Contents: Signs of malfunction - remote… ↧ The alarm mode does not work ↧ The remote control system of locks… ↧ Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) B1000 ↧ ECU controller malfunction ↧ Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) B3105 ↧ Key fobs for remote lock control… ↧ Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) B3109 ↧ Remote control for door locks 1 or… ↧ Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) B3110 ↧ Remote control for locks 2 or… ↧ Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) B3111 ↧ Remote control for locks 3 or… ↧ Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) B3112 ↧ Remote control for locks 4 or… ↧ Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) B0155 ↧ Communication failure with the… ↧ Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) C0569 ↧ System configuration error ↧
Signs of malfunction - remote control lock system
Important: Before using the symptom charts, you must complete the following steps.
There are no fault codes.
Controllers can communicate via a serial communication line.
View the system operation to familiarize yourself with the system functions. See the section "Description and operation of the remote control lock system".
Visual inspection / physical control
- Inspect for aftermarket equipment that may affect the operation of the remote keyless entry system.
- Inspect easily accessible and visible parts of the system for obvious signs of damage or conditions that could lead to malfunction.
Intermittent fault
Faulty electrical connections or wiring may cause intermittent faults. See Section 9A, "Checking Body Wiring Systems for Intermittent Faults and Poor Connections.".
The alarm mode does not work
| Step | Operation | Values | Yes | No |
| 1 |
Has the vehicle system diagnostic check been completed?
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-
|
Go to Step 2
|
Check the vehicle with a diagnostic tool.
|
| 2 |
Try to activate the alarm function using the remote control of the locks.
Is there an intermittent beep and are the headlights flashing?
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-
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Go to Step 3
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|
| 3 |
Do any of the alarm features work?
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-
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Go to Step 4
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Go to the section "Remote control system of locks does not work".
|
| 4 |
Are the headlights flashing?
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-
|
The remote control system of locks does not work
| Step | Operation | Values | Yes | No |
| 1 |
Has the vehicle system diagnostic check been completed?
|
-
|
Go to Step 2
|
Check the vehicle with a diagnostic tool.
|
| 2 |
Press each button on the remote control one by one.
Is the system working properly?
|
-
|
Go to Step 3
|
|
| 3 |
Lock and unlock the doors using the controls inside the vehicle.
Do the locks work properly?
|
-
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Go to Step 4
|
Jump to section 9P "Doors, diagnostics".
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| 4 |
Check the operation of the rear compartment door unlocking using the controls inside the vehicle.
Does the rear compartment door unlock work properly?
|
-
|
Go to Step 5
|
Jump to section 9S, "Rear Body, Diagnostics".
|
| 5 |
Check the operation of the remote control within the vehicle's coverage area.
Do all remote lock control functions work properly?
|
-
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Go to Step 19
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Go to Step 6
|
| 6 |
Important: All remotes that are to be recognized by the Remote Control Door Lock Receiver (RCDLR) must be programmed in the same programming sequence. If the system is put into programming mode, it will erase all previously programmed remotes upon receiving a programming signal from the first remote. Perform the programming procedure. See the "Programming Remotes" section.
Was there a chime from the body control module (BCM) confirming that programming of the remote controls was complete?
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-
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Go to Step 19
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Go to Step 7
|
| 7 |
Is the indicator light on?
|
-
|
Go to Step 8
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Go to Step 15
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| 8 |
Connect a test light between the battery positive voltage circuit at the RCDLR receiver and the ground circuit at the RCDLR receiver.
Is the indicator light on?
|
-
|
Go to Step 9
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Go to Step 16
|
| 9 |
Does the multimeter show the specified value?
|
B+
|
Go to Step 10
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Go to Step 11
|
| 10 |
Is the indicator light on?
|
-
|
Go to Step 13
|
Go to Step 14
|
| 11 |
Check the serial data line circuit of the remote control locking system for the following defects:
Has the cause been found and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to Step 19
|
Go to Step 12
|
| 12 |
Check the RCDLR unit wiring harness connector for poor connection.
Has the cause been found and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to Step 19
|
Go to Step 17
|
| 13 |
Eliminate short circuit to power supply voltage in the serial data transmission line circuit of the remote control lock system.
Is the renovation completed?
|
-
|
Go to Step 19
|
Go to Step 17
|
| 14 |
Check the body controller wiring harness connector for poor connection.
Has the cause been found and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to Step 19
|
Go to Step 18
|
| 15 |
Repair open, high resistance, or short to ground in the RCDLR battery positive voltage circuit.
Is the renovation completed?
|
-
|
Go to Step 19
|
-
|
| 16 |
Repair open or high resistance in the RCDLR receiver ground circuit.
Is the renovation completed?
|
-
|
Go to Step 19
|
-
|
| 17 |
Important: Perform the remote control lock programming procedure when replacing the RCDLR receiver. Replace the RCDLR receiver.
Is the replacement complete?
|
-
|
Go to Step 19
|
-
|
| 18 |
Important: Perform the BCM programming procedure when replacing the BCM. Replace the BCM. See. Section 9V, "Body Controller".
Is the replacement complete?
|
-
|
Go to Step 19
|
-
|
| 19 |
Operate the system to check if the problem has been corrected.
Has the cause been eliminated?
|
-
|
The system is normal
|
Go to Step 3
|
Internal fault detection is performed inside the controller. External circuits are not affected.
The controller executes a program to detect an internal fault when it receives a power-on command. The only requirement is that the supply voltage and ground are present. This program is executed even if the voltage is outside the permissible operating range.
