Contents: Diagnosing Trouble Code B0163 ↧ Diagnosing Trouble Code B0173 ↧ Diagnosing Trouble Code B0183 ↧ Diagnosing Trouble Code B0193 ↧ Diagnosing Trouble Code B0228 ↧ Diagnosing Trouble Code B0283 ↧ Diagnosing Trouble Code B0413 ↧ Diagnosing the B1000 fault code ↧ Diagnosing Trouble Code B3779 ↧ Diagnosing Trouble Code B3843 ↧ Diagnosing Trouble Code B3933 ↧ Diagnosing Trouble Code U0020 ↧ Diagnosing Trouble Code U0073 ↧ Diagnosing Trouble Codes U0020 and… ↧
|
DTC
|
Description
|
|
B0163
|
Short to ground or open circuit of the input voltage of the interior sensor
|
|
B0173
|
Short circuit to battery voltage or open circuit of the input voltage of the temperature sensor in the air duct
|
|
B0183
|
Short circuit to battery voltage or open circuit of solar sensor
|
|
B0193
|
Short circuit to battery voltage or open circuit in power module (electric fan speeds)
|
|
B0228
|
Short circuit to battery voltage or open circuit in the air intake actuator feedback voltage
|
|
B0283
|
Short circuit to battery voltage or open circuit in rear window heating circuit
|
|
B0413
|
Short circuit to battery voltage or open circuit in the feedback voltage circuit of the air mixing flap electric drive
|
|
B1000
|
ROM or calibration memory failure
|
|
B3779
|
Short circuit to battery voltage or open circuit of the feedback voltage of the electric drive of the mode flap
|
|
B3843
|
Short to battery voltage or open circuit in the input voltage circuit of the antipollution sensor
|
|
B3933
|
Short to ground or open circuit in the input voltage circuit of the air conditioning evaporator temperature sensor
|
|
U0020
|
Low-speed CAN communication bus characteristics
|
|
U0073
|
The controller communication bus is not working
|
|
U0140
|
Communication failure with body control module (BCM)
|
|
U0155
|
Instrument Cluster Communication (IPC) Failure
|
This diagnostic procedure supports the following trouble code
- Code B0163 Short to Battery or Open Front PCAT Sensor Input Voltage Circuit
- Code B0163 Front PCAT Sensor Input Voltage Circuit Short to Ground or Open
The interior sensor or front PCAT sensor allows the HVAC controller to monitor the temperature in the vehicle.
Ignition in the "ON" position.
- The HVAC controller detects that the air temperature parameter value is less than 0.27 V or greater than 4.64 V.
- The HVAC controller detects a short to battery positive in the in-cabin sensor or PCAT sensor circuit.
- The HVAC controller detects an open in the in-cabin sensor or PCAT sensor control circuit.
The value of the interior sensor or PCAT sensor is set to 25°.
- The fault code will be transferred to the log if the HVAC controller no longer detects a fault.
- Ignition to the "ON" or "OFF" position.
- The fault code can be cleared using a diagnostic tool.
The numbers below represent the operation numbers in the diagnostic table.
- The resistance of the interior sensor or PCAT sensor is checked (2.2 kOhm at 25°C).
- Checks the voltage supplied to the in-cabin sensor or PCAT sensor from the HVAC controller (2.2 V at 25°C)
| Step | Operation | Values | Yes | No |
| 1 |
Has the vehicle system diagnostic check been completed?
|
-
|
Go to operation 2
|
Go to section "Car System Diagnostic Check"
|
| 2 |
Does the scan tool indicate that the in-cabin sensor parameter is within the specified range?
|
0.27~4.64V
|
Go to operation 8
|
Go to operation 3
|
| 3 |
Does the scan tool indicate that the in-cabin sensor data parameter is higher than the specified value?
|
4.64 V
|
Go to operation 4
|
Go to operation 5
|
| 4 |
Does the scan tool indicate that the air duct sensor data parameter is below the specified value?
|
0.27 V
|
Go to operation 8
|
Go to operation 6
|
| 5 |
Check the signal circuit of the interior sensor for a short to ground.
Was the fault condition found and corrected?
|
-
|
Proceed to operation 12
|
Go to operation 9
|
| 6 |
Check the signal circuit of the interior sensor for a short to voltage, high resistance, or an open.
Was the fault condition found and corrected?
|
-
|
Proceed to operation 12
|
Go to operation 7
|
| 7 |
Test the low reference circuit of the in-cabin sensor for high resistance or an open.
Was the fault condition found and corrected?
|
-
|
Proceed to operation 12
|
Go to operation 9
|
| 8 |
Check the interior sensor wiring harness connector for poor contact.
Was the fault condition found and corrected?
|
-
|
Proceed to operation 12
|
Go to operation 10
|
| 9 |
Check the wiring harness connector on the heating, ventilation and air conditioning (HVAC) controller for any contact issues.
Was the fault condition found and corrected?
|
-
|
Proceed to operation 12
|
Go to operation 11
|
| 10 |
Replace the interior sensor.
Is the replacement complete?
|
-
|
Go to operation 12
|
-
|
| 11 |
Replace HVAC controller.
Is the replacement complete?
|
-
|
Proceed to operation 12
|
-
|
| 12 |
Does the fault code re-enter?
|
-
|
Go to operation 2
|
The system is normal
|
This diagnostic procedure supports the following trouble code
- Code B0173 Short to battery or open in air duct sensor input voltage circuit
- Code B0173 Air Duct Sensor Input Voltage Short to Ground or Open
The front air duct sensor allows the HVAC controller to monitor the temperature in the vehicle.
Ignition in the "ON" position.
- The HVAC controller detects that the air temperature parameter value is less than 0.27 V or greater than 4.64 V.
- The HVAC controller detects a short to battery positive in the air duct sensor circuit.
- The HVAC controller detects an open in the air duct sensor control circuit.
The air duct sensor value is set to 75°.
- The fault code will be transferred to the log if the HVAC controller no longer detects a fault.
- Ignition to the "ON" or "OFF" position.
- The fault code can be cleared using a diagnostic tool.
The numbers below represent the operation numbers in the diagnostic table.
- The air duct sensor voltage is checked (2.2 V at 25°C).
