Contents: DTC C0035 - C0050 ↧ Description of the scheme ↧ DTC Descriptors ↧ Diagnostic Trouble Code Conditions ↧ Conditions for setting the fault… ↧ Actions to Take When a DTC Sets ↧ Conditions for clearing the fault… ↧ Diagnostic guidelines ↧ Description of the test ↧ DTC C0035 - C0050 ↧ DTC C0110 ↧ DTC C0110 ↧ DTC C0131 ↧ DTC C0131 ↧ DTC C0161 ↧ DTC C0161 ↧ DTC C0186 ↧ DTC C0186 ↧ DTC C0196 ↧ DTC C0196 ↧ DTC C0252 ↧ DTC C0252 ↧ DTC C0280 ↧ DTC C0280 ↧ DTC C0287 ↧ DTC C0287 ↧ DTC C0292 ↧ DTC C0292 ↧ DTC C0460 ↧ DTC C0460 ↧ DTC C0550 ↧ DTC C0550 ↧ DTC C0551 ↧ DTC C0551 ↧ DTC C0561 ↧ DTC C0561 ↧ DTC C0569 ↧ DTC C0569 ↧ DTC C0899 ↧ DTC C0899 ↧ DTC C0900 ↧ DTC C0900 ↧ DTC U0102, U2105, U2106, U2107,… ↧ DTC U0102, U2105, U2106, U2107,… ↧ DTC U2100, U1500 ↧ DTC U2100, U1500 ↧
The wheel speed sensor produces an AC signal whose amplitude and frequency vary with wheel speed. The electronic brake control module (EBCM) uses the frequency of the AC signal to calculate wheel speed.
This diagnostic procedure addresses the following fault codes:
- DTC C0035 - Front Left Wheel Speed Sensor Circuit Malfunction
- DTC C0040 - Front Right Wheel Speed Sensor Circuit
- DTC C0045 - Rear Left Wheel Speed Sensor Circuit
- DTC C0050 - Rear Right Wheel Speed Sensor Circuit
C0035, C0040, C0045, C0050
Ignition to the ON position.
C0035, C0040, C0045, C0050
One of the following conditions exists for 0.02 seconds:
- DTC will be set if the speed on one wheel is 0, while the speed on the other wheel is above 40 km/h (25 miles/hour).
- There is a short circuit to voltage in the wheel speed sensor (WSS) in one of the WSS sensor circuits
- There is an open circuit in the WSS sensor signal circuit.
- Short to Ground – The WSS sensor signal circuit is shorted to ground.
If the appropriate hardware is installed, the following actions occur:
- The Electronic Brake Control Module (EBCM) disables the ABS and TCS during the ignition cycle.
- A DTC fault will be set.
- The ABS warning light will come on.
- The TCS switch LED will turn off.
- The condition that caused the DTC to set no longer exists.
- Clear DTCs using a scan tool.
- The Electronic Brake Control Module (EBCM) automatically clears the DTC history if the current DTC has not been detected within 100 consecutive operation cycles.
C0035, C0040, C0045, C0050
In case the customer reports that the ABS indicator only comes on during wet weather conditions (rain, snow, car wash, etc.) the WSS sensor wiring should be inspected for signs of water ingress. If no DTC is currently set, all DTCs should be cleared and a water ingress simulation should be performed as follows:
- Spray the area to be tested with a 5% salt solution. To get a 5% salt solution, you need to dissolve 2 teaspoons of salt in 354 ml (12 oz) of water.
- Test drive the car on different types of road surfaces (with bumps, turns, etc.) at speeds over 40 km/h (25 miles/hour) for at least 30 seconds.
- If the DTC reappears, replace the suspected WSS sensor or WSS sensor wiring.
- After finishing work, rinse the area thoroughly with water.
The item numbers below are the step numbers in the diagnostic chart.
- At this stage, the correct resistance value of the WSS sensor is checked.
- This step verifies that the correct voltage is being produced by the WSS sensor.
| Step | Operation | Values | Yes | No |
| 1 |
Have you already performed the vehicle diagnostic circuit check?
|
-
|
Go to operation 2
|
Go to item Checking the diagnostic circuit in this section.
|
| 2 |
Does the scan tool show that a DTC is set for this wheel?
|
64 km/h (40 miles/hour)
|
Go to operation 3
|
Go to Diagnostic Instructions Step 3
|
| 3 |
Is the measured resistance within the specified range?
|
? over 1M Ohm
|
Go to operation 4
|
Go to operation 8
|
| 4 |
Important: When measuring voltage, do not insert the oscilloscope needle into the contacts of the wheel speed sensor connector, as this may damage the contacts or the housing. Does the voltage constantly increase and decrease according to the values?
|
0.525V (down) 1.05V (up)
|
Go to operation 5
|
Go to operation 8
|
| 5 |
Check the tightness of the connection at the WSS sensor wiring harness connector.
Was the fault condition found and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to operation 10
|
Go to operation 6
|
| 6 |
Was the fault condition found and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to operation 10
|
Go to operation 7
|
| 7 |
Check the strength of the connection on the brake system controller wiring harness (EBCM) connector.
Was the fault condition found and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to operation 10
|
Go to operation 9
|
| 8 |
Replace the wheel speed sensor.
Is the replacement complete?
|
-
|
Go to operation 10
|
-
|
| 9 |
Replace EBCM.
Is the replacement complete?
|
-
|
Go to operation 10
|
-
|
| 10 |
Does the DTC reset?
|
-
|
Go to operation 2
|
The system is normal
|
The pump motor is an integral part of the brake system pressure modulator valve (BPMV), and the pump motor relay is an integral part of the brake system controller (EBCM). The pump motor relay is disabled during normal operation of the system. If the ABS or traction control system (TCS) is required to operate, the EBCM controller switches on the pump motor relay and the pump motor is powered by the battery.
This diagnostic procedure addresses the following diagnostic trouble code:
DTC C0110 Pump Motor Circuit
- The ignition switch is in the ON position.
- Initialization complete.
- There is no voltage to the pump motor for 100 milliseconds after the pump motor relay is turned on.
- Pump motor voltage is present for more than 1 second without the pump motor relay being energized for 5 seconds.
If the appropriate hardware is installed, the following actions occur:
- The Electronic Brake Control Module (EBCM) disables the ABS, TCS and Dynamic Brakeforce Distribution (DRP) system at the rear wheels during the ignition cycle.
- A DTC fault will be set.
- The ABS warning light will come on.
- The condition that caused the DTC to set no longer exists.
- Clear DTCs using a scan tool.
- The Electronic Brake Control Module (EBCM) automatically clears the DTC history if the current DTC has not been detected within 100 consecutive operation cycles.
- It is very important to conduct a thorough inspection of the wires and connectors. A quick and superficial inspection of the wires and connectors can lead to an erroneous diagnosis, which in turn will lead to the replacement of parts with the subsequent return of the fault.
- It is necessary to carefully inspect all circuits that may cause malfunctions due to the presence of the following conditions:
- The following conditions may cause an intermittent malfunction:
Knocked out contacts
Incorrect connection
Broken fasteners
Incorrect connection or damaged contacts
Weak wire connections to contacts
Physical damage to the wiring harness
Weak connection
Frayed wire insulation
Broken wire inside insulation
The item number below is the step number in the diagnostic chart.
