Contents: Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0030 ↧ HO2S Heater Control Circuit Sensor 1 ↧ DTC P0030 - HO2S Heater Control… ↧ Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0031 ↧ HO2S Heater Control Circuit Low… ↧ DTC P0031 - HO2S Heater Control… ↧ Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0032 ↧ HO2S Heater Control Circuit High… ↧ DTC P0032 - HO2S Heater Control… ↧ Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0036 ↧ HO2S Heater Control Circuit Row 1… ↧ DTC P0036 - HO2S Heater Control… ↧ Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0037 ↧ HO2S Heater Control Circuit Low… ↧ DTC P0037 - HO2S Heater Control… ↧ Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0038 ↧ HO2S Heater Control Circuit High… ↧ DTC P0038 - HO2S Heater Control… ↧ Diagnostic Trouble Code P0106 ↧ Manifold Absolute Pressure (MAP)… ↧ DTC P0106 - Manifold Absolute… ↧ Diagnostic Trouble Code P0107 ↧ Manifold Absolute Pressure (MAP)… ↧ DTC P0107 - Manifold Absolute… ↧ Diagnostic Trouble Code P0108 ↧ Manifold Absolute Pressure (MAP)… ↧ DTC P0108 - Manifold Absolute… ↧ Diagnostic Trouble Code P0112 ↧ Intake Air Temperature Sensor… ↧ DTC P0112 - Intake Air Temperature… ↧ Diagnostic Trouble Code P0113 ↧ Intake Air Temperature Sensor… ↧ DTC P0113 - Intake Air Temperature… ↧ Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0116 ↧ Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor… ↧ DTC P0116 - Engine Coolant… ↧ Diagnostic Trouble Code P0117 ↧ Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor… ↧ DTC P0117 - Engine Coolant… ↧ Diagnostic Trouble Code P0118 ↧ Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor… ↧ DTC P0118 - Engine Coolant… ↧ Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0121 ↧ Throttle Position (TP) Sensor 1… ↧ DTC P0121 - Throttle Position (TP)… ↧ Diagnostic Trouble Code P0122 ↧ Throttle Position (TP) Sensor 1… ↧ DTC P0122 - Throttle Position Sensor… ↧ Diagnostic Trouble Code P0123 ↧ Throttle Position (TP) Sensor 1… ↧ DTC P0123 - Throttle Position Sensor… ↧ Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0125 ↧ Engine coolant temperature (ECT) is… ↧ DTC P0125 - Coolant Temperature… ↧ Diagnostic Trouble Code P0131 ↧ HO2S Sensor 1 Circuit Low Voltage ↧ DTC P0131 - HO2S Circuit Low Voltage… ↧ Diagnostic Trouble Code P0132 ↧ HO2S Sensor 1 Circuit High Voltage ↧ DTC P0132 - HO2S Circuit High… ↧ Diagnostic Trouble Code P0133 ↧ HO2S Sensor 1 Slow Response ↧ DTC P0133 - HO2S Slow Response… ↧ Diagnostic Trouble Code P0134. ↧ Sensor 1 in HO2S Sensor Circuit ↧ DTC P0134 - HO2S Circuit Sensor 1 ↧ Diagnostic Trouble Code P0137 ↧ HO2S Sensor 2 Circuit Low Voltage ↧ DTC P0137 - HO2S Circuit Low Voltage… ↧ Diagnostic Trouble Code P0138 ↧ HO2S Sensor 2 Circuit High Voltage… ↧ DTC P0138 - HO2S Circuit High… ↧ Diagnostic Trouble Code P0140 ↧ Sensor 2 in HO2S Sensor Circuit ↧ DTC P0140 - HO2S Circuit Sensor 2 ↧ Diagnostic Trouble Code P0201 ↧ Injector 1 control circuit ↧ DTC P0201 - Injector 1 Control… ↧ Diagnostic Trouble Code P0202 ↧ Injector 2 control circuit ↧ DTC P0202 - Injector 2 Control… ↧ Diagnostic Trouble Code P0203 ↧ Injector 3 control circuit ↧ DTC P0203 - Injector 3 Control… ↧ Diagnostic Trouble Code P0204 ↧ Injector 4 control circuit ↧ DTC P0204 - Injector 4 Control… ↧ Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0221 ↧ Throttle Position (TP) Sensor 2… ↧ DTC P0221 - Throttle Position (TP)… ↧ Diagnostic Trouble Code P0222 ↧ Throttle Position (TP) Sensor 2… ↧ DTC P0222 - Throttle Position Sensor… ↧ Diagnostic Trouble Code P0223 ↧ Throttle Position (TP) Sensor 2… ↧ DTC P0223 - Throttle Position Sensor… ↧ Diagnostic Trouble Code P0261 ↧ Injector 1 Control Circuit Low… ↧ DTC P0261 - Injector 1 Control… ↧ Diagnostic Trouble Code P0262 ↧ Injector 1 Control Circuit High… ↧ DTC P0262 - Injector 1 Control… ↧ Diagnostic Trouble Code P0264 ↧ Injector 2 Control Circuit Low… ↧ DTC P0264 - Injector 2 Control… ↧ Diagnostic Trouble Code P0265 ↧ Injector 2 Control Circuit High… ↧ DTC P0265 - Injector 2 Control… ↧ Diagnostic Trouble Code P0267 ↧ Injector 3 Control Circuit Low… ↧ DTC P0267 - Injector 3 Control… ↧ Diagnostic Trouble Code P0268 ↧ Injector 3 Control Circuit High… ↧ DTC P0268 - Injector 3 Control… ↧ Diagnostic Trouble Code P0270 ↧ Injector 4 Control Circuit Low… ↧ DTC P0270 - Injector 4 Control… ↧ Diagnostic Trouble Code P0271 ↧ Injector 4 Control Circuit High… ↧ DTC P0271 - Injector 4 Control… ↧ Diagnostic Trouble Code P0300 ↧ Misfire detected ↧ DTC P0300 - Misfire Detected ↧ Diagnostic Trouble Code P0301 ↧ Cylinder 1 misfire detected ↧ DTC P0301 - Cylinder 1 Misfire… ↧ Diagnostic Trouble Code P0302 ↧ Cylinder 2 misfire detected ↧ DTC P0302 - Cylinder 2 Misfire… ↧ Diagnostic Trouble Code P0303 ↧ Cylinder 3 misfire detected ↧ DTC P0303 - Cylinder 3 Misfire… ↧ Diagnostic Trouble Code P0304 ↧ Cylinder 4 misfire detected ↧ DTC P0304 - Cylinder 4 Misfire… ↧ Diagnostic Trouble Code P0324 ↧ Knock sensor module performance ↧ DTC 0324 - Knock Sensor Module… ↧ Diagnostic Trouble Code P0327 ↧ Low frequency in the knock sensor… ↧ DTC 0327 - Knock Sensor (KS) Circuit… ↧ Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0328 ↧ High frequency in the knock sensor… ↧ DTC 0328 - Knock Sensor (KS) Circuit… ↧ Diagnostic Trouble Code P0335 ↧ Crankshaft Position Sensor (CKP)… ↧ DTC P0335 - Crankshaft Position… ↧ Diagnostic Trouble Code P0336 ↧ Crankshaft Position (CKP) Sensor… ↧ DTC P0336 - Crankshaft Position… ↧ Diagnostic Trouble Code P0337 ↧ Crankshaft Position (CKP) Sensor… ↧ DTC P0337 - Crankshaft Position… ↧ Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0338 ↧ Crankshaft Position (CKP) Sensor… ↧ DTC P0338 - Crankshaft Position… ↧ Diagnostic Trouble Code P0340 ↧ Camshaft Position Sensor (CMP)… ↧ DTC P0340 - Camshaft Position (CMP)… ↧ Diagnostic Trouble Code P0341 ↧ Performance of the camshaft position… ↧ DTC P0341 - Camshaft Position (CMP)… ↧ Diagnostic Trouble Code P0342 ↧ Camshaft Position Sensor Circuit Low… ↧ DTC P0342 - Camshaft Position Sensor… ↧ Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0343 ↧ Camshaft Position (CMP) Sensor… ↧ DTC P0343 - Camshaft Position (CMP)… ↧ Diagnostic Trouble Code P0403 ↧ Exhaust Gas Recirculation (EGR)… ↧ DTC P0403 - Exhaust Gas… ↧ Diagnostic Trouble Code P0404 ↧ Exhaust gas recirculation, open… ↧ DTC P0404-Exhaust gas recirculation,… ↧ Diagnostic Trouble Code P0405 ↧ Exhaust Gas Recirculation Position… ↧ DTC P0405 - Exhaust Gas… ↧ Diagnostic Trouble Code P0406 ↧ Exhaust Gas Recirculation Position… ↧ DTC P0406 - Exhaust Gas… ↧ Diagnostic Trouble Code P0420 ↧ Low catalytic converter performance ↧ DTC P0420 - Catalytic Converter Low… ↧ Diagnostic Trouble Code P0443 ↧ Evaporative emission control system… ↧ DTC P0443 - Evaporative Emissions… ↧ Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0458 ↧ Low Voltage Evaporative Canister… ↧ DTC P0458 - Evaporative Emission… ↧ Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0459 ↧ Evaporative Canister Purge Valve… ↧ DTC P0459 - Evaporative Canister… ↧ Diagnostic Trouble Code P0461 ↧ Fuel level sensor 1 performance ↧ DTC P0461 - Fuel Level Sensor 1… ↧ Diagnostic Trouble Code P0462 ↧ Low voltage in fuel level sensor 1… ↧ DTC P0462 - Fuel Level Sensor 1… ↧ Diagnostic Trouble Code P0463 ↧ Fuel Level Sensor 1 Circuit High… ↧ DTC P0463 - Fuel Level Sensor 1… ↧ Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0489 ↧ Exhaust Gas Recirculation (EGR)… ↧ DTC P0489 - Exhaust Gas… ↧ Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0490 ↧ Exhaust Gas Recirculation (EGR)… ↧ DTC P0490 - Exhaust Gas… ↧ Diagnostic Trouble Code P0506 ↧ Low idle speed ↧ DTC P0506 - Low Idle Speed ↧ Diagnostic Trouble Code P0507 ↧ High idle speed ↧ DTC P0507 - High Idle Speed ↧
Heated oxygen sensors are used for fuel monitoring and post catalyst monitoring. Each HO2S compares the oxygen content of the ambient air to the oxygen content of the exhaust gas. When the engine is first started, the ECM operates in an open-loop control mode, ignoring the HO2S signal level when calculating the air/fuel ratio. The ECM supplies the HO2S with a control signal level of approximately 0.45 volts. The HO2S generates a signal level between 0~1 volt that fluctuates above and below the bias voltage when operating in closed loop. A high HO2S output indicates a rich fuel mixture. A low HO2S output indicates a lean fuel mixture. Heating elements in the HO2S minimize the time it takes for the sensors to reach operating temperature and then transmit an accurate voltage signal. The ECM monitors the HO2S heater low signal control circuit with a low driver on the circuit. The HO2S Heater diagnostic system monitors the current flow through the HO2S low control circuit while the engine is running. When the ECM detects that the HO2S low control circuit current has exceeded a predetermined level, a DTC will set.
- The engine is running
- Battery voltage 10.7 - 16.1 V.
- Heater voltage is 2.344 - 3.594V and heating is off.
- The malfunction indicator lamp comes on after 3 confirmed driving cycles.
- The controller records the operating conditions at the time a fault is detected. This information is stored in the status record buffer and fault logs.
- An archive of diagnostic trouble codes is saved.
- The malfunction indicator lamp turns off after three or four consecutive driving cycles in which the diagnostics did not detect a malfunction.
- The diagnostic trouble code history is cleared after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles without a fault.
- The diagnostic trouble code can be cleared using a scan tool.
- Disconnection of power to the ECM controller for 10 seconds.
| Step | Operation | Values | Yes | No |
| 1 |
Conduct a diagnostic system check.
System check complete?
|
-
|
Go to operation 2
|
Go to item "Checking the diagnostic system".
|
| 2 |
Is the current within the set values?
|
0.25~0.85 A
|
Go to operation 3
|
Go to operation 4
|
| 3 |
DTC code showed misfire?
|
-
|
Go to operation 4
|
|
| 4 |
DTC code showed misfire?
|
-
|
Go to operation 5
|
Go to operation 6
|
| 5 |
Test the HO2S heater low control circuit for a short to voltage.
Has the problem been detected and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to operation 10
|
Go to operation 7
|
| 6 |
Check for intermittent faults and poor connections at the HO2S sensor harness connector.
Has the problem been detected and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to operation 10
|
Go to operation 8
|
| 7 |
Check for intermittent faults and poor connections at the ECM harness connector.
Has the problem been detected and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to operation 10
|
Go to operation 9
|
| 8 |
Replace the HO2S diagnostic oxygen sensor.
Has the replacement been made?
|
-
|
Go to operation 10
|
-
|
| 9 |
Replace the ECM.
Has the replacement been made?
|
-
|
Go to operation 10
|
-
|
| 10 |
DTC comes and goes?
|
-
|
Go to operation 11
|
Go to operation 2
|
| 11 |
Check to see if any additional diagnostic trouble codes are set.
Are there any diagnostic trouble codes displayed that have not been diagnosed?
|
-
|
Jump to the appropriate diagnostic trouble code table
|
The system is normal
|
DTC P0031 monitors the HO2S heater circuit current. The heater is powered through the ignition switch and grounded through the ECM heater control. The ECM commands the heater to run by shorting the heater control circuit to ground. The HO2S must be at operating temperature to accurately measure the oxygen content in the exhaust gas. The heater allows the HO2S to quickly reach operating temperature.
- The engine is running
- Battery voltage 10.7 - 16.1 V.
- Heater voltage is less than 2.344V and the heater is off.
- The malfunction indicator lamp comes on after 3 confirmed driving cycles.
- The controller records the operating conditions at the time a fault is detected. This information is stored in the status record buffer and fault logs.
- An archive of diagnostic trouble codes is saved.
- The malfunction indicator lamp turns off after three or four consecutive driving cycles in which the diagnostics did not detect a malfunction.
- The diagnostic trouble code history is cleared after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles without a fault.
- The diagnostic trouble code can be cleared using a scan tool.
- Disconnection of power to the ECM controller for 10 seconds.
An intermittent fault may be caused by a problem in the HO2S sensor circuit. Check for intermittent faults in the wiring harness or individual components. See "Intermittent faults".
If DTC P0031 cannot be repeated, the information included in the Freeze Frame buffer may be useful in determining the conditions when the DTC first set.
| Step | Operation | Values | Yes | No |
| 1 |
Conduct a diagnostic system check.
System check complete?
|
-
|
Go to operation 2
|
Go to item "Checking the diagnostic system".
|
| 2 |
Is the indicator light on?
|
-
|
Go to operation 3
|
Go to operation 7
|
| 3 |
Is the HO2S sensor heater resistance within the specified range?
|
4.5~5.7 Ohm
|
Go to operation 4
|
Go to operation 9
|
| 4 |
Does the indicator light only come on when the engine is running?
|
-
|
Jump to "Diagnostic information"
|
Go to operation 5
|
| 5 |
Is the voltage higher than specified?
|
10 V
|
Go to operation 8
|
Go to operation 6
|
| 6 |
Repair open or short to ground in HO2S heater control circuit.
Is the renovation complete?
|
-
|
Go to operation 11
|
-
|
| 7 |
Repair the open in the positive voltage ignition circuit.
Is the renovation complete?
|
-
|
Go to operation 11
|
-
|
| 8 |
Was the repair necessary?
|
-
|
Go to operation 11
|
Go to operation 10
|
| 9 |
Replace the HO2S diagnostic oxygen sensor.
Has the replacement been made?
|
-
|
Go to operation 11
|
-
|
| 10 |
Replace the ECM.
Has the replacement been made?
|
-
|
Go to operation 11
|
-
|
| 11 |
DTC comes and goes?
|
-
|
Go to operation 12
|
Go to operation 2
|
| 12 |
Use a scanning device to view the accumulated information.
Are there any diagnostic trouble codes displayed on the scan tool that you have not diagnosed?
|
-
|
Go to the corresponding diagnostic trouble code
malfunctions
|
The system is normal
|
DTC P0032 monitors the HO2S heater circuit current. The heater is powered through the ignition switch and grounded through the ECM heater control. The ECM commands the heater to run by shorting the heater control circuit to ground. The HO2S must be at operating temperature to accurately measure the oxygen content in the exhaust gas. The heater allows the HO2S to quickly reach operating temperature.
- The engine is running
- Battery voltage 10.7 - 16.1 V.
- Heater voltage is 3.594V and heating is on.
- The malfunction indicator lamp comes on after 3 confirmed driving cycles.
- The controller records the operating conditions at the time a fault is detected. This information is stored in the status record buffer and fault logs.
- An archive of diagnostic trouble codes is saved.
- The malfunction indicator lamp turns off after three or four consecutive driving cycles in which the diagnostics did not detect a malfunction.
- The diagnostic trouble code history is cleared after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles without a fault.
- The diagnostic trouble code can be cleared using a scan tool.
- Disconnection of power to the ECM controller for 10 seconds.
An intermittent fault may be caused by a problem in the HO2S sensor circuit. Check for intermittent faults in the wiring harness or individual components. See "Intermittent faults".
If DTC P0032 cannot be repeated, the information included in the Freeze Frame buffer may be useful in determining the conditions when the DTC first set.
| Step | Operation | Values | Yes | No |
| 1 |
Conduct a diagnostic system check.
System check complete?
|
-
|
Go to operation 2
|
Go to item "Checking the diagnostic system".
|
| 2 |
Is the HO2S sensor heater resistance within the specified range?
|
4.5~5.7 Ohm
|
Go to operation 3
|
Go to operation 5
|
| 3 |
Was the repair necessary?
|
-
|
Go to operation 7
|
Go to operation 4
|
| 4 |
Is this diagnostic trouble code appearing?
|
-
|
Go to operation 6
|
Jump to "Diagnostic information"
|
| 5 |
Replace the HO2S diagnostic oxygen sensor.
Has the replacement been made?
|
-
|
Go to operation 7
|
-
|
| 6 |
Replace the ECM.
Has the replacement been made?
|
-
|
Go to operation 7
|
-
|
| 7 |
DTC comes and goes?
|
-
|
Go to operation 8
|
Go to operation 2
|
| 8 |
Use a scanning device to view the accumulated information.
Are there any diagnostic trouble codes displayed on the scan tool that you have not diagnosed?
|
-
|
Jump to the appropriate diagnostic trouble code table
|
The system is normal
|
Heated oxygen sensors are used for fuel monitoring and post catalyst monitoring. Each HO2S compares the oxygen content of the ambient air to the oxygen content of the exhaust gas. When the engine is first started, the ECM operates in an open-loop control mode, ignoring the HO2S signal level when calculating the air/fuel ratio. The ECM supplies the HO2S with a control signal level of approximately 0.45 volts. The HO2S generates a signal level between 0~1 volt that fluctuates above and below the bias voltage when operating in closed loop. A high HO2S output indicates a rich fuel mixture. A low HO2S output indicates a lean fuel mixture. Heating elements in the HO2S minimize the time it takes for the sensors to reach operating temperature and then transmit an accurate voltage signal. The ECM monitors the HO2S heater low signal control circuit with a low driver on the circuit. The HO2S Heater diagnostic system monitors the current flow through the HO2S low control circuit while the engine is running. When the ECM detects that the HO2S low control circuit current has exceeded a predetermined level, a DTC will set.
- The integrated controller checks the current and voltage of the output stage.
- The malfunction indicator lamp comes on after 3 confirmed driving cycles.
- The controller records the operating conditions at the time a fault is detected. This information is stored in the status record buffer and fault logs.
- An archive of diagnostic trouble codes is saved.
- The malfunction indicator lamp turns off after three or four consecutive driving cycles in which the diagnostics did not detect a malfunction.
- The diagnostic trouble code history is cleared after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles without a fault.
- The diagnostic trouble code can be cleared using a scan tool.
- Disconnection of power to the ECM controller for 10 seconds.
| Step | Operation | Values | Yes | No |
| 1 |
Conduct a diagnostic system check.
System check complete?
|
-
|
Go to operation 2
|
Go to item "Checking the diagnostic system".
|
| 2 |
Is the current within the set values?
|
0.25~0.85 A
|
Go to operation 3
|
Go to operation 4
|
| 3 |
DTC code showed misfire?
|
-
|
Go to operation 4
|
|
| 4 |
DTC code showed misfire?
|
-
|
Go to operation 5
|
Go to operation 6
|
| 5 |
Test the HO2S heater low control circuit for a short to voltage.
Has the problem been detected and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to operation 10
|
Go to operation 7
|
| 6 |
Check for intermittent faults and poor connections at the HO2S sensor harness connector.
Has the problem been detected and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to operation 10
|
Go to operation 8
|
| 7 |
Check for intermittent faults and poor connections at the ECM harness connector.
Has the problem been detected and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to operation 10
|
Go to operation 9
|
| 8 |
Replace the HO2S diagnostic oxygen sensor.
Has the replacement been made?
|
-
|
Go to operation 10
|
-
|
| 9 |
Replace the ECM.
Has the replacement been made?
|
-
|
Go to operation 10
|
-
|
| 10 |
DTC comes and goes?
|
-
|
Go to operation 11
|
Go to operation 2
|
| 11 |
Check to see if any additional diagnostic trouble codes are set.
Are there any diagnostic trouble codes displayed that have not been diagnosed?
|
-
|
Jump to the appropriate diagnostic trouble code table
|
The system is normal
|
DTC P0037 monitors the HO2S heater circuit current. The heater is powered through the ignition switch and grounded through the ECM heater control. The ECM commands the heater to run by shorting the heater control circuit to ground. The HO2S must be at operating temperature to accurately measure the oxygen content in the exhaust gas. The heater allows the HO2S to quickly reach operating temperature.
- The integrated controller checks the current and voltage of the output stage.
- The malfunction indicator lamp comes on after 3 confirmed driving cycles.
- The controller records the operating conditions at the time a fault is detected. This information is stored in the status record buffer and fault logs.
- An archive of diagnostic trouble codes is saved.
- The malfunction indicator lamp turns off after three or four consecutive driving cycles in which the diagnostics did not detect a malfunction.
- The diagnostic trouble code history is cleared after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles without a fault.
- The diagnostic trouble code can be cleared using a scan tool.
- Disconnection of power to the ECM controller for 10 seconds.
An intermittent fault may be caused by a problem in the HO2S sensor circuit. Check for intermittent faults in the wiring harness or individual components. See "Intermittent faults".
If DTC P0037 cannot be repeated, the information included in the Freeze Frame buffer may be useful in determining the conditions when the DTC first set.
| Step | Operation | Values | Yes | No |
| 1 |
Perform a diagnostic system check (OBD).
System check complete?
|
-
|
Go to operation 2
|
Go to item "Checking the diagnostic system".
|
| 2 |
Is the indicator light on?
|
-
|
Go to operation 3
|
Go to operation 7
|
| 3 |
Is the HO2S sensor heater resistance within the specified range?
|
4.5~5.7 Ohm
|
Go to operation 4
|
Go to operation 9
|
| 4 |
Does the indicator light only come on when the engine is running?
|
-
|
Jump to "Diagnostic information"
|
Go to operation 5
|
| 5 |
Is the voltage higher than specified?
|
10 V
|
Go to operation 8
|
Go to operation 6
|
| 6 |
Repair open or short to ground in HO2S heater control circuit.
Is the renovation complete?
|
-
|
Go to operation 11
|
-
|
| 7 |
Repair the open in the positive voltage ignition circuit.
Is the renovation complete?
|
-
|
Go to operation 11
|
-
|
| 8 |
Was the repair necessary?
|
-
|
Go to operation 11
|
Go to operation 10
|
| 9 |
Replace the HO2S diagnostic oxygen sensor.
Has the replacement been made?
|
-
|
Go to operation 11
|
-
|
| 10 |
Replace the ECM.
Has the replacement been made?
|
-
|
Go to operation 11
|
-
|
| 11 |
DTC comes and goes?
|
-
|
Go to operation 12
|
Go to operation 2
|
| 12 |
Use a scanning device to view the accumulated information.
Are there any diagnostic trouble codes displayed on the scan tool that you have not diagnosed?
|
-
|
Jump to the appropriate diagnostic trouble code table
|
The system is normal
|
DTC P0038 monitors the HO2S heater circuit current. The heater is powered through the ignition switch and grounded through the ECM heater control. The ECM commands the heater to run by shorting the heater control circuit to ground. The HO2S must be at operating temperature to accurately measure the oxygen content in the exhaust gas. The heater allows the HO2S to quickly reach operating temperature.
- The integrated controller checks the current and voltage of the output stage.
- The malfunction indicator lamp comes on after 3 confirmed driving cycles.
- The controller records the operating conditions at the time a fault is detected. This information is stored in the status record buffer and fault logs.
- An archive of diagnostic trouble codes is saved.
- The malfunction indicator lamp turns off after three or four consecutive driving cycles in which the diagnostics did not detect a malfunction.
- The diagnostic trouble code history is cleared after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles without a fault.
- The diagnostic trouble code can be cleared using a scan tool.
- Disconnection of power to the ECM controller for 10 seconds.
An intermittent fault may be caused by a problem in the HO2S sensor circuit. Check for intermittent faults in the wiring harness or individual components. See "Intermittent faults".
If DTC P0038 cannot be repeated, the information included in the Freeze Frame buffer may be useful in determining the conditions when the DTC first set.
| Step | Operation | Values | Yes | No |
| 1 |
Conduct a diagnostic system check.
System check complete?
|
-
|
Go to operation 2
|
Go to item "Checking the diagnostic system".
|
| 2 |
Is the HO2S sensor heater resistance within the specified range?
|
4.5~5.7 Ohm
|
Go to operation 3
|
Go to operation 5
|
| 3 |
Was the repair necessary?
|
-
|
Go to operation 7
|
Go to operation 4
|
| 4 |
Is this diagnostic trouble code appearing?
|
-
|
Go to operation 6
|
Jump to "Diagnostic information"
|
| 5 |
Replace the HO2S diagnostic oxygen sensor.
Has the replacement been made?
|
-
|
Go to operation 7
|
-
|
| 6 |
Replace the ECM.
Has the replacement been made?
|
-
|
Go to operation 7
|
-
|
| 7 |
DTC comes and goes?
|
-
|
Go to operation 8
|
Go to operation 2
|
| 8 |
Use a scanning device to view the accumulated information.
Are there any diagnostic trouble codes displayed on the scan tool that you have not diagnosed?
|
-
|
Jump to the appropriate diagnostic trouble code table
|
The system is normal
|
The engine control module (ECM) uses the manifold absolute pressure (MAP) sensor to control fuel delivery and ignition timing. The intake manifold pressure sensor measures changes in intake manifold pressure due to changes in engine load (intake manifold vacuum) and changes in engine speed and converts these changes into output signals. The ECM can determine if the MAP sensor is not responding to throttle position changes by comparing the actual change in intake manifold pressure based on the throttle position change that is occurring. If the ECM cannot register the expected change in intake manifold pressure, DTC P0106 will set.
CARTER 1
- Engine speed is less than 25 rpm.
- No Manifold Absolute Pressure (MAP) sensor fault detected.
CARTER 2
- The engine runs for at least 2 seconds.
- No MAP ETC sensor fault detected.
CARTER 1
- Manifold absolute pressure (MAP) is less than 400 hPa.
CARTER 2
- The difference between the manifold absolute pressure (MAP) value measured by the MAP sensor and the calculated MAP value is greater than expected.
- The malfunction indicator lamp comes on after 3 confirmed driving cycles.
- The controller records the operating conditions at the time a fault is detected. This information is stored in the status record buffer and fault logs.
- An archive of diagnostic trouble codes is saved.
- The malfunction indicator lamp turns off after three or four consecutive driving cycles in which the diagnostics did not detect a malfunction.
- The diagnostic trouble code history is cleared after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles without a fault.
- The diagnostic trouble code can be cleared using a scan tool.
- Disconnection of power to the ECM controller for 10 seconds.
With the ignition on and the engine stopped, the manifold pressure is equal to atmospheric pressure and the signal voltage is high. This information is used by the ECM as an indication of the vehicle's altitude above sea level. Comparing this value with the value of the same sensor on a working vehicle allows you to check the accuracy of the questionable sensor.
The vacuum source of the absolute pressure sensor must be carefully checked for the absence of a narrowing of the cross-section on the intake manifold.
| Step | Operation | Values | Yes | No |
| 1 |
Conduct a diagnostic system check.
System check complete?
|
-
|
Go to operation 2
|
Go to item "Checking the diagnostic system".
|
| 2 |
Are the barometric pressure readings similar?
|
-
|
Go to operation 3
|
Go to operation 8
|
| 3 |
Start the engine, monitor the value of the absolute pressure sensor in the intake manifold.
Does the pressure sensor value change when the engine is started?
|
-
|
Go to operation 4
|
Go to operation 5
|
| 4 |
With the engine running, quickly close the throttle valve while monitoring the MAP sensor readings on the scan tool.
