Contents: Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) B357A,… ↧ DTC B357A, B357D ↧ Diagnostic Trouble Code P0016 ↧ DTC P0016 ↧ Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0045 ↧ DTC P0045 ↧ Diagnostic Trouble Codes P0069, P0105 ↧ DTC P0069 or P0105 ↧ Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTC)… ↧ DTC P0087, P0088, P0089, P2293 ↧ Diagnostic trouble code DTC P0090 ↧ DTC P0090 ↧ Diagnostic Trouble Code P0095 ↧ DTC P0095 ↧ Diagnostic Trouble Code P0100 ↧ DTC P0100 ↧ Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0101 ↧ DTC P0101 ↧ Diagnostic Trouble Code P0110 ↧ DTC P0110 ↧ Diagnostic Trouble Code P0115 ↧ DTC P0115 ↧ Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0116 ↧ DTC P0116 ↧ Diagnostic Trouble Code P0180 ↧ DTC P0180 ↧ Diagnostic Trouble Codes P0190, P0191 ↧ DTC P0190 or P0191 ↧ Diagnostic trouble code P0201,… ↧ DTC P0201, P0202, P0203, P0204,… ↧ Diagnostic Trouble Codes P0234, P0299 ↧ DTC P0234, P0299 ↧ Diagnostic Trouble Codes P0263,… ↧ DTC P0263, P0266, P0269, P0272 ↧ Diagnostic Trouble Codes P02E0, P02E1 ↧ DTC P02E0, P02E1 ↧ Diagnostic Trouble Code P0335 ↧ DTC P0335 ↧ Diagnostic Trouble Code P0340 ↧ DTC P0340 ↧ Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTC)… ↧ DTC P0401, P0402, P0403 ↧ Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTC)… ↧ DTC P0460, P2065, P2636 ↧ Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTC)… ↧ DTC P0480, P0481 ↧ Diagnostic Trouble Code P0500 ↧ DTC P0500 ↧ Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0513 ↧ DTC P0513 ↧ Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0520 ↧ DTC P0520 ↧ Diagnostic Trouble Code P0530 ↧ DTC P0530 ↧ Diagnostic Trouble Codes P0544,… ↧ DTC P0544, P2031, P2080, P2084, P20E2 ↧ Diagnostic Trouble Codes P0560, P2533 ↧ DTC P0560 or P2533 ↧ Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0571 ↧ DTC P0571 ↧ Diagnostic Trouble Code P0575 ↧ DTC P0575 ↧ Diagnostic trouble code P0602,… ↧ DTC P0602, P0606, P0607, P060A,… ↧ Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0615 ↧ DTC P0615 ↧ Diagnostic Trouble Codes P0621, P0622 ↧ DTC P0621 or P0622 ↧ Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0627 ↧ DTC P0627 ↧ Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTC)… ↧ DTC P0630, P161C, P253F, P268A ↧ Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0633 ↧ DTC P0633 ↧ Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTC)… ↧ DTC P0641, P0651, P0697 ↧ Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0645 ↧ DTC P0645 ↧ Diagnostic trouble code P064C,… ↧ DTC P064C, P0670, P0671, P0672,… ↧ Diagnostic Trouble Code P0700 ↧ DTC P0700 ↧ Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0850 ↧ DTC P0850 ↧ Diagnostic Trouble Code P0856 ↧ DTC P0856 ↧ Diagnostic Trouble Codes P1446,… ↧ DTC P1446, P1447, P244C, P244D ↧ Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTC)… ↧ DTC P1629, P1631, P1632 ↧ Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTC)… ↧ DTC P2002, P244B, P2452, P2453,… ↧ Diagnostic Trouble Codes P2120,… ↧ DTC P2120, P2125, P2138, P2299 ↧ Diagnostic Trouble Code P2264 ↧ DTC P2264 ↧ Diagnostic Trouble Code P2294 ↧ DTC P2294 ↧ Diagnostic Trouble Code P2510 ↧ DTC P2510 ↧ Diagnostic Trouble Code P2544 ↧ DTC P2544 ↧ Diagnostic Trouble Code P2687 ↧ DTC P2687 ↧ Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) U0073 ↧ DTC U0073 ↧ Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTC)… ↧ DTC U0101, U0102, U0104, U0121, U0140 ↧ Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) U2101 ↧ DTC U2101 ↧
Note: Symptom byte values may not be displayed on the scan tool.
DTC B357A (01): Heating element control circuit (short circuit to battery voltage)
DTC B357A (02): Heating element control circuit (short circuit to ground)
DTC B357A (04): Heating element control circuit (chain break)
DTC B357A (54): Heating element control circuit (high temperature)
DTC B357D (01): Control circuit 2 heating element (short circuit to battery voltage)
DTC B357D (02): Control circuit 2 heating element (short circuit to ground)
DTC B357D (04): Control circuit 2 heating element (chain break)
DTC B357D (54): Control circuit 2 heating element (high temperature)
PTC heater (additional heater) - is an additional electric heater with three 330-watt sections, designed to warm the passenger area of the vehicle in low ambient temperatures. The engine control module (ECM) controls the supply of power to the PTC heater module by grounding the heater relay control circuit through an internal semiconductor device called a driver. When the ECM commands the PTC heater relay to turn on, the control circuit voltage should be low, close to 0 volts. When the ECM commands the PTC heater relay to turn off, the control circuit voltage potential should be high, close to battery voltage. If the ECM detects an inappropriate circuit condition, a DTC will set.
B357A
- PTC relay 1 on command given
- The engine is running
- Battery voltage is less than 16.5 V.
B357D
- Command to turn on PTC relays 2 and 3 has been given
- The engine is running
- Battery voltage is less than 16.5 V.
B357A(01) and B357D(01)
- There is a short circuit to battery voltage in the PTC heater relay control circuit
B357A(02) and B357D(02)
- There is a short circuit to ground in the PTC heater relay control circuit
B357A(04) and B357D(04)
- There is a break in the PTC heater relay control circuit
B357A(54) and B357D(54)
- There is a high temperature in the PTC heater relay control circuit
- DTCs B357A and B357B are Cnl type diagnostic trouble codes.
- DTCs B357A and B357D are Cnl type diagnostic trouble codes.
- For information about the intermittent fault condition, See "Intermittent Fault Conditions".
- Since a faulty wiring connector can cause trouble codes to be set, always check the connectors associated with the diagnostic procedure for shorted terminals or poor wiring connections before replacing any components.
| Step | Operation | Values | Yes | No |
| 1 |
Have you performed a diagnostic system check?
|
-
|
Go to operation 2
|
Go to item "Checking the diagnostic system".
|
| 2 |
Does the indicator light come on and go out according to each command?
|
-
|
Go to operation 3
|
Go to operation 4
|
| 3 |
DTC code showed misfire?
|
-
|
Go to operation 4
|
Go to "Diagnostic Information"
|
| 4 |
Does the indicator light come on and go out when receiving on and off commands?
|
-
|
Go to operation 5
|
Go to operation 6
|
| 5 |
Does the indicator light come on and go out when receiving on and off commands?
|
-
|
Go to operation 7
|
Go to operation 9
|
| 6 |
Check the PTC heater relay control circuit for the following faults:
Has the problem been detected and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to operation 12
|
Go to operation 8
|
| 7 |
Check the PTC heater relay for intermittent faults and poor contact.
Has the problem been detected and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to operation 12
|
Go to operation 10
|
| 8 |
Check for intermittent faults and loose connections at the ECM.
Has the problem been detected and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to operation 12
|
Go to operation 11
|
| 9 |
Eliminate open circuit, high resistance or short circuit to ground in the PTC heater relay supply voltage circuit.
Is the renovation complete?
|
-
|
Go to operation 12
|
-
|
| 10 |
Replace PTC heater relay.
Has the replacement been made?
|
-
|
Go to operation 12
|
-
|
| 11 |
Replace the ECM.
Has the replacement been made?
|
-
|
Go to operation 12
|
-
|
| 12 |
DTC code showed misfire?
|
-
|
Go to operation 2
|
Go to operation 13
|
| 13 |
Check to see if any additional diagnostic trouble codes are set.
Are there any DTCs that have not yet been diagnosed?
|
-
|
Jump to the appropriate diagnostic trouble code table
|
The system is normal
|
Note: Symptom byte values may not be displayed on the scan tool.
DTC P0016 (5A): Crankshaft Position (CKP) - Camshaft Position (CMP) Correlation (inconsistency)
The camshaft position (CMP) sensor is used to detect the position of the camshaft and also to analyze the relationship with the crankshaft position (CKP) so that the ECM can determine which cylinder injector to deliver fuel to at any given moment.
The ECM compares the position (rotation angle) camshaft with the position of the crankshaft. If the ECM controller detects a discrepancy between the target camshaft position and the crankshaft position, this diagnostic fault code is set.
- The ignition switch is in the on position.
- Engine speed is greater than 50 rpm.
- No Crankshaft Position Sensor (CKP) Errors
- The ECM detects that the offset between the camshaft and crankshaft corresponds to a distortion angle of between 24° and 32°.
- DTC P0016 is a Type E diagnostic trouble code.
- DTC P0016 is a Type E diagnostic trouble code.
- Inspect the engine for recent engine mechanical repairs. An improperly installed camshaft, camshaft sensor, crankshaft sensor, or timing belt may cause this DTC to set.
- For intermittent faults, See "Intermittent Fault Conditions".
| Step | Operation | Values | Yes | No |
| 1 |
Have you performed a diagnostic system check?
|
-
|
Go to operation 2
|
Go to item "Checking the diagnostic system".
|
| 2 |
DTC code showed misfire?
|
-
|
Go to operation 3
|
Go to Diagnostic Information
|
| 3 |
Check DTC data with a scan tool.
Does the diagnostic tool display any diagnostic trouble codes indicating that the crankshaft position sensor and/or camshaft position sensor have also failed this ignition cycle?
|
-
|
Jump to the appropriate diagnostic trouble code table
|
Go to operation 4
|
| 4 |
Correct one of the following situations:
Is the renovation complete?
|
-
|
Go to operation 5
|
-
|
| 5 |
DTC code showed misfire?
|
-
|
Go to operation 2
|
Go to operation 6
|
| 6 |
Check to see if any additional diagnostic trouble codes are set.
Are there any DTCs that have not yet been diagnosed?
|
-
|
Jump to the appropriate diagnostic trouble code table
|
The system is normal
|
Note: Symptom byte values may not be displayed on the scan tool.
DTC P0045 (01): Turbo Boost Solenoid Control Circuit (short circuit to battery voltage)
DTC P0045 (02): Turbo Boost Solenoid Control Circuit (short circuit to ground)
DTC P0045 (04): Turbo Boost Solenoid Control Circuit (chain break)
DTC P0045 (54): Turbo Boost Solenoid Control Circuit (high temperature)
The position of the turbocharger vanes is controlled by the engine control module (ECM). The ECM uses the turbocharger wastegate actuator to control the turbocharger vanes. When the engine is running without a load, the turbocharger vanes are in the open position, or no boost. When the engine is running under a load, the ECM commands the turbocharger regulator solenoid valve to close the turbocharger vanes, thereby increasing boost. The ECM varies the boost depending on the engine load requirements. The wastegate actuator uses 3 circuits: the supply voltage circuit, the control circuit, and the ground circuit. The ECM uses pulse width modulation in the control circuit to control the solenoid valve.
P0045(01) and P0045(54)
- Turbo boost solenoid energized
- Battery voltage is less than 16.5 V.
P0045(02) and P0045(04)
- Turbo boost solenoid off
- Battery voltage is less than 16.5 V.
P0045(01)
- There is a short circuit to battery voltage in the turbo boost solenoid control circuit
P0045(02)
- There is a short to ground in the turbo boost solenoid control circuit
P0045(04)
- There is an open in the turbo boost solenoid control circuit
P0045(54)
- There is an elevated temperature in the turbo boost solenoid control circuit
- DTC P0045 is a Type E diagnostic trouble code.
- DTC P0045 is a Type E diagnostic trouble code.
- For information about the intermittent fault condition, See "Intermittent Fault Conditions".
| Step | Operation | Values | Yes | No |
| 1 |
Have you performed a diagnostic system check?
|
-
|
Go to operation 2
|
Go to item "Checking the diagnostic system".
|
| 2 |
DTC code showed misfire?
|
-
|
Go to operation 3
|
Go to item "Intermittent Fault Conditions"
|
| 3 |
Is the indicator light on?
|
-
|
Go to operation 8
|
Go to operation 4
|
| 4 |
Using the diagnostic tool, issue a command to set the turbocharger drive control parameter to 100%.
Is the indicator light on?
|
-
|
Go to operation 6
|
Go to operation 5
|
| 5 |
Is the indicator light on?
|
-
|
Go to operation 9
|
Go to operation 7
|
| 6 |
Is the indicator light on?
|
-
|
Go to operation 11
|
Go to operation 10
|
| 7 |
Check the solenoid valve control circuit for the following conditions:
Has the problem been detected and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to operation 16
|
Go to operation 12
|
| 8 |
Check the solenoid valve control circuit for a short to ground.
Has the problem been detected and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to operation 16
|
Go to operation 12
|
| 9 |
Check the solenoid valve supply voltage circuit for an open circuit and high resistance.
Has the problem been detected and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to operation 16
|
Go to operation 11
|
| 10 |
Check the solenoid valve ground circuit for open circuit and high resistance.
Has the problem been detected and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to operation 16
|
Go to operation 11
|
| 11 |
Check the vane control solenoid valve for intermittent faults and connection reliability.
Has the problem been detected and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to operation 16
|
Go to operation 13
|
| 12 |
Check the ECM for intermittent faults or poor connections.
Has the problem been detected and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to operation 16
|
Go to operation 15
|
| 13 |
Has the problem been detected and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to operation 16
|
Go to operation 14
|
| 14 |
Note: The turbocharger boost pressure actuator is not replaceable. Replace the turbocharger assembly.
Has the replacement been made?
|
-
|
Go to operation 16
|
-
|
| 15 |
Replace the ECM.
Has the replacement been made?
|
-
|
Go to operation 16
|
-
|
| 16 |
DTC code showed misfire?
|
-
|
Go to operation 2
|
Go to operation 17
|
| 17 |
Check to see if any additional diagnostic trouble codes are set.
Are there any DTCs that have not yet been diagnosed?
|
-
|
Jump to the appropriate diagnostic trouble code table
|
The system is normal
|
Note: Symptom byte values may not be displayed on the scan tool.
DTC P0069 (5A): Manifold Absolute Pressure - Barometric Pressure Correlation (inconsistency)
DTC P0105 (03): Manifold Absolute Pressure (MAP) Sensor Circuit (voltage below threshold)
DTC P0105 (07): Manifold Absolute Pressure (MAP) Sensor Circuit (voltage above threshold)
DTC P0105 (5A): Manifold Absolute Pressure (MAP) Sensor Circuit (inconsistency)
The boost pressure sensor measures the pressure inside the intake manifold. Intake manifold pressure depends on turbocharger performance, engine speed, accelerator pedal input, air temperature, and barometric pressure (BARO). The diaphragm in the boost pressure sensor shifts depending on pressure changes caused by changing engine loads and operating conditions. The sensor converts this action into electrical resistance. The boost pressure sensor wiring includes 3 circuits. The electronic motor control system (ECM) controller supplies the sensor's 5-volt reference circuit with a stabilized voltage of 5 V. The electronic motor control system (ECM) controller provides a low-level reference circuit with a connection to the "ground". The boost pressure sensor supplies the ECM controller with a signal voltage associated with the pressure change via the boost pressure sensor signal circuit. The ECM controller converts the input signal voltage to a pressure value.
P0069(5A) and P0105(5A)
- The boost pressure sensor is OK
- The atmospheric pressure sensor in the ECM is OK
- The ignition switch is in the on position.
- The engine is not working
P0105(03) and P0105(07)
- ADC does not report an error in the module
- The boost pressure sensor works without errors
P0069(5A) and P0105(5A)
- The difference between boost pressure and atmospheric pressure exceeds 200 GPa
P0105(03)
- Boost Pressure Sensor Raw Signal Less Than 200mV
P0105(07)
- Boost Pressure Sensor Raw Signal Greater Than 4897mV
- Diagnostic trouble codes P0069 and P0105 are Type E codes.
- Diagnostic trouble codes P0069 and P0105 are Type E codes.
- For information about the intermittent fault condition, See "Intermittent Fault Conditions".
- Inspect the boost pressure sensor for improper wiring harness routing or for the wiring harness being too close to the following components:
- electromagnetic valves,
- relay and
- electric motors.
- Since a faulty wiring connector can cause trouble codes to be set, always check the connectors associated with the diagnostic procedure for shorted terminals or poor wiring connections before replacing any components.
| Step | Operation | Values | Yes | No |
| 1 |
Have you performed a diagnostic system check?
|
-
|
Go to operation 2
|
Go to item "Checking the diagnostic system".
|
| 2 |
Use a diagnostic tool to check the raw signal from the boost pressure sensor.
Is the signal below the specified value?
|
200 mV
|
Go to operation 4
|
Go to operation 3
|
| 3 |
Is the signal higher than the specified value?
|
4897 mV
|
Go to operation 6
|
Go to operation 4
|
| 4 |
DTC code showed misfire?
|
-
|
Go to operation 5
|
Go to item "Intermittent Fault Conditions"
|
| 5 |
Use a diagnostic tool to monitor diagnostic trouble code (DTC) information.
Does the scan tool indicate that DTC P0651(03) is also set?
|
-
|
Jump to the appropriate diagnostic trouble code table
|
Go to operation 7
|
| 6 |
Use a diagnostic tool to monitor diagnostic trouble code (DTC) information.
Does the scan tool indicate that DTC P0651(07) is also set?
|
-
|
Go to operation 9
|
Go to operation 10
|
| 7 |
Is the voltage higher than the specified value?
|
4.8 V
|
Go to operation 8
|
Go to operation 12
|
| 8 |
Connect a 3-amp fused jumper wire between the 5-volt reference circuit and the boost pressure sensor signal circuit.
Does the scan tool indicate that the signal is below the specified value?
|
4897 mV
|
Go to operation 16
|
Go to operation 13
|
| 9 |
Does the scan tool indicate that the boost pressure sensor raw signal is below the specified value?
|
200 mV
|
Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code Table P0651(07)
|
Go to operation 14
|
| 10 |
Does the scan tool indicate that the boost pressure sensor raw signal is below the specified value?
|
200 mV
|
Go to operation 11
|
Go to operation 14
|
| 11 |
Is the voltage higher than the specified value?
|
0.2 V
|
Go to operation 15
|
Go to operation 16
|
| 12 |
Check the 5-volt reference circuit of the boost pressure sensor for an open.
Has the problem been detected and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to operation 20
|
Go to operation 17
|
| 13 |
Check the boost pressure sensor signal circuit for a short to ground or an open.
Has the problem been detected and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to operation 20
|
Go to operation 17
|
| 14 |
Check the boost pressure sensor signal circuit for a short to voltage.
Has the problem been detected and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to operation 20
|
Go to operation 19
|
| 15 |
Test the boost pressure sensor low reference circuit for a high resistance or an open.
Has the problem been detected and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to operation 20
|
Go to operation 17
|
| 16 |
Inspect the boost pressure sensor for poor connections.
Has the problem been detected and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to operation 20
|
Go to operation 18
|
| 17 |
Inspect the engine control module (ECM) for poor connections.
Has the problem been detected and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to operation 20
|
Go to operation 19
|
| 18 |
Replace the boost pressure sensor.
Has the replacement been made?
|
-
|
Go to operation 20
|
-
|
| 19 |
Replace the ECM.
Has the replacement been made?
|
-
|
Go to operation 20
|
-
|
| 20 |
DTC code showed misfire?
|
-
|
Go to operation 2
|
Go to operation 21
|
| 21 |
Check to see if any additional diagnostic trouble codes are set.
Are there any DTCs that have not yet been diagnosed?
|
-
|
Jump to the appropriate diagnostic trouble code table
|
The system is normal
|
Note: Symptom byte values may not be displayed on the scan tool.
DTC P0087 (00): Fuel Rail Pressure (FRP) Too Low
DTC P0087 (18): Fuel Rail Pressure (FRP) Too Low (signal amplitude below minimum)
DTC P0088 (00): Fuel Rail Pressure (FRP) Too High
DTC P0089 (00): Fuel Pressure Regulator Solenoid 1 Performance
DTC P0089 (11): Fuel Pressure Regulator Solenoid 1 Performance (above the maximum threshold)
DTC P0089 (12): Fuel Pressure Regulator Solenoid 1 Performance (below the minimum threshold)
DTC P0089 (18): Fuel Pressure Regulator Solenoid 1 Performance (signal amplitude below minimum)
DTC P0089 (19): Fuel Pressure Regulator Solenoid 1 Performance (signal amplitude is above maximum)
DTC P2293 (00): Fuel Pressure Regulator Solenoid 2 Performance
DTC P2293 (11): Fuel Pressure Regulator Solenoid 2 Performance (above the maximum threshold)
DTC P2293 (12): Fuel Pressure Regulator Solenoid 2 Performance (below the minimum threshold)
DTC P2293 (18): Fuel Pressure Regulator Solenoid 2 Performance (signal amplitude below minimum)
DTC P2293 (19): Fuel Pressure Regulator Solenoid 2 Performance (signal amplitude is above maximum)
The Engine Control Module (ECM) achieves the desired fuel rail pressure by regulating the fuel pump flow. The ECM monitors the fuel rail pressure (FRP) using the FRP sensor. If the pressure measured by the sensor differs from the desired fuel rail pressure plus any excess due to transients, the ECM sets a DTC.
- The engine is running
P0087(00)
- The ECM detects that the fuel rail pressure is below the minimum threshold when the pressure is regulated by both the fuel rail pressure regulator and the metering valve
P0087(18)
- The specified fuel rail pressure value is not reached
P0088(00)
- The ECM detects that the fuel rail pressure is above the maximum threshold when the pressure is regulated by both the fuel rail pressure regulator and the metering valve
P0089(11)
- The ECM detects that the fuel rail pressure is above the maximum threshold when the pressure is controlled by the metering device
P0089(12)
- The ECM detects that the fuel rail pressure is below the minimum threshold when the pressure is controlled by the metering valve
P0089(18)
- The set value of the volumetric fuel flow through the metering device and the positive deviation are greater than the value corresponding to the fuel consumption
P0089(19)
- The set value of the volumetric fuel flow through the metering device and the negative deviation are less than the value corresponding to the fuel consumption
P2293(00)
- The positive deviation of the fuel rail pressure exceeds the current set value
P2293(11)
- The ECM detects that the fuel rail pressure is above the maximum threshold when the pressure is regulated by the pressure regulator
P2293(12)
- The ECM detects that the fuel rail pressure is below the minimum threshold when the pressure is regulated by the pressure regulator
P2293(18)
- The set value of fuel rail pressure exceeds the threshold and the positive deviation is above the maximum threshold
P2293(19)
- Negative deviation of fuel rail pressure below minimum threshold
- DTCs P0087, P0088, P0089(00), P0089(11), P0089(12), and P2293(00) are Type A DTCs.
- DTCs P0089(18), P2293(11), P2293(12), P2293(18), and P2293(19) are Type E DTCs.
- DTCs P0087, P0088, P0089(00), P0089(11), P0089(12), and P2293(00) are Type A DTCs.
- DTCs P0089(18), P2293(11), P2293(12), P2293(18), and P2293(19) are Type E DTCs.
- The cause of these DTCs may be a restriction in the cross-section of the fuel supply line, a leak in the high-pressure section, too much or too much fuel in the low-pressure line. If the ambient temperature is below 0°C (32°F), the fuel pickup screen may be covered with ice formed from water present in the fuel tank.
- FRP regulator malfunctions do not cause any driving problems unless there are DTCs. One of the reasons for the occurrence of DTCs can be a "sticking" FRP regulator.
- If the fuel system pressure is really high, detonation and engine smoking will occur.
| Step | Operation | Values | Yes | No |
| 1 |
Have you performed a diagnostic system check?
|
-
|
Go to operation 2
|
Go to item "Checking the diagnostic system".
|
| 2 |
DTC code showed misfire?
|
-
|
Go to operation 3
|
Go to the "Diagnostic information" section
|
| 3 |
Are there any DTCs other than these?
|
-
|
Jump to the appropriate diagnostic trouble code table
|
Go to operation 4
|
| 4 |
Has the problem been detected and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to operation 11
|
Go to operation 5
|
| 5 |
Has the problem been detected and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to operation 11
|
Go to operation 6
|
| 6 |
Perform the "Fuel Pump Electrical Circuit Diagnosis" procedure in the "System Diagnosis" section.
Has the problem been detected and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to operation 11
|
Go to operation 7
|
| 7 |
Are DTCs P0087(00), P0087(18), P0089(00), P0089(12), P0089(18), P2293(00), P2293(12), P2293(18) set?
|
-
|
Go to operation 9
|
Go to operation 8
|
| 8 |
Are DTCs P0088(00), P0089(11), P0089(19), P2293(11), P2293(19) set?
|
-
|
Go to operation 10
|
-
|
| 9 |
Check the fuel system for the following problems:
Has the problem been detected and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to operation 11
|
Go to the "Diagnostic information" section
|
| 10 |
Check the fuel system for the following problems:
Has the problem been detected and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to operation 11
|
Go to the "Diagnostic information" section
|
| 11 |
DTC code showed misfire?
|
-
|
Go to operation 2
|
Go to operation 12
|
| 12 |
Check to see if any additional diagnostic trouble codes are set.
