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Captiva 1 (2006-2018)
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  • Captiva
  • 1 (2006-2018)
  • Engine FAM II 2.4D
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  • Diagnostic Trouble Codes DTC (start)

Diagnostic Trouble Codes DTC (start) (Chevrolet Captiva 1)

            0

Contents: Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0030 ↧ HO2S Heater Control Circuit Sensor 1 ↧ DTC P0030 - HO2S Heater Control… ↧ Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0031 ↧ HO2S Heater Control Circuit Low… ↧ DTC P0031 - HO2S Heater Control… ↧ Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0032 ↧ HO2S Heater Control Circuit High… ↧ DTC P0032 - HO2S Heater Control… ↧ Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0036 ↧ HO2S Heater Control Circuit Row 1… ↧ DTC P0036 - HO2S Heater Control… ↧ Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0037 ↧ HO2S Heater Control Circuit Low… ↧ DTC P0037 - HO2S Heater Control… ↧ Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0038 ↧ HO2S Heater Control Circuit High… ↧ DTC P0038 - HO2S Heater Control… ↧ Diagnostic Trouble Code P0106 ↧ Manifold Absolute Pressure (MAP)… ↧ DTC P0106 - Manifold Absolute… ↧ Diagnostic Trouble Code P0107 ↧ Manifold Absolute Pressure (MAP)… ↧ DTC P0107 - Manifold Absolute… ↧ Diagnostic Trouble Code P0108 ↧ Manifold Absolute Pressure (MAP)… ↧ DTC P0108 - Manifold Absolute… ↧ Diagnostic Trouble Code P0112 ↧ Intake Air Temperature Sensor… ↧ DTC P0112 - Intake Air Temperature… ↧ Diagnostic Trouble Code P0113 ↧ Intake Air Temperature Sensor… ↧ DTC P0113 - Intake Air Temperature… ↧ Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0116 ↧ Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor… ↧ DTC P0116 - Engine Coolant… ↧ Diagnostic Trouble Code P0117 ↧ Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor… ↧ DTC P0117 - Engine Coolant… ↧ Diagnostic Trouble Code P0118 ↧ Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor… ↧ DTC P0118 - Engine Coolant… ↧ Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0121 ↧ Throttle Position (TP) Sensor 1… ↧ DTC P0121 - Throttle Position (TP)… ↧ Diagnostic Trouble Code P0122 ↧ Throttle Position (TP) Sensor 1… ↧ DTC P0122 - Throttle Position Sensor… ↧ Diagnostic Trouble Code P0123 ↧ Throttle Position (TP) Sensor 1… ↧ DTC P0123 - Throttle Position Sensor… ↧ Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0125 ↧ Engine coolant temperature (ECT) is… ↧ DTC P0125 - Coolant Temperature… ↧ Diagnostic Trouble Code P0131 ↧ HO2S Sensor 1 Circuit Low Voltage ↧ DTC P0131 - HO2S Circuit Low Voltage… ↧ Diagnostic Trouble Code P0132 ↧ HO2S Sensor 1 Circuit High Voltage ↧ DTC P0132 - HO2S Circuit High… ↧ Diagnostic Trouble Code P0133 ↧ HO2S Sensor 1 Slow Response ↧ DTC P0133 - HO2S Slow Response… ↧ Diagnostic Trouble Code P0134. ↧ Sensor 1 in HO2S Sensor Circuit ↧ DTC P0134 - HO2S Circuit Sensor 1 ↧ Diagnostic Trouble Code P0137 ↧ HO2S Sensor 2 Circuit Low Voltage ↧ DTC P0137 - HO2S Circuit Low Voltage… ↧ Diagnostic Trouble Code P0138 ↧ HO2S Sensor 2 Circuit High Voltage… ↧ DTC P0138 - HO2S Circuit High… ↧ Diagnostic Trouble Code P0140 ↧ Sensor 2 in HO2S Sensor Circuit ↧ DTC P0140 - HO2S Circuit Sensor 2 ↧ Diagnostic Trouble Code P0201 ↧ Injector 1 control circuit ↧ DTC P0201 - Injector 1 Control… ↧ Diagnostic Trouble Code P0202 ↧ Injector 2 control circuit ↧ DTC P0202 - Injector 2 Control… ↧ Diagnostic Trouble Code P0203 ↧ Injector 3 control circuit ↧ DTC P0203 - Injector 3 Control… ↧ Diagnostic Trouble Code P0204 ↧ Injector 4 control circuit ↧ DTC P0204 - Injector 4 Control… ↧ Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0221 ↧ Throttle Position (TP) Sensor 2… ↧ DTC P0221 - Throttle Position (TP)… ↧ Diagnostic Trouble Code P0222 ↧ Throttle Position (TP) Sensor 2… ↧ DTC P0222 - Throttle Position Sensor… ↧ Diagnostic Trouble Code P0223 ↧ Throttle Position (TP) Sensor 2… ↧ DTC P0223 - Throttle Position Sensor… ↧ Diagnostic Trouble Code P0261 ↧ Injector 1 Control Circuit Low… ↧ DTC P0261 - Injector 1 Control… ↧ Diagnostic Trouble Code P0262 ↧ Injector 1 Control Circuit High… ↧ DTC P0262 - Injector 1 Control… ↧ Diagnostic Trouble Code P0264 ↧ Injector 2 Control Circuit Low… ↧ DTC P0264 - Injector 2 Control… ↧ Diagnostic Trouble Code P0265 ↧ Injector 2 Control Circuit High… ↧ DTC P0265 - Injector 2 Control… ↧ Diagnostic Trouble Code P0267 ↧ Injector 3 Control Circuit Low… ↧ DTC P0267 - Injector 3 Control… ↧ Diagnostic Trouble Code P0268 ↧ Injector 3 Control Circuit High… ↧ DTC P0268 - Injector 3 Control… ↧ Diagnostic Trouble Code P0270 ↧ Injector 4 Control Circuit Low… ↧ DTC P0270 - Injector 4 Control… ↧ Diagnostic Trouble Code P0271 ↧ Injector 4 Control Circuit High… ↧ DTC P0271 - Injector 4 Control… ↧ Diagnostic Trouble Code P0300 ↧ Misfire detected ↧ DTC P0300 - Misfire Detected ↧ Diagnostic Trouble Code P0301 ↧ Cylinder 1 misfire detected ↧ DTC P0301 - Cylinder 1 Misfire… ↧ Diagnostic Trouble Code P0302 ↧ Cylinder 2 misfire detected ↧ DTC P0302 - Cylinder 2 Misfire… ↧ Diagnostic Trouble Code P0303 ↧ Cylinder 3 misfire detected ↧ DTC P0303 - Cylinder 3 Misfire… ↧ Diagnostic Trouble Code P0304 ↧ Cylinder 4 misfire detected ↧ DTC P0304 - Cylinder 4 Misfire… ↧ Diagnostic Trouble Code P0324 ↧ Knock sensor module performance ↧ DTC 0324 - Knock Sensor Module… ↧ Diagnostic Trouble Code P0327 ↧ Low frequency in the knock sensor… ↧ DTC 0327 - Knock Sensor (KS) Circuit… ↧ Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0328 ↧ High frequency in the knock sensor… ↧ DTC 0328 - Knock Sensor (KS) Circuit… ↧ Diagnostic Trouble Code P0335 ↧ Crankshaft Position Sensor (CKP)… ↧ DTC P0335 - Crankshaft Position… ↧ Diagnostic Trouble Code P0336 ↧ Crankshaft Position (CKP) Sensor… ↧ DTC P0336 - Crankshaft Position… ↧ Diagnostic Trouble Code P0337 ↧ Crankshaft Position (CKP) Sensor… ↧ DTC P0337 - Crankshaft Position… ↧ Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0338 ↧ Crankshaft Position (CKP) Sensor… ↧ DTC P0338 - Crankshaft Position… ↧ Diagnostic Trouble Code P0340 ↧ Camshaft Position Sensor (CMP)… ↧ DTC P0340 - Camshaft Position (CMP)… ↧ Diagnostic Trouble Code P0341 ↧ Performance of the camshaft position… ↧ DTC P0341 - Camshaft Position (CMP)… ↧ Diagnostic Trouble Code P0342 ↧ Camshaft Position Sensor Circuit Low… ↧ DTC P0342 - Camshaft Position Sensor… ↧ Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0343 ↧ Camshaft Position (CMP) Sensor… ↧ DTC P0343 - Camshaft Position (CMP)… ↧ Diagnostic Trouble Code P0403 ↧ Exhaust Gas Recirculation (EGR)… ↧ DTC P0403 - Exhaust Gas… ↧ Diagnostic Trouble Code P0404 ↧ Exhaust gas recirculation, open… ↧ DTC P0404-Exhaust gas recirculation,… ↧ Diagnostic Trouble Code P0405 ↧ Exhaust Gas Recirculation Position… ↧ DTC P0405 - Exhaust Gas… ↧ Diagnostic Trouble Code P0406 ↧ Exhaust Gas Recirculation Position… ↧ DTC P0406 - Exhaust Gas… ↧ Diagnostic Trouble Code P0420 ↧ Low catalytic converter performance ↧ DTC P0420 - Catalytic Converter Low… ↧ Diagnostic Trouble Code P0443 ↧ Evaporative emission control system… ↧ DTC P0443 - Evaporative Emissions… ↧ Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0458 ↧ Low Voltage Evaporative Canister… ↧ DTC P0458 - Evaporative Emission… ↧ Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0459 ↧ Evaporative Canister Purge Valve… ↧ DTC P0459 - Evaporative Canister… ↧ Diagnostic Trouble Code P0461 ↧ Fuel level sensor 1 performance ↧ DTC P0461 - Fuel Level Sensor 1… ↧ Diagnostic Trouble Code P0462 ↧ Low voltage in fuel level sensor 1… ↧ DTC P0462 - Fuel Level Sensor 1… ↧ Diagnostic Trouble Code P0463 ↧ Fuel Level Sensor 1 Circuit High… ↧ DTC P0463 - Fuel Level Sensor 1… ↧ Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0489 ↧ Exhaust Gas Recirculation (EGR)… ↧ DTC P0489 - Exhaust Gas… ↧ Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0490 ↧ Exhaust Gas Recirculation (EGR)… ↧ DTC P0490 - Exhaust Gas… ↧ Diagnostic Trouble Code P0506 ↧ Low idle speed ↧ DTC P0506 - Low Idle Speed ↧ Diagnostic Trouble Code P0507 ↧ High idle speed ↧ DTC P0507 - High Idle Speed ↧




Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0030




HO2S Heater Control Circuit Sensor 1




Description of the scheme


Heated oxygen sensors are used for fuel monitoring and post catalyst monitoring. Each HO2S compares the oxygen content of the ambient air to the oxygen content of the exhaust gas. When the engine is first started, the ECM operates in an open-loop control mode, ignoring the HO2S signal level when calculating the air/fuel ratio. The ECM supplies the HO2S with a control signal level of approximately 0.45 volts. The HO2S generates a signal level between 0~1 volt that fluctuates above and below the bias voltage when operating in closed loop. A high HO2S output indicates a rich fuel mixture. A low HO2S output indicates a lean fuel mixture. Heating elements in the HO2S minimize the time it takes for the sensors to reach operating temperature and then transmit an accurate voltage signal. The ECM monitors the HO2S heater low signal control circuit with a low driver on the circuit. The HO2S Heater diagnostic system monitors the current flow through the HO2S low control circuit while the engine is running. When the ECM detects that the HO2S low control circuit current has exceeded a predetermined level, a DTC will set.

Conditions for Setting the DTC


  • The engine is running
  • Battery voltage 10.7 - 16.1 V.

Conditions for setting the fault code.


  • Heater voltage is 2.344 - 3.594V and heating is off.

Actions to Take When a DTC Sets


  • The malfunction indicator lamp comes on after 3 confirmed driving cycles.
  • The controller records the operating conditions at the time a fault is detected. This information is stored in the status record buffer and fault logs.
  • An archive of diagnostic trouble codes is saved.

Conditions for Clearing a DTC/Malfunction Indicator


  • The malfunction indicator lamp turns off after three or four consecutive driving cycles in which the diagnostics did not detect a malfunction.
  • The diagnostic trouble code history is cleared after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles without a fault.
  • The diagnostic trouble code can be cleared using a scan tool.
  • Disconnection of power to the ECM controller for 10 seconds.




DTC P0030 - HO2S Heater Control Circuit Sensor 1



Step Operation Values Yes No
1
Conduct a diagnostic system check.
System check complete?
-
Go to operation 2
Go to item "Checking the diagnostic system".
2
  1. Start the engine.
  2. Warm up the engine at idle speed to operating temperature.
  3. Use a scan tool to check the HO2S sensor heater current parameters.
Is the current within the set values?
0.25~0.85 A
Go to operation 3
Go to operation 4
3
  1. Review the Freeze Frame Data for this DTC.
  2. Turn off the ignition for 30 seconds.
  3. Start the engine.
  4. Condition the vehicle for running the DTC. You can also condition the vehicle to run the conditions that were observed based on the recorded malfunction data.
DTC code showed misfire?
-
Go to operation 4
Cm. "Intermittent faults"
4
  1. Turn off the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the oxygen sensor (HO2S) connector.
  3. Start the engine.
  4. Warm up the engine at idle speed to operating temperature.
  5. Using a scan tool, monitor the DTC Info parameter (information on diagnostic trouble codes) at least 30 seconds.
DTC code showed misfire?
-
Go to operation 5
Go to operation 6
5
Test the HO2S heater low control circuit for a short to voltage.
Has the problem been detected and corrected?
-
Go to operation 10
Go to operation 7
6
Check for intermittent faults and poor connections at the HO2S sensor harness connector.
Has the problem been detected and corrected?
-
Go to operation 10
Go to operation 8
7
Check for intermittent faults and poor connections at the ECM harness connector.
Has the problem been detected and corrected?
-
Go to operation 10
Go to operation 9
8
Replace the HO2S diagnostic oxygen sensor.
Has the replacement been made?
-
Go to operation 10
-
9
Replace the ECM.
Has the replacement been made?
-
Go to operation 10
-
10
  1. Use a scan tool to clear DTC codes.
  2. Turn off the ignition for 30 seconds.
  3. Start the engine.
  4. Condition the vehicle for running the DTC. You can also condition the vehicle to run the conditions that were observed based on the recorded malfunction data.
DTC comes and goes?
-
Go to operation 11
Go to operation 2
11
Check to see if any additional diagnostic trouble codes are set.
Are there any diagnostic trouble codes displayed that have not been diagnosed?
-
Jump to the appropriate diagnostic trouble code table
The system is normal




Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0031




HO2S Heater Control Circuit Low Voltage Sensor 1




Description of the scheme


DTC P0031 monitors the HO2S heater circuit current. The heater is powered through the ignition switch and grounded through the ECM heater control. The ECM commands the heater to run by shorting the heater control circuit to ground. The HO2S must be at operating temperature to accurately measure the oxygen content in the exhaust gas. The heater allows the HO2S to quickly reach operating temperature.

Conditions for Setting the DTC


  • The engine is running
  • Battery voltage 10.7 - 16.1 V.

Conditions for setting the fault code.


  • Heater voltage is less than 2.344V and the heater is off.

Actions to Take When a DTC Sets


  • The malfunction indicator lamp comes on after 3 confirmed driving cycles.
  • The controller records the operating conditions at the time a fault is detected. This information is stored in the status record buffer and fault logs.
  • An archive of diagnostic trouble codes is saved.

Conditions for Clearing a DTC/Malfunction Indicator


  • The malfunction indicator lamp turns off after three or four consecutive driving cycles in which the diagnostics did not detect a malfunction.
  • The diagnostic trouble code history is cleared after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles without a fault.
  • The diagnostic trouble code can be cleared using a scan tool.
  • Disconnection of power to the ECM controller for 10 seconds.

Diagnostic information


An intermittent fault may be caused by a problem in the HO2S sensor circuit. Check for intermittent faults in the wiring harness or individual components. See "Intermittent faults".



If DTC P0031 cannot be repeated, the information included in the Freeze Frame buffer may be useful in determining the conditions when the DTC first set.

DTC P0031 - HO2S Heater Control Circuit Low Voltage Sensor 1



Step Operation Values Yes No
1
Conduct a diagnostic system check.
System check complete?
-
Go to operation 2
Go to item "Checking the diagnostic system".
2
  1. Turn off the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the HO2S sensor electrical connector.
  3. Turn on the ignition with the engine off.
  4. Probe the HO2S heater ignition supply circuit harness side of the connector using a test light grounded to ground.
Is the indicator light on?
-
Go to operation 3
Go to operation 7
3
  1. Measure the resistance of the HO2S sensor heating element.
  2. Connect a digital voltmeter to terminals 2 and 4 on the HO2S sensor connector side.
Is the HO2S sensor heater resistance within the specified range?
4.5~5.7 Ohm
Go to operation 4
Go to operation 9
4
  1. Connect a test light between B+ and the ECM side of the HO2S heater control circuit.
  2. Start the engine.
Does the indicator light only come on when the engine is running?
-
Jump to "Diagnostic information"
Go to operation 5
5
  1. Turn off the ignition.
  2. Connect the HO2S sensor electrical connector.
  3. Disconnect the ECM electrical connector.
  4. Turn on the ignition with the engine off.
  5. Measure the voltage of the HO2S heater control circuit from the harness side of the ECM.
Is the voltage higher than specified?
10 V
Go to operation 8
Go to operation 6
6
Repair open or short to ground in HO2S heater control circuit.
Is the renovation complete?
-
Go to operation 11
-
7
Repair the open in the positive voltage ignition circuit.
Is the renovation complete?
-
Go to operation 11
-
8
  1. Check the electrical connections between the ECM and the HO2S sensor for proper operation.
  2. If necessary, correct the fault.
Was the repair necessary?
-
Go to operation 11
Go to operation 10
9
Replace the HO2S diagnostic oxygen sensor.
Has the replacement been made?
-
Go to operation 11
-
10
Replace the ECM.
Has the replacement been made?
-
Go to operation 11
-
11
  1. Start the engine.
  2. Perform a trip to set the DTCs as specified in the supporting text.
DTC comes and goes?
-
Go to operation 12
Go to operation 2
12
Use a scanning device to view the accumulated information.
Are there any diagnostic trouble codes displayed on the scan tool that you have not diagnosed?
-
Go to the corresponding diagnostic trouble code
malfunctions
The system is normal




Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0032




HO2S Heater Control Circuit High Voltage Sensor 1




Description of the scheme


DTC P0032 monitors the HO2S heater circuit current. The heater is powered through the ignition switch and grounded through the ECM heater control. The ECM commands the heater to run by shorting the heater control circuit to ground. The HO2S must be at operating temperature to accurately measure the oxygen content in the exhaust gas. The heater allows the HO2S to quickly reach operating temperature.

Conditions for Setting the DTC


  • The engine is running
  • Battery voltage 10.7 - 16.1 V.

Conditions for setting the fault code.


  • Heater voltage is 3.594V and heating is on.

Actions to Take When a DTC Sets


  • The malfunction indicator lamp comes on after 3 confirmed driving cycles.
  • The controller records the operating conditions at the time a fault is detected. This information is stored in the status record buffer and fault logs.
  • An archive of diagnostic trouble codes is saved.

Conditions for Clearing a DTC/Malfunction Indicator


  • The malfunction indicator lamp turns off after three or four consecutive driving cycles in which the diagnostics did not detect a malfunction.
  • The diagnostic trouble code history is cleared after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles without a fault.
  • The diagnostic trouble code can be cleared using a scan tool.
  • Disconnection of power to the ECM controller for 10 seconds.

Diagnostic information


An intermittent fault may be caused by a problem in the HO2S sensor circuit. Check for intermittent faults in the wiring harness or individual components. See "Intermittent faults".
If DTC P0032 cannot be repeated, the information included in the Freeze Frame buffer may be useful in determining the conditions when the DTC first set.

DTC P0032 - HO2S Heater Control Circuit High Voltage Sensor 1



Step Operation Values Yes No
1
Conduct a diagnostic system check.
System check complete?
-
Go to operation 2
Go to item "Checking the diagnostic system".
2
  1. Measure the resistance of the HO2S sensor heating element.
  2. Connect a digital voltmeter to terminals 2 and 4 on the HO2S sensor connector side.
Is the HO2S sensor heater resistance within the specified range?
4.5~5.7 Ohm
Go to operation 3
Go to operation 5
3
  1. Turn off the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the electrical connectors from the HO2S sensor and the ECM.
  3. Turn on the ignition with the engine off.
  4. Check the heater control circuit between the HO2S sensor and the ECM for a short to voltage. Repair as necessary.
Was the repair necessary?
-
Go to operation 7
Go to operation 4
4
  1. Turn on the ignition with the engine off.
  2. Using a scan tool, clear the diagnostic trouble code.
  3. Perform a trip by car according to the conditions of the state record buffer.
Is this diagnostic trouble code appearing?
-
Go to operation 6
Jump to "Diagnostic information"
5
Replace the HO2S diagnostic oxygen sensor.
Has the replacement been made?
-
Go to operation 7
-
6
Replace the ECM.
Has the replacement been made?
-
Go to operation 7
-
7
  1. Start the engine.
  2. Perform a trip to set the DTCs as specified in the supporting text.
DTC comes and goes?
-
Go to operation 8
Go to operation 2
8
Use a scanning device to view the accumulated information.
Are there any diagnostic trouble codes displayed on the scan tool that you have not diagnosed?
-
Jump to the appropriate diagnostic trouble code table
The system is normal

Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0036




HO2S Heater Control Circuit Row 1 Sensor 2




Description of the scheme


Heated oxygen sensors are used for fuel monitoring and post catalyst monitoring. Each HO2S compares the oxygen content of the ambient air to the oxygen content of the exhaust gas. When the engine is first started, the ECM operates in an open-loop control mode, ignoring the HO2S signal level when calculating the air/fuel ratio. The ECM supplies the HO2S with a control signal level of approximately 0.45 volts. The HO2S generates a signal level between 0~1 volt that fluctuates above and below the bias voltage when operating in closed loop. A high HO2S output indicates a rich fuel mixture. A low HO2S output indicates a lean fuel mixture. Heating elements in the HO2S minimize the time it takes for the sensors to reach operating temperature and then transmit an accurate voltage signal. The ECM monitors the HO2S heater low signal control circuit with a low driver on the circuit. The HO2S Heater diagnostic system monitors the current flow through the HO2S low control circuit while the engine is running. When the ECM detects that the HO2S low control circuit current has exceeded a predetermined level, a DTC will set.

Conditions for setting the fault code.


  • The integrated controller checks the current and voltage of the output stage.

Actions to Take When a DTC Sets


  • The malfunction indicator lamp comes on after 3 confirmed driving cycles.
  • The controller records the operating conditions at the time a fault is detected. This information is stored in the status record buffer and fault logs.
  • An archive of diagnostic trouble codes is saved.

Conditions for Clearing a DTC/Malfunction Indicator


  • The malfunction indicator lamp turns off after three or four consecutive driving cycles in which the diagnostics did not detect a malfunction.
  • The diagnostic trouble code history is cleared after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles without a fault.
  • The diagnostic trouble code can be cleared using a scan tool.
  • Disconnection of power to the ECM controller for 10 seconds.

DTC P0036 - HO2S Heater Control Circuit Sensor 2



Step Operation Values Yes No
1
Conduct a diagnostic system check.
System check complete?
-
Go to operation 2
Go to item "Checking the diagnostic system".
2
  1. Start the engine.
  2. Warm up the engine at idle speed to operating temperature.
  3. Use a scan tool to check the HO2S sensor heater current parameters.
Is the current within the set values?
0.25~0.85 A
Go to operation 3
Go to operation 4
3
  1. Review the Freeze Frame Data for this DTC.
  2. Turn off the ignition for 30 seconds.
  3. Start the engine.
  4. Condition the vehicle for running the DTC. You can also condition the vehicle to run the conditions that were observed based on the recorded malfunction data.
DTC code showed misfire?
-
Go to operation 4
Cm. "Intermittent faults"
4
  1. Turn off the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the oxygen sensor (HO2S) connector.
  3. Start the engine.
  4. Warm up the engine at idle speed to operating temperature.
  5. Using a scan tool, monitor the DTC Info parameter (information on diagnostic trouble codes) at least 30 seconds.
DTC code showed misfire?
-
Go to operation 5
Go to operation 6
5
Test the HO2S heater low control circuit for a short to voltage.
Has the problem been detected and corrected?
-
Go to operation 10
Go to operation 7
6
Check for intermittent faults and poor connections at the HO2S sensor harness connector.
Has the problem been detected and corrected?
-
Go to operation 10
Go to operation 8
7
Check for intermittent faults and poor connections at the ECM harness connector.
Has the problem been detected and corrected?
-
Go to operation 10
Go to operation 9
8
Replace the HO2S diagnostic oxygen sensor.
Has the replacement been made?
-
Go to operation 10
-
9
Replace the ECM.
Has the replacement been made?
-
Go to operation 10
-
10
  1. Use a scan tool to clear DTC codes.
  2. Turn off the ignition for 30 seconds.
  3. Start the engine.
  4. Condition the vehicle for running the DTC. You can also condition the vehicle to run the conditions that were observed based on the recorded malfunction data.
DTC comes and goes?
-
Go to operation 11
Go to operation 2
11
Check to see if any additional diagnostic trouble codes are set.
Are there any diagnostic trouble codes displayed that have not been diagnosed?
-
Jump to the appropriate diagnostic trouble code table
The system is normal

Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0037




HO2S Heater Control Circuit Low Voltage Sensor 2




Description of the scheme


DTC P0037 monitors the HO2S heater circuit current. The heater is powered through the ignition switch and grounded through the ECM heater control. The ECM commands the heater to run by shorting the heater control circuit to ground. The HO2S must be at operating temperature to accurately measure the oxygen content in the exhaust gas. The heater allows the HO2S to quickly reach operating temperature.

Conditions for setting the fault code.


  • The integrated controller checks the current and voltage of the output stage.

Actions to Take When a DTC Sets


  • The malfunction indicator lamp comes on after 3 confirmed driving cycles.
  • The controller records the operating conditions at the time a fault is detected. This information is stored in the status record buffer and fault logs.
  • An archive of diagnostic trouble codes is saved.

Conditions for Clearing a DTC/Malfunction Indicator


  • The malfunction indicator lamp turns off after three or four consecutive driving cycles in which the diagnostics did not detect a malfunction.
  • The diagnostic trouble code history is cleared after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles without a fault.
  • The diagnostic trouble code can be cleared using a scan tool.
  • Disconnection of power to the ECM controller for 10 seconds.

Diagnostic information


An intermittent fault may be caused by a problem in the HO2S sensor circuit. Check for intermittent faults in the wiring harness or individual components. See "Intermittent faults".
If DTC P0037 cannot be repeated, the information included in the Freeze Frame buffer may be useful in determining the conditions when the DTC first set.

DTC P0037 - HO2S Heater Control Circuit Low Voltage Sensor 2



Step Operation Values Yes No
1
Perform a diagnostic system check (OBD).
System check complete?
-
Go to operation 2
Go to item "Checking the diagnostic system".
2
  1. Turn off the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the HO2S sensor electrical connector.
  3. Turn on the ignition with the engine off.
  4. Probe the HO2S heater ignition supply circuit harness side of the connector using a test light grounded to ground.
Is the indicator light on?
-
Go to operation 3
Go to operation 7
3
  1. Measure the resistance of the HO2S sensor heating element.
  2. Connect a digital voltmeter to terminals 2 and 4 on the HO2S sensor connector side.
Is the HO2S sensor heater resistance within the specified range?
4.5~5.7 Ohm
Go to operation 4
Go to operation 9
4
  1. Connect a test light between B+ and the ECM side of the HO2S heater control circuit.
  2. Start the engine.
Does the indicator light only come on when the engine is running?
-
Jump to "Diagnostic information"
Go to operation 5
5
  1. Turn off the ignition.
  2. Connect the HO2S sensor electrical connector.
  3. Disconnect the ECM electrical connector.
  4. Turn on the ignition with the engine off.
  5. Measure the voltage of the HO2S heater control circuit from the harness side of the ECM.
Is the voltage higher than specified?
10 V
Go to operation 8
Go to operation 6
6
Repair open or short to ground in HO2S heater control circuit.
Is the renovation complete?
-
Go to operation 11
-
7
Repair the open in the positive voltage ignition circuit.
Is the renovation complete?
-
Go to operation 11
-
8
  1. Check the electrical connections between the ECM and the HO2S sensor for proper operation.
  2. If necessary, correct the fault.
Was the repair necessary?
-
Go to operation 11
Go to operation 10
9
Replace the HO2S diagnostic oxygen sensor.
Has the replacement been made?
-
Go to operation 11
-
10
Replace the ECM.
Has the replacement been made?
-
Go to operation 11
-
11
  1. Start the engine.
  2. Perform a trip to set the DTCs as specified in the supporting text.
DTC comes and goes?
-
Go to operation 12
Go to operation 2
12
Use a scanning device to view the accumulated information.
Are there any diagnostic trouble codes displayed on the scan tool that you have not diagnosed?
-
Jump to the appropriate diagnostic trouble code table
The system is normal

Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0038




HO2S Heater Control Circuit High Voltage Sensor 2 Bank 1




Description of the scheme


DTC P0038 monitors the HO2S heater circuit current. The heater is powered through the ignition switch and grounded through the ECM heater control. The ECM commands the heater to run by shorting the heater control circuit to ground. The HO2S must be at operating temperature to accurately measure the oxygen content in the exhaust gas. The heater allows the HO2S to quickly reach operating temperature.

Conditions for setting the fault code.


  • The integrated controller checks the current and voltage of the output stage.

Actions to Take When a DTC Sets


  • The malfunction indicator lamp comes on after 3 confirmed driving cycles.
  • The controller records the operating conditions at the time a fault is detected. This information is stored in the status record buffer and fault logs.
  • An archive of diagnostic trouble codes is saved.

Conditions for Clearing a DTC/Malfunction Indicator


  • The malfunction indicator lamp turns off after three or four consecutive driving cycles in which the diagnostics did not detect a malfunction.
  • The diagnostic trouble code history is cleared after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles without a fault.
  • The diagnostic trouble code can be cleared using a scan tool.
  • Disconnection of power to the ECM controller for 10 seconds.

Diagnostic information


An intermittent fault may be caused by a problem in the HO2S sensor circuit. Check for intermittent faults in the wiring harness or individual components. See "Intermittent faults".
If DTC P0038 cannot be repeated, the information included in the Freeze Frame buffer may be useful in determining the conditions when the DTC first set.

DTC P0038 - HO2S Heater Control Circuit High Voltage Sensor 2



Step Operation Values Yes No
1
Conduct a diagnostic system check.
System check complete?
-
Go to operation 2
Go to item "Checking the diagnostic system".
2
  1. Measure the resistance of the HO2S sensor heating element.
  2. Connect a digital voltmeter to terminals 2 and 4 on the HO2S sensor connector side.
Is the HO2S sensor heater resistance within the specified range?
4.5~5.7 Ohm
Go to operation 3
Go to operation 5
3
  1. Turn off the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the electrical connectors from the HO2S sensor and the ECM.
  3. Turn on the ignition with the engine off.
  4. Check the heater control circuit between the HO2S sensor and the ECM for a short to voltage. Repair as necessary.
Was the repair necessary?
-
Go to operation 7
Go to operation 4
4
  1. Turn on the ignition with the engine off.
  2. Using a scan tool, clear the diagnostic trouble code.
  3. Perform a trip by car according to the conditions of the state record buffer.
Is this diagnostic trouble code appearing?
-
Go to operation 6
Jump to "Diagnostic information"
5
Replace the HO2S diagnostic oxygen sensor.
Has the replacement been made?
-
Go to operation 7
-
6
Replace the ECM.
Has the replacement been made?
-
Go to operation 7
-
7
  1. Start the engine.
  2. Perform a trip to set the DTCs as specified in the supporting text.
DTC comes and goes?
-
Go to operation 8
Go to operation 2
8
Use a scanning device to view the accumulated information.
Are there any diagnostic trouble codes displayed on the scan tool that you have not diagnosed?
-
Jump to the appropriate diagnostic trouble code table
The system is normal

Diagnostic Trouble Code P0106




Manifold Absolute Pressure (MAP) Sensor Performance




Description of the scheme


The engine control module (ECM) uses the manifold absolute pressure (MAP) sensor to control fuel delivery and ignition timing. The intake manifold pressure sensor measures changes in intake manifold pressure due to changes in engine load (intake manifold vacuum) and changes in engine speed and converts these changes into output signals. The ECM can determine if the MAP sensor is not responding to throttle position changes by comparing the actual change in intake manifold pressure based on the throttle position change that is occurring. If the ECM cannot register the expected change in intake manifold pressure, DTC P0106 will set.

Conditions for Setting the DTC


CARTER 1
  • Engine speed is less than 25 rpm.
  • No Manifold Absolute Pressure (MAP) sensor fault detected.
CARTER 2
  • The engine runs for at least 2 seconds.
  • No MAP ETC sensor fault detected.

Conditions for setting the fault code.


CARTER 1
  • Manifold absolute pressure (MAP) is less than 400 hPa.
CARTER 2
  • The difference between the manifold absolute pressure (MAP) value measured by the MAP sensor and the calculated MAP value is greater than expected.

Actions to Take When a DTC Sets


  • The malfunction indicator lamp comes on after 3 confirmed driving cycles.
  • The controller records the operating conditions at the time a fault is detected. This information is stored in the status record buffer and fault logs.
  • An archive of diagnostic trouble codes is saved.

Conditions for Clearing a DTC/Malfunction Indicator


  • The malfunction indicator lamp turns off after three or four consecutive driving cycles in which the diagnostics did not detect a malfunction.
  • The diagnostic trouble code history is cleared after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles without a fault.
  • The diagnostic trouble code can be cleared using a scan tool.
  • Disconnection of power to the ECM controller for 10 seconds.

Diagnostic information


With the ignition on and the engine stopped, the manifold pressure is equal to atmospheric pressure and the signal voltage is high. This information is used by the ECM as an indication of the vehicle's altitude above sea level. Comparing this value with the value of the same sensor on a working vehicle allows you to check the accuracy of the questionable sensor.
The vacuum source of the absolute pressure sensor must be carefully checked for the absence of a narrowing of the cross-section on the intake manifold.

DTC P0106 - Manifold Absolute Pressure (MAP) Sensor Performance



Step Operation Values Yes No
1
Conduct a diagnostic system check.
System check complete?
-
Go to operation 2
Go to item "Checking the diagnostic system".
2
  1. Connect the scanning tool to the diagnostic connector.
  2. Turn on the ignition without starting the engine.
  3. Compare the barometric pressure reading with the normal pressure of another car.
Are the barometric pressure readings similar?
-
Go to operation 3
Go to operation 8
3
Start the engine, monitor the value of the absolute pressure sensor in the intake manifold.
Does the pressure sensor value change when the engine is started?
-
Go to operation 4
Go to operation 5
4
With the engine running, quickly close the throttle valve while monitoring the MAP sensor readings on the scan tool.
Does the MAP sensor value change quickly when the throttle position changes?
-
Go to operation 9
Go to operation 6
5
  1. Turn off the ignition.
  2. Remove the absolute pressure sensor and install a vacuum pump on the absolute pressure sensor.
  3. Turn on the ignition, do not start the engine.
  4. Apply 380 mm Hg.(15 inches Hg) to the absolute pressure sensor.
Does the sensor value change on the scan tool?
-
Go to operation 7
Go to operation 8
6
  1. Remove the absolute pressure sensor from the intake manifold opening.
  2. Inspect the hole and sensor for any narrowing of the cross-section and correct the malfunction if necessary.
Is the renovation finished?
-
Go to operation 9
Go to operation 8
7
Eliminate any restriction in the absolute pressure sensor cross-section or vacuum supply hole if necessary.
Is the renovation finished?
-
Go to operation 9
-
8
Replace the MAP sensor.
Is the renovation finished?
-
Go to operation 9
-
9
  1. Using a scan tool, clear the diagnostic trouble codes.
  2. Start the engine and let it idle at normal operating temperature.
  3. Perform a trip to set the DTCs as specified in the supporting text.
Does the scan tool report this diagnostic as passed and successful?
-
Go to operation 10
Go to operation 2
10
Check to see if any additional diagnostic trouble codes are set.
Are there any diagnostic trouble codes displayed that have not been diagnosed?
-
Jump to the appropriate diagnostic trouble code table
The system is normal

Diagnostic Trouble Code P0107




Manifold Absolute Pressure (MAP) Sensor Circuit Low




Description of the scheme


The engine control module (ECM) uses the manifold absolute pressure (MAP) sensor to control fuel delivery and spark timing. The MAP sensor measures changes in manifold pressure due to changes in engine load (intake manifold vacuum) and changes in engine speed and converts these changes into output signals. The ECM sends a 5-volt reference signal to the MAP sensor. When manifold pressure changes, the MAP sensor output also changes. By monitoring the MAP sensor output signals, the ECM determines manifold pressure. Low Pressure Output Signals (low voltage) will be approximately 1.1 - 1.5 V at idle, while the high pressure output signals (high voltage) will be approximately 4.5 - 5.0 V at wide open throttle (WOT). The MAP sensor indicates barometric pressure, allowing the ECM to make adjustments for different altitudes.

Conditions for Setting the DTC


  • The ignition is on.

Conditions for setting the fault code.


  • MAP sensor voltage is less than 0.156 V for more than 1 second.

Actions to Take When a DTC Sets


  • The malfunction indicator lamp comes on after 3 confirmed driving cycles.
  • The controller records the operating conditions at the time a fault is detected. This information is stored in the status record buffer and fault logs.
  • An archive of diagnostic trouble codes is saved.

Conditions for Clearing a DTC/Malfunction Indicator


  • The malfunction indicator lamp turns off after three or four consecutive driving cycles in which the diagnostics did not detect a malfunction.
  • The diagnostic trouble code history is cleared after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles without a fault.
  • The diagnostic trouble code can be cleared using a scan tool.
  • Disconnection of power to the ECM controller for 10 seconds.

Diagnostic information


When the ignition is on and the engine is stopped, the manifold pressure is equal to atmospheric pressure and the signal voltage is high.
The ECM uses this information as an altitude indicator. Comparing this indicator with the same sensor on a working vehicle allows you to check the accuracy of the suspect sensor. The readings should be the same ±0.4 V.
If DTC P0107 is intermittent, See "Checking Manifold Absolute Pressure" in this section for further diagnostics.
If the connections are OK, pay attention to the MAP sensor signal level by moving the corresponding connectors and wiring harnesses. If there is a fault, the scan tool readings will change. This will help to localize the location of the intermittent fault.