Does the MAP sensor value change quickly when the throttle position changes?
|
-
|
Go to operation 9
|
Go to operation 6
|
| 5 |
Does the sensor value change on the scan tool?
|
-
|
Go to operation 7
|
Go to operation 8
|
| 6 |
Is the renovation finished?
|
-
|
Go to operation 9
|
Go to operation 8
|
| 7 |
Eliminate any restriction in the absolute pressure sensor cross-section or vacuum supply hole if necessary.
Is the renovation finished?
|
-
|
Go to operation 9
|
-
|
| 8 |
Replace the MAP sensor.
Is the renovation finished?
|
-
|
Go to operation 9
|
-
|
| 9 |
Does the scan tool report this diagnostic as passed and successful?
|
-
|
Go to operation 10
|
Go to operation 2
|
| 10 |
Check to see if any additional diagnostic trouble codes are set.
Are there any diagnostic trouble codes displayed that have not been diagnosed?
|
-
|
Jump to the appropriate diagnostic trouble code table
|
The system is normal
|
The engine control module (ECM) uses the manifold absolute pressure (MAP) sensor to control fuel delivery and spark timing. The MAP sensor measures changes in manifold pressure due to changes in engine load (intake manifold vacuum) and changes in engine speed and converts these changes into output signals. The ECM sends a 5-volt reference signal to the MAP sensor. When manifold pressure changes, the MAP sensor output also changes. By monitoring the MAP sensor output signals, the ECM determines manifold pressure. Low Pressure Output Signals (low voltage) will be approximately 1.1 - 1.5 V at idle, while the high pressure output signals (high voltage) will be approximately 4.5 - 5.0 V at wide open throttle (WOT). The MAP sensor indicates barometric pressure, allowing the ECM to make adjustments for different altitudes.
- The ignition is on.
- MAP sensor voltage is less than 0.156 V for more than 1 second.
- The malfunction indicator lamp comes on after 3 confirmed driving cycles.
- The controller records the operating conditions at the time a fault is detected. This information is stored in the status record buffer and fault logs.
- An archive of diagnostic trouble codes is saved.
- The malfunction indicator lamp turns off after three or four consecutive driving cycles in which the diagnostics did not detect a malfunction.
- The diagnostic trouble code history is cleared after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles without a fault.
- The diagnostic trouble code can be cleared using a scan tool.
- Disconnection of power to the ECM controller for 10 seconds.
When the ignition is on and the engine is stopped, the manifold pressure is equal to atmospheric pressure and the signal voltage is high.
The ECM uses this information as an altitude indicator. Comparing this indicator with the same sensor on a working vehicle allows you to check the accuracy of the suspect sensor. The readings should be the same ±0.4 V.
If DTC P0107 is intermittent, See "Checking Manifold Absolute Pressure" in this section for further diagnostics.
If the connections are OK, pay attention to the MAP sensor signal level by moving the corresponding connectors and wiring harnesses. If there is a fault, the scan tool readings will change. This will help to localize the location of the intermittent fault.
| Step | Operation | Values | Yes | No |
| 1 |
Conduct a diagnostic system check.
System check complete?
|
-
|
Go to operation 2
|
Go to item "Checking the diagnostic system".
|
| 2 |
Does the scan tool show the manifold absolute pressure (MAP) sensor signal level below the specified value?
|
4.1B
|
Go to operation 3
|
Go to operation 4
|
| 3 |
Does the scan tool show the MAP sensor signal level within the specified value?
|
1.0-1.5 V
|
Jump to "Diagnostic information"
|
Go to operation 4
|
| 4 |
Is the measured signal level within the set value?
|
4.5-5.5 V
|
Go to operation 5
|
Go to operation 6
|
| 5 |
Connect a fuse jumper between terminals 2 and 3 of the MAP sensor connector.
Does the scan tool show the MAP sensor signal level above the set value?
|
4.5V
|
Go to operation 13
|
Go to operation 11
|
| 6 |
Measure the signal level between terminal 1 of the MAP sensor connector and ground.
Is the measured signal level within the set value?
|
4.5-5.5 V
|
Go to operation 7
|
Go to operation 8
|
| 7 |
Malfunction detected?
|
-
|
Go to operation 8
|
Go to operation 9
|
| 8 |
Is the renovation finished?
|
-
|
The system is normal
|
-
|
| 9 |
Problem found?
|
-
|
Go to operation 10
|
Go to operation 11
|
| 10 |
Is the renovation finished?
|
-
|
The system is normal
|
-
|
| 11 |
Check the wire between terminal 2 of the manifold absolute pressure (MAP) sensor connector and terminal 19 of the ECM connector J2 for an open or short to ground.
Problem found?
|
-
|
Go to operation 12
|
Go to operation 14
|
| 12 |
Is the renovation finished?
|
-
|
The system is normal
|
-
|
| 13 |
Is the renovation finished?
|
-
|
The system is normal
|
-
|
| 14 |
Is the renovation finished?
|
-
|
The system is normal
|
-
|
The engine control module (ECM) uses the manifold absolute pressure (MAP) sensor to control fuel delivery and spark timing. The MAP sensor measures changes in manifold pressure due to changes in engine load (intake manifold vacuum) and changes in engine speed and converts these changes into output signals. The ECM sends a 5-volt reference signal to the MAP sensor. When manifold pressure changes, the MAP sensor output also changes. By monitoring the MAP sensor output signals, the ECM determines manifold pressure. Low Pressure Output Signals (low voltage) will be approximately 1.1 - 1.5 V at idle, while the high pressure output signals (high voltage) will be approximately 4.5 - 5.0 V at wide open throttle (WOT). The MAP sensor indicates barometric pressure, allowing the ECM to make adjustments for different altitudes.
- The ignition is on.
- Manifold Absolute Pressure (MAP) sensor voltage is greater than 4.961 V.
- The malfunction indicator lamp comes on after 3 confirmed driving cycles.
- The controller records the operating conditions at the time a fault is detected. This information is stored in the status record buffer and fault logs.
- An archive of diagnostic trouble codes is saved.
- The malfunction indicator lamp turns off after three or four consecutive driving cycles in which the diagnostics did not detect a malfunction.
- The diagnostic trouble code history is cleared after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles without a fault.
- The diagnostic trouble code can be cleared using a scan tool.
- Disconnection of power to the ECM controller for 10 seconds.
When the ignition is on and the engine is stopped, the manifold pressure is equal to atmospheric pressure and the signal voltage is high.
The ECM uses this information as an altitude indicator. Comparing this indicator with the same sensor on a working vehicle allows you to check the accuracy of the suspect sensor. The readings should be the same ±0.4 V.
If DTC P0108 is intermittent, See "Checking Manifold Absolute Pressure" in this section for further diagnostics.
If the connections are OK, pay attention to the MAP sensor signal level by moving the corresponding connectors and wiring harnesses. If there is a fault, the scan tool readings will change. This will help to localize the location of the intermittent fault.
| Step | Operation | Values | Yes | No |
| 1 |
Conduct a diagnostic system check.
System check complete?
|
-
|
Go to operation 2
|
Go to item "Checking the diagnostic system".
|
| 2 |
Check for cracks, vacuum leaks, or blockages in the manifold absolute pressure (MAP) sensor vacuum line.
Malfunction detected?
|
-
|
Go to operation 3
|
Go to operation 4
|
| 3 |
Is the renovation finished?
|
-
|
The system is normal
|
-
|
| 4 |
|
4.1B
|
Go to operation 5
|
Go to operation 6
|
| 5 |
Does the scan tool show the manifold absolute pressure (MAP) sensor signal level within the specified value?
|
1.1~1.5V
|
Jump to "Diagnostic information"
|
Go to operation 6
|
| 6 |
Is the voltage within the set value?
|
4.5~5.5V
|
Go to operation 7
|
Go to operation 8
|
| 7 |
Connect a fuse jumper between terminals 2 and 3 of the MAP sensor connector.
Does the scan tool indicate the manifold absolute pressure (MAP) sensor voltage level is above the specified value?
|
4.5V
|
Go to operation 15
|
Go to operation 13
|
| 8 |
Measure the signal level between terminal 3 of the MAP sensor connector and ground.
Is the voltage within the set value?
|
4.5~5.5V
|
Go to operation 9
|
Go to operation 11
|
| 9 |
Check for a short in the wire between terminal 1 of the manifold absolute pressure (MAP) sensor connector and terminal 5 of the ECM connector J2.
Malfunction detected?
|
-
|
Go to operation 10
|
Go to operation 11
|
| 10 |
Is the renovation finished?
|
-
|
The system is normal
|
-
|
| 11 |
Check for a short circuit in the wire between terminal 3 of the manifold absolute pressure (MAP) sensor connector and terminal 13 of the ECM connector J2.
Malfunction detected?
|
-
|
Go to operation 12
|
Go to operation 13
|
| 12 |
Is the renovation finished?
|
-
|
The system is normal
|
-
|
| 13 |
Check for a short in the wire between terminal 2 of the manifold absolute pressure (MAP) sensor connector and terminal 19 of the ECM connector J2.
Malfunction detected?
|
-
|
Go to operation 14
|
Go to operation 16
|
| 14 |
Is the renovation finished?
|
-
|
The system is normal
|
-
|
| 15 |
Is the renovation finished?
|
-
|
The system is normal
|
-
|
| 16 |
Is the renovation finished?
|
-
|
The system is normal
|
-
|
The intake air temperature sensor (IAT) uses a thermistor to control the signal level to the ECM controller. The electronic engine management system (ECM) controller supplies a 5 V control signal and a mass signal to the sensor. When the air is cold, the resistance is high, so the signal of the intake air temperature sensor will be high. When the intake air is warm, the resistance is low, so the signal of the intake air temperature sensor will be low.
- The engine runs for at least 240 seconds.
- There is no fuel cut-off.
- The measured air temperature is greater than 133.5°C.
- The malfunction indicator lamp comes on after 3 confirmed driving cycles.
- The controller records the operating conditions at the time a fault is detected. This information is stored in the status record buffer and fault logs.
- An archive of diagnostic trouble codes is saved.
- The malfunction indicator lamp turns off after three or four consecutive driving cycles in which the diagnostics did not detect a malfunction.
- The diagnostic trouble code history is cleared after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles without a fault.
- The diagnostic trouble code can be cleared using a scan tool.
- Disconnection of power to the ECM controller for 10 seconds.
If the vehicle is at ambient temperature, compare the IAT sensor readings to the engine coolant temperature (ECT) sensor readings. The IAT and ECT sensor readings should be relatively close to each other. Use the resistance vs. temperature chart values to determine which sensor is malfunctioning. See "Dependence of resistance on temperature" in this section.
| Step | Operation | Values | Yes | No |
| 1 |
Conduct a diagnostic system check.
System check complete?
|
-
|
Go to operation 2
|
Go to item "Checking the diagnostic system".
|
| 2 |
Does the scan tool show the IAT sensor signal level within the specified value?
|
20~80°C (68~176°F)
|
Jump to "Diagnostic information"
|
Go to operation 3
|
| 3 |
Does the scan tool show the IAT sensor signal level below the set value?
|
-30°C (-22°F)
|
Go to operation 4
|
Go to operation 5
|
| 4 |
Does the scan tool show the intake air temperature (IAT) sensor voltage above the specified value?
|
120°C (248°F)
|
Go to operation 5
|
Go to operation 6
|
| 5 |
Is the renovation finished?
|
-
|
The system is normal
|
-
|
| 6 |
Malfunction detected?
|
-
|
Go to operation 7
|
Go to operation 8
|
| 7 |
Is the renovation finished?
|
-
|
The system is normal
|
-
|
| 8 |
Check for a short in the wire between terminal 1 of the intake air temperature (IAT) sensor connector and terminal 5 of the ECM connector J2.
Malfunction detected?
|
-
|
Go to operation 9
|
Go to operation 10
|
| 9 |
Is the renovation finished?
|
-
|
The system is normal
|
-
|
| 10 |
Is the renovation finished?
|
-
|
The system is normal
|
-
|
The intake air temperature sensor (IAT) uses a thermistor to control the signal level to the ECM controller. The electronic engine management system (ECM) controller supplies a 5 V control signal and a mass signal to the sensor. When the air is cold, the resistance is high, so the signal of the intake air temperature sensor will be high. When the intake air is warm, the resistance is low, so the signal of the intake air temperature sensor will be low.
- The engine runs for at least 240 seconds.
- There is no fuel cut-off.
- The measured air temperature is below -36.8°C.
- The malfunction indicator lamp comes on after 3 confirmed driving cycles.
- The controller records the operating conditions at the time a fault is detected. This information is stored in the status record buffer and fault logs.
- An archive of diagnostic trouble codes is saved.
- The malfunction indicator lamp turns off after three or four consecutive driving cycles in which the diagnostics did not detect a malfunction.
- The diagnostic trouble code history is cleared after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles without a fault.
- The diagnostic trouble code can be cleared using a scan tool.
- Disconnection of power to the ECM controller for 10 seconds.
- If the vehicle is at ambient temperature, compare the IAT sensor readings with the engine coolant temperature (ECT) sensor readings. The IAT and ECT sensor readings should be relatively close to each other.
- Use the resistance vs. temperature table values to identify a sensor that is not working properly. See "Dependence of resistance on temperature" in this section.
| Step | Operation | Values | Yes | No |
| 1 |
Conduct a diagnostic system check.
System check complete?
|
-
|
Go to operation 2
|
Go to item "Checking the diagnostic system".
|
| 2 |
Does the scan tool show the intake air temperature (IAT) sensor signal level within the specified value?
|
20~80°C (68~176°F)
|
Jump to "Diagnostic information"
|
Go to operation 3
|
| 3 |
Does the scan tool indicate the intake air temperature (IAT) sensor signal level is below the specified value?
|
-30°C (-22°F)
|
Go to operation 4
|
Go to operation 6
|
| 4 |
Does the scan tool show the intake air temperature (IAT) sensor voltage above the specified value?
|
120°C (248°F)
|
Go to operation 5
|
Go to operation 6
|
| 5 |
Is the renovation finished?
|
-
|
The system is normal
|
-
|
| 6 |
Measure the signal level between terminal 2 of the IAT sensor connector and ground.
Is the measured voltage within the specified range?
|
4.5~5.5V
|
Go to operation 7
|
Go to operation 8
|
| 7 |
Malfunction detected?
|
-
|
Go to operation 9
|
Go to operation 8
|
| 8 |
Check for opens and shorts in the wire between terminal 2 of the intake air temperature (IAT) sensor connector and terminal 27 of the ECM connector J2.
Malfunction detected?
|
-
|
Go to operation 10
|
Go to operation 11
|
| 9 |
Is the renovation finished?
|
-
|
The system is normal
|
-
|
| 10 |
Is the renovation finished?
|
-
|
The system is normal
|
-
|
| 11 |
Check for an open or short in the wire between terminal 1 of the intake air temperature (IAT) sensor connector and terminal 5 of the ECM connector J2.
Malfunction detected?
|
-
|
Go to operation 12
|
Go to operation 13
|
| 12 |
Is the renovation finished?
|
-
|
The system is normal
|
-
|
| 13 |
Is the renovation finished?
|
-
|
The system is normal
|
-
|
The DTC P0116 checks the accuracy of the signal from the coolant temperature sensor (ECT). The coolant temperature sensor (ECT) is a thermistor. A thermistor is a resistor whose resistance varies with temperature. The resistance of the coolant temperature sensor (ECT) is high when the coolant temperature is low. The resistance of the ECT sensor is low when the coolant temperature is high. The ECM controller supplies the coolant temperature sensor (ECT) with a voltage of 5V. The ECM controller monitors the voltage from the coolant temperature sensor (ECT) and converts the voltage to a temperature reading. The ECM controller receives a high voltage input signal when the coolant temperature is low. The ECM controller receives a low voltage input signal when the coolant temperature is high. DTC P0116 may appear if the voltage of the coolant temperature sensor (ECT) does not indicate that the engine coolant temperature has increased sufficiently when the engine is running.
- The ignition switch is in the on position.
- There is no change in temperature after starting.
- Cylinder block heater not detected.
- The ECM has detected a difference between the measured and calculated coolant temperature values of more than 15°C.
- The fault counter reading has exceeded 30 (when the sensor voltage instability changes by more than 0.2 V).
- The sudden misalignment time exceeds 2.5 seconds.
- The changing sensor voltage is above 1.0 V.
- The malfunction indicator lamp comes on after 3 confirmed driving cycles.
- The controller records the operating conditions at the time a fault is detected. This information is stored in the status record buffer and fault logs.
- An archive of diagnostic trouble codes is saved.
- The malfunction indicator lamp turns off after three or four consecutive driving cycles in which the diagnostics did not detect a malfunction.
- The diagnostic trouble code history is cleared after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles without a fault.
- The diagnostic trouble code can be cleared using a scan tool.
- Disconnection of power to the ECM controller for 10 seconds.
Check for the following conditions:
- Check the engine cooling system for proper operation, including the correct coolant level.
- A faulty thermostat that remains slightly open can cause DTC P0116 to set in cold weather when the vehicle is running cold.
- Check the electrical connection to the ECM for proper operation.
An intermittent fault may be caused by a problem in the engine coolant temperature (ECT) sensor circuit. Check for intermittent faults in the wiring harness or individual components.
Eliminate all detected electrical circuit faults.
If DTC P0116 cannot be repeated, the information included in the Freeze Frame buffer may be useful in determining the conditions when the DTC first set.
| Step | Operation | Values | Yes | No |
| 1 |
Conduct a diagnostic system check.
System check complete?
|
-
|
Go to operation 2
|
Go to item "Checking the diagnostic system".
|
| 2 |
Using a scan tool, check for DTC P0117 or DTC P0118.
Is DTC P0117 or P0118 present?
|
-
|
Jump to the appropriate diagnostic trouble code table
|
Go to operation 3
|
| 3 |
Is the coolant temperature (ECT) sensor reading close to the actual coolant temperature?
|
-
|
Go to operation 11
|
Go to operation 4
|
| 4 |
Is the coolant temperature (ECT) value less than the set value?
|
-30°C (-22°F)
|
Go to operation 5
|
Go to operation 8
|
| 5 |
Is the coolant temperature (ECT) reading higher than the set value?
|
180°C (356°F)
|
Go to operation 13
|
Go to operation 6
|
| 6 |
Is the coolant temperature (ECT) reading higher than the set value?
|
180°C (356°F)
|
Go to operation 7
|
Go to operation 8
|
| 7 |
Repair open or resistance in the ground circuit of the coolant temperature (ECT) sensor.
Is the renovation finished?
|
-
|
Go to operation 14
|
Go to operation 9
|
| 8 |
Was the repair necessary?
|
-
|
Go to operation 14
|
Go to operation 9
|
| 9 |
Was the repair necessary?
|
-
|
Go to operation 14
|
Go to operation 10
|
| 10 |
Replace the ECM.
Is the replacement complete?
|
-
|
Go to operation 14
|
-
|
| 11 |
Was the repair necessary?
|
-
|
Go to operation 14
|
Go to operation 12
|
| 12 |
Is DTC P0116 set?
|
-
|
Go to operation 13
|
Jump to "Diagnostic information"
|
| 13 |
Replace ECT sensor.
Is the replacement complete?
|
-
|
Go to operation 14
|
-
|
| 14 |
DTC comes and goes?
|
-
|
Go to operation 15
|
Go to operation 2
|
| 15 |
Use a scanning device to view the accumulated information.
Are there any diagnostic trouble codes displayed on the scan tool that you have not diagnosed?
|
-
|
Jump to the appropriate diagnostic trouble code table
|
The system is normal
|
The engine coolant temperature (ECT) sensor uses a thermistor to control the signal level supplied to the ECM.
The ECM sends a signal to the sensor signal circuit. When the air is cold, the resistance is high, so the IAT sensor signal will be high.
As the engine heats up, the sensor resistance increases and the voltage drops. At normal engine operating temperature, the voltage at the ECT signal terminal will be between 1.5 and 2.0 V.
- The ignition switch is in the on position.
- Coolant Temperature (ECT) sensor temperature is greater than 128.3°C.
- The malfunction indicator lamp comes on after 3 confirmed driving cycles.
- The controller records the operating conditions at the time a fault is detected. This information is stored in the status record buffer and fault logs.
- An archive of diagnostic trouble codes is saved.
- The malfunction indicator lamp turns off after three or four consecutive driving cycles in which the diagnostics did not detect a malfunction.
- The diagnostic trouble code history is cleared after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles without a fault.
- The diagnostic trouble code can be cleared using a scan tool.
- Disconnection of power to the ECM controller for 10 seconds.
After the engine starts, the engine coolant temperature should increase smoothly to approximately 90°C (194°F) and then stabilize as the thermostat opens.
Use the resistance vs. temperature table values to identify a sensor that is not working properly. See "Dependence of resistance on temperature" in this section.
| Step | Operation | Values | Yes | No |
| 1 |
Conduct a diagnostic system check.
System check complete?
|
-
|
Go to operation 2
|
Go to item "Checking the diagnostic system".
|
| 2 |
Does the scan tool display the Engine Coolant Temperature (ECT) sensor readings within the specified range?
|
80~110°C (176~260°F)
|
Jump to "Diagnostic information"
|
Go to operation 3
|
| 3 |
Does the scan tool indicate the Engine Coolant Temperature (ECT) sensor value is below the specified value?
|
-30°C (-22°F)
|
Go to operation 4
|
Go to operation 6
|
| 4 |
Does the scan tool show the coolant temperature (ECT) sensor value above the set value?
|
180°C (356°F)
|
Go to operation 5
|
Go to operation 6
|
| 5 |
Is the renovation finished?
|
-
|
The system is normal
|
-
|
| 6 |
Check for a short to ground in the wire between terminal 1 of the coolant temperature sensor (ECT) connector and terminal 28 of the ECM connector J2.
Malfunction detected?
|
-
|
Go to operation 7
|
Go to operation 8
|
| 7 |
Is the renovation finished?
|
-
|
The system is normal
|
-
|
| 8 |
Check for a short to ground in the wire between terminal 2 of the coolant sensor (ECT) connector and terminal 6 of the ECM J2 connector.
Malfunction detected?
|
-
|
Go to operation 9
|
-
|
| 9 |
Is the renovation finished?
|
-
|
The system is normal
|
-
|
| 10 |
Is the renovation finished?
|
-
|
The system is normal
|
-
|
The coolant temperature (ECT) sensor uses a thermistor to control the signal voltage supplied to the ECM.
The ECM sends a signal to the sensor signal circuit. When the air is cold, the resistance is high, so the IAT sensor signal will be high.
As the engine heats up, the sensor resistance increases and the voltage drops. At normal engine operating temperature, the voltage at the ECT sensor signal terminal will be between 1.5 and 2.0 V.
- The ignition switch is in the on position.
- ECT sensor temperature below -38.3°C.
- The malfunction indicator lamp comes on after 3 confirmed driving cycles.
- The controller records the operating conditions at the time a fault is detected. This information is stored in the status record buffer and fault logs.
- An archive of diagnostic trouble codes is saved.
- The malfunction indicator lamp turns off after three or four consecutive driving cycles in which the diagnostics did not detect a malfunction.
- The diagnostic trouble code history is cleared after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles without a fault.
- The diagnostic trouble code can be cleared using a scan tool.
- Disconnection of power to the ECM controller for 10 seconds.
After the engine starts, the engine coolant temperature should increase smoothly to approximately 90°C (194°F) and then stabilize as the thermostat opens.
Use the resistance vs. temperature table values to identify a sensor that is not working properly. See "Dependence of resistance on temperature" in this section.
| Step | Operation | Values | Yes | No |
| 1 |
Conduct a diagnostic system check.
System check complete?
|
-
|
Go to operation 2
|
Go to item "Checking the diagnostic system".
|
| 2 |
Does the scan tool display the Engine Coolant Temperature (ECT) sensor readings within the specified range?
|
80~110°C (176~230°F)
|
Jump to "Diagnostic information"
|
Go to operation 3
|
| 3 |
Does the scan tool indicate the Engine Coolant Temperature (ECT) sensor value is below the specified value?
|
-30°C (-22°F)
|
Go to operation 4
|
Go to operation 6
|
| 4 |
Does the scan tool show the coolant temperature (ECT) sensor value above the set value?
|
180°C (356°F)
|
Go to operation 5
|
Go to operation 6
|
| 5 |
Is the renovation finished?
|
-
|
The system is normal
|
-
|
| 6 |
Measure the signal level between terminal 1 and ground of the ECT sensor connector.
Is the voltage value within the set limits?
|
4.5-5.5 V
|
Go to operation 7
|
Go to operation 8
|
| 7 |
Malfunction detected?
|
-
|
Go to operation 9
|
Go to operation 8
|
| 8 |
Check for an open or short circuit in the wire between terminal 2 of the coolant temperature sensor (ECT) connector and terminal K37 of the ECM connector.
Malfunction detected?
|
-
|
Go to operation 10
|
Go to operation 11
|
| 9 |
Is the renovation finished?
|
-
|
The system is normal
|
-
|
| 10 |
Is the renovation finished?
|
-
|
The system is normal
|
-
|
| 11 |
Check for an open or short circuit in the wire between terminal 1 of the coolant temperature sensor (ECT) connector and terminal 28 of the ECM connector J2.
Malfunction detected?
|
-
|
Go to operation 12
|
Go to operation 13
|
| 12 |
Is the renovation finished?
|
-
|
The system is normal
|
-
|
| 13 |
Is the renovation finished?
|
-
|
The system is normal
|
-
|
The throttle body assembly contains 2 throttle position sensors(TP). Throttle position sensors (TP) are mounted on the throttle body assembly and are not subject to maintenance. Throttle position sensors (TP) provide a voltage that varies depending on the angle of the throttle position. The ECM controller supplies throttle position sensors (TP) via a common 5-volt control circuit, a common low-voltage control circuit, and 2 independent signal circuits.
Throttle position sensors (TP) have the opposite function. The TP 1 throttle position sensor increases the signal voltage from 1 volt at idle to 4 volts when the throttle is fully open (WOT). The TP 2 throttle position sensor reduces the signal voltage from 4 volts at idle to 1 volt when the throttle is fully open.
- The ignition switch is in the on position.
- The difference between the values of sensors TP1 and TP2 is more than 6.3%.
- The actual value of the throttle position (TP) sensor is greater than 9.0.
- The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) comes on immediately after a malfunction occurs.
- The controller records the operating conditions at the time a fault is detected. This information is stored in the status record buffer and fault logs.
- An archive of diagnostic trouble codes is saved.
- The malfunction indicator lamp turns off after three or four consecutive driving cycles in which the diagnostics did not detect a malfunction.
- The diagnostic trouble code history is cleared after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles without a fault.
- The diagnostic trouble code can be cleared using a scan tool.
- Disconnection of power to the ECM controller for 10 seconds.
If the DTC P0121 cannot be reproduced, the fault status recording information may be useful. Use diagnostic trouble code information data from the scanning device to determine the status of the diagnostic trouble code.
| Step | Operation | Values | Yes | No |
| 1 |
Have you performed a diagnostic system check?
|
-
|
Go to operation 2
|
Go to item "Checking the diagnostic system".
|
| 2 |
Does the scan tool display Agree?
|
-
|
Go to operation 3
|
Go to operation 5
|
| 3 |
Is the voltage within the specified range?
|
0.40-0.8 V
|
Go to operation 4
|
Go to operation 5
|
| 4 |
DTC code showed misfire?
|
-
|
Go to operation 5
|
Jump to "Diagnostic information"
|
| 5 |
Is the voltage higher than specified?
|
4.8V
|
Go to operation 6
|
Go to operation 11
|
| 6 |
Is the voltage higher than specified?
|
4.8V
|
Go to operation 7
|
Go to operation 9
|
| 7 |
Is the voltage higher than specified?
|
4.8V
|
Go to operation 8
|
Go to operation 10
|
| 8 |
Is the resistance below the specified value?
|
5 Ohm
|
Go to operation 13
|
Go to operation 12
|
| 9 |
Test the throttle position (TP) sensor signal 1 circuit for high resistance or an open.
Has the problem been detected and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to operation 17
|
Go to operation 14
|
| 10 |
Test the throttle position (TP) sensor signal 2 circuit for high resistance or an open.
Has the problem been detected and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to operation 17
|
Go to operation 14
|
| 11 |
Test the throttle position (TP) sensor 5-volt reference circuit and all common 5-volt reference circuits for high resistance or open.
Has the problem been detected and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to operation 17
|
Go to operation 14
|
| 12 |
Test the throttle position (TP) sensor low reference circuit for a high resistance or an open.
Has the problem been detected and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to operation 17
|
Go to operation 14
|
| 13 |
Check for short circuits in the terminals and ensure that the connections at the throttle body are secure.
Has the problem been detected and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to operation 17
|
Go to operation 15
|
| 14 |
Check the terminals for short circuits and make sure the connections are secure at the throttle body and at the ECM.
Has the problem been detected and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to operation 17
|
Go to operation 16
|
| 15 |
Replace the throttle body assembly.
Has the replacement been made?
|
-
|
Go to operation 17
|
-
|
| 16 |
Replace the ECM.
Has the replacement been made?
|
-
|
Go to operation 17
|
-
|
| 17 |
DTC code showed misfire?
|
-
|
Go to operation 2
|
Go to operation 18
|
| 18 |
Check to see if any additional diagnostic trouble codes are set.