Are there any DTCs that have not yet been diagnosed?
|
-
|
Jump to the appropriate diagnostic trouble code table
|
The system is normal
|
Note: Symptom byte values may not be displayed on the scan tool.
DTC P0090 (01): Fuel Pressure Regulator Solenoid 1 Control Circuit (short circuit to battery voltage)
DTC P0090 (02): Fuel Pressure Regulator Solenoid 1 Control Circuit (short circuit to ground)
DTC P0090 (04): Fuel Pressure Regulator Solenoid 1 Control Circuit (chain break)
DTC P0090 (54): Fuel Pressure Regulator Solenoid 1 Control Circuit (high temperature)
The high-pressure fuel injection pump metering unit is controlled by open-loop current. Low-frequency pulse-width modulated current is supplied to the metering unit control mechanism via the power stage. As a result, the mechanism is constantly in motion, eliminating static friction. Since the electrical resistance of the metering unit winding depends on temperature, the current through the winding is measured and the current regulator compensates for resistance changes.
This is done using the so-called component signal shaper of the dispenser. The component shaper performs the following functions:
- Measuring the actual current of the dispenser and monitoring the analog channel
- Current regulation
- Output of control pulse-width voltage to the dispenser and control of power stage errors
The engine control module (ECM) supplies power and ground to the fuel metering solenoid valve. The ECM monitors the current in the circuits to detect errors.
P0090(01) and P0090(54)
- The command to turn on the dispenser has been given
- Battery voltage is less than 16.5 V.
P0090(02) and P0090(04)
- The command to turn off the dispenser has been given
- Battery voltage is less than 16.5 V.
P0090(01)
- There is a short circuit to battery voltage in the control circuit of the dispenser
P0090(02)
- There is a short circuit to battery voltage in the control circuit of the dispenser
P0090(04)
- There is a break in the control circuit of the dispenser
P0090(54)
- There is a high temperature in the control circuit of the dispenser
- DTC P0090 is a Type E diagnostic trouble code.
- DTC P0090 is a Type E diagnostic trouble code.
| Step | Operation | Values | Yes | No |
| 1 |
Have you performed a diagnostic system check?
|
-
|
Go to operation 2
|
Go to item "Checking the diagnostic system".
|
| 2 |
Try to start the engine.
Does the engine start?
|
-
|
Go to operation 4
|
Go to operation 3
|
| 3 |
Is the measured resistance equal to the specified value?
|
?
|
Go to operation 12
|
Go to operation 9
|
| 4 |
Is the indicator light on?
|
-
|
Go to operation 5
|
Go to operation 7
|
| 5 |
Is the indicator light on?
|
-
|
Go to operation 10
|
Go to operation 6
|
| 6 |
Is the measured voltage equal to the specified value?
|
0 B
|
Go to operation 13
|
Go to operation 8
|
| 7 |
Has the problem been detected and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to operation 16
|
Go to operation 14
|
| 8 |
Repair short to battery voltage in the control circuit between the ECM and the fuel metering solenoid.
Is the renovation complete?
|
-
|
Go to operation 16
|
-
|
| 9 |
Check for a short to ground in the control circuit between the ECM and the fuel metering solenoid.
Has the problem been detected and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to operation 16
|
Go to operation 15
|
| 10 |
Test the ignition voltage circuits, fuel metering solenoid circuit, and fuel metering solenoid supply voltage circuit for high resistance.
Has the problem been detected and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to operation 16
|
Go to operation 11
|
| 11 |
Check for intermittent faults and unreliable connections of the fuel metering solenoid.
Has the problem been detected and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to operation 16
|
Go to operation 12
|
| 12 |
Note: The fuel metering solenoid is not replaceable. Replace the fuel injection pump.
Has the replacement been made?
|
-
|
Go to operation 16
|
-
|
| 13 |
Check for an open in the control circuit between the ECM and the fuel metering solenoid.
Has the problem been detected and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to operation 16
|
Go to operation 14
|
| 14 |
Has the problem been detected and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to operation 16
|
Go to operation 15
|
| 15 |
Replace the ECM.
Has the replacement been made?
|
-
|
Go to operation 16
|
-
|
| 16 |
DTC code showed misfire?
|
-
|
Go to operation 2
|
Go to operation 17
|
| 17 |
Check to see if any additional diagnostic trouble codes are set.
Are there any DTCs that have not yet been diagnosed?
|
-
|
Jump to the appropriate diagnostic trouble code table
|
The system is normal
|
Note: Symptom byte values may not be displayed on the scan tool.
DTC P0095 (03): Intake Air Temperature (IAT) Sensor 2 Circuit (voltage below threshold)
DTC P0095 (07): Intake Air Temperature (IAT) Sensor 2 Circuit (voltage above threshold)
The intake air temperature (IAT) sensor 2 is a variable resistor. The IAT sensor 2 has a signal circuit and a low reference circuit. The IAT sensor 2 measures the temperature of the air entering the intake system. The engine control module (ECM) supplies 5 volts to the IAT signal circuit and provides a ground for the IAT low reference circuit. When the air is cold, the resistance of the sensor is high. As the air temperature rises, the resistance of the sensor decreases. When the resistance of the sensor increases, the ECM detects high voltage on the IAT signal circuit. When the resistance of the sensor decreases, the ECM detects low voltage on the IAT signal circuit.
- The ignition switch is in the on position.
P0095(03)
- Intake Air Temperature Sensor (IAT2) Raw Signal Voltage Less Than 156mV
P0095(07)
- Intake Air Temperature Sensor (IAT2) Raw Signal Voltage Greater Than 4946 mV
- DTC P0095 is a Type E diagnostic trouble code.
- DTC P0095 is a Type E diagnostic trouble code.
- For information about the intermittent fault condition, See "Intermittent Fault Conditions".
- Inspect the T-MAP sensor for improperly routed wiring harness or wiring harness that is too close to the following components:
- electromagnetic valves,
- relay and
- electric motors.
- Since a faulty wiring connector can cause trouble codes to be set, always check the connectors associated with the diagnostic procedure for shorted terminals or poor wiring connections before replacing any components.
- After the engine has completely cooled down, the IAT Sensor, IAT Sensor 2, and ECT Sensor parameters on the scan tool should be within 8°C (15°F) of each other and of the ambient air temperature.
| Step | Operation | Values | Yes | No |
| 1 |
Have you performed a diagnostic system check?
|
-
|
Go to operation 2
|
Go to item "Checking the diagnostic system".
|
| 2 |
DTC code showed misfire?
|
-
|
Go to operation 3
|
Go to item "Intermittent Fault Conditions"
|
| 3 |
Use a diagnostic tool to check the IAT Sensor 2 parameter.
IAT Sensor 2 below specified value?
|
156 mV
|
Go to operation 4
|
Go to operation 5
|
| 4 |
Check the IAT sensor 2 signal circuit for a short to ground.
Has the problem been detected and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to operation 11
|
Go to operation 5
|
| 5 |
Is the parameter higher than the specified value?
|
4946 mV
|
Go to operation 6
|
Go to operation 7
|
| 6 |
Check the IAT sensor 2 signal circuit for a short to voltage, open, or high resistance.
Has the problem been detected and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to operation 11
|
Go to operation 7
|
| 7 |
Is the resistance higher than the specified value?
|
10 Ohm
|
Go to operation 8
|
Go to operation 10
|
| 8 |
Test the IAT sensor 2 low reference circuit for an open or high resistance.
Has the problem been detected and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to operation 11
|
Go to operation 9
|
| 9 |
Replace IAT sensor 2.
Has the replacement been made?
|
-
|
Go to operation 11
|
-
|
| 10 |
Replace the ECM.
Has the replacement been made?
|
-
|
Go to operation 11
|
-
|
| 11 |
DTC code showed misfire?
|
-
|
Go to operation 2
|
Go to operation 12
|
| 12 |
Check to see if any additional diagnostic trouble codes are set.
Are there any DTCs that have not yet been diagnosed?
|
-
|
Jump to the appropriate diagnostic trouble code table
|
The system is normal
|
Note: Symptom byte values may not be displayed on the scan tool.
DTC P0100 (00): Mass Air Flow (MAF) Sensor Circuit
DTC P0100 (09): Mass Air Flow (MAF) Sensor Circuit (rate of change above threshold)
DTC P0100 (0A): Mass Air Flow (MAF) Sensor Circuit (rate of change below threshold)
DTC P0100 (26): Mass Air Flow (MAF) Sensor Circuit (too low frequency)
DTC P0100 (27): Mass Air Flow (MAF) Sensor Circuit (too high frequency)
The mass air flow sensor measures the amount of air passing through the sensor per unit of time. The engine control module (ECM) uses this information to determine the engine operating mode to adjust fuel delivery. The ECM calculates the engine's fuel requirement by monitoring the current flowing through the signal wire from the mass air flow sensor.
To measure air flow, a sensor with a membrane is used, which is heated by a resistor located in the center of the membrane. The temperature distribution on the membrane is measured using four thermistors located symmetrically relative to the heating resistor. The air flow passing by the sensor changes the temperature distribution on the membrane. As a result, the difference in electrical resistance of the thermistors located upstream and downstream relative to the central heated zone changes. The difference in resistance depends on the direction and magnitude of the air flow. Thus, the MAF sensor simultaneously measures the mass flow and the direction of the air flow.
The measuring element also includes a temperature sensor that measures the temperature of the intake air. The sensor signal to the ECM varies in frequency. The frequency of the mass air flow sensor signal provides information on the mass air flow. The temperature signal is a pulsed signal with pulse width modulation. The frequency of the pulse width modulated temperature signal is used as a reference for the frequency modulated signal of the mass air flow. Corrections are introduced into the mass air flow signal at the moment of switching on, as well as corrections for pulsations caused by the influence of the air ducts.
- The battery voltage is greater than 8.5 V.
- The ignition switch is in the on position.
- Engine speed ranges from 1000 to 4000 rpm.
P0100(00)
- There is a short to battery voltage or a short to ground in the MAF sensor circuit
P0100(09)
- The ECM detects that the mass air flow (MAF) sensor raw signal period is less than 0.071 ms
P0100(0A)
- The ECM detects that the mass air flow (MAF) sensor raw signal period is less than 0.833 ms
P0100(26)
- The ECM detects that the calculated period of the mass air flow (MAF) sensor signal is less than 0.083 ms
P0100(27)
- The ECM detects that the calculated period of the mass air flow (MAF) sensor raw signal is greater than 0.667 ms
- DTC P0100 is a Type E diagnostic trouble code.
- DTC P0100 is a Type E diagnostic trouble code.
- For information about the intermittent fault condition, See "Intermittent Fault Conditions".
- Inspect the MAF sensor for improper wiring harness routing and check to see if the wiring harness is too close to the following components:
- electromagnetic valves,
- relay and
- electric motors.
- Low minimum air flow may cause a DTC to set when braking. Check the following:
- clogged or crushed air intake duct, dirty air filter element,
- blockage of the MAF sensor intake grille, and
- sticking or dirty throttle valve or throttle bore.
- Since a faulty wiring connector can cause trouble codes to be set, always check the connectors associated with the diagnostic procedure for shorted terminals or poor wiring connections before replacing any components.
| Step | Operation | Values | Yes | No |
| 1 |
Have you performed a diagnostic system check?
|
-
|
Go to operation 2
|
Go to item "Checking the diagnostic system".
|
| 2 |
Did the DTC code indicate a malfunction of this ignition?
|
-
|
Go to operation 3
|
See "Diagnostic Tools"
|
| 3 |
Check for the following faults:
Has the problem been detected and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to operation 12
|
Go to operation 4
|
| 4 |
Is the indicator light on?
|
-
|
Go to operation 5
|
Go to operation 9
|
| 5 |
Is the voltage within the set value?
|
4.8 - 5.2 V
|
Go to operation 6
|
Go to operation 7
|
| 6 |
Note: After completing the test, return the fuse to the instrument panel fuse box. Is the resistance below the specified value?
|
5 Ohm
|
Go to operation 10
|
Go to operation 8
|
| 7 |
Test the MAF sensor signal circuit for high resistance, short to ground, or short to battery voltage.
Has the problem been detected and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to operation 12
|
Go to operation 11
|
| 8 |
Test the MAF sensor low reference circuit for a high resistance or open.
Has the problem been detected and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to operation 12
|
Go to operation 11
|
| 9 |
Repair high resistance or open in the MAF sensor low reference circuit.
Is the renovation finished?
|
-
|
Go to operation 12
|
-
|
| 10 |
Replace the mass air flow sensor.
Is the renovation finished?
|
-
|
Go to operation 12
|
-
|
| 11 |
Replace the ECM.
Is the renovation finished?
|
-
|
Go to operation 12
|
-
|
| 12 |
DTC code showed misfire?
|
-
|
Go to operation 2
|
Go to operation 13
|
| 13 |
Check to see if any additional diagnostic trouble codes are set.
Are there any DTCs that have not yet been diagnosed?
|
-
|
Jump to the appropriate diagnostic trouble code table
|
The system is normal
|
Note: Symptom byte values may not be displayed on the scan tool.
DTC P0101 (11): Mass Air Flow (MAF) Sensor Performance (above the maximum threshold)
DTC P0101 (12): Mass Air Flow (MAF) Sensor Performance (below the minimum threshold)
The Mass Air Flow Sensor (MAF) measures the amount of air entering the engine. The ECM controller, based on the MAF sensor signal, provides the fuel supply level necessary to minimize harmful emissions. The ECM controller adjusts the fuel supply based on the MAF sensor signal until the required air flow rate is reached. An ignition voltage circuit, a signal circuit, and a low-voltage reference circuit are connected to the MAF sensor. The MAF sensor generates an output voltage that depends on the air flow rate flowing through the air supply system. The ECM controller calculates the predicted mass air flow rate. The ECM controller compares the actual signal of the mass air flow sensor with the predicted mass air flow value. As a result of comparison, it may be found that the signal is fixed at some level or is too small or too large for these operating conditions. If the ECM controller detects that the actual signal of the MAF sensor is not within certain limits of the calculated mass air flow rate, a diagnostic fault code is set.
- The car is not loaded
- The battery voltage is greater than 8.5 V.
- The ignition switch is in the on position.
P0101(11)
- Mass fraction of air is greater than thresholds
P0101(12)
- The mass fraction of air is less than the thresholds
- DTC P0101 is a Type E diagnostic trouble code.
- DTC P0101 is a Type E diagnostic trouble code.
- For information about the intermittent fault condition, See "Intermittent Fault Conditions".
- This diagnostic trouble code may be set by unmeasured air entering downstream of the MAF sensor.
- A short between the MAF sensor signal circuit and the intake air temperature (IAT) sensor signal circuit will cause the MAF sensor signal to be higher than normal at idle and lower than normal at high air flow.
- A faulty MAF sensor can cause engine emissions to be elevated.
| Step | Operation | Values | Yes | No |
| 1 |
Have you performed a diagnostic system check?
|
-
|
Go to operation 2
|
Go to item "Checking the diagnostic system".
|
| 2 |
DTC code showed misfire?
|
-
|
Go to operation 3
|
See "Diagnostic Tools"
|
| 3 |
Is the MAF sensor greater than the specified value?
|
0 g/s
|
Go to operation 6
|
Go to operation 4
|
| 4 |
Has the problem been detected and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to operation 17
|
Go to operation 5
|
| 5 |
Is the difference between the sensors equal to or less than the specified value?
|
5 kPa
|
Go to operation 7
|
Go to diagnostic trouble code P0069 (5A)
|
| 6 |
Check the MAF sensor signal circuit for the following conditions:
Has the problem been detected and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to operation 17
|
Go to operation 7
|
| 7 |
Does moving the harness or connector affect the MAF sensor parameter?
|
-
|
Go to operation 14
|
Go to operation 8
|
| 8 |
Does the measured voltage differ from the specified value by no more than 1.5 V?
|
B+
|
Go to operation 9
|
Go to operation 13
|
| 9 |
Important: All electrical components and additional devices must be switched off.
Is the resistance below the specified value?
|
5 Ohm
|
Go to operation 11
|
Go to operation 10
|
| 10 |
Has the problem been detected and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to operation 17
|
Go to operation 12
|
| 11 |
Check for a short circuit between the terminals and for an unstable or poor contact at the MAF/IAT sensor.
Has the problem been detected and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to operation 17
|
Go to operation 15
|
| 12 |
Check for a short circuit between the terminals and for unstable or poor contact at the ECM controller.
Has the problem been detected and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to operation 17
|
Go to operation 16
|
| 13 |
Repair high resistance or intermittent open circuit in MAF sensor ignition voltage circuit.
Is the renovation complete?
|
-
|
Go to operation 17
|
-
|
| 14 |
Repair wire harnesses or connectors if necessary.
Is the renovation complete?
|
-
|
Go to operation 17
|
-
|
| 15 |
Replace MAF/IAT sensor.
Has the replacement been made?
|
-
|
Go to operation 17
|
-
|
| 16 |
Replace the ECM.
Has the replacement been made?
|
-
|
Go to operation 17
|
-
|
| 17 |
DTC code showed misfire?
|
-
|
Go to operation 2
|
Go to operation 18
|
| 18 |
Check to see if any additional diagnostic trouble codes are set.
Are there any DTCs that have not yet been diagnosed?
|
-
|
Jump to the appropriate diagnostic trouble code table
|
The system is normal
|
Note: Symptom byte values may not be displayed on the scan tool.
DTC P0110 (00) Intake Air Temperature Sensor Circuit
DTC P0110 (09): Intake Air Temperature (IAT) Sensor Circuit (rate of change above threshold)
DTC P0110 (0A): Intake Air Temperature (IAT) Sensor Circuit (rate of change below threshold)
DTC P0110 (11): Intake Air Temperature (IAT) Sensor Circuit (above the maximum threshold)
DTC P0110 (12): Intake Air Temperature (IAT) Sensor Circuit (below the minimum threshold)
The intake air temperature (IAT) sensor 1 is a variable resistor. The IAT sensor has a signal circuit and a low reference circuit. The IAT sensor measures the temperature of the air entering the engine. The engine control module (ECM) supplies 5 volts to the IAT signal circuit and provides a ground for the IAT low reference circuit. When the IAT sensor is cold, the resistance of the sensor is high. As the air temperature rises, the resistance of the sensor decreases. When the resistance of the sensor increases, the ECM detects high voltage on the IAT signal circuit. When the resistance of the sensor decreases, the ECM detects low voltage on the IAT signal circuit.
- The battery voltage is greater than 8.5 V.
- The ignition switch is in the on position.
P0110(00)
- There is a short to battery voltage or a short to ground in the MAF sensor circuit
P0110(11)
- The duty cycle of the intake air temperature sensor signal is greater than 90%
P0110(12)
- The duty cycle of the intake air temperature sensor signal is less than 10%
P0110(53)
- The ECM detects that the IAT1 sensor temperature signal is less than -40°C
P0110(9)
- IAT 1 signal period is less than 40 ms
P0110(A)
- IAT 1 signal period is greater than 60 ms
- DTC P0110 is a Type E diagnostic trouble code.
- DTC P0110 is a Type E diagnostic trouble code.
- For information about the intermittent fault condition, See "Intermittent Fault Conditions".
- Inspect the MAF/IAT sensor for improperly routed wire harness and check if the wire harness is too close to the following components:
- electromagnetic valves,
- relay and
- electric motors.
- Since a faulty wiring connector can cause trouble codes to be set, always check the connectors associated with the diagnostic procedure for shorted terminals or poor wiring connections before replacing any components.
- After the engine has completely cooled down, the IAT Sensor, IAT Sensor 2, and ECT Sensor parameters on the scan tool should be within 8°C (15°F) of each other and of the ambient air temperature.
| Step | Operation | Values | Yes | No |
| 1 |
Have you performed a diagnostic system check?
|
-
|
Go to operation 2
|
Go to item "Checking the diagnostic system".
|
| 2 |
DTC code showed misfire?
|
-
|
Go to operation 3
|
Go to item "Intermittent faults".
|
| 3 |
Use a diagnostic tool to check the IAT Sensor 1 parameter.
IAT Sensor 1 Is Below Specified Value?
|
10 %
|
Go to operation 4
|
Go to operation 5
|
| 4 |
Check the IAT sensor 1 signal circuit for a short to ground.
Has the problem been detected and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to operation 11
|
Go to operation 5
|
| 5 |
Is the parameter higher than the specified value?
|
90 %
|
Go to operation 6
|
Go to operation 7
|
| 6 |
Check the IAT sensor 1 signal circuit for a short to voltage, open, or high resistance.
Has the problem been detected and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to operation 11
|
Go to operation 7
|
| 7 |
Is the resistance higher than the specified value?
|
10 Ohm
|
Go to operation 8
|
Go to operation 10
|
| 8 |
Test the IAT sensor 1 low reference circuit for an open or high resistance.
Has the problem been detected and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to operation 11
|
Go to operation 9
|
| 9 |
Replace IAT sensor 1.
Has the replacement been made?
|
-
|
Go to operation 11
|
-
|
| 10 |
Replace the ECM.
Has the replacement been made?
|
-
|
Go to operation 11
|
-
|
| 11 |
DTC code showed misfire?
|
-
|
Go to operation 2
|
Go to operation 12
|
| 12 |
Check to see if any additional diagnostic trouble codes are set.
Are there any DTCs that have not yet been diagnosed?
|
-
|
Jump to the appropriate diagnostic trouble code table
|
The system is normal
|
Note: Symptom byte values may not be displayed on the scan tool.
DTC P0115 (03): Engine Coolant Temperature (ECT) Sensor Circuit (voltage below threshold)
DTC P0115 (07): Engine Coolant Temperature (ECT) Sensor Circuit (voltage above threshold)
The engine coolant temperature (ECT) sensor is a variable resistance that measures the temperature of the engine coolant. The engine control module (ECM) supplies 5 volts to the ECT sensor signal circuit and grounds the ECT sensor low reference circuit. When the ECT sensor is cold, the resistance of the sensor is high. As the temperature of the ECT sensor increases, the resistance of the sensor decreases. When the resistance of the sensor is high, the ECM detects high voltage on the ECT signal circuit. When the resistance of the sensor is low, the ECM detects low voltage on the ECT signal circuit.
- The ignition switch is in the on position.
P0115(03)
- ECT sensor raw signal voltage below 117 mV
P0115(07)
- ECT sensor raw signal voltage is greater than 4956 mV
- DTC P0115 is a Type E diagnostic trouble code.
- DTC P0115 is a Type E diagnostic trouble code.
- For information about the intermittent fault condition, See "Intermittent Fault Conditions".
- Inspect the ECT sensor for improper wiring harness routing and check to see if the wiring harness is too close to the following components:
- electromagnetic valves,
- relay and
- electric motors.
- Since a faulty wiring connector can cause trouble codes to be set, always check the connectors associated with the diagnostic procedure for shorted terminals or poor wiring connections before replacing any components.
- After the engine has completely cooled down, the IAT Sensor, IAT Sensor 2, and ECT Sensor parameters on the scan tool should be within 8°C (15°F) of each other and of the ambient air temperature.
| Step | Operation | Values | Yes | No |
| 1 |
Have you performed a diagnostic system check?
|
-
|
Go to operation 2
|
Go to item "Checking the diagnostic system".
|
| 2 |
DTC code showed misfire?
|
-
|
Go to operation 3
|
Go to item "Intermittent faults".
|
| 3 |
Check the ECT sensor parameters with a scanning device.
Is the ECT sensor below the specified value?
|
117 mV
|
Go to operation 4
|
Go to operation 5
|
| 4 |
Check the ECT sensor signal circuit for a short to ground.
Has the problem been detected and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to operation 11
|
Go to operation 5
|
| 5 |
Is the parameter higher than the specified value?
|
4956 mV
|
Go to operation 6
|
Go to operation 7
|
| 6 |
Check the ECT sensor signal circuit for a short to voltage, open, or high resistance.
Has the problem been detected and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to operation 11
|
Go to operation 7
|
| 7 |
Is the resistance higher than the specified value?
|
10 Ohm
|
Go to operation 8
|
Go to operation 10
|
| 8 |
Test the ECT sensor low reference circuit for an open or high resistance.
Has the problem been detected and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to operation 11
|
Go to operation 9
|
| 9 |
Replace ECT sensor.
Has the replacement been made?
|
-
|
Go to operation 11
|
-
|
| 10 |
Replace the ECM.
Has the replacement been made?
|
-
|
Go to operation 11
|
-
|
| 11 |
DTC code showed misfire?
|
-
|
Go to operation 2
|
Go to operation 12
|
| 12 |
Check to see if any additional diagnostic trouble codes are set.
Are there any DTCs that have not yet been diagnosed?
|
-
|
Jump to the appropriate diagnostic trouble code table
|
The system is normal
|
Note: Symptom byte values may not be displayed on the scan tool.
DTC P0116 (00): Engine Coolant Temperature (ECT) Sensor Performance
The engine control module (ECM) uses this diagnostic information to determine if the engine coolant temperature has reached the minimum calibrated thermostat setting temperature. The ECM supplies 5 V to the ECT sensor signal circuit and grounds the ECT sensor low reference circuit. The ECM monitors the coolant temperature using the ECT sensor signal. The ECM calculates the amount of fuel used since startup and determines if the vehicle is being operated under conditions that would allow the engine coolant to warm up normally to the thermostat setting range. If the coolant temperature does not increase as expected or does not reach the thermostat setting range, it is determined that the engine is not warm enough to operate stably in low emissions mode. Other diagnostics that use engine coolant temperature as a prerequisite may also not function as expected.