- This step tests the EBCM pump motor circuits for a short to BPMV housing.
| Step | Operation | Values | Yes | No |
| 1 |
Have you already performed a diagnostic check of your vehicle's system?
|
-
|
Go to operation 2
|
Go to item Checking the diagnostic circuit in this section.
|
| 2 |
Was the fault condition found and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to operation 8
|
Go to operation 3
|
| 3 |
Is the voltage within the required range?
|
5 Ohm
|
Go to operation 4
|
Go to operation 5
|
| 4 |
Check for loose connections at the brake pressure modulator valve (BPMV) pump motor connector.
Was the fault condition found and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to operation 8
|
Go to operation 6
|
| 5 |
Check the strength of the connections on the brake controller wiring harness connector (EBCM).
Was the fault condition found and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to operation 8
|
Go to operation 7
|
| 6 |
Replace BPMV.
Is the renovation completely finished?
|
-
|
Go to operation 8
|
-
|
| 7 |
Replace EBCM.
Is the renovation completely finished?
|
-
|
Go to operation 8
|
-
|
| 8 |
Does the DTC reset?
|
-
|
Go to operation 2
|
The system is normal
|
The electronic brake control module (EBCM) monitors and evaluates the output signal from the hydraulic modulator pressure sensor to determine the brake fluid pressure applied to each wheel. This allows the electronic brake control module (EBCM) to determine the rate of force applied to the brake pedal.
DTC descriptor-Operating circuit of the ABS anti-lock braking system /traction control system (TCS)
This diagnostic procedure addresses DTC C0131.
Anti-lock braking system (ABS) / traction control system (TCS) operating circuit
Checked during the Electronic Brake Control Module (EBCM) self-test initialization sequence.
If the electronic brake control module (EBCM) detects a fault in the hydraulic modulator pressure sensor output voltage.
- The Electronic Brake Control Module (EBCM) disables the ABS-TCS/ESP systems during the ignition cycle.
- In this case, one or more warning indicators may light up:
ABS-TCS warning indicator,
ABS-TCS warning sign,
ESP warning icon,
Brake malfunction indicator, and/or
Trac-off warning sign.
- The current DTC is moved to the diagnostic trouble code archive if no fault codes were found during the current Brake System Controller Self-test (EBCM).
- To clear DTCs, Tech 2 must be used.
The following item numbers are step numbers in the diagnostic chart:
- Checking for the presence of a fault that is currently triggering the current DTC.
- Checking the integrity of the internal circuits of the electronic brake control module (EBCM). An internal fault in the electronic brake control module (EBCM) may cause this trouble code to set.
| Step | Operation | Values | Yes | No |
| 1 |
Has a diagnostic check been performed on the system?
|
-
|
Go to operation 2
|
Go to item Checking the diagnostic circuit in this section.
|
| 2 |
Is DTC C0131 causing this ignition cycle to fail?
|
-
|
Go to operation 3
|
Go to operation 4
|
| 3 |
Are DTCs C0550 or C0551 also set?
|
-
|
Go to item DTC C0550 and C0551 in this section.
|
Go to operation 4
|
| 4 |
Were any problems found and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to operation 7
|
Go to operation 5
|
| 5 |
Check the tightness of the connections at the electronic brake control module (EBCM) connector.
Were any problems found and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to operation 7
|
Go to operation 6
|
| 6 |
Replace hydraulic modulator. See Brake modulator assembly in this section.
Is the renovation finished?
|
-
|
Go to operation 7
|
Go to operation 6
|
| 7 |
Is DTC C0131 causing this ignition cycle to fail?
|
-
|
Go to operation 2
|
Go to operation 8
|
| 8 |
Does the scan tool show any DTCs?
|
-
|
See the appropriate table for DTC troubleshooting instructions
|
The system is normal
|
The normally open brake light switch supplies power from the battery to the ECM when the brake pedal is depressed. The ECM sends a serial data message generated when the brake pedal is depressed to the Electronic Brake Control Module (EBTCM) and the TCM.
This diagnostic procedure addresses the following fault code:
DTC C0161 ABS/TCS Brake Switch Circuit.
Turn the ignition key to the ON position.
- The electronic brake control module (EBCM) detects an open in the brake signal circuit.
- Both brake light bulbs are faulty.
If the appropriate hardware is installed, the following actions occur:
- A DTC fault will be set.
- The Electronic Brake Control Module (EBCM) stores this information – only the DTC for as long as the condition exists.
- The anti-lock braking system (ABS) remains operational.
- The ABS indicator remains in the OFF position.
- The condition that caused the DTC to set no longer exists.
- Clear DTCs using a scan tool.
- The Electronic Brake Control Module (EBCM) automatically clears the DTC history if the current DTC has not been detected within 100 consecutive operation cycles.
- It is very important to conduct a thorough inspection of the wires and connectors. A quick and superficial inspection of the wires and connectors can lead to an erroneous diagnosis, which in turn will lead to the replacement of parts with the subsequent return of the fault.
- It is necessary to carefully inspect all circuits that may cause malfunctions due to the presence of the following conditions:
- Possible causes for this DTC to set include the following conditions:
Knocked out contacts
Incorrect connection
Broken fasteners
Incorrect connection or damaged contacts
Weak wire connections to contacts
Physical damage to the wiring harness
Open circuit in the brake light switch signal circuit.
The brake light switch is not adjusted.
Check the operation of the brake light switch using the scan tool data list. When the brake is applied, the data list will show the brake light switch in the ON position for 2.54 cm (1 in) of travel.
Open circuit of all brake light lamps.
Ground fault in all brake light bulbs.
There are wiring problems in the circuit, corrosion of contacts or poor connection.
There is a loose or rusty ground connection for the brake system controller (EBCM).
The item numbers below are the step numbers in the diagnostic chart.
- This DTC detects a break in the signal circuit of the brake lamp switch from the stop lamp point in the splice assembly to the brake system controller (EBCM).
- The Electronic Brake Control Module (EBCM) supplies 5 volts to the brake light signal circuit. This small voltage has a ground circuit in the brake light bulbs. This DTC sets if there is an open ground circuit.
| Step | Operation | Values | Yes | No |
| 1 |
Have you already performed a diagnostic check of your vehicle's system?
|
-
|
Go to operation 2
|
Go to item Checking the diagnostic circuit in this section.
|
| 2 |
Does the brake switch status parameter indicate that the lamp is on?
|
-
|
Go to operation 4
|
Go to operation 3
|
| 3 |
Check the brake light switch signal circuit for an open.
Was the fault condition found and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to operation 9
|
Go to operation 7
|
| 4 |
Press the brake pedal.
Are all brake lights out?
|
-
|
Go to operation 5
|
See Diagnostic Instructions section
|
| 5 |
Check the brake light power supply circuit for an open or high resistance.
Was the fault condition found and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to operation 9
|
Go to operation 6
|
| 6 |
Check the brake light ground circuit for an open or high resistance.
Was the fault condition found and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to operation 9
|
See Diagnostic Instructions section
|
| 7 |
Check the tightness of the connections at the electronic brake control module (EBCM) connector.
Was the fault condition found and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to operation 9
|
Go to operation 8
|
| 8 |
Replace EBCM.
