostic tool.
- The TCM clears the diagnostic trouble code from the TCM memory after forty consecutive warm-up cycles without a fault.
- Electrical connector or harness between torque converter clutch lock-up pressure regulator solenoid valve and TCM
- Torque Converter Clutch Lock-Up Pressure Regulator Solenoid Valve
- gearbox controller
Code P2763 - Torque Converter Clutch Lock-Up Pressure Regulator Solenoid Control Circuit High Voltage
| Step | Operation | Values | Yes | No |
| 1 |
Is the malfunction indicator light on?
|
-
|
Go to Step 2
|
Eliminate intermittent contact in the electrical connector (see "Checking harnesses and electrical connectors" in this section)
|
| 2 |
Is the code P2763 displayed?
|
-
|
Go to Step 3
|
Eliminate intermittent contact in the electrical connector (see "Checking harnesses and electrical connectors" in this section)
|
| 3 |
Is the measurement result within the specified range?
|
20°C (68°F): 5.0-5.6 Ohm
|
Go to Step 4
|
Go to Step 5
|
| 4 |
Is the connection OK?
|
-
|
Go to Step 6
|
Repair the faulty harness pads.
|
| 5 |
Is the measurement result within the specified range?
|
20°C (68°F): 5.0-5.6 Ohm
|
Go to Step 7
|
Go to Step 8
|
| 6 |
Is there a fault code displayed?
|
-
|
Repair intermittent contact in electrical connector. (See "Checking harnesses and electrical connectors" in this section.)
|
Replace the gearbox controller.
|
| 7 |
Is everything okay?
|
-
|
Repair intermittent contact in electrical connector. (See "Checking harnesses and electrical connectors" in this section.)
|
Replace the harness or adjust the connectors.
|
| 8 |
Malfunction detected?
|
-
|
Replace the valve block assembly. (Separate replacement of the electromagnetic valve-regulator of the pressure of the torque converter clutch lock-up is not allowed)
|
Go to Step 9
|
| 9 |
Is everything okay?
|
-
|
Repair intermittent contact in electrical connector. (See "Checking harnesses and electrical connectors" in this section.)
|
Replace the gearbox wire or adjust the connectors.
|
- Emergency mode is disabled.
- The voltage in the on-board network is 10.2 - 15.5 volts.
- The current in the feedback circuit of the torque converter clutch lock-up pressure control solenoid valve is less than 0.092 A for 12.5 seconds.
- The current in the feedback circuit of the torque converter clutch lock-up pressure regulator solenoid valve indicates a permanent open or short to ground for 12.5 seconds.
- The transmission controller commands the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) to turn on.
- The TCM records the operating status when the "Conditions for Setting the Malfunction Code" are met. The TCM stores this information as a malfunction record.
- The TCM stores the diagnostic trouble code in the TCM memory.
- The gearbox controller switches to emergency mode.
The transmission will operate in 4th gear when the transmission is shifted to D or M+ range.
The transmission will operate in 2nd gear when the transmission is shifted into 2nd or M gear range.
Learning management is disabled.
Lock control is disabled.
Adaptive control is disabled.
ND switching is disabled.
ABS function is disabled.
- The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) turns off if no malfunction is detected for three consecutive drive cycles.
- You can clear the code from the controller's memory using a diagnostic tool.
- The TCM clears the diagnostic trouble code from the TCM memory after forty consecutive warm-up cycles without a fault.
- Electrical connector or harness between torque converter clutch lock-up pressure regulator solenoid valve and TCM
- Torque Converter Clutch Lock-Up Pressure Regulator Solenoid Valve
- gearbox controller
Code P2764 - Torque Converter Clutch Lock-Up Pressure Regulator Solenoid Control Circuit Low Voltage
| Step | Operation | Values | Yes | No |
| 1 |
Is the malfunction indicator light on?
|
-
|
Go to Step 2
|
Eliminate intermittent contact in the electrical connector (see "Checking harnesses and electrical connectors" in this section)
|
| 2 |
Is the code P2764 displayed?
|
-
|
Go to Step 3
|
Eliminate intermittent contact in the electrical connector (see "Checking harnesses and electrical connectors" in this section)
|
| 3 |
Is the measurement result within the specified range?
|
20°C (68°F): 5.0-5.6 Ohm
|
Go to Step 4
|
Go to Step 5
|
| 4 |
Is the connection OK?
|
-
|
Go to Step 6
|
Repair the faulty harness pads.
|
| 5 |
Is the measurement result within the specified range?
|
20°C (68°F): 5.0-5.6 Ohm
|
Go to Step 7
|
Go to Step 8
|
| 6 |
Is there a fault code displayed?
