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Captiva 1 (2006-2018)
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  • Captiva
  • 1 (2006-2018)
  • Engine FAM II 2.4D
  • Control and power systems
  • Diagnostic Trouble Codes DTC (end)

Diagnostic Trouble Codes DTC (end) (Chevrolet Captiva 1)

            0

Contents: Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0513 ↧ Incorrect immobilizer code ↧ DTC P0513 - Immobilizer Invalid Code ↧ Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0520 ↧ Engine Oil Pressure (EOP) Sensor… ↧ DTC P0520 - Engine Oil Pressure… ↧ Diagnostic Trouble Code P0532 ↧ Air Conditioning Coolant Pressure… ↧ DTC P0532 - Air Conditioning Coolant… ↧ Diagnostic Trouble Code P0533 ↧ Air Conditioning Coolant Pressure… ↧ DTC P0533 - Air Conditioning Coolant… ↧ Diagnostic Trouble Code P0562 ↧ Low system voltage ↧ DTC P0562 - System Voltage Low ↧ Diagnostic Trouble Code P0563 ↧ High system voltage ↧ DTC P0563 - System Voltage High ↧ Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0571 ↧ Brake Switch Circuit 1 ↧ DTC P0571 - Brake Switch 1 Circuit ↧ Diagnostic Trouble Code P0601 ↧ Control module read-only memory (ROM) ↧ DTC P0601 - Control Module Read Only… ↧ Diagnostic Trouble Code P0602 ↧ The control module is not programmed ↧ DTC P0602 - Control Module Not… ↧ Diagnostic Trouble Code P0604 ↧ Control unit random access memory… ↧ DTC P0604 - Control Module Random… ↧ Diagnostic Trouble Code P0606 ↧ Processor speed in the control module ↧ DTC P0606 - Control Module Processor… ↧ Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0615 ↧ Starter Relay Control Circuit ↧ DTC P0615 - Starter Relay Control… ↧ Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0616 ↧ Starter Relay Control Circuit Low… ↧ DTC P0616 - Starter Relay Control… ↧ Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0617 ↧ Starter Relay Control Circuit High… ↧ DTC P0617 - Starter Relay Control… ↧ Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0621 ↧ Generator L terminal circuit ↧ DTC P0621 - Generator Terminal L… ↧ Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0627 ↧ Fuel pump control relay circuit open ↧ DTC P0627 - Fuel Pump Control Relay… ↧ Diagnostic Trouble Code P0628 ↧ Low voltage in fuel pump control… ↧ DTC P0628 - Fuel Pump Control Relay… ↧ Diagnostic Trouble Code P0629 ↧ Fuel Pump Control Relay Circuit High… ↧ DTC P0629 - Fuel Pump Control Relay… ↧ Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0630 ↧ Vehicle Identification Number Not… ↧ DTC P0630 - Vehicle Identification… ↧ Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0633 ↧ Immobilizer code not programmed ↧ DTC P0633 - Immobilizer Code Not… ↧ Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0638 ↧ Desired Throttle Actuator Control… ↧ DTC P0638 - Throttle Actuator… ↧ Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0645 ↧ Air Conditioner (A/C) Clutch Relay… ↧ DTC P0645 - Air Conditioning (A/C)… ↧ Diagnostic Trouble Code P0646 ↧ Air Conditioner (A/C) Clutch Relay… ↧ DTC P0646 - Air Conditioning (A/C)… ↧ Diagnostic Trouble Code P0647 ↧ Air Conditioner (A/C) Clutch Relay… ↧ DTC P0647 - Air Conditioning (A/C)… ↧ Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0689 ↧ Engine Controls Ignition Relay… ↧ DTC P0689 - Engine Controls Ignition… ↧ Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0691 ↧ Cooling Fan Relay 1 Control Circuit… ↧ DTC P0691 - Cooling Fan Relay 1… ↧ Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0692 ↧ Cooling Fan Relay 1 Control Circuit… ↧ DTC P0692 - Cooling Fan Relay 1… ↧ Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0693 ↧ Cooling Fan Relay 2 Control Circuit… ↧ DTC P0693 - Cooling Fan Relay 2… ↧ Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0694 ↧ Cooling Fan Relay 2 Control Circuit… ↧ DTC P0694 - Cooling Fan Relay 2… ↧ Diagnostic Trouble Code P0700 ↧ The gearbox controller causes the… ↧ DTC P0700-Gearbox controller causes… ↧ Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0703 ↧ Brake Switch Circuit 2 ↧ DTC P0703 - Brake Switch 2 Circuit ↧ Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0833 ↧ Clutch Pedal Sensor Circuit 2 ↧ DTC P0833 - Clutch Pedal Sensor 2… ↧ Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0850 ↧ Park/Neutral Position Switch (PNP)… ↧ DTC P0850 - Park/Neutral Position… ↧ Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P1138 ↧ High voltage sensor 2 in the HO2S… ↧ DTC P1138-High voltage sensor 2 in… ↧ Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P1551 ↧ During the learning process, the… ↧ DTC P1551 - Throttle Control Down… ↧ Diagnostic Trouble Code P1629 ↧ Immobilizer enable signal not… ↧ DTC P1629 - Immobilizer Enable… ↧ Diagnostic Trouble Code P1631 ↧ Incorrect immobilizer enable signal ↧ DTC P1631 - Immobilizer Enable… ↧ Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P1632 ↧ Immobilizer prohibiting signal… ↧ DTC P1632 - Immobilizer Inhibit… ↧ Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P1648 ↧ Incorrect immobilizer security code… ↧ DTC P1648 - Incorrect Immobilizer… ↧ Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P1649 ↧ Immobilizer security code not… ↧ DTC P1649 - Immobilizer Security… ↧ Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P1682 ↧ Chain 2 ignition switch 1 ↧ DTC P1682 - Ignition Switch 1… ↧ Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P1845 ↧ Control of the torque limit value ↧ DTC P1845 - Torque Limit Control ↧ Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P2066 ↧ Fuel level sensor 2 performance ↧ DTC P2066 - Fuel Level Sensor 2… ↧ Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P2067 ↧ Fuel Level Sensor 2 Circuit Low… ↧ DTC P2067 - Fuel Level Sensor 2… ↧ Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P2068 ↧ Fuel Level Sensor 2 Circuit High… ↧ DTC P2068 - Fuel Level Sensor 2… ↧ Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P2096 ↧ Post Catalytic Converter Fuel Trim… ↧ DTC P2096 - Post Catalytic Converter… ↧ Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P2097 ↧ Post Catalytic Converter Fuel Trim… ↧ DTC P2097 - Post Catalytic Converter… ↧ Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P2100 ↧ Throttle Actuator Control (TAC)… ↧ DTC P2100 - Throttle Actuator… ↧ Diagnostic Trouble Code P2101 ↧ Throttle Position Control Drive… ↧ DTC P2101 - Throttle Position… ↧ Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P2107 ↧ Throttle Actuator Controller (TAC)… ↧ DTC P2107 - Throttle Actuator… ↧ Diagnostic Trouble Code P2119 ↧ Throttle valve performance in closed… ↧ DTC P2119 - Throttle Closed Position… ↧ Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P2121 ↧ Accelerator Pedal Position (APP)… ↧ DTC P2121 - Accelerator Pedal… ↧ Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P2122 ↧ Accelerator Pedal Position (APP)… ↧ DTC P2122 - Accelerator Pedal… ↧ Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P2123 ↧ Accelerator Pedal Position (APP)… ↧ DTC P2123 - Accelerator Pedal… ↧ Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P2127 ↧ Accelerator Pedal Position (APP)… ↧ DTC P2127 - Accelerator Pedal… ↧ Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P2128 ↧ Accelerator Pedal Position (APP)… ↧ DTC P2128 - Accelerator Pedal… ↧ Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P2135 ↧ Throttle Position (TP) Sensor 1-2… ↧ DTC P2135 - Throttle Position (TP)… ↧ Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P2138 ↧ Accelerator Pedal Position (APP)… ↧ DTC P2138 - Accelerator Pedal… ↧ Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P2176 ↧ Throttle control bottom position not… ↧ DTC P2176 - Throttle Position Low… ↧ Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P2177 ↧ Fuel trim system, lean mixture in… ↧ DTC P2177 - Fuel Trim System Lean… ↧ Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P2178 ↧ Fuel trim system, rich mixture in… ↧ DTC P2178 - Fuel Trim System Rich… ↧ Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P2187 ↧ Fuel trim system, mixture too lean… ↧ DTC P2187 - Fuel Trim System Too… ↧ Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P2188 ↧ Fuel trim system, mixture too rich… ↧ DTC P2188 - Fuel Trim System Idle… ↧ Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P2177 ↧ Fuel trim system, lean mixture in… ↧ DTC P2177 - Fuel Trim System Lean… ↧ Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P2178 ↧ Fuel trim system, rich mixture in… ↧ DTC P2178 - Fuel Trim System Rich… ↧ Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P2187 ↧ Fuel trim system, mixture too lean… ↧ DTC P2187 - Fuel Trim System Too… ↧ Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P2188 ↧ Fuel trim system, mixture too rich… ↧ DTC P2188 - Fuel Trim System Idle… ↧ Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) U0073 ↧ The control unit communication bus… ↧ DTC U0073 - Control Module… ↧ Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) U0101 ↧ Communication with the gearbox… ↧ DTC U0101 - Communication with the… ↧ Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) U0102 ↧ Lost Communication with Transfer… ↧ DTC U0102 - Lost Communication With… ↧ Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) U0121 ↧ Lost communication with the ABS… ↧ DTC U0121 - Lost Communication With… ↧ Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) U0140 ↧ Lost Communication with Body Control… ↧ DTC U0140 - Lost Communication With… ↧ Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) U0402 ↧ Incorrect data received from the… ↧ DTC U0402 - Invalid Data Received… ↧ Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) U0415 ↧ Invalid data received from the… ↧ DTC U0415 - Invalid data received… ↧ Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) U0422 ↧ Incorrect data received from the… ↧ DTC U0422 – Invalid data received… ↧ Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) U1405 ↧ Incorrect data received from the… ↧ DTC U1405 – Invalid Data Received… ↧ Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) U2101 ↧ Maximum number of CAN controllers… ↧ DTC U2101 - Maximum Number of CAN… ↧




Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0513




Incorrect immobilizer code




Description of the scheme


From the immobilizer module or the anti-theft system (VTD) module, a password is sent to the ECM controller via a serial data transmission circuit that allows fuel supply. The ECM controller requests this password. Both the ECM controller and the immobilizer perform calculations based on this request. If the calculated response of the immobilizer module corresponds to the calculation performed by the ECM controller, the ECM controller will grant permission to start the vehicle. The ECM controller prohibits starting the vehicle if any of the following conditions occur:
  • The password to allow fuel delivery is invalid.
  • The fuel cut-off password is sent from the immobilizer module.
  • Password not received. - No connection with the immobilizer module.
  • The response to the request calculated in the immobilizer module does not match the calculation performed by the ECM.

Conditions for Setting the DTC


  • The anti-theft system has been activated.

Conditions for setting the fault code.


  • Identification in the ECM failed due to an incorrect response from the immobilizer module.

Actions to Take When a DTC Sets


  • As soon as an error occurs, the Service Vehicle Soon (SVS) indicator lights up.
  • The ECM records operating conditions at the time faults are detected. This information is stored in the fault records.
  • An archive of diagnostic trouble codes is saved.

Conditions for Clearing a DTC/Malfunction Indicator


  • The SVS indicator lamp turns off after a trip in which diagnostics did not detect a malfunction.
  • The diagnostic trouble code history is cleared after 20 consecutive warm-up cycles without faults.
  • The diagnostic trouble code can be cleared using a scan tool.
  • Power failure of the ECM controller for more than 10 seconds.




DTC P0513 - Immobilizer Invalid Code



Step Operation Values Yes No
1
Conduct a diagnostic system check.
System check complete?
-
Go to operation 2
Go to item "Checking the diagnostic system".
2
  1. Turn the ignition switch to the LOCK position.
  2. Connect the scanning tool to the diagnostic connector.
  3. Turn the ignition key to the ON position.
  4. Check if there are other immobilizer related DTCs.
Are there any DTCs displayed on the display?
-
Jump to the appropriate diagnostic trouble code table
Go to operation 3
3
Perform programming of the anti-theft system components. See Section 9T2, Anti-theft system with immobilizer
Was programming completed successfully?
-
Go to operation 5
Go to operation 4
4
Replace the ECM.
Is the replacement complete?
-
Go to operation 5
-
5
  1. Use a scan tool to clear DTC codes.
  2. Turn off the ignition for 30 seconds.
  3. Start the engine.
  4. Subject the vehicle to the conditions that cause the DTC to set. You can also subject the vehicle to the conditions that were observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records.
DTC code showed misfire?
-
Go to operation 2
Go to operation 6
6
Check to see if any additional diagnostic trouble codes are set.
Are there any diagnostic trouble codes displayed that have not been diagnosed?
-
Jump to the appropriate diagnostic trouble code table
The system is normal

Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0520




Engine Oil Pressure (EOP) Sensor Circuit




Description of the scheme


The ECM monitors the engine oil pressure (EOP) sensor signal circuit. When the oil pressure is high, the sensor opens and a high voltage signal is sent to the ECM. When the oil pressure is low, the sensor closes and a low voltage signal is sent to the ECM.




Conditions for Setting the DTC


  • The engine speed is greater than 1400 rpm.
or
  • The engine speed is 0 rpm.

Conditions for setting the fault code.


  • Oil pressure too low with ignition on and engine running.
or
  • Too low oil pressure with ignition off and engine stopped.

Actions to Take When a DTC Sets


  • As soon as an error occurs, the Service Vehicle Soon (SVS) indicator lights up.
  • The ECM records operating conditions at the time faults are detected. This information is stored in the fault records.
  • An archive of diagnostic trouble codes is saved.

Conditions for Clearing a DTC/Malfunction Indicator


  • The SVS indicator lamp turns off after a trip in which diagnostics did not detect a malfunction.
  • The diagnostic trouble code history is cleared after 20 consecutive warm-up cycles without faults.
  • The diagnostic trouble code can be cleared using a scan tool.
  • Power failure of the ECM controller for more than 10 seconds.

Diagnostic information


  • If the fault is intermittent, move the affected harnesses and connectors with the engine running while monitoring the circuit condition of the affected component with a scan tool. For intermittent conditions, see "Intermittent Failures". "Intermittent faults".

DTC P0520 - Engine Oil Pressure (EOP) Sensor Circuit



Step Operation Values Yes No
1
Have you performed a diagnostic system check?
-
Go to operation 2
Go to item "Checking the diagnostic system".
2
  1. Disconnect the engine oil pressure sensor.
  2. Connect a test light between battery positive voltage and the engine oil pressure (EOP) sensor terminal.
  3. Start the engine.
  4. Observe the indicator light.
Is the indicator light on?
-
Go to operation 4
Go to operation 3
3
Check the oil pressure sensor signal circuit for a short to ground.
Has the problem been detected and corrected?
-
Go to operation 8
Go to operation 5
4
Check the engine oil pressure sensor wiring harness connector for poor contact.
Has the problem been detected and corrected?
-
Go to operation 8
Go to operation 5
5
Check the reliability of the connections of the ECM wiring harness connector.
Has the problem been detected and corrected?
-
Go to operation 8
Go to operation 7
6
Replace the engine oil pressure sensor.
Has the replacement been made?
-
Go to operation 8
-
7
Replace the ECM.
Has the replacement been made?
-
Go to operation 8
-
8
  1. Use a scan tool to clear DTC codes.
  2. Turn off the ignition for 30 seconds.
  3. Start the engine.
  4. Subject the vehicle to the conditions that cause the DTC to set. You can also subject the vehicle to the conditions that were observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records.
DTC code showed misfire?
-
Go to operation 2
Go to operation 9
9
Check to see if any additional diagnostic trouble codes are set.
Are there any DTCs that have not yet been diagnosed?
-
Jump to the appropriate diagnostic trouble code table
The system is normal




Diagnostic Trouble Code P0532




Air Conditioning Coolant Pressure Sensor Circuit Low Voltage




Description of the scheme


The air conditioning system uses the A/C refrigerant pressure sensor in the high refrigerant pressure area to monitor refrigerant pressure. The ECM uses this information to turn on the engine cooling fans when the refrigerant pressure is high and to prevent the compressor from turning on when the A/C refrigerant pressure is too high or too low.
The A/C pressure sensor works similar to other three-wire sensors. The ECM provides a 5.0 volt reference signal and serves as a ground for the sensor. Changes in refrigerant pressure will cause changes in the A/C pressure sensor input to the ECM. The ECM monitors the A/C pressure sensor signal circuit and can determine when the sensor is outside of its possible range. When the signal is out of range for an extended period of time, the ECM will not allow the A/C compressor clutch to engage. This is to protect the compressor.

Conditions for Setting the DTC


  • The ambient temperature is greater than -10.5°C.

Conditions for setting the fault code.


  • The signal from the air conditioner pressure sensor is less than 0.156 V.

Actions to Take When a DTC Sets


  • As soon as an error occurs, the Service Vehicle Soon (SVS) indicator lights up.
  • The ECM records operating conditions at the time faults are detected. This information is stored in the fault records.
  • An archive of diagnostic trouble codes is saved.

Conditions for Clearing a DTC/Malfunction Indicator


  • The SVS indicator lamp turns off after a trip in which diagnostics did not detect a malfunction.
  • The diagnostic trouble code history is cleared after 20 consecutive warm-up cycles without faults.
  • The diagnostic trouble code can be cleared using a scan tool.
  • Power failure of the ECM controller for more than 10 seconds.

Diagnostic information


Inspect the harness connectors for loose terminals, poor connections, faulty locks, bent or damaged terminals, or poor connections between the terminals and the wires at the ECM.



Inspect the wiring harness for damage. If the wiring harness is OK, monitor the A/C pressure indication on the scan tool while moving the connectors and wiring harnesses associated with the A/C pressure sensor. A change in the A/C pressure indication will indicate a malfunction.
If DTC P0532 cannot be duplicated, reviewing the Failure Records since the last failed diagnostic test will help determine how often the condition that caused the DTC to set occurred. This will help diagnose the conditions.

DTC P0532 - Air Conditioning Coolant Pressure Sensor Circuit Low Voltage



Step Operation Values Yes No
1
Conduct a diagnostic system check.
Has the check been carried out?
-
Go to operation 2
Go to item "Checking the diagnostic system".
2
  1. Connect the scanning tool to the diagnostic connector.
  2. Start the engine at idle speed.
Is the A/C pressure sensor voltage indication on the scan tool below the specified value?
0.06 V
Go to operation 3
Go to operation 4
3
  1. Turn off the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the air conditioning pressure sensor connector.
  3. Short the A/C sensor signal circuit, terminal 2, to the 5V reference circuit, terminal 1.
  4. Turn on the ignition.
Is the A/C sensor voltage value higher than the specified value?
4.9 V
Go to operation 5
Go to operation 6
4
  1. Turn on the ignition, do not start the engine.
  2. Operate the vehicle within the malfunction log conditions and DTC setting conditions as specified.
Is the A/C sensor voltage reading on the scan tool below the specified value?
0.06 V
Go to operation 3
Jump to "Diagnostic information"
5
Inspect the A/C sensor harness connector terminals for the following:
  • Weak contact
  • Corresponding contact voltage
  • Poor connection of terminals to wires
Problem found?
-
Go to operation 8
Go to operation 9
6
  1. Turn off the ignition.
  2. Remove the jumper.
  3. Check the signal circuit of the air conditioning sensor from terminal 2 to B+ using a test lamp.
  4. Turn on the ignition.
Is the scan tool reading above the specified value?
4 B
Go to operation 7
Go to operation 11
7
Check the 5V reference circuit for an open or short to ground and repair if necessary.
Is the renovation finished?
-
Go to operation 13
Go to operation 10
8
Restore the connection terminals as necessary.
Is the renovation finished?
-
Go to operation 13
-
9
  1. Turn off the ignition.
  2. Replace the air conditioning pressure sensor.
Is the renovation finished?
-
Go to operation 13
-
10
  1. Turn off the ignition.
  2. Replace the ECM.
Is the renovation finished?
-
Go to operation 13
-
11
Check the A/C pressure sensor signal circuit for the following:
  • Breakup
  • Short circuit with "ground"
  • Short circuit with sensor ground
Problem found?
-
Go to operation 12
Go to operation 10
12
Restore the signal circuit of the air conditioning pressure sensor.
Is the renovation finished?
-
Go to operation 13
-
13
  1. Using a scan tool, clear the diagnostic trouble codes.
  2. Start the engine and let it idle at normal operating temperature.
  3. Perform a trip to set the DTCs as specified in the supporting text.
Does the scan tool report this diagnostic as passed and successful?
-
Go to operation 14
Go to operation 2
14
Check to see if any additional diagnostic trouble codes are set.
Are there any diagnostic trouble codes displayed that have not been diagnosed?
-
Jump to the appropriate diagnostic trouble code table
The system is normal

Diagnostic Trouble Code P0533




Air Conditioning Coolant Pressure Sensor Circuit High Voltage




Description of the scheme


The air conditioning system uses the A/C refrigerant pressure sensor in the high refrigerant pressure area to monitor refrigerant pressure. The ECM uses this information to turn on the engine cooling fans when the refrigerant pressure is high and to prevent the compressor from turning on when the A/C refrigerant pressure is too high or too low.
The A/C pressure sensor works similar to other three-wire sensors. The ECM provides a 5.0 volt reference signal and serves as a ground for the sensor. Changes in refrigerant pressure will cause changes in the A/C pressure sensor input to the ECM. The ECM monitors the A/C pressure sensor signal circuit and can determine when the sensor is outside of its possible range. When the signal is out of range for an extended period of time, the ECM will not allow the A/C compressor clutch to engage. This is to protect the compressor.

Conditions for Setting the DTC


  • The ambient temperature is greater than -10.5°C.

Conditions for setting the fault code.


  • The signal from the air conditioner pressure sensor is greater than 4.883 V.
  • The ignition is on.

Actions to Take When a DTC Sets


  • As soon as an error occurs, the Service Vehicle Soon (SVS) indicator lights up.
  • The ECM records operating conditions at the time faults are detected. This information is stored in the fault records.
  • An archive of diagnostic trouble codes is saved.

Conditions for Clearing a DTC/Malfunction Indicator


  • The SVS indicator lamp turns off after a trip in which diagnostics did not detect a malfunction.
  • The diagnostic trouble code history is cleared after 20 consecutive warm-up cycles without faults.
  • The diagnostic trouble code can be cleared using a scan tool.
  • Power failure of the ECM controller for more than 10 seconds.

Diagnostic information


Inspect the harness connectors for loose terminals, poor connections, faulty locks, bent or damaged terminals, or poor connections between the terminals and the wires at the ECM.
Inspect the wiring harness for damage. If the wiring harness is OK, check the A/C pressure indication on the scan tool by moving the connectors and wiring harnesses associated with the A/C pressure sensor. A change in the A/C pressure indication will indicate a malfunction.
If DTC P0533 cannot be duplicated, reviewing the Failure Records since the last failed diagnostic test will help determine how often the condition that caused the DTC to set occurred. This will help diagnose the conditions.

DTC P0533 - Air Conditioning Coolant Pressure Sensor Circuit High Voltage



Step Operation Values Yes No
1
Conduct a diagnostic system check.
Has the check been carried out?
-
Go to operation 2
Go to item "Checking the diagnostic system".
2
  1. Connect the scanning tool to the diagnostic connector.
  2. Start the engine at idle speed.
Is the A/C pressure sensor voltage indication on the scan tool below the specified value?
0.06 V
Go to operation 3
Go to operation 4
3
  1. Turn off the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the air conditioning pressure sensor connector.
  3. Short the A/C sensor signal circuit, terminal 2, to the 5V reference circuit, terminal 1.
  4. Turn on the ignition.
Is the A/C sensor voltage value higher than the specified value?
4.9 V
Go to operation 5
Go to operation 6
4
  1. Turn on the ignition, do not start the engine.
  2. Operate the vehicle within the malfunction log conditions and DTC setting conditions as specified.
Is the A/C sensor voltage reading on the scan tool below the specified value?
0.06 V
Go to operation 3
Jump to "Diagnostic information"
5
Inspect the A/C sensor harness connector terminals for the following:
  • Weak contact
  • Corresponding contact voltage
  • Poor connection of terminals to wires
Problem found?
-
Go to operation 8
Go to operation 9
6
  1. Turn off the ignition.
  2. Remove the jumper.
  3. Check the signal circuit of the air conditioning sensor from terminal 2 to B+ using a test lamp.
  4. Turn on the ignition.
Is the scan tool reading above the specified value?
4 B
Go to operation 7
Go to operation 11
7
Check the 5V reference circuit for an open or short to ground and repair if necessary.
Is the renovation finished?
-
Go to operation 13
Go to operation 10
8
Restore the connection terminals as necessary.
Is the renovation finished?
-
Go to operation 13
-
9
  1. Turn off the ignition.
  2. Replace the air conditioning pressure sensor.
Is the renovation finished?
-
Go to operation 13
-
10
  1. Turn off the ignition.
  2. Replace the ECM.
Is the renovation finished?
-
Go to operation 13
-
11
Check the A/C pressure sensor signal circuit for the following:
  • Breakup
  • Short circuit with "ground"
  • Short circuit with sensor ground
Problem found?
-
Go to operation 12
Go to operation 10
12
Restore the signal circuit of the air conditioning pressure sensor.
Is the renovation finished?
-
Go to operation 13
-
13
  1. Using a scan tool, clear the diagnostic trouble codes.
  2. Start the engine and let it idle at normal operating temperature.
  3. Perform a trip to set the DTCs as specified in the supporting text.
Does the scan tool report this diagnostic as passed and successful?
-
Go to operation 14
Go to operation 2
14
Check to see if any additional diagnostic trouble codes are set.
Are there any diagnostic trouble codes displayed that have not been diagnosed?
-
Jump to the appropriate diagnostic trouble code table
The system is normal

Diagnostic Trouble Code P0562




Low system voltage




Description of the scheme


The ECM controller monitors the ignition voltage in the ignition system power supply circuit at contact 39 of the ECM controller. The diagnostic fault code is set when the voltage drops below the reference value.

Conditions for Setting the DTC


  • Engine running time is more than 120 seconds.

Conditions for setting the fault code.


  • System voltage from 2.48V to 10.01V.

Actions to Take When a DTC Sets


  • The malfunction indicator lamp comes on after 3 confirmed driving cycles.
  • The controller records the operating conditions at the time a fault is detected. This information is stored in the status record buffer and fault logs.
  • An archive of diagnostic trouble codes is saved.

Conditions for Clearing a DTC/Malfunction Indicator


  • The malfunction indicator lamp turns off after three or four consecutive driving cycles in which the diagnostics did not detect a malfunction.
  • The diagnostic trouble code history is cleared after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles without a fault.
  • The diagnostic trouble code can be cleared using a scan tool.
  • Disconnection of power to the ECM controller for 10 seconds.

Diagnostic information


If the fault code is set when the auxiliary drive is operating, check for poor connections or high current.
Any circuit that may be the cause of an intermittent fault should be carefully checked for the following:
  • Removed terminals
  • Connecting terminals
  • Malfunction of locks
  • Deformity
  • Damage to terminals
  • Poor contact between terminals and wiring connectors.
  • Physical damage to wiring harnesses

DTC P0562 - System Voltage Low



Step Operation Values Yes No
1
Conduct a diagnostic system check.
Has the check been carried out?
-
Go to operation 2
Go to item "Checking the diagnostic system".
2
  • Connect the scan tool to the diagnostic connector and clear the diagnostic trouble codes.
  • Start the engine and increase the engine speed to 1400 rpm.
  • Load the electrical system by turning on the headlights, supercharger drive, etc.
Is the voltage below the specified value?
10 V
Go to operation 3
Go to operation 8
3
  • With the engine running at 1400 rpm.
  • Using a voltmeter, measure the voltage on the battery.
Is the battery voltage value greater than the specified value?
12 V
Go to operation 4
Jump to "Diagnostic information"
4
  1. Turn off the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the ECM connector from the ECM.
  3. Turn on the ignition.
  4. Using a voltmeter, measure the voltage in the ignition system power supply circuit, contact 39.
Is the ignition voltage value greater than the specified value?
10 V
Go to operation 5
Go to operation 6
5
Check for a faulty connector on the ECM harness terminals and troubleshoot as necessary.
Is the renovation finished?
-
Go to operation 8
Go to operation 7
6
Eliminate weak contact (high voltage) in the ignition circuit.
Is the renovation finished?
-
Go to operation 8
-
7
  1. Turn off the ignition.
  2. Replace the ECM.
Is the renovation finished?
-
Go to operation 8
-
8
  1. Using a scan tool, clear the diagnostic trouble codes.
  2. Start the engine and let it idle at normal operating temperature.
  3. Perform a trip to set the DTCs as specified in the supporting text.
Does the scan tool report this diagnostic as passed and successful?
-
Go to operation 9
Go to operation 2
9
Check to see if any additional diagnostic trouble codes are set.
Are there any diagnostic trouble codes displayed that have not been diagnosed?
-
Jump to the appropriate diagnostic trouble code table
The system is normal

Diagnostic Trouble Code P0563




High system voltage




Description of the scheme


The ECM controller monitors the ignition voltage in the ignition system power supply circuit at contact 39 of the ECM controller. The diagnostic fault code is set when the voltage rises above the reference value.

Conditions for Setting the DTC


  • Engine running time is more than 120 seconds.
  • The vehicle speed is more than 25 km/h.

Conditions for setting the fault code.


  • System voltage is greater than 16.58 V.

Actions to Take When a DTC Sets


  • The malfunction indicator lamp comes on after 3 confirmed driving cycles.
  • The controller records the operating conditions at the time a fault is detected. This information is stored in the status record buffer and fault logs.
  • An archive of diagnostic trouble codes is saved.

Conditions for Clearing a DTC/Malfunction Indicator


  • The malfunction indicator lamp turns off after three or four consecutive driving cycles in which the diagnostics did not detect a malfunction.
  • The diagnostic trouble code history is cleared after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles without a fault.
  • The diagnostic trouble code can be cleared using a scan tool.
  • Disconnection of power to the ECM controller for 10 seconds.

Diagnostic information


If the fault code is set when the auxiliary drive is operating, check for poor connections or high current.
Any circuit that may be the cause of an intermittent fault should be carefully checked for the following:
  • Removed terminals
  • Connecting terminals
  • Malfunction of locks
  • Deformity
  • Damage to terminals
  • Poor contact between terminals and wiring connectors.
  • Physical damage to wiring harnesses

DTC P0563 - System Voltage High



Step Operation Values Yes No
1
Conduct a diagnostic system check.
Has the check been carried out?
-
Go to operation 2
Go to item "Checking the diagnostic system".
2
  1. Connect the scan tool to the diagnostic connector and clear the diagnostic trouble codes.
  2. Start the engine and increase the engine speed to 1400 rpm.
  3. Load the electrical system by turning on the headlights, supercharger drive, etc.
Is the voltage below the specified value?
16 V
Go to operation 3
Go to operation 5
3
  1. With the engine running at 1400 rpm.
  2. Using a voltmeter, measure the voltage on the battery.
Is the battery voltage less than the specified value?
16 V
Go to operation 4
Jump to "Diagnostic information"
4
  1. Turn off the ignition.
  2. Replace the ECM.
Is the renovation finished?
-
Go to operation 5
-
5
  1. Using a scan tool, clear the diagnostic trouble codes.
  2. Start the engine and let it idle at normal operating temperature.
  3. Perform a trip to set the DTCs as specified in the supporting text.
Does the scan tool report this diagnostic as passed and successful?
-
Go to operation 6
Go to operation 2
6
Check to see if any additional diagnostic trouble codes are set.
Are there any diagnostic trouble codes displayed that have not been diagnosed?
-
Jump to the appropriate diagnostic trouble code table
The system is normal

Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0571




Brake Switch Circuit 1




Description of the scheme


The brake light switch signal circuit is directly connected to the ECM via a cable from the brake switch assembly. The ECM monitors the brake light switch signal circuit to detect when the brake pedal is applied.

Conditions for Setting the DTC


  • The engine is running

Conditions for setting the fault code.


  • The brake switch is active and the vehicle speed is greater than 90 km/h.
  • The brake switch is not active when the brake light switch is active for 20 seconds.
  • Deceleration of the vehicle for 4 seconds without activation of the brake light switch.

Actions to Take When a DTC Sets


  • As soon as an error occurs, the Service Vehicle Soon (SVS) indicator lights up.
  • The ECM records operating conditions at the time faults are detected. This information is stored in the fault records.
  • An archive of diagnostic trouble codes is saved.

Conditions for Clearing a DTC/Malfunction Indicator


  • The SVS indicator lamp turns off after a trip in which diagnostics did not detect a malfunction.
  • The diagnostic trouble code history is cleared after 20 consecutive warm-up cycles without faults.
  • The diagnostic trouble code can be cleared using a scan tool.
  • Power failure of the ECM controller for more than 10 seconds.

Diagnostic information


Inspect the brake lights for proper operation to avoid misdiagnosis.
For the instability of the condition, See "Intermittent faults".

DTC P0571 - Brake Switch 1 Circuit



Step Operation Values Yes No
1
Have you performed a diagnostic system check?
-
Go to operation 2
Go to item "Checking the diagnostic system".
2
Are the brake lights working properly?
-
Go to operation 3
Cm. Section 9B, Lighting Systems
3
Test the brake light switch signal circuit between the brake switch and the ECM for an open or high resistance.
Has the problem been detected and corrected?
-
Go to operation 6
Go to operation 4
4
Check the reliability of the connections of the ECM wiring harness connector.
Has the problem been detected and corrected?
-
Go to operation 6
Go to operation 5
5
Replace the ECM.
Has the replacement been made?
-
Go to operation 6
-
6
  1. Using a scan tool, clear existing DTCs.
  2. Operate the vehicle under conditions that cause the DTC to appear.
Does the DTC code clear?
-
Go to operation 2
The system is normal

Diagnostic Trouble Code P0601




Control module read-only memory (ROM)




Description of the scheme


This diagnostic applies to internal integrity conditions of the microprocessor in the ECM.

Conditions for Setting the DTC


  • The ignition switch is in the on position.

Conditions for setting the fault code.


  • The ECM has detected an invalid read-only memory (ROM) checksum.

Actions to Take When a DTC Sets


  • The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) comes on immediately after a malfunction occurs.
  • The controller records the operating conditions at the time a fault is detected. This information is stored in the status record buffer and fault logs.
  • An archive of diagnostic trouble codes is saved.

Conditions for Clearing a DTC/Malfunction Indicator


  • The malfunction indicator lamp turns off after three or four consecutive driving cycles in which the diagnostics did not detect a malfunction.
  • The diagnostic trouble code history is cleared after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles without a fault.
  • The diagnostic trouble code can be cleared using a scan tool.
  • Disconnection of power to the ECM controller for 10 seconds.

DTC P0601 - Control Module Read Only Memory (ROM)



Step Operation Values Yes No
1
Conduct a diagnostic system check.
System check complete?
-
Go to operation 2
Go to item "Checking the diagnostic system".
2
  1. Turn the ignition switch to the LOCK position.
  2. Connect the scanning tool to the diagnostic connector.
  3. Turn the ignition key to the ON position.
  4. Observe DTC data with a scan tool.
DTC code showed misfire?
-
Go to operation 3
Go to operation 4
3
Replace the ECM.
Is the replacement complete?
-
Go to operation 4
-
4
  1. Use a scan tool to clear DTC codes.
  2. Turn off the ignition for 30 seconds.
  3. Start the engine.
  4. Subject the vehicle to the conditions that cause the DTC to set. You can also subject the vehicle to the conditions that were observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records.
DTC code showed misfire?
-
Go to operation 2
Go to operation 5
5
Check to see if any additional diagnostic trouble codes are set.
Are there any diagnostic trouble codes displayed that have not been diagnosed?
-
Jump to the appropriate diagnostic trouble code table
The system is normal

Diagnostic Trouble Code P0602




The control module is not programmed




Description of the scheme


These are diagnostic addresses if the ECM is not programmed.

Conditions for Setting the DTC


  • The ignition switch is in the on position.

Conditions for setting the fault code.


  • Vehicle options are not programmed into the EEPROM.

Actions to Take When a DTC Sets


  • The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) comes on immediately after a malfunction occurs.
  • The controller records the operating conditions at the time a fault is detected. This information is stored in the status record buffer and fault logs.
  • An archive of diagnostic trouble codes is saved.

Conditions for Clearing a DTC/Malfunction Indicator


  • The malfunction indicator lamp turns off after three or four consecutive driving cycles in which the diagnostics did not detect a malfunction.
  • The diagnostic trouble code history is cleared after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles without a fault.
  • The diagnostic trouble code can be cleared using a scan tool.
  • Disconnection of power to the ECM controller for 10 seconds.

DTC P0602 - Control Module Not Programmed



Step Operation Values Yes No
1
Conduct a diagnostic system check.
System check complete?
-
Go to operation 2
Go to item "Checking the diagnostic system".
2
  1. Turn the ignition switch to the LOCK position.
  2. Connect the scanning tool to the diagnostic connector.
  3. Turn the ignition key to the ON position.
  4. Observe DTC data with a scan tool.
DTC code showed misfire?
-
Go to operation 3
Go to operation 4
3
Replace the ECU controller program.
DTC P0602 cleared?
-
Go to operation 4
Go to operation 5
4
Replace the ECM.
Is the replacement complete?
-
Go to operation 5
-
5
  1. Use a scan tool to clear DTC codes.
  2. Turn off the ignition for 30 seconds.
  3. Start the engine.
  4. Subject the vehicle to the conditions that cause the DTC to set. You can also subject the vehicle to the conditions that were observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records.
DTC code showed misfire?
-
Go to operation 2
Go to operation 6
6
Check to see if any additional diagnostic trouble codes are set.
Are there any diagnostic trouble codes displayed that have not been diagnosed?
-
Jump to the appropriate diagnostic trouble code table
The system is normal

Diagnostic Trouble Code P0604




Control unit random access memory (RAM)




Description of the scheme


This diagnostic applies to internal integrity conditions of the microprocessor in the ECM.

Conditions for Setting the DTC


  • The ignition switch is in the on position.

Conditions for setting the fault code.


  • The ECM has detected RAM errors.

Actions to Take When a DTC Sets


  • The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) comes on immediately after a malfunction occurs.
  • The controller records the operating conditions at the time a fault is detected. This information is stored in the status record buffer and fault logs.
  • An archive of diagnostic trouble codes is saved.

Conditions for Clearing a DTC/Malfunction Indicator


  • The malfunction indicator lamp turns off after three or four consecutive driving cycles in which the diagnostics did not detect a malfunction.
  • The diagnostic trouble code history is cleared after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles without a fault.
  • The diagnostic trouble code can be cleared using a scan tool.
  • Disconnection of power to the ECM controller for 10 seconds.

DTC P0604 - Control Module Random Access Memory (RAM)



Step Operation Values Yes No
1
Conduct a diagnostic system check.
System check complete?
-
Go to operation 2
Go to item "Checking the diagnostic system".
2
  1. Turn the ignition switch to the LOCK position.
  2. Connect the scanning tool to the diagnostic connector.
  3. Turn the ignition key to the ON position.
  4. Observe DTC data with a scan tool.
DTC code showed misfire?
-
Go to operation 3
Go to operation 4
3
Replace the ECM.
Is the replacement complete?
-
Go to operation 4
-
4
  1. Use a scan tool to clear DTC codes.
  2. Turn off the ignition for 30 seconds.
  3. Start the engine.
  4. Subject the vehicle to the conditions that cause the DTC to set. You can also subject the vehicle to the conditions that were observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records.
DTC code showed misfire?
-
Go to operation 2
Go to operation 5
5
Check to see if any additional diagnostic trouble codes are set.
Are there any diagnostic trouble codes displayed that have not been diagnosed?
-
Jump to the appropriate diagnostic trouble code table
The system is normal

Diagnostic Trouble Code P0606




Processor speed in the control module




Description of the scheme


The ECM is the control center of the fuel injection system. It constantly monitors information from various sensors and controls the systems that affect the operation of the vehicle. The ECM also performs diagnostic functions for the system. It can recognize problems in operation, alert the driver via the indicator lamp (Check the engine), and store diagnostic trouble codes that identify problem areas and assist in repairs. Electronically Erasable Programmable Read Only Memory (EEPROM) is used to store programming information and calibrations needed for engine, transmission and gear diagnostics. A diagnostic trouble code is stored when the ECM detects an error in the SPI communications between the main CPU and the output driver IC.