DTC P0107 - Manifold Absolute Pressure (MAP) Sensor Circuit Low Input



Step Operation Values Yes No
1
Conduct a diagnostic system check.
System check complete?
-
Go to operation 2
Go to item "Checking the diagnostic system".
2
  1. Connect the scanning tool to the diagnostic connector.
  2. Turn the ignition key to the ON position.
Does the scan tool show the manifold absolute pressure (MAP) sensor signal level below the specified value?
4.1B
Go to operation 3
Go to operation 4
3
  1. Disconnect the vacuum line from the MAP sensor.
  2. Create a vacuum of 60 kPa for the MAP sensor (17.7 inches of mercury).
Does the scan tool show the MAP sensor signal level within the specified value?
1.0-1.5 V
Jump to "Diagnostic information"
Go to operation 4
4
  1. Turn the ignition switch to the LOCK position.
  2. Disconnect the MAP sensor connector.
  3. Turn the ignition key to the ON position.
  4. Measure the signal level between terminals 1 and 3 of the MAP sensor connector.
Is the measured signal level within the set value?
4.5-5.5 V
Go to operation 5
Go to operation 6
5
Connect a fuse jumper between terminals 2 and 3 of the MAP sensor connector.
Does the scan tool show the MAP sensor signal level above the set value?
4.5V
Go to operation 13
Go to operation 11
6
Measure the signal level between terminal 1 of the MAP sensor connector and ground.
Is the measured signal level within the set value?
4.5-5.5 V
Go to operation 7
Go to operation 8
7
  1. Turn the ignition switch to the LOCK position.
  2. Check for open circuit between terminal 1 of manifold absolute pressure (MAP) sensor connector and terminal 5 of ECM connector J2.
Malfunction detected?
-
Go to operation 8
Go to operation 9
8
  1. Repair the wire or connector terminal between manifold absolute pressure (MAP) sensor connector terminal 1 and ECM connector J2 terminal 5.
  2. Using a scan tool, clear the diagnostic trouble codes.
  3. Conduct a diagnostic system check.
Is the renovation finished?
-
The system is normal
-
9
  1. Turn the ignition switch to the LOCK position.
  2. Check the wire between terminal 3 of the manifold absolute pressure (MAP) sensor connector and terminal 13 of the ECM connector J2 for an open or short to ground.
Problem found?
-
Go to operation 10
Go to operation 11
10
  1. Repair the wire or connector terminal if necessary.
  2. Clear all diagnostic trouble codes in the ECM.
  3. Conduct a diagnostic system check.
Is the renovation finished?
-
The system is normal
-
11
Check the wire between terminal 2 of the manifold absolute pressure (MAP) sensor connector and terminal 19 of the ECM connector J2 for an open or short to ground.
Problem found?
-
Go to operation 12
Go to operation 14
12
  1. Repair the wire or connector terminal between manifold absolute pressure (MAP) sensor connector terminal 2 and ECM connector J2 terminal 19.
  2. Using a scan tool, clear the diagnostic trouble codes.
  3. Conduct a diagnostic system check.
Is the renovation finished?
-
The system is normal
-
13
  1. Replace the MAP sensor.
  2. Using a scan tool, clear the diagnostic trouble codes.
  3. Conduct a diagnostic system check.
Is the renovation finished?
-
The system is normal
-
14
  1. Turn the ignition switch to the LOCK position.
  2. Replace the ECM.
  3. Conduct a diagnostic system check.
Is the renovation finished?
-
The system is normal
-

Diagnostic Trouble Code P0108




Manifold Absolute Pressure (MAP) Sensor Circuit High




Description of the scheme


The engine control module (ECM) uses the manifold absolute pressure (MAP) sensor to control fuel delivery and spark timing. The MAP sensor measures changes in manifold pressure due to changes in engine load (intake manifold vacuum) and changes in engine speed and converts these changes into output signals. The ECM sends a 5-volt reference signal to the MAP sensor. When manifold pressure changes, the MAP sensor output also changes. By monitoring the MAP sensor output signals, the ECM determines manifold pressure. Low Pressure Output Signals (low voltage) will be approximately 1.1 - 1.5 V at idle, while the high pressure output signals (high voltage) will be approximately 4.5 - 5.0 V at wide open throttle (WOT). The MAP sensor indicates barometric pressure, allowing the ECM to make adjustments for different altitudes.

Conditions for Setting the DTC


  • The ignition is on.

Conditions for setting the fault code.


  • Manifold Absolute Pressure (MAP) sensor voltage is greater than 4.961 V.

Actions to Take When a DTC Sets


  • The malfunction indicator lamp comes on after 3 confirmed driving cycles.
  • The controller records the operating conditions at the time a fault is detected. This information is stored in the status record buffer and fault logs.
  • An archive of diagnostic trouble codes is saved.

Conditions for Clearing a DTC/Malfunction Indicator


  • The malfunction indicator lamp turns off after three or four consecutive driving cycles in which the diagnostics did not detect a malfunction.
  • The diagnostic trouble code history is cleared after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles without a fault.
  • The diagnostic trouble code can be cleared using a scan tool.
  • Disconnection of power to the ECM controller for 10 seconds.

Diagnostic information


When the ignition is on and the engine is stopped, the manifold pressure is equal to atmospheric pressure and the signal voltage is high.
The ECM uses this information as an altitude indicator. Comparing this indicator with the same sensor on a working vehicle allows you to check the accuracy of the suspect sensor. The readings should be the same ±0.4 V.
If DTC P0108 is intermittent, See "Checking Manifold Absolute Pressure" in this section for further diagnostics.
If the connections are OK, pay attention to the MAP sensor signal level by moving the corresponding connectors and wiring harnesses. If there is a fault, the scan tool readings will change. This will help to localize the location of the intermittent fault.

DTC P0108 - Manifold Absolute Pressure (MAP) Sensor Circuit High



Step Operation Values Yes No
1
Conduct a diagnostic system check.
System check complete?
-
Go to operation 2
Go to item "Checking the diagnostic system".
2
Check for cracks, vacuum leaks, or blockages in the manifold absolute pressure (MAP) sensor vacuum line.
Malfunction detected?
-
Go to operation 3
Go to operation 4
3
  1. Repair or replace the manifold absolute pressure (MAP) sensor vacuum line.
  2. Conduct a road test.
  3. Conduct a diagnostic system check.
Is the renovation finished?
-
The system is normal
-
4
  1. Connect the scan tool to the data link connector (DLC).
  2. Turn the ignition key to the ON position.
  3. Does the scan tool show the manifold absolute pressure (MAP) sensor signal level below the specified value?
4.1B
Go to operation 5
Go to operation 6
5
  1. Disconnect the vacuum line from the MAP sensor.
  2. Create a vacuum of 60 kPa for the manifold absolute pressure (MAP) sensor (17.7 inches of mercury).
Does the scan tool show the manifold absolute pressure (MAP) sensor signal level within the specified value?
1.1~1.5V
Jump to "Diagnostic information"
Go to operation 6
6
  1. Turn the ignition switch to the LOCK position.
  2. Disconnect the MAP sensor connector.
  3. Turn the ignition key to the ON position.
  4. Measure the voltage between terminals 1 and 3 of the manifold absolute pressure (MAP) sensor connector.
Is the voltage within the set value?
4.5~5.5V
Go to operation 7
Go to operation 8
7
Connect a fuse jumper between terminals 2 and 3 of the MAP sensor connector.
Does the scan tool indicate the manifold absolute pressure (MAP) sensor voltage level is above the specified value?
4.5V
Go to operation 15
Go to operation 13
8
Measure the signal level between terminal 3 of the MAP sensor connector and ground.
Is the voltage within the set value?
4.5~5.5V
Go to operation 9
Go to operation 11
9
Check for a short in the wire between terminal 1 of the manifold absolute pressure (MAP) sensor connector and terminal 5 of the ECM connector J2.
Malfunction detected?
-
Go to operation 10
Go to operation 11
10
  1. Repair the wire or connector terminal between manifold absolute pressure (MAP) sensor connector terminal 1 and ECM connector J2 terminal 5.
  2. Using a scan tool, clear the diagnostic trouble codes.
  3. Conduct a diagnostic system check.
Is the renovation finished?
-
The system is normal
-
11
Check for a short circuit in the wire between terminal 3 of the manifold absolute pressure (MAP) sensor connector and terminal 13 of the ECM connector J2.
Malfunction detected?
-
Go to operation 12
Go to operation 13
12
  1. Repair the wire or connector terminal between manifold absolute pressure (MAP) sensor connector terminal 3 and ECM connector J2 terminal 13.
  2. Using a scan tool, clear the diagnostic trouble codes.
  3. Conduct a diagnostic system check.
Is the renovation finished?
-
The system is normal
-
13
Check for a short in the wire between terminal 2 of the manifold absolute pressure (MAP) sensor connector and terminal 19 of the ECM connector J2.
Malfunction detected?
-
Go to operation 14
Go to operation 16
14
  1. Repair the wire or connector terminal between manifold absolute pressure (MAP) sensor connector terminal 2 and ECM connector J2 terminal 19.
  2. Using a scan tool, clear the diagnostic trouble codes.
  3. Conduct a diagnostic system check.
Is the renovation finished?
-
The system is normal
-
15
  1. Replace the MAP sensor.
  2. Using a scan tool, clear the diagnostic trouble codes.
  3. Conduct a diagnostic system check.
Is the renovation finished?
-
The system is normal
-
16
  1. Turn the ignition switch to the LOCK position.
  2. Replace the ECM.
  3. Conduct a diagnostic system check.
Is the renovation finished?
-
The system is normal
-

Diagnostic Trouble Code P0112




Intake Air Temperature Sensor Circuit Low




Description of the scheme


The intake air temperature sensor (IAT) uses a thermistor to control the signal level to the ECM controller. The electronic engine management system (ECM) controller supplies a 5 V control signal and a mass signal to the sensor. When the air is cold, the resistance is high, so the signal of the intake air temperature sensor will be high. When the intake air is warm, the resistance is low, so the signal of the intake air temperature sensor will be low.

Conditions for Setting the DTC


  • The engine runs for at least 240 seconds.
  • There is no fuel cut-off.

Conditions for setting the fault code.


  • The measured air temperature is greater than 133.5°C.

Actions to Take When a DTC Sets


  • The malfunction indicator lamp comes on after 3 confirmed driving cycles.
  • The controller records the operating conditions at the time a fault is detected. This information is stored in the status record buffer and fault logs.
  • An archive of diagnostic trouble codes is saved.

Conditions for Clearing a DTC/Malfunction Indicator


  • The malfunction indicator lamp turns off after three or four consecutive driving cycles in which the diagnostics did not detect a malfunction.
  • The diagnostic trouble code history is cleared after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles without a fault.
  • The diagnostic trouble code can be cleared using a scan tool.
  • Disconnection of power to the ECM controller for 10 seconds.

Diagnostic information


If the vehicle is at ambient temperature, compare the IAT sensor readings to the engine coolant temperature (ECT) sensor readings. The IAT and ECT sensor readings should be relatively close to each other. Use the resistance vs. temperature chart values to determine which sensor is malfunctioning. See "Dependence of resistance on temperature" in this section.

DTC P0112 - Intake Air Temperature Sensor Circuit Low Input



Step Operation Values Yes No
1
Conduct a diagnostic system check.
System check complete?
-
Go to operation 2
Go to item "Checking the diagnostic system".
2
  1. Connect the scanning tool to the diagnostic connector.
  2. Start the engine and allow it to warm up to operating temperature.
Does the scan tool show the IAT sensor signal level within the specified value?
20~80°C (68~176°F)
Jump to "Diagnostic information"
Go to operation 3
3
  1. Turn the ignition switch to the LOCK position.
  2. Disconnect the IAT sensor connector.
  3. Turn the ignition key to the ON position.
Does the scan tool show the IAT sensor signal level below the set value?
-30°C (-22°F)
Go to operation 4
Go to operation 5
4
  1. Connect a jumper between terminals 2 and 1 of the intake air temperature (IAT) sensor connector.
  2. Turn the ignition key to the ON position.
Does the scan tool show the intake air temperature (IAT) sensor voltage above the specified value?
120°C (248°F)
Go to operation 5
Go to operation 6
5
  1. Replace IAT sensor.
  2. Using a scan tool, clear the diagnostic trouble codes.
  3. Conduct a diagnostic system check.
Is the renovation finished?
-
The system is normal
-
6
  1. Turn the ignition switch to the LOCK position.
  2. Disconnect the ECM connector.
  3. Check for a short in the wire between terminal 2 of the intake air temperature (IAT) sensor connector and terminal 27 of the ECM connector J2.
Malfunction detected?
-
Go to operation 7
Go to operation 8
7
  1. Repair the wire or connector terminal between terminal 2 of the intake air temperature (IAT) sensor connector and terminal 27 of the ECM connector J2.
  2. Using a scan tool, clear the diagnostic trouble codes.
  3. Conduct a diagnostic system check.
Is the renovation finished?
-
The system is normal
-
8
Check for a short in the wire between terminal 1 of the intake air temperature (IAT) sensor connector and terminal 5 of the ECM connector J2.
Malfunction detected?
-
Go to operation 9
Go to operation 10
9
  1. Repair the wire or connector terminal between terminal 1 of the intake air temperature (IAT) sensor connector and terminal 5 of the ECM connector J2.
  2. Using a scan tool, clear the diagnostic trouble codes.
  3. Conduct a diagnostic system check.
Is the renovation finished?
-
The system is normal
-
10
  1. Turn the ignition switch to the LOCK position.
  2. Replace the ECM.
  3. Conduct a diagnostic system check.
Is the renovation finished?
-
The system is normal
-

Diagnostic Trouble Code P0113




Intake Air Temperature Sensor Circuit High




Description of the scheme


The intake air temperature sensor (IAT) uses a thermistor to control the signal level to the ECM controller. The electronic engine management system (ECM) controller supplies a 5 V control signal and a mass signal to the sensor. When the air is cold, the resistance is high, so the signal of the intake air temperature sensor will be high. When the intake air is warm, the resistance is low, so the signal of the intake air temperature sensor will be low.

Conditions for Setting the DTC


  • The engine runs for at least 240 seconds.
  • There is no fuel cut-off.

Conditions for setting the fault code.


  • The measured air temperature is below -36.8°C.

Actions to Take When a DTC Sets


  • The malfunction indicator lamp comes on after 3 confirmed driving cycles.
  • The controller records the operating conditions at the time a fault is detected. This information is stored in the status record buffer and fault logs.
  • An archive of diagnostic trouble codes is saved.

Conditions for Clearing a DTC/Malfunction Indicator


  • The malfunction indicator lamp turns off after three or four consecutive driving cycles in which the diagnostics did not detect a malfunction.
  • The diagnostic trouble code history is cleared after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles without a fault.
  • The diagnostic trouble code can be cleared using a scan tool.
  • Disconnection of power to the ECM controller for 10 seconds.

Diagnostic information


  • If the vehicle is at ambient temperature, compare the IAT sensor readings with the engine coolant temperature (ECT) sensor readings. The IAT and ECT sensor readings should be relatively close to each other.
  • Use the resistance vs. temperature table values to identify a sensor that is not working properly. See "Dependence of resistance on temperature" in this section.

DTC P0113 - Intake Air Temperature Sensor Circuit High



Step Operation Values Yes No
1
Conduct a diagnostic system check.
System check complete?
-
Go to operation 2
Go to item "Checking the diagnostic system".
2
  1. Connect the scan tool to the data link connector (DLC).
  2. Start the engine and allow it to warm up to operating temperature.
Does the scan tool show the intake air temperature (IAT) sensor signal level within the specified value?
20~80°C (68~176°F)
Jump to "Diagnostic information"
Go to operation 3
3
  1. Turn the ignition switch to the LOCK position.
  2. Disconnect the IAT sensor connector.
  3. Turn the ignition key to the ON position.
Does the scan tool indicate the intake air temperature (IAT) sensor signal level is below the specified value?
-30°C (-22°F)
Go to operation 4
Go to operation 6
4
  1. Connect a jumper between terminals 2 and 1 of the intake air temperature (IAT) sensor connector.
  2. Turn the ignition key to the ON position.
Does the scan tool show the intake air temperature (IAT) sensor voltage above the specified value?
120°C (248°F)
Go to operation 5
Go to operation 6
5
  1. Replace IAT sensor.
  2. Using a scan tool, clear the diagnostic trouble codes.
  3. Conduct a diagnostic system check.
Is the renovation finished?
-
The system is normal
-
6
Measure the signal level between terminal 2 of the IAT sensor connector and ground.
Is the measured voltage within the specified range?
4.5~5.5V
Go to operation 7
Go to operation 8
7
  1. Turn the ignition switch to the LOCK position.
  2. Disconnect the ECM connector.
  3. Check the wire between terminal 2 of the intake air temperature (IAT) sensor connector and terminal 27 of the ECM connector J2 for a short to the ECM reference voltage.
Malfunction detected?
-
Go to operation 9
Go to operation 8
8
Check for opens and shorts in the wire between terminal 2 of the intake air temperature (IAT) sensor connector and terminal 27 of the ECM connector J2.
Malfunction detected?
-
Go to operation 10
Go to operation 11
9
  1. Repair short to ECM reference voltage in the wire between terminal 2 of the intake air temperature (IAT) sensor connector and terminal 27 of the ECM connector J2.
  2. Using a scan tool, clear the diagnostic trouble codes.
  3. Conduct a diagnostic system check.
Is the renovation finished?
-
The system is normal
-
10
  1. Repair open or short in the wire between terminal 2 of the intake air temperature (IAT) sensor connector and terminal 27 of the ECM connector J2.
  2. Using a scan tool, clear the diagnostic trouble codes.
  3. Conduct a diagnostic system check.
Is the renovation finished?
-
The system is normal
-
11
Check for an open or short in the wire between terminal 1 of the intake air temperature (IAT) sensor connector and terminal 5 of the ECM connector J2.
Malfunction detected?
-
Go to operation 12
Go to operation 13
12
  1. Repair open or short in the wire between pin 1 of the intake air temperature (IAT) sensor connector and terminal 5 of the ECM connector J2.
  2. Using a scan tool, clear the diagnostic trouble codes.
  3. Conduct a diagnostic system check.
Is the renovation finished?
-
The system is normal
-
13
  1. Turn the ignition switch to the LOCK position.
  2. Replace the ECM.
  3. Conduct a diagnostic system check.
Is the renovation finished?
-
The system is normal
-

Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0116




Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor (ECTS) Performance




Description of the scheme


The DTC P0116 checks the accuracy of the signal from the coolant temperature sensor (ECT). The coolant temperature sensor (ECT) is a thermistor. A thermistor is a resistor whose resistance varies with temperature. The resistance of the coolant temperature sensor (ECT) is high when the coolant temperature is low. The resistance of the ECT sensor is low when the coolant temperature is high. The ECM controller supplies the coolant temperature sensor (ECT) with a voltage of 5V. The ECM controller monitors the voltage from the coolant temperature sensor (ECT) and converts the voltage to a temperature reading. The ECM controller receives a high voltage input signal when the coolant temperature is low. The ECM controller receives a low voltage input signal when the coolant temperature is high. DTC P0116 may appear if the voltage of the coolant temperature sensor (ECT) does not indicate that the engine coolant temperature has increased sufficiently when the engine is running.

Conditions for Setting the DTC


  • The ignition switch is in the on position.
  • There is no change in temperature after starting.
  • Cylinder block heater not detected.

Conditions for setting the fault code.


  • The ECM has detected a difference between the measured and calculated coolant temperature values of more than 15°C.
  • The fault counter reading has exceeded 30 (when the sensor voltage instability changes by more than 0.2 V).
  • The sudden misalignment time exceeds 2.5 seconds.
  • The changing sensor voltage is above 1.0 V.

Actions to Take When a DTC Sets


  • The malfunction indicator lamp comes on after 3 confirmed driving cycles.
  • The controller records the operating conditions at the time a fault is detected. This information is stored in the status record buffer and fault logs.
  • An archive of diagnostic trouble codes is saved.

Conditions for Clearing a DTC/Malfunction Indicator


  • The malfunction indicator lamp turns off after three or four consecutive driving cycles in which the diagnostics did not detect a malfunction.
  • The diagnostic trouble code history is cleared after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles without a fault.
  • The diagnostic trouble code can be cleared using a scan tool.
  • Disconnection of power to the ECM controller for 10 seconds.

Diagnostic information


Check for the following conditions:
  • Check the engine cooling system for proper operation, including the correct coolant level.
  • A faulty thermostat that remains slightly open can cause DTC P0116 to set in cold weather when the vehicle is running cold.
  • Check the electrical connection to the ECM for proper operation.
An intermittent fault may be caused by a problem in the engine coolant temperature (ECT) sensor circuit. Check for intermittent faults in the wiring harness or individual components.
Eliminate all detected electrical circuit faults.
If DTC P0116 cannot be repeated, the information included in the Freeze Frame buffer may be useful in determining the conditions when the DTC first set.

DTC P0116 - Engine Coolant Temperature (ECT) Sensor Performance



Step Operation Values Yes No
1
Conduct a diagnostic system check.
System check complete?
-
Go to operation 2
Go to item "Checking the diagnostic system".
2
Using a scan tool, check for DTC P0117 or DTC P0118.
Is DTC P0117 or P0118 present?
-
Jump to the appropriate diagnostic trouble code table
Go to operation 3
3
  1. Measure actual engine coolant temperature (ECT).
  2. Turn on the ignition with the engine off.
  3. Check the coolant temperature sensor (ECT) parameters with a scanning device.
Is the coolant temperature (ECT) sensor reading close to the actual coolant temperature?
-
Go to operation 11
Go to operation 4
4
  1. Disconnect the coolant temperature sensor (ECT) connector.
  2. Check the coolant temperature sensor (ECT) parameters with a scanning device.
Is the coolant temperature (ECT) value less than the set value?
-30°C (-22°F)
Go to operation 5
Go to operation 8
5
  1. Connect the coolant temperature sensor input circuit (ECT) and the ground circuit on the connector of the coolant temperature sensor harness (ECT).
  2. Check the coolant temperature sensor (ECT) parameters with a scanning device.
Is the coolant temperature (ECT) reading higher than the set value?
180°C (356°F)
Go to operation 13
Go to operation 6
6
  1. Short the coolant temperature (ECT) sensor input circuit to chassis ground.
  2. Check the coolant temperature sensor (ECT) parameters with a scanning device.
Is the coolant temperature (ECT) reading higher than the set value?
180°C (356°F)
Go to operation 7
Go to operation 8
7
Repair open or resistance in the ground circuit of the coolant temperature (ECT) sensor.
Is the renovation finished?
-
Go to operation 14
Go to operation 9
8
  1. Turn off the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the ECM electrical connector.
  3. Test the coolant temperature (ECT) sensor input circuit for a short or high resistance.
  4. If necessary, correct the fault.
Was the repair necessary?
-
Go to operation 14
Go to operation 9
9
  1. Check the serviceability of the electrical connectors of the ECM controller and the coolant temperature sensor (ECT).
  2. If necessary, correct the fault.
Was the repair necessary?
-
Go to operation 14
Go to operation 10
10
Replace the ECM.
Is the replacement complete?
-
Go to operation 14
-
11
  1. Check the engine cooling system as follows:
    • Thermostat is faulty.
    • Low coolant level.
    • Incorrect coolant.
    • Error in the cooling system.
  2. If necessary, correct the fault.
Was the repair necessary?
-
Go to operation 14
Go to operation 12
12
  1. Using a scan tool, clear the diagnostic trouble code.
  2. Perform a trip by car according to the conditions of the state record buffer.
Is DTC P0116 set?
-
Go to operation 13
Jump to "Diagnostic information"
13
Replace ECT sensor.
Is the replacement complete?
-
Go to operation 14
-
14
  1. Start the engine.
  2. Operate the vehicle within the conditions for setting the DTC as defined in the supporting text or until DTC P0116 is performed.
DTC comes and goes?
-
Go to operation 15
Go to operation 2
15
Use a scanning device to view the accumulated information.
Are there any diagnostic trouble codes displayed on the scan tool that you have not diagnosed?
-
Jump to the appropriate diagnostic trouble code table
The system is normal

Diagnostic Trouble Code P0117




Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor Circuit Low




Description of the scheme


The engine coolant temperature (ECT) sensor uses a thermistor to control the signal level supplied to the ECM.
The ECM sends a signal to the sensor signal circuit. When the air is cold, the resistance is high, so the IAT sensor signal will be high.
As the engine heats up, the sensor resistance increases and the voltage drops. At normal engine operating temperature, the voltage at the ECT signal terminal will be between 1.5 and 2.0 V.

Conditions for Setting the DTC


  • The ignition switch is in the on position.

Conditions for setting the fault code.


  • Coolant Temperature (ECT) sensor temperature is greater than 128.3°C.

Actions to Take When a DTC Sets


  • The malfunction indicator lamp comes on after 3 confirmed driving cycles.
  • The controller records the operating conditions at the time a fault is detected. This information is stored in the status record buffer and fault logs.
  • An archive of diagnostic trouble codes is saved.

Conditions for Clearing a DTC/Malfunction Indicator


  • The malfunction indicator lamp turns off after three or four consecutive driving cycles in which the diagnostics did not detect a malfunction.
  • The diagnostic trouble code history is cleared after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles without a fault.
  • The diagnostic trouble code can be cleared using a scan tool.
  • Disconnection of power to the ECM controller for 10 seconds.

Diagnostic information


After the engine starts, the engine coolant temperature should increase smoothly to approximately 90°C (194°F) and then stabilize as the thermostat opens.
Use the resistance vs. temperature table values to identify a sensor that is not working properly. See "Dependence of resistance on temperature" in this section.

DTC P0117 - Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor Circuit Low Input



Step Operation Values Yes No
1
Conduct a diagnostic system check.
System check complete?
-
Go to operation 2
Go to item "Checking the diagnostic system".
2
  1. Connect the scan tool to the data link connector (DLC).
  2. Start the engine and allow it to warm up to operating temperature.
Does the scan tool display the Engine Coolant Temperature (ECT) sensor readings within the specified range?
80~110°C (176~260°F)
Jump to "Diagnostic information"
Go to operation 3
3
  1. Turn the ignition switch to the LOCK position.
  2. Disconnect the ECT sensor connector.
  3. Turn the ignition key to the ON position.
Does the scan tool indicate the Engine Coolant Temperature (ECT) sensor value is below the specified value?
-30°C (-22°F)
Go to operation 4
Go to operation 6
4
  1. Connect terminals 1 and 2 of the coolant temperature sensor (ECT) connector with a jumper.
  2. Turn the ignition key to the ON position.
Does the scan tool show the coolant temperature (ECT) sensor value above the set value?
180°C (356°F)
Go to operation 5
Go to operation 6
5
  1. Replace ECT sensor.
  2. Using a scan tool, clear the diagnostic trouble codes.
  3. Conduct a diagnostic system check.
Is the renovation finished?
-
The system is normal
-
6
Check for a short to ground in the wire between terminal 1 of the coolant temperature sensor (ECT) connector and terminal 28 of the ECM connector J2.
Malfunction detected?
-
Go to operation 7
Go to operation 8
7
  1. Repair short circuit in wire between terminal 1 of coolant sensor (ECT) connector and terminal 28 of ECM connector J2.
  2. Using a scan tool, clear the diagnostic trouble codes.
  3. Conduct a diagnostic system check.
Is the renovation finished?
-
The system is normal
-
8
Check for a short to ground in the wire between terminal 2 of the coolant sensor (ECT) connector and terminal 6 of the ECM J2 connector.
Malfunction detected?
-
Go to operation 9
-
9
  1. Repair short circuit in wire between terminal 2 of coolant temperature (ECT) sensor connector and terminal 6 of ECM connector.
  2. Using a scan tool, clear the diagnostic trouble codes.
  3. Conduct a diagnostic system check.
Is the renovation finished?
-
The system is normal
-
10
  1. Turn the ignition switch to the LOCK position.
  2. Replace the ECM.
  3. Conduct a diagnostic system check.
Is the renovation finished?
-
The system is normal
-

Diagnostic Trouble Code P0118




Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor Circuit High




Description of the scheme


The coolant temperature (ECT) sensor uses a thermistor to control the signal voltage supplied to the ECM.
The ECM sends a signal to the sensor signal circuit. When the air is cold, the resistance is high, so the IAT sensor signal will be high.
As the engine heats up, the sensor resistance increases and the voltage drops. At normal engine operating temperature, the voltage at the ECT sensor signal terminal will be between 1.5 and 2.0 V.

Conditions for Setting the DTC


  • The ignition switch is in the on position.

Conditions for setting the fault code.


  • ECT sensor temperature below -38.3°C.

Actions to Take When a DTC Sets


  • The malfunction indicator lamp comes on after 3 confirmed driving cycles.
  • The controller records the operating conditions at the time a fault is detected. This information is stored in the status record buffer and fault logs.
  • An archive of diagnostic trouble codes is saved.

Conditions for Clearing a DTC/Malfunction Indicator


  • The malfunction indicator lamp turns off after three or four consecutive driving cycles in which the diagnostics did not detect a malfunction.
  • The diagnostic trouble code history is cleared after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles without a fault.
  • The diagnostic trouble code can be cleared using a scan tool.
  • Disconnection of power to the ECM controller for 10 seconds.

Diagnostic information


After the engine starts, the engine coolant temperature should increase smoothly to approximately 90°C (194°F) and then stabilize as the thermostat opens.
Use the resistance vs. temperature table values to identify a sensor that is not working properly. See "Dependence of resistance on temperature" in this section.

DTC P0118 - Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor Circuit High



Step Operation Values Yes No
1
Conduct a diagnostic system check.
System check complete?
-
Go to operation 2
Go to item "Checking the diagnostic system".
2
  1. Connect the scan tool to the data link connector (DLC).
  2. Start the engine and allow it to warm up to operating temperature.
Does the scan tool display the Engine Coolant Temperature (ECT) sensor readings within the specified range?
80~110°C (176~230°F)
Jump to "Diagnostic information"
Go to operation 3
3
  1. Turn the ignition switch to the LOCK position.
  2. Disconnect the ECT sensor connector.
  3. Turn the ignition key to the ON position.
Does the scan tool indicate the Engine Coolant Temperature (ECT) sensor value is below the specified value?
-30°C (-22°F)
Go to operation 4
Go to operation 6
4
  1. Connect terminals 1 and 2 of the coolant temperature sensor (ECT) connector with a jumper.
  2. Turn the ignition key to the ON position.
Does the scan tool show the coolant temperature (ECT) sensor value above the set value?
180°C (356°F)
Go to operation 5
Go to operation 6
5
  1. Replace ECT sensor.
  2. Using a scan tool, clear the diagnostic trouble codes.
  3. Conduct a diagnostic system check.
Is the renovation finished?
-
The system is normal
-
6
Measure the signal level between terminal 1 and ground of the ECT sensor connector.
Is the voltage value within the set limits?
4.5-5.5 V
Go to operation 7
Go to operation 8
7
  1. Turn the ignition switch to the LOCK position.
  2. Disconnect the ECM connector.
  3. Check the wire between terminal 2 of the coolant temperature (ECT) sensor connector and terminal 6 of the J2 connector of the ECM for a short circuit to the ECM reference voltage.
Malfunction detected?
-
Go to operation 9
Go to operation 8
8
Check for an open or short circuit in the wire between terminal 2 of the coolant temperature sensor (ECT) connector and terminal K37 of the ECM connector.
Malfunction detected?
-
Go to operation 10
Go to operation 11
9
  1. Repair short to ECM reference voltage in the wire between terminal 2 of the engine coolant temperature (ECT) sensor connector and terminal 6 of the ECM connector J2.
  2. Using a scan tool, clear the diagnostic trouble codes.
  3. Conduct a diagnostic system check.
Is the renovation finished?
-
The system is normal
-
10
  1. Repair open or short circuit in the wire between terminal 2 of the engine coolant temperature (ECT) sensor connector and terminal 6 of the ECM connector J2.
  2. Using a scan tool, clear the diagnostic trouble codes.
  3. Conduct a diagnostic system check.
Is the renovation finished?
-
The system is normal
-
11
Check for an open or short circuit in the wire between terminal 1 of the coolant temperature sensor (ECT) connector and terminal 28 of the ECM connector J2.
Malfunction detected?
-
Go to operation 12
Go to operation 13
12
  1. Repair open or short circuit in the wire between terminal 1 of the ECT coolant temperature sensor connector and terminal 28 of the J2 connector of the ECM controller.
  2. Using a scan tool, clear the diagnostic trouble codes.
  3. Conduct a diagnostic system check.
Is the renovation finished?
-
The system is normal
-
13
  1. Turn the ignition switch to the LOCK position.
  2. Replace the ECM.
  3. Conduct a diagnostic system check.
Is the renovation finished?
-
The system is normal
-

Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0121




Throttle Position (TP) Sensor 1 Performance




Description of the scheme


The throttle body assembly contains 2 throttle position sensors(TP). Throttle position sensors (TP) are mounted on the throttle body assembly and are not subject to maintenance. Throttle position sensors (TP) provide a voltage that varies depending on the angle of the throttle position. The ECM controller supplies throttle position sensors (TP) via a common 5-volt control circuit, a common low-voltage control circuit, and 2 independent signal circuits.
Throttle position sensors (TP) have the opposite function. The TP 1 throttle position sensor increases the signal voltage from 1 volt at idle to 4 volts when the throttle is fully open (WOT). The TP 2 throttle position sensor reduces the signal voltage from 4 volts at idle to 1 volt when the throttle is fully open.

Conditions for Setting the DTC


  • The ignition switch is in the on position.
  • The difference between the values of sensors TP1 and TP2 is more than 6.3%.

Conditions for setting the fault code.


  • The actual value of the throttle position (TP) sensor is greater than 9.0.

Actions to Take When a DTC Sets


  • The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) comes on immediately after a malfunction occurs.
  • The controller records the operating conditions at the time a fault is detected. This information is stored in the status record buffer and fault logs.
  • An archive of diagnostic trouble codes is saved.

Conditions for Clearing a DTC/Malfunction Indicator


  • The malfunction indicator lamp turns off after three or four consecutive driving cycles in which the diagnostics did not detect a malfunction.
  • The diagnostic trouble code history is cleared after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles without a fault.
  • The diagnostic trouble code can be cleared using a scan tool.
  • Disconnection of power to the ECM controller for 10 seconds.

Diagnostic information


If the DTC P0121 cannot be reproduced, the fault status recording information may be useful. Use diagnostic trouble code information data from the scanning device to determine the status of the diagnostic trouble code.

DTC P0121 - Throttle Position (TP) Sensor 1 Performance



Step Operation Values Yes No
1
Have you performed a diagnostic system check?
-
Go to operation 2
Go to item "Checking the diagnostic system".
2
  1. Start the engine.
  2. Perform the following checks:
    • Quickly press the accelerator pedal from the starting position to the wide open throttle (WOT) position and release the pedal. Repeat the procedure several times.
    • Slowly press the accelerator pedal until the throttle valve is fully open and then slowly return the pedal to the closed throttle valve position. Repeat the procedure several times.
  1. Check the parameters of the throttle position (TP) sensor 1 and 2 with a scanning device.
Does the scan tool display Agree?
-
Go to operation 3
Go to operation 5
3
  1. Turn off the engine.
  2. Turn on the ignition with the engine off.
  3. Check the voltage parameters of the throttle position sensor 1 using a scanning device.
Is the voltage within the specified range?
0.40-0.8 V
Go to operation 4
Go to operation 5
4
  1. Review the Freeze Frame Data for this DTC.
  2. Turn off the ignition for 30 seconds
  3. Start the engine.
  4. Subject the vehicle to the conditions that cause the DTC to set. You can also subject the vehicle to the conditions that were observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records.
DTC code showed misfire?
-
Go to operation 5
Jump to "Diagnostic information"
5
  1. Turn off the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the throttle body wiring harness connector.
  3. Turn on the ignition with the engine off.
  4. Connect the control lamp between the 5-volt control circuit of the throttle position sensor (TP) and the ECM controller housing.
  5. Connect a digital multimeter to the test light probe and the ECM housing.
Is the voltage higher than specified?
4.8V
Go to operation 6
Go to operation 11
6
  1. Connect a 3-Amp jumper with a soft fuse between the 5-volt control circuit of the throttle position sensor (TP) and the signal circuit 1 of the throttle position sensor (TP).
  2. Check the voltage parameters of the throttle position sensor 1 with a scan tool.
Is the voltage higher than specified?
4.8V
Go to operation 7
Go to operation 9
7
  1. Connect a 3-Amp jumper with a soft fuse between the 5-volt control circuit of the throttle position sensor TP and the signal circuit 2 of the throttle position sensor (TP).
  2. Monitor the throttle position sensor 2 voltage parameters using a scan tool.
Is the voltage higher than specified?
4.8V
Go to operation 8
Go to operation 10
8
  1. Turn off the ignition.
  2. Remove the ECM/TCM fuse from the engine compartment fuse box.
  3. Measure the resistance from the low voltage reference circuit of the throttle position sensor to the ECM housing with a digital multimeter.
Is the resistance below the specified value?
5 Ohm
Go to operation 13
Go to operation 12
9
Test the throttle position (TP) sensor signal 1 circuit for high resistance or an open.
Has the problem been detected and corrected?
-
Go to operation 17
Go to operation 14
10
Test the throttle position (TP) sensor signal 2 circuit for high resistance or an open.
Has the problem been detected and corrected?
-
Go to operation 17
Go to operation 14
11
Test the throttle position (TP) sensor 5-volt reference circuit and all common 5-volt reference circuits for high resistance or open.
Has the problem been detected and corrected?
-
Go to operation 17
Go to operation 14
12
Test the throttle position (TP) sensor low reference circuit for a high resistance or an open.
Has the problem been detected and corrected?
-
Go to operation 17
Go to operation 14
13
Check for short circuits in the terminals and ensure that the connections at the throttle body are secure.
Has the problem been detected and corrected?
-
Go to operation 17
Go to operation 15
14
Check the terminals for short circuits and make sure the connections are secure at the throttle body and at the ECM.
Has the problem been detected and corrected?
-
Go to operation 17
Go to operation 16
15
Replace the throttle body assembly.
Has the replacement been made?
-
Go to operation 17
-
16
Replace the ECM.
Has the replacement been made?
-
Go to operation 17
-
17
  1. Use a scan tool to clear DTC codes.
  2. Turn off the ignition for 30 seconds.
  3. Start the engine.
  4. Subject the vehicle to the conditions that cause the DTC to set. You can also subject the vehicle to the conditions that were observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records.
DTC code showed misfire?
-
Go to operation 2
Go to operation 18
18
Check to see if any additional diagnostic trouble codes are set.
Are there any DTCs that have not yet been diagnosed?
-
Jump to the appropriate diagnostic trouble code table
The system is normal

Diagnostic Trouble Code P0122




Throttle Position (TP) Sensor 1 Circuit Low Voltage




Description of the scheme


The throttle body assembly contains 2 throttle position sensors(TP). Throttle position sensors (TP) are mounted on the throttle body assembly and are not subject to maintenance. Throttle position sensors (TP) provide a voltage that varies depending on the angle of the throttle position. The ECM controller supplies throttle position sensors (TP) via a common 5-volt control circuit, a common low-voltage control circuit, and 2 independent signal circuits.
Throttle position sensors (TP) have the opposite function. The TP 1 throttle position sensor increases the signal voltage from 1 volt at idle to 4 volts when the throttle is fully open (WOT). The TP 2 throttle position sensor reduces the signal voltage from 4 volts at idle to 1 volt when the throttle is fully open.

Conditions for Setting the DTC


  • The ignition switch is in the on position.

Conditions for setting the fault code.


  • Throttle position sensor voltage is less than 0.176 V.

Actions to Take When a DTC Sets


  • The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) comes on immediately after a malfunction occurs.
  • The controller records the operating conditions at the time a fault is detected. This information is stored in the status record buffer and fault logs.
  • An archive of diagnostic trouble codes is saved.

Conditions for Clearing a DTC/Malfunction Indicator


  • The malfunction indicator lamp turns off after three or four consecutive driving cycles in which the diagnostics did not detect a malfunction.
  • The diagnostic trouble code history is cleared after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles without a fault.
  • The diagnostic trouble code can be cleared using a scan tool.
  • Disconnection of power to the ECM controller for 10 seconds.

Diagnostic information


If DTC P0122 cannot be reproduced, the Freeze Frames information may be helpful. Use the scan tool information to determine the status of the DTCs. If the DTCs are intermittent, using the DTC P0121 diagnostic chart may help isolate the problem.