Is the renovation completely finished?
|
-
|
Go to operation 9
|
-
|
| 9 |
Does the DTC reset?
|
-
|
Go to operation 2
|
The system is normal
|
The electronic brake control module (EBCM) supplies 5 V to the yaw rate sensor reference voltage circuit and ground through the yaw rate sensor low reference voltage circuit, which is also used by the steering angle sensor. The electronic brake control module (EBCM), the yaw rate sensor assembly, and the steering angle sensor share a common 12 V power supply circuit.
The lateral acceleration accelerometer sensor produces an output voltage that corresponds to the lateral component of the vehicle's acceleration.
This diagnostic procedure addresses DTC C0186 - Lateral Accelerometer Circuit.
The ignition switch is in the ON position.
- If the electronic brake control module (EBCM) detects a malfunction in the lateral acceleration output voltage.
- Both brake light bulbs are faulty.
- The Electronic Brake Control Module (EBCM) disables the ESP system during the ignition cycle.
- The ABS warning light, ABS warning icon and Trac-off icon come on.
- The condition that caused the DTC to set no longer exists.
- Clear DTCs using a scan tool.
- The Electronic Brake Control Module (EBCM) automatically clears the DTC history if the current DTC has not been detected within 100 consecutive operation cycles.
The following item numbers are step numbers in the diagnostic chart:
- Checking for the presence of a fault that is currently triggering the current DTC.
| Step | Operation | Values | Yes | No |
| 1 |
Has a diagnostic check been performed on the system?
|
-
|
Go to operation 2
|
Go to item Checking the diagnostic circuit in this section.
|
| 2 |
Is DTC C0186 causing this ignition cycle to fail?
|
-
|
Go to operation 3
|
Go to operation 4
|
| 3 |
Test the yaw rate sensor common 12V ignition circuit for high resistance, open circuit, or short to ground.
Note: The yaw rate sensor assembly shares the 12-volt ignition circuit with the electronic brake control module (EBCM) and the steering angle sensor. A fault in the 12-volt ignition circuit may cause diagnostic trouble codes to set for components that also operate on this circuit. Were any problems found and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to operation 13
|
Go to operation 4
|
| 4 |
Check the yaw rate sensor assembly reference ground common circuit for high resistance or an open circuit.
Note: The yaw rate sensor assembly shares a reference ground circuit with the steering angle sensor. A fault in the reference ground circuit may cause the steering angle sensor to set diagnostic trouble codes. Were any problems found and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to operation 13
|
Go to operation 5
|
| 5 |
Does the meter show 4.8 - 5.2 V?
|
-
|
Go to operation 7
|
Go to operation 6
|
| 6 |
Check the brake light ground circuit for an open or high resistance.
Were any problems found and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to operation 13
|
Go to operation 11
|
| 7 |
Test the longitudinal acceleration sensor signal circuit for a short to ground, short to voltage, high resistance, or open circuit.
Were any problems found and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to operation 13
|
Go to operation 8
|
| 8 |
Test the yaw rate sensor assembly self test circuit for a short to ground, short to voltage, high resistance, or open circuit.
Were any problems found and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to operation 13
|
Go to operation 9
|
| 9 |
Check the tightness of the connection at the yaw rate sensor connector.
Were any problems found and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to operation 13
|
Go to operation 10
|
| 10 |
Replace the yaw rate sensor. See Yaw rate sensor in this section.
Is the renovation finished?
|
-
|
Go to operation 13
|
-
|
| 11 |
Check the tightness of the connections at the electronic brake control module (EBCM) connector.
Were any problems found and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to operation 13
|
Go to operation 12
|
| 12 |
Replace the electronic brake control module (EBCM). See Brake system controller in this section.
Is the renovation finished?
|
-
|
Go to operation 13
|
-
|
| 13 |
Is DTC C0186 causing this ignition cycle to fail?
|
-
|
Go to operation 2
|
Go to operation 14
|
| 14 |
Using a scan tool, select the DTC display function.
Does the scan tool show any DTCs?
|
-
|
See the appropriate table for DTC troubleshooting instructions
|
The system is normal
|
The electronic brake control module (EBCM) supplies 5 V to the yaw rate sensor assembly reference circuit and ground through the yaw rate sensor low reference circuit, which is also used by the steering angle sensor. The electronic brake control module (EBCM), yaw rate sensor assembly, and steering angle sensor share a common 12 V power supply circuit.
The yaw rate sensor produces an output voltage that corresponds to the vehicle's rotation around its vertical axis.
This diagnostic procedure addresses DTC C0196 – Yaw Rate Sensor Circuit.
The ignition switch is in the ON position.
If the electronic brake control module (EBCM) detects a fault in the yaw rate sensor output voltage.
- The Electronic Brake Control Module (EBCM) disables the ESP system during the ignition cycle.
- The ABS warning light, ABS warning icon and Trac-off icon come on.
- The condition that caused the DTC to set no longer exists.
- Clear DTCs using a scan tool.
- The Electronic Brake Control Module (EBCM) automatically clears the DTC history if the current DTC has not been detected within 100 consecutive operation cycles.
The following item numbers are step numbers in the diagnostic chart:
- Checking for the presence of a fault that is currently triggering the current DTC.
| Step | Operation | Values | Yes | No |
| 1 |
Has a diagnostic check been performed on the system?
|
-
|
Go to operation 2
|
Go to item Checking the diagnostic circuit in this section.
|
| 2 |
Is DTC C0196 causing this ignition cycle to fail?
|
-
|
Go to operation 3
|
Go to operation 4
|
| 3 |
Test the common 12V ignition circuit of the yaw rate sensor assembly for a high resistance, open circuit, or short to ground.
Note: The yaw rate sensor assembly shares the 12-volt ignition circuit with the electronic brake control module (EBCM) and the steering angle sensor. A fault in the 12-volt ignition circuit may cause diagnostic trouble codes to set for components that also operate on this circuit. Were any problems found and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to operation 13
|
Go to operation 4
|
| 4 |
Check the yaw rate sensor assembly reference ground common circuit for high resistance or an open circuit.
Note: The yaw rate sensor assembly shares a reference ground circuit with the steering angle sensor. A fault in the reference ground circuit may cause the steering angle sensor to set diagnostic trouble codes. Were any problems found and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to operation 13
|
Go to operation 5
|
| 5 |
Does the meter show 4.8 - 5.2 V?
|
-
|
Go to operation 7
|
Go to operation 6
|
| 6 |
Test the yaw rate sensor 5V reference voltage circuit for a short to voltage, high resistance, or open circuit.
Were any problems found and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to operation 13
|
Go to operation 11
|
| 7 |
Test the yaw rate sensor signal circuit for a short to ground, short to voltage, high resistance, or open circuit.
Were any problems found and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to operation 13
|
Go to operation 8
|
| 8 |
Test the yaw rate sensor assembly self test circuit for a short to ground, short to voltage, high resistance, or open circuit.
Were any problems found and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to operation 13
|
Go to operation 9
|
| 9 |
Check the tightness of the connection at the yaw rate sensor connector.
Were any problems found and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to operation 13
|
Go to operation 10
|
| 10 |
Replace the yaw rate sensor assembly. See Yaw rate sensor in this section.
Is the renovation finished?
|
-
|
Go to operation 13
|
-
|
| 11 |
Check the tightness of the connections at the electronic brake control module (EBCM) connector.
Were any problems found and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to operation 13
|
Go to operation 12
|
| 12 |
Replace the electronic brake control module (EBCM). See Brake system controller in this section.