Conditions for Setting the DTC


  • The battery voltage is greater than 7.95 V.
  • The engine speed is greater than 1200 rpm.

Conditions for setting the fault code.


  • ETC error in the position of the lower mechanical limiter.
  • Malfunction of the ECM controller or malfunction of the load sensor, wiring harness.

Actions to Take When a DTC Sets


  • The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) comes on immediately after a malfunction occurs.
  • The controller records the operating conditions at the time a fault is detected. This information is stored in the status record buffer and fault logs.
  • An archive of diagnostic trouble codes is saved.

Conditions for Clearing a DTC/Malfunction Indicator


  • The malfunction indicator lamp turns off after three or four consecutive driving cycles in which the diagnostics did not detect a malfunction.
  • The diagnostic trouble code history is cleared after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles without a fault.
  • The diagnostic trouble code can be cleared using a scan tool.
  • Disconnection of power to the ECM controller for 10 seconds.

DTC P0606 - Control Module Processor Speed



Step Operation Values Yes No
1
Conduct a diagnostic system check.
System check complete?
-
Go to operation 2
Go to item "Checking the diagnostic system".
2
  1. Turn the ignition switch to the LOCK position.
  2. Connect the scanning tool to the diagnostic connector.
  3. Turn the ignition key to the ON position.
  4. Observe DTC data with a scan tool.
DTC code showed misfire?
-
Go to operation 3
Go to operation 4
3
Replace the ECM.
Is the replacement complete?
-
Go to operation 4
-
4
  1. Use a scan tool to clear DTC codes.
  2. Turn off the ignition for 30 seconds.
  3. Start the engine.
  4. Subject the vehicle to the conditions that cause the DTC to set. You can also subject the vehicle to the conditions that were observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records.
DTC code showed misfire?
-
Go to operation 2
Go to operation 5
5
Check to see if any additional diagnostic trouble codes are set.
Are there any diagnostic trouble codes displayed that have not been diagnosed?
-
Jump to the appropriate diagnostic trouble code table
The system is normal

Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0615




Starter Relay Control Circuit




Description of the scheme


The engine control relay supplies battery voltage to the starter relay coil circuit through the ignition circuit. When the ignition switch is turned to the START position and all engine starting conditions are met, the ECM grounds the starter relay control circuit to enable the starter relay. When enabled, the starter relay supplies battery voltage to the starter solenoid control circuit to operate the starter. The ECM monitors the starter relay control circuit for conditions that are not correct for the commanded state. The Starter Relay Control Circuit DTC sets when the ECM detects a fault condition in the starter relay control circuit.

Conditions for Setting the DTC


  • The ignition is on.

Conditions for setting the fault code.


  • The integrated controller checks the current and voltage of the output stage.

Actions to Take When a DTC Sets


  • As soon as an error occurs, the Service Vehicle Soon (SVS) indicator lights up.
  • The ECM records operating conditions at the time faults are detected. This information is stored in the fault records.
  • An archive of diagnostic trouble codes is saved.

Conditions for Clearing a DTC/Malfunction Indicator


  • The SVS indicator lamp turns off after a trip in which diagnostics did not detect a malfunction.
  • The diagnostic trouble code history is cleared after 20 consecutive warm-up cycles without faults.
  • The diagnostic trouble code can be cleared using a scan tool.
  • Power failure of the ECM controller for more than 10 seconds.

DTC P0615 - Starter Relay Control Circuit



Step Operation Values Yes No
1
Have you performed a diagnostic system check?
-
Go to operation 2
Go to item "Checking the diagnostic system".
2
  1. Turn off the ignition for 30 seconds.
  2. Operate the vehicle under conditions that cause the DTC to appear.
  3. Using the scan tool, select the DTC display function.
DTC code showed misfire?
-
Go to operation 3
-
3
Check for a fault condition that could disable the engine starting system in the following systems:
  • ENGINE STARTING SYSTEM
  • Anti-theft system
Has the problem been detected and corrected?
-
Go to operation 10
Go to operation 4
4
  1. Remove the starter relay.
  2. Connect a test light between the starter relay ignition circuit and a good ground.
  3. Turn on the ignition.
Is the indicator light on?
-
Go to operation 5
Go to operation 6
5
  1. Connect a test lamp between the starter relay control circuit and the 12V supply voltage.
  2. Turn the ignition key to the "START" position and then release it, returning it to the "ON" position.
Does the indicator light come on when the ignition key is turned to the "START" position and then go out when the ignition key is returned to the "ON" position?
-
Go to operation 5
Go to operation 6
6
Troubleshoot the starter relay ignition voltage circuit for high resistance or open circuit.
Has the replacement been made?
-
Go to operation 10
-
7
Test the starter relay control circuit for high resistance, open, short to ground, or short to voltage.
Has the problem been detected and corrected?
-
Go to operation 10
Go to operation 9
8
Replace the starter relay.
Has the replacement been made?
-
Go to operation 10
-
9
Replace the ECM.
Has the replacement been made?
-
Go to operation 10
-
10
  1. Use a scan tool to clear DTC codes.
  2. Turn off the ignition for 30 seconds.
  3. Start the engine.
  4. Subject the vehicle to the conditions that cause the DTC to set. You can also subject the vehicle to the conditions that were observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records.
DTC code showed misfire?
-
Go to operation 2
Go to operation 11
11
Check to see if any additional diagnostic trouble codes are set.
Are there any DTCs that have not yet been diagnosed?
-
Jump to the appropriate diagnostic trouble code table
The system is normal

Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0616




Starter Relay Control Circuit Low Voltage




Description of the scheme


The engine control relay supplies battery voltage to the starter relay coil circuit through the ignition circuit. When the ignition switch is turned to the START position and all engine starting conditions are met, the ECM grounds the starter relay control circuit to enable the starter relay. When enabled, the starter relay supplies battery voltage to the starter solenoid control circuit to operate the starter. The ECM monitors the starter relay control circuit for conditions that are not correct for the commanded state. The Starter Relay Control Circuit DTC sets when the ECM detects a fault condition in the starter relay control circuit.

Conditions for Setting the DTC


  • The ignition is on.

Conditions for setting the fault code.


  • The integrated controller checks the current and voltage of the output stage.

Actions to Take When a DTC Sets


  • As soon as an error occurs, the Service Vehicle Soon (SVS) indicator lights up.
  • The ECM records operating conditions at the time faults are detected. This information is stored in the fault records.
  • An archive of diagnostic trouble codes is saved.

Conditions for Clearing a DTC/Malfunction Indicator


  • The SVS indicator lamp turns off after a trip in which diagnostics did not detect a malfunction.
  • The diagnostic trouble code history is cleared after 20 consecutive warm-up cycles without faults.
  • The diagnostic trouble code can be cleared using a scan tool.
  • Power failure of the ECM controller for more than 10 seconds.

DTC P0616 - Starter Relay Control Circuit Low Voltage



Step Operation Values Yes No
1
Have you performed a diagnostic system check?
-
Go to operation 2
Go to item "Checking the diagnostic system".
2
  1. Turn off the ignition for 30 seconds.
  2. Operate the vehicle under conditions that cause the DTC to appear.
  3. Using the scan tool, select the DTC display function.
DTC code showed misfire?
-
Go to operation 3
-
3
Check for a fault condition that could disable the engine starting system in the following systems:
  • ENGINE STARTING SYSTEM
  • Anti-theft system
Has the problem been detected and corrected?
-
Go to operation 10
Go to operation 4
4
  1. Remove the starter relay.
  2. Connect a test light between the starter relay ignition circuit and a good ground.
  3. Turn on the ignition.
Is the indicator light on?
-
Go to operation 5
Go to operation 6
5
  1. Connect a test lamp between the starter relay control circuit and the 12V supply voltage.
  2. Turn the ignition key to the "START" position and then release it, returning it to the "ON" position.
Does the indicator light come on when the ignition key is turned to the "START" position and then go out when the ignition key is returned to the "ON" position?
-
Go to operation 5
Go to operation 6
6
Troubleshoot the starter relay ignition voltage circuit for high resistance or open circuit.
Has the replacement been made?
-
Go to operation 10
-
7
Test the starter relay control circuit for high resistance, open, or short to ground.
Has the problem been detected and corrected?
-
Go to operation 10
Go to operation 9
8
Replace the starter relay.
Has the replacement been made?
-
Go to operation 10
-
9
Replace the ECM.
Has the replacement been made?
-
Go to operation 10
-
10
  1. Use a scan tool to clear DTC codes.
  2. Turn off the ignition for 30 seconds.
  3. Start the engine.
  4. Subject the vehicle to the conditions that cause the DTC to set. You can also subject the vehicle to the conditions that were observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records.
DTC code showed misfire?
-
Go to operation 2
Go to operation 11
11
Check to see if any additional diagnostic trouble codes are set.
Are there any DTCs that have not yet been diagnosed?
-
Jump to the appropriate diagnostic trouble code table
The system is normal

Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0617




Starter Relay Control Circuit High Voltage




Description of the scheme


The engine control relay supplies battery voltage to the starter relay coil circuit through the ignition circuit. When the ignition switch is turned to the START position and all engine starting conditions are met, the ECM grounds the starter relay control circuit to enable the starter relay. When enabled, the starter relay supplies battery voltage to the starter solenoid control circuit to operate the starter. The ECM monitors the starter relay control circuit for conditions that are not correct for the commanded state. The Starter Relay Control Circuit DTC sets when the ECM detects a fault condition in the starter relay control circuit.

Conditions for Setting the DTC


  • The ignition is on.

Conditions for setting the fault code.


  • The integrated controller checks the current and voltage of the output stage.

Actions to Take When a DTC Sets


  • As soon as an error occurs, the Service Vehicle Soon (SVS) indicator lights up.
  • The ECM records operating conditions at the time faults are detected. This information is stored in the fault records.
  • An archive of diagnostic trouble codes is saved.

Conditions for Clearing a DTC/Malfunction Indicator


  • The SVS indicator lamp turns off after a trip in which diagnostics did not detect a malfunction.
  • The diagnostic trouble code history is cleared after 20 consecutive warm-up cycles without faults.
  • The diagnostic trouble code can be cleared using a scan tool.
  • Power failure of the ECM controller for more than 10 seconds.

DTC P0617 - Starter Relay Control Circuit High Voltage



Step Operation Values Yes No
1
Have you performed a diagnostic system check?
-
Go to operation 2
Go to item "Checking the diagnostic system".
2
  1. Turn off the ignition for 30 seconds.
  2. Operate the vehicle under conditions that cause the DTC to appear.
  3. Using the scan tool, select the DTC display function.
DTC code showed misfire?
-
Go to operation 3
-
3
Check for a fault condition that could disable the engine starting system in the following systems:
  • ENGINE STARTING SYSTEM
  • Anti-theft system
Has the problem been detected and corrected?
-
Go to operation 10
Go to operation 4
4
  1. Remove the starter relay.
  2. Connect a test light between the starter relay ignition circuit and a good ground.
  3. Turn on the ignition.
Is the indicator light on?
-
Go to operation 5
Go to operation 6
5
  1. Connect a test lamp between the starter relay control circuit and the 12V supply voltage.
  2. Turn the ignition key to the "START" position and then release it, returning it to the "ON" position.
Does the indicator light come on when the ignition key is turned to the "START" position and then go out when the ignition key is returned to the "ON" position?
-
Go to operation 5
Go to operation 6
6
Troubleshoot the starter relay ignition voltage circuit for high resistance or open circuit.
Has the replacement been made?
-
Go to operation 10
-
7
Check the starter relay control circuit for high resistance or short to supply voltage.
Has the problem been detected and corrected?
-
Go to operation 10
Go to operation 9
8
Replace the starter relay.
Has the replacement been made?
-
Go to operation 10
-
9
Replace the ECM.
Has the replacement been made?
-
Go to operation 10
-
10
  1. Use a scan tool to clear DTC codes.
  2. Turn off the ignition for 30 seconds.
  3. Start the engine.
  4. Subject the vehicle to the conditions that cause the DTC to set. You can also subject the vehicle to the conditions that were observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records.
DTC code showed misfire?
-
Go to operation 2
Go to operation 11
11
Check to see if any additional diagnostic trouble codes are set.
Are there any DTCs that have not yet been diagnosed?
-
Jump to the appropriate diagnostic trouble code table
The system is normal

Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0621




Generator L terminal circuit




Description of the scheme


The ECM supplies a signal voltage to the generator L circuit to control the generator load on the engine. The Generator L Circuit DTC sets when the ECM detects that the generator L circuit voltage is outside the specified range of a preset parameter.

Conditions for Setting the DTC


  • The ignition is on.

Conditions for setting the fault code.


  • The ECM detects a low signal voltage at the generator L terminal.

Actions to Take When a DTC Sets


  • The malfunction indicator lamp comes on after 3 confirmed driving cycles.
  • The controller records the operating conditions at the time a fault is detected. This information is stored in the status record buffer and fault logs.
  • An archive of diagnostic trouble codes is saved.

Conditions for Clearing a DTC/Malfunction Indicator


  • The malfunction indicator lamp turns off after three or four consecutive driving cycles in which the diagnostics did not detect a malfunction.
  • The diagnostic trouble code history is cleared after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles without a fault.
  • The diagnostic trouble code can be cleared using a scan tool.
  • Disconnection of power to the ECM controller for 10 seconds.

DTC P0621 - Generator Terminal L Circuit



Step Operation Values Yes No
1
Have you performed a diagnostic system check?
-
Go to operation 2
Go to item "Checking the diagnostic system".
2
  1. Turn off the ignition for 30 seconds.
  2. Operate the vehicle under conditions that cause the DTC to appear.
  3. Using the scan tool, select the DTC display function.
DTC P0621 indicates a misfire?
-
Go to operation 3
-
3
Check the charging system for any faults that may cause the generator to operate incorrectly.
Has the problem been detected and corrected?
-
Go to operation 6
Go to operation 4
4
Test the generator L signal circuit for high resistance, open, or short to ground.
Has the problem been detected and corrected?
-
Go to operation 6
Go to operation 5
5
Replace the ECM.
Has the replacement been made?
-
Go to operation 6
-
6
  1. Use a scan tool to clear DTC codes.
  2. Turn off the ignition for 30 seconds.
  3. Start the engine.
  4. Subject the vehicle to the conditions that cause the DTC to set. You can also subject the vehicle to the conditions that were observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records.
DTC code showed misfire?
-
Go to operation 2
Go to operation 7
7
Check to see if any additional diagnostic trouble codes are set.
Are there any DTCs that have not yet been diagnosed?
-
Jump to the appropriate diagnostic trouble code table
The system is normal

Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0627




Fuel pump control relay circuit open




Description of the scheme


When the ignition is turned on, the ECM activates the fuel pump relay as well as the fuel pump inside the tank.
The fuel pump operates while the engine is being cranked or running and the ECM is receiving ignition control pulses.

Conditions for Setting the DTC


  • The ignition switch is in the on position.

Conditions for setting the fault code.


  • The integrated controller checks the current and voltage of the output stage.

Actions to Take When a DTC Sets


  • As soon as an error occurs, the Service Vehicle Soon (SVS) indicator lights up.
  • The ECM records operating conditions at the time faults are detected. This information is stored in the fault records.
  • An archive of diagnostic trouble codes is saved.

Conditions for Clearing a DTC/Malfunction Indicator


  • The SVS indicator lamp turns off after a trip in which diagnostics did not detect a malfunction.
  • The diagnostic trouble code history is cleared after 20 consecutive warm-up cycles without faults.
  • The diagnostic trouble code can be cleared using a scan tool.
  • Power failure of the ECM controller for more than 10 seconds.

Diagnostic information


An intermittent fault may be caused by a poor connection, worn insulation, or a broken wire under the insulation.
Any circuit suspected of producing an intermittent fault should be carefully checked for the following conditions.
  • Removed terminals
  • Connecting terminals
  • Malfunction of locks
  • Deformity
  • Damage to terminals
  • Poor connection of terminals to wires
  • Physical damage to wiring harnesses

DTC P0627 - Fuel Pump Control Relay Circuit Open



Step Operation Values Yes No
1
Conduct a diagnostic system check.
System check complete?
-
Go to operation 2
Go to item "Checking the diagnostic system".
2
  1. Turn the ignition key to the lock position for 10 seconds.
  2. Turn the ignition key to the ON position.
  3. Listen to the operation of the fuel pump in the fuel tank.
Is the fuel pump working?
2 seconds
Jump to "Diagnostic information"
Go to operation 3
3
  1. Turn the ignition key to the ON position.
  2. Disconnect the fuel pump relay.
  3. Connect a test lamp between terminal 86 of the fuel pump relay connector and ground.
  4. Turn the ignition key to the ON position.
Is the indicator light on?
-
Go to operation 4
Go to operation 10
4
  1. Turn the ignition key to the ON position.
  2. Disconnect the fuel pump relay.
  3. Connect a test lamp between terminal 85 of the fuel pump relay connector and B+.
  4. Turn the ignition key to the ON position.
Is the indicator light on?
-
Go to operation 5
Go to operation 9
5
  1. Turn the ignition switch to the LOCK position.
  2. Connect a test lamp between terminal 30 of the fuel pump relay connector and ground.
Is the indicator light on?
-
Go to operation 6
Go to operation 8
6
Check the wire between terminal 87 of the fuel pump relay connector and the fuel pump connector for a short to ground.
Malfunction detected?
-
Go to operation 7
Go to operation 8
7
  1. Repair the fault in the wire between terminal 87 of the fuel pump relay connector and terminal 4 of the fuel pump connector.
  2. Install the fuel pump relay.
  3. Turn off the engine for 10 seconds.
  4. Clear all diagnostic trouble codes from the ECM.
  5. Turn the ignition key to the ON position.
Is the fuel pump working?
2 seconds
Go to operation 14
-
8
  1. Replace the fuel pump relay.
  2. Turn off the ignition for 10 seconds.
  3. Clear all diagnostic trouble codes from the ECM.
  4. Turn the ignition key to the ON position.
Is the fuel pump working?
2 seconds
Go to operation 14
Go to operation 9
9
Check for a break in the wire between contact 85 of the fuel pump relay connector and the ignition system after setting the key to the ON position (IGN 1).
Malfunction detected?
-
Go to operation 11
Go to operation 10
10
Check for a break in the wire between terminal 86 of the fuel pump relay connector and terminal 51 of the J1 connector of the ECM controller.
Malfunction detected?
-
Go to operation 12
Go to operation 13
11
  1. Repair the wire between terminal 85 of the fuel pump relay connector and the ignition switch (IGN1) circuit.
  2. Install the fuel pump relay.
  3. Turn off the ignition for 10 seconds.
  4. Clear all diagnostic trouble codes from the ECM.
  5. Turn the ignition key to the ON position.
Is the fuel pump working?
2 seconds
The system is normal
Go to operation 13
12
  1. Repair the faulty wire between terminal 86 of the fuel pump relay connector and terminal 51 of the J1 connector of the ECM.
  2. Install the fuel pump relay.
  3. Turn off the ignition for 10 seconds.
  4. Clear all diagnostic trouble codes from the ECM.
  5. Turn the ignition key to the ON position.
Is the fuel pump working?
2 seconds
The system is normal
Go to operation 13
13
  1. Replace the ECM.
  2. Turn off the ignition for 10 seconds.
  3. Clear all diagnostic trouble codes from the ECM.
  4. Turn the ignition key to the ON position.
Is the fuel pump working?
2 seconds
The system is normal
Go to operation 14
14
  1. Using a scan tool, clear the diagnostic trouble codes.
  2. Start the engine and let it idle at normal operating temperature.
  3. Perform a trip to set the DTCs as specified in the supporting text.
Does the scan tool report this diagnostic as passed and successful?
-
Go to operation 15
Go to operation 2
15
Check to see if any additional diagnostic trouble codes are set.
Are there any diagnostic trouble codes displayed that have not been diagnosed?
-
Jump to the appropriate diagnostic trouble code table
The system is normal

Diagnostic Trouble Code P0628




Low voltage in fuel pump control relay circuit




Description of the scheme


When the ignition is turned on, the ECM activates the fuel pump relay as well as the fuel pump inside the tank.
The fuel pump operates while the engine is being cranked or running and the ECM is receiving ignition control pulses.

Conditions for Setting the DTC


  • The ignition switch is in the on position.

Conditions for setting the fault code.


  • The integrated controller checks the current and voltage of the output stage.

Actions to Take When a DTC Sets


  • As soon as an error occurs, the Service Vehicle Soon (SVS) indicator lights up.
  • The ECM records operating conditions at the time faults are detected. This information is stored in the fault records.
  • An archive of diagnostic trouble codes is saved.

Conditions for Clearing a DTC/Malfunction Indicator


  • The SVS indicator lamp turns off after a trip in which diagnostics did not detect a malfunction.
  • The diagnostic trouble code history is cleared after 20 consecutive warm-up cycles without faults.
  • The diagnostic trouble code can be cleared using a scan tool.
  • Power failure of the ECM controller for more than 10 seconds.

Diagnostic information


An intermittent fault may be caused by a poor connection, worn insulation, or a broken wire under the insulation.
Any circuit suspected of producing an intermittent fault should be carefully checked for the following conditions.
  • Removed terminals
  • Connecting terminals
  • Malfunction of locks
  • Deformity
  • Damage to terminals
  • Poor connection of terminals to wires
  • Physical damage to wiring harnesses

DTC P0628 - Fuel Pump Control Relay Circuit Low Voltage



Step Operation Values Yes No
1
Conduct a diagnostic system check.
System check complete?
-
Go to operation 2
Go to item "Checking the diagnostic system".
2
  1. Turn the ignition key to the lock position for 10 seconds.
  2. Turn the ignition key to the ON position.
  3. Listen to the operation of the fuel pump in the fuel tank.
Is the fuel pump working?
2 seconds
Jump to "Diagnostic information"
Go to operation 3
3
  1. Turn the ignition key to the ON position.
  2. Disconnect the fuel pump relay.
  3. Connect a test lamp between terminal 86 of the fuel pump relay connector and ground.
  4. Turn the ignition key to the ON position.
Is the indicator light on?
-
Go to operation 4
Go to operation 10
4
  1. Turn the ignition key to the ON position.
  2. Disconnect the fuel pump relay.
  3. Connect a test lamp between terminal 85 of the fuel pump relay connector and B+.
  4. Turn the ignition key to the ON position.
Is the indicator light on?
-
Go to operation 5
Go to operation 9
5
  1. Turn the ignition switch to the LOCK position.
  2. Connect a test lamp between terminal 30 of the fuel pump relay connector and ground.
Is the indicator light on?
-
Go to operation 6
Go to operation 8
6
Check the wire between terminal 87 of the fuel pump relay connector and the fuel pump connector for a short to ground.
Malfunction detected?
-
Go to operation 7
Go to operation 8
7
  1. Repair the fault in the wire between terminal 87 of the fuel pump relay connector and terminal 4 of the fuel pump connector.
  2. Install the fuel pump relay.
  3. Turn off the engine for 10 seconds.
  4. Clear all diagnostic trouble codes from the ECM.
  5. Turn the ignition key to the ON position.
Is the fuel pump working?
2 seconds
Go to operation 14
-
8
  1. Replace the fuel pump relay.
  2. Turn off the ignition for 10 seconds.
  3. Clear all diagnostic trouble codes from the ECM.
  4. Turn the ignition key to the ON position.
Is the fuel pump working?
2 seconds
Go to operation 14
Go to operation 9
9
Check the wire between terminal 85 of the fuel pump relay connector and the ignition circuit after turning the key to the on position (IGN 1) for a short to ground.
Malfunction detected?
-
Go to operation 11
Go to operation 10
10
Check the wire between terminal 86 of the fuel pump relay connector and terminal 51 of the J1 connector of the ECM for a short to ground.
Malfunction detected?
-
Go to operation 12
Go to operation 13
11
  1. Repair the wire between terminal 85 of the fuel pump relay connector and the ignition switch (IGN1) circuit.
  2. Install the fuel pump relay.
  3. Turn off the ignition for 10 seconds.
  4. Clear all diagnostic trouble codes from the ECM.
  5. Turn the ignition key to the ON position.
Is the fuel pump working?
2 seconds
The system is normal
Go to operation 13
12
  1. Repair the faulty wire between terminal 86 of the fuel pump relay connector and terminal 51 of the J1 connector of the ECM.
  2. Install the fuel pump relay.
  3. Turn off the ignition for 10 seconds.
  4. Clear all diagnostic trouble codes from the ECM.
  5. Turn the ignition key to the ON position.
Is the fuel pump working?
2 seconds
The system is normal
Go to operation 13
13
  1. Replace the ECM.
  2. Turn off the ignition for 10 seconds.
  3. Clear all diagnostic trouble codes from the ECM.
  4. Turn the ignition key to the ON position.
Is the fuel pump working?
2 seconds
The system is normal
Go to operation 14
14
  1. Using a scan tool, clear the diagnostic trouble codes.
  2. Start the engine and let it idle at normal operating temperature.
  3. Perform a trip to set the DTCs as specified in the supporting text.
Does the scan tool report this diagnostic as passed and successful?
-
Go to operation 15
Go to operation 2
15
Check to see if any additional diagnostic trouble codes are set.
Are there any diagnostic trouble codes displayed that have not been diagnosed?
-
Jump to the appropriate diagnostic trouble code table
The system is normal

Diagnostic Trouble Code P0629




Fuel Pump Control Relay Circuit High Voltage




Description of the scheme


When the ignition is turned on, the ECM activates the fuel pump relay as well as the fuel pump inside the tank.
The fuel pump operates while the engine is being cranked or running and the ECM is receiving ignition control pulses.

Conditions for Setting the DTC


  • The ignition switch is in the on position.

Conditions for setting the fault code.


  • The integrated controller checks the current and voltage of the output stage.

Actions to Take When a DTC Sets


  • As soon as an error occurs, the Service Vehicle Soon (SVS) indicator lights up.
  • The ECM records operating conditions at the time faults are detected. This information is stored in the fault records.
  • An archive of diagnostic trouble codes is saved.

Conditions for Clearing a DTC/Malfunction Indicator


  • The SVS indicator lamp turns off after a trip in which diagnostics did not detect a malfunction.
  • The diagnostic trouble code history is cleared after 20 consecutive warm-up cycles without faults.
  • The diagnostic trouble code can be cleared using a scan tool.
  • Power failure of the ECM controller for more than 10 seconds.

Diagnostic information


An intermittent fault may be caused by a poor connection, worn insulation, or a broken wire under the insulation.
Any circuit suspected of producing an intermittent fault should be carefully checked for the following conditions.
  • Removed terminals
  • Connecting terminals
  • Malfunction of locks
  • Deformity
  • Damage to terminals
  • Poor connection of terminals to wires
  • Physical damage to wiring harnesses

DTC P0629 - Fuel Pump Control Relay Circuit High Voltage



Step Operation Values Yes No
1
Conduct a diagnostic system check.
System check complete?
-
Go to operation 2
Go to item "Checking the diagnostic system".
2
  1. Turn the ignition key to the lock position for 10 seconds.
  2. Turn the ignition key to the ON position.
  3. Listen to the operation of the fuel pump in the fuel tank.
Is the fuel pump working?
2 seconds
Jump to "Diagnostic information"
Go to operation 3
3
Check the wire between terminal 87 of the fuel pump relay connector and terminal 4 of the fuel pump for a short circuit to battery voltage or low voltage.
Malfunction detected?
-
Go to operation 7
Go to operation 5
4
  1. Repair the fault in the wire between terminal 87 of the fuel pump relay connector and terminal 4 of the fuel pump connector.
  2. Install the fuel pump relay.
  3. Turn off the engine for 10 seconds.
  4. Clear all diagnostic trouble codes from the ECM.
  5. Turn the ignition key to the ON position.
Is the fuel pump working?
2 seconds
Go to operation 11
-
5
  1. Replace the fuel pump relay.
  2. Turn off the ignition for 10 seconds.
  3. Clear all diagnostic trouble codes from the ECM.
  4. Turn the ignition key to the ON position.
Is the fuel pump working?
2 seconds
Go to operation 11
Go to operation 6
6
Check the wire between terminal 85 and the ignition circuit after turning the key to the on position (IGN1) for a short circuit to the battery.
Malfunction detected?
-
Go to operation 8
Go to operation 7
7
Check for a break in the wire between terminal 86 of the fuel pump relay connector and terminal 51 of the J1 connector of the ECM controller.
Malfunction detected?
-
Go to operation 9
Go to operation 10
8
  1. Repair the wire between terminal 85 of the fuel pump relay connector and the ignition switch (IGN1) circuit.
  2. Install the fuel pump relay.
  3. Turn off the ignition for 10 seconds.
  4. Clear all diagnostic trouble codes from the ECM.
  5. Turn the ignition key to the ON position.
Is the fuel pump working?
2 seconds
The system is normal
Go to operation 10
9
  1. Repair the faulty wire between terminal 86 of the fuel pump relay connector and terminal 51 of the J1 connector of the ECM.
  2. Install the fuel pump relay.
  3. Turn off the ignition for 10 seconds.
  4. Clear all diagnostic trouble codes from the ECM.
  5. Turn the ignition key to the ON position.
Is the fuel pump working?
2 seconds
The system is normal
Go to operation 10
10
  1. Replace the ECM.
  2. Turn off the ignition for 10 seconds.
  3. Clear all diagnostic trouble codes from the ECM.
  4. Turn the ignition key to the ON position.
Is the fuel pump working?
2 seconds
The system is normal
Go to operation 11
11
  1. Using a scan tool, clear the diagnostic trouble codes.
  2. Start the engine and let it idle at normal operating temperature.
  3. Perform a trip to set the DTCs as specified in the supporting text.
Does the scan tool report this diagnostic as passed and successful?
-
Go to operation 12
Go to operation 2
12
Check to see if any additional diagnostic trouble codes are set.
Are there any diagnostic trouble codes displayed that have not been diagnosed?
-
Jump to the appropriate diagnostic trouble code table
The system is normal

Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0630




Vehicle Identification Number Not Programmed or Incorrect - ECM




Description of the scheme


The ECM stores the Vehicle Identification Number (VIN). If the VIN is not stored in the ECM, a DTC will set.

Conditions for Setting the DTC


  • The ignition switch is in the on position.

Conditions for setting the fault code.


  • The ECM has detected that the VIN information is not stored.

Actions to Take When a DTC Sets


  • The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) comes on immediately after a malfunction occurs.
  • The controller records the operating conditions at the time a fault is detected. This information is stored in the status record buffer and fault logs.
  • An archive of diagnostic trouble codes is saved.

Conditions for Clearing a DTC/Malfunction Indicator


  • The malfunction indicator lamp turns off after three or four consecutive driving cycles in which the diagnostics did not detect a malfunction.
  • The diagnostic trouble code history is cleared after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles without a fault.
  • The diagnostic trouble code can be cleared using a scan tool.
  • Disconnection of power to the ECM controller for 10 seconds.

DTC P0630 - Vehicle Identification Number Not Programmed or Incorrect - ECM



Step Operation Values Yes No
1
Have you performed a diagnostic system check?
-
Go to operation 2
Go to item "Checking the diagnostic system".
2
  1. Install the diagnostic tool.
  2. Turn on the ignition, do not start the engine.
  3. Check the vehicle identification number (VIN) information parameter using a scan tool.
Is VIN information saved?
-
Go to operation 3
Go to operation 4
3
  1. Use a scan tool to clear DTC codes.
  2. Turn off the ignition for 30 seconds.
  3. Turn on the ignition.
  4. Operate the vehicle under conditions that cause the DTC to appear.
DTC comes and goes?
-
Go to operation 7
Go to operation 5
4
Using a scan tool, record the VIN information in the ECM.
Is the VIN recording complete?
-
Go to operation 6
-
5
Replace the ECM.
Has the replacement been made?
-
Go to operation 6
-
6
  1. Use a scan tool to clear DTC codes.
  2. Turn off the ignition for 30 seconds.
  3. Turn on the ignition.
  4. Operate the vehicle under conditions that cause the DTC to appear.
DTC comes and goes?
-
Go to operation 7
Go to operation 2
7
Check to see if any additional diagnostic trouble codes are set.
Are there any diagnostic trouble codes displayed that have not been diagnosed?
-
Jump to the appropriate diagnostic trouble code table
The system is normal

Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0633




Immobilizer code not programmed




Description of the scheme


To learn the fuel enable password, request and response sequence, the ECM is placed in the learn mode. The automatically setting DTC P0633 is not a malfunction indicator, but rather indicates that the system is in the learn mode. Once the password and request/response are learned, the system will exit the learn mode and the DTC will be cleared. If the ECM does not exit the learn mode, DTC P0633 will become current, indicating a malfunction.

Conditions for Setting the DTC


  • The anti-theft system has been activated.

Conditions for setting the fault code.


  • The ECM secret codes are not programmed,
or
  • The ECM goes into learning mode.

Actions to Take When a DTC Sets


  • As soon as an error occurs, the Service Vehicle Soon (SVS) indicator lights up.
  • The ECM records operating conditions at the time faults are detected. This information is stored in the fault records.
  • An archive of diagnostic trouble codes is saved.

Conditions for Clearing a DTC/Malfunction Indicator


  • The SVS indicator lamp turns off after a trip in which diagnostics did not detect a malfunction.
  • The diagnostic trouble code history is cleared after 20 consecutive warm-up cycles without faults.
  • The diagnostic trouble code can be cleared using a scan tool.
  • Power failure of the ECM controller for more than 10 seconds.

Diagnostic information


the "key" referenced by the DTC ID does not correspond to the vehicle key. In this case, the "key" refers to the challenge-response method.

DTC P0633 - Immobilizer Code Not Programmed



Step Operation Values Yes No
1
Conduct a diagnostic system check.
System check complete?
-
Go to operation 2
Go to item "Checking the diagnostic system".
2
  1. Turn the ignition switch to the LOCK position.
  2. Connect the scanning tool to the diagnostic connector.
  3. Turn the ignition key to the ON position.
  4. Check if there are other immobilizer related DTCs.
Are there any DTCs displayed on the display?
-
Jump to the appropriate diagnostic trouble code table
Go to operation 3
3
Perform programming of the anti-theft system components. See Section 9T2, Anti-theft system with immobilizer
DTC comes and goes?
-
Go to operation 5
Go to operation 4
4
Replace the ECM.
Is the replacement complete?
-
Go to operation 5
-
5
  1. Use a scan tool to clear DTC codes.
  2. Turn off the ignition for 30 seconds.
  3. Start the engine.
  4. Subject the vehicle to the conditions that cause the DTC to set. You can also subject the vehicle to the conditions that were observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records.
DTC code showed misfire?
-
Go to operation 2
Go to operation 2
6
Check to see if any additional diagnostic trouble codes are set.
Are there any diagnostic trouble codes displayed that have not been diagnosed?
-
Jump to the appropriate diagnostic trouble code table
The system is normal

Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0638




Desired Throttle Actuator Control (TAC) Mode




Description of the scheme


The ECM controls the throttle valve by applying variable voltage to the throttle actuator motor control (TAC) circuits. The ECM monitors the duty cycle required to actuate the throttle valve. The ECM monitors the throttle position (TP) sensors 1 and 2 to determine the actual throttle valve position.

Conditions for Setting the DTC


  • The ignition is on.

Conditions for setting the fault code.


  • The sum of PID components is greater than 80%.

Actions to Take When a DTC Sets


  • The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) comes on immediately after a malfunction occurs.
  • The controller records the operating conditions at the time a fault is detected. This information is stored in the status record buffer and fault logs.
  • An archive of diagnostic trouble codes is saved.

Conditions for Clearing a DTC/Malfunction Indicator


  • The malfunction indicator lamp turns off after three or four consecutive driving cycles in which the diagnostics did not detect a malfunction.
  • The diagnostic trouble code history is cleared after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles without a fault.
  • The diagnostic trouble code can be cleared using a scan tool.
  • Disconnection of power to the ECM controller for 10 seconds.

Diagnostic information


  • Check for conditions that would cause the throttle valve to be considered open. For example, ice could have formed in the throttle valve passage, preventing the throttle valve from closing. Monitor the status record buffer/malfunction logs.
  • The throttle valve is spring loaded in the slightly open position. The throttle valve should be open approximately 3-5 percent. This is the starting position.
  • The throttle valve should not be fully closed or opened more than the specified value.
  • The throttle valve should move open and closed without binding under normal spring force.
  • The throttle valve should NOT move freely to the open or closed position WITHOUT spring force.
  • For the instability of the condition, See "Intermittent faults".

DTC P0638 - Throttle Actuator Control (TAC) Mode Requested



Step Operation Values Yes No
1
Have you performed a diagnostic system check?
-
Go to operation 2
Go to item "Checking the diagnostic system".
2
  1. Turn on the ignition with the engine off.
  2. Use a scan tool to clear DTC codes.
  3. Start the engine.
  4. Perform the following checks:
    • Quickly press the accelerator pedal from the starting position to the wide open throttle (WOT) position and release the pedal. Repeat the procedure several times.
    • Slowly press the accelerator pedal until the throttle valve is fully open and then slowly return the pedal to the closed throttle valve position. Repeat the procedure several times.
  5. Check DTC data with a scan tool.
Did DTCs P0121, P0122, P0123, P0221, P0222, or P0223 occur during this ignition cycle?
-
Jump to the appropriate diagnostic trouble code table
Go to operation 3
3
Did DTCs P0638 and/or P2119 occur during this ignition cycle?
-
Go to operation 5
Go to operation 4
4
  1. Review the Freeze Frame Data for this DTC.
  2. Turn off the ignition for 30 seconds.
  3. Start the engine.
  4. Subject the vehicle to the conditions that cause the DTC to set. You can also subject the vehicle to the conditions that were observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records.
DTC code showed misfire?
-
Go to operation 5
Jump to "Diagnostic information"
5
  1. Turn off the engine.
  2. Turn on the ignition with the engine off.
  3. Check the voltage parameters of the throttle position sensor 1 using a scanning device.
Is the voltage within the specified range?
0.40-0.80 V
Go to operation 6
Jump to "DTC P0121"
6
Monitor the throttle position sensor 2 voltage parameters using a scan tool.
Is the voltage within the specified range?
4.7-4.1 B
Go to operation 7
Jump to "DTC P0221"
7
  1. Disconnect the throttle body wiring harness connector.
  2. Turn on the ignition with the engine off.
  3. Using a digital multimeter (DMM) connected to the ECM housing, measure the voltage of the throttle actuator control (TAC) motor control 1 circuit and the throttle actuator control (TAC) motor control 2 circuit.
Is the voltage in both circuits within the specified range?
2-4 V
Go to operation 8
Go to operation 9
8
  1. Turn off the ignition.
  2. Using a test light connected to ground, probe the 1 TAC engine control circuit and the 2 TAC engine control circuit at the throttle body harness connector.
  3. Turn on the ignition for about 5 seconds and then turn off the ignition, observing the test lamp. Repeat this procedure if necessary.
Does the indicator light come on and go out every time you turn the ignition on and off?
-
Go to operation 12
Go to operation 11
9
Is the voltage less than the specified value?
2 B
Go to operation 10
Go to operation 14
10
Check for an open or short to ground in the TAC engine control circuit that was below specified values.
Has the problem been detected and corrected?
-
Go to operation 18
Go to operation 13
11
  1. Turn off the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the ECM
  3. Check for continuity between the TAC Engine Control Circuit 1 and the TAC Engine Control Circuit 2 at the throttle body harness connector.
Is there continuity?
-
Go to operation 15
Go to operation 13
12
Check the contacts for short circuits and the reliability of the connections of the connector on the throttle body.
Has the problem been detected and corrected?
-
Go to operation 18
Go to operation 16
13
Check the contacts for short circuits and the reliability of connections to the ECM controller.
Has the problem been detected and corrected?
-
Go to operation 18
Go to operation 17
14
Repair the short to voltage in the appropriate throttle motor control circuit.
Is the renovation complete?
-
Go to operation 18
-
15
Repair short circuit between TAC Engine Control Circuits 1 and 2.
Is the renovation complete?
-
Go to operation 18
-
16
Replace the throttle body assembly.
Has the replacement been made?
-
Go to operation 18
-
17
Replace the ECM.
Has the replacement been made?
-
Go to operation 18
-
18
  1. Use a scan tool to clear DTC codes.
  2. Turn off the ignition for 30 seconds.
  3. Start the engine.
  4. Subject the vehicle to the conditions that cause the DTC to set. You can also subject the vehicle to the conditions that were observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records.
DTC code showed misfire?
-
Go to operation 2
Go to operation 19
19
Check to see if any additional diagnostic trouble codes are set.
Are there any DTCs that have not yet been diagnosed?
-
Jump to the appropriate diagnostic trouble code table
The system is normal

Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0645




Air Conditioner (A/C) Clutch Relay Control Circuit




Description of the scheme


The air conditioning system uses a refrigerant pressure sensor installed in the high-pressure area of the system to monitor refrigerant pressure. The ECM uses this information to turn on the engine cooling fans when the refrigerant pressure is high and to prevent the compressor from turning on when the A/C refrigerant pressure is too high or too low.
The A/C pressure sensor works similar to other three-wire sensors. The ECM provides a 5.0 volt reference signal and serves as a ground for the sensor. Changes in refrigerant pressure cause changes in the A/C pressure sensor input to the ECM. The ECM monitors the A/C pressure sensor signal circuit and can determine when the signal is outside the acceptable range of the sensor. When the signal is out of range for an extended period of time, the ECM will not allow the A/C compressor clutch to engage. This is to protect the compressor.