|
-
|
Repair intermittent contact in electrical connector. (See "Checking harnesses and electrical connectors" in this section.)
|
Replace the gearbox controller.
|
| 7 |
Is everything okay?
|
-
|
Repair intermittent contact in electrical connector. (See "Checking harnesses and electrical connectors" in this section.)
|
Replace the harness or adjust the connectors.
|
| 8 |
Malfunction detected?
|
-
|
Replace the valve block assembly. (Separate replacement of the electromagnetic valve-regulator of the pressure of the torque converter clutch lock-up is not allowed)
|
Go to Step 9
|
| 9 |
Is everything okay?
|
-
|
Repair intermittent contact in electrical connector. (See "Checking harnesses and electrical connectors" in this section.)
|
Replace the gearbox wire or adjust the connectors.
|
- The voltage supplied to the controller is within the range of the rated operating voltage.
- High speed vehicle mode requires communication.
- A general no communication condition has been detected on the CAN serial data circuit.
- The transmission controller commands the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) to turn on.
- The TCM records the operating status when the "Conditions for Setting the Malfunction Code" are met. The TCM stores this information as a malfunction record.
- The TCM stores the diagnostic trouble code in the TCM memory.
- The TCM sends a request to the ECM to limit engine torque to 270 N·m (199 ft·lbs).
- The gearbox controller switches to emergency mode.
The transmission will operate in 4th gear when the transmission is shifted to D or M+ range.
The transmission will operate in 2nd gear when the transmission is shifted into 2nd or M gear range.
Learning management is disabled.
Lock control is disabled.
Adaptive control is disabled.
ND switching is disabled.
ABS function is disabled.
- The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) turns off if no malfunction is detected for three consecutive drive cycles.
- You can clear the code from the controller's memory using a diagnostic tool.
- The TCM clears the diagnostic trouble code from the TCM memory after forty consecutive warm-up cycles without a fault.
- The current fault code is cleared once the fault has disappeared.
- Electrical connector or harness
- Controllers
| Step | Operation | Values | Yes | No |
| 1 |
Has the cause been found and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to Step 7
|
Go to Step 2
|
| 2 |
Is the U0001 code still current?
|
-
|
Go to Step 5
|
Go to Step 3
|
| 3 |
Repeat the following steps until the code is entered or all controllers are connected.
Does the scan tool display the current code U0001?
|
-
|
Go to Step 4
|
Eliminate intermittent contact. (See "Checking harnesses and connectors" in this section.)
|
| 4 |
Has the cause been found and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to Step 7
|
Go to Step 6
|
| 5 |
Has the cause been found and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to Step 7
|
Go to Step 6
|
| 6 |
Replace the suspected controller.
Is the replacement complete?
|
-
|
Go to Step 7
|
-
|
| 7 |
Is the U0001 code still current?
|
-
|
Proceed to Step 1
|
The system is working properly
|
- 3 seconds have passed since the ignition was turned on.
- Emergency mode is disabled.
- No CAN bus shutdown fault detected.
- The voltage supplied to the controllers is within the normal operating voltage range.
- The vehicle's power supply mode necessitates a serial communication session.
- A controlled regular message determining the availability of the transmitting controller was not received.
- The transmission controller commands the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) to turn on.
- The TCM records the operating status when the "Conditions for Setting the Malfunction Code" are met. The TCM stores this information as a malfunction record.
- The TCM stores the diagnostic trouble code in the TCM memory.
- The TCM sends a request to the ECM to limit engine torque to 270 Nm (199 ft·lbs).
- The gearbox controller switches to emergency mode.
The transmission will operate in 4th gear when the transmission is shifted to D or M+ range.
The transmission will operate in 2nd gear when the transmission is shifted into 2nd or M gear range.
Learning management is disabled.
Lock control is disabled.
Adaptive control is disabled.
ND switching is disabled.
ABS function is disabled.
- The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) turns off if no malfunction is detected for three consecutive drive cycles.
- You can clear the code from the controller's memory using a diagnostic tool.
- The TCM clears the diagnostic trouble code from the TCM memory after forty consecutive warm-up cycles without a fault.
- The current code is cleared when the fault no longer exists.
- This fault code may be generated due to a contact problem in the failed controller.
- This fault code may be generated due to a power failure to the controller.
| Step | Operation | Values | Yes | No |
| 1 |
Has the cause been found and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to Step 6
|
Go to Step 2
|
| 2 |
Has the cause been found and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to Step 6
|
Go to Step 3
|
| 3 |
Conduct a test for open circuits in the high-speed CAN controller, which does not transmit data.