- The resistance of the air duct sensor is checked (2.2 kOhm at 25°C)
| Step | Operation | Values | Yes | No |
| 1 |
Has the vehicle system diagnostic check been completed?
|
-
|
Go to operation 2
|
Go to section "Car System Diagnostic Check"
|
| 2 |
Does the scan tool indicate that the Air Duct Sensor value is within the specified range?
|
0.27~4.64V
|
Go to operation 8
|
Go to operation 3
|
| 3 |
Does the scan tool indicate that the Air Duct Sensor value is greater than the specified value?
|
4.64 V
|
Go to operation 4
|
Go to operation 5
|
| 4 |
Does the scan tool indicate the Air Duct Sensor value is less than the specified value?
|
0.27 V
|
Go to operation 8
|
Go to operation 6
|
| 5 |
Test the appropriate air duct sensor signal circuit for a short to ground.
Was the fault condition found and corrected?
|
-
|
Proceed to operation 12
|
Go to operation 9
|
| 6 |
Check the air duct sensor signal circuit for a short to voltage, high resistance, or open.
Was the fault condition found and corrected?
|
2.2 V
|
Proceed to operation 12
|
Go to operation 7
|
| 7 |
Check the air duct sensor reference circuit.
Does the scan tool indicate that the Air Duct Sensor value is within the specified range?
|
2.2 kOhm
|
Proceed to operation 12
|
Go to operation 9
|
| 8 |
Check the air duct sensor wiring harness connector for poor contact.
Was the fault condition found and corrected?
|
-
|
Proceed to operation 12
|
Go to operation 10
|
| 9 |
Check the wiring harness connector on the heating, ventilation and air conditioning (HVAC) controller for any contact issues.
Was the fault condition found and corrected?
|
-
|
Proceed to operation 12
|
Go to operation 11
|
| 10 |
Replace the air duct sensor.
Is the replacement complete?
|
-
|
Proceed to operation 12
|
-
|
| 11 |
Replace HVAC controller.
Is the replacement complete?
|
-
|
Proceed to operation 12
|
-
|
| 12 |
Does the fault code re-enter?
|
-
|
Go to operation 2
|
The system is normal
|
This diagnostic procedure supports the following trouble code
- Code B0183 Short to battery voltage or open circuit in the front left solar radiation sensor.
- Code B0183 Short to ground or open circuit in front left solar radiation sensor circuit.
The front left solar radiation sensor provides the HVAC controller with input signals on the amount of heat load the sun is placing on the vehicle's interior. The solar radiation sensor is a photodiode that senses light intensity. The HVAC controller supplies 5 volts to internal input resistors that connect to the front left solar radiation sensor signal circuits. The HVAC controller provides ground to the sensors through a low reference circuit. The HVAC controller monitors voltage drops across the solar radiation sensor and converts the voltage values to counts, where 1 volt is approximately equal to 51 counts. As light intensity increases, the solar radiation sensors pass more current through the circuits and the signal voltage values decrease. As light intensity decreases, the solar radiation sensors pass less current through the circuits and the signal voltage values increase.
Ignition in the "ON" position.
- The HVAC controller detects that the sun sensor parameter value is less than 0.20 V or greater than 4.64 V.
- The HVAC controller detects a short to battery positive in the solar radiation sensor circuit.
- The HVAC controller detects an open in the solar sensor control circuit.
The air duct sensor value is set to 0.
- The fault code will be transferred to the log if the HVAC controller no longer detects a fault.
- Ignition to the "ON" or "OFF" position.
- The fault code can be cleared using a diagnostic tool.
The numbers below represent the operation numbers in the diagnostic table.
- The current at the HVAC controller output is checked. (In direct sunlight: 3.2V, in shade: 4.0V)
| Step | Operation | Values | Yes | No |
| 1 |
Has the vehicle system diagnostic check been completed?
|
-
|
Go to operation 2
|
Go to section "Car System Diagnostic Check"
|
| 2 |
Does the scan tool indicate that the solar radiation sensor parameter is within the specified range?
|
0.27~4.64V
|
Go to operation 8
|
Go to operation 3
|
| 3 |
Does the scan tool indicate that the corresponding solar sensor parameter is higher than the specified value?
|
4.64 V
|
Go to operation 4
|
Go to operation 5
|
| 4 |
Does the scan tool indicate that the solar radiation sensor parameter is below the specified value?
|
0.20 V
|
Go to operation 8
|
Go to operation 6
|
| 5 |
Test the appropriate solar sensor assembly signal circuit for a short to ground.
Was the fault condition found and corrected?
|
-
|
Proceed to operation 12
|
Go to operation 9
|
| 6 |
Test the appropriate solar sensor assembly signal circuit for a short to voltage, high resistance, or open.
Was the fault condition found and corrected?
|
2.2 V
|
Proceed to operation 12
|
Go to operation 7
|
| 7 |
Test the low reference circuit of the solar radiation sensor assembly for high resistance or an open.
Was the fault condition found and corrected?
|
-
|
Proceed to operation 12
|
Go to operation 9
|
| 8 |
Check the solar sensor assembly harness connector for poor connections.
Was the fault condition found and corrected?
|
-
|
Proceed to operation 12
|
Go to operation 10
|
| 9 |
Check the wiring harness connector on the heating, ventilation and air conditioning (HVAC) controller for any contact issues.
Was the fault condition found and corrected?
|
3.2~4.0V
|
Proceed to operation 12
|
Go to operation 11
|
| 10 |
Replace the solar radiation sensor assembly.
Is the replacement complete?
|
-
|
Proceed to operation 12
|
-
|
| 11 |
Replace the HVAC controller. See replacement, installation, and programming information.
Is the replacement complete?
|
-
|
Proceed to operation 12
|
-
|
| 12 |
Does the fault code re-enter?
|
-
|
Go to operation 2
|
The system is normal
|
This diagnostic procedure supports the following trouble code
- Code B0193 Short to battery voltage or open circuit in the power module.
- Code B0193 Short to ground or open circuit in the power module.
The power transistor is designed to control the electric fan and input a signal to the HVAC controller.
Ignition in the "ON" position.
- The operating voltage of the electric fan is below 5.0 V (actual feedback voltage of the electric fan), above 9.0 V operating voltage of the electric fan.
- The operating voltage of the electric fan is higher than 9.0 V (actual feedback voltage of the electric fan), below 5.0 V of the working voltage of the electric fan.