- The engine coolant temperature sensor has no faults
- Engine speed is greater than 1000 rpm
- The engine coolant temperature does not reach the minimum threshold within the set time after starting
- DTC P0116 is a Type E diagnostic trouble code.
- DTC P0116 is a Type E diagnostic trouble code.
- DTC P0116 may be caused by the ECT sensor signal level shifting downwards.
- If an intermittent fault is suspected, See "Intermittent Fault Conditions".
| Step | Operation | Values | Yes | No |
| 1 |
Have you performed a diagnostic system check?
|
-
|
Go to operation 2
|
Go to item "Checking the diagnostic system".
|
| 2 |
Check the cooling system and coolant level.
Has the problem been detected and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to operation 14
|
Go to operation 3
|
| 3 |
Perform the following steps:
Has the problem been detected and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to operation 14
|
Go to operation 4
|
| 4 |
Has the problem been detected and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to operation 14
|
Go to operation 5
|
| 5 |
Check for intermittent faults and loose connections at the ECM.
Has the problem been detected and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to operation 14
|
Go to operation 6
|
| 6 |
Measure the electrical resistance of the engine coolant temperature sensor signal circuit between the sensor and the ECM using a digital multimeter.
Is the resistance within the required range?
|
0 - 10 Ohm
|
Go to operation 7
|
Go to operation 10
|
| 7 |
Measure the electrical resistance of the engine coolant temperature sensor low reference circuit between the sensor and the ECM using a digital multimeter.
Is the resistance within the required range?
|
0 - 10 Ohm
|
Go to operation 8
|
Go to operation 11
|
| 8 |
Important: Do not handle the ECT sensor by the probe.
Is the measured resistance value of the ECT sensor within the specified range?
|
-
|
Go to operation 9
|
Go to operation 12
|
| 9 |
Install the ECT sensor.
Is the work finished?
|
-
|
Go to operation 13
|
-
|
| 10 |
Correct high resistance in ECT sensor signal circuit.
Is the renovation complete?
|
-
|
Go to operation 14
|
-
|
| 11 |
Correct high resistance in ECT sensor low reference circuit.
Is the renovation complete?
|
-
|
Go to operation 14
|
-
|
| 12 |
Replace ECT sensor.
Has the replacement been made?
|
-
|
Go to operation 14
|
-
|
| 13 |
Replace the ECM.
Has the replacement been made?
|
-
|
Go to operation 14
|
-
|
| 14 |
DTC code showed misfire?
|
-
|
Go to operation 2
|
Go to operation 15
|
| 15 |
Check to see if any additional diagnostic trouble codes are set.
Are there any DTCs that have not yet been diagnosed?
|
-
|
Jump to the appropriate diagnostic trouble code table
|
The system is normal
|
Note: Symptom byte values may not be displayed on the scan tool.
DTC P0180 (03): Fuel Temperature Sensor Circuit (voltage below threshold)
DTC P0180 (07): Fuel Temperature Sensor Circuit (voltage above threshold)
The fuel temperature sensor is a variable resistor. The engine control module (ECM) supplies a 5-volt reference voltage to the fuel temperature sensor through the signal circuit and also supplies a low reference voltage to the sensor. When the fuel temperature sensor is cold, the resistance is high. The fuel temperature sensor signal voltage is close to the supplied voltage at low temperatures and decreases as the sensor warms up. The control module monitors the fuel temperature sensor signal circuit and uses its signal to calculate the temperature of the fuel entering the engine.
- The ignition switch is in the on position.
P0180(03)
- Fuel Temperature Sensor Raw Signal Voltage Below 127mV
P0180(07)
- Fuel Temperature Sensor Raw Signal Voltage is Greater Than 4946 mV
- DTC P0180 is a Type E diagnostic trouble code.
- DTC P0180 is a Type E diagnostic trouble code.
- For information about the intermittent fault condition, See "Intermittent Fault Conditions".
- Inspect the fuel temperature sensor for improper wiring harness routing and check to see if the wiring harness is too close to the following components:
- electromagnetic valves,
- relay and
- electric motors.
- Since a faulty wiring connector can cause trouble codes to be set, always check the connectors associated with the diagnostic procedure for shorted terminals or poor wiring connections before replacing any components.
| Step | Operation | Values | Yes | No |
| 1 |
Have you performed a diagnostic system check?
|
-
|
Go to operation 2
|
Go to item "Checking the diagnostic system".
|
| 2 |
DTC code showed misfire?
|
-
|
Go to operation 3
|
Go to item "Intermittent faults".
|
| 3 |
Use a diagnostic tool to check the fuel temperature sensor parameter.
Is the fuel temperature sensor parameter below the specified value?
|
127 mV
|
Go to operation 4
|
Go to operation 5
|
| 4 |
Check the fuel temperature sensor signal circuit for a short to ground.
Has the problem been detected and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to operation 11
|
Go to operation 5
|
| 5 |
Is the parameter higher than the specified value?
|
4946 mV
|
Go to operation 6
|
Go to operation 7
|
| 6 |
Check the fuel temperature sensor signal circuit for a short to voltage, open circuit, or high resistance.
Has the problem been detected and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to operation 11
|
Go to operation 7
|
| 7 |
Is the resistance higher than the specified value?
|
10 Ohm
|
Go to operation 8
|
Go to operation 10
|
| 8 |
Test the fuel temperature sensor low reference circuit for an open or high resistance.
Has the problem been detected and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to operation 11
|
Go to operation 9
|
| 9 |
Replace the fuel temperature sensor.
Has the replacement been made?
|
-
|
Go to operation 11
|
-
|
| 10 |
Replace the ECM.
Has the replacement been made?
|
-
|
Go to operation 11
|
-
|
| 11 |
DTC code showed misfire?
|
-
|
Go to operation 2
|
Go to operation 12
|
| 12 |
Check to see if any additional diagnostic trouble codes are set.
Are there any DTCs that have not yet been diagnosed?
|
-
|
Jump to the appropriate diagnostic trouble code table
|
The system is normal
|
Note: Symptom byte values may not be displayed on the scan tool.
DTC P0190 (03): Fuel Rail Pressure (FRP) Sensor Circuit (voltage below threshold)
DTC P0190 (07): Fuel Rail Pressure (FRP) Sensor Circuit (voltage above threshold)
DTC P0191 (11): Fuel Rail Pressure (FRP) Sensor Performance (above the maximum threshold)
DTC P0191 (12): Fuel Rail Pressure (FRP) Sensor Performance (below the minimum threshold)
The fuel rail pressure (FRP) sensor has a 5-volt reference circuit, a signal circuit, and a low reference circuit. The ECM monitors the voltages on the FRP sensor circuits. When the fuel pressure is high, the signal voltage is high. When the fuel pressure is low, the signal voltage is low. The fuel pressure regulator has a solenoid supply voltage circuit and a solenoid control circuit. The ECM controls the fuel pressure regulator, which regulates the delivery of high-pressure fuel to the fuel injector manifolds and injectors.
- The ignition switch is in the on position.
P0190(03)
- Fuel Rail Pressure (FRP) Sensor Raw Signal Voltage Below 254 mV
P0190(07)
- Fuel Rail Pressure (FRP) Sensor Raw Signal Voltage Greater Than 4751 mV
P0191(11)
- When the engine is started, the ECM detects a fuel rail pressure (FRP) sensor raw voltage greater than 718 mV for greater than 20 ms, OR
- During power lock, the ECM detects a fuel rail pressure (FRP) sensor raw voltage greater than 718 mV for greater than 100 ms
P0191(12)
- When the engine is started, the ECM detects a fuel rail pressure (FRP) sensor raw voltage of less than 459 mV for more than 20 ms, OR
- During power lock, the ECM detects a fuel rail pressure (FRP) sensor raw voltage of less than 459 mV for greater than 100 ms
- DTC P0190 is a Type A diagnostic trouble code.
- DTC P0191 is a Type E diagnostic trouble code.
- DTC P0190 is a Type A diagnostic trouble code.
- DTC P0191 is a Type E diagnostic trouble code.
- For information about the intermittent fault condition, See "Intermittent Fault Conditions".
- Inspect the fuel rail pressure sensor for improper wiring harness routing and check to see if the wiring harness is too close to the following components:
- electromagnetic valves,
- relay and
- electric motors.
- Since a faulty wiring connector can cause trouble codes to be set, always check the connectors associated with the diagnostic procedure for shorted terminals or poor wiring connections before replacing any components.
| Step | Operation | Values | Yes | No |
| 1 |
Have you performed a diagnostic system check?
|
-
|
Go to operation 2
|
Go to item "Checking the diagnostic system".
|
| 2 |
DTC code showed misfire?
|
-
|
Go to operation 3
|
Go to item "Intermittent faults".
|
| 3 |
Is the parameter equal to the specified value?
|
0 MPa
|
Go to operation 5
|
Go to operation 4
|
| 4 |
Is the parameter equal to the specified value?
|
200 MPa
|
Go to operation 12
|
Go to operation 6
|
| 5 |
Check the fuel rail sensor signal circuit for a short to ground.
Has the problem been detected and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to operation 13
|
Go to operation 6
|
| 6 |
Is the indicator light on?
|
-
|
Go to operation 7
|
Go to operation 8
|
| 7 |
Check the fuel rail pressure sensor signal circuit for a short to battery voltage.
Has the problem been detected and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to operation 14
|
Go to operation 13
|
| 8 |
Using a digital multimeter, measure the electrical resistance between the 5V reference circuit of the fuel rail pressure sensor and ground.
Is the measured voltage within the specified range?
|
0.254 - 4.75 V
|
Go to operation 10
|
Go to operation 9
|
| 9 |
Check the 5V reference voltage circuit of the fuel rail pressure sensor for an open circuit.
Has the problem been detected and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to operation 14
|
Go to operation 13
|
| 10 |
Does the parameter match the specified value?
|
0 MPa
|
Go to operation 12
|
Go to operation 11
|
| 11 |
Check the signal circuit and the low reference circuit of the fuel rail pressure sensor for an open.
Has the problem been detected and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to operation 14
|
Go to operation 13
|
| 12 |
Replace the fuel rail pressure sensor.
Has the replacement been made?
|
-
|
Go to operation 14
|
-
|
| 13 |
Replace the ECM.
Has the replacement been made?
|
-
|
Go to operation 14
|
-
|
| 14 |
DTC code showed misfire?
|
-
|
Go to operation 2
|
Go to operation 15
|
| 15 |
Check to see if any additional diagnostic trouble codes are set.
Are there any DTCs that have not yet been diagnosed?
|
-
|
Jump to the appropriate diagnostic trouble code table
|
The system is normal
|
Note: Symptom byte values may not be displayed on the scan tool.
DTC P0201 (04): Injector 1 control circuit (chain break)
DTC P0202 (04): Injector 2 control circuit (chain break)
DTC P0203 (04): Injector 3 control circuit (chain break)
DTC P0204 (04): Injector 4 control circuit (chain break)
DTC P1224 (00): Injector 1 control circuit - short circuit
DTC P1224 (01): Injector 1 control circuit - short circuit (short circuit to battery voltage)
DTC P1227 (00): Injector 2 control circuit - short circuit
DTC P1227 (01): Injector 2 control circuit - short circuit (short circuit to battery voltage)
DTC P122A (00): Injector 3 control circuit - short circuit
DTC P122A (01): Injector 3 control circuit - short circuit (short circuit to battery voltage)
DTC P1233 (00): Injector 4 control circuit - short circuit
DTC P1233 (01): Injector 4 control circuit - short circuit (short circuit to battery voltage)
DTC P2146 (00):: Positive voltage circuit for injector control, group 1
DTC P2146 (F0):: Positive voltage circuit for injector control, group 1 (unidentified short circuit)
DTC P2149 (00):: Positive voltage circuit for injector control, group 2
DTC P2149 (F0):: Positive voltage circuit for injector control, group 2 (unidentified short circuit)
The engine control module (ECM) supplies voltage to the fuel injectors through the positive injector control circuits. The ECM supplies ground to each fuel injector through the low reference circuit. The ECM monitors the status of the positive injector control circuits and the low reference circuits.
- The engine is running
P0201(04), P0202(04), P0203(04) and P0204(04)
- There is a break in the injector circuits
P1224(00), P1227(00), P122A(00) and P1233(00)
- There is an unidentified error in the injector circuits
P1224(01), P1227(01), P122A(01) and P1233(01)
- There is an unidentified short circuit in the injector circuits
P2146(00) and P2149(00)
- There is an unidentified error in the injector block inside the ECM
P2146(F0) and P2149(F0)
- There is an unidentified short circuit in the injector block inside the ECM
- DTCs P0201, P0202, P0203, P0204, P1224, P1227, P122A, P1233, P2146, and P2149 are Type A DTCs.
- DTCs P0201, P0202, P0203, P0204, P1224, P1227, P122A, P1233, P2146, and P2149 are Type A DTCs.
| Step | Operation | Values | Yes | No |
| 1 |
Have you performed a diagnostic system check?
|
-
|
Go to operation 2
|
Go to item "Checking the diagnostic system".
|
| 2 |
Is the voltage less than the specified value?
|
0.3 V
|
Go to operation 3
|
Go to operation 10
|
| 3 |
Is the resistance higher than the specified value?
|
500 kOhm
|
Go to operation 4
|
Go to operation 5
|
| 4 |
Is the resistance higher than the specified value?
|
500 kOhm
|
Go to operation 7
|
Go to operation 11
|
| 5 |
Is the resistance higher than the specified value?
|
500 kOhm
|
Go to operation 6
|
Go to operation 14
|
| 6 |
Measure the resistance between the injector control circuit and the low reference circuit.
Is the resistance higher than the specified value?
|
500 kOhm
|
Go to operation 16
|
Go to operation 15
|
| 7 |
Measure the resistance of the injector control circuit between the harness connectors at the ECM and at the injector.
Is the resistance below the specified value?
|
5 Ohm
|
Go to operation 8
|
Go to operation 12
|
| 8 |
Measure the resistance of the injector low reference circuit between the harness connectors at the ECM and at the injector.
Is the resistance below the specified value?
|
5 Ohm
|
Go to operation 9
|
Go to operation 13
|
| 9 |
Visually inspect the fuel injector and connecting lines.
Has the problem been detected and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to operation 18
|
Go to operation 17
|
| 10 |
Repair short to battery voltage in injector control circuit and/or low reference circuit.
Is the renovation complete?
|
-
|
Go to operation 18
|
-
|
| 11 |
Repair short circuit in harness between injector control circuit and low reference circuit.
Is the renovation complete?
|
-
|
Go to operation 18
|
-
|
| 12 |
Eliminate high resistance in the injector control circuit.
Is the renovation complete?
|
-
|
Go to operation 18
|
-
|
| 13 |
Correct high resistance in injector low reference circuit.
Is the renovation complete?
|
-
|
Go to operation 18
|
-
|
| 14 |
Repair short circuit to battery voltage in injector control circuit.
Is the renovation complete?
|
-
|
Go to operation 18
|
-
|
| 15 |
Repair short to battery voltage in injector low voltage reference circuit.
Is the renovation complete?
|
-
|
Go to operation 18
|
-
|
| 16 |
Replace the fuel injector.
Has the replacement been made?
|
-
|
Go to operation 18
|
-
|
| 17 |
Replace the ECM.
Has the replacement been made?
|
-
|
Go to operation 18
|
-
|
| 18 |
DTC code showed misfire?
|
-
|
Go to operation 2
|
Go to operation 19
|
| 19 |
Check to see if any additional diagnostic trouble codes are set.
Are there any DTCs that have not yet been diagnosed?
|
-
|
Jump to the appropriate diagnostic trouble code table
|
The system is normal
|
Note: Symptom byte values may not be displayed on the scan tool.
DTC P0234 (00): Excessive boost pressure
DTC P0299 (00): Insufficient boost pressure
The boost pressure sensor measures the pressure inside the intake manifold. Intake manifold pressure depends on turbocharger performance, engine speed, accelerator pedal input, air temperature, and barometric pressure (BARO). The diaphragm in the boost pressure sensor shifts depending on pressure changes caused by changing engine loads and operating conditions. The sensor converts this action into electrical resistance. The boost pressure sensor wiring includes 3 circuits. The electronic motor control system (ECM) controller supplies the sensor's 5-volt reference circuit with a stabilized voltage of 5 V. The electronic motor control system (ECM) controller provides a low-level reference circuit with a connection to the "ground". The boost pressure sensor supplies the ECM controller with a pressure-related signal voltage via the boost pressure sensor signal circuit. The ECM controller converts the input signal voltage to a pressure value. Under normal operating conditions, the lowest pressure that can be present in the intake manifold is equal to the barometric pressure (BARO). This happens when the vehicle is idling or when the ignition is switched on when the engine is turned off. The highest pressure occurs with increased turbocharger performance.
- The ignition switch is in the on position.
P0234(00)
- The ECM detects that the actual boost pressure is below the tolerance limit of the desired boost pressure
P0299(00)
- The ECM detects that the actual boost pressure is greater than the tolerance limit from the desired boost pressure
- Diagnostic trouble codes P0234 and P0299 are Type E codes.
- Diagnostic trouble codes P0234 and P0299 are Type E codes.
- For information about the intermittent fault condition, See "Intermittent Fault Conditions".
- Inspect the boost pressure sensor for improper wiring harness routing or for the wiring harness being too close to the following components:
- electromagnetic valves,
- relay and
- electric motors.
- Since a faulty wiring connector can cause trouble codes to be set, always check the connectors associated with the diagnostic procedure for shorted terminals or poor wiring connections before replacing any components.
- Using a scan tool, with the engine idling, check the boost pressure sensor parameters kPa (kPa) and BARO (barometric pressure). Boost pressure and BARO values should be within 1-10 kPa of each other.
- Using the diagnostic device, when the engine is idling, check the boost pressure sensor parameter kPa (kPa), while slowly increasing the engine speed from idle to 3000 rpm, then slowly return the engine to idle. The boost pressure parameter must remain approximately or exactly equal to the value of BARO at idle speed and gradually increase as the engine speed increases, then return to the value of BARO when the engine speed returns to idle speed.
| Step | Operation | Values | Yes | No |
| 1 |
Have you performed a diagnostic system check?
|
-
|
Go to operation 2
|
Go to item "Checking the diagnostic system".
|
| 2 |
Use a scan tool to check the diagnostic trouble code (DTC) information.
Does the scan tool indicate that other diagnostic trouble codes are also set?
|
-
|
Jump to the appropriate diagnostic trouble code table
|
Go to operation 3
|
| 3 |
DTC code showed misfire?
|
-
|
Go to operation 4
|
Go to item "Intermittent Fault Conditions"
|
| 4 |
Using the diagnostic device, when the engine is idling, check the boost pressure sensor parameter kPa (kPa), while slowly increasing the engine speed from idle to 3000 rpm, then slowly return the engine to idle.
Does the boost pressure setting remain approximately or exactly equal to the BARO value at idle speed and increase smoothly as engine speed increases, then return to the BARO value when engine speed returns to idle speed?
|
-
|
Go to operation 7
|
Go to operation 5
|
| 5 |
Check the charge air cooler for the following faults:
Has the problem been detected and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to operation 8
|
Go to operation 6
|
| 6 |
Inspect the turbocharger for the following conditions:
Has the problem been detected and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to operation 8
|
Go to operation 7
|
| 7 |
Replace the boost pressure sensor.
Has the replacement been made?
|
-
|
Go to operation 8
|
-
|
| 8 |
DTC code showed misfire?
|
-
|
Go to operation 2
|
Go to operation 9
|
| 9 |
Check to see if any additional diagnostic trouble codes are set.
Are there any DTCs that have not yet been diagnosed?
|
-
|
Jump to the appropriate diagnostic trouble code table
|
The system is normal
|
Note: Symptom byte values may not be displayed on the scan tool.
DTC P0263 (11): Cylinder Balancing System 1 (above the maximum threshold)
DTC P0263 (12): Cylinder Balancing System 1 (below the maximum threshold)
DTC P0266 (11): Cylinder Balancing System 2 (above the maximum threshold)
DTC P0266 (12): Cylinder Balancing System 2 (below the maximum threshold)
DTC P0269 (11): Cylinder Balancing System 3 (above the maximum threshold)
DTC P0269 (12): Cylinder Balancing System 3 (below the maximum threshold)
DTC P0272 (11): Cylinder Balancing System 4 (above the maximum threshold)
DTC P0272 (12): Cylinder Balancing System 4 (below the maximum threshold)
The ECM has the ability to increase and decrease the amount of fuel delivered to each cylinder to ensure smooth idle operation. If the corrective fuel amount exceeds certain limits, a DTC will set.
- The engine is running
- The gearbox is set to a gear higher than 3rd
P0263(11), P0266(11), P0269(11) and P0272(11)
- ZFC value exceeds upper limit
P0263(12), P0266(12), P0269(12) and P0272(12)
- ZFC value is below the lower limit
- Diagnostic trouble codes DTCs P0263, P0266, P0269, and P0272 are Cnl type codes.
- Diagnostic trouble codes DTCs P0263, P0266, P0269, and P0272 are Cnl type codes.
To confirm problems related to a faulty cylinder, the injector balance test on the scan tool should be used. It is possible that if a cylinder balance fault is detected and the engine is then run for an extended period of time, the ECM will attempt to increase or decrease fuel delivery to other cylinders to compensate for the rough idle. The scan tool's snapshot mode can be used to correctly identify the suspect cylinder. The most likely cause of cylinder balance related DTCs is a faulty injector or a mechanical problem with the engine (low compression ratio).
| Step | Operation | Values | Yes | No |
| 1 |
Have you performed a diagnostic system check?
|
-
|
Go to operation 2
|
Go to item "Checking the diagnostic system".
|
| 2 |
DTC code showed misfire?
|
-
|
Go to operation 3
|
Go to item "Intermittent Fault Conditions"
|
| 3 |
Check DTC data with a scan tool.
Does the scan tool indicate that other diagnostic trouble codes are also set?
|
-
|
Jump to the appropriate diagnostic trouble code table
|
Go to operation 4
|
| 4 |
Check for the following basic engine mechanical or fuel delivery problems in that cylinder.
Has the problem been detected and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to operation 6
|
Go to operation 5
|
| 5 |
Replace the fuel injection pump.
Has the replacement been made?
|
-
|
Go to operation 6
|
-
|
| 6 |
DTC code showed misfire?
|
-
|
Go to operation 2
|
Go to operation 7
|
| 7 |
Check to see if any additional diagnostic trouble codes are set.
Are there any DTCs that have not yet been diagnosed?
|
-
|
Jump to the appropriate diagnostic trouble code table
|
The system is normal
|
Note: Symptom byte values may not be displayed on the scan tool.
DTC P02E0 (01): Air Intake Control Valve Control Circuit (short circuit to battery voltage)
DTC P02E0 (02): Air Intake Control Valve Control Circuit (short circuit to ground)
DTC P02E0 (04): Air Intake Control Valve Control Circuit (chain break)
DTC P02E0 (54): Air Intake Control Valve Control Circuit (high temperature)
DTC P02E1 (11): Air Intake Control Valve Control Circuit Performance (above the maximum threshold)
DTC P02E1 (12): Air Intake Control Valve Control Circuit Performance (below the minimum threshold)
To maintain a high degree of exhaust gas recirculation, a throttle control (TAC) system is used. It increases the pressure difference between the exhaust and intake, ensuring that the required amount of exhaust gases are mixed with the intake air.
The ECM controller transmits the value of the desired throttle angular position to the throttle control module (TAC) as a pulse-width modulated signal. The TAC module drives a DC electric motor that controls the throttle position based on the pulse-width modulated input signal. Setting the throttle valve to the desired position is provided by an internal feedback circuit with a potentiometer, which does not require external position control by the ECM controller.
P02E0(01) and P02E0(54)
- Throttle actuator activation command given
- The ignition switch is in the on position.
- Battery voltage is less than 16.5 V.
P02E0(02) and P02E0(04)
- Throttle actuator off command given
- The ignition switch is in the on position.
- Battery voltage is less than 16.5 V.
P02E1(11) and P02E1(12)
- The ignition switch is in the on position.
P02E0(01)
- There is a short circuit to battery voltage in the throttle actuator control circuit
P02E0(02)
- There is a short circuit to battery voltage in the throttle actuator control circuit
P02E0(04)
- There is an open in the throttle actuator control circuit
P02E0(54)
- There is a high temperature in the throttle control circuit
P02E1(11)
- The ECM detects that the airflow deviation during regeneration indicates excessive EGR flow
P02E1(12)
- The ECM detects that the air flow deviation during regeneration indicates insufficient EGR flow
- DTC P02E0 is a Type E diagnostic trouble code.
- DTC P02E1 is a Type A diagnostic trouble code.
- DTC P02E0 is a Type E diagnostic trouble code.
- DTC P02E1 is a Type A diagnostic trouble code.