DTC P0122 - Throttle Position Sensor 1 Circuit Low Voltage



Step Operation Values Yes No
1
Have you performed a diagnostic system check?
-
Go to operation 2
Go to item "Checking the diagnostic system".
2
  1. Turn on the ignition with the engine off.
  2. Check the voltage parameters of the throttle position sensor 1 using a scanning device.
Is the voltage less than the specified value?
0.18V
Go to operation 4
Go to operation 3
3
  1. Review the Freeze Frame Data for this DTC.
  2. Turn off the ignition for 30 seconds.
  3. Start the engine.
  4. Subject the vehicle to the conditions that cause the DTC to set. You can also subject the vehicle to the conditions that were observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records.
DTC code showed misfire?
-
Go to operation 4
Jump to "Diagnostic information"
4
Check DTC data with a scan tool.
Is DTC P0222 also set?
-
Go to operation 5
Go to operation 6
5
  • Turn off the ignition.
  • Disconnect the throttle body wiring harness connector.
  • Turn on the ignition with the engine off.
  • Set the digital multimeter to test current on the 400 mA scale.
  • Measure the current between the 5-volt reference circuit of the throttle position (TP) sensor and the ECM housing.
Is the current higher than the set value?
50mA
Go to operation 9
Go to operation 7
6
  1. Turn off the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the throttle body wiring harness connector.
  3. Turn on the ignition with the engine off.
  4. Connect a 3-Amp jumper with a soft fuse between the 5-volt control circuit of the throttle position sensor (TP) and the signal circuit 1 of the throttle position sensor (TP).
  5. Check the voltage parameters of the throttle position sensor 1 using a scanning device.
Is the voltage within the specified range?
4.8-5.2V
Go to operation 9
Go to operation 8
7
Test the throttle position (TP) sensor 5-volt reference circuit and all common 5-volt reference circuits as follows:
  • Cliff
  • Short to ground
  • High resistance
Has the problem been detected and corrected?
-
Go to operation 13
Go to operation 10
8
Check the throttle position sensor signal 1 circuit for the following conditions:
  • Cliff
  • Short to ground
  • High resistance
Has the problem been detected and corrected?
-
Go to operation 13
Go to operation 10
9
Check the throttle body assembly for intermittent faults and poor connections.
Has the problem been detected and corrected?
-
Go to operation 13
Go to operation 11
10
Check the ECM for intermittent faults or poor connections.
Has the problem been detected and corrected?
-
Go to operation 13
Go to operation 12
11
Replace the throttle body assembly.
Has the replacement been made?
-
Go to operation 13
-
12
Replace the ECM.
Has the replacement been made?
-
Go to operation 13
-
13
  1. Use a scan tool to clear DTC codes.
  2. Turn off the ignition for 30 seconds.
  3. Start the engine.
  4. Subject the vehicle to the conditions that cause the DTC to set. You can also subject the vehicle to the conditions that were observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records.
DTC code showed misfire?
-
Go to operation 2
Go to operation 14
14
Check to see if any additional diagnostic trouble codes are set.
Are there any DTCs that have not yet been diagnosed?
-
Jump to the appropriate diagnostic trouble code table
The system is normal

Diagnostic Trouble Code P0123




Throttle Position (TP) Sensor 1 Circuit High Voltage




Description of the scheme


The throttle body assembly contains 2 throttle position sensors(TP). Throttle position sensors (TP) are mounted on the throttle body assembly and are not subject to maintenance. Throttle position sensors (TP) provide a voltage that varies depending on the angle of the throttle position. The ECM controller supplies throttle position sensors (TP) via a common 5-volt control circuit, a common low-voltage control circuit, and 2 independent signal circuits.
Throttle position sensors (TP) have the opposite function. The TP 1 throttle position sensor increases the signal voltage from 1 volt at idle to 4 volts when the throttle is fully open (WOT). The TP 2 throttle position sensor reduces the signal voltage from 4 volts at idle to 1 volt when the throttle is fully open.

Conditions for Setting the DTC


  • The ignition switch is in the on position.

Conditions for setting the fault code.


  • Throttle position sensor voltage is greater than 4.629 V.

Actions to Take When a DTC Sets


  • The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) comes on immediately after a malfunction occurs.
  • The controller records the operating conditions at the time a fault is detected. This information is stored in the status record buffer and fault logs.
  • An archive of diagnostic trouble codes is saved.

Conditions for Clearing a DTC/Malfunction Indicator


  • The malfunction indicator lamp turns off after three or four consecutive driving cycles in which the diagnostics did not detect a malfunction.
  • The diagnostic trouble code history is cleared after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles without a fault.
  • The diagnostic trouble code can be cleared using a scan tool.
  • Disconnection of power to the ECM controller for 10 seconds.

Diagnostic information


If DTC P0123 cannot be reproduced, the Freeze Frames information may be helpful. Use the scan tool information to determine the status of the DTCs. If the DTCs are intermittent, using the DTC P0121 diagnostic chart may help isolate the problem.

DTC P0123 - Throttle Position Sensor 1 Circuit High Voltage



Step Operation Values Yes No
1
Have you performed a diagnostic system check?
-
Go to operation 2
Go to item "Checking the diagnostic system".
2
  1. Turn on the ignition with the engine off.
  2. Check the voltage parameters of the throttle position sensor 1 using a scanning device.
Is the voltage higher than specified?
4.5V
Go to operation 5
Go to operation 3
3
Check DTC data with a scan tool.
DTC P0223 showed a misfire?
-
Go to operation 5
Go to operation 4
4
  1. Review the Freeze Frame Data for this DTC.
  2. Turn off the ignition for 30 seconds.
  3. Start the engine.
  4. Subject the vehicle to the conditions that cause the DTC to set. You can also subject the vehicle to the conditions that were observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records.
DTC code showed misfire?
-
Go to operation 5
Jump to "Diagnostic information"
5
  1. Turn off the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the throttle body wiring harness connector.
  3. Turn on the ignition with the engine off.
  4. Check the voltage parameters of the throttle position sensor 1 using a scanning device.
Is the voltage less than the specified value?
0.1 V
Go to operation 6
Go to operation 9
6
Measure the voltage between the 5-volt reference circuit of the throttle position (TP) sensor and the ECM housing with a digital multimeter.
Is the voltage higher than specified?
5.2B
Go to operation 10
Go to operation 7
7
  1. Turn off the ignition.
  2. Remove the ECM/TCM fuse from the engine compartment fuse box.
  3. Measure the resistance from the low voltage reference circuit of the throttle position sensor to the ECM housing with a digital multimeter.
Is the resistance below the specified value?
5 Ohm
Go to operation 12
Go to operation 8
8
  1. Install the fuse of the ECM controller/gearbox controller.
  2. Turn on the ignition with the engine off.
  3. Measure the voltage between the low reference circuit of the throttle position sensor and the ECM housing with a digital multimeter.
Is the voltage less than the specified value?
1B
Go to operation 11
Go to operation 14
9
Check the throttle position sensor 1 signal circuit for a short to voltage.
Has the problem been detected and corrected?
-
Go to operation 17
Go to operation 13
10
Test the throttle position (TP) sensor 5-volt reference circuit and all common 5-volt reference circuits for a short to voltage.
Has the problem been detected and corrected?
-
Go to operation 17
Go to operation 13
11
  1. Turn off the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the ECM
  3. Test the low voltage reference circuit of the throttle position sensor for an open or high resistance.
Has the problem been detected and corrected?
-
Go to operation 17
Go to operation 13
12
Check the terminals for short circuits and whether the throttle position sensor is securely installed.
Has the problem been detected and corrected?
-
Go to operation 17
Go to operation 15
13
Check the contacts for short circuits and the reliability of connections to the ECM controller.
Has the problem been detected and corrected?
-
Go to operation 17
Go to operation 16
14
Eliminate breakdown voltage in the low voltage control circuit of the throttle position sensor.
Is the renovation complete?
-
Go to operation 17
-
15
Replace the throttle body assembly.
Has the replacement been made?
-
Go to operation 17
-
16
Replace the ECM.
Has the replacement been made?
-
Go to operation 17
-
17
  1. Use a scan tool to clear DTC codes.
  2. Turn off the ignition for 30 seconds.
  3. Start the engine.
  4. Subject the vehicle to the conditions that cause the DTC to set. You can also subject the vehicle to the conditions that were observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records.
DTC code showed misfire?
-
Go to operation 2
Go to operation 18
18
Check to see if any additional diagnostic trouble codes are set.
Are there any DTCs that have not yet been diagnosed?
-
Jump to the appropriate diagnostic trouble code table
The system is normal

Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0125




Engine coolant temperature (ECT) is not sufficient to enable closed loop fuel control




Description of the scheme


Immediately after the engine is started, the control system operates in open loop, ignoring the oxygen sensor (O2S) signal and calculating the fuel-air mixture only based on signals from the coolant temperature, throttle position and manifold absolute pressure sensors. The engine control module (ECM) will begin to use the oxygen sensor signal to regulate fuel delivery (with closed control loop), when the following conditions are met:
  • The engine has been running for a minimum period of time, determined by the engine coolant temperature after it has been started.
  • The oxygen sensor produces an alternating voltage signal, indicating that it is hot enough to function properly.
  • The engine coolant temperature has risen to the minimum value determined for the engine after starting.

Conditions for Setting the DTC


  • The ignition switch is in the on position.
  • The cylinder block heater is not blocked.
  • Engine start temperature depending on time period.

Conditions for setting the fault code.


  • The coolant temperature sensor temperature is less than -8°C.

Actions to Take When a DTC Sets


  • The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) comes on immediately after a malfunction occurs.
  • The controller records the operating conditions at the time a fault is detected. This information is stored in the status record buffer and fault logs.
  • An archive of diagnostic trouble codes is saved.

Conditions for Clearing a DTC/Malfunction Indicator


  • The malfunction indicator lamp turns off after three or four consecutive driving cycles in which the diagnostics did not detect a malfunction.
  • The diagnostic trouble code history is cleared after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles without a fault.
  • The diagnostic trouble code can be cleared using a scan tool.
  • Disconnection of power to the ECM controller for 10 seconds.

Diagnostic information


If DTC P0125 is set, the cause is a faulty coolant temperature sensor or a thermostat that is stuck open.
An intermittent fault may be caused by a poor connection, worn insulation, or a broken wire under the insulation.
Check for poor connections or damaged harness at the ECM. Check the coolant temperature sensor signal circuit and ground terminals for the following conditions:
  • Connecting terminals
  • Malfunction of locks
  • Deformity
  • Damage to terminals
  • Poor connection of terminals to wires
  • Damage to harnesses
Perform an intermittent fault test. If the connector and harness test reveals no faults, observe the digital voltmeter reading connected between the ECT sensor signal circuit and the ground circuit terminals while moving the appropriate connectors and harnesses. If the fault occurs, the resistance reading will change. This will help isolate the source of the fault.
Use the resistance vs. temperature table values to identify a sensor that is not working properly.

DTC P0125 - Coolant Temperature Insufficient to Activate Closed Loop Fuel Control



Step Operation Values Yes No
1
Conduct a diagnostic system check.
Is the check complete?
-
Go to operation 2
Go to item "Checking the diagnostic system".
2
  1. Allow the engine to cool completely to ambient temperature.
  2. Turn on the ignition, do not start the engine.
  3. Install the diagnostic tool.
  4. Compare the readings from the coolant temperature (ECT) sensor with the readings from the intake air temperature (IAT) sensor.
Do the temperature sensor readings roughly correspond to each other?
-
Go to operation 4
Go to operation 3
3
  1. Disconnect the coolant temperature sensor (ECT) connector.
  2. Using a digital voltmeter (DVM), measure the resistance at terminals 1 and 2 of the coolant temperature sensor.
  3. Check that the coolant temperature sensor value matches the actual coolant temperature using the resistance-temperature dependence table.
Does the coolant temperature gauge accurately display the actual engine coolant temperature?
-
Go to operation 4
Go to operation 9
4
Disconnect the coolant temperature sensor (ECT) connector.
Is the coolant temperature sensor value less than the specified value?
5 V
Go to operation 8
Go to operation 5
5
Jumper the coolant temperature sensor signal circuit, terminal 1, the sensor ground circuit, and terminal 2 on the coolant temperature sensor connector.
Is the coolant temperature sensor value greater than the specified value?
0 B
Go to operation 7
Go to operation 6
6
Make sure the cooling system is functioning properly and repair if necessary.
Is repair necessary?
-
Go to operation 10
Jump to "Diagnostic information"
7
Check terminals 1 and 2 of the coolant temperature sensor electrical connector and terminals 6 and 28 of the ECM electrical connector J2 for loose connectors or faulty terminals, repair if necessary.
Is repair necessary?
-
Go to operation 10
Go to operation 8
8
  1. Turn off the ignition.
  2. Replace the ECM.
Is the work finished?
-
Go to operation 10
-
9
Replace ECT sensor.
Is the work finished?
-
Go to operation 10
-
10
  1. Using a scan tool, clear the diagnostic trouble codes.
  2. Start the engine and let it idle at normal operating temperature.
  3. Perform a trip to set the DTCs as specified in the supporting text.
Does the scan tool report this diagnostic as passed and successful?
-
Go to operation 11
Go to operation 12
11
Check to see if any additional diagnostic trouble codes are set.
Are there any diagnostic trouble codes displayed that have not been diagnosed?
-
Jump to the appropriate diagnostic trouble code table
The system is normal

Diagnostic Trouble Code P0131




HO2S Sensor 1 Circuit Low Voltage




Description of the scheme


The ECM supplies approximately 0.45 volts to terminals 22 and 3 of the ECM connector J2. The Oxygen Sensor (O2) changes voltage in the range of approximately 1 volt when the exhaust is rich and decreases to approximately 0.1 volt when the exhaust is lean. The O2 sensor is an open circuit and does not supply voltage when the temperature is below 300°C (600°F). An open O2 sensor circuit or a cold O2 sensor initiates "open loop" operation.

Conditions for Setting the DTC


  • HO2S2 voltage is more than 0.5 V.
  • HO2S1 oxygen content control (in exhaust gases) activated.

Conditions for setting the fault code.


  • HO2S voltage is less than 0.06V.

Actions to Take When a DTC Sets


  • The malfunction indicator lamp comes on after 3 confirmed driving cycles.
  • The controller records the operating conditions at the time a fault is detected. This information is stored in the status record buffer and fault logs.
  • An archive of diagnostic trouble codes is saved.

Conditions for Clearing a DTC/Malfunction Indicator


  • The malfunction indicator lamp turns off after three or four consecutive driving cycles in which the diagnostics did not detect a malfunction.
  • The diagnostic trouble code history is cleared after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles without a fault.
  • The diagnostic trouble code can be cleared using a scan tool.
  • Disconnection of power to the ECM controller for 10 seconds.

Diagnostic information


The normal scan tool voltage varies between 0.1V and 1.0V in closed loop.
Check the oxygen sensor (O2) wire. The oxygen sensor may be installed incorrectly and contacting the exhaust manifold.
Check for an intermittent short to ground in the wire between the oxygen sensor and the ECM.
Check the injector balance to determine if the lean mixture is caused by a clogged injector.
The vacuum in the crankcase due to its leakage causes the mixture to become lean.
A loose exhaust manifold gasket can allow outside air to be sucked into the exhaust and past the sensor.

DTC P0131 - HO2S Circuit Low Voltage Sensor 1



Step Operation Values Yes No
1
Conduct a diagnostic system check.
System check complete?
-
Go to operation 2
Go to item "Checking the diagnostic system".
2
  1. Connect the scanning tool to the diagnostic connector.
  2. Start the engine and allow it to warm up to operating temperature.
  3. Check operation in closed circuit.
Is the ECM going into closed loop?
-
Go to operation 3
Go to operation 9
3
  1. Start the engine and allow it to warm up to operating temperature.
  2. Press the accelerator pedal, observing the smoothness of the HO2S voltage change.
Does the scan tool show the HO2S sensor voltage within the specified value?
0.352~0.498V
Go to operation 5
Go to operation 4
4
Does the scan tool show a constant oxygen sensor signal level within the set value?
0.01 V
Go to operation 7
Jump to "Diagnostic information"
5
  1. Disconnect the oxygen sensor connector.
  2. Let the hot engine idle.
Does the scan tool show the oxygen sensor signal level within the specified value?
0.352~0.498V
Jump to "Diagnostic information"
Go to operation 6
6
  1. Turn the ignition switch to the LOCK position.
  2. Check for a break in the wire between terminals 1, 4 of the oxygen sensor connector J2 and terminals 21, 11 of the ECM connector, respectively.
Malfunction detected?
-
Go to operation 8
Go to operation 11
7
  1. Turn the ignition switch to the LOCK position.
  2. Check for a short to ground in the wire between terminal 1 of the oxygen sensor connector and terminal 21 of the ECM connector J2.
Malfunction detected?
-
Go to operation 8
Go to operation 11
8
  1. Repair the wire or connector terminal if necessary.
  2. Clear all diagnostic trouble codes from the ECM.
  3. Test drive the car.
  4. Conduct a diagnostic system check.
Is the renovation finished?
-
The system is normal
-
9
  1. Turn the ignition switch to the LOCK position.
  2. Disconnect the oxygen sensor connector.
  3. Turn the ignition key to the ON position.
Does the scan tool show the oxygen sensor voltage within the specified value?
Approximately 0.45V
Go to operation 10
Go to operation 11
10
  1. Replace the oxygen sensor.
  2. Clear all diagnostic trouble codes from the ECM.
  3. Conduct a diagnostic system check.
Is the renovation finished?
-
The system is normal
-
11
  1. Replace the ECM.
  2. Conduct a diagnostic system check.
Is the renovation finished?
-
Go to operation 12
-
12
Check to see if any additional diagnostic trouble codes are set.
Are there any diagnostic trouble codes displayed that have not been diagnosed?
-
Jump to the appropriate diagnostic trouble code table
The system is normal

Diagnostic Trouble Code P0132




HO2S Sensor 1 Circuit High Voltage




Description of the scheme


The ECM supplies approximately 0.45 volts to terminals 22 and 3 of the ECM connector J2. The Oxygen Sensor (O2) changes voltage in the range of approximately 1 volt when the exhaust is rich and decreases to approximately 0.1 volt when the exhaust is lean. The O2 sensor is an open circuit and does not supply voltage when the temperature is below 300°C (600°F). An open O2 sensor circuit or a cold O2 sensor initiates "open loop" operation.

Conditions for Setting the DTC


  • HO2S2 voltage is more than 0.5 V.
  • HO2S1 oxygen content control (in exhaust gases) activated.

Conditions for setting the fault code.


  • Oxygen sensor voltage is greater than 1.08 V.

Actions to Take When a DTC Sets


  • The malfunction indicator lamp comes on after 3 confirmed driving cycles.
  • The controller records the operating conditions at the time a fault is detected. This information is stored in the status record buffer and fault logs.
  • An archive of diagnostic trouble codes is saved.

Conditions for Clearing a DTC/Malfunction Indicator


  • The malfunction indicator lamp turns off after three or four consecutive driving cycles in which the diagnostics did not detect a malfunction.
  • The diagnostic trouble code history is cleared after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles without a fault.
  • The diagnostic trouble code can be cleared using a scan tool.
  • Disconnection of power to the ECM controller for 10 seconds.

Diagnostic information


The normal scan tool voltage varies between 0.1V and 1.0V in closed loop.
Check the oxygen sensor (O2) wire. The oxygen sensor may be installed incorrectly and contacting the exhaust manifold.
Check for an intermittent short to ground in the wire between the oxygen sensor and the ECM.
Check the injector balance to determine if the lean mixture is caused by a clogged injector.
The vacuum in the crankcase due to its leakage causes the mixture to become lean.
A loose exhaust manifold gasket can allow outside air to be sucked into the exhaust and past the sensor.

DTC P0132 - HO2S Circuit High Voltage Sensor 1



Step Operation Values Yes No
1
Conduct a diagnostic system check.
System check complete?
-
Go to operation 2
Go to item "Checking the diagnostic system".
2
  1. Turn on the ignition, do not start the engine.
  2. Install the diagnostic tool.
  3. The engine is at operating temperature.
  4. Press the accelerator pedal, observing the smoothness of the HO2S voltage change.
Does the scan tool show HO2S sensor voltage above the set value?
4.0 V
Go to operation 3
Go to operation 6
3
  1. Turn the ignition switch to the LOCK position.
  2. Disconnect the oxygen sensor connector and the ECM connector.
  3. Check the wire between terminal 1 of the O2 sensor connector J2 and terminal 21 of the ECM connector for a short to battery voltage.
Malfunction detected?
-
Go to operation 4
Go to operation 5
4
  1. Repair the wire or connector terminal if necessary.
  2. Clear all diagnostic trouble codes from the ECM.
  3. Test drive the car.
  4. Conduct a diagnostic system check.
Is the renovation finished?
-
The system is normal
-
5
  1. Turn the ignition switch to the LOCK position.
  2. Replace the oxygen sensor.
  3. Test drive the car.
  4. Conduct a diagnostic system check.
Is the replacement complete?
-
Go to operation 7
-
6
  1. Turn the ignition switch to the LOCK position.
  2. Replace the ECM.
  3. Test drive the car.
  4. Conduct a diagnostic system check.
Is the replacement complete?
-
Go to operation 7
-
7
Check to see if any additional diagnostic trouble codes are set.
Are there any diagnostic trouble codes displayed that have not been diagnosed?
-
Jump to the appropriate diagnostic trouble code table
The system is normal

Diagnostic Trouble Code P0133




HO2S Sensor 1 Slow Response




Description of the scheme


The ECM supplies approximately 0.45 volts to terminals 22 and 3 of the ECM connector J2. The Oxygen Sensor (O2) changes voltage in the range of approximately 1 volt when the exhaust is rich and decreases to approximately 0.1 volt when the exhaust is lean. The O2 sensor is an open circuit and does not supply voltage when the temperature is below 300°C (600°F). An open O2 sensor circuit or a cold O2 sensor initiates "open loop" operation.

Conditions for Setting the DTC


  • Engine speed ranges from 1600 to 2840 rpm.
  • Exhaust gas temperature is above 450°C.
  • Engine load between 30% and 65%.
  • HO2S1 oxygen content control (in exhaust gases) activated.
  • HO2S1 Heater diagnostics complete.

Conditions for setting the fault code.


  • O2 sensor signal cycle time is greater than 3 seconds.

Actions to Take When a DTC Sets


  • The malfunction indicator lamp comes on after 3 confirmed driving cycles.
  • The controller records the operating conditions at the time a fault is detected. This information is stored in the status record buffer and fault logs.
  • An archive of diagnostic trouble codes is saved.

Conditions for Clearing a DTC/Malfunction Indicator


  • The malfunction indicator lamp turns off after three or four consecutive driving cycles in which the diagnostics did not detect a malfunction.
  • The diagnostic trouble code history is cleared after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles without a fault.
  • The diagnostic trouble code can be cleared using a scan tool.
  • Disconnection of power to the ECM controller for 10 seconds.

Diagnostic information


The normal scan tool signal varies between 0.15 V and 8.5 V in closed loop. If DTC P0133 is intermittent, refer to "Intermittent faults" in this section.

DTC P0133 - HO2S Slow Response Sensor 1



Step Operation Values Yes No
1
Conduct a diagnostic system check.
System check complete?
-
Go to operation 2
Go to item "Checking the diagnostic system".
2
  1. Connect the scanning tool to the diagnostic connector.
  2. Start the engine and allow it to warm up to operating temperature.
  3. Check operation in closed circuit.
Does the scanning device detect a closed circuit?
-
Go to operation 3
Go to operation 4
3
  1. Turn the ignition switch to the LOCK position.
  2. View the state record data and record the parameters.
  3. Drive the vehicle within the conditions of the recorded states and the conditions for setting the fault code.
Does the scanning device detect a closed circuit?
-
Go to operation 12
Go to operation 4
4
  1. Disconnect the oxygen sensor (HO2S) connector.
  2. Short-circuit terminal 1 of the oxygen sensor to ground.
  3. Turn the ignition key to the ON position.
Does the scan tool show the oxygen sensor signal level within the specified value?
0.4~0.5V
Go to operation 5
Go to operation 8
5
Check the oxygen sensor connectors for faulty terminals or poor connections and repair if necessary.
Is repair necessary?
-
Go to operation 12
Go to operation 6
6
  1. Let the engine idle.
  2. Remove the jumper.
  3. Measure the voltage between terminal 4 of the oxygen sensor connector and ground.
Is the oxygen sensor signal level above the set value?
0.6 V
Go to operation 7
Go to operation 11
7
  1. Turn the ignition switch to the LOCK position.
  2. Measure the voltage between terminal 4 of the HO2S sensor connector and ground.
Is the oxygen sensor signal level above the set value?
0.3 V
Go to operation 9
Go to operation 11
8
Repair the wire or connector between O2 sensor terminal 1 and ECM connector J2 terminal 21 if an open or short to ground is found.
Is the renovation finished?
-
Go to operation 11
Go to operation 9
9
Repair open circuit or short to ground in wire and connector terminal between terminal 4 of oxygen sensor connector and terminal 11 of ECM connector J2.
Is the renovation finished?
-
Go to operation 12
Go to operation 10
10
  1. Turn the ignition switch to the LOCK position.
  2. Replace the ECM.
  3. Conduct a diagnostic system check.
Is the renovation finished?
-
The system is normal
-
11
Replace the oxygen sensor.
Is the renovation finished?
-
Go to operation 12
-
12
  1. Clear all diagnostic trouble codes in the ECM.
  2. Conduct a diagnostic system check.
Is the renovation finished?
-
Go to operation 13
-
13
Check to see if any additional diagnostic trouble codes are set.
Are there any diagnostic trouble codes displayed that have not been diagnosed?
-
Jump to the appropriate diagnostic trouble code table
The system is normal

Diagnostic Trouble Code P0134.




Sensor 1 in HO2S Sensor Circuit




Description of the scheme


Heated oxygen sensors are used for fuel monitoring and post catalyst monitoring. Each HO2S compares the oxygen content of the ambient air to the oxygen content of the exhaust gas. When the engine is first started, the ECM operates in an open-loop control mode, ignoring the HO2S signal level when calculating the air-fuel ratio. The ECM supplies the HO2S with a control signal level of approximately 0.45 volts. The HO2S generates a signal level between 0~1 volt that fluctuates above and below the bias voltage when operating in closed loop. A high HO2S output indicates a rich fuel mixture. A low HO2S output indicates a lean fuel mixture. Heating elements in the HO2S minimize the time it takes for the sensors to reach operating temperature and then transmit an accurate voltage signal.

Conditions for Setting the DTC


  • Fuel cutoff time is greater than 3.0 seconds.
  • HO2S2 voltage is more than 0.2 V.
  • Exhaust gas temperature is above 600°C.

Conditions for setting the fault code.


  • Sensor voltage from 0.4 V to 0.6 V.
  • The internal resistance of the O2 sensor is greater than 20 kOhm.

Actions to Take When a DTC Sets


  • The malfunction indicator lamp comes on after 3 confirmed driving cycles.
  • The controller records the operating conditions at the time a fault is detected. This information is stored in the status record buffer and fault logs.
  • An archive of diagnostic trouble codes is saved.

Conditions for Clearing a DTC/Malfunction Indicator


  • The malfunction indicator lamp turns off after three or four consecutive driving cycles in which the diagnostics did not detect a malfunction.
  • The diagnostic trouble code history is cleared after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles without a fault.
  • The diagnostic trouble code can be cleared using a scan tool.
  • Disconnection of power to the ECM controller for 10 seconds.

Diagnostic information


The number below refers to the step numbers from the diagnostic table.
  1. If the voltage varies above and below the set value, the condition is absent.

DTC P0134 - HO2S Circuit Sensor 1



Step Operation Values Yes No
1
Have you performed a diagnostic system check?
-
Go to operation 2
Go to item "Checking the diagnostic system".
2
  1. Start the engine.
  2. Warm up the engine to operating temperature.
  3. Run the engine at 2,000 rpm for 30 seconds.
  4. Use a scan tool to check the HO2S 1 sensor voltage parameters.
Is the HO2S 1 voltage parameter out of the specified range?
300-600mV
Go to operation 3
Go to operation 4
3
  1. Review the Freeze Frame Data for this DTC.
  2. Turn off the ignition for 30 seconds.
  3. Start the engine.
  4. Subject the vehicle to the conditions that cause the DTC to set. You can also subject the vehicle to the conditions that were observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records.
DTC code showed misfire?
-
Go to operation 4
Cm. "Intermittent faults"
4
  1. Turn off the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the HO2S 1 oxygen sensor.
  3. Turn on the ignition with the engine off.
  4. Use a scan tool to check the HO2S 1 sensor voltage parameters.
Is HO2S 1 voltage above the set value?
800mV
Go to operation 5
Go to operation 6
5
Check the HO2S 1 high voltage signal circuit for a short to voltage.
Has the problem been detected and corrected?
-
Go to operation 17
Go to operation 16
6
  1. Connect a 3-amp fused jumper wire between the HO2S 1 high signal circuit connector on the engine side of the harness and the HO2S 1 low signal circuit connector on the engine side of the harness.
  2. Use a scan tool to check the HO2S 1 sensor voltage parameters.
Are the HO2S 1 voltage parameters within the specified range?
400 - 500 mV
Go to operation 8
Go to operation 7
7
  1. Remove the jumper installed in the previous step.
  2. Test the HO2S 1 Heater Low Signal Control Circuit for a short to one of the following circuits:
    • HO2S 1 Low Signal Control Circuit.
    • HO2S 1 High Level Signal Control Circuit.
Has the problem been detected and corrected?
-
Go to operation 17
Go to operation 13
8
  1. Remove the jumper installed in the previous step.
  2. Using a 3-amp fused high signal control circuit jumper wire, connect the HO2S harness connector 1 on the engine side of the harness to ground.
  3. Use a scan tool to check the HO2S 1 sensor voltage parameters.
Are the HO2S 1 voltage parameters within the specified range?
400 - 500 mV
Go to operation 10
Go to operation 9
9
  1. Remove the jumper installed in the previous step.
  2. Check the HO2S 1 low signal control circuit for an open.
Has the problem been detected and corrected?
-
Go to operation 17
Go to operation 14
10
  1. Remove the jumper installed in the previous step.
  2. Using a digital multimeter, measure the voltage between the HO2S 1 high control signal circuit connector on the engine side of the harness and a good ground.
Is the voltage higher than specified?
1B
Go to operation 11
Go to operation 12
11
Test the HO2S 1 low control signal circuit for a short to voltage.
Has the problem been detected and corrected?
-
Go to operation 17
Go to operation 16
12
Check the HO2S 1 high signal control circuit for an open.
Has the problem been detected and corrected?
-
Go to operation 17
Go to operation 14
13
Check HO2S 1 for intermittent faults and for a secure connection.
Has the problem been detected and corrected?
-
Go to operation 17
Go to operation 15
14
Check the ECM for intermittent faults or poor connections.
Has the problem been detected and corrected?
-
Go to operation 17
Go to operation 16
15
Replace the HO2S 1 oxygen sensor.
Has the replacement been made?
-
Go to operation 17
-
16
Replace the ECM.
Has the replacement been made?
-
Go to operation 17
-
17
  1. Use a scan tool to clear DTC codes.
  2. Turn off the ignition for 30 seconds.
  3. Start the engine.
  4. Subject the vehicle to the conditions that cause the DTC to set. You can also subject the vehicle to the conditions that were observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records.
DTC code showed misfire?
-
Go to operation 2
Go to operation 18
18
Check to see if any additional diagnostic trouble codes are set.
Are there any DTCs that have not yet been diagnosed?
-
Jump to the appropriate diagnostic trouble code table
The system is normal

Diagnostic Trouble Code P0137




HO2S Sensor 2 Circuit Low Voltage




Description of the scheme


The ECM supplies approximately 0.45 volts to terminals 21 and 3 of the ECM connector J2. The Oxygen Sensor (O2) changes voltage in the range of approximately 1 volt when the exhaust is rich and decreases to approximately 0.1 volt when the exhaust is lean. The O2 sensor is an open circuit and does not supply voltage when the temperature is below 300°C (600°F). An open O2 sensor circuit or a cold O2 sensor initiates "open loop" operation.

Conditions for Setting the DTC


  • HO2S2 oxygen content control (in exhaust gases) activated.

Conditions for setting the fault code.


  • HO2S voltage is less than 0.06V.

Actions to Take When a DTC Sets


  • The malfunction indicator lamp comes on after 3 confirmed driving cycles.
  • The controller records the operating conditions at the time a fault is detected. This information is stored in the status record buffer and fault logs.
  • An archive of diagnostic trouble codes is saved.

Conditions for Clearing a DTC/Malfunction Indicator


  • The malfunction indicator lamp turns off after three or four consecutive driving cycles in which the diagnostics did not detect a malfunction.
  • The diagnostic trouble code history is cleared after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles without a fault.
  • The diagnostic trouble code can be cleared using a scan tool.
  • Disconnection of power to the ECM controller for 10 seconds.

Diagnostic information


  • The normal scan tool signal varies between 0.1V and 0.9V in closed loop.
  • Check the oxygen sensor (O2) wire. The oxygen sensor may be installed incorrectly and contacting the exhaust manifold.
  • Check for an intermittent short to ground in the wire between the oxygen sensor and the ECM.
  • Check the injector balance to determine if the lean mixture is caused by a clogged injector.
  • The vacuum in the crankcase due to its leakage causes the mixture to become lean.
  • A loose exhaust manifold gasket can allow outside air to be sucked into the exhaust and past the sensor.

DTC P0137 - HO2S Circuit Low Voltage Sensor 2



Step Operation Values Yes No
1
Conduct a diagnostic system check.
System check complete?
-
Go to operation 2
Go to item "Checking the diagnostic system".
2
  1. Turn on the ignition, do not start the engine.
  2. Install the diagnostic tool.
  3. The engine is at operating temperature.
  4. Set engine speed to 1200 min.
Does the scan tool show the HO2S sensor voltage within the specified value?
0.07-0.52 V
Go to operation 4
Go to operation 3
3
Does the scan tool show the HO2S sensor voltage within the specified value?
0.1 V
Go to operation 9
Jump to "Diagnostic information"
4
  1. Turn the ignition switch to the LOCK position.
  2. Disconnect the HO2S sensor connector and the ECM connector.
  3. Check for a short to ground in the HO2S sensor wire between terminal 4 of the HO2S sensor connector and terminal K94 of the ECM connector.
Malfunction detected?
-
Go to operation 5
Go to operation 6
5
  1. Repair the connector terminal wire if necessary.
  2. Clear all diagnostic trouble codes from the ECM.
  3. Perform a test drive.
  4. Conduct a diagnostic system check.
Is the renovation finished?
-
The system is normal
-
6
  1. Turn the ignition switch to the LOCK position.
  2. Disconnect the HO2S sensor connector and the ECM connector.
  3. Check the HO2S sensor wire between terminal 2 of the HO2S sensor connector and terminal 3 of the ECM J2 connector for a short to ground.
Malfunction detected?
-
Go to operation 7
Go to operation 8
7
  1. Repair the connector terminal wire if necessary.
  2. Clear all diagnostic trouble codes from the ECM.
  3. Test drive the car.
  4. Conduct a diagnostic system check.
Is the renovation finished?
-
The system is normal
-
8
  1. Turn the ignition switch to the LOCK position.
  2. Replace the oxygen sensor.
  3. Perform a test drive.
  4. Conduct a diagnostic system check.
Is the replacement complete?
-
Go to operation 10
-
9
  1. Turn the ignition switch to the LOCK position.
  2. Replace the ECM.
  3. Test drive the car.
  4. Conduct a diagnostic system check.
Is the replacement complete?
-
Go to operation 10
-
10
Check to see if any additional diagnostic trouble codes are set.
Are there any diagnostic trouble codes displayed that have not been diagnosed?
-
Jump to the appropriate diagnostic trouble code table
The system is normal

Diagnostic Trouble Code P0138




HO2S Sensor 2 Circuit High Voltage Bank 1 Sensor




Description of the scheme


The ECM supplies approximately 0.45 volts to terminals 21 and 3 of the ECM connector J2. The heated oxygen sensor (O2) changes voltage by approximately 1 volt when the exhaust is rich and decreases to approximately 0.1 volt when the exhaust is lean. The heated oxygen sensor is an open circuit and does not supply voltage when the temperature is below 300°C (600°F). An open O2 sensor circuit or a cold O2 sensor initiates "open loop" operation.

Conditions for Setting the DTC


  • HO2S2 oxygen content control (in exhaust gases) activated.

Conditions for setting the fault code.


  • HO2S voltage is greater than 1.08V.

Actions to Take When a DTC Sets


  • The malfunction indicator lamp comes on after 3 confirmed driving cycles.
  • The controller records the operating conditions at the time a fault is detected. This information is stored in the status record buffer and fault logs.
  • An archive of diagnostic trouble codes is saved.

Conditions for Clearing a DTC/Malfunction Indicator


  • The malfunction indicator lamp turns off after three or four consecutive driving cycles in which the diagnostics did not detect a malfunction.
  • The diagnostic trouble code history is cleared after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles without a fault.
  • The diagnostic trouble code can be cleared using a scan tool.
  • Disconnection of power to the ECM controller for 10 seconds.

Diagnostic information


  • The normal scan tool signal varies between 0.1V and 0.9V in closed loop.
  • Check the oxygen sensor (O2) wire. The oxygen sensor may be installed incorrectly and contacting the exhaust manifold.
  • Check for an intermittent short to ground in the wire between the oxygen sensor and the ECM.
  • Check the injector balance to determine if the lean mixture is caused by a clogged injector.
  • The vacuum in the crankcase due to its leakage causes the mixture to become lean.
  • A loose exhaust manifold gasket can allow outside air to be sucked into the exhaust and past the sensor.

DTC P0138 - HO2S Circuit High Voltage Sensor 2



Step Operation Values Yes No
1
Conduct a diagnostic system check.
System check complete?
-
Go to operation 2
Go to item "Checking the diagnostic system".
2
  1. Turn on the ignition, do not start the engine.
  2. Install the diagnostic tool.
  3. The engine is at operating temperature.
  4. Press the accelerator pedal, observing the smoothness of the HO2S voltage change.
Does the scan tool show HO2S sensor voltage above the set value?
4.0 V
Go to operation 3
Go to operation 6
3
  1. Turn the ignition switch to the LOCK position.
  2. Disconnect the oxygen sensor connector and the ECM connector.
  3. Check for a short to battery voltage in the wire between terminal 1 of the heated O2 sensor connector and terminal 21 of the ECM connector J2.
Malfunction detected?
-
Go to operation 4
Go to operation 5
4
  1. Repair the wire or connector terminal if necessary.
  2. Clear all diagnostic trouble codes from the ECM.
  3. Test drive the car.
  4. Conduct a diagnostic system check.
Is the renovation finished?
-
The system is normal
-
5
  1. Turn the ignition switch to the LOCK position.
  2. Replace the oxygen sensor.
  3. Test drive the car.
  4. Conduct a diagnostic system check.
Is the replacement complete?
-
Go to operation 7
-
6
  1. Turn the ignition switch to the LOCK position.
  2. Replace the ECM.
  3. Test drive the car.
  4. Conduct a diagnostic system check.
Is the replacement complete?
-
Go to operation 7
-
7
Check to see if any additional diagnostic trouble codes are set.
Are there any diagnostic trouble codes displayed that have not been diagnosed?
-
Jump to the appropriate diagnostic trouble code table
The system is normal

Diagnostic Trouble Code P0140




Sensor 2 in HO2S Sensor Circuit




Description of the scheme


Heated oxygen sensors are used for fuel monitoring and post catalyst monitoring. Each HO2S compares the oxygen content of the ambient air to the oxygen content of the exhaust gas. When the engine is first started, the ECM operates in an open-loop control mode, ignoring the HO2S signal level when calculating the air-fuel ratio. The ECM supplies the HO2S with a control signal level of approximately 0.45 volts. The HO2S generates a signal level between 0~1 volt that fluctuates above and below the bias voltage when operating in closed loop. A high HO2S output indicates a rich fuel mixture. A low HO2S output indicates a lean fuel mixture. Heating elements in the HO2S minimize the time it takes for the sensors to reach operating temperature and then transmit an accurate voltage signal.

