List of fault codes (DTC)
DTC
|
Malfunction
|
Standard Action
|
01
|
Breakage or short circuit of a chain of a drive
|
Signal lamp on, drive disabled
|
02
|
Battery voltage out of range
|
|
This vehicle has a system (SSPS) electric power steering with variable speed-dependent power steering. The SSPS system is controlled by the SSPS controller. The controller controls the force required to turn the steering wheel by adjusting the amperage (-3~+3A), supplied to the winding of the electromagnet included in the equipment of the steering mechanism, in accordance with the change in vehicle speed.
When the ignition switch is in the position "ON", the SSPS controller starts to perform a self-test for approximately 1.5 seconds (maximum 3.0 seconds) for diagnosing faults in the SSPS system circuit.
Ignition switch in position "ON".
- An open between the high and low signal circuit of the electric power steering control actuator.
- Short circuit between the high and low signal circuit of the electric power steering control actuator.
- Malfunction of a drive of regulation of a steering with the electric amplifier.
- The SSPS warning light comes on.
- The power steering gain is set to a constant maximum level.
- The SSPS system stores DTC 01 in memory.
- The fault condition has been corrected.
- Use a scan tool to clear the DTC and turn the ignition off and on again to turn off the warning light.
If the DTC indicates a repetitive or intermittent problem, check the following conditions.
- Bad contact in the SSPS system. Inspect the harness connectors for bent pins, miswired mating connectors, deformed or damaged pins, and loose pin-to-wire connections.
- Damage to wiring harness. Inspect the wiring harness for damage. If the wiring harness is OK, observe the multimeter display by wiggling the connectors and wiring harnesses associated with those circuits. Changes in the multimeter display indicate the location of the fault.
Step | Operation | Values | Yes | No |
1 |
Has the Speed Variable Power Steering system diagnostic check been performed?
|
-
|
Go to Step 2
|
Switch to
|
2 |
Check the connection between the SSPS controller and the SSPS drive.
Has the cause of the problem been found and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to Step 3
|
-
|
3 |
Is the resistance within the specified value?
|
1.5 - 3.5 ohm
|
Go to Step 6
|
Go to Step 4
|
4 |
Is the resistance about 0?
|
? 0 ohm
|
Go to Step 5
|
Go to Step 8
|
5 |
Check the resistance between terminal A and B of the drive.
Is the resistance within the specified value?
|
1.5 - 3.5 ohm
|
Go to Step 6
|
Go to Step 7
|
6 |
Resistance??
|
?
|
Go to Step 11
|
Go to Step 8
|
7 |
Check for a short circuit between terminal A and B of the drive wiring.
Is there a wiring short?
|
-
|
Go to Step 9
|
Go to Step 10
|
8 |
Replace or repair damaged wiring.
|
-
|
-
|
-
|
9 |
Repair drive wiring.
|
-
|
-
|
-
|
10 |
Replace drive (steering gear).
|
-
|
-
|
-
|
11 |
Replace the SSPS system controller.
|
-
|
-
|
-
|
This vehicle has a system (SSPS) electric power steering with variable speed-dependent power steering. The SSPS system is controlled by the SSPS controller. The controller controls the force required to turn the steering wheel by adjusting the amperage (-3~+3A), supplied to the winding of the electromagnet included in the equipment of the steering mechanism, in accordance with the change in vehicle speed.
When the ignition switch is in the position "ON", the SSPS controller starts to perform a self-test for approximately 1.5 seconds (maximum 3.0 seconds) for diagnosing faults in the SSPS system circuit.
- Ignition switch in position "ON".
- The SSPS controller detects an increase in system voltage above 16 volts.
- The SSPS controller detects when the system voltage drops below 9 volts.
- The SSPS warning light comes on.
- The power steering gain is set to a constant maximum level.
- The SSPS system stores DTC 02 in memory.
- The fault condition has been corrected.
- Using a diagnostic tool.
If the DTC indicates a repetitive or intermittent problem, check the following conditions.
- Contact failure on the SSPS controller. Inspect the harness connectors for bent pins, miswired mating connectors, deformed or damaged pins, and loose pin-to-wire connections.
- Damage to wiring harness. Inspect the wiring harness for damage. If the harness is good, observe the multimeter display by wiggling the connectors and harnesses associated with that drive. Changes in the multimeter display indicate the location of the fault.
Step | Operation | Values | Yes | No |
1 |
Has the Speed Variable Power Steering system diagnostic check been performed?
|
-
|
Go to Step 2
|
Switch to
|
2 |
Check the connection between the SSPS controller and the SSPS drive.
Has the cause of the problem been found and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to Step 3
|
-
|
3 |
Is the voltage within the specified value?
|
9 - 16 V
|
Go to Step 4
|
Go to Step 5
|
4 |
Check voltage between terminal 8 and 10 of controller wiring.
Is the voltage within the specified value?
|
9 - 16 V
|
Go to Step 9
|
Go to Step 8
|
5 |
Check the resistance between terminal 43 of the instrument panel fuse box and terminal 8 of the controller wiring connector.
Is the resistance about 0?
|
? 0 ohm
|
Go to Step 6
|
Go to Step 8
|
6 |
Check fuse F15.
Has the fuse blown?
|
-
|
Replace fuse F15.
|
Go to Step 7
|
7 |
Check the car's charging system, including the alternator. See section 1E, "Engine electrical system".
Is the charging system OK?
|
-
|
Go to Step 9
|
Repair the charging system.
|
8 |
Replace or repair damaged wiring.
|
-
|
-
|
-
|
9 |
Replace the SSPS system controller.
|
-
|
-
|
-
|