Contents: Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0513 ↧ Incorrect immobilizer code ↧ DTC P0513 - Immobilizer Invalid Code ↧ Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0520 ↧ Engine Oil Pressure (EOP) Sensor… ↧ DTC P0520 - Engine Oil Pressure… ↧ Diagnostic Trouble Code P0532 ↧ Air Conditioning Coolant Pressure… ↧ DTC P0532 - Air Conditioning Coolant… ↧ Diagnostic Trouble Code P0533 ↧ Air Conditioning Coolant Pressure… ↧ DTC P0533 - Air Conditioning Coolant… ↧ Diagnostic Trouble Code P0562 ↧ Low system voltage ↧ DTC P0562 - System Voltage Low ↧ Diagnostic Trouble Code P0563 ↧ High system voltage ↧ DTC P0563 - System Voltage High ↧ Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0571 ↧ Brake Switch Circuit 1 ↧ DTC P0571 - Brake Switch 1 Circuit ↧ Diagnostic Trouble Code P0601 ↧ Control module read-only memory (ROM) ↧ DTC P0601 - Control Module Read Only… ↧ Diagnostic Trouble Code P0602 ↧ The control module is not programmed ↧ DTC P0602 - Control Module Not… ↧ Diagnostic Trouble Code P0604 ↧ Control unit random access memory… ↧ DTC P0604 - Control Module Random… ↧ Diagnostic Trouble Code P0606 ↧ Processor speed in the control module ↧ DTC P0606 - Control Module Processor… ↧ Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0615 ↧ Starter Relay Control Circuit ↧ DTC P0615 - Starter Relay Control… ↧ Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0616 ↧ Starter Relay Control Circuit Low… ↧ DTC P0616 - Starter Relay Control… ↧ Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0617 ↧ Starter Relay Control Circuit High… ↧ DTC P0617 - Starter Relay Control… ↧ Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0621 ↧ Generator L terminal circuit ↧ DTC P0621 - Generator Terminal L… ↧ Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0627 ↧ Fuel pump control relay circuit open ↧ DTC P0627 - Fuel Pump Control Relay… ↧ Diagnostic Trouble Code P0628 ↧ Low voltage in fuel pump control… ↧ DTC P0628 - Fuel Pump Control Relay… ↧ Diagnostic Trouble Code P0629 ↧ Fuel Pump Control Relay Circuit High… ↧ DTC P0629 - Fuel Pump Control Relay… ↧ Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0630 ↧ Vehicle Identification Number Not… ↧ DTC P0630 - Vehicle Identification… ↧ Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0633 ↧ Immobilizer code not programmed ↧ DTC P0633 - Immobilizer Code Not… ↧ Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0638 ↧ Desired Throttle Actuator Control… ↧ DTC P0638 - Throttle Actuator… ↧ Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0645 ↧ Air Conditioner (A/C) Clutch Relay… ↧ DTC P0645 - Air Conditioning (A/C)… ↧ Diagnostic Trouble Code P0646 ↧ Air Conditioner (A/C) Clutch Relay… ↧ DTC P0646 - Air Conditioning (A/C)… ↧ Diagnostic Trouble Code P0647 ↧ Air Conditioner (A/C) Clutch Relay… ↧ DTC P0647 - Air Conditioning (A/C)… ↧ Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0689 ↧ Engine Controls Ignition Relay… ↧ DTC P0689 - Engine Controls Ignition… ↧ Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0691 ↧ Cooling Fan Relay 1 Control Circuit… ↧ DTC P0691 - Cooling Fan Relay 1… ↧ Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0692 ↧ Cooling Fan Relay 1 Control Circuit… ↧ DTC P0692 - Cooling Fan Relay 1… ↧ Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0693 ↧ Cooling Fan Relay 2 Control Circuit… ↧ DTC P0693 - Cooling Fan Relay 2… ↧ Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0694 ↧ Cooling Fan Relay 2 Control Circuit… ↧ DTC P0694 - Cooling Fan Relay 2… ↧ Diagnostic Trouble Code P0700 ↧ The gearbox controller causes the… ↧ DTC P0700-Gearbox controller causes… ↧ Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0703 ↧ Brake Switch Circuit 2 ↧ DTC P0703 - Brake Switch 2 Circuit ↧ Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0833 ↧ Clutch Pedal Sensor Circuit 2 ↧ DTC P0833 - Clutch Pedal Sensor 2… ↧ Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0850 ↧ Park/Neutral Position Switch (PNP)… ↧ DTC P0850 - Park/Neutral Position… ↧ Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P1138 ↧ High voltage sensor 2 in the HO2S… ↧ DTC P1138-High voltage sensor 2 in… ↧ Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P1551 ↧ During the learning process, the… ↧ DTC P1551 - Throttle Control Down… ↧ Diagnostic Trouble Code P1629 ↧ Immobilizer enable signal not… ↧ DTC P1629 - Immobilizer Enable… ↧ Diagnostic Trouble Code P1631 ↧ Incorrect immobilizer enable signal ↧ DTC P1631 - Immobilizer Enable… ↧ Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P1632 ↧ Immobilizer prohibiting signal… ↧ DTC P1632 - Immobilizer Inhibit… ↧ Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P1648 ↧ Incorrect immobilizer security code… ↧ DTC P1648 - Incorrect Immobilizer… ↧ Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P1649 ↧ Immobilizer security code not… ↧ DTC P1649 - Immobilizer Security… ↧ Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P1682 ↧ Chain 2 ignition switch 1 ↧ DTC P1682 - Ignition Switch 1… ↧ Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P1845 ↧ Control of the torque limit value ↧ DTC P1845 - Torque Limit Control ↧ Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P2066 ↧ Fuel level sensor 2 performance ↧ DTC P2066 - Fuel Level Sensor 2… ↧ Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P2067 ↧ Fuel Level Sensor 2 Circuit Low… ↧ DTC P2067 - Fuel Level Sensor 2… ↧ Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P2068 ↧ Fuel Level Sensor 2 Circuit High… ↧ DTC P2068 - Fuel Level Sensor 2… ↧ Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P2096 ↧ Post Catalytic Converter Fuel Trim… ↧ DTC P2096 - Post Catalytic Converter… ↧ Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P2097 ↧ Post Catalytic Converter Fuel Trim… ↧ DTC P2097 - Post Catalytic Converter… ↧ Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P2100 ↧ Throttle Actuator Control (TAC)… ↧ DTC P2100 - Throttle Actuator… ↧ Diagnostic Trouble Code P2101 ↧ Throttle Position Control Drive… ↧ DTC P2101 - Throttle Position… ↧ Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P2107 ↧ Throttle Actuator Controller (TAC)… ↧ DTC P2107 - Throttle Actuator… ↧ Diagnostic Trouble Code P2119 ↧ Throttle valve performance in closed… ↧ DTC P2119 - Throttle Closed Position… ↧ Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P2121 ↧ Accelerator Pedal Position (APP)… ↧ DTC P2121 - Accelerator Pedal… ↧ Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P2122 ↧ Accelerator Pedal Position (APP)… ↧ DTC P2122 - Accelerator Pedal… ↧ Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P2123 ↧ Accelerator Pedal Position (APP)… ↧ DTC P2123 - Accelerator Pedal… ↧ Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P2127 ↧ Accelerator Pedal Position (APP)… ↧ DTC P2127 - Accelerator Pedal… ↧ Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P2128 ↧ Accelerator Pedal Position (APP)… ↧ DTC P2128 - Accelerator Pedal… ↧ Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P2135 ↧ Throttle Position (TP) Sensor 1-2… ↧ DTC P2135 - Throttle Position (TP)… ↧ Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P2138 ↧ Accelerator Pedal Position (APP)… ↧ DTC P2138 - Accelerator Pedal… ↧ Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P2176 ↧ Throttle control bottom position not… ↧ DTC P2176 - Throttle Position Low… ↧ Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P2177 ↧ Fuel trim system, lean mixture in… ↧ DTC P2177 - Fuel Trim System Lean… ↧ Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P2178 ↧ Fuel trim system, rich mixture in… ↧ DTC P2178 - Fuel Trim System Rich… ↧ Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P2187 ↧ Fuel trim system, mixture too lean… ↧ DTC P2187 - Fuel Trim System Too… ↧ Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P2188 ↧ Fuel trim system, mixture too rich… ↧ DTC P2188 - Fuel Trim System Idle… ↧ Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P2177 ↧ Fuel trim system, lean mixture in… ↧ DTC P2177 - Fuel Trim System Lean… ↧ Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P2178 ↧ Fuel trim system, rich mixture in… ↧ DTC P2178 - Fuel Trim System Rich… ↧ Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P2187 ↧ Fuel trim system, mixture too lean… ↧ DTC P2187 - Fuel Trim System Too… ↧ Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P2188 ↧ Fuel trim system, mixture too rich… ↧ DTC P2188 - Fuel Trim System Idle… ↧ Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) U0073 ↧ The control unit communication bus… ↧ DTC U0073 - Control Module… ↧ Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) U0101 ↧ Communication with the gearbox… ↧ DTC U0101 - Communication with the… ↧ Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) U0102 ↧ Lost Communication with Transfer… ↧ DTC U0102 - Lost Communication With… ↧ Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) U0121 ↧ Lost communication with the ABS… ↧ DTC U0121 - Lost Communication With… ↧ Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) U0140 ↧ Lost Communication with Body Control… ↧ DTC U0140 - Lost Communication With… ↧ Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) U0402 ↧ Incorrect data received from the… ↧ DTC U0402 - Invalid Data Received… ↧ Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) U0415 ↧ Invalid data received from the… ↧ DTC U0415 - Invalid data received… ↧ Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) U0422 ↧ Incorrect data received from the… ↧ DTC U0422 – Invalid data received… ↧ Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) U1405 ↧ Incorrect data received from the… ↧ DTC U1405 – Invalid Data Received… ↧ Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) U2101 ↧ Maximum number of CAN controllers… ↧ DTC U2101 - Maximum Number of CAN… ↧
From the immobilizer module or the anti-theft system (VTD) module, a password is sent to the ECM controller via a serial data transmission circuit that allows fuel supply. The ECM controller requests this password. Both the ECM controller and the immobilizer perform calculations based on this request. If the calculated response of the immobilizer module corresponds to the calculation performed by the ECM controller, the ECM controller will grant permission to start the vehicle. The ECM controller prohibits starting the vehicle if any of the following conditions occur:
- The password to allow fuel delivery is invalid.
- The fuel cut-off password is sent from the immobilizer module.
- Password not received. - No connection with the immobilizer module.
- The response to the request calculated in the immobilizer module does not match the calculation performed by the ECM.
- The anti-theft system has been activated.
- Identification in the ECM failed due to an incorrect response from the immobilizer module.
- As soon as an error occurs, the Service Vehicle Soon (SVS) indicator lights up.
- The ECM records operating conditions at the time faults are detected. This information is stored in the fault records.
- An archive of diagnostic trouble codes is saved.
- The SVS indicator lamp turns off after a trip in which diagnostics did not detect a malfunction.
- The diagnostic trouble code history is cleared after 20 consecutive warm-up cycles without faults.
- The diagnostic trouble code can be cleared using a scan tool.
- Power failure of the ECM controller for more than 10 seconds.
| Step | Operation | Values | Yes | No |
| 1 |
Conduct a diagnostic system check.
System check complete?
|
-
|
Go to operation 2
|
Go to item "Checking the diagnostic system".
|
| 2 |
Are there any DTCs displayed on the display?
|
-
|
Jump to the appropriate diagnostic trouble code table
|
Go to operation 3
|
| 3 |
Perform programming of the anti-theft system components. See Section 9T2, Anti-theft system with immobilizer
Was programming completed successfully?
|
-
|
Go to operation 5
|
Go to operation 4
|
| 4 |
Replace the ECM.
Is the replacement complete?
|
-
|
Go to operation 5
|
-
|
| 5 |
DTC code showed misfire?
|
-
|
Go to operation 2
|
Go to operation 6
|
| 6 |
Check to see if any additional diagnostic trouble codes are set.
Are there any diagnostic trouble codes displayed that have not been diagnosed?
|
-
|
Jump to the appropriate diagnostic trouble code table
|
The system is normal
|
The ECM monitors the engine oil pressure (EOP) sensor signal circuit. When the oil pressure is high, the sensor opens and a high voltage signal is sent to the ECM. When the oil pressure is low, the sensor closes and a low voltage signal is sent to the ECM.
- The engine speed is greater than 1400 rpm.
or
- The engine speed is 0 rpm.
- Oil pressure too low with ignition on and engine running.
or
- Too low oil pressure with ignition off and engine stopped.
- As soon as an error occurs, the Service Vehicle Soon (SVS) indicator lights up.
- The ECM records operating conditions at the time faults are detected. This information is stored in the fault records.
- An archive of diagnostic trouble codes is saved.
- The SVS indicator lamp turns off after a trip in which diagnostics did not detect a malfunction.
- The diagnostic trouble code history is cleared after 20 consecutive warm-up cycles without faults.
- The diagnostic trouble code can be cleared using a scan tool.
- Power failure of the ECM controller for more than 10 seconds.
- If the fault is intermittent, move the affected harnesses and connectors with the engine running while monitoring the circuit condition of the affected component with a scan tool. For intermittent conditions, see "Intermittent Failures". "Intermittent faults".
| Step | Operation | Values | Yes | No |
| 1 |
Have you performed a diagnostic system check?
|
-
|
Go to operation 2
|
Go to item "Checking the diagnostic system".
|
| 2 |
Is the indicator light on?
|
-
|
Go to operation 4
|
Go to operation 3
|
| 3 |
Check the oil pressure sensor signal circuit for a short to ground.
Has the problem been detected and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to operation 8
|
Go to operation 5
|
| 4 |
Check the engine oil pressure sensor wiring harness connector for poor contact.
Has the problem been detected and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to operation 8
|
Go to operation 5
|
| 5 |
Check the reliability of the connections of the ECM wiring harness connector.
Has the problem been detected and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to operation 8
|
Go to operation 7
|
| 6 |
Replace the engine oil pressure sensor.
Has the replacement been made?
|
-
|
Go to operation 8
|
-
|
| 7 |
Replace the ECM.
Has the replacement been made?
|
-
|
Go to operation 8
|
-
|
| 8 |
DTC code showed misfire?
|
-
|
Go to operation 2
|
Go to operation 9
|
| 9 |
Check to see if any additional diagnostic trouble codes are set.
Are there any DTCs that have not yet been diagnosed?
|
-
|
Jump to the appropriate diagnostic trouble code table
|
The system is normal
|
The air conditioning system uses the A/C refrigerant pressure sensor in the high refrigerant pressure area to monitor refrigerant pressure. The ECM uses this information to turn on the engine cooling fans when the refrigerant pressure is high and to prevent the compressor from turning on when the A/C refrigerant pressure is too high or too low.
The A/C pressure sensor works similar to other three-wire sensors. The ECM provides a 5.0 volt reference signal and serves as a ground for the sensor. Changes in refrigerant pressure will cause changes in the A/C pressure sensor input to the ECM. The ECM monitors the A/C pressure sensor signal circuit and can determine when the sensor is outside of its possible range. When the signal is out of range for an extended period of time, the ECM will not allow the A/C compressor clutch to engage. This is to protect the compressor.
- The ambient temperature is greater than -10.5°C.
- The signal from the air conditioner pressure sensor is less than 0.156 V.
- As soon as an error occurs, the Service Vehicle Soon (SVS) indicator lights up.
- The ECM records operating conditions at the time faults are detected. This information is stored in the fault records.
- An archive of diagnostic trouble codes is saved.
- The SVS indicator lamp turns off after a trip in which diagnostics did not detect a malfunction.
- The diagnostic trouble code history is cleared after 20 consecutive warm-up cycles without faults.
- The diagnostic trouble code can be cleared using a scan tool.
- Power failure of the ECM controller for more than 10 seconds.
Inspect the harness connectors for loose terminals, poor connections, faulty locks, bent or damaged terminals, or poor connections between the terminals and the wires at the ECM.
Inspect the wiring harness for damage. If the wiring harness is OK, monitor the A/C pressure indication on the scan tool while moving the connectors and wiring harnesses associated with the A/C pressure sensor. A change in the A/C pressure indication will indicate a malfunction.
If DTC P0532 cannot be duplicated, reviewing the Failure Records since the last failed diagnostic test will help determine how often the condition that caused the DTC to set occurred. This will help diagnose the conditions.
| Step | Operation | Values | Yes | No |
| 1 |
Conduct a diagnostic system check.
Has the check been carried out?
|
-
|
Go to operation 2
|
Go to item "Checking the diagnostic system".
|
| 2 |
Is the A/C pressure sensor voltage indication on the scan tool below the specified value?
|
0.06 V
|
Go to operation 3
|
Go to operation 4
|
| 3 |
Is the A/C sensor voltage value higher than the specified value?
|
4.9 V
|
Go to operation 5
|
Go to operation 6
|
| 4 |
Is the A/C sensor voltage reading on the scan tool below the specified value?
|
0.06 V
|
Go to operation 3
|
Jump to "Diagnostic information"
|
| 5 |
Inspect the A/C sensor harness connector terminals for the following:
Problem found?
|
-
|
Go to operation 8
|
Go to operation 9
|
| 6 |
Is the scan tool reading above the specified value?
|
4 B
|
Go to operation 7
|
Go to operation 11
|
| 7 |
Check the 5V reference circuit for an open or short to ground and repair if necessary.
Is the renovation finished?
|
-
|
Go to operation 13
|
Go to operation 10
|
| 8 |
Restore the connection terminals as necessary.
Is the renovation finished?
|
-
|
Go to operation 13
|
-
|
| 9 |
Is the renovation finished?
|
-
|
Go to operation 13
|
-
|
| 10 |
Is the renovation finished?
|
-
|
Go to operation 13
|
-
|
| 11 |
Check the A/C pressure sensor signal circuit for the following:
Problem found?
|
-
|
Go to operation 12
|
Go to operation 10
|
| 12 |
Restore the signal circuit of the air conditioning pressure sensor.
Is the renovation finished?
|
-
|
Go to operation 13
|
-
|
| 13 |
Does the scan tool report this diagnostic as passed and successful?
|
-
|
Go to operation 14
|
Go to operation 2
|
| 14 |
Check to see if any additional diagnostic trouble codes are set.
Are there any diagnostic trouble codes displayed that have not been diagnosed?
|
-
|
Jump to the appropriate diagnostic trouble code table
|
The system is normal
|
The air conditioning system uses the A/C refrigerant pressure sensor in the high refrigerant pressure area to monitor refrigerant pressure. The ECM uses this information to turn on the engine cooling fans when the refrigerant pressure is high and to prevent the compressor from turning on when the A/C refrigerant pressure is too high or too low.
The A/C pressure sensor works similar to other three-wire sensors. The ECM provides a 5.0 volt reference signal and serves as a ground for the sensor. Changes in refrigerant pressure will cause changes in the A/C pressure sensor input to the ECM. The ECM monitors the A/C pressure sensor signal circuit and can determine when the sensor is outside of its possible range. When the signal is out of range for an extended period of time, the ECM will not allow the A/C compressor clutch to engage. This is to protect the compressor.
- The ambient temperature is greater than -10.5°C.
- The signal from the air conditioner pressure sensor is greater than 4.883 V.
- The ignition is on.
- As soon as an error occurs, the Service Vehicle Soon (SVS) indicator lights up.
- The ECM records operating conditions at the time faults are detected. This information is stored in the fault records.
- An archive of diagnostic trouble codes is saved.
- The SVS indicator lamp turns off after a trip in which diagnostics did not detect a malfunction.
- The diagnostic trouble code history is cleared after 20 consecutive warm-up cycles without faults.
- The diagnostic trouble code can be cleared using a scan tool.
- Power failure of the ECM controller for more than 10 seconds.
Inspect the harness connectors for loose terminals, poor connections, faulty locks, bent or damaged terminals, or poor connections between the terminals and the wires at the ECM.
Inspect the wiring harness for damage. If the wiring harness is OK, check the A/C pressure indication on the scan tool by moving the connectors and wiring harnesses associated with the A/C pressure sensor. A change in the A/C pressure indication will indicate a malfunction.
If DTC P0533 cannot be duplicated, reviewing the Failure Records since the last failed diagnostic test will help determine how often the condition that caused the DTC to set occurred. This will help diagnose the conditions.
| Step | Operation | Values | Yes | No |
| 1 |
Conduct a diagnostic system check.
Has the check been carried out?
|
-
|
Go to operation 2
|
Go to item "Checking the diagnostic system".
|
| 2 |
Is the A/C pressure sensor voltage indication on the scan tool below the specified value?
|
0.06 V
|
Go to operation 3
|
Go to operation 4
|
| 3 |
Is the A/C sensor voltage value higher than the specified value?
|
4.9 V
|
Go to operation 5
|
Go to operation 6
|
| 4 |
Is the A/C sensor voltage reading on the scan tool below the specified value?
|
0.06 V
|
Go to operation 3
|
Jump to "Diagnostic information"
|
| 5 |
Inspect the A/C sensor harness connector terminals for the following:
Problem found?
|
-
|
Go to operation 8
|
Go to operation 9
|
| 6 |
Is the scan tool reading above the specified value?
|
4 B
|
Go to operation 7
|
Go to operation 11
|
| 7 |
Check the 5V reference circuit for an open or short to ground and repair if necessary.
Is the renovation finished?
|
-
|
Go to operation 13
|
Go to operation 10
|
| 8 |
Restore the connection terminals as necessary.
Is the renovation finished?
|
-
|
Go to operation 13
|
-
|
| 9 |
Is the renovation finished?
|
-
|
Go to operation 13
|
-
|
| 10 |
Is the renovation finished?
|
-
|
Go to operation 13
|
-
|
| 11 |
Check the A/C pressure sensor signal circuit for the following:
Problem found?
|
-
|
Go to operation 12
|
Go to operation 10
|
| 12 |
Restore the signal circuit of the air conditioning pressure sensor.
Is the renovation finished?
|
-
|
Go to operation 13
|
-
|
| 13 |
Does the scan tool report this diagnostic as passed and successful?
|
-
|
Go to operation 14
|
Go to operation 2
|
| 14 |
Check to see if any additional diagnostic trouble codes are set.
Are there any diagnostic trouble codes displayed that have not been diagnosed?
|
-
|
Jump to the appropriate diagnostic trouble code table
|
The system is normal
|
The ECM controller monitors the ignition voltage in the ignition system power supply circuit at contact 39 of the ECM controller. The diagnostic fault code is set when the voltage drops below the reference value.
- Engine running time is more than 120 seconds.
- System voltage from 2.48V to 10.01V.
- The malfunction indicator lamp comes on after 3 confirmed driving cycles.
- The controller records the operating conditions at the time a fault is detected. This information is stored in the status record buffer and fault logs.
- An archive of diagnostic trouble codes is saved.
- The malfunction indicator lamp turns off after three or four consecutive driving cycles in which the diagnostics did not detect a malfunction.
- The diagnostic trouble code history is cleared after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles without a fault.
- The diagnostic trouble code can be cleared using a scan tool.
- Disconnection of power to the ECM controller for 10 seconds.
If the fault code is set when the auxiliary drive is operating, check for poor connections or high current.
Any circuit that may be the cause of an intermittent fault should be carefully checked for the following:
- Removed terminals
- Connecting terminals
- Malfunction of locks
- Deformity
- Damage to terminals
- Poor contact between terminals and wiring connectors.
- Physical damage to wiring harnesses
| Step | Operation | Values | Yes | No |
| 1 |
Conduct a diagnostic system check.
Has the check been carried out?
|
-
|
Go to operation 2
|
Go to item "Checking the diagnostic system".
|
| 2 |
Is the voltage below the specified value?
|
10 V
|
Go to operation 3
|
Go to operation 8
|
| 3 |
Is the battery voltage value greater than the specified value?
|
12 V
|
Go to operation 4
|
Jump to "Diagnostic information"
|
| 4 |
Is the ignition voltage value greater than the specified value?
|
10 V
|
Go to operation 5
|
Go to operation 6
|
| 5 |
Check for a faulty connector on the ECM harness terminals and troubleshoot as necessary.
Is the renovation finished?
|
-
|
Go to operation 8
|
Go to operation 7
|
| 6 |
Eliminate weak contact (high voltage) in the ignition circuit.
Is the renovation finished?
|
-
|
Go to operation 8
|
-
|
| 7 |
Is the renovation finished?
|
-
|
Go to operation 8
|
-
|
| 8 |
Does the scan tool report this diagnostic as passed and successful?
|
-
|
Go to operation 9
|
Go to operation 2
|
| 9 |
Check to see if any additional diagnostic trouble codes are set.
Are there any diagnostic trouble codes displayed that have not been diagnosed?
|
-
|
Jump to the appropriate diagnostic trouble code table
|
The system is normal
|
The ECM controller monitors the ignition voltage in the ignition system power supply circuit at contact 39 of the ECM controller. The diagnostic fault code is set when the voltage rises above the reference value.
- Engine running time is more than 120 seconds.
- The vehicle speed is more than 25 km/h.
- System voltage is greater than 16.58 V.
- The malfunction indicator lamp comes on after 3 confirmed driving cycles.
- The controller records the operating conditions at the time a fault is detected. This information is stored in the status record buffer and fault logs.
- An archive of diagnostic trouble codes is saved.
- The malfunction indicator lamp turns off after three or four consecutive driving cycles in which the diagnostics did not detect a malfunction.
- The diagnostic trouble code history is cleared after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles without a fault.
- The diagnostic trouble code can be cleared using a scan tool.
- Disconnection of power to the ECM controller for 10 seconds.
If the fault code is set when the auxiliary drive is operating, check for poor connections or high current.
Any circuit that may be the cause of an intermittent fault should be carefully checked for the following:
- Removed terminals
- Connecting terminals
- Malfunction of locks
- Deformity
- Damage to terminals
- Poor contact between terminals and wiring connectors.
- Physical damage to wiring harnesses
| Step | Operation | Values | Yes | No |
| 1 |
Conduct a diagnostic system check.
Has the check been carried out?
|
-
|
Go to operation 2
|
Go to item "Checking the diagnostic system".
|
| 2 |
Is the voltage below the specified value?
|
16 V
|
Go to operation 3
|
Go to operation 5
|
| 3 |
Is the battery voltage less than the specified value?
|
16 V
|
Go to operation 4
|
Jump to "Diagnostic information"
|
| 4 |
Is the renovation finished?
|
-
|
Go to operation 5
|
-
|
| 5 |
Does the scan tool report this diagnostic as passed and successful?
|
-
|
Go to operation 6
|
Go to operation 2
|
| 6 |
Check to see if any additional diagnostic trouble codes are set.
Are there any diagnostic trouble codes displayed that have not been diagnosed?
|
-
|
Jump to the appropriate diagnostic trouble code table
|
The system is normal
|
The brake light switch signal circuit is directly connected to the ECM via a cable from the brake switch assembly. The ECM monitors the brake light switch signal circuit to detect when the brake pedal is applied.
- The engine is running
- The brake switch is active and the vehicle speed is greater than 90 km/h.
- The brake switch is not active when the brake light switch is active for 20 seconds.
- Deceleration of the vehicle for 4 seconds without activation of the brake light switch.
- As soon as an error occurs, the Service Vehicle Soon (SVS) indicator lights up.
- The ECM records operating conditions at the time faults are detected. This information is stored in the fault records.
- An archive of diagnostic trouble codes is saved.
- The SVS indicator lamp turns off after a trip in which diagnostics did not detect a malfunction.
- The diagnostic trouble code history is cleared after 20 consecutive warm-up cycles without faults.
- The diagnostic trouble code can be cleared using a scan tool.
- Power failure of the ECM controller for more than 10 seconds.
Inspect the brake lights for proper operation to avoid misdiagnosis.
For the instability of the condition, See "Intermittent faults".
| Step | Operation | Values | Yes | No |
| 1 |
Have you performed a diagnostic system check?
|
-
|
Go to operation 2
|
Go to item "Checking the diagnostic system".
|
| 2 |
Are the brake lights working properly?
|
-
|
Go to operation 3
|
|
| 3 |
Test the brake light switch signal circuit between the brake switch and the ECM for an open or high resistance.
Has the problem been detected and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to operation 6
|
Go to operation 4
|
| 4 |
Check the reliability of the connections of the ECM wiring harness connector.
Has the problem been detected and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to operation 6
|
Go to operation 5
|
| 5 |
Replace the ECM.
Has the replacement been made?
|
-
|
Go to operation 6
|
-
|
| 6 |
Does the DTC code clear?
|
-
|
Go to operation 2
|
The system is normal
|
This diagnostic applies to internal integrity conditions of the microprocessor in the ECM.
- The ignition switch is in the on position.
- The ECM has detected an invalid read-only memory (ROM) checksum.
- The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) comes on immediately after a malfunction occurs.
- The controller records the operating conditions at the time a fault is detected. This information is stored in the status record buffer and fault logs.
- An archive of diagnostic trouble codes is saved.
- The malfunction indicator lamp turns off after three or four consecutive driving cycles in which the diagnostics did not detect a malfunction.
- The diagnostic trouble code history is cleared after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles without a fault.
- The diagnostic trouble code can be cleared using a scan tool.
- Disconnection of power to the ECM controller for 10 seconds.
| Step | Operation | Values | Yes | No |
| 1 |
Conduct a diagnostic system check.
System check complete?
|
-
|
Go to operation 2
|
Go to item "Checking the diagnostic system".
|
| 2 |
DTC code showed misfire?
|
-
|
Go to operation 3
|
Go to operation 4
|
| 3 |
Replace the ECM.
Is the replacement complete?
|
-
|
Go to operation 4
|
-
|
| 4 |
DTC code showed misfire?
|
-
|
Go to operation 2
|
Go to operation 5
|
| 5 |
Check to see if any additional diagnostic trouble codes are set.