Conditions for Setting the DTC


  • Exhaust gas temperature is above 600°C.

Conditions for setting the fault code.


  • Sensor voltage from 0.4 V to 0.52 V.
  • The internal resistance of the O2 sensor is greater than 40 kOhm.

Actions to Take When a DTC Sets


  • The malfunction indicator lamp comes on after 3 confirmed driving cycles.
  • The controller records the operating conditions at the time a fault is detected. This information is stored in the status record buffer and fault logs.
  • An archive of diagnostic trouble codes is saved.

Conditions for Clearing a DTC/Malfunction Indicator


  • The malfunction indicator lamp turns off after three or four consecutive driving cycles in which the diagnostics did not detect a malfunction.
  • The diagnostic trouble code history is cleared after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles without a fault.
  • The diagnostic trouble code can be cleared using a scan tool.
  • Disconnection of power to the ECM controller for 10 seconds.

DTC P0140 - HO2S Circuit Sensor 2



Step Operation Values Yes No
1
Have you performed a diagnostic system check?
-
Go to operation 2
Go to item "Checking the diagnostic system".
2
  1. Start the engine.
  2. Warm up the engine to operating temperature.
  3. Run the engine at 1,500 rpm for 30 seconds.
  4. Observe the HO2S 2 voltage parameter with a scan tool while rapidly moving the throttle valve from closed to wide open (WOT) 3 times.
Has the HO2S 2 voltage changed more than the set value?
200mV
Go to operation 3
Go to operation 4
3
  1. Review the Freeze Frame Data for this DTC.
  2. Turn off the ignition for 30 seconds.
  3. Start the engine.
  4. Subject the vehicle to the conditions that cause the DTC to set. You can also subject the vehicle to the conditions that were observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records.
DTC code showed misfire?
-
Go to operation 4
Cm. "Intermittent faults"
4
  1. Turn off the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the heated oxygen sensor (HO2S) 2.
  3. Turn on the ignition with the engine off.
  4. Use a scan tool to check the HO2S 2 sensor voltage parameters.
Is HO2S 2 voltage less than the set value?
100mV
Go to operation 6
Go to operation 5
5
Use a scan tool to check the HO2S 2 sensor voltage parameters.
Is HO2S 2 voltage greater than the set value?
800mV
Go to operation 7
Go to operation 8
6
Check the HO2S 2 high signal control circuit for a short to ground.
Has the problem been detected and corrected?
-
Go to operation 21
Go to operation 9
7
Check the HO2S 2 high signal control circuit for a short to voltage.
Has the problem been detected and corrected?
-
Go to operation 21
Go to operation 18
8
Using a digital multimeter, measure the voltage between the HO2S 2 low signal control harness connector on the engine side of the harness and a good ground.
Is the voltage higher than specified?
2B
Go to operation 10
Go to operation 11
9
Check for a short between the HO2S 2 high signal control circuit and the HO2S 2 low signal control circuit.
Has the problem been detected and corrected?
-
Go to operation 17
Go to operation 14
10
Check the HO2S 2 low signal control circuit for a short to voltage.
Has the problem been detected and corrected?
-
Go to operation 21
Go to operation 18
11
  1. Using a 3-amp fused jumper wire, connect the HO2S 2 high signal control circuit harness connector on the engine harness side to a good ground.
  2. Use a scan tool to check the HO2S 2 sensor voltage parameters.
Is HO2S 2 voltage less than the set value?
100mV
Go to operation 12
Go to operation 14
12
  1. Remove the jumper installed in the previous step.
  2. Connect a 3-amp fused jumper wire between the HO2S Sensor 2 High Control Circuit connector on the engine side of the harness and the HO2S Sensor 2 Low Control Circuit connector on the engine side of the harness.
  3. Use a scan tool to check the HO2S 2 sensor voltage parameters.
Is HO2S 2 voltage less than the set value?
100mV
Go to operation 15
Go to operation 13
13
Check the HO2S 2 low signal control circuit for an open or high resistance.
Has the problem been detected and corrected?
-
Go to operation 21
Go to operation 18
14
Check the HO2S 2 high signal control circuit for an open or high resistance.
Has the problem been detected and corrected?
-
Go to operation 21
Go to operation 18
15
Check the low signal control circuit of the HO2S 2 sensor heater for a short circuit to the high signal control circuit of the HO2S 2 sensor or to the low signal control circuit of the HO2S 2 sensor.
Has the problem been detected and corrected?
-
Go to operation 21
Go to operation 16
16
  1. HO2S 2 has detected rich or lean exhaust conditions or the HO2S sensor is dirty. Check the following:
    • HO2S sensor 2 is contaminated with silicon.
    • Water penetration into the HO2S sensor 2 connector.
    • Exhaust leak between HO2S 2 and engine.
    • Vacuum leak.
    • The engine oil is contaminated with fuel.
    • Incorrect fuel pressure.
    • One of the fuel injectors has a lean or rich mixture.
  2. If necessary, correct any of the above or similar engine conditions.
Has the problem been detected and corrected?
-
Go to operation 21
Go to operation 17
17
Check the terminals for short circuits and if the HO2S 2 connections are secure.
Has the problem been detected and corrected?
-
Go to operation 21
Go to operation 19
18
Check the contacts for short circuits and the reliability of connections to the ECM controller.
Has the problem been detected and corrected?
-
Go to operation 21
Go to operation 20
19
Replace the HO2S 2 diagnostic oxygen sensor.
Has the replacement been made?
-
Go to operation 21
-
20
Replace the ECM.
Has the replacement been made?
-
Go to operation 21
-
21
  1. Use a scan tool to clear DTC codes.
  2. Turn off the ignition for 30 seconds.
  3. Start the engine.
  4. Subject the vehicle to the conditions that cause the DTC to set. You can also subject the vehicle to the conditions that were observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records.
DTC code showed misfire?
-
Go to operation 2
Go to operation 22
22
Check to see if any additional diagnostic trouble codes are set.
Are there any DTCs that have not yet been diagnosed?
-
Jump to the appropriate diagnostic trouble code table
The system is normal

Diagnostic Trouble Code P0201




Injector 1 control circuit




Description of the scheme


The ECM controller has four separate nozzle control circuits, each of which controls a particular nozzle. The nozzle is turned on when the control circuit is closed to ground by the ECM controller. The ECM controller controls the current in each control circuit. The ECM controller measures the voltage drop with a constant resistor and controls it. To detect a fault, each control circuit is monitored. If the voltage in the circuit differs from that set in the ECM controller, a diagnostic fault code is set. This fault code indicates a short-circuit to ground and / or a break in the circuit, as well as a short-circuit to the battery for the lower terminals of the control circuit of the nozzle.

Conditions for Setting the DTC


  • The ignition is on.

Conditions for setting the fault code.


  • The ECM has detected an open in the injector 1 control circuit.

Actions to Take When a DTC Sets


  • The malfunction indicator lamp comes on after 3 confirmed driving cycles.
  • The controller records the operating conditions at the time a fault is detected. This information is stored in the status record buffer and fault logs.
  • An archive of diagnostic trouble codes is saved.

Conditions for Clearing a DTC/Malfunction Indicator


  • The malfunction indicator lamp turns off after three or four consecutive driving cycles in which the diagnostics did not detect a malfunction.
  • The diagnostic trouble code history is cleared after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles without a fault.
  • The diagnostic trouble code can be cleared using a scan tool.
  • Disconnection of power to the ECM controller for 10 seconds.

Diagnostic information


An open or shorted to ground injector 1 control circuit will cause DTC P0201 to set. It will also cause a misfire from a bad injector. An ignition diagnostic trouble code should also set indicating the bad injector.
Long-term and short-term fuel trim values that are too high or too low indicate a faulty injector. See "Checking the balance of injectors" in this section to check for faulty injectors.
The injector resistance measured at the ECM connection is slightly higher when measured directly at the injector, as it includes the wiring harness resistance. The normal value is about 13.5 ohms

DTC P0201 - Injector 1 Control Circuit



Step Operation Values Yes No
1
Conduct a diagnostic system check.
Has the check been carried out?
-
Go to operation 2
Go to item "Checking the diagnostic system".
2
Does the engine start?
-
Go to operation 3
Jump to "The crankshaft turns, but the engine does not start"
3
  1. Connect the scanning tool to the diagnostic connector.
  2. Turn on the ignition, do not start the engine.
  3. Using a scan tool, clear the diagnostic trouble codes.
  4. Start the engine and let it idle for one minute.
DTC P0201 cleared?
-
Go to operation 5
Go to operation 4
4
  1. Turn on the ignition, do not start the engine.
  2. View the state record data and record the parameters.
  3. Perform a trip according to the conditions of the state record buffer as specified.
DTC P0201 cleared?
-
Go to operation 5
Jump to "Diagnostic information"
5
  1. Turn off the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the ECM connector to injector 1.
  3. Turn on the ignition, do not start the engine.
  4. Using a test lamp connected to ground, examine the master circuit, terminal 26 of the J2 connector of the ECM controller.
Is the indicator light on?
-
Go to operation 7
Go to operation 6
6
Eliminate short circuit to ground or open circuit in the injector control circuit.
Is the renovation finished?
-
Go to operation 10
-
7
  1. Disconnect the injector wiring connector 1.
  2. Check the control circuit at terminal 2 using a test lamp connected to ground.
Is the indicator light on?
-
Go to operation 8
Go to operation 9
8
Eliminate short circuit in injector control circuit.
Is the renovation finished?
-
Go to operation 10
-
9
  1. Turn off the ignition.
  2. Replace the ECM.
Is the renovation finished?
-
Go to operation 10
-
10
  1. Using a scan tool, clear the diagnostic trouble codes.
  2. Start the engine and let it idle at normal operating temperature.
  3. Perform a trip to set the DTCs as specified in the supporting text.
Does the scan tool report this diagnostic as passed and successful?
-
Go to operation 10
Go to operation 2
11
Check to see if any additional diagnostic trouble codes are set.
Are there any diagnostic trouble codes displayed that have not been diagnosed?
-
Jump to the appropriate diagnostic trouble code table
The system is normal

Diagnostic Trouble Code P0202




Injector 2 control circuit




Description of the scheme


The ECM controller has four separate nozzle control circuits, each of which controls a particular nozzle. The nozzle is turned on when the control circuit is closed to ground by the ECM controller. The ECM controller controls the current in each control circuit. The ECM controller measures the voltage drop with a constant resistor and controls it. To detect a fault, each control circuit is monitored. If the voltage in the circuit differs from that set in the ECM controller, a diagnostic fault code is set. This fault code indicates a short-circuit to ground and / or a break in the circuit, as well as a short-circuit to the battery for the lower terminals of the control circuit of the nozzle.

Conditions for Setting the DTC


  • The ignition is on.

Conditions for setting the fault code.


  • The ECM has detected an open in the injector 2 control circuit.

Actions to Take When a DTC Sets


  • The malfunction indicator lamp comes on after 3 confirmed driving cycles.
  • The controller records the operating conditions at the time a fault is detected. This information is stored in the status record buffer and fault logs.
  • An archive of diagnostic trouble codes is saved.

Conditions for Clearing a DTC/Malfunction Indicator


  • The malfunction indicator lamp turns off after three or four consecutive driving cycles in which the diagnostics did not detect a malfunction.
  • The diagnostic trouble code history is cleared after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles without a fault.
  • The diagnostic trouble code can be cleared using a scan tool.
  • Disconnection of power to the ECM controller for 10 seconds.

Diagnostic information


An open or shorted to ground injector 2 control circuit will cause DTC P0202 to set. It will also cause a misfire from a bad injector. An ignition diagnostic trouble code should also set indicating the bad injector.
Long-term and short-term fuel trim values that are too high or too low indicate a faulty injector. See "Checking the balance of injectors" in this section to check for faulty injectors.
The injector resistance measured at the ECM connection is slightly higher when measured directly at the injector, as it includes the wiring harness resistance. The normal value is about 13.5 ohms

DTC P0202 - Injector 2 Control Circuit



Step Operation Values Yes No
1
Conduct a diagnostic system check.
Has the check been carried out?
-
Go to operation 2
Go to item "Checking the diagnostic system".
2
Does the engine start?
-
Go to operation 3
Jump to "The crankshaft turns, but the engine does not start"
3
  1. Connect the scanning tool to the diagnostic connector.
  2. Turn on the ignition, do not start the engine.
  3. Using a scan tool, clear the diagnostic trouble codes.
  4. Start the engine and let it idle for one minute.
DTC P0202 cleared?
-
Go to operation 5
Go to operation 4
4
  1. Turn on the ignition, do not start the engine.
  2. View the state record data and record the parameters.
  3. Perform a trip according to the conditions of the state record buffer as specified.
DTC P0202 cleared?
-
Go to operation 5
Jump to "Diagnostic information"
5
  1. Turn off the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the ECM connector to injector 2.
  3. Turn on the ignition, do not start the engine.
  4. Using a test lamp connected to ground, check the master circuit, terminal 18 of the J2 connector of the ECM controller.
Is the indicator light on?
-
Go to operation 7
Go to operation 6
6
Eliminate short circuit to ground or open circuit in the injector control circuit.
Is the renovation finished?
-
Go to operation 10
-
7
  1. Disconnect the injector 2 wiring connector.
  2. Check the control circuit at terminal 2 using a test lamp connected to ground.
Is the indicator light on?
-
Go to operation 8
Go to operation 9
8
Eliminate short circuit in injector control circuit.
Is the renovation finished?
-
Go to operation 10
-
9
  1. Turn off the ignition.
  2. Replace the ECM.
Is the renovation finished?
-
Go to operation 10
-
10
  1. Using a scan tool, clear the diagnostic trouble codes.
  2. Start the engine and let it idle at normal operating temperature.
  3. Perform a trip to set the DTCs as specified in the supporting text.
Does the scan tool report this diagnostic as passed and successful?
-
Go to operation 10
Go to operation 2
11
Check to see if any additional diagnostic trouble codes are set.
Are there any diagnostic trouble codes displayed that have not been diagnosed?
-
Jump to the appropriate diagnostic trouble code table
The system is normal

Diagnostic Trouble Code P0203




Injector 3 control circuit




Description of the scheme


The ECM controller has four separate nozzle control circuits, each of which controls a particular nozzle. The nozzle is turned on when the control circuit is closed to ground by the ECM controller. The ECM controller controls the current in each control circuit. The ECM controller measures the voltage drop with a constant resistor and controls it. To detect a fault, each control circuit is monitored. If the voltage in the circuit differs from that set in the ECM controller, a diagnostic fault code is set. This fault code indicates a short-circuit to ground and / or a break in the circuit, as well as a short-circuit to the battery for the lower terminals of the control circuit of the nozzle.

Conditions for Setting the DTC


  • The ignition is on.

Conditions for setting the fault code.


  • The ECM has detected an open in the injector 3 control circuit.

Actions to Take When a DTC Sets


  • The malfunction indicator lamp comes on after 3 confirmed driving cycles.
  • The controller records the operating conditions at the time a fault is detected. This information is stored in the status record buffer and fault logs.
  • An archive of diagnostic trouble codes is saved.

Conditions for Clearing a DTC/Malfunction Indicator


  • The malfunction indicator lamp turns off after three or four consecutive driving cycles in which the diagnostics did not detect a malfunction.
  • The diagnostic trouble code history is cleared after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles without a fault.
  • The diagnostic trouble code can be cleared using a scan tool.
  • Disconnection of power to the ECM controller for 10 seconds.

Diagnostic information


An open or shorted to ground injector 3 control circuit will cause DTC P0203 to set. It will also cause a misfire from a bad injector. An ignition diagnostic trouble code should also set indicating the bad injector.
Long-term and short-term fuel trim values that are too high or too low indicate a faulty injector. See "Checking the balance of injectors" in this section to check for faulty injectors.
The injector resistance measured at the ECM connection is slightly higher when measured directly at the injector, as it includes the wiring harness resistance. The normal value is about 13.5 ohms.

DTC P0203 - Injector 3 Control Circuit



Step Operation Values Yes No
1
Conduct a diagnostic system check.
Has the check been carried out?
-
Go to operation 2
Go to item "Checking the diagnostic system".
2
Does the engine start?
-
Go to operation 3
Jump to "The crankshaft turns, but the engine does not start"
3
  1. Connect the scanning tool to the diagnostic connector.
  2. Turn on the ignition, do not start the engine.
  3. Using a scan tool, clear the diagnostic trouble codes.
  4. Start the engine and let it idle for one minute.
DTC P0203 cleared?
-
Go to operation 5
Go to operation 4
4
  1. Turn on the ignition, do not start the engine.
  2. View the state record data and record the parameters.
  3. Perform a trip according to the conditions of the state record buffer as specified.
DTC P0203 cleared?
-
Go to operation 5
Jump to "Diagnostic information"
5
  1. Turn off the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the ECM connector to injector 3.
  3. Turn on the ignition, do not start the engine.
  4. Using a test lamp connected to ground, examine the master circuit, terminal 10 of the J2 connector of the ECM controller.
Is the indicator light on?
-
Go to operation 7
Go to operation 6
6
Eliminate short circuit to ground or open circuit in the injector control circuit.
Is the renovation finished?
-
Go to operation 10
-
7
  1. Disconnect the injector wiring connector 3.
  2. Check the control circuit at terminal 2 using a test lamp connected to ground.
Is the indicator light on?
-
Go to operation 8
Go to operation 9
8
Eliminate short circuit in injector control circuit.
Is the renovation finished?
-
Go to operation 10
-
9
  1. Turn off the ignition.
  2. Replace the ECM.
Is the renovation finished?
-
Go to operation 10
-
10
  1. Using a scan tool, clear the diagnostic trouble codes.
  2. Start the engine and let it idle at normal operating temperature.
  3. Perform a trip to set the DTCs as specified in the supporting text.
Does the scan tool report this diagnostic as passed and successful?
-
Go to operation 10
Go to operation 2
11
Check to see if any additional diagnostic trouble codes are set.
Are there any diagnostic trouble codes displayed that have not been diagnosed?
-
Jump to the appropriate diagnostic trouble code table
The system is normal

Diagnostic Trouble Code P0204




Injector 4 control circuit




Description of the scheme


The ECM controller has four separate nozzle control circuits, each of which controls a particular nozzle. The nozzle is turned on when the control circuit is closed to ground by the ECM controller. The ECM controller controls the current in each control circuit. The ECM controller measures the voltage drop with a constant resistor and controls it. To detect a fault, each control circuit is monitored. If the voltage in the circuit differs from that set in the ECM controller, a diagnostic fault code is set. This fault code indicates a short-circuit to ground and / or a break in the circuit, as well as a short-circuit to the battery for the lower terminals of the control circuit of the nozzle.

Conditions for Setting the DTC


  • The ignition is on.

Conditions for setting the fault code.


  • The ECM has detected an open in the injector 4 control circuit.

Actions to Take When a DTC Sets


  • The malfunction indicator lamp comes on after 3 confirmed driving cycles.
  • The controller records the operating conditions at the time a fault is detected. This information is stored in the status record buffer and fault logs.
  • An archive of diagnostic trouble codes is saved.

Conditions for Clearing a DTC/Malfunction Indicator


  • The malfunction indicator lamp turns off after three or four consecutive driving cycles in which the diagnostics did not detect a malfunction.
  • The diagnostic trouble code history is cleared after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles without a fault.
  • The diagnostic trouble code can be cleared using a scan tool.
  • Disconnection of power to the ECM controller for 10 seconds.

Diagnostic information


An open or shorted to ground injector 4 control circuit will cause DTC P0204 to set. It will also cause a misfire from a bad injector. An ignition diagnostic trouble code should also set indicating the bad injector.
Long-term and short-term fuel trim values that are too high or too low indicate a faulty injector. See "Checking the balance of injectors" in this section to check for faulty injectors.
The injector resistance measured at the ECM connection is slightly higher when measured directly at the injector, as it includes the wiring harness resistance. The normal value is about 13.5 ohms.

DTC P0204 - Injector 4 Control Circuit



Step Operation Values Yes No
1
Conduct a diagnostic system check.
Has the check been carried out?
-
Go to operation 2
Go to item "Checking the diagnostic system".
2
Does the engine start?
-
Go to operation 3
Jump to "The crankshaft turns, but the engine does not start"
3
  1. Connect the scanning tool to the diagnostic connector.
  2. Turn on the ignition, do not start the engine.
  3. Using a scan tool, clear the diagnostic trouble codes.
  4. Start the engine and let it idle for one minute.
DTC P0204 cleared?
-
Go to operation 5
Go to operation 4
4
  1. Turn on the ignition, do not start the engine.
  2. View the state record data and record the parameters.
  3. Perform a trip according to the conditions of the state record buffer as specified.
DTC P0204 cleared?
-
Go to operation 5
Jump to "Diagnostic information"
5
  1. Turn off the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the ECM connector to injector 4.
  3. Turn on the ignition, do not start the engine.
  4. Using a test lamp connected to ground, examine the master circuit, terminal 2 of the J2 connector of the ECM controller.
Is the indicator light on?
-
Go to operation 7
Go to operation 6
6
Eliminate short circuit to ground or open circuit in the injector control circuit.
Is the renovation finished?
-
Go to operation 10
-
7
  1. Disconnect the injector 4 wiring connector.
  2. Check the control circuit at terminal 2 using a test lamp connected to ground.
Is the indicator light on?
-
Go to operation 8
Go to operation 9
8
Eliminate short circuit in injector control circuit.
Is the renovation finished?
-
Go to operation 10
-
9
  1. Turn off the ignition.
  2. Replace the ECM.
Is the renovation finished?
-
Go to operation 10
-
10
  1. Using a scan tool, clear the diagnostic trouble codes.
  2. Start the engine and let it idle at normal operating temperature.
  3. Perform a trip to set the DTCs as specified in the supporting text.
Does the scan tool report this diagnostic as passed and successful?
-
Go to operation 10
Go to operation 2
11
Check to see if any additional diagnostic trouble codes are set.
Are there any diagnostic trouble codes displayed that have not been diagnosed?
-
Jump to the appropriate diagnostic trouble code table
The system is normal

Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0221




Throttle Position (TP) Sensor 2 Performance




Description of the scheme


The throttle body assembly contains 2 throttle position sensors(TP). Throttle position sensors (TP) are mounted on the throttle body assembly and are not subject to maintenance. Throttle position sensors (TP) provide a voltage that varies depending on the angle of the throttle position. The ECM controller supplies throttle position sensors (TP) via a common 5-volt control circuit, a common low-voltage control circuit, and 2 independent signal circuits.
Throttle position sensors (TP) have the opposite function. The TP 1 throttle position sensor increases the signal voltage from 1 volt at idle to 4 volts when the throttle is fully open (WOT). The TP 2 throttle position sensor reduces the signal voltage from 4 volts at idle to 1 volt when the throttle is fully open.

Conditions for Setting the DTC


  • The ignition is on.
  • The difference between the values of sensors TP1 and TP2 is more than 6.3%.

Conditions for setting the fault code.


  • The actual value of the throttle position (TP) sensor is greater than 9.0.

Actions to Take When a DTC Sets


  • The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) comes on immediately after a malfunction occurs.
  • The controller records the operating conditions at the time a fault is detected. This information is stored in the status record buffer and fault logs.
  • An archive of diagnostic trouble codes is saved.

Conditions for Clearing a DTC/Malfunction Indicator


  • The malfunction indicator lamp turns off after three or four consecutive driving cycles in which the diagnostics did not detect a malfunction.
  • The diagnostic trouble code history is cleared after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles without a fault.
  • The diagnostic trouble code can be cleared using a scan tool.
  • Disconnection of power to the ECM controller for 10 seconds.

Diagnostic information


If DTC P0221 cannot be reproduced, the fault status recording information may be useful. Use diagnostic trouble code information data from the scanning device to determine the status of the diagnostic trouble code.

DTC P0221 - Throttle Position (TP) Sensor 2 Performance



Step Operation Values Yes No
1
Have you performed a diagnostic system check?
-
Go to operation 2
Go to item "Checking the diagnostic system".
2
  1. Start the engine.
  2. Perform the following checks:
    • Quickly press the accelerator pedal from the starting position to the wide open throttle (WOT) position and release the pedal. Repeat the procedure several times.
    • Slowly press the accelerator pedal until the throttle valve is fully open and then slowly return the pedal to the closed throttle valve position. Repeat the procedure several times.
  1. Check the parameters of the throttle position (TP) sensor 1 and 2 with a scanning device.
Does the scan tool display Agree?
-
Go to operation 3
Go to operation 5
3
  1. Turn off the engine.
  2. Turn on the ignition with the engine off.
  3. Monitor the throttle position sensor 2 voltage parameters using a scan tool.
Is the voltage within the specified range?
4.7-4.1B
Go to operation 4
Go to operation 5
4
  1. Review the Freeze Frame Data for this DTC.
  2. Turn off the ignition for 30 seconds
  3. Start the engine.
  4. Subject the vehicle to the conditions that cause the DTC to set. You can also subject the vehicle to the conditions that were observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records.
DTC code showed misfire?
-
Go to operation 5
Jump to "Diagnostic information"
5
  1. Turn off the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the throttle body wiring harness connector.
  3. Turn on the ignition with the engine off.
  4. Connect the control lamp between the 5-volt control circuit of the throttle position sensor (TP) and the ECM controller housing.
  5. Connect a digital multimeter to the test light probe and the ECM housing.
Is the voltage higher than specified?
4.8V
Go to operation 6
Go to operation 11
6
  1. Connect a 3-amp fused jumper wire between the 5-volt reference circuit and the TP sensor signal 2 circuit.
  2. Monitor the throttle position sensor 2 voltage parameters using a scan tool.
Is the voltage higher than specified?
4.8V
Go to operation 7
Go to operation 9
7
  1. Connect a 3-amp fused jumper wire between the 5-volt reference circuit and the TP sensor signal 1 circuit.
  2. Check the voltage parameters of the throttle position sensor 1 using a scanning device.
Is the voltage higher than specified?
4.8V
Go to operation 8
Go to operation 10
8
  1. Turn off the ignition.
  2. Remove the ECM/TCM fuse from the engine compartment fuse box.
  3. Measure the resistance from the low voltage reference circuit of the throttle position sensor to the ECM housing with a digital multimeter.
Is the resistance below the specified value?
5 Ohm
Go to operation 13
Go to operation 12
9
Check the throttle position sensor signal 2 circuit for high resistance or open.
Has the problem been detected and corrected?
-
Go to operation 17
Go to operation 14
10
Test the throttle position sensor signal 1 circuit for high resistance or an open.
Has the problem been detected and corrected?
-
Go to operation 17
Go to operation 14
11
Test the 5-volt throttle position sensor reference circuit for a high resistance or open.
Has the problem been detected and corrected?
-
Go to operation 17
Go to operation 14
12
Test the throttle position (TP) sensor low reference circuit for a high resistance or an open.
Has the problem been detected and corrected?
-
Go to operation 17
Go to operation 14
13
Check for intermittent faults and secure connection of throttle body harness connector.
Has the problem been detected and corrected?
-
Go to operation 17
Go to operation 15
14
Check the ECM for intermittent faults or poor connections.
Has the problem been detected and corrected?
-
Go to operation 17
Go to operation 16
15
Replace the throttle body assembly.
Has the replacement been made?
-
Go to operation 17
-
16
Replace the ECM.
Has the replacement been made?
-
Go to operation 17
-
17
  1. Use a scan tool to clear DTC codes.
  2. Turn off the ignition for 30 seconds.
  3. Start the engine.
  4. Subject the vehicle to the conditions that cause the DTC to set. You can also subject the vehicle to the conditions that were observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records.
DTC code showed misfire?
-
Go to operation 2
Go to operation 18
18
Check to see if any additional diagnostic trouble codes are set.
Are there any DTCs that have not yet been diagnosed?
-
Jump to the appropriate diagnostic trouble code table
The system is normal

Diagnostic Trouble Code P0222




Throttle Position (TP) Sensor 2 Circuit Low Voltage




Description of the scheme


The throttle body assembly contains 2 throttle position sensors(TP). Throttle position sensors (TP) are mounted on the throttle body assembly and are not subject to maintenance. Throttle position sensors (TP) provide a voltage that varies depending on the angle of the throttle position. The ECM controller supplies throttle position sensors (TP) via a common 5-volt control circuit, a common low-voltage control circuit, and 2 independent signal circuits.
Throttle position sensors (TP) have the opposite function. The TP 1 throttle position sensor increases the signal voltage from 1 volt at idle to 4 volts when the throttle is fully open (WOT). The TP 2 throttle position sensor reduces the signal voltage from 4 volts at idle to 1 volt when the throttle is fully open.

Conditions for Setting the DTC


  • The engine speed is greater than 1200 rpm.

Conditions for setting the fault code.


  • Throttle position sensor voltage is less than 0.156 V.

Actions to Take When a DTC Sets


  • The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) comes on immediately after a malfunction occurs.
  • The controller records the operating conditions at the time a fault is detected. This information is stored in the status record buffer and fault logs.
  • An archive of diagnostic trouble codes is saved.

Conditions for Clearing a DTC/Malfunction Indicator


  • The malfunction indicator lamp turns off after three or four consecutive driving cycles in which the diagnostics did not detect a malfunction.
  • The diagnostic trouble code history is cleared after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles without a fault.
  • The diagnostic trouble code can be cleared using a scan tool.
  • Disconnection of power to the ECM controller for 10 seconds.

Diagnostic information


An intermittent fault may be caused by a poor connection, worn insulation, or a broken wire under the insulation.
Any circuit suspected of producing an intermittent fault should be carefully checked for the following conditions.
  • Removed terminals
  • Connecting terminals
  • Malfunction of locks
  • Damage to terminals
  • Poor connection of terminals to wires
  • Physical damage to wiring harnesses

DTC P0222 - Throttle Position Sensor 2 Circuit Low Voltage



Step Operation Values Yes No
1
Have you performed a diagnostic system check?
-
Go to operation 2
Go to item "Checking the diagnostic system".
2
  1. Turn on the ignition with the engine off.
  2. Monitor the throttle position sensor 2 voltage parameters using a scan tool.
Is the voltage less than the specified value?
0.16V
Go to operation 4
Go to operation 3
3
  1. Review the Freeze Frame Data for this DTC.
  2. Turn off the ignition for 30 seconds.
  3. Start the engine.
  4. Subject the vehicle to the conditions that cause the DTC to set. You can also subject the vehicle to the conditions that were observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records.
DTC code showed misfire?
-
Go to operation 4
Jump to "Diagnostic information"
4
Check DTC data with a scan tool.
Is DTC P0122 also set?
-
Go to operation 5
Go to operation 6
5
  • Turn off the ignition.
  • Disconnect the throttle body wiring harness connector.
  • Turn on the ignition with the engine off.
  • Set the digital multimeter to test current on the 400 mA scale.
  • Measure the current between the 5-volt reference circuit of the throttle position (TP) sensor and the ECM housing.
Is the current higher than the set value?
50mA
Go to operation 9
Go to operation 7
6
  1. Turn off the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the throttle body wiring harness connector.
  3. Turn on the ignition with the engine off.
  4. Connect a 3-Amp jumper with a soft fuse between the 5-volt control circuit of the throttle position sensor TP and the signal circuit 2 of the throttle position sensor (TP).
  5. Monitor the throttle position sensor 2 voltage parameters using a scan tool.
Is the voltage within the specified range?
4.8-5.2V
Go to operation 9
Go to operation 8
7
Test the throttle position (TP) sensor 5-volt reference circuit and all common 5-volt reference circuits as follows:
  • Cliff
  • Short to ground
  • High resistance
Has the problem been detected and corrected?
-
Go to operation 13
Go to operation 10
8
Check the throttle position sensor signal 2 circuit for the following conditions:
  • Cliff
  • Short to ground
  • High resistance
Has the problem been detected and corrected?
-
Go to operation 13
Go to operation 10
9
Check the throttle body assembly for intermittent faults and poor connections.
Has the problem been detected and corrected?
-
Go to operation 13
Go to operation 11
10
Check the ECM for intermittent faults or poor connections.
Has the problem been detected and corrected?
-
Go to operation 13
Go to operation 12
11
Replace the throttle body assembly.
Has the replacement been made?
-
Go to operation 13
-
12
Replace the ECM.
Has the replacement been made?
-
Go to operation 13
-
13
  1. Use a scan tool to clear DTC codes.
  2. Turn off the ignition for 30 seconds.
  3. Start the engine.
  4. Subject the vehicle to the conditions that cause the DTC to set. You can also subject the vehicle to the conditions that were observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records.
DTC code showed misfire?
-
Go to operation 2
Go to operation 14
14
Check to see if any additional diagnostic trouble codes are set.
Are there any DTCs that have not yet been diagnosed?
-
Jump to the appropriate diagnostic trouble code table
The system is normal

Diagnostic Trouble Code P0223




Throttle Position (TP) Sensor 2 Circuit High Voltage




Description of the scheme


The throttle body assembly contains 2 throttle position sensors(TP). Throttle position sensors (TP) are mounted on the throttle body assembly and are not subject to maintenance. Throttle position sensors (TP) provide a voltage that varies depending on the angle of the throttle position. The ECM controller supplies throttle position sensors (TP) via a common 5-volt control circuit, a common low-voltage control circuit, and 2 independent signal circuits.
Throttle position sensors (TP) have the opposite function. The TP 1 throttle position sensor increases the signal voltage from 1 volt at idle to 4 volts when the throttle is fully open (WOT). The TP 2 throttle position sensor reduces the signal voltage from 4 volts at idle to 1 volt when the throttle is fully open.

Conditions for Setting the DTC


  • The ignition is on.

Conditions for setting the fault code.


  • The throttle position sensor signal level is greater than 4.883 V.

Actions to Take When a DTC Sets


  • The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) comes on immediately after a malfunction occurs.
  • The controller records the operating conditions at the time a fault is detected. This information is stored in the status record buffer and fault logs.
  • An archive of diagnostic trouble codes is saved.

Conditions for Clearing a DTC/Malfunction Indicator


  • The malfunction indicator lamp turns off after three or four consecutive driving cycles in which the diagnostics did not detect a malfunction.
  • The diagnostic trouble code history is cleared after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles without a fault.
  • The diagnostic trouble code can be cleared using a scan tool.
  • Disconnection of power to the ECM controller for 10 seconds.

Diagnostic information


An intermittent fault may be caused by a poor connection, worn insulation, or a broken wire under the insulation.
Any circuit suspected of producing an intermittent fault should be carefully checked for the following conditions.
  • Removed terminals
  • Connecting terminals
  • Malfunction of locks
  • Damage to terminals
  • Poor connection of terminals to wires
  • Physical damage to wiring harnesses

DTC P0223 - Throttle Position Sensor 2 Circuit High Voltage



Step Operation Values Yes No
1
Have you performed a diagnostic system check?
-
Go to operation 2
Go to item "Checking the diagnostic system".
2
  1. Turn on the ignition with the engine off.
  2. Monitor the throttle position sensor 2 voltage parameters using a scan tool.
Is the voltage higher than specified?
4.8V
Go to operation 4
Go to operation 3
3
  1. Review the Freeze Frame Data for this DTC.
  2. Turn off the ignition for 30 seconds.
  3. Start the engine.
  4. Subject the vehicle to the conditions that cause the DTC to set. You can also subject the vehicle to the conditions that were observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records.
DTC code showed misfire?
-
Go to operation 4
Jump to "Diagnostic information"
4
  • Turn off the ignition.
  • Disconnect the throttle body wiring harness connector.
  • Turn on the ignition with the engine off.
  • Monitor the throttle position sensor 2 voltage parameters using a scan tool.
Is the voltage less than the specified value?
0.1 V
Go to operation 5
Go to operation 8
5
Measure the voltage between the 5-volt reference circuit of the throttle position (TP) sensor and the ECM housing with a digital multimeter.
Is the voltage higher than specified?
5.2B
Go to operation 9
Go to operation 6
6
  1. Turn off the ignition.
  2. Remove the ECM/TCM fuse from the engine compartment fuse box.
  3. Measure the resistance from the low voltage reference circuit of the throttle position sensor to the ECM housing with a digital multimeter.
Is the resistance below the specified value?
5 Ohm
Go to operation 11
Go to operation 7
7
  1. Install the fuse of the ECM controller/gearbox controller.
  2. Turn on the ignition with the engine off.
  3. Measure the voltage between the low reference circuit of the throttle position sensor and the ECM housing with a digital multimeter.
Is the voltage less than the specified value?
1B
Go to operation 13
Go to operation 10
8
Check the throttle position sensor signal 2 circuit for a short to voltage.
Has the problem been detected and corrected?
-
Go to operation 16
Go to operation 12
9
Test the throttle position (TP) sensor 5-volt reference circuit and all common 5-volt reference circuits for a short to voltage.
Has the problem been detected and corrected?
-
Go to operation 16
Go to operation 12
10
  1. Turn off the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the ECM
  3. Test the low voltage reference circuit of the throttle position sensor for an open or high resistance.
Has the problem been detected and corrected?
-
Go to operation 16
Go to operation 12
11
Check for shorted terminals and secure connections at the throttle body assembly.
Has the problem been detected and corrected?
-
Go to operation 16
Go to operation 14
12
Check the contacts for short circuits and the reliability of connections to the ECM controller.
Has the problem been detected and corrected?
-
Go to operation 16
Go to operation 15
13
Eliminate breakdown voltage in the low voltage control circuit of the throttle position sensor.
Is the renovation complete?
-
Go to operation 16
-
14
Replace the throttle body assembly.
Has the replacement been made?
-
Go to operation 16
-
15
Replace the ECM.
Has the replacement been made?
-
Go to operation 16
-
16
  1. Use a scan tool to clear DTC codes.
  2. Turn off the ignition for 30 seconds.
  3. Start the engine.
  4. Subject the vehicle to the conditions that cause the DTC to set. You can also subject the vehicle to the conditions that were observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records.
DTC code showed misfire?
-
Go to operation 2
Go to operation 17
17
Check to see if any additional diagnostic trouble codes are set.
Are there any DTCs that have not yet been diagnosed?
-
Jump to the appropriate diagnostic trouble code table
The system is normal

Diagnostic Trouble Code P0261




Injector 1 Control Circuit Low Voltage




Description of the scheme


The ECM has six separate injector control circuits, each of which controls an injector. An injector is turned on when the control circuit is grounded by the ECM. The ECM monitors the current in each control circuit. The ECM measures and controls the voltage drop across a fixed resistor. Each control circuit is monitored to determine if there is a malfunction. If the voltage in the circuit differs from what the ECM specifies, a DTC will set. This DTC indicates low voltage and/or an open circuit.

Conditions for Setting the DTC


  • The ignition is on.

Conditions for setting the fault code.


  • The ECM has detected low voltage in the control circuit of injector 1.

Actions to Take When a DTC Sets


  • The malfunction indicator lamp comes on after 3 confirmed driving cycles.
  • The controller records the operating conditions at the time a fault is detected. This information is stored in the status record buffer and fault logs.
  • An archive of diagnostic trouble codes is saved.

Conditions for Clearing a DTC/Malfunction Indicator


  • The malfunction indicator lamp turns off after three or four consecutive driving cycles in which the diagnostics did not detect a malfunction.
  • The diagnostic trouble code history is cleared after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles without a fault.
  • The diagnostic trouble code can be cleared using a scan tool.
  • Disconnection of power to the ECM controller for 10 seconds.