Is the renovation finished?
|
-
|
Go to operation 13
|
-
|
| 13 |
Is DTC C0196 causing this ignition cycle to fail?
|
-
|
Go to operation 2
|
Go to operation 14
|
| 14 |
Using a scan tool, select the DTC display function.
Does the scan tool show any DTCs?
|
-
|
See the appropriate table for DTC troubleshooting instructions
|
The system is normal
|
The electronic brake control module (EBCM) provides ground to the low reference voltage circuit of the wheel speed sensor. The wheel speed sensor and the ring counter generate an AC signal voltage. The amplitude and frequency of the signal generated are proportional to the wheel speed. The electronic brake control module (EBCM) monitors the wheel speed sensor signal voltage to determine the rotational speed of each wheel and to calculate the characteristic speed of the vehicle.
The Electronic Brake Control Module (EBCM) compensates for variations in long-term wheel speed under normal conditions, as long as the variations do not exceed specified parameters. These variations may be caused by factors such as different tire wear levels or different tire pressures between wheels.
This diagnostic procedure addresses DTC C0252 - Vehicle Stability Enhancement System (VSES) Sensors Not Correlated.
The electronic brake control module (EBCM) receives an output signal from the wheel speed sensor.
If the deviation in wheel speed between different wheels is outside the set parameters of the electronic brake control module (EBCM).
- The Electronic Brake Control Module (EBCM) disables the ESP system during the ignition cycle.
- The ABS warning light, ABS warning icon and Trac-off icon come on.
- The condition that caused the DTC to set no longer exists.
- Clear DTCs using a scan tool.
- The Electronic Brake Control Module (EBCM) automatically clears the DTC history if the current DTC has not been detected within 100 consecutive operation cycles.
The following item numbers are step numbers in the diagnostic chart:
- Checking for the presence of a fault that is currently triggering the current DTC.
- Check the wheel speed sensor for malfunction.
- Check the wheel speed sensor ring counter for malfunction.
| Step | Operation | Values | Yes | No |
| 1 |
Has a diagnostic check been performed on the system?
|
-
|
Go to operation 2
|
Go to item Checking the diagnostic circuit in this section.
|
| 2 |
Is DTC C0252 causing this ignition cycle to fail?
|
-
|
Go to operation 3
|
Go to operation 4
|
| 3 |
Do DTCs C0035, C0040, C0045 or C0050 also cause this ignition cycle to fail?
|
-
|
Go to item DTC C0035, C0040, C0045, C0050.
|
Go to operation 4
|
| 4 |
Inspect the tires to identify incorrect tire size, incorrect tire pressure, or other malfunction that may cause incorrect wheel speed readings.
Were any problems found and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to operation 9
|
Go to operation 5
|
| 5 |
Were any problems found and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to operation 9
|
Go to operation 6
|
| 6 |
Note: If there is no oscilloscope, perform an external inspection in the following scope:
Were any problems found and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to operation 9
|
Go to operation 7
|
| 7 |
Check the tightness of the connections at the electronic brake control module (EBCM) connector.
Were any problems found and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to operation 9
|
Go to operation 8
|
| 8 |
Replace EBCM.
Is the renovation finished?
|
-
|
Go to operation 9
|
-
|
| 9 |
Does this ignition cycle failure cause any speed sensor output DTCs to be set?
|
-
|
Go to operation 2
|
Go to operation 10
|
| 10 |
Using a scan tool, select the DTC display function.
Does the scan tool show any DTCs?
|
-
|
See the appropriate table for DTC troubleshooting instructions
|
The system is normal
|
Internal fault detection occurs inside the controller. No external circuits are involved in this process.
This diagnostic procedure addresses the following diagnostic trouble code:
DTC C0280 Stability Enhancement System Operates Too Long
The microprocessor runs an internal error detection program when a power-on command is received. All that is required is voltage and ground. This program works even when the voltage is outside the permitted operating range.
- The controller detects an internal write error.
- The controller detects an internal checksum error.
If the appropriate hardware is installed, the following actions may occur with the controller:
- The ABS warning light comes on.
- The brake system indicator light comes on.
- The traction control system (TCS) LED goes out.
- The ESP indicator light flashes for 15 seconds or more.
- The condition that caused the DTC to set no longer exists.
- Clear DTCs using a scan tool.
- The Electronic Brake Control Module (EBCM) automatically clears the DTC history if the current DTC has not been detected within 100 consecutive operation cycles.
- This DTC can be stored as a history DTC without affecting the operation of the control module. If the code is stored only as a history DTC and does not reset as a valid DTC, there is no need to replace the control module.
- If this DTC is restored both as a history code and as a current DTC, the controller must be replaced.
| Step | Operation | Values | Yes | No |
| 1 |
Have you already performed a diagnostic check of your vehicle's system?
|
-
|
Go to operation 2
|
Go to item Checking the diagnostic circuit in this section.
|
| 2 |
Is the DTC reset as a current trouble code?
|
-
|
Go to operation 3
|
Go to operation 4
|
| 3 |
Replace the controller, setting the fault code as the current code.
Is the replacement complete?
|
-
|
Go to operation 4
|
-
|
| 4 |
Does the DTC reset?
|
-
|
Go to operation 2
|
The system is normal
|
The electronic brake control module (EBCM) supplies 5 V to the yaw rate sensor assembly reference circuit and ground through the yaw rate sensor low reference circuit, which is also used by the steering angle sensor. The electronic brake control module (EBCM), yaw rate sensor assembly, and steering angle sensor share a common 12 V power supply circuit.
This diagnostic procedure addresses DTC C0287 – Longitudinal Accelerometer Circuit.
The ignition switch is in the ON position.
If the electronic brake control module (EBCM) detects a fault in the yaw rate sensor output voltage.
- The Electronic Brake Control Module (EBCM) disables the ESP system during the ignition cycle.
- The ABS warning light, ABS warning icon and Trac-off icon come on.
- The condition that caused the DTC to set no longer exists.
- Clear DTCs using a scan tool.
- The Electronic Brake Control Module (EBCM) automatically clears the DTC history if the current DTC has not been detected within 100 consecutive operation cycles.
The following item numbers are step numbers in the diagnostic chart:
- Checking for the presence of a fault that is currently triggering the current DTC.
| Step | Operation | Values | Yes | No |
| 1 |
Has a diagnostic check been performed on the system?
|
-
|
Go to operation 2
|
Go to item Checking the diagnostic circuit in this section.
|
| 2 |
Is DTC C0287 causing this ignition cycle to fail?
|
-
|
Go to operation 3
|
Go to operation 4
|
| 3 |
Test the common 12V ignition circuit of the yaw rate sensor assembly for a high resistance, open circuit, or short to ground.
Note: The yaw rate sensor assembly shares the 12-volt ignition circuit with the electronic brake control module (EBCM) and the steering angle sensor. A fault in the 12-volt ignition circuit may cause diagnostic trouble codes to set for components that also operate on this circuit. Were any problems found and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to operation 13
|
Go to operation 4
|
| 4 |
Check the yaw rate sensor assembly reference ground common circuit for high resistance or an open circuit.
Note: The yaw rate sensor assembly shares a reference ground circuit with the steering angle sensor. A fault in the reference ground circuit may cause the steering angle sensor to set diagnostic trouble codes. Were any problems found and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to operation 13
|
Go to operation 5
|
| 5 |
Does the meter show 4.8 - 5.2 V?
|
-
|
Go to operation 7
|
Go to operation 6
|
| 6 |
Test the yaw rate sensor 5V reference voltage circuit for a short to voltage, high resistance, or open circuit.