Are there any DTCs that have not yet been diagnosed?
|
-
|
Jump to the appropriate diagnostic trouble code table
|
The system is normal
|
The throttle body assembly contains 2 throttle position sensors(TP). Throttle position sensors (TP) are mounted on the throttle body assembly and are not subject to maintenance. Throttle position sensors (TP) provide a voltage that varies depending on the angle of the throttle position. The ECM controller supplies throttle position sensors (TP) via a common 5-volt control circuit, a common low-voltage control circuit, and 2 independent signal circuits.
Throttle position sensors (TP) have the opposite function. The TP 1 throttle position sensor increases the signal voltage from 1 volt at idle to 4 volts when the throttle is fully open (WOT). The TP 2 throttle position sensor reduces the signal voltage from 4 volts at idle to 1 volt when the throttle is fully open.
- The ignition switch is in the on position.
- Throttle position sensor voltage is less than 0.176 V.
- The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) comes on immediately after a malfunction occurs.
- The controller records the operating conditions at the time a fault is detected. This information is stored in the status record buffer and fault logs.
- An archive of diagnostic trouble codes is saved.
- The malfunction indicator lamp turns off after three or four consecutive driving cycles in which the diagnostics did not detect a malfunction.
- The diagnostic trouble code history is cleared after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles without a fault.
- The diagnostic trouble code can be cleared using a scan tool.
- Disconnection of power to the ECM controller for 10 seconds.
If DTC P0122 cannot be reproduced, the Freeze Frames information may be helpful. Use the scan tool information to determine the status of the DTCs. If the DTCs are intermittent, using the DTC P0121 diagnostic chart may help isolate the problem.
| Step | Operation | Values | Yes | No |
| 1 |
Have you performed a diagnostic system check?
|
-
|
Go to operation 2
|
Go to item "Checking the diagnostic system".
|
| 2 |
Is the voltage less than the specified value?
|
0.18V
|
Go to operation 4
|
Go to operation 3
|
| 3 |
DTC code showed misfire?
|
-
|
Go to operation 4
|
Jump to "Diagnostic information"
|
| 4 |
Check DTC data with a scan tool.
Is DTC P0222 also set?
|
-
|
Go to operation 5
|
Go to operation 6
|
| 5 |
Is the current higher than the set value?
|
50mA
|
Go to operation 9
|
Go to operation 7
|
| 6 |
Is the voltage within the specified range?
|
4.8-5.2V
|
Go to operation 9
|
Go to operation 8
|
| 7 |
Test the throttle position (TP) sensor 5-volt reference circuit and all common 5-volt reference circuits as follows:
Has the problem been detected and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to operation 13
|
Go to operation 10
|
| 8 |
Check the throttle position sensor signal 1 circuit for the following conditions:
Has the problem been detected and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to operation 13
|
Go to operation 10
|
| 9 |
Check the throttle body assembly for intermittent faults and poor connections.
Has the problem been detected and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to operation 13
|
Go to operation 11
|
| 10 |
Check the ECM for intermittent faults or poor connections.
Has the problem been detected and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to operation 13
|
Go to operation 12
|
| 11 |
Replace the throttle body assembly.
Has the replacement been made?
|
-
|
Go to operation 13
|
-
|
| 12 |
Replace the ECM.
Has the replacement been made?
|
-
|
Go to operation 13
|
-
|
| 13 |
DTC code showed misfire?
|
-
|
Go to operation 2
|
Go to operation 14
|
| 14 |
Check to see if any additional diagnostic trouble codes are set.
Are there any DTCs that have not yet been diagnosed?
|
-
|
Jump to the appropriate diagnostic trouble code table
|
The system is normal
|
The throttle body assembly contains 2 throttle position sensors(TP). Throttle position sensors (TP) are mounted on the throttle body assembly and are not subject to maintenance. Throttle position sensors (TP) provide a voltage that varies depending on the angle of the throttle position. The ECM controller supplies throttle position sensors (TP) via a common 5-volt control circuit, a common low-voltage control circuit, and 2 independent signal circuits.
Throttle position sensors (TP) have the opposite function. The TP 1 throttle position sensor increases the signal voltage from 1 volt at idle to 4 volts when the throttle is fully open (WOT). The TP 2 throttle position sensor reduces the signal voltage from 4 volts at idle to 1 volt when the throttle is fully open.
- The ignition switch is in the on position.
- Throttle position sensor voltage is greater than 4.629 V.
- The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) comes on immediately after a malfunction occurs.
- The controller records the operating conditions at the time a fault is detected. This information is stored in the status record buffer and fault logs.
- An archive of diagnostic trouble codes is saved.
- The malfunction indicator lamp turns off after three or four consecutive driving cycles in which the diagnostics did not detect a malfunction.
- The diagnostic trouble code history is cleared after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles without a fault.
- The diagnostic trouble code can be cleared using a scan tool.
- Disconnection of power to the ECM controller for 10 seconds.
If DTC P0123 cannot be reproduced, the Freeze Frames information may be helpful. Use the scan tool information to determine the status of the DTCs. If the DTCs are intermittent, using the DTC P0121 diagnostic chart may help isolate the problem.
| Step | Operation | Values | Yes | No |
| 1 |
Have you performed a diagnostic system check?
|
-
|
Go to operation 2
|
Go to item "Checking the diagnostic system".
|
| 2 |
Is the voltage higher than specified?
|
4.5V
|
Go to operation 5
|
Go to operation 3
|
| 3 |
Check DTC data with a scan tool.
DTC P0223 showed a misfire?
|
-
|
Go to operation 5
|
Go to operation 4
|
| 4 |
DTC code showed misfire?
|
-
|
Go to operation 5
|
Jump to "Diagnostic information"
|
| 5 |
Is the voltage less than the specified value?
|
0.1 V
|
Go to operation 6
|
Go to operation 9
|
| 6 |
Measure the voltage between the 5-volt reference circuit of the throttle position (TP) sensor and the ECM housing with a digital multimeter.
Is the voltage higher than specified?
|
5.2B
|
Go to operation 10
|
Go to operation 7
|
| 7 |
Is the resistance below the specified value?
|
5 Ohm
|
Go to operation 12
|
Go to operation 8
|
| 8 |
Is the voltage less than the specified value?
|
1B
|
Go to operation 11
|
Go to operation 14
|
| 9 |
Check the throttle position sensor 1 signal circuit for a short to voltage.
Has the problem been detected and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to operation 17
|
Go to operation 13
|
| 10 |
Test the throttle position (TP) sensor 5-volt reference circuit and all common 5-volt reference circuits for a short to voltage.
Has the problem been detected and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to operation 17
|
Go to operation 13
|
| 11 |
Has the problem been detected and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to operation 17
|
Go to operation 13
|
| 12 |
Check the terminals for short circuits and whether the throttle position sensor is securely installed.
Has the problem been detected and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to operation 17
|
Go to operation 15
|
| 13 |
Check the contacts for short circuits and the reliability of connections to the ECM controller.
Has the problem been detected and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to operation 17
|
Go to operation 16
|
| 14 |
Eliminate breakdown voltage in the low voltage control circuit of the throttle position sensor.
Is the renovation complete?
|
-
|
Go to operation 17
|
-
|
| 15 |
Replace the throttle body assembly.
Has the replacement been made?
|
-
|
Go to operation 17
|
-
|
| 16 |
Replace the ECM.
Has the replacement been made?
|
-
|
Go to operation 17
|
-
|
| 17 |
DTC code showed misfire?
|
-
|
Go to operation 2
|
Go to operation 18
|
| 18 |
Check to see if any additional diagnostic trouble codes are set.
Are there any DTCs that have not yet been diagnosed?
|
-
|
Jump to the appropriate diagnostic trouble code table
|
The system is normal
|
Immediately after the engine is started, the control system operates in open loop, ignoring the oxygen sensor (O2S) signal and calculating the fuel-air mixture only based on signals from the coolant temperature, throttle position and manifold absolute pressure sensors. The engine control module (ECM) will begin to use the oxygen sensor signal to regulate fuel delivery (with closed control loop), when the following conditions are met:
- The engine has been running for a minimum period of time, determined by the engine coolant temperature after it has been started.
- The oxygen sensor produces an alternating voltage signal, indicating that it is hot enough to function properly.
- The engine coolant temperature has risen to the minimum value determined for the engine after starting.
- The ignition switch is in the on position.
- The cylinder block heater is not blocked.
- Engine start temperature depending on time period.
- The coolant temperature sensor temperature is less than -8°C.
- The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) comes on immediately after a malfunction occurs.
- The controller records the operating conditions at the time a fault is detected. This information is stored in the status record buffer and fault logs.
- An archive of diagnostic trouble codes is saved.
- The malfunction indicator lamp turns off after three or four consecutive driving cycles in which the diagnostics did not detect a malfunction.
- The diagnostic trouble code history is cleared after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles without a fault.
- The diagnostic trouble code can be cleared using a scan tool.
- Disconnection of power to the ECM controller for 10 seconds.
If DTC P0125 is set, the cause is a faulty coolant temperature sensor or a thermostat that is stuck open.
An intermittent fault may be caused by a poor connection, worn insulation, or a broken wire under the insulation.
Check for poor connections or damaged harness at the ECM. Check the coolant temperature sensor signal circuit and ground terminals for the following conditions:
- Connecting terminals
- Malfunction of locks
- Deformity
- Damage to terminals
- Poor connection of terminals to wires
- Damage to harnesses
Perform an intermittent fault test. If the connector and harness test reveals no faults, observe the digital voltmeter reading connected between the ECT sensor signal circuit and the ground circuit terminals while moving the appropriate connectors and harnesses. If the fault occurs, the resistance reading will change. This will help isolate the source of the fault.
Use the resistance vs. temperature table values to identify a sensor that is not working properly.
| Step | Operation | Values | Yes | No |
| 1 |
Conduct a diagnostic system check.
Is the check complete?
|
-
|
Go to operation 2
|
Go to item "Checking the diagnostic system".
|
| 2 |
Do the temperature sensor readings roughly correspond to each other?
|
-
|
Go to operation 4
|
Go to operation 3
|
| 3 |
Does the coolant temperature gauge accurately display the actual engine coolant temperature?
|
-
|
Go to operation 4
|
Go to operation 9
|
| 4 |
Disconnect the coolant temperature sensor (ECT) connector.
Is the coolant temperature sensor value less than the specified value?
|
5 V
|
Go to operation 8
|
Go to operation 5
|
| 5 |
Jumper the coolant temperature sensor signal circuit, terminal 1, the sensor ground circuit, and terminal 2 on the coolant temperature sensor connector.
Is the coolant temperature sensor value greater than the specified value?
|
0 B
|
Go to operation 7
|
Go to operation 6
|
| 6 |
Make sure the cooling system is functioning properly and repair if necessary.
Is repair necessary?
|
-
|
Go to operation 10
|
Jump to "Diagnostic information"
|
| 7 |
Check terminals 1 and 2 of the coolant temperature sensor electrical connector and terminals 6 and 28 of the ECM electrical connector J2 for loose connectors or faulty terminals, repair if necessary.
Is repair necessary?
|
-
|
Go to operation 10
|
Go to operation 8
|
| 8 |
Is the work finished?
|
-
|
Go to operation 10
|
-
|
| 9 |
Replace ECT sensor.
Is the work finished?
|
-
|
Go to operation 10
|
-
|
| 10 |
Does the scan tool report this diagnostic as passed and successful?
|
-
|
Go to operation 11
|
Go to operation 12
|
| 11 |
Check to see if any additional diagnostic trouble codes are set.
Are there any diagnostic trouble codes displayed that have not been diagnosed?
|
-
|
Jump to the appropriate diagnostic trouble code table
|
The system is normal
|
The ECM supplies approximately 0.45 volts to terminals 22 and 3 of the ECM connector J2. The Oxygen Sensor (O2) changes voltage in the range of approximately 1 volt when the exhaust is rich and decreases to approximately 0.1 volt when the exhaust is lean. The O2 sensor is an open circuit and does not supply voltage when the temperature is below 300°C (600°F). An open O2 sensor circuit or a cold O2 sensor initiates "open loop" operation.
- HO2S2 voltage is more than 0.5 V.
- HO2S1 oxygen content control (in exhaust gases) activated.
- HO2S voltage is less than 0.06V.
- The malfunction indicator lamp comes on after 3 confirmed driving cycles.
- The controller records the operating conditions at the time a fault is detected. This information is stored in the status record buffer and fault logs.
- An archive of diagnostic trouble codes is saved.
- The malfunction indicator lamp turns off after three or four consecutive driving cycles in which the diagnostics did not detect a malfunction.
- The diagnostic trouble code history is cleared after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles without a fault.
- The diagnostic trouble code can be cleared using a scan tool.
- Disconnection of power to the ECM controller for 10 seconds.
The normal scan tool voltage varies between 0.1V and 1.0V in closed loop.
Check the oxygen sensor (O2) wire. The oxygen sensor may be installed incorrectly and contacting the exhaust manifold.
Check for an intermittent short to ground in the wire between the oxygen sensor and the ECM.
Check the injector balance to determine if the lean mixture is caused by a clogged injector.
The vacuum in the crankcase due to its leakage causes the mixture to become lean.
A loose exhaust manifold gasket can allow outside air to be sucked into the exhaust and past the sensor.
| Step | Operation | Values | Yes | No |
| 1 |
Conduct a diagnostic system check.
System check complete?
|
-
|
Go to operation 2
|
Go to item "Checking the diagnostic system".
|
| 2 |
Is the ECM going into closed loop?
|
-
|
Go to operation 3
|
Go to operation 9
|
| 3 |
Does the scan tool show the HO2S sensor voltage within the specified value?
|
0.352~0.498V
|
Go to operation 5
|
Go to operation 4
|
| 4 |
Does the scan tool show a constant oxygen sensor signal level within the set value?
|
0.01 V
|
Go to operation 7
|
Jump to "Diagnostic information"
|
| 5 |
Does the scan tool show the oxygen sensor signal level within the specified value?
|
0.352~0.498V
|
Jump to "Diagnostic information"
|
Go to operation 6
|
| 6 |
Malfunction detected?
|
-
|
Go to operation 8
|
Go to operation 11
|
| 7 |
Malfunction detected?
|
-
|
Go to operation 8
|
Go to operation 11
|
| 8 |
Is the renovation finished?
|
-
|
The system is normal
|
-
|
| 9 |
Does the scan tool show the oxygen sensor voltage within the specified value?
|
Approximately 0.45V
|
Go to operation 10
|
Go to operation 11
|
| 10 |
Is the renovation finished?
|
-
|
The system is normal
|
-
|
| 11 |
Is the renovation finished?
|
-
|
Go to operation 12
|
-
|
| 12 |
Check to see if any additional diagnostic trouble codes are set.
Are there any diagnostic trouble codes displayed that have not been diagnosed?
|
-
|
Jump to the appropriate diagnostic trouble code table
|
The system is normal
|
The ECM supplies approximately 0.45 volts to terminals 22 and 3 of the ECM connector J2. The Oxygen Sensor (O2) changes voltage in the range of approximately 1 volt when the exhaust is rich and decreases to approximately 0.1 volt when the exhaust is lean. The O2 sensor is an open circuit and does not supply voltage when the temperature is below 300°C (600°F). An open O2 sensor circuit or a cold O2 sensor initiates "open loop" operation.
- HO2S2 voltage is more than 0.5 V.
- HO2S1 oxygen content control (in exhaust gases) activated.
- Oxygen sensor voltage is greater than 1.08 V.
- The malfunction indicator lamp comes on after 3 confirmed driving cycles.
- The controller records the operating conditions at the time a fault is detected. This information is stored in the status record buffer and fault logs.
- An archive of diagnostic trouble codes is saved.
- The malfunction indicator lamp turns off after three or four consecutive driving cycles in which the diagnostics did not detect a malfunction.
- The diagnostic trouble code history is cleared after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles without a fault.
- The diagnostic trouble code can be cleared using a scan tool.
- Disconnection of power to the ECM controller for 10 seconds.
The normal scan tool voltage varies between 0.1V and 1.0V in closed loop.
Check the oxygen sensor (O2) wire. The oxygen sensor may be installed incorrectly and contacting the exhaust manifold.
Check for an intermittent short to ground in the wire between the oxygen sensor and the ECM.
Check the injector balance to determine if the lean mixture is caused by a clogged injector.
The vacuum in the crankcase due to its leakage causes the mixture to become lean.
A loose exhaust manifold gasket can allow outside air to be sucked into the exhaust and past the sensor.
| Step | Operation | Values | Yes | No |
| 1 |
Conduct a diagnostic system check.
System check complete?
|
-
|
Go to operation 2
|
Go to item "Checking the diagnostic system".
|
| 2 |
Does the scan tool show HO2S sensor voltage above the set value?
|
4.0 V
|
Go to operation 3
|
Go to operation 6
|
| 3 |
Malfunction detected?
|
-
|
Go to operation 4
|
Go to operation 5
|
| 4 |
Is the renovation finished?
|
-
|
The system is normal
|
-
|
| 5 |
Is the replacement complete?
|
-
|
Go to operation 7
|
-
|
| 6 |
Is the replacement complete?
|
-
|
Go to operation 7
|
-
|
| 7 |
Check to see if any additional diagnostic trouble codes are set.
Are there any diagnostic trouble codes displayed that have not been diagnosed?
|
-
|
Jump to the appropriate diagnostic trouble code table
|
The system is normal
|
The ECM supplies approximately 0.45 volts to terminals 22 and 3 of the ECM connector J2. The Oxygen Sensor (O2) changes voltage in the range of approximately 1 volt when the exhaust is rich and decreases to approximately 0.1 volt when the exhaust is lean. The O2 sensor is an open circuit and does not supply voltage when the temperature is below 300°C (600°F). An open O2 sensor circuit or a cold O2 sensor initiates "open loop" operation.
- Engine speed ranges from 1600 to 2840 rpm.
- Exhaust gas temperature is above 450°C.
- Engine load between 30% and 65%.
- HO2S1 oxygen content control (in exhaust gases) activated.
- HO2S1 Heater diagnostics complete.
- O2 sensor signal cycle time is greater than 3 seconds.
- The malfunction indicator lamp comes on after 3 confirmed driving cycles.
- The controller records the operating conditions at the time a fault is detected. This information is stored in the status record buffer and fault logs.
- An archive of diagnostic trouble codes is saved.
- The malfunction indicator lamp turns off after three or four consecutive driving cycles in which the diagnostics did not detect a malfunction.
- The diagnostic trouble code history is cleared after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles without a fault.
- The diagnostic trouble code can be cleared using a scan tool.
- Disconnection of power to the ECM controller for 10 seconds.
The normal scan tool signal varies between 0.15 V and 8.5 V in closed loop. If DTC P0133 is intermittent, refer to "Intermittent faults" in this section.
| Step | Operation | Values | Yes | No |
| 1 |
Conduct a diagnostic system check.
System check complete?
|
-
|
Go to operation 2
|
Go to item "Checking the diagnostic system".
|
| 2 |
Does the scanning device detect a closed circuit?
|
-
|
Go to operation 3
|
Go to operation 4
|
| 3 |
Does the scanning device detect a closed circuit?
|
-
|
Go to operation 12
|
Go to operation 4
|
| 4 |
Does the scan tool show the oxygen sensor signal level within the specified value?
|
0.4~0.5V
|
Go to operation 5
|
Go to operation 8
|
| 5 |
Check the oxygen sensor connectors for faulty terminals or poor connections and repair if necessary.
Is repair necessary?
|
-
|
Go to operation 12
|
Go to operation 6
|
| 6 |
Is the oxygen sensor signal level above the set value?
|
0.6 V
|
Go to operation 7
|
Go to operation 11
|
| 7 |
Is the oxygen sensor signal level above the set value?
|
0.3 V
|
Go to operation 9
|
Go to operation 11
|
| 8 |
Repair the wire or connector between O2 sensor terminal 1 and ECM connector J2 terminal 21 if an open or short to ground is found.
Is the renovation finished?
|
-
|
Go to operation 11
|
Go to operation 9
|
| 9 |
Repair open circuit or short to ground in wire and connector terminal between terminal 4 of oxygen sensor connector and terminal 11 of ECM connector J2.
Is the renovation finished?
|
-
|
Go to operation 12
|
Go to operation 10
|
| 10 |
Is the renovation finished?
|
-
|
The system is normal
|
-
|
| 11 |
Replace the oxygen sensor.
Is the renovation finished?
|
-
|
Go to operation 12
|
-
|
| 12 |
Is the renovation finished?
|
-
|
Go to operation 13
|
-
|
| 13 |
Check to see if any additional diagnostic trouble codes are set.
Are there any diagnostic trouble codes displayed that have not been diagnosed?
|
-
|
Jump to the appropriate diagnostic trouble code table
|
The system is normal
|
Heated oxygen sensors are used for fuel monitoring and post catalyst monitoring. Each HO2S compares the oxygen content of the ambient air to the oxygen content of the exhaust gas. When the engine is first started, the ECM operates in an open-loop control mode, ignoring the HO2S signal level when calculating the air-fuel ratio. The ECM supplies the HO2S with a control signal level of approximately 0.45 volts. The HO2S generates a signal level between 0~1 volt that fluctuates above and below the bias voltage when operating in closed loop. A high HO2S output indicates a rich fuel mixture. A low HO2S output indicates a lean fuel mixture. Heating elements in the HO2S minimize the time it takes for the sensors to reach operating temperature and then transmit an accurate voltage signal.
- Fuel cutoff time is greater than 3.0 seconds.
- HO2S2 voltage is more than 0.2 V.
- Exhaust gas temperature is above 600°C.
- Sensor voltage from 0.4 V to 0.6 V.
- The internal resistance of the O2 sensor is greater than 20 kOhm.
- The malfunction indicator lamp comes on after 3 confirmed driving cycles.
- The controller records the operating conditions at the time a fault is detected. This information is stored in the status record buffer and fault logs.
- An archive of diagnostic trouble codes is saved.
- The malfunction indicator lamp turns off after three or four consecutive driving cycles in which the diagnostics did not detect a malfunction.
- The diagnostic trouble code history is cleared after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles without a fault.
- The diagnostic trouble code can be cleared using a scan tool.
- Disconnection of power to the ECM controller for 10 seconds.
The number below refers to the step numbers from the diagnostic table.
- If the voltage varies above and below the set value, the condition is absent.
| Step | Operation | Values | Yes | No |
| 1 |
Have you performed a diagnostic system check?
|
-
|
Go to operation 2
|
Go to item "Checking the diagnostic system".
|
| 2 |
Is the HO2S 1 voltage parameter out of the specified range?
|
300-600mV
|
Go to operation 3
|
Go to operation 4
|
| 3 |
DTC code showed misfire?
|
-
|
Go to operation 4
|
|
| 4 |
Is HO2S 1 voltage above the set value?
|
800mV
|
Go to operation 5
|
Go to operation 6
|
| 5 |
Check the HO2S 1 high voltage signal circuit for a short to voltage.
Has the problem been detected and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to operation 17
|
Go to operation 16
|
| 6 |
Are the HO2S 1 voltage parameters within the specified range?
|
400 - 500 mV
|
Go to operation 8
|
Go to operation 7
|
| 7 |
Has the problem been detected and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to operation 17
|
Go to operation 13
|
| 8 |
Are the HO2S 1 voltage parameters within the specified range?
|
400 - 500 mV
|
Go to operation 10
|
Go to operation 9
|
| 9 |
Has the problem been detected and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to operation 17
|
Go to operation 14
|
| 10 |
Is the voltage higher than specified?
|
1B
|
Go to operation 11
|
Go to operation 12
|
| 11 |
Test the HO2S 1 low control signal circuit for a short to voltage.
Has the problem been detected and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to operation 17
|
Go to operation 16
|
| 12 |
Check the HO2S 1 high signal control circuit for an open.
Has the problem been detected and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to operation 17
|
Go to operation 14
|
| 13 |
Check HO2S 1 for intermittent faults and for a secure connection.
Has the problem been detected and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to operation 17
|
Go to operation 15
|
| 14 |
Check the ECM for intermittent faults or poor connections.
Has the problem been detected and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to operation 17
|
Go to operation 16
|
| 15 |
Replace the HO2S 1 oxygen sensor.
Has the replacement been made?
|
-
|
Go to operation 17
|
-
|
| 16 |
Replace the ECM.
Has the replacement been made?
|
-
|
Go to operation 17
|
-
|
| 17 |
DTC code showed misfire?
|
-
|
Go to operation 2
|
Go to operation 18
|
| 18 |
Check to see if any additional diagnostic trouble codes are set.
Are there any DTCs that have not yet been diagnosed?
|
-
|
Jump to the appropriate diagnostic trouble code table
|
The system is normal
|
The ECM supplies approximately 0.45 volts to terminals 21 and 3 of the ECM connector J2. The Oxygen Sensor (O2) changes voltage in the range of approximately 1 volt when the exhaust is rich and decreases to approximately 0.1 volt when the exhaust is lean. The O2 sensor is an open circuit and does not supply voltage when the temperature is below 300°C (600°F). An open O2 sensor circuit or a cold O2 sensor initiates "open loop" operation.
- HO2S2 oxygen content control (in exhaust gases) activated.
- HO2S voltage is less than 0.06V.
- The malfunction indicator lamp comes on after 3 confirmed driving cycles.
- The controller records the operating conditions at the time a fault is detected. This information is stored in the status record buffer and fault logs.
- An archive of diagnostic trouble codes is saved.
- The malfunction indicator lamp turns off after three or four consecutive driving cycles in which the diagnostics did not detect a malfunction.
- The diagnostic trouble code history is cleared after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles without a fault.
- The diagnostic trouble code can be cleared using a scan tool.
- Disconnection of power to the ECM controller for 10 seconds.
- The normal scan tool signal varies between 0.1V and 0.9V in closed loop.
- Check the oxygen sensor (O2) wire. The oxygen sensor may be installed incorrectly and contacting the exhaust manifold.
- Check for an intermittent short to ground in the wire between the oxygen sensor and the ECM.
- Check the injector balance to determine if the lean mixture is caused by a clogged injector.
- The vacuum in the crankcase due to its leakage causes the mixture to become lean.
- A loose exhaust manifold gasket can allow outside air to be sucked into the exhaust and past the sensor.
| Step | Operation | Values | Yes | No |
| 1 |
Conduct a diagnostic system check.
System check complete?
|
-
|
Go to operation 2
|
Go to item "Checking the diagnostic system".
|
| 2 |
Does the scan tool show the HO2S sensor voltage within the specified value?
|
0.07-0.52 V
|
Go to operation 4
|
Go to operation 3
|
| 3 |
Does the scan tool show the HO2S sensor voltage within the specified value?
|
0.1 V
|
Go to operation 9
|
Jump to "Diagnostic information"
|
| 4 |
Malfunction detected?
|
-
|
Go to operation 5
|
Go to operation 6
|
| 5 |
Is the renovation finished?
|
-
|
The system is normal
|
-
|
| 6 |
Malfunction detected?
|
-
|
Go to operation 7
|
Go to operation 8
|
| 7 |
Is the renovation finished?
|
-
|
The system is normal
|
-
|
| 8 |
Is the replacement complete?
|
-
|
Go to operation 10
|
-
|
| 9 |
Is the replacement complete?
|
-
|
Go to operation 10
|
-
|
| 10 |
Check to see if any additional diagnostic trouble codes are set.
Are there any diagnostic trouble codes displayed that have not been diagnosed?
|
-
|
Jump to the appropriate diagnostic trouble code table
|
The system is normal
|
The ECM supplies approximately 0.45 volts to terminals 21 and 3 of the ECM connector J2. The heated oxygen sensor (O2) changes voltage by approximately 1 volt when the exhaust is rich and decreases to approximately 0.1 volt when the exhaust is lean. The heated oxygen sensor is an open circuit and does not supply voltage when the temperature is below 300°C (600°F). An open O2 sensor circuit or a cold O2 sensor initiates "open loop" operation.
- HO2S2 oxygen content control (in exhaust gases) activated.
- HO2S voltage is greater than 1.08V.
- The malfunction indicator lamp comes on after 3 confirmed driving cycles.
- The controller records the operating conditions at the time a fault is detected. This information is stored in the status record buffer and fault logs.
- An archive of diagnostic trouble codes is saved.
- The malfunction indicator lamp turns off after three or four consecutive driving cycles in which the diagnostics did not detect a malfunction.
- The diagnostic trouble code history is cleared after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles without a fault.
- The diagnostic trouble code can be cleared using a scan tool.
- Disconnection of power to the ECM controller for 10 seconds.
- The normal scan tool signal varies between 0.1V and 0.9V in closed loop.
- Check the oxygen sensor (O2) wire. The oxygen sensor may be installed incorrectly and contacting the exhaust manifold.
- Check for an intermittent short to ground in the wire between the oxygen sensor and the ECM.
- Check the injector balance to determine if the lean mixture is caused by a clogged injector.
- The vacuum in the crankcase due to its leakage causes the mixture to become lean.
- A loose exhaust manifold gasket can allow outside air to be sucked into the exhaust and past the sensor.
| Step | Operation | Values | Yes | No |
| 1 |
Conduct a diagnostic system check.