Has the cause been found and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to Step 6
|
Go to Step 4
|
| 4 |
Check the harness connectors of the controller that is not transmitting data for poor connections or loose contact tension in the following circuits:
Has the cause been found and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to Step 6
|
Go to Step 5
|
| 5 |
Replace the controller that is not transmitting data.
Has the cause been found and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to Step 6
|
-
|
| 6 |
Use a diagnostic tool to clear DTCs.
Does the scan tool display any other codes as current?
|
-
|
Go to the table of the corresponding code.
|
-
|
- 3 seconds have passed since the ignition was turned on.
- Emergency mode is disabled.
- No CAN bus shutdown fault detected.
- The voltage supplied to the controllers is within the normal operating voltage range.
- The vehicle's power supply mode necessitates a serial communication session.
- A controlled regular message determining the availability of the transmitting controller was not received.
- The transmission controller commands the service warning lamp (SVS) to turn on.
- The TCM records the operating status when the "Conditions for Setting the Malfunction Code" are met. The TCM stores this information as a malfunction record.
- The TCM stores the diagnostic trouble code in the TCM memory.
- Learning management is disabled.
- Adaptive control is disabled.
- ABS function is disabled.
- The TCM turns off the service voltage indicator (SVS) lamp if a malfunction is not detected for three consecutive drive cycles.
- You can clear the code from the controller's memory using a diagnostic tool.
- The TCM clears the diagnostic trouble code from the TCM memory after forty consecutive warm-up cycles without a fault.
- The current code is cleared when the fault no longer exists.
- This fault code may be generated due to a contact problem in the failed controller.
- This fault code may be generated due to a power failure to the controller.
| Step | Operation | Values | Yes | No |
| 1 |
Has the cause been found and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to Step 6
|
Go to Step 2
|
| 2 |
Has the cause been found and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to Step 6
|
Go to Step 3
|
| 3 |
Conduct a test for open circuits in the high-speed CAN controller, which does not transmit data.
Has the cause been found and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to Step 6
|
Go to Step 4
|
| 4 |
Check the harness connectors of the controller that is not transmitting data for poor connections or loose contact tension in the following circuits:
Has the cause been found and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to Step 6
|
Go to Step 5
|
| 5 |
Replace the controller that is not transmitting data.
Has the cause been found and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to Step 6
|
-
|
| 6 |
Use a diagnostic tool to clear DTCs.
Does the scan tool display any other codes as current?
|
-
|
Go to the table of the corresponding code.
|
-
|
- 3 seconds have passed since the ignition was turned on.
- Emergency mode is disabled.
- No CAN bus shutdown fault detected.
- The voltage supplied to the controllers is within the normal operating voltage range.
- The vehicle's power supply mode necessitates a serial communication session.
- A controlled regular message determining the availability of the transmitting controller was not received.
- The transmission controller commands the service warning lamp (SVS) to turn on.
- The TCM records the operating status when the "Conditions for Setting the Malfunction Code" are met. The TCM stores this information as a malfunction record.
- The TCM stores the diagnostic trouble code in the TCM memory.
- The TCM turns off the service voltage indicator (SVS) lamp if a malfunction is not detected for three consecutive drive cycles.
- You can clear the code from the controller's memory using a diagnostic tool.
- The TCM clears the diagnostic trouble code from the TCM memory after forty consecutive warm-up cycles without a fault.
- The current code is cleared when the fault no longer exists.
- This fault code may be generated due to a contact problem in the failed controller.
- This fault code may be generated due to a power failure to the controller.
| Step | Operation | Values | Yes | No |
| 1 |
Has the cause been found and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to Step 6
|
Go to Step 2
|
| 2 |
Has the cause been found and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to Step 6
|
Go to Step 3
|
| 3 |
Conduct a test for open circuits in the high-speed CAN controller, which does not transmit data.
Has the cause been found and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to Step 6
|
Go to Step 4
|
| 4 |
Check the harness connectors of the controller that is not transmitting data for poor connections or loose contact tension in the following circuits:
Has the cause been found and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to Step 6
|
Go to Step 5
|
| 5 |
Replace the controller that is not transmitting data.
Has the cause been found and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to Step 6
|
-
|
| 6 |
Use a diagnostic tool to clear DTCs.
Does the scan tool display any other codes as current?
|
-
|
Go to the table of the corresponding code.
|
-
|
- 3 seconds have passed since the ignition was turned on.
- Emergency mode is disabled.
- Codes U0001, U0100 are missing.
- The TCM receives an invalid ECM data signal from the ECM for 4 seconds.
- The transmission controller commands the service warning lamp (SVS) to turn on.