Are there any diagnostic trouble codes displayed that have not been diagnosed?
|
-
|
Jump to the appropriate diagnostic trouble code table
|
The system is normal
|
These are diagnostic addresses if the ECM is not programmed.
- The ignition switch is in the on position.
- Vehicle options are not programmed into the EEPROM.
- The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) comes on immediately after a malfunction occurs.
- The controller records the operating conditions at the time a fault is detected. This information is stored in the status record buffer and fault logs.
- An archive of diagnostic trouble codes is saved.
- The malfunction indicator lamp turns off after three or four consecutive driving cycles in which the diagnostics did not detect a malfunction.
- The diagnostic trouble code history is cleared after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles without a fault.
- The diagnostic trouble code can be cleared using a scan tool.
- Disconnection of power to the ECM controller for 10 seconds.
| Step | Operation | Values | Yes | No |
| 1 |
Conduct a diagnostic system check.
System check complete?
|
-
|
Go to operation 2
|
Go to item "Checking the diagnostic system".
|
| 2 |
DTC code showed misfire?
|
-
|
Go to operation 3
|
Go to operation 4
|
| 3 |
Replace the ECU controller program.
DTC P0602 cleared?
|
-
|
Go to operation 4
|
Go to operation 5
|
| 4 |
Replace the ECM.
Is the replacement complete?
|
-
|
Go to operation 5
|
-
|
| 5 |
DTC code showed misfire?
|
-
|
Go to operation 2
|
Go to operation 6
|
| 6 |
Check to see if any additional diagnostic trouble codes are set.
Are there any diagnostic trouble codes displayed that have not been diagnosed?
|
-
|
Jump to the appropriate diagnostic trouble code table
|
The system is normal
|
This diagnostic applies to internal integrity conditions of the microprocessor in the ECM.
- The ignition switch is in the on position.
- The ECM has detected RAM errors.
- The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) comes on immediately after a malfunction occurs.
- The controller records the operating conditions at the time a fault is detected. This information is stored in the status record buffer and fault logs.
- An archive of diagnostic trouble codes is saved.
- The malfunction indicator lamp turns off after three or four consecutive driving cycles in which the diagnostics did not detect a malfunction.
- The diagnostic trouble code history is cleared after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles without a fault.
- The diagnostic trouble code can be cleared using a scan tool.
- Disconnection of power to the ECM controller for 10 seconds.
| Step | Operation | Values | Yes | No |
| 1 |
Conduct a diagnostic system check.
System check complete?
|
-
|
Go to operation 2
|
Go to item "Checking the diagnostic system".
|
| 2 |
DTC code showed misfire?
|
-
|
Go to operation 3
|
Go to operation 4
|
| 3 |
Replace the ECM.
Is the replacement complete?
|
-
|
Go to operation 4
|
-
|
| 4 |
DTC code showed misfire?
|
-
|
Go to operation 2
|
Go to operation 5
|
| 5 |
Check to see if any additional diagnostic trouble codes are set.
Are there any diagnostic trouble codes displayed that have not been diagnosed?
|
-
|
Jump to the appropriate diagnostic trouble code table
|
The system is normal
|
The ECM is the control center of the fuel injection system. It constantly monitors information from various sensors and controls the systems that affect the operation of the vehicle. The ECM also performs diagnostic functions for the system. It can recognize problems in operation, alert the driver via the indicator lamp (Check the engine), and store diagnostic trouble codes that identify problem areas and assist in repairs. Electronically Erasable Programmable Read Only Memory (EEPROM) is used to store programming information and calibrations needed for engine, transmission and gear diagnostics. A diagnostic trouble code is stored when the ECM detects an error in the SPI communications between the main CPU and the output driver IC.
- The battery voltage is greater than 7.95 V.
- The engine speed is greater than 1200 rpm.
- ETC error in the position of the lower mechanical limiter.
- Malfunction of the ECM controller or malfunction of the load sensor, wiring harness.
- The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) comes on immediately after a malfunction occurs.
- The controller records the operating conditions at the time a fault is detected. This information is stored in the status record buffer and fault logs.
- An archive of diagnostic trouble codes is saved.
- The malfunction indicator lamp turns off after three or four consecutive driving cycles in which the diagnostics did not detect a malfunction.
- The diagnostic trouble code history is cleared after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles without a fault.
- The diagnostic trouble code can be cleared using a scan tool.
- Disconnection of power to the ECM controller for 10 seconds.
| Step | Operation | Values | Yes | No |
| 1 |
Conduct a diagnostic system check.
System check complete?
|
-
|
Go to operation 2
|
Go to item "Checking the diagnostic system".
|
| 2 |
DTC code showed misfire?
|
-
|
Go to operation 3
|
Go to operation 4
|
| 3 |
Replace the ECM.
Is the replacement complete?
|
-
|
Go to operation 4
|
-
|
| 4 |
DTC code showed misfire?
|
-
|
Go to operation 2
|
Go to operation 5
|
| 5 |
Check to see if any additional diagnostic trouble codes are set.
Are there any diagnostic trouble codes displayed that have not been diagnosed?
|
-
|
Jump to the appropriate diagnostic trouble code table
|
The system is normal
|
The engine control relay supplies battery voltage to the starter relay coil circuit through the ignition circuit. When the ignition switch is turned to the START position and all engine starting conditions are met, the ECM grounds the starter relay control circuit to enable the starter relay. When enabled, the starter relay supplies battery voltage to the starter solenoid control circuit to operate the starter. The ECM monitors the starter relay control circuit for conditions that are not correct for the commanded state. The Starter Relay Control Circuit DTC sets when the ECM detects a fault condition in the starter relay control circuit.
- The ignition is on.
- The integrated controller checks the current and voltage of the output stage.
- As soon as an error occurs, the Service Vehicle Soon (SVS) indicator lights up.
- The ECM records operating conditions at the time faults are detected. This information is stored in the fault records.
- An archive of diagnostic trouble codes is saved.
- The SVS indicator lamp turns off after a trip in which diagnostics did not detect a malfunction.
- The diagnostic trouble code history is cleared after 20 consecutive warm-up cycles without faults.
- The diagnostic trouble code can be cleared using a scan tool.
- Power failure of the ECM controller for more than 10 seconds.
| Step | Operation | Values | Yes | No |
| 1 |
Have you performed a diagnostic system check?
|
-
|
Go to operation 2
|
Go to item "Checking the diagnostic system".
|
| 2 |
DTC code showed misfire?
|
-
|
Go to operation 3
|
-
|
| 3 |
Check for a fault condition that could disable the engine starting system in the following systems:
Has the problem been detected and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to operation 10
|
Go to operation 4
|
| 4 |
Is the indicator light on?
|
-
|
Go to operation 5
|
Go to operation 6
|
| 5 |
Does the indicator light come on when the ignition key is turned to the "START" position and then go out when the ignition key is returned to the "ON" position?
|
-
|
Go to operation 5
|
Go to operation 6
|
| 6 |
Troubleshoot the starter relay ignition voltage circuit for high resistance or open circuit.
Has the replacement been made?
|
-
|
Go to operation 10
|
-
|
| 7 |
Test the starter relay control circuit for high resistance, open, short to ground, or short to voltage.
Has the problem been detected and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to operation 10
|
Go to operation 9
|
| 8 |
Replace the starter relay.
Has the replacement been made?
|
-
|
Go to operation 10
|
-
|
| 9 |
Replace the ECM.
Has the replacement been made?
|
-
|
Go to operation 10
|
-
|
| 10 |
DTC code showed misfire?
|
-
|
Go to operation 2
|
Go to operation 11
|
| 11 |
Check to see if any additional diagnostic trouble codes are set.
Are there any DTCs that have not yet been diagnosed?
|
-
|
Jump to the appropriate diagnostic trouble code table
|
The system is normal
|
The engine control relay supplies battery voltage to the starter relay coil circuit through the ignition circuit. When the ignition switch is turned to the START position and all engine starting conditions are met, the ECM grounds the starter relay control circuit to enable the starter relay. When enabled, the starter relay supplies battery voltage to the starter solenoid control circuit to operate the starter. The ECM monitors the starter relay control circuit for conditions that are not correct for the commanded state. The Starter Relay Control Circuit DTC sets when the ECM detects a fault condition in the starter relay control circuit.
- The ignition is on.
- The integrated controller checks the current and voltage of the output stage.
- As soon as an error occurs, the Service Vehicle Soon (SVS) indicator lights up.
- The ECM records operating conditions at the time faults are detected. This information is stored in the fault records.
- An archive of diagnostic trouble codes is saved.
- The SVS indicator lamp turns off after a trip in which diagnostics did not detect a malfunction.
- The diagnostic trouble code history is cleared after 20 consecutive warm-up cycles without faults.
- The diagnostic trouble code can be cleared using a scan tool.
- Power failure of the ECM controller for more than 10 seconds.
| Step | Operation | Values | Yes | No |
| 1 |
Have you performed a diagnostic system check?
|
-
|
Go to operation 2
|
Go to item "Checking the diagnostic system".
|
| 2 |
DTC code showed misfire?
|
-
|
Go to operation 3
|
-
|
| 3 |
Check for a fault condition that could disable the engine starting system in the following systems:
Has the problem been detected and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to operation 10
|
Go to operation 4
|
| 4 |
Is the indicator light on?
|
-
|
Go to operation 5
|
Go to operation 6
|
| 5 |
Does the indicator light come on when the ignition key is turned to the "START" position and then go out when the ignition key is returned to the "ON" position?
|
-
|
Go to operation 5
|
Go to operation 6
|
| 6 |
Troubleshoot the starter relay ignition voltage circuit for high resistance or open circuit.
Has the replacement been made?
|
-
|
Go to operation 10
|
-
|
| 7 |
Test the starter relay control circuit for high resistance, open, or short to ground.
Has the problem been detected and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to operation 10
|
Go to operation 9
|
| 8 |
Replace the starter relay.
Has the replacement been made?
|
-
|
Go to operation 10
|
-
|
| 9 |
Replace the ECM.
Has the replacement been made?
|
-
|
Go to operation 10
|
-
|
| 10 |
DTC code showed misfire?
|
-
|
Go to operation 2
|
Go to operation 11
|
| 11 |
Check to see if any additional diagnostic trouble codes are set.
Are there any DTCs that have not yet been diagnosed?
|
-
|
Jump to the appropriate diagnostic trouble code table
|
The system is normal
|
The engine control relay supplies battery voltage to the starter relay coil circuit through the ignition circuit. When the ignition switch is turned to the START position and all engine starting conditions are met, the ECM grounds the starter relay control circuit to enable the starter relay. When enabled, the starter relay supplies battery voltage to the starter solenoid control circuit to operate the starter. The ECM monitors the starter relay control circuit for conditions that are not correct for the commanded state. The Starter Relay Control Circuit DTC sets when the ECM detects a fault condition in the starter relay control circuit.
- The ignition is on.
- The integrated controller checks the current and voltage of the output stage.
- As soon as an error occurs, the Service Vehicle Soon (SVS) indicator lights up.
- The ECM records operating conditions at the time faults are detected. This information is stored in the fault records.
- An archive of diagnostic trouble codes is saved.
- The SVS indicator lamp turns off after a trip in which diagnostics did not detect a malfunction.
- The diagnostic trouble code history is cleared after 20 consecutive warm-up cycles without faults.
- The diagnostic trouble code can be cleared using a scan tool.
- Power failure of the ECM controller for more than 10 seconds.
| Step | Operation | Values | Yes | No |
| 1 |
Have you performed a diagnostic system check?
|
-
|
Go to operation 2
|
Go to item "Checking the diagnostic system".
|
| 2 |
DTC code showed misfire?
|
-
|
Go to operation 3
|
-
|
| 3 |
Check for a fault condition that could disable the engine starting system in the following systems:
Has the problem been detected and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to operation 10
|
Go to operation 4
|
| 4 |
Is the indicator light on?
|
-
|
Go to operation 5
|
Go to operation 6
|
| 5 |
Does the indicator light come on when the ignition key is turned to the "START" position and then go out when the ignition key is returned to the "ON" position?
|
-
|
Go to operation 5
|
Go to operation 6
|
| 6 |
Troubleshoot the starter relay ignition voltage circuit for high resistance or open circuit.
Has the replacement been made?
|
-
|
Go to operation 10
|
-
|
| 7 |
Check the starter relay control circuit for high resistance or short to supply voltage.
Has the problem been detected and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to operation 10
|
Go to operation 9
|
| 8 |
Replace the starter relay.
Has the replacement been made?
|
-
|
Go to operation 10
|
-
|
| 9 |
Replace the ECM.
Has the replacement been made?
|
-
|
Go to operation 10
|
-
|
| 10 |
DTC code showed misfire?
|
-
|
Go to operation 2
|
Go to operation 11
|
| 11 |
Check to see if any additional diagnostic trouble codes are set.
Are there any DTCs that have not yet been diagnosed?
|
-
|
Jump to the appropriate diagnostic trouble code table
|
The system is normal
|
The ECM supplies a signal voltage to the generator L circuit to control the generator load on the engine. The Generator L Circuit DTC sets when the ECM detects that the generator L circuit voltage is outside the specified range of a preset parameter.
- The ignition is on.
- The ECM detects a low signal voltage at the generator L terminal.
- The malfunction indicator lamp comes on after 3 confirmed driving cycles.
- The controller records the operating conditions at the time a fault is detected. This information is stored in the status record buffer and fault logs.
- An archive of diagnostic trouble codes is saved.
- The malfunction indicator lamp turns off after three or four consecutive driving cycles in which the diagnostics did not detect a malfunction.
- The diagnostic trouble code history is cleared after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles without a fault.
- The diagnostic trouble code can be cleared using a scan tool.
- Disconnection of power to the ECM controller for 10 seconds.
| Step | Operation | Values | Yes | No |
| 1 |
Have you performed a diagnostic system check?
|
-
|
Go to operation 2
|
Go to item "Checking the diagnostic system".
|
| 2 |
DTC P0621 indicates a misfire?
|
-
|
Go to operation 3
|
-
|
| 3 |
Check the charging system for any faults that may cause the generator to operate incorrectly.
Has the problem been detected and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to operation 6
|
Go to operation 4
|
| 4 |
Test the generator L signal circuit for high resistance, open, or short to ground.
Has the problem been detected and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to operation 6
|
Go to operation 5
|
| 5 |
Replace the ECM.
Has the replacement been made?
|
-
|
Go to operation 6
|
-
|
| 6 |
DTC code showed misfire?
|
-
|
Go to operation 2
|
Go to operation 7
|
| 7 |
Check to see if any additional diagnostic trouble codes are set.
Are there any DTCs that have not yet been diagnosed?
|
-
|
Jump to the appropriate diagnostic trouble code table
|
The system is normal
|
When the ignition is turned on, the ECM activates the fuel pump relay as well as the fuel pump inside the tank.
The fuel pump operates while the engine is being cranked or running and the ECM is receiving ignition control pulses.
- The ignition switch is in the on position.
- The integrated controller checks the current and voltage of the output stage.
- As soon as an error occurs, the Service Vehicle Soon (SVS) indicator lights up.
- The ECM records operating conditions at the time faults are detected. This information is stored in the fault records.
- An archive of diagnostic trouble codes is saved.
- The SVS indicator lamp turns off after a trip in which diagnostics did not detect a malfunction.
- The diagnostic trouble code history is cleared after 20 consecutive warm-up cycles without faults.
- The diagnostic trouble code can be cleared using a scan tool.
- Power failure of the ECM controller for more than 10 seconds.
An intermittent fault may be caused by a poor connection, worn insulation, or a broken wire under the insulation.
Any circuit suspected of producing an intermittent fault should be carefully checked for the following conditions.
- Removed terminals
- Connecting terminals
- Malfunction of locks
- Deformity
- Damage to terminals
- Poor connection of terminals to wires
- Physical damage to wiring harnesses
| Step | Operation | Values | Yes | No |
| 1 |
Conduct a diagnostic system check.
System check complete?
|
-
|
Go to operation 2
|
Go to item "Checking the diagnostic system".
|
| 2 |
Is the fuel pump working?
|
2 seconds
|
Jump to "Diagnostic information"
|
Go to operation 3
|
| 3 |
Is the indicator light on?
|
-
|
Go to operation 4
|
Go to operation 10
|
| 4 |
Is the indicator light on?
|
-
|
Go to operation 5
|
Go to operation 9
|
| 5 |
Is the indicator light on?
|
-
|
Go to operation 6
|
Go to operation 8
|
| 6 |
Check the wire between terminal 87 of the fuel pump relay connector and the fuel pump connector for a short to ground.
Malfunction detected?
|
-
|
Go to operation 7
|
Go to operation 8
|
| 7 |
Is the fuel pump working?
|
2 seconds
|
Go to operation 14
|
-
|
| 8 |
Is the fuel pump working?
|
2 seconds
|
Go to operation 14
|
Go to operation 9
|
| 9 |
Check for a break in the wire between contact 85 of the fuel pump relay connector and the ignition system after setting the key to the ON position (IGN 1).
Malfunction detected?
|
-
|
Go to operation 11
|
Go to operation 10
|
| 10 |
Check for a break in the wire between terminal 86 of the fuel pump relay connector and terminal 51 of the J1 connector of the ECM controller.
Malfunction detected?
|
-
|
Go to operation 12
|
Go to operation 13
|
| 11 |
Is the fuel pump working?
|
2 seconds
|
The system is normal
|
Go to operation 13
|
| 12 |
Is the fuel pump working?
|
2 seconds
|
The system is normal
|
Go to operation 13
|
| 13 |
Is the fuel pump working?
|
2 seconds
|
The system is normal
|
Go to operation 14
|
| 14 |
Does the scan tool report this diagnostic as passed and successful?
|
-
|
Go to operation 15
|
Go to operation 2
|
| 15 |
Check to see if any additional diagnostic trouble codes are set.
Are there any diagnostic trouble codes displayed that have not been diagnosed?
|
-
|
Jump to the appropriate diagnostic trouble code table
|
The system is normal
|
When the ignition is turned on, the ECM activates the fuel pump relay as well as the fuel pump inside the tank.
The fuel pump operates while the engine is being cranked or running and the ECM is receiving ignition control pulses.
- The ignition switch is in the on position.
- The integrated controller checks the current and voltage of the output stage.
- As soon as an error occurs, the Service Vehicle Soon (SVS) indicator lights up.
- The ECM records operating conditions at the time faults are detected. This information is stored in the fault records.
- An archive of diagnostic trouble codes is saved.
- The SVS indicator lamp turns off after a trip in which diagnostics did not detect a malfunction.
- The diagnostic trouble code history is cleared after 20 consecutive warm-up cycles without faults.
- The diagnostic trouble code can be cleared using a scan tool.
- Power failure of the ECM controller for more than 10 seconds.
An intermittent fault may be caused by a poor connection, worn insulation, or a broken wire under the insulation.
Any circuit suspected of producing an intermittent fault should be carefully checked for the following conditions.
- Removed terminals
- Connecting terminals
- Malfunction of locks
- Deformity
- Damage to terminals
- Poor connection of terminals to wires
- Physical damage to wiring harnesses
| Step | Operation | Values | Yes | No |
| 1 |
Conduct a diagnostic system check.
System check complete?
|
-
|
Go to operation 2
|
Go to item "Checking the diagnostic system".
|
| 2 |
Is the fuel pump working?
|
2 seconds
|
Jump to "Diagnostic information"
|
Go to operation 3
|
| 3 |
Is the indicator light on?
|
-
|
Go to operation 4
|
Go to operation 10
|
| 4 |
Is the indicator light on?
|
-
|
Go to operation 5
|
Go to operation 9
|
| 5 |
Is the indicator light on?
|
-
|
Go to operation 6
|
Go to operation 8
|
| 6 |
Check the wire between terminal 87 of the fuel pump relay connector and the fuel pump connector for a short to ground.
Malfunction detected?
|
-
|
Go to operation 7
|
Go to operation 8
|
| 7 |
Is the fuel pump working?
|
2 seconds
|
Go to operation 14
|
-
|
| 8 |
Is the fuel pump working?
|
2 seconds
|
Go to operation 14
|
Go to operation 9
|
| 9 |
Check the wire between terminal 85 of the fuel pump relay connector and the ignition circuit after turning the key to the on position (IGN 1) for a short to ground.
Malfunction detected?
|
-
|
Go to operation 11
|
Go to operation 10
|
| 10 |
Check the wire between terminal 86 of the fuel pump relay connector and terminal 51 of the J1 connector of the ECM for a short to ground.
Malfunction detected?
|
-
|
Go to operation 12
|
Go to operation 13
|
| 11 |
Is the fuel pump working?
|
2 seconds
|
The system is normal
|
Go to operation 13
|
| 12 |
Is the fuel pump working?
|
2 seconds
|
The system is normal
|
Go to operation 13
|
| 13 |
Is the fuel pump working?
|
2 seconds
|
The system is normal
|
Go to operation 14
|
| 14 |
Does the scan tool report this diagnostic as passed and successful?
|
-
|
Go to operation 15
|
Go to operation 2
|
| 15 |
Check to see if any additional diagnostic trouble codes are set.
Are there any diagnostic trouble codes displayed that have not been diagnosed?
|
-
|
Jump to the appropriate diagnostic trouble code table
|
The system is normal
|
When the ignition is turned on, the ECM activates the fuel pump relay as well as the fuel pump inside the tank.
The fuel pump operates while the engine is being cranked or running and the ECM is receiving ignition control pulses.
- The ignition switch is in the on position.
- The integrated controller checks the current and voltage of the output stage.
- As soon as an error occurs, the Service Vehicle Soon (SVS) indicator lights up.
- The ECM records operating conditions at the time faults are detected. This information is stored in the fault records.
- An archive of diagnostic trouble codes is saved.
- The SVS indicator lamp turns off after a trip in which diagnostics did not detect a malfunction.
- The diagnostic trouble code history is cleared after 20 consecutive warm-up cycles without faults.
- The diagnostic trouble code can be cleared using a scan tool.
- Power failure of the ECM controller for more than 10 seconds.
An intermittent fault may be caused by a poor connection, worn insulation, or a broken wire under the insulation.
Any circuit suspected of producing an intermittent fault should be carefully checked for the following conditions.
- Removed terminals
- Connecting terminals
- Malfunction of locks
- Deformity
- Damage to terminals
- Poor connection of terminals to wires
- Physical damage to wiring harnesses
| Step | Operation | Values | Yes | No |
| 1 |
Conduct a diagnostic system check.
System check complete?
|
-
|
Go to operation 2
|
Go to item "Checking the diagnostic system".
|
| 2 |
Is the fuel pump working?
|
2 seconds
|
Jump to "Diagnostic information"
|
Go to operation 3
|
| 3 |
Check the wire between terminal 87 of the fuel pump relay connector and terminal 4 of the fuel pump for a short circuit to battery voltage or low voltage.
Malfunction detected?
|
-
|
Go to operation 7
|
Go to operation 5
|
| 4 |
Is the fuel pump working?
|
2 seconds
|
Go to operation 11
|
-
|
| 5 |
Is the fuel pump working?
|
2 seconds
|
Go to operation 11
|
Go to operation 6
|
| 6 |
Check the wire between terminal 85 and the ignition circuit after turning the key to the on position (IGN1) for a short circuit to the battery.
Malfunction detected?
|
-
|
Go to operation 8
|
Go to operation 7
|
| 7 |
Check for a break in the wire between terminal 86 of the fuel pump relay connector and terminal 51 of the J1 connector of the ECM controller.
Malfunction detected?
|
-
|
Go to operation 9
|
Go to operation 10
|
| 8 |
Is the fuel pump working?
|
2 seconds
|
The system is normal
|
Go to operation 10
|
| 9 |
Is the fuel pump working?
|
2 seconds
|
The system is normal
|
Go to operation 10
|
| 10 |
Is the fuel pump working?
|
2 seconds
|
The system is normal
|
Go to operation 11
|
| 11 |
Does the scan tool report this diagnostic as passed and successful?
|
-
|
Go to operation 12
|
Go to operation 2
|
| 12 |
Check to see if any additional diagnostic trouble codes are set.
Are there any diagnostic trouble codes displayed that have not been diagnosed?
|
-
|
Jump to the appropriate diagnostic trouble code table
|
The system is normal
|
The ECM stores the Vehicle Identification Number (VIN). If the VIN is not stored in the ECM, a DTC will set.
- The ignition switch is in the on position.
- The ECM has detected that the VIN information is not stored.
- The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) comes on immediately after a malfunction occurs.
- The controller records the operating conditions at the time a fault is detected. This information is stored in the status record buffer and fault logs.
- An archive of diagnostic trouble codes is saved.
- The malfunction indicator lamp turns off after three or four consecutive driving cycles in which the diagnostics did not detect a malfunction.
- The diagnostic trouble code history is cleared after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles without a fault.
- The diagnostic trouble code can be cleared using a scan tool.
- Disconnection of power to the ECM controller for 10 seconds.
| Step | Operation | Values | Yes | No |
| 1 |
Have you performed a diagnostic system check?
|
-
|
Go to operation 2
|
Go to item "Checking the diagnostic system".
|
| 2 |
Is VIN information saved?
|
-
|
Go to operation 3
|
Go to operation 4
|
| 3 |
DTC comes and goes?
|
-
|
Go to operation 7
|
Go to operation 5
|
| 4 |
Using a scan tool, record the VIN information in the ECM.
Is the VIN recording complete?
|
-
|
Go to operation 6
|
-
|
| 5 |
Replace the ECM.
Has the replacement been made?
|
-
|
Go to operation 6
|
-
|
| 6 |
DTC comes and goes?
|
-
|
Go to operation 7
|
Go to operation 2
|
| 7 |
Check to see if any additional diagnostic trouble codes are set.
Are there any diagnostic trouble codes displayed that have not been diagnosed?
|
-
|
Jump to the appropriate diagnostic trouble code table
|
The system is normal
|
To learn the fuel enable password, request and response sequence, the ECM is placed in the learn mode. The automatically setting DTC P0633 is not a malfunction indicator, but rather indicates that the system is in the learn mode. Once the password and request/response are learned, the system will exit the learn mode and the DTC will be cleared. If the ECM does not exit the learn mode, DTC P0633 will become current, indicating a malfunction.
- The anti-theft system has been activated.
- The ECM secret codes are not programmed,
or
- The ECM goes into learning mode.
- As soon as an error occurs, the Service Vehicle Soon (SVS) indicator lights up.
- The ECM records operating conditions at the time faults are detected. This information is stored in the fault records.
- An archive of diagnostic trouble codes is saved.
- The SVS indicator lamp turns off after a trip in which diagnostics did not detect a malfunction.
- The diagnostic trouble code history is cleared after 20 consecutive warm-up cycles without faults.
- The diagnostic trouble code can be cleared using a scan tool.
- Power failure of the ECM controller for more than 10 seconds.
the "key" referenced by the DTC ID does not correspond to the vehicle key. In this case, the "key" refers to the challenge-response method.
| Step | Operation | Values | Yes | No |
| 1 |
Conduct a diagnostic system check.
System check complete?
|
-
|
Go to operation 2
|
Go to item "Checking the diagnostic system".
|
| 2 |
Are there any DTCs displayed on the display?
|
-
|
Jump to the appropriate diagnostic trouble code table
|
Go to operation 3
|
| 3 |
Perform programming of the anti-theft system components. See Section 9T2, Anti-theft system with immobilizer
DTC comes and goes?
|
-
|
Go to operation 5
|
Go to operation 4
|
| 4 |
Replace the ECM.
Is the replacement complete?
|
-
|
Go to operation 5
|
-
|
| 5 |
DTC code showed misfire?
|
-
|
Go to operation 2
|
Go to operation 2
|
| 6 |
Check to see if any additional diagnostic trouble codes are set.
Are there any diagnostic trouble codes displayed that have not been diagnosed?
|
-
|
Jump to the appropriate diagnostic trouble code table
|
The system is normal
|
The ECM controls the throttle valve by applying variable voltage to the throttle actuator motor control (TAC) circuits. The ECM monitors the duty cycle required to actuate the throttle valve. The ECM monitors the throttle position (TP) sensors 1 and 2 to determine the actual throttle valve position.
- The ignition is on.
- The sum of PID components is greater than 80%.
- The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) comes on immediately after a malfunction occurs.
- The controller records the operating conditions at the time a fault is detected. This information is stored in the status record buffer and fault logs.
- An archive of diagnostic trouble codes is saved.
- The malfunction indicator lamp turns off after three or four consecutive driving cycles in which the diagnostics did not detect a malfunction.
- The diagnostic trouble code history is cleared after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles without a fault.
- The diagnostic trouble code can be cleared using a scan tool.
- Disconnection of power to the ECM controller for 10 seconds.
- Check for conditions that would cause the throttle valve to be considered open. For example, ice could have formed in the throttle valve passage, preventing the throttle valve from closing. Monitor the status record buffer/malfunction logs.
- The throttle valve is spring loaded in the slightly open position. The throttle valve should be open approximately 3-5 percent. This is the starting position.
- The throttle valve should not be fully closed or opened more than the specified value.
- The throttle valve should move open and closed without binding under normal spring force.
- The throttle valve should NOT move freely to the open or closed position WITHOUT spring force.