System check complete?
|
-
|
Go to operation 2
|
Go to item "Checking the diagnostic system".
|
| 2 |
Does the scan tool show HO2S sensor voltage above the set value?
|
4.0 V
|
Go to operation 3
|
Go to operation 6
|
| 3 |
Malfunction detected?
|
-
|
Go to operation 4
|
Go to operation 5
|
| 4 |
Is the renovation finished?
|
-
|
The system is normal
|
-
|
| 5 |
Is the replacement complete?
|
-
|
Go to operation 7
|
-
|
| 6 |
Is the replacement complete?
|
-
|
Go to operation 7
|
-
|
| 7 |
Check to see if any additional diagnostic trouble codes are set.
Are there any diagnostic trouble codes displayed that have not been diagnosed?
|
-
|
Jump to the appropriate diagnostic trouble code table
|
The system is normal
|
Heated oxygen sensors are used for fuel monitoring and post catalyst monitoring. Each HO2S compares the oxygen content of the ambient air to the oxygen content of the exhaust gas. When the engine is first started, the ECM operates in an open-loop control mode, ignoring the HO2S signal level when calculating the air-fuel ratio. The ECM supplies the HO2S with a control signal level of approximately 0.45 volts. The HO2S generates a signal level between 0~1 volt that fluctuates above and below the bias voltage when operating in closed loop. A high HO2S output indicates a rich fuel mixture. A low HO2S output indicates a lean fuel mixture. Heating elements in the HO2S minimize the time it takes for the sensors to reach operating temperature and then transmit an accurate voltage signal.
- Exhaust gas temperature is above 600°C.
- Sensor voltage from 0.4 V to 0.52 V.
- The internal resistance of the O2 sensor is greater than 40 kOhm.
- The malfunction indicator lamp comes on after 3 confirmed driving cycles.
- The controller records the operating conditions at the time a fault is detected. This information is stored in the status record buffer and fault logs.
- An archive of diagnostic trouble codes is saved.
- The malfunction indicator lamp turns off after three or four consecutive driving cycles in which the diagnostics did not detect a malfunction.
- The diagnostic trouble code history is cleared after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles without a fault.
- The diagnostic trouble code can be cleared using a scan tool.
- Disconnection of power to the ECM controller for 10 seconds.
| Step | Operation | Values | Yes | No |
| 1 |
Have you performed a diagnostic system check?
|
-
|
Go to operation 2
|
Go to item "Checking the diagnostic system".
|
| 2 |
Has the HO2S 2 voltage changed more than the set value?
|
200mV
|
Go to operation 3
|
Go to operation 4
|
| 3 |
DTC code showed misfire?
|
-
|
Go to operation 4
|
|
| 4 |
Is HO2S 2 voltage less than the set value?
|
100mV
|
Go to operation 6
|
Go to operation 5
|
| 5 |
Use a scan tool to check the HO2S 2 sensor voltage parameters.
Is HO2S 2 voltage greater than the set value?
|
800mV
|
Go to operation 7
|
Go to operation 8
|
| 6 |
Check the HO2S 2 high signal control circuit for a short to ground.
Has the problem been detected and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to operation 21
|
Go to operation 9
|
| 7 |
Check the HO2S 2 high signal control circuit for a short to voltage.
Has the problem been detected and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to operation 21
|
Go to operation 18
|
| 8 |
Using a digital multimeter, measure the voltage between the HO2S 2 low signal control harness connector on the engine side of the harness and a good ground.
Is the voltage higher than specified?
|
2B
|
Go to operation 10
|
Go to operation 11
|
| 9 |
Check for a short between the HO2S 2 high signal control circuit and the HO2S 2 low signal control circuit.
Has the problem been detected and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to operation 17
|
Go to operation 14
|
| 10 |
Check the HO2S 2 low signal control circuit for a short to voltage.
Has the problem been detected and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to operation 21
|
Go to operation 18
|
| 11 |
Is HO2S 2 voltage less than the set value?
|
100mV
|
Go to operation 12
|
Go to operation 14
|
| 12 |
Is HO2S 2 voltage less than the set value?
|
100mV
|
Go to operation 15
|
Go to operation 13
|
| 13 |
Check the HO2S 2 low signal control circuit for an open or high resistance.
Has the problem been detected and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to operation 21
|
Go to operation 18
|
| 14 |
Check the HO2S 2 high signal control circuit for an open or high resistance.
Has the problem been detected and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to operation 21
|
Go to operation 18
|
| 15 |
Check the low signal control circuit of the HO2S 2 sensor heater for a short circuit to the high signal control circuit of the HO2S 2 sensor or to the low signal control circuit of the HO2S 2 sensor.
Has the problem been detected and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to operation 21
|
Go to operation 16
|
| 16 |
Has the problem been detected and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to operation 21
|
Go to operation 17
|
| 17 |
Check the terminals for short circuits and if the HO2S 2 connections are secure.
Has the problem been detected and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to operation 21
|
Go to operation 19
|
| 18 |
Check the contacts for short circuits and the reliability of connections to the ECM controller.
Has the problem been detected and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to operation 21
|
Go to operation 20
|
| 19 |
Replace the HO2S 2 diagnostic oxygen sensor.
Has the replacement been made?
|
-
|
Go to operation 21
|
-
|
| 20 |
Replace the ECM.
Has the replacement been made?
|
-
|
Go to operation 21
|
-
|
| 21 |
DTC code showed misfire?
|
-
|
Go to operation 2
|
Go to operation 22
|
| 22 |
Check to see if any additional diagnostic trouble codes are set.
Are there any DTCs that have not yet been diagnosed?
|
-
|
Jump to the appropriate diagnostic trouble code table
|
The system is normal
|
The ECM controller has four separate nozzle control circuits, each of which controls a particular nozzle. The nozzle is turned on when the control circuit is closed to ground by the ECM controller. The ECM controller controls the current in each control circuit. The ECM controller measures the voltage drop with a constant resistor and controls it. To detect a fault, each control circuit is monitored. If the voltage in the circuit differs from that set in the ECM controller, a diagnostic fault code is set. This fault code indicates a short-circuit to ground and / or a break in the circuit, as well as a short-circuit to the battery for the lower terminals of the control circuit of the nozzle.
- The ignition is on.
- The ECM has detected an open in the injector 1 control circuit.
- The malfunction indicator lamp comes on after 3 confirmed driving cycles.
- The controller records the operating conditions at the time a fault is detected. This information is stored in the status record buffer and fault logs.
- An archive of diagnostic trouble codes is saved.
- The malfunction indicator lamp turns off after three or four consecutive driving cycles in which the diagnostics did not detect a malfunction.
- The diagnostic trouble code history is cleared after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles without a fault.
- The diagnostic trouble code can be cleared using a scan tool.
- Disconnection of power to the ECM controller for 10 seconds.
An open or shorted to ground injector 1 control circuit will cause DTC P0201 to set. It will also cause a misfire from a bad injector. An ignition diagnostic trouble code should also set indicating the bad injector.
Long-term and short-term fuel trim values that are too high or too low indicate a faulty injector. See "Checking the balance of injectors" in this section to check for faulty injectors.
The injector resistance measured at the ECM connection is slightly higher when measured directly at the injector, as it includes the wiring harness resistance. The normal value is about 13.5 ohms
| Step | Operation | Values | Yes | No |
| 1 |
Conduct a diagnostic system check.
Has the check been carried out?
|
-
|
Go to operation 2
|
Go to item "Checking the diagnostic system".
|
| 2 |
Does the engine start?
|
-
|
Go to operation 3
|
|
| 3 |
DTC P0201 cleared?
|
-
|
Go to operation 5
|
Go to operation 4
|
| 4 |
DTC P0201 cleared?
|
-
|
Go to operation 5
|
Jump to "Diagnostic information"
|
| 5 |
Is the indicator light on?
|
-
|
Go to operation 7
|
Go to operation 6
|
| 6 |
Eliminate short circuit to ground or open circuit in the injector control circuit.
Is the renovation finished?
|
-
|
Go to operation 10
|
-
|
| 7 |
Is the indicator light on?
|
-
|
Go to operation 8
|
Go to operation 9
|
| 8 |
Eliminate short circuit in injector control circuit.
Is the renovation finished?
|
-
|
Go to operation 10
|
-
|
| 9 |
Is the renovation finished?
|
-
|
Go to operation 10
|
-
|
| 10 |
Does the scan tool report this diagnostic as passed and successful?
|
-
|
Go to operation 10
|
Go to operation 2
|
| 11 |
Check to see if any additional diagnostic trouble codes are set.
Are there any diagnostic trouble codes displayed that have not been diagnosed?
|
-
|
Jump to the appropriate diagnostic trouble code table
|
The system is normal
|
The ECM controller has four separate nozzle control circuits, each of which controls a particular nozzle. The nozzle is turned on when the control circuit is closed to ground by the ECM controller. The ECM controller controls the current in each control circuit. The ECM controller measures the voltage drop with a constant resistor and controls it. To detect a fault, each control circuit is monitored. If the voltage in the circuit differs from that set in the ECM controller, a diagnostic fault code is set. This fault code indicates a short-circuit to ground and / or a break in the circuit, as well as a short-circuit to the battery for the lower terminals of the control circuit of the nozzle.
- The ignition is on.
- The ECM has detected an open in the injector 2 control circuit.
- The malfunction indicator lamp comes on after 3 confirmed driving cycles.
- The controller records the operating conditions at the time a fault is detected. This information is stored in the status record buffer and fault logs.
- An archive of diagnostic trouble codes is saved.
- The malfunction indicator lamp turns off after three or four consecutive driving cycles in which the diagnostics did not detect a malfunction.
- The diagnostic trouble code history is cleared after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles without a fault.
- The diagnostic trouble code can be cleared using a scan tool.
- Disconnection of power to the ECM controller for 10 seconds.
An open or shorted to ground injector 2 control circuit will cause DTC P0202 to set. It will also cause a misfire from a bad injector. An ignition diagnostic trouble code should also set indicating the bad injector.
Long-term and short-term fuel trim values that are too high or too low indicate a faulty injector. See "Checking the balance of injectors" in this section to check for faulty injectors.
The injector resistance measured at the ECM connection is slightly higher when measured directly at the injector, as it includes the wiring harness resistance. The normal value is about 13.5 ohms
| Step | Operation | Values | Yes | No |
| 1 |
Conduct a diagnostic system check.
Has the check been carried out?
|
-
|
Go to operation 2
|
Go to item "Checking the diagnostic system".
|
| 2 |
Does the engine start?
|
-
|
Go to operation 3
|
|
| 3 |
DTC P0202 cleared?
|
-
|
Go to operation 5
|
Go to operation 4
|
| 4 |
DTC P0202 cleared?
|
-
|
Go to operation 5
|
Jump to "Diagnostic information"
|
| 5 |
Is the indicator light on?
|
-
|
Go to operation 7
|
Go to operation 6
|
| 6 |
Eliminate short circuit to ground or open circuit in the injector control circuit.
Is the renovation finished?
|
-
|
Go to operation 10
|
- |
| 7 |
Is the indicator light on?
|
-
|
Go to operation 8
|
Go to operation 9
|
| 8 |
Eliminate short circuit in injector control circuit.
Is the renovation finished?
|
-
|
Go to operation 10
|
-
|
| 9 |
Is the renovation finished?
|
-
|
Go to operation 10
|
-
|
| 10 |
Does the scan tool report this diagnostic as passed and successful?
|
-
|
Go to operation 10
|
Go to operation 2
|
| 11 |
Check to see if any additional diagnostic trouble codes are set.
Are there any diagnostic trouble codes displayed that have not been diagnosed?
|
-
|
Jump to the appropriate diagnostic trouble code table
|
The system is normal
|
The ECM controller has four separate nozzle control circuits, each of which controls a particular nozzle. The nozzle is turned on when the control circuit is closed to ground by the ECM controller. The ECM controller controls the current in each control circuit. The ECM controller measures the voltage drop with a constant resistor and controls it. To detect a fault, each control circuit is monitored. If the voltage in the circuit differs from that set in the ECM controller, a diagnostic fault code is set. This fault code indicates a short-circuit to ground and / or a break in the circuit, as well as a short-circuit to the battery for the lower terminals of the control circuit of the nozzle.
- The ignition is on.
- The ECM has detected an open in the injector 3 control circuit.
- The malfunction indicator lamp comes on after 3 confirmed driving cycles.
- The controller records the operating conditions at the time a fault is detected. This information is stored in the status record buffer and fault logs.
- An archive of diagnostic trouble codes is saved.
- The malfunction indicator lamp turns off after three or four consecutive driving cycles in which the diagnostics did not detect a malfunction.
- The diagnostic trouble code history is cleared after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles without a fault.
- The diagnostic trouble code can be cleared using a scan tool.
- Disconnection of power to the ECM controller for 10 seconds.
An open or shorted to ground injector 3 control circuit will cause DTC P0203 to set. It will also cause a misfire from a bad injector. An ignition diagnostic trouble code should also set indicating the bad injector.
Long-term and short-term fuel trim values that are too high or too low indicate a faulty injector. See "Checking the balance of injectors" in this section to check for faulty injectors.
The injector resistance measured at the ECM connection is slightly higher when measured directly at the injector, as it includes the wiring harness resistance. The normal value is about 13.5 ohms.
| Step | Operation | Values | Yes | No |
| 1 |
Conduct a diagnostic system check.
Has the check been carried out?
|
-
|
Go to operation 2
|
Go to item "Checking the diagnostic system".
|
| 2 |
Does the engine start?
|
-
|
Go to operation 3
|
|
| 3 |
DTC P0203 cleared?
|
-
|
Go to operation 5
|
Go to operation 4
|
| 4 |
DTC P0203 cleared?
|
-
|
Go to operation 5
|
Jump to "Diagnostic information"
|
| 5 |
Is the indicator light on?
|
-
|
Go to operation 7
|
Go to operation 6
|
| 6 |
Eliminate short circuit to ground or open circuit in the injector control circuit.
Is the renovation finished?
|
-
|
Go to operation 10
|
-
|
| 7 |
Is the indicator light on?
|
-
|
Go to operation 8
|
Go to operation 9
|
| 8 |
Eliminate short circuit in injector control circuit.
Is the renovation finished?
|
-
|
Go to operation 10
|
-
|
| 9 |
Is the renovation finished?
|
-
|
Go to operation 10
|
-
|
| 10 |
Does the scan tool report this diagnostic as passed and successful?
|
-
|
Go to operation 10
|
Go to operation 2
|
| 11 |
Check to see if any additional diagnostic trouble codes are set.
Are there any diagnostic trouble codes displayed that have not been diagnosed?
|
-
|
Jump to the appropriate diagnostic trouble code table
|
The system is normal
|
The ECM controller has four separate nozzle control circuits, each of which controls a particular nozzle. The nozzle is turned on when the control circuit is closed to ground by the ECM controller. The ECM controller controls the current in each control circuit. The ECM controller measures the voltage drop with a constant resistor and controls it. To detect a fault, each control circuit is monitored. If the voltage in the circuit differs from that set in the ECM controller, a diagnostic fault code is set. This fault code indicates a short-circuit to ground and / or a break in the circuit, as well as a short-circuit to the battery for the lower terminals of the control circuit of the nozzle.
- The ignition is on.
- The ECM has detected an open in the injector 4 control circuit.
- The malfunction indicator lamp comes on after 3 confirmed driving cycles.
- The controller records the operating conditions at the time a fault is detected. This information is stored in the status record buffer and fault logs.
- An archive of diagnostic trouble codes is saved.
- The malfunction indicator lamp turns off after three or four consecutive driving cycles in which the diagnostics did not detect a malfunction.
- The diagnostic trouble code history is cleared after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles without a fault.
- The diagnostic trouble code can be cleared using a scan tool.
- Disconnection of power to the ECM controller for 10 seconds.
An open or shorted to ground injector 4 control circuit will cause DTC P0204 to set. It will also cause a misfire from a bad injector. An ignition diagnostic trouble code should also set indicating the bad injector.
Long-term and short-term fuel trim values that are too high or too low indicate a faulty injector. See "Checking the balance of injectors" in this section to check for faulty injectors.
The injector resistance measured at the ECM connection is slightly higher when measured directly at the injector, as it includes the wiring harness resistance. The normal value is about 13.5 ohms.
| Step | Operation | Values | Yes | No |
| 1 |
Conduct a diagnostic system check.
Has the check been carried out?
|
-
|
Go to operation 2
|
Go to item "Checking the diagnostic system".
|
| 2 |
Does the engine start?
|
-
|
Go to operation 3
|
|
| 3 |
DTC P0204 cleared?
|
-
|
Go to operation 5
|
Go to operation 4
|
| 4 |
DTC P0204 cleared?
|
-
|
Go to operation 5
|
Jump to "Diagnostic information"
|
| 5 |
Is the indicator light on?
|
-
|
Go to operation 7
|
Go to operation 6
|
| 6 |
Eliminate short circuit to ground or open circuit in the injector control circuit.
Is the renovation finished?
|
-
|
Go to operation 10
|
-
|
| 7 |
Is the indicator light on?
|
-
|
Go to operation 8
|
Go to operation 9
|
| 8 |
Eliminate short circuit in injector control circuit.
Is the renovation finished?
|
-
|
Go to operation 10
|
-
|
| 9 |
Is the renovation finished?
|
-
|
Go to operation 10
|
-
|
| 10 |
Does the scan tool report this diagnostic as passed and successful?
|
-
|
Go to operation 10
|
Go to operation 2
|
| 11 |
Check to see if any additional diagnostic trouble codes are set.
Are there any diagnostic trouble codes displayed that have not been diagnosed?
|
-
|
Jump to the appropriate diagnostic trouble code table
|
The system is normal
|
The throttle body assembly contains 2 throttle position sensors(TP). Throttle position sensors (TP) are mounted on the throttle body assembly and are not subject to maintenance. Throttle position sensors (TP) provide a voltage that varies depending on the angle of the throttle position. The ECM controller supplies throttle position sensors (TP) via a common 5-volt control circuit, a common low-voltage control circuit, and 2 independent signal circuits.
Throttle position sensors (TP) have the opposite function. The TP 1 throttle position sensor increases the signal voltage from 1 volt at idle to 4 volts when the throttle is fully open (WOT). The TP 2 throttle position sensor reduces the signal voltage from 4 volts at idle to 1 volt when the throttle is fully open.
- The ignition is on.
- The difference between the values of sensors TP1 and TP2 is more than 6.3%.
- The actual value of the throttle position (TP) sensor is greater than 9.0.
- The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) comes on immediately after a malfunction occurs.
- The controller records the operating conditions at the time a fault is detected. This information is stored in the status record buffer and fault logs.
- An archive of diagnostic trouble codes is saved.
- The malfunction indicator lamp turns off after three or four consecutive driving cycles in which the diagnostics did not detect a malfunction.
- The diagnostic trouble code history is cleared after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles without a fault.
- The diagnostic trouble code can be cleared using a scan tool.
- Disconnection of power to the ECM controller for 10 seconds.
If DTC P0221 cannot be reproduced, the fault status recording information may be useful. Use diagnostic trouble code information data from the scanning device to determine the status of the diagnostic trouble code.
| Step | Operation | Values | Yes | No |
| 1 |
Have you performed a diagnostic system check?
|
-
|
Go to operation 2
|
Go to item "Checking the diagnostic system".
|
| 2 |
Does the scan tool display Agree?
|
-
|
Go to operation 3
|
Go to operation 5
|
| 3 |
Is the voltage within the specified range?
|
4.7-4.1B
|
Go to operation 4
|
Go to operation 5
|
| 4 |
DTC code showed misfire?
|
-
|
Go to operation 5
|
Jump to "Diagnostic information"
|
| 5 |
Is the voltage higher than specified?
|
4.8V
|
Go to operation 6
|
Go to operation 11
|
| 6 |
Is the voltage higher than specified?
|
4.8V
|
Go to operation 7
|
Go to operation 9
|
| 7 |
Is the voltage higher than specified?
|
4.8V
|
Go to operation 8
|
Go to operation 10
|
| 8 |
Is the resistance below the specified value?
|
5 Ohm
|
Go to operation 13
|
Go to operation 12
|
| 9 |
Check the throttle position sensor signal 2 circuit for high resistance or open.
Has the problem been detected and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to operation 17
|
Go to operation 14
|
| 10 |
Test the throttle position sensor signal 1 circuit for high resistance or an open.
Has the problem been detected and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to operation 17
|
Go to operation 14
|
| 11 |
Test the 5-volt throttle position sensor reference circuit for a high resistance or open.
Has the problem been detected and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to operation 17
|
Go to operation 14
|
| 12 |
Test the throttle position (TP) sensor low reference circuit for a high resistance or an open.
Has the problem been detected and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to operation 17
|
Go to operation 14
|
| 13 |
Check for intermittent faults and secure connection of throttle body harness connector.
Has the problem been detected and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to operation 17
|
Go to operation 15
|
| 14 |
Check the ECM for intermittent faults or poor connections.
Has the problem been detected and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to operation 17
|
Go to operation 16
|
| 15 |
Replace the throttle body assembly.
Has the replacement been made?
|
-
|
Go to operation 17
|
-
|
| 16 |
Replace the ECM.
Has the replacement been made?
|
-
|
Go to operation 17
|
-
|
| 17 |
DTC code showed misfire?
|
-
|
Go to operation 2
|
Go to operation 18
|
| 18 |
Check to see if any additional diagnostic trouble codes are set.
Are there any DTCs that have not yet been diagnosed?
|
-
|
Jump to the appropriate diagnostic trouble code table
|
The system is normal
|
The throttle body assembly contains 2 throttle position sensors(TP). Throttle position sensors (TP) are mounted on the throttle body assembly and are not subject to maintenance. Throttle position sensors (TP) provide a voltage that varies depending on the angle of the throttle position. The ECM controller supplies throttle position sensors (TP) via a common 5-volt control circuit, a common low-voltage control circuit, and 2 independent signal circuits.
Throttle position sensors (TP) have the opposite function. The TP 1 throttle position sensor increases the signal voltage from 1 volt at idle to 4 volts when the throttle is fully open (WOT). The TP 2 throttle position sensor reduces the signal voltage from 4 volts at idle to 1 volt when the throttle is fully open.
- The engine speed is greater than 1200 rpm.
- Throttle position sensor voltage is less than 0.156 V.
- The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) comes on immediately after a malfunction occurs.
- The controller records the operating conditions at the time a fault is detected. This information is stored in the status record buffer and fault logs.
- An archive of diagnostic trouble codes is saved.
- The malfunction indicator lamp turns off after three or four consecutive driving cycles in which the diagnostics did not detect a malfunction.
- The diagnostic trouble code history is cleared after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles without a fault.
- The diagnostic trouble code can be cleared using a scan tool.
- Disconnection of power to the ECM controller for 10 seconds.
An intermittent fault may be caused by a poor connection, worn insulation, or a broken wire under the insulation.
Any circuit suspected of producing an intermittent fault should be carefully checked for the following conditions.
- Removed terminals
- Connecting terminals
- Malfunction of locks
- Damage to terminals
- Poor connection of terminals to wires
- Physical damage to wiring harnesses
| Step | Operation | Values | Yes | No |
| 1 |
Have you performed a diagnostic system check?
|
-
|
Go to operation 2
|
Go to item "Checking the diagnostic system".
|
| 2 |
Is the voltage less than the specified value?
|
0.16V
|
Go to operation 4
|
Go to operation 3
|
| 3 |
DTC code showed misfire?
|
-
|
Go to operation 4
|
Jump to "Diagnostic information"
|
| 4 |
Check DTC data with a scan tool.
Is DTC P0122 also set?
|
-
|
Go to operation 5
|
Go to operation 6
|
| 5 |
Is the current higher than the set value?
|
50mA
|
Go to operation 9
|
Go to operation 7
|
| 6 |
Is the voltage within the specified range?
|
4.8-5.2V
|
Go to operation 9
|
Go to operation 8
|
| 7 |
Test the throttle position (TP) sensor 5-volt reference circuit and all common 5-volt reference circuits as follows:
Has the problem been detected and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to operation 13
|
Go to operation 10
|
| 8 |
Check the throttle position sensor signal 2 circuit for the following conditions:
Has the problem been detected and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to operation 13
|
Go to operation 10
|
| 9 |
Check the throttle body assembly for intermittent faults and poor connections.
Has the problem been detected and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to operation 13
|
Go to operation 11
|
| 10 |
Check the ECM for intermittent faults or poor connections.
Has the problem been detected and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to operation 13
|
Go to operation 12
|
| 11 |
Replace the throttle body assembly.
Has the replacement been made?
|
-
|
Go to operation 13
|
-
|
| 12 |
Replace the ECM.
Has the replacement been made?
|
-
|
Go to operation 13
|
-
|
| 13 |
DTC code showed misfire?
|
-
|
Go to operation 2
|
Go to operation 14
|
| 14 |
Check to see if any additional diagnostic trouble codes are set.
Are there any DTCs that have not yet been diagnosed?
|
-
|
Jump to the appropriate diagnostic trouble code table
|
The system is normal
|
The throttle body assembly contains 2 throttle position sensors(TP). Throttle position sensors (TP) are mounted on the throttle body assembly and are not subject to maintenance. Throttle position sensors (TP) provide a voltage that varies depending on the angle of the throttle position. The ECM controller supplies throttle position sensors (TP) via a common 5-volt control circuit, a common low-voltage control circuit, and 2 independent signal circuits.
Throttle position sensors (TP) have the opposite function. The TP 1 throttle position sensor increases the signal voltage from 1 volt at idle to 4 volts when the throttle is fully open (WOT). The TP 2 throttle position sensor reduces the signal voltage from 4 volts at idle to 1 volt when the throttle is fully open.
- The ignition is on.
- The throttle position sensor signal level is greater than 4.883 V.
- The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) comes on immediately after a malfunction occurs.
- The controller records the operating conditions at the time a fault is detected. This information is stored in the status record buffer and fault logs.
- An archive of diagnostic trouble codes is saved.
- The malfunction indicator lamp turns off after three or four consecutive driving cycles in which the diagnostics did not detect a malfunction.
- The diagnostic trouble code history is cleared after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles without a fault.
- The diagnostic trouble code can be cleared using a scan tool.
- Disconnection of power to the ECM controller for 10 seconds.
An intermittent fault may be caused by a poor connection, worn insulation, or a broken wire under the insulation.
Any circuit suspected of producing an intermittent fault should be carefully checked for the following conditions.
- Removed terminals
- Connecting terminals
- Malfunction of locks
- Damage to terminals
- Poor connection of terminals to wires
- Physical damage to wiring harnesses
| Step | Operation | Values | Yes | No |
| 1 |
Have you performed a diagnostic system check?
|
-
|
Go to operation 2
|
Go to item "Checking the diagnostic system".
|
| 2 |
Is the voltage higher than specified?
|
4.8V
|
Go to operation 4
|
Go to operation 3
|
| 3 |
DTC code showed misfire?
|
-
|
Go to operation 4
|
Jump to "Diagnostic information"
|
| 4 |
Is the voltage less than the specified value?
|
0.1 V
|
Go to operation 5
|
Go to operation 8
|
| 5 |
Measure the voltage between the 5-volt reference circuit of the throttle position (TP) sensor and the ECM housing with a digital multimeter.
Is the voltage higher than specified?
|
5.2B
|
Go to operation 9
|
Go to operation 6
|
| 6 |
Is the resistance below the specified value?
|
5 Ohm
|
Go to operation 11
|
Go to operation 7
|
| 7 |
Is the voltage less than the specified value?
|
1B
|
Go to operation 13
|
Go to operation 10
|
| 8 |
Check the throttle position sensor signal 2 circuit for a short to voltage.
Has the problem been detected and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to operation 16
|
Go to operation 12
|
| 9 |
Test the throttle position (TP) sensor 5-volt reference circuit and all common 5-volt reference circuits for a short to voltage.
Has the problem been detected and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to operation 16
|
Go to operation 12
|
| 10 |
Has the problem been detected and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to operation 16
|
Go to operation 12
|
| 11 |
Check for shorted terminals and secure connections at the throttle body assembly.
Has the problem been detected and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to operation 16
|
Go to operation 14
|
| 12 |
Check the contacts for short circuits and the reliability of connections to the ECM controller.
Has the problem been detected and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to operation 16
|
Go to operation 15
|
| 13 |
Eliminate breakdown voltage in the low voltage control circuit of the throttle position sensor.
Is the renovation complete?
|
-
|
Go to operation 16
|
-
|
| 14 |
Replace the throttle body assembly.
Has the replacement been made?
|
-
|
Go to operation 16
|
-
|
| 15 |
Replace the ECM.
Has the replacement been made?
|
-
|
Go to operation 16
|
-
|
| 16 |
DTC code showed misfire?
|
-
|
Go to operation 2
|
Go to operation 17
|
| 17 |
Check to see if any additional diagnostic trouble codes are set.
Are there any DTCs that have not yet been diagnosed?
|
-
|
Jump to the appropriate diagnostic trouble code table
|
The system is normal
|
The ECM has six separate injector control circuits, each of which controls an injector. An injector is turned on when the control circuit is grounded by the ECM. The ECM monitors the current in each control circuit. The ECM measures and controls the voltage drop across a fixed resistor. Each control circuit is monitored to determine if there is a malfunction. If the voltage in the circuit differs from what the ECM specifies, a DTC will set. This DTC indicates low voltage and/or an open circuit.