Were any problems found and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to operation 13
|
Go to operation 11
|
| 7 |
Test the yaw rate sensor signal circuit for a short to ground, short to voltage, high resistance, or open circuit.
Were any problems found and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to operation 13
|
Go to operation 8
|
| 8 |
Test the yaw rate sensor assembly self test circuit for a short to ground, short to voltage, high resistance, or open circuit.
Were any problems found and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to operation 13
|
Go to operation 9
|
| 9 |
Check the tightness of the connection at the yaw rate sensor connector.
Were any problems found and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to operation 13
|
Go to operation 10
|
| 10 |
Replace the yaw rate sensor assembly. See Yaw rate sensor in this section.
Is the renovation finished?
|
-
|
Go to operation 13
|
-
|
| 11 |
Check the tightness of the connections at the electronic brake control module (EBCM) connector.
Were any problems found and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to operation 13
|
Go to operation 12
|
| 12 |
Replace the electronic brake control module (EBCM). See Brake system controller in this section.
Is the renovation finished?
|
-
|
Go to operation 13
|
-
|
| 13 |
Is DTC C0196 causing this ignition cycle to fail?
|
-
|
Go to operation 2
|
Go to operation 14
|
| 14 |
Using a scan tool, select the DTC display function.
Does the scan tool show any DTCs?
|
-
|
See the appropriate table for DTC troubleshooting instructions
|
The system is normal
|
The electronic brake control module (EBCM) supplies 5 V to the yaw rate sensor assembly reference circuit and ground through the yaw rate sensor low reference circuit, which is also used by the steering angle sensor. The electronic brake control module (EBCM), yaw rate sensor assembly, and steering angle sensor share a common 12 V power supply circuit.
The yaw rate sensor produces an output voltage that corresponds to the vehicle's rotation around its vertical axis.
This diagnostic procedure addresses DTC C0292.
VSES (Vehicle stability enhancement system) vSES instrument cluster sensor circuits.
The ignition switch is in the ON position.
If the electronic brake control module (EBCM) detects a fault in the yaw rate sensor output voltage.
- The Electronic Brake Control Module (EBCM) disables the ESP system during the ignition cycle.
- The ABS warning light, ABS warning icon and Trac-off icon come on.
- The condition that caused the DTC to set no longer exists.
- Clear DTCs using a scan tool.
- The Electronic Brake Control Module (EBCM) automatically clears the DTC history if the current DTC has not been detected within 100 consecutive operation cycles.
The following item numbers are step numbers in the diagnostic chart:
- Checking for the presence of a fault that is currently triggering the current DTC.
| Step | Operation | Values | Yes | No |
| 1 |
Has a diagnostic check been performed on the system?
|
-
|
Go to operation 2
|
Go to item Checking the diagnostic circuit in this section.
|
| 2 |
Is DTC C0292 causing this ignition cycle to fail?
|
-
|
Go to operation 3
|
Go to operation 4
|
| 3 |
Test the common 12V ignition circuit of the yaw rate sensor assembly for a high resistance, open circuit, or short to ground.
Note: The yaw rate sensor assembly shares the 12-volt ignition circuit with the electronic brake control module (EBCM) and the steering angle sensor. A fault in the 12-volt ignition circuit may cause diagnostic trouble codes to set for components that also operate on this circuit. Were any problems found and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to operation 13
|
Go to operation 4
|
| 4 |
Check the yaw rate sensor assembly reference ground common circuit for high resistance or an open circuit.
Note: The yaw rate sensor assembly shares a reference ground circuit with the steering angle sensor. A fault in the reference ground circuit may cause the steering angle sensor to set diagnostic trouble codes. Were any problems found and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to operation 13
|
Go to operation 5
|
| 5 |
Does the meter show 4.8 - 5.2 V?
|
-
|
Go to operation 7
|
Go to operation 6
|
| 6 |
Test the yaw rate sensor 5V reference voltage circuit for a short to voltage, high resistance, or open circuit.
Were any problems found and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to operation 13
|
Go to operation 11
|
| 7 |
Test the yaw rate sensor signal circuit for a short to ground, short to voltage, high resistance, or open circuit.
Were any problems found and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to operation 13
|
Go to operation 8
|
| 8 |
Test the yaw rate sensor assembly self test circuit for a short to ground, short to voltage, high resistance, or open circuit.
Were any problems found and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to operation 13
|
Go to operation 9
|
| 9 |
Check the tightness of the connection at the yaw rate sensor connector.
Were any problems found and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to operation 13
|
Go to operation 10
|
| 10 |
Replace the yaw rate sensor assembly. See Yaw rate sensor in this section.
Is the renovation finished?
|
-
|
Go to operation 13
|
-
|
| 11 |
Check the tightness of the connections at the electronic brake control module (EBCM) connector.
Were any problems found and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to operation 13
|
Go to operation 12
|
| 12 |
Replace the electronic brake control module (EBCM). See Brake system controller in this section.
Is the renovation finished?
|
-
|
Go to operation 13
|
-
|
| 13 |
Is DTC C0292 causing this ignition cycle to fail?
|
-
|
Go to operation 2
|
Go to operation 14
|
| 14 |
Using a scan tool, select the DTC display function.
Does the scan tool show any DTCs?
|
-
|
See the appropriate table for DTC troubleshooting instructions
|
The system is normal
|
| 15 |
Were any abnormalities found?
|
-
|
Go to operation 16
|
Go to operation 1
|
| 16 |
Does the DTC reset?
|
-
|
Go to operation 1
|
The system is normal
|
The steering angle sensor uses 12 V ignition supply voltage in conjunction with the electronic brake control module (EBCM) and the yaw rate sensor. The electronic brake control module (EBCM) applies ground to the steering angle sensor low reference voltage circuit, which is also used by the yaw rate sensor.
The steering angle sensor provides a serial data output signal to the electronic brake control module (EBCM) that represents the steering wheel angle. The electronic brake control module (EBCM) uses this signal to calculate the driver's intended direction of travel.
This diagnostic procedure addresses DTC C0460 – Steering Wheel Position Sensor.
An electrical fault in common electrical circuits may cause diagnostic trouble codes to be set on components or sensors that operate in the same faulty circuit. Check the electrical circuit of the affected sensors or components to isolate the fault.
The ignition switch is in the ON position.
If the electronic brake control module (EBCM) detects the following steering angle sensor faults:
- internal malfunction of the steering angle sensor,
- the output signal of the steering angle sensor is out of range or
- the steering angle sensor is not calibrated.
- The Electronic Brake Control Module (EBCM) disables the ABS-TCS/ESP systems during the ignition cycle.
- In this case, one or more warning indicators may light up:
ABS-TCS warning indicator,
ABS-TCS warning sign,
ESP warning icon,
Brake malfunction indicator, and/or
Trac-off warning sign.
- The current DTC is moved to the diagnostic trouble code archive if no fault codes were found during the current Brake System Controller Self-test (EBCM).
- To clear DTCs, Tech 2 must be used.
The following item numbers are step numbers in the diagnostic chart:
- Checking for the presence of a fault that is currently triggering the current DTC.
- Check the common 12V ignition circuit.