Conditions for setting the fault code.


  • The integrated controller checks the current and voltage of the output stage.
  • A/C compressor relay circuit open.

Actions to Take When a DTC Sets


  • As soon as an error occurs, the Service Vehicle Soon (SVS) indicator lights up.
  • The ECM records operating conditions at the time faults are detected. This information is stored in the fault records.
  • An archive of diagnostic trouble codes is saved.

Conditions for Clearing a DTC/Malfunction Indicator


  • The SVS indicator lamp turns off after a trip in which diagnostics did not detect a malfunction.
  • The diagnostic trouble code history is cleared after 20 consecutive warm-up cycles without faults.
  • The diagnostic trouble code can be cleared using a scan tool.
  • Power failure of the ECM controller for more than 10 seconds.

Diagnostic information


Inspect the harness connectors for loose terminals, poor connections, faulty locks, bent or damaged terminals, or poor connections between the terminals and the wires at the ECM.
Inspect the wiring harness for damage. If the wiring harness is OK, check the A/C pressure indication on the scan tool by moving the connectors and wiring harnesses associated with the A/C pressure sensor. A change in the A/C pressure indication will indicate a malfunction.
If DTC P0646 cannot be duplicated, reviewing the Failure Records since the last failed diagnostic test can help determine how often the condition that caused the DTC to set occurred. This can help diagnose the conditions.

DTC P0645 - Air Conditioning (A/C) Clutch Relay Control Circuit



Step Operation Values Yes No
1
Conduct a diagnostic system check.
System check complete?
-
Go to operation 2
Go to item "Checking the diagnostic system".
2
  1. Turn the ignition switch to the LOCK position.
  2. Disconnect the air conditioning compressor relay.
  3. Measure the resistance between terminals 85 and 86 of the air conditioning compressor relay.
Is the resistance within the set value?
0 Ohm
Go to operation 3
Go to operation 7
3
  1. Turn the ignition switch to the LOCK position.
  2. Using a test lamp connected to ground, check the ignition circuit at terminal 85 in the relay harness connector.
Is the indicator light on?
-
Go to operation 5
Go to operation 4
4
Repair open circuit between ignition key and A/C compressor relay terminal 85.
Is the renovation finished?
-
Go to operation 9
-
5
  1. Turn the ignition switch to the LOCK position.
  2. Disconnect the ECM
  3. Using a test lamp connected to ground, check the ignition circuit at terminal 85 in the relay harness connector.
Is the indicator light on?
-
Go to operation 8
Go to operation 6
6
Repair short to ground between terminal 23 of ECM harness connector J1 and terminal 86 of A/C compressor relay.
Is the renovation finished?
-
Go to operation 9
-
7
Replace the air conditioning compressor relay.
Is the replacement complete?
-
Go to operation 9
-
8
  1. Turn the ignition switch to the LOCK position.
  2. Replace the ECM.
Is the renovation finished?
-
Go to operation 9
-
9
  1. Using a scan tool, clear the diagnostic trouble codes.
  2. Start the engine and let it idle at normal operating temperature.
  3. Perform a trip to set the DTCs as specified in the supporting text.
Does the scan tool report this diagnostic as passed and successful?
-
Go to operation 10
Go to operation 2
10
Check to see if any additional diagnostic trouble codes are set.
Are there any diagnostic trouble codes displayed that have not been diagnosed?
-
Jump to the appropriate diagnostic trouble code table
The system is normal

Diagnostic Trouble Code P0646




Air Conditioner (A/C) Clutch Relay Control Circuit Low Voltage




Description of the scheme


The air conditioning system uses a refrigerant pressure sensor installed in the high-pressure area of the system to monitor refrigerant pressure. The ECM uses this information to turn on the engine cooling fans when the refrigerant pressure is high and to prevent the compressor from turning on when the A/C refrigerant pressure is too high or too low.
The A/C pressure sensor works similar to other three-wire sensors. The ECM provides a 5.0 volt reference signal and serves as a ground for the sensor. Changes in refrigerant pressure cause changes in the A/C pressure sensor input to the ECM. The ECM monitors the A/C pressure sensor signal circuit and can determine when the signal is outside the acceptable range of the sensor. When the signal is out of range for an extended period of time, the ECM will not allow the A/C compressor clutch to engage. This is to protect the compressor.

Conditions for setting the fault code.


  • The integrated controller checks the current and voltage of the output stage.
  • Open or short to ground in A/C compressor relay circuit.

Actions to Take When a DTC Sets


  • As soon as an error occurs, the Service Vehicle Soon (SVS) indicator lights up.
  • The ECM records operating conditions at the time faults are detected. This information is stored in the fault records.
  • An archive of diagnostic trouble codes is saved.

Conditions for Clearing a DTC/Malfunction Indicator


  • The SVS indicator lamp turns off after a trip in which diagnostics did not detect a malfunction.
  • The diagnostic trouble code history is cleared after 20 consecutive warm-up cycles without faults.
  • The diagnostic trouble code can be cleared using a scan tool.
  • Power failure of the ECM controller for more than 10 seconds.

Diagnostic information


Inspect the harness connectors for loose terminals, poor connections, faulty locks, bent or damaged terminals, or poor connections between the terminals and the wires at the ECM.
Inspect the wiring harness for damage. If the wiring harness is OK, check the A/C pressure indication on the scan tool by moving the connectors and wiring harnesses associated with the A/C pressure sensor. A change in the A/C pressure indication will indicate a malfunction.
If DTC P0646 cannot be duplicated, reviewing the Failure Records since the last failed diagnostic test can help determine how often the condition that caused the DTC to set occurred. This can help diagnose the conditions.

DTC P0646 - Air Conditioning (A/C) Clutch Relay Control Circuit Low Voltage



Step Operation Values Yes No
1
Conduct a diagnostic system check.
System check complete?
-
Go to operation 2
Go to item "Checking the diagnostic system".
2
  1. Turn the ignition switch to the LOCK position.
  2. Disconnect the air conditioning compressor relay.
  3. Measure the resistance between terminals 85 and 86 of the air conditioning compressor relay.
Is the resistance within the set value?
0 Ohm
Go to operation 3
Go to operation 7
3
  1. Turn the ignition switch to the LOCK position.
  2. Using a test lamp connected to ground, check the ignition circuit at terminal 85 in the relay harness connector.
Is the indicator light on?
-
Go to operation 5
Go to operation 4
4
Repair short to ground between ignition switch and terminal 85 of A/C compressor relay.
Is the renovation finished?
-
Go to operation 9
-
5
  1. Turn the ignition switch to the LOCK position.
  2. Disconnect the ECM
  3. Using a test lamp connected to ground, check the ignition circuit at terminal 85 in the relay harness connector.
Is the indicator light on?
-
Go to operation 8
Go to operation 6
6
Repair short to ground between terminal 23 of ECM harness connector J1 and terminal 86 of A/C compressor relay.
Is the renovation finished?
-
Go to operation 9
-
7
Replace the air conditioning compressor relay.
Is the replacement complete?
-
Go to operation 9
-
8
  1. Turn the ignition switch to the LOCK position.
  2. Replace the ECM.
Is the renovation finished?
-
Go to operation 9
-
9
  1. Using a scan tool, clear the diagnostic trouble codes.
  2. Start the engine and let it idle at normal operating temperature.
  3. Perform a trip to set the DTCs as specified in the supporting text.
Does the scan tool report this diagnostic as passed and successful?
-
Go to operation 10
Go to operation 2
10
Check to see if any additional diagnostic trouble codes are set.
Are there any diagnostic trouble codes displayed that have not been diagnosed?
-
Jump to the appropriate diagnostic trouble code table
The system is normal

Diagnostic Trouble Code P0647




Air Conditioner (A/C) Clutch Relay Control Circuit High Voltage




Description of the scheme


The air conditioning system uses a refrigerant pressure sensor installed in the high-pressure area of the system to monitor refrigerant pressure. The ECM uses this information to turn on the engine cooling fans when the refrigerant pressure is high and to prevent the compressor from turning on when the A/C refrigerant pressure is too high or too low.
The A/C pressure sensor works similar to other three-wire sensors. The ECM provides a 5.0 volt reference signal and serves as a ground for the sensor. Changes in refrigerant pressure cause changes in the A/C pressure sensor input to the ECM. The ECM monitors the A/C pressure sensor signal circuit and can determine when the signal is outside the acceptable range of the sensor. When the signal is out of range for an extended period of time, the ECM will not allow the A/C compressor clutch to engage. This is to protect the compressor.

Conditions for setting the fault code.


  • The integrated controller checks the current and voltage of the output stage.

Actions to Take When a DTC Sets


  • As soon as an error occurs, the Service Vehicle Soon (SVS) indicator lights up.
  • The ECM records operating conditions at the time faults are detected. This information is stored in the fault records.
  • An archive of diagnostic trouble codes is saved.

Conditions for Clearing a DTC/Malfunction Indicator


  • The SVS indicator lamp turns off after a trip in which diagnostics did not detect a malfunction.
  • The diagnostic trouble code history is cleared after 20 consecutive warm-up cycles without faults.
  • The diagnostic trouble code can be cleared using a scan tool.
  • Power failure of the ECM controller for more than 10 seconds.

Diagnostic information


Inspect the harness connectors for loose terminals, poor connections, faulty locks, bent or damaged terminals, or poor connections between the terminals and the wires at the ECM.
Inspect the wiring harness for damage. If the wiring harness is OK, check the A/C pressure indication on the scan tool by moving the connectors and wiring harnesses associated with the A/C pressure sensor. A change in the A/C pressure indication will indicate a malfunction.
If DTC P0647 cannot be duplicated, reviewing the Failure Records since the last failed diagnostic test can help determine how often the condition that caused the DTC to set occurred. This can help diagnose the conditions.

DTC P0647 - Air Conditioning (A/C) Clutch Relay Control Circuit High Voltage



Step Operation Values Yes No
1
Conduct a diagnostic system check.
System check complete?
-
Go to operation 2
Go to item "Checking the diagnostic system".
2
  1. Turn the ignition switch to the LOCK position.
  2. Disconnect the air conditioning compressor relay.
  3. Measure the resistance between terminals 85 and 86 of the air conditioning compressor relay.
Is the resistance within the set value?
0 Ohm
Go to operation 3
Go to operation 7
3
  1. Turn the ignition switch to the LOCK position.
  2. Using a test lamp connected to ground, check the ignition circuit at terminal 85 in the relay harness connector.
Is the indicator light on?
-
Go to operation 5
Go to operation 4
4
Repair short circuit to battery between ignition switch terminal and A/C compressor relay terminal 85.
Is the renovation finished?
-
Go to operation 9
-
5
  1. Turn the ignition switch to the LOCK position.
  2. Disconnect the ECM
  3. Using a test lamp connected to ground, check the ignition circuit at terminal 86 in the relay harness connector.
Is the indicator light on?
-
Go to operation 8
Go to operation 6
6
Repair short to battery voltage between terminal 23 of ECM harness connector J1 and terminal 85 of A/C compressor relay.
Is the renovation finished?
-
Go to operation 9
-
7
Replace the air conditioning compressor relay.
Is the replacement complete?
-
Go to operation 9
-
8
  1. Turn the ignition switch to the LOCK position.
  2. Replace the ECM.
Is the renovation finished?
-
Go to operation 9
-
9
  1. Using a scan tool, clear the diagnostic trouble codes.
  2. Start the engine and let it idle at normal operating temperature.
  3. Perform a trip to set the DTCs as specified in the supporting text.
Does the scan tool report this diagnostic as passed and successful?
-
Go to operation 10
Go to operation 2
10
Check to see if any additional diagnostic trouble codes are set.
Are there any diagnostic trouble codes displayed that have not been diagnosed?
-
Jump to the appropriate diagnostic trouble code table
The system is normal

Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0689




Engine Controls Ignition Relay Feedback Circuit Low Voltage




Description of the scheme


The ECM monitors the ignition voltage in the ignition supply circuit to terminal 39 on the ECM. A system voltage DTC sets when the voltage drops below a reference value.

Conditions for Setting the DTC


  • The battery voltage is greater than 5.5 V.

Conditions for setting the fault code.


  • Main relay voltage is below 3V.

Actions to Take When a DTC Sets


  • The malfunction indicator lamp comes on after 3 confirmed driving cycles.
  • The controller records the operating conditions at the time a fault is detected. This information is stored in the status record buffer and fault logs.
  • An archive of diagnostic trouble codes is saved.

Conditions for Clearing a DTC/Malfunction Indicator


  • The malfunction indicator lamp turns off after three or four consecutive driving cycles in which the diagnostics did not detect a malfunction.
  • The diagnostic trouble code history is cleared after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles without a fault.
  • The diagnostic trouble code can be cleared using a scan tool.
  • Disconnection of power to the ECM controller for 10 seconds.

Diagnostic information


An intermittent fault may be caused by a poor connection, worn insulation, or a broken wire under the insulation.
Any circuit suspected of producing an intermittent fault should be carefully checked for the following conditions.
  • Removed terminals
  • Connecting terminals
  • Malfunction of locks
  • Deformity
  • Damage to terminals
  • Poor contact between terminals and wiring connectors.
  • Physical damage to wiring harnesses

DTC P0689 - Engine Controls Ignition Relay Feedback Circuit Low Voltage



Step Operation Values Yes No
1
Conduct a diagnostic system check.
System check complete?
-
Go to operation 2
Go to item "Checking the diagnostic system".
2
  1. Connect a scan tool and clear diagnostic trouble codes.
  2. Start the engine and bring the engine speed to the specified value.
  3. Load the electrical system by turning on the headlights and the supercharger drive.
Is the voltage below the specified value?
7.9 V
Go to operation 3
Go to operation 8
3
  1. With the engine running at the specified values
  2. Using a digital voltmeter, measure the battery voltage at the battery.
Is the battery voltage value greater than the specified value?
12 V
Go to operation 4
Jump to "Diagnostic information"
4
  1. Turn the ignition switch to the LOCK position.
  2. Disconnect the ECM connector from the ECM.
  3. Turn on the ignition, do not start the engine.
  4. Using a digital voltmeter (DVM), measure the ignition voltage at terminal 39 of the ignition power supply circuit.
Is the ignition voltage value greater than the specified value?
7.9 V
Go to operation 5
Go to operation 6
5
Check the ECM harness terminals for faulty connections and correct the problem if necessary.
Is repair necessary?
-
Go to operation 8
Go to operation 7
6
Eliminate weak contact (high voltage) in the ignition circuit.
Is the renovation finished?
-
Go to operation 8
-
7
Replace the ECM.
Is the replacement complete?
-
Go to operation 8
-
8
  1. Using a scan tool, clear the diagnostic trouble codes.
  2. Start the engine and let it idle at normal operating temperature.
  3. Perform a trip to set the DTCs as specified in the supporting text.
Does the scan tool report this diagnostic as passed and successful?
-
Go to operation 9
Go to operation 2
9
Check to see if any additional diagnostic trouble codes are set.
Are there any diagnostic trouble codes displayed that have not been diagnosed?
-
Jump to the appropriate diagnostic trouble code table
The system is normal

Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0691




Cooling Fan Relay 1 Control Circuit Low Voltage




Description of the scheme


Ignition voltage is supplied directly to the cooling fan relay coil. The ECM controls the coil by grounding the control circuit through an internal switch called a driver. The driver's primary function is to provide ground to the component being controlled. Each driver has a fault line that is monitored by the ECM. When the ECM commands the component to turn on, the control circuit voltage should be low (near 0 V). If the fault detection circuit voltage is different than expected, the fault line state changes, causing a DTC to set.
The relay is used to control the flow of high voltage current to the cooling fan actuators. This allows the ECM driver to operate only with the relatively low voltage current used by the relay.

Conditions for Setting the DTC


  • The ignition is on.
  • Open or short to ground in low speed cooling fan control circuit.

Conditions for setting the fault code.


  • The integrated controller checks the current and voltage of the output stage.

Actions to Take When a DTC Sets


  • As soon as an error occurs, the Service Vehicle Soon (SVS) indicator lights up.
  • The ECM records operating conditions at the time faults are detected. This information is stored in the fault records.
  • An archive of diagnostic trouble codes is saved.

Conditions for Clearing a DTC/Malfunction Indicator


  • The SVS indicator lamp turns off after a trip in which diagnostics did not detect a malfunction.
  • The diagnostic trouble code history is cleared after 20 consecutive warm-up cycles without faults.
  • The diagnostic trouble code can be cleared using a scan tool.
  • Power failure of the ECM controller for more than 10 seconds.

Diagnostic information


Using the Freeze Frame Buffer and/or Failure Records can help in identifying a recurring fault. If the fault code cannot be duplicated, the information included in the Freeze Frame Buffer and/or Failure Records can be useful in determining the distance since the fault code was set. The Failure Count Counter and Run Count Counter can also be used to determine the number of cranking cycles during which diagnostics have shown significant Freeze Frame Buffer conditions (rpm, vehicle speed, temperature, etc.). This will help determine the time the fault code failed.

DTC P0691 - Cooling Fan Relay 1 Control Circuit Low Voltage



Step Operation Values Yes No
1
Conduct a diagnostic system check.
System check complete?
-
Go to operation 2
Go to item "Checking the diagnostic system".
2
  1. Turn the ignition switch to the LOCK position.
  2. Disconnect the low speed cooling fan relay connector and the ECM connector.
  3. Measure the voltage between terminal 43 of the ECM connector J1 and ground.
Is the voltage within the set value?
0 B
Go to operation 4
Go to operation 3
3
Repair short circuit to battery in wire between relay connector terminal 86 and ECM connector terminal 43 J1.
Is the renovation finished?
-
Go to operation 12
-
4
Measure the resistance between relay contacts 85 and 86.
Is the measured resistance within the set value?
0 Ohm
Go to operation 5
Go to operation 6
5
Replace the low speed cooling fan relay.
Is the replacement complete?
-
Go to operation 12
-
6
Check for an open or short to ground in the wire between terminal 86 of the relay connector and terminal 43 of the J1 connector of the ECM.
Malfunction detected?
-
Go to operation 7
Go to operation 8
7
Repair open or short to ground in the wire between relay connector terminal 86 and ECM connector terminal 43 J1.
Is the replacement complete?
-
Go to operation 12
-
8
Connect a test lamp between contact 30 of the relay connector and ground.
Is the indicator light on?
-
Go to operation 10
Go to operation 11
9
  1. Check the ECM controller connector for strength and proper connection.
  2. Check the strength and serviceability of the connection between contact 30 of the relay connector and the positive terminal of the battery.
Malfunction detected?
-
Go to operation 10
Go to operation 11
10
Restore the connection if necessary.
Is the renovation finished?
-
Go to operation 12
-
11
Replace the ECM.
Is the replacement complete?
-
Go to operation 13
-
12
  1. Using a scan tool, clear the diagnostic trouble codes.
  2. Start the engine and let it idle at normal operating temperature.
  3. Perform a trip to set the DTCs as specified in the supporting text.
Does the scan tool report this diagnostic as passed and successful?
-
Go to operation 13
Go to operation 2
13
Check to see if any additional diagnostic trouble codes are set.
Are there any diagnostic trouble codes displayed that have not been diagnosed?
-
Jump to the appropriate diagnostic trouble code table
The system is normal

Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0692




Cooling Fan Relay 1 Control Circuit High Voltage




Description of the scheme


Ignition voltage is supplied directly to the cooling fan relay coil. The ECM controls the coil by grounding the control circuit through an internal switch called a driver. The driver's primary function is to provide ground to the component being controlled. Each driver has a fault line that is monitored by the ECM. When the ECM commands the component to turn off, the circuit voltage potential should be high (close to battery voltage). If the voltage in the fault detection circuit is different from what is expected, the fault line state changes, causing a DTC to set.
The relay is used to control the flow of high voltage current to the cooling fan actuators. This allows the ECM driver to operate only with the relatively low voltage current used by the relay.

Conditions for Setting the DTC


  • The ignition is on.
  • There is a short circuit to battery in the low speed cooling fan control circuit.

Conditions for setting the fault code.


  • The integrated controller checks the current and voltage of the output stage.

Actions to Take When a DTC Sets


  • As soon as an error occurs, the Service Vehicle Soon (SVS) indicator lights up.
  • The ECM records operating conditions at the time faults are detected. This information is stored in the fault records.
  • An archive of diagnostic trouble codes is saved.

Conditions for Clearing a DTC/Malfunction Indicator


  • The SVS indicator lamp turns off after a trip in which diagnostics did not detect a malfunction.
  • The diagnostic trouble code history is cleared after 20 consecutive warm-up cycles without faults.
  • The diagnostic trouble code can be cleared using a scan tool.
  • Power failure of the ECM controller for more than 10 seconds.

Diagnostic information


Using the Freeze Frame Buffer and/or Failure Records can help in identifying a recurring fault. If the fault code cannot be duplicated, the information included in the Freeze Frame Buffer and/or Failure Records can be useful in determining the distance since the fault code was set. The Failure Count Counter and Run Count Counter can also be used to determine the number of cranking cycles during which diagnostics have shown significant Freeze Frame Buffer conditions (rpm, vehicle speed, temperature, etc.). This will help determine the time the fault code failed.

DTC P0692 - Cooling Fan Relay 1 Control Circuit High Voltage



Step Operation Values Yes No
1
Conduct a diagnostic system check.
System check complete?
-
Go to operation 2
Go to item "Checking the diagnostic system".
2
  1. Turn the ignition switch to the LOCK position.
  2. Disconnect the low speed cooling fan relay connector and the ECM connector.
  3. Measure the voltage between terminal 43 of the ECM connector J1 and ground.
Is the voltage within the set value?
0 B
Go to operation 4
Go to operation 3
3
Repair short circuit to battery in wire between relay connector terminal 86 and ECM connector terminal 43 J1.
Is the renovation finished?
-
Go to operation 12
-
4
Measure the resistance between relay contacts 85 and 86.
Is the measured resistance within the set value?
0 Ohm
Go to operation 5
Go to operation 6
5
Replace the low speed cooling fan relay.
Is the replacement complete?
-
Go to operation 12
-
6
Check for an open or short to ground in the wire between terminal 86 of the relay connector and terminal 43 of the J1 connector of the ECM.
Malfunction detected?
-
Go to operation 7
Go to operation 8
7
Repair open or short to ground in the wire between relay connector terminal 86 and ECM connector terminal 43 J1.
Is the replacement complete?
-
Go to operation 12
-
8
Connect a test lamp between contact 30 of the relay connector and ground.
Is the indicator light on?
-
Go to operation 10
Go to operation 11
9
  1. Check the ECM controller connector for strength and proper connection.
  2. Check the strength and serviceability of the connection between contact 30 of the relay connector and the positive terminal of the battery.
Malfunction detected?
-
Go to operation 10
Go to operation 11
10
Restore the connection if necessary.
Is the renovation finished?
-
Go to operation 12
-
11
Replace the ECM.
Is the replacement complete?
-
Go to operation 13
-
12
  1. Using a scan tool, clear the diagnostic trouble codes.
  2. Start the engine and let it idle at normal operating temperature.
  3. Perform a trip to set the DTCs as specified in the supporting text.
Does the scan tool report this diagnostic as passed and successful?
-
Go to operation 13
Go to operation 2
13
Check to see if any additional diagnostic trouble codes are set.
Are there any diagnostic trouble codes displayed that have not been diagnosed?
-
Jump to the appropriate diagnostic trouble code table
The system is normal

Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0693




Cooling Fan Relay 2 Control Circuit Low Voltage




Description of the scheme


Ignition voltage is supplied directly to the cooling fan relay coil. The ECM controls the coil by grounding the control circuit through an internal switch called a driver. The driver's primary function is to provide ground to the component being controlled. Each driver has a fault line that is monitored by the ECM. When the ECM commands the component to turn on, the control circuit voltage should be low (near 0 V). If the fault detection circuit voltage is different than expected, the fault line state changes, causing a DTC to set.
The relay is used to control the flow of high voltage current to the cooling fan actuators. This allows the ECM driver to operate only with the relatively low voltage current used by the relay.

Conditions for setting the fault code.


  • The integrated controller checks the current and voltage of the output stage.

Actions to Take When a DTC Sets


  • As soon as an error occurs, the Service Vehicle Soon (SVS) indicator lights up.
  • The ECM records operating conditions at the time faults are detected. This information is stored in the fault records.
  • An archive of diagnostic trouble codes is saved.

Conditions for Clearing a DTC/Malfunction Indicator


  • The SVS indicator lamp turns off after a trip in which diagnostics did not detect a malfunction.
  • The diagnostic trouble code history is cleared after 20 consecutive warm-up cycles without faults.
  • The diagnostic trouble code can be cleared using a scan tool.
  • Power failure of the ECM controller for more than 10 seconds.

Diagnostic information


Using the Freeze Frame Buffer and/or Failure Records can help in identifying a recurring fault. If the fault code cannot be duplicated, the information included in the Freeze Frame Buffer and/or Failure Records can be useful in determining the distance since the fault code was set. The Failure Count Counter and Run Count Counter can also be used to determine the number of cranking cycles during which diagnostics have shown significant Freeze Frame Buffer conditions (rpm, vehicle speed, temperature, etc.). This will help determine the time the fault code failed.

DTC P0693 - Cooling Fan Relay 2 Control Circuit Low Voltage



Step Operation Values Yes No
1
Conduct a diagnostic system check.
System check complete?
-
Go to operation 2
Go to item "Checking the diagnostic system".
2
  1. Turn the ignition switch to the LOCK position.
  2. Disconnect the high speed cooling fan relay connector and the ECM connector.
  3. Measure the voltage between pin 24 of connector J1 and ground.
Is the voltage within the set value?
0 B
Go to operation 4
Go to operation 3
3
Repair short circuit to battery in wire between terminal 85 of relay connector and terminal 24 of ECM connector J1.
Is the renovation finished?
-
Go to operation 16
-
4
Measure the resistance between relay contacts 85 and 86.
Is the measured resistance within the set value?
0 Ohm
Go to operation 5
Go to operation 6
5
Replace the high speed cooling fan relay.
Is the replacement complete?
-
Go to operation 16
-
6
  1. Disconnect the cooling fan control relay connector.
  2. Measure the resistance of contacts 85 and 86 of the cooling system fan control relay connector.
Is the resistance within the set value?
0 Ohm
Go to operation 7
Go to operation 8
7
Replace the cooling fan control relay.
Is the replacement complete?
-
Go to operation 16
-
8
Check for an open or short to ground in the wire between pin 85 of the high speed fan relay connector and pin 24 of the ECM connector J1.
Malfunction detected?
-
Go to operation 10
Go to operation 9
9
Repair open or short to ground in the wire between terminal 86 of the cooling fan control relay connector and terminal 24 of the ECM connector J1.
Is the renovation finished?
-
Go to operation 10
Go to operation 11
10
Repair open circuit wire or short circuit to ground.
Is the renovation finished?
-
Go to operation 16
-
11
Connect a test light between terminal 30 of the high speed cooling fan relay connector and ground.
Is the indicator light on?
-
Go to operation 12
Go to operation 13
12
Check the ECM controller connector for strength and proper connection.
Malfunction detected?
-
Go to operation 14
Go to operation 13
13
Check the strength and serviceability of the connection between contact 30 of the relay connector and the negative terminal of the battery.
Malfunction detected?
-
Go to operation 14
Go to operation 15
14
Restore the connection if necessary.
Is the renovation finished?
-
Go to operation 16
-
15
Replace the ECM.
Is the replacement complete?
-
Go to operation 17
-
16
  1. Using a scan tool, clear the diagnostic trouble codes.
  2. Start the engine and let it idle at normal operating temperature.
  3. Perform a trip to set the DTCs as specified in the supporting text.
Does the scan tool report this diagnostic as passed and successful?
-
Go to operation 16
Go to operation 2
17
Check to see if any additional diagnostic trouble codes are set.
Are there any diagnostic trouble codes displayed that have not been diagnosed?
-
Jump to the appropriate diagnostic trouble code table
The system is normal

Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0694




Cooling Fan Relay 2 Control Circuit High Voltage




Description of the scheme


Ignition voltage is supplied directly to the cooling fan relay coil. The ECM controls the coil by grounding the control circuit through an internal switch called a driver. The driver's primary function is to provide ground to the component being controlled. Each driver has a fault line that is monitored by the ECM. When the ECM commands the component to turn off, the circuit voltage potential should be high (close to battery voltage). If the voltage in the fault detection circuit is different from what is expected, the fault line state changes, causing a DTC to set.
The relay is used to control the flow of high voltage current to the cooling fan actuators. This allows the ECM driver to operate only with the relatively low voltage current used by the relay.

Conditions for setting the fault code.


  • The integrated controller checks the current and voltage of the output stage.

Actions to Take When a DTC Sets


  • As soon as an error occurs, the Service Vehicle Soon (SVS) indicator lights up.
  • The ECM records operating conditions at the time faults are detected. This information is stored in the fault records.
  • An archive of diagnostic trouble codes is saved.

Conditions for Clearing a DTC/Malfunction Indicator


  • The SVS indicator lamp turns off after a trip in which diagnostics did not detect a malfunction.
  • The diagnostic trouble code history is cleared after 20 consecutive warm-up cycles without faults.
  • The diagnostic trouble code can be cleared using a scan tool.
  • Power failure of the ECM controller for more than 10 seconds.

Diagnostic information


Using the Freeze Frame Buffer and/or Failure Records can help in identifying a recurring fault. If the fault code cannot be duplicated, the information included in the Freeze Frame Buffer and/or Failure Records can be useful in determining the distance since the fault code was set. The Failure Count Counter and Run Count Counter can also be used to determine the number of cranking cycles during which diagnostics have shown significant Freeze Frame Buffer conditions (rpm, vehicle speed, temperature, etc.). This will help determine the time the fault code failed.

DTC P0694 - Cooling Fan Relay 2 Control Circuit High Voltage



Step Operation Values Yes No
1
Conduct a diagnostic system check.
System check complete?
-
Go to operation 2
Go to item "Checking the diagnostic system".
2
  1. Turn the ignition switch to the LOCK position.
  2. Disconnect the high speed cooling fan relay connector and the ECM connector.
  3. Measure the voltage between pin 24 of connector J1 and ground.
Is the voltage within the set value?
0 B
Go to operation 4
Go to operation 3
3
Repair short circuit to battery in wire between relay connector terminal 85 and ECM connector terminal 24 J1.
Is the renovation finished?
-
Go to operation 16
-
4
Measure the resistance between relay contacts 85 and 86.
Is the measured resistance within the set value?
0 Ohm
Go to operation 5
Go to operation 6
5
Replace the high speed cooling fan relay.
Is the replacement complete?
-
Go to operation 16
-
6
  1. Disconnect the cooling fan control relay connector.
  2. Measure the resistance of contacts 85 and 86 of the cooling system fan control relay connector.
Is the resistance within the set value?
0 Ohm
Go to operation 7
Go to operation 8
7
Replace the cooling fan control relay.
Is the replacement complete?
-
Go to operation 16
-
8
Check for an open or short to ground in the wire between pin 85 of the high speed fan relay connector and pin 24 of the ECM connector J1.
Malfunction detected?
-
Go to operation 10
Go to operation 9
9
Repair open or short to ground in the wire between terminal 86 of the cooling fan control relay connector and terminal 24 of the ECM connector J1.
Is the renovation finished?
-
Go to operation 10
Go to operation 11
10
Repair open circuit wire or short circuit to ground.
Is the renovation finished?
-
Go to operation 16
-
11
Connect a test light between terminal 30 of the high speed cooling fan relay connector and ground.
Is the indicator light on?
-
Go to operation 12
Go to operation 13
12
Check the ECM controller connector for strength and proper connection.
Malfunction detected?
-
Go to operation 14
Go to operation 13
13
Check the strength and serviceability of the connection between contact 30 of the relay connector and the negative terminal of the battery.
Malfunction detected?
-
Go to operation 14
Go to operation 15
14
Restore the connection if necessary.
Is the renovation finished?
-
Go to operation 16
-
15
Replace the ECM.
Is the replacement complete?
-
Go to operation 17
-
16
  1. Using a scan tool, clear the diagnostic trouble codes.
  2. Start the engine and let it idle at normal operating temperature.
  3. Perform a trip to set the DTCs as specified in the supporting text.
Does the scan tool report this diagnostic as passed and successful?
-
Go to operation 16
Go to operation 2
17
Check to see if any additional diagnostic trouble codes are set.
Are there any diagnostic trouble codes displayed that have not been diagnosed?
-
Jump to the appropriate diagnostic trouble code table
The system is normal

Diagnostic Trouble Code P0700




The gearbox controller causes the malfunction indicator lamp to light up




Description of the scheme


The TCM and ECM are connected via a serial data link. The TCM sends a P-code to the ECM every 100 milliseconds to indicate the status and confirm correct operation of the transmission.
If a transmission fault is detected by the gearbox controller, a P-code is sent from the gearbox controller to the ECM controller, indicating the status, as a result of which the fault indicator lamp turns on and DTC P0700 is installed.

Actions to Take When a DTC Sets


  • The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) comes on immediately after a malfunction occurs.
  • The controller records the operating conditions at the time a fault is detected. This information is stored in the status record buffer and fault logs.
  • An archive of diagnostic trouble codes is saved.

Conditions for Clearing a DTC/Malfunction Indicator


  • The malfunction indicator lamp turns off after three or four consecutive driving cycles in which the diagnostics did not detect a malfunction.
  • The diagnostic trouble code history is cleared after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles without a fault.
  • The diagnostic trouble code can be cleared using a scan tool.
  • Disconnection of power to the ECM controller for 10 seconds.

Diagnostic information


An intermittent fault may be caused by a poor connection, worn insulation, or a broken wire under the insulation.
Check for poor connections or damaged ECM/TCM harness. Check the data link circuit for the following:
  • Connecting terminals
  • Malfunction of locks
  • Deformity
  • Damage to terminals
  • Poor contact between terminals and wiring connectors.
  • Damage to harnesses

DTC P0700-Gearbox controller causes the fault indicator light to light up



Step Operation Values Yes No
1
Conduct a diagnostic system check.
Has the check been carried out?
-
Go to operation 2
Go to item "Checking the diagnostic system".
2
  1. Connect the scanning tool to the diagnostic connector.
  2. Turn on the ignition.
  3. Using a scan tool, select the diagnostic trouble code for the transmission controller.
Is there a transmission fault code displayed?
-
Go to operation 3
Go to operation 4
3
  1. Repair the gearbox assembly with the final drive. See the transmission repair section in the table with the corresponding fault codes.
  2. Using a scan tool, clear the fault codes for the transmission controller.
Is the renovation finished?
-
Go to operation 4
-
4
  1. Using a scan tool, clear the diagnostic trouble codes.
  2. Start the engine and let it idle at normal operating temperature.
  3. Perform a trip to set the DTCs as specified in the supporting text.
Does the scan tool report this diagnostic as passed and successful?
-
Go to operation 5
Go to operation 2
5
Check to see if any additional diagnostic trouble codes are set.
Are there any diagnostic trouble codes displayed that have not been diagnosed?
-
Jump to the appropriate diagnostic trouble code table
The system is normal

Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0703




Brake Switch Circuit 2




Description of the scheme


The brake switch information is sent to the TCM by the ECM (body controller) via a data network called a controller area network (CAN). Two circuits are used to exchange CAN data between the ECM and TCM. A CAN fault by itself will not cause DTC P0703 to be set. If a CAN fault occurs, other codes will be set before DTC P0703.

Conditions for Setting the DTC


  • The engine is running

Conditions for setting the fault code.


  • The brake switch is active and the vehicle speed is greater than 90 km/h.
  • The brake light switch is not active when the brake switch is active for 20 seconds.
  • Deceleration of the vehicle for 4 seconds without activation of the brake switch.

Actions to Take When a DTC Sets


  • As soon as an error occurs, the Service Vehicle Soon (SVS) indicator lights up.
  • The ECM records operating conditions at the time faults are detected. This information is stored in the fault records.
  • An archive of diagnostic trouble codes is saved.

Conditions for Clearing a DTC/Malfunction Indicator


  • The SVS indicator lamp turns off after a trip in which diagnostics did not detect a malfunction.
  • The diagnostic trouble code history is cleared after 20 consecutive warm-up cycles without faults.
  • The diagnostic trouble code can be cleared using a scan tool.
  • Power failure of the ECM controller for more than 10 seconds.

DTC P0703 - Brake Switch 2 Circuit



Step Operation Values Yes No
1
Have you performed a diagnostic system check?
-
Go to operation 2
Go to item "Checking the diagnostic system".
2
  1. Install the diagnostic tool.
  2. Turn on the ignition, do not start the engine.
  3. Record the malfunction logs with DTC codes.
Are the ECM fault logs recorded?
-
-
Go to operation 3
3
  1. Clear DTC code.
  2. Turn off the ignition for at least 30 seconds.
  3. Start the engine and let it idle.
DTC 0703 showed a misfire?
-
Go to operation 4
-
4
Are there any other DTCs set?
-
Go to operation 5
-
5
Replace the ECM.
Has the replacement been made?
-
Go to operation 6
-
6
  1. Use a scan tool to clear DTC codes.
  2. Turn off the ignition for 30 seconds.
  3. Start the engine.
  4. Subject the vehicle to the conditions that cause the DTC to set. You can also subject the vehicle to the conditions that were observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records.
DTC code showed misfire?
-
Go to operation 2
Go to operation 7
7
Check to see if any additional diagnostic trouble codes are set.
Are there any DTCs that have not yet been diagnosed?
-
Jump to the appropriate diagnostic trouble code table
The system is normal

Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0833




Clutch Pedal Sensor Circuit 2




Description of the scheme


The clutch switch is a normally closed switch with the clutch pedal released. The ECM detects ignition voltage in the clutch switch circuit when the clutch switch contacts are closed. The ECM detects 0 volts in the clutch switch circuit when the clutch switch contacts are open with the clutch pedal depressed. When the ECM detects a large number of gear changes without detecting a clutch switch transition, DTC P0833 sets.