- The HVAC controller detects an open or short in the blower motor control circuit.
The interior sensor value is set to 25°
- The fault code will be transferred to the log if the HVAC controller no longer detects a fault.
- Ignition to the "ON" or "OFF" position.
- The fault code can be cleared using a diagnostic tool.
The numbers below represent the operation numbers in the diagnostic table.
- The voltage of the electric fan levels is checked from the lower to the higher level, and the voltage of all levels is increased by 0.5 V.
|
Level
|
0
|
1
|
2
|
3
|
4
|
5
|
6
|
7
|
|
IN
|
0
|
4.0
|
4.5
|
5.0
|
5.5
|
6.0
|
6.5
|
7.0
|
|
Level
|
8
|
9
|
10
|
11
|
12
|
13
|
14
|
15
|
|
IN
|
7.5
|
8.0
|
8.5
|
9.0
|
9.5
|
10.0
|
10.5
|
Max
|
| Step | Operation | Values | Yes | No |
| 1 |
Has the vehicle system diagnostic check been completed?
|
-
|
Go to operation 2
|
Go to section "Car System Diagnostic Check"
|
| 2 |
Check the appropriate signal circuit of the power transistor assembly for a short to ground.
Was the fault condition found and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to operation 8
|
Go to operation 3
|
| 3 |
Check the appropriate signal circuit of the power transistor assembly for a short to voltage, high resistance, or open circuit.
Was the fault condition found and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to operation 8
|
Go to operation 4
|
| 4 |
The voltage of the power transistor is checked and each level is changed.
Was the fault condition found and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to operation 8
|
Go to operation 5
|
| 5 |
Check the power transistor assembly wiring harness connector for poor contact.
Was the fault condition found and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to operation 8
|
Go to operation 5
|
| 6 |
Check the wiring harness connector on the heating, ventilation and air conditioning (HVAC) controller for any contact issues.
Was the fault condition found and corrected?
|
5.0 V
|
Go to operation 8
|
Go to operation 7
|
| 7 |
Replace the power transistor assembly.
Is the replacement complete?
|
-
|
Go to operation 8
|
-
|
| 8 |
Does the fault code re-enter?
|
-
|
Go to operation 2
|
The system is normal
|
The following fault codes relate to HVAC damper actuators:
- Code B0228 Short to battery voltage or open in the air intake flap feedback voltage circuit.
- Code B0228 Short to ground or open in air intake flap feedback voltage circuit.
- Code B0228 Invalid air intake flap feedback signal.
The HVAC controller controls the heating, ventilation, and air conditioning (HVAC) damper actuators to regulate the air flow through the HVAC system. Each actuator consists of a stepper motor, logic circuitry, and a potentiometer. The potentiometer inside the damper actuator allows the controller to monitor the current position of the actuator drive shaft. The controller supplies a 5-volt signal voltage to the potentiometer in a 5-volt reference circuit. The controller provides ground to the potentiometer through a low reference circuit. The HVAC controller monitors the voltage drop across the potentiometer in the damper position signal circuit. As the actuator shaft rotates, the voltage in the damper position signal circuit changes. The HVAC controller calibrates the range of travel of the HVAC damper actuators when initial battery positive circuit power is applied to it. During calibration, the controller commands the actuators to move in each direction until the damper stops. The controller stores the minimum and maximum damper positions for each actuator in memory. The total travel range is calculated by subtracting the minimum throttle position from the maximum throttle position. The throttle actuators can be recalibrated using the diagnostic tool.
- Ignition in the "ON" position.
A fault code is entered when one of the following conditions is present:
- The feedback voltage of the intake valve actuator is below 0.20 V.
- The feedback voltage of the intake valve actuator is higher than 4.8 V.
- The position value of the intake flap actuator corresponds to an unattainable position.
- The fault code will be transferred to the log if the HVAC controller no longer detects a fault.
- Ignition to the "ON" or "OFF" position.
- The fault code can be cleared using a diagnostic tool.
- Ignition switch in the "ON" position
- Check the ignition voltage (12 V) and the voltage of the electric motor (5 V) of the air intake flap drive.
- Check the reference level of the air intake flap actuator.
|
AMD
|
mode
|
Reference level
|
|
Cold
|
P1(-), P2(+)
|
Below 1 kOhm
|
|
Warm
|
P1(+), P2(-)
|
Above 8 kOhm
|
| Step | Operation | Values | Yes | No |
| 1 |
Has the vehicle system diagnostic check been completed?
|
-
|
Go to operation 2
|
Go to section "Car System Diagnostic Check" in the description of the vehicle's fault codes.
|
| 2 |
Is DTC B0228 set as current?
|
-
|
Go to the section "List of Fault Codes (DTC) - vehicle" in the description of vehicle fault codes.
|
Go to operation 3
|
| 3 |
Using the diagnostic tool, observe the list of codes related to heating and air conditioning.
Does the scan tool indicate that at least 2 of the following codes B0413 and B3779 are set as current?
|
-
|
Go to operation 6
|
Go to operation 4
|
| 4 |
Is the measured voltage less than the specified value?
|
5.5 V
|
Go to operation 5
|
Go to operation 10
|
| 5 |
Is the measured resistance less than the specified value?
|
5 Ohm
|
Go to operation 11
|
Go to operation 13
|
| 6 |
Is the indicator light on?
|
-
|
Go to operation 78
|
Go to operation 14
|
| 7 |
Did the scan tool show that only one code was present when the HVAC damper actuator was disconnected?
|
-
|
Go to operation 9
|
Go to operation 8
|
| 8 |
Test the 5-volt reference circuit of the appropriate HVAC damper actuator for an open. Refer to "Testing Circuits and Repairing Wiring" in "Wiring Systems".
Was the fault condition found and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to operation 19
|
Go to operation 16
|
| 9 |
Test the appropriate HVAC door actuator door position signal circuit for a short to ground.
Was the fault condition found and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to operation 19
|
Proceed to operation 15
|
| 10 |
Test the 5V reference circuit of the appropriate HVAC damper actuator for a short to voltage.
Was the fault condition found and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to operation 19
|
Go to operation 16
|
| 11 |
Test the appropriate HVAC damper actuator 5V reference circuit for a short to ground, high resistance, or open.
Was the fault condition found and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to operation 19
|
Proceed to operation 12
|
| 12 |
Test the appropriate HVAC door actuator position signal circuit for a short to ground, high resistance, or open.