Diagnostic information


An injector control circuit that is open or shorted to ground will cause DTC P0261 to set. It will also cause a misfire from a bad injector. An ignition diagnostic trouble code should also set indicating the bad injector.
Long-term and short-term fuel trim values that are too high or too low indicate a faulty injector. See "Checking the balance of injectors" in this section to check for faulty injectors.

DTC P0261 - Injector 1 Control Circuit Low Voltage



Step Operation Values Yes No
1
Conduct a diagnostic system check.
System check complete?
-
Go to operation 2
Go to item "Checking the diagnostic system".
2
  1. Turn the ignition switch to the LOCK position.
  2. Disconnect the injector connector.
  3. Disconnect the ECM connector.
  4. Check for an open or short to ground in the wire between terminal 2 of the injector 1 connector and terminal 26 of the ECM connector J2.
Malfunction detected?
-
Go to operation 3
Go to operation 4
3
  1. Repair the wire or connector terminal between terminal 2 of the 1st injector connector and terminal 26 of the J2 connector of the ECM controller.
  2. Using a scan tool, clear the diagnostic trouble codes.
  3. Conduct a diagnostic system check.
Is the renovation finished?
-
The system is normal
-
4
  1. Turn the ignition switch to the LOCK position.
  2. Check for an open circuit or short circuit to ground in the wire between terminal 1 of the 1st injector connector and terminal 87 of the main relay.
Malfunction detected?
-
Go to operation 5
Go to operation 6
5
  1. Repair the wire or connector terminal between terminal 1 of the 1st injector connector and terminal 87 of the main relay.
  2. Using a scan tool, clear the diagnostic trouble codes.
  3. Conduct a diagnostic system check.
Is the renovation finished?
-
The system is normal
-
6
  1. Replace injector 1.
  2. Using a scan tool, clear the diagnostic trouble codes.
  3. Conduct a diagnostic system check.
Is the renovation finished?
-
The system is normal
Go to operation 7
7
  1. Turn the ignition switch to the LOCK position.
  2. Replace the ECM.
  3. Conduct a diagnostic system check.
Is the renovation finished?
-
The system is normal
-

Diagnostic Trouble Code P0262




Injector 1 Control Circuit High Voltage




Description of the scheme


The ECM has six separate injector control circuits, each of which controls an injector. An injector is turned on when the control circuit is shorted to ground by the ECM. The ECM monitors the current in each control circuit. The ECM measures and controls the voltage drop across a fixed resistor. Each control circuit is monitored to determine if there is a malfunction. If the voltage in the circuit differs from what the ECM specifies, a DTC will set. This DTC indicates high voltage and/or a short to battery voltage.

Conditions for Setting the DTC


  • The ignition is on.

Conditions for setting the fault code.


  • The ECM has detected high voltage in the injector 1 control circuit.

Actions to Take When a DTC Sets


  • The malfunction indicator lamp comes on after 3 confirmed driving cycles.
  • The controller records the operating conditions at the time a fault is detected. This information is stored in the status record buffer and fault logs.
  • An archive of diagnostic trouble codes is saved.

Conditions for Clearing a DTC/Malfunction Indicator


  • The malfunction indicator lamp turns off after three or four consecutive driving cycles in which the diagnostics did not detect a malfunction.
  • The diagnostic trouble code history is cleared after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles without a fault.
  • The diagnostic trouble code can be cleared using a scan tool.
  • Disconnection of power to the ECM controller for 10 seconds.

Diagnostic information


An injector control circuit that is open or shorted to ground will cause DTC P0262 to set. It will also cause a misfire from a bad injector. An ignition diagnostic trouble code should also set indicating the bad injector.
Long-term and short-term fuel trim values that are too high or too low indicate a faulty injector. See "Checking the balance of injectors" in this section to check for faulty injectors.

DTC P0262 - Injector 1 Control Circuit High Voltage



Step Operation Values Yes No
1
Conduct a diagnostic system check.
System check complete?
-
Go to operation 2
Go to item "Checking the diagnostic system".
2
  1. Turn the ignition switch to the LOCK position.
  2. Disconnect the injector connector.
  3. Disconnect the ECM connector.
  4. Check for a short circuit to the battery in the wire between terminal 2 of the injector 1 connector and terminal 26 of the ECM connector J2.
Malfunction detected?
-
Go to operation 3
Go to operation 4
3
  1. Repair the wire or connector terminal between terminal 2 of the 1st injector connector and terminal 26 of the J2 connector of the ECM controller.
  2. Using a scan tool, clear the diagnostic trouble codes.
  3. Conduct a diagnostic system check.
Is the renovation finished?
-
The system is normal
-
4
  1. Turn the ignition switch to the LOCK position.
  2. Check for a short circuit to the battery in the wire between terminal 1 of the 1st injector connector and terminal 87 of the main relay connector.
Malfunction detected?
-
Go to operation 5
Go to operation 6
5
  1. Repair the wire or connector terminal between terminal 1 of the 1st injector connector and terminal 87 of the main relay.
  2. Using a scan tool, clear the diagnostic trouble codes.
  3. Conduct a diagnostic system check.
Is the renovation finished?
-
The system is normal
-
6
  1. Replace injector 1.
  2. Using a scan tool, clear the diagnostic trouble codes.
  3. Conduct a diagnostic system check.
Is the renovation finished?
-
The system is normal
Go to operation 7
7
  1. Turn the ignition switch to the LOCK position.
  2. Replace the ECM.
  3. Conduct a diagnostic system check.
Is the renovation finished?
-
The system is normal
-

Diagnostic Trouble Code P0264




Injector 2 Control Circuit Low Voltage




Description of the scheme


The ECM has six separate injector control circuits, each of which controls an injector. An injector is turned on when the control circuit is grounded by the ECM. The ECM monitors the current in each control circuit. The ECM measures and controls the voltage drop across a fixed resistor. Each control circuit is monitored to determine if there is a malfunction. If the voltage in the circuit differs from what the ECM specifies, a DTC will set. This DTC indicates low voltage and/or an open circuit.

Conditions for Setting the DTC


  • The ignition is on.

Conditions for setting the fault code.


  • The ECM has detected a low voltage condition in the injector 2 control circuit.

Actions to Take When a DTC Sets


  • The malfunction indicator lamp comes on after 3 confirmed driving cycles.
  • The controller records the operating conditions at the time a fault is detected. This information is stored in the status record buffer and fault logs.
  • An archive of diagnostic trouble codes is saved.

Conditions for Clearing a DTC/Malfunction Indicator


  • The malfunction indicator lamp turns off after three or four consecutive driving cycles in which the diagnostics did not detect a malfunction.
  • The diagnostic trouble code history is cleared after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles without a fault.
  • The diagnostic trouble code can be cleared using a scan tool.
  • Disconnection of power to the ECM controller for 10 seconds.

Diagnostic information


An injector control circuit that is open or shorted to ground will cause DTC P0264 to set. It will also cause a misfire from a bad injector. An ignition diagnostic trouble code should also set indicating the bad injector.
Long-term and short-term fuel trim values that are too high or too low indicate a faulty injector. See "Checking the balance of injectors" in this section to check for faulty injectors.

DTC P0264 - Injector 2 Control Circuit Low Voltage



Step Operation Values Yes No
1
Conduct a diagnostic system check.
System check complete?
-
Go to operation 2
Go to item "Checking the diagnostic system".
2
  1. Turn the ignition switch to the LOCK position.
  2. Disconnect the injector connector.
  3. Disconnect the ECM connector.
  4. Check for an open or short circuit to ground in the wire between terminal 2 of the 2nd injector connector and terminal 18 of the J2 connector of the ECM controller.
Malfunction detected?
-
Go to operation 3
Go to operation 4
3
  1. Repair the wire or connector terminal between terminal 2 of the 2nd injector connector and terminal 18 of the J2 connector of the ECM controller.
  2. Using a scan tool, clear the diagnostic trouble codes.
  3. Conduct a diagnostic system check.
Is the renovation finished?
-
The system is normal
-
4
  1. Turn the ignition switch to the LOCK position.
  2. Check for an open circuit or short circuit to ground in the wire between terminal 1 of the 2nd injector connector and terminal 87 of the main relay.
Malfunction detected?
-
Go to operation 5
Go to operation 6
5
  1. Repair the wire or connector terminal between terminal 1 of the 2nd injector connector and terminal 87 of the main relay.
  2. Using a scan tool, clear the diagnostic trouble codes.
  3. Conduct a diagnostic system check.
Is the renovation finished?
-
The system is normal
-
6
  1. Replace injector 2.
  2. Using a scan tool, clear the diagnostic trouble codes.
  3. Conduct a diagnostic system check.
Is the renovation finished?
-
The system is normal
Go to operation 7
7
  1. Turn the ignition switch to the LOCK position.
  2. Replace the ECM.
  3. Conduct a diagnostic system check.
Is the renovation finished?
-
The system is normal
-

Diagnostic Trouble Code P0265




Injector 2 Control Circuit High Voltage




Description of the scheme


The ECM has six separate injector control circuits, each of which controls an injector. An injector is turned on when the control circuit is shorted to ground by the ECM. The ECM monitors the current in each control circuit. The ECM measures and controls the voltage drop across a fixed resistor. Each control circuit is monitored to determine if there is a malfunction. If the voltage in the circuit differs from what the ECM specifies, a DTC will set. This DTC indicates high voltage and/or a short to battery voltage.

Conditions for Setting the DTC


  • The ignition is on.

Conditions for setting the fault code.


  • The ECM has detected high voltage in the injector 2 control circuit.

Actions to Take When a DTC Sets


  • The malfunction indicator lamp comes on after 3 confirmed driving cycles.
  • The controller records the operating conditions at the time a fault is detected. This information is stored in the status record buffer and fault logs.
  • An archive of diagnostic trouble codes is saved.

Conditions for Clearing a DTC/Malfunction Indicator


  • The malfunction indicator lamp turns off after three or four consecutive driving cycles in which the diagnostics did not detect a malfunction.
  • The diagnostic trouble code history is cleared after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles without a fault.
  • The diagnostic trouble code can be cleared using a scan tool.
  • Disconnection of power to the ECM controller for 10 seconds.

Diagnostic information


An injector control circuit that is open or shorted to ground will cause DTC P0265 to set. It will also cause a misfire from a bad injector. An ignition diagnostic trouble code should also be set indicating the bad injector.
Long-term and short-term fuel trim values that are too high or too low indicate a faulty injector. See "Checking the balance of injectors" in this section to check for faulty injectors.

DTC P0265 - Injector 2 Control Circuit High Voltage



Step Operation Values Yes No
1
Conduct a diagnostic system check.
System check complete?
-
Go to operation 2
Go to item "Checking the diagnostic system".
2
  1. Turn the ignition switch to the LOCK position.
  2. Disconnect the injector connector.
  3. Disconnect the ECM connector.
  4. Check for a short circuit to the battery in the wire between terminal 2 of the 2nd injector connector and terminal 18 of the J2 connector of the ECM controller.
Malfunction detected?
-
Go to operation 3
Go to operation 4
3
  1. Repair the wire or connector terminal between terminal 2 of the 2nd injector connector and terminal 18 of the J2 connector of the ECM controller.
  2. Using a scan tool, clear the diagnostic trouble codes.
  3. Conduct a diagnostic system check.
Is the renovation finished?
-
The system is normal
-
4
  1. Turn the ignition switch to the LOCK position.
  2. Check the wire between terminal 1 of the 2nd injector connector and terminal 87 of the main relay for a short circuit to the battery.
Malfunction detected?
-
Go to operation 5
Go to operation 6
5
  1. Repair the wire or connector terminal between terminal 1 of the 2nd injector connector and terminal 87 of the main relay.
  2. Using a scan tool, clear the diagnostic trouble codes.
  3. Conduct a diagnostic system check.
Is the renovation finished?
-
The system is normal
-
6
  1. Replace injector 2.
  2. Using a scan tool, clear the diagnostic trouble codes.
  3. Conduct a diagnostic system check.
Is the renovation finished?
-
The system is normal
Go to operation 7
7
  1. Turn the ignition switch to the LOCK position.
  2. Replace the ECM.
  3. Conduct a diagnostic system check.
Is the renovation finished?
-
The system is normal
-

Diagnostic Trouble Code P0267




Injector 3 Control Circuit Low Voltage




Description of the scheme


The ECM has six separate injector control circuits, each of which controls an injector. An injector is turned on when the control circuit is grounded by the ECM. The ECM monitors the current in each control circuit. The ECM measures and controls the voltage drop across a fixed resistor. Each control circuit is monitored to determine if there is a malfunction. If the voltage in the circuit differs from what the ECM specifies, a DTC will set. This DTC indicates low voltage and/or an open circuit.

Conditions for Setting the DTC


  • The ignition is on.

Conditions for setting the fault code.


  • The ECM has detected a low voltage condition in the injector 3 control circuit.

Actions to Take When a DTC Sets


  • The malfunction indicator lamp comes on after 3 confirmed driving cycles.
  • The controller records the operating conditions at the time a fault is detected. This information is stored in the status record buffer and fault logs.
  • An archive of diagnostic trouble codes is saved.

Conditions for Clearing a DTC/Malfunction Indicator


  • The malfunction indicator lamp turns off after three or four consecutive driving cycles in which the diagnostics did not detect a malfunction.
  • The diagnostic trouble code history is cleared after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles without a fault.
  • The diagnostic trouble code can be cleared using a scan tool.
  • Disconnection of power to the ECM controller for 10 seconds.

Diagnostic information


An injector control circuit that is open or shorted to ground will cause DTC P0267 to set. It will also cause a misfire from a bad injector. An ignition fault diagnostic trouble code should also be set indicating the bad injector.
Long-term and short-term fuel trim values that are too high or too low indicate a faulty injector. See "Checking the balance of injectors" in this section to check for faulty injectors.

DTC P0267 - Injector 3 Control Circuit Low Voltage



Step Operation Values Yes No
1
Conduct a diagnostic system check.
System check complete?
-
Go to operation 2
Go to item "Checking the diagnostic system".
2
  1. Turn the ignition switch to the LOCK position.
  2. Disconnect the injector connector.
  3. Disconnect the ECM connector.
  4. Check for an open or short circuit to ground in the wire between terminal 2 of the 3rd injector connector and terminal 10 of the J2 connector of the ECM controller.
Malfunction detected?
-
Go to operation 3
Go to operation 4
3
  1. Repair the wire or connector terminal between terminal 2 of the 3rd injector connector and terminal 10 of the J2 connector of the ECM controller.
  2. Using a scan tool, clear the diagnostic trouble codes.
  3. Conduct a diagnostic system check.
Is the renovation finished?
-
The system is normal
-
4
  1. Turn the ignition switch to the LOCK position.
  2. Check for an open circuit or short circuit to ground in the wire between terminal 1 of the 3rd injector connector and terminal 87 of the main relay.
Malfunction detected?
-
Go to operation 5
Go to operation 6
5
  1. Repair the wire or connector terminal between terminal 1 of the 3rd injector connector and terminal 87 of the main relay.
  2. Using a scan tool, clear the diagnostic trouble codes.
  3. Conduct a diagnostic system check.
Is the renovation finished?
-
The system is normal
-
6
  1. Replace injector 3.
  2. Using a scan tool, clear the diagnostic trouble codes.
  3. Conduct a diagnostic system check.
Is the renovation finished?
-
The system is normal
Go to operation 7
7
  1. Turn the ignition switch to the LOCK position.
  2. Replace the ECM.
  3. Conduct a diagnostic system check.
Is the renovation finished?
-
The system is normal
-

Diagnostic Trouble Code P0268




Injector 3 Control Circuit High Voltage




Description of the scheme


The ECM has six separate injector control circuits, each of which controls an injector. An injector is turned on when the control circuit is shorted to ground by the ECM. The ECM monitors the current in each control circuit. The ECM measures and controls the voltage drop across a fixed resistor. Each control circuit is monitored to determine if there is a malfunction. If the voltage in the circuit differs from what the ECM specifies, a DTC will set. This DTC indicates high voltage and/or a short to battery voltage.

Conditions for Setting the DTC


  • The ignition is on.

Conditions for setting the fault code.


  • The ECM has detected high voltage in the injector 3 control circuit.

Actions to Take When a DTC Sets


  • The malfunction indicator lamp comes on after 3 confirmed driving cycles.
  • The controller records the operating conditions at the time a fault is detected. This information is stored in the status record buffer and fault logs.
  • An archive of diagnostic trouble codes is saved.

Conditions for Clearing a DTC/Malfunction Indicator


  • The malfunction indicator lamp turns off after three or four consecutive driving cycles in which the diagnostics did not detect a malfunction.
  • The diagnostic trouble code history is cleared after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles without a fault.
  • The diagnostic trouble code can be cleared using a scan tool.
  • Disconnection of power to the ECM controller for 10 seconds.

Diagnostic information


An injector control circuit that is open or shorted to ground will cause DTC P0268 to set. It will also cause a misfire due to a faulty injector. An ignition diagnostic trouble code should also be set indicating the faulty injector.
Long-term and short-term fuel trim values that are too high or too low indicate a faulty injector. See "Checking the balance of injectors" in this section to check for faulty injectors.

DTC P0268 - Injector 3 Control Circuit High Voltage



Step Operation Values Yes No
1
Conduct a diagnostic system check.
System check complete?
-
Go to operation 2
Go to item "Checking the diagnostic system".
2
  1. Turn the ignition switch to the LOCK position.
  2. Disconnect the injector connector.
  3. Disconnect the ECM connector.
  4. Check for a short circuit to the battery in the wire between terminal 2 of the 3rd injector connector and terminal 10 of the J2 connector of the ECM controller.
Malfunction detected?
-
Go to operation 3
Go to operation 4
3
  1. Repair the wire or connector terminal between terminal 2 of the 3rd injector connector and terminal 10 of the J2 connector of the ECM controller.
  2. Using a scan tool, clear the diagnostic trouble codes.
  3. Conduct a diagnostic system check.
Is the renovation finished?
-
The system is normal
-
4
  1. Turn the ignition switch to the LOCK position.
  2. Check the wire between terminal 1 of the 3rd injector connector and terminal 87 of the main relay for a short circuit to the battery.
Malfunction detected?
-
Go to operation 5
Go to operation 6
5
  1. Repair the wire or connector terminal between terminal 1 of the 3rd injector connector and terminal 87 of the main relay.
  2. Using a scan tool, clear the diagnostic trouble codes.
  3. Conduct a diagnostic system check.
Is the renovation finished?
-
The system is normal
-
6
  1. Replace injector 3.
  2. Using a scan tool, clear the diagnostic trouble codes.
  3. Conduct a diagnostic system check.
Is the renovation finished?
-
The system is normal
Go to operation 7
7
  1. Turn the ignition switch to the LOCK position.
  2. Replace the ECM.
  3. Conduct a diagnostic system check.
Is the renovation finished?
-
The system is normal
-

Diagnostic Trouble Code P0270




Injector 4 Control Circuit Low Voltage




Description of the scheme


The ECM has six separate injector control circuits, each of which controls an injector. An injector is turned on when the control circuit is grounded by the ECM. The ECM monitors the current in each control circuit. The ECM measures and controls the voltage drop across a fixed resistor. Each control circuit is monitored to determine if there is a malfunction. If the voltage in the circuit differs from what the ECM specifies, a DTC will set. This DTC indicates low voltage and/or an open circuit.

Conditions for Setting the DTC


  • The ignition is on.

Conditions for setting the fault code.


  • The ECM has detected a low voltage condition in the injector 4 control circuit.

Actions to Take When a DTC Sets


  • The malfunction indicator lamp comes on after 3 confirmed driving cycles.
  • The controller records the operating conditions at the time a fault is detected. This information is stored in the status record buffer and fault logs.
  • An archive of diagnostic trouble codes is saved.

Conditions for Clearing a DTC/Malfunction Indicator


  • The malfunction indicator lamp turns off after three or four consecutive driving cycles in which the diagnostics did not detect a malfunction.
  • The diagnostic trouble code history is cleared after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles without a fault.
  • The diagnostic trouble code can be cleared using a scan tool.
  • Disconnection of power to the ECM controller for 10 seconds.

Diagnostic information


An injector control circuit that is open or shorted to ground will cause DTC P0270 to set. It will also cause a misfire from a bad injector. An ignition diagnostic trouble code should also be set indicating the bad injector.
Long-term and short-term fuel trim values that are too high or too low indicate a faulty injector. See "Checking the balance of injectors" in this section to check for faulty injectors.

DTC P0270 - Injector 4 Control Circuit Low Voltage



Step Operation Values Yes No
1
Conduct a diagnostic system check.
System check complete?
-
Go to operation 2
Go to item "Checking the diagnostic system".
2
  1. Turn the ignition switch to the LOCK position.
  2. Disconnect the injector connector.
  3. Disconnect the ECM connector.
  4. Check for an open or short circuit to ground in the wire between terminal 2 of the 4th injector connector and terminal 2 of the J2 connector of the ECM controller.
Malfunction detected?
-
Go to operation 3
Go to operation 4
3
  1. Repair the wire or connector terminal between terminal 2 of the 4th injector connector and terminal 2 of the J2 connector of the ECM controller.
  2. Using a scan tool, clear the diagnostic trouble codes.
  3. Conduct a diagnostic system check.
Is the renovation finished?
-
The system is normal
-
4
  1. Turn the ignition switch to the LOCK position.
  2. Check for an open circuit or short circuit to ground in the wire between terminal 1 of the 4th injector connector and terminal 87 of the main relay.
Malfunction detected?
-
Go to operation 5
Go to operation 6
5
  1. Repair the wire or connector terminal between terminal 1 of the 4th injector connector and terminal 87 of the main relay.
  2. Using a scan tool, clear the diagnostic trouble codes.
  3. Conduct a diagnostic system check.
Is the renovation finished?
-
The system is normal
-
6
  1. Replace injector 4.
  2. Using a scan tool, clear the diagnostic trouble codes.
  3. Conduct a diagnostic system check.
Is the renovation finished?
-
The system is normal
Go to operation 7
7
  1. Turn the ignition switch to the LOCK position.
  2. Replace the ECM.
  3. Conduct a diagnostic system check.
Is the renovation finished?
-
The system is normal
-

Diagnostic Trouble Code P0271




Injector 4 Control Circuit High Voltage




Description of the scheme


The ECM has six separate injector control circuits, each of which controls an injector. An injector is turned on when the control circuit is shorted to ground by the ECM. The ECM monitors the current in each control circuit. The ECM measures and controls the voltage drop across a fixed resistor. Each control circuit is monitored to determine if there is a malfunction. If the voltage in the circuit differs from what the ECM specifies, a DTC will set. This DTC indicates high voltage and/or a short to battery voltage.

Conditions for Setting the DTC


  • The ignition is on.

Conditions for setting the fault code.


  • The ECM has detected high voltage in the injector 4 control circuit.

Actions to Take When a DTC Sets


  • The malfunction indicator lamp comes on after 3 confirmed driving cycles.
  • The controller records the operating conditions at the time a fault is detected. This information is stored in the status record buffer and fault logs.
  • An archive of diagnostic trouble codes is saved.

Conditions for Clearing a DTC/Malfunction Indicator


  • The malfunction indicator lamp turns off after three or four consecutive driving cycles in which the diagnostics did not detect a malfunction.
  • The diagnostic trouble code history is cleared after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles without a fault.
  • The diagnostic trouble code can be cleared using a scan tool.
  • Disconnection of power to the ECM controller for 10 seconds.

Diagnostic information


An injector control circuit that is open or shorted to ground will cause DTC P0271 to set. It will also cause a misfire from a bad injector. An ignition fault diagnostic trouble code should also be set indicating the bad injector.
Long-term and short-term fuel trim values that are too high or too low indicate a faulty injector. See "Checking the balance of injectors" in this section to check for faulty injectors.

DTC P0271 - Injector 4 Control Circuit High Voltage



Step Operation Values Yes No
1
Conduct a diagnostic system check.
System check complete?
-
Go to operation 2
Go to item "Checking the diagnostic system".
2
  1. Turn the ignition switch to the LOCK position.
  2. Disconnect the injector connector.
  3. Disconnect the ECM connector.
  4. Check for a short circuit to the battery in the wire between terminal 2 of the 4th injector connector and terminal 0 of the J2 connector of the ECM controller.
Malfunction detected?
-
Go to operation 3
Go to operation 4
3
  1. Repair the wire or connector terminal between terminal 2 of the 4th injector connector and terminal 2 of the J2 connector of the ECM controller.
  2. Using a scan tool, clear the diagnostic trouble codes.
  3. Conduct a diagnostic system check.
Is the renovation finished?
-
The system is normal
-
4
  1. Turn the ignition switch to the LOCK position.
  2. Check the wire between terminal 1 of the 4th injector connector and terminal 87 of the main relay for a short circuit to the battery.
Malfunction detected?
-
Go to operation 5
Go to operation 6
5
  1. Repair the wire or connector terminal between terminal 1 of the 4th injector connector and terminal 87 of the main relay.
  2. Using a scan tool, clear the diagnostic trouble codes.
  3. Conduct a diagnostic system check.
Is the renovation finished?
-
The system is normal
-
6
  1. Replace injector 4.
  2. Using a scan tool, clear the diagnostic trouble codes.
  3. Conduct a diagnostic system check.
Is the renovation finished?
-
The system is normal
Go to operation 7
7
  1. Turn the ignition switch to the LOCK position.
  2. Replace the ECM.
  3. Conduct a diagnostic system check.
Is the renovation finished?
-
The system is normal
-

Diagnostic Trouble Code P0300




Misfire detected




Description of the system


The electronic engine Management system (ECM) controller monitors the positions of the crankshaft and camshaft to detect misfires. The ECM controller tracks a rapid drop in the crankshaft speed. This check is performed in blocks of 100 engine revolutions. Several tests may be required to save the fault code, as well as for the fault indicator light to light up. If the ignition is slightly misfired, it may also take more than one turn to set the fault code. If the ignition is significantly misfired, the fault indicator light will flash to indicate that the catalyst may be damaged.

Conditions for Setting the DTC


  • Engine speed range from 0 to 4500 rpm.
  • The engine load is greater than zero torque.
  • Engine load change is less than maximum.
  • The change in engine speed is less than maximum.
  • Intake air temperature is above -30°C.

Conditions for setting the fault code.


  • The emissions compliance misfire percentage is greater than 4%.
  • The misfire rate for catalytic converter damage is greater than 1%.

Actions to Take When a DTC Sets


  • The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) comes on immediately after a malfunction occurs.
  • The controller records the operating conditions at the time a fault is detected. This information is stored in the status record buffer and fault logs.
  • An archive of diagnostic trouble codes is saved.

Conditions for Clearing a DTC/Malfunction Indicator


  • The malfunction indicator lamp turns off after three or four consecutive driving cycles in which the diagnostics did not detect a malfunction.
  • The diagnostic trouble code history is cleared after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles without a fault.
  • The diagnostic trouble code can be cleared using a scan tool.
  • Disconnection of power to the ECM controller for 10 seconds.

Diagnostic information


An intermittent fault may be due to a defective pulse sensor wheel. Remove the crankshaft position sensor and inspect the pulse sensor wheel through the sensor mounting hole. Check the wheel for porosity and condition. If the DTC is intermittent, refer to. "Diagnostics of signs" in this section.

DTC P0300 - Misfire Detected



Step Operation Values Yes No
1
Conduct a diagnostic system check.
Has the check been carried out?
-
Go to operation 2
Go to item "Checking the diagnostic system".
2
  1. Conduct a visual/physical inspection.
  2. Perform necessary repairs.
Is the renovation finished?
-
Go to operation 26
Go to operation 3
3
Start the engine and let it idle.
Is the number of existing misfires increasing?
-
Go to operation 4
Go to operation 5
4
All counters are the same (within a percentage ratio to each other?)
-
Go to operation 6
Go to operation 10
5
  1. Turn on the ignition, do not start the engine.
  2. View the state record data and record the parameters.
  3. Drive the vehicle within the conditions of the recorded states and the conditions for setting the fault code.
Is your misfire count increasing?
-
Go to operation 4
Jump to "Diagnostic information"
6
  1. Stop the engine.
  2. Install the pressure gauge on the fuel rail.
  3. Pay attention to the pressure when the engine is running.
Is the fuel pressure within the set value?
410 kPa
Go to operation 7
Go to section "Diagnostics of the fuel system"
7
Check fuel for contamination.
Is the fuel level normal?
-
Go to operation 8
Go to operation 9
8
Check engine for common problems and repair if necessary.
Is the renovation finished?
-
Go to operation 26
-
9
Replace contaminated fuel.
Is the renovation finished?
-
Go to operation 26
-
10
  1. Stop the engine.
  2. Disconnect the fuel injector harness connector.
  3. Turn the engine crankshaft and check for spark.
Is there spark on all four spark plugs?
-
Go to operation 11
Go to operation 19
11
Replace faulty spark plugs if necessary.
Is the renovation finished?
-
Go to operation 26
Go to operation 12
12
  1. Stop the engine.
  2. Disconnect the fuel injector harness connectors from the injectors.
  3. Install a warning light on the injector harness connector of the misfiring cylinder.
  4. Turn the engine crankshaft and check the indicator lamp.
Is the indicator light flashing?
-
Go to operation 13
Go to operation 14
13
Check the balance of the injectors.
Are the fuel injectors ok?
-
Go to operation 8
Go to operation 15
14
  1. Disconnect the injector test light.
  2. Using a test lamp connected to ground, check terminal 1 of the ignition circuit of the wiring harness connector of the fuel injectors that were misfiring.
  3. Turn the engine crankshaft.
Is the indicator light on?
-
Go to operation 16
Go to operation 18
15
Replace faulty fuel injectors.
Is the renovation finished?
-
Go to operation 26
-
16
Check the faulty fuel injector drive circuit at terminals 26, 18, 10 and 2 for open circuit, short circuit and short to voltage.
Problem found?
-
Go to operation 17
Go to operation 23
17
Repair open or short circuit in fuel injector control circuit.
Is the renovation finished?
-
Go to operation 26
-
18
Repair open in ignition circuit between fuel injector harness connector and fuel injector connector.
Is the renovation finished?
-
Go to operation 26
-
19
Measure the resistance of the spark plug that did not produce a spark during testing.
Is the spark plug resistance less than the specified value?
30000 Ohm
Go to operation 20
Go to operation 24
20
Check the connectors and connections of the ECM controller.
Are the connections normal?
-
Go to operation 21
Go to operation 22
21
Check the faulty ignition control circuit for an open circuit, short circuit and repair if necessary.
Is the renovation finished?
-
Go to operation 26
Go to operation 25
22
Repair the connector or connections.
Is the renovation finished?
-
Go to operation 26
-
23
  1. Turn off the ignition.
  2. Replace the ECM.
Is the renovation finished?
-
Go to operation 26
-
24
Replace the ignition wire.
Is the renovation finished?
-
Go to operation 26
-
25
Replace the faulty ignition coil.
Is the renovation finished?
-
Go to operation 26
Go to operation 23
26
  1. Using a scan tool, clear the diagnostic trouble codes.
  2. Start the engine and let it idle at normal operating temperature.
  3. Perform a trip to set the DTCs as specified in the supporting text.
Does the scan tool report this diagnostic as passed and successful?
-
Go to operation 27
-
27
Check to see if any additional diagnostic trouble codes are set.
Are there any diagnostic trouble codes displayed that have not been diagnosed?
-
Jump to the appropriate diagnostic trouble code table
The system is normal

Diagnostic Trouble Code P0301




Cylinder 1 misfire detected




Description of the scheme


The electronic engine Management system (ECM) controller monitors the positions of the crankshaft and camshaft to detect misfires. The ECM controller tracks a rapid drop in the crankshaft speed. This check is performed in blocks of 100 engine revolutions. Several tests may be required to save the fault code, as well as for the fault indicator light to light up. If the ignition is slightly misfired, it may also take more than one turn to set the fault code. If the ignition is significantly misfired, the fault indicator light will flash to indicate that the catalyst may be damaged.

Conditions for setting the fault code.


  • The ignition is on with the engine running.
  • There are no faults with the crankshaft angle sensor, camshaft position sensor, mass air flow sensor or throttle position sensor.
  • Misfire detected on one cylinder.

Actions to Take When a DTC Sets


  • The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) comes on immediately after a malfunction occurs.
  • The controller records the operating conditions at the time a fault is detected. This information is stored in the status record buffer and fault logs.
  • An archive of diagnostic trouble codes is saved.

Conditions for Clearing a DTC/Malfunction Indicator


  • The malfunction indicator lamp turns off after three or four consecutive driving cycles in which the diagnostics did not detect a malfunction.
  • The diagnostic trouble code history is cleared after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles without a fault.
  • The diagnostic trouble code can be cleared using a scan tool.
  • Disconnection of power to the ECM controller for 10 seconds.

Diagnostic information


An intermittent fault may be due to a defective pulse sensor wheel. Remove the crankshaft position sensor and inspect the pulse sensor wheel through the sensor mounting hole. Check the wheel for porosity and condition. If the DTC is intermittent, refer to. "Diagnostics of signs" in this section.

DTC P0301 - Cylinder 1 Misfire Detected



Step Operation Values Yes No
1
Conduct a diagnostic system check.
System check complete?
-
Go to operation 2
Go to item "Checking the diagnostic system".
2
  1. Connect the scanning tool to the diagnostic connector.
  2. Turn on the ignition, do not start the engine.
  3. Request diagnostic trouble codes.
Is Diagnostic Trouble Code P0300 Set?
-
Jump to the appropriate diagnostic trouble code table
Go to operation 3
3
  1. Conduct a visual/physical inspection.
  2. Perform necessary repairs.
Is the renovation finished?
-
Go to operation 25
Go to operation 4
4
Start the engine and let it idle.
Is the number of existing misfires increasing?
-
Go to operation 5
Go to operation 6
5
All counters are the same (within a percentage ratio to each other?)
-
Go to operation 7
Go to operation 11
6
  1. Turn on the ignition, do not start the engine.
  2. View the state record data and record the parameters.
  3. Drive the vehicle within the conditions of the recorded states and the conditions for setting the fault code.
Is the number of existing misfires increasing?
410 kPa
Go to operation 5
Jump to "Diagnostic information"
7
  1. Stop the engine.
  2. Install the pressure gauge on the fuel rail.
  3. Pay attention to the pressure when the engine is running.
Is the fuel pressure within the set value?
410 kPa
Go to operation 8
Go to section "Diagnostics of the fuel system"
8
Check fuel for contamination.
Is the fuel level normal?
-
Go to operation 9
Go to operation 10
9
Check engine for common problems and repair if necessary.
Is the renovation finished?
-
Go to operation 25
-
10
Replace contaminated fuel.
Is the renovation finished?
-
Go to operation 25
-
11
  1. Stop the engine.
  2. Disconnect the fuel injector harness connector.
  3. Install a spark tester on cylinder #1.
  4. Check the engine for spark.
Is there an ignition spark?
-
Go to operation 12
Go to operation 21
12
Replace the faulty spark plug.
Is the renovation finished?
-
Go to operation 25
Go to operation 13
13
  1. Stop the engine.
  2. Disconnect the cylinder 1 fuel injector connector from the injector.
  3. Install a test lamp on terminal 2 of the injector harness connector.
  4. Turn the engine crankshaft and check the indicator lamp.
Is the indicator light flashing?
-
Go to operation 14
Go to operation 15
14
Check the balance of the injectors.
Are the fuel injectors ok?
-
Go to operation 9
Go to operation 16
15
  1. Disconnect the injector test light.
  2. Check terminal 1 of the ignition circuit at the injector harness connector using a test lamp connected to ground.
  3. Turn the engine crankshaft.
Is the indicator light on?
-
Go to operation 17
Go to operation 19
16
Replace the faulty fuel injector.
Is the renovation finished?
-
Go to operation 25
-
17
Check the faulty fuel injector control circuit for an open, short to ground, or short to voltage.
Problem found?
-
Go to operation 18
Go to operation 23
18
Repair open or short circuit in fuel injector control circuit.
Is the renovation finished?
-
Go to operation 25
-
19
Repair open in ignition circuit between fuel injector harness connector and fuel injector connector.
Is the renovation finished?
-
Go to operation 25
-
20
Check the connectors and connections of the ECM controller.
Are the connections normal?
-
Go to operation 21
Go to operation 22
21
Check the faulty cylinder ignition control circuit for an open circuit, short circuit and repair if necessary.
Is the renovation finished?
-
Go to operation 25
Go to operation 24
22
Repair the connector or connections.
Is the renovation finished?
-
Go to operation 25
-
23
  1. Turn off the ignition.
  2. Replace the ECM.
Is the renovation finished?
-
Go to operation 25
-
24
Replace the faulty ignition coil.
Is the renovation finished?
-
Go to operation 25
Go to operation 23
25
  1. Using a scan tool, clear the diagnostic trouble codes.
  2. Start the engine and let it idle at normal operating temperature.
  3. Drive the vehicle within the DTC setting conditions as specified.
Does the scan tool report this diagnostic as completed successfully?
-
Go to operation 26
Go to operation 2
26
Check to see if any additional diagnostic trouble codes are set.
Are there any diagnostic trouble codes displayed that have not been diagnosed?
-
Jump to the appropriate diagnostic trouble code table
The system is normal

Diagnostic Trouble Code P0302




Cylinder 2 misfire detected




Description of the scheme


The electronic engine Management system (ECM) controller monitors the positions of the crankshaft and camshaft to detect misfires. The ECM controller tracks a rapid drop in the crankshaft speed. This check is performed in blocks of 100 engine revolutions. Several tests may be required to save the fault code, as well as for the fault indicator light to light up. If the ignition is slightly misfired, it may also take more than one turn to set the fault code. If the ignition is significantly misfired, the fault indicator light will flash to indicate that the catalyst may be damaged.

Conditions for setting the fault code.


  • The ignition is on with the engine running.
  • There are no faults with the crankshaft angle sensor, camshaft position sensor, mass air flow sensor or throttle position sensor.
  • Misfire detected on one cylinder.

Actions to Take When a DTC Sets


  • The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) comes on immediately after a malfunction occurs.
  • The controller records the operating conditions at the time a fault is detected. This information is stored in the status record buffer and fault logs.
  • An archive of diagnostic trouble codes is saved.

Conditions for Clearing a DTC/Malfunction Indicator


  • The malfunction indicator lamp turns off after three or four consecutive driving cycles in which the diagnostics did not detect a malfunction.
  • The diagnostic trouble code history is cleared after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles without a fault.
  • The diagnostic trouble code can be cleared using a scan tool.
  • Disconnection of power to the ECM controller for 10 seconds.

Diagnostic information


An intermittent fault may be due to a defective pulse sensor wheel. Remove the crankshaft position sensor and inspect the pulse sensor wheel through the sensor mounting hole. Check the wheel for porosity and condition. If the DTC is intermittent, refer to. "Diagnostics of signs" in this section.