- For the instability of the condition, See "Intermittent faults".
| Step | Operation | Values | Yes | No |
| 1 |
Have you performed a diagnostic system check?
|
-
|
Go to operation 2
|
Go to item "Checking the diagnostic system".
|
| 2 |
Did DTCs P0121, P0122, P0123, P0221, P0222, or P0223 occur during this ignition cycle?
|
-
|
Jump to the appropriate diagnostic trouble code table
|
Go to operation 3
|
| 3 |
Did DTCs P0638 and/or P2119 occur during this ignition cycle?
|
-
|
Go to operation 5
|
Go to operation 4
|
| 4 |
DTC code showed misfire?
|
-
|
Go to operation 5
|
Jump to "Diagnostic information"
|
| 5 |
Is the voltage within the specified range?
|
0.40-0.80 V
|
Go to operation 6
|
Jump to "DTC P0121"
|
| 6 |
Monitor the throttle position sensor 2 voltage parameters using a scan tool.
Is the voltage within the specified range?
|
4.7-4.1 B
|
Go to operation 7
|
Jump to "DTC P0221"
|
| 7 |
Is the voltage in both circuits within the specified range?
|
2-4 V
|
Go to operation 8
|
Go to operation 9
|
| 8 |
Does the indicator light come on and go out every time you turn the ignition on and off?
|
-
|
Go to operation 12
|
Go to operation 11
|
| 9 |
Is the voltage less than the specified value?
|
2 B
|
Go to operation 10
|
Go to operation 14
|
| 10 |
Check for an open or short to ground in the TAC engine control circuit that was below specified values.
Has the problem been detected and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to operation 18
|
Go to operation 13
|
| 11 |
Is there continuity?
|
-
|
Go to operation 15
|
Go to operation 13
|
| 12 |
Check the contacts for short circuits and the reliability of the connections of the connector on the throttle body.
Has the problem been detected and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to operation 18
|
Go to operation 16
|
| 13 |
Check the contacts for short circuits and the reliability of connections to the ECM controller.
Has the problem been detected and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to operation 18
|
Go to operation 17
|
| 14 |
Repair the short to voltage in the appropriate throttle motor control circuit.
Is the renovation complete?
|
-
|
Go to operation 18
|
-
|
| 15 |
Repair short circuit between TAC Engine Control Circuits 1 and 2.
Is the renovation complete?
|
-
|
Go to operation 18
|
-
|
| 16 |
Replace the throttle body assembly.
Has the replacement been made?
|
-
|
Go to operation 18
|
-
|
| 17 |
Replace the ECM.
Has the replacement been made?
|
-
|
Go to operation 18
|
-
|
| 18 |
DTC code showed misfire?
|
-
|
Go to operation 2
|
Go to operation 19
|
| 19 |
Check to see if any additional diagnostic trouble codes are set.
Are there any DTCs that have not yet been diagnosed?
|
-
|
Jump to the appropriate diagnostic trouble code table
|
The system is normal
|
The air conditioning system uses a refrigerant pressure sensor installed in the high-pressure area of the system to monitor refrigerant pressure. The ECM uses this information to turn on the engine cooling fans when the refrigerant pressure is high and to prevent the compressor from turning on when the A/C refrigerant pressure is too high or too low.
The A/C pressure sensor works similar to other three-wire sensors. The ECM provides a 5.0 volt reference signal and serves as a ground for the sensor. Changes in refrigerant pressure cause changes in the A/C pressure sensor input to the ECM. The ECM monitors the A/C pressure sensor signal circuit and can determine when the signal is outside the acceptable range of the sensor. When the signal is out of range for an extended period of time, the ECM will not allow the A/C compressor clutch to engage. This is to protect the compressor.
- The integrated controller checks the current and voltage of the output stage.
- A/C compressor relay circuit open.
- As soon as an error occurs, the Service Vehicle Soon (SVS) indicator lights up.
- The ECM records operating conditions at the time faults are detected. This information is stored in the fault records.
- An archive of diagnostic trouble codes is saved.
- The SVS indicator lamp turns off after a trip in which diagnostics did not detect a malfunction.
- The diagnostic trouble code history is cleared after 20 consecutive warm-up cycles without faults.
- The diagnostic trouble code can be cleared using a scan tool.
- Power failure of the ECM controller for more than 10 seconds.
Inspect the harness connectors for loose terminals, poor connections, faulty locks, bent or damaged terminals, or poor connections between the terminals and the wires at the ECM.
Inspect the wiring harness for damage. If the wiring harness is OK, check the A/C pressure indication on the scan tool by moving the connectors and wiring harnesses associated with the A/C pressure sensor. A change in the A/C pressure indication will indicate a malfunction.
If DTC P0646 cannot be duplicated, reviewing the Failure Records since the last failed diagnostic test can help determine how often the condition that caused the DTC to set occurred. This can help diagnose the conditions.
| Step | Operation | Values | Yes | No |
| 1 |
Conduct a diagnostic system check.
System check complete?
|
-
|
Go to operation 2
|
Go to item "Checking the diagnostic system".
|
| 2 |
Is the resistance within the set value?
|
0 Ohm
|
Go to operation 3
|
Go to operation 7
|
| 3 |
Is the indicator light on?
|
-
|
Go to operation 5
|
Go to operation 4
|
| 4 |
Repair open circuit between ignition key and A/C compressor relay terminal 85.
Is the renovation finished?
|
-
|
Go to operation 9
|
-
|
| 5 |
Is the indicator light on?
|
-
|
Go to operation 8
|
Go to operation 6
|
| 6 |
Repair short to ground between terminal 23 of ECM harness connector J1 and terminal 86 of A/C compressor relay.
Is the renovation finished?
|
-
|
Go to operation 9
|
-
|
| 7 |
Replace the air conditioning compressor relay.
Is the replacement complete?
|
-
|
Go to operation 9
|
-
|
| 8 |
Is the renovation finished?
|
-
|
Go to operation 9
|
-
|
| 9 |
Does the scan tool report this diagnostic as passed and successful?
|
-
|
Go to operation 10
|
Go to operation 2
|
| 10 |
Check to see if any additional diagnostic trouble codes are set.
Are there any diagnostic trouble codes displayed that have not been diagnosed?
|
-
|
Jump to the appropriate diagnostic trouble code table
|
The system is normal
|
The air conditioning system uses a refrigerant pressure sensor installed in the high-pressure area of the system to monitor refrigerant pressure. The ECM uses this information to turn on the engine cooling fans when the refrigerant pressure is high and to prevent the compressor from turning on when the A/C refrigerant pressure is too high or too low.
The A/C pressure sensor works similar to other three-wire sensors. The ECM provides a 5.0 volt reference signal and serves as a ground for the sensor. Changes in refrigerant pressure cause changes in the A/C pressure sensor input to the ECM. The ECM monitors the A/C pressure sensor signal circuit and can determine when the signal is outside the acceptable range of the sensor. When the signal is out of range for an extended period of time, the ECM will not allow the A/C compressor clutch to engage. This is to protect the compressor.
- The integrated controller checks the current and voltage of the output stage.
- Open or short to ground in A/C compressor relay circuit.
- As soon as an error occurs, the Service Vehicle Soon (SVS) indicator lights up.
- The ECM records operating conditions at the time faults are detected. This information is stored in the fault records.
- An archive of diagnostic trouble codes is saved.
- The SVS indicator lamp turns off after a trip in which diagnostics did not detect a malfunction.
- The diagnostic trouble code history is cleared after 20 consecutive warm-up cycles without faults.
- The diagnostic trouble code can be cleared using a scan tool.
- Power failure of the ECM controller for more than 10 seconds.
Inspect the harness connectors for loose terminals, poor connections, faulty locks, bent or damaged terminals, or poor connections between the terminals and the wires at the ECM.
Inspect the wiring harness for damage. If the wiring harness is OK, check the A/C pressure indication on the scan tool by moving the connectors and wiring harnesses associated with the A/C pressure sensor. A change in the A/C pressure indication will indicate a malfunction.
If DTC P0646 cannot be duplicated, reviewing the Failure Records since the last failed diagnostic test can help determine how often the condition that caused the DTC to set occurred. This can help diagnose the conditions.
| Step | Operation | Values | Yes | No |
| 1 |
Conduct a diagnostic system check.
System check complete?
|
-
|
Go to operation 2
|
Go to item "Checking the diagnostic system".
|
| 2 |
Is the resistance within the set value?
|
0 Ohm
|
Go to operation 3
|
Go to operation 7
|
| 3 |
Is the indicator light on?
|
-
|
Go to operation 5
|
Go to operation 4
|
| 4 |
Repair short to ground between ignition switch and terminal 85 of A/C compressor relay.
Is the renovation finished?
|
-
|
Go to operation 9
|
-
|
| 5 |
Is the indicator light on?
|
-
|
Go to operation 8
|
Go to operation 6
|
| 6 |
Repair short to ground between terminal 23 of ECM harness connector J1 and terminal 86 of A/C compressor relay.
Is the renovation finished?
|
-
|
Go to operation 9
|
-
|
| 7 |
Replace the air conditioning compressor relay.
Is the replacement complete?
|
-
|
Go to operation 9
|
-
|
| 8 |
Is the renovation finished?
|
-
|
Go to operation 9
|
-
|
| 9 |
Does the scan tool report this diagnostic as passed and successful?
|
-
|
Go to operation 10
|
Go to operation 2
|
| 10 |
Check to see if any additional diagnostic trouble codes are set.
Are there any diagnostic trouble codes displayed that have not been diagnosed?
|
-
|
Jump to the appropriate diagnostic trouble code table
|
The system is normal
|
The air conditioning system uses a refrigerant pressure sensor installed in the high-pressure area of the system to monitor refrigerant pressure. The ECM uses this information to turn on the engine cooling fans when the refrigerant pressure is high and to prevent the compressor from turning on when the A/C refrigerant pressure is too high or too low.
The A/C pressure sensor works similar to other three-wire sensors. The ECM provides a 5.0 volt reference signal and serves as a ground for the sensor. Changes in refrigerant pressure cause changes in the A/C pressure sensor input to the ECM. The ECM monitors the A/C pressure sensor signal circuit and can determine when the signal is outside the acceptable range of the sensor. When the signal is out of range for an extended period of time, the ECM will not allow the A/C compressor clutch to engage. This is to protect the compressor.
- The integrated controller checks the current and voltage of the output stage.
- As soon as an error occurs, the Service Vehicle Soon (SVS) indicator lights up.
- The ECM records operating conditions at the time faults are detected. This information is stored in the fault records.
- An archive of diagnostic trouble codes is saved.
- The SVS indicator lamp turns off after a trip in which diagnostics did not detect a malfunction.
- The diagnostic trouble code history is cleared after 20 consecutive warm-up cycles without faults.
- The diagnostic trouble code can be cleared using a scan tool.
- Power failure of the ECM controller for more than 10 seconds.
Inspect the harness connectors for loose terminals, poor connections, faulty locks, bent or damaged terminals, or poor connections between the terminals and the wires at the ECM.
Inspect the wiring harness for damage. If the wiring harness is OK, check the A/C pressure indication on the scan tool by moving the connectors and wiring harnesses associated with the A/C pressure sensor. A change in the A/C pressure indication will indicate a malfunction.
If DTC P0647 cannot be duplicated, reviewing the Failure Records since the last failed diagnostic test can help determine how often the condition that caused the DTC to set occurred. This can help diagnose the conditions.
| Step | Operation | Values | Yes | No |
| 1 |
Conduct a diagnostic system check.
System check complete?
|
-
|
Go to operation 2
|
Go to item "Checking the diagnostic system".
|
| 2 |
Is the resistance within the set value?
|
0 Ohm
|
Go to operation 3
|
Go to operation 7
|
| 3 |
Is the indicator light on?
|
-
|
Go to operation 5
|
Go to operation 4
|
| 4 |
Repair short circuit to battery between ignition switch terminal and A/C compressor relay terminal 85.
Is the renovation finished?
|
-
|
Go to operation 9
|
-
|
| 5 |
Is the indicator light on?
|
-
|
Go to operation 8
|
Go to operation 6
|
| 6 |
Repair short to battery voltage between terminal 23 of ECM harness connector J1 and terminal 85 of A/C compressor relay.
Is the renovation finished?
|
-
|
Go to operation 9
|
-
|
| 7 |
Replace the air conditioning compressor relay.
Is the replacement complete?
|
-
|
Go to operation 9
|
-
|
| 8 |
Is the renovation finished?
|
-
|
Go to operation 9
|
-
|
| 9 |
Does the scan tool report this diagnostic as passed and successful?
|
-
|
Go to operation 10
|
Go to operation 2
|
| 10 |
Check to see if any additional diagnostic trouble codes are set.
Are there any diagnostic trouble codes displayed that have not been diagnosed?
|
-
|
Jump to the appropriate diagnostic trouble code table
|
The system is normal
|
The ECM monitors the ignition voltage in the ignition supply circuit to terminal 39 on the ECM. A system voltage DTC sets when the voltage drops below a reference value.
- The battery voltage is greater than 5.5 V.
- Main relay voltage is below 3V.
- The malfunction indicator lamp comes on after 3 confirmed driving cycles.
- The controller records the operating conditions at the time a fault is detected. This information is stored in the status record buffer and fault logs.
- An archive of diagnostic trouble codes is saved.
- The malfunction indicator lamp turns off after three or four consecutive driving cycles in which the diagnostics did not detect a malfunction.
- The diagnostic trouble code history is cleared after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles without a fault.
- The diagnostic trouble code can be cleared using a scan tool.
- Disconnection of power to the ECM controller for 10 seconds.
An intermittent fault may be caused by a poor connection, worn insulation, or a broken wire under the insulation.
Any circuit suspected of producing an intermittent fault should be carefully checked for the following conditions.
- Removed terminals
- Connecting terminals
- Malfunction of locks
- Deformity
- Damage to terminals
- Poor contact between terminals and wiring connectors.
- Physical damage to wiring harnesses
| Step | Operation | Values | Yes | No |
| 1 |
Conduct a diagnostic system check.
System check complete?
|
-
|
Go to operation 2
|
Go to item "Checking the diagnostic system".
|
| 2 |
Is the voltage below the specified value?
|
7.9 V
|
Go to operation 3
|
Go to operation 8
|
| 3 |
Is the battery voltage value greater than the specified value?
|
12 V
|
Go to operation 4
|
Jump to "Diagnostic information"
|
| 4 |
Is the ignition voltage value greater than the specified value?
|
7.9 V
|
Go to operation 5
|
Go to operation 6
|
| 5 |
Check the ECM harness terminals for faulty connections and correct the problem if necessary.
Is repair necessary?
|
-
|
Go to operation 8
|
Go to operation 7
|
| 6 |
Eliminate weak contact (high voltage) in the ignition circuit.
Is the renovation finished?
|
-
|
Go to operation 8
|
-
|
| 7 |
Replace the ECM.
Is the replacement complete?
|
-
|
Go to operation 8
|
-
|
| 8 |
Does the scan tool report this diagnostic as passed and successful?
|
-
|
Go to operation 9
|
Go to operation 2
|
| 9 |
Check to see if any additional diagnostic trouble codes are set.
Are there any diagnostic trouble codes displayed that have not been diagnosed?
|
-
|
Jump to the appropriate diagnostic trouble code table
|
The system is normal
|
Ignition voltage is supplied directly to the cooling fan relay coil. The ECM controls the coil by grounding the control circuit through an internal switch called a driver. The driver's primary function is to provide ground to the component being controlled. Each driver has a fault line that is monitored by the ECM. When the ECM commands the component to turn on, the control circuit voltage should be low (near 0 V). If the fault detection circuit voltage is different than expected, the fault line state changes, causing a DTC to set.
The relay is used to control the flow of high voltage current to the cooling fan actuators. This allows the ECM driver to operate only with the relatively low voltage current used by the relay.
- The ignition is on.
- Open or short to ground in low speed cooling fan control circuit.
- The integrated controller checks the current and voltage of the output stage.
- As soon as an error occurs, the Service Vehicle Soon (SVS) indicator lights up.
- The ECM records operating conditions at the time faults are detected. This information is stored in the fault records.
- An archive of diagnostic trouble codes is saved.
- The SVS indicator lamp turns off after a trip in which diagnostics did not detect a malfunction.
- The diagnostic trouble code history is cleared after 20 consecutive warm-up cycles without faults.
- The diagnostic trouble code can be cleared using a scan tool.
- Power failure of the ECM controller for more than 10 seconds.
Using the Freeze Frame Buffer and/or Failure Records can help in identifying a recurring fault. If the fault code cannot be duplicated, the information included in the Freeze Frame Buffer and/or Failure Records can be useful in determining the distance since the fault code was set. The Failure Count Counter and Run Count Counter can also be used to determine the number of cranking cycles during which diagnostics have shown significant Freeze Frame Buffer conditions (rpm, vehicle speed, temperature, etc.). This will help determine the time the fault code failed.
| Step | Operation | Values | Yes | No |
| 1 |
Conduct a diagnostic system check.
System check complete?
|
-
|
Go to operation 2
|
Go to item "Checking the diagnostic system".
|
| 2 |
Is the voltage within the set value?
|
0 B
|
Go to operation 4
|
Go to operation 3
|
| 3 |
Repair short circuit to battery in wire between relay connector terminal 86 and ECM connector terminal 43 J1.
Is the renovation finished?
|
-
|
Go to operation 12
|
-
|
| 4 |
Measure the resistance between relay contacts 85 and 86.
Is the measured resistance within the set value?
|
0 Ohm
|
Go to operation 5
|
Go to operation 6
|
| 5 |
Replace the low speed cooling fan relay.
Is the replacement complete?
|
-
|
Go to operation 12
|
-
|
| 6 |
Check for an open or short to ground in the wire between terminal 86 of the relay connector and terminal 43 of the J1 connector of the ECM.
Malfunction detected?
|
-
|
Go to operation 7
|
Go to operation 8
|
| 7 |
Repair open or short to ground in the wire between relay connector terminal 86 and ECM connector terminal 43 J1.
Is the replacement complete?
|
-
|
Go to operation 12
|
-
|
| 8 |
Connect a test lamp between contact 30 of the relay connector and ground.
Is the indicator light on?
|
-
|
Go to operation 10
|
Go to operation 11
|
| 9 |
Malfunction detected?
|
-
|
Go to operation 10
|
Go to operation 11
|
| 10 |
Restore the connection if necessary.
Is the renovation finished?
|
-
|
Go to operation 12
|
-
|
| 11 |
Replace the ECM.
Is the replacement complete?
|
-
|
Go to operation 13
|
-
|
| 12 |
Does the scan tool report this diagnostic as passed and successful?
|
-
|
Go to operation 13
|
Go to operation 2
|
| 13 |
Check to see if any additional diagnostic trouble codes are set.
Are there any diagnostic trouble codes displayed that have not been diagnosed?
|
-
|
Jump to the appropriate diagnostic trouble code table
|
The system is normal
|
Ignition voltage is supplied directly to the cooling fan relay coil. The ECM controls the coil by grounding the control circuit through an internal switch called a driver. The driver's primary function is to provide ground to the component being controlled. Each driver has a fault line that is monitored by the ECM. When the ECM commands the component to turn off, the circuit voltage potential should be high (close to battery voltage). If the voltage in the fault detection circuit is different from what is expected, the fault line state changes, causing a DTC to set.
The relay is used to control the flow of high voltage current to the cooling fan actuators. This allows the ECM driver to operate only with the relatively low voltage current used by the relay.
- The ignition is on.
- There is a short circuit to battery in the low speed cooling fan control circuit.
- The integrated controller checks the current and voltage of the output stage.
- As soon as an error occurs, the Service Vehicle Soon (SVS) indicator lights up.
- The ECM records operating conditions at the time faults are detected. This information is stored in the fault records.
- An archive of diagnostic trouble codes is saved.
- The SVS indicator lamp turns off after a trip in which diagnostics did not detect a malfunction.
- The diagnostic trouble code history is cleared after 20 consecutive warm-up cycles without faults.
- The diagnostic trouble code can be cleared using a scan tool.
- Power failure of the ECM controller for more than 10 seconds.
Using the Freeze Frame Buffer and/or Failure Records can help in identifying a recurring fault. If the fault code cannot be duplicated, the information included in the Freeze Frame Buffer and/or Failure Records can be useful in determining the distance since the fault code was set. The Failure Count Counter and Run Count Counter can also be used to determine the number of cranking cycles during which diagnostics have shown significant Freeze Frame Buffer conditions (rpm, vehicle speed, temperature, etc.). This will help determine the time the fault code failed.
| Step | Operation | Values | Yes | No |
| 1 |
Conduct a diagnostic system check.
System check complete?
|
-
|
Go to operation 2
|
Go to item "Checking the diagnostic system".
|
| 2 |
Is the voltage within the set value?
|
0 B
|
Go to operation 4
|
Go to operation 3
|
| 3 |
Repair short circuit to battery in wire between relay connector terminal 86 and ECM connector terminal 43 J1.
Is the renovation finished?
|
-
|
Go to operation 12
|
-
|
| 4 |
Measure the resistance between relay contacts 85 and 86.
Is the measured resistance within the set value?
|
0 Ohm
|
Go to operation 5
|
Go to operation 6
|
| 5 |
Replace the low speed cooling fan relay.
Is the replacement complete?
|
-
|
Go to operation 12
|
-
|
| 6 |
Check for an open or short to ground in the wire between terminal 86 of the relay connector and terminal 43 of the J1 connector of the ECM.
Malfunction detected?
|
-
|
Go to operation 7
|
Go to operation 8
|
| 7 |
Repair open or short to ground in the wire between relay connector terminal 86 and ECM connector terminal 43 J1.
Is the replacement complete?
|
-
|
Go to operation 12
|
-
|
| 8 |
Connect a test lamp between contact 30 of the relay connector and ground.
Is the indicator light on?
|
-
|
Go to operation 10
|
Go to operation 11
|
| 9 |
Malfunction detected?
|
-
|
Go to operation 10
|
Go to operation 11
|
| 10 |
Restore the connection if necessary.
Is the renovation finished?
|
-
|
Go to operation 12
|
-
|
| 11 |
Replace the ECM.
Is the replacement complete?
|
-
|
Go to operation 13
|
-
|
| 12 |
Does the scan tool report this diagnostic as passed and successful?
|
-
|
Go to operation 13
|
Go to operation 2
|
| 13 |
Check to see if any additional diagnostic trouble codes are set.
Are there any diagnostic trouble codes displayed that have not been diagnosed?
|
-
|
Jump to the appropriate diagnostic trouble code table
|
The system is normal
|
Ignition voltage is supplied directly to the cooling fan relay coil. The ECM controls the coil by grounding the control circuit through an internal switch called a driver. The driver's primary function is to provide ground to the component being controlled. Each driver has a fault line that is monitored by the ECM. When the ECM commands the component to turn on, the control circuit voltage should be low (near 0 V). If the fault detection circuit voltage is different than expected, the fault line state changes, causing a DTC to set.
The relay is used to control the flow of high voltage current to the cooling fan actuators. This allows the ECM driver to operate only with the relatively low voltage current used by the relay.
- The integrated controller checks the current and voltage of the output stage.
- As soon as an error occurs, the Service Vehicle Soon (SVS) indicator lights up.
- The ECM records operating conditions at the time faults are detected. This information is stored in the fault records.
- An archive of diagnostic trouble codes is saved.
- The SVS indicator lamp turns off after a trip in which diagnostics did not detect a malfunction.
- The diagnostic trouble code history is cleared after 20 consecutive warm-up cycles without faults.
- The diagnostic trouble code can be cleared using a scan tool.
- Power failure of the ECM controller for more than 10 seconds.
Using the Freeze Frame Buffer and/or Failure Records can help in identifying a recurring fault. If the fault code cannot be duplicated, the information included in the Freeze Frame Buffer and/or Failure Records can be useful in determining the distance since the fault code was set. The Failure Count Counter and Run Count Counter can also be used to determine the number of cranking cycles during which diagnostics have shown significant Freeze Frame Buffer conditions (rpm, vehicle speed, temperature, etc.). This will help determine the time the fault code failed.
| Step | Operation | Values | Yes | No |
| 1 |
Conduct a diagnostic system check.
System check complete?
|
-
|
Go to operation 2
|
Go to item "Checking the diagnostic system".
|
| 2 |
Is the voltage within the set value?
|
0 B
|
Go to operation 4
|
Go to operation 3
|
| 3 |
Repair short circuit to battery in wire between terminal 85 of relay connector and terminal 24 of ECM connector J1.
Is the renovation finished?
|
-
|
Go to operation 16
|
-
|
| 4 |
Measure the resistance between relay contacts 85 and 86.
Is the measured resistance within the set value?
|
0 Ohm
|
Go to operation 5
|
Go to operation 6
|
| 5 |
Replace the high speed cooling fan relay.
Is the replacement complete?
|
-
|
Go to operation 16
|
-
|
| 6 |
Is the resistance within the set value?
|
0 Ohm
|
Go to operation 7
|
Go to operation 8
|
| 7 |
Replace the cooling fan control relay.
Is the replacement complete?
|
-
|
Go to operation 16
|
-
|
| 8 |
Check for an open or short to ground in the wire between pin 85 of the high speed fan relay connector and pin 24 of the ECM connector J1.
Malfunction detected?
|
-
|
Go to operation 10
|
Go to operation 9
|
| 9 |
Repair open or short to ground in the wire between terminal 86 of the cooling fan control relay connector and terminal 24 of the ECM connector J1.
Is the renovation finished?
|
-
|
Go to operation 10
|
Go to operation 11
|
| 10 |
Repair open circuit wire or short circuit to ground.
Is the renovation finished?
|
-
|
Go to operation 16
|
-
|
| 11 |
Connect a test light between terminal 30 of the high speed cooling fan relay connector and ground.
Is the indicator light on?
|
-
|
Go to operation 12
|
Go to operation 13
|
| 12 |
Check the ECM controller connector for strength and proper connection.
Malfunction detected?
|
-
|
Go to operation 14
|
Go to operation 13
|
| 13 |
Check the strength and serviceability of the connection between contact 30 of the relay connector and the negative terminal of the battery.
Malfunction detected?
|
-
|
Go to operation 14
|
Go to operation 15
|
| 14 |
Restore the connection if necessary.
Is the renovation finished?
|
-
|
Go to operation 16
|
-
|
| 15 |
Replace the ECM.
Is the replacement complete?
|
-
|
Go to operation 17
|
-
|
| 16 |
Does the scan tool report this diagnostic as passed and successful?
|
-
|
Go to operation 16
|
Go to operation 2
|
| 17 |
Check to see if any additional diagnostic trouble codes are set.
Are there any diagnostic trouble codes displayed that have not been diagnosed?
|
-
|
Jump to the appropriate diagnostic trouble code table
|
The system is normal
|
Ignition voltage is supplied directly to the cooling fan relay coil. The ECM controls the coil by grounding the control circuit through an internal switch called a driver. The driver's primary function is to provide ground to the component being controlled. Each driver has a fault line that is monitored by the ECM. When the ECM commands the component to turn off, the circuit voltage potential should be high (close to battery voltage). If the voltage in the fault detection circuit is different from what is expected, the fault line state changes, causing a DTC to set.
The relay is used to control the flow of high voltage current to the cooling fan actuators. This allows the ECM driver to operate only with the relatively low voltage current used by the relay.
- The integrated controller checks the current and voltage of the output stage.
- As soon as an error occurs, the Service Vehicle Soon (SVS) indicator lights up.
- The ECM records operating conditions at the time faults are detected. This information is stored in the fault records.
- An archive of diagnostic trouble codes is saved.
- The SVS indicator lamp turns off after a trip in which diagnostics did not detect a malfunction.
- The diagnostic trouble code history is cleared after 20 consecutive warm-up cycles without faults.
- The diagnostic trouble code can be cleared using a scan tool.
- Power failure of the ECM controller for more than 10 seconds.
Using the Freeze Frame Buffer and/or Failure Records can help in identifying a recurring fault. If the fault code cannot be duplicated, the information included in the Freeze Frame Buffer and/or Failure Records can be useful in determining the distance since the fault code was set. The Failure Count Counter and Run Count Counter can also be used to determine the number of cranking cycles during which diagnostics have shown significant Freeze Frame Buffer conditions (rpm, vehicle speed, temperature, etc.). This will help determine the time the fault code failed.
| Step | Operation | Values | Yes | No |
| 1 |
Conduct a diagnostic system check.
System check complete?
|
-
|
Go to operation 2
|
Go to item "Checking the diagnostic system".
|
| 2 |
Is the voltage within the set value?
|
0 B
|
Go to operation 4
|
Go to operation 3
|
| 3 |
Repair short circuit to battery in wire between relay connector terminal 85 and ECM connector terminal 24 J1.
Is the renovation finished?
|
-
|
Go to operation 16
|
-
|
| 4 |
Measure the resistance between relay contacts 85 and 86.
Is the measured resistance within the set value?
|
0 Ohm
|
Go to operation 5
|
Go to operation 6
|
| 5 |
Replace the high speed cooling fan relay.
Is the replacement complete?
|
-
|
Go to operation 16
|
-
|
| 6 |
Is the resistance within the set value?
|
0 Ohm
|
Go to operation 7
|
Go to operation 8
|
| 7 |
Replace the cooling fan control relay.
Is the replacement complete?
|
-
|
Go to operation 16
|
-
|
| 8 |
Check for an open or short to ground in the wire between pin 85 of the high speed fan relay connector and pin 24 of the ECM connector J1.