- Check the common reference ground circuit.
| Step | Operation | Values | Yes | No |
| 1 |
Has a diagnostic check been performed on the system?
|
-
|
Go to operation 2
|
Go to item Checking the diagnostic circuit in this section.
|
| 2 |
Is DTC C0460 causing this ignition cycle to fail?
|
-
|
Go to operation 3
|
Jump to section Additional information in this section
|
| 3 |
Test the common 12V ignition circuit of the steering angle sensor for high resistance, open circuit, or short to ground.
Note: The steering angle sensor shares 12V circuit voltage with the electronic brake control module (EBCM) and the yaw rate sensor. A fault in the 12V ignition circuit may cause diagnostic trouble codes to set for components that also operate on this circuit. Were any problems found and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to operation 8
|
Go to operation 5
|
| 4 |
Check the steering angle sensor reference ground common circuit for high resistance or open circuit.
Note: The steering angle sensor shares a reference ground circuit with the yaw rate sensor. A fault in the reference ground circuit may cause the yaw rate sensor diagnostic trouble codes to set. Were any problems found and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to operation 8
|
Go to operation 6
|
| 5 |
Check the strength of the connections on the steering angle sensor connector.
Were any problems found and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to operation 7
|
Go to operation 6
|
| 6 |
Replace the steering angle sensor. See Section 6E, Steering Wheel and Steering Column.
Is the renovation finished?
|
-
|
Go to operation 8
|
-
|
| 7 |
Is DTC C0460 causing this ignition cycle to fail?
|
-
|
Go to operation 2
|
Go to operation 9
|
| 8 |
Using a scan tool, select the DTC display function.
Does the scan tool show any DTCs?
|
-
|
See the appropriate table for DTC troubleshooting instructions
|
The system is normal
|
Internal fault detection occurs inside the controller. No external circuits are involved in this process.
This diagnostic procedure addresses the following diagnostic trouble code:
DTC C0550 Electronic Control Unit (ECU) Performance
The microprocessor runs an internal error detection program when a power-on command is received. All that is required is voltage and ground. This program works even when the voltage is outside the permitted operating range.
- The controller detects an internal write error.
- The controller detects an internal checksum error.
If the appropriate hardware is installed, the following actions may occur with the controller:
- The ABS warning light comes on.
- The brake system indicator light comes on.
- The traction control system (TCS) LED goes out.
- The condition that caused the DTC to set no longer exists.
- Clear DTCs using a scan tool.
- The Electronic Brake Control Module (EBCM) automatically clears the DTC history if the current DTC has not been detected within 100 consecutive operation cycles.
- This DTC can be stored as a history DTC without affecting the operation of the control module. If the code is stored only as a history DTC and does not reset as a valid DTC, there is no need to replace the control module.
- If this DTC is restored both as a history code and as a current DTC, the controller must be replaced.
| Step | Operation | Values | Yes | No |
| 1 |
Have you already performed a diagnostic check of your vehicle's system?
|
-
|
Go to operation 2
|
Go to item Checking the diagnostic circuit in this section.
|
| 2 |
Is the DTC reset as a current trouble code?
|
-
|
Go to operation 4
|
-
|
| 3 |
Replace the controller, setting the fault code as the current code.
Is the replacement complete?
|
-
|
Go to operation 4
|
-
|
| 4 |
Does the DTC reset?
|
-
|
Go to operation 2
|
The system is normal
|
The Electronic Brake Control Module (EBCM) learns the model variants installed inside by using the vehicle identification information from the Body Control Module (BCM) via the Class 2 serial data link. Each time the vehicle is in the RUN state, the Body Control Module (BCM) transmits this information via the Class 2 link. Inside the EBCM, the Vehicle Identification Number and model variant information are compared with the same information stored inside the Body Control Module.
This diagnostic procedure addresses the following fault code:
DTC C0551 Variant Configuration Error
- The Brake System Controller (EBCM) detects digits 2 through 9 of the vehicle identification number, not zeros.
- This condition should occur when the ignition is first turned on.
- The Electronic Brake Control Module (EBCM) detects with the Electronic Body Control Module that the incorrect options are Front Wheel Drive (FWD) or All Wheel Drive (AWD).
- This condition should occur when the ignition is first turned on.
If the appropriate hardware is installed, the following actions occur:
- The Brake System Controller (EBCM) disables the ABS / Traction control System (TCS) during the ignition cycle.
- A DTC fault will be set.
- ABS indicator lights up
- The traction control system indicator comes on.
- The red warning indicator lights up.
- The Electronic Brake Control Module (EBCM) recognizes that the information from the Electronic Body Control Module is correct, Front Wheel Drive (FWD) or All Wheel Drive (AWD).
- A history DTC will clear after 100 consecutive ignition cycles if the fault condition no longer exists.
- DTC C0551 is established when the Brake System controller (EBCM) detects a mismatch between its data and that of the electronic body control unit by monitoring the message of the electronic body control unit via a Class 2 channel.
- If this DTC is restored both as a history code and as a current DTC, the controller must be replaced.
| Step | Operation | Values | Yes | No |
| 1 |
Have you already performed a diagnostic check of your vehicle's system?
|
-
|
Go to operation 2
|
Go to item Checking the diagnostic circuit in this section.
|
| 2 |
Are there any other diagnostic trouble codes besides DTC C0551?
|
-
|
Go to item Diagnostic trouble codes and their descriptions in this section.
|
Go to operation 3
|
| 3 |
Replace the brake controller.
Is the renovation completely finished?
|
-
|
Go to operation 4
|
-
|
| 4 |
Does the DTC reset?
|
-
|
Go to operation 2
|
The system is normal
|
The Electronic Brake Control Module (EBCM) disables the traction control system when other modules set diagnostic trouble codes for components that interfere with the operation of the traction control system (TCS).
This diagnostic procedure addresses the following diagnostic trouble code:
DTC C0561 Stored System Shutdown Information
This vehicle has diagnostic trouble codes that include DTC symptoms. For more detailed information on DTC symptoms, see the Description of Diagnostic Trouble Code Symptoms in the Vehicle Diagnostic Trouble Code Information.
- Ignition to the ON position.
- Ignition voltage exceeds 8 volts.
The electronic body control unit (BCM) performs diagnostics of conditions ahead of the engine control unit of the traction control system, and sends a sequential information message to the brake system controller (EBCM) indicating that the reduction of torque is prohibited. The electronic body systems control unit usually sets a specific DTC, and the brake system controller (EBCM) sets this DTC.
- The Electronic Brake Control Module (EBCM) disables the traction control system until the DTC becomes history.
- The Traction Off indicator lights up.
- The anti-lock braking system (ABS) remains operational.
- The condition for this DTC is no longer present and the DTC is cleared by the scan tool.
- The Electronic Brake Control Module (EBCM) automatically clears a history DTC when a current DTC is not detected for 100 consecutive drive cycles.
This DTC is provided for informational purposes only. To assist mechanics, this DTC indicates that the ABS/TCS system is normal.
| Step | Operation | Values | Yes | No |
| 1 |
Has a diagnostic check been performed on the system?
|
-
|
Go to operation 2
|
Go to item Checking the diagnostic circuit in this section.
|
The Electronic Brake Control Module (EBCM) is the control center for the ABS-TCS/ESP systems. The programming and calibration data required by the EBCM to control the operation of the ABS-TCS/ESP systems are stored in the EBCM ROM. The EBCM constantly performs self-tests and isolates faults in the ABS-TCS/ESP systems.