Conditions for Setting the DTC


  • No braking.
  • The vehicle speed is over 50 km/h.

Conditions for setting the fault code.


  • The ECM must detect 20 or more gear changes without clutch pedal transitions.

Actions to Take When a DTC Sets


  • As soon as an error occurs, the Service Vehicle Soon (SVS) indicator lights up.
  • The ECM records operating conditions at the time faults are detected. This information is stored in the fault records.
  • An archive of diagnostic trouble codes is saved.

Conditions for Clearing a DTC/Malfunction Indicator


  • The SVS indicator lamp turns off after a trip in which diagnostics did not detect a malfunction.
  • The diagnostic trouble code history is cleared after 20 consecutive warm-up cycles without faults.
  • The diagnostic trouble code can be cleared using a scan tool.
  • Power failure of the ECM controller for more than 10 seconds.

DTC P0833 - Clutch Pedal Sensor 2 Circuit



Step Operation Values Yes No
1
Have you performed a diagnostic system check?
-
Go to operation 2
Go to item "Checking the diagnostic system".
2
  1. Install the diagnostic tool.
  2. Turn on the ignition with the engine off.
  3. Using a diagnostic tool, monitor the clutch pedal position sensor parameter.
  4. Press and release the clutch pedal several times.
Does the scan tool show a change in state when the clutch pedal is depressed or released?
-
-
Go to operation 3
3
Inspect the clutch pedal position sensor and connector.
Does the clutch sensor or connector require maintenance?
-
Go to operation 11
Go to operation 11
4
Inspect the clutch pedal position sensor fuse for open circuit.
Is there a break in the clutch sensor fuse?
-
Go to operation 9
Go to operation 5
5
Using a DMM, measure the voltage at the clutch pedal position sensor fuse.
Does DMM indicate the set value?
12 V
Go to operation 6
Go to operation 12
6
  1. Turn off the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the clutch pedal position sensor connector.
  3. Turn on the ignition with the engine off.
  4. Using a DMM, measure the voltage in the ignition voltage circuit 1 at the sensor connector.
Does DMM indicate the set value?
B+
Go to operation 7
Go to operation 13
7
  1. Clear all DTC codes.
  2. Using a diagnostic tool, monitor the clutch pedal position sensor parameter.
  3. Using a safety jumper, repeatedly connect and disconnect terminals 1 and 2 of the clutch pedal position sensor electrical connector.
Does the scan tool show the clutch engaging and disengaging?
-
Go to operation 15
Go to operation 8
8
  1. Turn off the ignition.
  2. Disconnect connector 72 on the ECM.
  3. Using a DMM, check the clutch pedal position sensor signal circuit for an open or short to voltage.
Is a short to voltage, high resistance, or open detected in the clutch pedal position sensor signal circuit?
-
Go to operation 14
Go to operation 16
9
  1. Turn off the ignition.
  2. Remove the clutch pedal position sensor fuse.
  3. Disconnect the clutch pedal position sensor connector and connector 72 on the ECM.
  4. Using a DMM, check the ignition 1 voltage circuit at the sensor connector for a short to ground.
Is the ignition 1 voltage circuit shorted to ground?
-
Go to operation 13
Go to operation 10
10
Using a DMM, test the clutch pedal position sensor signal circuit at the sensor connector for a short to ground.
Is the clutch pedal position sensor signal circuit shorted to ground?
-
Go to operation 14
Go to operation 15
11
If necessary, replace the clutch pedal position sensor or repair the connector.
Is the renovation complete?
-
Go to operation 17
-
12
Repair the fault in the power distribution circuit to the clutch pedal position sensor fuse.
Is the renovation complete?
-
Go to operation 17
-
13
Repair open, high resistance, or short to ground in the ignition 1 voltage circuit or parallel circuit using the brake system fuse.
Is the renovation complete?
-
Go to operation 17
-
14
Repair open, high resistance, short to ground, or short to voltage in the clutch pedal position sensor signal circuit.
Is the renovation complete?
-
Go to operation 17
-
15
Replace the clutch pedal position switch.
Is the work finished?
-
Go to operation 17
-
16
Replace the ECM.
Is the work finished?
-
Go to operation 17
-
17
  1. Use a scan tool to clear DTC codes.
  2. Turn off the ignition for 30 seconds.
  3. Start the engine.
  4. Subject the vehicle to the conditions that cause the DTC to set. You can also subject the vehicle to the conditions that were observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records.
DTC code showed misfire?
-
Go to operation 18
Go to operation 2
18
Check to see if any additional diagnostic trouble codes are set.
Are there any DTCs that have not yet been diagnosed?
-
Jump to the appropriate diagnostic trouble code table
The system is normal

Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0850




Park/Neutral Position Switch (PNP) Circuit




Description of the scheme


The Park/Neutral (P/N) switch is a component of the shift selector switch assembly of the automatic transaxle. The P/N switch is a normally open switch that closes when the transmission is shifted to the Park or Neutral position. The ECM supplies a 12-volt reference voltage to the P/N switch signal circuit when the P/N switch contacts are open. When the transmission is shifted to the Park or Neutral position, the P/N switch contacts close and ground the P/N switch signal circuit.

Conditions for setting the fault code.


  • Mismatch between signals from the hardware pin and the CAN message

Actions to Take When a DTC Sets


  • As soon as an error occurs, the Service Vehicle Soon (SVS) indicator lights up.
  • The ECM records operating conditions at the time faults are detected. This information is stored in the fault records.
  • An archive of diagnostic trouble codes is saved.

Conditions for Clearing a DTC/Malfunction Indicator


  • The SVS indicator lamp turns off after a trip in which diagnostics did not detect a malfunction.
  • The diagnostic trouble code history is cleared after 20 consecutive warm-up cycles without faults.
  • The diagnostic trouble code can be cleared using a scan tool.
  • Power failure of the ECM controller for more than 10 seconds.

DTC P0850 - Park/Neutral Position (PNP) Switch Circuit



Step Operation Values Yes No
1
Have you performed a diagnostic system check?
-
Go to operation 2
Go to item "Checking the diagnostic system".
2
  1. Turn on the ignition.
  2. Using a scanning device, observe the state of the automatic transmission gear position.
  3. Move the gearshift lever through all gear levels.
Is the "P/N" state detected when the transmission is in "Park" or "Neutral" and the "In Gear" state detected when the transmission is in other positions?
-
Go to operation 3
Go to operation 4
3
  1. Turn off the ignition for 30 seconds.
  2. Turn on the ignition.
  3. Move the gearshift lever through all gear levels.
DTC P0850 misfired for this ignition cycle?
-
Go to operation 4
-
4
  1. Remove the transmission position switch wiring connector.
  2. Connect a test lamp between the gearshift switch ground circuit and the 12V supply circuit.
Is the indicator light on?
-
Go to operation 5
Go to operation 6
5
  1. Connect a 3-amp jumper wire between the Park/Neutral switch signal circuit and a good ground.
  2. Using a scanning device, observe the state of the gearbox transmission.
Is the shift status change from "In Gear" to "P/N" detected when the jumper is connected?
-
Go to operation 8
Go to operation 7
6
Repair high resistance or open in the transmission position switch ground circuit.
Is the renovation finished?
-
Go to operation 10
-
7
Test the Park/Neutral switch signal circuit for high resistance, open, short to ground, or short to voltage.
Has any cause for the malfunction been found and corrected?
-
Go to operation 10
Go to operation 9
8
Replace the gear position switch.
Is the renovation finished?
-
Go to operation 10
-
9
Replace the ECM.
Is the renovation finished?
-
Go to operation 10
-
10
  1. Use a scan tool to clear DTC codes.
  2. Turn off the ignition for 30 seconds.
  3. Start the engine.
  4. Operate the vehicle under conditions that cause the DTC to appear.
DTC comes and goes?
-
Go to operation 11
Go to operation 2
11
Check to see if any additional diagnostic trouble codes are set.
Are there any DTCs that have not yet been diagnosed?
-
Jump to the appropriate diagnostic trouble code table
The system is normal

Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P1138




High voltage sensor 2 in the HO2S sensor circuit during fuel cut-off in engine braking mode (DFCO)




Description of the scheme


A heated oxygen sensor (HO2S) produces a voltage that varies between 100-900 mV under normal operating conditions. The ECM controller generates an offset voltage in the signal circuit of the HO2S sensor in the range of 420-480 mV. Basic earthing for the sensor is provided by the ECM controller. The ECM controller monitors the signal voltage to determine whether the exhaust gases are depleted or enriched. The oxygen sensor voltage is high when the exhaust gases are enriched and low when the exhaust gases are depleted. The ECM controller continuously monitors the signal of the HO2S sensor during the closed-loop operation. If the ECM controller detects the HO2S sensor voltage that is higher than the set value during the fuel cut-off condition, the DTC is set.

Conditions for Setting the DTC


  • Time after fuel cut-off is more than 5 seconds.
  • The integrated air mass after fuel cut-off is greater than 15 g.
  • The time since dew point temperature was detected is greater than 30 seconds.

Conditions for setting the fault code.


  • Filtered HO2S sensor voltage is greater than 0.15 V.

Actions to Take When a DTC Sets


  • The malfunction indicator lamp comes on after 3 confirmed driving cycles.
  • The controller records the operating conditions at the time a fault is detected. This information is stored in the status record buffer and fault logs.
  • An archive of diagnostic trouble codes is saved.

Conditions for Clearing a DTC/Malfunction Indicator


  • The malfunction indicator lamp turns off after three or four consecutive driving cycles in which the diagnostics did not detect a malfunction.
  • The diagnostic trouble code history is cleared after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles without a fault.
  • The diagnostic trouble code can be cleared using a scan tool.
  • Disconnection of power to the ECM controller for 10 seconds.

DTC P1138-High voltage sensor 2 in the HO2S sensor circuit during fuel cut-off in engine braking mode (DFCO)



Step Operation Values Yes No
1
Have you performed a diagnostic system check?
-
Go to operation 2
Go to item "Checking the diagnostic system".
2
  1. Warm up the engine to normal operating temperature.
  2. Rapidly cycle the throttle position from closed to wide open (WOT) 3 times within 5 seconds while observing the HO2S Sensor 2 parameter with a scan tool.
Is there an immediate tension response when performing the above action?
-
Go to operation 4
Go to operation 3
3
  1. Review the Freeze Frame Data for this DTC.
  2. Turn off the ignition for 30 seconds.
  3. Start the engine.
  4. Subject the vehicle to the conditions that cause the DTC to set. You can also subject the vehicle to the conditions that were observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records.
DTC code showed misfire?
-
Go to operation 4
Cm. "Intermittent faults"
4
  1. Turn off the ignition.
  2. Disconnect HO2S sensor 2.
  3. Turn on the ignition with the engine off.
  4. Using a digital multimeter (DMM), measure the voltage between the HO2S high signal circuit on the engine side of the harness and a good ground.
DTC code showed misfire?
475mV
Go to operation 7
Go to operation 5
5
  1. Connect a 3-amp fuse jumper between the HO2S high signal circuit at the engine side of the harness connector and a good ground.
  2. Check the HO2S sensor parameters with a scan tool.
Is the voltage less than the specified value?
25mV
Go to operation 6
Go to operation 8
6
  1. Remove the jumper installed in the previous step.
  2. Connect a 3-amp fused jumper wire between the HO2S high signal circuit and the HO2S low signal circuit at the engine side of the harness connector.
  3. Check the HO2S sensor parameters with a scan tool.
Is the voltage below the set value?
-
Go to operation 12
Go to operation 9
7
Using a digital multimeter (DMM), measure the voltage between the HO2S low signal circuit at the engine side of the harness connector and a good ground.
Is the voltage higher than specified?
50mV
Go to operation 10
Go to operation 11
8
Test the HO2S high signal circuit for an open or high resistance.
Has the problem been detected and corrected?
-
Go to operation 17
Go to operation 14
9
Test the HO2S low signal circuit for an open or high resistance.
Has the problem been detected and corrected?
-
Go to operation 17
Go to operation 14
10
Test the HO2S low signal circuit for a short to voltage.
Has the problem been detected and corrected?
-
Go to operation 17
Go to operation 14
11
Test the HO2S high signal circuit for a short to voltage or a short to the heater low signal control circuit.
Has the problem been detected and corrected?
-
Go to operation 17
Go to operation 14
12
The HO2S sensor has detected rich exhaust or the sensor is dirty. Check for one of the following conditions:
  1. Water penetration into the HO2S sensor connector
  2. HO2S sensor contaminated with silicon
  3. Fuel contamination of engine oil
  4. Incorrect fuel pressure
  5. The fuel injectors have a rich mixture
If necessary, correct any of the above or similar engine conditions.
Has the problem been detected and corrected?
-
Go to operation 17
Go to operation 13
13
Check for shorted terminals or poor connections at the HO2S sensor.
Has the problem been detected and corrected?
-
Go to operation 17
Go to operation 15
14
Check for shorted terminals or poor connections at the engine control module (ECM).
Has the problem been detected and corrected?
-
Go to operation 17
Go to operation 16
15
Replace the faulty HO2S sensor.
Has the replacement been made?
-
Go to operation 17
-
16
Replace the ECM.
Has the replacement been made?
-
Go to operation 17
-
17
  1. Use a scan tool to clear DTC codes.
  2. Turn off the ignition for 30 seconds.
  3. Start the engine.
  4. Subject the vehicle to the conditions that cause the DTC to set. You can also subject the vehicle to the conditions that were observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records.
DTC code showed misfire?
-
Go to operation 2
Go to operation 18
18
Check to see if any additional diagnostic trouble codes are set.
Are there any DTCs that have not yet been diagnosed?
-
Jump to the appropriate diagnostic trouble code table
The system is normal

Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P1551




During the learning process, the throttle control's lowest position is not reached




Description of the scheme


The ECM monitors and evaluates the signal voltage from the accelerator pedal position (APP) sensors and other sensor inputs to determine the desired throttle opening. To control throttle movement, the ECM supplies a pulse width modulated (PWM) signal voltage to the throttle actuator motor through the throttle actuator motor control circuits. The ECM also monitors the signal voltage supplied to the throttle actuator motor control circuit. The Throttle Actuator Motor Control (TAC) Circuit DTC sets when the ECM detects a malfunction condition in the TAC circuits or abnormal motor performance.

Conditions for Setting the DTC


  • When initializing the throttle actuator.

Conditions for setting the fault code.


  • The ECM detects that its internal throttle actuator motor (TAC) output driver does not deactivate after being commanded off.

Actions to Take When a DTC Sets


  • The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) comes on immediately after a malfunction occurs.
  • The controller records the operating conditions at the time a fault is detected. This information is stored in the status record buffer and fault logs.
  • An archive of diagnostic trouble codes is saved.

Conditions for Clearing a DTC/Malfunction Indicator


  • The malfunction indicator lamp turns off after three or four consecutive driving cycles in which the diagnostics did not detect a malfunction.
  • The diagnostic trouble code history is cleared after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles without a fault.
  • The diagnostic trouble code can be cleared using a scan tool.
  • Disconnection of power to the ECM controller for 10 seconds.

DTC P1551 - Throttle Control Down Limit Not Reached During Learning



Step Operation Values Yes No
1
Have you performed a diagnostic system check?
-
Go to operation 2
Go to item "Checking the diagnostic system".
2
  1. Turn off the ignition for 30 seconds.
  2. Operate the vehicle under conditions that cause the DTC to appear.
  3. Start the engine.
  4. Quickly press the accelerator pedal to the fully open throttle position and release the pedal. Repeat this procedure several times.
  5. Using the scan tool, select the DTC display function.
DTC P1551 indicates a misfire?
-
Go to operation 3
-
3
Is DTC P0121, P0122, P0123, P0221, P0222, or P0223 also set?
-
Jump to the appropriate diagnostic trouble code table
-
4
  1. Disconnect the throttle actuator wiring connector.
  2. Inspect the throttle valve for the following conditions:
    • excessive dirt deposits in the throttle body;
    • is not in its original position;
    • stuck open or closed;
    • sticking when moving from the open position to the closed position or from the closed position to the open position, and also
    • free movement to open or closed positions without spring force.
Has the problem been detected and corrected?
-
Go to operation 13
Go to operation 5
5
Inspect the engine for fault conditions that cause incorrect idle speed.
Has the problem been detected and corrected?
-
Go to operation 13
Go to operation 6
6
  1. Turn on the ignition, do not start the engine.
  2. Using a digital multimeter, measure the voltage between the throttle actuator (TAC) positive voltage circuit and the ECM housing.
Is the voltage within the specified range?
2 - 4 V
Go to operation 7
Go to operation 9
7
  1. Turn on the ignition, do not start the engine.
  2. Using a digital multimeter, measure the voltage between the throttle actuator positive voltage control (TAC) circuit and the ECM housing.
Is the voltage within the specified range?
2 - 4 V
Go to operation 8
Go to operation 9
8
  1. Turn off the ignition.
  2. Connect a test light between the throttle actuator control (TAC) positive and negative voltage control circuits.
  3. Turn on the ignition for about 5 seconds, then turn it off, while observing the indicator lamp.
Does the indicator light come on briefly each time you turn the ignition on and off?
-
Go to operation 11
Go to operation 10
9
Check the throttle actuator control circuit (TAC) where a value outside the specified range has been measured for high resistance, breakage, short to ground, or short to supply voltage.
Has the problem been detected and corrected?
-
Go to operation 13
Go to operation 12
10
Check the throttle actuator control (TAC) positive and negative voltage control circuits for shorts across each other.
Has the problem been detected and corrected?
-
Go to operation 13
Go to operation 12
11
Replace the throttle body assembly.
Has the replacement been made?
-
Go to operation 13
-
12
Replace the ECM.
Has the replacement been made?
-
Go to operation 13
-
13
  1. Use a scan tool to clear DTC codes.
  2. Turn off the ignition for 30 seconds.
  3. Start the engine.
  4. Subject the vehicle to the conditions that cause the DTC to set. You can also subject the vehicle to the conditions that were observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records.
DTC code showed misfire?
-
Go to operation 2
Go to operation 14
14
Check to see if any additional diagnostic trouble codes are set.
Are there any DTCs that have not yet been diagnosed?
-
Jump to the appropriate diagnostic trouble code table
The system is normal

Diagnostic Trouble Code P1629




Immobilizer enable signal not received




Description of the scheme


When the ignition switch is turned on, the key is checked by the immobilizer anti-theft system. When the immobilizer control module or integrated anti-theft device control unit reads the key code, the engine can be started with any key that turns the lock cylinder. The key code is read and compared with the key codes stored in the immobilizer control module memory. If a valid key is determined, a serial data message is sent from the immobilizer control module to the ECM. An identification code is included in the outgoing message to confirm that neither the immobilizer control module nor the ECM has been replaced to bypass the system. If an invalid message is received, the ECM performs the following actions:
  • Disables the fuel injector circuit.
  • Disables the fuel pump circuit.
  • Disables the ignition coil.
A DTC will be stored if there is a communication failure between the ECM and the immobilizer control module.

Conditions for Setting the DTC


  • The ignition key is in the RUN position.

Conditions for setting the fault code.


  • The immobilizer sent an incorrect code value.

Actions to Take When a DTC Sets


  • As soon as an error occurs, the Service Vehicle Soon (SVS) indicator lights up.
  • The ECM records operating conditions at the time faults are detected. This information is stored in the fault records.
  • An archive of diagnostic trouble codes is saved.

Conditions for Clearing a DTC/Malfunction Indicator


  • The SVS indicator lamp turns off after a trip in which diagnostics did not detect a malfunction.
  • The diagnostic trouble code history is cleared after 20 consecutive warm-up cycles without faults.
  • The diagnostic trouble code can be cleared using a scan tool.
  • Power failure of the ECM controller for more than 10 seconds.

DTC P1629 - Immobilizer Enable Signal Not Received



Step Operation Values Yes No
1
Conduct a diagnostic system check.
System check complete?
-
Go to operation 2
Go to item "Checking the diagnostic system".
2
  1. Turn the ignition switch to the LOCK position.
  2. Connect the scanning tool to the diagnostic connector.
  3. Turn the ignition key to the ON position.
  4. Check if there are other immobilizer related DTCs.
Are there any DTCs displayed on the display?
-
Jump to the appropriate diagnostic trouble code table
Go to operation 3
3
Perform programming of the anti-theft system components. See Section 9T2, Anti-theft system with immobilizer
-
Go to operation 5
Go to operation 4
4
Replace the ECM.
Is the replacement complete?
-
Go to operation 5
-
5
  1. Use a scan tool to clear DTC codes.
  2. Turn off the ignition for 30 seconds.
  3. Start the engine.
  4. Subject the vehicle to the conditions that cause the DTC to set. You can also subject the vehicle to the conditions that were observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records.
DTC code showed misfire?
-
Go to operation 2
Go to operation 6
6
Check to see if any additional diagnostic trouble codes are set.
Are there any diagnostic trouble codes displayed that have not been diagnosed?
-
Jump to the appropriate diagnostic trouble code table
The system is normal

Diagnostic Trouble Code P1631




Incorrect immobilizer enable signal




Description of the scheme


The ECM is the control center of the fuel injection system. It constantly monitors information from various sensors and controls the systems that affect the operation of the vehicle. The ECM also performs diagnostic functions for the system. It recognizes problems in operation, warns the driver via the Service Vehicle Soon (SVS) indicator, and stores DTCs that identify problem areas and assist in repairs. The ECM has received an invalid message identification

Conditions for Setting the DTC


  • The ignition key is in the RUN position.

Conditions for setting the fault code.


  • Invalid immobilizer message received.

Actions to Take When a DTC Sets


  • As soon as an error occurs, the Service Vehicle Soon (SVS) indicator lights up.
  • The ECM records operating conditions at the time faults are detected. This information is stored in the fault records.
  • An archive of diagnostic trouble codes is saved.

Conditions for Clearing a DTC/Malfunction Indicator


  • The SVS indicator lamp turns off after a trip in which diagnostics did not detect a malfunction.
  • The diagnostic trouble code history is cleared after 20 consecutive warm-up cycles without faults.
  • The diagnostic trouble code can be cleared using a scan tool.
  • Power failure of the ECM controller for more than 10 seconds.

DTC P1631 - Immobilizer Enable Signal Incorrect



Step Operation Values Yes No
1
Conduct a diagnostic system check.
System check complete?
-
Go to operation 2
Go to item "Checking the diagnostic system".
2
  1. Turn the ignition switch to the LOCK position.
  2. Connect the scanning tool to the diagnostic connector.
  3. Turn the ignition key to the ON position.
  4. Check if there are other immobilizer related DTCs.
Are there any DTCs displayed on the display?
-
Jump to the appropriate diagnostic trouble code table
Go to operation 3
3
Perform programming of the anti-theft system components. See Section 9T2, Anti-theft system with immobilizer
-
Go to operation 5
Go to operation 4
4
Replace the ECM.
Is the replacement complete?
-
Go to operation 5
-
5
  1. Use a scan tool to clear DTC codes.
  2. Turn off the ignition for 30 seconds.
  3. Start the engine.
  4. Subject the vehicle to the conditions that cause the DTC to set. You can also subject the vehicle to the conditions that were observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records.
DTC code showed misfire?
-
Go to operation 2
Go to operation 6
6
Check to see if any additional diagnostic trouble codes are set.
Are there any diagnostic trouble codes displayed that have not been diagnosed?
-
Jump to the appropriate diagnostic trouble code table
The system is normal

Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P1632




Immobilizer prohibiting signal received




Description of the scheme


From the immobilizer module or the anti-theft system (VTD) module, a password is sent to the ECM controller via a serial data transmission circuit that allows fuel supply. The ECM controller requests this password. Both the ECM controller and the immobilizer perform calculations based on this request. If the calculated response of the immobilizer module corresponds to the calculation performed by the ECM controller, the ECM controller will grant permission to start the vehicle. The ECM controller prohibits starting the vehicle if any of the following conditions occur:
  • The password to allow fuel delivery is invalid.
  • The fuel cut-off password is sent from the immobilizer module.
  • Password not received. - No connection with the immobilizer module.
  • The response to the request calculated in the immobilizer module does not match the calculation performed by the ECM.

Conditions for Setting the DTC


  • The anti-theft system has been activated.

Conditions for setting the fault code.


  • The response to the request calculated in the immobilizer module does not match the calculation performed by the ECM.

Actions to Take When a DTC Sets


  • As soon as an error occurs, the Service Vehicle Soon (SVS) indicator lights up.
  • The ECM records operating conditions at the time faults are detected. This information is stored in the fault records.
  • An archive of diagnostic trouble codes is saved.

Conditions for Clearing a DTC/Malfunction Indicator


  • The SVS indicator lamp turns off after a trip in which diagnostics did not detect a malfunction.
  • The diagnostic trouble code history is cleared after 20 consecutive warm-up cycles without faults.
  • The diagnostic trouble code can be cleared using a scan tool.
  • Power failure of the ECM controller for more than 10 seconds.

DTC P1632 - Immobilizer Inhibit Signal Received



Step Operation Values Yes No
1
Conduct a diagnostic system check.
System check complete?
-
Go to operation 2
Go to item "Checking the diagnostic system".
2
  1. Turn the ignition switch to the LOCK position.
  2. Connect the scanning tool to the diagnostic connector.
  3. Turn the ignition key to the ON position
  4. Check if there are other immobilizer related DTCs.
Are there any DTCs displayed on the display?
-
Jump to the appropriate diagnostic trouble code table
Go to operation 3
3
Perform programming of the anti-theft system components. See Section 9T2, Anti-theft system with immobilizer
-
Go to operation 5
Go to operation 4
4
Replace the ECM.
Is the replacement complete?
-
Go to operation 5
-
5
  1. Use a scan tool to clear DTC codes.
  2. Turn off the ignition for 30 seconds.
  3. Start the engine.
  4. Subject the vehicle to the conditions that cause the DTC to set. You can also subject the vehicle to the conditions that were observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records.
DTC code showed misfire?
-
Go to operation 2
Go to operation 6
6
Check to see if any additional diagnostic trouble codes are set.
Are there any diagnostic trouble codes displayed that have not been diagnosed?
-
Jump to the appropriate diagnostic trouble code table
The system is normal

Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P1648




Incorrect immobilizer security code entered




Description of the scheme


From the immobilizer module or the anti-theft system (VTD) module, a password is sent to the ECM controller via a serial data transmission circuit that allows fuel supply. The ECM controller requests this password. Both the ECM controller and the immobilizer perform calculations based on this request. If the calculated response of the immobilizer module corresponds to the calculation performed by the ECM controller, the ECM controller will grant permission to start the vehicle. The ECM controller prohibits starting the vehicle if any of the following conditions occur:
  • The password to allow fuel delivery is invalid.
  • The fuel cut-off password is sent from the immobilizer module.
  • Password not received. - No connection with the immobilizer module.
  • The response to the request calculated in the immobilizer module does not match the calculation performed by the ECM.

Conditions for Setting the DTC


  • The anti-theft system has been activated.

Conditions for setting the fault code.


  • The ECM has detected that the received security code does not match the stored security code.

Actions to Take When a DTC Sets


  • As soon as an error occurs, the Service Vehicle Soon (SVS) indicator lights up.
  • The ECM records operating conditions at the time faults are detected. This information is stored in the fault records.
  • An archive of diagnostic trouble codes is saved.

Conditions for Clearing a DTC/Malfunction Indicator


  • The SVS indicator lamp turns off after a trip in which diagnostics did not detect a malfunction.
  • The diagnostic trouble code history is cleared after 20 consecutive warm-up cycles without faults.
  • The diagnostic trouble code can be cleared using a scan tool.
  • Power failure of the ECM controller for more than 10 seconds.

DTC P1648 - Incorrect Immobilizer Security Code Entered



Step Operation Values Yes No
1
Conduct a diagnostic system check.
System check complete?
-
Go to operation 2
Go to item "Checking the diagnostic system".
2
  1. Turn the ignition switch to the LOCK position.
  2. Connect the scanning tool to the diagnostic connector.
  3. Turn the ignition key to the ON position
  4. Check if there are other immobilizer related DTCs.
Are there any DTCs displayed on the display?
-
Jump to the appropriate diagnostic trouble code table
Go to operation 3
3
Perform programming of the anti-theft system components. See Section 9T2, Anti-theft system with immobilizer
Was programming completed successfully?
-
Go to operation 5
Go to operation 4
4
Replace the ECM.
Is the replacement complete?
-
Go to operation 5
-
5
  1. Use a scan tool to clear DTC codes.
  2. Turn off the ignition for 30 seconds.
  3. Start the engine.
  4. Subject the vehicle to the conditions that cause the DTC to set. You can also subject the vehicle to the conditions that were observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records.
DTC code showed misfire?
-
Go to operation 2
Go to operation 6
6
Check to see if any additional diagnostic trouble codes are set.
Are there any diagnostic trouble codes displayed that have not been diagnosed?
-
Jump to the appropriate diagnostic trouble code table
The system is normal

Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P1649




Immobilizer security code not programmed




Description of the scheme


From the immobilizer module or the anti-theft system (VTD) module, a password is sent to the ECM controller via a serial data transmission circuit that allows fuel supply. The ECM controller requests this password. Both the ECM controller and the immobilizer perform calculations based on this request. If the calculated response of the immobilizer module corresponds to the calculation performed by the ECM controller, the ECM controller will grant permission to start the vehicle. The ECM controller prohibits starting the vehicle if any of the following conditions occur:
  • The password to allow fuel delivery is invalid.
  • The fuel cut-off password is sent from the immobilizer module.
  • Password not received. - No connection with the immobilizer module.
  • The response to the request calculated in the immobilizer module does not match the calculation performed by the ECM.

Conditions for Setting the DTC


  • The anti-theft system has been activated.

Conditions for setting the fault code.


  • The ECM has detected that the security code is not programmed.

Actions to Take When a DTC Sets


  • As soon as an error occurs, the Service Vehicle Soon (SVS) indicator lights up.
  • The ECM records operating conditions at the time faults are detected. This information is stored in the fault records.
  • An archive of diagnostic trouble codes is saved.

Conditions for Clearing a DTC/Malfunction Indicator


  • The SVS indicator lamp turns off after a trip in which diagnostics did not detect a malfunction.
  • The diagnostic trouble code history is cleared after 20 consecutive warm-up cycles without faults.
  • The diagnostic trouble code can be cleared using a scan tool.
  • Power failure of the ECM controller for more than 10 seconds.

DTC P1649 - Immobilizer Security Code Not Programmed



Step Operation Values Yes No
1
Conduct a diagnostic system check.
System check complete?
-
Go to operation 2
Go to item "Checking the diagnostic system".
2
  1. Turn the ignition switch to the LOCK position.
  2. Connect the scanning tool to the diagnostic connector.
  3. Turn the ignition key to the ON position.
  4. Check if there are other immobilizer related DTCs.
Are there any DTCs displayed on the display?
-
Jump to the appropriate diagnostic trouble code table
Go to operation 3
3
Perform programming of the anti-theft system components. See Section 9T2, Anti-theft system with immobilizer
Was programming completed successfully?
-
Go to operation 5
Go to operation 4
4
Replace the ECM.
Is the replacement complete?
-
Go to operation 5
-
5
  1. Use a scan tool to clear DTC codes.
  2. Turn off the ignition for 30 seconds.
  3. Start the engine.
  4. Subject the vehicle to the conditions that cause the DTC to set. You can also subject the vehicle to the conditions that were observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records.
DTC code showed misfire?
-
Go to operation 2
Go to operation 6
6
Check to see if any additional diagnostic trouble codes are set.
Are there any diagnostic trouble codes displayed that have not been diagnosed?
-
Jump to the appropriate diagnostic trouble code table
The system is normal

Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P1682




Chain 2 ignition switch 1




Description of the scheme


The Electronic Throttle Control (ETC) system receives ignition voltage separately from the ECM. If the ECM detects a difference between the voltages in the two circuits, this DTC sets.

Conditions for Setting the DTC


  • Ignition in the "ON" position.

Conditions for setting the fault code.


  • The ignition voltage in the ETC system is below 10 volts for more than 2 seconds.

Actions to Take When a DTC Sets


  • The malfunction indicator lamp comes on after 3 confirmed driving cycles.
  • The controller records the operating conditions at the time a fault is detected. This information is stored in the status record buffer and fault logs.
  • An archive of diagnostic trouble codes is saved.

Conditions for Clearing a DTC/Malfunction Indicator


  • The malfunction indicator lamp turns off after three or four consecutive driving cycles in which the diagnostics did not detect a malfunction.
  • The diagnostic trouble code history is cleared after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles without a fault.
  • The diagnostic trouble code can be cleared using a scan tool.
  • Disconnection of power to the ECM controller for 10 seconds.

DTC P1682 - Ignition Switch 1 Circuit 2



Step Operation Values Yes No
1
Have you performed a diagnostic system check?
-
Go to operation 2
Go to item "Checking the diagnostic system".
2
  1. Review the Freeze Frame Data for this DTC.
  2. Turn off the ignition for 30 seconds.
  3. Turn on the ignition, do not start the engine for 10 seconds.
Did the DTC code indicate a malfunction of this ignition?
-
Go to operation 3
Cm. "Intermittent faults"
3
Using a test lamp connected to ground, check the ETC fuse on both sides.
Does the indicator light come on on both sides of the fuse?
-
Go to operation 5
Go to operation 4
4
Does the indicator light on one side of the fuse come on?
-
Go to operation 6
Go to section "Checking the Main Relay Circuit"
5
  1. Turn off the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the engine control module (ECM).
  3. Test both ignition circuits in the ETC system for an open or high resistance.
Has the problem been detected and corrected?
-
Go to operation 9
Go to operation 7
6
  1. Turn off the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the ECM
  3. Check both ignition circuits in the ETC system for a short to ground.
  4. Replace the fuse if necessary.
Has the problem been detected and corrected?
-
Go to operation 9
Go to operation 7
7
Check the ECM for intermittent faults or poor connections.
Has the problem been detected and corrected?
-
Go to operation 9
Go to operation 8
8
Replace the ECM.
Has the replacement been made?
-
Go to operation 9
-
9
  1. Use a scan tool to clear DTC codes.
  2. Turn off the ignition for 30 seconds.
  3. Start the engine.
  4. Condition the vehicle for running the DTC. You can also condition the vehicle to run the conditions that were observed based on the recorded malfunction data.
Did the DTC code indicate a malfunction of this ignition?
-
Go to operation 2
Go to operation 10
10
Observe Collection of stored information (Capture Info) using a scanning device.
Are there any DTCs that have not yet been diagnosed?
-
Jump to the appropriate diagnostic trouble code table
The system is normal

Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P1845




Control of the torque limit value




Description of the scheme


The ECM monitors and compares the engine output torque with the maximum allowable engine torque.
If the requested torque is greater than the maximum allowable torque, the ECM applies engine torque limitation and sets DTC P1845.

Conditions for Setting the DTC


  • The ignition is on.

Conditions for setting the fault code.


  • The engine output torque exceeds the maximum allowable torque.

Actions to Take When a DTC Sets


  • The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) comes on immediately after a malfunction occurs.
  • The controller records the operating conditions at the time a fault is detected. This information is stored in the status record buffer and fault logs.
  • An archive of diagnostic trouble codes is saved.

Conditions for Clearing a DTC/Malfunction Indicator


  • The malfunction indicator lamp turns off after three or four consecutive driving cycles in which the diagnostics did not detect a malfunction.
  • The diagnostic trouble code history is cleared after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles without a fault.
  • The diagnostic trouble code can be cleared using a scan tool.
  • Disconnection of power to the ECM controller for 10 seconds.

DTC P1845 - Torque Limit Control



Step Operation Values Yes No
1
Have you performed a diagnostic system check?
-
Go to operation 2
Go to item "Checking the diagnostic system".
2
  1. Turn off the ignition for 30 seconds.
  2. Operate the vehicle under conditions that cause the DTC to appear.
  3. Using the scan tool, select the DTC display function.
DTC P1845 indicates a misfire?
-
Go to operation 3
-
3
Are any other ECM or TCM DTCs being set?
-
Go to the appropriate diagnostic trouble code table.
Go to operation 4
4
Check for engine or gearbox faults that are placing excessive load on the engine.
Has the problem been detected and corrected?
-
Go to operation 6
Go to operation 5
5
Replace the ECM.
Has the replacement been made?
-
Go to operation 6
-
6
  1. Use a scan tool to clear DTC codes.
  2. Turn off the ignition for 30 seconds.
  3. Start the engine.
  4. Subject the vehicle to the conditions that cause the DTC to set. You can also subject the vehicle to the conditions that were observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records.
DTC code showed misfire?
-
Go to operation 2
Go to operation 7
7
Check to see if any additional diagnostic trouble codes are set.
Are there any DTCs that have not yet been diagnosed?
-
Jump to the appropriate diagnostic trouble code table
The system is normal

Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P2066




Fuel level sensor 2 performance




Description of the scheme


The ECM uses the signal from the fuel level sensor to calculate the expected vapor pressure in the fuel system. The vapor pressure changes as the fuel level changes. The fuel level signal is also used to determine if the fuel level is too high or too low to detect evaporative emission system malfunctions. This DTC indicates a fuel level that does not change.

Conditions for Setting the DTC


  • The engine is running
  • Battery voltage from 11 V to 16 V.
  • There is no vehicle speed sensor error.
  • The difference between the calculated fuel consumption and the measured fuel level is more than 1 liter.

Conditions for setting the fault code.


  • The change in fuel level after refueling is less than 1 liter.

Actions to Take When a DTC Sets


  • The malfunction indicator lamp comes on.
  • The ECM records operating conditions at the time faults are detected. This information is stored in the fault records.
  • An archive of diagnostic trouble codes is saved.

Conditions for Clearing a DTC/Malfunction Indicator


  • The malfunction indicator lamp turns off after 3 consecutive ignition cycles in which the diagnostics did not detect a malfunction.
  • The diagnostic trouble code history is cleared after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles without a fault.
  • The diagnostic trouble code can be cleared using a scan tool.