Malfunction detected?
|
-
|
Go to operation 10
|
Go to operation 9
|
| 9 |
Repair open or short to ground in the wire between terminal 86 of the cooling fan control relay connector and terminal 24 of the ECM connector J1.
Is the renovation finished?
|
-
|
Go to operation 10
|
Go to operation 11
|
| 10 |
Repair open circuit wire or short circuit to ground.
Is the renovation finished?
|
-
|
Go to operation 16
|
-
|
| 11 |
Connect a test light between terminal 30 of the high speed cooling fan relay connector and ground.
Is the indicator light on?
|
-
|
Go to operation 12
|
Go to operation 13
|
| 12 |
Check the ECM controller connector for strength and proper connection.
Malfunction detected?
|
-
|
Go to operation 14
|
Go to operation 13
|
| 13 |
Check the strength and serviceability of the connection between contact 30 of the relay connector and the negative terminal of the battery.
Malfunction detected?
|
-
|
Go to operation 14
|
Go to operation 15
|
| 14 |
Restore the connection if necessary.
Is the renovation finished?
|
-
|
Go to operation 16
|
-
|
| 15 |
Replace the ECM.
Is the replacement complete?
|
-
|
Go to operation 17
|
-
|
| 16 |
Does the scan tool report this diagnostic as passed and successful?
|
-
|
Go to operation 16
|
Go to operation 2
|
| 17 |
Check to see if any additional diagnostic trouble codes are set.
Are there any diagnostic trouble codes displayed that have not been diagnosed?
|
-
|
Jump to the appropriate diagnostic trouble code table
|
The system is normal
|
The TCM and ECM are connected via a serial data link. The TCM sends a P-code to the ECM every 100 milliseconds to indicate the status and confirm correct operation of the transmission.
If a transmission fault is detected by the gearbox controller, a P-code is sent from the gearbox controller to the ECM controller, indicating the status, as a result of which the fault indicator lamp turns on and DTC P0700 is installed.
- The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) comes on immediately after a malfunction occurs.
- The controller records the operating conditions at the time a fault is detected. This information is stored in the status record buffer and fault logs.
- An archive of diagnostic trouble codes is saved.
- The malfunction indicator lamp turns off after three or four consecutive driving cycles in which the diagnostics did not detect a malfunction.
- The diagnostic trouble code history is cleared after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles without a fault.
- The diagnostic trouble code can be cleared using a scan tool.
- Disconnection of power to the ECM controller for 10 seconds.
An intermittent fault may be caused by a poor connection, worn insulation, or a broken wire under the insulation.
Check for poor connections or damaged ECM/TCM harness. Check the data link circuit for the following:
- Connecting terminals
- Malfunction of locks
- Deformity
- Damage to terminals
- Poor contact between terminals and wiring connectors.
- Damage to harnesses
| Step | Operation | Values | Yes | No |
| 1 |
Conduct a diagnostic system check.
Has the check been carried out?
|
-
|
Go to operation 2
|
Go to item "Checking the diagnostic system".
|
| 2 |
Is there a transmission fault code displayed?
|
-
|
Go to operation 3
|
Go to operation 4
|
| 3 |
Is the renovation finished?
|
-
|
Go to operation 4
|
-
|
| 4 |
Does the scan tool report this diagnostic as passed and successful?
|
-
|
Go to operation 5
|
Go to operation 2
|
| 5 |
Check to see if any additional diagnostic trouble codes are set.
Are there any diagnostic trouble codes displayed that have not been diagnosed?
|
-
|
Jump to the appropriate diagnostic trouble code table
|
The system is normal
|
The brake switch information is sent to the TCM by the ECM (body controller) via a data network called a controller area network (CAN). Two circuits are used to exchange CAN data between the ECM and TCM. A CAN fault by itself will not cause DTC P0703 to be set. If a CAN fault occurs, other codes will be set before DTC P0703.
- The engine is running
- The brake switch is active and the vehicle speed is greater than 90 km/h.
- The brake light switch is not active when the brake switch is active for 20 seconds.
- Deceleration of the vehicle for 4 seconds without activation of the brake switch.
- As soon as an error occurs, the Service Vehicle Soon (SVS) indicator lights up.
- The ECM records operating conditions at the time faults are detected. This information is stored in the fault records.
- An archive of diagnostic trouble codes is saved.
- The SVS indicator lamp turns off after a trip in which diagnostics did not detect a malfunction.
- The diagnostic trouble code history is cleared after 20 consecutive warm-up cycles without faults.
- The diagnostic trouble code can be cleared using a scan tool.
- Power failure of the ECM controller for more than 10 seconds.
| Step | Operation | Values | Yes | No |
| 1 |
Have you performed a diagnostic system check?
|
-
|
Go to operation 2
|
Go to item "Checking the diagnostic system".
|
| 2 |
Are the ECM fault logs recorded?
|
-
|
-
|
Go to operation 3
|
| 3 |
DTC 0703 showed a misfire?
|
-
|
Go to operation 4
|
-
|
| 4 |
Are there any other DTCs set?
|
-
|
Go to operation 5
|
-
|
| 5 |
Replace the ECM.
Has the replacement been made?
|
-
|
Go to operation 6
|
-
|
| 6 |
DTC code showed misfire?
|
-
|
Go to operation 2
|
Go to operation 7
|
| 7 |
Check to see if any additional diagnostic trouble codes are set.
Are there any DTCs that have not yet been diagnosed?
|
-
|
Jump to the appropriate diagnostic trouble code table
|
The system is normal
|
The clutch switch is a normally closed switch with the clutch pedal released. The ECM detects ignition voltage in the clutch switch circuit when the clutch switch contacts are closed. The ECM detects 0 volts in the clutch switch circuit when the clutch switch contacts are open with the clutch pedal depressed. When the ECM detects a large number of gear changes without detecting a clutch switch transition, DTC P0833 sets.
- No braking.
- The vehicle speed is over 50 km/h.
- The ECM must detect 20 or more gear changes without clutch pedal transitions.
- As soon as an error occurs, the Service Vehicle Soon (SVS) indicator lights up.
- The ECM records operating conditions at the time faults are detected. This information is stored in the fault records.
- An archive of diagnostic trouble codes is saved.
- The SVS indicator lamp turns off after a trip in which diagnostics did not detect a malfunction.
- The diagnostic trouble code history is cleared after 20 consecutive warm-up cycles without faults.
- The diagnostic trouble code can be cleared using a scan tool.
- Power failure of the ECM controller for more than 10 seconds.
| Step | Operation | Values | Yes | No |
| 1 |
Have you performed a diagnostic system check?
|
-
|
Go to operation 2
|
Go to item "Checking the diagnostic system".
|
| 2 |
Does the scan tool show a change in state when the clutch pedal is depressed or released?
|
-
|
-
|
Go to operation 3
|
| 3 |
Inspect the clutch pedal position sensor and connector.
Does the clutch sensor or connector require maintenance?
|
-
|
Go to operation 11
|
Go to operation 11
|
| 4 |
Inspect the clutch pedal position sensor fuse for open circuit.
Is there a break in the clutch sensor fuse?
|
-
|
Go to operation 9
|
Go to operation 5
|
| 5 |
Using a DMM, measure the voltage at the clutch pedal position sensor fuse.
Does DMM indicate the set value?
|
12 V
|
Go to operation 6
|
Go to operation 12
|
| 6 |
Does DMM indicate the set value?
|
B+
|
Go to operation 7
|
Go to operation 13
|
| 7 |
Does the scan tool show the clutch engaging and disengaging?
|
-
|
Go to operation 15
|
Go to operation 8
|
| 8 |
Is a short to voltage, high resistance, or open detected in the clutch pedal position sensor signal circuit?
|
-
|
Go to operation 14
|
Go to operation 16
|
| 9 |
Is the ignition 1 voltage circuit shorted to ground?
|
-
|
Go to operation 13
|
Go to operation 10
|
| 10 |
Using a DMM, test the clutch pedal position sensor signal circuit at the sensor connector for a short to ground.
Is the clutch pedal position sensor signal circuit shorted to ground?
|
-
|
Go to operation 14
|
Go to operation 15
|
| 11 |
If necessary, replace the clutch pedal position sensor or repair the connector.
Is the renovation complete?
|
-
|
Go to operation 17
|
-
|
| 12 |
Repair the fault in the power distribution circuit to the clutch pedal position sensor fuse.
Is the renovation complete?
|
-
|
Go to operation 17
|
-
|
| 13 |
Repair open, high resistance, or short to ground in the ignition 1 voltage circuit or parallel circuit using the brake system fuse.
Is the renovation complete?
|
-
|
Go to operation 17
|
-
|
| 14 |
Repair open, high resistance, short to ground, or short to voltage in the clutch pedal position sensor signal circuit.
Is the renovation complete?
|
-
|
Go to operation 17
|
-
|
| 15 |
Replace the clutch pedal position switch.
Is the work finished?
|
-
|
Go to operation 17
|
-
|
| 16 |
Replace the ECM.
Is the work finished?
|
-
|
Go to operation 17
|
-
|
| 17 |
DTC code showed misfire?
|
-
|
Go to operation 18
|
Go to operation 2
|
| 18 |
Check to see if any additional diagnostic trouble codes are set.
Are there any DTCs that have not yet been diagnosed?
|
-
|
Jump to the appropriate diagnostic trouble code table
|
The system is normal
|
The Park/Neutral (P/N) switch is a component of the shift selector switch assembly of the automatic transaxle. The P/N switch is a normally open switch that closes when the transmission is shifted to the Park or Neutral position. The ECM supplies a 12-volt reference voltage to the P/N switch signal circuit when the P/N switch contacts are open. When the transmission is shifted to the Park or Neutral position, the P/N switch contacts close and ground the P/N switch signal circuit.
- Mismatch between signals from the hardware pin and the CAN message
- As soon as an error occurs, the Service Vehicle Soon (SVS) indicator lights up.
- The ECM records operating conditions at the time faults are detected. This information is stored in the fault records.
- An archive of diagnostic trouble codes is saved.
- The SVS indicator lamp turns off after a trip in which diagnostics did not detect a malfunction.
- The diagnostic trouble code history is cleared after 20 consecutive warm-up cycles without faults.
- The diagnostic trouble code can be cleared using a scan tool.
- Power failure of the ECM controller for more than 10 seconds.
| Step | Operation | Values | Yes | No |
| 1 |
Have you performed a diagnostic system check?
|
-
|
Go to operation 2
|
Go to item "Checking the diagnostic system".
|
| 2 |
Is the "P/N" state detected when the transmission is in "Park" or "Neutral" and the "In Gear" state detected when the transmission is in other positions?
|
-
|
Go to operation 3
|
Go to operation 4
|
| 3 |
DTC P0850 misfired for this ignition cycle?
|
-
|
Go to operation 4
|
-
|
| 4 |
Is the indicator light on?
|
-
|
Go to operation 5
|
Go to operation 6
|
| 5 |
Is the shift status change from "In Gear" to "P/N" detected when the jumper is connected?
|
-
|
Go to operation 8
|
Go to operation 7
|
| 6 |
Repair high resistance or open in the transmission position switch ground circuit.
Is the renovation finished?
|
-
|
Go to operation 10
|
-
|
| 7 |
Test the Park/Neutral switch signal circuit for high resistance, open, short to ground, or short to voltage.
Has any cause for the malfunction been found and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to operation 10
|
Go to operation 9
|
| 8 |
Replace the gear position switch.
Is the renovation finished?
|
-
|
Go to operation 10
|
-
|
| 9 |
Replace the ECM.
Is the renovation finished?
|
-
|
Go to operation 10
|
-
|
| 10 |
DTC comes and goes?
|
-
|
Go to operation 11
|
Go to operation 2
|
| 11 |
Check to see if any additional diagnostic trouble codes are set.
Are there any DTCs that have not yet been diagnosed?
|
-
|
Jump to the appropriate diagnostic trouble code table
|
The system is normal
|
A heated oxygen sensor (HO2S) produces a voltage that varies between 100-900 mV under normal operating conditions. The ECM controller generates an offset voltage in the signal circuit of the HO2S sensor in the range of 420-480 mV. Basic earthing for the sensor is provided by the ECM controller. The ECM controller monitors the signal voltage to determine whether the exhaust gases are depleted or enriched. The oxygen sensor voltage is high when the exhaust gases are enriched and low when the exhaust gases are depleted. The ECM controller continuously monitors the signal of the HO2S sensor during the closed-loop operation. If the ECM controller detects the HO2S sensor voltage that is higher than the set value during the fuel cut-off condition, the DTC is set.
- Time after fuel cut-off is more than 5 seconds.
- The integrated air mass after fuel cut-off is greater than 15 g.
- The time since dew point temperature was detected is greater than 30 seconds.
- Filtered HO2S sensor voltage is greater than 0.15 V.
- The malfunction indicator lamp comes on after 3 confirmed driving cycles.
- The controller records the operating conditions at the time a fault is detected. This information is stored in the status record buffer and fault logs.
- An archive of diagnostic trouble codes is saved.
- The malfunction indicator lamp turns off after three or four consecutive driving cycles in which the diagnostics did not detect a malfunction.
- The diagnostic trouble code history is cleared after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles without a fault.
- The diagnostic trouble code can be cleared using a scan tool.
- Disconnection of power to the ECM controller for 10 seconds.
DTC P1138-High voltage sensor 2 in the HO2S sensor circuit during fuel cut-off in engine braking mode (DFCO)
| Step | Operation | Values | Yes | No |
| 1 |
Have you performed a diagnostic system check?
|
-
|
Go to operation 2
|
Go to item "Checking the diagnostic system".
|
| 2 |
Is there an immediate tension response when performing the above action?
|
-
|
Go to operation 4
|
Go to operation 3
|
| 3 |
DTC code showed misfire?
|
-
|
Go to operation 4
|
|
| 4 |
DTC code showed misfire?
|
475mV
|
Go to operation 7
|
Go to operation 5
|
| 5 |
Is the voltage less than the specified value?
|
25mV
|
Go to operation 6
|
Go to operation 8
|
| 6 |
Is the voltage below the set value?
|
-
|
Go to operation 12
|
Go to operation 9
|
| 7 |
Using a digital multimeter (DMM), measure the voltage between the HO2S low signal circuit at the engine side of the harness connector and a good ground.
Is the voltage higher than specified?
|
50mV
|
Go to operation 10
|
Go to operation 11
|
| 8 |
Test the HO2S high signal circuit for an open or high resistance.
Has the problem been detected and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to operation 17
|
Go to operation 14
|
| 9 |
Test the HO2S low signal circuit for an open or high resistance.
Has the problem been detected and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to operation 17
|
Go to operation 14
|
| 10 |
Test the HO2S low signal circuit for a short to voltage.
Has the problem been detected and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to operation 17
|
Go to operation 14
|
| 11 |
Test the HO2S high signal circuit for a short to voltage or a short to the heater low signal control circuit.
Has the problem been detected and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to operation 17
|
Go to operation 14
|
| 12 |
The HO2S sensor has detected rich exhaust or the sensor is dirty. Check for one of the following conditions:
If necessary, correct any of the above or similar engine conditions.
Has the problem been detected and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to operation 17
|
Go to operation 13
|
| 13 |
Check for shorted terminals or poor connections at the HO2S sensor.
Has the problem been detected and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to operation 17
|
Go to operation 15
|
| 14 |
Check for shorted terminals or poor connections at the engine control module (ECM).
Has the problem been detected and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to operation 17
|
Go to operation 16
|
| 15 |
Replace the faulty HO2S sensor.
Has the replacement been made?
|
-
|
Go to operation 17
|
-
|
| 16 |
Replace the ECM.
Has the replacement been made?
|
-
|
Go to operation 17
|
-
|
| 17 |
DTC code showed misfire?
|
-
|
Go to operation 2
|
Go to operation 18
|
| 18 |
Check to see if any additional diagnostic trouble codes are set.
Are there any DTCs that have not yet been diagnosed?
|
-
|
Jump to the appropriate diagnostic trouble code table
|
The system is normal
|
The ECM monitors and evaluates the signal voltage from the accelerator pedal position (APP) sensors and other sensor inputs to determine the desired throttle opening. To control throttle movement, the ECM supplies a pulse width modulated (PWM) signal voltage to the throttle actuator motor through the throttle actuator motor control circuits. The ECM also monitors the signal voltage supplied to the throttle actuator motor control circuit. The Throttle Actuator Motor Control (TAC) Circuit DTC sets when the ECM detects a malfunction condition in the TAC circuits or abnormal motor performance.
- When initializing the throttle actuator.
- The ECM detects that its internal throttle actuator motor (TAC) output driver does not deactivate after being commanded off.
- The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) comes on immediately after a malfunction occurs.
- The controller records the operating conditions at the time a fault is detected. This information is stored in the status record buffer and fault logs.
- An archive of diagnostic trouble codes is saved.
- The malfunction indicator lamp turns off after three or four consecutive driving cycles in which the diagnostics did not detect a malfunction.
- The diagnostic trouble code history is cleared after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles without a fault.
- The diagnostic trouble code can be cleared using a scan tool.
- Disconnection of power to the ECM controller for 10 seconds.
| Step | Operation | Values | Yes | No |
| 1 |
Have you performed a diagnostic system check?
|
-
|
Go to operation 2
|
Go to item "Checking the diagnostic system".
|
| 2 |
DTC P1551 indicates a misfire?
|
-
|
Go to operation 3
|
-
|
| 3 |
Is DTC P0121, P0122, P0123, P0221, P0222, or P0223 also set?
|
-
|
Jump to the appropriate diagnostic trouble code table
|
-
|
| 4 |
Has the problem been detected and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to operation 13
|
Go to operation 5
|
| 5 |
Inspect the engine for fault conditions that cause incorrect idle speed.
Has the problem been detected and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to operation 13
|
Go to operation 6
|
| 6 |
Is the voltage within the specified range?
|
2 - 4 V
|
Go to operation 7
|
Go to operation 9
|
| 7 |
Is the voltage within the specified range?
|
2 - 4 V
|
Go to operation 8
|
Go to operation 9
|
| 8 |
Does the indicator light come on briefly each time you turn the ignition on and off?
|
-
|
Go to operation 11
|
Go to operation 10
|
| 9 |
Check the throttle actuator control circuit (TAC) where a value outside the specified range has been measured for high resistance, breakage, short to ground, or short to supply voltage.
Has the problem been detected and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to operation 13
|
Go to operation 12
|
| 10 |
Check the throttle actuator control (TAC) positive and negative voltage control circuits for shorts across each other.
Has the problem been detected and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to operation 13
|
Go to operation 12
|
| 11 |
Replace the throttle body assembly.
Has the replacement been made?
|
-
|
Go to operation 13
|
-
|
| 12 |
Replace the ECM.
Has the replacement been made?
|
-
|
Go to operation 13
|
-
|
| 13 |
DTC code showed misfire?
|
-
|
Go to operation 2
|
Go to operation 14
|
| 14 |
Check to see if any additional diagnostic trouble codes are set.
Are there any DTCs that have not yet been diagnosed?
|
-
|
Jump to the appropriate diagnostic trouble code table
|
The system is normal
|
When the ignition switch is turned on, the key is checked by the immobilizer anti-theft system. When the immobilizer control module or integrated anti-theft device control unit reads the key code, the engine can be started with any key that turns the lock cylinder. The key code is read and compared with the key codes stored in the immobilizer control module memory. If a valid key is determined, a serial data message is sent from the immobilizer control module to the ECM. An identification code is included in the outgoing message to confirm that neither the immobilizer control module nor the ECM has been replaced to bypass the system. If an invalid message is received, the ECM performs the following actions:
- Disables the fuel injector circuit.
- Disables the fuel pump circuit.
- Disables the ignition coil.
A DTC will be stored if there is a communication failure between the ECM and the immobilizer control module.
- The ignition key is in the RUN position.
- The immobilizer sent an incorrect code value.
- As soon as an error occurs, the Service Vehicle Soon (SVS) indicator lights up.
- The ECM records operating conditions at the time faults are detected. This information is stored in the fault records.
- An archive of diagnostic trouble codes is saved.
- The SVS indicator lamp turns off after a trip in which diagnostics did not detect a malfunction.
- The diagnostic trouble code history is cleared after 20 consecutive warm-up cycles without faults.
- The diagnostic trouble code can be cleared using a scan tool.
- Power failure of the ECM controller for more than 10 seconds.
| Step | Operation | Values | Yes | No |
| 1 |
Conduct a diagnostic system check.
System check complete?
|
-
|
Go to operation 2
|
Go to item "Checking the diagnostic system".
|
| 2 |
Are there any DTCs displayed on the display?
|
-
|
Jump to the appropriate diagnostic trouble code table
|
Go to operation 3
|
| 3 |
Perform programming of the anti-theft system components. See Section 9T2, Anti-theft system with immobilizer
|
-
|
Go to operation 5
|
Go to operation 4
|
| 4 |
Replace the ECM.
Is the replacement complete?
|
-
|
Go to operation 5
|
-
|
| 5 |
DTC code showed misfire?
|
-
|
Go to operation 2
|
Go to operation 6
|
| 6 |
Check to see if any additional diagnostic trouble codes are set.
Are there any diagnostic trouble codes displayed that have not been diagnosed?
|
-
|
Jump to the appropriate diagnostic trouble code table
|
The system is normal
|
The ECM is the control center of the fuel injection system. It constantly monitors information from various sensors and controls the systems that affect the operation of the vehicle. The ECM also performs diagnostic functions for the system. It recognizes problems in operation, warns the driver via the Service Vehicle Soon (SVS) indicator, and stores DTCs that identify problem areas and assist in repairs. The ECM has received an invalid message identification
- The ignition key is in the RUN position.
- Invalid immobilizer message received.
- As soon as an error occurs, the Service Vehicle Soon (SVS) indicator lights up.
- The ECM records operating conditions at the time faults are detected. This information is stored in the fault records.
- An archive of diagnostic trouble codes is saved.
- The SVS indicator lamp turns off after a trip in which diagnostics did not detect a malfunction.
- The diagnostic trouble code history is cleared after 20 consecutive warm-up cycles without faults.
- The diagnostic trouble code can be cleared using a scan tool.
- Power failure of the ECM controller for more than 10 seconds.
| Step | Operation | Values | Yes | No |
| 1 |
Conduct a diagnostic system check.
System check complete?
|
-
|
Go to operation 2
|
Go to item "Checking the diagnostic system".
|
| 2 |
Are there any DTCs displayed on the display?
|
-
|
Jump to the appropriate diagnostic trouble code table
|
Go to operation 3
|
| 3 |
Perform programming of the anti-theft system components. See Section 9T2, Anti-theft system with immobilizer
|
-
|
Go to operation 5
|
Go to operation 4
|
| 4 |
Replace the ECM.
Is the replacement complete?
|
-
|
Go to operation 5
|
-
|
| 5 |
DTC code showed misfire?
|
-
|
Go to operation 2
|
Go to operation 6
|
| 6 |
Check to see if any additional diagnostic trouble codes are set.
Are there any diagnostic trouble codes displayed that have not been diagnosed?
|
-
|
Jump to the appropriate diagnostic trouble code table
|
The system is normal
|
From the immobilizer module or the anti-theft system (VTD) module, a password is sent to the ECM controller via a serial data transmission circuit that allows fuel supply. The ECM controller requests this password. Both the ECM controller and the immobilizer perform calculations based on this request. If the calculated response of the immobilizer module corresponds to the calculation performed by the ECM controller, the ECM controller will grant permission to start the vehicle. The ECM controller prohibits starting the vehicle if any of the following conditions occur:
- The password to allow fuel delivery is invalid.
- The fuel cut-off password is sent from the immobilizer module.
- Password not received. - No connection with the immobilizer module.
- The response to the request calculated in the immobilizer module does not match the calculation performed by the ECM.
- The anti-theft system has been activated.
- The response to the request calculated in the immobilizer module does not match the calculation performed by the ECM.
- As soon as an error occurs, the Service Vehicle Soon (SVS) indicator lights up.
- The ECM records operating conditions at the time faults are detected. This information is stored in the fault records.
- An archive of diagnostic trouble codes is saved.
- The SVS indicator lamp turns off after a trip in which diagnostics did not detect a malfunction.
- The diagnostic trouble code history is cleared after 20 consecutive warm-up cycles without faults.
- The diagnostic trouble code can be cleared using a scan tool.
- Power failure of the ECM controller for more than 10 seconds.
| Step | Operation | Values | Yes | No |
| 1 |
Conduct a diagnostic system check.
System check complete?
|
-
|
Go to operation 2
|
Go to item "Checking the diagnostic system".
|
| 2 |
Are there any DTCs displayed on the display?
|
-
|
Jump to the appropriate diagnostic trouble code table
|
Go to operation 3
|
| 3 |
Perform programming of the anti-theft system components. See Section 9T2, Anti-theft system with immobilizer
|
-
|
Go to operation 5
|
Go to operation 4
|
| 4 |
Replace the ECM.
Is the replacement complete?
|
-
|
Go to operation 5
|
-
|
| 5 |
DTC code showed misfire?
|
-
|
Go to operation 2
|
Go to operation 6
|
| 6 |
Check to see if any additional diagnostic trouble codes are set.
Are there any diagnostic trouble codes displayed that have not been diagnosed?
|
-
|
Jump to the appropriate diagnostic trouble code table
|
The system is normal
|
From the immobilizer module or the anti-theft system (VTD) module, a password is sent to the ECM controller via a serial data transmission circuit that allows fuel supply. The ECM controller requests this password. Both the ECM controller and the immobilizer perform calculations based on this request. If the calculated response of the immobilizer module corresponds to the calculation performed by the ECM controller, the ECM controller will grant permission to start the vehicle. The ECM controller prohibits starting the vehicle if any of the following conditions occur:
- The password to allow fuel delivery is invalid.
- The fuel cut-off password is sent from the immobilizer module.
- Password not received. - No connection with the immobilizer module.
- The response to the request calculated in the immobilizer module does not match the calculation performed by the ECM.
- The anti-theft system has been activated.
- The ECM has detected that the received security code does not match the stored security code.
- As soon as an error occurs, the Service Vehicle Soon (SVS) indicator lights up.
- The ECM records operating conditions at the time faults are detected. This information is stored in the fault records.
- An archive of diagnostic trouble codes is saved.
- The SVS indicator lamp turns off after a trip in which diagnostics did not detect a malfunction.
- The diagnostic trouble code history is cleared after 20 consecutive warm-up cycles without faults.
- The diagnostic trouble code can be cleared using a scan tool.
- Power failure of the ECM controller for more than 10 seconds.
| Step | Operation | Values | Yes | No |
| 1 |
Conduct a diagnostic system check.
System check complete?
|
-
|
Go to operation 2
|
Go to item "Checking the diagnostic system".
|
| 2 |
Are there any DTCs displayed on the display?
|
-
|
Jump to the appropriate diagnostic trouble code table
|
Go to operation 3
|
| 3 |
Perform programming of the anti-theft system components. See Section 9T2, Anti-theft system with immobilizer
Was programming completed successfully?
|
-
|
Go to operation 5
|
Go to operation 4
|
| 4 |
Replace the ECM.
Is the replacement complete?
|
-
|
Go to operation 5
|
-
|
| 5 |
DTC code showed misfire?
|
-
|
Go to operation 2
|
Go to operation 6
|
| 6 |
Check to see if any additional diagnostic trouble codes are set.
Are there any diagnostic trouble codes displayed that have not been diagnosed?
|
-
|
Jump to the appropriate diagnostic trouble code table
|
The system is normal
|
From the immobilizer module or the anti-theft system (VTD) module, a password is sent to the ECM controller via a serial data transmission circuit that allows fuel supply. The ECM controller requests this password. Both the ECM controller and the immobilizer perform calculations based on this request. If the calculated response of the immobilizer module corresponds to the calculation performed by the ECM controller, the ECM controller will grant permission to start the vehicle. The ECM controller prohibits starting the vehicle if any of the following conditions occur:
- The password to allow fuel delivery is invalid.
- The fuel cut-off password is sent from the immobilizer module.
- Password not received. - No connection with the immobilizer module.
- The response to the request calculated in the immobilizer module does not match the calculation performed by the ECM.
- The anti-theft system has been activated.
- The ECM has detected that the security code is not programmed.
- As soon as an error occurs, the Service Vehicle Soon (SVS) indicator lights up.
- The ECM records operating conditions at the time faults are detected. This information is stored in the fault records.
- An archive of diagnostic trouble codes is saved.
- The SVS indicator lamp turns off after a trip in which diagnostics did not detect a malfunction.
- The diagnostic trouble code history is cleared after 20 consecutive warm-up cycles without faults.
- The diagnostic trouble code can be cleared using a scan tool.
- Power failure of the ECM controller for more than 10 seconds.
| Step | Operation | Values | Yes | No |
| 1 |
Conduct a diagnostic system check.
System check complete?
|
-
|
Go to operation 2
|
Go to item "Checking the diagnostic system".
|
| 2 |
Are there any DTCs displayed on the display?
|
-
|
Jump to the appropriate diagnostic trouble code table
|
Go to operation 3
|
| 3 |
Perform programming of the anti-theft system components. See Section 9T2, Anti-theft system with immobilizer
Was programming completed successfully?
|
-
|
Go to operation 5
|
Go to operation 4
|
| 4 |
Replace the ECM.
Is the replacement complete?
|
-
|
Go to operation 5
|
-
|
| 5 |
DTC code showed misfire?
|
-
|
Go to operation 2
|
Go to operation 6
|
| 6 |
Check to see if any additional diagnostic trouble codes are set.