- The ignition is on.
- The ECM has detected low voltage in the control circuit of injector 1.
- The malfunction indicator lamp comes on after 3 confirmed driving cycles.
- The controller records the operating conditions at the time a fault is detected. This information is stored in the status record buffer and fault logs.
- An archive of diagnostic trouble codes is saved.
- The malfunction indicator lamp turns off after three or four consecutive driving cycles in which the diagnostics did not detect a malfunction.
- The diagnostic trouble code history is cleared after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles without a fault.
- The diagnostic trouble code can be cleared using a scan tool.
- Disconnection of power to the ECM controller for 10 seconds.
An injector control circuit that is open or shorted to ground will cause DTC P0261 to set. It will also cause a misfire from a bad injector. An ignition diagnostic trouble code should also set indicating the bad injector.
Long-term and short-term fuel trim values that are too high or too low indicate a faulty injector. See "Checking the balance of injectors" in this section to check for faulty injectors.
| Step | Operation | Values | Yes | No |
| 1 |
Conduct a diagnostic system check.
System check complete?
|
-
|
Go to operation 2
|
Go to item "Checking the diagnostic system".
|
| 2 |
Malfunction detected?
|
-
|
Go to operation 3
|
Go to operation 4
|
| 3 |
Is the renovation finished?
|
-
|
The system is normal
|
-
|
| 4 |
Malfunction detected?
|
-
|
Go to operation 5
|
Go to operation 6
|
| 5 |
Is the renovation finished?
|
-
|
The system is normal
|
-
|
| 6 |
Is the renovation finished?
|
-
|
The system is normal
|
Go to operation 7
|
| 7 |
Is the renovation finished?
|
-
|
The system is normal
|
-
|
The ECM has six separate injector control circuits, each of which controls an injector. An injector is turned on when the control circuit is shorted to ground by the ECM. The ECM monitors the current in each control circuit. The ECM measures and controls the voltage drop across a fixed resistor. Each control circuit is monitored to determine if there is a malfunction. If the voltage in the circuit differs from what the ECM specifies, a DTC will set. This DTC indicates high voltage and/or a short to battery voltage.
- The ignition is on.
- The ECM has detected high voltage in the injector 1 control circuit.
- The malfunction indicator lamp comes on after 3 confirmed driving cycles.
- The controller records the operating conditions at the time a fault is detected. This information is stored in the status record buffer and fault logs.
- An archive of diagnostic trouble codes is saved.
- The malfunction indicator lamp turns off after three or four consecutive driving cycles in which the diagnostics did not detect a malfunction.
- The diagnostic trouble code history is cleared after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles without a fault.
- The diagnostic trouble code can be cleared using a scan tool.
- Disconnection of power to the ECM controller for 10 seconds.
An injector control circuit that is open or shorted to ground will cause DTC P0262 to set. It will also cause a misfire from a bad injector. An ignition diagnostic trouble code should also set indicating the bad injector.
Long-term and short-term fuel trim values that are too high or too low indicate a faulty injector. See "Checking the balance of injectors" in this section to check for faulty injectors.
| Step | Operation | Values | Yes | No |
| 1 |
Conduct a diagnostic system check.
System check complete?
|
-
|
Go to operation 2
|
Go to item "Checking the diagnostic system".
|
| 2 |
Malfunction detected?
|
-
|
Go to operation 3
|
Go to operation 4
|
| 3 |
Is the renovation finished?
|
-
|
The system is normal
|
-
|
| 4 |
Malfunction detected?
|
-
|
Go to operation 5
|
Go to operation 6
|
| 5 |
Is the renovation finished?
|
-
|
The system is normal
|
-
|
| 6 |
Is the renovation finished?
|
-
|
The system is normal
|
Go to operation 7
|
| 7 |
Is the renovation finished?
|
-
|
The system is normal
|
-
|
The ECM has six separate injector control circuits, each of which controls an injector. An injector is turned on when the control circuit is grounded by the ECM. The ECM monitors the current in each control circuit. The ECM measures and controls the voltage drop across a fixed resistor. Each control circuit is monitored to determine if there is a malfunction. If the voltage in the circuit differs from what the ECM specifies, a DTC will set. This DTC indicates low voltage and/or an open circuit.
- The ignition is on.
- The ECM has detected a low voltage condition in the injector 2 control circuit.
- The malfunction indicator lamp comes on after 3 confirmed driving cycles.
- The controller records the operating conditions at the time a fault is detected. This information is stored in the status record buffer and fault logs.
- An archive of diagnostic trouble codes is saved.
- The malfunction indicator lamp turns off after three or four consecutive driving cycles in which the diagnostics did not detect a malfunction.
- The diagnostic trouble code history is cleared after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles without a fault.
- The diagnostic trouble code can be cleared using a scan tool.
- Disconnection of power to the ECM controller for 10 seconds.
An injector control circuit that is open or shorted to ground will cause DTC P0264 to set. It will also cause a misfire from a bad injector. An ignition diagnostic trouble code should also set indicating the bad injector.
Long-term and short-term fuel trim values that are too high or too low indicate a faulty injector. See "Checking the balance of injectors" in this section to check for faulty injectors.
| Step | Operation | Values | Yes | No |
| 1 |
Conduct a diagnostic system check.
System check complete?
|
-
|
Go to operation 2
|
Go to item "Checking the diagnostic system".
|
| 2 |
Malfunction detected?
|
-
|
Go to operation 3
|
Go to operation 4
|
| 3 |
Is the renovation finished?
|
-
|
The system is normal
|
-
|
| 4 |
Malfunction detected?
|
-
|
Go to operation 5
|
Go to operation 6
|
| 5 |
Is the renovation finished?
|
-
|
The system is normal
|
-
|
| 6 |
Is the renovation finished?
|
-
|
The system is normal
|
Go to operation 7
|
| 7 |
Is the renovation finished?
|
-
|
The system is normal
|
-
|
The ECM has six separate injector control circuits, each of which controls an injector. An injector is turned on when the control circuit is shorted to ground by the ECM. The ECM monitors the current in each control circuit. The ECM measures and controls the voltage drop across a fixed resistor. Each control circuit is monitored to determine if there is a malfunction. If the voltage in the circuit differs from what the ECM specifies, a DTC will set. This DTC indicates high voltage and/or a short to battery voltage.
- The ignition is on.
- The ECM has detected high voltage in the injector 2 control circuit.
- The malfunction indicator lamp comes on after 3 confirmed driving cycles.
- The controller records the operating conditions at the time a fault is detected. This information is stored in the status record buffer and fault logs.
- An archive of diagnostic trouble codes is saved.
- The malfunction indicator lamp turns off after three or four consecutive driving cycles in which the diagnostics did not detect a malfunction.
- The diagnostic trouble code history is cleared after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles without a fault.
- The diagnostic trouble code can be cleared using a scan tool.
- Disconnection of power to the ECM controller for 10 seconds.
An injector control circuit that is open or shorted to ground will cause DTC P0265 to set. It will also cause a misfire from a bad injector. An ignition diagnostic trouble code should also be set indicating the bad injector.
Long-term and short-term fuel trim values that are too high or too low indicate a faulty injector. See "Checking the balance of injectors" in this section to check for faulty injectors.
| Step | Operation | Values | Yes | No |
| 1 |
Conduct a diagnostic system check.
System check complete?
|
-
|
Go to operation 2
|
Go to item "Checking the diagnostic system".
|
| 2 |
Malfunction detected?
|
-
|
Go to operation 3
|
Go to operation 4
|
| 3 |
Is the renovation finished?
|
-
|
The system is normal
|
-
|
| 4 |
Malfunction detected?
|
-
|
Go to operation 5
|
Go to operation 6
|
| 5 |
Is the renovation finished?
|
-
|
The system is normal
|
-
|
| 6 |
Is the renovation finished?
|
-
|
The system is normal
|
Go to operation 7
|
| 7 |
Is the renovation finished?
|
-
|
The system is normal
|
-
|
The ECM has six separate injector control circuits, each of which controls an injector. An injector is turned on when the control circuit is grounded by the ECM. The ECM monitors the current in each control circuit. The ECM measures and controls the voltage drop across a fixed resistor. Each control circuit is monitored to determine if there is a malfunction. If the voltage in the circuit differs from what the ECM specifies, a DTC will set. This DTC indicates low voltage and/or an open circuit.
- The ignition is on.
- The ECM has detected a low voltage condition in the injector 3 control circuit.
- The malfunction indicator lamp comes on after 3 confirmed driving cycles.
- The controller records the operating conditions at the time a fault is detected. This information is stored in the status record buffer and fault logs.
- An archive of diagnostic trouble codes is saved.
- The malfunction indicator lamp turns off after three or four consecutive driving cycles in which the diagnostics did not detect a malfunction.
- The diagnostic trouble code history is cleared after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles without a fault.
- The diagnostic trouble code can be cleared using a scan tool.
- Disconnection of power to the ECM controller for 10 seconds.
An injector control circuit that is open or shorted to ground will cause DTC P0267 to set. It will also cause a misfire from a bad injector. An ignition fault diagnostic trouble code should also be set indicating the bad injector.
Long-term and short-term fuel trim values that are too high or too low indicate a faulty injector. See "Checking the balance of injectors" in this section to check for faulty injectors.
| Step | Operation | Values | Yes | No |
| 1 |
Conduct a diagnostic system check.
System check complete?
|
-
|
Go to operation 2
|
Go to item "Checking the diagnostic system".
|
| 2 |
Malfunction detected?
|
-
|
Go to operation 3
|
Go to operation 4
|
| 3 |
Is the renovation finished?
|
-
|
The system is normal
|
-
|
| 4 |
Malfunction detected?
|
-
|
Go to operation 5
|
Go to operation 6
|
| 5 |
Is the renovation finished?
|
-
|
The system is normal
|
-
|
| 6 |
Is the renovation finished?
|
-
|
The system is normal
|
Go to operation 7
|
| 7 |
Is the renovation finished?
|
-
|
The system is normal
|
-
|
The ECM has six separate injector control circuits, each of which controls an injector. An injector is turned on when the control circuit is shorted to ground by the ECM. The ECM monitors the current in each control circuit. The ECM measures and controls the voltage drop across a fixed resistor. Each control circuit is monitored to determine if there is a malfunction. If the voltage in the circuit differs from what the ECM specifies, a DTC will set. This DTC indicates high voltage and/or a short to battery voltage.
- The ignition is on.
- The ECM has detected high voltage in the injector 3 control circuit.
- The malfunction indicator lamp comes on after 3 confirmed driving cycles.
- The controller records the operating conditions at the time a fault is detected. This information is stored in the status record buffer and fault logs.
- An archive of diagnostic trouble codes is saved.
- The malfunction indicator lamp turns off after three or four consecutive driving cycles in which the diagnostics did not detect a malfunction.
- The diagnostic trouble code history is cleared after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles without a fault.
- The diagnostic trouble code can be cleared using a scan tool.
- Disconnection of power to the ECM controller for 10 seconds.
An injector control circuit that is open or shorted to ground will cause DTC P0268 to set. It will also cause a misfire due to a faulty injector. An ignition diagnostic trouble code should also be set indicating the faulty injector.
Long-term and short-term fuel trim values that are too high or too low indicate a faulty injector. See "Checking the balance of injectors" in this section to check for faulty injectors.
| Step | Operation | Values | Yes | No |
| 1 |
Conduct a diagnostic system check.
System check complete?
|
-
|
Go to operation 2
|
Go to item "Checking the diagnostic system".
|
| 2 |
Malfunction detected?
|
-
|
Go to operation 3
|
Go to operation 4
|
| 3 |
Is the renovation finished?
|
-
|
The system is normal
|
-
|
| 4 |
Malfunction detected?
|
-
|
Go to operation 5
|
Go to operation 6
|
| 5 |
Is the renovation finished?
|
-
|
The system is normal
|
-
|
| 6 |
Is the renovation finished?
|
-
|
The system is normal
|
Go to operation 7
|
| 7 |
Is the renovation finished?
|
-
|
The system is normal
|
-
|
The ECM has six separate injector control circuits, each of which controls an injector. An injector is turned on when the control circuit is grounded by the ECM. The ECM monitors the current in each control circuit. The ECM measures and controls the voltage drop across a fixed resistor. Each control circuit is monitored to determine if there is a malfunction. If the voltage in the circuit differs from what the ECM specifies, a DTC will set. This DTC indicates low voltage and/or an open circuit.
- The ignition is on.
- The ECM has detected a low voltage condition in the injector 4 control circuit.
- The malfunction indicator lamp comes on after 3 confirmed driving cycles.
- The controller records the operating conditions at the time a fault is detected. This information is stored in the status record buffer and fault logs.
- An archive of diagnostic trouble codes is saved.
- The malfunction indicator lamp turns off after three or four consecutive driving cycles in which the diagnostics did not detect a malfunction.
- The diagnostic trouble code history is cleared after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles without a fault.
- The diagnostic trouble code can be cleared using a scan tool.
- Disconnection of power to the ECM controller for 10 seconds.
An injector control circuit that is open or shorted to ground will cause DTC P0270 to set. It will also cause a misfire from a bad injector. An ignition diagnostic trouble code should also be set indicating the bad injector.
Long-term and short-term fuel trim values that are too high or too low indicate a faulty injector. See "Checking the balance of injectors" in this section to check for faulty injectors.
| Step | Operation | Values | Yes | No |
| 1 |
Conduct a diagnostic system check.
System check complete?
|
-
|
Go to operation 2
|
Go to item "Checking the diagnostic system".
|
| 2 |
Malfunction detected?
|
-
|
Go to operation 3
|
Go to operation 4
|
| 3 |
Is the renovation finished?
|
-
|
The system is normal
|
-
|
| 4 |
Malfunction detected?
|
-
|
Go to operation 5
|
Go to operation 6
|
| 5 |
Is the renovation finished?
|
-
|
The system is normal
|
-
|
| 6 |
Is the renovation finished?
|
-
|
The system is normal
|
Go to operation 7
|
| 7 |
Is the renovation finished?
|
-
|
The system is normal
|
-
|
The ECM has six separate injector control circuits, each of which controls an injector. An injector is turned on when the control circuit is shorted to ground by the ECM. The ECM monitors the current in each control circuit. The ECM measures and controls the voltage drop across a fixed resistor. Each control circuit is monitored to determine if there is a malfunction. If the voltage in the circuit differs from what the ECM specifies, a DTC will set. This DTC indicates high voltage and/or a short to battery voltage.
- The ignition is on.
- The ECM has detected high voltage in the injector 4 control circuit.
- The malfunction indicator lamp comes on after 3 confirmed driving cycles.
- The controller records the operating conditions at the time a fault is detected. This information is stored in the status record buffer and fault logs.
- An archive of diagnostic trouble codes is saved.
- The malfunction indicator lamp turns off after three or four consecutive driving cycles in which the diagnostics did not detect a malfunction.
- The diagnostic trouble code history is cleared after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles without a fault.
- The diagnostic trouble code can be cleared using a scan tool.
- Disconnection of power to the ECM controller for 10 seconds.
An injector control circuit that is open or shorted to ground will cause DTC P0271 to set. It will also cause a misfire from a bad injector. An ignition fault diagnostic trouble code should also be set indicating the bad injector.
Long-term and short-term fuel trim values that are too high or too low indicate a faulty injector. See "Checking the balance of injectors" in this section to check for faulty injectors.
| Step | Operation | Values | Yes | No |
| 1 |
Conduct a diagnostic system check.
System check complete?
|
-
|
Go to operation 2
|
Go to item "Checking the diagnostic system".
|
| 2 |
Malfunction detected?
|
-
|
Go to operation 3
|
Go to operation 4
|
| 3 |
Is the renovation finished?
|
-
|
The system is normal
|
-
|
| 4 |
Malfunction detected?
|
-
|
Go to operation 5
|
Go to operation 6
|
| 5 |
Is the renovation finished?
|
-
|
The system is normal
|
-
|
| 6 |
Is the renovation finished?
|
-
|
The system is normal
|
Go to operation 7
|
| 7 |
Is the renovation finished?
|
-
|
The system is normal
|
-
|
The electronic engine Management system (ECM) controller monitors the positions of the crankshaft and camshaft to detect misfires. The ECM controller tracks a rapid drop in the crankshaft speed. This check is performed in blocks of 100 engine revolutions. Several tests may be required to save the fault code, as well as for the fault indicator light to light up. If the ignition is slightly misfired, it may also take more than one turn to set the fault code. If the ignition is significantly misfired, the fault indicator light will flash to indicate that the catalyst may be damaged.
- Engine speed range from 0 to 4500 rpm.
- The engine load is greater than zero torque.
- Engine load change is less than maximum.
- The change in engine speed is less than maximum.
- Intake air temperature is above -30°C.
- The emissions compliance misfire percentage is greater than 4%.
- The misfire rate for catalytic converter damage is greater than 1%.
- The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) comes on immediately after a malfunction occurs.
- The controller records the operating conditions at the time a fault is detected. This information is stored in the status record buffer and fault logs.
- An archive of diagnostic trouble codes is saved.
- The malfunction indicator lamp turns off after three or four consecutive driving cycles in which the diagnostics did not detect a malfunction.
- The diagnostic trouble code history is cleared after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles without a fault.
- The diagnostic trouble code can be cleared using a scan tool.
- Disconnection of power to the ECM controller for 10 seconds.
An intermittent fault may be due to a defective pulse sensor wheel. Remove the crankshaft position sensor and inspect the pulse sensor wheel through the sensor mounting hole. Check the wheel for porosity and condition. If the DTC is intermittent, refer to. "Diagnostics of signs" in this section.
| Step | Operation | Values | Yes | No |
| 1 |
Conduct a diagnostic system check.
Has the check been carried out?
|
-
|
Go to operation 2
|
Go to item "Checking the diagnostic system".
|
| 2 |
Is the renovation finished?
|
-
|
Go to operation 26
|
Go to operation 3
|
| 3 |
Start the engine and let it idle.
Is the number of existing misfires increasing?
|
-
|
Go to operation 4
|
Go to operation 5
|
| 4 |
All counters are the same (within a percentage ratio to each other?)
|
-
|
Go to operation 6
|
Go to operation 10
|
| 5 |
Is your misfire count increasing?
|
-
|
Go to operation 4
|
Jump to "Diagnostic information"
|
| 6 |
Is the fuel pressure within the set value?
|
410 kPa
|
Go to operation 7
|
Go to section "Diagnostics of the fuel system"
|
| 7 |
Check fuel for contamination.
Is the fuel level normal?
|
-
|
Go to operation 8
|
Go to operation 9
|
| 8 |
Check engine for common problems and repair if necessary.
Is the renovation finished?
|
-
|
Go to operation 26
|
-
|
| 9 |
Replace contaminated fuel.
Is the renovation finished?
|
-
|
Go to operation 26
|
-
|
| 10 |
Is there spark on all four spark plugs?
|
-
|
Go to operation 11
|
Go to operation 19
|
| 11 |
Replace faulty spark plugs if necessary.
Is the renovation finished?
|
-
|
Go to operation 26
|
Go to operation 12
|
| 12 |
Is the indicator light flashing?
|
-
|
Go to operation 13
|
Go to operation 14
|
| 13 |
Check the balance of the injectors.
Are the fuel injectors ok?
|
-
|
Go to operation 8
|
Go to operation 15
|
| 14 |
Is the indicator light on?
|
-
|
Go to operation 16
|
Go to operation 18
|
| 15 |
Replace faulty fuel injectors.
Is the renovation finished?
|
-
|
Go to operation 26
|
-
|
| 16 |
Check the faulty fuel injector drive circuit at terminals 26, 18, 10 and 2 for open circuit, short circuit and short to voltage.
Problem found?
|
-
|
Go to operation 17
|
Go to operation 23
|
| 17 |
Repair open or short circuit in fuel injector control circuit.
Is the renovation finished?
|
-
|
Go to operation 26
|
-
|
| 18 |
Repair open in ignition circuit between fuel injector harness connector and fuel injector connector.
Is the renovation finished?
|
-
|
Go to operation 26
|
-
|
| 19 |
Measure the resistance of the spark plug that did not produce a spark during testing.
Is the spark plug resistance less than the specified value?
|
30000 Ohm
|
Go to operation 20
|
Go to operation 24
|
| 20 |
Check the connectors and connections of the ECM controller.
Are the connections normal?
|
-
|
Go to operation 21
|
Go to operation 22
|
| 21 |
Check the faulty ignition control circuit for an open circuit, short circuit and repair if necessary.
Is the renovation finished?
|
-
|
Go to operation 26
|
Go to operation 25
|
| 22 |
Repair the connector or connections.
Is the renovation finished?
|
-
|
Go to operation 26
|
-
|
| 23 |
Is the renovation finished?
|
-
|
Go to operation 26
|
-
|
| 24 |
Replace the ignition wire.
Is the renovation finished?
|
-
|
Go to operation 26
|
-
|
| 25 |
Replace the faulty ignition coil.
Is the renovation finished?
|
-
|
Go to operation 26
|
Go to operation 23
|
| 26 |
Does the scan tool report this diagnostic as passed and successful?
|
-
|
Go to operation 27
|
-
|
| 27 |
Check to see if any additional diagnostic trouble codes are set.
Are there any diagnostic trouble codes displayed that have not been diagnosed?
|
-
|
Jump to the appropriate diagnostic trouble code table
|
The system is normal
|
The electronic engine Management system (ECM) controller monitors the positions of the crankshaft and camshaft to detect misfires. The ECM controller tracks a rapid drop in the crankshaft speed. This check is performed in blocks of 100 engine revolutions. Several tests may be required to save the fault code, as well as for the fault indicator light to light up. If the ignition is slightly misfired, it may also take more than one turn to set the fault code. If the ignition is significantly misfired, the fault indicator light will flash to indicate that the catalyst may be damaged.
- The ignition is on with the engine running.
- There are no faults with the crankshaft angle sensor, camshaft position sensor, mass air flow sensor or throttle position sensor.
- Misfire detected on one cylinder.
- The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) comes on immediately after a malfunction occurs.
- The controller records the operating conditions at the time a fault is detected. This information is stored in the status record buffer and fault logs.
- An archive of diagnostic trouble codes is saved.
- The malfunction indicator lamp turns off after three or four consecutive driving cycles in which the diagnostics did not detect a malfunction.
- The diagnostic trouble code history is cleared after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles without a fault.
- The diagnostic trouble code can be cleared using a scan tool.
- Disconnection of power to the ECM controller for 10 seconds.
An intermittent fault may be due to a defective pulse sensor wheel. Remove the crankshaft position sensor and inspect the pulse sensor wheel through the sensor mounting hole. Check the wheel for porosity and condition. If the DTC is intermittent, refer to. "Diagnostics of signs" in this section.
| Step | Operation | Values | Yes | No |
| 1 |
Conduct a diagnostic system check.
System check complete?
|
-
|
Go to operation 2
|
Go to item "Checking the diagnostic system".
|
| 2 |
Is Diagnostic Trouble Code P0300 Set?
|
-
|
Jump to the appropriate diagnostic trouble code table
|
Go to operation 3
|
| 3 |
Is the renovation finished?
|
-
|
Go to operation 25
|
Go to operation 4
|
| 4 |
Start the engine and let it idle.
Is the number of existing misfires increasing?
|
-
|
Go to operation 5
|
Go to operation 6
|
| 5 |
All counters are the same (within a percentage ratio to each other?)
|
-
|
Go to operation 7
|
Go to operation 11
|
| 6 |
Is the number of existing misfires increasing?
|
410 kPa
|
Go to operation 5
|
Jump to "Diagnostic information"
|
| 7 |
Is the fuel pressure within the set value?
|
410 kPa
|
Go to operation 8
|
Go to section "Diagnostics of the fuel system"
|
| 8 |
Check fuel for contamination.
Is the fuel level normal?
|
-
|
Go to operation 9
|
Go to operation 10
|
| 9 |
Check engine for common problems and repair if necessary.
Is the renovation finished?
|
-
|
Go to operation 25
|
-
|
| 10 |
Replace contaminated fuel.
Is the renovation finished?
|
-
|
Go to operation 25
|
-
|
| 11 |
Is there an ignition spark?
|
-
|
Go to operation 12
|
Go to operation 21
|
| 12 |
Replace the faulty spark plug.
Is the renovation finished?
|
-
|
Go to operation 25
|
Go to operation 13
|
| 13 |
Is the indicator light flashing?
|
-
|
Go to operation 14
|
Go to operation 15
|
| 14 |
Check the balance of the injectors.
Are the fuel injectors ok?
|
-
|
Go to operation 9
|
Go to operation 16
|
| 15 |
Is the indicator light on?
|
-
|
Go to operation 17
|
Go to operation 19
|
| 16 |
Replace the faulty fuel injector.
Is the renovation finished?
|
-
|
Go to operation 25
|
-
|
| 17 |
Check the faulty fuel injector control circuit for an open, short to ground, or short to voltage.
Problem found?
|
-
|
Go to operation 18
|
Go to operation 23
|
| 18 |
Repair open or short circuit in fuel injector control circuit.
Is the renovation finished?
|
-
|
Go to operation 25
|
-
|
| 19 |
Repair open in ignition circuit between fuel injector harness connector and fuel injector connector.
Is the renovation finished?
|
-
|
Go to operation 25
|
-
|
| 20 |
Check the connectors and connections of the ECM controller.
Are the connections normal?
|
-
|
Go to operation 21
|
Go to operation 22
|
| 21 |
Check the faulty cylinder ignition control circuit for an open circuit, short circuit and repair if necessary.
Is the renovation finished?
|
-
|
Go to operation 25
|
Go to operation 24
|
| 22 |
Repair the connector or connections.
Is the renovation finished?
|
-
|
Go to operation 25
|
-
|
| 23 |
Is the renovation finished?
|
-
|
Go to operation 25
|
-
|
| 24 |
Replace the faulty ignition coil.
Is the renovation finished?
|
-
|
Go to operation 25
|
Go to operation 23
|
| 25 |
Does the scan tool report this diagnostic as completed successfully?
|
-
|
Go to operation 26
|
Go to operation 2
|
| 26 |
Check to see if any additional diagnostic trouble codes are set.
Are there any diagnostic trouble codes displayed that have not been diagnosed?
|
-
|
Jump to the appropriate diagnostic trouble code table
|
The system is normal
|
The electronic engine Management system (ECM) controller monitors the positions of the crankshaft and camshaft to detect misfires. The ECM controller tracks a rapid drop in the crankshaft speed. This check is performed in blocks of 100 engine revolutions. Several tests may be required to save the fault code, as well as for the fault indicator light to light up. If the ignition is slightly misfired, it may also take more than one turn to set the fault code. If the ignition is significantly misfired, the fault indicator light will flash to indicate that the catalyst may be damaged.
- The ignition is on with the engine running.
- There are no faults with the crankshaft angle sensor, camshaft position sensor, mass air flow sensor or throttle position sensor.
- Misfire detected on one cylinder.
- The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) comes on immediately after a malfunction occurs.
- The controller records the operating conditions at the time a fault is detected. This information is stored in the status record buffer and fault logs.
- An archive of diagnostic trouble codes is saved.
- The malfunction indicator lamp turns off after three or four consecutive driving cycles in which the diagnostics did not detect a malfunction.
- The diagnostic trouble code history is cleared after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles without a fault.
- The diagnostic trouble code can be cleared using a scan tool.
- Disconnection of power to the ECM controller for 10 seconds.
An intermittent fault may be due to a defective pulse sensor wheel. Remove the crankshaft position sensor and inspect the pulse sensor wheel through the sensor mounting hole. Check the wheel for porosity and condition. If the DTC is intermittent, refer to. "Diagnostics of signs" in this section.
| Step | Operation | Values | Yes | No |
| 1 |
Conduct a diagnostic system check.
System check complete?
|
-
|
Go to operation 2
|
Go to item "Checking the diagnostic system".
|
| 2 |
Is Diagnostic Trouble Code P0300 Set?
|
-
|
Jump to the appropriate diagnostic trouble code table
|
Go to operation 3
|
| 3 |
Is the renovation finished?
|
-
|
Go to operation 25
|
Go to operation 4
|
| 4 |
Start the engine and let it idle.
Is the number of existing misfires increasing?
|
-
|
Go to operation 5
|
Go to operation 6
|
| 5 |
All counters are the same (within a percentage ratio to each other?)
|
-
|
Go to operation 7
|
Go to operation 11
|
| 6 |
Is the number of existing misfires increasing?
|
410 kPa
|
Go to operation 5
|
Jump to "Diagnostic information"
|
| 7 |
Is the fuel pressure within the set value?
|
410 kPa
|
Go to operation 8
|
Go to section "Diagnostics of the fuel system"
|
| 8 |
Check fuel for contamination.
Is the fuel level normal?
|
-
|
Go to operation 9
|
Go to operation 10
|
| 9 |
Check engine for common problems and repair if necessary.
Is the renovation finished?
|
-
|
Go to operation 25
|
-
|
| 10 |
Replace contaminated fuel.