DTC P0302 - Cylinder 2 Misfire Detected



Step Operation Values Yes No
1
Conduct a diagnostic system check.
System check complete?
-
Go to operation 2
Go to item "Checking the diagnostic system".
2
  1. Connect the scanning tool to the diagnostic connector.
  2. Turn on the ignition, do not start the engine.
  3. Request diagnostic trouble codes.
Is Diagnostic Trouble Code P0300 Set?
-
Jump to the appropriate diagnostic trouble code table
Go to operation 3
3
  1. Conduct a visual/physical inspection.
  2. Perform necessary repairs.
Is the renovation finished?
-
Go to operation 25
Go to operation 4
4
Start the engine and let it idle.
Is the number of existing misfires increasing?
-
Go to operation 5
Go to operation 6
5
All counters are the same (within a percentage ratio to each other?)
-
Go to operation 7
Go to operation 11
6
  1. Turn on the ignition, do not start the engine.
  2. View the state record data and record the parameters.
  3. Drive the vehicle within the conditions of the recorded states and the conditions for setting the fault code.
Is the number of existing misfires increasing?
410 kPa
Go to operation 5
Jump to "Diagnostic information"
7
  1. Stop the engine.
  2. Install the pressure gauge on the fuel rail.
  3. Pay attention to the pressure when the engine is running.
Is the fuel pressure within the set value?
410 kPa
Go to operation 8
Go to section "Diagnostics of the fuel system"
8
Check fuel for contamination.
Is the fuel level normal?
-
Go to operation 9
Go to operation 10
9
Check engine for common problems and repair if necessary.
Is the renovation finished?
-
Go to operation 25
-
10
Replace contaminated fuel.
Is the renovation finished?
-
Go to operation 25
-
11
  1. Stop the engine.
  2. Disconnect the fuel injector harness connector.
  3. Install a spark tester on cylinder #2.
  4. Check the engine for spark.
Is there an ignition spark?
-
Go to operation 12
Go to operation 21
12
Replace the faulty spark plug.
Is the renovation finished?
-
Go to operation 25
Go to operation 13
13
  1. Stop the engine.
  2. Disconnect the cylinder 2 fuel injector connector from the injector.
  3. Install a test lamp on terminal 2 of the injector harness connector.
  4. Turn the engine crankshaft and check the indicator lamp.
Is the indicator light flashing?
-
Go to operation 14
Go to operation 15
14
Check the balance of the injectors.
Are the fuel injectors ok?
-
Go to operation 9
Go to operation 16
15
  1. Disconnect the injector test light.
  2. Check terminal 1 of the ignition circuit at the injector harness connector using a test lamp connected to ground.
  3. Turn the engine crankshaft.
Is the indicator light on?
-
Go to operation 17
Go to operation 19
16
Replace the faulty fuel injector.
Is the renovation finished?
-
Go to operation 25
-
17
Check the faulty fuel injector control circuit for an open, short to ground, or short to voltage.
Problem found?
-
Go to operation 18
Go to operation 23
18
Repair open or short circuit in fuel injector control circuit.
Is the renovation finished?
-
Go to operation 25
-
19
Repair open in ignition circuit between fuel injector harness connector and fuel injector connector.
Is the renovation finished?
-
Go to operation 25
-
20
Check the connectors and connections of the ECM controller.
Are the connections normal?
-
Go to operation 21
Go to operation 22
21
Check the faulty cylinder ignition control circuit for open circuit, short circuit and repair if necessary.
Is the renovation finished?
-
Go to operation 25
Go to operation 24
22
Repair the connector or connections.
Is the renovation finished?
-
Go to operation 25
-
23
  1. Turn off the ignition.
  2. Replace the ECM.
Is the renovation finished?
-
Go to operation 25
-
24
Replace the faulty ignition coil.
Is the renovation finished?
-
Go to operation 25
Go to operation 23
25
  1. Using a scan tool, clear the diagnostic trouble codes.
  2. Start the engine and let it idle at normal operating temperature.
  3. Drive the vehicle within the DTC setting conditions as specified.
Does the scan tool report this diagnostic as completed successfully?
-
Go to operation 26
Go to operation 2
26
Check to see if any additional diagnostic trouble codes are set.
Are there any diagnostic trouble codes displayed that have not been diagnosed?
-
Jump to the appropriate diagnostic trouble code table
The system is normal

Diagnostic Trouble Code P0303




Cylinder 3 misfire detected




Description of the scheme


The electronic engine Management system (ECM) controller monitors the positions of the crankshaft and camshaft to detect misfires. The ECM controller tracks a rapid drop in the crankshaft speed. This check is performed in blocks of 100 engine revolutions. Several tests may be required to save the fault code, as well as for the fault indicator light to light up. If the ignition is slightly misfired, it may also take more than one turn to set the fault code. If the ignition is significantly misfired, the fault indicator light will flash to indicate that the catalyst may be damaged.

Conditions for setting the fault code.


  • The ignition is on with the engine running.
  • There are no faults with the crankshaft angle sensor, camshaft position sensor, mass air flow sensor or throttle position sensor.
  • Misfire detected on one cylinder.

Actions to Take When a DTC Sets


  • The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) comes on immediately after a malfunction occurs.
  • The controller records the operating conditions at the time a fault is detected. This information is stored in the status record buffer and fault logs.
  • An archive of diagnostic trouble codes is saved.

Conditions for Clearing a DTC/Malfunction Indicator


  • The malfunction indicator lamp turns off after three or four consecutive driving cycles in which the diagnostics did not detect a malfunction.
  • The diagnostic trouble code history is cleared after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles without a fault.
  • The diagnostic trouble code can be cleared using a scan tool.
  • Disconnection of power to the ECM controller for 10 seconds.

Diagnostic information


An intermittent fault may be due to a defective pulse sensor wheel. Remove the crankshaft position sensor and inspect the pulse sensor wheel through the sensor mounting hole. Check the wheel for porosity and condition. If the DTC is intermittent, refer to. "Diagnostics of signs" in this section.

DTC P0303 - Cylinder 3 Misfire Detected



Step Operation Values Yes No
1
Conduct a check of this diagnostic system.
System check complete?
-
Go to operation 2
Go to item "Checking the diagnostic system".
2
  1. Connect the scanning tool to the diagnostic connector.
  2. Turn on the ignition, do not start the engine.
  3. Request diagnostic trouble codes.
Is Diagnostic Trouble Code P0300 Set?
-
Jump to the appropriate diagnostic trouble code table
Go to operation 3
3
  1. Conduct a visual/physical inspection.
  2. Perform necessary repairs.
Is the renovation finished?
-
Go to operation 25
Go to operation 4
4
Start the engine and let it idle.
Is the number of existing misfires increasing?
-
Go to operation 5
Go to operation 6
5
All counters are the same (within a percentage ratio to each other?)
-
Go to operation 7
Go to operation 11
6
  1. Turn on the ignition, do not start the engine.
  2. View the state record data and record the parameters.
  3. Drive the vehicle within the conditions of the recorded states and the conditions for setting the fault code.
Is the number of existing misfires increasing?
410 kPa
Go to operation 5
Jump to "Diagnostic information"
7
  1. Stop the engine.
  2. Install the pressure gauge on the fuel rail.
  3. Pay attention to the pressure when the engine is running.
Is the fuel pressure within the set value?
410 kPa
Go to operation 8
Go to section "Diagnostics of the fuel system"
8
Check fuel for contamination.
Is the fuel level normal?
-
Go to operation 9
Go to operation 10
9
Check engine for common problems and repair if necessary.
Is the renovation finished?
-
Go to operation 25
-
10
Replace contaminated fuel.
Is the renovation finished?
-
Go to operation 25
-
11
  1. Stop the engine.
  2. Disconnect the fuel injector harness connector.
  3. Install a spark tester on cylinder #3.
  4. Check the engine for spark.
Is there an ignition spark?
-
Go to operation 12
Go to operation 21
12
Replace the faulty spark plug.
Is the renovation finished?
-
Go to operation 25
Go to operation 13
13
  1. Stop the engine.
  2. Disconnect the cylinder 3 fuel injector connector from the injector.
  3. Install a test lamp on terminal 2 of the injector harness connector.
  4. Turn the engine crankshaft and check the indicator lamp.
Is the indicator light flashing?
-
Go to operation 14
Go to operation 15
14
Check the balance of the injectors.
Are the fuel injectors ok?
-
Go to operation 9
Go to operation 16
15
  1. Disconnect the injector test light.
  2. Check terminal 1 of the ignition circuit at the injector harness connector using a test lamp connected to ground.
  3. Turn the engine crankshaft.
Is the indicator light on?
-
Go to operation 17
Go to operation 19
16
Replace the faulty fuel injector.
Is the renovation finished?
-
Go to operation 25
-
17
Check the faulty fuel injector control circuit for an open or short circuit.
Problem found?
-
Go to operation 18
Go to operation 23
18
Repair open or short circuit in fuel injector control circuit.
Is the renovation finished?
-
Go to operation 25
-
19
Repair open in ignition circuit between fuel injector harness connector and fuel injector connector.
Is the renovation finished?
-
Go to operation 25
-
20
Check the connectors and connections of the ECM controller.
Are the connections normal?
-
Go to operation 21
Go to operation 22
21
Check the faulty cylinder ignition control circuit for an open circuit, short circuit and repair if necessary.
Is the renovation finished?
-
Go to operation 25
Go to operation 24
22
Repair the connector or connections.
Is the renovation finished?
-
Go to operation 25
-
23
  1. Turn off the ignition.
  2. Replace the ECM.
Is the renovation finished?
-
Go to operation 25
-
24
Replace the faulty ignition coil.
Is the renovation finished?
-
Go to operation 25
Go to operation 23
25
  1. Using a scan tool, clear the diagnostic trouble codes.
  2. Start the engine and let it idle at normal operating temperature.
  3. Drive the vehicle within the DTC setting conditions as specified.
Does the scan tool report this diagnostic as completed successfully?
-
Go to operation 26
Go to operation 2
26
Check to see if any additional diagnostic trouble codes are set.
Are there any diagnostic trouble codes displayed that have not been diagnosed?
-
Jump to the appropriate diagnostic trouble code table
The system is normal

Diagnostic Trouble Code P0304




Cylinder 4 misfire detected




Description of the scheme


The electronic engine Management system (ECM) controller monitors the positions of the crankshaft and camshaft to detect misfires. The ECM controller tracks a rapid drop in the crankshaft speed. This check is performed in blocks of 100 engine revolutions. Several tests may be required to save the fault code, as well as for the fault indicator light to light up. If the ignition is slightly misfired, it may also take more than one turn to set the fault code. If the ignition is significantly misfired, the fault indicator light will flash to indicate that the catalyst may be damaged.

Conditions for setting the fault code.


  • The ignition is on with the engine running.
  • There are no faults with the crankshaft angle sensor, camshaft position sensor, mass air flow sensor or throttle position sensor.
  • Misfire detected on one cylinder.

Actions to Take When a DTC Sets


  • The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) comes on immediately after a malfunction occurs.
  • The controller records the operating conditions at the time a fault is detected. This information is stored in the status record buffer and fault logs.
  • An archive of diagnostic trouble codes is saved.

Conditions for Clearing a DTC/Malfunction Indicator


  • The malfunction indicator lamp turns off after three or four consecutive driving cycles in which the diagnostics did not detect a malfunction.
  • The diagnostic trouble code history is cleared after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles without a fault.
  • The diagnostic trouble code can be cleared using a scan tool.
  • Disconnection of power to the ECM controller for 10 seconds.

Diagnostic information


An intermittent fault may be due to a defective pulse sensor wheel. Remove the crankshaft position sensor and inspect the pulse sensor wheel through the sensor mounting hole. Check the wheel for porosity and condition. If the DTC is intermittent, refer to. "Diagnostics of signs" in this section.

DTC P0304 - Cylinder 4 Misfire Detected



Step Operation Values Yes No
1
Conduct a diagnostic system check.
System check complete?
-
Go to operation 2
Go to item "Checking the diagnostic system".
2
  1. Connect the scanning tool to the diagnostic connector.
  2. Turn on the ignition, do not start the engine.
  3. Request diagnostic trouble codes.
Is Diagnostic Trouble Code P0300 Set?
-
Jump to the appropriate diagnostic trouble code table
Go to operation 3
3
  1. Conduct a visual/physical inspection.
  2. Perform necessary repairs.
Is the renovation finished?
-
Go to operation 25
Go to operation 4
4
Start the engine and let it idle.
Is the number of existing misfires increasing?
-
Go to operation 5
Go to operation 6
5
All counters are the same (within a percentage ratio to each other?)
-
Go to operation 7
Go to operation 11
6
  1. Turn on the ignition, do not start the engine.
  2. View the state record data and record the parameters.
  3. Drive the vehicle within the conditions of the recorded states and the conditions for setting the fault code.
Is the number of existing misfires increasing?
410 kPa
Go to operation 5
Jump to "Diagnostic information"
7
  1. Stop the engine.
  2. Install the pressure gauge on the fuel rail.
  3. Pay attention to the pressure when the engine is running.
Is the fuel pressure within the set value?
410 kPa
Go to operation 8
Go to section "Diagnostics of the fuel system"
8
Check fuel for contamination.
Is the fuel level normal?
-
Go to operation 9
Go to operation 10
9
Check engine for common problems and repair if necessary.
Is the renovation finished?
-
Go to operation 25
-
10
Replace contaminated fuel.
Is the renovation finished?
-
Go to operation 25
-
11
  1. Stop the engine.
  2. Disconnect the fuel injector harness connector.
  3. Install a spark tester on cylinder #4.
  4. Check the engine for spark.
Is there an ignition spark?
-
Go to operation 12
Go to operation 21
12
Replace the faulty spark plug.
Is the renovation finished?
-
Go to operation 25
Go to operation 13
13
  1. Stop the engine.
  2. Disconnect the fuel injector connector for cylinder 4 from the injector.
  3. Install a test lamp on terminal 2 of the injector harness connector.
  4. Turn the engine crankshaft and check the indicator lamp.
Is the indicator light flashing?
-
Go to operation 14
Go to operation 15
14
Check the balance of the injectors.
Are the fuel injectors ok?
-
Go to operation 9
Go to operation 16
15
  1. Disconnect the injector test light.
  2. Check terminal 1 of the ignition circuit at the injector harness connector using a test lamp connected to ground.
  3. Turn the engine crankshaft.
Is the indicator light on?
-
Go to operation 17
Go to operation 19
16
Replace the faulty fuel injector.
Is the renovation finished?
-
Go to operation 25
-
17
Check the faulty fuel injector control circuit for an open or short circuit.
Problem found?
-
Go to operation 18
Go to operation 23
18
Repair open or short circuit in fuel injector control circuit.
Is the renovation finished?
-
Go to operation 25
-
19
Repair open in ignition circuit between fuel injector harness connector and fuel injector connector.
Is the renovation finished?
-
Go to operation 25
-
20
Check the connectors and connections of the ECM controller.
Are the connections normal?
-
Go to operation 21
Go to operation 22
21
Check the faulty cylinder ignition control circuit for an open circuit, short circuit and repair if necessary.
Is the renovation finished?
-
Go to operation 25
Go to operation 24
22
Repair the connector or connections.
Is the renovation finished?
-
Go to operation 25
-
23
  1. Turn off the ignition.
  2. Replace the ECM.
Is the renovation finished?
-
Go to operation 25
-
24
Replace the faulty ignition coil.
Is the renovation finished?
-
Go to operation 25
Go to operation 23
25
  1. Using a scan tool, clear the diagnostic trouble codes.
  2. Start the engine and let it idle at normal operating temperature.
  3. Drive the vehicle within the DTC setting conditions as specified.
Does the scan tool report this diagnostic as completed successfully?
-
Go to operation 26
Go to operation 2
26
Check to see if any additional diagnostic trouble codes are set.
Are there any diagnostic trouble codes displayed that have not been diagnosed?
-
Jump to the appropriate diagnostic trouble code table
The system is normal

Diagnostic Trouble Code P0324




Knock sensor module performance




Description of the scheme


The Knock Sensor system (KS) allows the ECM controller to control the setting of the ignition advance angle to improve performance, protecting the engine from potentially dangerous levels of detonation. The knock sensor outputs an AC voltage signal, which changes depending on the vibration level when the engine is running. The ECM controller adjusts the ignition timing based on the amplitude and frequency of the signal from the detonation sensor. The ECM controller examines the minimum noise level of the idle knock sensor and uses reference values for the rest of the engine speed range. The ECM controller must monitor the normal detonation sensor signal within the noise channel. If the ECM controller has malfunctions that do not allow the detonation sensor system to be properly diagnosed, the diagnostic trouble code P0324 appears.

Conditions for Setting the DTC


  • The engine speed is greater than 2200 rpm.
  • Engine coolant temperature is over 40°C.

Conditions for setting the fault code.


  • The integrator offset value is greater than 0.234 V (integrator offset -715 mV).
  • The integrator gradient exceeds the threshold value.
  • The difference in the integrator value between the final and initial values is less than 3.7 V.

Actions to Take When a DTC Sets


  • The malfunction indicator lamp comes on after 3 confirmed driving cycles.
  • The controller records the operating conditions at the time a fault is detected. This information is stored in the status record buffer and fault logs.
  • An archive of diagnostic trouble codes is saved.

Conditions for Clearing a DTC/Malfunction Indicator


  • The malfunction indicator lamp turns off after three or four consecutive driving cycles in which the diagnostics did not detect a malfunction.
  • The diagnostic trouble code history is cleared after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles without a fault.
  • The diagnostic trouble code can be cleared using a scan tool.
  • Disconnection of power to the ECM controller for 10 seconds.

DTC 0324 - Knock Sensor Module Performance



Step Operation Values Yes No
1
Have you performed a diagnostic system check?
-
Go to operation 2
Go to item "Checking the diagnostic system".
2
  1. Review the Freeze Frame Data for this DTC.
  2. Turn off the ignition for 30 seconds.
  3. Start the engine.
  4. Subject the vehicle to the conditions that cause the DTC to set. You can also subject the vehicle to the conditions that were observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records.
DTC code showed misfire?
-
Go to operation 3
Cm. "Intermittent faults"
3
Replace the ECM.
Has the replacement been made?
-
Go to operation 4
-
4
  1. Use a scan tool to clear DTC codes.
  2. Turn off the ignition for 30 seconds.
  3. Start the engine.
  4. Subject the vehicle to the conditions that cause the DTC to set. You can also subject the vehicle to the conditions that were observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records.
DTC code showed misfire?
-
Go to operation 2
Go to operation 5
5
Check to see if any additional diagnostic trouble codes are set.
Are there any DTCs that have not yet been diagnosed?
-
Jump to the appropriate diagnostic trouble code table
The system is normal

Diagnostic Trouble Code P0327




Low frequency in the knock sensor (KS) circuit




Description of the scheme


The Knock Sensor system (KS) allows the ECM controller to control the setting of the ignition advance angle to improve performance, protecting the engine from potentially dangerous levels of detonation. The knock sensor (KS) is located on the engine cylinder block on the intake side. The knock sensor outputs an AC voltage signal, which changes depending on the vibration level when the engine is running. The ECM controller adjusts the ignition timing based on the amplitude and frequency of the signal from the detonation sensor. The ECM controller receives a signal from the detonation sensor via a signal circuit. The ground connection to the detonation sensor is supplied from the ECM controller via a low-voltage control circuit. The ECM controller uses the signal from the knock sensor to calculate the average voltage value, then assigns a value for changing the voltage range. The ECM controller must monitor the normal signal of the detonation sensor within the voltage range. If the ECM controller detects a knock sensor signal outside the voltage range or there is no signal from the knock sensor, a diagnostic fault code is issued.

Conditions for setting the fault code.


  • The normalized count level is less than the set lower speed limit.

Actions to Take When a DTC Sets


  • The malfunction indicator lamp comes on after 3 confirmed driving cycles.
  • The controller records the operating conditions at the time a fault is detected. This information is stored in the status record buffer and fault logs.
  • An archive of diagnostic trouble codes is saved.

Conditions for Clearing a DTC/Malfunction Indicator


  • The malfunction indicator lamp turns off after three or four consecutive driving cycles in which the diagnostics did not detect a malfunction.
  • The diagnostic trouble code history is cleared after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles without a fault.
  • The diagnostic trouble code can be cleared using a scan tool.
  • Disconnection of power to the ECM controller for 10 seconds.

Diagnostic information


Before using the diagnostic chart, check and correct any unusual engine noise.
Any circuit suspected of causing engine noise should be carefully checked for the following conditions:
  • Removed terminals
  • Connecting terminals
  • Malfunction of locks
  • Deformity
  • Damage to terminals
  • Poor connection of terminals to wires
  • Physical damage to wiring harnesses

DTC 0327 - Knock Sensor (KS) Circuit Low Frequency



Step Operation Values Yes No
1
Conduct a diagnostic system check.
System check complete?
-
Go to operation 2
Go to item "Checking the diagnostic system".
2
  1. Turn the ignition switch to the LOCK position.
  2. Disconnect the ECM connector.
  3. Using a digital voltmeter (DVM), test for alternating current (AC) voltage between ECM connector J2 terminal 16 and ground.
  4. Tap the engine near the knock sensor to check for AC voltage.
Is there AC voltage and does it change when you tap the engine?
-
Go to operation 4
Go to operation 3
3
  1. Replace the knock sensor.
  2. Using a scan tool, clear the diagnostic trouble codes.
  3. Conduct a diagnostic system check.
Is the renovation finished?
-
The system is normal
-
4
Check the tightness of the knock sensor lock bolt.
Is the tightening torque within the specified value?
18~20 N·m (13~15 lb-ft)
Go to operation 6
Go to operation 5
5
Tighten the knock sensor retaining bolt to the specified torque.
Is the renovation finished?
18~20 N·m (13~15 lb-ft)
The system is normal
-
6
  1. Turn the ignition switch to the LOCK position.
  2. Disconnect the knock sensor connector.
  3. Disconnect the ECM connector.
  4. Check for an open or short to ground in the wire between terminal 3, 2, 1 of the knock sensor connector and terminal 16, 8 of the ECM connector J2, respectively.
Malfunction detected?
-
Go to operation 7
Go to operation 8
7
  1. Repair the wire or connector terminal if necessary.
  2. Using a scan tool, clear the diagnostic trouble codes.
  3. Conduct a diagnostic system check.
Is the renovation finished?
-
The system is normal
-
8
  1. Turn the ignition switch to the LOCK position.
  2. Replace the ECM.
  3. Conduct a diagnostic system check.
Is the renovation finished?
-
The system is normal
-

Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0328




High frequency in the knock sensor (KS) circuit




Description of the scheme


The Knock Sensor system (KS) allows the ECM controller to control the setting of the ignition advance angle to improve performance, protecting the engine from potentially dangerous levels of detonation. The knock sensor (KS) is located on the engine cylinder block on the intake side. The knock sensor outputs an AC voltage signal, which changes depending on the vibration level when the engine is running. The ECM controller adjusts the ignition timing based on the amplitude and frequency of the signal from the detonation sensor. The ECM controller receives a signal from the detonation sensor via a signal circuit. The ground connection to the detonation sensor is supplied from the ECM controller via a low-voltage control circuit. The ECM controller uses the signal from the knock sensor to calculate the average voltage value, then assigns a value for changing the voltage range. The ECM controller must monitor the normal signal of the detonation sensor within the voltage range. If the ECM controller detects a knock sensor signal outside the voltage range or there is no signal from the knock sensor, a diagnostic fault code is issued.

Conditions for setting the fault code.


  • The normalized count level is greater than the set upper speed limit.
  • Engine coolant temperature is greater than 65.24°C.
  • Mass air flow greater than 251 mg/stroke
  • Engine speed is greater than 2496 rpm.
  • The knock sensor signal is less than 0.299V or the difference between the original signal and the filter value is less than the threshold value.

Actions to Take When a DTC Sets


  • The malfunction indicator lamp comes on after 3 confirmed driving cycles.
  • The controller records the operating conditions at the time a fault is detected. This information is stored in the status record buffer and fault logs.
  • An archive of diagnostic trouble codes is saved.

Conditions for Clearing a DTC/Malfunction Indicator


  • The malfunction indicator lamp turns off after three or four consecutive driving cycles in which the diagnostics did not detect a malfunction.
  • The diagnostic trouble code history is cleared after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles without a fault.
  • The diagnostic trouble code can be cleared using a scan tool.
  • Disconnection of power to the ECM controller for 10 seconds.

Diagnostic information


Before using the diagnostic chart, check and correct any unusual engine noise.
Any circuit suspected of causing engine noise should be carefully checked for the following conditions:
  • Removed terminals
  • Connecting terminals
  • Malfunction of locks
  • Deformity
  • Damage to terminals
  • Poor connection of terminals to wires
  • Physical damage to wiring harnesses

DTC 0328 - Knock Sensor (KS) Circuit High Frequency



Step Operation Values Yes No
1
Conduct a diagnostic system check.
System check complete?
-
Go to operation 2
Go to item "Checking the diagnostic system".
2
  1. Turn the ignition switch to the LOCK position.
  2. Disconnect the ECM connector.
  3. Using a digital voltmeter (DVM), test for alternating current (AC) voltage between ECM connector J2 terminal 16 and ground.
  4. Tap the engine near the knock sensor to check for AC voltage.
Is there AC voltage and does it change when you tap the engine?
-
Go to operation 4
Go to operation 3
3
  1. Replace the knock sensor.
  2. Using a scan tool, clear the diagnostic trouble codes.
  3. Conduct a diagnostic system check.
Is the renovation finished?
-
The system is normal
-
4
Check the tightness of the knock sensor lock bolt.
Is the tightening torque within the specified value?
18~20 N·m (13~15 lb-ft)
Go to operation 6
Go to operation 5
5
Tighten the knock sensor retaining bolt to the specified torque.
Is the renovation finished?
18~20 N·m (13~15 lb-ft)
The system is normal
-
6
  1. Turn the ignition switch to the LOCK position.
  2. Disconnect the knock sensor connector.
  3. Disconnect the ECM connector.
  4. Check for a short circuit to battery in the wire between terminal 3, 2, 1 of the knock sensor connector and terminal 16, 8, ground of the J2 connector of the ECM, respectively.
Malfunction detected?
-
Go to operation 7
Go to operation 8
7
  1. Repair the wire or connector terminal if necessary.
  2. Using a scan tool, clear the diagnostic trouble codes.
  3. Conduct a diagnostic system check.
Is the renovation finished?
-
The system is normal
-
8
  1. Turn the ignition switch to the LOCK position.
  2. Replace the ECM.
  3. Conduct a diagnostic system check.
Is the renovation finished?
-
The system is normal
-

Diagnostic Trouble Code P0335




Crankshaft Position Sensor (CKP) Circuit




Description of the scheme


The base signal is generated by the crankshaft position (CKP) sensor. The ECM uses the base signal to calculate engine speed and crankshaft position. The ECM constantly monitors the number of pulses on the base circuit and compares it to the number of crankshaft position signal pulses it is receiving. If the ECM receives an incorrect number of pulses on the base circuit, DTC P0335 sets.

Conditions for Setting the DTC


  • The camshaft position sensor pulse counter is greater than 8.

Conditions for setting the fault code.


  • No signal.
  • Missing check mark more than 10 times.

Actions to Take When a DTC Sets


  • The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) comes on immediately after a malfunction occurs.
  • The controller records the operating conditions at the time a fault is detected. This information is stored in the status record buffer and fault logs.
  • An archive of diagnostic trouble codes is saved.

Conditions for Clearing a DTC/Malfunction Indicator


  • The malfunction indicator lamp turns off after three or four consecutive driving cycles in which the diagnostics did not detect a malfunction.
  • The diagnostic trouble code history is cleared after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles without a fault.
  • The diagnostic trouble code can be cleared using a scan tool.
  • Disconnection of power to the ECM controller for 10 seconds.

Diagnostic information


An intermittent fault may be caused by a poor connection, worn insulation, or a broken wire under the insulation. Check:
Poor connection - check the ECM wiring harness and connectors for poor contact, faulty locks, deformed or damaged terminals, and poor terminal-to-wire connections.
Harness Damage - Inspect the harness for damage. If the harness appears to be OK, disconnect the ECM, turn the ignition on, and observe the voltmeter reading on the base circuit while moving the connectors and harness related to the ECM. Voltage changes will indicate the location of the fault.
Review the mileage of the trouble records, as the diagnostic tests that failed will help you evaluate the conditions that set the diagnostic trouble code. This will help you diagnose the conditions.

DTC P0335 - Crankshaft Position (CKP) Sensor Circuit



Step Operation Values Yes No
1
Conduct a diagnostic system check.
System check complete?
-
Go to operation 2
Go to item "Checking the diagnostic system".
2
Try to start the engine.
Does the engine start?
-
Go to operation 3
Jump to "The crankshaft turns, but the engine does not start"
3
  1. View and record fault log information.
  2. Clear DTC P0335.
  3. Start the engine and let it idle for 1 minute.
  4. View diagnostic trouble codes.
Is Diagnostic Trouble Code P0335 Set?
-
Go to operation 4
Jump to "Diagnostic information"
4
  1. Disconnect the ECM and Crankshaft Position Sensor.
  2. Check for an open circuit or short to ground at the crankshaft position sensor connector and the ECM wiring harness connector.
Malfunction detected?
-
Go to operation 5
Go to operation 6
5
Repair an open or short to ground in the reference circuit between the crankshaft position sensor connector and the ECM harness connector.
Is the renovation finished?
-
Go to operation 11
-
6
  1. Reconnect the ECM and Crankshaft Position Sensor.
  2. Connect a digital voltmeter (DVM) to measure the base circuit voltage at terminal 14 on the ECM connector.
  3. View the signal level when turning the crankshaft.
Is the signal level close to the set value?
2.5 V
Go to operation 9
Go to operation 7
7
Check the crankshaft position sensor connectors and replace the terminals if necessary.
Do any terminals need replacing?
-
Go to operation 11
Go to operation 8
8
Replace the crankshaft position sensor.
Is the replacement complete?
-
Go to operation 11
-
9
Check connections at the ECM and replace terminals if necessary.
Does any terminal need replacing?
-
Go to operation 11
Go to operation 10
10
Replace the ECM.
Is the replacement complete?
-
Go to operation 11
-
11
  1. Using a scan tool, clear the diagnostic trouble codes.
  2. Start the engine and let it idle at normal operating temperature.
  3. Perform a trip to set the DTCs as specified in the supporting text.
Does the scan tool report this diagnostic as passed and successful?
-
Go to operation 12
Go to operation 2
12
Check to see if any additional diagnostic trouble codes are set.
Are there any diagnostic trouble codes displayed that have not been diagnosed?
-
Jump to the appropriate diagnostic trouble code table
The system is normal

Diagnostic Trouble Code P0336




Crankshaft Position (CKP) Sensor Performance




Description of the scheme


The base signal is generated by the crankshaft position (CKP) sensor. The ECM uses the base signal to calculate engine speed and crankshaft position. The ECM constantly monitors the number of pulses on the base circuit and compares it to the number of crankshaft position signal pulses it is receiving. If the ECM receives an incorrect number of pulses on the base circuit, DTC P0336 sets.

Conditions for Setting the DTC


  • Engine speed fluctuations are checked every 0.01 seconds.
  • No reverse engine rotation was detected.

Conditions for setting the fault code.


  • Engine speed fluctuations up to 25 rpm were detected more than 10 times.
  • Base interval loss frequency counter is more than 1100.

Actions to Take When a DTC Sets


  • The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) comes on immediately after a malfunction occurs.
  • The controller records the operating conditions at the time a fault is detected. This information is stored in the status record buffer and fault logs.
  • An archive of diagnostic trouble codes is saved.

Conditions for Clearing a DTC/Malfunction Indicator


  • The malfunction indicator lamp turns off after three or four consecutive driving cycles in which the diagnostics did not detect a malfunction.
  • The diagnostic trouble code history is cleared after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles without a fault.
  • The diagnostic trouble code can be cleared using a scan tool.
  • Disconnection of power to the ECM controller for 10 seconds.

Diagnostic information


An intermittent fault may be caused by a poor connection, worn insulation, or a broken wire under the insulation. Check:
Poor connection - check the ECM wiring harness and connectors for poor contact, faulty locks, deformed or damaged terminals, and poor terminal-to-wire connections.
Harness Damage - Inspect the harness for damage. If the harness appears to be OK, disconnect the ECM, turn the ignition on, and observe the voltmeter reading on the base circuit while moving the connectors and harness related to the ECM. Voltage changes will indicate the location of the fault.
Review the mileage of the trouble records, as the diagnostic tests that failed will help you evaluate the conditions that set the diagnostic trouble code. This will help you diagnose the conditions.

DTC P0336 - Crankshaft Position (CKP) Sensor Performance



Step Operation Values Yes No
1
Conduct a diagnostic system check.
System check complete?
-
Go to operation 2
Go to item "Checking the diagnostic system".
2
Try to start the engine.
Does the engine start?
-
Go to operation 3
Jump to "The crankshaft turns, but the engine does not start"
3
  1. View and record fault log information.
  2. Clear DTC P0336.
  3. Start the engine and let it idle for 1 minute.
  4. View diagnostic trouble codes.
Is Diagnostic Trouble Code P0336 Set?
-
Go to operation 4
Jump to "Diagnostic information"
4
  1. Disconnect the ECM and Crankshaft Position Sensor.
  2. Check for open or low voltage at the CKP sensor connector and at the ECM harness connector.
Malfunction detected?
-
Go to operation 5
Go to operation 6
5
Repair the open circuit or low voltage in the reference circuit between the CKP sensor connector and the ECM harness connector.
Is the renovation finished?
-
Go to operation 11
-
6
  1. Reconnect the ECM and Crankshaft Position Sensor.
  2. Connect a digital voltmeter (DVM) to measure the base circuit voltage at terminal 14 on the ECM connector.
  3. View the signal level when turning the crankshaft.
Is the signal level close to the set value?
2.5 V
Go to operation 9
Go to operation 7
7
Check the crankshaft position sensor connectors and replace the terminals if necessary.
Do any terminals need replacing?
-
Go to operation 11
Go to operation 8
8
Replace the crankshaft position sensor.
Is the replacement complete?
-
Go to operation 11
-
9
Check connections at the ECM and replace terminals if necessary.
Does any terminal need replacing?
-
Go to operation 11
Go to operation 10
10
Replace the ECM.
Is the replacement complete?
-
Go to operation 11
-
11
  1. Using a scan tool, clear the diagnostic trouble codes.
  2. Start the engine and let it idle at normal operating temperature.
  3. Perform a trip to set the DTCs as specified in the supporting text.
Does the scan tool report this diagnostic as passed and successful?
-
Go to operation 12
Go to operation 2
12
Check to see if any additional diagnostic trouble codes are set.
Are there any diagnostic trouble codes displayed that have not been diagnosed?
-
Jump to the appropriate diagnostic trouble code table
The system is normal

Diagnostic Trouble Code P0337




Crankshaft Position (CKP) Sensor Circuit Duty Cycle Low




Description of the scheme


The base signal is generated by the crankshaft position (CKP) sensor. The ECM uses the base signal to calculate engine speed and crankshaft position. The ECM constantly monitors the number of pulses in the base circuit and compares it to the number of crankshaft position signal pulses it receives.

Conditions for Setting the DTC


  • The idle speed is 50 rpm or more higher than the set speed.

Conditions for setting the fault code.


  • Interval Correction Frequency Counter (negative terminal side) more than 215.

Actions to Take When a DTC Sets


  • The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) comes on immediately after a malfunction occurs.
  • The controller records the operating conditions at the time a fault is detected. This information is stored in the status record buffer and fault logs.
  • An archive of diagnostic trouble codes is saved.

Conditions for Clearing a DTC/Malfunction Indicator


  • The malfunction indicator lamp turns off after three or four consecutive driving cycles in which the diagnostics did not detect a malfunction.
  • The diagnostic trouble code history is cleared after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles without a fault.
  • The diagnostic trouble code can be cleared using a scan tool.
  • Disconnection of power to the ECM controller for 10 seconds.

Diagnostic information


An intermittent fault may be caused by a poor connection, worn insulation, or a broken wire under the insulation. Check:
Poor connection - check the ECM wiring harness and connectors for poor contact, faulty locks, deformed or damaged terminals, and poor terminal-to-wire connections.
Harness Damage - Inspect the harness for damage. If the harness appears to be OK, disconnect the ECM, turn the ignition on, and observe the voltmeter reading on the base circuit while moving the connectors and harness related to the ECM. Voltage changes will indicate the location of the fault.
Review the mileage of the trouble records, as the diagnostic tests that failed will help you evaluate the conditions that set the diagnostic trouble code. This will help you diagnose the conditions.

DTC P0337 - Crankshaft Position (CKP) Sensor Circuit Low Duty Cycle



Step Operation Values Yes No
1
Conduct a diagnostic system check.
System check complete?
-
Go to operation 2
Go to item "Checking the diagnostic system".
2
Try to start the engine.
Does the engine start?
-
Go to operation 3
Jump to "The crankshaft turns, but the engine does not start"
3
  1. View and record fault log information.
  2. Clear DTC P0337.
  3. Start the engine and let it idle for 1 minute.
  4. View diagnostic trouble codes.
Is Diagnostic Trouble Code P0337 Set?
-
Go to operation 4
Jump to "Diagnostic information"
4
  1. Disconnect the ECM and Crankshaft Position Sensor.
  2. Check for open or low voltage at the CKP sensor connector and at the ECM harness connector.
Malfunction detected?
-
Go to operation 5
Go to operation 6
5
Repair the open circuit or low voltage in the reference circuit between the CKP sensor connector and the ECM harness connector.
Is the renovation finished?
-
Go to operation 11
-
6
  1. Reconnect the ECM and Crankshaft Position Sensor.
  2. Connect a digital voltmeter (DVM) to measure the base circuit voltage at terminal 14 on the ECM connector.
  3. View the signal level when turning the crankshaft.
Is the signal level close to the set value?
2.5 V
Go to operation 9
Go to operation 7
7
Check the crankshaft position sensor connectors and replace the terminals if necessary.
Do any terminals need replacing?
-
Go to operation 11
Go to operation 8
8
Replace the crankshaft position sensor.
Is the replacement complete?
-
Go to operation 11
-
9
Check connections at the ECM and replace terminals if necessary.
Does any terminal need replacing?
-
Go to operation 11
Go to operation 10
10
Replace the ECM.
Is the replacement complete?
-
Go to operation 11
-
11
  1. Using a scan tool, clear the diagnostic trouble codes.
  2. Start the engine and let it idle at normal operating temperature.
  3. Perform a trip to set the DTCs as specified in the supporting text.
Does the scan tool report this diagnostic as passed and successful?
-
Go to operation 12
Go to operation 2
12
Check to see if any additional diagnostic trouble codes are set.
Are there any diagnostic trouble codes displayed that have not been diagnosed?
-
Jump to the appropriate diagnostic trouble code table
The system is normal

Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0338




Crankshaft Position (CKP) Sensor Circuit High Duty Cycle




Description of the scheme


The base signal is generated by the crankshaft position (CKP) sensor. The ECM uses the base signal to calculate engine speed and crankshaft position. The ECM constantly monitors the number of pulses in the base circuit and compares it to the number of crankshaft position signal pulses it receives.

Conditions for Setting the DTC


  • The vehicle speed is less than 1 km/h or more than 25 km/h.

Conditions for setting the fault code.


  • Interval Correction Frequency Counter (positive terminal side) more than 215.

Actions to Take When a DTC Sets


  • The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) comes on immediately after a malfunction occurs.
  • The controller records the operating conditions at the time a fault is detected. This information is stored in the status record buffer and fault logs.
  • An archive of diagnostic trouble codes is saved.

Conditions for Clearing a DTC/Malfunction Indicator


  • The malfunction indicator lamp turns off after three or four consecutive driving cycles in which the diagnostics did not detect a malfunction.
  • The diagnostic trouble code history is cleared after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles without a fault.
  • The diagnostic trouble code can be cleared using a scan tool.
  • Disconnection of power to the ECM controller for 10 seconds.