This diagnostic procedure addresses DTC C0569 – System Configuration Error.
The ignition switch is in the ON position.
If the Electronic Brake Control Module (EBCM) configuration does not match the vehicle system configuration.
- The Electronic Brake Control Module (EBCM) disables the ABS-TCS/ESP systems during the ignition cycle.
- In this case, one or more warning indicators may light up:
ABS-TCS warning indicator,
ABS-TCS warning sign,
ESP warning icon,
Brake malfunction indicator, and/or
Trac-off warning sign.
- The current DTC is moved to the diagnostic trouble code archive if no fault codes were found during the current Brake System Controller Self-test (EBCM).
- To clear DTCs, Tech 2 must be used.
The following item numbers are step numbers in the diagnostic chart:
- Incorrect vehicle system configuration may cause this DTC to set.
| Step | Operation | Values | Yes | No |
| 1 |
Has a diagnostic check been performed on the system?
|
-
|
Go to operation 2
|
Go to item Checking the diagnostic circuit in this section.
|
| 2 |
Is the DTC reset as a current trouble code?
|
-
|
Go to operation 3
|
Go to operation 4
|
| 3 |
Were any problems found and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to operation 5
|
Go to operation 4
|
| 4 |
Replace EBCM.
Is the renovation finished?
|
-
|
Go to operation 5
|
-
|
| 5 |
Is DTC C0569 causing this ignition cycle to fail?
|
-
|
Go to operation 2
|
Go to operation 6
|
| 6 |
Using a scan tool, select the DTC display function.
Does the scan tool show any DTCs?
|
-
|
Refer to the appropriate table for DTC troubleshooting instructions.
|
The system is normal
|
The Electronic Brake Control Module (EBCM) monitors the voltage level during system operation. Low voltage prevents the system from operating properly.
This diagnostic procedure addresses the following fault code:
DTC C0899 Device Voltage Low
- The vehicle speed is over 8 km/h (5 miles/hour).
- The system relay received a command to turn on.
- During initialization or when the system is idle, the system voltage is less than 10.8 volts.
- During system operation, the system voltage is less than 9.0 volts.
If the appropriate hardware is installed, the following actions occur:
- The Electronic Brake Control Module (EBCM) disables the ABS system during the ignition cycle.
- The ABS indicator lights up.
- The traction control system indicator comes on.
- DTC C0899 is stored.
- The condition for this DTC is no longer present and the DTC is cleared by the scan tool.
- The Electronic Brake Control Module (EBCM) automatically clears the DTC history if the current DTC has not been detected within 100 consecutive operation cycles.
- Check the charging system.
- Possible causes for this DTC to set include the following conditions:
- The battery is not sufficiently charged or is discharged.
- Poor contact with the battery terminal.
- Excessive current draw on factory or replacement battery.
- Poor contact between the battery case or chassis and ground.
- Poor contact with the electronic brake control module (EBCM).
- Poor contact between the electronic brake control module (EBCM) and ground.
- Charging system (generator) malfunction.
- Carefully inspect the wires and connectors. Failure to carefully and completely inspect the wires and connectors may result in parts being replaced and the problem remaining.
| Step | Operation | Values | Yes | No |
| 1 |
Is the diagnostic circuit check complete?
|
-
|
Go to operation 3
|
Go to operation 2
|
| 2 |
Perform a diagnostic circuit check.
Was any fault found?
|
-
|
Go to operation 3
|
The system is normal
|
| 3 |
Is the voltage within the required range?
|
9.4...17 V
|
Go to operation 4
|
Go to operation 5
|
| 4 |
Replace EBCM.
Check the diagnostic circuit again. Is any fault found?
|
-
|
Go to operation 1
|
The system is normal
|
| 5 |
Check the voltage between the positive and negative terminals of the battery.
Is the voltage within the required range?
|
9.4...17 V
|
Go to operation 7
|
Go to operation 6
|
| 6 |
Replace the battery
|
-
|
Go to operation 1
|
-
|
| 7 |
Check the resistance between terminal 22 of the electronic brake control module (EBCM) connector and the positive battery terminal.
Is the resistance within the required range?
|
less than 1 Ohm
|
Go to operation 9
|
Go to operation 8
|
| 8 |
|
-
|
-
|
-
|
| 9 |
Check the resistance between contacts 16 and G104.
Is the resistance within the required range?
|
less than 1 Ohm
|
Go to operation 11
|
Go to operation 10
|
| 10 |
Repair or replace the electronic brake control module (EBCM) connector or G104.
|
-
|
Go to operation 1
|
-
|
| 11 |
Is it within the required range?
|
less than 17 V
|
Go to operation 1
|
Go to operation 12
|
| 12 |
If necessary, repair or replace the generator.
|
-
|
Go to operation 1
|
-
|
The Electronic Brake Control Module (EBCM) monitors the voltage level during system operation. If the voltage level is too high, it can cause damage to the system. When the Electronic Brake Control Module (EBCM) detects a high voltage condition, it deactivates the system relay, which removes battery voltage from the solenoids and pump motor.
This diagnostic procedure addresses the following diagnostic trouble code:
DTC C0900 Device Voltage High
The vehicle speed is over 8 km/h (5 miles/hour).
System voltage exceeds 17 volts for 0.72 seconds.
If the appropriate hardware is installed, the following actions occur:
- The Electronic Brake Control Module (EBCM) disables the ABS system during the ignition cycle.
- The ABS indicator lights up.
- The traction control and active control indicators come on.
- The solenoid valve relay opens, removing power from the solenoid valves and the pump motor.
- DTC C0900 is written to memory.
- The condition for this DTC is no longer present and the DTC is cleared by the scan tool.
- The Electronic Brake Control Module (EBCM) automatically clears the DTC history if the current DTC has not been detected within 100 consecutive operation cycles.
A possible cause of this DTC is overcharging.
| Step | Operation | Values | Yes | No |
| 1 |
Is the diagnostic circuit check complete?
|
-
|
Go to operation 3
|
Go to operation 2
|
| 2 |
Perform a diagnostic circuit check.
Was any fault found?
|
-
|
Go to operation 3
|
The system is normal
|
| 3 |
Is the voltage within the required range?
|
9.4...17 V
|
Go to operation 4
|
Go to operation 5
|
| 4 |
Replace EBCM.
Check the diagnostic circuit again. Is any fault found?
|
-
|
Go to operation 1
|
The system is normal
|
| 5 |
Check the voltage between the positive and negative terminals of the battery.
Is the voltage within the required range?
|
9.4...17 V
|
Go to operation 7
|
Go to operation 6
|
| 6 |
Replace the battery
|
-
|
Go to operation 1
|
-
|
| 7 |
Check the resistance between terminal 22 of the electronic brake control module (EBCM) connector and the positive battery terminal.
Is the resistance within the required range?
|
less than 1 Ohm
|
Go to operation 9
|
Go to operation 8
|
| 8 |
|
-
|
-
|
-
|
| 9 |
Check the resistance between contacts 16 and G104.