Is the renovation finished?
|
-
|
Go to operation 25
|
-
|
| 11 |
Is there an ignition spark?
|
-
|
Go to operation 12
|
Go to operation 21
|
| 12 |
Replace the faulty spark plug.
Is the renovation finished?
|
-
|
Go to operation 25
|
Go to operation 13
|
| 13 |
Is the indicator light flashing?
|
-
|
Go to operation 14
|
Go to operation 15
|
| 14 |
Check the balance of the injectors.
Are the fuel injectors ok?
|
-
|
Go to operation 9
|
Go to operation 16
|
| 15 |
Is the indicator light on?
|
-
|
Go to operation 17
|
Go to operation 19
|
| 16 |
Replace the faulty fuel injector.
Is the renovation finished?
|
-
|
Go to operation 25
|
-
|
| 17 |
Check the faulty fuel injector control circuit for an open, short to ground, or short to voltage.
Problem found?
|
-
|
Go to operation 18
|
Go to operation 23
|
| 18 |
Repair open or short circuit in fuel injector control circuit.
Is the renovation finished?
|
-
|
Go to operation 25
|
-
|
| 19 |
Repair open in ignition circuit between fuel injector harness connector and fuel injector connector.
Is the renovation finished?
|
-
|
Go to operation 25
|
-
|
| 20 |
Check the connectors and connections of the ECM controller.
Are the connections normal?
|
-
|
Go to operation 21
|
Go to operation 22
|
| 21 |
Check the faulty cylinder ignition control circuit for open circuit, short circuit and repair if necessary.
Is the renovation finished?
|
-
|
Go to operation 25
|
Go to operation 24
|
| 22 |
Repair the connector or connections.
Is the renovation finished?
|
-
|
Go to operation 25
|
-
|
| 23 |
Is the renovation finished?
|
-
|
Go to operation 25
|
-
|
| 24 |
Replace the faulty ignition coil.
Is the renovation finished?
|
-
|
Go to operation 25
|
Go to operation 23
|
| 25 |
Does the scan tool report this diagnostic as completed successfully?
|
-
|
Go to operation 26
|
Go to operation 2
|
| 26 |
Check to see if any additional diagnostic trouble codes are set.
Are there any diagnostic trouble codes displayed that have not been diagnosed?
|
-
|
Jump to the appropriate diagnostic trouble code table
|
The system is normal
|
The electronic engine Management system (ECM) controller monitors the positions of the crankshaft and camshaft to detect misfires. The ECM controller tracks a rapid drop in the crankshaft speed. This check is performed in blocks of 100 engine revolutions. Several tests may be required to save the fault code, as well as for the fault indicator light to light up. If the ignition is slightly misfired, it may also take more than one turn to set the fault code. If the ignition is significantly misfired, the fault indicator light will flash to indicate that the catalyst may be damaged.
- The ignition is on with the engine running.
- There are no faults with the crankshaft angle sensor, camshaft position sensor, mass air flow sensor or throttle position sensor.
- Misfire detected on one cylinder.
- The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) comes on immediately after a malfunction occurs.
- The controller records the operating conditions at the time a fault is detected. This information is stored in the status record buffer and fault logs.
- An archive of diagnostic trouble codes is saved.
- The malfunction indicator lamp turns off after three or four consecutive driving cycles in which the diagnostics did not detect a malfunction.
- The diagnostic trouble code history is cleared after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles without a fault.
- The diagnostic trouble code can be cleared using a scan tool.
- Disconnection of power to the ECM controller for 10 seconds.
An intermittent fault may be due to a defective pulse sensor wheel. Remove the crankshaft position sensor and inspect the pulse sensor wheel through the sensor mounting hole. Check the wheel for porosity and condition. If the DTC is intermittent, refer to. "Diagnostics of signs" in this section.
| Step | Operation | Values | Yes | No |
| 1 |
Conduct a check of this diagnostic system.
System check complete?
|
-
|
Go to operation 2
|
Go to item "Checking the diagnostic system".
|
| 2 |
Is Diagnostic Trouble Code P0300 Set?
|
-
|
Jump to the appropriate diagnostic trouble code table
|
Go to operation 3
|
| 3 |
Is the renovation finished?
|
-
|
Go to operation 25
|
Go to operation 4
|
| 4 |
Start the engine and let it idle.
Is the number of existing misfires increasing?
|
-
|
Go to operation 5
|
Go to operation 6
|
| 5 |
All counters are the same (within a percentage ratio to each other?)
|
-
|
Go to operation 7
|
Go to operation 11
|
| 6 |
Is the number of existing misfires increasing?
|
410 kPa
|
Go to operation 5
|
Jump to "Diagnostic information"
|
| 7 |
Is the fuel pressure within the set value?
|
410 kPa
|
Go to operation 8
|
Go to section "Diagnostics of the fuel system"
|
| 8 |
Check fuel for contamination.
Is the fuel level normal?
|
-
|
Go to operation 9
|
Go to operation 10
|
| 9 |
Check engine for common problems and repair if necessary.
Is the renovation finished?
|
-
|
Go to operation 25
|
-
|
| 10 |
Replace contaminated fuel.
Is the renovation finished?
|
-
|
Go to operation 25
|
-
|
| 11 |
Is there an ignition spark?
|
-
|
Go to operation 12
|
Go to operation 21
|
| 12 |
Replace the faulty spark plug.
Is the renovation finished?
|
-
|
Go to operation 25
|
Go to operation 13
|
| 13 |
Is the indicator light flashing?
|
-
|
Go to operation 14
|
Go to operation 15
|
| 14 |
Check the balance of the injectors.
Are the fuel injectors ok?
|
-
|
Go to operation 9
|
Go to operation 16
|
| 15 |
Is the indicator light on?
|
-
|
Go to operation 17
|
Go to operation 19
|
| 16 |
Replace the faulty fuel injector.
Is the renovation finished?
|
-
|
Go to operation 25
|
-
|
| 17 |
Check the faulty fuel injector control circuit for an open or short circuit.
Problem found?
|
-
|
Go to operation 18
|
Go to operation 23
|
| 18 |
Repair open or short circuit in fuel injector control circuit.
Is the renovation finished?
|
-
|
Go to operation 25
|
-
|
| 19 |
Repair open in ignition circuit between fuel injector harness connector and fuel injector connector.
Is the renovation finished?
|
-
|
Go to operation 25
|
-
|
| 20 |
Check the connectors and connections of the ECM controller.
Are the connections normal?
|
-
|
Go to operation 21
|
Go to operation 22
|
| 21 |
Check the faulty cylinder ignition control circuit for an open circuit, short circuit and repair if necessary.
Is the renovation finished?
|
-
|
Go to operation 25
|
Go to operation 24
|
| 22 |
Repair the connector or connections.
Is the renovation finished?
|
-
|
Go to operation 25
|
-
|
| 23 |
Is the renovation finished?
|
-
|
Go to operation 25
|
-
|
| 24 |
Replace the faulty ignition coil.
Is the renovation finished?
|
-
|
Go to operation 25
|
Go to operation 23
|
| 25 |
Does the scan tool report this diagnostic as completed successfully?
|
-
|
Go to operation 26
|
Go to operation 2
|
| 26 |
Check to see if any additional diagnostic trouble codes are set.
Are there any diagnostic trouble codes displayed that have not been diagnosed?
|
-
|
Jump to the appropriate diagnostic trouble code table
|
The system is normal
|
The electronic engine Management system (ECM) controller monitors the positions of the crankshaft and camshaft to detect misfires. The ECM controller tracks a rapid drop in the crankshaft speed. This check is performed in blocks of 100 engine revolutions. Several tests may be required to save the fault code, as well as for the fault indicator light to light up. If the ignition is slightly misfired, it may also take more than one turn to set the fault code. If the ignition is significantly misfired, the fault indicator light will flash to indicate that the catalyst may be damaged.
- The ignition is on with the engine running.
- There are no faults with the crankshaft angle sensor, camshaft position sensor, mass air flow sensor or throttle position sensor.
- Misfire detected on one cylinder.
- The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) comes on immediately after a malfunction occurs.
- The controller records the operating conditions at the time a fault is detected. This information is stored in the status record buffer and fault logs.
- An archive of diagnostic trouble codes is saved.
- The malfunction indicator lamp turns off after three or four consecutive driving cycles in which the diagnostics did not detect a malfunction.
- The diagnostic trouble code history is cleared after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles without a fault.
- The diagnostic trouble code can be cleared using a scan tool.
- Disconnection of power to the ECM controller for 10 seconds.
An intermittent fault may be due to a defective pulse sensor wheel. Remove the crankshaft position sensor and inspect the pulse sensor wheel through the sensor mounting hole. Check the wheel for porosity and condition. If the DTC is intermittent, refer to. "Diagnostics of signs" in this section.
| Step | Operation | Values | Yes | No |
| 1 |
Conduct a diagnostic system check.
System check complete?
|
-
|
Go to operation 2
|
Go to item "Checking the diagnostic system".
|
| 2 |
Is Diagnostic Trouble Code P0300 Set?
|
-
|
Jump to the appropriate diagnostic trouble code table
|
Go to operation 3
|
| 3 |
Is the renovation finished?
|
-
|
Go to operation 25
|
Go to operation 4
|
| 4 |
Start the engine and let it idle.
Is the number of existing misfires increasing?
|
-
|
Go to operation 5
|
Go to operation 6
|
| 5 |
All counters are the same (within a percentage ratio to each other?)
|
-
|
Go to operation 7
|
Go to operation 11
|
| 6 |
Is the number of existing misfires increasing?
|
410 kPa
|
Go to operation 5
|
Jump to "Diagnostic information"
|
| 7 |
Is the fuel pressure within the set value?
|
410 kPa
|
Go to operation 8
|
Go to section "Diagnostics of the fuel system"
|
| 8 |
Check fuel for contamination.
Is the fuel level normal?
|
-
|
Go to operation 9
|
Go to operation 10
|
| 9 |
Check engine for common problems and repair if necessary.
Is the renovation finished?
|
-
|
Go to operation 25
|
-
|
| 10 |
Replace contaminated fuel.
Is the renovation finished?
|
-
|
Go to operation 25
|
-
|
| 11 |
Is there an ignition spark?
|
-
|
Go to operation 12
|
Go to operation 21
|
| 12 |
Replace the faulty spark plug.
Is the renovation finished?
|
-
|
Go to operation 25
|
Go to operation 13
|
| 13 |
Is the indicator light flashing?
|
-
|
Go to operation 14
|
Go to operation 15
|
| 14 |
Check the balance of the injectors.
Are the fuel injectors ok?
|
-
|
Go to operation 9
|
Go to operation 16
|
| 15 |
Is the indicator light on?
|
-
|
Go to operation 17
|
Go to operation 19
|
| 16 |
Replace the faulty fuel injector.
Is the renovation finished?
|
-
|
Go to operation 25
|
-
|
| 17 |
Check the faulty fuel injector control circuit for an open or short circuit.
Problem found?
|
-
|
Go to operation 18
|
Go to operation 23
|
| 18 |
Repair open or short circuit in fuel injector control circuit.
Is the renovation finished?
|
-
|
Go to operation 25
|
-
|
| 19 |
Repair open in ignition circuit between fuel injector harness connector and fuel injector connector.
Is the renovation finished?
|
-
|
Go to operation 25
|
-
|
| 20 |
Check the connectors and connections of the ECM controller.
Are the connections normal?
|
-
|
Go to operation 21
|
Go to operation 22
|
| 21 |
Check the faulty cylinder ignition control circuit for an open circuit, short circuit and repair if necessary.
Is the renovation finished?
|
-
|
Go to operation 25
|
Go to operation 24
|
| 22 |
Repair the connector or connections.
Is the renovation finished?
|
-
|
Go to operation 25
|
-
|
| 23 |
Is the renovation finished?
|
-
|
Go to operation 25
|
-
|
| 24 |
Replace the faulty ignition coil.
Is the renovation finished?
|
-
|
Go to operation 25
|
Go to operation 23
|
| 25 |
Does the scan tool report this diagnostic as completed successfully?
|
-
|
Go to operation 26
|
Go to operation 2
|
| 26 |
Check to see if any additional diagnostic trouble codes are set.
Are there any diagnostic trouble codes displayed that have not been diagnosed?
|
-
|
Jump to the appropriate diagnostic trouble code table
|
The system is normal
|
The Knock Sensor system (KS) allows the ECM controller to control the setting of the ignition advance angle to improve performance, protecting the engine from potentially dangerous levels of detonation. The knock sensor outputs an AC voltage signal, which changes depending on the vibration level when the engine is running. The ECM controller adjusts the ignition timing based on the amplitude and frequency of the signal from the detonation sensor. The ECM controller examines the minimum noise level of the idle knock sensor and uses reference values for the rest of the engine speed range. The ECM controller must monitor the normal detonation sensor signal within the noise channel. If the ECM controller has malfunctions that do not allow the detonation sensor system to be properly diagnosed, the diagnostic trouble code P0324 appears.
- The engine speed is greater than 2200 rpm.
- Engine coolant temperature is over 40°C.
- The integrator offset value is greater than 0.234 V (integrator offset -715 mV).
- The integrator gradient exceeds the threshold value.
- The difference in the integrator value between the final and initial values is less than 3.7 V.
- The malfunction indicator lamp comes on after 3 confirmed driving cycles.
- The controller records the operating conditions at the time a fault is detected. This information is stored in the status record buffer and fault logs.
- An archive of diagnostic trouble codes is saved.
- The malfunction indicator lamp turns off after three or four consecutive driving cycles in which the diagnostics did not detect a malfunction.
- The diagnostic trouble code history is cleared after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles without a fault.
- The diagnostic trouble code can be cleared using a scan tool.
- Disconnection of power to the ECM controller for 10 seconds.
| Step | Operation | Values | Yes | No |
| 1 |
Have you performed a diagnostic system check?
|
-
|
Go to operation 2
|
Go to item "Checking the diagnostic system".
|
| 2 |
DTC code showed misfire?
|
-
|
Go to operation 3
|
|
| 3 |
Replace the ECM.
Has the replacement been made?
|
-
|
Go to operation 4
|
-
|
| 4 |
DTC code showed misfire?
|
-
|
Go to operation 2
|
Go to operation 5
|
| 5 |
Check to see if any additional diagnostic trouble codes are set.
Are there any DTCs that have not yet been diagnosed?
|
-
|
Jump to the appropriate diagnostic trouble code table
|
The system is normal
|
The Knock Sensor system (KS) allows the ECM controller to control the setting of the ignition advance angle to improve performance, protecting the engine from potentially dangerous levels of detonation. The knock sensor (KS) is located on the engine cylinder block on the intake side. The knock sensor outputs an AC voltage signal, which changes depending on the vibration level when the engine is running. The ECM controller adjusts the ignition timing based on the amplitude and frequency of the signal from the detonation sensor. The ECM controller receives a signal from the detonation sensor via a signal circuit. The ground connection to the detonation sensor is supplied from the ECM controller via a low-voltage control circuit. The ECM controller uses the signal from the knock sensor to calculate the average voltage value, then assigns a value for changing the voltage range. The ECM controller must monitor the normal signal of the detonation sensor within the voltage range. If the ECM controller detects a knock sensor signal outside the voltage range or there is no signal from the knock sensor, a diagnostic fault code is issued.
- The normalized count level is less than the set lower speed limit.
- The malfunction indicator lamp comes on after 3 confirmed driving cycles.
- The controller records the operating conditions at the time a fault is detected. This information is stored in the status record buffer and fault logs.
- An archive of diagnostic trouble codes is saved.
- The malfunction indicator lamp turns off after three or four consecutive driving cycles in which the diagnostics did not detect a malfunction.
- The diagnostic trouble code history is cleared after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles without a fault.
- The diagnostic trouble code can be cleared using a scan tool.
- Disconnection of power to the ECM controller for 10 seconds.
Before using the diagnostic chart, check and correct any unusual engine noise.
Any circuit suspected of causing engine noise should be carefully checked for the following conditions:
- Removed terminals
- Connecting terminals
- Malfunction of locks
- Deformity
- Damage to terminals
- Poor connection of terminals to wires
- Physical damage to wiring harnesses
| Step | Operation | Values | Yes | No |
| 1 |
Conduct a diagnostic system check.
System check complete?
|
-
|
Go to operation 2
|
Go to item "Checking the diagnostic system".
|
| 2 |
Is there AC voltage and does it change when you tap the engine?
|
-
|
Go to operation 4
|
Go to operation 3
|
| 3 |
Is the renovation finished?
|
-
|
The system is normal
|
-
|
| 4 |
Check the tightness of the knock sensor lock bolt.
Is the tightening torque within the specified value?
|
18~20 N·m (13~15 lb-ft)
|
Go to operation 6
|
Go to operation 5
|
| 5 |
Tighten the knock sensor retaining bolt to the specified torque.
Is the renovation finished?
|
18~20 N·m (13~15 lb-ft)
|
The system is normal
|
-
|
| 6 |
Malfunction detected?
|
-
|
Go to operation 7
|
Go to operation 8
|
| 7 |
Is the renovation finished?
|
-
|
The system is normal
|
-
|
| 8 |
Is the renovation finished?
|
-
|
The system is normal
|
-
|
The Knock Sensor system (KS) allows the ECM controller to control the setting of the ignition advance angle to improve performance, protecting the engine from potentially dangerous levels of detonation. The knock sensor (KS) is located on the engine cylinder block on the intake side. The knock sensor outputs an AC voltage signal, which changes depending on the vibration level when the engine is running. The ECM controller adjusts the ignition timing based on the amplitude and frequency of the signal from the detonation sensor. The ECM controller receives a signal from the detonation sensor via a signal circuit. The ground connection to the detonation sensor is supplied from the ECM controller via a low-voltage control circuit. The ECM controller uses the signal from the knock sensor to calculate the average voltage value, then assigns a value for changing the voltage range. The ECM controller must monitor the normal signal of the detonation sensor within the voltage range. If the ECM controller detects a knock sensor signal outside the voltage range or there is no signal from the knock sensor, a diagnostic fault code is issued.
- The normalized count level is greater than the set upper speed limit.
- Engine coolant temperature is greater than 65.24°C.
- Mass air flow greater than 251 mg/stroke
- Engine speed is greater than 2496 rpm.
- The knock sensor signal is less than 0.299V or the difference between the original signal and the filter value is less than the threshold value.
- The malfunction indicator lamp comes on after 3 confirmed driving cycles.
- The controller records the operating conditions at the time a fault is detected. This information is stored in the status record buffer and fault logs.
- An archive of diagnostic trouble codes is saved.
- The malfunction indicator lamp turns off after three or four consecutive driving cycles in which the diagnostics did not detect a malfunction.
- The diagnostic trouble code history is cleared after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles without a fault.
- The diagnostic trouble code can be cleared using a scan tool.
- Disconnection of power to the ECM controller for 10 seconds.
Before using the diagnostic chart, check and correct any unusual engine noise.
Any circuit suspected of causing engine noise should be carefully checked for the following conditions:
- Removed terminals
- Connecting terminals
- Malfunction of locks
- Deformity
- Damage to terminals
- Poor connection of terminals to wires
- Physical damage to wiring harnesses
| Step | Operation | Values | Yes | No |
| 1 |
Conduct a diagnostic system check.
System check complete?
|
-
|
Go to operation 2
|
Go to item "Checking the diagnostic system".
|
| 2 |
Is there AC voltage and does it change when you tap the engine?
|
-
|
Go to operation 4
|
Go to operation 3
|
| 3 |
Is the renovation finished?
|
-
|
The system is normal
|
-
|
| 4 |
Check the tightness of the knock sensor lock bolt.
Is the tightening torque within the specified value?
|
18~20 N·m (13~15 lb-ft)
|
Go to operation 6
|
Go to operation 5
|
| 5 |
Tighten the knock sensor retaining bolt to the specified torque.
Is the renovation finished?
|
18~20 N·m (13~15 lb-ft)
|
The system is normal
|
-
|
| 6 |
Malfunction detected?
|
-
|
Go to operation 7
|
Go to operation 8
|
| 7 |
Is the renovation finished?
|
-
|
The system is normal
|
-
|
| 8 |
Is the renovation finished?
|
-
|
The system is normal
|
-
|
The base signal is generated by the crankshaft position (CKP) sensor. The ECM uses the base signal to calculate engine speed and crankshaft position. The ECM constantly monitors the number of pulses on the base circuit and compares it to the number of crankshaft position signal pulses it is receiving. If the ECM receives an incorrect number of pulses on the base circuit, DTC P0335 sets.
- The camshaft position sensor pulse counter is greater than 8.
- No signal.
- Missing check mark more than 10 times.
- The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) comes on immediately after a malfunction occurs.
- The controller records the operating conditions at the time a fault is detected. This information is stored in the status record buffer and fault logs.
- An archive of diagnostic trouble codes is saved.
- The malfunction indicator lamp turns off after three or four consecutive driving cycles in which the diagnostics did not detect a malfunction.
- The diagnostic trouble code history is cleared after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles without a fault.
- The diagnostic trouble code can be cleared using a scan tool.
- Disconnection of power to the ECM controller for 10 seconds.
An intermittent fault may be caused by a poor connection, worn insulation, or a broken wire under the insulation. Check:
Poor connection - check the ECM wiring harness and connectors for poor contact, faulty locks, deformed or damaged terminals, and poor terminal-to-wire connections.
Harness Damage - Inspect the harness for damage. If the harness appears to be OK, disconnect the ECM, turn the ignition on, and observe the voltmeter reading on the base circuit while moving the connectors and harness related to the ECM. Voltage changes will indicate the location of the fault.
Review the mileage of the trouble records, as the diagnostic tests that failed will help you evaluate the conditions that set the diagnostic trouble code. This will help you diagnose the conditions.
| Step | Operation | Values | Yes | No |
| 1 |
Conduct a diagnostic system check.
System check complete?
|
-
|
Go to operation 2
|
Go to item "Checking the diagnostic system".
|
| 2 |
Try to start the engine.
Does the engine start?
|
-
|
Go to operation 3
|
|
| 3 |
Is Diagnostic Trouble Code P0335 Set?
|
-
|
Go to operation 4
|
Jump to "Diagnostic information"
|
| 4 |
Malfunction detected?
|
-
|
Go to operation 5
|
Go to operation 6
|
| 5 |
Repair an open or short to ground in the reference circuit between the crankshaft position sensor connector and the ECM harness connector.
Is the renovation finished?
|
-
|
Go to operation 11
|
-
|
| 6 |
Is the signal level close to the set value?
|
2.5 V
|
Go to operation 9
|
Go to operation 7
|
| 7 |
Check the crankshaft position sensor connectors and replace the terminals if necessary.
Do any terminals need replacing?
|
-
|
Go to operation 11
|
Go to operation 8
|
| 8 |
Replace the crankshaft position sensor.
Is the replacement complete?
|
-
|
Go to operation 11
|
-
|
| 9 |
Check connections at the ECM and replace terminals if necessary.
Does any terminal need replacing?
|
-
|
Go to operation 11
|
Go to operation 10
|
| 10 |
Replace the ECM.
Is the replacement complete?
|
-
|
Go to operation 11
|
-
|
| 11 |
Does the scan tool report this diagnostic as passed and successful?
|
-
|
Go to operation 12
|
Go to operation 2
|
| 12 |
Check to see if any additional diagnostic trouble codes are set.
Are there any diagnostic trouble codes displayed that have not been diagnosed?
|
-
|
Jump to the appropriate diagnostic trouble code table
|
The system is normal
|
The base signal is generated by the crankshaft position (CKP) sensor. The ECM uses the base signal to calculate engine speed and crankshaft position. The ECM constantly monitors the number of pulses on the base circuit and compares it to the number of crankshaft position signal pulses it is receiving. If the ECM receives an incorrect number of pulses on the base circuit, DTC P0336 sets.
- Engine speed fluctuations are checked every 0.01 seconds.
- No reverse engine rotation was detected.
- Engine speed fluctuations up to 25 rpm were detected more than 10 times.
- Base interval loss frequency counter is more than 1100.
- The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) comes on immediately after a malfunction occurs.
- The controller records the operating conditions at the time a fault is detected. This information is stored in the status record buffer and fault logs.
- An archive of diagnostic trouble codes is saved.
- The malfunction indicator lamp turns off after three or four consecutive driving cycles in which the diagnostics did not detect a malfunction.
- The diagnostic trouble code history is cleared after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles without a fault.
- The diagnostic trouble code can be cleared using a scan tool.
- Disconnection of power to the ECM controller for 10 seconds.
An intermittent fault may be caused by a poor connection, worn insulation, or a broken wire under the insulation. Check:
Poor connection - check the ECM wiring harness and connectors for poor contact, faulty locks, deformed or damaged terminals, and poor terminal-to-wire connections.
Harness Damage - Inspect the harness for damage. If the harness appears to be OK, disconnect the ECM, turn the ignition on, and observe the voltmeter reading on the base circuit while moving the connectors and harness related to the ECM. Voltage changes will indicate the location of the fault.
Review the mileage of the trouble records, as the diagnostic tests that failed will help you evaluate the conditions that set the diagnostic trouble code. This will help you diagnose the conditions.
| Step | Operation | Values | Yes | No |
| 1 |
Conduct a diagnostic system check.
System check complete?
|
-
|
Go to operation 2
|
Go to item "Checking the diagnostic system".
|
| 2 |
Try to start the engine.
Does the engine start?
|
-
|
Go to operation 3
|
|
| 3 |
Is Diagnostic Trouble Code P0336 Set?
|
-
|
Go to operation 4
|
Jump to "Diagnostic information"
|
| 4 |
Malfunction detected?
|
-
|
Go to operation 5
|
Go to operation 6
|
| 5 |
Repair the open circuit or low voltage in the reference circuit between the CKP sensor connector and the ECM harness connector.
Is the renovation finished?
|
-
|
Go to operation 11
|
-
|
| 6 |
Is the signal level close to the set value?
|
2.5 V
|
Go to operation 9
|
Go to operation 7
|
| 7 |
Check the crankshaft position sensor connectors and replace the terminals if necessary.
Do any terminals need replacing?
|
-
|
Go to operation 11
|
Go to operation 8
|
| 8 |
Replace the crankshaft position sensor.
Is the replacement complete?
|
-
|
Go to operation 11
|
-
|
| 9 |
Check connections at the ECM and replace terminals if necessary.
Does any terminal need replacing?
|
-
|
Go to operation 11
|
Go to operation 10
|
| 10 |
Replace the ECM.
Is the replacement complete?
|
-
|
Go to operation 11
|
-
|
| 11 |
Does the scan tool report this diagnostic as passed and successful?
|
-
|
Go to operation 12
|
Go to operation 2
|
| 12 |
Check to see if any additional diagnostic trouble codes are set.
Are there any diagnostic trouble codes displayed that have not been diagnosed?
|
-
|
Jump to the appropriate diagnostic trouble code table
|
The system is normal
|
The base signal is generated by the crankshaft position (CKP) sensor. The ECM uses the base signal to calculate engine speed and crankshaft position. The ECM constantly monitors the number of pulses in the base circuit and compares it to the number of crankshaft position signal pulses it receives.
- The idle speed is 50 rpm or more higher than the set speed.
- Interval Correction Frequency Counter (negative terminal side) more than 215.
- The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) comes on immediately after a malfunction occurs.
- The controller records the operating conditions at the time a fault is detected. This information is stored in the status record buffer and fault logs.
- An archive of diagnostic trouble codes is saved.
- The malfunction indicator lamp turns off after three or four consecutive driving cycles in which the diagnostics did not detect a malfunction.
- The diagnostic trouble code history is cleared after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles without a fault.
- The diagnostic trouble code can be cleared using a scan tool.
- Disconnection of power to the ECM controller for 10 seconds.
An intermittent fault may be caused by a poor connection, worn insulation, or a broken wire under the insulation. Check:
Poor connection - check the ECM wiring harness and connectors for poor contact, faulty locks, deformed or damaged terminals, and poor terminal-to-wire connections.
Harness Damage - Inspect the harness for damage. If the harness appears to be OK, disconnect the ECM, turn the ignition on, and observe the voltmeter reading on the base circuit while moving the connectors and harness related to the ECM. Voltage changes will indicate the location of the fault.
Review the mileage of the trouble records, as the diagnostic tests that failed will help you evaluate the conditions that set the diagnostic trouble code. This will help you diagnose the conditions.
| Step | Operation | Values | Yes | No |
| 1 |
Conduct a diagnostic system check.
System check complete?
|
-
|
Go to operation 2
|
Go to item "Checking the diagnostic system".
|
| 2 |
Try to start the engine.
Does the engine start?
|
-
|
Go to operation 3
|
|
| 3 |
Is Diagnostic Trouble Code P0337 Set?
|
-
|
Go to operation 4
|
Jump to "Diagnostic information"
|
| 4 |
Malfunction detected?
|
-
|
Go to operation 5
|
Go to operation 6
|
| 5 |
Repair the open circuit or low voltage in the reference circuit between the CKP sensor connector and the ECM harness connector.
Is the renovation finished?
|
-
|
Go to operation 11
|
-
|
| 6 |
Is the signal level close to the set value?
|
2.5 V
|
Go to operation 9
|
Go to operation 7
|
| 7 |
Check the crankshaft position sensor connectors and replace the terminals if necessary.