Are there any diagnostic trouble codes displayed that have not been diagnosed?
|
-
|
Jump to the appropriate diagnostic trouble code table
|
The system is normal
|
The Electronic Throttle Control (ETC) system receives ignition voltage separately from the ECM. If the ECM detects a difference between the voltages in the two circuits, this DTC sets.
- Ignition in the "ON" position.
- The ignition voltage in the ETC system is below 10 volts for more than 2 seconds.
- The malfunction indicator lamp comes on after 3 confirmed driving cycles.
- The controller records the operating conditions at the time a fault is detected. This information is stored in the status record buffer and fault logs.
- An archive of diagnostic trouble codes is saved.
- The malfunction indicator lamp turns off after three or four consecutive driving cycles in which the diagnostics did not detect a malfunction.
- The diagnostic trouble code history is cleared after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles without a fault.
- The diagnostic trouble code can be cleared using a scan tool.
- Disconnection of power to the ECM controller for 10 seconds.
| Step | Operation | Values | Yes | No |
| 1 |
Have you performed a diagnostic system check?
|
-
|
Go to operation 2
|
Go to item "Checking the diagnostic system".
|
| 2 |
Did the DTC code indicate a malfunction of this ignition?
|
-
|
Go to operation 3
|
|
| 3 |
Using a test lamp connected to ground, check the ETC fuse on both sides.
Does the indicator light come on on both sides of the fuse?
|
-
|
Go to operation 5
|
Go to operation 4
|
| 4 |
Does the indicator light on one side of the fuse come on?
|
-
|
Go to operation 6
|
Go to section "Checking the Main Relay Circuit"
|
| 5 |
Has the problem been detected and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to operation 9
|
Go to operation 7
|
| 6 |
Has the problem been detected and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to operation 9
|
Go to operation 7
|
| 7 |
Check the ECM for intermittent faults or poor connections.
Has the problem been detected and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to operation 9
|
Go to operation 8
|
| 8 |
Replace the ECM.
Has the replacement been made?
|
-
|
Go to operation 9
|
-
|
| 9 |
Did the DTC code indicate a malfunction of this ignition?
|
-
|
Go to operation 2
|
Go to operation 10
|
| 10 |
Observe Collection of stored information (Capture Info) using a scanning device.
Are there any DTCs that have not yet been diagnosed?
|
-
|
Jump to the appropriate diagnostic trouble code table
|
The system is normal
|
The ECM monitors and compares the engine output torque with the maximum allowable engine torque.
If the requested torque is greater than the maximum allowable torque, the ECM applies engine torque limitation and sets DTC P1845.
- The ignition is on.
- The engine output torque exceeds the maximum allowable torque.
- The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) comes on immediately after a malfunction occurs.
- The controller records the operating conditions at the time a fault is detected. This information is stored in the status record buffer and fault logs.
- An archive of diagnostic trouble codes is saved.
- The malfunction indicator lamp turns off after three or four consecutive driving cycles in which the diagnostics did not detect a malfunction.
- The diagnostic trouble code history is cleared after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles without a fault.
- The diagnostic trouble code can be cleared using a scan tool.
- Disconnection of power to the ECM controller for 10 seconds.
| Step | Operation | Values | Yes | No |
| 1 |
Have you performed a diagnostic system check?
|
-
|
Go to operation 2
|
Go to item "Checking the diagnostic system".
|
| 2 |
DTC P1845 indicates a misfire?
|
-
|
Go to operation 3
|
-
|
| 3 |
Are any other ECM or TCM DTCs being set?
|
-
|
Go to the appropriate diagnostic trouble code table.
|
Go to operation 4
|
| 4 |
Check for engine or gearbox faults that are placing excessive load on the engine.
Has the problem been detected and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to operation 6
|
Go to operation 5
|
| 5 |
Replace the ECM.
Has the replacement been made?
|
-
|
Go to operation 6
|
-
|
| 6 |
DTC code showed misfire?
|
-
|
Go to operation 2
|
Go to operation 7
|
| 7 |
Check to see if any additional diagnostic trouble codes are set.
Are there any DTCs that have not yet been diagnosed?
|
-
|
Jump to the appropriate diagnostic trouble code table
|
The system is normal
|
The ECM uses the signal from the fuel level sensor to calculate the expected vapor pressure in the fuel system. The vapor pressure changes as the fuel level changes. The fuel level signal is also used to determine if the fuel level is too high or too low to detect evaporative emission system malfunctions. This DTC indicates a fuel level that does not change.
- The engine is running
- Battery voltage from 11 V to 16 V.
- There is no vehicle speed sensor error.
- The difference between the calculated fuel consumption and the measured fuel level is more than 1 liter.
- The change in fuel level after refueling is less than 1 liter.
- The malfunction indicator lamp comes on.
- The ECM records operating conditions at the time faults are detected. This information is stored in the fault records.
- An archive of diagnostic trouble codes is saved.
- The malfunction indicator lamp turns off after 3 consecutive ignition cycles in which the diagnostics did not detect a malfunction.
- The diagnostic trouble code history is cleared after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles without a fault.
- The diagnostic trouble code can be cleared using a scan tool.
An intermittent fault may be caused by a poor connection, worn insulation, or a broken wire under the rubber insulation.
Check for poor connections or damaged ECM harness. Check the fuel level circuit terminal for the following:
- Connecting terminals.
- Defective locks.
- Deformation.
- Damage to terminals.
- Poor connection of terminals to wires.
- Damage to harnesses
| Step | Operation | Values | Yes | No |
| 1 |
Conduct a diagnostic system check.
System check complete?
|
-
|
Go to operation 2
|
Go to item "Checking the diagnostic system".
|
| 2 |
Is one of the diagnostic trouble codes set: P2067 or P2068?
|
-
|
Jump to the appropriate diagnostic trouble code table
|
Go to operation 3
|
| 3 |
Is the measured voltage within the specified range?
|
4-5 V
|
Go to operation 4
|
Go to operation 5
|
| 4 |
Is the renovation finished?
|
-
|
Go to operation 10
|
Go to operation 6
|
| 5 |
Using a voltmeter, measure the voltage at pin 76 of the ECM connector J1 by reverse checking the ECM connector.
Is the measured voltage within the specified range?
|
4-5 V
|
Go to operation 8
|
Go to operation 9
|
| 6 |
When you move the float, does the fuel level sensor value on the scan tool decrease/increase?
|
-
|
Jump to "Diagnostic information"
|
Go to operation 7
|
| 7 |
Is the renovation finished?
|
-
|
Go to operation 10
|
-
|
| 8 |
Is the renovation finished?
|
-
|
Go to operation 10
|
-
|
| 9 |
Is the renovation finished?
|
-
|
Go to operation 10
|
-
|
| 10 |
Does the scan tool report this diagnostic as passed and successful?
|
-
|
Go to operation 11
|
Go to operation 2
|
| 11 |
Check to see if any additional diagnostic trouble codes are set.
Are there any diagnostic trouble codes displayed that have not been diagnosed?
|
-
|
Jump to the appropriate diagnostic trouble code table
|
The system is normal
|
The ECM uses the fuel level input from the fuel level sensor to calculate the expected vapor pressure in the fuel system. The vapor pressure changes as the fuel level changes. The vapour pressure is of great importance for determining the correct operation of the SCP. The fuel level sensor is also used to detect whether the fuel level is too high or too low for accurate detection of fuel system malfunctions. The diagnostic fault code identifies a stuck fuel level transmitter.
- The engine is running
- Battery voltage from 11 V to 16 V.
- There is no vehicle speed sensor error.
- The difference between the calculated fuel consumption and the measured fuel level is more than 1 liter.
- The fuel level signal in the fuel tank is less than 0.25 V.
- The malfunction indicator lamp comes on after 3 confirmed driving cycles.
- The controller records the operating conditions at the time a fault is detected. This information is stored in the status record buffer and fault logs.
- An archive of diagnostic trouble codes is saved.
- The malfunction indicator lamp turns off after three or four consecutive driving cycles in which the diagnostics did not detect a malfunction.
- The diagnostic trouble code history is cleared after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles without a fault.
- The diagnostic trouble code can be cleared using a scan tool.
- Disconnection of power to the ECM controller for 10 seconds.
Inspect the harness connectors for loose terminals, poor connections, faulty locks, deformed or damaged terminals, and poor connections between terminals and wires.
Inspect the wiring harness for damage.
A clogged fuel level sensor can cause a trouble code to set. If DTC P0462 cannot be duplicated, the information included in the Freeze Frame buffer may be useful in determining the operating conditions of the vehicle when the DTC first set.
| Step | Operation | Values | Yes | No |
| 1 |
Conduct a diagnostic system check.
System check complete?
|
-
|
Go to operation 2
|
Go to item "Checking the diagnostic system".
|
| 2 |
Is Diagnostic Trouble Code P0462 Set?
|
-
|
Go to operation 3
|
Jump to "Diagnostic information"
|
| 3 |
Is the measured voltage within the specified range?
|
0.2-4.8V
|
Go to operation 4
|
Go to operation 6
|
| 4 |
Check for a secure connection to the fuel tank ground and correct the fault if necessary.
Is repair necessary?
|
-
|
Go to operation 11
|
Go to operation 5
|
| 5 |
Does the fuel level sensor value on the scan tool increase and then decrease gradually as the float moves?
|
-
|
Jump to "Diagnostic information"
|
Go to operation 8
|
| 6 |
Check the fuel level sensor circuit for an open or short circuit to ground and repair if necessary.
Is repair required?
|
-
|
Go to operation 7
|
Go to operation 9
|
| 7 |
Repair open or short to ground in the fuel level sensor circuit between the harness connector and the fuel level sensor.
Is the renovation finished?
|
-
|
Go to operation 11
|
-
|
| 8 |
Remove the fuel sensor unit
Is the replacement complete?
|
-
|
Go to operation 11
|
-
|
| 9 |
Are the voltmeter readings within the specified values?
|
0.2-4.8V
|
Go to operation 10
|
|
| 10 |
Replace the ECM.
Is the renovation finished?
|
-
|
Go to operation 11
|
-
|
| 11 |
Does the scan tool report this diagnostic as passed and successful?
|
-
|
Go to operation 12
|
Go to operation 2
|
| 12 |
Check to see if any additional diagnostic trouble codes are set.
Are there any diagnostic trouble codes displayed that have not been diagnosed?
|
-
|
Jump to the appropriate diagnostic trouble code table
|
The system is normal
|
The ECM uses the fuel level input from the fuel level sensor to calculate the expected vapor pressure in the fuel system. The vapor pressure changes as the fuel level changes. The vapour pressure is of great importance for determining the correct operation of the SCP. The fuel level sensor is also used to detect whether the fuel level is too high or too low for accurate detection of fuel system malfunctions. The diagnostic fault code identifies a stuck fuel level transmitter.
- The engine is running
- Battery voltage from 11 V to 16 V.
- There is no vehicle speed sensor error.
- The difference between the calculated fuel consumption and the measured fuel level is more than 1 liter.
- The fuel level signal in the fuel tank is greater than 4.2 V.
- The malfunction indicator lamp comes on after 3 confirmed driving cycles.
- The controller records the operating conditions at the time a fault is detected. This information is stored in the status record buffer and fault logs.
- An archive of diagnostic trouble codes is saved.
- The malfunction indicator lamp turns off after three or four consecutive driving cycles in which the diagnostics did not detect a malfunction.
- The diagnostic trouble code history is cleared after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles without a fault.
- The diagnostic trouble code can be cleared using a scan tool.
- Disconnection of power to the ECM controller for 10 seconds.
Inspect the harness connectors for loose terminals, poor connections, faulty locks, deformed or damaged terminals, and poor connections between terminals and wires.
Inspect the wiring harness for damage.
A clogged fuel level sensor can cause the trouble code to set. If the P0463 trouble code cannot be duplicated, the information included in the freeze frame may be helpful in determining the operating conditions of the vehicle when the trouble code first set.
| Step | Operation | Values | Yes | No |
| 1 |
Conduct a diagnostic system check.
System check complete?
|
-
|
Go to operation 2
|
Go to item "Checking the diagnostic system".
|
| 2 |
Is Diagnostic Trouble Code P0463 Set?
|
-
|
Go to operation 3
|
Jump to "Diagnostic information"
|
| 3 |
Is the measured voltage within the specified range?
|
0.2-4.8V
|
Go to operation 4
|
Go to operation 6
|
| 4 |
Check for a secure connection to the fuel tank ground and correct the fault if necessary.
Is repair necessary?
|
-
|
Go to operation 11
|
Go to operation 5
|
| 5 |
Does the fuel level sensor value on the scan tool increase and then decrease gradually as the float moves?
|
-
|
Jump to "Diagnostic information"
|
Go to operation 8
|
| 6 |
Check the fuel level sensor circuit for an open or short circuit to ground, and correct the problem if necessary.
Is repair required?
|
-
|
Go to operation 7
|
Go to operation 9
|
| 7 |
Repair open or short to battery in fuel level sensor circuit between sensor harness connector and fuel level sensor.
Is the renovation finished?
|
-
|
Go to operation 11
|
-
|
| 8 |
Remove the fuel sensor unit
Is the replacement complete?
|
-
|
Go to operation 11
|
-
|
| 9 |
Are the voltmeter readings within the specified values?
|
0.2-4.8V
|
Go to operation 10
|
|
| 10 |
Replace the ECM.
Is the renovation finished?
|
-
|
Go to operation 11
|
-
|
| 11 |
Does the scan tool report this diagnostic as passed and successful?
|
-
|
Go to operation 12
|
Go to operation 2
|
| 12 |
Check to see if any additional diagnostic trouble codes are set.
Are there any diagnostic trouble codes displayed that have not been diagnosed?
|
-
|
Jump to the appropriate diagnostic trouble code table
|
The system is normal
|
The ECM supplies approximately 0.45V to the oxygen sensor. The oxygen sensor (O2S) changes the voltage to approximately 1V when the exhaust is rich, and decreases to approximately 0.1V when the exhaust is lean.
This diagnostic can detect a slow lean HO2S1 and a faulty HO2S2 sensor (below 0.65 volts). The malfunction is recorded if the fuel trim values exceed the maximum diagnostic threshold during the activation phase of the fuel trim control. If the performance of the catalytic converters is deteriorated, the HO2S2 signal fluctuates in accordance with the actual signal from the oxygen sensor. Therefore, the possibility of deterioration of the catalytic converter must be taken into account during diagnosis.
- HO2S2 sensor control is activated.
- There is no error in the catalytic system.
- HO2S2 adjustable time is greater than 1.0 second.
- The malfunction indicator lamp comes on after 3 confirmed driving cycles.
- The controller records the operating conditions at the time a fault is detected. This information is stored in the status record buffer and fault logs.
- An archive of diagnostic trouble codes is saved.
- The malfunction indicator lamp turns off after three or four consecutive driving cycles in which the diagnostics did not detect a malfunction.
- The diagnostic trouble code history is cleared after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles without a fault.
- The diagnostic trouble code can be cleared using a scan tool.
- Disconnection of power to the ECM controller for 10 seconds.
An intermittent fault may be caused by a problem in the HO2S sensor circuit. Check for intermittent faults in the wiring harness or individual components. See "Intermittent faults".
| Step | Operation | Values | Yes | No |
| 1 |
Conduct a diagnostic system check.
System check complete?
|
-
|
Go to operation 2
|
Go to item "Checking the diagnostic system".
|
| 2 |
DTC code showed misfire?
|
-
|
Go to operation 4
|
Go to operation 3
|
| 3 |
DTC code showed misfire?
|
-
|
Go to operation 4
|
Jump to "Diagnostic information"
|
| 4 |
Is the voltage higher than specified?
|
60 mV
|
Go to operation 7
|
Go to operation 5
|
| 5 |
Is the voltage within the specified range?
|
350~550 mV
|
Go to operation 12
|
Go to operation 6
|
| 6 |
Test the appropriate HO2S sensor signal circuit for a short to ground.
Has the problem been detected and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to operation 19
|
Go to operation 14
|
| 7 |
Check if the rear HO2S sensor is connected to the correct bank of engine cylinders. If the sensors are connected to the wrong bank of cylinders, swap the connectors.
Has the problem been detected and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to operation 19
|
Go to operation 8
|
| 8 |
Move the HO2S sensor related wire harnesses for the front sensor between the HO2S sensor wire harness connector and the ECM while observing the corresponding HO2S Lambda parameter.
Does the HO2S sensor parameter change dramatically when the associated wire harnesses are moved?
|
-
|
Go to operation 15
|
Go to operation 9
|
| 9 |
Move the HO2S sensor related wire harnesses for the rear sensor between the HO2S sensor wire harness connector and the ECM while observing the corresponding HO2S voltage parameter.
Does the HO2S sensor parameter change dramatically when the associated wire harnesses are moved?
|
-
|
Go to operation 15
|
Go to operation 10
|
| 10 |
Has the problem been detected and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to operation 19
|
Go to operation 11
|
| 11 |
Has the problem been detected and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to operation 19
|
Go to operation 13
|
| 12 |
Check for shorted contacts or poor connections at the HO2S sensor.
Has the problem been detected and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to operation 19
|
Go to operation 17
|
| 13 |
Check the contacts for short circuits and the reliability of connections to the ECM controller.
Has the problem been detected and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to operation 19
|
Go to operation 16
|
| 14 |
Check the contacts for short circuits and the reliability of connections to the ECM controller.
Has the problem been detected and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to operation 19
|
Go to operation 18
|
| 15 |
If necessary, troubleshoot the circuit.
Is the renovation complete?
|
-
|
Go to operation 19
|
-
|
| 16 |
Replace HO2S sensor 1.
Has the replacement been made?
|
-
|
Go to operation 19
|
-
|
| 17 |
Replace HO2S sensor 2.
Has the replacement been made?
|
-
|
Go to operation 19
|
-
|
| 18 |
Replace the ECM.
Has the replacement been made?
|
-
|
Go to operation 19
|
-
|
| 19 |
DTC code showed misfire?
|
-
|
Go to operation 2
|
Go to operation 20
|
| 20 |
Check to see if any additional diagnostic trouble codes are set.
Are there any diagnostic trouble codes displayed that have not been diagnosed?
|
-
|
Jump to the appropriate diagnostic trouble code table
|
The system is normal
|
The ECM supplies approximately 0.45V to the oxygen sensor. The oxygen sensor (O2S) changes the voltage to approximately 1V when the exhaust is rich, and decreases to approximately 0.1V when the exhaust is lean.
This diagnostic can detect a slow lean HO2S1 and a faulty HO2S2 sensor (below 0.65 volts). The malfunction is recorded if the fuel trim values exceed the maximum diagnostic threshold during the activation phase of the fuel trim control. If the performance of the catalytic converters is deteriorated, the HO2S2 signal fluctuates in accordance with the actual signal from the oxygen sensor. Therefore, the possibility of deterioration of the catalytic converter must be taken into account during diagnosis.
- HO2S2 sensor control is activated.
- There is no error in the catalytic system.
- Adjustable HO2S2 time is less than 1.0 second.
- The malfunction indicator lamp comes on after 3 confirmed driving cycles.
- The controller records the operating conditions at the time a fault is detected. This information is stored in the status record buffer and fault logs.
- An archive of diagnostic trouble codes is saved.
- The malfunction indicator lamp turns off after three or four consecutive driving cycles in which the diagnostics did not detect a malfunction.
- The diagnostic trouble code history is cleared after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles without a fault.
- The diagnostic trouble code can be cleared using a scan tool.
- Disconnection of power to the ECM controller for 10 seconds.
An intermittent fault may be caused by a problem in the HO2S sensor circuit. Check for intermittent faults in the wiring harness or individual components. See "Intermittent faults".
| Step | Operation | Values | Yes | No |
| 1 |
Have you performed a diagnostic system check?
|
-
|
Go to operation 2
|
Go to item "Checking the diagnostic system".
|
| 2 |
DTC code showed misfire?
|
-
|
Go to operation 3
|
Jump to "Diagnostic information"
|
| 3 |
Is the voltage less than the specified value?
|
1050 mV
|
Go to operation 6
|
Go to operation 4
|
| 4 |
Is the voltage within the specified range?
|
350-550 mV
|
Go to operation 11
|
Go to operation 5
|
| 5 |
Test the appropriate HO2S sensor signal circuit for a short to voltage.
Has the problem been detected and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to operation 18
|
Go to operation 13
|
| 6 |
Check if the rear heated oxygen sensor is connected to the correct bank of engine cylinders. If the sensors are connected to the wrong bank of cylinders, swap the connectors.
Has the problem been detected and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to operation 18
|
Go to operation 7
|
| 7 |
Move the HO2S sensor related wire harnesses for the front sensor between the HO2S sensor wire harness connector and the ECM while observing the corresponding HO2S Lambda parameter.
Does the HO2S sensor parameter change dramatically when the associated wire harnesses are moved?
|
-
|
Go to operation 14
|
Go to operation 8
|
| 8 |
Move the HO2S sensor related wire harnesses for the rear sensor between the HO2S sensor wire harness connector and the ECM while observing the corresponding HO2S voltage parameter.
Does the HO2S sensor parameter change dramatically when the associated wire harnesses are moved?
|
-
|
Go to operation 14
|
Go to operation 9
|
| 9 |
Has the problem been detected and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to operation 18
|
Go to operation 10
|
| 10 |
Has the problem been detected and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to operation 18
|
Go to operation 12
|
| 11 |
Check the contacts for short circuits and the reliability of connections to the ECM controller.
Has the problem been detected and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to operation 18
|
Go to operation 16
|
| 12 |
Check the contacts for short circuits and the reliability of connections to the ECM controller.
Has the problem been detected and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to operation 18
|
Go to operation 15
|
| 13 |
Check the contacts for short circuits and the reliability of connections to the ECM controller.
Has the problem been detected and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to operation 18
|
Go to operation 17
|
| 14 |
If necessary, troubleshoot the circuit.
Is the renovation complete?
|
-
|
Go to operation 18
|
-
|
| 15 |
Replace HO2S sensor 1.
Has the replacement been made?
|
-
|
Go to operation 18
|
-
|
| 16 |
Replace HO2S sensor 2.
Has the replacement been made?
|
-
|
Go to operation 18
|
-
|
| 17 |
Replace the ECM.
Has the replacement been made?
|
-
|
Go to operation 18
|
-
|
| 18 |
DTC code showed misfire?
|
-
|
Go to operation 2
|
Go to operation 19
|
| 19 |
Check to see if any additional diagnostic trouble codes are set.
Are there any DTCs that have not yet been diagnosed?
|
-
|
Jump to the appropriate diagnostic trouble code table
|
The system is normal
|
The ECM monitors and evaluates the signal voltage from the accelerator pedal position (APP) sensors and other sensor inputs to determine the desired throttle opening. To control throttle movement, the ECM supplies a pulse width modulated (PWM) signal voltage to the throttle actuator motor through the throttle actuator motor control circuits. The ECM also monitors the signal voltage supplied to the throttle actuator motor control circuit. The Throttle Actuator Motor Control (TAC) Circuit DTC sets when the ECM detects a malfunction condition in the TAC circuits or abnormal motor performance.
- The ignition is on.
- The ECM detects that its internal throttle actuator motor (TAC) output driver does not deactivate after being commanded off.
- The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) comes on immediately after a malfunction occurs.
- The controller records the operating conditions at the time a fault is detected. This information is stored in the status record buffer and fault logs.
- An archive of diagnostic trouble codes is saved.
- The malfunction indicator lamp turns off after three or four consecutive driving cycles in which the diagnostics did not detect a malfunction.
- The diagnostic trouble code history is cleared after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles without a fault.
- The diagnostic trouble code can be cleared using a scan tool.
- Disconnection of power to the ECM controller for 10 seconds.
| Step | Operation | Values | Yes | No |
| 1 |
Have you performed a diagnostic system check?
|
-
|
Go to operation 2
|
Go to item "Checking the diagnostic system".
|
| 2 |
DTC P2100 indicates a misfire?
|
-
|
Go to operation 3
|
-
|
| 3 |
Is DTC P0121, P0122, P0123, P0221, P0222, or P0223 also set?
|
-
|
Jump to the appropriate diagnostic trouble code table
|
-
|
| 4 |
Has the problem been detected and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to operation 13
|
Go to operation 5
|
| 5 |
Inspect the engine for fault conditions that cause incorrect idle speed.
Has the problem been detected and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to operation 13
|
Go to operation 6
|
| 6 |
Is the voltage within the specified range?
|
2 - 4 V
|
Go to operation 7
|
Go to operation 9
|
| 7 |
Is the voltage within the specified range?
|
2 - 4 V
|
Go to operation 8
|
Go to operation 9
|
| 8 |
Does the indicator light come on briefly each time you turn the ignition on and off?
|
-
|
Go to operation 11
|
Go to operation 10
|
| 9 |
Check the throttle actuator control circuit (TAC) where a value outside the specified range has been measured for high resistance, breakage, short to ground, or short to supply voltage.
Has the problem been detected and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to operation 13
|
Go to operation 12
|
| 10 |
Check the throttle actuator control (TAC) positive and negative voltage control circuits for shorts across each other.
Has the problem been detected and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to operation 13
|
Go to operation 12
|
| 11 |
Replace the throttle body assembly.
Has the replacement been made?
|
-
|
Go to operation 13
|
-
|
| 12 |
Replace the ECM.
Has the replacement been made?
|
-
|
Go to operation 13
|
-
|
| 13 |
DTC code showed misfire?
|
-
|
Go to operation 2
|
Go to operation 14
|
| 14 |
Check to see if any additional diagnostic trouble codes are set.
Are there any DTCs that have not yet been diagnosed?
|
-
|
Jump to the appropriate diagnostic trouble code table
|
The system is normal
|
The ECM monitors and evaluates the signal voltage from the accelerator pedal position (APP) sensors and other sensor inputs to determine the desired throttle opening. To control throttle movement, the ECM supplies a pulse width modulated (PWM) signal voltage to the throttle actuator motor through the throttle actuator motor control circuits. The ECM also monitors the signal voltage supplied to the throttle actuator motor control circuit. The Throttle Actuator Motor Control (TAC) Circuit DTC sets when the ECM detects a malfunction condition in the TAC circuits or abnormal motor performance.
- The ignition is on.
- The ECM detects that the difference between the commanded and actual throttle opening is greater than the data array value (4 ~ 50%).
- The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) comes on immediately after a malfunction occurs.
- The controller records the operating conditions at the time a fault is detected. This information is stored in the status record buffer and fault logs.
- An archive of diagnostic trouble codes is saved.
- The malfunction indicator lamp turns off after three or four consecutive driving cycles in which the diagnostics did not detect a malfunction.
- The diagnostic trouble code history is cleared after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles without a fault.
- The diagnostic trouble code can be cleared using a scan tool.
- Disconnection of power to the ECM controller for 10 seconds.
| Step | Operation | Values | Yes | No |
| 1 |
Have you performed a diagnostic system check?
|
-
|
Go to operation 2
|
Go to item "Checking the diagnostic system".
|
| 2 |
DTC P2101 indicates a misfire?
|
-
|
Go to operation 3
|
-
|
| 3 |
Is DTC P0121, P0122, P0123, P0221, P0222, or P0223 also set?
|
-
|
Jump to the appropriate diagnostic trouble code table
|
-
|
| 4 |
Has the problem been detected and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to operation 13
|
Go to operation 5
|
| 5 |
Inspect the engine for fault conditions that cause incorrect idle speed.
Has the problem been detected and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to operation 13
|
Go to operation 6
|
| 6 |
Is the voltage within the specified range?
|
2 - 4 V
|
Go to operation 7
|
Go to operation 9
|
| 7 |
Is the voltage within the specified range?
|
2 - 4 V
|
Go to operation 8
|
Go to operation 9
|
| 8 |
Does the indicator light come on briefly each time you turn the ignition on and off?
|
-
|
Go to operation 11
|
Go to operation 10
|
| 9 |
Check the throttle actuator control circuit (TAC) where a value outside the specified range has been measured for high resistance, breakage, short to ground, or short to supply voltage.
Has the problem been detected and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to operation 13
|
Go to operation 12
|
| 10 |
Check the throttle actuator control (TAC) positive and negative voltage control circuits for shorts across each other.
Has the problem been detected and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to operation 13
|
Go to operation 12
|
| 11 |
Replace the throttle body assembly.
Has the replacement been made?
|
-
|
Go to operation 13
|
-
|
| 12 |
Replace the ECM.
Has the replacement been made?
|
-
|
Go to operation 13
|
-
|
| 13 |
DTC code showed misfire?
|
-
|
Go to operation 2
|
Go to operation 14
|
| 14 |
Check to see if any additional diagnostic trouble codes are set.
Are there any DTCs that have not yet been diagnosed?
|
-
|
Jump to the appropriate diagnostic trouble code table
|
The system is normal
|
The ECM controller supplies a voltage of 5 V to the throttle position sensor 1 (TP) via a 5-volt base circuit and connects to the ground via a low-voltage base circuit. The TP 1 sensor and TP 2 sensor share a common 5-volt base circuit and a low-voltage base circuit.
TP sensor 1 and TP sensor 2 have separate signal circuits with opposite functional purposes. The signal circuits provide the ECM with a signal voltage that is proportional to the throttle valve movement. The ECM monitors and evaluates the signal voltage of the accelerator pedal position (APP) sensors, as well as input signals from other sensors, to determine the desired throttle valve opening. To control throttle valve movement, the ECM supplies a pulse-width modulated (PWM) signal voltage to the throttle actuator motor through the throttle actuator motor control circuits.