Diagnostic information


An intermittent fault may be caused by a poor connection, worn insulation, or a broken wire under the rubber insulation.
Check for poor connections or damaged ECM harness. Check the fuel level circuit terminal for the following:
  • Connecting terminals.
  • Defective locks.
  • Deformation.
  • Damage to terminals.
  • Poor connection of terminals to wires.
  • Damage to harnesses

DTC P2066 - Fuel Level Sensor 2 Performance



Step Operation Values Yes No
1
Conduct a diagnostic system check.
System check complete?
-
Go to operation 2
Go to item "Checking the diagnostic system".
2
  1. Connect the scanning tool to the diagnostic connector.
  2. Start the engine and drive the specified distance.
Is one of the diagnostic trouble codes set: P2067 or P2068?
-
Jump to the appropriate diagnostic trouble code table
Go to operation 3
3
  1. Turn off the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the fuel pump connector.
  3. Turn on the ignition.
  4. Using a voltmeter, measure the voltage of the fuel level sensor signal at contact 3 of the fuel level sensor connector.
Is the measured voltage within the specified range?
4-5 V
Go to operation 4
Go to operation 5
4
  1. Disconnect the engine control module (ECM).
  2. Check the fuel level sensor ground circuit for an open circuit between terminal 2 of the fuel level sensor connector and terminal 76 of the ECM. Repair if necessary.
Is the renovation finished?
-
Go to operation 10
Go to operation 6
5
Using a voltmeter, measure the voltage at pin 76 of the ECM connector J1 by reverse checking the ECM connector.
Is the measured voltage within the specified range?
4-5 V
Go to operation 8
Go to operation 9
6
  1. Remove the fuel pump from the fuel tank.
  2. Reconnect the fuel pump connector.
  3. Turn on the ignition.
  4. Monitor the fuel level sensor parameter using a scanning device by moving the fuel level sensor float from the empty to the full position.
  5. Repeat the procedure 4 times.
When you move the float, does the fuel level sensor value on the scan tool decrease/increase?
-
Jump to "Diagnostic information"
Go to operation 7
7
  1. Turn off the ignition.
  2. Replace the fuel pump assembly.
Is the renovation finished?
-
Go to operation 10
-
8
  1. Turn off the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the ECM connector.
  3. Check the fuel level sensor signal circuit for an open or short to ground between terminal 35 and terminal 3 of the fuel pump harness connector. Repair as necessary.
Is the renovation finished?
-
Go to operation 10
-
9
  1. Turn off the ignition.
  2. Replace the ECM.
Is the renovation finished?
-
Go to operation 10
-
10
  1. Using a scan tool, clear the diagnostic trouble codes.
  2. Start the engine and let it idle at normal operating temperature.
  3. Perform a trip to set the DTCs as specified in the supporting text.
Does the scan tool report this diagnostic as passed and successful?
-
Go to operation 11
Go to operation 2
11
Check to see if any additional diagnostic trouble codes are set.
Are there any diagnostic trouble codes displayed that have not been diagnosed?
-
Jump to the appropriate diagnostic trouble code table
The system is normal

Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P2067




Fuel Level Sensor 2 Circuit Low Voltage




Description of the scheme


The ECM uses the fuel level input from the fuel level sensor to calculate the expected vapor pressure in the fuel system. The vapor pressure changes as the fuel level changes. The vapour pressure is of great importance for determining the correct operation of the SCP. The fuel level sensor is also used to detect whether the fuel level is too high or too low for accurate detection of fuel system malfunctions. The diagnostic fault code identifies a stuck fuel level transmitter.

Conditions for Setting the DTC


  • The engine is running
  • Battery voltage from 11 V to 16 V.
  • There is no vehicle speed sensor error.
  • The difference between the calculated fuel consumption and the measured fuel level is more than 1 liter.

Conditions for setting the fault code.


  • The fuel level signal in the fuel tank is less than 0.25 V.

Actions to Take When a DTC Sets


  • The malfunction indicator lamp comes on after 3 confirmed driving cycles.
  • The controller records the operating conditions at the time a fault is detected. This information is stored in the status record buffer and fault logs.
  • An archive of diagnostic trouble codes is saved.

Conditions for Clearing a DTC/Malfunction Indicator


  • The malfunction indicator lamp turns off after three or four consecutive driving cycles in which the diagnostics did not detect a malfunction.
  • The diagnostic trouble code history is cleared after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles without a fault.
  • The diagnostic trouble code can be cleared using a scan tool.
  • Disconnection of power to the ECM controller for 10 seconds.

Diagnostic information


Inspect the harness connectors for loose terminals, poor connections, faulty locks, deformed or damaged terminals, and poor connections between terminals and wires.
Inspect the wiring harness for damage.
A clogged fuel level sensor can cause a trouble code to set. If DTC P0462 cannot be duplicated, the information included in the Freeze Frame buffer may be useful in determining the operating conditions of the vehicle when the DTC first set.

DTC P2067 - Fuel Level Sensor 2 Circuit Low Voltage



Step Operation Values Yes No
1
Conduct a diagnostic system check.
System check complete?
-
Go to operation 2
Go to item "Checking the diagnostic system".
2
  1. Turn the ignition key to the ON position.
  2. Install the diagnostic tool.
  3. Perform a trip according to the conditions of the state record buffer as specified.
Is Diagnostic Trouble Code P0462 Set?
-
Go to operation 3
Jump to "Diagnostic information"
3
  1. Disconnect the fuel sensor electrical connector from the fuel pump.
  2. Using a digital voltmeter (DVM), measure the voltage in the signal circuit at pin 3.
Is the measured voltage within the specified range?
0.2-4.8V
Go to operation 4
Go to operation 6
4
Check for a secure connection to the fuel tank ground and correct the fault if necessary.
Is repair necessary?
-
Go to operation 11
Go to operation 5
5
  1. Remove the fuel sensor from the fuel tank
  2. Reconnect the fuel sensor connector
  3. Monitor the fuel level sensor parameter on the scanning tool when moving the fuel level sensor float from the empty to the full position.
  4. Repeat the procedure several times.
Does the fuel level sensor value on the scan tool increase and then decrease gradually as the float moves?
-
Jump to "Diagnostic information"
Go to operation 8
6
Check the fuel level sensor circuit for an open or short circuit to ground and repair if necessary.
Is repair required?
-
Go to operation 7
Go to operation 9
7
Repair open or short to ground in the fuel level sensor circuit between the harness connector and the fuel level sensor.
Is the renovation finished?
-
Go to operation 11
-
8
Remove the fuel sensor unit
Is the replacement complete?
-
Go to operation 11
-
9
  1. Connect the fuel sensor electrical connector
  2. Disconnect the engine control module (ECM) connector.
  3. Using a digital voltmeter (DVM), measure the voltage in the signal circuit at pin 35.
Are the voltmeter readings within the specified values?
0.2-4.8V
Go to operation 10
Jump to section 9E, Instrumentation/Driver Information
10
Replace the ECM.
Is the renovation finished?
-
Go to operation 11
-
11
  1. Using a scan tool, clear the diagnostic trouble codes.
  2. Start the engine and let it idle at normal operating temperature.
  3. Perform a trip to set the DTCs as specified in the supporting text.
Does the scan tool report this diagnostic as passed and successful?
-
Go to operation 12
Go to operation 2
12
Check to see if any additional diagnostic trouble codes are set.
Are there any diagnostic trouble codes displayed that have not been diagnosed?
-
Jump to the appropriate diagnostic trouble code table
The system is normal

Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P2068




Fuel Level Sensor 2 Circuit High Voltage




Description of the scheme


The ECM uses the fuel level input from the fuel level sensor to calculate the expected vapor pressure in the fuel system. The vapor pressure changes as the fuel level changes. The vapour pressure is of great importance for determining the correct operation of the SCP. The fuel level sensor is also used to detect whether the fuel level is too high or too low for accurate detection of fuel system malfunctions. The diagnostic fault code identifies a stuck fuel level transmitter.

Conditions for Setting the DTC


  • The engine is running
  • Battery voltage from 11 V to 16 V.
  • There is no vehicle speed sensor error.
  • The difference between the calculated fuel consumption and the measured fuel level is more than 1 liter.

Conditions for setting the fault code.


  • The fuel level signal in the fuel tank is greater than 4.2 V.

Actions to Take When a DTC Sets


  • The malfunction indicator lamp comes on after 3 confirmed driving cycles.
  • The controller records the operating conditions at the time a fault is detected. This information is stored in the status record buffer and fault logs.
  • An archive of diagnostic trouble codes is saved.

Conditions for Clearing a DTC/Malfunction Indicator


  • The malfunction indicator lamp turns off after three or four consecutive driving cycles in which the diagnostics did not detect a malfunction.
  • The diagnostic trouble code history is cleared after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles without a fault.
  • The diagnostic trouble code can be cleared using a scan tool.
  • Disconnection of power to the ECM controller for 10 seconds.

Diagnostic information


Inspect the harness connectors for loose terminals, poor connections, faulty locks, deformed or damaged terminals, and poor connections between terminals and wires.
Inspect the wiring harness for damage.
A clogged fuel level sensor can cause the trouble code to set. If the P0463 trouble code cannot be duplicated, the information included in the freeze frame may be helpful in determining the operating conditions of the vehicle when the trouble code first set.

DTC P2068 - Fuel Level Sensor 2 Circuit High Voltage



Step Operation Values Yes No
1
Conduct a diagnostic system check.
System check complete?
-
Go to operation 2
Go to item "Checking the diagnostic system".
2
  1. Turn the ignition key to the ON position.
  2. Install the diagnostic tool.
  3. Perform a trip according to the conditions of the state record buffer as specified.
Is Diagnostic Trouble Code P0463 Set?
-
Go to operation 3
Jump to "Diagnostic information"
3
  1. Disconnect the fuel sensor electrical connector from the fuel pump.
  2. Using a digital voltmeter (DVM), measure the voltage in the signal circuit at pin 3.
Is the measured voltage within the specified range?
0.2-4.8V
Go to operation 4
Go to operation 6
4
Check for a secure connection to the fuel tank ground and correct the fault if necessary.
Is repair necessary?
-
Go to operation 11
Go to operation 5
5
  1. Remove the fuel sensor from the fuel tank
  2. Reconnect the fuel pump electrical connector.
  3. Monitor the fuel level sensor parameter on the scanning tool when moving the fuel level sensor float from the empty to the full position.
  4. Repeat the procedure several times.
Does the fuel level sensor value on the scan tool increase and then decrease gradually as the float moves?
-
Jump to "Diagnostic information"
Go to operation 8
6
Check the fuel level sensor circuit for an open or short circuit to ground, and correct the problem if necessary.
Is repair required?
-
Go to operation 7
Go to operation 9
7
Repair open or short to battery in fuel level sensor circuit between sensor harness connector and fuel level sensor.
Is the renovation finished?
-
Go to operation 11
-
8
Remove the fuel sensor unit
Is the replacement complete?
-
Go to operation 11
-
9
  1. Connect the fuel sensor electrical connector
  2. Disconnect the engine control module (ECM) connector.
  3. Using a digital voltmeter (DVM), measure the voltage in the signal circuit at pin 35.
Are the voltmeter readings within the specified values?
0.2-4.8V
Go to operation 10
Jump to section 9E, Instrumentation/Driver Information
10
Replace the ECM.
Is the renovation finished?
-
Go to operation 11
-
11
  1. Using a scan tool, clear the diagnostic trouble codes.
  2. Start the engine and let it idle at normal operating temperature.
  3. Perform a trip to set the DTCs as specified in the supporting text.
Does the scan tool report this diagnostic as passed and successful?
-
Go to operation 12
Go to operation 2
12
Check to see if any additional diagnostic trouble codes are set.
Are there any diagnostic trouble codes displayed that have not been diagnosed?
-
Jump to the appropriate diagnostic trouble code table
The system is normal

Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P2096




Post Catalytic Converter Fuel Trim System Lower Limit




Description of the scheme


The ECM supplies approximately 0.45V to the oxygen sensor. The oxygen sensor (O2S) changes the voltage to approximately 1V when the exhaust is rich, and decreases to approximately 0.1V when the exhaust is lean.
This diagnostic can detect a slow lean HO2S1 and a faulty HO2S2 sensor (below 0.65 volts). The malfunction is recorded if the fuel trim values exceed the maximum diagnostic threshold during the activation phase of the fuel trim control. If the performance of the catalytic converters is deteriorated, the HO2S2 signal fluctuates in accordance with the actual signal from the oxygen sensor. Therefore, the possibility of deterioration of the catalytic converter must be taken into account during diagnosis.

Conditions for Setting the DTC


  • HO2S2 sensor control is activated.
  • There is no error in the catalytic system.

Conditions for setting the fault code.


  • HO2S2 adjustable time is greater than 1.0 second.

Actions to Take When a DTC Sets


  • The malfunction indicator lamp comes on after 3 confirmed driving cycles.
  • The controller records the operating conditions at the time a fault is detected. This information is stored in the status record buffer and fault logs.
  • An archive of diagnostic trouble codes is saved.

Conditions for Clearing a DTC/Malfunction Indicator


  • The malfunction indicator lamp turns off after three or four consecutive driving cycles in which the diagnostics did not detect a malfunction.
  • The diagnostic trouble code history is cleared after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles without a fault.
  • The diagnostic trouble code can be cleared using a scan tool.
  • Disconnection of power to the ECM controller for 10 seconds.

Diagnostic information


An intermittent fault may be caused by a problem in the HO2S sensor circuit. Check for intermittent faults in the wiring harness or individual components. See "Intermittent faults".

DTC P2096 - Post Catalytic Converter Fuel Trim System Low Limit



Step Operation Values Yes No
1
Conduct a diagnostic system check.
System check complete?
-
Go to operation 2
Go to item "Checking the diagnostic system".
2
  1. Warm up the engine to operating temperature.
  2. Create vehicle conditions that are typical for setting DTC.
  3. Use a scan tool to check the diagnostic trouble code (DTC) information.
DTC code showed misfire?
-
Go to operation 4
Go to operation 3
3
  1. Review the Freeze Frame Data for this DTC.
  2. Turn off the ignition for 30 seconds.
  3. Start the engine.
  4. Subject the vehicle to the conditions that cause the DTC to set. You can also subject the vehicle to the conditions that were observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records.
DTC code showed misfire?
-
Go to operation 4
Jump to "Diagnostic information"
4
  1. The engine must be run at speed above 1,200 rpm for 30 seconds.
  2. Observe the appropriate rear heated oxygen sensor (HO2S) voltage with a scan tool.
Is the voltage higher than specified?
60 mV
Go to operation 7
Go to operation 5
5
  1. Turn off the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the appropriate HO2S sensor.
  3. Turn on the ignition with the engine off.
  4. Use a scan tool to check the HO2S sensor voltage parameters.
Is the voltage within the specified range?
350~550 mV
Go to operation 12
Go to operation 6
6
Test the appropriate HO2S sensor signal circuit for a short to ground.
Has the problem been detected and corrected?
-
Go to operation 19
Go to operation 14
7
Check if the rear HO2S sensor is connected to the correct bank of engine cylinders. If the sensors are connected to the wrong bank of cylinders, swap the connectors.
Has the problem been detected and corrected?
-
Go to operation 19
Go to operation 8
8
Move the HO2S sensor related wire harnesses for the front sensor between the HO2S sensor wire harness connector and the ECM while observing the corresponding HO2S Lambda parameter.
Does the HO2S sensor parameter change dramatically when the associated wire harnesses are moved?
-
Go to operation 15
Go to operation 9
9
Move the HO2S sensor related wire harnesses for the rear sensor between the HO2S sensor wire harness connector and the ECM while observing the corresponding HO2S voltage parameter.
Does the HO2S sensor parameter change dramatically when the associated wire harnesses are moved?
-
Go to operation 15
Go to operation 10
10
  1. Turn off the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the front and rear HO2S sensors.
  3. Inspect the front and rear HO2S sensors for the following conditions:
    • The wiring between the HO2S sensor and the ECM is damaged.
    • Corrosion of contacts or water penetration into the HO2S sensor wiring harness connector.
    • Correct elasticity of contacts.
    • Reliability of HO2S sensor installation.
    • Exhaust gas leak.
  4. If necessary, correct the fault.
Has the problem been detected and corrected?
-
Go to operation 19
Go to operation 11
11
  1. Disconnect the ECM
  2. Test the appropriate front HO2S circuits for a short to each other between the HO2S connector and the ECM.
Has the problem been detected and corrected?
-
Go to operation 19
Go to operation 13
12
Check for shorted contacts or poor connections at the HO2S sensor.
Has the problem been detected and corrected?
-
Go to operation 19
Go to operation 17
13
Check the contacts for short circuits and the reliability of connections to the ECM controller.
Has the problem been detected and corrected?
-
Go to operation 19
Go to operation 16
14
Check the contacts for short circuits and the reliability of connections to the ECM controller.
Has the problem been detected and corrected?
-
Go to operation 19
Go to operation 18
15
If necessary, troubleshoot the circuit.
Is the renovation complete?
-
Go to operation 19
-
16
Replace HO2S sensor 1.
Has the replacement been made?
-
Go to operation 19
-
17
Replace HO2S sensor 2.
Has the replacement been made?
-
Go to operation 19
-
18
Replace the ECM.
Has the replacement been made?
-
Go to operation 19
-
19
  1. Use a scan tool to clear DTC codes.
  2. Turn off the ignition for 30 seconds.
  3. Start the engine.
  4. Subject the vehicle to the conditions that cause the DTC to set. You can also subject the vehicle to the conditions that were observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records.
DTC code showed misfire?
-
Go to operation 2
Go to operation 20
20
Check to see if any additional diagnostic trouble codes are set.
Are there any diagnostic trouble codes displayed that have not been diagnosed?
-
Jump to the appropriate diagnostic trouble code table
The system is normal

Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P2097




Post Catalytic Converter Fuel Trim System High Limit




Description of the scheme


The ECM supplies approximately 0.45V to the oxygen sensor. The oxygen sensor (O2S) changes the voltage to approximately 1V when the exhaust is rich, and decreases to approximately 0.1V when the exhaust is lean.
This diagnostic can detect a slow lean HO2S1 and a faulty HO2S2 sensor (below 0.65 volts). The malfunction is recorded if the fuel trim values exceed the maximum diagnostic threshold during the activation phase of the fuel trim control. If the performance of the catalytic converters is deteriorated, the HO2S2 signal fluctuates in accordance with the actual signal from the oxygen sensor. Therefore, the possibility of deterioration of the catalytic converter must be taken into account during diagnosis.

Conditions for Setting the DTC


  • HO2S2 sensor control is activated.
  • There is no error in the catalytic system.

Conditions for setting the fault code.


  • Adjustable HO2S2 time is less than 1.0 second.

Actions to Take When a DTC Sets


  • The malfunction indicator lamp comes on after 3 confirmed driving cycles.
  • The controller records the operating conditions at the time a fault is detected. This information is stored in the status record buffer and fault logs.
  • An archive of diagnostic trouble codes is saved.

Conditions for Clearing a DTC/Malfunction Indicator


  • The malfunction indicator lamp turns off after three or four consecutive driving cycles in which the diagnostics did not detect a malfunction.
  • The diagnostic trouble code history is cleared after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles without a fault.
  • The diagnostic trouble code can be cleared using a scan tool.
  • Disconnection of power to the ECM controller for 10 seconds.

Diagnostic information


An intermittent fault may be caused by a problem in the HO2S sensor circuit. Check for intermittent faults in the wiring harness or individual components. See "Intermittent faults".

DTC P2097 - Post Catalytic Converter Fuel Trim Limit High



Step Operation Values Yes No
1
Have you performed a diagnostic system check?
-
Go to operation 2
Go to item "Checking the diagnostic system".
2
  1. Review the Freeze Frame Data for this DTC.
  2. Turn off the ignition for 30 seconds.
  3. Start the engine.
  4. Subject the vehicle to the conditions that cause the DTC to set. You can also subject the vehicle to the conditions that were observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records.
DTC code showed misfire?
-
Go to operation 3
Jump to "Diagnostic information"
3
  1. The engine must be run at speed above 1,200 rpm for 30 seconds.
  2. Observe the appropriate rear HO2S voltage with a scan tool.
Is the voltage less than the specified value?
1050 mV
Go to operation 6
Go to operation 4
4
  1. Turn off the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the appropriate HO2S sensor.
  3. Turn on the ignition with the engine off.
  4. Use a scan tool to check the HO2S sensor voltage parameters.
Is the voltage within the specified range?
350-550 mV
Go to operation 11
Go to operation 5
5
Test the appropriate HO2S sensor signal circuit for a short to voltage.
Has the problem been detected and corrected?
-
Go to operation 18
Go to operation 13
6
Check if the rear heated oxygen sensor is connected to the correct bank of engine cylinders. If the sensors are connected to the wrong bank of cylinders, swap the connectors.
Has the problem been detected and corrected?
-
Go to operation 18
Go to operation 7
7
Move the HO2S sensor related wire harnesses for the front sensor between the HO2S sensor wire harness connector and the ECM while observing the corresponding HO2S Lambda parameter.
Does the HO2S sensor parameter change dramatically when the associated wire harnesses are moved?
-
Go to operation 14
Go to operation 8
8
Move the HO2S sensor related wire harnesses for the rear sensor between the HO2S sensor wire harness connector and the ECM while observing the corresponding HO2S voltage parameter.
Does the HO2S sensor parameter change dramatically when the associated wire harnesses are moved?
-
Go to operation 14
Go to operation 9
9
  1. Turn off the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the heated oxygen sensors.
  3. Inspect the front and rear heated oxygen sensors for the following conditions:
    • Damage to the wiring between the HO2S sensor and the ECM - an intermittent circuit failure may cause this DTC to set.
    • For corrosion of contacts or water penetration into the HO2S sensor wiring harness connectors.
    • For the correct elasticity of contacts.
    • Reliability of HO2S sensor installation.
    • For exhaust leaks.
  1. If necessary, correct the fault.
Has the problem been detected and corrected?
-
Go to operation 18
Go to operation 10
10
  1. Disconnect the ECM
  2. Check the appropriate front heated oxygen sensor circuits for a short to each other between the HO2S connector and the ECM.
Has the problem been detected and corrected?
-
Go to operation 18
Go to operation 12
11
Check the contacts for short circuits and the reliability of connections to the ECM controller.
Has the problem been detected and corrected?
-
Go to operation 18
Go to operation 16
12
Check the contacts for short circuits and the reliability of connections to the ECM controller.
Has the problem been detected and corrected?
-
Go to operation 18
Go to operation 15
13
Check the contacts for short circuits and the reliability of connections to the ECM controller.
Has the problem been detected and corrected?
-
Go to operation 18
Go to operation 17
14
If necessary, troubleshoot the circuit.
Is the renovation complete?
-
Go to operation 18
-
15
Replace HO2S sensor 1.
Has the replacement been made?
-
Go to operation 18
-
16
Replace HO2S sensor 2.
Has the replacement been made?
-
Go to operation 18
-
17
Replace the ECM.
Has the replacement been made?
-
Go to operation 18
-
18
  1. Use a scan tool to clear DTC codes.
  2. Turn off the ignition for 30 seconds.
  3. Start the engine.
  4. Subject the vehicle to the conditions that cause the DTC to set. You can also subject the vehicle to the conditions that were observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records.
DTC code showed misfire?
-
Go to operation 2
Go to operation 19
19
Check to see if any additional diagnostic trouble codes are set.
Are there any DTCs that have not yet been diagnosed?
-
Jump to the appropriate diagnostic trouble code table
The system is normal

Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P2100




Throttle Actuator Control (TAC) Circuit




Description of the scheme


The ECM monitors and evaluates the signal voltage from the accelerator pedal position (APP) sensors and other sensor inputs to determine the desired throttle opening. To control throttle movement, the ECM supplies a pulse width modulated (PWM) signal voltage to the throttle actuator motor through the throttle actuator motor control circuits. The ECM also monitors the signal voltage supplied to the throttle actuator motor control circuit. The Throttle Actuator Motor Control (TAC) Circuit DTC sets when the ECM detects a malfunction condition in the TAC circuits or abnormal motor performance.

Conditions for Setting the DTC


  • The ignition is on.

Conditions for setting the fault code.


  • The ECM detects that its internal throttle actuator motor (TAC) output driver does not deactivate after being commanded off.

Actions to Take When a DTC Sets


  • The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) comes on immediately after a malfunction occurs.
  • The controller records the operating conditions at the time a fault is detected. This information is stored in the status record buffer and fault logs.
  • An archive of diagnostic trouble codes is saved.

Conditions for Clearing a DTC/Malfunction Indicator


  • The malfunction indicator lamp turns off after three or four consecutive driving cycles in which the diagnostics did not detect a malfunction.
  • The diagnostic trouble code history is cleared after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles without a fault.
  • The diagnostic trouble code can be cleared using a scan tool.
  • Disconnection of power to the ECM controller for 10 seconds.

DTC P2100 - Throttle Actuator Control (TAC) Circuit



Step Operation Values Yes No
1
Have you performed a diagnostic system check?
-
Go to operation 2
Go to item "Checking the diagnostic system".
2
  1. Turn off the ignition for 30 seconds.
  2. Operate the vehicle under conditions that cause the DTC to appear.
  3. Start the engine.
  4. Quickly press the accelerator pedal to the fully open throttle position and release the pedal. Repeat this procedure several times.
  5. Using the scan tool, select the DTC display function.
DTC P2100 indicates a misfire?
-
Go to operation 3
-
3
Is DTC P0121, P0122, P0123, P0221, P0222, or P0223 also set?
-
Jump to the appropriate diagnostic trouble code table
-
4
  1. Disconnect the throttle actuator wiring connector.
  2. Inspect the throttle valve for the following conditions:
    • excessive dirt deposits in the throttle body;
    • is not in its original position;
    • stuck open or closed;
    • sticking when moving from the open position to the closed position or from the closed position to the open position, and also
    • free movement to open or closed positions without spring force.
Has the problem been detected and corrected?
-
Go to operation 13
Go to operation 5
5
Inspect the engine for fault conditions that cause incorrect idle speed.
Has the problem been detected and corrected?
-
Go to operation 13
Go to operation 6
6
  1. Turn on the ignition, do not start the engine.
  2. Using a digital multimeter, measure the voltage between the throttle actuator (TAC) positive voltage circuit and the ECM housing.
Is the voltage within the specified range?
2 - 4 V
Go to operation 7
Go to operation 9
7
  1. Turn on the ignition, do not start the engine.
  2. Using a digital multimeter, measure the voltage between the throttle actuator positive (TAC) control circuit and the ECM housing.
Is the voltage within the specified range?
2 - 4 V
Go to operation 8
Go to operation 9
8
  1. Turn off the ignition.
  2. Connect a test light between the throttle actuator control (TAC) positive and negative voltage control circuits.
  3. Turn on the ignition for about 5 seconds, then turn it off, while observing the indicator lamp.
Does the indicator light come on briefly each time you turn the ignition on and off?
-
Go to operation 11
Go to operation 10
9
Check the throttle actuator control circuit (TAC) where a value outside the specified range has been measured for high resistance, breakage, short to ground, or short to supply voltage.
Has the problem been detected and corrected?
-
Go to operation 13
Go to operation 12
10
Check the throttle actuator control (TAC) positive and negative voltage control circuits for shorts across each other.
Has the problem been detected and corrected?
-
Go to operation 13
Go to operation 12
11
Replace the throttle body assembly.
Has the replacement been made?
-
Go to operation 13
-
12
Replace the ECM.
Has the replacement been made?
-
Go to operation 13
-
13
  1. Use a scan tool to clear DTC codes.
  2. Turn off the ignition for 30 seconds.
  3. Start the engine.
  4. Subject the vehicle to the conditions that cause the DTC to set. You can also subject the vehicle to the conditions that were observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records.
DTC code showed misfire?
-
Go to operation 2
Go to operation 14
14
Check to see if any additional diagnostic trouble codes are set.
Are there any DTCs that have not yet been diagnosed?
-
Jump to the appropriate diagnostic trouble code table
The system is normal

Diagnostic Trouble Code P2101




Throttle Position Control Drive Performance




Description of the scheme


The ECM monitors and evaluates the signal voltage from the accelerator pedal position (APP) sensors and other sensor inputs to determine the desired throttle opening. To control throttle movement, the ECM supplies a pulse width modulated (PWM) signal voltage to the throttle actuator motor through the throttle actuator motor control circuits. The ECM also monitors the signal voltage supplied to the throttle actuator motor control circuit. The Throttle Actuator Motor Control (TAC) Circuit DTC sets when the ECM detects a malfunction condition in the TAC circuits or abnormal motor performance.

Conditions for Setting the DTC


  • The ignition is on.

Conditions for setting the fault code.


  • The ECM detects that the difference between the commanded and actual throttle opening is greater than the data array value (4 ~ 50%).

Actions to Take When a DTC Sets


  • The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) comes on immediately after a malfunction occurs.
  • The controller records the operating conditions at the time a fault is detected. This information is stored in the status record buffer and fault logs.
  • An archive of diagnostic trouble codes is saved.

Conditions for Clearing a DTC/Malfunction Indicator


  • The malfunction indicator lamp turns off after three or four consecutive driving cycles in which the diagnostics did not detect a malfunction.
  • The diagnostic trouble code history is cleared after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles without a fault.
  • The diagnostic trouble code can be cleared using a scan tool.
  • Disconnection of power to the ECM controller for 10 seconds.

DTC P2101 - Throttle Position Actuator Performance



Step Operation Values Yes No
1
Have you performed a diagnostic system check?
-
Go to operation 2
Go to item "Checking the diagnostic system".
2
  1. Turn off the ignition for 30 seconds.
  2. Operate the vehicle under conditions that cause the DTC to appear.
  3. Start the engine.
  4. Quickly press the accelerator pedal to the fully open throttle position and release the pedal. Repeat this procedure several times.
  5. Using the scan tool, select the DTC display function.
DTC P2101 indicates a misfire?
-
Go to operation 3
-
3
Is DTC P0121, P0122, P0123, P0221, P0222, or P0223 also set?
-
Jump to the appropriate diagnostic trouble code table
-
4
  1. Disconnect the throttle actuator wiring connector.
  2. Inspect the throttle valve for the following conditions:
    • excessive dirt deposits in the throttle body;
    • is not in its original position;
    • stuck open or closed;
    • sticking when moving from the open position to the closed position or from the closed position to the open position, and also
    • free movement to open or closed positions without spring force.
Has the problem been detected and corrected?
-
Go to operation 13
Go to operation 5
5
Inspect the engine for fault conditions that cause incorrect idle speed.
Has the problem been detected and corrected?
-
Go to operation 13
Go to operation 6
6
  1. Turn on the ignition, do not start the engine.
  2. Using a digital multimeter, measure the voltage between the throttle actuator (TAC) positive voltage circuit and the ECM housing.
Is the voltage within the specified range?
2 - 4 V
Go to operation 7
Go to operation 9
7
  1. Turn on the ignition, do not start the engine.
  2. Using a digital multimeter, measure the voltage between the throttle actuator positive (TAC) control circuit and the ECM housing.
Is the voltage within the specified range?
2 - 4 V
Go to operation 8
Go to operation 9
8
  1. Turn off the ignition.
  2. Connect a test light between the throttle actuator control (TAC) positive and negative voltage control circuits.
  3. Turn on the ignition for about 5 seconds, then turn it off, while observing the indicator lamp.
Does the indicator light come on briefly each time you turn the ignition on and off?
-
Go to operation 11
Go to operation 10
9
Check the throttle actuator control circuit (TAC) where a value outside the specified range has been measured for high resistance, breakage, short to ground, or short to supply voltage.
Has the problem been detected and corrected?
-
Go to operation 13
Go to operation 12
10
Check the throttle actuator control (TAC) positive and negative voltage control circuits for shorts across each other.
Has the problem been detected and corrected?
-
Go to operation 13
Go to operation 12
11
Replace the throttle body assembly.
Has the replacement been made?
-
Go to operation 13
-
12
Replace the ECM.
Has the replacement been made?
-
Go to operation 13
-
13
  1. Use a scan tool to clear DTC codes.
  2. Turn off the ignition for 30 seconds.
  3. Start the engine.
  4. Subject the vehicle to the conditions that cause the DTC to set. You can also subject the vehicle to the conditions that were observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records.
DTC code showed misfire?
-
Go to operation 2
Go to operation 14
14
Check to see if any additional diagnostic trouble codes are set.
Are there any DTCs that have not yet been diagnosed?
-
Jump to the appropriate diagnostic trouble code table
The system is normal

Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P2107




Throttle Actuator Controller (TAC) Internal Circuit




Description of the scheme


The ECM controller supplies a voltage of 5 V to the throttle position sensor 1 (TP) via a 5-volt base circuit and connects to the ground via a low-voltage base circuit. The TP 1 sensor and TP 2 sensor share a common 5-volt base circuit and a low-voltage base circuit.
TP sensor 1 and TP sensor 2 have separate signal circuits with opposite functional purposes. The signal circuits provide the ECM with a signal voltage that is proportional to the throttle valve movement. The ECM monitors and evaluates the signal voltage of the accelerator pedal position (APP) sensors, as well as input signals from other sensors, to determine the desired throttle valve opening. To control throttle valve movement, the ECM supplies a pulse-width modulated (PWM) signal voltage to the throttle actuator motor through the throttle actuator motor control circuits.

Conditions for Setting the DTC


  • When initializing the throttle actuator.

Conditions for setting the fault code.


  • Throttle Position Sensor 1 gain is greater than 4.3242 V or less than 3.9961 V.

Actions to Take When a DTC Sets


  • The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) comes on immediately after a malfunction occurs.
  • The controller records the operating conditions at the time a fault is detected. This information is stored in the status record buffer and fault logs.
  • An archive of diagnostic trouble codes is saved.

Conditions for Clearing a DTC/Malfunction Indicator


  • The malfunction indicator lamp turns off after three or four consecutive driving cycles in which the diagnostics did not detect a malfunction.
  • The diagnostic trouble code history is cleared after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles without a fault.
  • The diagnostic trouble code can be cleared using a scan tool.
  • Disconnection of power to the ECM controller for 10 seconds.

DTC P2107 - Throttle Actuator Controller (TAC) Internal Circuit



Step Operation Values Yes No
1
Have you performed a diagnostic system check?
-
Go to operation 2
Go to item "Checking the diagnostic system".
2
  1. Turn off the ignition for 30 seconds.
  2. Operate the vehicle under conditions that cause the DTC to appear.
  3. Start the engine.
  4. Using the scan tool, select the DTC display function.
DTC P2107 indicates a misfire?
-
Go to operation 3
-
3
Replace the ECM.
Has the replacement been made?
-
Go to operation 4
-
4
  1. Use a scan tool to clear DTC codes.
  2. Turn off the ignition for 30 seconds.
  3. Start the engine.
  4. Subject the vehicle to the conditions that cause the DTC to set. You can also subject the vehicle to the conditions that were observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records.
DTC code showed misfire?
-
Go to operation 2
Go to operation 5
5
Check to see if any additional diagnostic trouble codes are set.
Are there any DTCs that have not yet been diagnosed?
-
Jump to the appropriate diagnostic trouble code table
The system is normal

Diagnostic Trouble Code P2119




Throttle valve performance in closed position




Description of the scheme


The ECM controls the throttle valve by applying variable voltage to the throttle actuator motor control (TAC) circuits. The ECM monitors the duty cycle required to actuate the throttle valve. The ECM monitors the throttle position (TP) sensors 1 and 2 to determine the actual throttle valve position.

Conditions for Setting the DTC


  • The ignition is on.

Conditions for setting the fault code.


  • The difference between the throttle angle and the throttle angle in the protection mode is greater than 2.9999%.
  • The throttle return spring time counter has stopped for more than 0.560 seconds.
or
  • The difference between the throttle angle and the throttle angle in the protection mode is greater than 12%.
  • The throttle return spring time counter has stopped for more than 0.140 seconds.

Actions to Take When a DTC Sets


  • The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) comes on immediately after a malfunction occurs.
  • The controller records the operating conditions at the time a fault is detected. This information is stored in the status record buffer and fault logs.
  • An archive of diagnostic trouble codes is saved.

Conditions for Clearing a DTC/Malfunction Indicator


  • The malfunction indicator lamp turns off after three or four consecutive driving cycles in which the diagnostics did not detect a malfunction.
  • The diagnostic trouble code history is cleared after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles without a fault.
  • The diagnostic trouble code can be cleared using a scan tool.
  • Disconnection of power to the ECM controller for 10 seconds.

Diagnostic information


  • Check for conditions that would cause the throttle valve to be considered open. For example, ice could have formed in the throttle valve passage, preventing the throttle valve from closing. Monitor the status record buffer/malfunction logs.
  • The throttle valve is spring loaded in the slightly open position.
  • The throttle valve should not be fully closed or opened more than the specified value.
  • The throttle valve should move open and closed without binding under normal spring force.
  • The throttle valve should NOT move freely to the open or closed position WITHOUT spring force.
  • For the instability of the condition, See "Intermittent faults".

DTC P2119 - Throttle Closed Position Performance



Step Operation Values Yes No
1
Have you performed a diagnostic system check?
-
Go to operation 2
Go to item "Checking the diagnostic system".
2
  1. Turn on the ignition with the engine off.
  2. Use a scan tool to clear DTC codes.
  3. Start the engine.
  4. Perform the following checks:
    • Quickly press the accelerator pedal from the starting position to the wide open throttle (WOT) position and release the pedal. Repeat the procedure several times.
    • Slowly press the accelerator pedal until the throttle valve is fully open and then slowly return the pedal to the closed throttle valve position. Repeat the procedure several times.
  1. Check DTC data with a scan tool.
Did DTCs P0121, P0122, P0123, P0221, P0222, or P0223 occur during this ignition cycle?
-
Jump to the appropriate diagnostic trouble code table
Go to operation 3
3
Did DTCs P0638 and/or P2119 occur during this ignition cycle?
-
Go to operation 5
Go to operation 4
4
  1. Review the Freeze Frame Data for this DTC.
  2. Turn off the ignition for 30 seconds.
  3. Start the engine.
  4. Subject the vehicle to the conditions that cause the DTC to set. You can also subject the vehicle to the conditions that were observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records.
DTC code showed misfire?
-
Go to operation 5
Jump to "Diagnostic information"
5
  1. Turn off the engine.
  2. Turn on the ignition with the engine off.
  3. Observe the throttle position (TP) sensor 1 voltage parameters with a scan tool.
Is the voltage within the specified range?
0.40-0.80 V
Go to operation 6
Jump to "DTC P0121"
6
Monitor the throttle position sensor 2 voltage parameters using a scan tool.
Is the voltage within the specified range?
4.7-4.1 B
Go to operation 7
Jump to "DTC P0221"
7
  1. Disconnect the throttle body wiring harness connector.
  2. Turn on the ignition with the engine off.
  3. Using a digital multimeter (DMM) connected to the ECM housing, measure the voltage of the throttle actuator control (TAC) motor control 1 circuit and the throttle actuator control (TAC) motor control 2 circuit.
Is the voltage in both circuits within the specified range?
2-4 V
Go to operation 8
Go to operation 9
8
  1. Turn off the ignition.
  2. Connect a test lamp between the TAC engine control circuit 1 and the TAC engine control circuit 2 at the throttle body harness connector.
  3. Turn on the ignition for about 5 seconds and then turn off the ignition, observing the test lamp. Repeat this procedure if necessary.
Does the indicator light come on and go out every time you turn the ignition on and off?
-
Go to operation 12
Go to operation 11
9
Is the voltage less than the specified value?
2 B
Go to operation 10
Go to operation 14
10
Check for an open or short to ground in the TAC engine control circuit that was below specified values.
Has the problem been detected and corrected?
-
Go to operation 18
Go to operation 13
11
  1. Turn off the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the ECM
  3. Check for continuity between the TAC Engine Control Circuit 1 and the TAC Engine Control Circuit 2 at the throttle body harness connector.
Is there continuity?
-
Go to operation 15
Go to operation 13
12
Check the contacts for short circuits and the reliability of the connections of the connector on the throttle body.
Has the problem been detected and corrected?
-
Go to operation 18
Go to operation 16
13
Check the contacts for short circuits and the reliability of connections to the ECM controller.
Has the problem been detected and corrected?
-
Go to operation 18
Go to operation 17
14
Repair the short to voltage in the appropriate throttle motor control circuit.
Is the renovation complete?
-
Go to operation 18
-
14
Repair short circuit between TAC Engine Control Circuits 1 and 2.
Is the renovation complete?
-
Go to operation 18
-
15
Repair short circuit between TAC Engine Control Circuits 1 and 2.
Is the renovation complete?
-
Go to operation 18
-
16
Replace the throttle body assembly.
Has the replacement been made?
-
Go to operation 18
-
17
Replace the ECM.
Has the replacement been made?
-
Go to operation 18
-
18
  1. Use a scan tool to clear DTC codes.
  2. Turn off the ignition for 30 seconds.
  3. Start the engine.
  4. Subject the vehicle to the conditions that cause the DTC to set. You can also subject the vehicle to the conditions that were observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records.
DTC code showed misfire?
-
Go to operation 2
Go to operation 19
19
Check to see if any additional diagnostic trouble codes are set.
Are there any DTCs that have not yet been diagnosed?
-
Jump to the appropriate diagnostic trouble code table
The system is normal

Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P2121




Accelerator Pedal Position (APP) Sensor 1 Performance




Description of the scheme


The accelerator pedal assembly contains two accelerator pedal position (APP) sensors. The APP sensors are mounted on the accelerator pedal assembly and are not serviceable. The APP sensors provide a signal voltage that varies depending on the accelerator pedal position. The ECM supplies separate 5-volt reference circuit and low-voltage reference circuit for each of the APP sensors.
The APP sensor 1 signal voltage increases as the pedal is depressed, from approximately 1.0 volts in the rest position to 4 volts or more when the pedal is fully depressed. The APP sensor 2 signal voltage increases as the pedal is depressed, from approximately 0.5 volts in the rest position to more than 2 volts when the accelerator pedal is fully depressed.