For information about the intermittent fault condition, See "Intermittent Fault Conditions".
| Step | Operation | Values | Yes | No |
| 1 |
Have you performed a diagnostic system check?
|
-
|
Go to operation 2
|
Go to item "Checking the diagnostic system".
|
| 2 |
DTC code showed misfire?
|
-
|
Go to operation 3
|
Go to item "Intermittent Fault Conditions"
|
| 3 |
Is the indicator light on?
|
-
|
Go to operation 8
|
Go to operation 4
|
| 4 |
Using the diagnostic tool, command the throttle actuator control parameter to be set to 100%.
Is the indicator light on?
|
-
|
Go to operation 6
|
Go to operation 5
|
| 5 |
Is the indicator light on?
|
-
|
Go to operation 9
|
Go to operation 7
|
| 6 |
Is the indicator light on?
|
-
|
Go to operation 11
|
Go to operation 10
|
| 7 |
Check the TAC module control circuit for the following faults:
Has the problem been detected and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to operation 15
|
Go to operation 12
|
| 8 |
Check the TAC module control circuit for a short to ground.
Has the problem been detected and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to operation 15
|
Go to operation 12
|
| 9 |
Check the TAC module supply voltage circuit for an open or high resistance.
Has the problem been detected and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to operation 15
|
Go to operation 11
|
| 10 |
Check the TAC module ground circuit for an open or high resistance.
Has the problem been detected and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to operation 15
|
Go to operation 11
|
| 11 |
Check the TAC module for intermittent faults and unreliable connections.
Has the problem been detected and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to operation 15
|
Go to operation 13
|
| 12 |
Check the ECM for intermittent faults or poor connections.
Has the problem been detected and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to operation 15
|
Go to operation 14
|
| 13 |
Replace the TAC module.
Has the replacement been made?
|
-
|
Go to operation 15
|
-
|
| 14 |
Replace the ECM.
Has the replacement been made?
|
-
|
Go to operation 15
|
-
|
| 15 |
DTC code showed misfire?
|
-
|
Go to operation 2
|
Go to operation 16
|
| 16 |
Check to see if any additional diagnostic trouble codes are set.
Are there any DTCs that have not yet been diagnosed?
|
-
|
Jump to the appropriate diagnostic trouble code table
|
The system is normal
|
Note: Symptom byte values may not be displayed on the scan tool.
DTC P0335 (28): Crankshaft Position Sensor (CKP) Circuit (incorrect frequency)
DTC P0335 (29): Crankshaft Position Sensor (CKP) Circuit (too few pulses)
The crankshaft position (CKP) sensor produces an alternating voltage of varying amplitude and frequency depending on the crankshaft speed. The CKP sensor works in conjunction with a 58X pulse generator attached to the crankshaft. The pulse generator teeth are spaced at 6-degree intervals, except for one that is spaced at 12 degrees. The ECM uses the 12-degree interval to determine top dead center for cylinders 1 and 4. The ECM determines when cylinder 1 is on its compression stroke by monitoring the CKP sensor and the camshaft position (CMP) sensors.
- The ignition switch is in the on position.
P0335(28)
- The ECM detects an invalid crankshaft position signal
P0335(29)
- The ECM detects that there is no crankshaft position signal
- DTC P0335 is a Type E diagnostic trouble code.
- DTC P0335 is a Type E diagnostic trouble code.
If an intermittent fault is suspected, See "Intermittent Fault Conditions".
The number below refers to the step numbers from the diagnostic table.
- This step allows you to determine whether the state is current.
- This step allows you to check the internal condition within the CKP sensor.
- This step allows you to test the ability of the CKP sensor to generate a signal.
- The ECM supplies 2.5 volts to the CKP sensor circuit. If the voltage is out of range, it indicates a fault condition in the circuit or the ECM.
- The ECM supplies 2.5 volts to the CKP sensor circuit. If the voltage is out of range, it indicates a fault condition in the circuit or the ECM.
- This step allows you to check for mutual closure of the signal circuit and the low-level reference circuit of the CKP sensor. If a digital universal measuring device (DMM) shows electrical conductivity, then the circuits are closed to each other.
| Step | Operation | Values | Yes | No |
| 1 |
Have you performed a diagnostic system check?
|
-
|
Go to operation 2
|
Go to item "Checking the diagnostic system".
|
| 2 |
Important: The diagnostic fault code of the CKP sensor can be set due to a non-permanent malfunction of the camshaft position sensor (CMP) circuits. If you save any CMP sensor fault codes, please refer to the corresponding table of diagnostic fault codes.
Engine won't start or DTC shows misfire?
|
-
|
Go to operation 4
|
Go to operation 3
|
| 3 |
DTC code showed misfire?
|
-
|
Go to operation 4
|
Go to Diagnostic Information
|
| 4 |
Is the resistance within the required range?
|
860±10% Ohm
|
Go to operation 5
|
Go to operation 11
|
| 5 |
When turning the crankshaft, is the voltage higher than the specified value?
|
1.3 VAC
|
Go to operation 6
|
Go to operation 14
|
| 6 |
Is the voltage within the specified range?
|
2 - 3 V
|
Go to operation 7
|
Go to operation 9
|
| 7 |
Measure the voltage between the CKP sensor low reference circuit and a good ground using a digital multimeter (DMM).
Is the voltage within the specified range?
|
2 - 3 V
|
Go to operation 8
|
Go to operation 10
|
| 8 |
Digital Multimeter (DMM) displays OL?
|
-
|
Go to operation 13
|
Go to operation 15
|
| 9 |
Check the CKP sensor signal circuit for an open, short to ground, or short to voltage.
Has the problem been detected and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to operation 18
|
Go to operation 12
|
| 10 |
Test the CKP sensor low reference circuit for an open, short to ground, or short to voltage.
Has the problem been detected and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to operation 18
|
Go to operation 12
|
| 11 |
Check the CKP sensor for intermittent faults and connection reliability.
Has the problem been detected and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to operation 18
|
Go to operation 16
|
| 12 |
Check the ECM for intermittent faults or poor connections.
Has the problem been detected and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to operation 18
|
Go to operation 17
|
| 13 |
Check the CKP sensor for intermittent faults and connection reliability.
Has the problem been detected and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to operation 18
|
Go to operation 17
|
| 14 |
Has the problem been detected and corrected?
|
5 - 8 Nm
|
Go to operation 18
|
Go to operation 16
|
| 15 |
Repair short between CKP sensor signal circuit and CKP sensor low reference circuit.
Is the renovation complete?
|
-
|
Go to operation 18
|
-
|
| 16 |
Replace the crankshaft position sensor.
Has the replacement been made?
|
-
|
Go to operation 18
|
-
|
| 17 |
Replace the ECM.
Has the replacement been made?
|
-
|
Go to operation 18
|
-
|
| 18 |
DTC code showed misfire?
|
-
|
Go to operation 2
|
Go to operation 19
|
| 19 |
Check to see if any additional diagnostic trouble codes are set.
Are there any DTCs that have not yet been diagnosed?
|
-
|
Jump to the appropriate diagnostic trouble code table
|
The system is normal
|
Note: Symptom byte values may not be displayed on the scan tool.
DTC P0340 (28): Camshaft Position (CMP) Sensor Circuit (incorrect frequency)
DTC P0340 (29): Camshaft Position (CMP) Sensor Circuit (too few pulses)
The camshaft position (CMP) sensor is a Hall effect sensor that produces a pulse for each revolution of the camshaft. The CMP sensor output is pulse width coded. The engine control module (ECM) uses the output pulses from the CMP and crankshaft position (CKP) sensors to determine engine speed and position. The CMP sensor is connected to battery voltage and the ECM via the following circuits:
- Power supply voltage circuit
- Signal chain
- Low level reference chain
- The ignition switch is in the on position.
- Engine speed is greater than 50 rpm.
- No camshaft position (CMP) sensor errors
P0340(28)
- The ECM detects an invalid camshaft position signal
P0340(29)
- The ECM detects that the camshaft position signal is missing
- DTC P0340 is a Type E diagnostic trouble code.
- DTC P0340 is a Type E diagnostic trouble code.
- If an intermittent fault is suspected, See "Intermittent Fault Conditions".
- If the CMP sensor signal is lost during operation, the engine will run normally. If the CMP sensor signal is missing during startup, the engine will not start.
| Step | Operation | Values | Yes | No |
| 1 |
Have you performed a diagnostic system check?
|
-
|
Go to operation 2
|
Go to item "Checking the diagnostic system".
|
| 2 |
DTC code showed misfire?
|
-
|
Go to operation 3
|
Go to Diagnostic Information
|
| 3 |
Is the inspection complete?
|
-
|
Go to operation 4
|
-
|
| 4 |
Inspect the CMP sensor supply voltage circuit for the following conditions:
Has the problem been detected and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to operation 10
|
Go to operation 5
|
| 5 |
Inspect the CMP sensor signal circuit for the following conditions:
Has the problem been detected and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to operation 10
|
Go to operation 6
|
| 6 |
Inspect the CMP sensor low reference circuit for the following conditions:
Has the problem been detected and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to operation 10
|
Go to operation 7
|
| 7 |
Inspect the CMP sensor and pulse sensor for physical damage.
Has the problem been detected and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to operation 10
|
Go to operation 8
|
| 8 |
DTC code showed misfire?
|
-
|
Go to operation 9
|
Go to operation 11
|
| 9 |
Replace the ECM.
Has the replacement been made?
|
-
|
Go to operation 10
|
-
|
| 10 |
DTC code showed misfire?
|
-
|
Go to operation 2
|
Go to operation 11
|
| 11 |
Check to see if any additional diagnostic trouble codes are set.
Are there any DTCs that have not yet been diagnosed?
|
-
|
Jump to the appropriate diagnostic trouble code table
|
The system is normal
|
Note: Symptom byte values may not be displayed on the scan tool.
DTC P0401 (00): Exhaust gas recirculation, insufficient flow
DTC P0402 (00): Exhaust gas recirculation, flow too high
DTC P0403 (01): Exhaust Gas Recirculation Solenoid Valve Control Circuit (short circuit to battery voltage)
DTC P0403 (02): Exhaust Gas Recirculation Solenoid Valve Control Circuit (short circuit to ground)
DTC P0403 (04): Exhaust Gas Recirculation Solenoid Valve Control Circuit (chain break)
DTC P0403 (54): Exhaust Gas Recirculation Solenoid Valve Control Circuit (high temperature)
Exhaust gas recirculation is used to reduce nitrogen oxide (NOx) emissions caused by high combustion temperatures. It does this by feeding a small amount of exhaust gas back into the combustion chamber. By combining the air-fuel mixture with the exhaust gas, the combustion temperature is lowered.
The engine control module (ECM) actuates a solenoid that controls the EGR backpressure valve. In the normal position, the solenoid is closed. By connecting a ground to the solenoid, the ECM supplies current to the solenoid, which in turn opens the vacuum supply to the EGR valve.
P0401(00) and P0402(00)
- The ignition switch is in the on position.
P0403(01) and P0403(54)
- Exhaust gas recirculation solenoid energized
- Battery voltage is not higher than 16.5 V.
- The ignition switch is in the on position.
P0403(02) and P0403(04)
- EGR solenoid is disabled
- Battery voltage is not higher than 16.5 V.
- The ignition switch is in the on position.
P0401(00)
- The ECM controller detects that the deviation of the air flow during the operation of the exhaust gas recirculation system indicates that the exhaust gas recirculation flow rate is insufficient
P0402(00)
- The ECM controller detects that the deviation of the air flow during the operation of the exhaust gas recirculation system indicates an excessive exhaust gas recirculation flow rate
P0403(01)
- There is a short circuit to battery voltage in the EGR solenoid control circuit
P0403(02)
- There is a short to ground in the EGR solenoid control circuit
P0403(04)
- There is an open in the EGR solenoid control circuit
P0403(54)
- There is a high temperature in the EGR solenoid control circuit
- DTCs P0401, P0402, and P0403 are Type E codes.
- DTCs P0401, P0402, and P0403 are Type E codes.
- For information about the intermittent fault condition, See "Intermittent Fault Conditions".
- Inspect the sensor for improper wiring harness routing and check to see if the wiring harness is too close to the following components:
- electromagnetic valves,
- relay and
- electric motors.
- Since a faulty wiring connector can cause trouble codes to be set, always check the connectors associated with the diagnostic procedure for shorted terminals or poor wiring connections before replacing any components.
| Step | Operation | Values | Yes | No |
| 1 |
Have you performed a diagnostic system check?
|
-
|
Go to operation 2
|
Go to item "Checking the diagnostic system".
|
| 2 |
Note: Before replacing a blown fuse, make sure that the problem that caused the fuse to blow has been corrected. Check the correct operation of fuse EF11 in the engine fuse box.
Has the problem been detected and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to operation 14
|
Go to operation 3
|
| 3 |
Perform a visual inspection of the following elements:
Has the problem been detected and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to operation 14
|
Go to operation 4
|
| 4 |
Is the voltage higher than the specified value?
|
11 B
|
Go to operation 5
|
Go to operation 6
|
| 5 |
Is the voltage less than the specified value?
|
0.3 V
|
Go to operation 7
|
Go to operation 9
|
| 6 |
Check the EGR solenoid supply voltage circuit for an open or high resistance.
Has the problem been detected and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to operation 14
|
-
|
| 7 |
Is the resistance higher than the specified value?
|
500 kOhm
|
Go to operation 8
|
Go to operation 10
|
| 8 |
Measure the resistance of the EGR solenoid control circuit between the connectors on the ECM and the solenoid.
Is the resistance below the specified value?
|
5 Ohm
|
Go to operation 12
|
Go to operation 11
|
| 9 |
Eliminate a battery voltage short circuit in the control circuit of the exhaust gas recirculation solenoid.
Is the renovation complete?
|
-
|
Go to operation 14
|
-
|
| 10 |
Eliminate a ground short circuit in the control circuit of the exhaust gas recirculation solenoid.
Is the renovation complete?
|
-
|
Go to operation 14
|
-
|
| 11 |
Correct high resistance in EGR solenoid control circuit.
Is the renovation complete?
|
-
|
Go to operation 14
|
-
|
| 12 |
Is the DTC code cleared?
|
-
|
Go to operation 13
|
Go to operation 15
|
| 13 |
Replace the ECM.
Has the replacement been made?
|
-
|
Go to operation 14
|
-
|
| 14 |
DTC code showed misfire?
|
-
|
Go to operation 2
|
Go to operation 15
|
| 15 |
Check to see if any additional diagnostic trouble codes are set.
Are there any DTCs that have not yet been diagnosed?
|
-
|
Jump to the appropriate diagnostic trouble code table
|
The system is normal
|
Note: Symptom byte values may not be displayed on the scan tool.
DTC P0460 (03): Fuel Level Sensor 1 Circuit (voltage below threshold)
DTC P0460 (07): Fuel Level Sensor 1 Circuit (voltage above threshold)
DTC P2065 (03): Fuel Level Sensor 2 Circuit (voltage below threshold)
DTC P2065 (07): Fuel Level Sensor 2 Circuit (voltage above threshold)
DTC P2636 (58): Insufficient fuel transfer pump flow (incorrect reaction after an event)
The resistance of the primary and secondary fuel level sensors changes depending on the fuel level. The engine control module (ECM) monitors the primary and secondary fuel level sensor signal circuits and determines the fuel level. When the fuel tank is full, the resistance of both fuel level sensors is high and the ECM receives high voltage signals on the primary and secondary fuel level sensor signal circuits. When the fuel tank is empty, the resistance of the fuel level sensors is low and the ECM receives low voltage signals. The ECM measures the voltages on the primary and secondary fuel level sensor signal circuits and calculates the remaining fuel level in the tanks. The ECM sends the fuel level information to the instrument cluster, causing the fuel level indicator to light.
- The ignition switch is in the on position.
P0460(03)
- Fuel level sensor 1 raw signal voltage is less than 200 mV
P0460(07)
- Fuel Level Sensor 1 Source Signal Voltage is Greater Than 4198 mV
P2065(03)
- Fuel level sensor 2 raw signal voltage is less than 200 mV
P2065(07)
- Fuel level sensor 2 raw signal voltage is greater than 3998 mV
P2636(58)
- The ECM detects that fuel level sensor 1 is indicating a fuel level above the high limit and fuel level sensor 2 is indicating a fuel level below the low limit
- DTCs P0460, P2065 and P2636 are Cnl type codes.
- DTCs P0460, P2065 and P2636 are Cnl type codes.
- For information about the intermittent fault condition, See "Intermittent Fault Conditions".
- Inspect the sensor for improper wiring harness routing and check to see if the wiring harness is too close to the following components:
- electromagnetic valves,
- relay and
- electric motors.
- Since a faulty wiring connector can cause trouble codes to be set, always check the connectors associated with the diagnostic procedure for shorted terminals or poor wiring connections before replacing any components.
| Step | Operation | Values | Yes | No |
| 1 |
Have you performed a diagnostic system check?
|
-
|
Go to operation 2
|
Go to item "Checking the diagnostic system".
|
| 2 |
Note: Before replacing a blown fuse, make sure that the problem that caused the fuse to blow has been corrected. Check the correct operation of fuse F9 in the engine fuse box.
Has the problem been detected and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to operation 11
|
Go to operation 3
|
| 3 |
Is the voltage equal to the specified value?
|
B+
|
Go to operation 4
|
Go to operation 7
|
| 4 |
Is the parameter within the specified range?
|
0.2 - 4.1 V
|
Go to operation 5
|
Go to operation 6
|
| 5 |
Perform a visual inspection of the following elements:
Has the problem been detected and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to operation 11
|
Go to operation 9
|
| 6 |
Check the fuel level sensor signal circuit for the following faults:
Has the problem been detected and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to operation 11
|
Go to operation 8
|
| 7 |
Check the fuel level sensor supply voltage circuit for an open or high resistance.
Has the problem been detected and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to operation 11
|
Go to Diagnostic Information
|
| 8 |
Test the fuel level sensor low reference circuit for the following conditions:
Has the problem been detected and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to operation 11
|
Go to operation 9
|
| 9 |
DTC code showed misfire?
|
-
|
Go to operation 10
|
Go to operation 11
|
| 10 |
Replace the ECM.
Has the replacement been made?
|
-
|
Go to operation 11
|
-
|
| 11 |
DTC code showed misfire?
|
-
|
Go to operation 2
|
Go to operation 12
|
| 12 |
Check to see if any additional diagnostic trouble codes are set.
Are there any DTCs that have not yet been diagnosed?
|
-
|
Jump to the appropriate diagnostic trouble code table
|
The system is normal
|
Note: Symptom byte values may not be displayed on the scan tool.
DTC P0480 (01): Cooling Fan Relay 1 Control Circuit (short circuit to battery voltage)
DTC P0480 (02): Cooling Fan Relay 1 Control Circuit (short circuit to ground)
DTC P0480 (04): Cooling Fan Relay 1 Control Circuit (chain break)
DTC P0480 (54): Cooling Fan Relay 1 Control Circuit (high temperature)
DTC P0481 (01): Cooling Fan Relay 2 Control Circuit (short circuit to battery voltage)
DTC P0481 (02): Cooling Fan Relay 2 Control Circuit (short circuit to ground)
DTC P0481 (04): Cooling Fan Relay 2 Control Circuit (chain break)
DTC P0481 (54): Cooling Fan Relay 2 Control Circuit (high temperature)
The electronic engine management system (ECM) controller controls the cooling system fan operating at low RPM, grounding the control circuit of the cooling system fan relay 1 by means of an internal semiconductor device, the so-called driver. To activate the cooling system fan operating at high speed, the ECM controller grounds the control circuit of the cooling system fan relay 2 simultaneously with the grounding of the control circuit of the cooling system fan relay 1. The positive battery terminal voltage is applied to cooling system fan relay 1, cooling system fan relay 2, and cooling system fan control relay. When the ECM controller sends a switch-on command to the cooling fan relay, the control circuit voltage should be low, about 0 volts. When the ECM controller sends a switch-off command to the cooling system fan relay, the voltage potential of the control circuit must be high, close to the battery voltage.
P0480(01), P0480(54), P0481(01) and P0481(54)
- Current is supplied to the cooling system fan control relay coil
- The ignition switch is in the on position.
- Battery voltage from 8.5 V to 16.5 V
P0480(02), P0480(04), P0481(02) and P0481(04)
- The cooling system fan control relay coil is de-energized
- The ignition switch is in the on position.
- Battery voltage from 8.5 V to 16.5 V
P0480(01) and P0481(01)
- There is a short circuit to battery voltage in the control circuit of the cooling fan relay
P0480(02) and P0481(02)
- There is a short circuit to ground in the control circuit of the cooling fan relay
P0480(04) and P0481(04)
- There is an open in the control circuit of the cooling fan relay
P0480(54) and P0481(54)
- There is a high temperature in the control circuit of the cooling fan relay
- DTCs P0480 and P0481 are Cnl type codes.
- DTCs P0480 and P0481 are Cnl type codes.
- For information about the intermittent fault condition, See "Intermittent Fault Conditions".
| Step | Operation | Values | Yes | No |
| 1 |
Have you performed a diagnostic system check?
|
-
|
Go to operation 2
|
Go to item "Checking the diagnostic system".
|
| 2 |
Does the cooling fan relay 2 turn on and off according to each command?
|
-
|
Go to operation 3
|
Go to operation 4
|
| 3 |
Using a diagnostic tool, send commands to relay 1 of the cooling system fan to turn it on and off.
Do cooling fan relay 1 and cooling fan control relay turn on and off according to each command?
|
-
|
Go to Diagnostic Information
|
Go to operation 6
|
| 4 |
Is the indicator light on?
|
-
|
Go to operation 5
|
Go to operation 16
|
| 5 |
Does the indicator light come on and go out according to each command?
|
-
|
Go to operation 12
|
Go to operation 9
|
| 6 |
Is the indicator light on?
|
-
|
Go to operation 7
|
Go to operation 16
|
| 7 |
Does the indicator light come on and go out according to each command?
|
-
|
Go to operation 14
|
Go to operation 8
|
| 8 |
Does the indicator light come on and go out according to each command?
|
-
|
Go to operation 13
|
Go to operation 9
|
| 9 |
Does the control lamp continue to light with any command?
|
-
|
Go to operation 11
|
Go to operation 10
|
| 10 |
Check the control circuit of the corresponding relay for a short to voltage or an open circuit.
Has the problem been detected and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to operation 21
|
Go to operation 15
|
| 11 |
Check the control circuit of the corresponding relay for a short to ground.
Has the problem been detected and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to operation 21
|
Go to operation 15
|
| 12 |
Inspect cooling system fan relay 2 for poor contact.
Has the problem been detected and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to operation 21
|
Go to operation 17
|
| 13 |
Inspect the cooling system fan control relay for poor contact.
Has the problem been detected and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to operation 21
|
Go to operation 18
|
| 14 |
Inspect cooling fan relay 1 for poor contact.
Has the problem been detected and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to operation 21
|
Go to operation 19
|
| 15 |
Inspect the ECM harness connector for poor contact.
Has the problem been detected and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to operation 21
|
Go to operation 20
|
| 16 |
Eliminate open circuit or increased resistance in the supply voltage circuit.
Is the renovation complete?
|
-
|
Go to operation 21
|
-
|
| 17 |
Replace relay 2 of the cooling system fan.
Is the renovation complete?
|
-
|
Go to operation 21
|
-
|
| 18 |
Replace the cooling fan control relay.
Is the renovation complete?
|
-
|
Go to operation 21
|
-
|
| 19 |
Replace cooling fan relay 1.
Is the renovation complete?
|
-
|
Go to operation 21
|
-
|
| 20 |
Replace the ECM.
Has the replacement been made?
|
-
|
Go to operation 21
|
-
|
| 21 |
DTC code showed misfire?
|
-
|
Go to operation 2
|
Go to operation 22
|
| 22 |
Check to see if any additional diagnostic trouble codes are set.
Are there any DTCs that have not yet been diagnosed?
|
-
|
Jump to the appropriate diagnostic trouble code table
|
The system is normal
|
Note: Symptom byte values may not be displayed on the scan tool.
DTC P0500 (08): Vehicle Speed Sensor (VSS) Circuit (invalid signal)
DTC P0500 (11): Vehicle Speed Sensor (VSS) Circuit (above the maximum threshold)
DTC P0500 (71): Vehicle Speed Sensor (VSS) Circuit (invalid data received on serial line)
The vehicle speed sensor (VSS) transmits a pulsed voltage signal to the engine control unit (ECU) that contains vehicle speed information. The AC voltage level and the number of pulses increase with vehicle speed. The converted signal is transmitted to the instrument cluster to control the speedometer/odometer, to the cruise control module, etc. This diagnostic checks the functionality of the serial data link and the reliability of the vehicle speed data transmitted by the VSS.
- The ignition switch is in the on position.
P0500(08)
- The ECM detects that the vehicle speed is less than 1 km/h
P0500(11)
- The ECM detects that the vehicle speed is greater than 300 km/h
P0500(71)
- The ECM detects a discrepancy between the ECM LAN signal and the vehicle speed
- DTC P0500 is a Type E diagnostic trouble code.
- DTC P0500 is a Type E diagnostic trouble code.
- For information about the intermittent fault condition, See "Intermittent Fault Conditions".
- Inspect the sensor for improper wiring harness routing and check to see if the wiring harness is too close to the following components:
- electromagnetic valves,
- relay and
- electric motors.
