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Captiva 1 (2006-2018)
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  • Steering Gear Diagnostic Trouble Codes

Steering Gear Diagnostic Trouble Codes (Chevrolet Captiva 1)

            0

Contents: List of diagnostic trouble codes… ↧ Trouble Code (DTC) 01 ↧ Drive chain break ↧ DTC 01 - Open or Shorted Actuator… ↧ Trouble Code (DTC) 02 ↧ Battery voltage is out of range ↧ DTC Code 02 - Battery Voltage Out of… ↧

List of diagnostic trouble codes (DTC)



DTC
Malfunction
Standard action
01
Open or short circuit in the drive circuit
The indicator light is on, the drive is disabled
02
Battery voltage is out of range


Trouble Code (DTC) 01




Drive chain break




Description of the scheme


This vehicle uses a speed-sensitive variable electric power steering system (SSPS). The SSPS is controlled by the SSPS controller. The controller controls the effort required to turn the steering wheel by adjusting the current (-3~+3A) supplied to the electromagnet coil included in the steering gear according to changes in vehicle speed.
When the ignition switch is turned to the "ON" position, the SSPS controller begins to perform a self-test for approximately 1.5 seconds (maximum 3.0 seconds) to diagnose faults in the SSPS system circuit.

Conditions for the DTC to be valid


The ignition switch is in the "ON" position.

Conditions for setting the fault code.


  • Open circuit between high and low signal circuit of electric power steering actuator.
  • Short circuit between high and low signal circuit of electric power steering actuator.
  • Malfunction of the electric power steering control drive.

Actions to Take When a DTC Sets


  • The SSPS system indicator light comes on.
  • The power steering assistance is set to a permanent maximum level.
  • The SSPS system stores DTC 01 in memory.

Conditions for clearing the fault code


  • The fault conditions have been corrected.
  • Use the scan tool to clear the fault code and cycle the ignition off and on again until the warning light goes out.

Diagnostic guidelines


If the DTC indicates a repeating or intermittent fault, check the following conditions.



  • Poor contact in the SSPS system. Inspect the harness connectors for bent pins, improper connection of the mating parts of the connectors, deformation or damage of the terminals, and faulty connections of the terminals to the wires.
  • Damaged wiring harness. Inspect the wiring harness for damage. If the wiring harness is OK, observe the display on the multimeter while wiggling the connectors and wire harnesses associated with those circuits. Changes in the multimeter display indicate the location of the fault.

DTC 01 - Open or Shorted Actuator Circuit



Step Operation Values Yes No
1
Has the speed-sensitive electric power steering system diagnostic check been performed?
-
Proceed to Step 2
Go to
System diagnostic check - Electric power steering with variable gain depending on speed
2
Check the reliability of the connection between the SSPS controller and the SSPS drive.
Was the cause of the problem found and corrected?
-
Proceed to Step 3
-
3
  1. Make sure the ignition key is in the "OFF" position
  2. Disconnect the controller wiring connector.
  3. Check the resistance between terminal 1 and 2 of the controller wiring.
Is the resistance within the specified value?
1.5 - 3.5 Ohm
Proceed to Step 6
Proceed to Step 4
4
  1. Disconnect the drive connector from the steering gear.
  2. Check the resistance between terminal 1, 2 of the controller wiring and terminal A, B of the actuator.
Is the resistance approximately 0?
? 0 Ohm
Proceed to Step 5
Proceed to Step 8
5
Check the resistance between terminal A and B of the drive.
Is the resistance within the specified value?
1.5 - 3.5 Ohm
Proceed to Step 6
Proceed to Step 7
6
  1. Check the resistance between terminal 1, 2 and ground.
  2. Check the resistance between terminal 1, 2 and B+.
Resistance??
?
Proceed to Step 11
Proceed to Step 8
7
Check for short circuit between terminal A and B of drive harness.
Is there a short circuit in the wiring?
-
Proceed to Step 9
Proceed to Step 10
8
Replace or repair damaged wiring.
-
-
-
9
Repair the drive wiring.
-
-
-
10
Replace the drive (steering mechanism).
-
-
-
11
Replace the SSPS controller.
-
-
-




Trouble Code (DTC) 02




Battery voltage is out of range




Description of the scheme


This vehicle uses a speed-sensitive variable electric power steering system (SSPS). The SSPS is controlled by the SSPS controller. The controller controls the effort required to turn the steering wheel by adjusting the current (-3~+3A) supplied to the electromagnet coil included in the steering gear according to changes in vehicle speed.
When the ignition switch is turned to the "ON" position, the SSPS controller begins to perform a self-test for approximately 1.5 seconds (maximum 3.0 seconds) to diagnose faults in the SSPS system circuit.

Conditions for the DTC to be valid


  • The ignition switch is in the "ON" position.

Conditions for setting the fault code.


  • The SSPS controller detects that the system voltage has increased above 16 volts.
  • The SSPS controller detects that the system voltage has dropped below 9 volts.

Actions to Take When a DTC Sets


  • The SSPS system indicator light comes on.
  • The power steering assistance is set to a permanent maximum level.
  • The SSPS system stores DTC 02 in memory.

Conditions for clearing the fault code


  • The fault conditions have been corrected.
  • Using the diagnostic tool.

Diagnostic guidelines


If the DTC indicates a repeating or intermittent fault, check the following conditions.
  • Poor contact at the SSPS controller. Inspect the harness connectors for bent pins, improper connection of the mating parts of the connectors, deformation or damage of the terminals, and faulty connections of the terminals to the wires.
  • Damaged wiring harness. Inspect the wiring harness for damage. If the wiring harness is OK, observe the display on the multimeter while wiggling the connectors and wiring harnesses associated with the actuator. Changes in the multimeter display indicate the location of the fault.




DTC Code 02 - Battery Voltage Out of Range



Step Operation Values Yes No
1
Has the speed-sensitive electric power steering system diagnostic check been performed?
-
Proceed to Step 2
Go to
System diagnostic check - Electric power steering with variable gain depending on speed
2
Check the reliability of the connection between the SSPS controller and the SSPS drive.
Was the cause of the problem found and corrected?
-
Proceed to Step 3
-
3
  1. Make sure the ignition key is in the "OFF" position.
  2. Disconnect the controller wiring connector.
  3. Make sure the ignition key is in the "ON" position.
  4. Check the voltage between terminal 8 of the controller wiring and a good ground.
Is the voltage within the specified value?
9 - 16 V
Proceed to Step 4
Proceed to Step 5
4
Check the voltage between terminal 8 and 10 of the controller wiring.
Is the voltage within the specified value?
9 - 16 V
Proceed to Step 9
Proceed to Step 8
5
Check the resistance between terminal 43 of the instrument panel fuse block and terminal 8 of the controller wiring connector.
Is the resistance approximately 0?
? 0 Ohm
Proceed to Step 6
Proceed to Step 8
6
Check fuse F15.
Is the fuse blown?
-
Replace fuse F15.
Proceed to Step 7
7
Check the vehicle's charging system, including the alternator. See Section 1E, "Engine Electrical System.".
Is the charging system ok?
-
Proceed to Step 9
Repair the charging system.
8
Replace or repair damaged wiring.
-
-
-
9
Replace the SSPS controller.
-
-
-

The article was checked: Vladimir Romannikov
This article is available at russian, bulgarian, belarusian, ukrainian, serbian, croatian, romanian, polish, slovak, hungarian

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Captiva 1: Steering
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