Was the fault condition found and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to operation 19
|
Go to operation 16
|
| 13 |
Test the appropriate HVAC door actuator door position signal circuit for a short to voltage.
Was the fault condition found and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to operation 19
|
Go to operation 16
|
| 14 |
Was the fault condition found and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to operation 19
|
Go to operation 16
|
| 15 |
Check the harness connector of the appropriate HVAC damper actuator for poor connections.
Was the fault condition found and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to operation 19
|
Go to operation 17
|
| 16 |
Check the wiring harness connector on the heating, ventilation and air conditioning (HVAC) controller for any contact issues.
Was the fault condition found and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to operation 19
|
Proceed to operation 18
|
| 17 |
Important: Perform the HVAC damper actuator calibration procedure. Replace HVAC damper actuator.
Is the replacement complete?
|
-
|
Go to operation 19
|
-
|
| 18 |
Replace the HVAC controller. For controller replacement, setup, and programming information, see the Computer/Embedded Systems section.
Is the replacement complete?
|
-
|
Go to operation 19
|
-
|
| 19 |
Does the fault code get reset?
|
-
|
Go to operation 4
|
The system is normal
|
This diagnostic procedure supports the following trouble code:
- Code B0283 Electric heated rear window
The body control module (BCM) controls the DEFOG relay circuit (glass heating). When the ignition switch is in the RUN position and the defroster switch is pressed, the body control module (BCM) supplies voltage to the DEFOG relay control circuit (glass heating).
The voltage in the system should be within 9-16 V.
The body control module (BCM) detects a short to battery positive voltage in the DEFOG relay control circuit when the body control module (BCM) attempts to supply voltage to the relay.
The body control module (BCM) detects that the DEFOG relay control circuit is open.
The described condition must be valid for longer than 1 second.
- The Body Control Module (BCM) stores a code B0283 in its memory. The heated glass will not operate.
- The current fault code is cleared once the fault has disappeared.
- The fault code is cleared from the history when the ignition cycle counter in the controller reaches the reset threshold without the fault recurring.
The numbers below represent the operation numbers in the diagnostic table.
- Check the positive battery voltage on the rear window heating relay coil side. Voltage is supplied to the DEFOG relay coil side via fuse EF25 (10 A).
- Check the DEFOG relay control circuit for faults that could cause DTC B0283 to be set.
- Listen to the click when the DEFOG relay is triggered. Issue a command to turn on and off. Repeat the commands if necessary.
- Check that the body control module (BCM) grounds the heated glass relay.
| Step | Operation | Values | Yes | No |
| 1 |
Has the vehicle system diagnostic check been completed?
|
-
|
Go to operation 2
|
Go to section "Car System Diagnostic Check" in the description of the vehicle's fault codes.
|
| 2 |
Is the indicator light on?
|
-
|
Go to operation 3
|
Go to operation 8
|
| 3 |
Was the fault condition found and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to operation 11
|
Go to operation 4
|
| 4 |
Does the indicator light come on and go out?
|
-
|
Go to operation 6
|
Go to operation 5
|
| 5 |
Check the DEFOG relay control circuit for an open circuit.
Was the fault condition found and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to operation 11
|
Go to operation 7
|
| 6 |
Inspect the relay socket for poor contact or damaged terminals.
Was the fault condition found and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to operation 11
|
Go to operation 9
|
| 7 |
Check the body control module (BCM) harness connector for poor connections.
Was the fault condition found and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to operation 11
|
Go to operation 10
|
| 8 |
Eliminate short to ground, poor contact or open circuit in the supply voltage circuit from fuse EF25 (10 A).
Is the repair work completed?
|
-
|
Go to operation 11
|
-
|
| 9 |
Replace DEFOG relay (glass heating).
Is the replacement complete?
|
-
|
Go to operation 11
|
-
|
| 10 |
Replace the body control module (BCM).
Is the replacement complete?
|
-
|
Go to operation 11
|
-
|
| 11 |
Does the fault code re-enter?
|
-
|
Go to operation 2
|
The system is normal
|
The following fault codes relate to HVAC damper actuators:
- Code B0413 Short to battery voltage or open circuit in the air mix flap feedback voltage circuit.
- Code B0413 Short to ground or open in the air mix flap feedback voltage circuit.
- Code B0413 Invalid air mix flap feedback signal.
The HVAC controller controls the heating, ventilation, and air conditioning (HVAC) damper actuators to regulate the air flow through the HVAC system. Each actuator consists of a stepper motor, logic circuitry, and a potentiometer. The potentiometer inside the damper actuator allows the controller to monitor the current position of the actuator drive shaft. The controller supplies a 5-volt signal voltage to the potentiometer in a 5-volt reference circuit. The controller provides ground to the potentiometer through a low reference circuit. The HVAC controller monitors the voltage drop across the potentiometer in the damper position signal circuit. As the actuator shaft rotates, the voltage in the damper position signal circuit changes. The HVAC controller calibrates the range of travel of the HVAC damper actuators when initial battery positive circuit power is applied to it. During calibration, the controller commands the actuators to move in each direction until the damper stops. The controller stores the minimum and maximum damper positions for each actuator in memory. The total travel range is calculated by subtracting the minimum throttle position from the maximum throttle position. The throttle actuators can be recalibrated using the diagnostic tool.
Ignition in the "ON" position.
A fault code is entered when one of the following conditions is present:
- The feedback voltage of the air mixing flap actuator is below 0.20 V.
- The feedback voltage of the air mixing flap actuator is higher than 4.8 V.
- The position value of the air mixing flap electric drive corresponds to an unattainable position.
- The fault code will be transferred to the log if the HVAC controller no longer detects a fault.
- Ignition to the "ON" or "OFF" position.
- The fault code can be cleared using a diagnostic tool.
- The ignition switch is in the "ON" position.
- The ignition switch is in the "ON" position.
- Check the ignition voltage (12 V) and the voltage of the electric motor (5 V) of the air intake flap drive.