Do any terminals need replacing?
|
-
|
Go to operation 11
|
Go to operation 8
|
| 8 |
Replace the crankshaft position sensor.
Is the replacement complete?
|
-
|
Go to operation 11
|
-
|
| 9 |
Check connections at the ECM and replace terminals if necessary.
Does any terminal need replacing?
|
-
|
Go to operation 11
|
Go to operation 10
|
| 10 |
Replace the ECM.
Is the replacement complete?
|
-
|
Go to operation 11
|
-
|
| 11 |
Does the scan tool report this diagnostic as passed and successful?
|
-
|
Go to operation 12
|
Go to operation 2
|
| 12 |
Check to see if any additional diagnostic trouble codes are set.
Are there any diagnostic trouble codes displayed that have not been diagnosed?
|
-
|
Jump to the appropriate diagnostic trouble code table
|
The system is normal
|
The base signal is generated by the crankshaft position (CKP) sensor. The ECM uses the base signal to calculate engine speed and crankshaft position. The ECM constantly monitors the number of pulses in the base circuit and compares it to the number of crankshaft position signal pulses it receives.
- The vehicle speed is less than 1 km/h or more than 25 km/h.
- Interval Correction Frequency Counter (positive terminal side) more than 215.
- The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) comes on immediately after a malfunction occurs.
- The controller records the operating conditions at the time a fault is detected. This information is stored in the status record buffer and fault logs.
- An archive of diagnostic trouble codes is saved.
- The malfunction indicator lamp turns off after three or four consecutive driving cycles in which the diagnostics did not detect a malfunction.
- The diagnostic trouble code history is cleared after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles without a fault.
- The diagnostic trouble code can be cleared using a scan tool.
- Disconnection of power to the ECM controller for 10 seconds.
An intermittent fault may be caused by a poor connection, worn insulation, or a broken wire under the insulation. Check:
Poor connection - check the ECM wiring harness and connectors for poor contact, faulty locks, deformed or damaged terminals, and poor terminal-to-wire connections.
Harness Damage - Inspect the harness for damage. If the harness appears to be OK, disconnect the ECM, turn the ignition on, and observe the voltmeter reading on the base circuit while moving the connectors and harness related to the ECM. Voltage changes will indicate the location of the fault.
Review the mileage of the trouble records, as the diagnostic tests that failed will help you evaluate the conditions that set the diagnostic trouble code. This will help you diagnose the conditions.
| Step | Operation | Values | Yes | No |
| 1 |
Conduct a diagnostic system check.
System check complete?
|
-
|
Go to operation 2
|
Go to item "Checking the diagnostic system".
|
| 2 |
Try to start the engine.
Does the engine start?
|
-
|
Go to operation 3
|
|
| 3 |
Is Diagnostic Trouble Code P0337 Set?
|
-
|
Go to operation 4
|
Jump to "Diagnostic information"
|
| 4 |
Malfunction detected?
|
-
|
Go to operation 5
|
Go to operation 6
|
| 5 |
Check for high voltage in the reference circuit between the CKP sensor connector and the ECM harness connector.
Is the renovation finished?
|
-
|
Go to operation 11
|
-
|
| 6 |
Is the signal level close to the set value?
|
2.5 V
|
Go to operation 9
|
Go to operation 7
|
| 7 |
Check the crankshaft position sensor connectors and replace the terminals if necessary.
Do any terminals need replacing?
|
-
|
Go to operation 11
|
Go to operation 8
|
| 8 |
Replace the crankshaft position sensor.
Is the replacement complete?
|
-
|
Go to operation 11
|
-
|
| 9 |
Check connections at the ECM and replace terminals if necessary.
Does any terminal need replacing?
|
-
|
Go to operation 11
|
Go to operation 10
|
| 10 |
Replace the ECM.
Is the replacement complete?
|
-
|
Go to operation 11
|
-
|
| 11 |
Does the scan tool report this diagnostic as passed and successful?
|
-
|
Go to operation 12
|
Go to operation 2
|
| 12 |
Check to see if any additional diagnostic trouble codes are set.
Are there any diagnostic trouble codes displayed that have not been diagnosed?
|
-
|
Jump to the appropriate diagnostic trouble code table
|
The system is normal
|
The camshaft position (CMP) sensor is used to detect the position of the camshaft and also to communicate with the crankshaft position so that the ECM can determine which cylinder to inject fuel to. The polarity of the CMP sensor signal only needs to be changed once per crankshaft position.
- Phase deviation (high or low continuous signal caused by a contact problem) more than 12 times.
- The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) comes on immediately after a malfunction occurs.
- The controller records the operating conditions at the time a fault is detected. This information is stored in the status record buffer and fault logs.
- An archive of diagnostic trouble codes is saved.
- The malfunction indicator lamp turns off after three or four consecutive driving cycles in which the diagnostics did not detect a malfunction.
- The diagnostic trouble code history is cleared after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles without a fault.
- The diagnostic trouble code can be cleared using a scan tool.
- Disconnection of power to the ECM controller for 10 seconds.
Before using the diagnostic chart, check and correct any unusual engine noise.
Any circuit suspected of causing engine noise should be carefully checked for the following conditions:
- Removed terminals
- Connecting terminals
- Malfunction of locks
- Deformity
- Damage to terminals
- Poor connection of terminals to wires
- Physical damage to wiring harnesses
| Step | Operation | Values | Yes | No |
| 1 |
Conduct a diagnostic system check.
System check complete?
|
-
|
Go to operation 2
|
Go to item "Checking the diagnostic system".
|
| 2 |
Malfunction detected?
|
-
|
Go to operation 4
|
Go to operation 3
|
| 3 |
Malfunction detected?
|
-
|
Go to operation 4
|
Go to operation 5
|
| 4 |
Is the renovation finished?
|
-
|
The system is normal
|
-
|
| 5 |
DTC P0340 cleared?
|
-
|
The system is normal
|
Go to operation 6
|
| 6 |
Is the replacement complete?
|
-
|
Go to operation 7
|
-
|
| 7 |
Does the scan tool report this diagnostic as passed and successful?
|
-
|
Go to operation 8
|
-
|
| 8 |
Check to see if any additional diagnostic trouble codes are set.
Are there any diagnostic trouble codes displayed that have not been diagnosed?
|
-
|
Jump to the appropriate diagnostic trouble code table
|
The system is normal
|
The camshaft position (CMP) sensor is used to detect the position of the camshaft and also to communicate with the crankshaft position so that the ECM can determine which cylinder to inject fuel to. The polarity of the CMP sensor signal only needs to be changed once per crankshaft position.
- Phase deviation (signal sequence: high - high - low - low, tooth or noise problem) more than 12 times.
- The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) comes on immediately after a malfunction occurs.
- The controller records the operating conditions at the time a fault is detected. This information is stored in the status record buffer and fault logs.
- An archive of diagnostic trouble codes is saved.
- The malfunction indicator lamp turns off after three or four consecutive driving cycles in which the diagnostics did not detect a malfunction.
- The diagnostic trouble code history is cleared after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles without a fault.
- The diagnostic trouble code can be cleared using a scan tool.
- Disconnection of power to the ECM controller for 10 seconds.
Before using the diagnostic chart, check and correct any unusual engine noise.
Any circuit suspected of causing engine noise should be carefully checked for the following conditions:
- Removed terminals
- Connecting terminals
- Malfunction of locks
- Deformity
- Damage to terminals
- Poor connection of terminals to wires
- Physical damage to wiring harnesses
| Step | Operation | Values | Yes | No |
| 1 |
Conduct a diagnostic system check.
System check complete?
|
-
|
Go to operation 2
|
Go to item "Checking the diagnostic system".
|
| 2 |
Malfunction detected?
|
-
|
Go to operation 4
|
Go to operation 3
|
| 3 |
Malfunction detected?
|
-
|
Go to operation 4
|
Go to operation 5
|
| 4 |
Is the renovation finished?
|
-
|
The system is normal
|
-
|
| 5 |
DTC P0341 cleared?
|
-
|
The system is normal
|
Go to operation 6
|
| 6 |
Is the replacement complete?
|
-
|
Go to operation 7
|
-
|
| 7 |
Does the scan tool report this diagnostic as passed and successful?
|
-
|
Go to operation 8
|
-
|
| 8 |
Check to see if any additional diagnostic trouble codes are set.
Are there any diagnostic trouble codes displayed that have not been diagnosed?
|
-
|
Jump to the appropriate diagnostic trouble code table
|
The system is normal
|
The camshaft position (CMP) sensor is used to detect the position of the camshaft and also to communicate with the crankshaft position so that the ECM can determine which cylinder to inject fuel to. The polarity of the CMP sensor signal only needs to be changed once per crankshaft position.
- Low CMP sensor signal and no phase more than 12 times.
- The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) comes on immediately after a malfunction occurs.
- The controller records the operating conditions at the time a fault is detected. This information is stored in the status record buffer and fault logs.
- An archive of diagnostic trouble codes is saved.
- The malfunction indicator lamp turns off after three or four consecutive driving cycles in which the diagnostics did not detect a malfunction.
- The diagnostic trouble code history is cleared after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles without a fault.
- The diagnostic trouble code can be cleared using a scan tool.
- Disconnection of power to the ECM controller for 10 seconds.
Before using the diagnostic chart, check and correct any unusual engine noise.
Any circuit suspected of causing engine noise should be carefully checked for the following conditions:
- Removed terminals
- Connecting terminals
- Malfunction of locks
- Deformity
- Damage to terminals
- Poor connection of terminals to wires
- Physical damage to wiring harnesses
| Step | Operation | Values | Yes | No |
| 1 |
Conduct a diagnostic system check.
System check complete?
|
-
|
Go to operation 2
|
Go to item "Checking the diagnostic system".
|
| 2 |
Malfunction detected?
|
-
|
Go to operation 4
|
Go to operation 3
|
| 3 |
Malfunction detected?
|
-
|
Go to operation 4
|
Go to operation 5
|
| 4 |
Is the renovation finished?
|
-
|
The system is normal
|
-
|
| 5 |
DTC P0342 cleared?
|
-
|
The system is normal
|
Go to operation 6
|
| 6 |
Is the replacement complete?
|
-
|
Go to operation 7
|
-
|
| 7 |
Does the scan tool report this diagnostic as passed and successful?
|
-
|
Go to operation 8
|
-
|
| 8 |
Check to see if any additional diagnostic trouble codes are set.
Are there any diagnostic trouble codes displayed that have not been diagnosed?
|
-
|
Jump to the appropriate diagnostic trouble code table
|
The system is normal
|
The camshaft position (CMP) sensor is used to detect the position of the camshaft and also to communicate with the crankshaft position so that the ECM can determine which cylinder to inject fuel to. The polarity of the CMP sensor signal only needs to be changed once per crankshaft position.
- High CMP sensor signal and no phase more than 12 times.
- The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) comes on immediately after a malfunction occurs.
- The controller records the operating conditions at the time a fault is detected. This information is stored in the status record buffer and fault logs.
- An archive of diagnostic trouble codes is saved.
- The malfunction indicator lamp turns off after three or four consecutive driving cycles in which the diagnostics did not detect a malfunction.
- The diagnostic trouble code history is cleared after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles without a fault.
- The diagnostic trouble code can be cleared using a scan tool.
- Disconnection of power to the ECM controller for 10 seconds.
Before using the diagnostic chart, check and correct any unusual engine noise.
Any circuit suspected of causing engine noise should be carefully checked for the following conditions:
- Removed terminals
- Connecting terminals
- Malfunction of locks
- Deformity
- Damage to terminals
- Poor connection of terminals to wires
- Physical damage to wiring harnesses
| Step | Operation | Values | Yes | No |
| 1 |
Conduct a diagnostic system check.
System check complete?
|
-
|
Go to operation 2
|
Go to item "Checking the diagnostic system".
|
| 2 |
Malfunction detected?
|
-
|
Go to operation 4
|
Go to operation 3
|
| 3 |
Malfunction detected?
|
-
|
Go to operation 4
|
Go to operation 5
|
| 4 |
Is the renovation finished?
|
-
|
The system is normal
|
-
|
| 5 |
DTC P0343 cleared?
|
-
|
The system is normal
|
Go to operation 6
|
| 6 |
Is the replacement complete?
|
-
|
Go to operation 7
|
-
|
| 7 |
Does the scan tool report this diagnostic as passed and successful?
|
-
|
Go to operation 8
|
-
|
| 8 |
Check to see if any additional diagnostic trouble codes are set.
Are there any diagnostic trouble codes displayed that have not been diagnosed?
|
-
|
Jump to the appropriate diagnostic trouble code table
|
The system is normal
|
Exhaust gas recirculation is used to reduce nitrogen oxide (NOx) emissions caused by high combustion temperatures. It does this by feeding a small amount of exhaust gas back into the combustion chamber. By combining the air-fuel mixture with the exhaust gas, the combustion temperature is lowered.
This system utilizes an electric EGR valve. The electric EGR valve is designed to accurately deliver exhaust gas to the engine without using the vacuum in the intake manifold. The valve regulates the flow of exhaust gas from the exhaust manifold through the throttle body to the intake manifold using a needle controlled by the ECM. The ECM controls the position of the needle using inputs from the throttle position sensor and the manifold absolute pressure sensor. The ECM then commands the EGR valve to operate as needed by controlling the ignition signal through the ECM. This can be monitored on a scan tool as the desired EGR position.
The ECM monitors the result of its command by the feedback signal. With a 5-volt reference signal and a shorted ground on the EGR valve, a signal representing the EGR valve pintle position is sent to the ECM. This feedback signal is also monitored on the scan tool and represents the actual EGR valve pintle position. The actual EGR valve position should always be within the commanded or desired position.
- The integrated controller checks the current and voltage of the output stage.
- The malfunction indicator lamp comes on after 3 confirmed driving cycles.
- The controller records the operating conditions at the time a fault is detected. This information is stored in the status record buffer and fault logs.
- An archive of diagnostic trouble codes is saved.
- The malfunction indicator lamp turns off after three or four consecutive driving cycles in which the diagnostics did not detect a malfunction.
- The diagnostic trouble code history is cleared after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles without a fault.
- The diagnostic trouble code can be cleared using a scan tool.
- Disconnection of power to the ECM controller for 10 seconds.
| Step | Operation | Values | Yes | No |
| 1 |
Conduct a diagnostic system check.
System check complete?
|
-
|
Go to operation 2
|
Go to item "Checking the diagnostic system".
|
| 2 |
Malfunction detected?
|
-
|
Go to operation 3
|
Go to operation 4
|
| 3 |
Is the renovation finished?
|
-
|
The system is normal
|
-
|
| 4 |
Is the measured voltage within the set value?
|
12~13V
|
Go to operation 6
|
Go to operation 5
|
| 5 |
Is the renovation finished?
|
-
|
The system is normal
|
-
|
| 6 |
Is the renovation finished?
|
-
|
The system is normal
|
-
|
Exhaust gas recirculation is used to reduce nitrogen oxide (NOx) emissions caused by high combustion temperatures. It does this by feeding a small amount of exhaust gas back into the combustion chamber. By combining the air-fuel mixture with the exhaust gas, the combustion temperature is lowered.
This system utilizes an electric EGR valve. The electric EGR valve is designed to accurately deliver exhaust gas to the engine without using the vacuum in the intake manifold. The valve regulates the flow of exhaust gas from the exhaust manifold through the throttle body to the intake manifold using a needle controlled by the ECM. The ECM controls the position of the needle using inputs from the throttle position sensor and the manifold absolute pressure sensor. The ECM then commands the EGR valve to operate as needed by controlling the ignition signal through the ECM. This can be monitored on a scan tool as the desired EGR position.
The ECM monitors the result of its command by the feedback signal. With a 5-volt reference signal and a shorted ground on the EGR valve, a signal representing the EGR valve pintle position is sent to the ECM. This feedback signal is also monitored on the scan tool and represents the actual EGR valve pintle position. The actual EGR valve position should always be within the commanded or desired position.
- There are no position sensor errors.
- No EGR power stage error and battery voltage between 10V and 16V.
- The engine is running
- Fuel cut-off is disabled.
- The EGR valve position is greater than the filtering valve position, and the EGR valve position during filtering is greater than 20%.
or
- The EGR valve position is less than the filtering valve position, and the EGR valve position during filtering is greater than 20%.
- The malfunction indicator lamp comes on after 3 confirmed driving cycles.
- The controller records the operating conditions at the time a fault is detected. This information is stored in the status record buffer and fault logs.
- An archive of diagnostic trouble codes is saved.
- The malfunction indicator lamp turns off after three or four consecutive driving cycles in which the diagnostics did not detect a malfunction.
- The diagnostic trouble code history is cleared after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles without a fault.
- The diagnostic trouble code can be cleared using a scan tool.
- Disconnection of power to the ECM controller for 10 seconds.
Due to moisture inherent in exhaust systems, the EGR valve may freeze in cold weather. Once the vehicle is in a warm repair facility, the valve will thaw and the problem will disappear. The problem can be easily confirmed by observing the actual and desired EGR valve positions on a cold vehicle with a scan tool. Check the Freeze Frame Information (engine coolant temperature) to determine if the fault code was set when the vehicle was cold.
| Step | Operation | Values | Yes | No |
| 1 |
Conduct a diagnostic system check.
System check complete?
|
-
|
Go to operation 2
|
Go to item "Checking the diagnostic system".
|
| 2 |
Is the indicator light on?
|
-
|
Go to operation 4
|
Go to operation 3
|
| 3 |
Is the renovation finished?
|
-
|
The system is normal
|
-
|
| 4 |
Is the indicator light on?
|
-
|
Go to operation 6
|
Go to operation 5
|
| 5 |
Is the renovation finished?
|
-
|
The system is normal
|
-
|
| 6 |
Is the indicator light on?
|
-
|
Go to operation 8
|
Go to operation 7
|
| 7 |
Is the renovation finished?
|
-
|
The system is normal
|
-
|
| 8 |
Is the indicator light on?
|
-
|
Go to operation 10
|
Go to operation 9
|
| 9 |
Is the renovation finished?
|
-
|
The system is normal
|
-
|
| 10 |
Measure the resistance of the EGR solenoid valve.
Is the resistance within the set value?
|
7.8~8.6 Ohm
|
Go to operation 2
|
Go to operation 11
|
| 11 |
Is the renovation finished?
|
-
|
The system is normal
|
-
|
| 12 |
Is the renovation finished?
|
-
|
The system is normal
|
-
|
Exhaust gas recirculation is used to reduce nitrogen oxide (NOx) emissions caused by high combustion temperatures. It does this by feeding a small amount of exhaust gas back into the combustion chamber. By combining the air-fuel mixture with the exhaust gas, the combustion temperature is lowered.
This system utilizes an electric EGR valve. The electric EGR valve is designed to accurately deliver exhaust gas to the engine without using the vacuum in the intake manifold. The valve regulates the flow of exhaust gas from the exhaust manifold through the throttle body to the intake manifold using a needle controlled by the ECM. The ECM controls the position of the needle using inputs from the throttle position sensor and the manifold absolute pressure sensor. The ECM then commands the EGR valve to operate as needed by controlling the ignition signal through the ECM. This can be monitored on a scan tool as the desired EGR position.
The ECM monitors the result of its command by the feedback signal. With a 5-volt reference signal and a shorted ground on the EGR valve, a signal representing the EGR valve pintle position is sent to the ECM. This feedback signal is also monitored on the scan tool and represents the actual EGR valve pintle position. The actual EGR valve position should always be within the commanded or desired position.
- Battery voltage from 10 V to 16 V.
- The engine is running
- Exhaust gas recirculation (EGR) system voltage is less than 0.16 V.
- The malfunction indicator lamp comes on after 3 confirmed driving cycles.
- The controller records the operating conditions at the time a fault is detected. This information is stored in the status record buffer and fault logs.
- An archive of diagnostic trouble codes is saved.
- The malfunction indicator lamp turns off after three or four consecutive driving cycles in which the diagnostics did not detect a malfunction.
- The diagnostic trouble code history is cleared after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles without a fault.
- The diagnostic trouble code can be cleared using a scan tool.
- Disconnection of power to the ECM controller for 10 seconds.
Due to moisture inherent in exhaust systems, the EGR valve may freeze in cold weather. Once the vehicle is in a warm repair facility, the valve will thaw and the problem will disappear. The problem can be easily confirmed by observing the actual and desired EGR valve positions on a cold vehicle with a scan tool. Check the Freeze Frame Information (engine coolant temperature) to determine if the fault code was set when the vehicle was cold.
| Step | Operation | Values | Yes | No |
| 1 |
Conduct a diagnostic system check.
System check complete?
|
-
|
Go to operation 2
|
Go to item "Checking the diagnostic system".
|
| 2 |
Is the measured voltage within the set value?
|
5 V
|
Go to operation 3
|
Go to operation 5
|
| 3 |
Does the scan tool show the EGR potentiometer signal voltage above the set value?
|
4 B
|
Go to operation 9
|
Go to operation 8
|
| 4 |
Using a digital voltmeter (DVM), measure the voltage between terminal B of the EGR connector and ground.
Is the measured voltage within the set value?
|
5 V
|
Go to operation 5
|
Go to operation 8
|
| 5 |
Malfunction detected?
|
-
|
Go to operation 6
|
Go to operation 7
|
| 6 |
Is the renovation finished?
|
-
|
The system is normal
|
-
|
| 7 |
Check for a short to ground in the wire between EGR connector terminal B and ECM connector terminal 6 J2.
Malfunction detected?
|
-
|
Go to operation 6
|
Go to operation 8
|
| 8 |
Check for a short to ground in the wire between terminal C of the EGR connector and terminal 29 of the J2 connector of the ECM controller.
Malfunction detected?
|
-
|
Go to operation 6
|
Go to operation 10
|
| 9 |
Is the renovation finished?
|
-
|
The system is normal
|
-
|
| 10 |
Is the renovation finished?
|
-
|
The system is normal
|
-
|
Exhaust gas recirculation is used to reduce nitrogen oxide (NOx) emissions caused by high combustion temperatures. It does this by feeding a small amount of exhaust gas back into the combustion chamber. By combining the air-fuel mixture with the exhaust gas, the combustion temperature is lowered.
This system utilizes an electric EGR valve. The electric EGR valve is designed to accurately deliver exhaust gas to the engine without using the vacuum in the intake manifold. The valve regulates the flow of exhaust gas from the exhaust manifold through the throttle body to the intake manifold using a needle controlled by the ECM. The ECM controls the position of the needle using inputs from the throttle position sensor and the manifold absolute pressure sensor. The ECM then commands the EGR valve to operate as needed by controlling the ignition signal through the ECM. This can be monitored on a scan tool as the desired EGR position.
The ECM monitors the result of its command by the feedback signal. With a 5-volt reference signal and a shorted ground on the EGR valve, a signal representing the EGR valve pintle position is sent to the ECM. This feedback signal is also monitored on the scan tool and represents the actual EGR valve pintle position. The actual EGR valve position should always be within the commanded or desired position.
- Battery voltage from 10 V to 16 V.
- The engine is running
- There is no valve position voltage exceeding the threshold.
- EGR system voltage is above 4.7 V.
- The valve position feedback signal voltage offset is less than 0.2 V or greater than 2 V.
- The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) comes on immediately after a malfunction occurs.
- The controller records the operating conditions at the time a fault is detected. This information is stored in the status record buffer and fault logs.
- An archive of diagnostic trouble codes is saved.
- The malfunction indicator lamp turns off after three or four consecutive driving cycles in which the diagnostics did not detect a malfunction.
- The diagnostic trouble code history is cleared after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles without a fault.
- The diagnostic trouble code can be cleared using a scan tool.
- Disconnection of power to the ECM controller for 10 seconds.
Due to moisture inherent in exhaust systems, the EGR valve may freeze in cold weather. Once the vehicle is in a warm repair facility, the valve will thaw and the problem will disappear. The problem can be easily confirmed by observing the actual and desired EGR valve positions on a cold vehicle with a scan tool. Check the Freeze Frame Information (engine coolant temperature) to determine if the fault code was set when the vehicle was cold.
| Step | Operation | Values | Yes | No |
| 1 |
Conduct a diagnostic system check.
System check complete?
|
-
|
Go to operation 2
|
Go to item "Checking the diagnostic system".
|
| 2 |
Is the measured voltage within the set value?
|
5 V
|
Go to operation 3
|
Go to operation 5
|
| 3 |
Does the scan tool show the EGR potentiometer signal voltage above the set value?
|
4 B
|
Go to operation 9
|
Go to operation 8
|
| 4 |
Using a digital voltmeter (DVM), measure the voltage between terminal B of the EGR connector and ground.
Is the measured voltage within the set value?
|
5 V
|
Go to operation 5
|
Go to operation 8
|
| 5 |
Malfunction detected?
|
-
|
Go to operation 6
|
Go to operation 7
|
| 6 |
Is the renovation finished?
|
-
|
The system is normal
|
-
|
| 7 |
Check the wire between terminal B of the EGR valve connector and terminal 6 of the J2 connector of the ECM for an open or short circuit to battery voltage.
Malfunction detected?
|
-
|
Go to operation 6
|
Go to operation 8
|
| 8 |
Check the wire between terminal C of the EGR valve connector and terminal 29 of the J2 connector of the ECM controller for an open or short circuit to battery voltage.
Malfunction detected?
|
-
|
Go to operation 6
|
Go to operation 10
|
| 9 |
Is the renovation finished?
|
-
|
The system is normal
|
-
|
| 10 |
Is the renovation finished?
|
-
|
The system is normal
|
-
|
A three-way catalytic converter is used to control the emission of hydrocarbons (HC), carbon monoxide (CO), and nitrogen oxide (NOx) from the exhaust gas. The catalyst in the converter accelerates the chemical reaction of oxidation of HC and CO in the exhaust gas, converting them into harmless water vapor and carbon dioxide. It also reduces the amount of NOx, converting it into nitrogen. The catalytic converter can also store oxygen.
The ECM can monitor this process using a heated oxygen sensor (HO2S) located in the exhaust stream downstream of the catalytic converter. This sensor provides a signal that indicates the amount of oxygen catalyst, which in turn indicates the ability to effectively neutralize exhaust emissions. The ECM monitors the efficiency of the catalytic converter. After the warm-up and stabilization phase of engine idling, the ECM adds and reduces fuel by monitoring the response of the downstream HO2S. If the catalytic converter is functioning properly, the response of this HO2S to additional fuel is slower than the response of the upstream HO2S. When the response of the downstream HO2S sensor is close to the response of the upstream HO2S sensor, the oxygen storage capacity or catalytic converter efficiency is considered poor and the Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) is illuminated.
- Engine speed ranges from 1480 to 3400 rpm.
- Engine load between 20% and 55%.
- The temperature of the catalytic converter is between 620°C and 900°C.
- Blow-off coefficient (high load on carbon filter) above 10.
- HO2S1 sensor control is activated.
- The signal amplitude from the HO2S2 sensor is greater than 0.4.
- The malfunction indicator lamp comes on after 3 confirmed driving cycles.
- The controller records the operating conditions at the time a fault is detected. This information is stored in the status record buffer and fault logs.
- An archive of diagnostic trouble codes is saved.
- The malfunction indicator lamp turns off after three or four consecutive driving cycles in which the diagnostics did not detect a malfunction.
- The diagnostic trouble code history is cleared after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles without a fault.
- The diagnostic trouble code can be cleared using a scan tool.
- Disconnection of power to the ECM controller for 10 seconds.
The neutralizer test may stop due to a change in engine load. Do not change engine load during the neutralizer test (i.e. battery, cooling fan, heater motor).
An intermittent failure may be caused by a poor connection, worn insulation, or a break in the wiring in the insulation.
Any circuit that may be the cause of an intermittent fault should be carefully checked for the following:
- Removed terminals
- Connecting terminals
- Malfunction of locks
- Deformity
- Damage to terminals
- Poor connection of terminals to wires.
| Step | Operation | Values | Yes | No |
| 1 |
Conduct a diagnostic system check.
Has the check been carried out?
|
-
|
Go to operation 2
|
Go to item "Checking the diagnostic system".
|
| 2 |
Are any component diagnostic trouble codes set?
|
-
|
Jump to the appropriate diagnostic trouble code table
|
Go to operation 3
|
| 3 |
Problem found?
|
-
|
Go to operation 4
|
Go to operation 5
|
| 4 |
Repair the exhaust system as required
Is the renovation finished?
|
-
|
Go to operation 6
|
-
|
| 5 |
Replace the three-way catalytic converter.
Is the renovation finished?
|
-
|
Go to operation 6
|
-
|
| 6 |
Does the scan tool report this diagnostic as passed and successful?
|
-
|
Go to operation 7
|
Go to operation 2
|
| 7 |
Check to see if any additional diagnostic trouble codes are set.
Are there any diagnostic trouble codes displayed that have not been diagnosed?
|
-
|
Jump to the appropriate diagnostic trouble code table
|
The system is normal
|
The purge valve of the gasoline vapor capture system (ABP) purges fuel vapors from the ABP adsorber to the intake manifold. The purge valve of the SUPB adsorber is a signal-controlled valve with pulse-width modulation (PWM). The ignition voltage is transmitted directly to the purge valve of the SUPB adsorber. The ECM controller controls the valve by grounding the control circuit via a solid-state device, the so-called driver. The device is equipped with a feedback circuit that increases the voltage. The ECM controller can detect a control circuit break, ground or voltage short circuit by monitoring the feedback voltage.