- Since a faulty wiring connector can cause trouble codes to be set, always check the connectors associated with the diagnostic procedure for shorted terminals or poor wiring connections before replacing any components.
| Step | Operation | Values | Yes | No |
| 1 |
Have you performed a diagnostic system check?
|
-
|
Go to operation 2
|
Go to item "Checking the diagnostic system".
|
| 2 |
Are U-codes also installed?
|
-
|
Jump to the appropriate diagnostic trouble code table
|
Go to operation 3
|
| 3 |
DTC code showed misfire?
|
-
|
Go to operation 4
|
Go to item "Intermittent Fault Conditions"
|
| 4 |
Perform the diagnostic circuit check in Section 4F "Anti-lock Brake System".
Has the problem been detected and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to operation 8
|
Go to operation 5
|
| 5 |
Did the ECM need to be reprogrammed?
|
-
|
Go to operation 7
|
Go to operation 6
|
| 6 |
Replace the ECM.
Has the replacement been made?
|
-
|
Go to operation 7
|
-
|
| 7 |
DTC code showed misfire?
|
-
|
Go to operation 2
|
Go to operation 8
|
| 8 |
Check to see if any additional diagnostic trouble codes are set.
Are there any DTCs that have not yet been diagnosed?
|
-
|
Jump to the appropriate diagnostic trouble code table
|
The system is normal
|
Note: Symptom byte values may not be displayed on the scan tool.
DTC P0513 (00): Invalid anti-theft system key
From the immobilizer module or the anti-theft system (VTD) module, a password is sent to the ECM controller via a serial data transmission circuit that allows fuel supply. The ECM controller requests this password. Both the ECM controller and the immobilizer perform calculations based on this request. If the calculated response of the immobilizer module corresponds to the calculation performed by the ECM controller, the ECM controller will grant permission to start the vehicle. The ECM controller prohibits starting the vehicle if any of the following conditions occur:
- The password to allow fuel delivery is invalid.
- The fuel cut-off password is sent from the immobilizer module.
- Password not received. - No connection with the immobilizer module.
- The response to the request calculated in the immobilizer module does not match the calculation performed by the ECM.
- The ignition switch is in the on position.
- The immobilizer function is activated
- The ECU is programmed with secret information
- Immobilizer status is locked due to invalid response
- DTC P0500 is a Cnl type diagnostic trouble code.
- DTC P0500 is a Cnl type diagnostic trouble code.
| Step | Operation | Values | Yes | No |
| 1 |
Have you performed a diagnostic system check?
|
-
|
Go to operation 2
|
Go to item "Checking the diagnostic system".
|
| 2 |
Are there any DTCs displayed on the display?
|
-
|
Jump to the appropriate diagnostic trouble code table
|
Go to operation 3
|
| 3 |
Perform programming of the anti-theft system components. See Section 9T2 "Anti-theft system with immobilizer"
Was programming completed successfully?
|
-
|
Go to operation 5
|
Go to operation 4
|
| 4 |
Replace the ECM.
Is the replacement complete?
|
-
|
Go to operation 5
|
-
|
| 5 |
DTC code showed misfire?
|
-
|
Go to operation 2
|
Go to operation 6
|
| 6 |
Check to see if any additional diagnostic trouble codes are set.
Are there any DTCs that have not yet been diagnosed?
|
-
|
Jump to the appropriate diagnostic trouble code table
|
The system is normal
|
Note: Symptom byte values may not be displayed on the scan tool.
DTC P0520 (08): Engine Oil Pressure Switch Circuit (invalid signal)
When the oil pressure is low, the engine oil pressure switch closes, putting the signal circuit low. The engine control module (ECM) monitors the engine oil pressure switch signal circuit and sends a message to the body control module (BCM) indicating the switch status. The BCM sends a message via the serial data link to the instrument cluster, turning on the low engine oil pressure indicator.
- The ignition switch is in the on position.
- The ECM detects an invalid engine oil pressure sensor signal
- DTC P0520 is a Cnl type diagnostic trouble code.
- DTC P0520 is a Cnl type diagnostic trouble code.
| Step | Operation | Values | Yes | No |
| 1 |
Have you performed a diagnostic system check?
|
-
|
Go to operation 2
|
Go to item "Checking the diagnostic system".
|
| 2 |
Is the engine oil pressure switch setting Low?
|
-
|
Go to item "Intermittent Fault Conditions"
|
Go to operation 3
|
| 3 |
Is the engine oil pressure switch setting Low?
|
-
|
Go to operation 5
|
Go to operation 4
|
| 4 |
Test the engine oil pressure switch signal circuit for an open, high resistance, or short to power.
Has the problem been detected and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to operation 10
|
Go to operation 7
|
| 5 |
Check the engine oil pressure switch housing ground for high resistance or poor connection.
Has the problem been detected and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to operation 10
|
Go to operation 6
|
| 6 |
Check the engine oil pressure sensor wiring harness connector for poor contact.
Has the problem been detected and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to operation 10
|
Go to operation 8
|
| 7 |
Inspect the ECM harness connector for poor contact.
Has the problem been detected and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to operation 10
|
Go to operation 9
|
| 8 |
Replace the engine oil pressure sensor.
Has the replacement been made?
|
-
|
Go to operation 10
|
-
|
| 9 |
Replace the ECM.
Has the replacement been made?
|
-
|
Go to operation 10
|
-
|
| 10 |
DTC code showed misfire?
|
-
|
Go to operation 2
|
Go to operation 11
|
| 11 |
Check to see if any additional diagnostic trouble codes are set.
Are there any DTCs that have not yet been diagnosed?
|
-
|
Jump to the appropriate diagnostic trouble code table
|
The system is normal
|
Note: Symptom byte values may not be displayed on the scan tool.
DTC P0530 (03): Air Conditioning Refrigerant Pressure Sensor Circuit (voltage below threshold)
DTC P0530 (07): Air Conditioning Refrigerant Pressure Sensor Circuit (voltage above threshold)
The Engine Control Module (ECM) monitors the high-side refrigerant pressure via the Air Conditioning Refrigerant Pressure (ACP) sensor. When the pressure is high, the signal voltage is high. When the pressure is low, the signal voltage is low. When the pressure is too high, the ECM does not allow the A/C compressor clutch to engage.
- The engine speed is greater than 700 rpm.
- The ambient temperature is greater than -26°C.
P0530(03)
- The voltage of the A/C refrigerant pressure sensor raw signal is less than 49 mV
P0530(07)
- The voltage of the A/C refrigerant pressure sensor raw signal is greater than 4951 mV
- DTC P0530 is a Cnl type diagnostic trouble code.
- DTC P0530 is a Cnl type diagnostic trouble code.
| Step | Operation | Values | Yes | No |
| 1 |
Have you performed a diagnostic system check?
|
-
|
Go to operation 2
|
Go to item "Checking the diagnostic system".
|
| 2 |
Does the scan tool indicate that the ACP sensor parameter is within the specified range?
|
0.05 - 4.95 V
|
Go to Diagnostic Information
|
Go to operation 3
|
| 3 |
Does the scan tool indicate that the ACP sensor parameter is less than the specified value?
|
0.05 V
|
Go to operation 4
|
Go to operation 10
|
| 4 |
Does the scan tool indicate that the ACP sensor parameter is greater than the specified value?
|
4.95 V
|
Go to operation 8
|
Go to operation 5
|
| 5 |
Is the measured voltage less than the specified value?
|
5.1 V
|
Go to operation 6
|
Go to operation 7
|
| 6 |
Is the measured resistance less than the specified value?
|
5 Ohm
|
Go to operation 12
|
Go to operation 11
|
| 7 |
Check the ACP sensor 5V reference circuit for a short to voltage.
Has the problem been detected and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to operation 16
|
Go to operation 13
|
| 8 |
Test the ACP sensor 5V reference circuit for a short to ground, high resistance, or open.
Has the problem been detected and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to operation 16
|
Go to operation 9
|
| 9 |
Check the ACP sensor signal circuit for a short to ground, high resistance, or open.
Has the problem been detected and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to operation 16
|
Go to operation 13
|
| 10 |
Check the ACP sensor signal circuit for a short to voltage.
Has the problem been detected and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to operation 16
|
Go to operation 13
|
| 11 |
Has the problem been detected and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to operation 16
|
Go to operation 13
|
| 12 |
Check for loose connections at the ACP sensor harness connector.
Has the problem been detected and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to operation 16
|
Go to operation 14
|
| 13 |
Check the reliability of the connections of the ECM wiring harness connector.
Has the problem been detected and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to operation 16
|
Go to operation 15
|
| 14 |
Replace the air conditioning pressure sensor.
Has the replacement been made?
|
-
|
Go to operation 16
|
Go to operation 15
|
| 15 |
Replace the ECM.
Has the replacement been made?
|
-
|
Go to operation 16
|
-
|
| 16 |
DTC code showed misfire?
|
-
|
Go to operation 2
|
Go to operation 17
|
| 17 |
Check to see if any additional diagnostic trouble codes are set.
Are there any DTCs that have not yet been diagnosed?
|
-
|
Jump to the appropriate diagnostic trouble code table
|
The system is normal
|
Note: Symptom byte values may not be displayed on the scan tool.
DTC P0544 (03): Exhaust Gas Temperature (EGT) Sensor 1 Circuit (voltage below threshold)
DTC P0544 (07): Exhaust Gas Temperature (EGT) Sensor 1 Circuit (voltage above threshold)
DTC P2031 (03): Exhaust Gas Temperature (EGT) Sensor 2 Circuit (voltage below threshold)
DTC P2031 (07): Exhaust Gas Temperature (EGT) Sensor 2 Circuit (voltage above threshold)
DTC P2080 (08): Exhaust Gas Temperature (EGT) Sensor 1 Performance (invalid signal)
DTC P2080 (13): Exhaust Gas Temperature (EGT) Sensor 1 Performance (low voltage/high temperature)
DTC P2080 (14): Exhaust Gas Temperature (EGT) Sensor 1 Performance (high voltage/low temperature)
DTC P2084 (08): Exhaust Gas Temperature (EGT) Sensor 2 Performance (invalid signal)
DTC P2084 (13): Exhaust Gas Temperature (EGT) Sensor 2 Performance (low voltage/high temperature)
DTC P2084 (14): Exhaust Gas Temperature (EGT) Sensor 2 Performance (high voltage/low temperature)
DTC P20E2 (5A): Exhaust Gas Temperature (EGT) Sensor 1-2 Correlation (inconsistency)
The ECM supplies a 5-volt reference voltage to the exhaust gas temperature sensor via the signal circuit and ground via the low reference circuit. The exhaust gas temperature sensor is a variable resistance that measures the temperature of the exhaust gases.
- As the exhaust gas temperature increases, the resistance of the exhaust gas temperature sensor increases. Thus, the higher the exhaust gas temperature, the higher the signal voltage at the exhaust gas temperature sensor output.
- As the exhaust gas temperature decreases, the resistance of the exhaust gas temperature sensor decreases. Thus, the lower the exhaust gas temperature, the lower the signal voltage at the exhaust gas temperature sensor output.
- The ignition switch is in the on position.
P0544(03)
- Exhaust Gas Temperature Sensor 1 Source Signal Voltage Less Than 98mV
P0544(07)
- Exhaust Gas Temperature Sensor 1 Source Signal Voltage is Greater than 4995 mV
P2031(03)
- Exhaust Gas Temperature Sensor 2 Source Signal Voltage Less Than 98mV
P2031(07)
- Exhaust Gas Temperature Sensor 2 Source Signal Voltage is Greater than 4995 mV
P2080(13)
- The ECM detects that the exhaust gas temperature sensor 1 signal is greater than 800°C
P2080(08)
- The ECM detects that the exhaust gas temperature sensor 1 signal is not consistent with the situation
P2080(14)
- The ECM detects that the exhaust gas temperature sensor 1 signal is below -55°C
P2084(13)
- The ECM detects that the exhaust gas temperature sensor 2 signal is greater than 800°C
P2084(08)
- The ECM detects that the difference between the intake air temperature and the exhaust gas temperature sensor 2 reading during a cold start is greater than 67°C
P2084(14)
- The ECM detects that the exhaust gas temperature sensor 2 signal is below -55°C
P20E2(5A)
- The ECM detects that the difference between the intake air temperature and the exhaust gas temperature sensor 1 reading during a cold start is greater than 40°C
- Diagnostic trouble codes DTCs P0544, P2031, P2080, P2084, and P20E2 are Type A codes.
- Diagnostic trouble codes DTCs P0544, P2031, P2080, P2084, and P20E2 are Type A codes.
- For information about the intermittent fault condition, See "Intermittent Fault Conditions".
| Step | Operation | Values | Yes | No |
| 1 |
Have you performed a diagnostic system check?
|
-
|
Go to operation 2
|
Go to item "Checking the diagnostic system".
|
| 2 |
Check DTC data with a scan tool.
Is DTC P2080(08) or P2084(08) also set?
|
-
|
Go to operation 10
|
Go to operation 3
|
| 3 |
Is the measured voltage within the specified range?
|
4.8 - 5.2 V
|
Go to operation 4
|
Go to operation 5
|
| 4 |
Is the resistance within the set value?
|
200 - 600 Ohm
|
Go to operation 11
|
Go to operation 10
|
| 5 |
Using a digital multimeter, measure the voltage between the signal circuit (on the sensor side) and reliable grounding.
Is the measured voltage within the specified range?
|
4.8 - 5.2 V
|
Go to operation 7
|
Go to operation 6
|
| 6 |
Using a digital multimeter, measure the voltage between the signal circuit (on the sensor side) and reliable grounding.
Is the voltage less than the specified value?
|
4.8 V
|
Go to operation 9
|
Go to operation 8
|
| 7 |
Check for a short to battery voltage, short to ground, or high resistance in the low reference circuit.
Has the problem been detected and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to operation 12
|
Go to operation 11
|
| 8 |
Check the signal circuit for a short to battery voltage.
Has the problem been detected and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to operation 12
|
Go to operation 11
|
| 9 |
Test the signal circuit for a short to ground or high resistance.
Has the problem been detected and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to operation 12
|
Go to operation 11
|
| 10 |
Replace the exhaust gas temperature sensor.
Has the replacement been made?
|
-
|
Go to operation 12
|
-
|
| 11 |
Replace the ECM.
Has the replacement been made?
|
-
|
Go to operation 12
|
-
|
| 12 |
DTC code showed misfire?
|
-
|
Go to operation 2
|
Go to operation 13
|
| 13 |
Check to see if any additional diagnostic trouble codes are set.
Are there any DTCs that have not yet been diagnosed?
|
-
|
Jump to the appropriate diagnostic trouble code table
|
The system is normal
|
Note: Symptom byte values may not be displayed on the scan tool.
DTC P0560 (11): On-board network voltage (above the maximum threshold)
DTC P2533 (06): Ignition Switch Circuit 1 (short to ground or open circuit)
The electronic engine management system (ECM) controller measures the ignition voltage 1, making sure that it remains in the required range. If the voltage goes out of the acceptable range, components may be damaged or incorrect data may be entered. The ECM controller monitors the on-board network voltage for a long time. If the ECM controller detects that the ignition voltage 1 is out of the expected range during the calibrated time interval, a diagnostic fault code is set.
- The ignition switch is in the on position.
P0560(03)
- The ECM detects that the battery voltage is less than 7.5 V.
P0560(11)
- The ECM detects that the filtered battery voltage is greater than 4966 mV.
P2533(06)
- The ECM does not detect the ignition voltage position signal
- Diagnostic trouble codes P0560 and P2533 are Type E codes.
- Diagnostic trouble codes P0560 and P2533 are Type E codes.
- For information about the intermittent fault condition, See "Intermittent Fault Conditions".
| Step | Operation | Values | Yes | No |
| 1 |
Have you performed a diagnostic system check?
|
-
|
Go to operation 2
|
Go to item "Checking the diagnostic system".
|
| 2 |
Does the scan tool indicate that DTC P0560 has passed on this ignition cycle?
|
-
|
Go to item "Intermittent faults".
|
Go to operation 3
|
| 3 |
Does the scan tool indicate that the battery voltage parameter is within the specified range?
|
9 - 16 V
|
Go to operation 6
|
Go to operation 4
|
| 4 |
Test the ECM ignition 1 voltage circuit for a high resistance or open.
Has the problem been detected and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to operation 7
|
Go to operation 5
|
| 5 |
Check the reliability of the connections of the ECM wiring harness connector.
Has the problem been detected and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to operation 7
|
Check the charging system. See section 1E "ELECTRICAL EQUIPMENT OF THE ENGINE"
|
| 6 |
Replace the ECM.
Has the replacement been made?
|
-
|
Go to operation 7
|
-
|
| 7 |
DTC code showed misfire?
|
-
|
Go to operation 2
|
Go to operation 8
|
| 8 |
Check to see if any additional diagnostic trouble codes are set.
Are there any DTCs that have not yet been diagnosed?
|
-
|
Jump to the appropriate diagnostic trouble code table
|
The system is normal
|
Note: Symptom byte values may not be displayed on the scan tool.
DTC P0571 (5A): Brake Switch Circuit 1 (inconsistency)
DTC P0571 (71): Brake Switch Circuit 1 (invalid data received on serial line)
The brake light switch signal circuit is directly connected to the ECM via a cable from the brake switch assembly. The ECM monitors the brake light switch signal circuit to detect when the brake pedal is applied.
- The ignition switch is in the on position.
P0571(5A)
- The ECM detects that the master and backup brake switches are in different states.
P0571(71)
- The ECM detects an error in the brake signal received via the controller LAN
- DTC P0571 is a Type A diagnostic trouble code.
- DTC P0571 is a Type A diagnostic trouble code.
- Inspect the brake lights for proper operation to avoid misdiagnosis.
- For intermittent faults, See "Intermittent Fault Conditions".
| Step | Operation | Values | Yes | No |
| 1 |
Have you performed a diagnostic system check?
|
-
|
Go to operation 2
|
Go to item "Checking the diagnostic system".
|
| 2 |
Are the brake lights working properly?
|
-
|
Go to operation 3
|
|
| 3 |
Test the brake light switch signal circuit between the brake switch and the ECM for an open or high resistance.
Has the problem been detected and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to operation 6
|
Go to operation 4
|
| 4 |
Check the reliability of the connections of the ECM wiring harness connector.
Has the problem been detected and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to operation 6
|
Go to operation 5
|
| 5 |
Replace the ECM.
Has the replacement been made?
|
-
|
Go to operation 6
|
-
|
| 6 |
DTC code showed misfire?
|
-
|
Go to operation 2
|
Go to operation 7
|
| 7 |
Check to see if any additional diagnostic trouble codes are set.
Are there any DTCs that have not yet been diagnosed?
|
-
|
Jump to the appropriate diagnostic trouble code table
|
The system is normal
|
Note: Symptom byte values may not be displayed on the scan tool.
DTC P0575 (72): Cruise control switch signal circuit (invalid/not updated health monitor counter value)
DTC P0575 (74): Cruise control switch signal circuit (incorrect calculated signal control value)
When the cruise control switch is turned on, a voltage signal is sent to the body control module (BCM). The BCM sends a message over the GMLAN serial link to the engine control module (ECM) indicating that the feature is requested to be enabled.
- The ignition switch is in the on position.
P0575(72)
- The ECM detects that the total number of rolling counter errors is greater than 3
P0575(74)
- The ECM detects that the total number of control value errors is greater than 5
- DTC P0575 is a Cnl type diagnostic trouble code.
- DTC P0575 is a Cnl type diagnostic trouble code.
- This DTC may be stored as a history DTC without affecting the operation of the BCM. If the code is stored as a history DTC and is not read as a current DTC, the BCM should not be replaced. If this DTC is stored as both a current and history DTC, replace the BCM.
| Step | Operation | Values | Yes | No |
| 1 |
Have you performed a diagnostic system check?
|
-
|
Go to operation 2
|
Go to item "Checking the diagnostic system".
|
| 2 |
Is DTC B3794 current for the body control module (BCM)?
|
-
|
Go to DTC B3794
|
Go to operation 3
|
| 3 |
Is DTC B0575 current for the Engine Control Module (ECM)?
|
-
|
Go to operation 4
|
Go to Diagnostic Information
|
| 4 |
Replace BCM.
Has the replacement been made?
|
-
|
Go to operation 5
|
-
|
| 5 |
Does the DTC code clear?
|
-
|
Go to operation 3
|
The system is normal
|
Note: Symptom byte values may not be displayed on the scan tool.
DTC P0602 (46): The control module is not programmed (vehicle configuration not programmed)
DTC P0606 (00) Control module performance
DTC P0606 (11): Control module performance (above the maximum threshold)
DTC P0606 (12): Control module performance (below the minimum threshold)
DTC P0606 (31): Internal functionality of the control module (total checksum error)
DTC P0606 (33): Internal functionality of the control module (special memory error)
DTC P0606 (37): Control module performance (health/security processor failure)
DTC P0606 (3C): Control module performance (internal data transfer failure)
DTC P0606 (59): Control module performance (circuit/component protection timeout)
DTC P0606 (5A): Control module failure (inconsistency)
DTC P0607 (39): Control module performance (internal electronic malfunction)
DTC P060A (07): Performance of the control module monitoring processor (voltage above threshold)
DTC P060B (03): Performance of the analog-to-digital converter of the control module (voltage below threshold)
DTC P060B (07): Performance of the analog-to-digital converter of the control module (voltage above threshold)
DTC P060B (08): Performance of the analog-to-digital converter of the control module (invalid signal)
DTC P060B (11): Performance of the analog-to-digital converter of the control module (above the maximum threshold)
DTC P061C (00): Engine speed control unit in control module operability
DTC P062B (00): Fuel injector unit in control module operability
DTC P062B (03): Fuel injector unit in control module operability (voltage below threshold)
DTC P062B (32): Fuel injector unit in control module operability (general memory failure)
DTC P062B (39): Fuel injector unit in control module operability (internal electronic malfunction)
DTC P062B (3B): Fuel injector unit in control module operability (internal self-test failure)
DTC P062B (3C): Fuel injector unit in control module operability (internal data transfer failure)
DTC P062B (59): Fuel injector unit in control module operability (circuit/component protection timeout)
DTC P062B (73): Fuel injector unit in control module operability (parity error)
DTC P062F (00): Performance of the control module's long-term memory
DTC P062F (36): Performance of the control module's long-term memory (eEPROM failure)
DTC P062F (41): Performance of the control module's long-term memory (control software/calibration data set not programmed)
DTC P161F (32): Factory assembly mode counter not programmed (general memory failure)
DTC P161F (36): Factory assembly mode counter not programmed (eEPROM failure)
DTC P161F (44): Factory assembly mode counter not programmed (access protection mode is not enabled)
DTC P2226 (03): Barometric Pressure (BARO) Sensor Circuit (voltage below threshold)
DTC P2226 (07): Barometric Pressure (BARO) Sensor Circuit (voltage above threshold)
These diagnostic trouble codes relate to internal integrity criteria of the engine control module (ECM) microprocessor. These diagnostics also run if the ECM is not programmed.
The ECM monitors its ability to read and write to memory. It also monitors the operation of the timer.
P0602, P0606, P0607, P060A, P060B, P061C, P062F, P161F and P2226
- The ignition switch is in the on position.
P062B
- The engine is running
P0602(46)
- The EEPROM does not have the vehicle code programmed in it
P0606(00), P0606(11), P0606(12), P0606(31), P0606(33), P0606(37), P0606(3C) and P0606(5A)
- The ECM detects an internal module failure
P0606(59)
- The ECM detects that the power supply time has exceeded the override control limit
P0607(39)
- The ECM detects a Serial Peripheral Interface (SPI) data communication failure
P060A(07)
- The ECM detects that the internal supply voltage has exceeded the upper limit
P060B(03)
- ADC reference voltage is less than 3372 mV
P060B(07)
- ADC reference voltage is greater than 3871 mV
P060B(08)
- The ECM detects an ADC queue failure
P060B(11)
- ADC test pulse voltage is greater than 200 mV
P061C(00)
- The ECM detects an inconsistency error when checking the engine speed
P062B(00), P062B(03), P062B(32), P062B(39), P062B(3B), P062B(3C), P062B(59) and P062B(73)
- The ECM detects an internal power stage failure
P062F(00)
- The ECM detects that the EEPROM is using default values
P062F(36)
- The ECM detects an EEPROM write error
P062F(41)
- The ECM detects an error reading from the EEPROM
P161F(32) and P161F(36)
- The ECM detects that the initial data and non-volatile memory key have been destroyed
P161F(44)
- Initial data and ECM key not entered
P2226(03)
- The calculated atmospheric pressure signal is less than 2199 mV
P2226(07)
- The calculated atmospheric pressure signal is greater than 4702 mV
- Diagnostic trouble codes DTCs P0602, P0607, and P161F are Cnl type codes.
- Diagnostic trouble codes P0606(00), P0606(11), P0606(12), and P062B are Type A codes.
- The DTC diagnostic trouble codes P0606 (31), P0606(33), P0606(37), P0606 (3C), P0606 (59), P0606(5A), P060A, P060B, P061C, P062F and P2226 are Type E codes.
- Diagnostic trouble codes DTCs P0602, P0607, and P161F are Cnl type codes.
- Diagnostic trouble codes P0606(00), P0606(11), P0606(12), and P062B are Type A codes.