- Check the reference level of the air intake flap actuator.
|
AMD
|
mode
|
Reference level
|
|
Cold
|
P1(-), P2(+)
|
Below 1 kOhm
|
|
Warm
|
P1(+), P2(-)
|
Above 8 kOhm
|
| Step | Operation | Values | Yes | No |
| 1 |
Has the vehicle system diagnostic check been completed?
|
-
|
Go to operation 2
|
Go to section "Car System Diagnostic Check" in the description of the vehicle's fault codes.
|
| 2 |
Is DTC B0413 set as current?
|
-
|
Go to the section "List of Fault Codes (DTC) - vehicle" in the description of vehicle fault codes.
|
Go to operation 3
|
| 3 |
Using the diagnostic tool, observe the list of codes related to heating and air conditioning.
Does the scan tool indicate that at least 2 of the following codes B0228 and B3779 are set as current?
|
-
|
Go to operation 6
|
Go to operation 4
|
| 4 |
Is the measured voltage less than the specified value?
|
5.5 V
|
Go to operation 5
|
Go to operation 10
|
| 5 |
Is the measured resistance less than the specified value?
|
5 Ohm
|
Go to operation 11
|
Go to operation 13
|
| 6 |
Is the indicator light on?
|
-
|
Go to operation 78
|
Go to operation 14
|
| 7 |
Did the scan tool show that only one code was present when the HVAC damper actuator was disconnected?
|
-
|
Go to operation 9
|
Go to operation 8
|
| 8 |
Test the 5-volt reference circuit of the appropriate HVAC damper actuator for an open. Refer to "Testing Circuits and Repairing Wiring" in "Wiring Systems".
Was the fault condition found and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to operation 19
|
Go to operation 16
|
| 9 |
Test the appropriate HVAC door actuator door position signal circuit for a short to ground.
Was the fault condition found and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to operation 19
|
Proceed to operation 15
|
| 10 |
Test the 5V reference circuit of the appropriate HVAC damper actuator for a short to voltage.
Was the fault condition found and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to operation 19
|
Go to operation 16
|
| 11 |
Test the appropriate HVAC damper actuator 5V reference circuit for a short to ground, high resistance, or open.
Was the fault condition found and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to operation 19
|
Proceed to operation 12
|
| 12 |
Test the appropriate HVAC door actuator door position signal circuit for a short to ground, high resistance, or open.
Was the fault condition found and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to operation 19
|
Go to operation 16
|
| 13 |
Test the appropriate HVAC door actuator door position signal circuit for a short to voltage.
Was the fault condition found and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to operation 19
|
Go to operation 16
|
| 14 |
Was the fault condition found and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to operation 19
|
Go to operation 16
|
| 15 |
Check the harness connector of the appropriate HVAC damper actuator for poor connections.
Was the fault condition found and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to operation 19
|
Go to operation 17
|
| 16 |
Check the wiring harness connector on the heating, ventilation and air conditioning (HVAC) controller for any contact issues.
Was the fault condition found and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to operation 19
|
Proceed to operation 18
|
| 17 |
Important: Perform the HVAC damper actuator calibration procedure. Replace HVAC damper actuator.
Is the replacement complete?
|
-
|
Go to operation 19
|
-
|
| 18 |
Replace the HVAC controller. For controller replacement, setup, and programming information, see the Computer/Embedded Systems section.
Is the replacement complete?
|
-
|
Go to operation 19
|
-
|
| 19 |
Does the fault code get reset?
|
-
|
Go to operation 4
|
The system is normal
|
This diagnostic applies to internal integrity conditions of the microprocessor in the HVAC controller.
- The ignition switch is in the "ON" position.
- The HVAC controller detects a faulty ROM.
- The HVAC controller records operating conditions when a fault occurs during diagnostics. This information will be stored in the Freeze Frame and Fault Records buffers.
- The fault code is stored in the log.
- The fault code is cleared from the history after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles in which there was no fault.
- The fault code(s) can be cleared using a diagnostic tool.
- Disconnect the HVAC controller from battery power for 10 seconds
| Step | Operation | Values | Yes | No |
| 1 |
Run a diagnostic system check. Is the system check complete?
|
-
|
Go to operation 2
|
Go to section "Car System Diagnostic Check"
|
| 2 |
Was the fault code set when the ignition was turned on this time?
|
-
|
Go to operation 3
|
Go to operation 4
|
| 3 |
Replace HVAC controller.
Is the replacement complete?
|
-
|
Go to operation 4
|
-
|
| 4 |
Was the fault code set when the ignition was turned on this time?
|
-
|
Go to operation 2
|
Go to operation 5
|
| 5 |
Check for additional fault codes.
Are there any more fault codes being displayed that have not been diagnosed?
|
-
|
Go to the table of the corresponding code
|
The system is normal
|
The following fault codes relate to HVAC damper actuators:
- Code B3779 Short to battery voltage or open circuit in the feedback voltage circuit of the mode flap actuator.
- Code B3779 Short to ground or open circuit in the feedback voltage circuit of the mode throttle actuator.
- Code B3779 Invalid feedback signal from the mode flap actuator.
The HVAC controller controls the heating, ventilation, and air conditioning (HVAC) damper actuators to regulate the air flow through the HVAC system. Each actuator consists of a stepper motor, logic circuitry, and a potentiometer. The potentiometer inside the damper actuator allows the controller to monitor the current position of the actuator drive shaft. The controller supplies a 5-volt signal voltage to the potentiometer in a 5-volt reference circuit. The controller provides ground to the potentiometer through a low reference circuit. The HVAC controller monitors the voltage drop across the potentiometer in the damper position signal circuit. As the actuator shaft rotates, the voltage in the damper position signal circuit changes. The HVAC controller calibrates the range of travel of the HVAC damper actuators when initial battery positive circuit power is applied to it. During calibration, the controller commands the actuators to move in each direction until the damper stops. The controller stores the minimum and maximum damper positions for each actuator in memory. The total travel range is calculated by subtracting the minimum throttle position from the maximum throttle position. The throttle actuators can be recalibrated using the diagnostic tool.
Ignition in the "ON" position.
A fault code is entered when one of the following conditions is present:
- The feedback voltage of the mode flap actuator is below 0.20 V.
- The feedback voltage of the mode flap actuator is higher than 4.8 V.
- The position value of the electric drive of the mode damper corresponds to an unattainable position.
- The fault code will be transferred to the log if the HVAC controller no longer detects a fault.
- Ignition to the "ON" or "OFF" position.
- The fault code can be cleared using a diagnostic tool.
- The ignition switch is in the "ON" position.
- The ignition switch is in the "ON" position.