- When initializing the throttle actuator.
- Throttle Position Sensor 1 gain is greater than 4.3242 V or less than 3.9961 V.
- The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) comes on immediately after a malfunction occurs.
- The controller records the operating conditions at the time a fault is detected. This information is stored in the status record buffer and fault logs.
- An archive of diagnostic trouble codes is saved.
- The malfunction indicator lamp turns off after three or four consecutive driving cycles in which the diagnostics did not detect a malfunction.
- The diagnostic trouble code history is cleared after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles without a fault.
- The diagnostic trouble code can be cleared using a scan tool.
- Disconnection of power to the ECM controller for 10 seconds.
| Step | Operation | Values | Yes | No |
| 1 |
Have you performed a diagnostic system check?
|
-
|
Go to operation 2
|
Go to item "Checking the diagnostic system".
|
| 2 |
DTC P2107 indicates a misfire?
|
-
|
Go to operation 3
|
-
|
| 3 |
Replace the ECM.
Has the replacement been made?
|
-
|
Go to operation 4
|
-
|
| 4 |
DTC code showed misfire?
|
-
|
Go to operation 2
|
Go to operation 5
|
| 5 |
Check to see if any additional diagnostic trouble codes are set.
Are there any DTCs that have not yet been diagnosed?
|
-
|
Jump to the appropriate diagnostic trouble code table
|
The system is normal
|
The ECM controls the throttle valve by applying variable voltage to the throttle actuator motor control (TAC) circuits. The ECM monitors the duty cycle required to actuate the throttle valve. The ECM monitors the throttle position (TP) sensors 1 and 2 to determine the actual throttle valve position.
- The ignition is on.
- The difference between the throttle angle and the throttle angle in the protection mode is greater than 2.9999%.
- The throttle return spring time counter has stopped for more than 0.560 seconds.
or
- The difference between the throttle angle and the throttle angle in the protection mode is greater than 12%.
- The throttle return spring time counter has stopped for more than 0.140 seconds.
- The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) comes on immediately after a malfunction occurs.
- The controller records the operating conditions at the time a fault is detected. This information is stored in the status record buffer and fault logs.
- An archive of diagnostic trouble codes is saved.
- The malfunction indicator lamp turns off after three or four consecutive driving cycles in which the diagnostics did not detect a malfunction.
- The diagnostic trouble code history is cleared after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles without a fault.
- The diagnostic trouble code can be cleared using a scan tool.
- Disconnection of power to the ECM controller for 10 seconds.
- Check for conditions that would cause the throttle valve to be considered open. For example, ice could have formed in the throttle valve passage, preventing the throttle valve from closing. Monitor the status record buffer/malfunction logs.
- The throttle valve is spring loaded in the slightly open position.
- The throttle valve should not be fully closed or opened more than the specified value.
- The throttle valve should move open and closed without binding under normal spring force.
- The throttle valve should NOT move freely to the open or closed position WITHOUT spring force.
- For the instability of the condition, See "Intermittent faults".
| Step | Operation | Values | Yes | No |
| 1 |
Have you performed a diagnostic system check?
|
-
|
Go to operation 2
|
Go to item "Checking the diagnostic system".
|
| 2 |
Did DTCs P0121, P0122, P0123, P0221, P0222, or P0223 occur during this ignition cycle?
|
-
|
Jump to the appropriate diagnostic trouble code table
|
Go to operation 3
|
| 3 |
Did DTCs P0638 and/or P2119 occur during this ignition cycle?
|
-
|
Go to operation 5
|
Go to operation 4
|
| 4 |
DTC code showed misfire?
|
-
|
Go to operation 5
|
Jump to "Diagnostic information"
|
| 5 |
Is the voltage within the specified range?
|
0.40-0.80 V
|
Go to operation 6
|
Jump to "DTC P0121"
|
| 6 |
Monitor the throttle position sensor 2 voltage parameters using a scan tool.
Is the voltage within the specified range?
|
4.7-4.1 B
|
Go to operation 7
|
Jump to "DTC P0221"
|
| 7 |
Is the voltage in both circuits within the specified range?
|
2-4 V
|
Go to operation 8
|
Go to operation 9
|
| 8 |
Does the indicator light come on and go out every time you turn the ignition on and off?
|
-
|
Go to operation 12
|
Go to operation 11
|
| 9 |
Is the voltage less than the specified value?
|
2 B
|
Go to operation 10
|
Go to operation 14
|
| 10 |
Check for an open or short to ground in the TAC engine control circuit that was below specified values.
Has the problem been detected and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to operation 18
|
Go to operation 13
|
| 11 |
Is there continuity?
|
-
|
Go to operation 15
|
Go to operation 13
|
| 12 |
Check the contacts for short circuits and the reliability of the connections of the connector on the throttle body.
Has the problem been detected and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to operation 18
|
Go to operation 16
|
| 13 |
Check the contacts for short circuits and the reliability of connections to the ECM controller.
Has the problem been detected and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to operation 18
|
Go to operation 17
|
| 14 |
Repair the short to voltage in the appropriate throttle motor control circuit.
Is the renovation complete?
|
-
|
Go to operation 18
|
-
|
| 14 |
Repair short circuit between TAC Engine Control Circuits 1 and 2.
Is the renovation complete?
|
-
|
Go to operation 18
|
-
|
| 15 |
Repair short circuit between TAC Engine Control Circuits 1 and 2.
Is the renovation complete?
|
-
|
Go to operation 18
|
-
|
| 16 |
Replace the throttle body assembly.
Has the replacement been made?
|
-
|
Go to operation 18
|
-
|
| 17 |
Replace the ECM.
Has the replacement been made?
|
-
|
Go to operation 18
|
-
|
| 18 |
DTC code showed misfire?
|
-
|
Go to operation 2
|
Go to operation 19
|
| 19 |
Check to see if any additional diagnostic trouble codes are set.
Are there any DTCs that have not yet been diagnosed?
|
-
|
Jump to the appropriate diagnostic trouble code table
|
The system is normal
|
The accelerator pedal assembly contains two accelerator pedal position (APP) sensors. The APP sensors are mounted on the accelerator pedal assembly and are not serviceable. The APP sensors provide a signal voltage that varies depending on the accelerator pedal position. The ECM supplies separate 5-volt reference circuit and low-voltage reference circuit for each of the APP sensors.
The APP sensor 1 signal voltage increases as the pedal is depressed, from approximately 1.0 volts in the rest position to 4 volts or more when the pedal is fully depressed. The APP sensor 2 signal voltage increases as the pedal is depressed, from approximately 0.5 volts in the rest position to more than 2 volts when the accelerator pedal is fully depressed.
- The battery voltage is greater than 8 V.
The difference between the voltages of APP Sensor 1 and APP Sensor 2 is greater than expected.
- The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) comes on immediately after a malfunction occurs.
- The controller records the operating conditions at the time a fault is detected. This information is stored in the status record buffer and fault logs.
- An archive of diagnostic trouble codes is saved.
- The malfunction indicator lamp turns off after three or four consecutive driving cycles in which the diagnostics did not detect a malfunction.
- The diagnostic trouble code history is cleared after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles without a fault.
- The diagnostic trouble code can be cleared using a scan tool.
- Disconnection of power to the ECM controller for 10 seconds.
- Inspect the ECM connectors for signs of water intrusion. Water intrusion may cause a large number of DTCs to be set even though diagnostics show no circuit or component faults.
- When the ECM detects a malfunction in the TAC system, more than one DTC related to the TAC system may be set. This occurs due to the many redundant tests continuously performed on this system. Identifying and correcting one malfunction may result in more than one DTC being corrected. Disconnecting components during testing may cause additional DTCs to be set. This should be noted when reviewing the Freeze Frame Information (Capture Info).
- For the instability of the condition, See "Intermittent faults".
| Step | Operation | Values | Yes | No |
| 1 |
Have you performed a diagnostic system check?
|
-
|
Go to operation 2
|
Go to item "Checking the diagnostic system".
|
| 2 |
Important: DO NOT press the accelerator pedal.
Are there any other throttle actuator module (TAC) or accelerator pedal position (APP) sensor DTCs set other than P1125?
|
-
|
Jump to the appropriate diagnostic trouble code table
|
Go to operation 3
|
| 3 |
Monitor the Agree/Disagree parameters with a scanning device (Agree/Disagree) for APP sensor.
Does the scan tool indicate Disagree (I disagree) for any APP Agree/Disagree parameter?
|
-
|
Go to operation 5
|
Go to operation 4
|
| 4 |
Does the scan tool indicate a voltage difference between the 1 APP and 2 APP sensors greater than the values determined in the above test?
|
0.716V, 0.273V – when both APP 1.2 show more than 1.25V; 1.074V – when both APP 1.2 show more than 3.35V.
|
Jump to "Diagnostic information"
|
Go to operation 5
|
| 5 |
Does the scan tool indicate APP Sensor 1 voltage as specified?
|
0.0 V
|
Go to operation 6
|
Go to operation 10
|
| 6 |
Does the scan tool indicate APP Sensor 1 voltage as specified?
|
0.0 V
|
Go to operation 7
|
Go to operation 11
|
| 7 |
Does the scan tool indicate APP Sensor 1 voltage close to the specified value?
|
5 V
|
Go to operation 13
|
Go to operation 8
|
| 8 |
With a digital multimeter (DMM), test for a short between the APP sensor 1 signal circuit and all other APP circuits at the APP sensor harness connector.
Does the DMM indicate short circuits to other circuits?
|
-
|
Go to operation 9
|
Go to operation 12
|
| 9 |
Has the problem been detected and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to operation 17
|
Go to operation 14
|
| 10 |
Has the problem been detected and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to operation 17
|
Go to operation 14
|
| 11 |
Has the problem been detected and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to operation 17
|
Go to operation 14
|
| 12 |
Open circuit or high resistance detected?
|
-
|
Go to operation 17
|
Go to operation 14
|
| 13 |
Check the tightness of the connections at the APP sensor wiring harness connector.
Has the problem been detected and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to operation 17
|
Go to operation 15
|
| 14 |
Check the reliability of the connections at the ECM wiring harness connector.
Has the problem been detected and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to operation 17
|
Go to operation 16
|
| 15 |
Replace the APP sensor assembly.
Has the replacement been made?
|
-
|
Go to operation 17
|
-
|
| 16 |
Replace the ECM.
Has the replacement been made?
|
-
|
Go to operation 17
|
-
|
| 17 |
DTC code showed misfire?
|
-
|
Go to operation 2
|
Go to operation 18
|
| 18 |
Observe Collection of stored information (Capture Info) using a scanning device.
Are there any DTCs that have not yet been diagnosed?
|
-
|
The system is normal
|
The accelerator pedal assembly contains two accelerator pedal position (APP) sensors. The APP sensors are mounted on the accelerator pedal assembly and are not serviceable. The APP sensors provide a signal voltage that varies depending on the accelerator pedal position. The ECM supplies separate 5-volt reference circuit and low-voltage reference circuit for each of the APP sensors.
The APP sensor 1 signal voltage increases as the pedal is depressed, from approximately 1.0 volts in the rest position to 4 volts or more when the pedal is fully depressed. The APP sensor 2 signal voltage increases as the pedal is depressed, from approximately 0.5 volts in the rest position to more than 2 volts when the accelerator pedal is fully depressed.
- The battery voltage is greater than 8 V.
APP sensor voltage is less than 0.898V.
- The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) comes on immediately after a malfunction occurs.
- The controller records the operating conditions at the time a fault is detected. This information is stored in the status record buffer and fault logs.
- An archive of diagnostic trouble codes is saved.
- The malfunction indicator lamp turns off after three or four consecutive driving cycles in which the diagnostics did not detect a malfunction.
- The diagnostic trouble code history is cleared after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles without a fault.
- The diagnostic trouble code can be cleared using a scan tool.
- Disconnection of power to the ECM controller for 10 seconds.
- For the instability of the condition, See "Intermittent faults".
| Step | Operation | Values | Yes | No |
| 1 |
Have you performed a diagnostic system check?
|
-
|
Go to operation 2
|
Go to item "Checking the diagnostic system".
|
| 2 |
Is the voltage less than the specified value?
|
0.49 V
|
Go to operation 5
|
Go to operation 3
|
| 3 |
DTC code showed misfire?
|
-
|
Go to operation 13
|
Go to operation 4
|
| 4 |
DTC code showed misfire?
|
-
|
Go to operation 5
|
Jump to "Diagnostic information"
|
| 5 |
Is the current higher than the set value?
|
80 mV
|
Go to operation 6
|
Go to operation 9
|
| 6 |
Is the voltage within the specified range?
|
4.8-5.2 V
|
Go to operation 7
|
Go to operation 10
|
| 7 |
Is the resistance below the specified value?
|
10 Ohm
|
Go to operation 11
|
Go to operation 8
|
| 8 |
Has the problem been detected and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to operation 15
|
Go to operation 12
|
| 9 |
Has the problem been detected and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to operation 15
|
Go to operation 12
|
| 10 |
Has the problem been detected and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to operation 15
|
Go to operation 12
|
| 11 |
Check for intermittent faults and reliability of connection to the APP unit.
Has the problem been detected and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to operation 15
|
Go to operation 13
|
| 12 |
Check the ECM for intermittent faults or poor connections.
Has the problem been detected and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to operation 15
|
Go to operation 14
|
| 13 |
Replace the APP node.
Has the replacement been made?
|
-
|
Go to operation 15
|
-
|
| 14 |
Replace the ECM.
Has the replacement been made?
|
-
|
Go to operation 15
|
-
|
| 15 |
DTC code showed misfire?
|
-
|
Go to operation 2
|
Go to operation 16
|
| 16 |
Check to see if any additional diagnostic trouble codes are set.
Are there any DTCs that have not yet been diagnosed?
|
-
|
Jump to the appropriate diagnostic trouble code table
|
The system is normal
|
The accelerator pedal assembly contains two accelerator pedal position (APP) sensors. The APP sensors are mounted on the accelerator pedal assembly and are not serviceable. The APP sensors provide a signal voltage that varies depending on the accelerator pedal position. The ECM supplies separate 5-volt reference circuit and low-voltage reference circuit for each of the APP sensors.
The APP sensor 1 signal voltage increases as the pedal is depressed, from approximately 1.0 volts in the rest position to 4 volts or more when the pedal is fully depressed. The APP sensor 2 signal voltage increases as the pedal is depressed, from approximately 0.5 volts in the rest position to more than 2 volts when the accelerator pedal is fully depressed.
- The ignition is on.
APP sensor voltage is greater than 4.824 V.
- The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) comes on immediately after a malfunction occurs.
- The controller records the operating conditions at the time a fault is detected. This information is stored in the status record buffer and fault logs.
- An archive of diagnostic trouble codes is saved.
- The malfunction indicator lamp turns off after three or four consecutive driving cycles in which the diagnostics did not detect a malfunction.
- The diagnostic trouble code history is cleared after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles without a fault.
- The diagnostic trouble code can be cleared using a scan tool.
- Disconnection of power to the ECM controller for 10 seconds.
- For the instability of the condition, See "Intermittent faults".
| Step | Operation | Values | Yes | No |
| 1 |
Have you performed a diagnostic system check?
|
-
|
Go to operation 2
|
Go to item "Checking the diagnostic system".
|
| 2 |
Is the voltage less than the specified value?
|
4.0 V
|
Go to operation 5
|
Go to operation 3
|
| 3 |
DTC code showed misfire?
|
-
|
Go to operation 13
|
Go to operation 4
|
| 4 |
DTC code showed misfire?
|
-
|
Go to operation 5
|
Jump to "Diagnostic information"
|
| 5 |
Is the voltage less than the specified value?
|
0.1 V
|
Go to operation 6
|
Go to operation 10
|
| 6 |
Measure the voltage between the 5-volt reference circuit of the 1 APP sensor and a good ground using a digital multimeter (DMM).
Is the voltage higher than specified?
|
6 B
|
Go to operation 9
|
Go to operation 7
|
| 7 |
Is the resistance below the specified value?
|
10 Ohm
|
Go to operation 11
|
Go to operation 8
|
| 8 |
Has the problem been detected and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to operation 15
|
Go to operation 12
|
| 9 |
Test the 5-volt base circuit of the APP sensor 1 for a short to voltage.
Has the problem been detected and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to operation 15
|
Go to operation 12
|
| 10 |
Check the APP sensor 1 signal circuit for a short to voltage.
Has the problem been detected and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to operation 15
|
Go to operation 12
|
| 11 |
Check the contacts for short circuits and the reliability of the APP sensor connections.
Has the problem been detected and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to operation 15
|
Go to operation 13
|
| 12 |
Check the contacts for short circuits and the reliability of connections to the ECM controller.
Has the problem been detected and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to operation 15
|
Go to operation 14
|
| 13 |
Replace the accelerator pedal assembly.
Has the replacement been made?
|
-
|
Go to operation 15
|
-
|
| 14 |
Replace the ECM.
Has the replacement been made?
|
-
|
Go to operation 15
|
-
|
| 15 |
DTC code showed misfire?
|
-
|
Go to operation 2
|
Go to operation 16
|
| 16 |
Check to see if any additional diagnostic trouble codes are set.
Are there any DTCs that have not yet been diagnosed?
|
-
|
Jump to the appropriate diagnostic trouble code table
|
The system is normal
|
The accelerator pedal assembly contains two accelerator pedal position (APP) sensors. The APP sensors are mounted on the accelerator pedal assembly and are not serviceable. The APP sensors provide a signal voltage that varies depending on the accelerator pedal position. The ECM supplies separate 5-volt reference circuit and low-voltage reference circuit for each of the APP sensors.
The APP sensor 1 signal voltage increases as the pedal is depressed, from approximately 1.0 volts in the rest position to 4 volts or more when the pedal is fully depressed. The APP sensor 2 signal voltage increases as the pedal is depressed, from approximately 0.5 volts in the rest position to more than 2 volts when the accelerator pedal is fully depressed.
- The ignition is on.
APP sensor voltage is less than 0.820 V.
- The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) comes on immediately after a malfunction occurs.
- The controller records the operating conditions at the time a fault is detected. This information is stored in the status record buffer and fault logs.
- An archive of diagnostic trouble codes is saved.
- The malfunction indicator lamp turns off after three or four consecutive driving cycles in which the diagnostics did not detect a malfunction.
- The diagnostic trouble code history is cleared after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles without a fault.
- The diagnostic trouble code can be cleared using a scan tool.
- Disconnection of power to the ECM controller for 10 seconds.
- For the instability of the condition, See "Intermittent faults".
| Step | Operation | Values | Yes | No |
| 1 |
Have you performed a diagnostic system check?
|
-
|
Go to operation 2
|
Go to item "Checking the diagnostic system".
|
| 2 |
Is the voltage less than the specified value?
|
0.49 V
|
Go to operation 5
|
Go to operation 3
|
| 3 |
DTC code showed misfire?
|
-
|
Go to operation 13
|
Go to operation 4
|
| 4 |
DTC code showed misfire?
|
-
|
Go to operation 5
|
Jump to "Diagnostic information"
|
| 5 |
Is the current higher than the set value?
|
80 mV
|
Go to operation 6
|
Go to operation 9
|
| 6 |
Is the voltage within the specified range?
|
4.8-5.2 V
|
Go to operation 7
|
Go to operation 10
|
| 7 |
Is the resistance below the specified value?
|
10 Ohm
|
Go to operation 11
|
Go to operation 8
|
| 8 |
Has the problem been detected and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to operation 15
|
Go to operation 12
|
| 9 |
Has the problem been detected and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to operation 15
|
Go to operation 12
|
| 10 |
Has the problem been detected and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to operation 15
|
Go to operation 12
|
| 11 |
Check for intermittent faults and reliability of connection to the APP unit.
Has the problem been detected and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to operation 15
|
Go to operation 13
|
| 12 |
Check the ECM for intermittent faults or poor connections.
Has the problem been detected and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to operation 15
|
Go to operation 14
|
| 13 |
Replace the APP node.
Has the replacement been made?
|
-
|
Go to operation 15
|
-
|
| 14 |
Replace the ECM.
Has the replacement been made?
|
-
|
Go to operation 15
|
-
|
| 15 |
DTC code showed misfire?
|
-
|
Go to operation 2
|
Go to operation 16
|
| 16 |
Check to see if any additional diagnostic trouble codes are set.
Are there any DTCs that have not yet been diagnosed?
|
-
|
Jump to the appropriate diagnostic trouble code table
|
The system is normal
|
The accelerator pedal assembly contains two accelerator pedal position (APP) sensors. The APP sensors are mounted on the accelerator pedal assembly and are not serviceable. The APP sensors provide a signal voltage that varies depending on the accelerator pedal position. The ECM supplies separate 5-volt reference circuit and low-voltage reference circuit for each of the APP sensors.
The APP sensor 1 signal voltage increases as the pedal is depressed, from approximately 1.0 volts in the rest position to 4 volts or more when the pedal is fully depressed. The APP sensor 2 signal voltage increases as the pedal is depressed, from approximately 0.5 volts in the rest position to more than 2 volts when the accelerator pedal is fully depressed.
- The battery voltage is greater than 8 V.
- APP sensor voltage is greater than 4.824 V.
- The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) comes on immediately after a malfunction occurs.
- The controller records the operating conditions at the time a fault is detected. This information is stored in the status record buffer and fault logs.
- An archive of diagnostic trouble codes is saved.
- The malfunction indicator lamp turns off after three or four consecutive driving cycles in which the diagnostics did not detect a malfunction.
- The diagnostic trouble code history is cleared after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles without a fault.
- The diagnostic trouble code can be cleared using a scan tool.
- Disconnection of power to the ECM controller for 10 seconds.
- For the instability of the condition, See "Intermittent faults".
| Step | Operation | Values | Yes | No |
| 1 |
Have you performed a diagnostic system check?
|
-
|
Go to operation 2
|
Go to item "Checking the diagnostic system".
|
| 2 |
Is the voltage less than the specified value?
|
4.0 V
|
Go to operation 5
|
Go to operation 3
|
| 3 |
DTC code showed misfire?
|
-
|
Go to operation 13
|
Go to operation 4
|
| 4 |
DTC code showed misfire?
|
-
|
Go to operation 5
|
Jump to "Diagnostic information"
|
| 5 |
Is the voltage less than the specified value?
|
0.1 V
|
Go to operation 6
|
Go to operation 10
|
| 6 |
Measure the voltage between the 5-volt reference circuit of the 2 APP sensor and a good ground using a digital multimeter (DMM).
Is the voltage higher than specified?
|
6 B
|
Go to operation 9
|
Go to operation 7
|
| 7 |
Is the resistance below the specified value?
|
10 Ohm
|
Go to operation 11
|
Go to operation 8
|
| 8 |
Has the problem been detected and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to operation 15
|
Go to operation 12
|
| 9 |
Test the 5-volt base circuit of the APP sensor 2 for a short to voltage.
Has the problem been detected and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to operation 15
|
Go to operation 12
|
| 10 |
Check the signal circuit of the 2 APP sensor for a short circuit to voltage.
Has the problem been detected and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to operation 15
|
Go to operation 12
|
| 11 |
Check the contacts for short circuits and the reliability of the APP sensor connections.
Has the problem been detected and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to operation 15
|
Go to operation 13
|
| 12 |
Check the contacts for short circuits and the reliability of connections to the ECM controller.
Has the problem been detected and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to operation 15
|
Go to operation 14
|
| 13 |
Replace the accelerator pedal assembly.
Has the replacement been made?
|
-
|
Go to operation 15
|
-
|
| 14 |
Replace the ECM.
Has the replacement been made?
|
-
|
Go to operation 15
|
-
|
| 15 |
DTC code showed misfire?
|
-
|
Go to operation 2
|
Go to operation 16
|
| 16 |
Check to see if any additional diagnostic trouble codes are set.
Are there any DTCs that have not yet been diagnosed?
|
-
|
Jump to the appropriate diagnostic trouble code table
|
The system is normal
|
The throttle position (TP) sensor connects two TP sensors in a single housing. TP Sensor 1 and TP Sensor 2 have a 5-volt reference circuit that receives voltage from the ECM. The ECM supplies power to each TP sensor through a low-voltage reference circuit. Each TP sensor supplies the ECM with a signal voltage that is proportional to the throttle position. The TP signal voltages are opposite to each other. TP Sensor 1 increases the voltage to the reference voltage when the throttle is open. TP Sensor 2 decreases the voltage below the reference voltage when the throttle is open.
- The ignition is on.
- The difference between the normalized values of TPS1 and TPS2 is greater than expected for a given period of time.
- The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) comes on immediately after a malfunction occurs.
- The controller records the operating conditions at the time a fault is detected. This information is stored in the status record buffer and fault logs.
- An archive of diagnostic trouble codes is saved.
- The malfunction indicator lamp turns off after three or four consecutive driving cycles in which the diagnostics did not detect a malfunction.
- The diagnostic trouble code history is cleared after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles without a fault.
- The diagnostic trouble code can be cleared using a scan tool.
- Disconnection of power to the ECM controller for 10 seconds.
- Inspect the ECM connectors for signs of water intrusion. Water intrusion may cause a large number of DTCs to be set even though diagnostics show no circuit or component faults.
- When the ECM detects a malfunction in the TAC system, more than 1 DTC related to the TAC system may be set. This is due to the many redundant tests continuously performed on this system. Identifying and correcting 1 malfunction may result in more than 1 DTC being corrected. Disconnecting components during testing may cause additional DTCs to be set. This should be noted when reviewing the Freeze Frame Data (Capture Info).
- If this DTC is an intermittent fault, See "Intermittent faults".
| Step | Operation | Values | Yes | No |
| 1 |
Have you performed a diagnostic system check?
|
-
|
Go to operation 2
|
Go to item "Checking the diagnostic system".
|
| 2 |
Does the scan tool show Disagree for TP 1 and 2 sensors? (I disagree)?
|
-
|
Go to operation 4
|
Go to operation 3
|
| 3 |
Does the TP sensor parameter change from Agree to Disagree (I disagree) during the above mentioned test?
|
-
|
Go to operation 17
|
Go to operation 4
|
| 4 |
DTC code showed misfire?
|
-
|
Go to operation 19
|
Go to operation 5
|
| 5 |
Check for a short between the 5-volt reference circuit of the TP sensor 1 and all other ECM circuits.
Has the problem been detected and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to operation 19
|
Go to operation 6
|
| 6 |
Check the 1 TP sensor signal circuit for resistance.
Has the problem been detected and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to operation 19
|
Go to operation 7
|
| 7 |
Check for a short between the TP sensor 1 signal circuit and all other ECM circuits.
Has the problem been detected and corrected?
|
10 Ohm
|
Go to operation 19
|
Go to operation 8
|
| 8 |
Check the low voltage base circuit of the 1 TP sensor for resistance.
Has the problem been detected and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to operation 19
|
Go to operation 9
|
| 9 |
Check for a short between the low voltage reference circuit of the TP sensor 1 and all other ECM circuits.
Has the problem been detected and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to operation 19
|
Go to operation 10
|
| 10 |
Test the 5-volt base circuit of the 2 TP sensor for resistance.
Has the problem been detected and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to operation 19
|
Go to operation 11
|
| 11 |
Test for a short between the 5-volt reference circuit of the TP sensor 2 and all other ECM circuits.
Has the problem been detected and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to operation 19
|
Go to operation 12
|
| 12 |
Check the 2 TP sensor signal circuit for resistance.
Has the problem been detected and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to operation 19
|
Go to operation 13
|
| 13 |
Check for a short between the TP sensor 2 signal circuit and all other ECM circuits.
Has the problem been detected and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to operation 19
|
Go to operation 14
|
| 14 |
Check the low voltage base circuit of the 2 TP sensor for resistance.
Has the problem been detected and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to operation 19
|
Go to operation 15
|
| 15 |
Check for a short between the TP sensor 2 low reference circuit and all other ECM circuits.
Has the problem been detected and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to operation 19
|
Go to operation 16
|
| 16 |
Check the reliability of the connections of the ECM wiring harness connector.
Has the problem been detected and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to operation 19
|
Go to operation 17
|
| 17 |
Check the reliability of the connections of the TP sensor wiring harness connector.
Has the problem been detected and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to operation 19
|
Go to operation 18
|
| 18 |
Replace the throttle body assembly.
Has the replacement been made?
|
-
|
Go to operation 19
|
-
|
| 19 |
DTC comes and goes?
|
-
|
Go to operation 20
|
Go to operation 2
|
| 20 |
Check to see if any additional diagnostic trouble codes are set.
Are there any DTCs that have not yet been diagnosed?
|
-
|
Jump to the appropriate diagnostic trouble code table
|
The system is normal
|
The accelerator pedal assembly contains two accelerator pedal position (APP) sensors. The APP sensors are mounted on the accelerator pedal assembly and are not serviceable. The APP sensors provide a signal voltage that varies depending on the accelerator pedal position. The ECM supplies separate 5-volt reference circuit and low-voltage reference circuit for each of the APP sensors.
The APP sensor 1 signal voltage increases as the pedal is depressed, from approximately 1.0 volts in the rest position to 4 volts or more when the pedal is fully depressed. The APP sensor 2 signal voltage increases as the pedal is depressed, from approximately 0.5 volts in the rest position to more than 2 volts when the accelerator pedal is fully depressed.
- The battery voltage is greater than 8 V.
- APP sensor voltage is greater than 1.23 V.