Conditions for Setting the DTC


  • The battery voltage is greater than 8 V.

Conditions for setting the fault code.


The difference between the voltages of APP Sensor 1 and APP Sensor 2 is greater than expected.

Actions to Take When a DTC Sets


  • The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) comes on immediately after a malfunction occurs.
  • The controller records the operating conditions at the time a fault is detected. This information is stored in the status record buffer and fault logs.
  • An archive of diagnostic trouble codes is saved.

Conditions for Clearing a DTC/Malfunction Indicator


  • The malfunction indicator lamp turns off after three or four consecutive driving cycles in which the diagnostics did not detect a malfunction.
  • The diagnostic trouble code history is cleared after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles without a fault.
  • The diagnostic trouble code can be cleared using a scan tool.
  • Disconnection of power to the ECM controller for 10 seconds.

Diagnostic information


  • Inspect the ECM connectors for signs of water intrusion. Water intrusion may cause a large number of DTCs to be set even though diagnostics show no circuit or component faults.
  • When the ECM detects a malfunction in the TAC system, more than one DTC related to the TAC system may be set. This occurs due to the many redundant tests continuously performed on this system. Identifying and correcting one malfunction may result in more than one DTC being corrected. Disconnecting components during testing may cause additional DTCs to be set. This should be noted when reviewing the Freeze Frame Information (Capture Info).
  • For the instability of the condition, See "Intermittent faults".

DTC P2121 - Accelerator Pedal Position (APP) Sensor 1 Performance



Step Operation Values Yes No
1
Have you performed a diagnostic system check?
-
Go to operation 2
Go to item "Checking the diagnostic system".
2
Important: DO NOT press the accelerator pedal.
  1. Start the engine.
  2. Check DTC data with a scan tool.
Are there any other throttle actuator module (TAC) or accelerator pedal position (APP) sensor DTCs set other than P1125?
-
Jump to the appropriate diagnostic trouble code table
Go to operation 3
3
Monitor the Agree/Disagree parameters with a scanning device (Agree/Disagree) for APP sensor.
Does the scan tool indicate Disagree (I disagree) for any APP Agree/Disagree parameter?
-
Go to operation 5
Go to operation 4
4
  1. Turn on the ignition with the engine off.
  2. Observe the angles of both APP sensors using a scanning device.
  3. Slowly press the accelerator pedal, fixing the positions of 25, 50, 75 and 100 percent.
  4. Slowly release the accelerator pedal, recording the positions of 25, 50, 75 and 0 percent.
Does the scan tool indicate a voltage difference between the 1 APP and 2 APP sensors greater than the values determined in the above test?
0.716V, 0.273V – when both APP 1.2 show more than 1.25V; 1.074V – when both APP 1.2 show more than 3.35V.
Jump to "Diagnostic information"
Go to operation 5
5
  1. Turn off the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the APP sensor wiring harness connector.
  3. Connect a fuse jumper between the 5-volt base circuit of APP Sensor 1 and ground.
  4. Turn on the ignition with the engine off.
  5. Observe the APP Sensor 1 voltage parameter using a scan tool.
Does the scan tool indicate APP Sensor 1 voltage as specified?
0.0 V
Go to operation 6
Go to operation 10
6
  1. Connect a fused jumper wire between the 5-volt APP Sensor 1 base circuit and the low voltage APP Sensor 1 signal circuit.
  2. Observe the APP Sensor 1 voltage parameter using a scan tool.
Does the scan tool indicate APP Sensor 1 voltage as specified?
0.0 V
Go to operation 7
Go to operation 11
7
  1. Connect a fused jumper wire between the APP Sensor 1 signal circuit and the APP Sensor 1 5-volt base circuit.
  2. Observe the APP Sensor 1 voltage parameter using a scan tool.
Does the scan tool indicate APP Sensor 1 voltage close to the specified value?
5 V
Go to operation 13
Go to operation 8
8
With a digital multimeter (DMM), test for a short between the APP sensor 1 signal circuit and all other APP circuits at the APP sensor harness connector.
Does the DMM indicate short circuits to other circuits?
-
Go to operation 9
Go to operation 12
9
  1. Turn off the ignition.
  2. Disconnect both ECM wire harness connectors.
  3. With a digital multimeter (DMM), test for a short between the APP sensor 1 signal circuit and all other APP circuits at the APP sensor harness connector.
Has the problem been detected and corrected?
-
Go to operation 17
Go to operation 14
10
  1. Turn off the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the ECM harness connector containing the APP circuits.
  3. Using a DMM, check the 5-volt base circuit of APP Sensor 1 for an open or high resistance.
Has the problem been detected and corrected?
-
Go to operation 17
Go to operation 14
11
  1. Turn off the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the ECM harness connector containing the APP circuits.
  3. Using a DMM, check the low voltage reference circuit of APP Sensor 1 for an open or high resistance.
Has the problem been detected and corrected?
-
Go to operation 17
Go to operation 14
12
  1. Turn off the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the ECM harness connector containing the APP circuits.
  3. Using a DMM, check the APP Sensor 1 signal circuit for an open or high resistance.
Open circuit or high resistance detected?
-
Go to operation 17
Go to operation 14
13
Check the tightness of the connections at the APP sensor wiring harness connector.
Has the problem been detected and corrected?
-
Go to operation 17
Go to operation 15
14
Check the reliability of the connections at the ECM wiring harness connector.
Has the problem been detected and corrected?
-
Go to operation 17
Go to operation 16
15
Replace the APP sensor assembly.
Has the replacement been made?
-
Go to operation 17
-
16
Replace the ECM.
Has the replacement been made?
-
Go to operation 17
-
17
  1. Use a scan tool to clear DTC codes.
  2. Turn off the ignition for 30 seconds. Start the engine.
  3. Condition the vehicle for running the DTC. You can also condition the vehicle to run the conditions that were observed based on the recorded malfunction data.
DTC code showed misfire?
-
Go to operation 2
Go to operation 18
18
Observe Collection of stored information (Capture Info) using a scanning device.
Are there any DTCs that have not yet been diagnosed?
-
Go to item Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle Diagnostic Trouble Code Information
The system is normal

Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P2122




Accelerator Pedal Position (APP) Sensor 1 Circuit Low Voltage




Description of the scheme


The accelerator pedal assembly contains two accelerator pedal position (APP) sensors. The APP sensors are mounted on the accelerator pedal assembly and are not serviceable. The APP sensors provide a signal voltage that varies depending on the accelerator pedal position. The ECM supplies separate 5-volt reference circuit and low-voltage reference circuit for each of the APP sensors.
The APP sensor 1 signal voltage increases as the pedal is depressed, from approximately 1.0 volts in the rest position to 4 volts or more when the pedal is fully depressed. The APP sensor 2 signal voltage increases as the pedal is depressed, from approximately 0.5 volts in the rest position to more than 2 volts when the accelerator pedal is fully depressed.

Conditions for Setting the DTC


  • The battery voltage is greater than 8 V.

Conditions for setting the fault code.


APP sensor voltage is less than 0.898V.

Actions to Take When a DTC Sets


  • The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) comes on immediately after a malfunction occurs.
  • The controller records the operating conditions at the time a fault is detected. This information is stored in the status record buffer and fault logs.
  • An archive of diagnostic trouble codes is saved.

Conditions for Clearing a DTC/Malfunction Indicator


  • The malfunction indicator lamp turns off after three or four consecutive driving cycles in which the diagnostics did not detect a malfunction.
  • The diagnostic trouble code history is cleared after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles without a fault.
  • The diagnostic trouble code can be cleared using a scan tool.
  • Disconnection of power to the ECM controller for 10 seconds.

Diagnostic information


  • For the instability of the condition, See "Intermittent faults".

DTC P2122 - Accelerator Pedal Position (APP) Sensor 1 Circuit Low Voltage



Step Operation Values Yes No
1
Have you performed a diagnostic system check?
-
Go to operation 2
Go to item "Checking the diagnostic system".
2
  1. Turn on the ignition with the engine off.
  2. Using a scan tool, monitor the voltage parameters of the accelerator pedal position (APP) sensor 1.
Is the voltage less than the specified value?
0.49 V
Go to operation 5
Go to operation 3
3
  1. Check DTC data with a scan tool.
  2. Slowly depress the accelerator pedal until the throttle is fully open (WOT), then slowly return the accelerator pedal to the closed throttle position.
  3. Repeat the procedure several times.
DTC code showed misfire?
-
Go to operation 13
Go to operation 4
4
  1. Review the Freeze Frame Data for this DTC.
  2. Turn off the ignition for 30 seconds.
  3. Start the engine.
  4. Subject the vehicle to the conditions that cause the DTC to set. You can also subject the vehicle to the conditions that were observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records.
DTC code showed misfire?
-
Go to operation 5
Jump to "Diagnostic information"
5
  1. Turn off the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the APP sensor wiring harness connector.
  3. Turn on the ignition with the engine off.
  4. Set the DMM to check current on the 400mA scale.
  5. Using a DMM, measure the current between the 5-volt APP Sensor 1 base circuit and the low-voltage APP Sensor 1 base circuit.
Is the current higher than the set value?
80 mV
Go to operation 6
Go to operation 9
6
  1. Turn off the ignition.
  2. Connect a 3-amp fuse jumper wire between the 5-volt APP Sensor 1 base circuit and the APP Sensor 1 signal circuit.
  3. Turn on the ignition with the engine off.
  4. Observe the APP Sensor 1 voltage parameter using a scan tool.
Is the voltage within the specified range?
4.8-5.2 V
Go to operation 7
Go to operation 10
7
  1. Turn off the ignition.
  2. Remove the ECM/TCM fuse from the engine compartment fuse box.
  3. Measure the resistance between the low voltage reference circuit of Sensor 1 APP and a good ground using a digital multimeter (DMM).
Is the resistance below the specified value?
10 Ohm
Go to operation 11
Go to operation 8
8
  1. Disconnect the ECM
  2. Check the low voltage base circuit of the 1 APP sensor for an open and high resistance.
Has the problem been detected and corrected?
-
Go to operation 15
Go to operation 12
9
  1. Test the 5-volt APP Sensor 1 reference circuit for the following conditions:
    • Short to ground
    • High resistance
    • Chain break
  1. If necessary, correct the fault.
Has the problem been detected and corrected?
-
Go to operation 15
Go to operation 12
10
  1. Check the APP Sensor 1 signal circuit for the following conditions:
    • Short to ground
    • High resistance
    • Chain break
  1. If necessary, correct the fault.
Has the problem been detected and corrected?
-
Go to operation 15
Go to operation 12
11
Check for intermittent faults and reliability of connection to the APP unit.
Has the problem been detected and corrected?
-
Go to operation 15
Go to operation 13
12
Check the ECM for intermittent faults or poor connections.
Has the problem been detected and corrected?
-
Go to operation 15
Go to operation 14
13
Replace the APP node.
Has the replacement been made?
-
Go to operation 15
-
14
Replace the ECM.
Has the replacement been made?
-
Go to operation 15
-
15
  1. Use a scan tool to clear DTC codes.
  2. Turn off the ignition for 30 seconds.
  3. Start the engine.
  4. Subject the vehicle to the conditions that cause the DTC to set. You can also subject the vehicle to the conditions that were observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records.
DTC code showed misfire?
-
Go to operation 2
Go to operation 16
16
Check to see if any additional diagnostic trouble codes are set.
Are there any DTCs that have not yet been diagnosed?
-
Jump to the appropriate diagnostic trouble code table
The system is normal

Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P2123




Accelerator Pedal Position (APP) Sensor 1 Circuit High Voltage




Description of the scheme


The accelerator pedal assembly contains two accelerator pedal position (APP) sensors. The APP sensors are mounted on the accelerator pedal assembly and are not serviceable. The APP sensors provide a signal voltage that varies depending on the accelerator pedal position. The ECM supplies separate 5-volt reference circuit and low-voltage reference circuit for each of the APP sensors.
The APP sensor 1 signal voltage increases as the pedal is depressed, from approximately 1.0 volts in the rest position to 4 volts or more when the pedal is fully depressed. The APP sensor 2 signal voltage increases as the pedal is depressed, from approximately 0.5 volts in the rest position to more than 2 volts when the accelerator pedal is fully depressed.

Conditions for Setting the DTC


  • The ignition is on.

Conditions for setting the fault code.


APP sensor voltage is greater than 4.824 V.

Actions to Take When a DTC Sets


  • The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) comes on immediately after a malfunction occurs.
  • The controller records the operating conditions at the time a fault is detected. This information is stored in the status record buffer and fault logs.
  • An archive of diagnostic trouble codes is saved.

Conditions for Clearing a DTC/Malfunction Indicator


  • The malfunction indicator lamp turns off after three or four consecutive driving cycles in which the diagnostics did not detect a malfunction.
  • The diagnostic trouble code history is cleared after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles without a fault.
  • The diagnostic trouble code can be cleared using a scan tool.
  • Disconnection of power to the ECM controller for 10 seconds.

Diagnostic information


  • For the instability of the condition, See "Intermittent faults".

DTC P2123 - Accelerator Pedal Position (APP) Sensor 1 Circuit High Voltage



Step Operation Values Yes No
1
Have you performed a diagnostic system check?
-
Go to operation 2
Go to item "Checking the diagnostic system".
2
  1. Turn on the ignition with the engine off.
  2. Using a scan tool, monitor the accelerator pedal position (APP) sensor 1 voltage parameters.
Is the voltage less than the specified value?
4.0 V
Go to operation 5
Go to operation 3
3
  1. Check DTC data with a scan tool.
  2. Slowly depress the accelerator pedal until the throttle is fully open (WOT), then slowly return the accelerator pedal to the closed throttle position.
  3. Repeat the procedure several times.
DTC code showed misfire?
-
Go to operation 13
Go to operation 4
4
  1. Review the Freeze Frame Data for this DTC.
  2. Turn off the ignition for 30 seconds.
  3. Start the engine.
  4. Subject the vehicle to the conditions that cause the DTC to set. You can also subject the vehicle to the conditions that were observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records.
DTC code showed misfire?
-
Go to operation 5
Jump to "Diagnostic information"
5
  1. Turn off the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the APP sensor wiring harness connector.
  3. Turn on the ignition with the engine off.
  4. Observe the voltage of the 1 APP sensor using a scanning device.
Is the voltage less than the specified value?
0.1 V
Go to operation 6
Go to operation 10
6
Measure the voltage between the 5-volt reference circuit of the 1 APP sensor and a good ground using a digital multimeter (DMM).
Is the voltage higher than specified?
6 B
Go to operation 9
Go to operation 7
7
  1. Turn off the ignition.
  2. Remove the ECM/TCM fuse from the engine compartment fuse box.
  3. Measure the resistance between the low voltage reference circuit of Sensor 1 APP and a good ground using a digital multimeter (DMM).
Is the resistance below the specified value?
10 Ohm
Go to operation 11
Go to operation 8
8
  1. Turn off the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the ECM
  3. Test the low voltage base circuit of the APP Sensor 1 for an open, short to voltage, or high resistance.
Has the problem been detected and corrected?
-
Go to operation 15
Go to operation 12
9
Test the 5-volt base circuit of the APP sensor 1 for a short to voltage.
Has the problem been detected and corrected?
-
Go to operation 15
Go to operation 12
10
Check the APP sensor 1 signal circuit for a short to voltage.
Has the problem been detected and corrected?
-
Go to operation 15
Go to operation 12
11
Check the contacts for short circuits and the reliability of the APP sensor connections.
Has the problem been detected and corrected?
-
Go to operation 15
Go to operation 13
12
Check the contacts for short circuits and the reliability of connections to the ECM controller.
Has the problem been detected and corrected?
-
Go to operation 15
Go to operation 14
13
Replace the accelerator pedal assembly.
Has the replacement been made?
-
Go to operation 15
-
14
Replace the ECM.
Has the replacement been made?
-
Go to operation 15
-
15
  1. Use a scan tool to clear DTC codes.
  2. Turn off the ignition for 30 seconds.
  3. Start the engine.
  4. Subject the vehicle to the conditions that cause the DTC to set. You can also subject the vehicle to the conditions that were observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records.
DTC code showed misfire?
-
Go to operation 2
Go to operation 16
16
Check to see if any additional diagnostic trouble codes are set.
Are there any DTCs that have not yet been diagnosed?
-
Jump to the appropriate diagnostic trouble code table
The system is normal

Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P2127




Accelerator Pedal Position (APP) Sensor 2 Circuit Low Voltage




Description of the scheme


The accelerator pedal assembly contains two accelerator pedal position (APP) sensors. The APP sensors are mounted on the accelerator pedal assembly and are not serviceable. The APP sensors provide a signal voltage that varies depending on the accelerator pedal position. The ECM supplies separate 5-volt reference circuit and low-voltage reference circuit for each of the APP sensors.
The APP sensor 1 signal voltage increases as the pedal is depressed, from approximately 1.0 volts in the rest position to 4 volts or more when the pedal is fully depressed. The APP sensor 2 signal voltage increases as the pedal is depressed, from approximately 0.5 volts in the rest position to more than 2 volts when the accelerator pedal is fully depressed.

Conditions for Setting the DTC


  • The ignition is on.

Conditions for setting the fault code.


APP sensor voltage is less than 0.820 V.

Actions to Take When a DTC Sets


  • The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) comes on immediately after a malfunction occurs.
  • The controller records the operating conditions at the time a fault is detected. This information is stored in the status record buffer and fault logs.
  • An archive of diagnostic trouble codes is saved.

Conditions for Clearing a DTC/Malfunction Indicator


  • The malfunction indicator lamp turns off after three or four consecutive driving cycles in which the diagnostics did not detect a malfunction.
  • The diagnostic trouble code history is cleared after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles without a fault.
  • The diagnostic trouble code can be cleared using a scan tool.
  • Disconnection of power to the ECM controller for 10 seconds.

Diagnostic information


  • For the instability of the condition, See "Intermittent faults".

DTC P2127 - Accelerator Pedal Position (APP) Sensor 2 Circuit Low Voltage



Step Operation Values Yes No
1
Have you performed a diagnostic system check?
-
Go to operation 2
Go to item "Checking the diagnostic system".
2
  1. Turn on the ignition with the engine off.
  2. Using a scan tool, monitor the voltage parameters of the accelerator pedal position (APP) sensor 2.
Is the voltage less than the specified value?
0.49 V
Go to operation 5
Go to operation 3
3
  1. Check DTC data with a scan tool.
  2. Slowly depress the accelerator pedal to wide open throttle (WOT), then slowly return the accelerator pedal to the closed throttle position.
  3. Repeat the procedure several times.
DTC code showed misfire?
-
Go to operation 13
Go to operation 4
4
  1. Review the Freeze Frame Data for this DTC.
  2. Turn off the ignition for 30 seconds.
  3. Start the engine.
  4. Subject the vehicle to the conditions that cause the DTC to set. You can also subject the vehicle to the conditions that were observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records.
DTC code showed misfire?
-
Go to operation 5
Jump to "Diagnostic information"
5
  1. Turn off the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the APP sensor wiring harness connector.
  3. Turn on the ignition with the engine off.
  4. Set the DMM to check current on the 400mA scale.
  5. Using a DMM, measure the current between the APP Sensor 2 5-volt base circuit and the APP Sensor 2 low base circuit.
Is the current higher than the set value?
80 mV
Go to operation 6
Go to operation 9
6
  1. Turn off the ignition.
  2. Connect a 3-amp fuse jumper wire between the 5-volt APP Sensor 2 base circuit and the APP Sensor 2 signal circuit.
  3. Turn on the ignition with the engine off.
  4. Observe the voltage parameters of the 2 APP sensor using a scanning device.
Is the voltage within the specified range?
4.8-5.2 V
Go to operation 7
Go to operation 10
7
  1. Turn off the ignition.
  2. Remove the ECM/TCM fuse from the engine compartment fuse box.
  3. Measure the resistance between the low voltage reference circuit of the 2 APP sensor and a good ground using a digital multimeter (DMM).
Is the resistance below the specified value?
10 Ohm
Go to operation 11
Go to operation 8
8
  1. Disconnect the ECM
  2. Check the low voltage base circuit of the 2 APP sensor for an open and high resistance.
Has the problem been detected and corrected?
-
Go to operation 15
Go to operation 12
9
  1. Test the 5-volt APP Sensor 2 reference circuit for the following conditions:
    • Short to ground
    • High resistance
    • Chain break
  1. If necessary, correct the fault.
Has the problem been detected and corrected?
-
Go to operation 15
Go to operation 12
10
  1. Check the APP Sensor 2 signal circuit for the following conditions:
    • Short to ground
    • High resistance
    • Chain break
  1. If necessary, correct the fault.
Has the problem been detected and corrected?
-
Go to operation 15
Go to operation 12
11
Check for intermittent faults and reliability of connection to the APP unit.
Has the problem been detected and corrected?
-
Go to operation 15
Go to operation 13
12
Check the ECM for intermittent faults or poor connections.
Has the problem been detected and corrected?
-
Go to operation 15
Go to operation 14
13
Replace the APP node.
Has the replacement been made?
-
Go to operation 15
-
14
Replace the ECM.
Has the replacement been made?
-
Go to operation 15
-
15
  1. Use a scan tool to clear DTC codes.
  2. Turn off the ignition for 30 seconds.
  3. Start the engine.
  4. Subject the vehicle to the conditions that cause the DTC to set. You can also subject the vehicle to the conditions that were observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records.
DTC code showed misfire?
-
Go to operation 2
Go to operation 16
16
Check to see if any additional diagnostic trouble codes are set.
Are there any DTCs that have not yet been diagnosed?
-
Jump to the appropriate diagnostic trouble code table
The system is normal

Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P2128




Accelerator Pedal Position (APP) Sensor 2 Circuit High Voltage




Description of the scheme


The accelerator pedal assembly contains two accelerator pedal position (APP) sensors. The APP sensors are mounted on the accelerator pedal assembly and are not serviceable. The APP sensors provide a signal voltage that varies depending on the accelerator pedal position. The ECM supplies separate 5-volt reference circuit and low-voltage reference circuit for each of the APP sensors.
The APP sensor 1 signal voltage increases as the pedal is depressed, from approximately 1.0 volts in the rest position to 4 volts or more when the pedal is fully depressed. The APP sensor 2 signal voltage increases as the pedal is depressed, from approximately 0.5 volts in the rest position to more than 2 volts when the accelerator pedal is fully depressed.

Conditions for Setting the DTC


  • The battery voltage is greater than 8 V.

Conditions for setting the fault code.


  • APP sensor voltage is greater than 4.824 V.

Actions to Take When a DTC Sets


  • The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) comes on immediately after a malfunction occurs.
  • The controller records the operating conditions at the time a fault is detected. This information is stored in the status record buffer and fault logs.
  • An archive of diagnostic trouble codes is saved.

Conditions for Clearing a DTC/Malfunction Indicator


  • The malfunction indicator lamp turns off after three or four consecutive driving cycles in which the diagnostics did not detect a malfunction.
  • The diagnostic trouble code history is cleared after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles without a fault.
  • The diagnostic trouble code can be cleared using a scan tool.
  • Disconnection of power to the ECM controller for 10 seconds.

Diagnostic information


  • For the instability of the condition, See "Intermittent faults".

DTC P2128 - Accelerator Pedal Position (APP) Sensor 2 Circuit High Voltage



Step Operation Values Yes No
1
Have you performed a diagnostic system check?
-
Go to operation 2
Go to item "Checking the diagnostic system".
2
  1. Turn on the ignition with the engine off.
  2. Observe the voltage parameters of the 2 APP sensor using a scanning device.
Is the voltage less than the specified value?
4.0 V
Go to operation 5
Go to operation 3
3
  1. Check DTC data with a scan tool.
  2. Slowly depress the accelerator pedal until the throttle is fully open (WOT), then slowly return the accelerator pedal to the closed throttle position.
  3. Repeat the procedure several times.
DTC code showed misfire?
-
Go to operation 13
Go to operation 4
4
  1. Review the Freeze Frame Data for this DTC.
  2. Turn off the ignition for 30 seconds.
  3. Start the engine.
  4. Subject the vehicle to the conditions that cause the DTC to set. You can also subject the vehicle to the conditions that were observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records.
DTC code showed misfire?
-
Go to operation 5
Jump to "Diagnostic information"
5
  1. Turn off the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the APP sensor wiring harness connector.
  3. Turn on the ignition with the engine off.
  4. Observe the APP Sensor 2 voltage with a scan tool.
Is the voltage less than the specified value?
0.1 V
Go to operation 6
Go to operation 10
6
Measure the voltage between the 5-volt reference circuit of the 2 APP sensor and a good ground using a digital multimeter (DMM).
Is the voltage higher than specified?
6 B
Go to operation 9
Go to operation 7
7
  1. Turn off the ignition.
  2. Remove the ECM/TCM fuse from the engine compartment fuse box.
  3. Measure the resistance between the low voltage reference circuit of the 2 APP sensor and a good ground using a digital multimeter (DMM).
Is the resistance below the specified value?
10 Ohm
Go to operation 11
Go to operation 8
8
  1. Turn off the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the ECM
  3. Test the low voltage base circuit of the APP Sensor 2 for an open, short to voltage, or high resistance.
Has the problem been detected and corrected?
-
Go to operation 15
Go to operation 12
9
Test the 5-volt base circuit of the APP sensor 2 for a short to voltage.
Has the problem been detected and corrected?
-
Go to operation 15
Go to operation 12
10
Check the signal circuit of the 2 APP sensor for a short circuit to voltage.
Has the problem been detected and corrected?
-
Go to operation 15
Go to operation 12
11
Check the contacts for short circuits and the reliability of the APP sensor connections.
Has the problem been detected and corrected?
-
Go to operation 15
Go to operation 13
12
Check the contacts for short circuits and the reliability of connections to the ECM controller.
Has the problem been detected and corrected?
-
Go to operation 15
Go to operation 14
13
Replace the accelerator pedal assembly.
Has the replacement been made?
-
Go to operation 15
-
14
Replace the ECM.
Has the replacement been made?
-
Go to operation 15
-
15
  1. Use a scan tool to clear DTC codes.
  2. Turn off the ignition for 30 seconds.
  3. Start the engine.
  4. Subject the vehicle to the conditions that cause the DTC to set. You can also subject the vehicle to the conditions that were observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records.
DTC code showed misfire?
-
Go to operation 2
Go to operation 16
16
Check to see if any additional diagnostic trouble codes are set.
Are there any DTCs that have not yet been diagnosed?
-
Jump to the appropriate diagnostic trouble code table
The system is normal

Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P2135




Throttle Position (TP) Sensor 1-2 Correlation




Description of the scheme


The throttle position (TP) sensor connects two TP sensors in a single housing. TP Sensor 1 and TP Sensor 2 have a 5-volt reference circuit that receives voltage from the ECM. The ECM supplies power to each TP sensor through a low-voltage reference circuit. Each TP sensor supplies the ECM with a signal voltage that is proportional to the throttle position. The TP signal voltages are opposite to each other. TP Sensor 1 increases the voltage to the reference voltage when the throttle is open. TP Sensor 2 decreases the voltage below the reference voltage when the throttle is open.

Conditions for Setting the DTC


  • The ignition is on.

Conditions for setting the fault code.


  • The difference between the normalized values of TPS1 and TPS2 is greater than expected for a given period of time.

Actions to Take When a DTC Sets


  • The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) comes on immediately after a malfunction occurs.
  • The controller records the operating conditions at the time a fault is detected. This information is stored in the status record buffer and fault logs.
  • An archive of diagnostic trouble codes is saved.

Conditions for Clearing a DTC/Malfunction Indicator


  • The malfunction indicator lamp turns off after three or four consecutive driving cycles in which the diagnostics did not detect a malfunction.
  • The diagnostic trouble code history is cleared after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles without a fault.
  • The diagnostic trouble code can be cleared using a scan tool.
  • Disconnection of power to the ECM controller for 10 seconds.

Diagnostic information


  • Inspect the ECM connectors for signs of water intrusion. Water intrusion may cause a large number of DTCs to be set even though diagnostics show no circuit or component faults.
  • When the ECM detects a malfunction in the TAC system, more than 1 DTC related to the TAC system may be set. This is due to the many redundant tests continuously performed on this system. Identifying and correcting 1 malfunction may result in more than 1 DTC being corrected. Disconnecting components during testing may cause additional DTCs to be set. This should be noted when reviewing the Freeze Frame Data (Capture Info).
  • If this DTC is an intermittent fault, See "Intermittent faults".

DTC P2135 - Throttle Position (TP) Sensor 1-2 Correlation



Step Operation Values Yes No
1
Have you performed a diagnostic system check?
-
Go to operation 2
Go to item "Checking the diagnostic system".
2
  1. Turn on the ignition with the engine off.
  2. Observe throttle position (TP) sensor 1 and sensor 2 with a scan tool.
Does the scan tool show Disagree for TP 1 and 2 sensors? (I disagree)?
-
Go to operation 4
Go to operation 3
3
  1. Remove the intake air duct from the throttle body.
  2. Disconnect the throttle actuator motor wiring harness connector.
  3. Slowly manually open the throttle valve to the wide open position (WOT) and back to the closed throttle position; perform this procedure several times while monitoring the TP sensor parameters with a scan tool.
Does the TP sensor parameter change from Agree to Disagree (I disagree) during the above mentioned test?
-
Go to operation 17
Go to operation 4
4
  1. Disconnect the throttle position (TP) sensor harness connector.
  2. Disconnect the throttle actuator control (TAC) module harness connectors.
  3. Test the 5-volt base circuit of the 1 TP sensor for resistance.
DTC code showed misfire?
-
Go to operation 19
Go to operation 5
5
Check for a short between the 5-volt reference circuit of the TP sensor 1 and all other ECM circuits.
Has the problem been detected and corrected?
-
Go to operation 19
Go to operation 6
6
Check the 1 TP sensor signal circuit for resistance.
Has the problem been detected and corrected?
-
Go to operation 19
Go to operation 7
7
Check for a short between the TP sensor 1 signal circuit and all other ECM circuits.
Has the problem been detected and corrected?
10 Ohm
Go to operation 19
Go to operation 8
8
Check the low voltage base circuit of the 1 TP sensor for resistance.
Has the problem been detected and corrected?
-
Go to operation 19
Go to operation 9
9
Check for a short between the low voltage reference circuit of the TP sensor 1 and all other ECM circuits.
Has the problem been detected and corrected?
-
Go to operation 19
Go to operation 10
10
Test the 5-volt base circuit of the 2 TP sensor for resistance.
Has the problem been detected and corrected?
-
Go to operation 19
Go to operation 11
11
Test for a short between the 5-volt reference circuit of the TP sensor 2 and all other ECM circuits.
Has the problem been detected and corrected?
-
Go to operation 19
Go to operation 12
12
Check the 2 TP sensor signal circuit for resistance.
Has the problem been detected and corrected?
-
Go to operation 19
Go to operation 13
13
Check for a short between the TP sensor 2 signal circuit and all other ECM circuits.
Has the problem been detected and corrected?
-
Go to operation 19
Go to operation 14
14
Check the low voltage base circuit of the 2 TP sensor for resistance.
Has the problem been detected and corrected?
-
Go to operation 19
Go to operation 15
15
Check for a short between the TP sensor 2 low reference circuit and all other ECM circuits.
Has the problem been detected and corrected?
-
Go to operation 19
Go to operation 16
16
Check the reliability of the connections of the ECM wiring harness connector.
Has the problem been detected and corrected?
-
Go to operation 19
Go to operation 17
17
Check the reliability of the connections of the TP sensor wiring harness connector.
Has the problem been detected and corrected?
-
Go to operation 19
Go to operation 18
18
Replace the throttle body assembly.
Has the replacement been made?
-
Go to operation 19
-
19
  • Use a scan tool to clear DTC codes.
  • Turn off the ignition for 30 seconds.
  • Start the engine.
  • Create the vehicle conditions for setting the DTC. You can also create the vehicle conditions that were observed in the Freeze Frame and Failure Records buffer.
DTC comes and goes?
-
Go to operation 20
Go to operation 2
20
Check to see if any additional diagnostic trouble codes are set.
Are there any DTCs that have not yet been diagnosed?
-
Jump to the appropriate diagnostic trouble code table
The system is normal

Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P2138




Accelerator Pedal Position (APP) Sensor 1-2 Correlation




Description of the scheme


The accelerator pedal assembly contains two accelerator pedal position (APP) sensors. The APP sensors are mounted on the accelerator pedal assembly and are not serviceable. The APP sensors provide a signal voltage that varies depending on the accelerator pedal position. The ECM supplies separate 5-volt reference circuit and low-voltage reference circuit for each of the APP sensors.
The APP sensor 1 signal voltage increases as the pedal is depressed, from approximately 1.0 volts in the rest position to 4 volts or more when the pedal is fully depressed. The APP sensor 2 signal voltage increases as the pedal is depressed, from approximately 0.5 volts in the rest position to more than 2 volts when the accelerator pedal is fully depressed.

Conditions for Setting the DTC


  • The battery voltage is greater than 8 V.
  • APP sensor voltage is greater than 1.23 V.

Conditions for setting the fault code.


  • If the ECM detects that the difference between the APP sensor 1 and 2 signal voltages is greater than a specified value, this DTC sets.
  • Sensor 1 APP voltage is greater than 1.5 V.
  • Sensor 1 and 2 APP error.

Actions to Take When a DTC Sets


  • The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) comes on immediately after a malfunction occurs.
  • The controller records the operating conditions at the time a fault is detected. This information is stored in the status record buffer and fault logs.
  • An archive of diagnostic trouble codes is saved.

Conditions for Clearing a DTC/Malfunction Indicator


  • The malfunction indicator lamp turns off after three or four consecutive driving cycles in which the diagnostics did not detect a malfunction.
  • The diagnostic trouble code history is cleared after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles without a fault.
  • The diagnostic trouble code can be cleared using a scan tool.
  • Disconnection of power to the ECM controller for 10 seconds.

Diagnostic information


  • For the instability of the condition, See "Intermittent faults".

DTC P2138 - Accelerator Pedal Position (APP) Sensor 1-2 Correlation



Step Operation Values Yes No
1
Have you performed a diagnostic system check?
-
Go to operation 2
Go to item "Checking the diagnostic system".
2
  1. Turn on the ignition with the engine off.
  2. Perform the following checks:
    • Quickly press the accelerator pedal from the starting position to the wide open throttle (WOT) position and release the pedal. Repeat the procedure several times.
    • Slowly press the accelerator pedal until the throttle valve is fully open and then slowly return the pedal to the closed throttle valve position. Repeat the procedure several times.
  1. Monitor the accelerator pedal position (APP) sensor 1 and 2 parameters with a scan tool.
Does the scan tool display Agree?
4.0 V
Go to operation 4
Go to operation 3
3
Check DTC data with a scan tool.
Is the code P0122, P0123, P0222, P0223, P2122, P2123, P2127, P2128 also set?
-
Jump to the appropriate diagnostic trouble code table
Go to operation 5
4
  1. Review the Freeze Frame Data for this DTC.
  2. Turn off the ignition for 30 seconds.
  3. Start the engine.
  4. Subject the vehicle to the conditions that cause the DTC to set. You can also subject the vehicle to the conditions that were observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records.
DTC code showed misfire?
-
Go to operation 5
Jump to "Diagnostic information"
5
  1. Turn off the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the APP sensor wiring harness connector.
  3. Turn on the ignition with the engine off.
  4. Connect a test light between the 5-volt reference circuit of APP Sensor 1 and a good ground. 5. Connect a DMM to check the test light and a good ground.
Is the voltage within the specified range?
4.8-5.1 V
Go to operation 6
Go to operation 11
6
  1. Connect a test light between the 5-volt reference circuit of the 2 APP sensor and a good ground.
  2. Connect a digital multimeter to the test light probe and a good ground source.
Is the voltage within the specified range?
4.8-5.1 V
Go to operation 7
Go to operation 11
7
  1. Connect a 3-amp fuse jumper between the 5-volt reference circuit and the 1 APP sensor signal circuit.
  2. Observe the APP Sensor 1 voltage parameter using a scan tool.
Is the voltage higher than specified?
4.8 V
Go to operation 8
Go to operation 12
8
  1. Connect a 3-amp fuse jumper between the 5-volt reference circuit and the 2 APP sensor signal circuit.
  2. Observe the voltage parameters of the 2 APP sensor using a scanning device.
Is the voltage higher than specified?
4.8 V
Go to operation 9
Go to operation 12
9
  1. Turn off the ignition.
  2. Remove the ECM/TCM fuse from the engine compartment fuse box.
  3. Measure the resistance between the low voltage reference circuit of the 1 APP sensor and a good ground using a digital multimeter (DMM).
Is the resistance below the specified value?
10 Ohm
Go to operation 10
Go to operation 13
10
Measure the resistance between the low voltage reference circuit of the 2 APP sensor and a good ground using a digital multimeter.
Is the resistance below the specified value?
10 Ohm
Go to operation 14
Go to operation 13
11
Test the 5-volt APP Sensor 1 or 2 base circuit for high resistance, short to ground, short to voltage, or open.
Has the problem been detected and corrected?
-
Go to operation 19
Go to operation 16
12
Test the APP Sensor 1 or 2 signal circuit for high resistance, short to ground, or open.
Has the problem been detected and corrected?
-
Go to operation 19
Go to operation 16
13
Test the low voltage reference circuit of APP Sensor 1 or 2 for a high resistance or open.
Has the problem been detected and corrected?
-
Go to operation 19
Go to operation 16
14
Check the APP Sensor 1 signal circuit for a short to the APP Sensor 2 signal circuit.
Has the problem been detected and corrected?
-
Go to operation 19
Go to operation 16
15
Check for intermittent faults and for a secure APP sensor connection.
Has the problem been detected and corrected?
-
Go to operation 19
Go to operation 17
16
Check the ECM for intermittent faults or poor connections.
Has the problem been detected and corrected?
-
Go to operation 19
Go to operation 18
17
Replace the APP sensor.
Has the replacement been made?
-
Go to operation 19
-
18
Replace the ECM.
Has the replacement been made?
-
Go to operation 19
-
19
  1. Use a scan tool to clear DTC codes.
  2. Turn off the ignition for 30 seconds.
  3. Start the engine.
  4. Subject the vehicle to the conditions that cause the DTC to set. You can also subject the vehicle to the conditions that were observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records.
DTC code showed misfire?
-
Go to operation 2
Go to operation 20
20
Check to see if any additional diagnostic trouble codes are set.
Are there any DTCs that have not yet been diagnosed?
-
Jump to the appropriate diagnostic trouble code table
The system is normal

Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P2176




Throttle control bottom position not learned




Description of the scheme


The ECM monitors and evaluates the signal voltage from the accelerator pedal position (APP) sensors and other sensor inputs to determine the desired throttle opening. To control throttle movement, the ECM supplies a pulse width modulated (PWM) signal voltage to the throttle actuator motor through the throttle actuator motor control circuits. The ECM also monitors the signal voltage supplied to the throttle actuator motor control circuit. The Throttle Actuator Motor Control (TAC) Circuit DTC sets when the ECM detects a malfunction condition in the TAC circuits or abnormal motor performance.