Is the resistance within the required range?
|
less than 1 Ohm
|
Go to operation 11
|
Go to operation 10
|
| 10 |
Repair or replace the electronic brake control module (EBCM) connector or G104.
|
-
|
Go to operation 1
|
-
|
| 11 |
Is it within the required range?
|
less than 17 V
|
Go to operation 1
|
Go to operation 12
|
| 12 |
If necessary, repair or replace the generator.
|
-
|
Go to operation 1
|
-
|
Units connected to the GMLAN high-speed serial data circuits monitor serial communications sessions during normal vehicle operation. Operational information and commands are exchanged between units. The units contain information about which messages need to be exchanged over the serial data circuits for each virtual network. The messages are monitored, and certain regular messages are used by the receiving unit as indicators of the readiness of the transmitting units.
This diagnostic procedure addresses the following diagnostic trouble codes:
- DTC U0102 Lost Communication with RDM (Rear drive unit)
- DTC U2105 Lost Communication With ECM
- DTC U2106 Lost Communication With Transmission Controller
- DTC U2107 Lost Communication With Body Control Module (BCM)
- DTC U2139 Lost Communication With Gateway
- DTC U2142 Lost Communication with Sensor Group
- DTC U2143 Lost Communication With Steering Angle Sensor
- The voltage supplied to the units is within the normal operating voltage range.
- The vehicle's power supply mode necessitates a serial communication session.
No monitored regular message was received that included a signal indicating that the transmitting unit was ready.
The block uses a default value for the missing parameter.
- The current DTC clears when the fault disappears.
- A history DTC is cleared when the module's ignition cycle counter reaches the reset threshold, provided there is no fault present.
- This fault code may be caused by a poor connection on the inactive unit.
- This fault code may be set due to incorrect power supply to the module.
| Step | Operation | Values | Yes | No |
| 1 |
Was a diagnostic circuit check performed?
|
-
|
Go to operation 2
|
Go to item Checking the diagnostic circuit in this section.
|
| 2 |
Important: To locate the unresponsive module, use the list of diagnostic trouble codes in the diagnostic trouble code descriptors. Check the following circuits in the unresponsive module for an open circuit or short to ground:
Was the fault condition found and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to operation 7
|
Go to operation 3
|
| 3 |
Was the fault condition found and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to operation 7
|
Go to operation 4
|
| 4 |
Check the high speed GMLAN serial data circuits of the unresponsive module for an open.
Was the fault condition found and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to operation 7
|
Go to operation 5
|
| 5 |
Check the wiring harness connectors of the unresponsive unit for loose connections and tension on the contacts in the following circuits:
Was the fault condition found and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to operation 7
|
Go to operation 6
|
| 6 |
Replace the unit that is not responding.
Is the replacement complete?
|
-
|
Go to operation 7
|
-
|
| 7 |
To clear diagnostic trouble codes, you must use a scan tool.
Are there any other current diagnostic trouble codes still displayed on the scan tool?
|
-
|
Proceed to the Diagnostic Circuit Check item in this section.
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-
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Modules connected to the GMLAN serial data circuits monitor serial communications sessions during normal vehicle operation. Operational information and commands are exchanged between modules. The body control module (BCM) maintains a transmitting error counter (TEC) and a receiving error counter (REC). The counters increment as errors are detected and decrement as no-error messages are received.
This diagnostic procedure addresses the following diagnostic trouble code:
- DTC U1500 CAN 2 Bus Communication Malfunction (sensor group) (The bus is disconnected)
- DTC U2100 CAN Bus Communication Malfunction (The bus is disconnected)
- The voltage supplied to the unit is within the normal operating voltage range.
- The vehicle's power supply mode necessitates a serial communication session.
The module detects a number of invalid messages transmitted on the GMLAN serial data circuit. The engine will not start as long as the general fault condition on the GMLAN serial data circuits persists with the engine off. The following conditions may result in a complete loss of all high speed GMLAN communications:
- Short between high speed GMLAN (+) circuit and high speed GMLAN (-) circuit
- Any high speed GMLAN serial data circuit is shorted to ground or voltage
- Internal module fault causing short to voltage or ground in high speed GMLAN circuits
- Open circuit in any GMLAN high speed serial data circuit
- This block stops all message transmission.
- For all parameters received via high-speed GMLAN serial data circuits, the unit applies default values.
- The unit inhibits the setting of all other high speed GMLAN diagnostic trouble codes.
- The current DTC clears when the fault disappears.
- A history DTC is cleared when the module's ignition cycle counter reaches the reset threshold, provided there is no fault present.
The body control module can set this DTC as a current code because it is a gateway between the Class 2 serial data circuits and the high speed GMLAN circuits, and the body control module diagnostics are performed on the Class 2 network.
The high speed GMLAN serial data bus uses two 120 ohm pull-up resistors in parallel with the high speed GMLAN (+) and (-) circuits. One resistor is connected at the body control module and the other at the ECM. When testing for a short between the high speed GMLAN (+) and (-) circuits, 60 ohms of resistance is normal. If there is an open on the high speed GMLAN serial data bus, the resistance between the high speed GMLAN (+) and (-) circuits will be approximately 120 ohms.
| Step | Operation | Values | Yes | No |
| 1 |
Was a diagnostic circuit check performed?
|
-
|
Go to operation 2
|
Go to item Checking the diagnostic circuit in this section.
|
| 2 |
DTC U2100 or U1500 recorded as current codes?
|
-
|
Go to operation 4
|
Go to operation 3
|
| 3 |
Important: When checking for shorts to voltage, turn the ignition switch to the ON position but do not start the engine. Use the MIN/MAX function of the digital multimeter to detect intermittent conditions. Check the high speed GMLAN serial data circuits for:
Was the fault condition found and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to operation 15
|
Go to operation 6
|
| 4 |
Is DTC U2100 still showing as current?
|
-
|
Go to operation 5
|
Go to operation 9
|
| 5 |
Is DTC U2100 still showing as current?
|
-
|
Go to operation 7
|
Go to operation 6
|
| 6 |
Check the high speed GMLAN serial data circuits between the last two modules that were disconnected for:
Was the fault condition found and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to operation 12
|
Go to operation 9
|
| 7 |
Is the body control module the last module connected to the high speed GMLAN circuits?
|
-
|
Go to operation 8
|
Go to operation 5
|
| 8 |
Was the fault condition found and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to operation 12
|
Go to operation 10
|
| 9 |
Test each high speed GMLAN serial data circuit between the last module disconnected and the module closest to the DLC for an open circuit.
Was the fault condition found and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to operation 12
|
Go to operation 10
|
| 10 |
Check the tightness of the connections on the high speed GMLAN serial data circuits of the suspected unit.
Was the fault condition found and corrected?
|
-
|
Go to operation 12
|
Go to operation 11
|
| 11 |
Replace the suspect unit.
Is the replacement complete?
|
-
|
Go to operation 12
|
-
|
| 12 |
Are there any fault codes stored that start with "U" and are they stored in the current state?
|
-
|
Go to Diagnostic Trouble Codes in this section.
|
Go to operation 13
|
| 13 |
Are there any fault codes stored that do not begin with "U"?
|
-
|
Proceed to Diagnostic Trouble Codes in this section. Step 12
|
Go to operation 14
|
| 14 |
Have all fault codes been diagnosed?
|
-
|
Go to operation 15
|
Go to operation 12
|
| 15 |
To clear diagnostic trouble codes, you must use a scan tool.
Action completed?
|
-
|
The system is normal
|
-
|
(The material was created based on information from the website «CHEVYMAN.ru»)