An internal fault has been detected in the controller.
The controller disables all additional inputs.
The current fault code is cleared once the fault has disappeared.
The fault code is cleared from the history when the ignition cycle counter in the controller reaches the reset threshold of 50 without the fault recurring.
If this DTC is received as current, replace the controller that set this DTC.
Perform a post-repair diagnostic check upon completion of the repair. See Section 9A, "Body Wiring Systems". See also the section "Replacing, Configuring, and Programming a Linked Controller and a Controller with a Communication Problem".
DTC B3105 is set when the Remote Control Door Lock Receiver (RCDLR) has not learned any key fobs.
The Remote Function Activation (RFA) system must be enabled and a test must be performed each time the key is changed.
This code is issued if there are no key fobs stored in the RCDLR receiver.
The RFA system is faulty.
The fault code is cleared as current when at least one key fob is programmed into the RCDLR receiver.
Perform a post-repair diagnostic check after completing the diagnostic procedure. See Section 9A, "Body Wiring Systems".
This fault code is generated if the battery in the key fob programmed to position 1 is low.
The Remote Function Activation (RFA) system must be enabled.
This code is issued after 3 consecutive low battery signals from the same programmed remote.
The RFA system is faulty.
The code is cleared as current when a normal remote control voltage signal is received from any of the programmed remote controls.
Perform a post-repair diagnostic check after completing the diagnostic procedure. See Section 9A, "Body Wiring Systems".
This fault code is set if the battery in the key fob programmed to position 2 is low.
The Remote Function Activation (RFA) system must be enabled.
This code is issued after 3 consecutive low battery signals from the same programmed remote.
The RFA system is faulty.
The code is cleared as current when a normal remote control voltage signal is received from any of the programmed remote controls.
Perform a post-repair diagnostic check after completing the diagnostic procedure. See Section 9A, "Body Wiring Systems".
This fault code is generated if the battery in the key fob programmed to position 3 is low.
The Remote Function Activation (RFA) system must be enabled.
This code is issued after 3 consecutive low battery signals from the same programmed remote.
The RFA system is faulty.
The code is cleared as current when a normal remote control voltage signal is received from any of the programmed remote controls.
Perform a post-repair diagnostic check after completing the diagnostic procedure. See Section 9A, "Body Wiring Systems".
This fault code is generated if the battery in the key fob programmed to position 4 is low.
The Remote Function Activation (RFA) system must be enabled.
This code is issued after 3 consecutive low battery signals from the same programmed remote.
The RFA system is faulty.
The code is cleared as current when a normal remote control voltage signal is received from any of the programmed remote controls.
The controllers connected to the high-speed and low-speed GMLAN serial links monitor the serial link communications during normal vehicle system operation. Operational information and commands are exchanged between the controllers. The controllers have pre-recorded information about what messages are to be exchanged over the serial links in each virtual network. These messages are monitored, and in addition, certain regular messages are used by the receiving controller to determine the availability of the transmitting controller. Each message contains the identification number of the transmitting controller.
The body control module (BCM) activates the serial communication enable circuit and the auxiliary serial communication wake-up circuit by applying voltage when the ignition switch is in the ACC, ON, or START position.
The voltage in the system is 9 - 16 V.
The vehicle power mode master device requires serial data exchange to operate.
A controlled regular message determining the availability of the transmitting controller was not received.
The controllers never issued signals, so certain subsystems will not work.
The current fault code is cleared once the fault has disappeared.
The fault code is cleared from the history when the ignition cycle counter in the controller reaches the reset threshold of 50 without the fault recurring.
Using the above list of fault code definitions, determine which controller is experiencing communication problems.
If there are multiple modules that do not support communication, select the one closest to the DLC connector.
Some modules may not have internal protection for some outputs, which can cause the battery positive voltage fuse or ignition voltage source fuse to blow. If the input voltage fuse has blown, but no short circuit is detected in that circuit, make sure that there are no shorted to ground voltage output circuits on the controllers before replacing the controller.
This diagnostic can be used on any module that is required to communicate over the high or low speed GMLAN serial data line, provided the vehicle is equipped with an option that uses that module.
Perform a post-repair diagnostic check upon completion of the diagnostic procedure. Section 9A "Body Wiring System". See also the section "Replacing, Configuring, and Programming a Linked Controller and a Controller with a Communication Problem".
The controllers connected to the high-speed and low-speed GMLAN serial links monitor the serial link communications during normal vehicle system operation. Operational information and commands are exchanged between the controllers. The controllers have pre-recorded information about what messages are to be exchanged over the serial links in each virtual network. These messages are monitored, and in addition, certain regular messages are used by the receiving controller to determine the availability of the transmitting controller. Each message contains the identification number of the transmitting controller.
The body control module (BCM) activates the serial communication enable circuit and the auxiliary serial communication wake-up circuit by applying voltage when the ignition switch is in the ACC, ON, or START position.
The ignition switch is set to the ON position.
The RCDLR receiver has not been subjected to the tire type and tire pressure selection setup procedure.
The Driver Information Center (DIC) displays the SERVICE TIRE MONITOR warning message (TIRE MONITORING SERVICE).
The current fault code will be cleared after the RCDLR receiver has gone through the setup procedure.
A newly replaced RCDLR receiver will set DTC C0569 on the first ignition cycle. The tire type and tire pressure selection setup procedure must be performed. Refer to the repair manual.