- If the ECM detects that the difference between the APP sensor 1 and 2 signal voltages is greater than a specified value, this DTC sets.
- Sensor 1 APP voltage is greater than 1.5 V.
- Sensor 1 and 2 APP error.
- The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) comes on immediately after a malfunction occurs.
- The controller records the operating conditions at the time a fault is detected. This information is stored in the status record buffer and fault logs.
- An archive of diagnostic trouble codes is saved.
- The malfunction indicator lamp turns off after three or four consecutive driving cycles in which the diagnostics did not detect a malfunction.
- The diagnostic trouble code history is cleared after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles without a fault.
- The diagnostic trouble code can be cleared using a scan tool.
- Disconnection of power to the ECM controller for 10 seconds.
- For the instability of the condition, See "Intermittent faults".
| Step | Operation | Values | Yes | No |
| 1 |
Have you performed a diagnostic system check?
|
-
|
Go to operation 2
|
Go to item "Checking the diagnostic system".
|
| 2 |
Does the scan tool display Agree?
|
4.0 V
|
Go to operation 4
|
Go to operation 3
|
| 3 |
Check DTC data with a scan tool.
Is the code P0122, P0123, P0222, P0223, P2122, P2123, P2127, P2128 also set?
|
-
|
Jump to the appropriate diagnostic trouble code table
|
Go to operation 5
|
| 4 |
DTC code showed misfire?
|
-
|
Go to operation 5
|
Jump to "Diagnostic information"
|
| 5 |
Is the voltage within the specified range?
|
4.8-5.1 V
|
Go to operation 6
|
Go to operation 11
|
| 6 |
Is the voltage within the specified range?
|
4.8-5.1 V
|
Go to operation 7
|
Go to operation 11
|
| 7 |
Is the voltage higher than specified?
|
4.8 V
|
Go to operation 8
|
Go to operation 12
|
| 8 |
Is the voltage higher than specified?
|
4.8 V
|
Go to operation 9
|
Go to operation 12
|
| 9 |
Is the resistance below the specified value?
|
10 Ohm
|
Go to operation 10
|
Go to operation 13
|
| 10 |
Measure the resistance between the low voltage reference circuit of the 2 APP sensor and a good ground using a digital multimeter.
Is the resistance below the specified value?
|
10 Ohm
|
Go to operation 14
|
Go to operation 13
|
| 11 |
Test the 5-volt APP Sensor 1 or 2 base circuit for high resistance, short to ground, short to voltage, or open.
Has the problem been detected and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to operation 19
|
Go to operation 16
|
| 12 |
Test the APP Sensor 1 or 2 signal circuit for high resistance, short to ground, or open.
Has the problem been detected and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to operation 19
|
Go to operation 16
|
| 13 |
Test the low voltage reference circuit of APP Sensor 1 or 2 for a high resistance or open.
Has the problem been detected and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to operation 19
|
Go to operation 16
|
| 14 |
Check the APP Sensor 1 signal circuit for a short to the APP Sensor 2 signal circuit.
Has the problem been detected and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to operation 19
|
Go to operation 16
|
| 15 |
Check for intermittent faults and for a secure APP sensor connection.
Has the problem been detected and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to operation 19
|
Go to operation 17
|
| 16 |
Check the ECM for intermittent faults or poor connections.
Has the problem been detected and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to operation 19
|
Go to operation 18
|
| 17 |
Replace the APP sensor.
Has the replacement been made?
|
-
|
Go to operation 19
|
-
|
| 18 |
Replace the ECM.
Has the replacement been made?
|
-
|
Go to operation 19
|
-
|
| 19 |
DTC code showed misfire?
|
-
|
Go to operation 2
|
Go to operation 20
|
| 20 |
Check to see if any additional diagnostic trouble codes are set.
Are there any DTCs that have not yet been diagnosed?
|
-
|
Jump to the appropriate diagnostic trouble code table
|
The system is normal
|
The ECM monitors and evaluates the signal voltage from the accelerator pedal position (APP) sensors and other sensor inputs to determine the desired throttle opening. To control throttle movement, the ECM supplies a pulse width modulated (PWM) signal voltage to the throttle actuator motor through the throttle actuator motor control circuits. The ECM also monitors the signal voltage supplied to the throttle actuator motor control circuit. The Throttle Actuator Motor Control (TAC) Circuit DTC sets when the ECM detects a malfunction condition in the TAC circuits or abnormal motor performance.
- New engine.
- New electronic throttle controller.
- When initializing the throttle actuator.
- The engine speed is greater than 250 rpm.
- The vehicle speed is above 0 km/h.
- The accelerator pedal position is greater than or equal to 14.902%.
- Engine coolant temperature is below 5.3°C or above 100.5°C.
- The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) comes on immediately after a malfunction occurs.
- The controller records the operating conditions at the time a fault is detected. This information is stored in the status record buffer and fault logs.
- An archive of diagnostic trouble codes is saved.
- The malfunction indicator lamp turns off after three or four consecutive driving cycles in which the diagnostics did not detect a malfunction.
- The diagnostic trouble code history is cleared after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles without a fault.
- The diagnostic trouble code can be cleared using a scan tool.
- Disconnection of power to the ECM controller for 10 seconds.
| Step | Operation | Values | Yes | No |
| 1 |
Have you performed a diagnostic system check?
|
-
|
Go to operation 2
|
Go to item "Checking the diagnostic system".
|
| 2 |
DTC P2176 indicates a misfire?
|
-
|
Go to operation 3
|
-
|
| 3 |
Is DTC P0121, P0122, P0123, P0221, P0222, or P0223 also set?
|
-
|
Jump to the appropriate diagnostic trouble code table
|
-
|
| 4 |
Has the problem been detected and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to operation 13
|
Go to operation 5
|
| 5 |
Inspect the engine for fault conditions that cause incorrect idle speed.
Has the problem been detected and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to operation 13
|
Go to operation 6
|
| 6 |
Is the voltage within the specified range?
|
2 - 4 V
|
Go to operation 7
|
Go to operation 9
|
| 7 |
Is the voltage within the specified range?
|
2 - 4 V
|
Go to operation 8
|
Go to operation 9
|
| 8 |
Does the indicator light come on briefly each time you turn the ignition on and off?
|
-
|
Go to operation 11
|
Go to operation 10
|
| 9 |
Check the throttle actuator control circuit (TAC) where a value outside the specified range has been measured for high resistance, breakage, short to ground, or short to supply voltage.
Has the problem been detected and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to operation 13
|
Go to operation 12
|
| 10 |
Check the throttle actuator control (TAC) positive and negative voltage control circuits for shorts across each other.
Has the problem been detected and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to operation 13
|
Go to operation 12
|
| 11 |
Replace the throttle body assembly.
Has the replacement been made?
|
-
|
Go to operation 13
|
-
|
| 12 |
Replace the ECM.
Has the replacement been made?
|
-
|
Go to operation 13
|
-
|
| 13 |
DTC code showed misfire?
|
-
|
Go to operation 2
|
Go to operation 14
|
| 14 |
Check to see if any additional diagnostic trouble codes are set.
Are there any DTCs that have not yet been diagnosed?
|
-
|
Jump to the appropriate diagnostic trouble code table
|
The system is normal
|
The ECM controller controls the air/fuel metering system to provide the best possible combination of overall handling performance, fuel economy, and reduced exhaust gas toxicity. The fuel supply is controlled in various ways when the circuit is open and closed. When the circuit is open, the ECM controller determines the fuel supply based on sensor signals without taking into account the input signal of the heated oxygen sensor (HO2S). When the circuit is closed, the ECM controller summarizes the input signals of the HO2S sensor and uses them to calculate short-term and long-term fuel supply adjustment settings. If the HO2S sensor indicates depletion, the fuel supply adjustment values will be higher than 0 percent. If the O2S sensor indicates depletion, the fuel supply adjustment values will be below 0 percent. The short-term fuel supply adjustment values change rapidly in response to HO2S sensor signals. Long-term fuel supply adjustment makes rough adjustments to maintain the air / fuel ratio within 14.7:1. If the ECM controller detects a state of excessively lean fuel mixture, this fault code is set.
- Engine load between 23% and 85%.
- Mass air flow rate ranges from 42 to 350 kg/hour.
- The multiplicative value is greater than 1.22.
- The malfunction indicator lamp comes on after 3 confirmed driving cycles.
- The controller records the operating conditions at the time a fault is detected. This information is stored in the status record buffer and fault logs.
- An archive of diagnostic trouble codes is saved.
- The malfunction indicator lamp turns off after three or four consecutive driving cycles in which the diagnostics did not detect a malfunction.
- The diagnostic trouble code history is cleared after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles without a fault.
- The diagnostic trouble code can be cleared using a scan tool.
- Disconnection of power to the ECM controller for 10 seconds.
Important: After repair, use the Fuel Trim Reset function to reset the long term fuel trim to 128 (0%).
- Fuel Pressure - The system is lean if the pressure is too low. It may be necessary to monitor the fuel pressure while driving at various speeds and loads to confirm.
- MAP Sensor - Output signal that is interpreted by the ECM as manifold pressure (high vacuum) below normal, causes the system to run lean. Disconnecting the MAP sensor allows the ECM to replace the fixed (by default) mAP sensor value. If lean mixture conditions disappear with sensor disconnection, replace the sensor with a known good one and check again.
- Fuel Contamination - Water, even in small amounts near the fuel pump inlet, can enter the fuel injectors. Water causes lean exhaust and can set trouble code P2177.
Check for poor O2 or MAP sensor connection at the ECM. Check the wiring harnesses for the following:
- Removed terminals
- Connecting terminals
- Malfunction of locks
- Deformity
- Damage to terminals
- Poor connection of terminals to wires
Inspect the wiring harness for damage. If the wiring harness appears to be OK, pay attention to the oxygen sensor display on the scan tool while moving the connectors and wiring harnesses related to the engine. Changes in the display will indicate the location of the fault.
Check the brake booster valve for possible leaks.
| Step | Operation | Values | Yes | No |
| 1 |
Have you performed a diagnostic system check?
|
-
|
Go to operation 2
|
Go to
|
| 2 |
Is the Overall Fuel Trim Average (Total Fuel Trim Avg.) less than the specified value shown?
|
-
|
Go to operation 3
|
Go to operation 4
|
| 3 |
Did the DTC fail for this ignition cycle?
|
-
|
Go to operation 4
|
-
|
| 4 |
Is one bank of engine cylinders running poorly?
|
-
|
Go to operation 5
|
Go to operation 7
|
| 5 |
Does the Short Term Fuel Trim parameter change? (Short Term FT) for both cylinder banks greater than the specified value with the mass air flow (MAF) sensor disconnected?
|
-
|
-
|
Go to operation 6
|
| 6 |
Check the following:
Has the problem been detected and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to operation 8
|
-
|
| 7 |
Check the following:
Has the problem been detected and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to operation 8
|
-
|
| 8 |
DTC code showed misfire?
|
-
|
Go to operation 2
|
Go to operation 9
|
| 9 |
Check to see if any additional diagnostic trouble codes are set.
Are there any DTCs that have not yet been diagnosed?
|
-
|
Jump to the appropriate diagnostic trouble code table
|
The system is normal
|
The ECM controller controls the air/fuel metering system to provide the best possible combination of overall handling performance, fuel economy, and reduced exhaust gas toxicity. The fuel supply is controlled in various ways when the circuit is open and closed. When the circuit is open, the ECM controller determines the fuel supply based on sensor signals without taking into account the input signal of the heated oxygen sensor (HO2S). When the circuit is closed, the ECM controller summarizes the input signals of the HO2S sensor and uses them to calculate short-term and long-term fuel supply adjustment settings. If the HO2S sensor indicates depletion, the fuel supply adjustment values will be higher than 0 percent. If the O2S sensor indicates depletion, the fuel supply adjustment values will be below 0 percent. The short-term fuel supply adjustment values change rapidly in response to HO2S sensor signals. Long-term fuel supply adjustment makes rough adjustments to maintain the air / fuel ratio within 14.7:1. If the ECM controller detects a state of excessively lean fuel mixture, this fault code is set.
- Engine load between 23% and 85%.
- Mass air flow rate ranges from 42 to 350 kg/hour.
- The multiplicative value is less than 0.78.
- The malfunction indicator lamp comes on after 3 confirmed driving cycles.
- The controller records the operating conditions at the time a fault is detected. This information is stored in the status record buffer and fault logs.
- An archive of diagnostic trouble codes is saved.
- The malfunction indicator lamp turns off after three or four consecutive driving cycles in which the diagnostics did not detect a malfunction.
- The diagnostic trouble code history is cleared after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles without a fault.
- The diagnostic trouble code can be cleared using a scan tool.
- Disconnection of power to the ECM controller for 10 seconds.
Important: After repair, use the Fuel Trim Reset function to reset the long term fuel trim to 128 (0%).
Check for poor contact at the ECM. Check the wiring harnesses for the following:
- Removed terminals.
- Connecting terminals.
- Defective locks.
- Deformation.
- Damage to terminals.
- Poor connection of terminals to wires.
Inspect the wiring harness for damage. If the wiring harness appears to be OK, pay attention to the oxygen sensor display on the scan tool while moving the connectors and wiring harnesses related to the engine. Changes in the display will indicate the location of the fault.
| Step | Operation | Values | Yes | No |
| 1 |
Have you performed a diagnostic system check?
|
-
|
Go to operation 2
|
Go to
|
| 2 |
Is the Overall Fuel Trim Average (Total Fuel Trim Avg.) less than the specified value shown?
|
-
|
Go to operation 3
|
Go to operation 4
|
| 3 |
Did the DTC fail for this ignition cycle?
|
-
|
Go to operation 4
|
-
|
| 4 |
Is one bank of engine cylinders running poorly?
|
-
|
Go to operation 5
|
Go to operation 7
|
| 5 |
Does the Short Term Fuel Trim parameter change? (Short Term FT) for both cylinder banks greater than the specified value with the mass air flow (MAF) sensor disconnected?
|
-
|
-
|
Go to operation 6
|
| 6 |
Check the following:
Has the problem been detected and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to operation 8
|
-
|
| 7 |
Check the following:
Has the problem been detected and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to operation 8
|
-
|
| 8 |
DTC code showed misfire?
|
-
|
Go to operation 2
|
Go to operation 9
|
| 9 |
Check to see if any additional diagnostic trouble codes are set.
Are there any DTCs that have not yet been diagnosed?
|
-
|
Jump to the appropriate diagnostic trouble code table
|
The system is normal
|
The ECM controller controls the air/fuel metering system to provide the best possible combination of overall handling performance, fuel economy, and reduced exhaust gas toxicity. The fuel supply is controlled in various ways when the circuit is open and closed. When the circuit is open, the ECM controller determines the fuel supply based on sensor signals without taking into account the input signal of the heated oxygen sensor (HO2S). When the circuit is closed, the ECM controller summarizes the input signals of the HO2S sensor and uses them to calculate short-term and long-term fuel supply adjustment settings. If the HO2S sensor indicates depletion, the fuel supply adjustment values will be higher than 0 percent. If the oxygen (O2S) sensors indicate enrichment, the fuel supply adjustment values will be below 0 percent. The short-term fuel supply adjustment values change rapidly in response to HO2S sensor signals. Long-term fuel supply adjustment makes rough adjustments to keep the air / fuel ratio within 14.7:1.
- Engine speed is less than 1000 rpm.
- Mass air flow is less than 23 kg/hour.
- The additive value is greater than 8.5.
- The malfunction indicator lamp comes on after 3 confirmed driving cycles.
- The controller records the operating conditions at the time a fault is detected. This information is stored in the status record buffer and fault logs.
- An archive of diagnostic trouble codes is saved.
- The malfunction indicator lamp turns off after three or four consecutive driving cycles in which the diagnostics did not detect a malfunction.
- The diagnostic trouble code history is cleared after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles without a fault.
- The diagnostic trouble code can be cleared using a scan tool.
- Disconnection of power to the ECM controller for 10 seconds.
- This DTC is set due to the fuel delivery condition. Carefully check all items that cause the lean condition.
- Any inadequate air entering the engine will cause this DTC to set. Carefully inspect all areas of the engine for vacuum leaks.
- For the instability of the condition, See "Intermittent faults".
| Step | Operation | Values | Yes | No |
| 1 |
Have you performed a diagnostic system check?
|
-
|
Go to operation 2
|
Go to
|
| 2 |
Is the Overall Fuel Trim Average (Total Fuel Trim Avg.) less than the specified value shown?
|
40%
|
Go to operation 3
|
Go to operation 4
|
| 3 |
Did the DTC fail for this ignition cycle?
|
-
|
Go to operation 4
|
Jump to "Diagnostic information"
|
| 4 |
Does the Short Term Fuel Trim parameter change? (Short Term FT) greater than the set value with the MAP sensor disconnected?
|
20%
|
Go to operation 6
|
Go to operation 5
|
| 5 |
Check the following:
Has the problem been detected and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to operation 6
|
Go to item Fuel system diagnostics
|
| 6 |
DTC code showed misfire?
|
-
|
Go to operation 2
|
Go to operation 7
|
| 7 |
Is the fuel pressure within the set value?
|
-
|
Jump to the appropriate diagnostic trouble code table
|
The system is normal
|
The ECM controller controls the air/fuel metering system to provide the best possible combination of overall handling performance, fuel economy, and reduced exhaust gas toxicity. The fuel supply is controlled in various ways when the circuit is open and closed. When the circuit is open, the ECM controller determines the fuel supply based on sensor signals without taking into account the input signal of the heated oxygen sensor (HO2S). When the circuit is closed, the ECM controller summarizes the input signals of the HO2S sensor and uses them to calculate short-term and long-term fuel supply adjustment settings. If the HO2S sensor indicates depletion, the fuel supply adjustment values will be higher than 0 percent. If the oxygen (O2S) sensors indicate enrichment, the fuel supply adjustment values will be below 0 percent. The short-term fuel supply adjustment values change rapidly in response to HO2S sensor signals. Long-term fuel supply adjustment makes rough adjustments to keep the air / fuel ratio within 14.7:1.
- Engine speed is less than 1000 rpm.
- Mass air flow is less than 23 kg/hour.
- The additive value is less than -8.5.
- The malfunction indicator lamp comes on after 3 confirmed driving cycles.
- The controller records the operating conditions at the time a fault is detected. This information is stored in the status record buffer and fault logs.
- An archive of diagnostic trouble codes is saved.
- The malfunction indicator lamp turns off after three or four consecutive driving cycles in which the diagnostics did not detect a malfunction.
- The diagnostic trouble code history is cleared after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles without a fault.
- The diagnostic trouble code can be cleared using a scan tool.
- Disconnection of power to the ECM controller for 10 seconds.
- This DTC is set due to the fuel delivery condition. Carefully check all items that cause the lean condition.
- For the instability of the condition, See "Intermittent faults".
| Step | Operation | Values | Yes | No |
| 1 |
Have you performed a diagnostic system check?
|
-
|
Go to operation 2
|
Go to
|
| 2 |
Is the Overall Fuel Trim Average (Total Fuel Trim Avg.) less than the specified value shown?
|
-40%
|
Go to operation 3
|
Go to operation 4
|
| 3 |
Did the DTC fail for this ignition cycle?
|
-
|
Go to operation 4
|
Jump to "Diagnostic information"
|
| 4 |
Does the Short Term Fuel Trim parameter change? (Short Term FT) greater than the set value with the MAP sensor disconnected?
|
20%
|
Go to operation 6
|
Go to operation 5
|
| 5 |
Check the following:
Has the problem been detected and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to operation 6
|
Go to item Fuel system diagnostics
|
| 6 |
DTC code showed misfire?
|
-
|
Go to operation 2
|
Go to operation 7
|
| 7 |
Is the fuel pressure within the set value?
|
-
|
Jump to the appropriate diagnostic trouble code table
|
The system is normal
|
The ECM controller controls the air/fuel metering system to provide the best possible combination of overall handling performance, fuel economy, and reduced exhaust gas toxicity. The fuel supply is controlled in various ways when the circuit is open and closed. When the circuit is open, the ECM controller determines the fuel supply based on sensor signals without taking into account the input signal of the heated oxygen sensor (HO2S). When the circuit is closed, the ECM controller summarizes the input signals of the HO2S sensor and uses them to calculate short-term and long-term fuel supply adjustment settings. If the HO2S sensor indicates depletion, the fuel supply adjustment values will be higher than 0 percent. If the O2S sensor indicates depletion, the fuel supply adjustment values will be below 0 percent. The short-term fuel supply adjustment values change rapidly in response to HO2S sensor signals. Long-term fuel supply adjustment makes rough adjustments to maintain the air / fuel ratio within 14.7:1. If the ECM controller detects a state of excessively lean fuel mixture, this fault code is set.
- Engine load between 23% and 85%.
- Mass air flow rate ranges from 42 to 350 kg/hour.
- The multiplicative value is greater than 1.22.
- The malfunction indicator lamp comes on after 3 confirmed driving cycles.
- The controller records the operating conditions at the time a fault is detected. This information is stored in the status record buffer and fault logs.
- An archive of diagnostic trouble codes is saved.
- The malfunction indicator lamp turns off after three or four consecutive driving cycles in which the diagnostics did not detect a malfunction.
- The diagnostic trouble code history is cleared after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles without a fault.
- The diagnostic trouble code can be cleared using a scan tool.
- Disconnection of power to the ECM controller for 10 seconds.
Important: After repair, use the Fuel Trim Reset function to reset the long term fuel trim to 128 (0%).
- Fuel Pressure - The system is lean if the pressure is too low. It may be necessary to monitor the fuel pressure while driving at various speeds and loads to confirm.
- MAP Sensor - Output signal that is interpreted by the ECM as manifold pressure (high vacuum) below normal, causes the system to run lean. Disconnecting the MAP sensor allows the ECM to replace the fixed (by default) mAP sensor value. If lean mixture conditions disappear with sensor disconnection, replace the sensor with a known good one and check again.
- Fuel Contamination - Water, even in small amounts near the fuel pump inlet, can enter the fuel injectors. Water causes lean exhaust and can set trouble code P2177.
Check for poor O2 or MAP sensor connection at the ECM. Check the wiring harnesses for the following:
- Removed terminals
- Connecting terminals
- Malfunction of locks
- Deformity
- Damage to terminals
- Poor connection of terminals to wires
Inspect the wiring harness for damage. If the wiring harness appears to be OK, pay attention to the oxygen sensor display on the scan tool while moving the connectors and wiring harnesses related to the engine. Changes in the display will indicate the location of the fault.
Check the brake booster valve for possible leaks.
| Step | Operation | Values | Yes | No |
| 1 |
Have you performed a diagnostic system check?
|
-
|
Go to operation 2
|
Go to
|
| 2 |
Is the Overall Fuel Trim Average (Total Fuel Trim Avg.) less than the specified value shown?
|
-
|
Go to operation 3
|
Go to operation 4
|
| 3 |
Did the DTC fail for this ignition cycle?
|
-
|
Go to operation 4
|
-
|
| 4 |
Is one bank of engine cylinders running poorly?
|
-
|
Go to operation 5
|
Go to operation 7
|
| 5 |
Does the Short Term Fuel Trim parameter change? (Short Term FT) for both cylinder banks greater than the specified value with the mass air flow (MAF) sensor disconnected?
|
-
|
-
|
Go to operation 6
|
| 6 |
Check the following:
Has the problem been detected and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to operation 8
|
-
|
| 7 |
Check the following:
Has the problem been detected and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to operation 8
|
-
|
| 8 |
DTC code showed misfire?
|
-
|
Go to operation 2
|
Go to operation 9
|
| 9 |
Check to see if any additional diagnostic trouble codes are set.
Are there any DTCs that have not yet been diagnosed?
|
-
|
Jump to the appropriate diagnostic trouble code table
|
The system is normal
|
The ECM controller controls the air/fuel metering system to provide the best possible combination of overall handling performance, fuel economy, and reduced exhaust gas toxicity. The fuel supply is controlled in various ways when the circuit is open and closed. When the circuit is open, the ECM controller determines the fuel supply based on sensor signals without taking into account the input signal of the heated oxygen sensor (HO2S). When the circuit is closed, the ECM controller summarizes the input signals of the HO2S sensor and uses them to calculate short-term and long-term fuel supply adjustment settings. If the HO2S sensor indicates depletion, the fuel supply adjustment values will be higher than 0 percent. If the O2S sensor indicates depletion, the fuel supply adjustment values will be below 0 percent. The short-term fuel supply adjustment values change rapidly in response to HO2S sensor signals. Long-term fuel supply adjustment makes rough adjustments to maintain the air / fuel ratio within 14.7:1. If the ECM controller detects a state of excessively lean fuel mixture, this fault code is set.
- Engine load between 23% and 85%.
- Mass air flow rate ranges from 42 to 350 kg/hour.
- The multiplicative value is less than 0.78.
- The malfunction indicator lamp comes on after 3 confirmed driving cycles.
- The controller records the operating conditions at the time a fault is detected. This information is stored in the status record buffer and fault logs.
- An archive of diagnostic trouble codes is saved.
- The malfunction indicator lamp turns off after three or four consecutive driving cycles in which the diagnostics did not detect a malfunction.
- The diagnostic trouble code history is cleared after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles without a fault.
- The diagnostic trouble code can be cleared using a scan tool.
- Disconnection of power to the ECM controller for 10 seconds.
Important: After repair, use the Fuel Trim Reset function to reset the long term fuel trim to 128 (0%).
Check for poor contact at the ECM. Check the wiring harnesses for the following:
- Removed terminals.
- Connecting terminals.
- Defective locks.
- Deformation.
- Damage to terminals.
- Poor connection of terminals to wires.
Inspect the wiring harness for damage. If the wiring harness appears to be OK, pay attention to the oxygen sensor display on the scan tool while moving the connectors and wiring harnesses related to the engine. Changes in the display will indicate the location of the fault.
| Step | Operation | Values | Yes | No |
| 1 |
Have you performed a diagnostic system check?
|
-
|
Go to operation 2
|
Go to
|
| 2 |
Is the Overall Fuel Trim Average (Total Fuel Trim Avg.) less than the specified value shown?
|
-
|
Go to operation 3
|
Go to operation 4
|
| 3 |
Did the DTC fail for this ignition cycle?
|
-
|
Go to operation 4
|
-
|
| 4 |
Is one bank of engine cylinders running poorly?
|
-
|
Go to operation 5
|
Go to operation 7
|
| 5 |
Does the Short Term Fuel Trim parameter change? (Short Term FT) for both cylinder banks greater than the specified value with the mass air flow (MAF) sensor disconnected?
|
-
|
-
|
Go to operation 6
|
| 6 |
Check the following:
Has the problem been detected and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to operation 8
|
-
|
| 7 |
Check the following:
Has the problem been detected and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to operation 8
|
-
|
| 8 |
DTC code showed misfire?
|
-
|
Go to operation 2
|
Go to operation 9
|
| 9 |
Check to see if any additional diagnostic trouble codes are set.
Are there any DTCs that have not yet been diagnosed?
|
-
|
Jump to the appropriate diagnostic trouble code table
|
The system is normal
|
The ECM controller controls the air/fuel metering system to provide the best possible combination of overall handling performance, fuel economy, and reduced exhaust gas toxicity. The fuel supply is controlled in various ways when the circuit is open and closed. When the circuit is open, the ECM controller determines the fuel supply based on sensor signals without taking into account the input signal of the heated oxygen sensor (HO2S). When the circuit is closed, the ECM controller summarizes the input signals of the HO2S sensor and uses them to calculate short-term and long-term fuel supply adjustment settings. If the HO2S sensor indicates depletion, the fuel supply adjustment values will be higher than 0 percent. If the oxygen (O2S) sensors indicate enrichment, the fuel supply adjustment values will be below 0 percent. The short-term fuel supply adjustment values change rapidly in response to HO2S sensor signals. Long-term fuel supply adjustment makes rough adjustments to keep the air / fuel ratio within 14.7:1.
- Engine speed is less than 1000 rpm.
- Mass air flow is less than 23 kg/hour.
- The additive value is greater than 8.5.
- The malfunction indicator lamp comes on after 3 confirmed driving cycles.
- The controller records the operating conditions at the time a fault is detected. This information is stored in the status record buffer and fault logs.
- An archive of diagnostic trouble codes is saved.
- The malfunction indicator lamp turns off after three or four consecutive driving cycles in which the diagnostics did not detect a malfunction.
- The diagnostic trouble code history is cleared after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles without a fault.
- The diagnostic trouble code can be cleared using a scan tool.
- Disconnection of power to the ECM controller for 10 seconds.
- This DTC is set due to the fuel delivery condition. Carefully check all items that cause the lean condition.
- Any inadequate air entering the engine will cause this DTC to set. Carefully inspect all areas of the engine for vacuum leaks.