Diagnostic information


An intermittent fault may be caused by a poor connection, worn insulation, or a broken wire under the insulation. Check:
Poor connection - check the ECM wiring harness and connectors for poor contact, faulty locks, deformed or damaged terminals, and poor terminal-to-wire connections.
Harness Damage - Inspect the harness for damage. If the harness appears to be OK, disconnect the ECM, turn the ignition on, and observe the voltmeter reading on the base circuit while moving the connectors and harness related to the ECM. Voltage changes will indicate the location of the fault.
Review the mileage of the trouble records, as the diagnostic tests that failed will help you evaluate the conditions that set the diagnostic trouble code. This will help you diagnose the conditions.

DTC P0338 - Crankshaft Position (CKP) Sensor Circuit High Duty Cycle



Step Operation Values Yes No
1
Conduct a diagnostic system check.
System check complete?
-
Go to operation 2
Go to item "Checking the diagnostic system".
2
Try to start the engine.
Does the engine start?
-
Go to operation 3
Jump to "The crankshaft turns, but the engine does not start"
3
  1. View and record fault log information.
  2. Clear DTC P0338.
  3. Start the engine and let it idle for 1 minute.
  4. View diagnostic trouble codes.
Is Diagnostic Trouble Code P0337 Set?
-
Go to operation 4
Jump to "Diagnostic information"
4
  1. Disconnect the ECM and Crankshaft Position Sensor.
  2. Check the crankshaft position sensor connector and the ECM harness connector for high voltage.
Malfunction detected?
-
Go to operation 5
Go to operation 6
5
Check for high voltage in the reference circuit between the CKP sensor connector and the ECM harness connector.
Is the renovation finished?
-
Go to operation 11
-
6
  1. Reconnect the ECM and Crankshaft Position Sensor.
  2. Connect a digital voltmeter (DVM) to measure the base circuit voltage at terminal 14 on the ECM connector.
  3. View the signal level when turning the crankshaft.
Is the signal level close to the set value?
2.5 V
Go to operation 9
Go to operation 7
7
Check the crankshaft position sensor connectors and replace the terminals if necessary.
Do any terminals need replacing?
-
Go to operation 11
Go to operation 8
8
Replace the crankshaft position sensor.
Is the replacement complete?
-
Go to operation 11
-
9
Check connections at the ECM and replace terminals if necessary.
Does any terminal need replacing?
-
Go to operation 11
Go to operation 10
10
Replace the ECM.
Is the replacement complete?
-
Go to operation 11
-
11
  1. Using a scan tool, clear the diagnostic trouble codes.
  2. Start the engine and let it idle at normal operating temperature.
  3. Perform a trip to set the DTCs as specified in the supporting text.
Does the scan tool report this diagnostic as passed and successful?
-
Go to operation 12
Go to operation 2
12
Check to see if any additional diagnostic trouble codes are set.
Are there any diagnostic trouble codes displayed that have not been diagnosed?
-
Jump to the appropriate diagnostic trouble code table
The system is normal

Diagnostic Trouble Code P0340




Camshaft Position Sensor (CMP) Circuit




Description of the scheme


The camshaft position (CMP) sensor is used to detect the position of the camshaft and also to communicate with the crankshaft position so that the ECM can determine which cylinder to inject fuel to. The polarity of the CMP sensor signal only needs to be changed once per crankshaft position.

Conditions for setting the fault code.


  • Phase deviation (high or low continuous signal caused by a contact problem) more than 12 times.

Actions to Take When a DTC Sets


  • The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) comes on immediately after a malfunction occurs.
  • The controller records the operating conditions at the time a fault is detected. This information is stored in the status record buffer and fault logs.
  • An archive of diagnostic trouble codes is saved.

Conditions for Clearing a DTC/Malfunction Indicator


  • The malfunction indicator lamp turns off after three or four consecutive driving cycles in which the diagnostics did not detect a malfunction.
  • The diagnostic trouble code history is cleared after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles without a fault.
  • The diagnostic trouble code can be cleared using a scan tool.
  • Disconnection of power to the ECM controller for 10 seconds.

Diagnostic information


Before using the diagnostic chart, check and correct any unusual engine noise.
Any circuit suspected of causing engine noise should be carefully checked for the following conditions:
  • Removed terminals
  • Connecting terminals
  • Malfunction of locks
  • Deformity
  • Damage to terminals
  • Poor connection of terminals to wires
  • Physical damage to wiring harnesses

DTC P0340 - Camshaft Position (CMP) Sensor Circuit



Step Operation Values Yes No
1
Conduct a diagnostic system check.
System check complete?
-
Go to operation 2
Go to item "Checking the diagnostic system".
2
  1. Turn the ignition switch to the LOCK position.
  2. Disconnect the camshaft position sensor connector
  3. Check the condition of the connector and terminals
Malfunction detected?
-
Go to operation 4
Go to operation 3
3
  1. Turn the ignition key to the ON position.
  2. Disconnect the ECM connector.
  3. Check the ECM and sensor terminals for deformed or damaged terminals
  4. Check for an open circuit, short circuit to ground, or short circuit to battery voltage in the wire between contact 3 of the camshaft position sensor and connector 32 of the ECM controller.
  5. Check for a break in the wire between contact 2 of the camshaft position sensor and connector 7 of the ECM controller.
Malfunction detected?
-
Go to operation 4
Go to operation 5
4
  1. Turn the ignition switch to the LOCK position.
  2. Repair or replace the wire or connector
  3. Clear all diagnostic trouble codes in the ECM.
  4. Start the engine
  5. Conduct a diagnostic system check.
Is the renovation finished?
-
The system is normal
-
5
  1. Turn the ignition switch to the LOCK position.
  2. Replace the camshaft position sensor.
  3. Clear all diagnostic trouble codes in the ECM.
  4. Start the engine
  5. Conduct a diagnostic system check.
DTC P0340 cleared?
-
The system is normal
Go to operation 6
6
  1. Replace the ECM.
  2. Start the engine
  3. Conduct a diagnostic system check.
Is the replacement complete?
-
Go to operation 7
-
7
  1. Using a scan tool, clear the diagnostic trouble codes.
  2. Start the engine and let it idle at normal operating temperature.
  3. Perform a trip to set the DTCs as specified in the supporting text.
Does the scan tool report this diagnostic as passed and successful?
-
Go to operation 8
-
8
Check to see if any additional diagnostic trouble codes are set.
Are there any diagnostic trouble codes displayed that have not been diagnosed?
-
Jump to the appropriate diagnostic trouble code table
The system is normal

Diagnostic Trouble Code P0341




Performance of the camshaft position sensor (CMP)




Description of the scheme


The camshaft position (CMP) sensor is used to detect the position of the camshaft and also to communicate with the crankshaft position so that the ECM can determine which cylinder to inject fuel to. The polarity of the CMP sensor signal only needs to be changed once per crankshaft position.

Conditions for setting the fault code.


  • Phase deviation (signal sequence: high - high - low - low, tooth or noise problem) more than 12 times.

Actions to Take When a DTC Sets


  • The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) comes on immediately after a malfunction occurs.
  • The controller records the operating conditions at the time a fault is detected. This information is stored in the status record buffer and fault logs.
  • An archive of diagnostic trouble codes is saved.

Conditions for Clearing a DTC/Malfunction Indicator


  • The malfunction indicator lamp turns off after three or four consecutive driving cycles in which the diagnostics did not detect a malfunction.
  • The diagnostic trouble code history is cleared after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles without a fault.
  • The diagnostic trouble code can be cleared using a scan tool.
  • Disconnection of power to the ECM controller for 10 seconds.

Diagnostic information


Before using the diagnostic chart, check and correct any unusual engine noise.
Any circuit suspected of causing engine noise should be carefully checked for the following conditions:
  • Removed terminals
  • Connecting terminals
  • Malfunction of locks
  • Deformity
  • Damage to terminals
  • Poor connection of terminals to wires
  • Physical damage to wiring harnesses

DTC P0341 - Camshaft Position (CMP) Sensor Performance



Step Operation Values Yes No
1
Conduct a diagnostic system check.
System check complete?
-
Go to operation 2
Go to item "Checking the diagnostic system".
2
  1. Turn the ignition switch to the LOCK position.
  2. Disconnect the camshaft position sensor connector
  3. Check the condition of the connector and terminals
Malfunction detected?
-
Go to operation 4
Go to operation 3
3
  1. Turn the ignition key to the ON position.
  2. Disconnect the ECM connector.
  3. Check the ECM and sensor terminals for deformed or damaged terminals
  4. Check for an open circuit, short circuit to ground, or short circuit to battery voltage in the wire between contact 3 of the camshaft position sensor and connector 32 of the ECM controller.
  5. Check for a break in the wire between contact 2 of the camshaft position sensor and connector 7 of the ECM controller.
Malfunction detected?
-
Go to operation 4
Go to operation 5
4
  1. Turn the ignition switch to the LOCK position.
  2. Repair or replace the wire or connector
  3. Clear all diagnostic trouble codes in the ECM.
  4. Start the engine
  5. Conduct a diagnostic system check.
Is the renovation finished?
-
The system is normal
-
5
  1. Turn the ignition switch to the LOCK position.
  2. Replace the camshaft position sensor.
  3. Clear all diagnostic trouble codes in the ECM.
  4. Start the engine
  5. Conduct a diagnostic system check.
DTC P0341 cleared?
-
The system is normal
Go to operation 6
6
  1. Replace the ECM.
  2. Start the engine
  3. Conduct a diagnostic system check.
Is the replacement complete?
-
Go to operation 7
-
7
  1. Using a scan tool, clear the diagnostic trouble codes.
  2. Start the engine and let it idle at normal operating temperature.
  3. Perform a trip to set the DTCs as specified in the supporting text.
Does the scan tool report this diagnostic as passed and successful?
-
Go to operation 8
-
8
Check to see if any additional diagnostic trouble codes are set.
Are there any diagnostic trouble codes displayed that have not been diagnosed?
-
Jump to the appropriate diagnostic trouble code table
The system is normal

Diagnostic Trouble Code P0342




Camshaft Position Sensor Circuit Low Voltage




Description of the scheme


The camshaft position (CMP) sensor is used to detect the position of the camshaft and also to communicate with the crankshaft position so that the ECM can determine which cylinder to inject fuel to. The polarity of the CMP sensor signal only needs to be changed once per crankshaft position.

Conditions for setting the fault code.


  • Low CMP sensor signal and no phase more than 12 times.

Actions to Take When a DTC Sets


  • The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) comes on immediately after a malfunction occurs.
  • The controller records the operating conditions at the time a fault is detected. This information is stored in the status record buffer and fault logs.
  • An archive of diagnostic trouble codes is saved.

Conditions for Clearing a DTC/Malfunction Indicator


  • The malfunction indicator lamp turns off after three or four consecutive driving cycles in which the diagnostics did not detect a malfunction.
  • The diagnostic trouble code history is cleared after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles without a fault.
  • The diagnostic trouble code can be cleared using a scan tool.
  • Disconnection of power to the ECM controller for 10 seconds.

Diagnostic information


Before using the diagnostic chart, check and correct any unusual engine noise.
Any circuit suspected of causing engine noise should be carefully checked for the following conditions:
  • Removed terminals
  • Connecting terminals
  • Malfunction of locks
  • Deformity
  • Damage to terminals
  • Poor connection of terminals to wires
  • Physical damage to wiring harnesses

DTC P0342 - Camshaft Position Sensor Circuit Low Voltage



Step Operation Values Yes No
1
Conduct a diagnostic system check.
System check complete?
-
Go to operation 2
Go to item "Checking the diagnostic system".
2
  1. Turn the ignition switch to the LOCK position.
  2. Disconnect the camshaft position sensor connector
  3. Check the condition of the connector and terminals
Malfunction detected?
-
Go to operation 4
Go to operation 3
3
  1. Turn the ignition key to the ON position.
  2. Disconnect the ECM connector.
  3. Check the ECM and sensor terminals for deformed or damaged terminals
  4. Check for an open circuit, short circuit to ground, or short circuit to battery voltage in the wire between contact 3 of the camshaft position sensor and connector 32 of the ECM controller.
  5. Check for a break in the wire between contact 2 of the camshaft position sensor and connector 7 of the ECM controller.
Malfunction detected?
-
Go to operation 4
Go to operation 5
4
  1. Turn the ignition switch to the LOCK position.
  2. Repair or replace the wire or connector
  3. Clear all diagnostic trouble codes in the ECM.
  4. Start the engine
  5. Conduct a diagnostic system check.
Is the renovation finished?
-
The system is normal
-
5
  1. Turn the ignition switch to the LOCK position.
  2. Replace the camshaft position sensor.
  3. Clear all diagnostic trouble codes in the ECM.
  4. Start the engine
  5. Conduct a diagnostic system check.
DTC P0342 cleared?
-
The system is normal
Go to operation 6
6
  1. Replace the ECM.
  2. Start the engine
  3. Conduct a diagnostic system check.
Is the replacement complete?
-
Go to operation 7
-
7
  1. Using a scan tool, clear the diagnostic trouble codes.
  2. Start the engine and let it idle at normal operating temperature.
  3. Perform a trip to set the DTCs as specified in the supporting text.
Does the scan tool report this diagnostic as passed and successful?
-
Go to operation 8
-
8
Check to see if any additional diagnostic trouble codes are set.
Are there any diagnostic trouble codes displayed that have not been diagnosed?
-
Jump to the appropriate diagnostic trouble code table
The system is normal

Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0343




Camshaft Position (CMP) Sensor Circuit High Voltage




Description of the scheme


The camshaft position (CMP) sensor is used to detect the position of the camshaft and also to communicate with the crankshaft position so that the ECM can determine which cylinder to inject fuel to. The polarity of the CMP sensor signal only needs to be changed once per crankshaft position.

Conditions for setting the fault code.


  • High CMP sensor signal and no phase more than 12 times.

Actions to Take When a DTC Sets


  • The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) comes on immediately after a malfunction occurs.
  • The controller records the operating conditions at the time a fault is detected. This information is stored in the status record buffer and fault logs.
  • An archive of diagnostic trouble codes is saved.

Conditions for Clearing a DTC/Malfunction Indicator


  • The malfunction indicator lamp turns off after three or four consecutive driving cycles in which the diagnostics did not detect a malfunction.
  • The diagnostic trouble code history is cleared after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles without a fault.
  • The diagnostic trouble code can be cleared using a scan tool.
  • Disconnection of power to the ECM controller for 10 seconds.

Diagnostic information


Before using the diagnostic chart, check and correct any unusual engine noise.
Any circuit suspected of causing engine noise should be carefully checked for the following conditions:
  • Removed terminals
  • Connecting terminals
  • Malfunction of locks
  • Deformity
  • Damage to terminals
  • Poor connection of terminals to wires
  • Physical damage to wiring harnesses

DTC P0343 - Camshaft Position (CMP) Sensor Circuit High Voltage



Step Operation Values Yes No
1
Conduct a diagnostic system check.
System check complete?
-
Go to operation 2
Go to item "Checking the diagnostic system".
2
  1. Turn the ignition switch to the LOCK position.
  2. Disconnect the camshaft position sensor connector
  3. Check the condition of the connector and terminals
Malfunction detected?
-
Go to operation 4
Go to operation 3
3
  1. Turn the ignition key to the ON position.
  2. Disconnect the ECM connector.
  3. Check the ECM and sensor terminals for deformed or damaged terminals
  4. Check for an open circuit, short circuit to ground, or short circuit to battery voltage in the wire between contact 3 of the camshaft position sensor and connector 32 of the ECM controller.
  5. Check for a break in the wire between contact 2 of the camshaft position sensor and connector 7 of the ECM controller.
Malfunction detected?
-
Go to operation 4
Go to operation 5
4
  1. Turn the ignition switch to the LOCK position.
  2. Repair or replace the wire or connector
  3. Clear all diagnostic trouble codes in the ECM.
  4. Start the engine
  5. Conduct a diagnostic system check.
Is the renovation finished?
-
The system is normal
-
5
  1. Turn the ignition switch to the LOCK position.
  2. Replace the camshaft position sensor.
  3. Clear all diagnostic trouble codes in the ECM.
  4. Start the engine
  5. Conduct a diagnostic system check.
DTC P0343 cleared?
-
The system is normal
Go to operation 6
6
  1. Replace the ECM.
  2. Start the engine
  3. Conduct a diagnostic system check.
Is the replacement complete?
-
Go to operation 7
-
7
  1. Using a scan tool, clear the diagnostic trouble codes.
  2. Start the engine and let it idle at normal operating temperature.
  3. Perform a trip to set the DTCs as specified in the supporting text.
Does the scan tool report this diagnostic as passed and successful?
-
Go to operation 8
-
8
Check to see if any additional diagnostic trouble codes are set.
Are there any diagnostic trouble codes displayed that have not been diagnosed?
-
Jump to the appropriate diagnostic trouble code table
The system is normal

Diagnostic Trouble Code P0403




Exhaust Gas Recirculation (EGR) Solenoid Valve Control Circuit




Description of the scheme


Exhaust gas recirculation is used to reduce nitrogen oxide (NOx) emissions caused by high combustion temperatures. It does this by feeding a small amount of exhaust gas back into the combustion chamber. By combining the air-fuel mixture with the exhaust gas, the combustion temperature is lowered.
This system utilizes an electric EGR valve. The electric EGR valve is designed to accurately deliver exhaust gas to the engine without using the vacuum in the intake manifold. The valve regulates the flow of exhaust gas from the exhaust manifold through the throttle body to the intake manifold using a needle controlled by the ECM. The ECM controls the position of the needle using inputs from the throttle position sensor and the manifold absolute pressure sensor. The ECM then commands the EGR valve to operate as needed by controlling the ignition signal through the ECM. This can be monitored on a scan tool as the desired EGR position.
The ECM monitors the result of its command by the feedback signal. With a 5-volt reference signal and a shorted ground on the EGR valve, a signal representing the EGR valve pintle position is sent to the ECM. This feedback signal is also monitored on the scan tool and represents the actual EGR valve pintle position. The actual EGR valve position should always be within the commanded or desired position.

Conditions for setting the fault code.


  • The integrated controller checks the current and voltage of the output stage.

Actions to Take When a DTC Sets


  • The malfunction indicator lamp comes on after 3 confirmed driving cycles.
  • The controller records the operating conditions at the time a fault is detected. This information is stored in the status record buffer and fault logs.
  • An archive of diagnostic trouble codes is saved.

Conditions for Clearing a DTC/Malfunction Indicator


  • The malfunction indicator lamp turns off after three or four consecutive driving cycles in which the diagnostics did not detect a malfunction.
  • The diagnostic trouble code history is cleared after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles without a fault.
  • The diagnostic trouble code can be cleared using a scan tool.
  • Disconnection of power to the ECM controller for 10 seconds.

DTC P0403 - Exhaust Gas Recirculation (EGR) Solenoid Control Circuit



Step Operation Values Yes No
1
Conduct a diagnostic system check.
System check complete?
-
Go to operation 2
Go to item "Checking the diagnostic system".
2
  1. Turn the ignition switch to the LOCK position.
  2. Disconnect the EGR solenoid valve connector.
  3. Check for an open or short circuit in the wire between contact E of the EGR connector and contact 87 of the main relay.
  4. Check the wire between terminal A of the EGR valve connector and terminal 37 of the ECM connector J2 for an open or short circuit.
Malfunction detected?
-
Go to operation 3
Go to operation 4
3
  1. Repair the wire or connector terminal if necessary.
  2. Using a scan tool, clear the diagnostic trouble codes.
  3. Conduct a diagnostic system check.
Is the renovation finished?
-
The system is normal
-
4
  1. Connect the EGR solenoid valve connector.
  2. Turn the ignition key to the ON position.
  3. Using a digital voltmeter (DVM), measure the voltage between terminal A of the EGR connector and the positive battery terminal.
Is the measured voltage within the set value?
12~13V
Go to operation 6
Go to operation 5
5
  1. Replace the EGR valve.
  2. Using a scan tool, clear the diagnostic trouble codes.
  3. Conduct a diagnostic system check.
Is the renovation finished?
-
The system is normal
-
6
  1. Replace the ECM.
  2. Conduct a diagnostic system check.
Is the renovation finished?
-
The system is normal
-

Diagnostic Trouble Code P0404




Exhaust gas recirculation, open position functionality




Description of the scheme


Exhaust gas recirculation is used to reduce nitrogen oxide (NOx) emissions caused by high combustion temperatures. It does this by feeding a small amount of exhaust gas back into the combustion chamber. By combining the air-fuel mixture with the exhaust gas, the combustion temperature is lowered.
This system utilizes an electric EGR valve. The electric EGR valve is designed to accurately deliver exhaust gas to the engine without using the vacuum in the intake manifold. The valve regulates the flow of exhaust gas from the exhaust manifold through the throttle body to the intake manifold using a needle controlled by the ECM. The ECM controls the position of the needle using inputs from the throttle position sensor and the manifold absolute pressure sensor. The ECM then commands the EGR valve to operate as needed by controlling the ignition signal through the ECM. This can be monitored on a scan tool as the desired EGR position.
The ECM monitors the result of its command by the feedback signal. With a 5-volt reference signal and a shorted ground on the EGR valve, a signal representing the EGR valve pintle position is sent to the ECM. This feedback signal is also monitored on the scan tool and represents the actual EGR valve pintle position. The actual EGR valve position should always be within the commanded or desired position.

Conditions for Setting the DTC


  • There are no position sensor errors.
  • No EGR power stage error and battery voltage between 10V and 16V.
  • The engine is running
  • Fuel cut-off is disabled.

Conditions for setting the fault code.


  • The EGR valve position is greater than the filtering valve position, and the EGR valve position during filtering is greater than 20%.
or
  • The EGR valve position is less than the filtering valve position, and the EGR valve position during filtering is greater than 20%.

Actions to Take When a DTC Sets


  • The malfunction indicator lamp comes on after 3 confirmed driving cycles.
  • The controller records the operating conditions at the time a fault is detected. This information is stored in the status record buffer and fault logs.
  • An archive of diagnostic trouble codes is saved.

Conditions for Clearing a DTC/Malfunction Indicator


  • The malfunction indicator lamp turns off after three or four consecutive driving cycles in which the diagnostics did not detect a malfunction.
  • The diagnostic trouble code history is cleared after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles without a fault.
  • The diagnostic trouble code can be cleared using a scan tool.
  • Disconnection of power to the ECM controller for 10 seconds.

Diagnostic information


Due to moisture inherent in exhaust systems, the EGR valve may freeze in cold weather. Once the vehicle is in a warm repair facility, the valve will thaw and the problem will disappear. The problem can be easily confirmed by observing the actual and desired EGR valve positions on a cold vehicle with a scan tool. Check the Freeze Frame Information (engine coolant temperature) to determine if the fault code was set when the vehicle was cold.

DTC P0404-Exhaust gas recirculation, open operation



Step Operation Values Yes No
1
Conduct a diagnostic system check.
System check complete?
-
Go to operation 2
Go to item "Checking the diagnostic system".
2
  1. Turn the ignition switch to the LOCK position.
  2. Disconnect the EGR solenoid valve connector.
  3. Connect a test lamp between terminal D of the EGR connector and the positive terminal of the battery.
Is the indicator light on?
-
Go to operation 4
Go to operation 3
3
  1. If necessary, repair the wire or connector contact between terminal D of the EGR connector and terminal A13 of the ECM connector J2.
  2. Using a scan tool, clear the diagnostic trouble codes.
  3. Conduct a diagnostic system check.
Is the renovation finished?
-
The system is normal
-
4
  1. Connect a test lamp between terminal C of the EGR connector and terminal 29 of the J2 connector of the ECM controller.
  2. Turn the ignition key to the ON position.
Is the indicator light on?
-
Go to operation 6
Go to operation 5
5
  1. If necessary, repair the wire or connector contact between EGR connector terminal C and ECM connector terminal 29 J2.
  2. Using a scan tool, clear the diagnostic trouble codes.
  3. Conduct a diagnostic system check.
Is the renovation finished?
-
The system is normal
-
6
  1. Connect a test lamp between terminal B of the EGR connector and terminal 6 of the J2 connector of the ECM.
  2. Turn the ignition key to the ON position.
Is the indicator light on?
-
Go to operation 8
Go to operation 7
7
  1. Repair the wire or connector contact between EGR connector terminal B and ECM connector terminal 6 J2.
  2. Using a scan tool, clear the diagnostic trouble codes.
  3. Conduct a diagnostic system check.
Is the renovation finished?
-
The system is normal
-
8
  1. Connect a test lamp between terminal E of the EGR connector and terminal 37 of the J2 connector of the ECM.
  2. Turn the ignition key to the ON position.
Is the indicator light on?
-
Go to operation 10
Go to operation 9
9
  1. Repair the wire or connector contact between EGR connector terminal E and ECM connector terminal 37 J2.
  2. Using a scan tool, clear the diagnostic trouble codes.
  3. Conduct a diagnostic system check.
Is the renovation finished?
-
The system is normal
-
10
Measure the resistance of the EGR solenoid valve.
Is the resistance within the set value?
7.8~8.6 Ohm
Go to operation 2
Go to operation 11
11
  1. Replace the EGR valve.
  2. Using a scan tool, clear the diagnostic trouble codes.
  3. Conduct a diagnostic system check.
Is the renovation finished?
-
The system is normal
-
12
  1. Turn the ignition switch to the LOCK position.
  2. Replace the ECM.
  3. Conduct a diagnostic system check.
Is the renovation finished?
-
The system is normal
-

Diagnostic Trouble Code P0405




Exhaust Gas Recirculation Position Sensor Circuit Low




Description of the scheme


Exhaust gas recirculation is used to reduce nitrogen oxide (NOx) emissions caused by high combustion temperatures. It does this by feeding a small amount of exhaust gas back into the combustion chamber. By combining the air-fuel mixture with the exhaust gas, the combustion temperature is lowered.
This system utilizes an electric EGR valve. The electric EGR valve is designed to accurately deliver exhaust gas to the engine without using the vacuum in the intake manifold. The valve regulates the flow of exhaust gas from the exhaust manifold through the throttle body to the intake manifold using a needle controlled by the ECM. The ECM controls the position of the needle using inputs from the throttle position sensor and the manifold absolute pressure sensor. The ECM then commands the EGR valve to operate as needed by controlling the ignition signal through the ECM. This can be monitored on a scan tool as the desired EGR position.
The ECM monitors the result of its command by the feedback signal. With a 5-volt reference signal and a shorted ground on the EGR valve, a signal representing the EGR valve pintle position is sent to the ECM. This feedback signal is also monitored on the scan tool and represents the actual EGR valve pintle position. The actual EGR valve position should always be within the commanded or desired position.

Conditions for Setting the DTC


  • Battery voltage from 10 V to 16 V.
  • The engine is running

Conditions for setting the fault code.


  • Exhaust gas recirculation (EGR) system voltage is less than 0.16 V.

Actions to Take When a DTC Sets


  • The malfunction indicator lamp comes on after 3 confirmed driving cycles.
  • The controller records the operating conditions at the time a fault is detected. This information is stored in the status record buffer and fault logs.
  • An archive of diagnostic trouble codes is saved.

Conditions for Clearing a DTC/Malfunction Indicator


  • The malfunction indicator lamp turns off after three or four consecutive driving cycles in which the diagnostics did not detect a malfunction.
  • The diagnostic trouble code history is cleared after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles without a fault.
  • The diagnostic trouble code can be cleared using a scan tool.
  • Disconnection of power to the ECM controller for 10 seconds.

Diagnostic information


Due to moisture inherent in exhaust systems, the EGR valve may freeze in cold weather. Once the vehicle is in a warm repair facility, the valve will thaw and the problem will disappear. The problem can be easily confirmed by observing the actual and desired EGR valve positions on a cold vehicle with a scan tool. Check the Freeze Frame Information (engine coolant temperature) to determine if the fault code was set when the vehicle was cold.

DTC P0405 - Exhaust Gas Recirculation Position Sensor Circuit Low



Step Operation Values Yes No
1
Conduct a diagnostic system check.
System check complete?
-
Go to operation 2
Go to item "Checking the diagnostic system".
2
  1. Turn the ignition switch to the LOCK position.
  2. Disconnect the EGR solenoid valve connector.
  3. Turn the ignition key to the ON position.
  4. Using a digital voltmeter (DVM), measure the voltage between terminals D and B of the EGR connector.
Is the measured voltage within the set value?
5 V
Go to operation 3
Go to operation 5
3
  1. Connect a fuse jumper between terminals C and B of the EGR connector.
Does the scan tool show the EGR potentiometer signal voltage above the set value?
4 B
Go to operation 9
Go to operation 8
4
Using a digital voltmeter (DVM), measure the voltage between terminal B of the EGR connector and ground.
Is the measured voltage within the set value?
5 V
Go to operation 5
Go to operation 8
5
  1. Turn the ignition switch to the LOCK position.
  2. Check for a short to ground in the wire between terminal D of the EGR connector and terminal 13 of the J2 connector of the ECM controller.
Malfunction detected?
-
Go to operation 6
Go to operation 7
6
  1. Repair the wire or connector terminal if necessary.
  2. Using a scan tool, clear the diagnostic trouble codes.
  3. Conduct a diagnostic system check.
Is the renovation finished?
-
The system is normal
-
7
Check for a short to ground in the wire between EGR connector terminal B and ECM connector terminal 6 J2.
Malfunction detected?
-
Go to operation 6
Go to operation 8
8
Check for a short to ground in the wire between terminal C of the EGR connector and terminal 29 of the J2 connector of the ECM controller.
Malfunction detected?
-
Go to operation 6
Go to operation 10
9
  1. Replace the EGR solenoid valve.
  2. Using a scan tool, clear the diagnostic trouble codes.
  3. Conduct a diagnostic system check.
Is the renovation finished?
-
The system is normal
-
10
  1. Replace the ECM.
  2. Conduct a diagnostic system check.
Is the renovation finished?
-
The system is normal
-

Diagnostic Trouble Code P0406




Exhaust Gas Recirculation Position Sensor Circuit High




Description of the scheme


Exhaust gas recirculation is used to reduce nitrogen oxide (NOx) emissions caused by high combustion temperatures. It does this by feeding a small amount of exhaust gas back into the combustion chamber. By combining the air-fuel mixture with the exhaust gas, the combustion temperature is lowered.
This system utilizes an electric EGR valve. The electric EGR valve is designed to accurately deliver exhaust gas to the engine without using the vacuum in the intake manifold. The valve regulates the flow of exhaust gas from the exhaust manifold through the throttle body to the intake manifold using a needle controlled by the ECM. The ECM controls the position of the needle using inputs from the throttle position sensor and the manifold absolute pressure sensor. The ECM then commands the EGR valve to operate as needed by controlling the ignition signal through the ECM. This can be monitored on a scan tool as the desired EGR position.
The ECM monitors the result of its command by the feedback signal. With a 5-volt reference signal and a shorted ground on the EGR valve, a signal representing the EGR valve pintle position is sent to the ECM. This feedback signal is also monitored on the scan tool and represents the actual EGR valve pintle position. The actual EGR valve position should always be within the commanded or desired position.

Conditions for Setting the DTC


  • Battery voltage from 10 V to 16 V.
  • The engine is running
  • There is no valve position voltage exceeding the threshold.

Conditions for setting the fault code.


  • EGR system voltage is above 4.7 V.
  • The valve position feedback signal voltage offset is less than 0.2 V or greater than 2 V.

Actions to Take When a DTC Sets


  • The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) comes on immediately after a malfunction occurs.
  • The controller records the operating conditions at the time a fault is detected. This information is stored in the status record buffer and fault logs.
  • An archive of diagnostic trouble codes is saved.

Conditions for Clearing a DTC/Malfunction Indicator


  • The malfunction indicator lamp turns off after three or four consecutive driving cycles in which the diagnostics did not detect a malfunction.
  • The diagnostic trouble code history is cleared after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles without a fault.
  • The diagnostic trouble code can be cleared using a scan tool.
  • Disconnection of power to the ECM controller for 10 seconds.

Diagnostic information


Due to moisture inherent in exhaust systems, the EGR valve may freeze in cold weather. Once the vehicle is in a warm repair facility, the valve will thaw and the problem will disappear. The problem can be easily confirmed by observing the actual and desired EGR valve positions on a cold vehicle with a scan tool. Check the Freeze Frame Information (engine coolant temperature) to determine if the fault code was set when the vehicle was cold.

DTC P0406 - Exhaust Gas Recirculation Position Sensor Circuit High



Step Operation Values Yes No
1
Conduct a diagnostic system check.
System check complete?
-
Go to operation 2
Go to item "Checking the diagnostic system".
2
  1. Turn the ignition switch to the LOCK position.
  2. Disconnect the EGR solenoid valve connector.
  3. Turn the ignition key to the ON position.
  4. Using a digital voltmeter (DVM), measure the voltage between terminals D and B of the EGR connector.
Is the measured voltage within the set value?
5 V
Go to operation 3
Go to operation 5
3
  1. Connect a fuse jumper between terminals C and B of the EGR connector.
Does the scan tool show the EGR potentiometer signal voltage above the set value?
4 B
Go to operation 9
Go to operation 8
4
Using a digital voltmeter (DVM), measure the voltage between terminal B of the EGR connector and ground.
Is the measured voltage within the set value?
5 V
Go to operation 5
Go to operation 8
5
  1. Turn the ignition switch to the LOCK position.
  2. Check the wire between terminal D of the EGR valve connector and terminal 13 of the J2 connector of the ECM for an open or short circuit to battery voltage.
Malfunction detected?
-
Go to operation 6
Go to operation 7
6
  1. Repair the wire or connector terminal if necessary.
  2. Using a scan tool, clear the diagnostic trouble codes.
  3. Conduct a diagnostic system check.
Is the renovation finished?
-
The system is normal
-
7
Check the wire between terminal B of the EGR valve connector and terminal 6 of the J2 connector of the ECM for an open or short circuit to battery voltage.
Malfunction detected?
-
Go to operation 6
Go to operation 8
8
Check the wire between terminal C of the EGR valve connector and terminal 29 of the J2 connector of the ECM controller for an open or short circuit to battery voltage.
Malfunction detected?
-
Go to operation 6
Go to operation 10
9
  1. Replace the EGR solenoid valve.
  2. Using a scan tool, clear the diagnostic trouble codes.
  3. Conduct a diagnostic system check.
Is the renovation finished?
-
The system is normal
-
10
  1. Replace the ECM.
  2. Conduct a diagnostic system check.
Is the renovation finished?
-
The system is normal
-

Diagnostic Trouble Code P0420




Low catalytic converter performance




Description of the scheme


A three-way catalytic converter is used to control the emission of hydrocarbons (HC), carbon monoxide (CO), and nitrogen oxide (NOx) from the exhaust gas. The catalyst in the converter accelerates the chemical reaction of oxidation of HC and CO in the exhaust gas, converting them into harmless water vapor and carbon dioxide. It also reduces the amount of NOx, converting it into nitrogen. The catalytic converter can also store oxygen.
The ECM can monitor this process using a heated oxygen sensor (HO2S) located in the exhaust stream downstream of the catalytic converter. This sensor provides a signal that indicates the amount of oxygen catalyst, which in turn indicates the ability to effectively neutralize exhaust emissions. The ECM monitors the efficiency of the catalytic converter. After the warm-up and stabilization phase of engine idling, the ECM adds and reduces fuel by monitoring the response of the downstream HO2S. If the catalytic converter is functioning properly, the response of this HO2S to additional fuel is slower than the response of the upstream HO2S. When the response of the downstream HO2S sensor is close to the response of the upstream HO2S sensor, the oxygen storage capacity or catalytic converter efficiency is considered poor and the Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) is illuminated.

Conditions for Setting the DTC


  • Engine speed ranges from 1480 to 3400 rpm.
  • Engine load between 20% and 55%.
  • The temperature of the catalytic converter is between 620°C and 900°C.
  • Blow-off coefficient (high load on carbon filter) above 10.
  • HO2S1 sensor control is activated.

Conditions for setting the fault code.


  • The signal amplitude from the HO2S2 sensor is greater than 0.4.

Actions to Take When a DTC Sets


  • The malfunction indicator lamp comes on after 3 confirmed driving cycles.
  • The controller records the operating conditions at the time a fault is detected. This information is stored in the status record buffer and fault logs.
  • An archive of diagnostic trouble codes is saved.

Conditions for Clearing a DTC/Malfunction Indicator


  • The malfunction indicator lamp turns off after three or four consecutive driving cycles in which the diagnostics did not detect a malfunction.
  • The diagnostic trouble code history is cleared after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles without a fault.
  • The diagnostic trouble code can be cleared using a scan tool.
  • Disconnection of power to the ECM controller for 10 seconds.

Diagnostic information


The neutralizer test may stop due to a change in engine load. Do not change engine load during the neutralizer test (i.e. battery, cooling fan, heater motor).
An intermittent failure may be caused by a poor connection, worn insulation, or a break in the wiring in the insulation.
Any circuit that may be the cause of an intermittent fault should be carefully checked for the following:
  • Removed terminals
  • Connecting terminals
  • Malfunction of locks
  • Deformity
  • Damage to terminals
  • Poor connection of terminals to wires.

DTC P0420 - Catalytic Converter Low Efficiency



Step Operation Values Yes No
1
Conduct a diagnostic system check.
Has the check been carried out?
-
Go to operation 2
Go to item "Checking the diagnostic system".
2
  1. Connect the scanning tool to the diagnostic connector.
  2. Turn on the ignition.
Are any component diagnostic trouble codes set?
-
Jump to the appropriate diagnostic trouble code table
Go to operation 3
3
  1. Visually/physically check the following:
  2. Exhaust system for leaks
  3. Heated Oxygen Sensor (HO2S)
Problem found?
-
Go to operation 4
Go to operation 5
4
Repair the exhaust system as required
Is the renovation finished?
-
Go to operation 6
-
5
Replace the three-way catalytic converter.
Is the renovation finished?
-
Go to operation 6
-
6
  1. Using a scan tool, clear the diagnostic trouble codes.
  2. Start the engine and let it idle at normal operating temperature.
  3. Perform a trip to set the DTCs as specified in the supporting text.
Does the scan tool report this diagnostic as passed and successful?
-
Go to operation 7
Go to operation 2
7
Check to see if any additional diagnostic trouble codes are set.
Are there any diagnostic trouble codes displayed that have not been diagnosed?
-
Jump to the appropriate diagnostic trouble code table
The system is normal

Diagnostic Trouble Code P0443




Evaporative emission control system canister purge valve control circuit




Description of the scheme


The purge valve of the gasoline vapor capture system (ABP) purges fuel vapors from the ABP adsorber to the intake manifold. The purge valve of the SUPB adsorber is a signal-controlled valve with pulse-width modulation (PWM). The ignition voltage is transmitted directly to the purge valve of the SUPB adsorber. The ECM controller controls the valve by grounding the control circuit via a solid-state device, the so-called driver. The device is equipped with a feedback circuit that increases the voltage. The ECM controller can detect a control circuit break, ground or voltage short circuit by monitoring the feedback voltage.

Conditions for setting the fault code.


  • The integrated controller checks the current and voltage of the output stage.
  • Battery voltage from 9.039V to 25.898V.
  • PWM (pulse width modulation) opening of the purge of the adsorber of the SUPB between 7.8125% and 98.8125%.

Actions to Take When a DTC Sets


  • The malfunction indicator lamp comes on after 3 confirmed driving cycles.
  • The controller records the operating conditions at the time a fault is detected. This information is stored in the status record buffer and fault logs.
  • An archive of diagnostic trouble codes is saved.

Conditions for Clearing a DTC/Malfunction Indicator


  • The malfunction indicator lamp turns off after three or four consecutive driving cycles in which the diagnostics did not detect a malfunction.
  • The diagnostic trouble code history is cleared after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles without a fault.
  • The diagnostic trouble code can be cleared using a scan tool.
  • Disconnection of power to the ECM controller for 10 seconds.