- The DTC diagnostic trouble codes P0606 (31), P0606(33), P0606(37), P0606 (3C), P0606 (59), P0606(5A), P060A, P060B, P061C, P062F and P2226 are Type E codes.
| Step | Operation | Values | Yes | No |
| 1 |
Have you performed a diagnostic system check?
|
-
|
Go to operation 2
|
Go to item "Checking the diagnostic system".
|
| 2 |
DTC P0602 failed this ignition cycle?
|
-
|
Go to operation 3
|
Go to operation 6
|
| 3 |
Replace the ECU controller program.
DTC P0602 cleared?
|
-
|
Go to operation 4
|
Go to operation 8
|
| 4 |
Did DTC P0606 set while programming the ECM?
|
-
|
Go to operation 5
|
Go to operation 6
|
| 5 |
Check the control module supply voltage and ground circuits for the following faults:
Has the problem been detected and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to operation 8
|
Go to operation 6
|
| 6 |
Does the scan tool report this diagnostic as passed and successful?
|
-
|
Go to operation 9
|
Go to operation 7
|
| 7 |
Replace the ECM.
Has the replacement been made?
|
-
|
Go to operation 8
|
-
|
| 8 |
DTC code showed misfire?
|
-
|
Go to operation 2
|
Go to operation 9
|
| 9 |
Check to see if any additional diagnostic trouble codes are set.
Are there any DTCs that have not yet been diagnosed?
|
-
|
Jump to the appropriate diagnostic trouble code table
|
The system is normal
|
Note: Symptom byte values may not be displayed on the scan tool.
DTC P0615 (01): Starter Relay Control Circuit (short circuit to battery voltage)
DTC P0615 (02): Starter Relay Control Circuit (short circuit to ground)
When the ignition switch is turned to the START position, the engine control module (ECM) supplies ignition voltage to the starter relay coil. The starter relay control circuit includes a feedback circuit. The ECM can detect an open circuit, a short to ground, or a short to voltage by monitoring the feedback voltage.
P0615(01)
- Current is supplied to the starter relay winding
- The ignition switch is in the on position.
- Battery voltage is less than 16.5 V.
P0615(02)
- Starter relay is de-energized
- The ignition switch is in the on position.
- Battery voltage is less than 16.5 V.
P0615(01)
- There is a short circuit to battery voltage in the starter relay control circuit
P0615(02)
- There is a short circuit to ground in the starter relay control circuit
- DTC P0615 is a Cnl type diagnostic trouble code.
- DTC P0615 is a Cnl type diagnostic trouble code.
- If an intermittent fault is suspected, See "Intermittent Fault Conditions".
| Step | Operation | Values | Yes | No |
| 1 |
Have you performed a diagnostic system check?
|
-
|
Go to operation 2
|
Go to item "Checking the diagnostic system".
|
| 2 |
Does the starter relay turn on and off according to each command?
|
-
|
Go to item "Intermittent Fault Conditions"
|
Go to operation 3
|
| 3 |
Is the indicator light on?
|
-
|
Go to operation 4
|
Go to operation 8
|
| 4 |
Does the indicator light come on and go out according to each command?
|
-
|
Go to operation 6
|
Go to operation 5
|
| 5 |
Check the starter relay circuit for a short to battery voltage, short to ground, open, or high resistance.
Has the problem been detected and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to operation 11
|
Go to operation 7
|
| 6 |
Check the starter relay for poor contact.
Has the problem been detected and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to operation 11
|
Go to operation 9
|
| 7 |
Inspect the engine control module (ECM) for poor connections.
Has the problem been detected and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to operation 11
|
Go to operation 10
|
| 8 |
Correct the starter relay supply voltage circuit.
Is the renovation complete?
|
-
|
Go to operation 11
|
-
|
| 9 |
Replace the starter relay.
Has the replacement been made?
|
-
|
Go to operation 11
|
-
|
| 10 |
Replace the ECM.
Has the replacement been made?
|
-
|
Go to operation 11
|
-
|
| 11 |
DTC code showed misfire?
|
-
|
Go to operation 2
|
Go to operation 13
|
| 12 |
Check to see if any additional diagnostic trouble codes are set.
Are there any DTCs that have not yet been diagnosed?
|
-
|
Jump to the appropriate diagnostic trouble code table
|
The system is normal
|
Note: Symptom byte values may not be displayed on the scan tool.
DTC P0621 (58): Generator L-terminal circuit (incorrect reaction after an event)
DTC P0621 (59): Generator L-terminal circuit (circuit/component protection timeout)
DTC P0622 (11): Generator F-terminal circuit (above the maximum threshold)
DTC P0622 (12): Generator F-terminal circuit (below the minimum threshold)
The engine control module (ECM) monitors the generator load on the engine using the voltage at the L-terminal of the generator. The high-voltage driver of the ECM supplies voltage to the voltage regulator. In response, the voltage regulator turns the excitation circuit on and off. When the ECM turns on the high-voltage driver, the voltage regulator turns on the excitation circuit. When the ECM turns off the high-voltage driver, the voltage regulator turns off the excitation circuit.
The ECM controls the generator duty cycle using the generator F-terminal voltage. The generator F-terminal circuit is connected to the high-level output of the generator excitation winding. The high-level voltage driver of the voltage regulator turns the current in the excitation winding on and off. The ECM determines the generator load on the engine based on the pulse-width modulation input signal. This allows the ECM to adjust idle speed to compensate for high electrical loads.
- The engine is running
P0621(58)
- The L-terminal of the generator is in the off state when it is expected to be on
P0621(59)
- The L-terminal of the generator is in the on state when it is expected to be off
P0622(11)
- Load on F-terminal is greater than 65%
P0622(12)
- Load on F-terminal is less than 5%
- Diagnostic trouble codes P0621 and P0622 are Cnl type codes.
- Diagnostic trouble codes P0621 and P0622 are Cnl type codes.
- For information about the intermittent fault condition, See "Intermittent Fault Conditions".
- Since a faulty wiring connector can cause trouble codes to be set, always check the connectors associated with the diagnostic procedure for shorted terminals or poor wiring connections before replacing any components.
| Step | Operation | Values | Yes | No |
| 1 |
Have you performed a diagnostic system check?
|
-
|
Go to operation 2
|
Go to item "Checking the diagnostic system".
|
| 2 |
DTC code showed misfire?
|
-
|
Go to operation 3
|
Go to item "Intermittent Fault Conditions"
|
| 3 |
Check the generator L-terminal circuit for a short or open circuit.
Has the problem been detected and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to operation 7
|
Go to operation 4
|
| 4 |
Check the generator F-terminal circuit for a short or open.
Has the problem been detected and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to operation 7
|
Go to operation 5
|
| 5 |
Inspect the ECM harness connector for poor contact.
Has the problem been detected and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to operation 7
|
Go to operation 6
|
| 6 |
Replace the ECM.
Has the replacement been made?
|
-
|
Go to operation 7
|
-
|
| 7 |
DTC code showed misfire?
|
-
|
Go to operation 2
|
Go to operation 8
|
| 8 |
Check to see if any additional diagnostic trouble codes are set.
Are there any DTCs that have not yet been diagnosed?
|
-
|
Jump to the appropriate diagnostic trouble code table
|
The system is normal
|
Note: Symptom byte values may not be displayed on the scan tool.
DTC P0627 (01): Fuel Pump Relay Control Circuit (short circuit to battery voltage)
DTC P0627 (02): Fuel Pump Relay Control Circuit (short circuit to ground)
DTC P0627 (04): Fuel Pump Relay Control Circuit (chain break)
DTC P0627 (54): Fuel Pump Control Relay Control Circuit (high temperature)
The engine control module (ECM) supplies ignition voltage to the fuel pump relay coil whenever the engine is cranking or running. The control module supplies voltage to the relay coil whenever the engine is cranking or running and ignition reference pulses are received. If ignition reference pulses are not received, the control module turns off the fuel pump.
The fuel pump relay control circuit includes a feedback circuit. The ECM can detect an open circuit, a short to ground, or a short to voltage by monitoring the feedback voltage.
P0627(01) and P0627(54)
- The fuel pump is energized
- The engine is in the starting or running state
P0627(02) and P0627(04)
- Fuel pump is off
- The ignition switch is in the on position.
P0627(01)
- There is a short circuit to battery voltage in the fuel pump relay control circuit
P0627(02)
- There is a short to ground in the fuel pump relay control circuit
P0627(04)
- There is an open in the fuel pump relay control circuit
P0627(54)
- There is a high temperature in the fuel pump relay control circuit
- DTC P0627 is a Cnl type diagnostic trouble code.
- DTC P0627 is a Cnl type diagnostic trouble code.
- If an intermittent fault is suspected, See "Intermittent Fault Conditions".
| Step | Operation | Values | Yes | No |
| 1 |
Have you performed a diagnostic system check?
|
-
|
Go to operation 2
|
Go to item "Checking the diagnostic system".
|
| 2 |
Does the fuel pump relay turn on and off according to each command?
|
-
|
Go to operation 3
|
Go to operation 4
|
| 3 |
DTC code showed misfire?
|
-
|
Go to operation 4
|
Go to Diagnostic Information
|
| 4 |
Does the indicator light come on and go out when receiving on and off commands?
|
-
|
Go to operation 5
|
Go to operation 6
|
| 5 |
Does the indicator light come on and go out when receiving on and off commands?
|
-
|
Go to operation 7
|
Go to operation 9
|
| 6 |
Check the fuel pump relay control circuit for the following faults:
Has the problem been detected and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to operation 12
|
Go to operation 8
|
| 7 |
Check for intermittent faults and poor contact at the fuel pump relay.
Has the problem been detected and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to operation 12
|
Go to operation 10
|
| 8 |
Check for intermittent faults and loose connections at the ECM.
Has the problem been detected and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to operation 12
|
Go to operation 11
|
| 9 |
Repair open circuit or high resistance in the fuel pump relay ground circuit.
Is the renovation complete?
|
-
|
Go to operation 12
|
-
|
| 10 |
Replace the fuel pump relay.
Has the replacement been made?
|
-
|
Go to operation 12
|
-
|
| 11 |
Replace the ECM.
Has the replacement been made?
|
-
|
Go to operation 12
|
-
|
| 12 |
DTC code showed misfire?
|
-
|
Go to operation 2
|
Go to operation 13
|
| 13 |
Check to see if any additional diagnostic trouble codes are set.
Are there any DTCs that have not yet been diagnosed?
|
-
|
Jump to the appropriate diagnostic trouble code table
|
The system is normal
|
Note: Symptom byte values may not be displayed on the scan tool.
DTC P0630 (36): Not programmed or incorrect VIN - ECM (eEPROM failure)
DTC P0630 (47): Not programmed or incorrect VIN - ECM (vIN not programmed)
DTC P161C (00): Tire size not programmed
DTC P253F (00): Service life of motor oil
DTC P268A (00): Fuel injector calibration not programmed
The Engine Control Module (ECM) stores various information about the vehicle such as the vehicle identification number, tire size, engine oil quality information, fuel injector calibration information, etc. This DTC is set if this information is not programmed into the ECM.
- The ignition switch is in the on position.
P0630(36)
- The ECM detects that the EEPROM cells where the VIN is stored are unreadable
P0630(47)
- The ECM detects that the VIN is not programmed.
P161C(00)
- The ECM detects that the tire circumference is not programmed.
P253F(00)
- The ECM detects an "oil change soon" or "oil change required" status
P268A(00)
- The ECM detects that the fuel injector flow codes are not programmed
- Diagnostic trouble codes DTCs P0630, P161C, and P253F are Cnl type codes.
- DTC P268A is a Type E diagnostic trouble code.
- Diagnostic trouble codes DTCs P0630, P161C, and P253F are Cnl type codes.
- DTC P268A is a Type E diagnostic trouble code.
| Step | Operation | Values | Yes | No |
| 1 |
Have you performed a diagnostic system check?
|
-
|
Go to operation 2
|
Go to item "Checking the diagnostic system".
|
| 2 |
Is the information saved?
|
-
|
Go to operation 3
|
Go to operation 4
|
| 3 |
DTC comes and goes?
|
-
|
Go to operation 7
|
Go to operation 5
|
| 4 |
Using a scanning device, write information to the ECM;
Is the recording complete?
|
-
|
Go to operation 6
|
-
|
| 5 |
Replace the ECM.
Has the replacement been made?
|
-
|
Go to operation 6
|
-
|
| 6 |
DTC comes and goes?
|
-
|
Go to operation 7
|
Go to operation 2
|
| 7 |
Check to see if any additional diagnostic trouble codes are set.
Are there any DTCs that have not yet been diagnosed?
|
-
|
Jump to the appropriate diagnostic trouble code table
|
The system is normal
|
Note: Symptom byte values may not be displayed on the scan tool.
DTC P0633 (00): Anti-theft system key not programmed
To learn the fuel enable password, request and response sequence, the ECM is placed in the learn mode. The automatically setting DTC P0633 is not a malfunction indicator, but rather indicates that the system is in the learn mode. Once the password and request/response are learned, the system will exit the learn mode and the DTC will be cleared. If the ECM does not exit the learn mode, DTC P0633 will become current, indicating a malfunction.
- The ignition switch is in the on position.
- The immobilizer function is activated
- The ECM detects that the immobilizer key is not programmed
- DTC P0633 is a Cnl type diagnostic trouble code.
- DTC P0633 is a Cnl type diagnostic trouble code.
- the "key" referenced by the DTC ID does not correspond to the vehicle key. In this case, the "key" refers to the challenge-response method.
| Step | Operation | Values | Yes | No |
| 1 |
Have you performed a diagnostic system check?
|
-
|
Go to operation 2
|
Go to item "Checking the diagnostic system".
|
| 2 |
Are there any DTCs displayed on the display?
|
-
|
Jump to the appropriate diagnostic trouble code table
|
Go to operation 3
|
| 3 |
Perform programming of the anti-theft system components. See Section 9T2 "Anti-theft system with immobilizer"
Was programming completed successfully?
|
-
|
Go to operation 5
|
Go to operation 4
|
| 4 |
Replace the ECM.
Is the replacement complete?
|
-
|
Go to operation 5
|
-
|
| 5 |
DTC code showed misfire?
|
-
|
Go to operation 2
|
Go to operation 6
|
| 6 |
Check to see if any additional diagnostic trouble codes are set.
Are there any DTCs that have not yet been diagnosed?
|
-
|
Jump to the appropriate diagnostic trouble code table
|
The system is normal
|
Note: Symptom byte values may not be displayed on the scan tool.
DTC P0641 (03): 5V Reference Voltage Circuit 1 (voltage below threshold)
DTC P0641 (07): 5V Reference Voltage Circuit 1 (voltage above threshold)
DTC P0651 (03): 5V Reference Voltage Circuit 2 (voltage below threshold)
DTC P0651 (07): 5V Reference Voltage Circuit 2 (voltage above threshold)
DTC P0697 (03): 5V Reference Voltage Circuit 3 (voltage below threshold)
DTC P0697 (07): 5V Reference Voltage Circuit 3 (voltage above threshold)
The Engine Management System (EMS) controller supplies the following sensors with 5 volts via:
- 5V Reference Voltage Circuit 1
- Accelerator Pedal Position (APP) Sensor 1.
- 5V Reference Voltage Circuit 2
- Accelerator Pedal Position (APP) Sensor 2.
- Boost pressure sensor
- Fuel Rail Pressure (FRP) Sensor
- - 5V reference signal circuit 3
- Air Conditioning Pressure (ACP) Sensor
- Diesel Particulate Filter (DPF) Pressure Sensor
A fault in the 5V reference voltage circuit of one of the sensors may affect the 5V reference voltage circuits of other sensors. The ECM controller monitors the voltage on the 5 V reference circuit. If the ECM controller detects that the voltage is out of the acceptable range, a diagnostic fault code is set.
- The ignition switch is in the on position.
P0641(03), P0651(03) and P0697(03)
- The ECM detects that the reference voltage is below the threshold
DTCs P0641(07), P0651(07) and P0697(07)
- The ECM detects that the reference voltage is above the threshold
- Diagnostic trouble codes DTCs P0641, P0651, and P0697 are Type E codes.
- Diagnostic trouble codes DTCs P0641, P0651, and P0697 are Type E codes.
- For information about the intermittent fault condition, See "Intermittent Fault Conditions".
- Since a faulty wiring connector can cause trouble codes to be set, always check the connectors associated with the diagnostic procedure for shorted terminals or poor wiring connections before replacing any components.
| Step | Operation | Values | Yes | No |
| 1 |
Have you performed a diagnostic system check?
|
-
|
Go to operation 2
|
Go to item "Checking the diagnostic system".
|
| 2 |
DTC code showed misfire?
|
-
|
Go to operation 3
|
Go to the "Diagnostic information" section
|
| 3 |
Is the voltage within the specified range?
|
4.8 - 5.2 V
|
Go to operation 7
|
Go to operation 4
|
| 4 |
Is the voltage measured in the previous step higher than the specified value?
|
5.2 V
|
Go to operation 5
|
Go to operation 6
|
| 5 |
Check 5V reference circuit for short to voltage
Has the problem been detected and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to operation 9
|
Go to operation 8
|
| 6 |
Check the 5V reference circuit for a short to ground or a short to the low reference circuit of any of the sensors.
Has the problem been detected and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to operation 9
|
Go to operation 8
|
| 7 |
Replace faulty sensors.
Has the replacement been made?
|
-
|
Go to operation 9
|
-
|
| 8 |
Replace the ECM.
Has the replacement been made?
|
-
|
Go to operation 9
|
-
|
| 9 |
DTC code showed misfire?
|
-
|
Go to operation 2
|
Go to operation 10
|
| 10 |
Check to see if any additional diagnostic trouble codes are set.
Are there any DTCs that have not yet been diagnosed?
|
-
|
Jump to the appropriate diagnostic trouble code table
|
The system is normal
|
Note: Symptom byte values may not be displayed on the scan tool.
DTC P0645 (01): Air Conditioning Clutch Relay Control Circuit (short circuit to battery voltage)
DTC P0645 (02): Air Conditioning Clutch Relay Control Circuit (short circuit to ground)
DTC P0645 (04): Air Conditioning Clutch Relay Control Circuit (chain break)
DTC P0645 (54): Air Conditioning Clutch Relay Control Circuit (high temperature)
The engine control module (ECM) controls the supply voltage to the air conditioner compressor by grounding the control circuit of the air conditioner compressor relay through an internal semiconductor device called a driver. When the ECM commands the air conditioner compressor relay to turn on, the control circuit voltage should be low, close to 0 volts. When the ECM commands the air conditioner compressor relay to turn off, the control circuit voltage potential should be high, close to battery voltage. If the ECM detects an abnormal condition of the circuit, a DTC is set.
- The ignition switch is in the on position.
- Battery voltage from 8V to 16.5V
P0645(01)
- There is a short circuit to battery voltage in the air conditioning compressor control circuit
P0645(02)
- There is a short circuit to battery voltage in the air conditioning compressor control circuit
P0645(04)
- There is an open circuit in the air conditioning compressor control circuit
P0645(54)
- There is a high temperature in the air conditioning compressor control circuit
- DTC P0645 is a Cnl type diagnostic trouble code.
- DTC P0645 is a Cnl type diagnostic trouble code.
- For intermittent faults, See "Intermittent faults"
- Since a faulty wiring connector can cause trouble codes to be set, always check the connectors associated with the diagnostic procedure for shorted terminals or poor wiring connections before replacing any components.
| Step | Operation | Values | Yes | No |
| 1 |
Have you performed a diagnostic system check?
|
-
|
Go to operation 2
|
Go to item "Checking the diagnostic system".
|
| 2 |
Can you hear clicking sounds coming from the air conditioning compressor clutch?
|
-
|
Go to operation 3
|
Go to operation 4
|
| 3 |
DTC code showed misfire?
|
-
|
Go to operation 4
|
Go to Diagnostic Information
|
| 4 |
Does the indicator light come on and go out when receiving on and off commands?
|
-
|
Go to operation 5
|
Go to operation 6
|
| 5 |
Does the indicator light come on and go out when receiving on and off commands?
|
-
|
Go to operation 7
|
Go to operation 9
|
| 6 |
Check the A/C compressor relay control circuit for the following conditions:
Has the problem been detected and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to operation 12
|
Go to operation 8
|
| 7 |
Check for intermittent faults and secure connections in the air conditioner compressor relay.
Has the problem been detected and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to operation 12
|
Go to operation 10
|
| 8 |
Check for intermittent faults and loose connections at the ECM.
Has the problem been detected and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to operation 12
|
Go to operation 11
|
| 9 |
Eliminate open circuit, high resistance or short circuit to ground in the supply voltage circuit of the air conditioning compressor relay.
Is the renovation complete?
|
-
|
Go to operation 12
|
-
|
| 10 |
Replace the air conditioning compressor relay.
Has the replacement been made?
|
-
|
Go to operation 12
|
-
|
| 11 |
Replace the ECM.
Has the replacement been made?
|
-
|
Go to operation 12
|
-
|
| 12 |
DTC code showed misfire?
|
-
|
Go to operation 2
|
Go to operation 13
|
| 13 |
Does the DTC code clear?
|
-
|
Go to operation 3
|
Jump to the appropriate diagnostic trouble code table
|
Note: Symptom byte values may not be displayed on the scan tool.
DTC P064C (00): Performance of the glow plug control module
DTC P0670 (01): Glow Plug Control Module Control Circuit (short circuit to battery voltage)
DTC P0670 (02): Glow Plug Control Module Control Circuit (short circuit to ground)
DTC P0670 (04): Glow Plug Control Module Control Circuit (chain break)
DTC P0670 (54): Glow Plug Control Module Control Circuit (high temperature)
DTC P0671 (02): Glow Plug Control Circuit 1 (short circuit to ground)
DTC P0671 (04): Glow Plug Control Circuit 1 (chain break)
DTC P0672 (02): Glow Plug Control Circuit 2 (short circuit to ground)
DTC P0672 (04): Glow Plug Control Circuit 2 (chain break)
DTC P0673 (02): Glow Plug Control Circuit 3 (short circuit to ground)
DTC P0673 (04): Glow Plug Control Circuit 3 (chain break)
DTC P0674 (02): Glow Plug Control Circuit 4 (short circuit to ground)
DTC P0674 (04): Glow Plug Control Circuit 4 (chain break)
DTC P0683 (00): Glow Plug Control Module Communication Circuit
DTC P0683 (3A): Glow Plug Control Module Communication Circuit (invalid component installed)
DTC P0683 (71): Glow Plug Control Module Communication Circuit (invalid data received on serial line)
DTC P161E (00): Glow Plug Positive Voltage Circuit
The preheating spark plug control unit can perform internal diagnostics of the voltages and states of the preheating spark plug outputs. If the preheating candle control unit detects a break in the voltage supply circuit to the preheating candle control circuit or a malfunction in any of the circuits of the preheating candle shapers, the preheating candle control unit sends an error message to the ECM controller.
P064C(00), P0671(02), P0671(04), P0672(02), P0672(04), P0673(02), P0673(04), P0674(02), P0674(04), P0683(00), P0683(3A), P0683(71) and P161E(00)
- The ignition switch is in the on position.
- Battery voltage from 8.5 V to 16.5 V
P0670(01) and P0670(54)
- The power stage of the control circuit of the control unit of the pre-starting glow plugs is on
- The ignition switch is in the on position.
- Battery voltage from 8.5 V to 16.5 V
P0670(02) and P0670(04)
- The power stage of the control circuit of the control unit of the pre-starting glow plugs is turned off
- The ignition switch is in the on position.
- Battery voltage from 8.5 V to 16.5 V
P064C(00)
- The ECM detects a malfunction in the glow plug control unit
P0670(01)
- There is a short circuit to battery voltage in the control circuit of the glow plug control unit
P0670(02)
- There is a short circuit to ground in the control circuit of the glow plug control unit
P0670(04)
- There is an open circuit in the control circuit of the glow plug control unit
P0670(54)
- There is a high temperature in the control circuit of the glow plug control unit
P0671(02), P0672(02), P0673(02) and P0674(02)
- There is a short circuit or overcurrent in the glow plug control circuit
P0671(04), P0672(04), P0673(04) and P0674(04)
- There is a wiring defect or open circuit in the glow plug 1 control circuit or glow plug 1 is faulty
P0683(00)
- The ECM detects that the glow plug control module is reporting an erroneous diagnostic information or protocol error
P0683(3A)
- The ECM detects a lack of communication with the glow plug control unit
P0683(71)
- The ECM detects that 3 different communication blocks have been received from the glow plug control module
P161E(00)
- The ECM detects no voltage on the glow plug positive voltage circuit
- Diagnostic trouble codes DTCs P064C, P0670, P0671, P0672, P0673, P0674, P0683, and P161E are Type Cnl trouble codes.
- Diagnostic trouble codes DTCs P064C, P0670, P0671, P0672, P0673, P0674, P0683, and P161E are Type Cnl trouble codes.
| Step | Operation | Values | Yes | No |
| 1 |
Have you performed a diagnostic system check?
|
-
|
Go to operation 2
|
Go to item "Checking the diagnostic system".
|
| 2 |
Is DTC P064C or P161E also set?
|
-
|
Go to operation 9
|
Go to operation 3
|
| 3 |
DTC code showed misfire?
|
-
|
Go to operation 4
|
Go to item "Intermittent Fault Conditions"
|
| 4 |
Does the indicator light come on when the command is given to turn on the glow plugs?
|
-
|
Go to operation 6
|
Go to operation 5
|
| 5 |
Important:
Check the appropriate glow plug control circuit between the glow plug control module and the glow plug for the following conditions:
Has the problem been detected and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to operation 18
|
Go to operation 9
|
| 6 |
Is the indicator light on?
|
-
|
Go to operation 7
|
Go to operation 15
|
| 7 |
Using a digital multimeter, measure the resistance between the terminal of the affected glow plug and a reliable ground.