- The integrated controller checks the current and voltage of the output stage.
- Battery voltage from 9.039V to 25.898V.
- PWM (pulse width modulation) opening of the purge of the adsorber of the SUPB between 7.8125% and 98.8125%.
- The malfunction indicator lamp comes on after 3 confirmed driving cycles.
- The controller records the operating conditions at the time a fault is detected. This information is stored in the status record buffer and fault logs.
- An archive of diagnostic trouble codes is saved.
- The malfunction indicator lamp turns off after three or four consecutive driving cycles in which the diagnostics did not detect a malfunction.
- The diagnostic trouble code history is cleared after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles without a fault.
- The diagnostic trouble code can be cleared using a scan tool.
- Disconnection of power to the ECM controller for 10 seconds.
- If the fault is intermittent, move the affected harnesses and connectors with the engine running while monitoring the circuit status of the affected component with a scan tool. The circuit status parameter changes from OK to Indeterminate (Not defined) to Fault (Faulty), if the condition is related to a circuit or connector. The control module (ODM) information is located in the module data list.
- For the instability of the condition, See "Intermittent faults".
| Step | Operation | Values | Yes | No |
| 1 |
Have you performed a diagnostic system check?
Is the check complete?
|
-
|
Go to operation 2
|
Go to item "Checking the diagnostic system".
|
| 2 |
DTC code showed misfire?
|
-
|
Go to operation 4
|
Go to operation 3
|
| 3 |
DTC code showed misfire?
|
-
|
Go to operation 4
|
Jump to "Diagnostic information"
|
| 4 |
Is the indicator light on or flashing?
|
-
|
Go to operation 5
|
Go to operation 6
|
| 5 |
Using a digital multimeter (DMM), measure the voltage between the EVAP canister purge valve control circuit and the ECM housing.
Is the voltage within the specified range?
|
2.6-4.6V
|
Go to operation 8
|
Go to operation 9
|
| 6 |
Connect a test lamp between the ignition voltage circuit 1 of the ECM purge valve and the ECM housing.
Is the indicator light on?
|
-
|
Go to operation 7
|
Go to operation 10
|
| 7 |
Has the problem been detected and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to operation 13
|
Go to operation 9
|
| 8 |
Check the purge valve of the SUPB adsorber for the stability of the fault and the reliability of the connection.
Has the problem been detected and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to operation 13
|
Go to operation 11
|
| 9 |
Check the ECM for intermittent faults or poor connections.
Has the problem been detected and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to operation 13
|
Go to operation 12
|
| 10 |
Is the renovation complete?
|
-
|
Go to operation 13
|
-
|
| 11 |
Replace the purge valve of the adsorber.
Has the replacement been made?
|
-
|
Go to operation 13
|
-
|
| 12 |
Replace the ECM.
Has the replacement been made?
|
-
|
Go to operation 13
|
-
|
| 13 |
DTC code showed misfire?
|
-
|
Go to operation 2
|
Go to operation 14
|
| 14 |
Check to see if any additional diagnostic trouble codes are set.
Are there any DTCs that have not yet been diagnosed?
|
-
|
Jump to the appropriate diagnostic trouble code table
|
The system is normal
|
The purge valve of the gasoline vapor capture system (ABP) purges fuel vapors from the ABP adsorber to the intake manifold. The purge valve of the SUPB adsorber is a signal-controlled valve with pulse-width modulation (PWM). The ignition voltage is transmitted directly to the purge valve of the SUPB adsorber. The ECM controller controls the valve by grounding the control circuit via a solid-state device, the so-called driver. The device is equipped with a feedback circuit that increases the voltage. The ECM controller can detect a control circuit break, ground or voltage short circuit by monitoring the feedback voltage.
- The integrated controller checks the current and voltage of the output stage.
- Battery voltage from 9.039V to 25.898V.
- PWM (pulse width modulation) opening of the purge of the adsorber of the SUPB between 7.8125% and 98.8125%.
- The malfunction indicator lamp comes on after 3 confirmed driving cycles.
- The controller records the operating conditions at the time a fault is detected. This information is stored in the status record buffer and fault logs.
- An archive of diagnostic trouble codes is saved.
- The malfunction indicator lamp turns off after three or four consecutive driving cycles in which the diagnostics did not detect a malfunction.
- The diagnostic trouble code history is cleared after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles without a fault.
- The diagnostic trouble code can be cleared using a scan tool.
- Disconnection of power to the ECM controller for 10 seconds.
- If the fault is intermittent, move the affected harnesses and connectors with the engine running while monitoring the circuit status of the affected component with a scan tool. The circuit status parameter changes from OK to Indeterminate (Not defined) to Fault (Faulty), if the condition is related to a circuit or connector. The control module (ODM) information is located in the module data list.
- For the instability of the condition, See "Intermittent faults".
| Step | Operation | Values | Yes | No |
| 1 |
Have you performed a diagnostic system check?
|
-
|
Go to operation 2
|
Go to item "Checking the diagnostic system".
|
| 2 |
Did the DTC code indicate a malfunction of this ignition?
|
-
|
Go to operation 4
|
Go to operation 3
|
| 3 |
DTC code showed misfire?
|
-
|
Go to operation 4
|
Jump to "Diagnostic information"
|
| 4 |
Does the indicator light come on or flash when a 50 percent open command is given and go out when a 0 percent open command is given?
|
-
|
Go to operation 5
|
Go to operation 6
|
| 5 |
Using a digital multimeter (DMM), measure the voltage between the EVAP canister purge valve control circuit and the ECM housing.
Is the voltage within the specified range?
|
2.6-4.6 V
|
Go to operation 9
|
Go to operation 10
|
| 6 |
Connect a test lamp between the ignition voltage circuit 1 of the ECM purge valve and the ECM housing.
Is the indicator light on?
|
-
|
Go to operation 7
|
Go to operation 8
|
| 7 |
Has the problem been detected and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to operation 11
|
Go to operation 10
|
| 8 |
Is the renovation complete?
|
-
|
Go to operation 11
|
-
|
| 9 |
Replace the purge valve of the adsorber.
Has the replacement been made?
|
-
|
Go to operation 11
|
-
|
| 10 |
Replace the ECM.
Has the replacement been made?
|
-
|
Go to operation 11
|
-
|
| 11 |
DTC code showed misfire?
|
-
|
Go to operation 2
|
Go to operation 12
|
| 12 |
Check to see if any additional diagnostic trouble codes are set.
Are there any DTCs that have not yet been diagnosed?
|
-
|
Jump to the appropriate diagnostic trouble code table
|
The system is normal
|
The purge valve of the gasoline vapor capture system (ABP) purges fuel vapors from the ABP adsorber to the intake manifold. The purge valve of the SUPB adsorber is a signal-controlled valve with pulse-width modulation (PWM). The ignition voltage is transmitted directly to the purge valve of the SUPB adsorber. The ECM controller controls the valve by grounding the control circuit via a solid-state device, the so-called driver. The device is equipped with a feedback circuit that increases the voltage. The ECM controller can detect a control circuit break, ground or voltage short circuit by monitoring the feedback voltage.
- The integrated controller checks the current and voltage of the output stage.
- Battery voltage from 9.039V to 25.898V.
- PWM (pulse width modulation) opening of the purge of the adsorber of the SUPB between 7.8125% and 98.8125%.
- The malfunction indicator lamp comes on after 3 confirmed driving cycles.
- The controller records the operating conditions at the time a fault is detected. This information is stored in the status record buffer and fault logs.
- An archive of diagnostic trouble codes is saved.
- The malfunction indicator lamp turns off after three or four consecutive driving cycles in which the diagnostics did not detect a malfunction.
- The diagnostic trouble code history is cleared after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles without a fault.
- The diagnostic trouble code can be cleared using a scan tool.
- Disconnection of power to the ECM controller for 10 seconds.
- If the fault is intermittent, move the affected harnesses and connectors with the engine running while monitoring the circuit status of the affected component with a scan tool. The circuit status parameter changes from OK to Indeterminate (Not defined) to Fault (Faulty), if the condition is related to a circuit or connector. The control module (ODM) information is located in the module data list.
- For the instability of the condition, See "Intermittent faults".
| Step | Operation | Values | Yes | No |
| 1 |
Have you performed a diagnostic system check?
|
-
|
Go to operation 2
|
Go to item "Checking the diagnostic system".
|
| 2 |
Did the DTC code indicate a malfunction of this ignition?
|
-
|
Go to operation 4
|
Go to operation 3
|
| 3 |
DTC code showed misfire?
|
-
|
Go to operation 4
|
Jump to "Diagnostic information"
|
| 4 |
Is the indicator light on?
|
-
|
Go to operation 5
|
Go to operation 6
|
| 5 |
Check the EGR purge valve control circuit for a short to voltage.
Has the problem been detected and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to operation 10
|
Go to operation 7
|
| 6 |
Check the purge valve of the SUPB adsorber for short-circuit contacts and strength of connections.
Has the problem been detected and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to operation 10
|
Go to operation 8
|
| 7 |
Check for short circuit on the contact and for tight connections on the ECM controller.
Has the problem been detected and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to operation 10
|
Go to operation 9
|
| 8 |
Replace the purge valve of the adsorber.
Has the replacement been made?
|
-
|
Go to operation 10
|
-
|
| 9 |
Replace the ECM.
Has the replacement been made?
|
-
|
Go to operation 10
|
-
|
| 10 |
DTC code showed misfire?
|
-
|
Go to operation 2
|
Go to operation 11
|
| 11 |
Check to see if any additional diagnostic trouble codes are set.
Are there any DTCs that have not yet been diagnosed?
|
-
|
Jump to the appropriate diagnostic trouble code table
|
The system is normal
|
The ECM uses the signal from the fuel level sensor to calculate the expected vapor pressure in the fuel system. The vapor pressure changes as the fuel level changes. The fuel level signal is also used to determine if the fuel level is too high or too low to detect evaporative emission system malfunctions. This DTC indicates a fuel level that does not change.
- The engine is running
- Battery voltage from 11 V to 16 V.
- There is no vehicle speed sensor error.
- The difference between the calculated fuel consumption and the measured fuel level is more than 1 liter.
- The change in fuel level after refueling is less than 1 liter.
- The malfunction indicator lamp comes on.
- The ECM records operating conditions at the time faults are detected. This information is stored in the fault records.
- An archive of diagnostic trouble codes is saved.
- The malfunction indicator lamp turns off after 3 consecutive ignition cycles in which the diagnostics did not detect a malfunction.
- The diagnostic trouble code history is cleared after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles without a fault.
- The diagnostic trouble code can be cleared using a scan tool.
An intermittent fault may be caused by a poor connection, worn insulation, or a broken wire under the rubber insulation.
Check for poor connections or damaged ECM harness. Check the fuel level circuit terminal for the following:
- Connecting terminals.
- Defective locks.
- Deformation.
- Damage to terminals.
- Poor connection of terminals to wires.
- Damage to harnesses
| Step | Operation | Values | Yes | No |
| 1 |
Conduct a diagnostic system check.
System check complete?
|
-
|
Go to operation 2
|
Go to item "Checking the diagnostic system".
|
| 2 |
Are any of the diagnostic trouble codes P0462 or P0463 set?
|
-
|
Jump to the appropriate diagnostic trouble code table
|
Go to operation 3
|
| 3 |
Is the measured voltage within the specified range?
|
4-5 V
|
Go to operation 4
|
Go to operation 5
|
| 4 |
Is the renovation finished?
|
-
|
Go to operation 10
|
Go to operation 6
|
| 5 |
Using a voltmeter, measure the voltage at pin 76 of the ECM connector J1 by reverse checking the ECM connector.
Is the measured voltage within the specified range?
|
4-5 V
|
Go to operation 8
|
Go to operation 9
|
| 6 |
When you move the float, does the fuel level sensor value on the scan tool decrease/increase?
|
-
|
Jump to "Diagnostic information"
|
Go to operation 7
|
| 7 |
Is the renovation finished?
|
-
|
Go to operation 10
|
-
|
| 8 |
Is the renovation finished?
|
-
|
Go to operation 10
|
-
|
| 9 |
Is the renovation finished?
|
-
|
Go to operation 10
|
-
|
| 10 |
Does the scan tool report this diagnostic as passed and successful?
|
-
|
Go to operation 11
|
Go to operation 2
|
| 11 |
Check to see if any additional diagnostic trouble codes are set.
Are there any diagnostic trouble codes displayed that have not been diagnosed?
|
-
|
Jump to the appropriate diagnostic trouble code table
|
The system is normal
|
The ECM uses the fuel level input from the fuel level sensor to calculate the expected vapor pressure in the fuel system. The vapor pressure changes as the fuel level changes. The vapour pressure is of great importance for determining the correct operation of the SCP. The fuel level sensor is also used to detect whether the fuel level is too high or too low for accurate detection of fuel system malfunctions. The diagnostic fault code identifies a stuck fuel level transmitter.
- The engine is running
- Battery voltage from 11 V to 16 V.
- There is no vehicle speed sensor error.
- The difference between the calculated fuel consumption and the measured fuel level is more than 1 liter.
- The fuel level signal in the fuel tank is less than 0.25 V.
- The malfunction indicator lamp comes on after 3 confirmed driving cycles.
- The controller records the operating conditions at the time a fault is detected. This information is stored in the status record buffer and fault logs.
- An archive of diagnostic trouble codes is saved.
- The malfunction indicator lamp turns off after three or four consecutive driving cycles in which the diagnostics did not detect a malfunction.
- The diagnostic trouble code history is cleared after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles without a fault.
- The diagnostic trouble code can be cleared using a scan tool.
- Disconnection of power to the ECM controller for 10 seconds.
Inspect the harness connectors for loose terminals, poor connections, faulty locks, deformed or damaged terminals, and poor connections between terminals and wires.
Inspect the wiring harness for damage.
A clogged fuel level sensor can cause a trouble code to set. If DTC P0462 cannot be duplicated, the information included in the Freeze Frame buffer may be useful in determining the operating conditions of the vehicle when the DTC first set.
| Step | Operation | Values | Yes | No |
| 1 |
Conduct a diagnostic system check.
System check complete?
|
-
|
Go to operation 2
|
Go to item "Checking the diagnostic system".
|
| 2 |
Is Diagnostic Trouble Code P0462 Set?
|
-
|
Go to operation 3
|
Jump to "Diagnostic information"
|
| 3 |
Is the measured voltage within the specified range?
|
0.2-4.8V
|
Go to operation 4
|
Go to operation 6
|
| 4 |
Check for a secure connection to the fuel tank ground and correct the fault if necessary.
Is repair necessary?
|
-
|
Go to operation 11
|
Go to operation 5
|
| 5 |
Does the fuel level sensor value on the scan tool increase and then decrease gradually as the float moves?
|
-
|
Jump to "Diagnostic information"
|
Go to operation 8
|
| 6 |
Check the fuel level sensor circuit for an open or short circuit to ground and repair if necessary.
Is repair required?
|
-
|
Go to operation 7
|
Go to operation 9
|
| 7 |
Repair open or short to ground in the fuel level sensor circuit between the harness connector and the fuel level sensor.
Is the renovation finished?
|
-
|
Go to operation 11
|
-
|
| 8 |
Remove the fuel sensor unit
Is the replacement complete?
|
-
|
Go to operation 11
|
-
|
| 9 |
Are the voltmeter readings within the specified values?
|
0.2-4.8V
|
Go to operation 10
|
|
| 10 |
Replace the ECM.
Is the renovation finished?
|
-
|
Go to operation 11
|
-
|
| 11 |
Does the scan tool report this diagnostic as passed and successful?
|
-
|
Go to operation 12
|
Go to operation 2
|
| 12 |
Check to see if any additional diagnostic trouble codes are set.
Are there any diagnostic trouble codes displayed that have not been diagnosed?
|
-
|
Jump to the appropriate diagnostic trouble code table
|
The system is normal
|
The ECM uses the fuel level input from the fuel level sensor to calculate the expected vapor pressure in the fuel system. The vapor pressure changes as the fuel level changes. The vapour pressure is of great importance for determining the correct operation of the SCP. The fuel level sensor is also used to detect whether the fuel level is too high or too low for accurate detection of fuel system malfunctions. The diagnostic fault code identifies a stuck fuel level transmitter.
- The engine is running
- Battery voltage from 11 V to 16 V.
- There is no vehicle speed sensor error.
- The difference between the calculated fuel consumption and the measured fuel level is more than 1 liter.
- The fuel level signal in the fuel tank is greater than 4.2 V.
- The malfunction indicator lamp comes on after 3 confirmed driving cycles.
- The controller records the operating conditions at the time a fault is detected. This information is stored in the status record buffer and fault logs.
- An archive of diagnostic trouble codes is saved.
- The malfunction indicator lamp turns off after three or four consecutive driving cycles in which the diagnostics did not detect a malfunction.
- The diagnostic trouble code history is cleared after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles without a fault.
- The diagnostic trouble code can be cleared using a scan tool.
- Disconnection of power to the ECM controller for 10 seconds.
Inspect the harness connectors for loose terminals, poor connections, faulty locks, deformed or damaged terminals, and poor connections between terminals and wires.
Inspect the wiring harness for damage.
A clogged fuel level sensor can cause the trouble code to set. If the P0463 trouble code cannot be duplicated, the information included in the freeze frame may be helpful in determining the operating conditions of the vehicle when the trouble code first set.
| Step | Operation | Values | Yes | No |
| 1 |
Conduct a diagnostic system check.
System check complete?
|
-
|
Go to operation 2
|
Go to item "Checking the diagnostic system".
|
| 2 |
Is Diagnostic Trouble Code P0463 Set?
|
-
|
Go to operation 3
|
Jump to "Diagnostic information"
|
| 3 |
Is the measured voltage within the specified range?
|
0.2-4.8V
|
Go to operation 4
|
Go to operation 6
|
| 4 |
Check for a secure connection to the fuel tank ground and correct the fault if necessary.
Is repair necessary?
|
-
|
Go to operation 11
|
Go to operation 5
|
| 5 |
Does the fuel level sensor value on the scan tool increase and then decrease gradually as the float moves?
|
-
|
Jump to "Diagnostic information"
|
Go to operation 8
|
| 6 |
Check the fuel level sensor circuit for an open or short circuit to ground, and correct the problem if necessary.
Is repair required?
|
-
|
Go to operation 7
|
Go to operation 9
|
| 7 |
Repair open or short to battery in fuel level sensor circuit between sensor harness connector and fuel level sensor.
Is the renovation finished?
|
-
|
Go to operation 11
|
-
|
| 8 |
Remove the fuel sensor unit
Is the replacement complete?
|
-
|
Go to operation 11
|
-
|
| 9 |
Are the voltmeter readings within the specified values?
|
0.2-4.8V
|
Go to operation 10
|
|
| 10 |
Replace the ECM.
Is the renovation finished?
|
-
|
Go to operation 11
|
-
|
| 11 |
Does the scan tool report this diagnostic as passed and successful?
|
-
|
Go to operation 12
|
Go to operation 2
|
| 12 |
Check to see if any additional diagnostic trouble codes are set.
Are there any diagnostic trouble codes displayed that have not been diagnosed?
|
-
|
Jump to the appropriate diagnostic trouble code table
|
The system is normal
|
Exhaust gas recirculation is used to reduce nitrogen oxide (NOx) emissions caused by high combustion temperatures. It does this by feeding a small amount of exhaust gas back into the combustion chamber. By combining the air-fuel mixture with the exhaust gas, the combustion temperature is lowered.
This system utilizes an electric EGR valve. The electric EGR valve is designed to accurately deliver exhaust gas to the engine without using the vacuum in the intake manifold. The valve regulates the flow of exhaust gas from the exhaust manifold through the throttle body to the intake manifold using a needle controlled by the ECM. The ECM controls the position of the needle using inputs from the throttle position sensor and the manifold absolute pressure sensor. The ECM then commands the EGR valve to operate as needed by controlling the ignition signal through the ECM. This can be monitored on a scan tool as the desired EGR position.
The ECM monitors the result of its command by the feedback signal. With a 5-volt reference signal and a shorted ground on the EGR valve, a signal representing the EGR valve pintle position is sent to the ECM. This feedback signal is also monitored on the scan tool and represents the actual EGR valve pintle position. The actual EGR valve position should always be within the commanded or desired position.
- The integrated controller checks the current and voltage of the output stage.
- The malfunction indicator lamp comes on after 3 confirmed driving cycles.
- The controller records the operating conditions at the time a fault is detected. This information is stored in the status record buffer and fault logs.
- An archive of diagnostic trouble codes is saved.
- The malfunction indicator lamp turns off after three or four consecutive driving cycles in which the diagnostics did not detect a malfunction.
- The diagnostic trouble code history is cleared after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles without a fault.
- The diagnostic trouble code can be cleared using a scan tool.
- Disconnection of power to the ECM controller for 10 seconds.
| Step | Operation | Values | Yes | No |
| 1 |
Conduct a diagnostic system check.
System check complete?
|
-
|
Go to operation 2
|
Go to item "Checking the diagnostic system".
|
| 2 |
Malfunction detected?
|
-
|
Go to operation 3
|
Go to operation 4
|
| 3 |
Is the renovation finished?
|
-
|
The system is normal
|
-
|
| 4 |
Is the measured voltage within the set value?
|
12~13V
|
Go to operation 6
|
Go to operation 5
|
| 5 |
Is the renovation finished?
|
-
|
The system is normal
|
-
|
| 6 |
Is the renovation finished?
|
-
|
The system is normal
|
-
|
Exhaust gas recirculation is used to reduce nitrogen oxide (NOx) emissions caused by high combustion temperatures. It does this by feeding a small amount of exhaust gas back into the combustion chamber. By combining the air-fuel mixture with the exhaust gas, the combustion temperature is lowered.
This system utilizes an electric EGR valve. The electric EGR valve is designed to accurately deliver exhaust gas to the engine without using the vacuum in the intake manifold. The valve regulates the flow of exhaust gas from the exhaust manifold through the throttle body to the intake manifold using a needle controlled by the ECM. The ECM controls the position of the needle using inputs from the throttle position sensor and the manifold absolute pressure sensor. The ECM then commands the EGR valve to operate as needed by controlling the ignition signal through the ECM. This can be monitored on a scan tool as the desired EGR position.
The ECM monitors the result of its command by the feedback signal. With a 5-volt reference signal and a shorted ground on the EGR valve, a signal representing the EGR valve pintle position is sent to the ECM. This feedback signal is also monitored on the scan tool and represents the actual EGR valve pintle position. The actual EGR valve position should always be within the commanded or desired position.
- The integrated controller checks the current and voltage of the output stage.
- The malfunction indicator lamp comes on after 3 confirmed driving cycles.
- The controller records the operating conditions at the time a fault is detected. This information is stored in the status record buffer and fault logs.
- An archive of diagnostic trouble codes is saved.
- The malfunction indicator lamp turns off after three or four consecutive driving cycles in which the diagnostics did not detect a malfunction.
- The diagnostic trouble code history is cleared after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles without a fault.
- The diagnostic trouble code can be cleared using a scan tool.
- Disconnection of power to the ECM controller for 10 seconds.
| Step | Operation | Values | Yes | No |
| 1 |
Conduct a diagnostic system check.
System check complete?
|
-
|
Go to operation 2
|
Go to item "Checking the diagnostic system".
|
| 2 |
Malfunction detected?
|
-
|
Go to operation 3
|
Go to operation 4
|
| 3 |
Is the renovation finished?
|
-
|
The system is normal
|
-
|
| 4 |
Is the measured voltage within the set value?
|
12~13V
|
Go to operation 6
|
Go to operation 5
|
| 5 |
Is the renovation finished?
|
-
|
The system is normal
|
-
|
| 6 |
Is the renovation finished?
|
-
|
The system is normal
|
-
|
The throttle actuator Motor (TAC) is a DC electric motor and forms part of the throttle body assembly. The throttle body drive motor (TAC) moves the throttle body. The ECM controller controls the throttle actuator motor (TAC) based on the input signal of the throttle position sensor. The ECM controller controls the idle speed based on various input signals. The ECM controller sends a command to the throttle actuator motor (TAC) to open or close the throttle to maintain the desired idle speed. If the ECM controller detects that the actual and required idle speed are outside the set limits, the DTC is set.
- The mass air flow at idle speed is maximum.
- Engine load is less than 35%.
- Engine coolant temperature is over 70°C.
- The intake air temperature is greater than -7.5°C.
- The vehicle speed is 0 km/h.
- The difference between the required idle speed and the actual idle speed exceeds 100 rpm.
- The malfunction indicator lamp comes on after 3 confirmed driving cycles.
- The controller records the operating conditions at the time a fault is detected. This information is stored in the status record buffer and fault logs.
- An archive of diagnostic trouble codes is saved.
- The malfunction indicator lamp turns off after three or four consecutive driving cycles in which the diagnostics did not detect a malfunction.
- The diagnostic trouble code history is cleared after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles without a fault.
- The diagnostic trouble code can be cleared using a scan tool.
- Disconnection of power to the ECM controller for 10 seconds.
For the instability of the condition, See "Intermittent faults".
| Step | Operation | Values | Yes | No |
| 1 |
Have you performed a diagnostic system check?
|
-
|
Go to operation 2
|
Go to item "Checking the diagnostic system".
|
| 2 |
Are there any diagnostic trouble codes set for the throttle actuator control (TAC) system, throttle position (TP) sensor, or accelerator pedal position (APP) sensor?
|
-
|
Jump to the appropriate diagnostic trouble code table
|
Go to operation 3
|
| 3 |
Does the actual engine speed match the set value for each command?
|
100 rpm.
|
Go to operation 4
|
Go to operation 5
|
| 4 |
DTC code showed misfire?
|
-
|
Go to operation 5
|
|
| 5 |
Is the engine speed greater than the set speed value?
Has the problem been detected and corrected?
|
100 rpm.
|
Go to operation 6
|
Go to operation 7
|
| 6 |
Is the renovation complete?
|
-
|
Go to operation 8
|
-
|
| 7 |
Is the renovation complete?
|
-
|
Go to operation 8
|
-
|
| 8 |
DTC code showed misfire?
|
-
|
Go to operation 2
|
Go to operation 9
|
| 9 |
Check to see if any additional diagnostic trouble codes are set.
Are there any DTCs that have not yet been diagnosed?
|
-
|
Jump to the appropriate diagnostic trouble code table
|
The system is normal
|
The throttle actuator Motor (TAC) is a DC electric motor and forms part of the throttle body assembly. The throttle body drive motor (TAC) moves the throttle body. The ECM controller controls the throttle actuator motor (TAC) based on the input signal of the throttle position sensor. The ECM controller controls the idle speed based on various input signals. The ECM controller sends a command to the throttle actuator motor (TAC) to open or close the throttle to maintain the desired idle speed. If the ECM controller detects that the actual and required idle speed are outside the set limits, the DTC is set.
- The mass air flow at idle is minimal.
- Engine coolant temperature is over 70°C.
- The intake air temperature is greater than -7.5°C.
- The vehicle speed is 0 km/h.
- The difference between the required idle speed and the actual idle speed is less than -200 rpm.
- Fuel cutoff more than 3 times.
- The malfunction indicator lamp comes on after 3 confirmed driving cycles.
- The controller records the operating conditions at the time a fault is detected. This information is stored in the status record buffer and fault logs.
- An archive of diagnostic trouble codes is saved.
- The malfunction indicator lamp turns off after three or four consecutive driving cycles in which the diagnostics did not detect a malfunction.
- The diagnostic trouble code history is cleared after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles without a fault.
- The diagnostic trouble code can be cleared using a scan tool.
- Disconnection of power to the ECM controller for 10 seconds.
For the instability of the condition, See "Intermittent faults".
| Step | Operation | Values | Yes | No |
| 1 |
Have you performed a diagnostic system check?
|
-
|
Go to operation 2
|
Go to item "Checking the diagnostic system".
|
| 2 |
Are there any diagnostic trouble codes set for the throttle actuator control (TAC) system, throttle position (TP) sensor, or accelerator pedal position (APP) sensor?
|
-
|
Jump to the appropriate diagnostic trouble code table
|
Go to operation 3
|
| 3 |
Does the actual engine speed match the set value for each command?
|
100 rpm.
|
Go to operation 4
|
Go to operation 5
|
| 4 |
DTC code showed misfire?
|
-
|
Go to operation 5
|
|
| 5 |
Is the engine speed greater than the set speed value?
Has the problem been detected and corrected?
|
100 rpm.
|
Go to operation 6
|
Go to operation 7
|
| 6 |
Is the renovation complete?
|
-
|
Go to operation 8
|
-
|
| 7 |
Is the renovation complete?
|
-
|
Go to operation 8
|
-
|
| 8 |
DTC code showed misfire?
|
-
|
Go to operation 2
|
Go to operation 9
|
| 9 |
Check to see if any additional diagnostic trouble codes are set.
Are there any DTCs that have not yet been diagnosed?
|
-
|
Jump to the appropriate diagnostic trouble code table
|
The system is normal
|