- Check the ignition voltage (12 V) and the voltage of the electric motor (5 V) of the air intake flap drive.
- Check the reference level of the air intake flap actuator.
|
AMD
|
mode
|
Reference level
|
|
Cold
|
P1(-), P2(+)
|
Below 1 kOhm
|
|
Warm
|
P1(+), P2(-)
|
Above 8 kOhm
|
| Step | Operation | Values | Yes | No |
| 1 |
Has the vehicle system diagnostic check been completed?
|
-
|
Go to operation 2
|
Go to section "Car System Diagnostic Check" in the description of the vehicle's fault codes.
|
| 2 |
Is DTC B3779 set as current?
|
-
|
Go to the section "List of Fault Codes (DTC) - vehicle" in the description of vehicle fault codes.
|
Go to operation 3
|
| 3 |
Using the diagnostic tool, observe the list of codes related to heating and air conditioning.
Does the scan tool indicate that at least 2 of the following codes B0228 and B0413 are set as current?
|
-
|
Go to operation 6
|
Go to operation 4
|
| 4 |
Is the measured voltage less than the specified value?
|
5.5 V
|
Go to operation 5
|
Go to operation 10
|
| 5 |
Is the measured resistance less than the specified value?
|
5 Ohm
|
Go to operation 11
|
Go to operation 13
|
| 6 |
Is the indicator light on?
|
-
|
Go to operation 78
|
Go to operation 14
|
| 7 |
Did the scan tool show that only one code was present when the HVAC damper actuator was disconnected?
|
-
|
Go to operation 9
|
Go to operation 8
|
| 8 |
Test the 5-volt reference circuit of the appropriate HVAC damper actuator for an open. Refer to "Testing Circuits and Repairing Wiring" in "Wiring Systems".
Was the fault condition found and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to operation 19
|
Go to operation 16
|
| 9 |
Test the appropriate HVAC door actuator door position signal circuit for a short to ground.
Was the fault condition found and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to operation 19
|
Proceed to operation 15
|
| 10 |
Test the 5V reference circuit of the appropriate HVAC damper actuator for a short to voltage.
Was the fault condition found and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to operation 19
|
Go to operation 16
|
| 11 |
Test the appropriate HVAC damper actuator 5V reference circuit for a short to ground, high resistance, or open.
Was the fault condition found and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to operation 19
|
Proceed to operation 12
|
| 12 |
Test the appropriate HVAC door actuator door position signal circuit for a short to ground, high resistance, or open.
Was the fault condition found and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to operation 19
|
Go to operation 16
|
| 13 |
Test the appropriate HVAC door actuator door position signal circuit for a short to voltage.
Was the fault condition found and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to operation 19
|
Go to operation 16
|
| 14 |
Was the fault condition found and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to operation 19
|
Go to operation 16
|
| 15 |
Check the harness connector of the appropriate HVAC damper actuator for poor connections.
Was the fault condition found and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to operation 19
|
Go to operation 17
|
| 16 |
Check the wiring harness connector on the heating, ventilation and air conditioning (HVAC) controller for any contact issues.
Was the fault condition found and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to operation 19
|
Proceed to operation 18
|
| 17 |
Important: Perform the HVAC damper actuator calibration procedure. Replace HVAC damper actuator.
Is the replacement complete?
|
-
|
Go to operation 19
|
-
|
| 18 |
Replace the HVAC controller. For controller replacement, setup, and programming information, see the Computer/Embedded Systems section.
Is the replacement complete?
|
-
|
Go to operation 19
|
-
|
| 19 |
Does the fault code get reset?
|
-
|
Go to operation 4
|
The system is normal
|
This diagnostic procedure supports the following trouble code:
- Code B3843 Short to battery voltage or open circuit in outside air quality sensor input voltage.
- Code B3843 Outside Air Quality Sensor Input Voltage Circuit Short to Ground.
The HVAC controller detects exhaust gas using the Air Pollution Sensor (APS).
- Ignition in the "ON" position.
- APS sensor feedback voltage is below 0.05V.
- APS sensor feedback voltage is greater than 4.79V.
- The APS sensor does not function.
- APS LED is not lit.
- The fault code will be transferred to the log if the HVAC controller no longer detects a fault.
- The fault code can be cleared using a diagnostic tool.
- Disconnect the HVAC controller from battery power for 10 seconds
The numbers below represent the operation numbers in the diagnostic table.
- The APS sensor voltage is checked. (In the range 0 - 5 V)
- The ignition switch is in the "ON" position, and the voltage is checked at terminals A16 and A9 of the HVAC controller connector.
| Step | Operation | Values | Yes | No |
| 1 |
Has the vehicle system diagnostic check been completed?
|
-
|
Go to operation 2
|
Go to section "Car System Diagnostic Check"
|
| 2 |
Does the scan tool indicate that the power transistor assembly parameter is within the specified range?
|
0.05~5.0V
|
Go to operation 7
|
Go to operation 3
|
| 3 |
Does the scan tool indicate that the corresponding APS sensor parameter is greater than the specified value?
|
5.0 V
|
Go to operation 4
|
Go to operation 5
|
| 4 |
Does the scan tool indicate that the "APS" value is less than the specified value?
|
0.05 V
|
Go to operation 7
|
Go to operation 6
|
| 5 |
Test the appropriate APS sensor signal circuit for a short to ground.
Was the fault condition found and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to operation 10
|
Go to operation 8
|
| 6 |
Test the APS sensor low reference circuit for high resistance or an open.
Was the fault condition found and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to operation 10
|
Go to operation 8
|
| 7 |
Check the wiring harness connector on the APS sensor for poor connections.
Was the fault condition found and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to operation 10
|
Go to operation 9
|
| 8 |
Check the wiring harness connector on the heating, ventilation and air conditioning (HVAC) controller for any contact issues.
Was the fault condition found and corrected?
|
5.0 V
|
Go to operation 10
|
Go to operation 9
|
| 9 |
Replace the APS sensor.
Is the replacement complete?
|
-
|
Go to operation 10
|
-
|
| 10 |
Does the fault code re-enter?
|
-
|
Go to operation 2
|
The system is normal
|
Code B3933: Air Conditioning (A/C) Evaporator Temperature Sensor Circuit Voltage Above Threshold
The heating, ventilation and air conditioning (HVAC) controller monitors the evaporator temperature by means of an evaporator temperature sensor. When the air is cold, the sensor resistance and signal voltage increase. When the air is warm, the sensor resistance and signal voltage decrease.