Does your digital multimeter show resistance less than the specified value?
|
1 Ohm
|
Go to operation 8
|
Go to operation 15
|
| 8 |
Does your digital multimeter show resistance less than the specified value?
|
1 Ohm
|
Go to operation 16
|
Go to operation 12
|
| 9 |
Is the indicator light on?
|
-
|
Go to operation 10
|
Go to operation 14
|
| 10 |
Does your digital multimeter show resistance below the specified value?
|
-
|
Go to operation 11
|
Go to operation 13
|
| 11 |
Check the glow plug control unit wiring harness connector for an intermittent or unreliable connection.
Has the problem been detected and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to operation 18
|
Go to operation 16
|
| 12 |
Repair or replace the glow plug wiring harness.
Is the renovation complete?
|
-
|
Go to operation 18
|
-
|
| 13 |
Correct high resistance in glow plug control circuit ground circuit.
Is the renovation complete?
|
-
|
Go to operation 15
|
-
|
| 14 |
Repair open or short to ground in battery voltage supply circuit.
Is the renovation complete?
|
-
|
Go to operation 18
|
-
|
| 15 |
Important: If the glow plug being replaced has a missing or burnt tip, the cylinder head must be removed and all residue must be cleaned out of the cylinder. Replace the glow plug.
Has the replacement been made?
|
-
|
Go to operation 18
|
-
|
| 16 |
DTC code showed misfire?
|
-
|
Go to operation 17
|
Go to operation 18
|
| 17 |
Replace the ECM.
Has the replacement been made?
|
-
|
Go to operation 18
|
-
|
| 18 |
DTC code showed misfire?
|
-
|
Go to operation 2
|
Go to operation 19
|
| 19 |
Check to see if any additional diagnostic trouble codes are set.
Are there any DTCs that have not yet been diagnosed?
|
-
|
Jump to the appropriate diagnostic trouble code table
|
The system is normal
|
Note: Symptom byte values may not be displayed on the scan tool.
DTC P0700 (00): Requested to turn on the checkpoint controller malfunction indicator lamp
This Diagnostic Fault code (DTC) indicates that a DTC code related to exhaust toxicity is installed in the gearbox controller (FCM). The electronic Engine Management System (ECM) controller receives information from the TCM controller via a serial data transmission circuit. The ECM controller turns on the control indicator lamp if the checkpoint controller sends a message through the serial data transmission circuit requesting that this control lamp be turned on. Only DTC P0700 is displayed in the DTC information of the ECM controller.
- The ignition switch is in the on position.
- The ECM detects that the TCM has requested the MIL to turn on
- DTC P0700 is a Type A diagnostic trouble code.
- DTC P0700 is a Type A diagnostic trouble code.
| Step | Operation | Values | Yes | No |
| 1 |
Have you performed a diagnostic system check?
|
-
|
Go to operation 2
|
Go to item "Checking the diagnostic system".
|
| 2 |
Is there a transmission fault code displayed?
|
-
|
Go to operation 3
|
Go to operation 4
|
| 3 |
Is the renovation finished?
|
-
|
Go to operation 4
|
-
|
| 4 |
DTC code showed misfire?
|
-
|
Go to operation 2
|
Go to operation 5
|
| 5 |
Check to see if any additional diagnostic trouble codes are set.
Are there any DTCs that have not yet been diagnosed?
|
-
|
Jump to the appropriate diagnostic trouble code table
|
The system is normal
|
Note: Symptom byte values may not be displayed on the scan tool.
DTC P0850 (02): Park/Neutral Shift Circuit (short circuit to ground)
DTC P0850 (05): Park/Neutral Shift Circuit (short circuit to battery voltage or open circuit)
When the transmission is in Park or Neutral, this switch is closed. The ECM uses this switch to engage the starter.
- The ignition switch is in the on position.
P0850(02)
- The ECM detects that the park/neutral switch is not indicating the park/neutral position while the shift lever position is in the park/neutral position
P0850(05)
- The ECM detects that the park/neutral switch indicates the park/neutral position while the shift lever state is not in the park/neutral position
- DTC P0850 is a Cnl type diagnostic trouble code.
- DTC P0850 is a Cnl type diagnostic trouble code.
- For intermittent faults, See "Intermittent Fault Conditions".
- Since a faulty wiring connector can cause trouble codes to be set, always check the connectors associated with the diagnostic procedure for shorted terminals or poor wiring connections before replacing any components.
| Step | Operation | Values | Yes | No |
| 1 |
Have you performed a diagnostic system check?
|
-
|
Go to operation 2
|
Go to item "Checking the diagnostic system".
|
| 2 |
Test the park/neutral switch signal circuit between the park/neutral switch and the ECM for an open or high resistance.
Has the problem been detected and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to operation 5
|
Go to operation 3
|
| 3 |
Check the reliability of the connections of the ECM wiring harness connector.
Has the problem been detected and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to operation 5
|
Go to operation 4
|
| 4 |
Replace the ECM.
Has the replacement been made?
|
-
|
Go to operation 5
|
-
|
| 5 |
DTC code showed misfire?
|
-
|
Go to operation 2
|
Go to operation 6
|
| 6 |
Check to see if any additional diagnostic trouble codes are set.
Are there any DTCs that have not yet been diagnosed?
|
-
|
Jump to the appropriate diagnostic trouble code table
|
The system is normal
|
Note: Symptom byte values may not be displayed on the scan tool.
DTC P0856 (72): Traction control system torque request circuit (invalid/not updated health monitor counter value)
DTC P0856 (74): Traction control system torque request circuit (incorrect calculated signal control value)
The Electronic Brake Control System (EBCM) controller and the ECM controller simultaneously control the traction control system. The ECM controller reduces the torque applied to the drive wheels, and the EBCM module actively controls the braking of the front wheels to reduce the torque. The EBCM sends a message over the GMLAN serial channel to the Electronic Engine Management System (ECM) controller indicating that the function has been requested to be activated.
- The ignition switch is in the on position.
P0856(72)
- The ECM detects that the total number of control value errors is greater than 5
P0856(74)
- The ECM detects that the total number of rolling counter errors is greater than 3
- DTC P0856 is a Cnl type diagnostic trouble code.
- DTC P0856 is a Cnl type diagnostic trouble code.
This DTC may be stored as a history DTC without affecting the operation of the EBCM. If the code is stored as a history DTC and is not read as a current DTC, do not replace the EBCM. If this DTC is stored as both a current and history DTC, replace the EBCM.
| Step | Operation | Values | Yes | No |
| 1 |
Have you performed a diagnostic system check?
|
-
|
Go to operation 2
|
Go to item "Checking the diagnostic system".
|
| 2 |
Is DTC B0856 current for the Engine Control Module (ECM)?
|
-
|
Go to operation 3
|
Go to Diagnostic Information
|
| 3 |
Replace EBCM.
Has the replacement been made?
|
-
|
Go to operation 4
|
-
|
| 4 |
Does the DTC code clear?
|
-
|
Go to operation 2
|
The system is normal
|
Note: Symptom byte values may not be displayed on the scan tool.
DTC P1446 (00): Temperature before catalyst too low during regeneration
DTC P1447 (00): Temperature before catalyst too high during regeneration
DTC P244C (00): Too low catalyst temperature during regeneration
DTC P244D (00): Catalyst temperature too high during regeneration
The diesel aftertreatment system consists of an underhood pre-catalyst and an underbody catalytic converter. The underbody catalytic converter in turn consists of a primary diesel oxidation catalyst (DOC) and a diesel particulate filter (DPF).
The particulate filter consists of silicon carbide coated with a noble metal. One of the main purposes of the particulate filter is to trap particles in the engine exhaust to minimize the emission of soot into the atmosphere.
The soot particles that accumulate in the filter channels are regularly burned off in a process called "regeneration". This prevents the filter from clogging. The ECM commands the DPF to regenerate based on various vehicle operating data, such as the pressure drop across the DPF, exhaust gas temperature, engine oil quality, engine speed, etc. Excessive soot accumulation in the DPF can lead to reduced engine efficiency and cracking of the filter during regeneration.
During the regeneration process, additional portions of fuel are injected into the engine several times after the main injection to increase the exhaust gas temperature. During this time, the temperature of the particulate filter rises to approximately 600°C, and the accumulated soot is oxidized (burned) into carbon dioxide (CO₂).
Pressure tubes connected to the differential pressure sensor on the DPF filter measure the level of soot accumulation in the DPF and, in order to protect the engine, activate regeneration mode when soot accumulation in the filter reaches a critical level.
- The vehicle is in the process of regenerating the diesel particulate filter.
P1446(00)
- The measured temperature upstream of the pre-catalyst (EGT1) is 200°C or more less than the desired temperature
P1447(00)
- The measured temperature upstream of the pre-catalyst (EGT1) is 100°C or more higher than the desired temperature
P244C(00)
- The measured temperature upstream of the diesel particulate filter (EGT2) is 125°C or more below the desired temperature
P244D(00)
- The measured temperature upstream of the diesel particulate filter (EGT2) is greater than the desired temperature by 150°C or more
- Diagnostic trouble codes DTCs P1446, P1447, P244C, and P244D are Type A codes.
- Diagnostic trouble codes DTCs P1446, P1447, P244C, and P244D are Type A codes.
| Step | Operation | Values | Yes | No |
| 1 |
Have you performed a diagnostic system check?
|
-
|
Go to operation 2
|
Go to item "Checking the diagnostic system".
|
| 2 |
Read DTC information using a diagnostic tool.
Are any DTCs set other than P1446, P1447, P244C, and P244D?
|
-
|
Jump to the appropriate diagnostic trouble code table
|
Go to operation 3
|
| 3 |
Check the following sensors and components for proper operation:
Has the problem been detected and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to operation 11
|
Go to operation 4
|
| 4 |
Check the exhaust gas recirculation (EGR) system for the following problems:
Has the problem been detected and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to operation 11
|
Go to operation 5
|
| 5 |
Check the following components for air leaks:
Has the problem been detected and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to operation 11
|
Go to operation 6
|
| 6 |
Check the fuel filter and low pressure fuel lines for the following problems:
Has the problem been detected and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to operation 11
|
Go to operation 7
|
| 7 |
Inspect the injectors for the following faults:
Has the problem been detected and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to operation 11
|
Go to operation 8
|
| 8 |
Check the high pressure fuel system for the following faults:
Has the problem been detected and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to operation 11
|
Go to operation 9
|
| 9 |
Inspect the turbocharger for the following problems:
Has the problem been detected and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to operation 11
|
Go to operation 10
|
| 10 |
Check the following basic engine components for proper operation:
Has the problem been detected and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to operation 11
|
Go to operation 2
|
| 11 |
DTC code showed misfire?
|
-
|
Go to operation 2
|
Go to operation 12
|
| 12 |
Check to see if any additional diagnostic trouble codes are set.
Are there any DTCs that have not yet been diagnosed?
|
-
|
Jump to the appropriate diagnostic trouble code table
|
The system is normal
|
Note: Symptom byte values may not be displayed on the scan tool.
DTC P1629 (00): Fuel supply permission signal not received from anti-theft alarm system
DTC P1631 (00): Incorrect fuel supply permission signal from the anti-theft system
DTC P1632 (00): Fuel supply prohibition signal not received from anti-theft system
From the immobilizer module or the anti-theft system (VTD) module, a password is sent to the ECM controller via a serial data transmission circuit that allows fuel supply. The ECM controller requests this password. Both the ECM controller and the immobilizer perform calculations based on this request. If the calculated response of the immobilizer module corresponds to the calculation performed by the ECM controller, the ECM controller will grant permission to start the vehicle. The ECM controller prohibits starting the vehicle if any of the following conditions occur:
- The password to allow fuel delivery is invalid.
- The fuel cut-off password is sent from the immobilizer module.
- Password not received. - No connection with the immobilizer module.
- The response to the request calculated in the immobilizer module does not match the calculation performed by the ECM.
- The ignition switch is in the on position.
- The immobilizer function is activated
P1629(00)
- Immobilizer status is locked due to lack of response
P1631(00)
- The immobilizer did not unlock the engine
- Authentication status is not VALID
- An incorrect pre-unlock password has been sent to the engine controller
P1632(00)
- Immobilizer status is locked due to negative response
- Diagnostic trouble codes P1629, P1631, and P1632 are Cnl type codes.
- Diagnostic trouble codes P1629, P1631, and P1632 are Cnl type codes.
| Step | Operation | Values | Yes | No |
| 1 |
Have you performed a diagnostic system check?
|
-
|
Go to operation 2
|
Go to item "Checking the diagnostic system".
|
| 2 |
Are there any DTCs displayed on the display?
|
-
|
Jump to the appropriate diagnostic trouble code table
|
Go to operation 3
|
| 3 |
Perform programming of the anti-theft system components. See Section 9T2 "Anti-theft system with immobilizer"
Was programming completed successfully?
|
-
|
Go to operation 5
|
Go to operation 4
|
| 4 |
Replace the ECM.
Is the replacement complete?
|
-
|
Go to operation 5
|
-
|
| 5 |
DTC code showed misfire?
|
-
|
Go to operation 2
|
Go to operation 6
|
| 6 |
Check to see if any additional diagnostic trouble codes are set.
Are there any DTCs that have not yet been diagnosed?
|
-
|
Jump to the appropriate diagnostic trouble code table
|
The system is normal
|
Note: Symptom byte values may not be displayed on the scan tool.
DTC P2002 (00): Low efficiency of diesel particulate filter
DTC P244B (11): Too high differential pressure across diesel particulate filter (above the maximum threshold)
DTC P2452 (03): Diesel Particulate Filter Differential Pressure Sensor Circuit (voltage below threshold)
DTC P2452 (07): Diesel Particulate Filter Differential Pressure Sensor Circuit (voltage above threshold)
DTC P2453 (00): Performance of the differential pressure sensor on the diesel particulate filter
DTC P2453 (08): Performance of the differential pressure sensor on the diesel particulate filter (invalid signal)
DTC P2453 (11): Performance of the differential pressure sensor on the diesel particulate filter (above the maximum threshold)
DTC P2453 (12): Performance of the differential pressure sensor on the diesel particulate filter (below the minimum threshold)
DTC P2453 (18): Performance of the differential pressure sensor on the diesel particulate filter (signal amplitude is less than minimum)
DTC P2453 (55): Performance of the differential pressure sensor on the diesel particulate filter (expected number of transitions/events not reached)
DTC P2453 (58): Performance of the differential pressure sensor on the diesel particulate filter (incorrect reaction after an event)
DTC P2458 (59): Diesel Particulate Filter Regeneration Time (circuit/component protection timeout)
DTC P2463 (00): Soot accumulation in diesel particulate filter sensor
DTC P2463 (11): Soot accumulation in diesel particulate filter sensor (above the maximum threshold)
The diesel aftertreatment system consists of an underhood pre-catalyst and an underbody catalytic converter. The underbody catalytic converter in turn consists of a primary diesel oxidation catalyst (DOC) and a diesel particulate filter (DPF).
The particulate filter consists of silicon carbide coated with a noble metal. One of the main purposes of the particulate filter is to trap particles in the engine exhaust to minimize the emission of soot into the atmosphere.
The soot particles that accumulate in the filter channels are regularly burned off in a process called "regeneration". This prevents the filter from clogging. The ECM commands the DPF to regenerate based on various vehicle operating data, such as the pressure drop across the DPF, exhaust gas temperature, engine oil quality, engine speed, etc. Excessive soot accumulation in the DPF can lead to reduced engine efficiency and cracking of the filter during regeneration.
During the regeneration process, additional portions of fuel are injected into the engine several times after the main injection to increase the exhaust gas temperature. During this time, the temperature of the particulate filter rises to approximately 600°C, and the accumulated soot is oxidized (burned) into carbon dioxide (CO₂).
Pressure tubes connected to the differential pressure sensor on the DPF filter measure the level of soot accumulation in the DPF and, in order to protect the engine, activate regeneration mode when soot accumulation in the filter reaches a critical level.
P2002(00), P244B(11), P2452(03), P2452(07), P2453(11), P2453(12), P2453(55), P2453(58), P2453(08), P2458(59), P2463(00) and P2463(11)
- The ignition switch is in the on position.
P2453(00) and P2453(18)
- The ignition switch is in the on position.
- The engine is in a braking state after the engine has stopped
P2002(00)
- The ECM detects that the differential pressure across the diesel particulate filter is less than 9 GPa
P244B(11)
- The ECM detects that the pressure upstream of the diesel particulate filter exceeds the maximum allowable pressure
P2452(03)
- Diesel Particulate Filter (DPF) Differential Pressure Sensor Raw Signal Less Than 200mV
P2452(07)
- Diesel Particulate Filter (DPF) Differential Pressure Sensor Raw Signal Greater Than 4721 mV
P2453(00)
- The ECM detects that the absolute value of the differential pressure sensor raw signal is greater than 41 hPa, OR
- the ECM detects that the difference between the absolute pressure upstream of the particle filter and the atmospheric pressure is greater than 1200 hPa
P2453(11)
- The ECM detects that the differential pressure input signal is greater than 900 hPa
P2453(12)
- The ECM detects that the differential pressure reference signal is below -40 hPa
P2453(18)
- Minimum pressure drop below threshold
P2453(55)
- The ECM detects that the filtered differential pressure signal is below -10 hPa
P2453(58)
- The ECM detects that the intake air temperature is below 0°C
P2453(08)
- The change in pressure difference is less than the positive minimum value
P2458(59)
- The ECM detects that the need for regeneration continues after the maximum regeneration time has expired
P2463(00)
- The ECM detects that the particle mass in the diesel particulate filter is greater than 50 g
P2463(11)
- The ECM detects that the particle mass is greater than 50 g
- DTCs P2002, P2453(08), P2453(18), P2453(55), and P2458 are Type E DTCs.
- Diagnostic trouble codes P244B, P2452, P2453(00), P2453(11), P2453(12), and P2463 are Type A trouble codes.
- DTC P2453(58) is a Cnl type diagnostic trouble code.
- DTCs P2002, P2453(08), P2453(18), P2453(55), and P2458 are Type E DTCs.
- Diagnostic trouble codes P244B, P2452, P2453(00), P2453(11), P2453(12), and P2463 are Type A trouble codes.
- DTC P2453(58) is a Cnl type diagnostic trouble code.
- For information about the intermittent fault condition, See "Intermittent Fault Conditions".
- Inspect the sensor for improper wiring harness routing and check to see if the wiring harness is too close to the following components:
- electromagnetic valves,
- relay and
- electric motors.
- Since a faulty wiring connector can cause trouble codes to be set, always check the connectors associated with the diagnostic procedure for shorted terminals or poor wiring connections before replacing any components.
| Step | Operation | Values | Yes | No |
| 1 |
Have you performed a diagnostic system check?
|
-
|
Go to operation 2
|
Go to item "Checking the diagnostic system".
|
| 2 |
Check whether one or more criteria for regeneration of the diesel particulate filter occur during maintenance. See "Setting up to replace components" in the section "PROGRAMMING AND CONFIGURING THE ELECTRONIC ENGINE MANAGEMENT SYSTEM CONTROLLER (DIESEL ENGINE Z20S)"
Does the DPF system require regeneration during maintenance?
|
-
|
See "Regeneration of the diesel particulate filter during maintenance"
|
Go to operation 3
|
| 3 |
Check the following components for leaks and/or blockages:
Note: Before replacing a component, check the hoses for leaks or blockages Has the problem been detected and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to operation 14
|
Go to operation 4
|
| 4 |
Is the diagnostic trouble code P2453(0) set?
|
-
|
Go to operation 12
|
Go to operation 5
|
| 5 |
Is the voltage value within the set limits?
|
4.8 - 5.2 V
|
Go to operation 6
|
Go to operation 7
|
| 6 |
Is the parameter less than the specified value?
|
0.3 V
|
Go to operation 8
|
Go to operation 9
|
| 7 |
Using a digital multimeter, measure the voltage between the 5V reference circuit of the DPF differential pressure sensor and a good ground connection.
Is the voltage value within the set limits?
|
4.8 - 5.2 V
|
Go to operation 10
|
Go to operation 11
|
| 8 |
Check the signal circuit of the differential pressure sensor on the diesel particulate filter for the following faults:
Has the problem been detected and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to operation 14
|
Go to operation 12
|
| 9 |
Check the signal circuit of the differential pressure sensor on the diesel particulate filter for a short circuit to battery voltage:
Has the problem been detected and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to operation 14
|
Go to operation 13
|
| 10 |
Check the low reference circuit of the DPF differential pressure sensor for the following conditions:
Has the problem been detected and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to operation 14
|
Go to operation 13
|
| 11 |
Check the 5V reference circuit of the differential pressure sensor on the diesel particulate filter for the following faults:
Has the problem been detected and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to operation 14
|
Go to operation 13
|
| 12 |
Replace the differential pressure sensor on the diesel particulate filter.
Has the replacement been made?
|
-
|
Go to operation 14
|
-
|
| 13 |
Replace the ECM.
Has the replacement been made?
|
-
|
Go to operation 14
|
-
|
| 14 |
DTC code showed misfire?
|
-
|
Go to operation 2
|
Go to operation 15
|
| 15 |
Check to see if any additional diagnostic trouble codes are set.
Are there any DTCs that have not yet been diagnosed?
|
-
|
Jump to the appropriate diagnostic trouble code table
|
The system is normal
|
Note: Symptom byte values may not be displayed on the scan tool.
DTC P2120 (03): Accelerator Pedal Position Sensor 1 Circuit (voltage below threshold)
DTC P2120 (07): Accelerator Pedal Position Sensor 1 Circuit (voltage above threshold)
DTC P2125 (03): Accelerator Pedal Position Sensor 2 Circuit (voltage below threshold)
DTC P2125 (07): Accelerator Pedal Position Sensor 2 Circuit (voltage above threshold)
DTC P2138 (5A): Accelerator Pedal Position Sensor 1-2 Correlation (inconsistency)
DTC P2299 (5A): Correlation of brake pedal and accelerator pedal positions (inconsistency)
The accelerator pedal assembly contains 2 accelerator pedal position (APP) sensors. The APP sensors are mounted on the accelerator pedal assembly and are not serviceable. The APP sensors provide a signal voltage that varies depending on the accelerator pedal position. The ECM supplies separate 5-volt reference circuit and low-voltage reference circuit for each of the APP sensors.
The APP sensor 1 signal voltage increases as the pedal is depressed, from approximately 1.0 volts in the rest position to more than 4 volts when the accelerator pedal is fully depressed. The APP sensor 2 signal voltage increases as the pedal is depressed, from approximately 0.5 volts in the rest position to more than 2 volts when the accelerator pedal is fully depressed.
- The ignition switch is in the on position.
P2120(03)
- APP Sensor 1 Source Signal Voltage Below 596mV
P2120(07)
- APP Sensor 1 Source Signal Voltage is greater than 4624 mV
P2125(03)
- APP sensor 2 raw signal voltage is below 288 mV
P2125(07)
- APP sensor 2 raw signal voltage is greater than 2326 mV
P2138(5A)
- The difference between APP 1 and APP 2 signals is greater than expected
P2299(5A)
- The ECM detects that the accelerator pedal and brake are applied simultaneously or the accelerator pedal was pressed before the brake.
- DTCs P2120, P2125, and P2138 are type Cnl diagnostic trouble codes.
- DTC P2299 is a Type E diagnostic trouble code.
- DTCs P2120, P2125, and P2138 are type Cnl diagnostic trouble codes.
- DTC P2299 is a Type E diagnostic trouble code.
- For intermittent faults, See "Intermittent faults"
- Since a faulty wiring connector can cause trouble codes to be set, always check the connectors associated with the diagnostic procedure for shorted terminals or poor wiring connections before replacing any components.
| Step | Operation | Values | Yes | No |
| 1 |
Have you performed a diagnostic system check?
|
-
|
Go to operation 2
|
Go to item "Checking the diagnostic system".
|
| 2 |
Is the measured voltage within the specified range?
|
4.8 - 5.2 V
|
Go to operation 3
|
Go to operation 10
|
| 3 |
Using a digital multimeter (DMM), measure the voltage between the 5V reference circuit and the low reference circuit of the APP sensor 1.
Is the measured voltage within the specified range?
|
4.8 - 5.2 V
|
Go to operation 4
|
Go to operation 11
|
| 4 |
Does the scan tool indicate that the APP sensor parameter is less than the specified value?
|
0.3 V
|
Go to operation 5
|
Go to operation 12
|
| 5 |
Does the scan tool indicate that the APP sensor parameter is within the specified value?
|
4.8 - 5.2 V
|
Go to operation 6
|
Go to operation 13
|
| 6 |
Is the measured voltage within the specified range?
|
4.8 - 5.2 V
|
Go to operation 7
|
Go to operation 14
|
| 7 |
Using a digital multimeter (DMM), measure the voltage between the 5V reference circuit and the low reference circuit of the APP sensor 2.