Diagnostic information


  1. If the fault is intermittent, move the affected harnesses and connectors with the engine running while monitoring the circuit status of the affected component with a scan tool. The circuit status parameter changes from OK to Indeterminate (Not defined) to Fault (Faulty), if the condition is related to a circuit or connector. The control module (ODM) information is located in the module data list.
  2. For the instability of the condition, See "Intermittent faults".

DTC P0443 - Evaporative Emissions Canister Purge Valve Control Circuit



Step Operation Values Yes No
1
Have you performed a diagnostic system check?
Is the check complete?
-
Go to operation 2
Go to item "Checking the diagnostic system".
2
  1. Start the engine.
  2. Warm up the engine to operating temperature.
  3. Check DTC data with a scan tool.
DTC code showed misfire?
-
Go to operation 4
Go to operation 3
3
  1. Review the Freeze Frame Data for this DTC.
  2. Turn off the ignition for 30 seconds.
  3. Start the engine.
  4. Subject the vehicle to the conditions that cause the DTC to set. You can also subject the vehicle to the conditions that were observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records.
DTC code showed misfire?
-
Go to operation 4
Jump to "Diagnostic information"
4
  1. Turn off the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the purge valve of the SUPB adsorber.
  3. Turn on the ignition with the engine off.
  4. Connect a test lamp between the ignition voltage circuit 1 of the Evaporative Canister Purge Valve and the control circuit of the Evaporative Canister Purge Valve.
  5. Send a command from the scanning device to open the purge valve of the SUPB adsorber by 50 percent, then by 0 percent.
  6. Exit output control using a scanning device.
Is the indicator light on or flashing?
-
Go to operation 5
Go to operation 6
5
Using a digital multimeter (DMM), measure the voltage between the EVAP canister purge valve control circuit and the ECM housing.
Is the voltage within the specified range?
2.6-4.6V
Go to operation 8
Go to operation 9
6
Connect a test lamp between the ignition voltage circuit 1 of the ECM purge valve and the ECM housing.
Is the indicator light on?
-
Go to operation 7
Go to operation 10
7
  1. Turn off the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the ECM
  3. Check the control circuit of the purge valve of the SUPB adsorber for breakage.
Has the problem been detected and corrected?
-
Go to operation 13
Go to operation 9
8
Check the purge valve of the SUPB adsorber for the stability of the fault and the reliability of the connection.
Has the problem been detected and corrected?
-
Go to operation 13
Go to operation 11
9
Check the ECM for intermittent faults or poor connections.
Has the problem been detected and corrected?
-
Go to operation 13
Go to operation 12
10
  1. Eliminate the open circuit of the ignition voltage source 1 of the EGR purge valve or an intermittent fault in the form of a short circuit to ground.
  2. Replace the fuse if necessary.
Is the renovation complete?
-
Go to operation 13
-
11
Replace the purge valve of the adsorber.
Has the replacement been made?
-
Go to operation 13
-
12
Replace the ECM.
Has the replacement been made?
-
Go to operation 13
-
13
  1. Use a scan tool to clear DTC codes.
  2. Turn off the ignition for 30 seconds.
  3. Start the engine.
  4. Subject the vehicle to the conditions that cause the DTC to set. You can also subject the vehicle to the conditions that were observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records.
DTC code showed misfire?
-
Go to operation 2
Go to operation 14
14
Check to see if any additional diagnostic trouble codes are set.
Are there any DTCs that have not yet been diagnosed?
-
Jump to the appropriate diagnostic trouble code table
The system is normal

Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0458




Low Voltage Evaporative Canister Purge Valve Control Circuit




Description of the scheme


The purge valve of the gasoline vapor capture system (ABP) purges fuel vapors from the ABP adsorber to the intake manifold. The purge valve of the SUPB adsorber is a signal-controlled valve with pulse-width modulation (PWM). The ignition voltage is transmitted directly to the purge valve of the SUPB adsorber. The ECM controller controls the valve by grounding the control circuit via a solid-state device, the so-called driver. The device is equipped with a feedback circuit that increases the voltage. The ECM controller can detect a control circuit break, ground or voltage short circuit by monitoring the feedback voltage.

Conditions for setting the fault code.


  • The integrated controller checks the current and voltage of the output stage.
  • Battery voltage from 9.039V to 25.898V.
  • PWM (pulse width modulation) opening of the purge of the adsorber of the SUPB between 7.8125% and 98.8125%.

Actions to Take When a DTC Sets


  • The malfunction indicator lamp comes on after 3 confirmed driving cycles.
  • The controller records the operating conditions at the time a fault is detected. This information is stored in the status record buffer and fault logs.
  • An archive of diagnostic trouble codes is saved.

Conditions for Clearing a DTC/Malfunction Indicator


  • The malfunction indicator lamp turns off after three or four consecutive driving cycles in which the diagnostics did not detect a malfunction.
  • The diagnostic trouble code history is cleared after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles without a fault.
  • The diagnostic trouble code can be cleared using a scan tool.
  • Disconnection of power to the ECM controller for 10 seconds.

Diagnostic information


  • If the fault is intermittent, move the affected harnesses and connectors with the engine running while monitoring the circuit status of the affected component with a scan tool. The circuit status parameter changes from OK to Indeterminate (Not defined) to Fault (Faulty), if the condition is related to a circuit or connector. The control module (ODM) information is located in the module data list.
  • For the instability of the condition, See "Intermittent faults".

DTC P0458 - Evaporative Emission Canister Purge Valve Control Circuit Low Voltage



Step Operation Values Yes No
1
Have you performed a diagnostic system check?
-
Go to operation 2
Go to item "Checking the diagnostic system".
2
  1. Start the engine.
  2. Check DTC data with a scan tool.
Did the DTC code indicate a malfunction of this ignition?
-
Go to operation 4
Go to operation 3
3
  1. Review the Freeze Frame Data for this DTC.
  2. Turn off the ignition for 30 seconds.
  3. Start the engine.
  4. Subject the vehicle to the conditions that cause the DTC to set. You can also subject the vehicle to the conditions that were observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records.
DTC code showed misfire?
-
Go to operation 4
Jump to "Diagnostic information"
4
  1. Turn off the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the purge valve of the SUPB adsorber.
  3. Turn on the ignition with the engine off.
  4. Connect a test lamp between the ignition voltage circuit 1 of the Evaporative Canister Purge Valve and the control circuit of the Evaporative Canister Purge Valve.
  5. Send a command from the scanning device to open the purge valve of the SUPB adsorber by 50 percent, then by 0 percent.
  6. Exit output control using a scanning device.
Does the indicator light come on or flash when a 50 percent open command is given and go out when a 0 percent open command is given?
-
Go to operation 5
Go to operation 6
5
Using a digital multimeter (DMM), measure the voltage between the EVAP canister purge valve control circuit and the ECM housing.
Is the voltage within the specified range?
2.6-4.6 V
Go to operation 9
Go to operation 10
6
Connect a test lamp between the ignition voltage circuit 1 of the ECM purge valve and the ECM housing.
Is the indicator light on?
-
Go to operation 7
Go to operation 8
7
  1. Turn off the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the ECM
  3. Check the control circuit of the Emission Control System canister purge valve for a short to ground.
Has the problem been detected and corrected?
-
Go to operation 11
Go to operation 10
8
  1. Eliminate the short circuit to ground in the ignition voltage circuit 1 of the EGR canister purge valve.
  2. Replace the fuse.
Is the renovation complete?
-
Go to operation 11
-
9
Replace the purge valve of the adsorber.
Has the replacement been made?
-
Go to operation 11
-
10
Replace the ECM.
Has the replacement been made?
-
Go to operation 11
-
11
  1. Use a scan tool to clear DTC codes.
  2. Turn off the ignition for 30 seconds.
  3. Start the engine.
  4. Subject the vehicle to the conditions that cause the DTC to set. You can also subject the vehicle to the conditions that were observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records.
DTC code showed misfire?
-
Go to operation 2
Go to operation 12
12
Check to see if any additional diagnostic trouble codes are set.
Are there any DTCs that have not yet been diagnosed?
-
Jump to the appropriate diagnostic trouble code table
The system is normal

Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0459




Evaporative Canister Purge Valve Control Circuit High Voltage




Description of the scheme


The purge valve of the gasoline vapor capture system (ABP) purges fuel vapors from the ABP adsorber to the intake manifold. The purge valve of the SUPB adsorber is a signal-controlled valve with pulse-width modulation (PWM). The ignition voltage is transmitted directly to the purge valve of the SUPB adsorber. The ECM controller controls the valve by grounding the control circuit via a solid-state device, the so-called driver. The device is equipped with a feedback circuit that increases the voltage. The ECM controller can detect a control circuit break, ground or voltage short circuit by monitoring the feedback voltage.

Conditions for setting the fault code.


  • The integrated controller checks the current and voltage of the output stage.
  • Battery voltage from 9.039V to 25.898V.
  • PWM (pulse width modulation) opening of the purge of the adsorber of the SUPB between 7.8125% and 98.8125%.

Actions to Take When a DTC Sets


  • The malfunction indicator lamp comes on after 3 confirmed driving cycles.
  • The controller records the operating conditions at the time a fault is detected. This information is stored in the status record buffer and fault logs.
  • An archive of diagnostic trouble codes is saved.

Conditions for Clearing a DTC/Malfunction Indicator


  • The malfunction indicator lamp turns off after three or four consecutive driving cycles in which the diagnostics did not detect a malfunction.
  • The diagnostic trouble code history is cleared after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles without a fault.
  • The diagnostic trouble code can be cleared using a scan tool.
  • Disconnection of power to the ECM controller for 10 seconds.

Diagnostic information


  • If the fault is intermittent, move the affected harnesses and connectors with the engine running while monitoring the circuit status of the affected component with a scan tool. The circuit status parameter changes from OK to Indeterminate (Not defined) to Fault (Faulty), if the condition is related to a circuit or connector. The control module (ODM) information is located in the module data list.
  • For the instability of the condition, See "Intermittent faults".

DTC P0459 - Evaporative Canister Purge Valve Control Circuit High Voltage



Step Operation Values Yes No
1
Have you performed a diagnostic system check?
-
Go to operation 2
Go to item "Checking the diagnostic system".
2
  1. Start the engine.
  2. Check DTC data with a scan tool.
Did the DTC code indicate a malfunction of this ignition?
-
Go to operation 4
Go to operation 3
3
  1. Review the Freeze Frame Data for this DTC.
  2. Turn off the ignition for 30 seconds.
  3. Start the engine.
  4. Subject the vehicle to the conditions that cause the DTC to set. You can also subject the vehicle to the conditions that were observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records.
DTC code showed misfire?
-
Go to operation 4
Jump to "Diagnostic information"
4
  1. Turn off the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the harness connector of the Evaporative Emissions Canister Purge Valve.
  3. Turn on the ignition.
  4. Connect a test lamp between the control circuit of the ECM canister purge valve and the ECM housing.
Is the indicator light on?
-
Go to operation 5
Go to operation 6
5
Check the EGR purge valve control circuit for a short to voltage.
Has the problem been detected and corrected?
-
Go to operation 10
Go to operation 7
6
Check the purge valve of the SUPB adsorber for short-circuit contacts and strength of connections.
Has the problem been detected and corrected?
-
Go to operation 10
Go to operation 8
7
Check for short circuit on the contact and for tight connections on the ECM controller.
Has the problem been detected and corrected?
-
Go to operation 10
Go to operation 9
8
Replace the purge valve of the adsorber.
Has the replacement been made?
-
Go to operation 10
-
9
Replace the ECM.
Has the replacement been made?
-
Go to operation 10
-
10
  1. Use a scan tool to clear DTC codes.
  2. Turn off the ignition for 30 seconds.
  3. Start the engine.
  4. Subject the vehicle to the conditions that cause the DTC to set. You can also subject the vehicle to the conditions that were observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records.
DTC code showed misfire?
-
Go to operation 2
Go to operation 11
11
Check to see if any additional diagnostic trouble codes are set.
Are there any DTCs that have not yet been diagnosed?
-
Jump to the appropriate diagnostic trouble code table
The system is normal

Diagnostic Trouble Code P0461




Fuel level sensor 1 performance




Description of the scheme


The ECM uses the signal from the fuel level sensor to calculate the expected vapor pressure in the fuel system. The vapor pressure changes as the fuel level changes. The fuel level signal is also used to determine if the fuel level is too high or too low to detect evaporative emission system malfunctions. This DTC indicates a fuel level that does not change.

Conditions for Setting the DTC


  • The engine is running
  • Battery voltage from 11 V to 16 V.
  • There is no vehicle speed sensor error.
  • The difference between the calculated fuel consumption and the measured fuel level is more than 1 liter.

Conditions for setting the fault code.


  • The change in fuel level after refueling is less than 1 liter.

Actions to Take When a DTC Sets


  • The malfunction indicator lamp comes on.
  • The ECM records operating conditions at the time faults are detected. This information is stored in the fault records.
  • An archive of diagnostic trouble codes is saved.

Conditions for Clearing a DTC/Malfunction Indicator


  • The malfunction indicator lamp turns off after 3 consecutive ignition cycles in which the diagnostics did not detect a malfunction.
  • The diagnostic trouble code history is cleared after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles without a fault.
  • The diagnostic trouble code can be cleared using a scan tool.

Diagnostic information


An intermittent fault may be caused by a poor connection, worn insulation, or a broken wire under the rubber insulation.
Check for poor connections or damaged ECM harness. Check the fuel level circuit terminal for the following:
  • Connecting terminals.
  • Defective locks.
  • Deformation.
  • Damage to terminals.
  • Poor connection of terminals to wires.
  • Damage to harnesses

DTC P0461 - Fuel Level Sensor 1 Circuit Performance



Step Operation Values Yes No
1
Conduct a diagnostic system check.
System check complete?
-
Go to operation 2
Go to item "Checking the diagnostic system".
2
  1. Connect the scanning tool to the diagnostic connector.
  2. Start the engine and drive the specified distance.
Are any of the diagnostic trouble codes P0462 or P0463 set?
-
Jump to the appropriate diagnostic trouble code table
Go to operation 3
3
  1. Turn off the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the fuel pump connector.
  3. Turn on the ignition.
  4. Using a voltmeter, measure the voltage of the fuel level sensor signal at contact 3 of the fuel level sensor connector.
Is the measured voltage within the specified range?
4-5 V
Go to operation 4
Go to operation 5
4
  1. Disconnect the engine control module (ECM).
  2. Check the fuel level sensor ground circuit for an open circuit between terminal 2 of the fuel level sensor connector and terminal 76 of the ECM. Repair if necessary.
Is the renovation finished?
-
Go to operation 10
Go to operation 6
5
Using a voltmeter, measure the voltage at pin 76 of the ECM connector J1 by reverse checking the ECM connector.
Is the measured voltage within the specified range?
4-5 V
Go to operation 8
Go to operation 9
6
  1. Remove the fuel pump from the fuel tank.
  2. Reconnect the fuel pump connector.
  3. Turn on the ignition.
  4. Monitor the fuel level sensor parameter using a scanning device by moving the fuel level sensor float from the empty to the full position.
  5. Repeat the procedure 4 times.
When you move the float, does the fuel level sensor value on the scan tool decrease/increase?
-
Jump to "Diagnostic information"
Go to operation 7
7
  1. Turn off the ignition.
  2. Replace the fuel pump assembly.
Is the renovation finished?
-
Go to operation 10
-
8
  1. Turn off the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the ECM connector.
  3. Check the fuel level sensor signal circuit for an open or short to ground between terminal 36 and terminal 3 of the fuel pump harness connector. Repair as necessary.
Is the renovation finished?
-
Go to operation 10
-
9
  1. Turn off the ignition.
  2. Replace the ECM.
Is the renovation finished?
-
Go to operation 10
-
10
  1. Using a scan tool, clear the diagnostic trouble codes.
  2. Start the engine and let it idle at normal operating temperature.
  3. Perform a trip to set the DTCs as specified in the supporting text.
Does the scan tool report this diagnostic as passed and successful?
-
Go to operation 11
Go to operation 2
11
Check to see if any additional diagnostic trouble codes are set.
Are there any diagnostic trouble codes displayed that have not been diagnosed?
-
Jump to the appropriate diagnostic trouble code table
The system is normal

Diagnostic Trouble Code P0462




Low voltage in fuel level sensor 1 circuit




Description of the scheme


The ECM uses the fuel level input from the fuel level sensor to calculate the expected vapor pressure in the fuel system. The vapor pressure changes as the fuel level changes. The vapour pressure is of great importance for determining the correct operation of the SCP. The fuel level sensor is also used to detect whether the fuel level is too high or too low for accurate detection of fuel system malfunctions. The diagnostic fault code identifies a stuck fuel level transmitter.

Conditions for Setting the DTC


  • The engine is running
  • Battery voltage from 11 V to 16 V.
  • There is no vehicle speed sensor error.
  • The difference between the calculated fuel consumption and the measured fuel level is more than 1 liter.

Conditions for setting the fault code.


  • The fuel level signal in the fuel tank is less than 0.25 V.

Actions to Take When a DTC Sets


  • The malfunction indicator lamp comes on after 3 confirmed driving cycles.
  • The controller records the operating conditions at the time a fault is detected. This information is stored in the status record buffer and fault logs.
  • An archive of diagnostic trouble codes is saved.

Conditions for Clearing a DTC/Malfunction Indicator


  • The malfunction indicator lamp turns off after three or four consecutive driving cycles in which the diagnostics did not detect a malfunction.
  • The diagnostic trouble code history is cleared after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles without a fault.
  • The diagnostic trouble code can be cleared using a scan tool.
  • Disconnection of power to the ECM controller for 10 seconds.

Diagnostic information


Inspect the harness connectors for loose terminals, poor connections, faulty locks, deformed or damaged terminals, and poor connections between terminals and wires.
Inspect the wiring harness for damage.
A clogged fuel level sensor can cause a trouble code to set. If DTC P0462 cannot be duplicated, the information included in the Freeze Frame buffer may be useful in determining the operating conditions of the vehicle when the DTC first set.

DTC P0462 - Fuel Level Sensor 1 Circuit Low Voltage



Step Operation Values Yes No
1
Conduct a diagnostic system check.
System check complete?
-
Go to operation 2
Go to item "Checking the diagnostic system".
2
  1. Turn the ignition key to the ON position.
  2. Install the diagnostic tool.
  3. Perform a trip according to the conditions of the state record buffer as specified.
Is Diagnostic Trouble Code P0462 Set?
-
Go to operation 3
Jump to "Diagnostic information"
3
  1. Disconnect the fuel sensor electrical connector from the fuel pump.
  2. Using a digital voltmeter (DVM), measure the voltage in the signal circuit at pin 3.
Is the measured voltage within the specified range?
0.2-4.8V
Go to operation 4
Go to operation 6
4
Check for a secure connection to the fuel tank ground and correct the fault if necessary.
Is repair necessary?
-
Go to operation 11
Go to operation 5
5
  1. Remove the fuel sensor from the fuel tank
  2. Reconnect the fuel sensor connector
  3. Monitor the fuel level sensor parameter on the scanning tool when moving the fuel level sensor float from the empty to the full position.
  4. Repeat the procedure several times.
Does the fuel level sensor value on the scan tool increase and then decrease gradually as the float moves?
-
Jump to "Diagnostic information"
Go to operation 8
6
Check the fuel level sensor circuit for an open or short circuit to ground and repair if necessary.
Is repair required?
-
Go to operation 7
Go to operation 9
7
Repair open or short to ground in the fuel level sensor circuit between the harness connector and the fuel level sensor.
Is the renovation finished?
-
Go to operation 11
-
8
Remove the fuel sensor unit
Is the replacement complete?
-
Go to operation 11
-
9
  1. Connect the fuel sensor electrical connector
  2. Disconnect the engine control module (ECM) connector.
  3. Using a digital voltmeter (DVM), measure the voltage in the signal circuit at pin 36.
Are the voltmeter readings within the specified values?
0.2-4.8V
Go to operation 10
Jump to section 9E, Instrumentation/Driver Information
10
Replace the ECM.
Is the renovation finished?
-
Go to operation 11
-
11
  1. Using a scan tool, clear the diagnostic trouble codes.
  2. Start the engine and let it idle at normal operating temperature.
  3. Perform a trip to set the DTCs as specified in the supporting text.
Does the scan tool report this diagnostic as passed and successful?
-
Go to operation 12
Go to operation 2
12
Check to see if any additional diagnostic trouble codes are set.
Are there any diagnostic trouble codes displayed that have not been diagnosed?
-
Jump to the appropriate diagnostic trouble code table
The system is normal

Diagnostic Trouble Code P0463




Fuel Level Sensor 1 Circuit High Voltage




Description of the scheme


The ECM uses the fuel level input from the fuel level sensor to calculate the expected vapor pressure in the fuel system. The vapor pressure changes as the fuel level changes. The vapour pressure is of great importance for determining the correct operation of the SCP. The fuel level sensor is also used to detect whether the fuel level is too high or too low for accurate detection of fuel system malfunctions. The diagnostic fault code identifies a stuck fuel level transmitter.

Conditions for Setting the DTC


  • The engine is running
  • Battery voltage from 11 V to 16 V.
  • There is no vehicle speed sensor error.
  • The difference between the calculated fuel consumption and the measured fuel level is more than 1 liter.

Conditions for setting the fault code.


  • The fuel level signal in the fuel tank is greater than 4.2 V.

Actions to Take When a DTC Sets


  • The malfunction indicator lamp comes on after 3 confirmed driving cycles.
  • The controller records the operating conditions at the time a fault is detected. This information is stored in the status record buffer and fault logs.
  • An archive of diagnostic trouble codes is saved.

Conditions for Clearing a DTC/Malfunction Indicator


  • The malfunction indicator lamp turns off after three or four consecutive driving cycles in which the diagnostics did not detect a malfunction.
  • The diagnostic trouble code history is cleared after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles without a fault.
  • The diagnostic trouble code can be cleared using a scan tool.
  • Disconnection of power to the ECM controller for 10 seconds.

Diagnostic information


Inspect the harness connectors for loose terminals, poor connections, faulty locks, deformed or damaged terminals, and poor connections between terminals and wires.
Inspect the wiring harness for damage.
A clogged fuel level sensor can cause the trouble code to set. If the P0463 trouble code cannot be duplicated, the information included in the freeze frame may be helpful in determining the operating conditions of the vehicle when the trouble code first set.

DTC P0463 - Fuel Level Sensor 1 Circuit High Voltage



Step Operation Values Yes No
1
Conduct a diagnostic system check.
System check complete?
-
Go to operation 2
Go to item "Checking the diagnostic system".
2
  1. Turn the ignition key to the ON position.
  2. Install the diagnostic tool.
  3. Perform a trip according to the conditions of the state record buffer as specified.
Is Diagnostic Trouble Code P0463 Set?
-
Go to operation 3
Jump to "Diagnostic information"
3
  1. Disconnect the fuel sensor electrical connector from the fuel pump.
  2. Using a digital voltmeter (DVM), measure the voltage in the signal circuit at pin 3.
Is the measured voltage within the specified range?
0.2-4.8V
Go to operation 4
Go to operation 6
4
Check for a secure connection to the fuel tank ground and correct the fault if necessary.
Is repair necessary?
-
Go to operation 11
Go to operation 5
5
  1. Remove the fuel sensor from the fuel tank
  2. Reconnect the fuel pump electrical connector.
  3. Monitor the fuel level sensor parameter on the scanning tool when moving the fuel level sensor float from the empty to the full position.
  4. Repeat the procedure several times.
Does the fuel level sensor value on the scan tool increase and then decrease gradually as the float moves?
-
Jump to "Diagnostic information"
Go to operation 8
6
Check the fuel level sensor circuit for an open or short circuit to ground, and correct the problem if necessary.
Is repair required?
-
Go to operation 7
Go to operation 9
7
Repair open or short to battery in fuel level sensor circuit between sensor harness connector and fuel level sensor.
Is the renovation finished?
-
Go to operation 11
-
8
Remove the fuel sensor unit
Is the replacement complete?
-
Go to operation 11
-
9
  1. Connect the fuel sensor electrical connector
  2. Disconnect the engine control module (ECM) connector.
  3. Using a digital voltmeter (DVM), measure the voltage in the signal circuit at pin 36.
Are the voltmeter readings within the specified values?
0.2-4.8V
Go to operation 10
Jump to section 9E, Instrumentation/Driver Information
10
Replace the ECM.
Is the renovation finished?
-
Go to operation 11
-
11
  1. Using a scan tool, clear the diagnostic trouble codes.
  2. Start the engine and let it idle at normal operating temperature.
  3. Perform a trip to set the DTCs as specified in the supporting text.
Does the scan tool report this diagnostic as passed and successful?
-
Go to operation 12
Go to operation 2
12
Check to see if any additional diagnostic trouble codes are set.
Are there any diagnostic trouble codes displayed that have not been diagnosed?
-
Jump to the appropriate diagnostic trouble code table
The system is normal

Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0489




Exhaust Gas Recirculation (EGR) Solenoid Control Circuit Low Voltage




Description of the scheme


Exhaust gas recirculation is used to reduce nitrogen oxide (NOx) emissions caused by high combustion temperatures. It does this by feeding a small amount of exhaust gas back into the combustion chamber. By combining the air-fuel mixture with the exhaust gas, the combustion temperature is lowered.
This system utilizes an electric EGR valve. The electric EGR valve is designed to accurately deliver exhaust gas to the engine without using the vacuum in the intake manifold. The valve regulates the flow of exhaust gas from the exhaust manifold through the throttle body to the intake manifold using a needle controlled by the ECM. The ECM controls the position of the needle using inputs from the throttle position sensor and the manifold absolute pressure sensor. The ECM then commands the EGR valve to operate as needed by controlling the ignition signal through the ECM. This can be monitored on a scan tool as the desired EGR position.
The ECM monitors the result of its command by the feedback signal. With a 5-volt reference signal and a shorted ground on the EGR valve, a signal representing the EGR valve pintle position is sent to the ECM. This feedback signal is also monitored on the scan tool and represents the actual EGR valve pintle position. The actual EGR valve position should always be within the commanded or desired position.

Conditions for setting the fault code.


  • The integrated controller checks the current and voltage of the output stage.

Actions to Take When a DTC Sets


  • The malfunction indicator lamp comes on after 3 confirmed driving cycles.
  • The controller records the operating conditions at the time a fault is detected. This information is stored in the status record buffer and fault logs.
  • An archive of diagnostic trouble codes is saved.

Conditions for Clearing a DTC/Malfunction Indicator


  • The malfunction indicator lamp turns off after three or four consecutive driving cycles in which the diagnostics did not detect a malfunction.
  • The diagnostic trouble code history is cleared after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles without a fault.
  • The diagnostic trouble code can be cleared using a scan tool.
  • Disconnection of power to the ECM controller for 10 seconds.

DTC P0489 - Exhaust Gas Recirculation (EGR) Solenoid Control Circuit Low Voltage



Step Operation Values Yes No
1
Conduct a diagnostic system check.
System check complete?
-
Go to operation 2
Go to item "Checking the diagnostic system".
2
  1. Turn the ignition switch to the LOCK position.
  2. Disconnect the EGR solenoid valve connector.
  3. Check for an open or short circuit to ground in the wire between terminal E of the EGR connector and terminal 87 of the main relay.
  4. Check the wire between terminal A of the EGR valve connector and terminal 37 of the ECM connector J2 for an open or short to ground.
Malfunction detected?
-
Go to operation 3
Go to operation 4
3
  1. Repair the wire or connector terminal if necessary.
  2. Using a scan tool, clear the diagnostic trouble codes.
  3. Conduct a diagnostic system check.
Is the renovation finished?
-
The system is normal
-
4
  1. Connect the EGR solenoid valve connector.
  2. Turn the ignition key to the ON position.
  3. Using a digital voltmeter (DVM), measure the voltage between terminal A of the EGR connector and the positive battery terminal.
Is the measured voltage within the set value?
12~13V
Go to operation 6
Go to operation 5
5
  1. Replace the EGR valve.
  2. Using a scan tool, clear the diagnostic trouble codes.
  3. Conduct a diagnostic system check.
Is the renovation finished?
-
The system is normal
-
6
  1. Replace the ECM.
  2. Conduct a diagnostic system check.
Is the renovation finished?
-
The system is normal
-

Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0490




Exhaust Gas Recirculation (EGR) Solenoid Control Circuit High Voltage




Description of the scheme


Exhaust gas recirculation is used to reduce nitrogen oxide (NOx) emissions caused by high combustion temperatures. It does this by feeding a small amount of exhaust gas back into the combustion chamber. By combining the air-fuel mixture with the exhaust gas, the combustion temperature is lowered.
This system utilizes an electric EGR valve. The electric EGR valve is designed to accurately deliver exhaust gas to the engine without using the vacuum in the intake manifold. The valve regulates the flow of exhaust gas from the exhaust manifold through the throttle body to the intake manifold using a needle controlled by the ECM. The ECM controls the position of the needle using inputs from the throttle position sensor and the manifold absolute pressure sensor. The ECM then commands the EGR valve to operate as needed by controlling the ignition signal through the ECM. This can be monitored on a scan tool as the desired EGR position.
The ECM monitors the result of its command by the feedback signal. With a 5-volt reference signal and a shorted ground on the EGR valve, a signal representing the EGR valve pintle position is sent to the ECM. This feedback signal is also monitored on the scan tool and represents the actual EGR valve pintle position. The actual EGR valve position should always be within the commanded or desired position.

Conditions for setting the fault code.


  • The integrated controller checks the current and voltage of the output stage.

Actions to Take When a DTC Sets


  • The malfunction indicator lamp comes on after 3 confirmed driving cycles.
  • The controller records the operating conditions at the time a fault is detected. This information is stored in the status record buffer and fault logs.
  • An archive of diagnostic trouble codes is saved.

Conditions for Clearing a DTC/Malfunction Indicator


  • The malfunction indicator lamp turns off after three or four consecutive driving cycles in which the diagnostics did not detect a malfunction.
  • The diagnostic trouble code history is cleared after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles without a fault.
  • The diagnostic trouble code can be cleared using a scan tool.
  • Disconnection of power to the ECM controller for 10 seconds.

DTC P0490 - Exhaust Gas Recirculation (EGR) Solenoid Control Circuit High Voltage



Step Operation Values Yes No
1
Conduct a diagnostic system check.
System check complete?
-
Go to operation 2
Go to item "Checking the diagnostic system".
2
  1. Turn the ignition switch to the LOCK position.
  2. Disconnect the EGR solenoid valve connector.
  3. Check for a short circuit to the battery in the wire between contact E of the EGR connector and contact 87 of the main relay.
  4. Check the wire between terminal A of the EGR valve connector and terminal 37 of the ECM connector J2 for an open or short to battery voltage.
Malfunction detected?
-
Go to operation 3
Go to operation 4
3
  1. Repair the wire or connector terminal if necessary.
  2. Using a scan tool, clear the diagnostic trouble codes.
  3. Conduct a diagnostic system check.
Is the renovation finished?
-
The system is normal
-
4
  1. Connect the EGR solenoid valve connector.
  2. Turn the ignition key to the ON position.
  3. Using a digital voltmeter (DVM), measure the voltage between terminal A of the EGR connector and the positive battery terminal.
Is the measured voltage within the set value?
12~13V
Go to operation 6
Go to operation 5
5
  1. Replace the EGR valve.
  2. Using a scan tool, clear the diagnostic trouble codes.
  3. Conduct a diagnostic system check.
Is the renovation finished?
-
The system is normal
-
6
  1. Replace the ECM.
  2. Conduct a diagnostic system check.
Is the renovation finished?
-
The system is normal
-

Diagnostic Trouble Code P0506




Low idle speed




Description of the scheme


The throttle actuator Motor (TAC) is a DC electric motor and forms part of the throttle body assembly. The throttle body drive motor (TAC) moves the throttle body. The ECM controller controls the throttle actuator motor (TAC) based on the input signal of the throttle position sensor. The ECM controller controls the idle speed based on various input signals. The ECM controller sends a command to the throttle actuator motor (TAC) to open or close the throttle to maintain the desired idle speed. If the ECM controller detects that the actual and required idle speed are outside the set limits, the DTC is set.

Conditions for Setting the DTC


  • The mass air flow at idle speed is maximum.
  • Engine load is less than 35%.
  • Engine coolant temperature is over 70°C.
  • The intake air temperature is greater than -7.5°C.
  • The vehicle speed is 0 km/h.

Conditions for setting the fault code.


  • The difference between the required idle speed and the actual idle speed exceeds 100 rpm.

Actions to Take When a DTC Sets


  • The malfunction indicator lamp comes on after 3 confirmed driving cycles.
  • The controller records the operating conditions at the time a fault is detected. This information is stored in the status record buffer and fault logs.
  • An archive of diagnostic trouble codes is saved.

Conditions for Clearing a DTC/Malfunction Indicator


  • The malfunction indicator lamp turns off after three or four consecutive driving cycles in which the diagnostics did not detect a malfunction.
  • The diagnostic trouble code history is cleared after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles without a fault.
  • The diagnostic trouble code can be cleared using a scan tool.
  • Disconnection of power to the ECM controller for 10 seconds.

Diagnostic information


For the instability of the condition, See "Intermittent faults".

DTC P0506 - Low Idle Speed



Step Operation Values Yes No
1
Have you performed a diagnostic system check?
-
Go to operation 2
Go to item "Checking the diagnostic system".
2
Are there any diagnostic trouble codes set for the throttle actuator control (TAC) system, throttle position (TP) sensor, or accelerator pedal position (APP) sensor?
-
Jump to the appropriate diagnostic trouble code table
Go to operation 3
3
  1. Start the engine.
  2. Using a scan tool, command the engine speed to increase to 1,400 RPM, decrease to 600 RPM, increase to 1,400 RPM, and then exit (from command mode).
Does the actual engine speed match the set value for each command?
100 rpm.
Go to operation 4
Go to operation 5
4
  1. Review the Freeze Frame Data for this DTC.
  2. Turn off the ignition for 30 seconds.
  3. Start the engine.
  4. Subject the vehicle to the conditions that cause the DTC to set. You can also subject the vehicle to the conditions that were observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records.
DTC code showed misfire?
-
Go to operation 5
Cm. "Intermittent faults".
5
Is the engine speed greater than the set speed value?
Has the problem been detected and corrected?
100 rpm.
Go to operation 6
Go to operation 7
6
  1. Measure or check the following conditions:
    • Engine for vacuum leaks.
    • Throttle Valve Operation Properly - This DTC is caused by a throttle valve that is not closing properly.
    • The crankcase ventilation system for correct operation.
  2. Restore the state as needed.
Is the renovation complete?
-
Go to operation 8
-
7
  1. Check the following:
    • Excessive deposits in the throttle body.
    • Parasitic load on the engine - For example, the condition of the gearbox, auxiliary units driven by the belt.
  2. Restore the state as needed.
Is the renovation complete?
-
Go to operation 8
-
8
  1. Use a scan tool to clear DTC codes.
  2. Turn off the ignition for 30 seconds.
  3. Start the engine.
  4. Subject the vehicle to the conditions that cause the DTC to set. You can also subject the vehicle to the conditions that were observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records.
DTC code showed misfire?
-
Go to operation 2
Go to operation 9
9
Check to see if any additional diagnostic trouble codes are set.
Are there any DTCs that have not yet been diagnosed?
-
Jump to the appropriate diagnostic trouble code table
The system is normal

Diagnostic Trouble Code P0507




High idle speed




Description of the scheme


The throttle actuator Motor (TAC) is a DC electric motor and forms part of the throttle body assembly. The throttle body drive motor (TAC) moves the throttle body. The ECM controller controls the throttle actuator motor (TAC) based on the input signal of the throttle position sensor. The ECM controller controls the idle speed based on various input signals. The ECM controller sends a command to the throttle actuator motor (TAC) to open or close the throttle to maintain the desired idle speed. If the ECM controller detects that the actual and required idle speed are outside the set limits, the DTC is set.

Conditions for Setting the DTC


  • The mass air flow at idle is minimal.
  • Engine coolant temperature is over 70°C.
  • The intake air temperature is greater than -7.5°C.
  • The vehicle speed is 0 km/h.

Conditions for setting the fault code.


  • The difference between the required idle speed and the actual idle speed is less than -200 rpm.
  • Fuel cutoff more than 3 times.

Actions to Take When a DTC Sets


  • The malfunction indicator lamp comes on after 3 confirmed driving cycles.
  • The controller records the operating conditions at the time a fault is detected. This information is stored in the status record buffer and fault logs.
  • An archive of diagnostic trouble codes is saved.

Conditions for Clearing a DTC/Malfunction Indicator


  • The malfunction indicator lamp turns off after three or four consecutive driving cycles in which the diagnostics did not detect a malfunction.
  • The diagnostic trouble code history is cleared after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles without a fault.
  • The diagnostic trouble code can be cleared using a scan tool.
  • Disconnection of power to the ECM controller for 10 seconds.

Diagnostic information


For the instability of the condition, See "Intermittent faults".

DTC P0507 - High Idle Speed



Step Operation Values Yes No
1
Have you performed a diagnostic system check?
-
Go to operation 2
Go to item "Checking the diagnostic system".
2
Are there any diagnostic trouble codes set for the throttle actuator control (TAC) system, throttle position (TP) sensor, or accelerator pedal position (APP) sensor?
-
Jump to the appropriate diagnostic trouble code table
Go to operation 3
3
  1. Start the engine.
  2. Using a scan tool, command the engine speed to increase to 1,400 RPM, decrease to 600 RPM, increase to 1,400 RPM, and then exit (from command mode).
Does the actual engine speed match the set value for each command?
100 rpm.
Go to operation 4
Go to operation 5
4
  1. Review the Freeze Frame Data for this DTC.
  2. Turn off the ignition for 30 seconds.
  3. Start the engine.
  4. Subject the vehicle to the conditions that cause the DTC to set. You can also subject the vehicle to the conditions that were observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records.
DTC code showed misfire?
-
Go to operation 5
Cm. "Intermittent faults".
5
Is the engine speed greater than the set speed value?
Has the problem been detected and corrected?
100 rpm.
Go to operation 6
Go to operation 7
6
  1. Measure or check the following conditions:
    • Engine for vacuum leaks.
    • Throttle Valve Operation Properly - This DTC is caused by a throttle valve that is not closing properly.
    • The crankcase ventilation system for correct operation.
  2. Restore the state as needed.
Is the renovation complete?
-
Go to operation 8
-
7
  1. Check the following:
    • Excessive deposits in the throttle body.
    • Parasitic load on the engine - For example, the condition of the gearbox, auxiliary units driven by the belt.
  2. Restore the state as needed.
Is the renovation complete?
-
Go to operation 8
-
8
  1. Use a scan tool to clear DTC codes.
  2. Turn off the ignition for 30 seconds.
  3. Start the engine.
  4. Subject the vehicle to the conditions that cause the DTC to set. You can also subject the vehicle to the conditions that were observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records.
DTC code showed misfire?
-
Go to operation 2
Go to operation 9
9
Check to see if any additional diagnostic trouble codes are set.
Are there any DTCs that have not yet been diagnosed?
-
Jump to the appropriate diagnostic trouble code table
The system is normal

The article was checked: Vladimir Romannikov
This article is available at russian, bulgarian, belarusian, ukrainian, serbian, croatian, romanian, polish, slovak, hungarian

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Captiva 1: Control and power systems
Next articles

Definitions of Diagnostic Trouble Code Types
Fuel system diagnostics
Engine Management System Diagnostics
Location of engine management system components
Electrical connector blocks
Diagnostic Trouble Codes DTC (end)
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Removal and installation the fuel tank


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Captiva 1 (2006-2018) 
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