- The ignition is turned to the "ON" position.
The HVAC controller detects that the voltage on the evaporator temperature sensor signal circuit is below 0.09 V (5 counts) or higher than 4.90 V (250 counts).
- Segment lights up on HVAC controller "A/C OFF" ("the air conditioner is turned off").
- The air conditioning compressor switches off.
- The fault code will be transferred to the log if the HVAC controller no longer detects a fault.
- The fault code in the history will be cleared after 50 ignition cycles without a fault.
- The fault code can be cleared using a diagnostic tool.
The numbers below represent the operation numbers in the diagnostic table.
- During this operation, the correct operation of the circuit in the upper voltage range is checked.
- This operation checks for proper operation of the circuit in the lower voltage range. If the fuse on the jumper blows during this test, there is a short to supply voltage in the signal circuit.
| Step | Operation | Values | Yes | No |
| 1 |
Has the vehicle system diagnostic check been completed?
|
-
|
Go to operation 2
|
Go to section "Car System Diagnostic Check"
|
| 2 |
Does the scan tool indicate that the evaporator temperature parameter is within the specified range?
|
0.09~4.90V
|
Go to operation 3
|
Go to operation 4
|
| 3 |
Check the connection on the climate control panel and replace the terminals if necessary.
Is the renovation finished?
|
-
|
The system is normal
|
Go to operation 4
|
| 4 |
Is the evaporator temperature setting higher than the specified value?
|
4.09 V
|
Go to operation 5
|
Go to operation 6
|
| 5 |
Is the evaporator temperature setting below the specified value?
|
0.09 V
|
Go to operation 10
|
Go to operation 7
|
| 6 |
Check the evaporator temperature sensor signal circuit for a short to ground.
Was the fault condition found and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to operation 14
|
Go to operation 11
|
| 7 |
Test the evaporator temperature sensor signal circuit for one of the following conditions:
Was the fault condition found and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to operation 14
|
Go to operation 8
|
| 8 |
Test the evaporator temperature sensor low reference circuit for one of the following conditions:
Was the fault condition found and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to operation 14
|
Go to operation 9
|
| 9 |
Check the following signal circuits for shorts to voltage:
Was the fault condition found and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to operation 14
|
Go to operation 11
|
| 10 |
Inspect the evaporator temperature sensor wiring harness connector for poor connections.
Was the fault condition found and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to operation 14
|
Proceed to operation 12
|
| 11 |
Check the wiring harness connector on the heating, ventilation and air conditioning (HVAC) controller for any contact issues.
Was the fault condition found and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to operation 14
|
Go to operation 13
|
| 12 |
Replace the evaporator temperature sensor. Follow section 7B, Heating, Ventilation, and Air Conditioning Systems Control.
Was the fault condition found and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to operation 14
|
-
|
| 13 |
Replace the HVAC controller. See section 7B, "Manually Controlled Heating, Ventilating, and Air Conditioning System" information on replacement, installation and programming.
Is the replacement complete?
|
-
|
Go to operation 14
|
-
|
| 14 |
Does the fault code re-enter?
|
-
|
Go to operation 2
|
The system is normal
|
Before performing the diagnostic procedure, perform "Diagnostic check of the vehicle system".
|
Chain
|
Short to ground
|
Open circuit or increased resistance
|
Short circuit to supply voltage
|
Signal characteristics
|
|
Low Speed Serial Communication Line GMLAN
|
1
|
2?
|
-
|
-
|
|
Weight (DLC, pin 5)
|
-
|
1
|
-
|
-
|
|
? An open circuit between the data link connector (DLC) and the C 203 connector will only affect communication with the diagnostic tool. The vehicle's controllers will still communicate.
|
||||
Controllers connected to the low speed GMLAN serial data link monitor serial data link communications during normal vehicle system operation. Operating information and commands are exchanged between controllers when the ignition switch is in any position other than the "OFF" position. In order for the vehicle to start, the low speed GMLAN serial data link must be operational so that the vehicle theft deterrent controller (VTD) and body control module (BCM) can communicate. The low speed GMLAN serial data link uses SP 203 as the standard connection between controllers and the DLC connector.
- Using the communication line list, identify the GMLAN low speed serial communication line controllers.
- This test is used for the general GMLAN Low Speed Communication Failure fault. If there is no communication with only 1 controller and the fault code is not set, make sure the vehicle is equipped with such a controller, then diagnose the U0100-U0299 code.
- Open circuit in low speed GMLAN serial communication line between terminal block and controller (controllers) will only affect a specific controller (controllers). This type of fault will result in a data communication failure code being entered for each affected controller, while other controllers will still communicate.
- Opening the DLC ground circuit terminal 5 will allow the scan tool to operate to learn the vehicle and then stop communicating with the vehicle. When the scan tool has essentially established communication with the vehicle, the scan tool will display the message "No CANdi module detected" (CANdi controller not found) and there will be no data exchange.
- An open circuit between the data link connector (DLC) and the C 203 connector will only affect communication with the diagnostic tool. The vehicle controllers will still communicate and the vehicle will start.
- The engine will not start if a general low speed GMLAN serial communication circuit fault is present. The following conditions may cause a general low speed GMLAN serial communication circuit failure:
- Short to ground or open circuit in the low speed GMLAN serial data line.
- An internal controller fault causes a short to voltage or ground on the low speed GMLAN line.
- To localize an intermittent fault, use the MIN/MAX function of the multimeter.
- Check that the resistance between terminal 5 of the DLC connector ground circuit and ground is no more than 1 ohm.
- If the resistance is greater than 1 ohm, check the ground circuit for an open or high resistance.
- Turn off the ignition, disconnect the wiring harness connector at the SP 300 terminal block.
- Turn on ignition, using the diagnostic tool try to establish communication with the instrument cluster (IPC). Communication should be available.
- If communication is not possible, disconnect the controllers still connected to the DLC one at a time, starting with the one farthest from the DLC, and attempt to establish communication after each disconnection. If communication is established, test the serial data line for a short to ground and a short to voltage in the circuit between the last controller disconnected and the previous controller disconnected. If the circuit is good, replace the last controller disconnected. If communication is not possible, test the serial data line for a short to ground, short to voltage, or open/high resistance in the circuit between the last controller disconnected and the DLC. If the circuit is good, replace the last controller disconnected.