- The TCM records the operating status when the "Conditions for Setting the Malfunction Code" are met. The TCM stores this information as a malfunction record.
- The TCM stores the diagnostic trouble code in the TCM memory.
- The TCM turns off the service voltage indicator (SVS) lamp if a malfunction is not detected for three consecutive drive cycles.
- You can clear the code from the controller's memory using a diagnostic tool.
- The TCM clears the diagnostic trouble code from the TCM memory after forty consecutive warm-up cycles without a fault.
- Electrical connector or harness between TCM and ECM
- ECU controller
- gearbox controller
| Step | Operation | Values | Yes | No |
| 1 |
Is the SVS light on?
|
-
|
Go to Step 2
|
Eliminate intermittent contact in the electrical connector (see "Checking harnesses and electrical connectors" in this section)
|
| 2 |
Is the code U0401 displayed?
|
-
|
Go to Step 3
|
Eliminate intermittent contact in the electrical connector (see "Checking harnesses and electrical connectors" in this section)
|
| 3 |
Malfunction detected?
|
-
|
Go to Step 5
|
Go to Step 4
|
| 4 |
Check for an open or short to ground in the wire between pin 7 of the TCM connector J1 and pin 49 of the ECM connector J1. (pin 83 of connector J1: LLW, pin 55 of connector J2: LU1)
Malfunction detected?
|
-
|
Go to Step 5
|
Go to Step 6
|
| 5 |
Does the scan tool display a message indicating that the test was successful?
|
-
|
Go to Step 8
|
Proceed to Step 1
|
| 6 |
Does the scan tool display a message indicating that the test was successful?
|
-
|
Go to Step 8
|
Go to Step 7
|
| 7 |
Does the scan tool display a message indicating that the test was successful?
|
-
|
Go to Step 8
|
-
|
| 8 |
Check for additional fault codes.
Are there any fault codes identified that have not yet been diagnosed?
|
-
|
Go to the table of the corresponding code
|
The system is working properly
|
- 3 seconds have passed since the ignition was turned on.
- Emergency mode is disabled.
- Codes U0001, U0140 are missing.
- The transmission controller receives an invalid signal for a request for the upshift and downshift mode for 4 seconds.
- The transmission controller commands the service warning lamp (SVS) to turn on.
- The TCM records the operating status when the "Conditions for Setting the Malfunction Code" are met. The TCM stores this information as a malfunction record.
- The TCM stores the diagnostic trouble code in the TCM memory.
- Switching to (mechanical) the up and down modes are prohibited.
- The TCM turns off the service voltage indicator (SVS) lamp if a malfunction is not detected for three consecutive drive cycles.
- You can clear the code from the controller's memory using a diagnostic tool.
- The TCM clears the diagnostic trouble code from the TCM memory after forty consecutive warm-up cycles without a fault.
- Wiring harness between upshift/downshift switch and BCM.
- Up/Down Mode Switch
- BCM
|
Position of the gear selector lever
|
Output pin (6)
|
|
D
|
-0.3 - 0.3 V
|
|
M
|
0.68... 0.78 V
|
|
M+
|
2.18 - 2.55 V
|
|
M
|
1.11... 1.30 V
|
| Step | Operation | Values | Yes | No |
| 1 |
Winter mode light blinking?
|
-
|
Go to Step 2
|
Eliminate intermittent contact in the electrical connector (see "Checking harnesses and electrical connectors" in this section)
|
| 2 |
Is the code U0422 displayed?
|
-
|
Go to Step 3
|
Eliminate intermittent contact in the electrical connector (see "Checking harnesses and electrical connectors" in this section)
|
| 3 |
Test the 12V reference circuit for a short to ground or an open between the up/down mode switch and the BCM.
Malfunction detected?
|
-
|
Eliminate short to ground or open circuit.
|
Go to Step 4
|
| 4 |
Check the signal circuit for an open or short to voltage or a short to ground between the up/down mode switch and the BCM.
Malfunction detected?
|
-
|
Eliminate open circuit, short circuit to supply voltage or short circuit to ground in the signal circuit.
|
Go to Step 5
|
| 5 |
Check the signal circuit for an open or short to voltage or a short to ground between the up/down mode switch and ground.
Malfunction detected?
|
-
|
Repair open circuit, short circuit to voltage, or short circuit to ground.
|
Go to Step 6
|
| 6 |
With the ignition on, check the voltage at the output terminal of the up/down mode switch by changing the position of the gear shift lever. Refer to "Diagnostic Aid".
Is the measurement result within the specified range?
|
-
|
Replace BCM controller.
|
Replace the shift control lever assembly.
|