Conditions for Setting the DTC


  • New engine.
  • New electronic throttle controller.
  • When initializing the throttle actuator.

Conditions for setting the fault code.


  • The engine speed is greater than 250 rpm.
  • The vehicle speed is above 0 km/h.
  • The accelerator pedal position is greater than or equal to 14.902%.
  • Engine coolant temperature is below 5.3°C or above 100.5°C.

Actions to Take When a DTC Sets


  • The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) comes on immediately after a malfunction occurs.
  • The controller records the operating conditions at the time a fault is detected. This information is stored in the status record buffer and fault logs.
  • An archive of diagnostic trouble codes is saved.

Conditions for Clearing a DTC/Malfunction Indicator


  • The malfunction indicator lamp turns off after three or four consecutive driving cycles in which the diagnostics did not detect a malfunction.
  • The diagnostic trouble code history is cleared after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles without a fault.
  • The diagnostic trouble code can be cleared using a scan tool.
  • Disconnection of power to the ECM controller for 10 seconds.

DTC P2176 - Throttle Position Low Not Learned



Step Operation Values Yes No
1
Have you performed a diagnostic system check?
-
Go to operation 2
Go to item "Checking the diagnostic system".
2
  1. Turn off the ignition for 30 seconds.
  2. Operate the vehicle under conditions that cause the DTC to appear.
  3. Start the engine.
  4. Quickly press the accelerator pedal to the fully open throttle position and release the pedal. Repeat this procedure several times.
  5. Using the scan tool, select the DTC display function.
DTC P2176 indicates a misfire?
-
Go to operation 3
-
3
Is DTC P0121, P0122, P0123, P0221, P0222, or P0223 also set?
-
Jump to the appropriate diagnostic trouble code table
-
4
  1. Disconnect the throttle actuator wiring connector.
  2. Inspect the throttle valve for the following conditions:
    • excessive dirt deposits in the throttle body;
    • is not in its original position;
    • stuck open or closed;
    • sticking when moving from the open position to the closed position or from the closed position to the open position, and also
    • free movement to open or closed positions without spring force.
Has the problem been detected and corrected?
-
Go to operation 13
Go to operation 5
5
Inspect the engine for fault conditions that cause incorrect idle speed.
Has the problem been detected and corrected?
-
Go to operation 13
Go to operation 6
6
  1. Turn on the ignition, do not start the engine.
  2. Using a digital multimeter, measure the voltage between the throttle actuator (TAC) positive voltage circuit and the ECM housing.
Is the voltage within the specified range?
2 - 4 V
Go to operation 7
Go to operation 9
7
  1. Turn on the ignition, do not start the engine.
  2. Using a digital multimeter, measure the voltage between the throttle actuator positive (TAC) control circuit and the ECM housing.
Is the voltage within the specified range?
2 - 4 V
Go to operation 8
Go to operation 9
8
  1. Turn off the ignition.
  2. Connect a test light between the throttle actuator control (TAC) positive and negative voltage control circuits.
  3. Turn on the ignition for about 5 seconds, then turn it off, while observing the indicator lamp.
Does the indicator light come on briefly each time you turn the ignition on and off?
-
Go to operation 11
Go to operation 10
9
Check the throttle actuator control circuit (TAC) where a value outside the specified range has been measured for high resistance, breakage, short to ground, or short to supply voltage.
Has the problem been detected and corrected?
-
Go to operation 13
Go to operation 12
10
Check the throttle actuator control (TAC) positive and negative voltage control circuits for shorts across each other.
Has the problem been detected and corrected?
-
Go to operation 13
Go to operation 12
11
Replace the throttle body assembly.
Has the replacement been made?
-
Go to operation 13
-
12
Replace the ECM.
Has the replacement been made?
-
Go to operation 13
-
13
  1. Use a scan tool to clear DTC codes.
  2. Turn off the ignition for 30 seconds.
  3. Start the engine.
  4. Subject the vehicle to the conditions that cause the DTC to set. You can also subject the vehicle to the conditions that were observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records.
DTC code showed misfire?
-
Go to operation 2
Go to operation 14
14
Check to see if any additional diagnostic trouble codes are set.
Are there any DTCs that have not yet been diagnosed?
-
Jump to the appropriate diagnostic trouble code table
The system is normal

Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P2177




Fuel trim system, lean mixture in cruise control or acceleration mode




Description of the scheme


The ECM controller controls the air/fuel metering system to provide the best possible combination of overall handling performance, fuel economy, and reduced exhaust gas toxicity. The fuel supply is controlled in various ways when the circuit is open and closed. When the circuit is open, the ECM controller determines the fuel supply based on sensor signals without taking into account the input signal of the heated oxygen sensor (HO2S). When the circuit is closed, the ECM controller summarizes the input signals of the HO2S sensor and uses them to calculate short-term and long-term fuel supply adjustment settings. If the HO2S sensor indicates depletion, the fuel supply adjustment values will be higher than 0 percent. If the O2S sensor indicates depletion, the fuel supply adjustment values will be below 0 percent. The short-term fuel supply adjustment values change rapidly in response to HO2S sensor signals. Long-term fuel supply adjustment makes rough adjustments to maintain the air / fuel ratio within 14.7:1. If the ECM controller detects a state of excessively lean fuel mixture, this fault code is set.

Conditions for Setting the DTC


  • Engine load between 23% and 85%.
  • Mass air flow rate ranges from 42 to 350 kg/hour.

Conditions for setting the fault code.


  • The multiplicative value is greater than 1.22.

Actions to Take When a DTC Sets


  • The malfunction indicator lamp comes on after 3 confirmed driving cycles.
  • The controller records the operating conditions at the time a fault is detected. This information is stored in the status record buffer and fault logs.
  • An archive of diagnostic trouble codes is saved.

Conditions for Clearing a DTC/Malfunction Indicator


  • The malfunction indicator lamp turns off after three or four consecutive driving cycles in which the diagnostics did not detect a malfunction.
  • The diagnostic trouble code history is cleared after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles without a fault.
  • The diagnostic trouble code can be cleared using a scan tool.
  • Disconnection of power to the ECM controller for 10 seconds.

Diagnostic information


Important: After repair, use the Fuel Trim Reset function to reset the long term fuel trim to 128 (0%).
  • Fuel Pressure - The system is lean if the pressure is too low. It may be necessary to monitor the fuel pressure while driving at various speeds and loads to confirm.
  • MAP Sensor - Output signal that is interpreted by the ECM as manifold pressure (high vacuum) below normal, causes the system to run lean. Disconnecting the MAP sensor allows the ECM to replace the fixed (by default) mAP sensor value. If lean mixture conditions disappear with sensor disconnection, replace the sensor with a known good one and check again.
  • Fuel Contamination - Water, even in small amounts near the fuel pump inlet, can enter the fuel injectors. Water causes lean exhaust and can set trouble code P2177.
Check for poor O2 or MAP sensor connection at the ECM. Check the wiring harnesses for the following:
  • Removed terminals
  • Connecting terminals
  • Malfunction of locks
  • Deformity
  • Damage to terminals
  • Poor connection of terminals to wires
Inspect the wiring harness for damage. If the wiring harness appears to be OK, pay attention to the oxygen sensor display on the scan tool while moving the connectors and wiring harnesses related to the engine. Changes in the display will indicate the location of the fault.
Check the brake booster valve for possible leaks.

DTC P2177 - Fuel Trim System Lean During Cruise or Acceleration



Step Operation Values Yes No
1
Have you performed a diagnostic system check?
-
Go to operation 2
Go to
"Checking the diagnostic system"
2
  1. The engine should idle at normal operating temperature.
  2. The fuel system is in a closed loop.
  3. Monitor the parameter Overall Average Fuel Trim Value (Total Fuel Trim Avg) for a number of cylinders using a scanning device.
Is the Overall Fuel Trim Average (Total Fuel Trim Avg.) less than the specified value shown?
-
Go to operation 3
Go to operation 4
3
  1. Observe data related to this DTC in the Freeze Frame buffer and/or the Failure Records.
  2. Turn off the ignition for 30 seconds.
  3. Start the engine.
  4. Create the vehicle conditions for running the DTC. You can also create the vehicle conditions that were observed in the Freeze Frame buffer and/or the Failure Records.
Did the DTC fail for this ignition cycle?
-
Go to operation 4
-
4
Is one bank of engine cylinders running poorly?
-
Go to operation 5
Go to operation 7
5
  1. Start the engine.
  2. Disconnect the mass air flow (MAF) sensor harness connector with the engine running.
  3. Monitor the parameter Short-term fuel trim (Short Term FT) for a number of cylinders using a scanning device.
  4. After completing this check, connect the mass air flow (MAF) sensor.
Does the Short Term Fuel Trim parameter change? (Short Term FT) for both cylinder banks greater than the specified value with the mass air flow (MAF) sensor disconnected?
-
-
Go to operation 6
6
Check the following:
  • Vacuum hoses for integrity, absence of knots and reliability of connections
  • Throttle body and intake manifold for vacuum leaks
  • Check crankcase ventilation valve and system for leaks
  • Air intake system after mass Air flow sensor (MAF) for vacuum leaks
  • Fuel contamination
  • Are the injectors delivering too lean a mixture?
  • Grounding of engine controls for cleanliness, tightness and correct installation
  • For high engine oil levels - A high engine oil level causes an oil deposit to form on the mass air flow sensor (MAF), causing an indication of a poor mixture. The mass Air flow Sensor (MAF) does not need to be replaced.
  • Technical condition of the engine
Has the problem been detected and corrected?
-
Go to operation 8
-
7
Check the following:
  • Vacuum leaks that affect only one bank of engine cylinders: e.g. intake manifold, injector seals.
  • Are the injectors delivering too lean a mixture?
  • Exhaust leaks: missing or loose exhaust hardware
  • The reliability of the heated oxygen sensor (HO2S) installation and the absence of contact between the electrical connector and the exhaust system.
  • Technical condition of the engine
Has the problem been detected and corrected?
-
Go to operation 8
-
8
  1. Use a scan tool to clear DTC codes.
  2. Turn off the ignition for 30 seconds.
  3. Start the engine.
  4. Subject the vehicle to the conditions that cause the DTC to set. You can also subject the vehicle to the conditions that were observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records.
DTC code showed misfire?
-
Go to operation 2
Go to operation 9
9
Check to see if any additional diagnostic trouble codes are set.
Are there any DTCs that have not yet been diagnosed?
-
Jump to the appropriate diagnostic trouble code table
The system is normal

Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P2178




Fuel trim system, rich mixture in cruise control or acceleration mode




Description of the scheme


The ECM controller controls the air/fuel metering system to provide the best possible combination of overall handling performance, fuel economy, and reduced exhaust gas toxicity. The fuel supply is controlled in various ways when the circuit is open and closed. When the circuit is open, the ECM controller determines the fuel supply based on sensor signals without taking into account the input signal of the heated oxygen sensor (HO2S). When the circuit is closed, the ECM controller summarizes the input signals of the HO2S sensor and uses them to calculate short-term and long-term fuel supply adjustment settings. If the HO2S sensor indicates depletion, the fuel supply adjustment values will be higher than 0 percent. If the O2S sensor indicates depletion, the fuel supply adjustment values will be below 0 percent. The short-term fuel supply adjustment values change rapidly in response to HO2S sensor signals. Long-term fuel supply adjustment makes rough adjustments to maintain the air / fuel ratio within 14.7:1. If the ECM controller detects a state of excessively lean fuel mixture, this fault code is set.

Conditions for Setting the DTC


  • Engine load between 23% and 85%.
  • Mass air flow rate ranges from 42 to 350 kg/hour.

Conditions for setting the fault code.


  • The multiplicative value is less than 0.78.

Actions to Take When a DTC Sets


  • The malfunction indicator lamp comes on after 3 confirmed driving cycles.
  • The controller records the operating conditions at the time a fault is detected. This information is stored in the status record buffer and fault logs.
  • An archive of diagnostic trouble codes is saved.

Conditions for Clearing a DTC/Malfunction Indicator


  • The malfunction indicator lamp turns off after three or four consecutive driving cycles in which the diagnostics did not detect a malfunction.
  • The diagnostic trouble code history is cleared after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles without a fault.
  • The diagnostic trouble code can be cleared using a scan tool.
  • Disconnection of power to the ECM controller for 10 seconds.

Diagnostic information


Important: After repair, use the Fuel Trim Reset function to reset the long term fuel trim to 128 (0%).
Check for poor contact at the ECM. Check the wiring harnesses for the following:
  • Removed terminals.
  • Connecting terminals.
  • Defective locks.
  • Deformation.
  • Damage to terminals.
  • Poor connection of terminals to wires.
Inspect the wiring harness for damage. If the wiring harness appears to be OK, pay attention to the oxygen sensor display on the scan tool while moving the connectors and wiring harnesses related to the engine. Changes in the display will indicate the location of the fault.

DTC P2178 - Fuel Trim System Rich During Cruise Control or Acceleration



Step Operation Values Yes No
1
Have you performed a diagnostic system check?
-
Go to operation 2
Go to
"Checking the diagnostic system"
2
  1. The engine should idle at normal operating temperature.
  2. The fuel system is in a closed loop.
  3. Monitor the parameter Overall Average Fuel Trim Value (Total Fuel Trim Avg) for a number of cylinders using a scanning device.
Is the Overall Fuel Trim Average (Total Fuel Trim Avg.) less than the specified value shown?
-
Go to operation 3
Go to operation 4
3
  1. Observe data related to this DTC in the Freeze Frame buffer and/or the Failure Records.
  2. Turn off the ignition for 30 seconds.
  3. Start the engine.
  4. Create the vehicle conditions for running the DTC. You can also create the vehicle conditions that were observed in the Freeze Frame buffer and/or the Failure Records.
Did the DTC fail for this ignition cycle?
-
Go to operation 4
-
4
Is one bank of engine cylinders running poorly?
-
Go to operation 5
Go to operation 7
5
  1. Start the engine.
  2. Disconnect the mass air flow (MAF) sensor harness connector with the engine running.
  3. Monitor the Short-term fuel trim parameter (Short Term FT) for a number of cylinders using a scanning device.
  4. After completing this check, connect the mass air flow (MAF) sensor.
Does the Short Term Fuel Trim parameter change? (Short Term FT) for both cylinder banks greater than the specified value with the mass air flow (MAF) sensor disconnected?
-
-
Go to operation 6
6
Check the following:
  • Vacuum hoses for integrity, absence of knots and reliability of connections
  • Throttle body and intake manifold for vacuum leaks
  • Check crankcase ventilation valve and system for leaks
  • Air intake system after mass Air flow sensor (MAF) for vacuum leaks
  • Fuel contamination
  • Are the injectors delivering too lean a mixture?
  • Grounding of engine controls for cleanliness, tightness and correct installation
  • For high engine oil levels - A high engine oil level causes an oil deposit to form on the mass air flow sensor (MAF), causing an indication of a poor mixture. The mass Air flow Sensor (MAF) does not need to be replaced.
  • Technical condition of the engine
Has the problem been detected and corrected?
-
Go to operation 8
-
7
Check the following:
  • Vacuum leaks that affect only one bank of engine cylinders: e.g. intake manifold, injector seals.
  • Are the injectors delivering too lean a mixture?
  • Exhaust leaks: missing or loose exhaust hardware
  • The reliability of the heated oxygen sensor (HO2S) installation and the absence of contact between the electrical connector and the exhaust system.
  • Technical condition of the engine
Has the problem been detected and corrected?
-
Go to operation 8
-
8
  1. Use a scan tool to clear DTC codes.
  2. Turn off the ignition for 30 seconds.
  3. Start the engine.
  4. Subject the vehicle to the conditions that cause the DTC to set. You can also subject the vehicle to the conditions that were observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records.
DTC code showed misfire?
-
Go to operation 2
Go to operation 9
9
Check to see if any additional diagnostic trouble codes are set.
Are there any DTCs that have not yet been diagnosed?
-
Jump to the appropriate diagnostic trouble code table
The system is normal

Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P2187




Fuel trim system, mixture too lean at idle




Description of the scheme


The ECM controller controls the air/fuel metering system to provide the best possible combination of overall handling performance, fuel economy, and reduced exhaust gas toxicity. The fuel supply is controlled in various ways when the circuit is open and closed. When the circuit is open, the ECM controller determines the fuel supply based on sensor signals without taking into account the input signal of the heated oxygen sensor (HO2S). When the circuit is closed, the ECM controller summarizes the input signals of the HO2S sensor and uses them to calculate short-term and long-term fuel supply adjustment settings. If the HO2S sensor indicates depletion, the fuel supply adjustment values will be higher than 0 percent. If the oxygen (O2S) sensors indicate enrichment, the fuel supply adjustment values will be below 0 percent. The short-term fuel supply adjustment values change rapidly in response to HO2S sensor signals. Long-term fuel supply adjustment makes rough adjustments to keep the air / fuel ratio within 14.7:1.

Conditions for Setting the DTC


  • Engine speed is less than 1000 rpm.
  • Mass air flow is less than 23 kg/hour.

Conditions for setting the fault code.


  • The additive value is greater than 8.5.

Actions to Take When a DTC Sets


  • The malfunction indicator lamp comes on after 3 confirmed driving cycles.
  • The controller records the operating conditions at the time a fault is detected. This information is stored in the status record buffer and fault logs.
  • An archive of diagnostic trouble codes is saved.

Conditions for Clearing a DTC/Malfunction Indicator


  • The malfunction indicator lamp turns off after three or four consecutive driving cycles in which the diagnostics did not detect a malfunction.
  • The diagnostic trouble code history is cleared after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles without a fault.
  • The diagnostic trouble code can be cleared using a scan tool.
  • Disconnection of power to the ECM controller for 10 seconds.

Diagnostic information


  • This DTC is set due to the fuel delivery condition. Carefully check all items that cause the lean condition.
  • Any inadequate air entering the engine will cause this DTC to set. Carefully inspect all areas of the engine for vacuum leaks.
  • For the instability of the condition, See "Intermittent faults".

DTC P2187 - Fuel Trim System Too Lean at Idle



Step Operation Values Yes No
1
Have you performed a diagnostic system check?
-
Go to operation 2
Go to
"Checking the diagnostic system"
2
  1. The engine should idle at normal operating temperature.
  2. The fuel system is in a closed loop.
  3. Observe the Overall Fuel Trim Average parameter with a scan tool (Total Fuel Trim Avg.).
Is the Overall Fuel Trim Average (Total Fuel Trim Avg.) less than the specified value shown?
40%
Go to operation 3
Go to operation 4
3
  1. Observe data related to this DTC in the Freeze Frame buffer and/or the Failure Records.
  2. Turn off the ignition for 30 seconds.
  3. Start the engine.
  4. Create the vehicle conditions for setting the DTC. You can also create the vehicle conditions that were observed in the Freeze Frame Buffer and/or Failure Records.
Did the DTC fail for this ignition cycle?
-
Go to operation 4
Jump to "Diagnostic information"
4
  1. Start the engine.
  2. Disconnect the MAP sensor harness connector with the engine running.
  3. Monitor the Short Term Fuel Trim parameter with a scan tool (Short Term FT).
  4. After completing this test, connect the MAP sensor.
Does the Short Term Fuel Trim parameter change? (Short Term FT) greater than the set value with the MAP sensor disconnected?
20%
Go to operation 6
Go to operation 5
5
Check the following:
  • Vacuum hoses for integrity, absence of knots and reliability of connections
  • Throttle body and intake manifold for vacuum leaks
  • Check crankcase ventilation valve and system for leaks
  • Fuel contamination
  • Are the injectors delivering too lean a mixture?
  • Grounding of engine controls for cleanliness, tightness and correct installation
  • Technical condition of the engine
Has the problem been detected and corrected?
-
Go to operation 6
Go to item Fuel system diagnostics
6
  1. Turn off the ignition for 30 seconds.
  2. Start the engine.
  3. Reset the fuel trim system settings using a scan tool.
  4. Subject the vehicle to the conditions that cause the DTC to set. You can also subject the vehicle to the conditions that were observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records.
DTC code showed misfire?
-
Go to operation 2
Go to operation 7
7
Is the fuel pressure within the set value?
-
Jump to the appropriate diagnostic trouble code table
The system is normal

Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P2188




Fuel trim system, mixture too rich at idle




Description of the scheme


The ECM controller controls the air/fuel metering system to provide the best possible combination of overall handling performance, fuel economy, and reduced exhaust gas toxicity. The fuel supply is controlled in various ways when the circuit is open and closed. When the circuit is open, the ECM controller determines the fuel supply based on sensor signals without taking into account the input signal of the heated oxygen sensor (HO2S). When the circuit is closed, the ECM controller summarizes the input signals of the HO2S sensor and uses them to calculate short-term and long-term fuel supply adjustment settings. If the HO2S sensor indicates depletion, the fuel supply adjustment values will be higher than 0 percent. If the oxygen (O2S) sensors indicate enrichment, the fuel supply adjustment values will be below 0 percent. The short-term fuel supply adjustment values change rapidly in response to HO2S sensor signals. Long-term fuel supply adjustment makes rough adjustments to keep the air / fuel ratio within 14.7:1.

Conditions for Setting the DTC


  • Engine speed is less than 1000 rpm.
  • Mass air flow is less than 23 kg/hour.

Conditions for setting the fault code.


  • The additive value is less than -8.5.

Actions to Take When a DTC Sets


  • The malfunction indicator lamp comes on after 3 confirmed driving cycles.
  • The controller records the operating conditions at the time a fault is detected. This information is stored in the status record buffer and fault logs.
  • An archive of diagnostic trouble codes is saved.

Conditions for Clearing a DTC/Malfunction Indicator


  • The malfunction indicator lamp turns off after three or four consecutive driving cycles in which the diagnostics did not detect a malfunction.
  • The diagnostic trouble code history is cleared after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles without a fault.
  • The diagnostic trouble code can be cleared using a scan tool.
  • Disconnection of power to the ECM controller for 10 seconds.

Diagnostic information


  • This DTC is set due to the fuel delivery condition. Carefully check all items that cause the lean condition.
  • For the instability of the condition, See "Intermittent faults".

DTC P2188 - Fuel Trim System Idle Too Rich



Step Operation Values Yes No
1
Have you performed a diagnostic system check?
-
Go to operation 2
Go to
"Checking the diagnostic system"
2
  1. The engine should idle at normal operating temperature.
  2. The fuel system is in a closed loop.
  3. Observe the Overall Fuel Trim Average parameter with a scan tool (Total Fuel Trim Avg.).
Is the Overall Fuel Trim Average (Total Fuel Trim Avg.) less than the specified value shown?
-40%
Go to operation 3
Go to operation 4
3
  1. Observe data related to this DTC in the Freeze Frame buffer and/or the Failure Records.
  2. Turn off the ignition for 30 seconds.
  3. Start the engine.
  4. Create the vehicle conditions for setting the DTC. You can also create the vehicle conditions that were observed in the Freeze Frame Buffer and/or Failure Records.
Did the DTC fail for this ignition cycle?
-
Go to operation 4
Jump to "Diagnostic information"
4
  1. Start the engine.
  2. Disconnect the MAP sensor harness connector with the engine running.
  3. Monitor the Short Term Fuel Trim parameter with a scan tool (Short Term FT).
  4. After completing this test, connect the MAP sensor.
Does the Short Term Fuel Trim parameter change? (Short Term FT) greater than the set value with the MAP sensor disconnected?
20%
Go to operation 6
Go to operation 5
5
Check the following:
  • The air intake duct is damaged
  • Reduced air filter capacity
  • Excessive fuel entering the crankcase - change oil if necessary.
  • Fuel contamination
  • Grounding of engine controls for cleanliness, tightness and correct installation
  • Technical condition of the engine
Has the problem been detected and corrected?
-
Go to operation 6
Go to item Fuel system diagnostics
6
  1. Turn off the ignition for 30 seconds.
  2. Start the engine.
  3. Reset the fuel trim system settings using a scan tool.
  4. Subject the vehicle to the conditions that cause the DTC to set. You can also subject the vehicle to the conditions that were observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records.
DTC code showed misfire?
-
Go to operation 2
Go to operation 7
7
Is the fuel pressure within the set value?
-
Jump to the appropriate diagnostic trouble code table
The system is normal

Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P2177




Fuel trim system, lean mixture in cruise control or acceleration mode




Description of the scheme


The ECM controller controls the air/fuel metering system to provide the best possible combination of overall handling performance, fuel economy, and reduced exhaust gas toxicity. The fuel supply is controlled in various ways when the circuit is open and closed. When the circuit is open, the ECM controller determines the fuel supply based on sensor signals without taking into account the input signal of the heated oxygen sensor (HO2S). When the circuit is closed, the ECM controller summarizes the input signals of the HO2S sensor and uses them to calculate short-term and long-term fuel supply adjustment settings. If the HO2S sensor indicates depletion, the fuel supply adjustment values will be higher than 0 percent. If the O2S sensor indicates depletion, the fuel supply adjustment values will be below 0 percent. The short-term fuel supply adjustment values change rapidly in response to HO2S sensor signals. Long-term fuel supply adjustment makes rough adjustments to maintain the air / fuel ratio within 14.7:1. If the ECM controller detects a state of excessively lean fuel mixture, this fault code is set.

Conditions for Setting the DTC


  • Engine load between 23% and 85%.
  • Mass air flow rate ranges from 42 to 350 kg/hour.

Conditions for setting the fault code.


  • The multiplicative value is greater than 1.22.

Actions to Take When a DTC Sets


  • The malfunction indicator lamp comes on after 3 confirmed driving cycles.
  • The controller records the operating conditions at the time a fault is detected. This information is stored in the status record buffer and fault logs.
  • An archive of diagnostic trouble codes is saved.

Conditions for Clearing a DTC/Malfunction Indicator


  • The malfunction indicator lamp turns off after three or four consecutive driving cycles in which the diagnostics did not detect a malfunction.
  • The diagnostic trouble code history is cleared after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles without a fault.
  • The diagnostic trouble code can be cleared using a scan tool.
  • Disconnection of power to the ECM controller for 10 seconds.

Diagnostic information


Important: After repair, use the Fuel Trim Reset function to reset the long term fuel trim to 128 (0%).
  • Fuel Pressure - The system is lean if the pressure is too low. It may be necessary to monitor the fuel pressure while driving at various speeds and loads to confirm.
  • MAP Sensor - Output signal that is interpreted by the ECM as manifold pressure (high vacuum) below normal, causes the system to run lean. Disconnecting the MAP sensor allows the ECM to replace the fixed (by default) mAP sensor value. If lean mixture conditions disappear with sensor disconnection, replace the sensor with a known good one and check again.
  • Fuel Contamination - Water, even in small amounts near the fuel pump inlet, can enter the fuel injectors. Water causes lean exhaust and can set trouble code P2177.
Check for poor O2 or MAP sensor connection at the ECM. Check the wiring harnesses for the following:
  • Removed terminals
  • Connecting terminals
  • Malfunction of locks
  • Deformity
  • Damage to terminals
  • Poor connection of terminals to wires
Inspect the wiring harness for damage. If the wiring harness appears to be OK, pay attention to the oxygen sensor display on the scan tool while moving the connectors and wiring harnesses related to the engine. Changes in the display will indicate the location of the fault.
Check the brake booster valve for possible leaks.

DTC P2177 - Fuel Trim System Lean During Cruise or Acceleration



Step Operation Values Yes No
1
Have you performed a diagnostic system check?
-
Go to operation 2
Go to
"Checking the diagnostic system"
2
  1. The engine should idle at normal operating temperature.
  2. The fuel system is in a closed loop.
  3. Monitor the parameter Overall Average Fuel Trim Value (Total Fuel Trim Avg) for a number of cylinders using a scanning device.
Is the Overall Fuel Trim Average (Total Fuel Trim Avg.) less than the specified value shown?
-
Go to operation 3
Go to operation 4
3
  1. Observe data related to this DTC in the Freeze Frame buffer and/or the Failure Records.
  2. Turn off the ignition for 30 seconds.
  3. Start the engine.
  4. Create the vehicle conditions for running the DTC. You can also create the vehicle conditions that were observed in the Freeze Frame buffer and/or the Failure Records.
Did the DTC fail for this ignition cycle?
-
Go to operation 4
-
4
Is one bank of engine cylinders running poorly?
-
Go to operation 5
Go to operation 7
5
  1. Start the engine.
  2. Disconnect the mass air flow (MAF) sensor harness connector with the engine running.
  3. Monitor the Short-term fuel trim parameter (Short Term FT) for a number of cylinders using a scanning device.
  4. After completing this check, connect the mass air flow (MAF) sensor.
Does the Short Term Fuel Trim parameter change? (Short Term FT) for both cylinder banks greater than the specified value with the mass air flow (MAF) sensor disconnected?
-
-
Go to operation 6
6
Check the following:
  • Vacuum hoses for integrity, absence of knots and reliability of connections
  • Throttle body and intake manifold for vacuum leaks
  • Check crankcase ventilation valve and system for leaks
  • Air intake system after mass Air flow sensor (MAF) for vacuum leaks
  • Fuel contamination
  • Are the injectors delivering too lean a mixture?
  • Grounding of engine controls for cleanliness, tightness and correct installation
  • For high engine oil levels - A high engine oil level causes an oil deposit to form on the mass air flow sensor (MAF), causing an indication of a poor mixture. The mass Air flow Sensor (MAF) does not need to be replaced.
  • Technical condition of the engine
Has the problem been detected and corrected?
-
Go to operation 8
-
7
Check the following:
  • Vacuum leaks that affect only one bank of engine cylinders: e.g. intake manifold, injector seals.
  • Are the injectors delivering too lean a mixture?
  • Exhaust leaks: missing or loose exhaust hardware
  • The reliability of the heated oxygen sensor (HO2S) installation and the absence of contact between the electrical connector and the exhaust system.
  • Technical condition of the engine
Has the problem been detected and corrected?
-
Go to operation 8
-
8
  1. Use a scan tool to clear DTC codes.
  2. Turn off the ignition for 30 seconds.
  3. Start the engine.
  4. Subject the vehicle to the conditions that cause the DTC to set. You can also subject the vehicle to the conditions that were observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records.
DTC code showed misfire?
-
Go to operation 2
Go to operation 9
9
Check to see if any additional diagnostic trouble codes are set.
Are there any DTCs that have not yet been diagnosed?
-
Jump to the appropriate diagnostic trouble code table
The system is normal

Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P2178




Fuel trim system, rich mixture in cruise control or acceleration mode




Description of the scheme


The ECM controller controls the air/fuel metering system to provide the best possible combination of overall handling performance, fuel economy, and reduced exhaust gas toxicity. The fuel supply is controlled in various ways when the circuit is open and closed. When the circuit is open, the ECM controller determines the fuel supply based on sensor signals without taking into account the input signal of the heated oxygen sensor (HO2S). When the circuit is closed, the ECM controller summarizes the input signals of the HO2S sensor and uses them to calculate short-term and long-term fuel supply adjustment settings. If the HO2S sensor indicates depletion, the fuel supply adjustment values will be higher than 0 percent. If the O2S sensor indicates depletion, the fuel supply adjustment values will be below 0 percent. The short-term fuel supply adjustment values change rapidly in response to HO2S sensor signals. Long-term fuel supply adjustment makes rough adjustments to maintain the air / fuel ratio within 14.7:1. If the ECM controller detects a state of excessively lean fuel mixture, this fault code is set.

Conditions for Setting the DTC


  • Engine load between 23% and 85%.
  • Mass air flow rate ranges from 42 to 350 kg/hour.

Conditions for setting the fault code.


  • The multiplicative value is less than 0.78.

Actions to Take When a DTC Sets


  • The malfunction indicator lamp comes on after 3 confirmed driving cycles.
  • The controller records the operating conditions at the time a fault is detected. This information is stored in the status record buffer and fault logs.
  • An archive of diagnostic trouble codes is saved.

Conditions for Clearing a DTC/Malfunction Indicator


  • The malfunction indicator lamp turns off after three or four consecutive driving cycles in which the diagnostics did not detect a malfunction.
  • The diagnostic trouble code history is cleared after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles without a fault.
  • The diagnostic trouble code can be cleared using a scan tool.
  • Disconnection of power to the ECM controller for 10 seconds.

Diagnostic information


Important: After repair, use the Fuel Trim Reset function to reset the long term fuel trim to 128 (0%).
Check for poor contact at the ECM. Check the wiring harnesses for the following:
  • Removed terminals.
  • Connecting terminals.
  • Defective locks.
  • Deformation.
  • Damage to terminals.
  • Poor connection of terminals to wires.
Inspect the wiring harness for damage. If the wiring harness appears to be OK, pay attention to the oxygen sensor display on the scan tool while moving the connectors and wiring harnesses related to the engine. Changes in the display will indicate the location of the fault.

DTC P2178 - Fuel Trim System Rich During Cruise Control or Acceleration



Step Operation Values Yes No
1
Have you performed a diagnostic system check?
-
Go to operation 2
Go to
"Checking the diagnostic system"
2
  1. The engine should idle at normal operating temperature.
  2. The fuel system is in a closed loop.
  3. Monitor the parameter Overall Average Fuel Trim Value (Total Fuel Trim Avg) for a number of cylinders using a scanning device.
Is the Overall Fuel Trim Average (Total Fuel Trim Avg.) less than the specified value shown?
-
Go to operation 3
Go to operation 4
3
  1. Observe data related to this DTC in the Freeze Frame buffer and/or the Failure Records.
  2. Turn off the ignition for 30 seconds.
  3. Start the engine.
  4. Create the vehicle conditions for running the DTC. You can also create the vehicle conditions that were observed in the Freeze Frame buffer and/or the Failure Records.
Did the DTC fail for this ignition cycle?
-
Go to operation 4
-
4
Is one bank of engine cylinders running poorly?
-
Go to operation 5
Go to operation 7
5
  1. Start the engine.
  2. Disconnect the mass air flow (MAF) sensor harness connector with the engine running.
  3. Monitor the parameter Short-term fuel trim (Short Term FT) for a number of cylinders using a scanning device.
  4. After completing this check, connect the mass air flow (MAF) sensor.
Does the Short Term Fuel Trim parameter change? (Short Term FT) for both cylinder banks greater than the specified value with the mass air flow (MAF) sensor disconnected?
-
-
Go to operation 6
6
Check the following:
  • Vacuum hoses for integrity, absence of knots and reliability of connections
  • Throttle body and intake manifold for vacuum leaks
  • Check crankcase ventilation valve and system for leaks
  • Air intake system after mass Air flow sensor (MAF) for vacuum leaks
  • Fuel contamination
  • Are the injectors delivering too lean a mixture?
  • Grounding of engine controls for cleanliness, tightness and correct installation
  • For high engine oil levels - A high engine oil level causes an oil deposit to form on the mass air flow sensor (MAF), causing an indication of a poor mixture. The mass Air flow Sensor (MAF) does not need to be replaced.
  • Technical condition of the engine
Has the problem been detected and corrected?
-
Go to operation 8
-
7
Check the following:
  • Vacuum leaks that affect only one bank of engine cylinders: e.g. intake manifold, injector seals.
  • Are the injectors delivering too lean a mixture?
  • Exhaust leaks: missing or loose exhaust hardware
  • The reliability of the heated oxygen sensor (HO2S) installation and the absence of contact between the electrical connector and the exhaust system.
  • Technical condition of the engine
Has the problem been detected and corrected?
-
Go to operation 8
-
8
  1. Use a scan tool to clear DTC codes.
  2. Turn off the ignition for 30 seconds.
  3. Start the engine.
  4. Subject the vehicle to the conditions that cause the DTC to set. You can also subject the vehicle to the conditions that were observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records.
DTC code showed misfire?
-
Go to operation 2
Go to operation 9
9
Check to see if any additional diagnostic trouble codes are set.
Are there any DTCs that have not yet been diagnosed?
-
Jump to the appropriate diagnostic trouble code table
The system is normal

Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P2187




Fuel trim system, mixture too lean at idle




Description of the scheme


The ECM controller controls the air/fuel metering system to provide the best possible combination of overall handling performance, fuel economy, and reduced exhaust gas toxicity. The fuel supply is controlled in various ways when the circuit is open and closed. When the circuit is open, the ECM controller determines the fuel supply based on sensor signals without taking into account the input signal of the heated oxygen sensor (HO2S). When the circuit is closed, the ECM controller summarizes the input signals of the HO2S sensor and uses them to calculate short-term and long-term fuel supply adjustment settings. If the HO2S sensor indicates depletion, the fuel supply adjustment values will be higher than 0 percent. If the oxygen (O2S) sensors indicate enrichment, the fuel supply adjustment values will be below 0 percent. The short-term fuel supply adjustment values change rapidly in response to HO2S sensor signals. Long-term fuel supply adjustment makes rough adjustments to keep the air / fuel ratio within 14.7:1.

Conditions for Setting the DTC


  • Engine speed is less than 1000 rpm.
  • Mass air flow is less than 23 kg/hour.

Conditions for setting the fault code.


  • The additive value is greater than 8.5.

Actions to Take When a DTC Sets


  • The malfunction indicator lamp comes on after 3 confirmed driving cycles.
  • The controller records the operating conditions at the time a fault is detected. This information is stored in the status record buffer and fault logs.
  • An archive of diagnostic trouble codes is saved.

Conditions for Clearing a DTC/Malfunction Indicator


  • The malfunction indicator lamp turns off after three or four consecutive driving cycles in which the diagnostics did not detect a malfunction.
  • The diagnostic trouble code history is cleared after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles without a fault.
  • The diagnostic trouble code can be cleared using a scan tool.
  • Disconnection of power to the ECM controller for 10 seconds.

Diagnostic information


  • This DTC is set due to the fuel delivery condition. Carefully check all items that cause the lean condition.
  • Any inadequate air entering the engine will cause this DTC to set. Carefully inspect all areas of the engine for vacuum leaks.
  • For the instability of the condition, See "Intermittent faults".

DTC P2187 - Fuel Trim System Too Lean at Idle



Step Operation Values Yes No
1
Have you performed a diagnostic system check?
-
Go to operation 2
Go to
"Checking the diagnostic system"
2
  1. The engine should idle at normal operating temperature.
  2. The fuel system is in a closed loop.
  3. Observe the Overall Fuel Trim Average parameter with a scan tool (Total Fuel Trim Avg.).
Is the Overall Fuel Trim Average (Total Fuel Trim Avg.) less than the specified value shown?
40%
Go to operation 3
Go to operation 4
3
  1. Observe data related to this DTC in the Freeze Frame buffer and/or the Failure Records.
  2. Turn off the ignition for 30 seconds.
  3. Start the engine.
  4. Create the vehicle conditions for setting the DTC. You can also create the vehicle conditions that were observed in the Freeze Frame Buffer and/or Failure Records.
Did the DTC fail for this ignition cycle?
-
Go to operation 4
Jump to "Diagnostic information"
4
  1. Start the engine.
  2. Disconnect the MAP sensor harness connector with the engine running.
  3. Monitor the Short Term Fuel Trim parameter with a scan tool (Short Term FT).
  4. After completing this test, connect the MAP sensor.
Does the Short Term Fuel Trim parameter change? (Short Term FT) greater than the set value with the MAP sensor disconnected?
20%
Go to operation 6
Go to operation 5
5
Check the following:
  • Vacuum hoses for integrity, absence of knots and reliability of connections
  • Throttle body and intake manifold for vacuum leaks
  • Check crankcase ventilation valve and system for leaks
  • Fuel contamination
  • Are the injectors delivering too lean a mixture?
  • Grounding of engine controls for cleanliness, tightness and correct installation
  • Technical condition of the engine
Has the problem been detected and corrected?
-
Go to operation 6
Go to item Fuel system diagnostics
6
  1. Turn off the ignition for 30 seconds.
  2. Start the engine.
  3. Reset the fuel trim system settings using a scan tool.
  4. Subject the vehicle to the conditions that cause the DTC to set. You can also subject the vehicle to the conditions that were observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records.
DTC code showed misfire?
-
Go to operation 2
Go to operation 7
7
Is the fuel pressure within the set value?
-
Jump to the appropriate diagnostic trouble code table
The system is normal

Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P2188




Fuel trim system, mixture too rich at idle




Description of the scheme


The ECM controller controls the air/fuel metering system to provide the best possible combination of overall handling performance, fuel economy, and reduced exhaust gas toxicity. The fuel supply is controlled in various ways when the circuit is open and closed. When the circuit is open, the ECM controller determines the fuel supply based on sensor signals without taking into account the input signal of the heated oxygen sensor (HO2S). When the circuit is closed, the ECM controller summarizes the input signals of the HO2S sensor and uses them to calculate short-term and long-term fuel supply adjustment settings. If the HO2S sensor indicates depletion, the fuel supply adjustment values will be higher than 0 percent. If the oxygen (O2S) sensors indicate enrichment, the fuel supply adjustment values will be below 0 percent. The short-term fuel supply adjustment values change rapidly in response to HO2S sensor signals. Long-term fuel supply adjustment makes rough adjustments to keep the air / fuel ratio within 14.7:1.