Is the measured voltage within the specified range?
|
4.8 - 5.2 V
|
Go to operation 8
|
Go to operation 15
|
| 8 |
Does the scan tool indicate that the APP sensor parameter is less than the specified value?
|
0.3 V
|
Go to operation 9
|
Go to operation 16
|
| 9 |
Does the scan tool indicate that the APP sensor parameter is within the specified value?
|
4.8 - 5.2 V
|
Go to operation 18
|
Go to operation 17
|
| 10 |
Test the APP Sensor 1 5V reference circuit for the following conditions:
Has the problem been detected and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to operation 20
|
Go to operation 19
|
| 11 |
Test the APP Sensor 1 low reference circuit for the following conditions:
Has the problem been detected and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to operation 20
|
Go to operation 19
|
| 12 |
Test the APP Sensor 1 signal circuit for the following condition:
Has the problem been detected and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to operation 20
|
Go to operation 19
|
| 13 |
Check the APP sensor 1 signal circuit for the following faults:
Has the problem been detected and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to operation 20
|
Go to operation 19
|
| 14 |
Check the APP Sensor 2 5V reference circuit for the following conditions:
Has the problem been detected and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to operation 20
|
Go to operation 19
|
| 15 |
Test the APP Sensor 2 Low Reference Circuit for the following conditions:
Has the problem been detected and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to operation 20
|
Go to operation 19
|
| 16 |
Check the APP sensor 2 signal circuit for the following faults:
Has the problem been detected and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to operation 20
|
Go to operation 19
|
| 17 |
Check the APP Sensor 2 signal circuit for the following conditions:
Has the problem been detected and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to operation 20
|
Go to operation 19
|
| 18 |
Note: The APP sensor cannot be repaired. Replace the accelerator pedal assembly.
Has the replacement been made?
|
-
|
Go to operation 20
|
-
|
| 19 |
Replace the ECM.
Has the replacement been made?
|
-
|
Go to operation 20
|
-
|
| 20 |
DTC code showed misfire?
|
-
|
Go to operation 2
|
Go to operation 21
|
| 21 |
Check to see if any additional diagnostic trouble codes are set.
Are there any DTCs that have not yet been diagnosed?
|
-
|
Jump to the appropriate diagnostic trouble code table
|
The system is normal
|
Note: Symptom byte values may not be displayed on the scan tool.
DTC P2264 (00): Water in Fuel Sensor Circuit
There is a sensor mounted on the bottom of the fuel filter housing that detects water in the fuel. The ECM monitors the voltage on the water in fuel sensor signal circuit. If the voltage is incorrect, the ECM sets this DTC.
- The ignition switch is in the on position.
- The ECM detects a water in fuel sensor self-test signal error
- DTC P2264 is a Cnl type diagnostic trouble code.
- DTC P2264 is a Cnl type diagnostic trouble code.
- If an intermittent fault is suspected, See "Intermittent Fault Conditions".
| Step | Operation | Values | Yes | No |
| 1 |
Have you performed a diagnostic system check?
|
-
|
Go to operation 2
|
Go to item "Checking the diagnostic system".
|
| 2 |
Is the voltage less than the specified value?
|
0.3 V
|
Go to operation 3
|
Go to operation 7
|
| 3 |
Measure the resistance between the water in fuel sensor signal circuit and a good ground.
Is the resistance higher than the specified value?
|
500 kOhm
|
Go to operation 4
|
Go to operation 8
|
| 4 |
Measure the resistance of the water in fuel sensor signal circuit between the connectors on the sensor and on the ECM.
Is the resistance below the specified value?
|
5 Ohm
|
Go to operation 5
|
Go to operation 9
|
| 5 |
Is the voltage higher than the specified value?
|
11 B
|
Go to operation 6
|
Go to operation 10
|
| 6 |
Measure the resistance between the water in fuel sensor ground circuit and a good ground connection.
Is the resistance below the specified value?
|
5 Ohm
|
Go to operation 12
|
Go to operation 11
|
| 7 |
Repair short to power in water in fuel sensor signal circuit.
Is the renovation complete?
|
-
|
Go to operation 13
|
-
|
| 8 |
Repair short to ground in water in fuel sensor signal circuit.
Is the renovation complete?
|
-
|
Go to operation 13
|
-
|
| 9 |
Repair open circuit or high resistance in the water in fuel sensor signal circuit.
Is the renovation complete?
|
-
|
Go to operation 13
|
-
|
| 10 |
Repair open circuit or high resistance in the water in fuel sensor supply voltage circuit.
Is the renovation complete?
|
-
|
Go to operation 13
|
-
|
| 11 |
Repair open circuit or high resistance in the water in fuel sensor ground circuit.
Is the renovation complete?
|
-
|
Go to operation 13
|
-
|
| 12 |
Replace the water in fuel sensor.
Has the replacement been made?
|
-
|
Go to operation 13
|
-
|
| 13 |
DTC code showed misfire?
|
-
|
Go to operation 2
|
Go to operation 14
|
| 14 |
Check to see if any additional diagnostic trouble codes are set.
Are there any DTCs that have not yet been diagnosed?
|
-
|
Jump to the appropriate diagnostic trouble code table
|
The system is normal
|
Note: Symptom byte values may not be displayed on the scan tool.
DTC P2294 (01): Fuel Pressure Regulator Solenoid 2 Control Circuit (short circuit to battery voltage)
DTC P2294 (02): Fuel Pressure Regulator Solenoid 2 Control Circuit (short circuit to ground)
DTC P2294 (04): Fuel Pressure Regulator Solenoid 2 Control Circuit (chain break)
DTC P2294 (54): Fuel Pressure Regulator Solenoid 2 Control Circuit (high temperature)
The fuel rail pressure (FRP) regulator is current-controlled. Due to its high intrinsic dynamics, the FRP solenoid valve is controlled by a high-frequency pulse-width-modulated signal (>1 kHz). Since the regulator winding in the fuel rail (FRP) changes its electrical resistance depending on temperature, the current value is measured and the change in electrical resistance is compensated for by adjusting the current.
This is accomplished using the so-called fuel rail pressure regulator (FRP) component former. The component former performs the following functions:
- Measuring the current in the fuel rail pressure (FRP) regulator and monitoring the analog channel
- Current regulation
- Supplying pulse-width modulated control voltage to the fuel rail pressure (FRP) regulator and monitoring power stage errors
The Engine Control Module (ECM) supplies power and ground to the Fuel Rail Pressure (FRP) solenoid valve. The ECM monitors the current in the circuits to detect faults.
P2294(01) and P2294(54)
- The ignition switch is in the on position.
- Fuel pressure regulator solenoid energized
- Battery voltage is less than 16.5 V.
P2294(02) and P2294(04)
- The ignition switch is in the on position.
- Fuel pressure regulator solenoid is off
- Battery voltage is less than 16.5 V.
P2294(01)
- There is a short circuit to battery voltage in the fuel pressure regulator solenoid control circuit
P2294(02)
- There is a short to ground in the fuel pressure regulator solenoid control circuit
P2294(04)
- There is an open in the fuel pressure regulator solenoid control circuit
P2294(54)
- There is a high temperature in the fuel pressure regulator solenoid control circuit
- DTC P2294 is a Type E diagnostic trouble code.
- DTC P2294 is a Type E diagnostic trouble code.
The number below refers to the step numbers from the diagnostic table.
- This step tests the battery voltage supply through the ECM to the fuel rail pressure (FRP) regulator.
- This step tests for an open in the control circuit between the ECM and the fuel rail pressure (FRP) regulator.
- This DTC can be set when voltage is applied between the ECM and the fuel rail pressure (FRP) regulator on the FRP regulator control circuit.
| Step | Operation | Values | Yes | No |
| 1 |
Have you performed a diagnostic system check?
|
-
|
Go to operation 2
|
Go to item "Checking the diagnostic system".
|
| 2 |
Try to start the engine.
Does the engine start?
|
-
|
Go to operation 4
|
Go to operation 3
|
| 3 |
Is the measured resistance equal to the specified value?
|
?
|
Go to operation 12
|
Go to operation 9
|
| 4 |
Is the indicator light on?
|
-
|
Go to operation 5
|
Go to operation 7
|
| 5 |
Is the indicator light on?
|
-
|
Go to operation 10
|
Go to operation 6
|
| 6 |
Is the measured voltage equal to the specified value?
|
0 B
|
Go to operation 13
|
Go to operation 8
|
| 7 |
Has the problem been detected and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to operation 16
|
Go to operation 14
|
| 8 |
Repair short to battery voltage in the control circuit between the ECM and the fuel rail pressure (FRP) regulator solenoid.
Is the renovation complete?
|
-
|
Go to operation 16
|
-
|
| 9 |
Check for a short to ground in the control circuit between the ECM and the fuel rail pressure (FRP) regulator solenoid.
Has the problem been detected and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to operation 16
|
Go to operation 15
|
| 10 |
Test the ignition voltage, fuel rail pressure (FRP) regulator solenoid, and fuel rail pressure (FRP) regulator solenoid supply voltage circuits for high resistance.
Has the problem been detected and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to operation 16
|
Go to operation 11
|
| 11 |
Check the fuel rail pressure (FRP) regulator solenoid for an intermittent or poor connection.
Has the problem been detected and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to operation 16
|
Go to operation 12
|
| 12 |
Replace the fuel rail pressure (FRP) regulator.
Has the replacement been made?
|
-
|
Go to operation 16
|
-
|
| 13 |
Check for an open in the control circuit between the ECM and the fuel rail pressure (FRP) regulator solenoid.
Has the problem been detected and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to operation 16
|
Go to operation 14
|
| 14 |
Has the problem been detected and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to operation 16
|
Go to operation 15
|
| 15 |
Replace the ECM.
Has the replacement been made?
|
-
|
Go to operation 16
|
-
|
| 16 |
DTC code showed misfire?
|
-
|
Go to operation 2
|
Go to operation 17
|
| 17 |
Check to see if any additional diagnostic trouble codes are set.
Are there any DTCs that have not yet been diagnosed?
|
-
|
Jump to the appropriate diagnostic trouble code table
|
The system is normal
|
Note: Symptom byte values may not be displayed on the scan tool.
DTC P2510 (58): Performance of the feedback of the ignition relay of the engine controls (incorrect reaction after an event)
DTC P2510 (59): Performance of the feedback of the ignition relay of the engine controls (circuit/component protection timeout)
When the ignition is turned on, the main relay is closed by hardware. As a result, the ECM is turned on. When the ignition is turned off, the main relay remains closed for a while so that the ECM can properly shut down. After the operation is completed, the main relay is opened by the appropriate software.
If the main relay does not switch off after the switch-off time of the control units has elapsed, or the main relay switches off before the switch-off time of the control units has elapsed, a diagnostic fault code is set.
- The ignition switch is in the on position.
P2510(58)
- The ECM detects that the main relay is opening too early
P2510(59)
- The ECM detects that the main relay is not opening in a timely manner
- DTC P2510 is a Type E diagnostic trouble code.
- DTC P2510 is a Type E diagnostic trouble code.
- If an intermittent fault is suspected, See "Intermittent Fault Conditions".
- The main relay supply voltage circuit is electrically connected to the components listed below. Malfunctions in these circuits can cause this DTC to set.
- Fuel filter heater relay
- Glow Plug Control Circuit
- Throttle actuator
- Pressure boosting actuator
- Camshaft Position Sensor (CMP)
- Exhaust Gas Recirculation (EGR) Valve Solenoid
- Cooling system fan relay
- air conditioner compressor relay
| Step | Operation | Values | Yes | No |
| 1 |
Have you performed a diagnostic system check?
|
-
|
Go to operation 2
|
Go to item "Checking the diagnostic system".
|
| 2 |
Are there any other DTCs set?
|
-
|
Jump to the appropriate diagnostic trouble code table
|
Go to operation 3
|
| 3 |
Is the voltage less than the specified value?
|
0.3 V
|
Go to operation 4
|
Go to operation 8
|
| 4 |
Is the voltage less than the specified value?
|
0.3 V
|
Go to operation 5
|
Go to operation 6
|
| 5 |
Is the resistance higher than the specified value?
|
500 kOhm
|
Go to operation 7
|
Go to operation 9
|
| 6 |
Check the main relay supply circuit for the following faults:
Has the problem been detected and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to operation 11
|
Go to operation 10
|
| 7 |
Check the main relay control circuit for high resistance.
Has the problem been detected and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to operation 11
|
Go to operation 10
|
| 8 |
Check the main relay control circuit for a short to battery voltage.
Has the problem been detected and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to operation 11
|
Go to operation 10
|
| 9 |
Check the main relay control circuit for a short to ground.
Has the problem been detected and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to operation 11
|
Go to operation 10
|
| 10 |
Replace the ECM.
Has the replacement been made?
|
-
|
Go to operation 11
|
-
|
| 11 |
DTC code showed misfire?
|
-
|
Go to operation 2
|
Go to operation 12
|
| 12 |
Check to see if any additional diagnostic trouble codes are set.
Are there any DTCs that have not yet been diagnosed?
|
-
|
Jump to the appropriate diagnostic trouble code table
|
The system is normal
|
Note: Symptom byte values may not be displayed on the scan tool.
DTC P2544 (72): Gearbox torque request circuit (invalid/not updated health monitor counter value)
DTC P2544 (74): Gearbox torque request circuit (incorrect calculated signal control value)
To improve shifter response, the TCM may request that the ECM reduce engine torque during shifts. When such a request is received, the ECM responds by retarding injection timing and notifying the TCM that the request was successful. If the ECM cannot comply with the request, it sends a message to the TCM that the request was not successful.
The torque reduction request is communicated to the ECM via the GMLAN communications network. When the TCM receives a message from the ECM that the torque reduction request has not been met, this DTC sets.
- The ignition switch is in the on position.
P2544(72)
- The ECM detects that the total number of rolling counter errors is greater than 3
P2544(74)
- The ECM detects that the total number of control value errors is greater than 5
- DTC P2544 is a Cnl type diagnostic trouble code.
- DTC P2544 is a Cnl type diagnostic trouble code.
| Step | Operation | Values | Yes | No |
| 1 |
Have you performed a diagnostic system check?
|
-
|
Go to operation 2
|
Go to item "Checking the diagnostic system".
|
| 2 |
Read DTC information using a diagnostic tool.
Are there any DTCs other than P2544?
|
-
|
Jump to the appropriate diagnostic trouble code table
|
Go to operation 3
|
| 3 |
DTC P2544 cleared?
|
-
|
Go to operation 4
|
Go to item "Intermittent Fault Conditions"
|
| 4 |
Replace the gearbox controller.
Has the replacement been made?
|
-
|
Go to operation 5
|
-
|
| 5 |
Does the DTC code clear?
|
-
|
Go to operation 2
|
Go to operation 6
|
| 6 |
Check to see if any additional diagnostic trouble codes are set.
Are there any DTCs that have not yet been diagnosed?
|
-
|
Jump to the appropriate diagnostic trouble code table
|
The system is normal
|
Note: Symptom byte values may not be displayed on the scan tool.
DTC P2687 (01): Fuel Heater Relay Control Circuit (short circuit to battery voltage)
DTC P2687 (02): Fuel Heater Relay Control Circuit (short circuit to ground)
DTC P2687 (04): Fuel Heater Relay Control Circuit (chain break)
DTC P2687 (54): Fuel Heater Relay Control Circuit (high temperature)
The engine control module (ECM) controls the supply voltage to the fuel heater by grounding the fuel heater relay control circuit through an internal semiconductor device called a driver. When the ECM commands the fuel heater relay to turn on, the control circuit voltage should be low, close to 0 volts. When the ECM commands the fuel heater relay to turn off, the control circuit potential should be high, close to battery voltage. If the ECM detects an abnormal circuit condition, a DTC will set.
- The ignition switch is in the on position.
- Battery voltage is less than 16.5 V.
P2687(01)
- There is a short circuit to battery voltage in the fuel heater control circuit
P2687(02)
- There is a short to ground in the fuel heater control circuit
P2687(04)
- There is an open circuit in the fuel heater control circuit
P2687(54)
- There is a high temperature in the fuel heater control circuit
- DTC P2687 is a Cnl type diagnostic trouble code.
- DTC P2687 is a Cnl type diagnostic trouble code.
- For intermittent faults, See "Intermittent faults"
- Since a faulty wiring connector can cause trouble codes to be set, always check the connectors associated with the diagnostic procedure for shorted terminals or poor wiring connections before replacing any components.
| Step | Operation | Values | Yes | No |
| 1 |
Have you performed a diagnostic system check?
|
-
|
Go to operation 2
|
Go to item "Checking the diagnostic system".
|
| 2 |
Does the indicator light come on and go out according to each command?
|
-
|
Go to operation 3
|
Go to operation 4
|
| 3 |
DTC code showed misfire?
|
-
|
Go to operation 4
|
Go to Diagnostic Information
|
| 4 |
Does the indicator light come on and go out when receiving on and off commands?
|
-
|
Go to operation 5
|
Go to operation 6
|
| 5 |
Does the indicator light come on and go out when receiving on and off commands?
|
-
|
Go to operation 7
|
Go to operation 9
|
| 6 |
Check the PTC heater relay control circuit for the following faults:
Has the problem been detected and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to operation 12
|
Go to operation 8
|
| 7 |
Check the PTC heater relay for intermittent faults and poor contact.
Has the problem been detected and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to operation 12
|
Go to operation 10
|
| 8 |
Check for intermittent faults and loose connections at the ECM.
Has the problem been detected and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to operation 12
|
Go to operation 11
|
| 9 |
Eliminate open circuit, high resistance or short circuit to ground in the PTC heater relay supply voltage circuit.
Is the renovation complete?
|
-
|
Go to operation 12
|
-
|
| 10 |
Replace PTC heater relay.
Has the replacement been made?
|
-
|
Go to operation 12
|
-
|
| 11 |
Replace the ECM.
Has the replacement been made?
|
-
|
Go to operation 12
|
-
|
| 12 |
DTC code showed misfire?
|
-
|
Go to operation 2
|
Go to operation 13
|
| 13 |
Check to see if any additional diagnostic trouble codes are set.
Are there any DTCs that have not yet been diagnosed?
|
-
|
Jump to the appropriate diagnostic trouble code table
|
The system is normal
|
Note: Symptom byte values may not be displayed on the scan tool.
DTC U0073 (00): The communication bus with the control module is disabled
Serial channels of the GMLAN network are high-speed serial buses of the controller local area network (CAN), which transmit information between control modules. Typical data transfer rates should be high enough to ensure that the system responds in real time. This vehicle has 2 different types of serial GMLAN data transmission circuits - high-speed 2-wire circuits and low-speed single-wire circuits. The GMLAN serial data circuits are also directly connected to the Data Transmission System (DLC) connector. Messages are interpreted by an external connected CANdi module, which acts as a transceiver for the diagnostic instrument.
- The ignition switch is in the on position.
- The CAN controller is in the bus off state, OR
- CAN controller is in DLL redefinition error state
- DTC U0073 is a Type E diagnostic trouble code.
- DTC U0073 is a Type E diagnostic trouble code.
- This DTC is not read with the current status. This DTC is diagnosed according to the symptom "No communication between the scan tool and the high speed GMLAN device". Refer to the appropriate procedure for the appropriate modules in the "Data Link Information" section.
- An intermittent condition is most likely caused by a short in the GMLAN serial data circuits. Refer to the No Communication Between Scan Tool and High Speed GMLAN Device section to isolate the intermittent condition. Refer to the appropriate procedure for the appropriate modules in the Data Link Information section.
| Step | Operation | Values | Yes | No |
| 1 |
Have you performed a diagnostic system check?
|
-
|
Go to operation 2
|
Go to item "Checking the diagnostic system".
|
| 2 |
See "No Communication Between Scan Tool and High Speed GMLAN Device"
|
-
|
-
|
-
|
Note: Symptom byte values may not be displayed on the scan tool.
DTC U0101 (00): Communication with the gearbox controller is broken
DTC U0101 (46): Communication with the gearbox controller is broken (vehicle configuration not programmed)
DTC U0102 (00): Communication with the transfer case control unit is broken
DTC U0102 (46): Communication with the transfer case control module has been lost (vehicle configuration not programmed)
DTC U0104 (00): Communication with the cruise control module has been lost
DTC U0121 (00): Communication with the anti-slip brake system (ABS) control module has been lost
DTC U0121 (71): Communication with the anti-slip brake system (ABS) control module has been lost (invalid data received on serial line)
DTC U0140 (00): Communication with the electronic body control unit has been interrupted
DTC U0140 (46): Communication with the electronic body control unit has been interrupted (vehicle configuration not programmed)
The modules connected to the high-speed and low-speed serial data circuits on the GMLAN monitor serial data communications during normal vehicle operation. The modules exchange operating information and commands with each other. The modules contain pre-recorded information about which messages are required to be exchanged on the serial data circuits for each virtual network. These messages are monitored and, in addition, some periodic messages are used by the receiving module as an indication of the presence of the transmitting module. Each message contains the identification number of the transmitting module.
- The ignition switch is in the on position.
U0101(00), U0102(00), U0104(00), U0121(00) and U0140(00)
- No signal from the corresponding CAN network node
U0101(46)
- Key message not received from TCM node
U0102(46)
- No key message received from TCCM node
U0121(71)
- The ECM detects that invalid control information has been received from the right and left drive wheels
U0140(46)
- No key message received from BCM node
- DTCs U0101(00), U0102, U0104, U0121, and U0140 are Cnl type diagnostic trouble codes.
- DTC U0101(46) is a Type E diagnostic trouble code.
- DTCs U0101(00), U0102, U0104, U0121, and U0140 are Cnl type diagnostic trouble codes.
- DTC U0101(46) is a Type E diagnostic trouble code.
- This code may be caused by a poor connection on a faulty module.
- A module that is not being supplied with power properly may cause this code to be set.
- If there is no communication with multiple modules, select the module closest to the data link connector (DLC). Some modules may not have internal protection on some outputs, which may cause the fuse in the positive battery voltage or ignition voltage circuit to blow. If the input voltage fuse is open and no short is found in that circuit, verify that none of the module's output voltage circuits are shorted to ground before replacing the module. This diagnostic can be used on any module that must communicate serial data on the high or low speed GMLAN circuits, provided that the vehicle is equipped with the option that uses that module.
| Step | Operation | Values | Yes | No |
| 1 |
Have you performed a diagnostic system check?
|
-
|
Go to operation 2
|
Go to item "Checking the diagnostic system".
|
| 2 |
Check the following circuits of the module that cannot be contacted for an open or short to ground:
Has the problem been detected and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to operation 7
|
Go to operation 3
|
| 3 |
Has the problem been detected and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to operation 7
|
Go to operation 4
|
| 4 |
Check the high speed GMLAN serial data circuit of the module that cannot communicate for an open.
Has the problem been detected and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to operation 7
|
Go to operation 5
|
| 5 |
Inspect the wiring harness connectors of the module with which communication cannot be established for secure connections and tight contacts in the following circuits:
Has the problem been detected and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to operation 7
|
Go to operation 6
|
| 6 |
Replace the module that cannot be contacted.
Has the replacement been made?
|
-
|
Go to operation 7
|
-
|
| 7 |
DTC code showed misfire?
|
-
|
Go to operation 2
|
Go to operation 8
|
| 8 |
Check to see if any additional diagnostic trouble codes are set.
Are there any DTCs that have not yet been diagnosed?
|
-
|
Jump to the appropriate diagnostic trouble code table
|
The system is normal
|
Note: Symptom byte values may not be displayed on the scan tool.
DTC U2101 (45): Maximum list of control modules not programmed (option not programmed)
The modules connected to the high-speed and low-speed serial data circuits on the GMLAN monitor serial data communications during normal vehicle operation. The modules exchange operating information and commands with each other. The modules contain pre-recorded information about which messages are required to be exchanged on the serial data circuits for each virtual network. These messages are monitored and, in addition, some periodic messages are used by the receiving module as an indication of the presence of the transmitting module. Each message contains the identification number of the transmitting module.
- The ignition switch is in the on position.
- The EEPROM does not have a variant code programmed
- DTC U2101 is a Cnl type diagnostic trouble code.
- DTC U2101 is a Cnl type diagnostic trouble code.
| Step | Operation | Values | Yes | No |
| 1 |
Have you performed a diagnostic system check?
|
-
|
Go to operation 2
|
Go to item "Checking the diagnostic system".
|
| 2 |
Does this configuration match the actual configuration on the vehicle?
|
-
|
Go to operation 4
|
Go to operation 3
|
| 3 |
Perform vehicle configuration programming using a diagnostic tool.
Has the setup been completed?
|
-
|
Go to operation 4
|
-
|
| 4 |
Does the DTC code clear?
|
-
|
Go to operation 5
|
Go to operation 7
|
| 5 |
Replace the ECM.
Has the replacement been made?
|
-
|
Go to operation 6
|
-
|
| 6 |
Does the DTC code clear?
|
-
|
Go to operation 2
|
Go to operation 7
|
| 7 |
Check to see if any additional diagnostic trouble codes are set.
Are there any DTCs that have not yet been diagnosed?
|
-
|
Jump to the appropriate diagnostic trouble code table
|
The system is normal
|
(The source of the article is available on the website «ChevyMan.ru»)