- Install a jumper wire with a 3-amp fuse between pin A and pin M of the terminal block. Install another jumper wire with a 3-amp fuse on pin L.
- Using the open end of the jumper on pin L, connect terminals B - K of the terminal block and attempt to communicate with each controller connected to the terminal block one at a time. Each controller should be able to transmit data.
- If communication with any controller fails after connecting a separate controller, replace the controller that is causing the communication failure.
Upon completion of the repair, perform the "Post-Repair Diagnostic Check".
- Information on the controller for replacement, setup and programming.
Code B0073: The controller communication bus is not working
Before performing the diagnostic procedure, perform "Diagnostic check of the vehicle system".
High-speed GMLAN serial data lines are high-speed serial data buses used to exchange data between controllers. Typical data rates must be high enough to provide the required response time for real-time operation. In addition, high-speed GMLAN serial data lines are connected directly to the data link connector (DLC).
- The supply voltage of the controllers is within the normal operating range.
- The vehicle's power mode requires data exchange via a serial communication line.
The controller that issued the fault code attempted to establish communication via the GMLAN lines more than 3 times.
- The controller stops transmitting all commands.
- The controller uses standard values for all parameters received via serial communication lines.
- The controller prohibits the setting of all other fault codes.
- The current fault code is cleared once the fault has disappeared.
- The fault code is cleared from the history when the ignition cycle counter in the controller reaches the reset threshold of 50 cycles without a recurrence of the fault.
- An intermittent fault may be caused by a short in the high speed GMLAN communication lines.
- This DTC cannot be retrieved with the current status.
- The diagnostic for the "Screen scan tool cannot communicate with a device on the high speed GMLAN" symptom is being performed.
- Specific controllers that use the high speed GMLAN communication line are listed in the Communication Lines List.
Code B0140: Communication failure with the transmission controller (TCM)
Code B0155: Communication failure with the instrument cluster controller (IPC)
Before performing the diagnostic procedure, perform "Diagnostic check of the vehicle system".
|
Chain
|
Short to ground
|
Open circuit or increased resistance
|
Short circuit to supply voltage
|
Signal characteristics
|
|
Low Speed Serial Communication Line GMLAN
|
1
|
U0140-U0214
|
1
|
-
|
|
Battery Positive Voltage Circuits
|
U0100-U0214
|
U0100-U0214
|
-
|
-
|
|
Ignition Voltage Circuits
|
U0100-U0214
|
U0100-U0214
|
-
|
-
|
|
Controller ground circuits
|
-
|
U0100-U0214
|
-
|
-
|
|
Auxiliary wake-up circuit of serial communication line
|
U1814
|
U0100, U0101
|
-
|
-
|
|
Enabling the serial communication line
|
U2099
|
U0121
|
-
|
-
|
|
||||
The controllers connected to the high and low speed GMLAN serial data links monitor the serial data link communications during normal vehicle system operation. Operational information and commands are exchanged between the controllers. The controllers have pre-programmed information about what messages are to be exchanged over the serial data links in each virtual network. These messages are monitored, and in addition, certain regular messages are used by the receiving controller to determine the availability of the transmitting controller. Each message contains the identification number of the transmitting controller. The body control module (BCM) activates the serial data link enable circuit and the auxiliary serial data link wake-up circuit by applying voltage when the ignition switch is in the ACC, ON, or START position. The serial data link enable circuit wakes the electronic brake control module (EBCM) to communicate with the bus, and the auxiliary serial data link wake-up circuit wakes the engine control module (ECM) and the transmission control module (TCM).
- The voltage in the system is 9 - 16 V.
- The vehicle power mode master device requires serial data exchange to operate.
A controlled regular message determining the availability of the transmitting controller was not received.
The controllers never issued signals, so certain subsystems will not work.
- The current fault code is cleared once the fault has disappeared.
- The fault code is cleared from the history when the ignition cycle counter in the controller reaches the reset threshold of 50 cycles without a recurrence of the fault.
- Using the above list of fault code definitions, determine which controller is experiencing communication problems.
- If there are multiple controllers with communication problems, select the one closest to the diagnostic connector (DLC).
- Using the communication line list, determine whether the GMLAN serial communication line used on the controller is high speed or low speed.
- Some controllers do not have internal protection for certain voltage outputs and may cause the battery positive voltage fuse or ignition voltage supply to blow. If the input voltage fuse is blown but no short circuit is detected in that circuit, make sure there are no shorted to ground voltage output circuits on the controllers before replacing the controller.
- This diagnostic can be used on any module that is required to communicate over the high or low speed GMLAN serial data line, provided the vehicle is equipped with an option that uses that module.
- Use the above list of fault code definitions and diagnostic recommendations to determine which controller with the communication problem needs to be tested.
- Turn off the ignition, disconnect the wiring harness connector on the controller where the connection is broken.
Important: Only high speed GMLAN controllers have a serial communications enable circuit OR an auxiliary serial communications wake-up circuit. Refer to the controller schematics to determine which controllers have these circuits. If the controller with the communication problem is missing one of these circuits, go to Step 4.
- Turn ignition ON, verify that the test lamp illuminates between the serial data line enable circuit OR the auxiliary serial data line wake-up circuit and ground.
- If the test lamp does not light, repair the open or high resistance in the circuit. If there are no faults in the circuits, replace the BCM.
- If the test lamp does not light, eliminate the short to ground or open/high resistance in the circuit. If the circuit fuse is blown, also check the positive voltage outputs on the controller for a short to ground. If the circuits are OK, replace the faulty controller.
- If the test lamp does not light, eliminate the short to ground or open/high resistance in the circuit. If the circuit fuse is blown, also check the positive voltage outputs on the controller for a short to ground. If the circuits are OK, replace the faulty controller.
- If it is higher than 1 Ohm, repair the open circuit in the ground circuit.
- If the controller uses only high speed GMLAN communication line, replace the controller.
- If the resistance is greater than 1 ohm, test the low speed GMLAN serial data circuit for an open or high resistance.
After completing the diagnostic procedure, perform the "Diagnostic Check After Repair".
- Information on the controller for replacement, setup and programming.
- GMLAN wiring repair