Conditions for Setting the DTC


  • Engine speed is less than 1000 rpm.
  • Mass air flow is less than 23 kg/hour.

Conditions for setting the fault code.


  • The additive value is less than -8.5.

Actions to Take When a DTC Sets


  • The malfunction indicator lamp comes on after 3 confirmed driving cycles.
  • The controller records the operating conditions at the time a fault is detected. This information is stored in the status record buffer and fault logs.
  • An archive of diagnostic trouble codes is saved.

Conditions for Clearing a DTC/Malfunction Indicator


  • The malfunction indicator lamp turns off after three or four consecutive driving cycles in which the diagnostics did not detect a malfunction.
  • The diagnostic trouble code history is cleared after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles without a fault.
  • The diagnostic trouble code can be cleared using a scan tool.
  • Disconnection of power to the ECM controller for 10 seconds.

Diagnostic information


  • This DTC is set due to the fuel delivery condition. Carefully check all items that cause the lean condition.
  • For the instability of the condition, See "Intermittent faults".

DTC P2188 - Fuel Trim System Idle Too Rich



Step Operation Values Yes No
1
Have you performed a diagnostic system check?
-
Go to operation 2
Go to
"Checking the diagnostic system"
2
  1. The engine should idle at normal operating temperature.
  2. The fuel system is in a closed loop.
  3. Observe the Overall Fuel Trim Average parameter with a scan tool (Total Fuel Trim Avg.).
Is the Overall Fuel Trim Average (Total Fuel Trim Avg.) less than the specified value shown?
-40%
Go to operation 3
Go to operation 4
3
  1. Observe data related to this DTC in the Freeze Frame buffer and/or the Failure Records.
  2. Turn off the ignition for 30 seconds.
  3. Start the engine.
  4. Create the vehicle conditions for setting the DTC. You can also create the vehicle conditions that were observed in the Freeze Frame Buffer and/or Failure Records.
Did the DTC fail for this ignition cycle?
-
Go to operation 4
Jump to "Diagnostic information"
4
  1. Start the engine.
  2. Disconnect the MAP sensor harness connector with the engine running.
  3. Monitor the Short Term Fuel Trim parameter with a scan tool (Short Term FT).
  4. After completing this test, connect the MAP sensor.
Does the Short Term Fuel Trim parameter change? (Short Term FT) greater than the set value with the MAP sensor disconnected?
20%
Go to operation 6
Go to operation 5
5
Check the following:
  • The air intake duct is damaged
  • Reduced air filter capacity
  • Excessive fuel entering the crankcase - change oil if necessary.
  • Fuel contamination
  • Grounding of engine controls for cleanliness, tightness and correct installation
  • Technical condition of the engine
Has the problem been detected and corrected?
-
Go to operation 6
Go to item Fuel system diagnostics
6
  1. Turn off the ignition for 30 seconds.
  2. Start the engine.
  3. Reset the fuel trim system settings using a scan tool.
  4. Subject the vehicle to the conditions that cause the DTC to set. You can also subject the vehicle to the conditions that were observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records.
DTC code showed misfire?
-
Go to operation 2
Go to operation 7
7
Is the fuel pressure within the set value?
-
Jump to the appropriate diagnostic trouble code table
The system is normal

Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) U0073




The control unit communication bus is disabled




Description of the scheme


The CAN network serves to exchange information between the ECM and the TCM when sending multiple data to select the best gear. On the other hand, the TCM sends information to the ECM (vehicle speed, transmission oil temperature, current gear position, 0). The local controller network is an unshielded twisted pair of wires, which helps reduce the impact of engine control interfaces.
The TCM is an electronic unit that selects the correct gear for an automatic transmission, depending on several parameters. To perform these functions, the TCM receives and sends a message to the ECM using the normalized CAN V2.0A protocol.

Conditions for Setting the DTC


  • Ignition on time is more than 3 seconds.
  • Battery voltage from 9 V to 16 V.

Conditions for setting the fault code.


  • The CAN driver has encountered an error.

Actions to Take When a DTC Sets


  • As soon as an error occurs, the Service Vehicle Soon (SVS) indicator lights up.
  • The ECM records operating conditions at the time faults are detected. This information is stored in the fault records.
  • An archive of diagnostic trouble codes is saved.

Conditions for Clearing a DTC/Malfunction Indicator


  • The SVS indicator lamp turns off after a trip in which diagnostics did not detect a malfunction.
  • The diagnostic trouble code history is cleared after 20 consecutive warm-up cycles without faults.
  • The diagnostic trouble code can be cleared using a scan tool.
  • Power failure of the ECM controller for more than 10 seconds.

Diagnostic information


An intermittent fault may be caused by a poor connection, worn insulation, or a broken wire under the insulation.
Any circuit suspected of producing an intermittent fault should be carefully checked for the following conditions.
  • Removed terminals
  • Connecting terminals
  • Malfunction of locks
  • Deformity
  • Damage to terminals
  • Poor connection of terminals to wires
  • Physical damage to wiring harnesses

DTC U0073 - Control Module Communication Bus Disabled



Step Operation Values Yes No
1
Conduct a diagnostic system check.
System check complete?
-
Go to operation 2
Go to item "Checking the diagnostic system".
2
  1. Turn the ignition switch to the LOCK position.
  2. Connect the scan tool to the data link connector (DLC).
  3. Turn the ignition key to the ON position.
Are any diagnostic trouble codes displayed?
-
Go to operation 3
Try a different scanning tool.
3
Refer to the appropriate DTC table. Start with the DTC with the lowest numerical value and proceed to the DTC with the highest numerical value.
Is the DTC identified as a valid U0073 code?
-
Go to operation 4
Jump to the appropriate diagnostic trouble code table
4
  1. Turn the ignition switch to the LOCK position.
  2. Disconnect the Engine Control Module (ECM) and Transmission Controller (gearbox controller).
  3. Check for an open or short to ground in the wire between pin 17 of the TCM connector J1 and pin 30 of the ECM connector J1.
Malfunction detected?
-
Go to operation 6
Go to operation 5
5
Check for an open or short to ground in the wire between pin 7 of the J1 connector of the transmission controller and pin 49 of the J1 connector of the ECM.
Malfunction detected?
-
Go to operation 6
Go to operation 7
6
  1. If necessary, replace the unshielded twisted pair cable between the TCM and ECM or repair the connector terminal.
  2. Using a scan tool, clear the diagnostic trouble codes.
  3. Start the engine and let it idle at normal operating temperature.
  4. Perform a trip to set the DTCs as specified in the supporting text.
Does the scan tool report this diagnostic as passed and successful?
-
Go to operation 9
Go to operation 2
7
  1. Replace the gearbox controller.
  2. Using a scan tool, clear the diagnostic trouble codes.
  3. Start the engine and let it idle at normal operating temperature.
  4. Perform a trip to set the DTCs as specified in the supporting text.
Does the scan tool report this diagnostic as passed and successful?
-
Go to operation 9
Go to operation 8
8
  1. Replace the ECM.
  2. Using a scan tool, clear the diagnostic trouble codes.
  3. Start the engine and let it idle at normal operating temperature.
  4. Perform a trip to set the DTCs as specified in the supporting text.
Does the scan tool report this diagnostic as passed and successful?
-
Go to operation 9
-
9
Check to see if any additional diagnostic trouble codes are set.
Are there any diagnostic trouble codes displayed that have not been diagnosed?
-
Jump to the appropriate diagnostic trouble code table
The system is normal

Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) U0101




Communication with the gearbox controller is broken




Description of the scheme


The modules connected to the high-speed and low-speed serial data circuits on the GMLAN monitor serial data communications during normal vehicle operation. The modules exchange operating information and commands with each other. The modules contain pre-recorded information about which messages are required to be exchanged on the serial data circuits for each virtual network. These messages are monitored and, in addition, some periodic messages are used by the receiving module as an indication of the presence of the transmitting module. Each message contains the identification number of the transmitting module.

Conditions for Setting the DTC


  • The ignition switch is in the on position.

Conditions for setting the fault code.


  • The supervised periodic message that includes the availability of the transmitter module was not received.

Actions to Take When a DTC Sets


  • As soon as an error occurs, the Service Vehicle Soon (SVS) indicator lights up.
  • The ECM records operating conditions at the time faults are detected. This information is stored in the fault records.
  • An archive of diagnostic trouble codes is saved.

Conditions for Clearing a DTC/Malfunction Indicator


  • The SVS indicator lamp turns off after a trip in which diagnostics did not detect a malfunction.
  • The diagnostic trouble code history is cleared after 20 consecutive warm-up cycles without faults.
  • The diagnostic trouble code can be cleared using a scan tool.
  • Power failure of the ECM controller for more than 10 seconds.

Diagnostic information


  • This code may be caused by a poor connection on a faulty module.
  • A module that is not being supplied with power properly may cause this code to be set.
  • If there are multiple non-communicating modules, select the one closest to the data link connector (DLC).
  • Some modules may not have internal protection for certain voltage outputs and may cause the positive battery voltage circuit or ignition voltage source fuse to open. If the input voltage fuse is open and no short circuit is found in that circuit, then before replacing the module, make sure that none of the module's output voltage circuits are shorted to ground.
  • This diagnostic can be used on any module that is required to communicate serial data on the high or low speed GMLAN circuits, provided the vehicle is equipped with an option that uses that module.

DTC U0101 - Communication with the transmission controller is lost



Step Operation Values Yes No
1
Have you performed a diagnostic system check?
-
Go to operation 2
Go to item "Checking the diagnostic system".
2
Check the following circuits of the module that cannot be contacted for an open or short to ground:
  • Battery Positive Voltage Input Circuits
  • Battery Positive Voltage Output Circuits
  • Ignition Voltage Input Circuits
  • Ignition voltage output circuits
  • Battery positive voltage switching circuits
Has the problem been detected and corrected?
-
Go to operation 7
Go to operation 3
3
  1. Turn off the ignition.
  2. Check the grounding circuits of the module that cannot be contacted for an open circuit.
Has the problem been detected and corrected?
-
Go to operation 7
Go to operation 4
4
Check the high speed GMLAN serial data circuit of the module that cannot communicate for an open.
Has the problem been detected and corrected?
-
Go to operation 7
Go to operation 5
5
Inspect the wiring harness connectors of the module with which communication cannot be established for secure connections and tight contacts in the following circuits:
  • Battery Positive Voltage Input Circuits
  • Battery Positive Voltage Output Circuits
  • Ignition Voltage Input Circuits
  • Ignition voltage output circuits
  • Switched battery positive voltage supply circuits
  • Grounding circuits
  • High-speed GMLAN serial data circuits
Has the problem been detected and corrected?
-
Go to operation 7
Go to operation 6
6
Replace the module that cannot be contacted.
Has the replacement been made?
-
Go to operation 7
-
7
  1. Use a scan tool to clear DTC codes.
  2. Turn off the ignition for 30 seconds.
  3. Start the engine.
  4. Subject the vehicle to the conditions that cause the DTC to set. You can also subject the vehicle to the conditions that were observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records.
DTC code showed misfire?
-
Go to operation 2
Go to operation 8
8
Check to see if any additional diagnostic trouble codes are set.
Are there any diagnostic trouble codes displayed that have not been diagnosed?
-
Go to operation 9
-
9
Check to see if any additional diagnostic trouble codes are set.
Are there any diagnostic trouble codes displayed that have not been diagnosed?
-
Jump to the appropriate diagnostic trouble code table
The system is normal

Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) U0102




Lost Communication with Transfer Case Control Module (TCCM)




Description of the scheme


The modules connected to the high-speed and low-speed serial data circuits on the GMLAN monitor serial data communications during normal vehicle operation. The modules exchange operating information and commands with each other. The modules contain pre-recorded information about which messages are required to be exchanged on the serial data circuits for each virtual network. These messages are monitored and, in addition, some periodic messages are used by the receiving module as an indication of the presence of the transmitting module. Each message contains the identification number of the transmitting module.

Conditions for Setting the DTC


  • The ignition switch is in the on position.

Conditions for setting the fault code.


  • The supervised periodic message that includes the availability of the transmitter module was not received.

Actions to Take When a DTC Sets


  • As soon as an error occurs, the Service Vehicle Soon (SVS) indicator lights up.
  • The ECM records operating conditions at the time faults are detected. This information is stored in the fault records.
  • An archive of diagnostic trouble codes is saved.

Conditions for Clearing a DTC/Malfunction Indicator


  • The SVS indicator lamp turns off after a trip in which diagnostics did not detect a malfunction.
  • The diagnostic trouble code history is cleared after 20 consecutive warm-up cycles without faults.
  • The diagnostic trouble code can be cleared using a scan tool.
  • Power failure of the ECM controller for more than 10 seconds.

Diagnostic information


  • This code may be caused by a poor connection on a faulty module.
  • A module that is not being supplied with power properly may cause this code to be set.
  • If there are multiple non-communicating modules, select the one closest to the data link connector (DLC).
  • Some modules may not have internal protection for certain voltage outputs and may cause the positive battery voltage circuit or ignition voltage source fuse to open. If the input voltage fuse is open and no short circuit is found in that circuit, then before replacing the module, make sure that none of the module's output voltage circuits are shorted to ground.
  • This diagnostic can be used on any module that is required to communicate serial data on the high or low speed GMLAN circuits, provided the vehicle is equipped with an option that uses that module.

DTC U0102 - Lost Communication With Transfer Case Control Module (TCCM)



Step Operation Values Yes No
1
Have you performed a diagnostic system check?
-
Go to operation 2
Go to item "Checking the diagnostic system".
2
Check the following circuits of the module that cannot be contacted for an open or short to ground:
  • Battery Positive Voltage Input Circuits
  • Battery Positive Voltage Output Circuits
  • Ignition Voltage Input Circuits
  • Ignition voltage output circuits
  • Battery positive voltage switching circuits
Has the problem been detected and corrected?
-
Go to operation 7
Go to operation 3
3
  1. Turn off the ignition.
  2. Check the grounding circuits of the module that cannot be contacted for an open circuit.
Has the problem been detected and corrected?
-
Go to operation 7
Go to operation 4
4
Check the high speed GMLAN serial data circuit of the module that cannot communicate for an open.
Has the problem been detected and corrected?
-
Go to operation 7
Go to operation 5
5
Inspect the wiring harness connectors of the module with which communication cannot be established for secure connections and tight contacts in the following circuits:
  • Battery Positive Voltage Input Circuits
  • Battery Positive Voltage Output Circuits
  • Ignition Voltage Input Circuits
  • Ignition voltage output circuits
  • Switched battery positive voltage supply circuits
  • Grounding circuits
  • High-speed GMLAN serial data circuits
Has the problem been detected and corrected?
-
Go to operation 7
Go to operation 6
6
Replace the module that cannot be contacted.
Has the replacement been made?
-
Go to operation 7
-
7
  1. Use a scan tool to clear DTC codes.
  2. Turn off the ignition for 30 seconds.
  3. Start the engine.
  4. Subject the vehicle to the conditions that cause the DTC to set. You can also subject the vehicle to the conditions that were observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records.
DTC code showed misfire?
-
Go to operation 2
Go to operation 8
8
Check to see if any additional diagnostic trouble codes are set.
Are there any diagnostic trouble codes displayed that have not been diagnosed?
-
Go to operation 9
-
9
Check to see if any additional diagnostic trouble codes are set.
Are there any diagnostic trouble codes displayed that have not been diagnosed?
-
Jump to the appropriate diagnostic trouble code table
The system is normal

Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) U0121




Lost communication with the ABS control unit




Description of the scheme


The modules connected to the high-speed and low-speed serial data circuits on the GMLAN monitor serial data communications during normal vehicle operation. The modules exchange operating information and commands with each other. The modules contain pre-recorded information about which messages are required to be exchanged on the serial data circuits for each virtual network. These messages are monitored and, in addition, some periodic messages are used by the receiving module as an indication of the presence of the transmitting module. Each message contains the identification number of the transmitting module.

Conditions for Setting the DTC


  • The ignition switch is in the on position.

Conditions for setting the fault code.


  • The supervised periodic message that includes the availability of the transmitter module was not received.

Actions to Take When a DTC Sets


  • As soon as an error occurs, the Service Vehicle Soon (SVS) indicator lights up.
  • The ECM records operating conditions at the time faults are detected. This information is stored in the fault records.
  • An archive of diagnostic trouble codes is saved.

Conditions for Clearing a DTC/Malfunction Indicator


  • The SVS indicator lamp turns off after a trip in which diagnostics did not detect a malfunction.
  • The diagnostic trouble code history is cleared after 20 consecutive warm-up cycles without faults.
  • The diagnostic trouble code can be cleared using a scan tool.
  • Power failure of the ECM controller for more than 10 seconds.

Diagnostic information


  • This code may be caused by a poor connection on a faulty module.
  • A module that is not being supplied with power properly may cause this code to be set.
  • If there are multiple non-communicating modules, select the one closest to the data link connector (DLC).
  • Some modules may not have internal protection for certain voltage outputs and may cause the positive battery voltage circuit or ignition voltage source fuse to open. If the input voltage fuse is open and no short circuit is found in that circuit, then before replacing the module, make sure that none of the module's output voltage circuits are shorted to ground.
  • This diagnostic can be used on any module that is required to communicate serial data on the high or low speed GMLAN circuits, provided the vehicle is equipped with an option that uses that module.

DTC U0121 - Lost Communication With ABS Control Module



Step Operation Values Yes No
1
Have you performed a diagnostic system check?
-
Go to operation 2
Go to item "Checking the diagnostic system".
2
Check the following circuits of the module that cannot be contacted for an open or short to ground:
  • Battery Positive Voltage Input Circuits
  • Battery Positive Voltage Output Circuits
  • Ignition Voltage Input Circuits
  • Ignition voltage output circuits
  • Battery positive voltage switching circuits
Has the problem been detected and corrected?
-
Go to operation 7
Go to operation 3
3
  1. Turn off the ignition.
  2. Check the grounding circuits of the module that cannot be contacted for an open circuit.
Has the problem been detected and corrected?
-
Go to operation 7
Go to operation 4
4
Check the high speed GMLAN serial data circuit of the module that cannot communicate for an open.
Has the problem been detected and corrected?
-
Go to operation 7
Go to operation 5
5
Inspect the wiring harness connectors of the module with which communication cannot be established for secure connections and tight contacts in the following circuits:
  • Battery Positive Voltage Input Circuits
  • Battery Positive Voltage Output Circuits
  • Ignition Voltage Input Circuits
  • Ignition voltage output circuits
  • Switched battery positive voltage supply circuits
  • Grounding circuits
  • High-speed GMLAN serial data circuits
Has the problem been detected and corrected?
-
Go to operation 7
Go to operation 6
6
Replace the module that cannot be contacted.
Has the replacement been made?
-
Go to operation 7
-
7
  1. Use a scan tool to clear DTC codes.
  2. Turn off the ignition for 30 seconds.
  3. Start the engine.
  4. Subject the vehicle to the conditions that cause the DTC to set. You can also subject the vehicle to the conditions that were observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records.
DTC code showed misfire?
-
Go to operation 2
Go to operation 8
8
Check to see if any additional diagnostic trouble codes are set.
Are there any diagnostic trouble codes displayed that have not been diagnosed?
-
Go to operation 9
-
9
Check to see if any additional diagnostic trouble codes are set.
Are there any diagnostic trouble codes displayed that have not been diagnosed?
-
Jump to the appropriate diagnostic trouble code table
The system is normal

Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) U0140




Lost Communication with Body Control Module (BCM)




Description of the scheme


The modules connected to the high-speed and low-speed serial data circuits on the GMLAN monitor serial data communications during normal vehicle operation. The modules exchange operating information and commands with each other. The modules contain pre-recorded information about which messages are required to be exchanged on the serial data circuits for each virtual network. These messages are monitored and, in addition, some periodic messages are used by the receiving module as an indication of the presence of the transmitting module. Each message contains the identification number of the transmitting module.

Conditions for Setting the DTC


  • The CAN driver has encountered an error.

Conditions for setting the fault code.


  • The supervised periodic message that includes the availability of the transmitter module was not received.

Actions to Take When a DTC Sets


  • As soon as an error occurs, the Service Vehicle Soon (SVS) indicator lights up.
  • The ECM records operating conditions at the time faults are detected. This information is stored in the fault records.
  • An archive of diagnostic trouble codes is saved.

Conditions for Clearing a DTC/Malfunction Indicator


  • The SVS indicator lamp turns off after a trip in which diagnostics did not detect a malfunction.
  • The diagnostic trouble code history is cleared after 20 consecutive warm-up cycles without faults.
  • The diagnostic trouble code can be cleared using a scan tool.
  • Power failure of the ECM controller for more than 10 seconds.

Diagnostic information


  • This code may be caused by a poor connection on a faulty module.
  • A module that is not being supplied with power properly may cause this code to be set.
  • If there are multiple non-communicating modules, select the one closest to the data link connector (DLC).
  • Some modules may not have internal protection for certain voltage outputs and may cause the positive battery voltage circuit or ignition voltage source fuse to open. If the input voltage fuse is open and no short circuit is found in that circuit, then before replacing the module, make sure that none of the module's output voltage circuits are shorted to ground.
  • This diagnostic can be used on any module that is required to communicate serial data on the high or low speed GMLAN circuits, provided the vehicle is equipped with an option that uses that module.

DTC U0140 - Lost Communication With Body Control Module (BCM)



Step Operation Values Yes No
1
Have you performed a diagnostic system check?
-
Go to operation 2
Go to item "Checking the diagnostic system".
2
Check the following circuits of the module that cannot be contacted for an open or short to ground:
  • Battery Positive Voltage Input Circuits
  • Battery Positive Voltage Output Circuits
  • Ignition Voltage Input Circuits
  • Ignition voltage output circuits
  • Battery positive voltage switching circuits
Has the problem been detected and corrected?
-
Go to operation 7
Go to operation 3
3
  1. Turn off the ignition.
  2. Check the grounding circuits of the module that cannot be contacted for an open circuit.
Has the problem been detected and corrected?
-
Go to operation 7
Go to operation 4
4
Check the high speed GMLAN serial data circuit of the module that cannot communicate for an open.
Has the problem been detected and corrected?
-
Go to operation 7
Go to operation 5
5
Inspect the wiring harness connectors of the module with which communication cannot be established for secure connections and tight contacts in the following circuits:
  • Battery Positive Voltage Input Circuits
  • Battery Positive Voltage Output Circuits
  • Ignition Voltage Input Circuits
  • Ignition voltage output circuits
  • Switched battery positive voltage supply circuits
  • Grounding circuits
  • High-speed GMLAN serial data circuits
Has the problem been detected and corrected?
-
Go to operation 7
Go to operation 6
6
Replace the module that cannot be contacted.
Has the replacement been made?
-
Go to operation 7
-
7
  1. Use a scan tool to clear DTC codes.
  2. Turn off the ignition for 30 seconds.
  3. Start the engine.
  4. Subject the vehicle to the conditions that cause the DTC to set. You can also subject the vehicle to the conditions that were observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records.
DTC code showed misfire?
-
Go to operation 2
Go to operation 8
8
Check to see if any additional diagnostic trouble codes are set.
Are there any diagnostic trouble codes displayed that have not been diagnosed?
-
Go to operation 9
-
9
Check to see if any additional diagnostic trouble codes are set.
Are there any diagnostic trouble codes displayed that have not been diagnosed?
-
Jump to the appropriate diagnostic trouble code table
The system is normal

Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) U0402




Incorrect data received from the gearbox controller




Description of the scheme


The TCM sends transmission-related data to the ECM. The data is sent to the ECM via a communications network called the GM Local Area Network (LAN). Two circuits are used to communicate LAN data between the ECM and the TCM. A fault in the LAN will not set DTC U0402. If a fault occurs in the LAN, other DTCs in addition to DTC U0402 are set.
If the ECM receives incorrect data from the TCM regarding the transmission, this DTC will set.

Conditions for Setting the DTC


  • The ignition switch is in the on position.

Conditions for setting the fault code.


  • The ECM is receiving incorrect data from the TCM regarding the transmission.

Actions to Take When a DTC Sets


  • As soon as an error occurs, the Service Vehicle Soon (SVS) indicator lights up.
  • The ECM records operating conditions at the time faults are detected. This information is stored in the fault records.
  • An archive of diagnostic trouble codes is saved.

Conditions for Clearing a DTC/Malfunction Indicator


  • The SVS indicator lamp turns off after a trip in which diagnostics did not detect a malfunction.
  • The diagnostic trouble code history is cleared after 20 consecutive warm-up cycles without faults.
  • The diagnostic trouble code can be cleared using a scan tool.
  • Power failure of the ECM controller for more than 10 seconds.

DTC U0402 - Invalid Data Received from TCM



Step Operation Values Yes No
1
Have you performed a diagnostic system check?
-
Go to operation 2
Go to item "Checking the diagnostic system".
2
  1. Turn the ignition switch to the LOCK position.
  2. Connect the scanning tool to the diagnostic connector.
  3. Turn the ignition key to the ON position.
  4. Observe DTC data with a scan tool.
Are there any other DTCs displayed besides U0442?
-
Jump to the appropriate diagnostic trouble code table
Go to operation 3
3
  1. Use a scan tool to clear the DTC data.
  2. Turn off the ignition for at least 30 seconds.
  3. Start the engine and let it idle.
Did DTC U0402 occur during this ignition cycle?
-
Go to operation 7
Cm. "Intermittent faults"
4
Were any other TCM related DTCs or other "U" DTCs set?
-
Jump to the appropriate diagnostic trouble code table
Go to operation 5
5
Check the LAN circuits in the wiring harness between the TCM and the ECM for high resistance or poor connections at the module connectors.
Has the problem been detected and corrected?
-
Go to operation 7
Go to operation 6
6
Replace the ECM.
Has the replacement been made?
-
Go to operation 7
-
7
  1. Use a scan tool to clear DTC codes.
  2. Turn off the ignition for 30 seconds.
  3. Start the engine.
  4. Subject the vehicle to the conditions that cause the DTC to set. You can also subject the vehicle to the conditions that were observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records.
DTC code showed misfire?
-
Go to operation 2
Go to operation 8
8
Check to see if any additional diagnostic trouble codes are set.
Are there any diagnostic trouble codes displayed that have not been diagnosed?
-
Jump to the appropriate diagnostic trouble code table
The system is normal

Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) U0415




Invalid data received from the anti-lock brake system controller




Description of the scheme


The Electronic Brake Control Module (EBCM) sends anti-lock brake system (ABS) data to the ECM. The data is sent to the ECM via a communications network called the GM Local Area Network (LAN). Two circuits are used to communicate LAN data between the ECM and TCM. A fault in the LAN will not cause DTC U0415 to set. If a fault occurs in the LAN circuit, other DTCs in addition to DTC U0415 will be set.
If the ECM receives incorrect ABS data from the Electronic Brake Control Module (EBCM), this DTC will set.

Conditions for Setting the DTC


  • The ignition switch is in the on position.

Conditions for setting the fault code.


  • The ECM is not receiving correct ABS data from the EBCM.

Actions to Take When a DTC Sets


  • As soon as an error occurs, the Service Vehicle Soon (SVS) indicator lights up.
  • The ECM records operating conditions at the time faults are detected. This information is stored in the fault records.
  • An archive of diagnostic trouble codes is saved.

Conditions for Clearing a DTC/Malfunction Indicator


  • The SVS indicator lamp turns off after a trip in which diagnostics did not detect a malfunction.
  • The diagnostic trouble code history is cleared after 20 consecutive warm-up cycles without faults.
  • The diagnostic trouble code can be cleared using a scan tool.
  • Power failure of the ECM controller for more than 10 seconds.

DTC U0415 - Invalid data received from the anti-lock brake system controller



Step Operation Values Yes No
1
Have you performed a diagnostic system check?
-
Go to operation 2
Go to item "Checking the diagnostic system".
2
  1. Turn the ignition switch to the LOCK position.
  2. Connect the scanning tool to the diagnostic connector.
  3. Turn the ignition key to the ON position.
  4. Observe DTC data with a scan tool.
Are there any other DTCs displayed besides U0415?
-
Jump to the appropriate diagnostic trouble code table
Go to operation 3
3
  1. Use a scan tool to clear the DTC data.
  2. Turn off the ignition for at least 30 seconds.
  3. Start the engine and let it idle.
Did DTC P0415 occur during this ignition cycle?
-
Go to operation 4
Cm. "Intermittent faults"
4
Have any other Electronic Brake Control Unit (EBCM)-related DTCs or other "U" DTCs been installed?
-
Jump to the appropriate diagnostic trouble code table
Go to operation 5
5
Check the LAN circuits in the wiring harness between the EBCM and the ECM for high resistance or poor connections at the module connectors.
Has the problem been detected and corrected?
-
Go to operation 7
Go to operation 6
6
Replace the ECM.
Has the replacement been made?
-
Go to operation 7
-
7
  1. Use a scan tool to clear DTC codes.
  2. Turn off the ignition for 30 seconds.
  3. Start the engine.
  4. Subject the vehicle to the conditions that cause the DTC to set. You can also subject the vehicle to the conditions that were observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records.
DTC code showed misfire?
-
Go to operation 2
Go to operation 8
8
Check to see if any additional diagnostic trouble codes are set.
Are there any diagnostic trouble codes displayed that have not been diagnosed?
-
Jump to the appropriate diagnostic trouble code table
The system is normal

Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) U0422




Incorrect data received from the electronic body control unit




Description of the scheme


The body control module (BCM) sends data to the ECM. The data is sent to the ECM via a communications network called the GM Local Area Network (LAN). Two circuits are used to send data over the LAN between the BCM and the TCM. A fault in the LAN will not set DTC U0422. If a fault occurs in the LAN, other DTCs will be set in addition to DTC U0422.
If the ECM receives incorrect data from the TCM regarding the transmission, this DTC will set.

Conditions for Setting the DTC


  • The ignition switch is in the on position.

Conditions for setting the fault code.


  • The ECM is not receiving correct data from the body control module (BCM).

Actions to Take When a DTC Sets


  • As soon as an error occurs, the Service Vehicle Soon (SVS) indicator lights up.
  • The ECM records operating conditions at the time faults are detected. This information is stored in the fault records.
  • An archive of diagnostic trouble codes is saved.

Conditions for Clearing a DTC/Malfunction Indicator


  • The SVS indicator lamp turns off after a trip in which diagnostics did not detect a malfunction.
  • The diagnostic trouble code history is cleared after 20 consecutive warm-up cycles without faults.
  • The diagnostic trouble code can be cleared using a scan tool.
  • Power failure of the ECM controller for more than 10 seconds.

DTC U0422 – Invalid data received from body electronic control module



Step Operation Values Yes No
1
Have you performed a diagnostic system check?
-
Go to operation 2
Go to item "Checking the diagnostic system".
2
  1. Turn the ignition switch to the LOCK position.
  2. Connect the scanning tool to the diagnostic connector.
  3. Turn the ignition key to the ON position.
  4. Observe DTC data with a scan tool.
Are there any other DTCs displayed besides U0422?
-
Jump to the appropriate diagnostic trouble code table
Go to operation 3
3
  1. Use a scan tool to clear the DTC data.
  2. Turn off the ignition for at least 30 seconds.
  3. Start the engine and let it idle.
Did DTC U0422 occur during this ignition cycle?
-
Go to operation 4
Cm. "Intermittent faults"
4
Were any other Body Control Module (BCM) related DTCs or other "U" DTCs set?
-
Jump to the appropriate diagnostic trouble code table
Go to operation 5
5
Check the LAN circuits in the harness between the body control module (BCM) and the ECM for high resistance or poor connections at the module connectors.
Has the problem been detected and corrected?
-
Go to operation 7
Go to operation 6
6
Replace the ECM.
Has the replacement been made?
-
Go to operation 7
-
7
  1. Use a scan tool to clear DTC codes.
  2. Turn off the ignition for 30 seconds.
  3. Start the engine.
  4. Subject the vehicle to the conditions that cause the DTC to set. You can also subject the vehicle to the conditions that were observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records.
DTC code showed misfire?
-
Go to operation 2
Go to operation 8
8
Check to see if any additional diagnostic trouble codes are set.
Are there any diagnostic trouble codes displayed that have not been diagnosed?
-
Go to operation 9
-
9
Check to see if any additional diagnostic trouble codes are set.
Are there any diagnostic trouble codes displayed that have not been diagnosed?
-
Jump to the appropriate diagnostic trouble code table
The system is normal

Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) U1405




Incorrect data received from the cruise control switch




Description of the scheme


The Electronic Body Control Unit (BCM) sends data to the ECM controller. Data is transmitted to the ECM controller via a communication network called a GM Local Area network (LAN). Two circuits are used to transmit data over the LAN between the BCM and the gearbox controller. A LAN fault does not cause DTC U1405 to be installed. If an error occurs on the LAN, other DTCs are installed in addition to the U1405 DTC.
If the ECM receives incorrect data from the TCM regarding the transmission, this DTC will set.

Conditions for Setting the DTC


  • The ignition switch is in the on position.

Conditions for setting the fault code.


  • The ECM is not receiving correct data from the body control module (BCM).

Actions to Take When a DTC Sets


  • As soon as an error occurs, the Service Vehicle Soon (SVS) indicator lights up.
  • The ECM records operating conditions at the time faults are detected. This information is stored in the fault records.
  • An archive of diagnostic trouble codes is saved.

Conditions for Clearing a DTC/Malfunction Indicator


  • The SVS indicator lamp turns off after a trip in which diagnostics did not detect a malfunction.
  • The diagnostic trouble code history is cleared after 20 consecutive warm-up cycles without faults.
  • The diagnostic trouble code can be cleared using a scan tool.
  • Power failure of the ECM controller for more than 10 seconds.

DTC U1405 – Invalid Data Received From Cruise Control Switch



Step Operation Values Yes No
1
Have you performed a diagnostic system check?
-
Go to operation 2
Go to item "Checking the diagnostic system".
2
  1. Turn the ignition switch to the LOCK position.
  2. Connect the scanning tool to the diagnostic connector.
  3. Turn the ignition key to the ON position.
  4. Observe DTC data with a scan tool.
Are there any other DTCs displayed besides U1405?
-
Jump to the appropriate diagnostic trouble code table
Go to operation 3
3
  1. Use a scan tool to clear the DTC data.
  2. Turn off the ignition for at least 30 seconds.
  3. Start the engine and let it idle.
Did DTC P1405 occur during this ignition cycle?
-
Go to operation 4
Cm. "Intermittent faults"
4
Were any other Body Control Module (BCM) related DTCs or other "U" DTCs set?
-
Jump to the appropriate diagnostic trouble code table
Go to operation 5
5
Check the LAN circuits in the harness between the body control module (BCM) and the ECM for high resistance or poor connections at the module connectors.
Has the problem been detected and corrected?
-
Go to operation 7
Go to operation 6
6
Replace the ECM.
Has the replacement been made?
-
Go to operation 7
-
7
  1. Use a scan tool to clear DTC codes.
  2. Turn off the ignition for 30 seconds.
  3. Start the engine.
  4. Subject the vehicle to the conditions that cause the DTC to set. You can also subject the vehicle to the conditions that were observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records.
DTC code showed misfire?
-
Go to operation 2
Go to operation 8
8
Check to see if any additional diagnostic trouble codes are set.
Are there any diagnostic trouble codes displayed that have not been diagnosed?
-
Go to operation 9
-
9
Check to see if any additional diagnostic trouble codes are set.
Are there any diagnostic trouble codes displayed that have not been diagnosed?
-
Jump to the appropriate diagnostic trouble code table
The system is normal

Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) U2101




Maximum number of CAN controllers not programmed




Description of the scheme


The modules connected to the high-speed and low-speed serial data circuits on the GMLAN monitor serial data communications during normal vehicle operation. The modules exchange operating information and commands with each other. The modules contain pre-recorded information about which messages are required to be exchanged on the serial data circuits for each virtual network. These messages are monitored and, in addition, some periodic messages are used by the receiving module as an indication of the presence of the transmitting module. Each message contains the identification number of the transmitting module.

Conditions for Setting the DTC


  • Ignition switch in the on position for 3 seconds or more
  • Battery voltage from 9 V to 16 V.

Conditions for setting the fault code.


  • Subnet configuration is not programmed, or less than 2 nodes are programmed

Actions to Take When a DTC Sets


  • As soon as an error occurs, the Service Vehicle Soon (SVS) indicator lights up.
  • The ECM records operating conditions at the time faults are detected. This information is stored in the fault records.
  • An archive of diagnostic trouble codes is saved.

Conditions for Clearing a DTC/Malfunction Indicator


  • The SVS indicator lamp turns off after a trip in which diagnostics did not detect a malfunction.
  • The diagnostic trouble code history is cleared after 20 consecutive warm-up cycles without faults.
  • The diagnostic trouble code can be cleared using a scan tool.
  • Power failure of the ECM controller for more than 10 seconds.

DTC U2101 - Maximum Number of CAN Controllers Not Programmed



Step Operation Values Yes No
1
Have you performed a diagnostic system check?
-
Go to operation 2
Go to item "Checking the diagnostic system".
2
  1. Connect the diagnostic tool.
  2. Turn on the ignition, do not start the engine.
  3. Use a scanning device to check the Subnet configuration parameters.
Does this configuration match the actual configuration on the vehicle?
-
Go to operation 4
Go to operation 3
3
Perform Subnet Configuration Encoding using a scanning device.
Has the setup been completed?
-
Go to operation 4
-
4
  1. Using a scan tool, clear existing DTCs.
  2. Drive the vehicle within the conditions for setting this DTC as specified in the supporting text.
Does the DTC code clear?
-
Go to operation 5
Go to operation 7
5
Replace the ECM.
Has the replacement been made?
-
Go to operation 6
-
6
  1. Using a scan tool, clear existing DTCs.
  2. Drive the vehicle within the conditions for setting this DTC as specified in the supporting text.
Does the DTC code clear?
-
Go to operation 2
Go to operation 7
7
Check to see if any additional diagnostic trouble codes are set.
Are there any diagnostic trouble codes displayed that have not been diagnosed?
-
Jump to the appropriate diagnostic trouble code table
The system is normal

The article was checked: Vladimir Romannikov
This article is available at russian, bulgarian, belarusian, ukrainian, serbian, croatian, romanian, polish, slovak, hungarian

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Captiva 1 (2006-2018) 
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