- For the instability of the condition, See "Intermittent faults".
| Step | Operation | Values | Yes | No |
| 1 |
Have you performed a diagnostic system check?
|
-
|
Go to operation 2
|
Go to
|
| 2 |
Is the Overall Fuel Trim Average (Total Fuel Trim Avg.) less than the specified value shown?
|
40%
|
Go to operation 3
|
Go to operation 4
|
| 3 |
Did the DTC fail for this ignition cycle?
|
-
|
Go to operation 4
|
Jump to "Diagnostic information"
|
| 4 |
Does the Short Term Fuel Trim parameter change? (Short Term FT) greater than the set value with the MAP sensor disconnected?
|
20%
|
Go to operation 6
|
Go to operation 5
|
| 5 |
Check the following:
Has the problem been detected and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to operation 6
|
Go to item Fuel system diagnostics
|
| 6 |
DTC code showed misfire?
|
-
|
Go to operation 2
|
Go to operation 7
|
| 7 |
Is the fuel pressure within the set value?
|
-
|
Jump to the appropriate diagnostic trouble code table
|
The system is normal
|
The ECM controller controls the air/fuel metering system to provide the best possible combination of overall handling performance, fuel economy, and reduced exhaust gas toxicity. The fuel supply is controlled in various ways when the circuit is open and closed. When the circuit is open, the ECM controller determines the fuel supply based on sensor signals without taking into account the input signal of the heated oxygen sensor (HO2S). When the circuit is closed, the ECM controller summarizes the input signals of the HO2S sensor and uses them to calculate short-term and long-term fuel supply adjustment settings. If the HO2S sensor indicates depletion, the fuel supply adjustment values will be higher than 0 percent. If the oxygen (O2S) sensors indicate enrichment, the fuel supply adjustment values will be below 0 percent. The short-term fuel supply adjustment values change rapidly in response to HO2S sensor signals. Long-term fuel supply adjustment makes rough adjustments to keep the air / fuel ratio within 14.7:1.
- Engine speed is less than 1000 rpm.
- Mass air flow is less than 23 kg/hour.
- The additive value is less than -8.5.
- The malfunction indicator lamp comes on after 3 confirmed driving cycles.
- The controller records the operating conditions at the time a fault is detected. This information is stored in the status record buffer and fault logs.
- An archive of diagnostic trouble codes is saved.
- The malfunction indicator lamp turns off after three or four consecutive driving cycles in which the diagnostics did not detect a malfunction.
- The diagnostic trouble code history is cleared after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles without a fault.
- The diagnostic trouble code can be cleared using a scan tool.
- Disconnection of power to the ECM controller for 10 seconds.
- This DTC is set due to the fuel delivery condition. Carefully check all items that cause the lean condition.
- For the instability of the condition, See "Intermittent faults".
| Step | Operation | Values | Yes | No |
| 1 |
Have you performed a diagnostic system check?
|
-
|
Go to operation 2
|
Go to
|
| 2 |
Is the Overall Fuel Trim Average (Total Fuel Trim Avg.) less than the specified value shown?
|
-40%
|
Go to operation 3
|
Go to operation 4
|
| 3 |
Did the DTC fail for this ignition cycle?
|
-
|
Go to operation 4
|
Jump to "Diagnostic information"
|
| 4 |
Does the Short Term Fuel Trim parameter change? (Short Term FT) greater than the set value with the MAP sensor disconnected?
|
20%
|
Go to operation 6
|
Go to operation 5
|
| 5 |
Check the following:
Has the problem been detected and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to operation 6
|
Go to item Fuel system diagnostics
|
| 6 |
DTC code showed misfire?
|
-
|
Go to operation 2
|
Go to operation 7
|
| 7 |
Is the fuel pressure within the set value?
|
-
|
Jump to the appropriate diagnostic trouble code table
|
The system is normal
|
The CAN network serves to exchange information between the ECM and the TCM when sending multiple data to select the best gear. On the other hand, the TCM sends information to the ECM (vehicle speed, transmission oil temperature, current gear position, 0). The local controller network is an unshielded twisted pair of wires, which helps reduce the impact of engine control interfaces.
The TCM is an electronic unit that selects the correct gear for an automatic transmission, depending on several parameters. To perform these functions, the TCM receives and sends a message to the ECM using the normalized CAN V2.0A protocol.
- Ignition on time is more than 3 seconds.
- Battery voltage from 9 V to 16 V.
- The CAN driver has encountered an error.
- As soon as an error occurs, the Service Vehicle Soon (SVS) indicator lights up.
- The ECM records operating conditions at the time faults are detected. This information is stored in the fault records.
- An archive of diagnostic trouble codes is saved.
- The SVS indicator lamp turns off after a trip in which diagnostics did not detect a malfunction.
- The diagnostic trouble code history is cleared after 20 consecutive warm-up cycles without faults.
- The diagnostic trouble code can be cleared using a scan tool.
- Power failure of the ECM controller for more than 10 seconds.
An intermittent fault may be caused by a poor connection, worn insulation, or a broken wire under the insulation.
Any circuit suspected of producing an intermittent fault should be carefully checked for the following conditions.
- Removed terminals
- Connecting terminals
- Malfunction of locks
- Deformity
- Damage to terminals
- Poor connection of terminals to wires
- Physical damage to wiring harnesses
| Step | Operation | Values | Yes | No |
| 1 |
Conduct a diagnostic system check.
System check complete?
|
-
|
Go to operation 2
|
Go to item "Checking the diagnostic system".
|
| 2 |
Are any diagnostic trouble codes displayed?
|
-
|
Go to operation 3
|
Try a different scanning tool.
|
| 3 |
Refer to the appropriate DTC table. Start with the DTC with the lowest numerical value and proceed to the DTC with the highest numerical value.
Is the DTC identified as a valid U0073 code?
|
-
|
Go to operation 4
|
Jump to the appropriate diagnostic trouble code table
|
| 4 |
Malfunction detected?
|
-
|
Go to operation 6
|
Go to operation 5
|
| 5 |
Check for an open or short to ground in the wire between pin 7 of the J1 connector of the transmission controller and pin 49 of the J1 connector of the ECM.
Malfunction detected?
|
-
|
Go to operation 6
|
Go to operation 7
|
| 6 |
Does the scan tool report this diagnostic as passed and successful?
|
-
|
Go to operation 9
|
Go to operation 2
|
| 7 |
Does the scan tool report this diagnostic as passed and successful?
|
-
|
Go to operation 9
|
Go to operation 8
|
| 8 |
Does the scan tool report this diagnostic as passed and successful?
|
-
|
Go to operation 9
|
-
|
| 9 |
Check to see if any additional diagnostic trouble codes are set.
Are there any diagnostic trouble codes displayed that have not been diagnosed?
|
-
|
Jump to the appropriate diagnostic trouble code table
|
The system is normal
|
The modules connected to the high-speed and low-speed serial data circuits on the GMLAN monitor serial data communications during normal vehicle operation. The modules exchange operating information and commands with each other. The modules contain pre-recorded information about which messages are required to be exchanged on the serial data circuits for each virtual network. These messages are monitored and, in addition, some periodic messages are used by the receiving module as an indication of the presence of the transmitting module. Each message contains the identification number of the transmitting module.
- The ignition switch is in the on position.
- The supervised periodic message that includes the availability of the transmitter module was not received.
- As soon as an error occurs, the Service Vehicle Soon (SVS) indicator lights up.
- The ECM records operating conditions at the time faults are detected. This information is stored in the fault records.
- An archive of diagnostic trouble codes is saved.
- The SVS indicator lamp turns off after a trip in which diagnostics did not detect a malfunction.
- The diagnostic trouble code history is cleared after 20 consecutive warm-up cycles without faults.
- The diagnostic trouble code can be cleared using a scan tool.
- Power failure of the ECM controller for more than 10 seconds.
- This code may be caused by a poor connection on a faulty module.
- A module that is not being supplied with power properly may cause this code to be set.
- If there are multiple non-communicating modules, select the one closest to the data link connector (DLC).
- Some modules may not have internal protection for certain voltage outputs and may cause the positive battery voltage circuit or ignition voltage source fuse to open. If the input voltage fuse is open and no short circuit is found in that circuit, then before replacing the module, make sure that none of the module's output voltage circuits are shorted to ground.
- This diagnostic can be used on any module that is required to communicate serial data on the high or low speed GMLAN circuits, provided the vehicle is equipped with an option that uses that module.
| Step | Operation | Values | Yes | No |
| 1 |
Have you performed a diagnostic system check?
|
-
|
Go to operation 2
|
Go to item "Checking the diagnostic system".
|
| 2 |
Check the following circuits of the module that cannot be contacted for an open or short to ground:
Has the problem been detected and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to operation 7
|
Go to operation 3
|
| 3 |
Has the problem been detected and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to operation 7
|
Go to operation 4
|
| 4 |
Check the high speed GMLAN serial data circuit of the module that cannot communicate for an open.
Has the problem been detected and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to operation 7
|
Go to operation 5
|
| 5 |
Inspect the wiring harness connectors of the module with which communication cannot be established for secure connections and tight contacts in the following circuits:
Has the problem been detected and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to operation 7
|
Go to operation 6
|
| 6 |
Replace the module that cannot be contacted.
Has the replacement been made?
|
-
|
Go to operation 7
|
-
|
| 7 |
DTC code showed misfire?
|
-
|
Go to operation 2
|
Go to operation 8
|
| 8 |
Check to see if any additional diagnostic trouble codes are set.
Are there any diagnostic trouble codes displayed that have not been diagnosed?
|
-
|
Go to operation 9
|
-
|
| 9 |
Check to see if any additional diagnostic trouble codes are set.
Are there any diagnostic trouble codes displayed that have not been diagnosed?
|
-
|
Jump to the appropriate diagnostic trouble code table
|
The system is normal
|
The modules connected to the high-speed and low-speed serial data circuits on the GMLAN monitor serial data communications during normal vehicle operation. The modules exchange operating information and commands with each other. The modules contain pre-recorded information about which messages are required to be exchanged on the serial data circuits for each virtual network. These messages are monitored and, in addition, some periodic messages are used by the receiving module as an indication of the presence of the transmitting module. Each message contains the identification number of the transmitting module.
- The ignition switch is in the on position.
- The supervised periodic message that includes the availability of the transmitter module was not received.
- As soon as an error occurs, the Service Vehicle Soon (SVS) indicator lights up.
- The ECM records operating conditions at the time faults are detected. This information is stored in the fault records.
- An archive of diagnostic trouble codes is saved.
- The SVS indicator lamp turns off after a trip in which diagnostics did not detect a malfunction.
- The diagnostic trouble code history is cleared after 20 consecutive warm-up cycles without faults.
- The diagnostic trouble code can be cleared using a scan tool.
- Power failure of the ECM controller for more than 10 seconds.
- This code may be caused by a poor connection on a faulty module.
- A module that is not being supplied with power properly may cause this code to be set.
- If there are multiple non-communicating modules, select the one closest to the data link connector (DLC).
- Some modules may not have internal protection for certain voltage outputs and may cause the positive battery voltage circuit or ignition voltage source fuse to open. If the input voltage fuse is open and no short circuit is found in that circuit, then before replacing the module, make sure that none of the module's output voltage circuits are shorted to ground.
- This diagnostic can be used on any module that is required to communicate serial data on the high or low speed GMLAN circuits, provided the vehicle is equipped with an option that uses that module.
| Step | Operation | Values | Yes | No |
| 1 |
Have you performed a diagnostic system check?
|
-
|
Go to operation 2
|
Go to item "Checking the diagnostic system".
|
| 2 |
Check the following circuits of the module that cannot be contacted for an open or short to ground:
Has the problem been detected and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to operation 7
|
Go to operation 3
|
| 3 |
Has the problem been detected and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to operation 7
|
Go to operation 4
|
| 4 |
Check the high speed GMLAN serial data circuit of the module that cannot communicate for an open.
Has the problem been detected and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to operation 7
|
Go to operation 5
|
| 5 |
Inspect the wiring harness connectors of the module with which communication cannot be established for secure connections and tight contacts in the following circuits:
Has the problem been detected and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to operation 7
|
Go to operation 6
|
| 6 |
Replace the module that cannot be contacted.
Has the replacement been made?
|
-
|
Go to operation 7
|
-
|
| 7 |
DTC code showed misfire?
|
-
|
Go to operation 2
|
Go to operation 8
|
| 8 |
Check to see if any additional diagnostic trouble codes are set.
Are there any diagnostic trouble codes displayed that have not been diagnosed?
|
-
|
Go to operation 9
|
-
|
| 9 |
Check to see if any additional diagnostic trouble codes are set.
Are there any diagnostic trouble codes displayed that have not been diagnosed?
|
-
|
Jump to the appropriate diagnostic trouble code table
|
The system is normal
|
The modules connected to the high-speed and low-speed serial data circuits on the GMLAN monitor serial data communications during normal vehicle operation. The modules exchange operating information and commands with each other. The modules contain pre-recorded information about which messages are required to be exchanged on the serial data circuits for each virtual network. These messages are monitored and, in addition, some periodic messages are used by the receiving module as an indication of the presence of the transmitting module. Each message contains the identification number of the transmitting module.
- The ignition switch is in the on position.
- The supervised periodic message that includes the availability of the transmitter module was not received.
- As soon as an error occurs, the Service Vehicle Soon (SVS) indicator lights up.
- The ECM records operating conditions at the time faults are detected. This information is stored in the fault records.
- An archive of diagnostic trouble codes is saved.
- The SVS indicator lamp turns off after a trip in which diagnostics did not detect a malfunction.
- The diagnostic trouble code history is cleared after 20 consecutive warm-up cycles without faults.
- The diagnostic trouble code can be cleared using a scan tool.
- Power failure of the ECM controller for more than 10 seconds.
- This code may be caused by a poor connection on a faulty module.
- A module that is not being supplied with power properly may cause this code to be set.
- If there are multiple non-communicating modules, select the one closest to the data link connector (DLC).
- Some modules may not have internal protection for certain voltage outputs and may cause the positive battery voltage circuit or ignition voltage source fuse to open. If the input voltage fuse is open and no short circuit is found in that circuit, then before replacing the module, make sure that none of the module's output voltage circuits are shorted to ground.
- This diagnostic can be used on any module that is required to communicate serial data on the high or low speed GMLAN circuits, provided the vehicle is equipped with an option that uses that module.
| Step | Operation | Values | Yes | No |
| 1 |
Have you performed a diagnostic system check?
|
-
|
Go to operation 2
|
Go to item "Checking the diagnostic system".
|
| 2 |
Check the following circuits of the module that cannot be contacted for an open or short to ground:
Has the problem been detected and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to operation 7
|
Go to operation 3
|
| 3 |
Has the problem been detected and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to operation 7
|
Go to operation 4
|
| 4 |
Check the high speed GMLAN serial data circuit of the module that cannot communicate for an open.
Has the problem been detected and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to operation 7
|
Go to operation 5
|
| 5 |
Inspect the wiring harness connectors of the module with which communication cannot be established for secure connections and tight contacts in the following circuits:
Has the problem been detected and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to operation 7
|
Go to operation 6
|
| 6 |
Replace the module that cannot be contacted.
Has the replacement been made?
|
-
|
Go to operation 7
|
-
|
| 7 |
DTC code showed misfire?
|
-
|
Go to operation 2
|
Go to operation 8
|
| 8 |
Check to see if any additional diagnostic trouble codes are set.
Are there any diagnostic trouble codes displayed that have not been diagnosed?
|
-
|
Go to operation 9
|
-
|
| 9 |
Check to see if any additional diagnostic trouble codes are set.
Are there any diagnostic trouble codes displayed that have not been diagnosed?
|
-
|
Jump to the appropriate diagnostic trouble code table
|
The system is normal
|
The modules connected to the high-speed and low-speed serial data circuits on the GMLAN monitor serial data communications during normal vehicle operation. The modules exchange operating information and commands with each other. The modules contain pre-recorded information about which messages are required to be exchanged on the serial data circuits for each virtual network. These messages are monitored and, in addition, some periodic messages are used by the receiving module as an indication of the presence of the transmitting module. Each message contains the identification number of the transmitting module.
- The CAN driver has encountered an error.
- The supervised periodic message that includes the availability of the transmitter module was not received.
- As soon as an error occurs, the Service Vehicle Soon (SVS) indicator lights up.
- The ECM records operating conditions at the time faults are detected. This information is stored in the fault records.
- An archive of diagnostic trouble codes is saved.
- The SVS indicator lamp turns off after a trip in which diagnostics did not detect a malfunction.
- The diagnostic trouble code history is cleared after 20 consecutive warm-up cycles without faults.
- The diagnostic trouble code can be cleared using a scan tool.
- Power failure of the ECM controller for more than 10 seconds.
- This code may be caused by a poor connection on a faulty module.
- A module that is not being supplied with power properly may cause this code to be set.
- If there are multiple non-communicating modules, select the one closest to the data link connector (DLC).
- Some modules may not have internal protection for certain voltage outputs and may cause the positive battery voltage circuit or ignition voltage source fuse to open. If the input voltage fuse is open and no short circuit is found in that circuit, then before replacing the module, make sure that none of the module's output voltage circuits are shorted to ground.
- This diagnostic can be used on any module that is required to communicate serial data on the high or low speed GMLAN circuits, provided the vehicle is equipped with an option that uses that module.
| Step | Operation | Values | Yes | No |
| 1 |
Have you performed a diagnostic system check?
|
-
|
Go to operation 2
|
Go to item "Checking the diagnostic system".
|
| 2 |
Check the following circuits of the module that cannot be contacted for an open or short to ground:
Has the problem been detected and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to operation 7
|
Go to operation 3
|
| 3 |
Has the problem been detected and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to operation 7
|
Go to operation 4
|
| 4 |
Check the high speed GMLAN serial data circuit of the module that cannot communicate for an open.
Has the problem been detected and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to operation 7
|
Go to operation 5
|
| 5 |
Inspect the wiring harness connectors of the module with which communication cannot be established for secure connections and tight contacts in the following circuits:
Has the problem been detected and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to operation 7
|
Go to operation 6
|
| 6 |
Replace the module that cannot be contacted.
Has the replacement been made?
|
-
|
Go to operation 7
|
-
|
| 7 |
DTC code showed misfire?
|
-
|
Go to operation 2
|
Go to operation 8
|
| 8 |
Check to see if any additional diagnostic trouble codes are set.
Are there any diagnostic trouble codes displayed that have not been diagnosed?
|
-
|
Go to operation 9
|
-
|
| 9 |
Check to see if any additional diagnostic trouble codes are set.
Are there any diagnostic trouble codes displayed that have not been diagnosed?
|
-
|
Jump to the appropriate diagnostic trouble code table
|
The system is normal
|
The TCM sends transmission-related data to the ECM. The data is sent to the ECM via a communications network called the GM Local Area Network (LAN). Two circuits are used to communicate LAN data between the ECM and the TCM. A fault in the LAN will not set DTC U0402. If a fault occurs in the LAN, other DTCs in addition to DTC U0402 are set.
If the ECM receives incorrect data from the TCM regarding the transmission, this DTC will set.
- The ignition switch is in the on position.
- The ECM is receiving incorrect data from the TCM regarding the transmission.
- As soon as an error occurs, the Service Vehicle Soon (SVS) indicator lights up.
- The ECM records operating conditions at the time faults are detected. This information is stored in the fault records.
- An archive of diagnostic trouble codes is saved.
- The SVS indicator lamp turns off after a trip in which diagnostics did not detect a malfunction.
- The diagnostic trouble code history is cleared after 20 consecutive warm-up cycles without faults.
- The diagnostic trouble code can be cleared using a scan tool.
- Power failure of the ECM controller for more than 10 seconds.
| Step | Operation | Values | Yes | No |
| 1 |
Have you performed a diagnostic system check?
|
-
|
Go to operation 2
|
Go to item "Checking the diagnostic system".
|
| 2 |
Are there any other DTCs displayed besides U0442?
|
-
|
Jump to the appropriate diagnostic trouble code table
|
Go to operation 3
|
| 3 |
Did DTC U0402 occur during this ignition cycle?
|
-
|
Go to operation 7
|
|
| 4 |
Were any other TCM related DTCs or other "U" DTCs set?
|
-
|
Jump to the appropriate diagnostic trouble code table
|
Go to operation 5
|
| 5 |
Check the LAN circuits in the wiring harness between the TCM and the ECM for high resistance or poor connections at the module connectors.
Has the problem been detected and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to operation 7
|
Go to operation 6
|
| 6 |
Replace the ECM.
Has the replacement been made?
|
-
|
Go to operation 7
|
-
|
| 7 |
DTC code showed misfire?
|
-
|
Go to operation 2
|
Go to operation 8
|
| 8 |
Check to see if any additional diagnostic trouble codes are set.
Are there any diagnostic trouble codes displayed that have not been diagnosed?
|
-
|
Jump to the appropriate diagnostic trouble code table
|
The system is normal
|
The Electronic Brake Control Module (EBCM) sends anti-lock brake system (ABS) data to the ECM. The data is sent to the ECM via a communications network called the GM Local Area Network (LAN). Two circuits are used to communicate LAN data between the ECM and TCM. A fault in the LAN will not cause DTC U0415 to set. If a fault occurs in the LAN circuit, other DTCs in addition to DTC U0415 will be set.
If the ECM receives incorrect ABS data from the Electronic Brake Control Module (EBCM), this DTC will set.
- The ignition switch is in the on position.
- The ECM is not receiving correct ABS data from the EBCM.
- As soon as an error occurs, the Service Vehicle Soon (SVS) indicator lights up.
- The ECM records operating conditions at the time faults are detected. This information is stored in the fault records.
- An archive of diagnostic trouble codes is saved.
- The SVS indicator lamp turns off after a trip in which diagnostics did not detect a malfunction.
- The diagnostic trouble code history is cleared after 20 consecutive warm-up cycles without faults.
- The diagnostic trouble code can be cleared using a scan tool.
- Power failure of the ECM controller for more than 10 seconds.
| Step | Operation | Values | Yes | No |
| 1 |
Have you performed a diagnostic system check?
|
-
|
Go to operation 2
|
Go to item "Checking the diagnostic system".
|
| 2 |
Are there any other DTCs displayed besides U0415?
|
-
|
Jump to the appropriate diagnostic trouble code table
|
Go to operation 3
|
| 3 |
Did DTC P0415 occur during this ignition cycle?
|
-
|
Go to operation 4
|
|
| 4 |
Have any other Electronic Brake Control Unit (EBCM)-related DTCs or other "U" DTCs been installed?
|
-
|
Jump to the appropriate diagnostic trouble code table
|
Go to operation 5
|
| 5 |
Check the LAN circuits in the wiring harness between the EBCM and the ECM for high resistance or poor connections at the module connectors.
Has the problem been detected and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to operation 7
|
Go to operation 6
|
| 6 |
Replace the ECM.
Has the replacement been made?
|
-
|
Go to operation 7
|
-
|
| 7 |
DTC code showed misfire?
|
-
|
Go to operation 2
|
Go to operation 8
|
| 8 |
Check to see if any additional diagnostic trouble codes are set.
Are there any diagnostic trouble codes displayed that have not been diagnosed?
|
-
|
Jump to the appropriate diagnostic trouble code table
|
The system is normal
|
The body control module (BCM) sends data to the ECM. The data is sent to the ECM via a communications network called the GM Local Area Network (LAN). Two circuits are used to send data over the LAN between the BCM and the TCM. A fault in the LAN will not set DTC U0422. If a fault occurs in the LAN, other DTCs will be set in addition to DTC U0422.
If the ECM receives incorrect data from the TCM regarding the transmission, this DTC will set.
- The ignition switch is in the on position.
- The ECM is not receiving correct data from the body control module (BCM).
- As soon as an error occurs, the Service Vehicle Soon (SVS) indicator lights up.
- The ECM records operating conditions at the time faults are detected. This information is stored in the fault records.
- An archive of diagnostic trouble codes is saved.
- The SVS indicator lamp turns off after a trip in which diagnostics did not detect a malfunction.
- The diagnostic trouble code history is cleared after 20 consecutive warm-up cycles without faults.
- The diagnostic trouble code can be cleared using a scan tool.
- Power failure of the ECM controller for more than 10 seconds.
| Step | Operation | Values | Yes | No |
| 1 |
Have you performed a diagnostic system check?
|
-
|
Go to operation 2
|
Go to item "Checking the diagnostic system".
|
| 2 |
Are there any other DTCs displayed besides U0422?
|
-
|
Jump to the appropriate diagnostic trouble code table
|
Go to operation 3
|
| 3 |
Did DTC U0422 occur during this ignition cycle?
|
-
|
Go to operation 4
|
|
| 4 |
Were any other Body Control Module (BCM) related DTCs or other "U" DTCs set?
|
-
|
Jump to the appropriate diagnostic trouble code table
|
Go to operation 5
|
| 5 |
Check the LAN circuits in the harness between the body control module (BCM) and the ECM for high resistance or poor connections at the module connectors.
Has the problem been detected and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to operation 7
|
Go to operation 6
|
| 6 |
Replace the ECM.
Has the replacement been made?
|
-
|
Go to operation 7
|
-
|
| 7 |
DTC code showed misfire?
|
-
|
Go to operation 2
|
Go to operation 8
|
| 8 |
Check to see if any additional diagnostic trouble codes are set.
Are there any diagnostic trouble codes displayed that have not been diagnosed?
|
-
|
Go to operation 9
|
-
|
| 9 |
Check to see if any additional diagnostic trouble codes are set.
Are there any diagnostic trouble codes displayed that have not been diagnosed?
|
-
|
Jump to the appropriate diagnostic trouble code table
|
The system is normal
|
The Electronic Body Control Unit (BCM) sends data to the ECM controller. Data is transmitted to the ECM controller via a communication network called a GM Local Area network (LAN). Two circuits are used to transmit data over the LAN between the BCM and the gearbox controller. A LAN fault does not cause DTC U1405 to be installed. If an error occurs on the LAN, other DTCs are installed in addition to the U1405 DTC.
If the ECM receives incorrect data from the TCM regarding the transmission, this DTC will set.
- The ignition switch is in the on position.
- The ECM is not receiving correct data from the body control module (BCM).
- As soon as an error occurs, the Service Vehicle Soon (SVS) indicator lights up.
- The ECM records operating conditions at the time faults are detected. This information is stored in the fault records.
- An archive of diagnostic trouble codes is saved.
- The SVS indicator lamp turns off after a trip in which diagnostics did not detect a malfunction.
- The diagnostic trouble code history is cleared after 20 consecutive warm-up cycles without faults.
- The diagnostic trouble code can be cleared using a scan tool.
- Power failure of the ECM controller for more than 10 seconds.
| Step | Operation | Values | Yes | No |
| 1 |
Have you performed a diagnostic system check?
|
-
|
Go to operation 2
|
Go to item "Checking the diagnostic system".
|
| 2 |
Are there any other DTCs displayed besides U1405?
|
-
|
Jump to the appropriate diagnostic trouble code table
|
Go to operation 3
|
| 3 |
Did DTC P1405 occur during this ignition cycle?
|
-
|
Go to operation 4
|
|
| 4 |
Were any other Body Control Module (BCM) related DTCs or other "U" DTCs set?
|
-
|
Jump to the appropriate diagnostic trouble code table
|
Go to operation 5
|
| 5 |
Check the LAN circuits in the harness between the body control module (BCM) and the ECM for high resistance or poor connections at the module connectors.
Has the problem been detected and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to operation 7
|
Go to operation 6
|
| 6 |
Replace the ECM.
Has the replacement been made?
|
-
|
Go to operation 7
|
-
|
| 7 |
DTC code showed misfire?
|
-
|
Go to operation 2
|
Go to operation 8
|
| 8 |
Check to see if any additional diagnostic trouble codes are set.
Are there any diagnostic trouble codes displayed that have not been diagnosed?
|
-
|
Go to operation 9
|
-
|
| 9 |
Check to see if any additional diagnostic trouble codes are set.
Are there any diagnostic trouble codes displayed that have not been diagnosed?
|
-
|
Jump to the appropriate diagnostic trouble code table
|
The system is normal
|
The modules connected to the high-speed and low-speed serial data circuits on the GMLAN monitor serial data communications during normal vehicle operation. The modules exchange operating information and commands with each other. The modules contain pre-recorded information about which messages are required to be exchanged on the serial data circuits for each virtual network. These messages are monitored and, in addition, some periodic messages are used by the receiving module as an indication of the presence of the transmitting module. Each message contains the identification number of the transmitting module.
- Ignition switch in the on position for 3 seconds or more
- Battery voltage from 9 V to 16 V.
- Subnet configuration is not programmed, or less than 2 nodes are programmed
- As soon as an error occurs, the Service Vehicle Soon (SVS) indicator lights up.
- The ECM records operating conditions at the time faults are detected. This information is stored in the fault records.
- An archive of diagnostic trouble codes is saved.
- The SVS indicator lamp turns off after a trip in which diagnostics did not detect a malfunction.
- The diagnostic trouble code history is cleared after 20 consecutive warm-up cycles without faults.
- The diagnostic trouble code can be cleared using a scan tool.
- Power failure of the ECM controller for more than 10 seconds.
| Step | Operation | Values | Yes | No |
| 1 |
Have you performed a diagnostic system check?
|
-
|
Go to operation 2
|
Go to item "Checking the diagnostic system".
|
| 2 |
Does this configuration match the actual configuration on the vehicle?
|
-
|
Go to operation 4
|
Go to operation 3
|
| 3 |
Perform Subnet Configuration Encoding using a scanning device.
Has the setup been completed?
|
-
|
Go to operation 4
|
-
|
| 4 |
Does the DTC code clear?
|
-
|
Go to operation 5
|
Go to operation 7
|
| 5 |
Replace the ECM.
Has the replacement been made?
|
-
|
Go to operation 6
|
-
|
| 6 |
Does the DTC code clear?
|
-
|
Go to operation 2
|
Go to operation 7
|
| 7 |
Check to see if any additional diagnostic trouble codes are set.
Are there any diagnostic trouble codes displayed that have not been diagnosed?
|
-
|
Jump to the appropriate diagnostic trouble code table
|
The system is normal
|
